Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Austin Storage

Mal's Munchies

Live Better 2014

Psych Fest

End of an Ear

Trailerspace Records

Live 78705

Keeled Scales

Fun Fun Fun Fest

This is a list of shows for the Austin area. It is by no means meant to be the Austin showlist, merely a showlist. It will not be limited solely to my tastes, but I will try my best to keep it within certain boundaries.

Any questions or comments or show listings can be sent to showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Bands, Artists, Clubs - if you have a mailing list, please add that address to it.

ShowlistAustin is on facebook.

Submit a show.

t-shirts

T-Shirts! I home-screened some Showlist Austin t-shirts and you can get them cheap here.

Other useful websites for locating Austin shows:
Transmission Entertainment || Do512 || C3 Concerts || Austin Chronicle
BV Austin || Sonic Vault || mxdwn.com || UT School of Music


divider

Monday, October 20, 2014 [link]


Atlas Moth, The Proselyte, Sores at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Gal Pals, Lake of Fire, Panoramas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Murda Monday with Butcher Bear, No Kid$, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Ok Go at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Mastodon, Gojira, Kvelertak at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Black Thorn Halo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
OK Go, DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Swift Drag, Zetta Joule, She Sir at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
PLFAG Coming Out Story Slam at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Old and Ill tour kickoff with Old and Ill, Bridge Farmers at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Josh Buckley, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Dave Manley presents the Austin/Philly Soul Connection at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Jimmie Dreams, Emilie Clepper at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Rae Fitzgerald, Darkest Country Roads, Mickey Moore at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, October 21, 2014 [link]


The Missyfits, Bitter Heart Society, Swami Thump, Captain Metal at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Mutual Benefit, Suno Deko at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Protomen at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Opposite Day, Strange Vine (Fresno, CA), Madam George at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dark West, Neighbors (Seattle), Marsh Chapel at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Spiderhouse Comedy Monday Open Mic at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11:30pm, all ages]
Troma Film Series: "Teen Ape vs. the Monster Nazi Appocolypse" with TBA (live set) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Hamish Anderson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Eyes Set to Kill at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Hayden Hoodoo, Okie Weiss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Barfield at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Rae Fitzgerald, Autumn Stay, City of the Weak at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Robert Banta, Sour Bridges, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
The Lodge at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Mirka Novak at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Jolene Marie, Meganoke, Jaime Garcia at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, October 22, 2014 [link]


Satan (UK), Militia, Eternal Champion at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
John Schooley (record release), Church Shoes, Shawn David McMillen Band at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lady Lazarus, Les Rav, liongrl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Baffles, COSMS, On Delay! at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
James Hand at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Superthief, The Spoils, Untouch at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Girls Rock Camp Rock-a-Thon at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7pm]
Watsky - All You Can Do Tour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Zetta Joule, Swift Drag, She Sir at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Obnosticon, Beloved Binge, Bee vs. Moth at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Devin James Fry, Ben Ballinger, Jesse Woods, Country Willie at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bleu French Laundry presents Kalu James, Lisa Marshall, Surviving Allison (Mississippi) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Christy Hays at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
James McMurtry, Aaron Einhouse at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Snizz & Friends, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Roxy Roca at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Elsa Cross, Beth Lee, Taylor Baker at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Rosie Flores, Carson McHone, Stargazers at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Mike Doughty's Question Jar Show featuring Andrew "Scrap" Livingston at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lutra, Feel Good, Punch Kiss, Iris Noir at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 23, 2014 [link]


Electrician, Adam Torres, Big Spirits at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Satan (UK), Natur (New York/Texas), Ditch Witch, Sweat Lodge at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Of Montreal, Pillar Point at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Feverbones, RF Shannon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Screaming Females, PUJOL, Crooked Bangs, The Midgetmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, fb]
Rubblebucket, Landlady at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Blister Unit, Witchcorpse, Clit Eastwood at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Biographies, Migrant Kids, Play By Numbers, Claire Morales at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Manatees, Pleasers, Trustees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Javelin (Boston), House Shoes (Detroit), Bangaar, Butcher Bear, Soundfounder at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
San Antonio Invades Austin with SKN KVR, MXCG, Fierce Diety, Anus Morissette, JT Whitfield/Grandpa Lies Again, Bucket of Piss, Body Inflation Sequence, Kenny Brieger at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free, fb]
Housecore Horror Film Festival with Hobb's Angel of Death, Heavy as Texas, Mobile Deathcamp, Witchburn, Critical Assembly at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Testify at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
Total Unicorn, I am Your Destruction, Artificial Earth Machine, Ichi Ni San Shi at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Bandroid, The French Inhales, Gold Leather, Math Patrol at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Tontons, Modern Medicine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Official Art Outside Pre-Party with Orgone, Mingo Fishtrap, TAUK at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Anberlin at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Rusko at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
PetCatMan, Orbis, Aurora Plastics Company, Topsy, Alex Nobles at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Frederick, Rikavista, Scott Collins, Marcus Brown at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Live Music Thursdays with Danger Cricket, Barbarians of Sevilla at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Nick Moss Band at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
JD McPherson, The Steel Wheels, The Cactus Blossoms, Smokey & the Mirror at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Lost Counts, The Blue Dots at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tameca jones, Continental Grafitti at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Mrs Glass, Roxy Roca, Jimmy & the Mustangs, Blue Channel Jazz Quartet at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [5pm, free, 21+]
Bracken Hale, Country Willie Edwards at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Jeff Lofton Electric Thang, Roland Laws at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
DJ Gatsby at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Ryan Adams at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Karla Bonoff at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 24, 2014 [link]


