Showlist Austin logo

Fun Fun Fun Fest ad


Audio Tech Austin ad


Austin Simply Fit ad


Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Ride Austin

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

  • Thu. 04/03

    • Forever Changes, Transgressors, Love Taps at Emo's
    • David Israel, Cellar Door, Ted Hadji and his Ouija Board, The Eastern Sea at Beerland
    • Plea For Purging, Lady Ellouise (ex-Within White Shadows), xFalsettax, Death Got Killed, Sometimes in April at Red 7
    • Corto Maltese, Moses and the Burning Bush, Pillow Queens at the Mohawk
    • Southern Culture on the Skids, Michael Holt & the Trophy 500's at the Continental Club
    • Christopher Anton, Exit, Japanese Car Crash at Elysium
    • Alexander's Dark Band, The Mercers, iKiLLCaRS at Trophy's
    • The Bad Rackets, Be My Doppelganger, Something Fierce at Room 710
    • Honey Thief, LA Dies, Lost Controls at the Hole in the Wall
    • Odis, Phoenix Down (CD release) at Stubb's
    • Flyjack (10:30pm), Glover Tango (6:30pm) at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • Magic Jewels, A Corpse Vanishes at the Parlor
  • Fri. 04/04

    • Benefit for Bastard Sons of Apocalypse with Sacred Shock, The Young, Total Abuse, The Altars (ex-Storm the Tower, first show) at 1808 Club (12th and Chicon)
    • Manikin, Hex Dispensers, Party Garbage at Beerland
    • RJD2, Dalek, Happy Chichester at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Hacienda, Ripe at Club Deville
    • Black Joe Lewis, The Strange Boys, The Carrots at the Mohawk
    • Lucid Dementia, subNatural, gfire at Elysium
    • Ramonahs (drag queen Ramones cover band) at the Beauty Bar
    • Ready Steady Go with DJ's Mike Hooker and Shorty Stump, DJ Angel Von Ripper at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.)
    • Til We're Blue or Destroy, Awesome Cool Dudes, DJ Mega Gates at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • Sacrolytic, Blaspherion, Obesiance, Demontuary, Martyred, Miskarrage at Room 710
    • Furly Art show - opening reception with performances by Molly Hayes, Boone, Silver Pines at the Opera House (2209 K South 1st St., behind End of an Ear, 6-10pm)
    • Fever Dreams, Mandible, Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall
    • Firekills (last show), Set Aflame, Heymaker3, Last Crush at Red 7
    • Sworn to Secrecy, Before You Accuse Me, A Bullet for Pretty Boy, The Cabaret at Red 7
    • Driver F (CD release), Kingsley, The Armada, Cruiserweight at Stubb's
    • Southern Culture on the Skids, Red Light Burlesque, Midwest Monster at the Continental Club
    • The Ends, Hellapeno, Cantina Flys at Headhunters
    • Knights at the Parlor
    • Wide Open Sky, Bankrupt and the Borrows, Meghan Tubb, Shady People at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sat. 04/05

    • Abby Birds at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • Casiotone for the Painfully Alone, Clue to Kalo, Tre Orsi at Emo's
    • Xiu Xiu, Thao & the Get Down Stay Down, Weird Weeds at the Mohawk
    • M.O.D., Brewtality Inc., Disfigured, Carbide at Red 7
    • KOOP Radio benefit with the Ugly Beats at Club Deville
    • A Joy Division Cover Band at Flipnotics
    • Bee vs. Moth, Benko, Manager's Choice at the Hole in the Wall
    • Automusik, Simon (Memphis) at the Scoot Inn
    • Flametrick Subs, One-Eyed Doll at Beerland
    • Southern Culture on the Skids, James Burton, The Rumblers at the Continental Club
    • Forty Acres Fest with The Banner Year, The Pajamas, Earthtone Players, Band of Heathens, Benny Versus the Beast, Jupiter-4 at the Main Mall at UT (noon-5pm, free, open to the public)
    • The Roots, The Octopus Project at the Main Mall at UT (7pm, after 40 Acres Fest, free, open to the public)
    • That Damned Band, Sick's Pack, My Graveyard Jaw, Come See My Dead Person, Hancock Drive at Room 710
    • The Bomb Squad's 2nd Annual Benefit Fashion Show with DJ Presley, Destroyed For Comfort at the Opera House (2209 K South 1st St., behind End of an Ear, 5-9pm, $7)
    • ?uestlove of The Roots, DJ Kunal M (KMP, Keep It Local, Cold War), DJ Hannibal at the Whiskey Bar
    • Family Force Five, The Maine, Ivoryline at Antones
    • Stamen, Blood of the Sun, Suzie Stapleton at Headhunters
    • Cali Zack, L Foog at Flamingo Cantina
    • Afrofreque at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • Al G's Acoustic Scumbaggery, The Koreans at the Parlor
    • Murder My Sweet at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
    • Ari Dvorin, In the Pocket, The Unbearables, The Khabele Jazz Band, The Beatniks at the Khabele School (801 Rio Grande St., Khabele Jazz Band fundraiser)
  • Sun. 04/06

    • Black Panda, Monkey Town at Beerland
    • My Education, Thulsa Doom at Antones
    • KOOP Radio benefit with Sea Fields of Elephants, Hannah Hagar, Code Rainbow, Batty Jr. Jr. The Black Cat Who Swims at Flipnotics (6pm, $5 suggested donation)
    • 10 year anniversary tribute to Neutral Milk Hotel's In the Aeroplane Over the Sea album with Elephant 7 Players (9pm), Dark Water Hymnal (8pm), Low-end Frequency (7pm) at the Scoot Inn ($10 donation goes to SIMS Foundation and Nuci's Space in Athens, GA, two non-profit health resources for musicians)
    • Ralph White at the Parlor
    • B.B. King at the Austin Music Hall
    • Left Out at Headhunters
    • Bryce Clifford, Ricky Stein & The Shiners, SlowTrain, Davey Knows at the Hole in the Wall





  • Mon. 04/07

    • Colin Meloy (of The Decemberists), Laura Gibson at La Zona Rosa
    • Sick Puppies, Dropping Daylight, Saving Abel at Emo's
    • International Noise Fest with The Laundry Room Squelchers, Ferveur Noire, Air Traffic Controllers, Aunt's Analog, Venison Whirled/Leslie Keffer, Douglas Ferguson, Plutonium Farmers, Aurora Plastics Company, Young Clam, Steve Marsh, Skillful Means, Amputee, Kirk Laktus/Sarah Norris, Xathax, Nick Hennies/Josh Ronsen, Static Storm System, Kosmodrome, Low Red Center at Emo's Lounge (starts at 9pm, 15-minute sets)
    • Four Eyes at the Parlor
    • Chadd Thomas and The Crazy Kings, Twanguero, The Late Fees, The Nematoads at the Hole in the Wall
    • Code Named Code, Walk With a Ghost at Plush (617 Red River)
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 04/08

    • John Hughes Overdrive, Twenty Questions, Disconnected, Under the Gun at Emo's
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club
    • Numberedays at Headhunters
    • The Don Rickles Blues Explosion, Halfway House at the Parlor
    • Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, The Bread, The Austin Comedy Trainwreck Presents: The A- List Showcase (on the patio at 9pm) at the Hole in the Wall
    • Brothers O'Hair, Sea Legs, Special Guest at the Carousel Lounge
  • Wed. 04/09

    • Skeleton Witch, The Roller, Warwulf at Emo's
    • Silent Land Time Machine, The Spirit of Space, Brett Saiia at Emo's Lounge
    • Camp X-Ray, Radioland Murders, Prize Country (OR), Sirhan Sirhan (CA) at Red 7
    • The Pillow Queens, Wes Coleman & the Space Tacos, Cavedweller at Beerland
    • Scorpion Child, Toko-Ri Get High, Ume, Eagle Claw at Antones
    • Say Anything, Manchester Orchestra, Eli "Paperboy" Reed, The True Loves, Weatherbox at La Zona Rosa
    • Hurts to Laugh, Space Donkey at Trophy's
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents John Hollenbeck's The Claudia Quintet at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (2803 Manor Rd., 8pm, $15)
    • Triplewide, A Crack in the Wall at the Parlor
    • Lonesome Heroes, The Catfish Hunters, Burton & The Buffalo, Ethan Master of the Hawaiian Ukulele at the Hole in the Wall
  • Thu. 04/10

    • The Copyrights, Party Garbage, The Anchor, Brickfight, The Sweethearts at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Pack of Wolves, Our Corpse Destroyed, Belgraves at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Sweet Skull, Dead Earth Politics, Prey For Sleep at Emo's (inside)
    • The Flood, Death Hell Battletank, The Dickins, Xathax at Emo's Lounge
    • The Lemurs, Brazos, The Steps at the Mohawk (free)
    • Many Birthdays at Club Deville
    • Hickoids, Bug Nasties at Room 710
    • Johnny Hootrock, Voodoo Organist, The Skeletons, Chameleon Kings at Beerland
    • {{{Sunset}}}, Gulf of Mexico at the Parish
    • Horse + Donkey, Elvis!, Followed by Static at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • The Mars Volta at the Austin Music Hall
    • Saves the Day, Armor for Sleep, Set Your Goals, Metro Station, Lydia at La Zona Rosa
    • Bloodshot Pyramid, Marie Catastrophe, Secular End at Trophy's
    • One Eyed Doll, Shandon Sahm, Hellapeno, Adrian & the Sickness, Mother Truckers at the Continental Club
    • Muchos Backflips, Perfect Pants, Tri-Opus, Queen Anne's Revenge at Headhunters
    • The Micah Omega Enigma at the Parlor
    • Exit the Sun, Gravel Whip at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Fri. 04/11

    • Benefit for Bastard Sons of Apocalypse with Manikin, Deskonocidos, Broken Gold, Teeners at Beerland
    • Ukebox (Philly), Wino Vino, NPR at the Broken Neck
    • Lions at Emo's (free)
    • Ra Ra Riot, The Little Ones at Stubb's
    • By A Long Shot, Fear Control, Within the Ruins, Ethereal Architect, LoKey at Red 7
    • Seaflea, Whitman, Consider The Source, Eldridge at Red 7
    • {{{Sunset}}}, Lomita, The Soldier Thread at the Parish
    • The Black at the Mohawk
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Precious Blood, Weird Weeds, Silver Pines, Some Say Leland, projections by Lori 16mm Varga at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (2803 Manor Rd., 8:30pm, $5)
    • Stingers ATX (CD release), Ryan Scroggins & the Trenchtown TXans, Channel One at Flamingo Cantina
    • Akibu, Kosmodrome at the Opera House (2209 K South 1st St., behind End of an Ear, 7pm, $3 donation)
    • The Distant Seconds, Fresh Millions at the Scoot Inn
    • Yuri's Night Austin with Rage Ranger, Shuttle Debris, Xcella, Automusik, DJ Jason Segna at the Orchid (405 East 7th St., 9pm-2am, free)
    • Lovie at Club Deville
    • New Disaster at Trophy's
    • Indofin, Something Called Nothing, Darth Vato, Benny vs. the Beast at Headhunters
    • Matches for Memories at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sat. 04/12

    • Triplewide (CD release) at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • Art City Austin Festival
      • The Mother Truckers (3:15pm), The Octopus Project (1:30pm), The Belleville Outfit (11:45am) at the Austin City Hall stage
      • Kellye Gray (2:45pm), Freddie Steady 5 (1pm), porterdavis (11:15am) at the Seaholm stage
      • at Cesar Chavez & Austin City Hall ($8 for adults, kids free)

    • British Sea Power, Film School at Club Deville
    • The Joneses, The Chumps, The Urgencies, The Pepperonis at Emo's
    • Nudity, Ripe at Emo's Lounge
    • Jungle Rockers, Hacienda at Beerland
    • Hi Watt Crucifixers, Rockland Eagles, Adrenaline Factor, Sweet Skull at Room 710
    • Insect Sex Act, Good Times Crisis Band, We'll Go Machete, Watching the Moon at the Hole in the Wall
    • The Blind Pets, Max Cady at Trophy's
    • Golden Arm Trio, Mediums at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10pm)
    • Green Mountain Grass (CD release) at the Parish
    • Austin New Music Co-op presents New Music for Voice at the Mexican American Cultural Center (600 River St., 7:30pm, $12 advance at End of an Ear, $15 at the door)
    • Furby Youth Choir, Turtle Butter, Never Acid Again, G.G. Elliott And The People's Army featuring Lady Orifice, Destroyed For Comfort at the Opera House (2209 K South 1st St., behind End of an Ear, 7pm, $4 donation)
    • Hatch, Pterodactyl, Riflemen, Menace to Sobriety at Flamingo Cantina
    • Hot Pentacostals, Salesman, Charles Potts Magic Windmill Band at Clementine Coffee Bar (8pm)
    • Future Rock, The Frequency at Stubb's
    • Chad Thomas & the Crazy Kings, Charlie Hurtin & the Hecklers, Casey Just & the Psykophoniks, Nick Krauss & his Austin Torpedoes at Headhunters
    • Yuppies Go West, Pocketfox, Johnny Utah, Heartbreak In Action, For Sake of the Ruins at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Los Super Avengers, The Nemotoads, Trash Rockets at the Parlor
    • Building G at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sun. 04/13

    • Health, Daniel Francis Doyle, Yellow Fever, Coma in Algiers at Emo's
    • Bug Nasties at Beerland
    • Split Hoof, Enirva (AZ), Maneaters of Tsavo, Super Destroyer at Room 710
    • Full Stride, Burn the Witness, Wormhole, Parallax View at Headhunters
    • Nicaragua at the Parlor
    • Mushroomhead at Red 7
    • Art City Austin Festival
      • Brave Combo (4:15pm), Guy Forsyth (2:30pm), Govinda (12:45pm) at the Austin City Hall stage
      • Mundi (3:45pm), Opposite Day (2pm), Suzanna Choffel (12:15am) at the Seaholm stage
      • at Cesar Chavez & Austin City Hall ($8 for adults, kids free)






  • Mon. 04/14
  • Tue. 04/15

    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Unfound Pleasure of the Gulf Coast Won't Stop with The Gretchen Phillips Adventure, brekekekexkoaxkoax (Josh Ronsen - electronics, video, Jacob Green - live projection, and Mari Akita - movement), Gary Barftits, Francisco the Man, Stanley Roy & His Vice with Little Stolen Moments at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (2803 Manor Rd., 8:30pm, $5)
    • David Israel, Viking Moses, Golden Ghost at Beerland
    • Feist, Hayden at Stubb's
    • Ministry, Meshuggah, Hemlock at La Zona Rosa
    • Athens, A Legion Of Thieves, Pat The Human at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Art opening for David Lujan with The Cari and Jason Band (members of Belaire/Voxtrot), DJ Nimrod Cane at the Parlor Hyde Park (4301 B. Guadalupe, 43rd St and Guadalupe, 7pm)
  • Wed. 04/16

    • The Cops, Eagle Claw, AUX at Emo's (inside)
    • Unwed Sailor, Ryan Lindsey (of Starlight Mints) at Emo's Lounge
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Red X Red M at Beerland
    • Psychotropic DJs, Dazzling King Solomon, DJ Brother James at Club Deville
    • The Daylight Titans at the Parlor
    • Shelby Lynne, David McMillan at Antones
  • Thu. 04/17

    • Ringo Deathstarr, Soundpool (NYC), All in the Golden Afternoon, She Sir at the Parish
    • Scout Niblett, Abby Birds at Emo's (inside)
    • Flaming Lips hoot night at Emo's Lounge
    • Siberian, Bronze Age at the Mohawk
    • The Distant Seconds, Monuments, Confuzatron at Trophy's
    • Atrocious Abnormality, Bloodsoaked, Engaged In Mutilating, Martyred at Red 7
    • The El Paso Heist, Trodus at the Parlor
    • Son Volt, Bobby Bare Jr. at Antones
    • The Wailers, D-Madness at La Zona Rosa
    • Murder My Sweet at Stubb's
    • Meridian Prime, Spin Alley, Gabriel Saint, Rhyme Stack 9, DJ Shoestrings at Flamingo Cantina
    • Mario Matteloi, Possessed By Paul James, Jerm Pollet at the Continental Club
    • Mevyn, Gary Hoey at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Fri. 04/18

    • Negativland at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St., 9:30pm, more info here)
    • Ready Steady Go with Forever Changes, The Bellfuries, Hacienda at Beerland
    • Golden Bear, Throw Me the Statue, The Ruby Suns at the Mohawk
    • Capital Scam, Knocked Out Stiffs, Reagan Era, Slowly Truth Dies, Blank Generation, Urban Sprawl, Molotov Compromise, Slumlord at Red 7
    • KVRX benefit with iKiLLCaRS at the Rhizome Collective (300 Allen St.)
    • Soundpool (NYC), The Boxing Lesson, My Education, Skiesfalling at the Parish
    • The Independents, Turbo 350 at Room 710
    • Rogue River String Band at the Parlor
    • Miss Jackson (solo, of Darling New Neighbors), Ethan Azarian at Progress Coffee (7pm)
    • Austin Reggae Festival kickoff party with Luciano, Mikey General at Flamingo Cantina
    • Nick Lowe, Ron Sexsmith at Antones
    • Buddy Guy, Dirty Dozen Brass Band at Stubb's
  • Sat. 04/19

    • Record Store Day - support your local record store! Which you are hopefully doing on a regular basis anyway...
    • Nic Armstrong at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • Negativland at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St., 9:30pm, more info here)
    • The Zero Boys, The Wax Museums, The Hex Dispensers, Deskonocidos at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Dillinger Escape Plan, The Bled at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Indian Jewelry, The Carnys, ST 37 at Emo's Lounge
    • JFA, ANS, Bark Hard, Human Struggle, Condemned Unit at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Deadbolt at Red 7 (outside stage)
      Broken Neck
    • Prince Paul, Richard Henry, DJ P-Nyce at the Mohawk
    • Opposite Day, Bloodshot Pyramid at Room 710
    • Perfect Pants, Habitual Sound at the Parlor
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Unfound Pleasure of the Gulf Coast Won't Stop v.2 with Tetrahedons, Robert Pearson, Orphans, Geoff Reacher at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (2803 Manor Rd., 8:30pm, $5)
    • Austin Reggae Festival after party with Culture, Kenyatta Hill at Flamingo Cantina
    • Austin Reggae Festival with Luciano, Higher Heights, Grimy Styles, Mr. Brown, Full Service, Ryan Scroggins & Trenchtown Texans at Auditorium Shores (920 W. Riverside Dr., noon-10pm, $10 plus two cans of food, no dogs)
    • Panic at the Disco, Motion City Soundtrack, The Hush Sound, Phantom Planet at Stubb's
    • Blind Melon, Moonlight Towers at Antones
  • Sun. 04/20

    • Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks, The Joggers at La Zona Rosa
    • Cat Power, Appaloosa at Stubb's
    • Quiet Company, Ethan Durelle, The New Frontiers, Alive in Wild Paint, Tuesday's Debut at Emo's
    • Australian Cattle God Records Night at Beerland
    • Collie Buddz, Grimy Styles, Zeale 32 at the Mohawk
    • Mike Doughty Band at Antones
    • Havilah at the Parlor
    • John Lennon Hoot Rock and Roll Revival and Full Moon Party with The Viet Minh, Nic Armstrong, Shapes Have Fangs, A Few Nice Things, Ripe, Hacienda, Golden Bear, 3 Balls of Fire, Carolyn Wonderland, The Bellfuries, The Boxing Lesson, LZ Love, The Channel, Augustine, The Story Of, Lalaland, The Tunnels, The Lovely Sparrows, Sumner Erickson & the Texcentrics at Ruta Maya (6pm-2am, $8, $7 students)
    • Austin Reggae Festival with Culture, Jahroots, Mau Mau Chaplains, Qwiksand, Lionhead, Don Chani, Tribal Nation at Auditorium Shores (920 W. Riverside Dr., noon-10pm, $10 plus two cans of food, no dogs)





  • Mon. 04/21
  • Tue. 04/22

    • Converge, Red Chord, Genghis Tron, Coliseum, The_Network at Red 7
    • Monuments, Exeter, Monument to No One at Emo's
    • Abigail und Hansel at the Parlor
    • Devon Williams at the Mohawk
  • Wed. 04/23

    • Rush at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River)
    • Bitch and the Exciting Conclusion at the Mohawk
    • Thrice, Circa Survive, Pelican at Stubb's
    • Nathan Singleton and his Sideshow Tragedy at Emo's
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Lomita, The Steps, Tighten Up DJs at the Beauty Bar
    • Dark Inside the Sun, Daniel Francis Doyle, Low Red Center, Howard's Dilema at the Opera House (2209 K South 1st St., behind End of an Ear, 7pm, $3 donation)
    • Vital Remains, Monstrosity, Forever In Terror, Strong Intentions, Sarcolytic at Red 7
    • Fight Pretty, I Am Wolf at the Parlor
  • Thu. 04/24

    • Mike Park, O'Pioneers, The Anchor, Saw Wheel, Stymie at Red 7 (late show, outside stage)
    • Today is the Day, At All Cost, Kill the Client, Total Failure, Faithealer, Mammoth Grinder at Red 7 (late show, inside stage)
    • Crash Romeo, Tub Ring, Driver Side Impact, School Boy Humor at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Deep Jew, Total Abuse at the Broken Neck
    • Engaged in Mutilation, Truculence (OR), Slaughterbox (CA) at Room 710
    • Prom Nite, iKiLLCaRS at Emo's Lounge
    • Filter at Stubb's
    • Chili Cold Blood, Deke Dickerson at the Continental Club
    • Hollywood Gossip at the Parlor
    • The Little Morts, The Locals at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Fri. 04/25

    • Apeshits vs. Triggermen, Teeners vs. Shitty Beach Boys, Black Panda vs. Monkeytown at Beerland
    • World Burns To Death, Deskonocidos, Condemned Unit at Room 710
    • Texas Hardcore: The Way It Is Fest with Pride Kills, Bitter End, Die Young, Lie and Wait, Sea of Thousand, xXSEEKERXx at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Broken Teeth at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Elf Power at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • Belaire at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • Pong, The Horsies, Darling New Neighbors at the Continental Club
    • Transmography, La Snacks, Moses and the Burning Bush, Ume at Club Deville
    • Benefit for Austin Humane Society with art by Diego Mireles and Bradley Oliver, music by Coma in Algiers, The Mediums, Three Leaf, Bear Claw at the Scoot Inn ($2 suggested donation)
    • Voltaire, Ego Likeness at Elysium
    • Ledaswan, True White Brother, Meryll at the Parlor
    • Hot Pentacostals at Progress Coffee
    • Michelle Shocked at the Cactus Cafe
    • Amplified Heat, Big Green Machine at Trophy's
    • Los Super Vatos, Myrna Cabello at Flamingo Cantina
    • David Allen Coe at Stubb's
    • Bangladesh, Carbide at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sat. 04/26

    • Epistrophy Arts presents Peter Brotzmann / Han Bennink Duo at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St., 8pm, $15 at End of an Ear and Waterloo Records)
    • The Crack Pipes (tribute album release) at Beerland
    • Rosa's Birthday Party with Til We're Blue or Destroy, Golden Bear, Frank Smith at the Mohawk
    • Polka Madre, Jam Engine, Cry Blood Apache, Magic Jewels at the Broken Neck
    • Dynamite Boy, Cruiserweight, Born to Lose, Say Hello to the Angels, The Armour at Emo's
    • Brewtality Inc., The Bulemics, Condemned Unit, Ese at Room 710
    • Texas Hardcore: The Way It Is Fest with Sudden Death, The Golden Age, Warwulf, Mammoth Grinder, On My Side at Red 7
    • Dans Da Lune at Trophy's
    • Shadow Ministry, Halo Down at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sun. 04/27

    • Caribou, Fuck Buttons at Emo's
    • Hit the Switch, Smartbomb, Buzzkillers, This Years Tiger at Red 7
    • Steve Earle, Allison Moorer at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
    • Glory Bound Sinners at the Parlor
    • The Used, Army of Me, Straylight Run, Street Drum Core at Stubb's
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland





  • Mon. 04/28
  • Tue. 04/29

    • A Lover (ex-Lost Sounds/Reatards), The Black and Whites, Lost Controls at Beerland
    • Yea Big + Kid Static at Emo's
  • Wed. 04/30

    • Bonde Do Role, The Death Set at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Man Man, Yeasayer at Emo's (outside stage)
    • B.A.T.H., Naw Dude, Sex Advice, Landlord at the Broken Neck
    • Psychotropic DJs, A Few Nice Things at Club Deville
    • Chicken Wire Cage Show at Beerland
    • Angel Von Ripper at Red 7
    • Kanye West, Lupe Fiasco, N.E.R.D., Rihanna at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River)
    • The Factory Party, Momument to No One, Trains to Holland at Room 710
    • Free Form Films presents Tim Leary's How to Operate Your Brain scored by Magic Jewels and David Lynch's Grandmother scored by The Emperical Study at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Heather Bishop, Stephen Haas, Robert Alan Caldwell, Jeff Pinkus at the Parlor
  • Thu. 05/01

    • M.I.A., Holy Fuck at La Zona Rosa
    • The Black, The Lonely H, Lomita, Leatherbag at Emo's
    • Gabhar, Limiter, Awen at Elysium
    • Under The Gun, Barbie and the Hookers at Red 7
    • Fear Control, Unnamed Project for Revenge, 8 Ball Down at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Fri. 05/02

    • The Old Haunts, Daniel Francis Doyle, Yellow Fever at Beerland
    • Tapes N Tapes, White Denim at Antones
    • Atmosphere, Abstract Rude DJ Rare Groove at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Ghost of the Russian Empire (CD release) at Emo's Lounge
    • The Paul Green School of Rock at Emo's Lounge (7-9pm)
    • The Raconteurs, Birds of Avalon at Stubb's
    • New Disaster, Adrenaline Factor, Drifter, Straight Fork at Room 710
    • Radioland Murders, Code Named Code at the Hole in the Wall
    • Ex-Voto, Lust Murder Box, Opulent at Elysium
    • The Unbearables, Mt. Righteous, Alexander's Dark Band at Club Deville
    • Bound, Devola, Ya Yo at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sat. 05/03

    • Atmosphere, Abstract Rude DJ Rare Grrove at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Show is the Rainbow, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Midgetmen (CD release), Peel, The Georgian Company, Calm Blue Sea at Emo's Lounge
    • Paul Green School of Rock at Emo's Lounge (7-9pm)
    • Meat Beat Manifesto, Raz Mesinai's Badawi at Club Deville
    • TSOL at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Vatos Locos, Rogers Porn Collection, Flamin' Hellcats, Ese, Micah Omega at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Michale Graves (acoustic), Hotrod Hillbillies, Sober Daze at the Hole in the Wall
    • The Raconteurs, Birds of Avalon at Stubb's
    • Flametrick Subs, Teenage Bees at Beerland
    • Frank Smith, Rosewood Thieves, The Balcony at the Mohawk
    • Gentlemen's Social Club, Apocalypse Dudes at Room 710
    • Elixer, Van Wilks, Kritikill at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sun. 05/04




  • Mon. 05/05

    • The Breeders, Colour Revolt at Emo's
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
  • Tue. 05/06
  • Wed. 05/07
  • Thu. 05/08

    • We March, The Teeners, Total Abuse at Beerland
    • The Cabaret, Homefront (MA), Fire From The Gods, In Company of Wolves at Red 7
    • Shinyribs, Jon Langford at the Continental Club
    • Wild Side (Motley Crue tribute band), Drifter (Iron Maiden tribute band) at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Fri. 05/09

    • Thrones, Tia Carrera, The Roller at Emo's
    • David Dondero, The Unfortunate Heads at the Mohawk
    • Sounds Under Radio, Ars Supernova at Stubb's
    • Happy Panjoma, Dubnautica, In-Fin It at Elysium
    • Exit the Sun, Deejer, Love Hate Love at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sat. 05/10

    • Potential Johns, Party Garbage, Brickfight, Teeners, Sex Advice at Beerland
    • Langhorne Slim, Nic Armstrong, Amy Levere at the Mohawk
    • Red Leaves (CD release), Haunting Oboe Music, Monster Sleeps Quiet at Emo's
    • The Whigs, What Made Milwaukee Famous, The Dead Trees at Antones
    • The Drunks at Room 710
    • Dorkstar at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sun. 05/11

    • Pennywise at Emo's
    • Ecstatic Sunshine, Cex at the Mohawk





  • Mon. 05/12
  • Tue. 05/13

    • Mutators, Modern Creatures, Total Abuse at Beerland
  • Wed. 05/14
  • Thu. 05/15

    • Chaos in Tejas with Hard Skin (England), Fy Fan (Sweden), World Burns to Death, Under Pressure (Canada), Iron Lung, Hatred Surge, No Fucker, Iron Age at Emo's
    • Roky Erickson & the Explosives, The Strange Boys, Pink Reason at Emo's
    • Dark Meat at the Mohawk
    • DM Bob at Beerland
    • Lions of Tsavo, The Dead See, Javelina (Philly), Baron Grod at Red 7
    • She Wants Revenge, Be Your Own Pet, The Virgins, Switches at Stubb's
  • Fri. 05/16

    • Chaos in Tejas with Dillinger Four, Leatherface (England), The Marked Men, Straight Jacket Nation (Australia), Brain Handle, Sacred Shock at Emo's
    • The Phenomenauts, The AKAs, Maldoids at Red 7
    • Silver Lions at Beerland
    • Capital Scam at the Broken Neck
    • Texas Rockabilly Revival with The Rockats, Guana Batz, Legendary Shack Shakers, Koffin Kats, Briggitte Handley at Stubb's
    • Tribute to the Cure with Rescue Mission, Seaholm Electric, Christian Hicks at Elysium
    • Muchos Backflips, Opposite Day at Room 710
  • Sat. 05/17

    • Chaos in Tejas with Los Crudos (one and only reunion show), Crude (Japan, only US show), Tragedy, Inmates, Invasion (Spain), Repercussions, Deskonocidosat Emo's
    • New Bomb Turks, Quadrajets, Space Cookie at Emo's
    • Japanther, The Pharmacy, MVSCLZ at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Furthest From The Star, In Situ Sound, District of Evolution(CA) at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Dixie Witch, SuperHeavy GoatAss, Split Hoof, Maneaters of Tsavo, Tia Carrera at Room 710
    • Texas Rockabilly Revival with Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Lee Rocker, Lonesome Spurs at Stubb's
  • Sun. 05/18

    • Trigger Effect (Montreal) at the Broken Neck
    • Meryll, Pompeii, Dignan, All Get Out at Emo's





  • Mon. 05/19

    • Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Duke Spirit at Antones
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 05/20
  • Wed. 05/21
  • Thu. 05/22
  • Fri. 05/23

    • The Clinic at Emo's
    • Mammoth Grinder (tour kickoff) at the Broken Neck
    • 4th Grade Nothing, Pretty Boys, The Tie That Binds, LJ All Stars at Red 7
    • By Any Means Necessary, Texas Metal Alliance, The Spectacle, Southern Front at Room 710
    • Destroid (featuring Haujobb's Daniel Myers) at Elysium
  • Sat. 05/24

    • The Murder Junkies, The Bulemics, The Ape-Shits, Religious Vomit, Bad Ash at Red 7
    • Murder By Death, Dios, Gasoline Heart at Emo's
    • The Kills, Child Ballads at Antones
  • Sun. 05/25

    • Fleas and Lice, Doomsday Hour, I Am Wolf, Capital Scam, Slowly Truth Dies at Red 7





  • Mon. 05/26
  • Tue. 05/27

    • Kill Paradise, Artist vs Poet, The Chain Gang of 1974, Young and Divine at Red 7
  • Wed. 05/28
  • Thu. 05/29

    • Septic Shock, R.T.S., Sinix (Canada) at Red 7
    • Drawn & Quartered (Seattle), HOD, Pleasant Valley at Room 710
  • Fri. 05/30

    • Margot & the Nuclear So and So's at Emo's
    • The Black Hollies, The Ugly Beats at Beerland
    • McRad (Philly), Barkhard, Frontside Five (Denver), The Party Downers (Chicago) at the Broken Neck
    • Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Stubb's
  • Sat. 05/31

    • Riverboat Gmablers, Mocktigers, The Frantic at Red 7
    • The Strange Boys, Shapes Have Fangs, Hacienda, Follow That Bird! at Beerland
    • The Sweethearts, De Los Muertos, Pinata Protest at Stubb's
    • Centro-matic at the Parish
  • Sun. 06/01




  • Mon. 06/02
  • Tue. 06/03

    • Swervedriver at Emo's
    • Storm the Bastille, Fire Team Charlie, Steeples, Earth Eater at Red 7
  • Wed. 06/04
  • Thu. 06/05

    • The Wiggins, Stove Blow, Coma in Algiers, My Milky Way Arms at Emo's
  • Fri. 06/06

    • The Ocean, Sea of Thousand, The Destro, Lair of the Minatour, The Dead See at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • The Restarts (England), Mouth Sewn Shut at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Ladytron, Datarock at Stubb's
    • Cowboy Junkies at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.)
    • James D. Stark at Elysium
  • Sat. 06/07
  • Sun. 06/08




  • Mon. 06/09

  • Tue. 06/10

    • Maria Taylor, Jonathan Rice at the Mohawk
  • Wed. 06/11
  • Thu. 06/12
  • Fri. 06/13

    • Loretta Lynn, Sunny Sweeney at Stubb's
  • Sat. 06/14

    • Despise You, Insect Warfare, Hatred Surge, Kill the Client, Naw Dude at Emo's
    • Busdriver at the Mohawk
  • Sun. 06/15




  • Mon. 06/16

    • Dysrhythmia, Consider The Source, Broadcast Sea, Baron Grod, Indisgust at Red 7
    • Rilo Kiley at Stubb's
  • Tue. 06/17

    • Hollywood Blues, The Monocles, Send Help at Room 710
  • Wed. 06/18

  • Thu. 06/19

    • Dosh, Anathallo at Emo's
  • Fri. 06/20

    • Dissent (Houston), Humanicide (Houston) at the Broken Neck
  • Sat. 06/21

    • Red Dons (members of Observers/Clorox Girls), Peter Bonneman (of Gorilla Angreb & No Hope For the Kids), The Estranged (Portland, members of Warcry, Hellshock, From Ashes Rise), Hex Dispensers, Deskonocidos at Emo's
  • Sun. 06/22

    • Ceremony, Life Long Tragedy, Sabertooth Zombie, Lie and Wait at Emo's





  • Mon. 06/23

  • Tue. 06/24

  • Wed. 06/25

  • Thu. 06/26

  • Fri. 06/27

    • This Time Next Year, The Years Gone By at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
  • Sat. 06/28

  • Sun. 06/29






  • Mon. 06/30

  • Tue. 7/1

  • Wed. 7/2

  • Thu. 7/3

  • Fri. 7/4

  • Sat. 7/5

  • Sun. 7/6

    • King Kahn & the Shrines, Jacuzzi Boys at the Mohawk





  • Mon. 7/7

  • Tue. 7/8

  • Wed. 7/9

  • Thu. 7/10

  • Fri. 7/11

  • Sat. 7/12

  • Sun. 7/13






  • Mon. 7/14

  • Tue. 7/15

  • Wed. 7/16

  • Thu. 7/17

  • Fri. 7/18

  • Sat. 7/19

  • Sun. 7/20






  • Mon. 7/21

  • