Showlist Austin logo

Fun Fun Fun Fest ad


Audio Tech Austin ad


Austin Simply Fit ad


Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Shop

  • Thu. 03/20

    • Bob Mould, Halou at Antones
    • The Carrots, Shitty Beach Boys at Beerland (free)
    • Tycho at the Mohawk
    • Muchos Backflips, Liquid Jungle, Bee vs. Moth at Room 710
    • Heather Bishop at the Parlor
    • General Smiley, Sergeant Remo, Mister Kali, Heart & Soul Soundsystem at Lovejoys (free)
    • Yuppies Go West, Sloth Attack, A Silent Heart, Scotland Yardsale, Boston John & Taylor at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Fri. 03/21

    • The Teeners, Total Abuse, The Gospel Truth, Lost Controls at Beerland (free)
    • Peel, The Black, The Story Of at the Parish
    • Sweet Lee Morrow, The Seas, Popup, Pataphysics at Emo's Lounge
    • ST 37, Triplewide, Cavedweller at the Carousel Lounge
    • Time Again, Brewtality Inc, 13th Victim, Spittin' Bullets, Expiration Unknown at Red 7
    • The Moody Blues at the Austin Music Hall
    • Masonic at the Mohawk
    • Oxjam 2k8 featuring Conrad Keely (Trail of Dead), Fiction, Murdocks, The Little Gentlemen, Record Breakers, Lori 16mm Varga at Ruta Maya
    • Manifesto at Trophy's
    • Maelstrom, Ketea, Mala Suerte at Room 710
    • The Cocker Spaniels, Basic, Miss Jackson at the Parlor
    • Scraps of Life, Hammer On, Barry Whitesnake, Testimony of the Fallen at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sat. 03/22

    • World Burns To Death, Doom Siren, Lion of Judah, Laughin' Dogs, Terror Management Theory, Mammoth Grinder, The Blood Royale, Deceiver, Streetcleaner at Room 710 (starts at 5pm)
    • Crack Pipes, Dirty Sound, Poor People at Beerland (free)
    • Chuck Ragan (CA), The Anchor, O'Pioneers, A Whiskey A Dance A Fight and a Kiss Goodnight (FL), Correction Brothers at Red 7 (late show)
    • I Wrestled A Bear Once, Aesthetic, Swine Horde, Earth Eater, In Company of Wolves at Red 7 (early show)
    • Experimental Aircraft, Honey Thief at the Mohawk
    • Black Panda, Deadly Companions, Love Taps, Elvis at the Hole in the Wall
    • Mermaid Blondes, The Carrots, The Diagonals, A Faulty Chromosome at Emo's
    • White Ghost Shivers, Vermillion Lies at the Parish
    • Seabound, Iris at Elysium
    • Frenetica at Trophy's
    • Bullshit Artists, Convoi, The North Pole Bombers at the Parlor
    • Scott h. Biram, Hosty Duo at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sun. 03/23

    • Baroness, Young Widows, Pack of Wolves at Emo's
    • Pillcrusher, Negative Reaction, The high Cost of Living at Red 7 (late show)
    • Red I Flight, Endwell, Rose Funeral, Blindwitness, The Cabaret, By a Long Shot, Southern Hostility at Red 7 (early show, 6pm)
    • Condemned Unit, SMD, E13 at Room 710
    • Catfish Hunters, Total Foxes at the Hole in the Wall
    • Furly the Unsurpassed Profit, Hollow at the Parlor
    • The Marauder's Ghostship at the Red Eyed Fly





  • Mon. 03/24
  • Tue. 03/25

    • School of Language (Field Music), Travis Morrison Hellfighters at the Mohawk
    • School of Language at the Mohawk
    • Withered, Lions of Tsavo, Eagle Claw, Beyond Gods and Empires at Red 7
    • Trains to Holland, A.J. Vincent, Gobi at the Beauty Bar
    • Abby Birds, The Bread, Base at Room 710
    • Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at the Hole in the Wall
  • Wed. 03/26

    • Gutter Twins (Greg Dulli and Mark Lanegan), Great Northern at Antones
    • Daniel Francis Doyle, The Hunnies, School Police at Emo's (inside)
    • WalkWithAGhost, Riot Like Words, The Artillery, Altus at Emo's Lounge
    • iKiLLCaRS, Count Dracula's Weed Smugglin' Jam Engine, Elvis, Ron Morris at Chain Drive (504 Willow St., free)
    • The Co-op, Jo Hell & the Red Roosters, Zack Perry Band at Room 710
    • Sad Like Crazy at the Beauty Bar
    • Lonesome Heroes at the Hole in the Wall
    • The Dreaming, Firekills, Goodnight Goddess at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Thu. 03/27

    • Dirtbombs, Kelley Stoltz, Black Joe Lewis at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Hold Steady, Zykos, Moonlight Towers at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The War Against Sleep, Lucas Molandes, Slingshot Dakota at Emo's Lounge
    • Pickled Punks, The Gravetones (Chicago), The Ghost Story, The Grinding Wheels at Room 710
    • School Police at the Hole in the Wall
    • Odis at the Mohawk
    • Evoleno, Mira Loma, All Get Out, The Melodic Drifters at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Fri. 03/28

    • Mike Rod's birthday with Strange Boys, The Carrots, Alright Tonight, Ripe at Beerland
    • The Fleshtones, Ugly Beats, Shapes Have Fangs, DJ Hooker at the Mohawk
    • Voxtrot, Yellow Fever, Ringo Deathstarr, Hollywood Gossip at Emo's (outside stage)
    • A Few Nice Things, Rite Flyers, Slowtrain, Deadringers at Emo's Lounge
    • Neil Hamburger, Precious Blood (Ralph White and Amy Annelle) at Emo's (inside stage)
    • New Model Army, Vale at Elysium
    • Dengue Fever at Club Deville
    • The Action Design, Consider the Source, Monuments at Red 7
    • Anal Blast (final Austin show), Disfigured, Pleasant Valley, Ayasoltec, Ballgag at Red 7
    • Roger's Porn Collection, Death Hell Battle Tank, Spent Shells at Room 710
    • That's Mister to You, Las Damas, Living Better Electrically at Trophy's
    • The Archibalds at the Parlor
    • The Summer Wardrobe, Buttercup, Brent Palmer at the Hole in the Wall
    • A Fine Frenzy at the Parish
    • Go Action Team, Sixes & Eights, Kitsch at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sat. 03/29

    • Fu Manchu, Burning Brides, Max Cady at the Mohawk
    • Randall's and Mike Rod's birthday with Those Peabodys, Hex Dispensers, Attack Formation, Party Garbage at Beerland
    • Les Claypool, Tim Fite at Stubb's
    • The Unseen, A Wilhelm Scream, Krum Bums, Steadfast at Red 7
    • The Audition, Hit the Lights, Every Avenue, The Morning Light, Kiros at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Yellowcard (acoustic), The Spill Canvas, Secondhand Serenade, Playradioplay, Treaty of Paris at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Alice Rose (CD release), Lalaland, The Bellfuries, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's Lounge
    • Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish
    • The Late Fees at the Parlor
    • John Williams, Grand Champeen at Club Deville
    • Rockland Eagles, Gentlemen's Social Club at Trophy's
    • Grady, Chili Cold Blood, Hi Watt Crucifixers, Rubber Monster at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sun. 03/30

    • Pink Razors (Richmond, VA), Party Garbage, The Anchor at the Parlor
    • Buxton (Houston, Ty at the Hole in the Wall





  • Mon. 03/31

    • Cobretti, xTakeControlx, Shots Fired at Red 7
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 04/01

    • Anti-Flag, Street Dogs, The Briggs, Fake Problems at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Pulling Teeth, Iron Age, Scavenger, Breadth at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Suede Uppers, Black Jesus, The Mishaps (Baltimore), Autons at Red 7
    • Zenith Fuzzbomb, The White Knuckle Divers, The Banes at Room 710
  • Wed. 04/02

    • The Weakerthans, AA Bondy, Christine Fellows at the Parish
    • Stick Figure Flowers at Room 710
  • Thu. 04/03

    • Forever Changes, Transgressors, Love Taps at Emo's
    • Plea For Purging, Lady Ellouise (ex-Within White Shadows) at Red 7
    • Christopher Anton, Rage Ranger at Elysium
    • Alexander's Dark Band, The Mercers, iKiLLCaRS at Trophy's
    • Bean Dip at Room 710
  • Fri. 04/04

    • RJD2, Dalek, Happy Chichester at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Hacienda, Ripe at Club Deville
    • Black Joe Lewis, The Carrots at the Mohawk
    • Ready Steady Go at Beerland
    • Sacrolytic, Blaspherion, Obesiance, Demontuary, Martyred at Room 710
    • Watching the Moon, We'll Go Machete, Radioland Murders at Troubadour Saloon
  • Sat. 04/05

    • Casiotone for the Painfully Alone, Clue to Kalo, Tre Orsi at Emo's
    • Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves, Dirty Hearts (CD release) at Emo's Lounge
    • Xiu Xiu at the Mohawk
    • M.O.D., Brewtality Inc., Disfigured, Carbide at Red 7
    • KOOP Radio benefit with the Ugly Beats at Club Deville
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland
    • Forty Acres Festwith The Roots at the Main Mall at UT (noon-5pm)
  • Sun. 04/06




  • Mon. 04/07

    • Colin Meloy (of The Decemberists), Laura Gibson at La Zona Rosa
    • Sick Puppies, Dropping Daylight, Saving Abel at Emo's
    • International Noise Fest with Low Red Center, Kosmodrome, Static Storm System, Nick Hennies/Josh Ronsen, Xathax, Kirk Laktus/Sarah Norris, Amputee, Skillful Means, Stinkadelic, Young Clam, Aurora Plastics Company, Plutonium Farmers, Douglas Ferguson, Venison Whirled/Leslie Keffer, Aunt's Analog, Air Traffic Controllers, Ferveur Noire, The Laundry Room Squelchers at Emo's Lounge (starts at 9pm, 15-minute sets)
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 04/08

    • John Hughes Overdrive, Twenty Questions, Disconnected, Under the Gun at Emo's
  • Wed. 04/09

    • Skeleton Witch, The Roller at Emo's
    • Prize Country (OR), Sirhan Sirhan (CA), Radioland Murders at Red 7
    • Say Anything, Manchester Orchestra, Eli "Paperboy" Reed, The True Loves, Weatherbox at La Zona Rosa
    • Hurts to Laugh, Space Donkey at Trophy's
  • Thu. 04/10

    • The Copyrights, Party Garbage, The Anchor, Brickfight, The Sweethearts at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Pack of Wolves, Our Corpse Destroyed, Belgraves at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Sweet Skull, Dead Earth Politics, Prey For Sleep at Emo's (inside)
    • The Flood, Death Hell Battletank, The Dickins at Emo's
    • Many Birthdays at Club Deville
    • Hickoids, Bug Nasties at Room 710
    • {{{Sunset}}}, Gulf of Mexico at the Parish
    • The Mars Volta at the Austin Music Hall
    • Saves the Day, Armor for Sleep, Set Your Goals, Metro Station, Lydia at La Zona Rosa
    • Bloodshot Pyramid, Marie Catastrophe, Secular End at Trophy's
  • Fri. 04/11

    • Benefit for Bastard Sons of Apocalypse with Manikin, Deskonocidos at Beerland
    • Lions at Emo's (free)
    • Within the Ruins, Fear Control, Fire Horse at Red 7
    • {{{Sunset}}}, Lomita, The Soldier Thread at the Parish
    • The Black at the Mohawk
    • Lovie at Club Deville
    • New Disaster at Trophy's
  • Sat. 04/12
  • Sun. 04/13

    • Health, Daniel Francis Doyle, Yellow Fever at Emo's
    • Split Hoof, Enirva (AZ), Maneaters of Tsavo, Super Destroyer at Room 710





  • Mon. 04/14
  • Tue. 04/15
  • Wed. 04/16

    • The Cops, Eagle Claw at Emo's (inside)
    • Unwed Sailor, Ryan Lindsey (of Starlight Mints) at Emo's Lounge
  • Thu. 04/17

    • Ringo Deathstarr, Soundpool (NYC), All in the Golden Afternoon, She Sir at the Parish
    • Scout Niblett at Emo's (inside)
    • Flaming Lips hoot night at Emo's Lounge
    • Siberian at the Mohawk
    • Atrocious Abnormality, Bloodsoaked, Engaged In Mutilating, Martyred at Red 7
    • The Wailers at La Zona Rosa
  • Fri. 04/18

    • Golden Bear, Throw Me the Statue at the Mohawk
    • Capital Scam, Knocked Out Stiffs, Reagan Era, Slowly Truth Dies, Blank Generation, Urban Sprawl, Molotov Compromise, Slumlord at Red 7
    • The Independents, Turbo 350 at Room 710
    • Nick Lowe, Ron Sexsmith at Antones
  • Sat. 04/19

    • The Zero Boys, The Wax Museums, The Hex Dispensers, Deskonocidos at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Dillinger Escape Plan, The Bled at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Indian Jewelry, The Carnys, ST 37 at Emo's Lounge
    • JFA, ANS, Human Struggle at Red 7
    • Deadbolt at Red 7
    • Prince Paul at the Mohawk
    • Opposite Day, Bloodshot Pyramid at Room 710
    • Blind Melon at Antones
  • Sun. 04/20

    • Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks, The Joggers at La Zona Rosa
    • Cat Power at Stubb's
    • Quiet Company, Ethan Durelle, The New Frontiers, Alive in Wild Paint, Tuesday's Debut at Emo's
    • Mike Doughty Band at Antones





  • Mon. 04/21

    • Dimmu Borgir, Behemoth, Keep of Kalessin at Stubb's
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 04/22

    • Converge, Red Chord, Genghis Tron, Coliseum, The_Network at Red 7
    • Monuments, Exeter, Monument to No One at Emo's
    • Devon Williams at the Mohawk
  • Wed. 04/23

    • Rush at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River)
    • Bitch and the Exciting Conclusion at the Mohawk
    • Thrice, Circa Survive, Pelican at Stubb's
  • Thu. 04/24

    • Mike Park, O'Pioneers, The Anchor at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Today is the Day, At All Cost, Kill the Client, Total Failure, Faithealer, Mammoth Grinder at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Engaged in Mutilation, Truculence (OR), Slaughterbox (CA) at Room 710
  • Fri. 04/25

    • World Burns To Death, Deskonocidos, Condemned Unit at Room 710
    • Greg Ginn and the Texas Corrugators, Jambang at Emo's
    • Texas Hardcore: The Way It Is Fest with Pride Kills, Bitter End, Die Young, Lie and Wait, Sea of Thousand, xXSEEKERXx at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Broken Teeth at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Elf Power at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • Belaire at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • Peel, La Snacks, Moses and the Burning Bush, Ume at Club Deville
    • Michelle Shocked at the Cactus Cafe
    • Amplified Heat, Big Green Machine at Trophy's
  • Sat. 04/26

    • Black Joe Lewis, The Laughing, Frank Smith at the Mohawk
    • Dynamite Boy, Cruiserweight, Born to Lose, Say Hello to the Angels, The Armour at Emo's
    • Brewtality Inc., The Bulemics, Condemned Unit, Ese at Room 710
    • Texas Hardcore: The Way It Is Fest with Sudden Death, The Golden Age, Warwulf, Mammoth Grinder, On My Side at Red 7
    • Dans Da Lune at Trophy's
  • Sun. 04/27

    • Caribou, Fuck Buttons at Emo's
    • Hit the Switch, Smartbomb, Hour of the Wolf, Buzzkillers, ThisYearsTiger at Red 7
    • Steve Earle, Allison Moorer at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)





  • Mon. 04/28
  • Tue. 04/29
  • Wed. 04/30

    • Bonde Do Role, The Death Set at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Man Man, Yeasayer at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Kanye West, Lupe Fiasco, N.E.R.D., Rihanna at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River)
    • The Factory Party, Momument to No One, Trains to Holland at Room 710
  • Thu. 05/01

    • The Lonely H, Lomita, Leatherbag at Emo's
  • Fri. 05/02

    • Tapes N Tapes, White Denim at Antones
    • Meat Beat Manifesto at Club Deville
    • Atmosphere, Abstract Rude DJ Rare Groove at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Ghost of the Russian Empire (CD release) at Emo's Lounge
    • The Paul Green School of Rock at Emo's Lounge (7-9pm)
    • The Raconteurs, Birds of Avalon at Stubb's
    • New Disaster, Adrenaline Factor, Drifter, Straight Fork at Room 710
  • Sat. 05/03

    • Atmosphere, Abstract Rude DJ Rare Grrove at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Show is the Rainbow, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Midgetmen (CD release), Peel, The Georgian Company, Calm Blue Sea at Emo's Lounge
    • Paul Green School of Rock at Emo's Lounge (7-9pm)
    • The Raconteurs, Birds of Avalon at Stubb's
    • Frank Smith, Rosewood Thieves at the Mohawk
    • Gentlemen's Social Club, Apocalypse Dudes at Room 710
  • Sun. 05/04




  • Mon. 05/05

    • The Breeders, Colour Revolt at Emo's
  • Tue. 05/06
  • Wed. 05/07
  • Thu. 05/08

    • We March, The Teeners, Total Abuse at Beerland
  • Fri. 05/09

    • Thrones, Tia Carrera, The Roller at Emo's
    • David Dondero at the Mohawk
  • Sat. 05/10

    • Langhorne Slim at the Mohawk
    • Red Leaves (CD release), Haunting Oboe Music, The Fall Collection at Emo's
    • The Drunks at Room 710
  • Sun. 05/11




  • Mon. 05/12
  • Tue. 05/13
  • Wed. 05/14
  • Thu. 05/15

    • Chaos in Tejas with Los Crudos (one and only reunion show), Crude (Japan, only US show), Leatherface (England), Dillinger Four, Tragedy, Hard Skin (England), Fy Fan (Sweden), Invasion (Spain), World Burns to Death, Straight Jacket Nation (Australia), The Marked Men, Brain Handle, Midnight (Cleveland), Iron Lung, Hatred Surge, Under Pressure (Canada), Sacred Shock, Deskonocidos, The Young at Emo's (individual day lineups coming soon!)
  • Fri. 05/16

    • Chaos in Tejas at Emo's
  • Sat. 05/17

    • New Bomb Turks, Quadrajets, Space Cookie at Emo's
    • Chaos in Tejas at Emo's
    • Islands at the Mohawk
    • Dixie Witch, SuperHeavy GoatAss, Split Hoof, Maneaters of Tsavo, Tia Carrera at Room 710
  • Sun. 05/18




  • Mon. 05/19

    • Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Duke Spirit at Antones
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 05/20
  • Wed. 05/21
  • Thu. 05/22
  • Fri. 05/23

    • The Clinic at Emo's
    • By Any Means Necessary, Texas Metal Alliance, The Spectacle, Southern Front at Room 710
  • Sat. 05/24

    • Murder By Death, Dios, Gasoline Heart at Emo's
    • The Kills, Child Ballads at Antones
  • Sun. 05/25




  • Mon. 05/26
  • Tue. 05/27
  • Wed. 05/28
  • Thu. 05/29

    • Drawn & Quartered (Seattle), HOD, Pleasant Valley at Room 710
  • Fri. 05/30

    • Margot & the Nuclear So and So's at Emo's
  • Sat. 05/31
  • Sun. 06/01




  • Mon. 06/02
  • Tue. 06/03
  • Wed. 06/04
  • Thu. 06/05
  • Fri. 06/06
  • Sat. 06/07
  • Sun. 06/08




  • Mon. 06/09

  • Tue. 06/10
  • Wed. 06/11

  • Thu. 06/12
  • Fri. 06/13

  • Sat. 06/14

    • Despise You, Insect Warfare, Hatred Surge, Kill the Client, Naw Dude at Emo's
  • Sun. 06/15






  • Mon. 06/16
  • Tue. 06/17

    • Hollywood Blues, The Monocles, Send Help at Room 710
  • Wed. 06/18

  • Thu. 06/19

  • Fri. 06/20

  • Sat. 06/21

    • Red Dons (members of Observers/Clorox Girls), Peter Bonneman (of Gorilla Angreb & No Hope For the Kids), The Estranged (Portland, members of Warcry, Hellshock, From Ashes Rise), Hex Dispensers, Deskonocidos at Emo's
  • Sun. 06/22

    • Ceremony, Life Long Tragedy, Sabertooth Zombie, Lie and Wait at Emo's





  • Mon. 06/23

  • Tue. 06/24

  • Wed. 06/25

  • Thu. 06/26

  • Fri. 06/27

  • Sat. 06/28

  • Sun. 06/29






  • Mon. 06/30

  • Tue. 7/1

  • Wed. 7/2

  • Thu. 7/3

  • Fri. 7/4

  • Sat. 7/5

  • Sun. 7/6

    • King Kahn & the Shrines, Jacuzzi Boys at the Mohawk





  • Mon. 7/7

  • Tue. 7/8

  • Wed. 7/9

  • Thu. 7/10

  • Fri. 7/11

  • Sat. 7/12

  • Sun. 7/13






  • Mon. 7/14

  • Tue. 7/15

  • Wed. 7/16

  • Thu. 7/17

  • Fri. 7/18

  • Sat. 7/19

  • Sun. 7/20






  • Mon. 7/21

  • Tue. 7/22

  • Wed. 7/23

    • Canadian Rifle, Solid Decline (Germany), Sacred Shock at Emo's
  • Thu. 7/24

  • Fri. 7/25

  • Sat. 7/26

  • Sun. 7/27






  • Mon. 7/28

  • Tue. 7/29

  • Wed. 7/30

  • Thu. 7/31

  • Fri. 8/1

  • Sat. 8/2

    • Despise You, Kill the Client at Emo's
  • Sun. 8/3






  • Mon. 8/4

  • Tue. 8/5

  • Wed. 8/6

  • Thu. 8/7

  • Fri. 8/8

  • Sat. 8/9

  • Sun. 8/10






  • Mon. 8/11

  • Tue. 8/12

  • Wed. 8/13

  • Thu. 8/14

  • Fri. 8/15

  • Sat. 8/16

  • Sun. 8/17






  • Mon. 8/18

  • Tue. 8/19

  • Wed. 8/20

  • Thu. 8/21

  • Fri. 8/22

  • Sat. 8/23

  • Sun. 8/24






  • Mon. 8/25

  • Tue. 8/26

  • Wed. 8/27

  • Thu. 8/28

  • Fri. 8/29

    • Power Pop Festival with Pointed Sticks, The Boys, Paul Collins Beat, Boss Martians, The Tranzmitors, The Cute Lepers, Clorox Girls at Emo's
  • Sat. 8/30

    • Power Pop Festival with Pointed Sticks, The Boys, Paul Collins Beat, Boss Martians, The Tranzmitors, The Cute Lepers, Clorox Girls at Emo's
  • Sun. 8/31