Moonsicles at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
John Wesley Coleman, Spider Sabich, Sick Van at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages, byob, fb]
PUP, Hard Girls, Borzoi at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
TTNG, Emma Ruth Rundle, Mylets, Equals at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Happen-Ins, Nic Armstrong and the Thieves, Jonas Wilson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Moonwalks, ST 37 (CD release), Saucerians, Boss Eye at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sweet Spirit, Croy & The Boys, JD Clark at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Balmorhea (duo), Aisha Burns at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm]
Pickles, Noiserock Treehouse at Love Goat (2716 Guadalupe St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
The James Hunter Six, Emily Elbert at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Wo Fat (Dallas), Voidstrider, Father Sky at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Viceroy, French Horn Rebellion, Zak Waters at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 7pm, 18+]
Full Service Circus at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
B.o.B., Kevin Gates at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Diwali Night with DJ Orion, Saaya Dance Team, Dirty South Dandiya, Jazba Dance Team at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
The Whiskey Gentry, Old Salt Union at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Bassnectar, Kill Paris, Son of Kick at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Housecore Horror Film Festival
  • Voivod, Portal, Wizards of Gore, SubRosa, Skan, TXCM Reunion Panel at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5pm-midnight]
  • Unearth, Cattle Decapitation, Brian Posehn, Origin, Evil United on the Midway Stage [noon-5pm]

Hellion, Dharma Kings, The Blitz, Black Thorn Halo, Selfish Machines, Orbitmann and Gound Control at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Wrestlers, Rose Quartz, Malandros, Keeper, The Electric Sons at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Jazz Mills, Bethan, Monk Parker at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Mother Merey & the Black Dirt, Carry Illinois, Smoke and Mirror at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Rite Flyers, The Daylight Titans, A R Supply, No Cattle, Spencer Franklin at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Joey Bada$$ at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
The Black, Feral Four, Bar Brawl III at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
The Mother Hips, Mallett Brothers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mudphonic All-Stars, Jitterbug Vipers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash, Horse Opera, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Side One Track One presents Ishi, The Sour Notes, Those Howlings, Gloves at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Chorizo Funk, Como Las Movies, La Vida Buena at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Dozen Street Grand Re-Opening Party with Roxy Roca, Butter & Jam, The Holy Child, Ezra Reynolds at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [5pm, 21+]
Stax & Motown Tribute Night with BettySoo, Abra Moore, Charlie Faye, Guy Forsyth, Barbara Nesbitt, Walter Tragert, Finley Sexton, Sally Allen, Jeremy Nail, Candace Bellamy, William Harries Graham, Courtney Sanchez, Kalu James, Jaimee Harris, Nick Randolph, Phil Hurley, Aaron Stephen at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mount Pressmore, The Clutch Kings at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Magic Johnsons, Last Callers, The Clastic, The Bad Notes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, October 25, 2014 [link]


Just Sayin', Bad News, Mud Dawgs at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Saturday Brunch with Que Pasa?, Chicon at the Yellow Jacket Social Club (1704 E. 5th St.) [+] [11am, fb]
The Zoltars, Hidden Ritual, Folkicide (Kansas City), David Israel, Carlos Salamanca at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
American Sharks, Hundred Visions, Borzoi, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Freeman (Aaron Freeman, formerly of Ween), Arc Iris at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shaft El Grupo De Rock, Population Unknown, Gentlemen Rogues, the Del-Vipers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
All Them Witches, Adam Faucett and the Tall Grass, ThinkNoThink at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Les Rav, Secret Daughter, Luvrs at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
101X Homegrown Live with Aaron Behrens And The Midnight Stroll, Ghost Ranch, Slomo Drags, Nic Armstrong at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lit Crawl Austin presents "Drivel", "Literary Death Match" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Suicidal Failure (Suicidal Tendencies tribute), Prince of Darkness (Ozzy/Black Sabbath tribute), Chatterbox (NY Dolls/Johnny Thunders tribute), Hometown Hookers (local ATX punk tribute) at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Damn Quails, Paul Cathen, Midnight River Choir at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Goldfish at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Housecore Horror Film Festival
  • GWAR, Neurosis, Author and Punisher, King Parrot, Images of Violence, Masters of Metal & Horror at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5pm-midnight]
  • Napalm Death, Macabre, Decapitated, Ringworm, Archspire, Acid Witch on the Midway Stage [noon-5pm]

Grapes of Wrath 75 Project with Rob Halverson, Abra Moore, Aimee Bobruk, Hospital Ships, Amy Annelle, Carl Settles, Melancholy Ramblers at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Holy Ghost Tent Revival at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Slow Motion Rider, Tri County Terror, Fogg, Vanishing Race at The Swan Dive [+]
The Minutes & the Miles at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Future Shock Media presents Rosewood Planet Festival - A Felabration with DJ Rich Medina, DJ Chicken George, Chorizo Funk, Maracatu, Las Krudas, Aquaman Chill, RAS, KEN X, China Smith (from Ballet Afrique) at Kenny Dorham's Backyard (1106 E. 11th St.) [+] [noon-midnight, fb]
Two Hoots and a Holler, New Mystery Girl, Randy Weeks at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Froetzel at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Mother Hips, The Bellfuries at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [10pm]
Soulman Sam Evans at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
GhostCat Lounge Halloween with Soaked, Drags, Polio Club, Smoking White at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
McMercy Family Band, Mama Roslin, The Villettes, Run On Sentence, MaryAnn, Lee Gallagher & The Hallelujah, Patch, Summer Salt, Matt Squires & Learning Disorders, Bottlecap Mountain at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Amplified Heat, Chili Cold Blood, The Natcotx, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+] [7:30pm]
Zoumountchi, Khali Haat at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Jim Lauderdale at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rushmore Beekeepers at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [5pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Something Called Nothing at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Freerunner, Veleno, Machine Gun George, 86 The Sun, Ruckus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, October 26, 2014 [link]


New Politics, Bad Suns, SomeKindOfWonderful at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Goblin A-Go-Go, A Giant Dog at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, 21+]
Crooked Bangs, Lazy, Twin Bitches, Gothic Cowgirl DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sunday School with No Kid$ at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Sinkane, Helado Negro at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Ziggy Marley at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Walk the Moon, Public at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Meiko at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:15pm, all ages]
Housecore Horror Film Festival
  • Samhain/Danzig, Eyehategod, Warbeast, KEN Mode, Dead Earth Politics, Randy Blythe Interview, Rot Scars Awards Ceremony at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5pm-midnight]
  • Superjoint, Corrections House, Child Bite, Fulgora, Gasmiasma, Krigblast on the Midway Stage [noon-5pm]

Black Widow Cinema at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Cold River City, Outlier, Hollis Webb, Ali Wagner at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Wm Graham Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Lucas Hudgins Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Keith Ferguson Tribute at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
KUTX Live Music Series with Honey Honey, DJ Mixer Rogers at Uncle Billy's (1530 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [2-6pm, free]
Christy Hays at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Halloween Warm-up Party with Riley M, Jou-see, Will Konitzer, George Horn at Lanai Rooftop Lounge (422 Congress Ave. suite C) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Yam Jam 2014 with Zeale, Roxy Roca, Don Chani, Calliope Musicals, Riders Against the Storm, Bus Stop Stallions, Ruby Jane, Henry + The Invisibles, Much Love, Graham Wilkinson, Castellanos Quartet at Symphony Square (1101 Red River St.) [11:00am]
Polkapocalypse with Brave Combo, Conjunto Los Pinkys, The Fabulous Polkasonics, Los Morales Boyz at The Elisabet Ney Museum (304 E. 44th St.) [noon-5pm, free, fb]
Little Trouble Girl, Cactus Druid, The White Tree at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, October 27, 2014 [link]


RF Shannon, Plantation, Ben Cissner, Kill County at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Murda Monday with Butcher Bear, No Kid$, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Goblin A-Go-Go at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, 21+]
All Eyes West, Typesetter, Broken Gold, Closet Drama at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Fog & Bone, Wild Tinderbox, Alex Culbreth, Human Behavior (Tucson), Benny the jet Rodriguez (Long Beach, CA) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mine Enemies Fall at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 21+]
Spiderhouse Comedy Monday Open Mic at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11:30pm, all ages]
Jazz Cigarette Comedy Show at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
DORKBOT Monthly Forum at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Industry Night - Austin's New Old School Variety Hour at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm]
Josh Buckley, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Dave Manley presents the Austin/Philly Soul Connection at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, Emilie Clepper & Co. at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
The Blood Vamps at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, October 28, 2014 [link]


The Waif, Johnny Feel Good at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Il Sogno Del Marinaio (Mike Watt), Secret Chiefs 3, Atomic Apes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Real Live Tigers, Human Behavior, Bad Blood, Caitlin Krause-Torres at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Gory Details, Smoking White, The Electric Friends, Uglyhead at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
All People, Good Talk, Cement Matters, Toma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
LVL Up, Two Knights, Chipper Jones at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Troma Film Series: " Class of Nuke Em' High" with Burnt Skull (live set) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
ScoreMore presents Party Next Door at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hayden Hoodoo, Okie Weiss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Barfield, Vapors of Morphine at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Fair City Fire, Waking Fable, Tahoma at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Emily Herring, Devin Jake, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Southsiders at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Alex Culbreth, Padama Grackle, Jay Porter, Nathan Olivarez at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Arctic Monkeys at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Wednesday, October 29, 2014 [link]


Melvins, Le Butcherettes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Amplified Heat, Meganaut at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Timmy's Organism, THING, Wes Coleman at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Redeye, The Same, Adam Torres, Future Boys at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
We Leave at Midnight, Silver Ships, Bike Thief, Matthew Squires at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Thing presents Yelawolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Brighter Death Now (Sweden), Deutsch Nepal (Sweden), raison d'etre (Sweden), Hive Mind (Los Angeles), Corporate Park (Denton) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Deicide, Septic Flesh, Inquisition, Abysmal Dawn, Carach Angren, Whore of Bethlehem, Widower at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Supermoon, Zetta Joule, Wildcat Apollo at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Kat Combs at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Alison Weiss, Brian Marquis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inaisw, 8pm, all ages]
Guy Gerber at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
HWLN, The Cuckoos, Cactus Operandi at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bleu French Laundry presents Pre-Halloween Rocknsoul Shakedown with Tennessee Stiffs, Jesse Vain and The Happy Hour Holiness Movement, Lisa Marshall at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
The Gents at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Aaron Einhouse at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Snizz & Friends, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Elsa Cross, Beth Lee, Taylor Baker at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Doug Strahan & the Good Neighbors, Mayeux & Broussard, Carper Family, Robert Allen Caldwell at the White Horse [+] [6pm]
Griffin House at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ray Benson, MilkDrive, Terry Lickona at Shoal Crossing Event Center (8611 N. Mopac Expressway) [+] [6pm]
One Less, Austral at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, October 30, 2014 [link]


Marriage at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Devil's Night @ Beerland with Ssleaze (LA), Ghost Police, Feral Future, Street Sects, Glitter Litter at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, I Love You But I've Chosen Darkness, Magnet School at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Pure Ground, Total Abuse, Ssleeperhold, Public Health at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Loteria: Halloween Edition, Johnny Hottub at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, 21+]
A.Sinclair (vinyl release), T. Hardy Morris (of Dead Confederate), Dumb at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Finch, Maps & Atlases, Weatherbox at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Third String Productions presents Pure Noise Tour with State Champs, Handguns, Forever Came Calling, Front Porch Step, Heart To Heart, Brigades at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Baby Robots, Panoramas, The Gary, A Tiger Named Lovesick at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Comedy Seance Hosted by Satan at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Julian Casablancas + the Voidz at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Jay Farrar at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
A Salty Salute - A Guided By Voices Hoot Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm]
Nightblooms presents the release of Star-Taker (planetarium performance), Jesse Woods at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Kalya Scintilla featuring Eve Olution, Nominus at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Holla-Queen Drag Show & Dance Party at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Shovels & Rope, Hayes Carll, Shakey Graves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Judah & the Lion at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Tantric, Black Heart Saints, Distant Lights, Dawn Over Zero, Pussy Factory at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 16+]
Born On The Floor, Rescue Mission, Bloody Knives, Seaholm Electric at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Seven Circles, Brazilian Space Program, Another De Sade at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ron Titter Band, One Eyed Cat, Sam Arnold at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Tiny Purple Fishes at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Omarr Awake y Los Mas Chingon, Grizz Fam, Dead Tree Duo, Kelsey Erin Shipman and Funk Riot at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Mike & the Moonpies, Elsa Cross at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tameca Jones, Continental Grafitti at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Black Cat 88, Flame Trick Subs, Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Mrs Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [free, 21+]
Feral Four, The Governors, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Halloween Party with Dub Academy's DJ Benzo at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]

Friday, October 31, 2014 [link]


Hotel Hot Burrito's 2 Year Anniversary Weekend with Pookie & the Poodles, Guantanamo Baywatch, The Bad Lovers, Lochness Mobsters, special guests at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Afghan Whigs, Joseph Arthur at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jeremy Nail, The Sideshow Tragedy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Secret Levels, Get Lifted, The Triggermen, DJ Recspect at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Orchid, Scorpion Child, The Well, Bell Ringer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Fall of Troy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Pure X, S U R V I V E, Ssleeperhold at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jay Farrar at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Electric Funeral: Brownout presents Brown Sabbath, Golden Dawn Arkestra at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Foot Patrol, Wild Bill and the Lost Knobs at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Hell: A Hallowe'en Ball with Christeene, special guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
The Revivalists, The London Souls, Naughty Professor at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
John Butler Trio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Desert Noises at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Body Rock ATX presents Spook-Freak-Boo-Bash Halloween Party at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Sidney Samson, Andrew Parsons at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
MC Sweet Tea, White Lodge Karaoke, Chapparal Dixielanders, Spencer Franklin at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Barfield the Tyrant, Whiskey Sisters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+]
Papa Mali, Jitterbug Vipers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Hunter Sharpe, Painted Red at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm, free]
HAAM-o-ween - HAAM's Halloween Benefit Shindig with Roger Wallace, Leo Rondeau, Anthony Ray Wright, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Tuff Titty, The Swamp Bats, Melds at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Agave Love, Residue, Face The Lights, Force Of Rage, Chasing After Alice at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
6th Annual Zombie Masquerade Ball with Neon Trees, T Bird and the Breaks at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, November 1, 2014 [link]


ST 37 (CD release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Pale Horse, Neo Tundra Cowboy, Zachariah Red at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Hotel Hot Burrito's 2 Year Anniversary Weekend with A Giant Dog, Love Inks, Party Girl, Church Shoes, Trustees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tennis, Pure Bathing Culture at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Bo Bud Greene (7" release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Modern Fuckers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Psychedelic Furs, The Lemonheads, My Jerusalem at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Bone Thugs-N-Harmony at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
K. Flay, Night Riots at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
heRobust at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Particle, Dimitri's Ascent at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gogol Bordello at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Don Chani at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Igor & the Red Elvises at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Monsters of Rock Jam with Bad Neighbors, Surly Gates, Spanky DC, Missy Fits at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Beaumonts, Elsa Cross, The Hot Nut Riveters, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+] [7:30pm]
Soulfresca, J Ray at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Willie Watson at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Circuit of The Americas (COTA) Fan Fest Weekend with Duran Duran at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 8:30pm show]

Sunday, November 2, 2014 [link]


The English Beat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rachael Yamagata, The Dove & The Wolf, Hemming at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Yuma, Magia Negra, The Please Please Me, Brother Bear at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dirty Circus with Squidling Brothers Circus Sideshow, That Damned Band, special guest performers from 999 Eyes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Matisyahu, Radical Something, Cisco Adler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
James Vincent McMorrow, Kevin Garrett at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
KUTX Live Music Series with Katie Holmes, DJ Mixer Rogers at Uncle Billy's (1530 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [2-6pm, free]
Tony Lucca at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Music of Abba - Arrival From Sweden at One World Theater [+] [6pm aqnd 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 3, 2014 [link]


Mellowphant, Rotten Mangos, AMA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gideon, Beard The Lion, UGLYTWIN, Inside Falling Skies, Petriphoria at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
John Waite at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
First Monday with Black Cat 88, Johnny Hootrock at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Jimmie Dreams, Lachlan Bryan at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, November 4, 2014 [link]


Lesser Beings (ex-Wild America), Delay (Columbus), User Error at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Peter Hook and the Light at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Dead Space at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Flesh Lights (LP release), Empty Markets, Boss Eye, Slow at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Benko, Casual Strangers, Videoing at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Wampire, TOPS at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nailed Shut (ex-Dying Fetus), Obturated, Nuclear Age at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Manchester Orchestra, Chris Staples at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Lucinda Williams at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
JW Jones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Robert Banta, Urban Pioneers, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 5, 2014 [link]


The Rural Alberta Advantage at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Featherface, The Human Circuit, Headshy, Adventure Camp at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Memories at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mighty Mountain, Joycut, Floridians, Zettajoule at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Starkill, Immerse, Perish The Land, Iconoclasm, Wings of Abaddon at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Neulore at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Cody Canada & The Departed at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Malford Milligan at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Carson McHone, Doug Strahan & the Good Neighbors, Stargazers at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Don Williams at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 6, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • The Cutthroats 9 (12:15am), AEGES (11:15pm), Communion (10:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Lunice (10pm), Keeper (9pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
  • The World/Inferno Friendship Society (midnight), Lower Class Brats (11pm), The Applicators (10:15pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Spider Bags (12:30am), The Golden Boys (11:15pm), The Midgetmen (10:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Boyfrndz (11:55pm), Wedding Dress (11pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Mineral (10pm), Knapsack (9pm), The Jazz June (8pm), Into It. Over It. (7:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • MC Chris (11:45pm), MC Lars (10:45pm), Spose (10pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • O'Death (12:30am), Ex-Cult (11:30pm), Babes (New Orleans, 10:45pm), Xetas (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Dictators NYC (12:15am), Crooked Bangs (11:30pm), Yuppie Pricks (10:45pm), Sweet Talk (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Shaun Reeves (11:55pm), Ryan Crosson (10pm) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Mannequin Pussy at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Possum Posse at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Bloody Beetroots at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Big KRIT, Two-9 at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Leo Rondeau, Jack Grelle, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Soul Supporters, Hilary York, Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Suzy Bogguss at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Bastille at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 7, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Judas Priest (8:10pm), Death From Above 1979 (6:35pm), The Blood Brothers (5:15pm), Amon Amarth (4pm), Jello Biafra and the Guantanamo School of Medicine (2:55pm), Pallbearer (2pm), Peelander Z (1:10pm), Radkey (12:20pm), Breakout (11:40am)
  • Orange Stage - alt-J (8:30pm), Dinosaur Jr. (7pm), City and Colour (5:40pm), Sun Kil Moon (4:25pm), Mineral (3:10pm), Knapsack (2pm), Dana Falconberry (1pm), Spider Bags (12:10pm)
  • Blue Stage - 2 Chainz (8:55pm), Atmosphere (7:35pm), Yelle (6:15pm), Ginuwine (5:15pm), Run The Jewels (4:15pm), Lunice (3:15pm), SZA (2:15pm), SOHN (1:20pm), Jacuzzi (12:25pm), Blue The Misfit. (11:45am)
  • Yellow Stage - Majical Cloudz (7:20pm), Julianna Barwick (6:15pm), Wildcat! Wildcat! (5:15pm), John Waters (4pm), Neil Hamburger (3:20pm), Jon Daly (2:50pm), Rachel Bloom (2:30pm), Bad Example (2pm), Live Action Battle Rap (1:30pm), Greetings From Queer Mountain (1pm), FFF Talks (12:30pm), Sure Thing (11:30am)
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Wovenhand (12:30am), Pontiak (11:30pm), Biblical (10:45pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Lemonade (1am), Reputante (midnight) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [inside]
  • Majical Clouds (11pm), Lovelife (10pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [outside]
  • Deafheaven (12:45am), Tombs (11:45pm), Whores. (10:45pm), Vemonmous Maximus (10pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • SOHN (12:15am), Wet (11:15pm), Wildcat! Wildcat! (10:30pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Z Trip (midnight), ASTR (11pm), Blue, The Misfit. (10:15pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Iceage (12:30am), Helm (11:30pm), S U R V I V E (10:30pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [inside]
  • The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid to Die (midnight), The Hotelier (11pm), Thieves (10:15pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [outside]
  • The Weeks (12:45am), The Bots (11:45pm), Babes (CA, 11pm), Panoramas (10:15pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Ted Leo (12:45am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Steel Panther (10:30pm), Broken Teeth (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Blood Brothers (12:30am), METZ (11:30pm), Residual Kid (10:45pm), Single Mothers (10pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • King Tuff (12:45am), Twin Peaks (11:45pm), Fat White Family (10:45pm), White Mystery (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Negative Approach (12:45pm), Sick Of It All (11:30pm), Rotting Out (10:45pm), Self Defense Family (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Courtney Barnett (11pm), San Fermin (10pm), Mikhael Paskalev (9:15pm) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
  • Chris Cubas (midnight), Jake Flores (11:15pm), Doug Mellard (10:30pm) at The New Movement Theater (616 Lavaca St.) [+]
  • Neil Hamburger (midnight), Birdcloud (11pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • MSTRKRFT (12:45am), Bird Peterson (11:45pm), Bob Moses (10:45pm), Jacuzzi (10pm) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Big Dog and The Puppybowl, Teenage Moods at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Mini Mansions at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
My Body Sings Electric, Consider Me Dead at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, 18+]
Rufus Wainwright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sons of Bill, David Wax Museum at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wonderbitch, Beat Bodega, Sheer Khan And The Space Case, Darkbird at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Duel, Amplified Heat, Crypt Trip, Dellacoma at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
The Iguanas, Jitterbug Vipers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Silas Lowe & the Liabilities, Bob Dylan Hoot, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Darrell Scott, Liz Longley at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 8, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - King Diamond (8:05pm), Sick Of It All (Blood Sweat/Scratch The Surface, 6:30pm), Black Lips (5:15pm), Iceage (4:05pm), METZ (3pm), Glassjaw (2pm), Fat White Family (1:10pm), Twin Peaks (12:20pm), Communion (11:30am)
  • Orange Stage - Modest Mouse (8:30pm), First Aid Kit (7:10pm), The New Pornographers (5:55pm), The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (4:40pm), Courtney Barnett (3:35pm), San Fermin (2:30pm), King Tuff (1:30pm), Reputante (12:30pm), The Sour Notes (11:30am)
  • Blue Stage - Girl Talk (8:45pm), Nas (7:15pm), The Presets (5:45pm), Z Trip (4:25pm), Gary Numan (3:15pm), Mas Ysa (2:10pm), ASTR (12:10pm), Zorch (11:30am)
  • Yellow Stage - Yann Tiersen (7:20pm), Tinariwen (6:15pm), The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid to Die (5:15pm), Fred Armisen (4pm), Jello Biafra (spoken word, 3pm), W. Kamau Bell (2:30pm), Joe Mande (2:10pm), Altercation Punk Comedy Tour (1:30pm), One Night Stand (12:50pm), Part 2 (12:10pm), Master Pancake (11:30am), Hair Of The Downward Dog (10:30am)
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Dinosaur Jr. (midnight), Meat Puppets (10:45pm), Cass McCombs (9:45pm) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
  • OBN III's (12:45am), Purling Hiss (11:45pm), Meatbodies (10:45pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • The Octopus Project (11pm), Zorch (10pm), ShiSho (9:15pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [outside]
  • Pallbearer (12:45am), Eagle Claw (11:45pm), Vattnet Viskar (10:45pm), Wrekmeister Harmonies (10pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • The Presets (12:30am), Frankie Chan (11:30pm), LE1F (10:45pm), Chela (10pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Natural Child (12:45am), Denney and The Jets (11:45pm), Turf War (11pm), Hundred Visions (10:15pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [inside]
  • together PANGEA (12:30am), Mozes and The Firstborn (11:30pm), AJ Davilla (10:45pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [outside]
  • Har Mar Superstar (12:15am), Antwon (11:15pm), Cities Aviv (10:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Julianna Barwick (12:45am), Technicolor Hearts (11:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Dum Dum Girls (11pm), The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (10pm), Eternal Summers (9:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Angel Olsen (12:30am), Jess Williamson (11:30pm), Good Field (10:45pm), ((sounder)) (10pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • 7 Seconds (12:30am), Iron Reagan (11:30pm), Breakout (10:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Rocket From The Crypt (12:45am), The Briefs (11:45pm), Riverboat Gamblers (10:45pm), The Heartaches (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Tinariwen (11pm), Alex Maas (10pm), Bone Fur and Feathers (9:15pm) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
  • Jonah Ray (12:45am), Kumail Nanjiani (11:45pm), Thomas Middleditch (10:45pm) at The New Movement Theater (616 Lavaca St.) [+]
  • Forward (1am), Long Knife (12:15am), World Burns to Death (11:30pm), Power Trip (10:45pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]

Mobros, Darkbird, Rolland Hazzard at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Neon Hitch, Jared Evan, Carmen and Camille at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
STS9 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Ab Soul at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Nano Stern at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Iguanas at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Black Light Party with Lost In A World Of Color, Stamper at Stompin Grounds Lounge (3801 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]

Sunday, November 9, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - The Murder City Devils (8:45pm), Rocket From The Crypt (7:25pm), Gorilla Biscuits (6:10pm), Hot Water Music (5pm), Deafheaven (3:50pm), Pissed Jeans (2:45pm), Iron Reagan (1:45pm), The Bots (12:45pm), Crooked Bangs (11:55am)
  • Orange Stage - Neutral Milk Hotel (8:30pm), Failure (7:10pm), Yo La Tengo (5:55pm), Dum Dum Girls (4:40pm), Foxygen (3:35pm), Angel Olsen (2:30pm), Gardens & Villa (1:30pm), This Will Destroy You (12:30pm), Good Field (11:30am)
  • Blue Stage - Wiz Khalifa (8:45pm), Flying Lotus (7:25pm), Sky Ferreira (6pm), Freddie Gibbs & Madlib (4:50pm), Ryan Hemsworth (3:50pm), Cashmere Cat (3pm), Thundercat (2pm), The Internet (1pm), Cities Aviv (12:10pm), The Digital Wild (11:30am)
  • Yellow Stage - J Mascis (7:20pm), Chelsea Wolfe (6:15pm), Scott H. Biram (5:15pm), Thomas Middleditch (of Silicon Valley, 4:30pm), Kumail Nanjiani (of Silicon Valley, 4pm), Jonah Ray (3:35pm), Jimmy O. Yang (3:15pm), Har Mar Superstar (2:35pm), Air Sex Championships (1:45pm), Doug Mellard (1:30pm), Jake Flores (1:15pm), Chris Cubas (1pm), Rob Gagnon's One Hour Comedy Festival (12:30pm), Pass The Mic (noon), TNM Comedy (11:30am)
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Party Plates (12:30am), Empty Vessels (11:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Jock Club (12:45am), Gila Man (midnight), Memorymann (11:15pm), Ssleeperhold (10:30pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [inside]
  • Gorilla Biscuits (11:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Cashmere Cat (midnight), Ryan Hemsworth (11pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Gardens & Villa (midnight), Sisu (11pm), The Digital Wild (10:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Foxygen (11:45pm), The Sour Notes (10:45pm), Ex Cops (10:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Flatliners (midnight) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]

Through the Roots, Supervillains at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Modern Don Juans, JWW & the Prospectors, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+] [7:30pm]
KUTX Live Music Series with Sip Sip, DJ Mixer Rogers at Uncle Billy's (1530 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [2-6pm, free]
Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 10, 2014 [link]


Anthony Da Costa, Supermoon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Daley (acoustic), Conner Youngblood at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, November 11, 2014 [link]


Thee Oh Sees, Jack Name, Warm Soda, Hundred Visions, A Giant Dog at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7:00pm]
Holy Wave at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, 10:00pm]
We Were Promised Jetpacks, Twilight Sad at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Super Thief at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Brazilian Girls, Hard Proof at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Ryan Bingham (solo acoustic) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Justin Townes Earle, Cory Branan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Merle Haggard, Marty Stuart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Cher at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, November 12, 2014 [link]


Kay Oddysey, Suspirians, The Daddyos, Cucumber & The Suntans, Annabelle Chairlegs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Flow Tribe at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm, free]
Malford Milligan at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Tedeschi Trucks Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 13, 2014 [link]


Atlantes, Mattresses, Bango Skank at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Horse Feathers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Foxy Shazam, Masked Intruder, SycAmour at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Dope Body, Roomrunner, Future Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lochness Mobsters, Naan Violence, Lake of Fire at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bear's Den, Dan Mangan, Blacksmith, Christof at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Smallpools, Magic Man, Panama Wedding at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Double Dose of THC with The Holy Child, The Human Circuit at Baker St. Pub and Grill (3003 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [10:00pm, free, fb]
Andy Frasco and the U.N. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Clockwork Indigo with Flatbush Zombies, The Underachievers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Austin Classical Guitar Society: Anna Likhacheva at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 14, 2014 [link]


Rusty Vein, War on Sunday, Esperanza Gariby at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Bad Lovers, Pleasers, Pharaohs, Dick Sex at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
She Sir, Wildcat Apollo, Denise at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Allah-Las, Tashaki Miyaki at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Austin Community College presents Austin Studio & Faculty Showcase at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 4pm]
Chipper Jones, Bali Yaaah, Aviateur at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
GOBI (single release), Dead Love Club, Flavor Raid at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
SunSquabi, ONE4ALL, Blunt Force at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Auto Body at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Savoy, Bright Lights at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Bit Funk at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Patty Griffin, John Fullbright at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 6:30pm show]
Ray Wylie Hubbard's Annual Birthday Bash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 15, 2014 [link]


Moonlight Towers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Cold Specks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Four Year Strong, Transit, Such Gold, Sea Way at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Wayne Hancock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Smokers Club Tour starring Method Man & Redman at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Zoltars, Unwed Teenage Mothers, Sweet Talk, Comforter, Concrete Robot at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Noah Gundersen, The Wild Reeds at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Auroravore, Hembree at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Galactic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Gravy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Rushmore Beekeepers at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [5pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Two Hoots and a Holler at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Primus & The Chocolate Factory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Randy Newman at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 16, 2014 [link]


Destroyer of Light, Weaponizer (CO), Cursus at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Intronaut (Tenth Anniversary Tour), ANCIIENTS, Legendary Skies at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Heart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, November 17, 2014 [link]


Blonde Redhead, Dot Hacker at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Obscured By Echoes, Yum, Zettajoule at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, November 18, 2014 [link]


Slayer, Suicidal Tendencies, Exodus at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Representing Fall Tour with Tribal Seeds, Gonzo With Beyond I Sight, Ballyhoo! at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 19, 2014 [link]


Que Pasa?, Annabelle Chairlegs, Magia Negra at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Saves The Day, Say Anything, Reggie and The Full Effect at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Peace & Quiet, Sounds del Mar, Darkbird at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
"The Color of Noise" (Amphetamine Reptile Records documentary) with director Eric Robel, HAZE XXL Artshow, AmRep Store at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
The Lone Bellow, Foreign Fields, Kristin Diable at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Boyce Avenue, Kris Allen at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
The Dirty Guv'nahs, Cereus Bright at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Malford Milligan at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Chrissie Hynde (of Pretenders) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 20, 2014 [link]


Sweet Spirit, Ringo Deathstarr, Crushed Out at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Attila, Crown the Empire, Like Moths to Flames, Sworn In at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 6:30pm, all ages]
Relient K, Blondfire, From Indian Lakes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Water Liars, Hospital Ships at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Street of Laredo, Max Jury at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
John Hammond at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 21, 2014 [link]


Alvvays, Absolutely Free at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Breathe Carolina, Candyland at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Modern Medicine, Young Mammals, Ruby Fray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Brian Ellis, Computa Games, DJ Chicken George birthday jam at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Floozies, Freddy Todd at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shane Smith, Folk Family Revival, Haley Cole at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Hooka Hey at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Tim Reynolds & TR3 at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Little Freddie King (New Orleans, LA), Jitterbug Vipers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, November 22, 2014 [link]


Jonathan Toubin's Soul Clap at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Say Hi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Courage My Love at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]
Art Seen Alliance presents Minnesota, G Jones, Jackal at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 9pm, all ages]
Hoodie Allen, Chiddy Bang, Taylor Bennett at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sweat Lodge, Duel, Fogg, Foxmoor Express at The Swan Dive [+]
Mesa Inn, Genuine Leather at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Figure presents Terrorvision at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Little Freddie King (New Orleans, LA) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Leon Russell at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mary Gauthier at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [6pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, November 23, 2014 [link]


Caribou, Jessy Lanza at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Silent Diane, Silk Rodeo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Burt Bacharach at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 24, 2014 [link]


Dustin Wong + Takako Minekawa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Andrew McMahon, Hunter Hunted, Junior Prom at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, November 25, 2014 [link]


SoMo, Francesco Yates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The 1975 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 26, 2014 [link]


The Ghost Wolves, The Happen-ins, Barfield the Tyrant of Texas Funk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
FKA Twigs at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
As Blood Runs Black, Rings of Saturn, Upon This Dawning, Elitist, Those Who Fear, The Convalescence, Bury The Rod, AGodUnknown at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Malford Milligan at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, November 27, 2014 [link]


Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, November 28, 2014 [link]


Lemuria, Into It. Over It. at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dawn & Hawkes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, November 29, 2014 [link]


Syx Synce, E.B.M (Execution by Music), WaitsiX at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Alexz Johnson, Jared & The Mill, Patrick Droney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Sunday, November 30, 2014 [link]


Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

divider


Monday, December 1, 2014 [link]


Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, December 2, 2014 [link]


DRI, Ditch Witch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Burnt Skull, Total Abuse, Twin Bitches at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Netsky, Duhrdy, DJ Koss at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Weezer at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, December 3, 2014 [link]


OBN III's, Pampers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Trust the Finch, Willie McGee, Hogan Sullivan, Brother Wolf & the Carnivores at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Augustana at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Circa Survive, Title Fight, Pianos Become The Teeth at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Mr. Gnome at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, December 4, 2014 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival with Holy Wave, Warm Soda, The Wolf, Sweat Lodge, Pharaohs, Pleasers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ben Watt at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Mighty Mountain, Those Poor Serfs, The Valley Forge, Scott Collins at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Friday, December 5, 2014 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival with Bad Sports, Bad Lovers, Hector's Pets, Dirty Fences, Ditch Witch, Pookie & the Poodlez, DJ Angel the Ripper at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory (record release), Reservations, Graham Weber & Randy Reynolds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wiretree at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, December 6, 2014 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival
  • The Spits, Buck Biloxi and the Fucks, Total Abuse, Dancer, Dinos Boys, Martin Savage Gang, Shady and the Vamp, Talk Sick Brats, Rich Hands, Rubberneck DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 3pm]
  • Manatees, Spray Paint at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, midnight]

Lord Buffalo, Oil Boom, Brandy Zdan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
A Giant Dog, The Blind Pets, Church Shoes, Modrag at The Swan Dive [+]
Jamestown Revival, Pete Molinari at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Mad Sons, Shaving Susie, Metal Down, The Mercury Cure at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages, free]
Penny & Sparrow at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
LES SINS at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Sunday, December 7, 2014 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival with Easy Magick, Giorgio Murderer, Dick Sex, DJs Tim Murphy, Andrew McCalla, Ben Tipton at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

divider


Monday, December 8, 2014 [link]


Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, December 9, 2014 [link]


Nick Thomas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Aaron Carter at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, December 10, 2014 [link]


Yung Lean, Gravity Boys at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
EOTO at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Alex Clare at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Death, Cerebral Desecration, Head Crusher, Course of Ruin, Fall Band at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

Thursday, December 11, 2014 [link]


Fritsch Fest 2014 with Grandpa Lies Again, Powerhole, Patient OT, Dogs, Esophagogastric Tamponade, Denatsate, Bone Orchard, Perna Ovum, Beastwars, Flarp at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
RL Grime at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, December 12, 2014 [link]


Ringo Deathstarr, S U R V I V E, Indian Jewelry, Missions, Hola Beach, Ruby Fray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Emmure, The Acacia Strain, Stray From The Path, Fit For A King, Kublai Khan at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 6pm, all ages]
Bluetech at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Brian Setzer Orchestra (Christmas Rocks Extravaganza) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 13, 2014 [link]


Altercation Punk Comedy Tour at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Sunday, December 14, 2014 [link]


Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Frontier Ruckus, Justin Kinkel-Schuster (of Water Liars) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 15, 2014 [link]


Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Industry Night - Austin's New Old School Variety Hour at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm]

Tuesday, December 16, 2014 [link]


Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, December 17, 2014 [link]


Motopony at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Snot, He Is Legend, Thira, Lydia Can't Breathe at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

Thursday, December 18, 2014 [link]


Centro-matic (farewell tour), Monahans at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Human Circuit, Silver Ships, Bells & Parks, Les RAV at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Friday, December 19, 2014 [link]


Karaoke Underground at (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Black Keys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, December 20, 2014 [link]


Molotov at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Leopold & his Fiction at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 22, 2014 [link]


Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, December 23, 2014 [link]


Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Friday, December 26, 2014 [link]


Toadies, The Drakulas, Residual Kid at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Mannheim Steamroller Christmas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 27, 2014 [link]


Propaghandi, War on Women, Revivir at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Toadies, Pleasant Grove, The Blind Pets at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, December 29, 2014 [link]


Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, December 30, 2014 [link]


Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Willie Nelson & Family, Sturgill Simpson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 31, 2014 [link]


Willie Nelson & Family, Vintage Trouble at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Saturday, January 10, 2015 [link]


Clutch, Torche, Lionize, The Heroine at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

divider


Friday, January 16, 2015 [link]


Ben Howard at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 17, 2015 [link]


Bricks in the Wall: The Sight and Sound of Pink Floyd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Friday, January 30, 2015 [link]


White Arrows at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, January 31, 2015 [link]


Railroad Earth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, February 17, 2015 [link]


Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, February 27, 2015 [link]


Cursive at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, March 1, 2015 [link]


Fleetwood Mac at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Sunday, April 19, 2015 [link]


Neil Diamond at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, April 27, 2015 [link]


The Who at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 30, 2015 [link]


101X Birthday Concert Series with Kaiser Chiefs, Howler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, June 13, 2015 [link]


Johnny Mathis at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider