Showlist Austin logo

Fun Fun Fun Fest ad


Audio Tech Austin ad


Austin Simply Fit ad


Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Shop

  • Thu. 03/27

    • Dirtbombs, Kelley Stoltz, Black Joe Lewis at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Hold Steady, Zykos, Moonlight Towers at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The War Against Sleep, Eric Krug and Lucas Molandes (comedy), The Bridge Farmers, Slingshot Dakota at Emo's Lounge
    • Aceyalone, 88 Keys, DJ Mwanza Dover at the Beauty Bar
    • Pickled Punks, The Gravetones (Chicago), The Ghost Story, The Grinding Wheels at Room 710
    • School Police at the Hole in the Wall
    • Elvis at the Whiskey Bar (free)
    • Magic Jewels, Like Dogs at Red 7
    • Odis at the Mohawk
    • Underdriven, Matches For Memories, The Unnamed Project for Revenge at Elysium
    • The Jungle Rockers at Lovejoys (10pm, free)
    • Evoleno, Mira Loma, All Get Out, The Melodic Drifters at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Indofin, Bent Left, Expiration Unknown at Headhunters
    • Mario Matteoli (10:30pm), Glover Tango (6:30pm) at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • Jude Ross, Sea Legs at the Parlor
    • Fatback Circus, Opposite Day, Tommy Talks A Lot, The Jumping Monks at Flamingo Cantina
    • Bionic Gorilla Project, Manifesto at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Fri. 03/28

    • Mike Rod's birthday with Strange Boys, The Carrots, Alright Tonight, Ripe at Beerland
    • The Fleshtones, Ugly Beats, Shapes Have Fangs, DJ Hooker at the Mohawk
    • Voxtrot, Yellow Fever, Ringo Deathstarr, Hollywood Gossip at Emo's (outside stage)
    • A Few Nice Things, Rite Flyers, Slowtrain, Deadringers at Emo's Lounge
    • Neil Hamburger, Precious Blood (Ralph White and Amy Annelle), The Nasty Rumors at Emo's (inside stage)
    • New Model Army, Vale at Elysium
    • Dengue Fever, Brownout! at Club Deville
    • The Action Design, Warm Winter, Monuments, Van Buren Boys at Red 7
    • Anal Blast (final Austin show), Disfigured, Pleasant Valley, Ayasoltec, Ballgag at Red 7
    • Roger's Porn Collection, Death Hell Battle Tank, Spent Shells, Secular End at Room 710
    • Mexicans at Night, The Cholo Gun, Perfect Pants at the Opera House (2209 K South 1st St., behind End of an Ear, 7pm, $3 donation)
    • That's Mister to You, Las Damas, Living Better Electrically at Trophy's
    • The Archibalds at the Parlor
    • The Summer Wardrobe, Buttercup, Brent Palmer at the Hole in the Wall
    • A Fine Frenzy, Danny Malone at the Parish
    • Go Action Team, Sixes & Eights, Kitsch at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Split Lip Rayfield, Possessed By Paul James at the Continental Club
    • The Bulemics, The Oklahomos, Bad Motivators at Headhunters
    • Needles and Pins - rock and roll dance party with Batlegs, DJs Angel von Ripper, The Scandalizer, Scorpio at the Troubadour Saloon (503 E. 6th St.)
    • Full Service, Electric Touch at Flamingo Cantina
    • Broken Teeth, Slickfist, Adrenaline Factor at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sat. 03/29

    • Fu Manchu, Burning Brides, Max Cady at the Mohawk
    • Randall's and Mike Rod's birthday with Those Peabodys, Hex Dispensers, Attack Formation, Party Garbage at Beerland
    • Live From Juvie Hall art exhibit with performances by Single Frame, Cry Blood Apache, Hey La La at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St., 8pm-2am)
    • Les Claypool, Tim Fite at Stubb's (Moving Matter indoors after)
    • The Unseen, A Wilhelm Scream, Krum Bums, Steadfast at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Southern Front, Course Of Ruin, Fist Full of War, Zoma, Sons of Oblivion at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • The Audition, Hit the Lights, Every Avenue, The Morning Light, Kiros at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Dark Water Hymnal, The Distant Seconds, The Paper South at the Carousel Lounge
    • Yellowcard (acoustic), The Spill Canvas, Secondhand Serenade, Playradioplay, Treaty of Paris at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Alice Rose (CD release), Lalaland, The Bellfuries, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's Lounge
    • Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish
    • The Hoodrats, Der TodesKing, Exit the Sun, Bad People at Room 710
    • Songs Against Sex (Moses & the Burning Bush does Neutral Milk Hotel), Loxsly, The Bubbles at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • Bad Rackets, The Late Fees at the Parlor
    • John Williams, Grand Champeen at Club Deville
    • Rockland Eagles, Gentlemen's Social Club at Trophy's
    • Grady, Chili Cold Blood, Hi Watt Crucifixers, Rubber Monster at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Split Lip Rayfield, Country Fried at the Continental Club
    • The Grinding Wheels, Thunderosa, The Von Ehrics, The Little Morts at Headhunters
    • Grimy Styles, Congratulations at Flamingo Cantina
    • Shurflow at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sun. 03/30

    • Bill Callahan (midnight), Jonathan Meiburg (of Shearwater, 11pm) at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • Pink Razors (Richmond, VA), Party Garbage, The Anchor at the Parlor
    • The Harlequins, Buxton (Houston), All to Sea, Tyler Jordan at the Hole in the Wall





  • Mon. 03/31

    • Fire From the Gods, Cobretti, xTakeControlx, No Harm Done, Shots Fired at Red 7
    • Kings of the Blood Cells at the Parlor
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 04/01

    • Anti-Flag, Street Dogs, The Briggs, Fake Problems at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Pulling Teeth, Iron Age, Scavenger, Breadth at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Black Jesus, The Mishaps (Baltimore), Autons at Red 7
    • Zenith Fuzzbomb, The White Knuckle Divers, The Banes, Bad Day Motorcade at Room 710
    • Southern Culture on the Skids, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club
    • Bad People at Headhunters
    • Total Foxes, Killing Industry at the Parlor
  • Wed. 04/02

    • The Weakerthans, AA Bondy, Christine Fellows at the Parish
    • Spoiled Royals, Stick Figure Flowers, The Sanguinistas at Room 710
    • Psychotropic DJs, The Astronaut Suit at Club Deville
    • Eisley, The Envy Corps, Vedera, The Myriad at Antones
    • Southern Culture on the Skids, Teisco Del Ray at the Continental Club
    • Pickled Punks, Klub Sin, Corpse Show Creeps at Headhunters
    • DJ Mel at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • Fat Man and Little Boy at the Parlor
  • Thu. 04/03

    • Forever Changes, Transgressors, Love Taps at Emo's
    • Plea For Purging, Lady Ellouise (ex-Within White Shadows), xFalsettax, Death Got Killed, Sometimes in April at Red 7
    • Corto Maltese, Moses and the Burning Bush, Pillow Queens at the Mohawk
    • Southern Culture on the Skids, Michael Holt & the Trophy 500's at the Continental Club
    • Christopher Anton, Exit, Japanese Car Crash at Elysium
    • Alexander's Dark Band, The Mercers, iKiLLCaRS at Trophy's
    • The Bad Rackets, Be My Doppelganger, Something Fierce at Room 710
    • Honey Thief, LA Dies, Lost Controls at the Hole in the Wall
    • Odis, Phoenix Down (CD release) at Stubb's
    • Flyjack (10:30pm), Glover Tango (6:30pm) at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • Magic Jewels, A Corpse Vanishes at the Parlor
  • Fri. 04/04

    • Benefit for Bastard Sons of Apocalypse with Sacred Shock, The Young, Total Abuse, The Altars (ex-Storm the Tower, first show) at 1808 Club (12th and Chicon)
    • RJD2, Dalek, Happy Chichester at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Hacienda, Ripe at Club Deville
    • Black Joe Lewis, The Carrots at the Mohawk
    • Lucid Dementia, subNatural, gfire at Elysium
    • Ramonahs (drag queen Ramones cover band) at the Beauty Bar
    • Ready Steady Go with DJ's Mike Hooker and Shorty Stump, DJ Angel Von Ripper at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.)
    • Til We're Blue or Destroy, Awesome Cool Dudes, DJ Mega Gates at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • Sacrolytic, Blaspherion, Obesiance, Demontuary, Martyred, Miskarrage at Room 710
    • Furly Art show - opening reception with performances by Molly Hayes, Boone, Silver Pines at the Opera House (2209 K South 1st St., behind End of an Ear, 6-10pm)
    • Fever Dreams, Mandible, Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall
    • Firekills (last show), Set Aflame, Heymaker3, Last Crush at Red 7
    • Sworn to Secrecy, Before You Accuse Me, A Bullet for Pretty Boy, The Cabaret at Red 7
    • Driver F (CD release), Kingsley, The Armada, Cruiserweight at Stubb's
    • Southern Culture on the Skids, Red Light Burlesque, Midwest Monster at the Continental Club
    • The Ends, Hellapeno, Cantina Flys at Headhunters
    • Knights at the Parlor
    • Wide Open Sky, Bankrupt and the Borrows, Meghan Tubb, Shady People at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sat. 04/05

    • Abby Birds at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • Casiotone for the Painfully Alone, Clue to Kalo, Tre Orsi at Emo's
    • Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves, Dirty Hearts (CD release) at Emo's Lounge
    • Xiu Xiu at the Mohawk
    • M.O.D., Brewtality Inc., Disfigured, Carbide at Red 7
    • KOOP Radio benefit with the Ugly Beats at Club Deville
    • Bee vs. Moth, Benko, Manager's Choice at the Hole in the Wall
    • Automusik, Simon (Memphis) at the Scoot Inn
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland
    • Southern Culture on the Skids, James Burton, The Rumblers at the Continental Club
    • Forty Acres Fest with The Banner Year, The Pajamas, Earthtone Players, Band of Heathens, Benny Versus the Beast, Jupiter-4 at the Main Mall at UT (noon-5pm, free, open to the public)
    • The Roots, opener TBA at the Main Mall at UT (7pm, after 40 Acres Fest, free, open to the public)
    • That Damned Band, Sick's Pack, My Graveyard Jaw, Come See My Dead Person, Hancock Drive at Room 710
    • The Bomb Squad's 2nd Annual Benefit Fashion Show with DJ Presley, Destroyed For Comfort at the Opera House (2209 K South 1st St., behind End of an Ear, 5-9pm, $7)
    • Family Force Five, The Maine, Ivoryline at Antones
    • Stamen, Blood of the Sun, Suzie Stapleton at Headhunters
    • Cali Zack, L Foog at Flamingo Cantina
    • Afrofreque at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • Al G's Acoustic Scumbaggery, The Koreans at the Parlor
    • Murder My Sweet at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
    • Ari Dvorin, In the Pocket, The Unbearables, The Khabele Jazz Band, The Beatniks at the Khabele School (801 Rio Grande St., Khabele Jazz Band fundraiser)
  • Sun. 04/06




  • Mon. 04/07

    • Colin Meloy (of The Decemberists), Laura Gibson at La Zona Rosa
    • Sick Puppies, Dropping Daylight, Saving Abel at Emo's
    • International Noise Fest with The Laundry Room Squelchers, Ferveur Noire, Air Traffic Controllers, Aunt's Analog, Venison Whirled/Leslie Keffer, Douglas Ferguson, Plutonium Farmers, Aurora Plastics Company, Young Clam, Steve Marsh, Skillful Means, Amputee, Kirk Laktus/Sarah Norris, Xathax, Nick Hennies/Josh Ronsen, Static Storm System, Kosmodrome, Low Red Center at Emo's Lounge (starts at 9pm, 15-minute sets)
    • Four Eyes at the Parlor
    • Chadd Thomas and The Crazy Kings, Twanguero, The Late Fees, The Nematoads at the Hole in the Wall
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 04/08

    • John Hughes Overdrive, Twenty Questions, Disconnected, Under the Gun at Emo's
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club
    • Numberedays at Headhunters
    • The Don Rickles Blues Explosion, Halfway House at the Parlor
    • Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, The Bread, The Austin Comedy Trainwreck Presents: The A- List Showcase (on the patio at 9pm) at the Hole in the Wall
  • Wed. 04/09

    • Skeleton Witch, The Roller, Warwulf at Emo's
    • Camp X-Ray, Radioland Murders, Prize Country (OR), Sirhan Sirhan (CA) at Red 7
    • Scorpion Child, Toko-Ri Get High, Ume, Eagle Claw at Antones
    • Say Anything, Manchester Orchestra, Eli "Paperboy" Reed, The True Loves, Weatherbox at La Zona Rosa
    • Hurts to Laugh, Space Donkey at Trophy's
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents John Hollenbeck's The Claudia Quintet at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (2803 Manor Rd., 8pm, $15)
    • Triplewide, A Crack in the Wall at the Parlor
    • Lonesome Heroes, The Catfish Hunters, Burton & The Buffalo, Ethan Master of the Hawaiian Ukulele at the Hole in the Wall
  • Thu. 04/10

    • The Copyrights, Party Garbage, The Anchor, Brickfight, The Sweethearts at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Pack of Wolves, Our Corpse Destroyed, Belgraves at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Sweet Skull, Dead Earth Politics, Prey For Sleep at Emo's (inside)
    • The Flood, Death Hell Battletank, The Dickins, Xathax at Emo's Lounge
    • Many Birthdays at Club Deville
    • Hickoids, Bug Nasties at Room 710
    • {{{Sunset}}}, Gulf of Mexico at the Parish
    • Horse + Donkey, Elvis!, Followed by Static at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • The Mars Volta at the Austin Music Hall
    • Saves the Day, Armor for Sleep, Set Your Goals, Metro Station, Lydia at La Zona Rosa
    • Bloodshot Pyramid, Marie Catastrophe, Secular End at Trophy's
    • One Eyed Doll, Shandon Sahm, Hellapeno, Adrian & the Sickness, Mother Truckers at the Continental Club
    • Muchos Backflips, Perfect Pants, Tri-Opus, Queen Anne's Revenge at Headhunters
    • The Micah Omega Enigma at the Parlor
    • Exit the Sun, Gravel Whip at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Fri. 04/11

    • Benefit for Bastard Sons of Apocalypse with Manikin, Deskonocidos at Beerland
    • Lions at Emo's (free)
    • Ra Ra Riot, The Little Ones at Stubb's
    • By A Long Shot, Fear Control, Within the Ruins, Ethereal Architect, LoKey at Red 7
    • Seaflea, Whitman, Consider The Source, Eldridge at Red 7
    • {{{Sunset}}}, Lomita, The Soldier Thread at the Parish
    • The Black at the Mohawk
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Precious Blood, Weird Weeds, Silver Pines, Some Say Leland, projections by Lori 16mm Varga at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (2803 Manor Rd., 8:30pm, $5)
    • Stingers ATX (CD release), Ryan Scroggins & the Trenchtown TXans, Channel One at Flamingo Cantina
    • Akibu, Kosmodrome at the Opera House (2209 K South 1st St., behind End of an Ear, 7pm, $3 donation)
    • Lovie at Club Deville
    • New Disaster at Trophy's
    • Indofin, Something Called Nothing, Darth Vato, Benny vs. the Beast at Headhunters
    • Matches for Memories at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sat. 04/12

    • Triplewide (CD release) at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • British Sea Power, Film School at Club Deville
    • KOOP Radio benefit at the Mohawk
    • The Joneses, The Chumps, The Urgencies, The Pepperonis at Emo's
    • Nudity, Ripe at Emo's Lounge
    • Hi Watt Crucifixers, Rockland Eagles, Adrenaline Factor, Sweet Skull at Room 710
    • Insect Sex Act, Good Times Crisis Band, We'll Go Machete, Watching the Moon at the Hole in the Wall
    • The Blind Pets, Max Cady at Trophy's
    • Golden Arm Trio, Mediums at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10pm)
    • Green Mountain Grass (CD release) at the Parish
    • Austin New Music Co-op presents New Music for Voice at the Mexican American Cultural Center (600 River St., 7:30pm, $12 advance at End of an Ear, $15 at the door)
    • Furby Youth Choir, Turtle Butter, Never Acid Again, G.G. Elliott And The People's Army featuring Lady Orifice, Destroyed For Comfort at the Opera House (2209 K South 1st St., behind End of an Ear, 7pm, $4 donation)
    • Hatch, Pterodactyl, Riflemen, Menace to Sobriety at Flamingo Cantina
    • Future Rock, The Frequency at Stubb's
    • Chad Thomas & the Crazy Kings, Charlie Hurtin & the Hecklers, Casey Just & the Psykophoniks, Nick Krauss & his Austin Torpedoes at Headhunters
    • Yuppies Go West, Pocketfox, Johnny Utah, Heartbreak In Action, For Sake of the Ruins at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Los Super Avengers, The Nemotoads, Trash Rockets at the Parlor
    • Building G at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sun. 04/13

    • Health, Daniel Francis Doyle, Yellow Fever, Coma in Algiers at Emo's
    • Split Hoof, Enirva (AZ), Maneaters of Tsavo, Super Destroyer at Room 710
    • Full Stride, Burn the Witness, Wormhole, Parallax View at Headhunters
    • Nicaragua at the Parlor
    • Mushroomhead at Red 7





  • Mon. 04/14
  • Tue. 04/15

    • Feist, Hayden at Stubb's
    • Ministry, Meshuggah, Hemlock at La Zona Rosa
    • Athens, A Legion Of Thieves, Pat The Human at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
  • Wed. 04/16

    • The Cops, Eagle Claw, AUX at Emo's (inside)
    • Unwed Sailor, Ryan Lindsey (of Starlight Mints) at Emo's Lounge
    • Psychotropic DJs, Dazzling King Solomon, DJ Brother James at Club Deville
    • The Daylight Titans at the Parlor
    • Shelby Lynne, David McMillan at Antones
  • Thu. 04/17

    • Ringo Deathstarr, Soundpool (NYC), All in the Golden Afternoon, She Sir at the Parish
    • Scout Niblett, Abby Birds at Emo's (inside)
    • Flaming Lips hoot night at Emo's Lounge
    • Siberian at the Mohawk
    • The Distant Seconds, Monuments, Confuzatron at Trophy's
    • Atrocious Abnormality, Bloodsoaked, Engaged In Mutilating, Martyred at Red 7
    • The El Paso Heist, Trodus at the Parlor
    • Son Volt, Bobby Bare Jr. at Antones
    • The Wailers at La Zona Rosa
    • Murder My Sweet at Stubb's
    • Meridian Prime, Spin Alley, Gabriel Saint, Rhyme Stack 9, DJ Shoestrings at Flamingo Cantina
    • Mario Matteloi, Possessed By Paul James, Jerm Pollet at the Continental Club
    • Mevyn, Gary Hoey at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Fri. 04/18

    • Negativland at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St., 9:30pm, more info here)
    • Golden Bear, Throw Me the Statue at the Mohawk
    • Capital Scam, Knocked Out Stiffs, Reagan Era, Slowly Truth Dies, Blank Generation, Urban Sprawl, Molotov Compromise, Slumlord at Red 7
    • KVRX benefit with iKiLLCaRS at the Rhizome Collective (300 Allen St.)
    • Soundpool (NYC), The Boxing Lesson, My Education, Skiesfalling at the Parish
    • The Independents, Turbo 350 at Room 710
    • Rogue River String Band at the Parlor
    • Austin Reggae Festival kickoff party with Luciano, Mikey General at Flamingo Cantina
    • Nick Lowe, Ron Sexsmith at Antones
    • Buddy Guy, Dirty Dozen Brass Band at Stubb's
  • Sat. 04/19

    • Record Store Day - support your local record store! Which you are hopefully doing on a regular basis anyway...
    • Nic Armstrong at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • Negativland at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St., 9:30pm, more info here)
    • The Zero Boys, The Wax Museums, The Hex Dispensers, Deskonocidos at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Dillinger Escape Plan, The Bled at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Indian Jewelry, The Carnys, ST 37 at Emo's Lounge
    • JFA, ANS, Bark Hard, Human Struggle, Condemned Unit at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Deadbolt at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Prince Paul at the Mohawk
    • Opposite Day, Bloodshot Pyramid at Room 710
    • Perfect Pants, Habitual Sound at the Parlor
    • Austin Reggae Festival after party with Culture, Kenyatta Hill at Flamingo Cantina
    • Austin Reggae Festival with Luciano, Higher Heights, Grimy Styles, Mr. Brown, Full Service, Ryan Scroggins & Trenchtown Texans at Auditorium Shores (920 W. Riverside Dr., noon-10pm, $10 plus two cans of food, no dogs)
    • Panic at the Disco, Motion City Soundtrack, The Hush Sound, Phantom Planet at Stubb's
    • Blind Melon, Moonlight Towers at Antones
  • Sun. 04/20

    • Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks, The Joggers at La Zona Rosa
    • Cat Power, Appaloosa at Stubb's
    • Quiet Company, Ethan Durelle, The New Frontiers, Alive in Wild Paint, Tuesday's Debut at Emo's
    • Mike Doughty Band at Antones
    • Havilah at the Parlor
    • Austin Reggae Festival with Culture, Jahroots, Mau Mau Chaplains, Qwiksand, Lionhead, Don Chani, Tribal Nation at Auditorium Shores (920 W. Riverside Dr., noon-10pm, $10 plus two cans of food, no dogs)





  • Mon. 04/21

    • Dimmu Borgir, Behemoth, Keep of Kalessin at Stubb's
    • Javier Cruz at the Parlor
    • Tift Merritt, Naim Amor at the Parish
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 04/22

    • Converge, Red Chord, Genghis Tron, Coliseum, The_Network at Red 7
    • Monuments, Exeter, Monument to No One at Emo's
    • Abigail und Hansel at the Parlor
    • Devon Williams at the Mohawk
  • Wed. 04/23

    • Rush at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River)
    • Bitch and the Exciting Conclusion at the Mohawk
    • Thrice, Circa Survive, Pelican at Stubb's
    • Nathan Singleton and his Sideshow Tragedy at Emo's
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Lomita, The Steps, Tighten Up DJs at the Beauty Bar
    • Dark Inside the Sun, Daniel Francis Doyle at the Opera House (2209 K South 1st St., behind End of an Ear, 7pm, $3 donation)
    • Vital Remains, Monstrosity, Forever In Terror, Strong Intentions, Sarcolytic at Red 7
    • Fight Pretty, I Am Wolf at the Parlor
  • Thu. 04/24

    • Mike Park, O'Pioneers, The Anchor, Saw Wheel, Stymie at Red 7 (late show, outside stage)
    • Today is the Day, At All Cost, Kill the Client, Total Failure, Faithealer, Mammoth Grinder at Red 7 (late show, inside stage)
    • Crash Romeo, Tub Ring, Driver Side Impact, School Boy Humor at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Engaged in Mutilation, Truculence (OR), Slaughterbox (CA) at Room 710
    • Prom Nite, iKiLLCaRS at Emo's Lounge
    • Filter at Stubb's
    • Chili Cold Blood, Deke Dickerson at the Continental Club
    • Hollywood Gossip at the Parlor
    • The Little Morts, The Locals at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Fri. 04/25

    • World Burns To Death, Deskonocidos, Condemned Unit at Room 710
    • Texas Hardcore: The Way It Is Fest with Pride Kills, Bitter End, Die Young, Lie and Wait, Sea of Thousand, xXSEEKERXx at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Broken Teeth at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Elf Power at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • Belaire at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • Pong, The Horsies, Darling New Neighbors at the Continental Club
    • Transmography, La Snacks, Moses and the Burning Bush, Ume at Club Deville
    • Voltaire, Ego Likeness at Elysium
    • Ledaswan, True White Brother, Meryll at the Parlor
    • Michelle Shocked at the Cactus Cafe
    • Amplified Heat, Big Green Machine at Trophy's
    • Los Super Vatos, Myrna Cabello at Flamingo Cantina
    • David Allen Coe at Stubb's
    • Bangladesh, Carbide at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sat. 04/26

    • Epistrophy Arts presents Peter Brotzmann / Han Bennink Duo at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St., 8pm, $15 at End of an Ear and Waterloo Records)
    • Black Joe Lewis, The Laughing, Frank Smith at the Mohawk
    • Dynamite Boy, Cruiserweight, Born to Lose, Say Hello to the Angels, The Armour at Emo's
    • Brewtality Inc., The Bulemics, Condemned Unit, Ese at Room 710
    • Texas Hardcore: The Way It Is Fest with Sudden Death, The Golden Age, Warwulf, Mammoth Grinder, On My Side at Red 7
    • Dans Da Lune at Trophy's
    • Shadow Ministry, Halo Down at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sun. 04/27

    • Caribou, Fuck Buttons at Emo's
    • Hit the Switch, Smartbomb, Buzzkillers, This Years Tiger at Red 7
    • Steve Earle, Allison Moorer at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
    • Glory Bound Sinners at the Parlor
    • The Used, Army of Me, Straylight Run, Street Drum Core at Stubb's





  • Mon. 04/28
  • Tue. 04/29

    • Yea Big + Kid Static at Emo's
  • Wed. 04/30

    • Bonde Do Role, The Death Set at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Man Man, Yeasayer at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Psychotropic DJs, A Few Nice Things at Club Deville
    • Angel Von Ripper at Red 7
    • Kanye West, Lupe Fiasco, N.E.R.D., Rihanna at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River)
    • The Factory Party, Momument to No One, Trains to Holland at Room 710
    • Free Form Films presents Tim Leary's How to Operate Your Brain scored by Magic Jewels and David Lynch's Grandmother scored by The Emperical Study at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Heather Bishop, Stephen Haas, Robert Alan Caldwell, Jeff Pinkus at the Parlor
  • Thu. 05/01

    • M.I.A., Holy Fuck at La Zona Rosa
    • The Lonely H, Lomita, Leatherbag at Emo's
    • Gabhar, Limiter, Awen at Elysium
    • Under The Gun, Barbie and the Hookers at Red 7
    • Fear Control, Unnamed Project for Revenge, 8 Ball Down at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Fri. 05/02

    • Tapes N Tapes, White Denim at Antones
    • Atmosphere, Abstract Rude DJ Rare Groove at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Ghost of the Russian Empire (CD release) at Emo's Lounge
    • The Paul Green School of Rock at Emo's Lounge (7-9pm)
    • The Raconteurs, Birds of Avalon at Stubb's
    • New Disaster, Adrenaline Factor, Drifter, Straight Fork at Room 710
    • Ex-Voto, Lust Murder Box, Opulent at Elysium
    • The Unbearables, Mt. Righteous, Alexander's Dark Band at Club Deville
    • Bound, Devola, Ya Yo at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sat. 05/03

    • Atmosphere, Abstract Rude DJ Rare Grrove at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Show is the Rainbow, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Midgetmen (CD release), Peel, The Georgian Company, Calm Blue Sea at Emo's Lounge
    • Paul Green School of Rock at Emo's Lounge (7-9pm)
    • Meat Beat Manifesto, Raz Mesinai's Badawi at Club Deville
    • TSOL at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Vatos Locos, Rogers Porn Collection, Flamin' Hellcats, Ese, Micah Omega at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • The Raconteurs, Birds of Avalon at Stubb's
    • Frank Smith, Rosewood Thieves at the Mohawk
    • Gentlemen's Social Club, Apocalypse Dudes at Room 710
    • Elixer, Van Wilks, Kritikill at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sun. 05/04




  • Mon. 05/05

    • The Breeders, Colour Revolt at Emo's
  • Tue. 05/06
  • Wed. 05/07
  • Thu. 05/08

    • We March, The Teeners, Total Abuse at Beerland
    • The Cabaret, Homefront (MA), Fire From The Gods, In Company of Wolves at Red 7
    • Shinyribs, Jon Langford at the Continental Club
    • Wild Side (Motley Crue tribute band), Drifter (Iron Maiden tribute band) at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Fri. 05/09

    • Thrones, Tia Carrera, The Roller at Emo's
    • David Dondero at the Mohawk
    • Sounds Under Radio, Ars Supernova at Stubb's
    • Happy Panjoma, Dubnautica, In-Fin It at Elysium
    • Exit the Sun, Deejer, Love Hate Love at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sat. 05/10

    • Langhorne Slim at the Mohawk
    • Red Leaves (CD release), Haunting Oboe Music at Emo's
    • The Drunks at Room 710
    • Dorkstar at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sun. 05/11




  • Mon. 05/12
  • Tue. 05/13
  • Wed. 05/14

    • Northern State, American Princess at Stubb's
  • Thu. 05/15

    • Chaos in Tejas with Hard Skin (England), Fy Fan (Sweden), World Burns to Death, Under Pressure (Canada), Iron Lung, Hatred Surge, No Fucker, Iron Age at Emo's
    • Roky Erickson & the Explosives, The Strange Boys, Pink Reason at Emo's
    • Dark Meat at the Mohawk
    • Lions of Tsavo, The Dead See, Javelina (Philly), Baron Grod at Red 7
    • She Wants Revenge, Be Your Own Pet, The Virgins, Switches at Stubb's
  • Fri. 05/16

    • Chaos in Tejas with Dillinger Four, Leatherface (England), The Marked Men, Straight Jacket Nation (Australia), Brain Handle, Sacred Shock at Emo's
    • The Phenomenauts, The AKAs, Maldoids at Red 7
    • Texas Rockabilly Revival with The Rockats, Guana Batz, Legendary Shack Shakers, Koffin Kats, Briggitte Handley at Stubb's
    • Tribute to the Cure with Rescue Mission, Seaholm Electric, Christian Hicks at Elysium
    • Muchos Backflips, Opposite Day at Room 710
  • Sat. 05/17

    • Chaos in Tejas with Los Crudos (one and only reunion show), Crude (Japan, only US show), Tragedy, Inmates, Invasion (Spain), Repercussions, Deskonocidosat Emo's
    • New Bomb Turks, Quadrajets, Space Cookie at Emo's
    • Islands at the Mohawk
    • Japanther, The Pharmacy, MVSCLZ at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Furthest From The Star, In Situ Sound, District of Evolution(CA) at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Dixie Witch, SuperHeavy GoatAss, Split Hoof, Maneaters of Tsavo, Tia Carrera at Room 710
    • Texas Rockabilly Revival with Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Lee Rocker, Lonesome Spurs at Stubb's
  • Sun. 05/18

    • Meryll, Pompeii, Dignan, All Get Out at Emo's





  • Mon. 05/19

    • Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Duke Spirit at Antones
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 05/20
  • Wed. 05/21
  • Thu. 05/22
  • Fri. 05/23

    • The Clinic at Emo's
    • 4th Grade Nothing, Pretty Boys, The Tie That Binds, LJ All Stars at Red 7
    • By Any Means Necessary, Texas Metal Alliance, The Spectacle, Southern Front at Room 710
    • Destroid (featuring Haujobb's Daniel Myers) at Elysium
  • Sat. 05/24

    • The Murder Junkies, The Bulemics, The Ape-Shits, Religious Vomit, Bad Ash at Red 7
    • Murder By Death, Dios, Gasoline Heart at Emo's
    • The Kills, Child Ballads at Antones
  • Sun. 05/25

    • Fleas and Lice, Doomsday Hour, I Am Wolf, Capital Scam, Slowly Truth Dies at Red 7





  • Mon. 05/26
  • Tue. 05/27

    • Kill Paradise, Artist vs Poet, The Chain Gang of 1974, Young and Divine at Red 7
  • Wed. 05/28
  • Thu. 05/29

    • Septic Shock, R.T.S., Sinix (Canada) at Red 7
    • Drawn & Quartered (Seattle), HOD, Pleasant Valley at Room 710
  • Fri. 05/30

    • Margot & the Nuclear So and So's at Emo's
    • Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Stubb's
  • Sat. 05/31

    • Riverboat Gmablers, Mocktigers, The Frantic at Red 7
    • The Sweethearts, De Los Muertos, Pinata Protest at Stubb's
    • Centro-matic at the Parish
  • Sun. 06/01




  • Mon. 06/02
  • Tue. 06/03

    • Swervedriver at Emo's
    • Storm the Bastille, Fire Team Charlie, Steeples, Earth Eater at Red 7
  • Wed. 06/04
  • Thu. 06/05
  • Fri. 06/06

    • The Ocean, Sea of Thousand, The Destro, Lair of the Minatour, The Dead See at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • The Restarts (England), Mouth Sewn Shut at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Ladytron, Datarock at Stubb's
    • Cowboy Junkies at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.)
    • James D. Stark at Elysium
  • Sat. 06/07
  • Sun. 06/08




  • Mon. 06/09

  • Tue. 06/10

    • Maria Taylor, Jonathan Rice at the Mohawk
  • Wed. 06/11
  • Thu. 06/12
  • Fri. 06/13

    • Loretta Lynn, Sunny Sweeney at Stubb's
  • Sat. 06/14

    • Despise You, Insect Warfare, Hatred Surge, Kill the Client, Naw Dude at Emo's
    • Busdriver at the Mohawk
  • Sun. 06/15






  • Mon. 06/16

    • Dysrhythmia, Consider The Source, Broadcast Sea, Baron Grod, Indisgust at Red 7
    • Rilo Kiley at Stubb's
  • Tue. 06/17

    • Hollywood Blues, The Monocles, Send Help at Room 710
  • Wed. 06/18

  • Thu. 06/19

  • Fri. 06/20

  • Sat. 06/21

    • Red Dons (members of Observers/Clorox Girls), Peter Bonneman (of Gorilla Angreb & No Hope For the Kids), The Estranged (Portland, members of Warcry, Hellshock, From Ashes Rise), Hex Dispensers, Deskonocidos at Emo's
  • Sun. 06/22

    • Ceremony, Life Long Tragedy, Sabertooth Zombie, Lie and Wait at Emo's





  • Mon. 06/23

  • Tue. 06/24

  • Wed. 06/25

  • Thu. 06/26

  • Fri. 06/27

    • This Time Next Year, The Years Gone By at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
  • Sat. 06/28

  • Sun. 06/29






  • Mon. 06/30

  • Tue. 7/1

  • Wed. 7/2

  • Thu. 7/3

  • Fri. 7/4

  • Sat. 7/5

  • Sun. 7/6

    • King Kahn & the Shrines, Jacuzzi Boys at the Mohawk





  • Mon. 7/7

  • Tue. 7/8

  • Wed. 7/9

  • Thu. 7/10

  • Fri. 7/11

  • Sat. 7/12

  • Sun. 7/13






  • Mon. 7/14

  • Tue. 7/15

  • Wed. 7/16

  • Thu. 7/17

  • Fri. 7/18

  • Sat. 7/19

  • Sun. 7/20






  • Mon. 7/21

  • Tue. 7/22

  • Wed. 7/23

    • Canadian Rifle, Solid Decline (Germany), Sacred Shock at Emo's
  • Thu. 7/24

  • Fri. 7/25

  • Sat. 7/26

  • Sun. 7/27






  • Mon. 7/28

  • Tue. 7/29

  • Wed. 7/30

  • Thu. 7/31

  • Fri. 8/1

  • Sat. 8/2

    • Despise You, Kill the Client at Emo's
  • Sun. 8/3






  • Mon. 8/4

  • Tue. 8/5

  • Wed. 8/6

  • Thu. 8/7

  • Fri. 8/8

  • Sat. 8/9

  • Sun. 8/10






  • Mon. 8/11

  • Tue. 8/12

  • Wed. 8/13

  • Thu. 8/14

  • Fri. 8/15

  • Sat. 8/16

  • Sun. 8/17






  • Mon. 8/18

  • Tue. 8/19

  • Wed. 8/20

  • Thu. 8/21

  • Fri. 8/22

  • Sat. 8/23

  • Sun. 8/24






  • Mon. 8/25

  • Tue. 8/26

  • Wed. 8/27

  • Thu. 8/28

  • Fri. 8/29

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival with The Boys, Paul Collins' Beat, Pointed Sticks, 20/20, Nikki Corvette, Boss Martians, Tranzmitors, Cute Lepers, Clorox Girls, Gentleman Jesse And His Men, Black & Whites, Electric Shadows, Baby Shakes, Power Chords, Poor People, Grand Champeen, Greatest Hits, Luxury Sweets, Avenue Rose, Prima Donna, The Red Hearts, The Pleasure Kills at Emo's
  • Sat. 8/30

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival at Emo's
  • Sun. 8/31