Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

  • Thu. 03/08

    • Big Black Smoke at the Whiskey Bar (free)
    • Four Tet, Steve Reid, Lymbyc System at the Parish Room
    • Brujeria, Cephalic Carnage, Krum Bums, Pinhead at Emo's
    • Matt Hubbard, Summer Wardrobe, The Afterparty at the Mohawk
    • Primordial Undermind, Temple of Bon Matin (Philly), ST 37, Ethereal Plains Indian at Room 710
    • Manikin, Horse + Donkey, Black Panda at the Parlor
    • Human Being Lawnmower, Hobbits of the Shire, DJ Dana at the Beauty Bar
    • Devola, Free Range Bastards, Urgencies at Elysium
    • Hit by a Car, Lick Lick, La Mancha, Seizures at Lovejoys
    • G Love and Special Sauce at Stubb's
    • Hao Chiang Chiang at Trophy's
    • Girl Fart, Kevin McKinney, Tank Engine at the Hole in the Wall
    • Toast, So Far Gone, The Heymaker 3, Three at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Lazar Wolf, Aliens, Ume, Bridge Farmers at Red 7 (inside)
    • Exeter, Dance of Days, Fire vs. Extinguisher at Red 7 (outside)
    • Against the Fall, Sunglasses & Mushrooms, Redline Riot, Polly Panic, Left Out, Root Fire at Headhunters
    • Des Mortes, Koven, One-Eyed Doll, Unravel Mars at Redrum
    • Afrofreque, Brannen Temple's Blaze, Bavu Blakes at Flamingo Cantina
  • Fri. 03/09

    • Primordial Undermind at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • Storm the Tower, Repercussions, Sacred Shock at Sound On Sound Records (7pm, free)
    • Tasha Yar at Cafe Mundi (1704 East 5th St., 5-7pm)
    • Moonlight Towers, Hit Space, The Otters at the Carousel Lounge
    • Eugene Chadbourne, Ralph White, Kara Grainger at the Hole in the Wall
    • Deerhoof, Macromantics, Experimental Dental School at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Barkhard, Dixie Waste, Roger's Porn Collection, Los de Verdad at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Todd Barry, Matt Bearden at Emo's Lounge
    • Blacklight Mass with ANS, Total Abuse, Here Comes Trouble, The Teeners at Beerland
    • Tia Carrera (CD release), Oh Beast! at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St., starts at 7:30pm, free, 18+)
    • DJ Prince Klassen, Til We're Blue or Destroy, The Boxing Lesson at the Beauty Bar
    • Noise x No Wave Musick Fest with Midori Umi, Primordial Undermind, Low Red Center, The Devil Bat, films by Lori 16mm Surfer at Salvation Pizza (624 W. 34th St, 7:30pm-11:30pm, free)
    • Pail, subNatural, Death is not a joyride at Elysium
    • The Early Tapes, Coma in Algiers at the Parlor
    • The Politics, Sputnik Monroe (LA), A Featherweight Burden at the Mohawk
    • Vows in Ashes, Manifestation, Death Got Killed, Breath of the Black Muse at Redrum
    • At All Cost, Idle Kids, Pack of Wolves at Red 7
    • The Poet, Architects, Sidwell friends, El Terrifier, I Wish I, All Hands on Deck at Red 7
    • Bobby Bare Jr., The Mother Truckers at the Continental Club
    • Vicious Rumors, Ignitor, Eternity Black, Blackholicus at Room 710
    • Amplified Heat, Magnet School, Dizzy Pilot, That's Mister To You at Trophy's
    • Belligerent 86, 13th Victim, Suicidal Failure, Raditude at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Lucinda Williams, Heartless Bastards at Stubb's
    • The Everyday People (CD release), The Hero Factor, Live Oak Decline at the Parish Room
    • Split Hoof, J.B. Beverly & Wayward Drifters, Ironclad, Turbo 350 at Headhunters
    • Jah Roots, McPullish Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina
  • Sat. 03/10

    • Loren Dent at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina
    • Pat Todd and the Rank Outsiders (featuring members of the Lazy Cowgirls), The Apeshits at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St., 9pm, free, 18+)
    • Brothers & Sisters, Explorer's Club, Viet Ming, The Black, Tenlons Fort at Beerland
    • Clutch, Dubtrio, Five Horse Johnson at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Grand Champeen (CD release) at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Golden Bear (CD release), The Channel, Secret Sideshow at Emo's (in the lounge, free)
    • The Laughing, Spain Colored Orange, DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar
    • AMODA Digital Showcase 41 - Laptop Battle with contestants Kanaka House (Austin), Cygnus (Dallas), The Mysterious H (Austin), Sthil (Austin), Bexarametric (Dallas), Frogboy (Dallas), DXM (Austin), Lady Malice (Dallas), Clusaki (Austin), Gryphon (Austin), The Wild Bull (Dallas), MIRM (Houston), Kusser (Austin), DJ YAYYAY (Austin), Majora (Austin), Kidko (Dallas), a performance by Faux Furz and several visual artists at the Mohawk
    • Noise x No Wave Musick Fest with Order of the Crimson Owl, Rotten Piece, Stephen Marsh, Night Viking, films by Lori 16mm Surfer at Salvation Pizza (624 W. 34th St, 7:30pm-11:30pm, free)
    • Stem & Leaf birthday party
      • Damage Pants (12:30am), Red Leaves (11:30pm), The Interest Kills (10:30pm), iKiLLCaRS (9:30pm), The Hummingbirds (8:30pm) at the Longbranch Inn
      • Midori Umi (1am), Noise Revival (midnight), Unbearables (11pm), Darling New Neighbors (10pm), Total Foxes (9pm), Til We're Blue or Destroy (8pm) at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.)

    • Dorkbot with music by Tree Wave (music made with hacked Atari 2600s and Commodore 64s) and DJ Greg Most at Brush Square Park (5th and Neches, 6pm, free with rsvp to rsvp@dorkbotaustin.org)
    • Austinist's Local Music is Sexy 3 with DJ Ian Orth (3am), Car Stereo (Wars) (2am), Clap! Clap! (1am), The Laughing (midnight), Peel (11pm), Black Before Red (10pm) at the Pure Volume Lounge (229 East 2nd St.)
    • Coreopsis, The Bloodhorse, Strip CLub DJs, Hit by a Car at the Hole in the Wall
    • Texas Sapphires (11:00), Eve Monsees and the Exiles (10:00), Heather Rae and the Moonshine Boys (9:00), John Schooley and his One-Man Band (8:00) at the Carousel Lounge
    • Firekills (CD release), The Panic Division, Leaving July, Screaming at the Sky at the Parish Room
    • Ze Frank, Juiceboxxx at the Molotov Lounge (6th and West, 10pm)
    • Snow Patrol, Ok Go, Silversun Pickups at Stubb's
    • The Platforms, The Big Fix, Damp Heat at Trophy's
    • Pong, The Horsies, The Service Industry at the Continental Club
    • Giant Steps, My Own Disaster, Ending Silence, Deep Above the Surface, Fire from the Gods at Redrum
    • Maelstrom, Dwell Within (OKC), Ruins of Honor, The Roller at Room 710
    • Self Induced Pain, Eviscerated, Disfigured, Uncleansed, Scattered Remains, Sacrolytic at Red 7
    • Prey for Sleep, Rend, Better Left Unsaid at Red 7
    • A Pocketful of Deng, Fatback Circus, Killer Crocs of Uganda, Vermicious Canids, Love and Fame and Death at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Elvis on Speed, Trash Rockets, Rhodes Diablo & the Devil's Right Hand, 3 Pot Offy at Headhunters
  • Sun. 03/11

    • Yeast by Sweet Beast 2007 with A Pink Cloud (Houston, 1:15am), Oveo (Denton, 12:30am), The Flood (11:45pm), Venison Whirled (11pm), Doug Ferguson (10:15pm), Kurasawa (9:30pm), Aunt's Analog (8:45pm), Book of Shadows (8pm), video projections by Paul Baker of Sub Oslo at Plush (617 Red River)
    • What Made Milwaukee Famous, The Lemurs, Stay Gold DJs at the Mohawk
    • My Education, Lebanon at Beerland
    • Make Austin Weirder Fest with Invincible Czars, Crapulence, Jazzus Lizard, Seizures, LazarWolf, Voidland, The Don Rickles Blues Explosion at Snake Eyes Vinyl (4pm, free)
    • Rocket, Blackholicus, Mere Mortals, Quiet Company at Room 710
    • The First Wave, St. Street Brawlers, Resident Saints, Lucky Scars, Overview at Red 7
    • Dead Earth, Duke, Hazard of the Industry at Headhunters





  • Mon. 03/12

    • Yeast by Sweet Beast 2007 with special guest (1:15am), Aurora Plastics Company (12:30am), Harry J. Anslinger (11:45pm), Skillful Means (11pm), Brekekekexkoaxkoax (10:15pm), Robots Eating Popsicles (9:30pm), Moray Eels (8:45pm), Chromosome Damage (8pm), film installations by Lori Varga at Plush (617 Red River)
    • iKiLLCaRS, Alright Tonight, Shoot for the Stars...and Kill Them, Please the Queen at the Hole in the Wall
    • Freak Show with Night Viking (8pm), The Carnys (7pm), Cirf Hashins (6pm) at Spiderhouse
    • Angel City Outcasts, Born to Lose, Flatfoot 56, Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Wartime Social at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
  • Tue. 03/13

    • The Lemurs, Quien es BOOM!, lalaland, The Laughing at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Black Before Red, White Denim, Brothers and Sisters, The Explorer's Club at Emo's (inside stage)
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Good Times Crisis Band, Ume, Ralph White at Emo's Lounge
    • Art Disaster, presented by the Austin Independent, Indierect Records, Austin Sound and the Beauty Bar
      • Zykos, Lomita, Glass Family, The Public at the Beauty Bar (outside stage)
      • Those Peabodys, AM Syndicate, Single Frame, Golden Bear at the Beauty Bar (inside stage)

    • Grand Champeen, Ol' Yeller, Two Cow Garage, Michael Dean Damron at Beerland
    • Vindaloo, We'll Go Machete, Thee Emergency, Lazar Wolf, Ice Age Cobra, Early Tapes at the Mohawk
    • The Beta Valentine (10pm), Nakatomi Plaza (9pm), Omega Monster Patrol (8pm), Damage Pants (7pm) at the Parlor
    • Broken Teeth, All Time Highs, Hot for Chocolate, Fuck Work at Red 7
    • Swollen Circus 12 with Meshbanes, Mark Pickerel, Dumptruck, Patty Hurst Shifter, Carrie Rodriguez, The Silos, Scrappy Jud Newcombe, Michael Hall, Michael Zapruder, PreNup, Teenage Prayers, Tandy, Markus Rill, Emily Zuzik at the Hole in the Wall (starts at 8:30, bands every 20 minutes)
    • Kill the DJ (DJ A Lib, DJ Orion), Super Continent, Captain Carl's Corner, Clear Spot at the Creekside Lounge
    • The Toadies at Stubb's
    • Children in Heat, Apocalypse Dudes, The Staggers, The Belgraves, The Stranger (Chicago, 8pm) at Room 710
    • Lions, New Disaster, Tia Carrera, White Denim, Human Being Lawnmower, Genghis Khan at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Peyton Gin, The Kits (Australia), Hazard of the Industry at Headhunters
    • Purevolume presents
      • Ceeplus Bad Knives (3am), We Are the Fury (2am), Rediscover (1am), Scenes from a Movie (midnight), The Forecast (9pm), Jamie Randolph (8pm) at E. 2nd and Trinity (indoor stage)


    SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. You will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW has some listed here.

    I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

    Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

    A lot of my info comes from donewaiting.com. Please visit them as well!

    printable wednesday day only | printable wednesday night only

    [an error occurred while processing this directive]

    printable wednesday day only | printable wednesday night only

    [an error occurred while processing this directive]

    printable thursday day only | printable thursday night only

    [an error occurred while processing this directive]

    printable thursday day only | printable thursday night only

    [an error occurred while processing this directive]

    printable friday day only | printable friday night only

    [an error occurred while processing this directive]

    printable friday day only | printable friday night only

    [an error occurred while processing this directive]

    printable saturday day only | printable saturday night only

    [an error occurred while processing this directive]

    printable saturday day only | printable saturday night only

    [an error occurred while processing this directive]

    printable sunday day and night

    [an error occurred while processing this directive]





  • Mon. 03/19

    • Call It Arson, Gracer, Seconds from Wakingat Red 7
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
  • Tue. 03/20
  • Wed. 03/21

    • Clipse at Emo's
    • Murphy's Law, Filthy & the Muff Divers, Queen Anne's Revenge at Room 710
    • Joe Sick Pack, Kazki at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Evangeline at Red 7
  • Thu. 03/22

    • The Boxing Lesson at the Whiskey Bar (free)
    • The Charms, Gentlemen's Social Club, The Deadly Companions at Emo's
    • The Weird Weeds, The Dead Science, The Parenthetical Science at the The Mohawk
    • Ultra Wolf, Rend, Damos, Supe at Room 710
    • The Unnamed Project for Revenge, The Frontier Brothers, Mute John, Dead by Knight at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Hit by a Car, USSR, Ultrawolf, Ancient Fault Lines at Redrum
  • Fri. 03/23

    • Endless Demise, Ballgag, The Bloodhorse, Doom Siren at Snake Eyes Vinyl (6pm)
    • Antelope (ex-Supersystem, El Guapo), AM Syndicate, Lomita, The Always Already at Emo's
    • Hug, Confuzatron, Ruthless Fuberto (Butthole Surfers tribute band) at Emo's Lounge
    • Scott H. Biram at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Hipnautica, Limiter, Nemion, Spagirus at Elysium
    • Le Quan Ninh (percussion) and Frederic Blondy (piano) - first set as a duo, second set a quartet with Dave Dove and Chris Cogburn at Ballet Austin (3002 Guadalupe, 9pm, $8-$15 sliding scale admission)
    • My Children My Bride at Redrum
    • Turbo 350, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Grinding Wheels, Three Pot Offy, Marshall Dylan at Room 710
    • Waxploitation! presents a tribute to the Godfather of Soul at the Mohawk
    • Axe of Vengeance, Carbide, Whore of Babylon, Vows in Ashes, Demonio, Verdict of Vengeance at Red 7
  • Sat. 03/24

    • Saint Street Brawlers, Capital Scam, The Wharf Rats, The Plastic Assassins at Snake Eyes Vinyl (free)
    • Baby Robots, Fiction at the Mohawk
    • Flametrick Subs, Satan's Cheerleaders, The Von Ehrics at Emo's
    • Soul Club at Emo's Lounge (free)
    • 40 Acres Fest with Little Richard on the Main Mall of UT Campus (just South of the tower, free)
    • Switchfoot, Copeland at La Zona Rosa
    • Prison Folk Rock, Gunwitch (FL) at Room 710
    • Course of Ruin, Exit the Sun, ATPR, Betrayed by a Kiss, By a Long Shot, Mantra at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Upon a Burning Body, Hearts Grown Dim, My Son My Executioner, Quiet Nancy, Deep Sea Diving, Virtuous at Red 7
  • Sun. 03/25

    • The Jungle Rockers, Friday After Dark, She Sir, Yoga Oh Yes at the Red Eyed Fly





  • Mon. 03/26

    • Whiskey Folk Ramblers(Fort Worth), Saw Wheel, The Plastic Assassins, Nathan Payne at Plush (617 Red River, free)
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Spirit of Space at Clementine Coffee Bar (4pm)
  • Tue. 03/27
  • Wed. 03/28

    • Anal Cunt, Warwulf, Hypo-Christians, Disfigured, Scattered Remains at Emo's
    • The New Trust, Ambulette at Emo's Lounge
    • Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club
    • Unraveled Mars, Los Cochinos, The Humiliators at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Thu. 03/29

    • Appalachian Terror Unit, Crotch on Fire, Cathar, Ballgag at Snake Eyes Vinyl (7pm)
    • Xiu Xiu, Shearwater, Casiotone for the Painfully Alone at Emo's
    • Lions of Tsavo, Pail, High Cost of Living, Damage Pants at Room 710
    • ICP Orchestra at the Carver Center (1165 Angelina St., 8pm, $20, $17 advance)
    • Book of Shadows, Inversion Effect, Quebron, Rick Reed, DJs Mr. Fang and Navi_Cat at Elysium
    • Fiction, Many Birthdays at the Carousel Lounge
    • Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club
    • Meatwood, Sabbath Crow, Black Toe Down, Rhodes D'ablo and the Devil's Right Hand, Gunwitch at Redrum
    • Flickerstick (CD release), Deejer, Exit 380, Underdriven at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Fri. 03/30

    • The Dicks, Summer of Blood, Bastard Sons of Apocalypse at Emo's
    • Richard Buckner, Six Parts Seven, Friends of Dean Martinez at Emo's Lounge
    • DJ Sue's Fuzz Club with The Carrots, French Explosion at Beerland
    • Couture de Amor fashion show with Clap! Clap!, Golden Bear, Haunting Oboe Music, The Valentines at the Parish Room
    • Creative Opportunity Orchestra at the Carver Center (1165 Angelina St., 8pm, $12)
    • Boogdish, You Make Engine, Karaoke Underground at Monkeywrench Books
    • More Fire, Nax Cady, Sweet Skull, Trash Rockets at Room 710
    • Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club
    • American Graveyard, Summer Wardrobe, Jane Bond at the Hole in the Wall
    • Open Chapter at Redrum
    • Hatchetwork, Diesel, Scraps of Life, Prey for Sleep at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Blood of Our Enemies, Our Beloved Watergate, Quiet Nancy, Before You Accuse Me at Red 7 (outside)
    • Where Silence Has Lease, Quartershackle, Kinetik, Stacey Miller at Red 7 (inside)
    • Lee Barber, Seela at Clementine Coffee Bar (4pm)
  • Sat. 03/31

    • Howling Hex (Neil Hagerty), The Black at Emo's Lounge
    • Peeping Tom (Mike Patton), Dub Trio at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Street Dogs, The Briggs, Twopointeight, 13th Victim at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Austin New Music Co-op, The Nonsense Company at Ballet Austin (3002 Guadalupe)
    • Lick Lick, Manager's Choice at Room 710
    • Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club
    • Sean Lennon, Women and Children at the Parish Room
    • Bottle Rockets at Stubb's
    • Manifesto (CD release), Remember This, Deep Above the Surface, Closed Eyes Take Lives at Redrum
    • Youngmond Grand, The Last Gasp, The Mercers, The Binge at the Hole in the Wall
    • Whitman, Mostly Dead, The Evildoers at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Betrayed by a Kiss, Deep Sea Diving, Behold My Beloved, Transitory at Red 7 (inside)
    • The Artillery, In Fair Verona, Riot Like Words, The News Can't Wait at Red 7
  • Sun. 04/01

    • Shandon Sahm, Velvet Brick, Full Stride, Adrian & the Sickness at Emo's
    • Plain White T's, Boys Night Out, Lovedrug, Dear and the Headlights at La Zona Rosa
    • White Ghost Shivers at Stubb's
    • Texas Rollergirls Rock-n-Rollerderby with half-time music from Nic Armstrong & IV Theives at Playland Skate Center (8822 McCann - Burnet & 183, doors at 6:30pm)
    • The Fad, Stuck Lucky, Rival City at Red 7





  • Mon. 04/02
  • Tue. 04/03
  • Wed. 04/04

    • The Jonx, The Panties, Douglas Greer at Room 710
  • Thu. 04/05

    • Sonic Boom, Strange Attractors at Emo's Lounge
    • The Laughing at the Whiskey Bar (free)
    • TV on the Radio, Noisettes at La Zona Rosa
    • The Golden Apples, The Alice Rose, Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves at Emo's
    • Death is not a Joyride, Black Winter, Verneshot, My Devastator at Red 7
    • Free Range Bastards, Zenith Fuzzbomb at Room 710
    • Topaz, Kevin McKinney, San Saba County at the Hole in the Wall
    • Citizen Cope at Stubb's
  • Fri. 04/06

    • Fu Manchu, Valient Thorr, Seemless, Max Cady at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Ratatat, 120 Days, Despot at Emo's (outside stage)
    • William Parker Quartet at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.)
    • Prince Klassen, Lomita, Merryl at the Beauty Bar
    • The Paper South, Magnet School, Hit Space, Takin' Back Texas, Brooks Alan Brannon at the Hole in the Wall
    • Guster, The Format at Stubb's
    • Broken Teeth, Gentlemen's Social Club, The Urgencies at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Ketea, Mala Suerte, The Dead See, Slo-Bula at Room 710
    • The Weary Boys at the Continental Club
  • Sat. 04/07

    • Yo La Tengo at Stubb's
    • Ted Leo and the Pharmacists, Love of Diagrams at La Zona Rosa
    • Lemurs, Low Line Caller, Black Before Red, Bello Ragazzo at the Mohawk
    • Tammany Hall Machine, Golden Bear, lalaland, Corto Maltese at Emo's
    • Cat Scientist at the Hole in the Wall
    • A Pocketful of Deng, Public Offenders, Driver F, Dryline, The Heymaker 3, The Still Life, Jason Castro at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sun. 04/08




  • Mon. 04/09

    • The Jacknife Bros, Militant Babies, The Bedazzlers at Emo's
    • Psyopus, Dysrhythmia, Behold the Arctopus at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Leeroy Stagger, Matt Hopper, Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 04/10

    • Richard Swift, David Vandervelde, Zookeeper at Emo's Lounge
    • Piebald, MC Chris, House of Fools at Emo's
    • Tosca Strings at the Cactus Cafe
    • Brand New, Kevin Devine, Manchester Orchestra at Stubb's
  • Wed. 04/11
  • Thu. 04/12
  • Fri. 04/13

    • The Swellers, Alucard at Monkeywrench Books ($5, all ages)
    • TXHC: The Way It Is Fest day one with Black Past, The Silence Kills, Here Comes Trouble, ANS, Jonbenet, Pack of Wolves, Unit 21, Damage Case at Red 7 (starts at 5pm, benefits Monkeywrench Books)
    • Friday the 13th Metal Fest of Really Bad Things with Catholcom, Demontuary, Talos, Gravestorm, Miskarrage, Perma Frost at Room 710
    • Electric Six, Test Your Reflex, Night Kills the Day at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Bishop Allen, Zykos, DJs from End of an Ear at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Die Die Die at Emo's Lounge
    • Crawling With Kings, Shane Bartell, Neil Kassanoff and the Infidels at the Hole in the Wall
    • The Killers at the Frank Erwin Center (1701 Red River)
    • Dawn Over Zero, Kritickill, Advent, Slider at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sat. 04/14

    • Sebadoh, The Bent Moustache at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Boxing Lesson, White Denim, The Simple Pleasure, Tsar Bomba at Emo's Lounge
    • Weird Weeds, Moshi Moshi I am the Decider at Emo's (inside stage)
    • TXHC: The Way It Is Fest day one with Will to Live, Pride Kills, Bitter End, 10 Crowns, Eye Against, Lie and Wait, Condemned Unit, Tolar, Total Abuse, Golden Age, On My Side, Loose Chains, Bats and Knives, Deceivers, Flawless Victory, Full Contact, 5 Families, Livin, Sudden Death, Fight Pretty, Knockout Kings at Red 7 (noon-2am, benefits Project Abundant Life)
    • Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish Room
    • The Drawing Board at the Mohawk
    • IV Thieves, Young Heart Attack, DJ Frenchy at the Hole in the Wall
    • ZZ Top at the Backyard
    • Captured By Robots, Teddy Bear Orchestra, Toof at Room 710
  • Sun. 04/15




  • Mon. 04/16

    • Trans Am, Zombi, Psychic Paramount at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Blood Brothers, Celebration, The Dead Science at Emo's (starts at 9pm, outside stage)
    • Estradasphere, Invincible Czars at Emo's Lounge
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 04/17

    • Lightning Bolt, Assacre at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Acid Mother's Temple, Mammatus at Emo's Lounge
    • Omerta Ignored, Gnome (Cleveland) at Room 710
  • Wed. 04/18

    • Ponys, Deerhunter at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Brightblack Morning Light at Emo's (inside stage)
  • Thu. 04/19

    • Signal Lost (CD release), Manikin, Summer of Blood at Room 710
    • Sound Team at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Appleseed Cast, Life and Times, Pompeii at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Aretha Franklin at Bass Concert Hall (UT campus)
  • Fri. 04/20

    • Marked Men, Sons of Hercules, The Urgencies, Alright Tonight at Room 710
    • Adult., Parts and Labor at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Lucero, Catfish Haven, Chin Up Chin Up at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Ume, Red Leaves, Damage Pants, Red X Red M at the Hole in the Wall
    • Prince Paul at the Parish Room
    • Aster at Stubb's
    • Consider the Source at Redrum
  • Sat. 04/21

    • Bill Callahan at the Mohawk
    • Okkervil River at Hogg Auditorium (UT campus)
    • Tapes 'n Tapes at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Nekromantix, Time Again, The Heart Attacks, Orange at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Aereogramme, The Twilight Sad, A Northern Chorus at Emo's Lounge
    • Sons of Hercules, The Urgencies, Alright Tonight at Room 710
    • The Books at Antones
    • Mr. and Mrs. Mays, Nick Kraus & his Austin Torpedoes at the Hole in the Wall
  • Sun. 04/22

    • Nudity The Band (Olympia, members of Tight Bros and Dub Narcotic) at Emo's





  • Mon. 04/23

    • Hot Rod Circuit (11pm), Limbeck, The Forecast, The Fall Collection at Emo's
    • The Riot Before (Richmond), Idle Kids, The Plastic Assassins, Excretion(Fort Worth) at Red 7
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 04/24
  • Wed. 04/25

    • Hot Chip at Antone's
    • Stnnng, Oh Beast!, Red X Red M, We'll Go Machete at Emo's
  • Thu. 04/26

    • The Locust, Daughters, Cattle Decapitation at Emo's
    • Promisebreakers at Emo's
    • George Thorogood & the Destroyers at Stubb's
  • Fri. 04/27

    • Sunset Rubdown (Spencer Krugs of Wolf Parade), Katie Eastburn (of Young People), Evangelicals at Emo's
    • The Black, Mike Alvarez at the Hole in the Wall
    • The Thing with Joe McPhee at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.)
  • Sat. 04/28

    • Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Elvis Perkins in Dearland, Men Women and Children at Stubb's
    • Neil Hamburger, Pleeseasaur at Emo's
    • Novice, Confuzatron at Emo's Lounge
  • Sun. 04/29





  • Mon. 04/30
  • Tue. 05/01
  • Wed. 05/02

    • Blonde Redhead, Annuals at Stubb's
  • Thu. 05/03

    • Mono, World's End Girlfriend, Grails at Emo's
  • Fri. 05/04

    • Son Volt, The High Strung at Stubb's
  • Sat. 05/05
  • Sun. 05/06

    • John Vanderslice, St. Vincent at Emo's





  • Mon. 05/07
  • Tue. 05/08
  • Wed. 05/09
  • Thu. 05/10
  • Fri. 05/11

    • Frog Eyes, Alex Delivery at Emo's
  • Sat. 05/12
  • Sun. 05/13




  • Mon. 05/14
  • Tue. 05/15

    • Ben Gibbard, David Bazan, Jonathan Rice at Emo's
  • Wed. 05/16

    • Brother Ali, Psalm One, Reef the Lost Cause at Emo's
  • Thu. 05/17

    • Chaos in Tejas Fest with Hard Skin (London, only texas show), La Fraction (France), Pisschrist (Australia), Dropout (reunion), Mind Eraser at Emo's
    • Saves the Day, Say Anything, Manchester Orchestra at Stubb's
  • Fri. 05/18

    • Chaos in Tejas Fest with The Kids (Belgium, only US show), The Persuaders (King Louie), Government Warning, Complications (members of Born Dead Icons), Punch in the Face, Sex Vid, Repercussions at Emo's
  • Sat. 05/19

    • Chaos in Tejas Fest with Gordon Solie Motherfuckers (reunion, members of 9 Shocks Terror/Inmates), Eyehategod, Born Dead Icons, Peligro Social, Brian Handle, American Cheeseburger, Iron Age at Emo's
  • Sun. 05/20





  • Mon. 05/21
  • Tue. 05/22
  • Wed. 05/23
  • Thu. 05/24

    • Emission from the Monolith Fest at Emo's
  • Fri. 05/25

    • Emission from the Monolith Fest at Emo's
    • Voxtrot, Au Revoir Simone at Emo's (outside stage)
  • Sat. 05/26

    • Melt Banana at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Emission from the Monolith Fest at Emo's
  • Sun. 05/27

    • Animal Collective, Sir Richard Bishop (of Sun City Girls) at Antones
    • Emission from the Monolith Fest at Emo's





  • Mon. 05/28

    • Pretty Girls Make Graves (final tour), Moonrats, Moros Eros at Emo's
  • Tue. 05/29
  • Wed. 05/30
  • Thu. 05/31
  • Fri. 06/01
  • Sat. 06/02
  • Sun. 06/03




  • Mon. 06/04
  • Tue. 06/05
  • Wed. 06/06
  • Thu. 06/07
  • Fri. 06/08
  • Sat. 06/09

    • Sage Francis, Buck 65 at Emo's
  • Sun. 06/10




  • Mon. 06/11
  • Tue. 06/12
  • Wed. 06/13
  • Thu. 06/14
  • Fri. 06/15

    • U.S. Bombs, Charley Horse at Emo's
  • Sat. 06/16
  • Sun. 06/17




  • Mon. 06/18
  • Tue. 06/19
  • Wed. 06/20
  • Thu. 06/21
  • Fri. 06/22
  • Sat. 06/23
  • Sun. 06/24




  • Mon. 06/25
  • Tue. 06/26
  • Wed. 06/27
  • Thu. 06/28
  • Fri. 06/29
  • Sat. 06/30
  • Sun. 07/01




  • Mon. 07/02
  • Tue. 07/03
  • Wed. 07/04
  • Thu. 07/05
  • Fri. 07/06
  • Sat. 07/07
  • Sun. 07/08




  • Mon. 07/09
  • Tue. 07/10
  • Wed. 07/11
  • Thu. 07/12
  • Fri. 07/13
  • Sat. 07/14
  • Sun. 07/15




  • Mon. 07/16
  • Tue. 07/17
  • Wed. 07/18
  • Thu. 07/19
  • Fri. 07/20
  • Sat. 07/21

    • The Wrens, Get Him Eat Him at Emo's
  • Sun. 07/22




  • Mon. 07/23
  • Tue. 07/24
  • Wed. 07/25
  • Thu. 07/26
  • Fri. 07/27
  • Sat. 07/28
  • Sun. 07/29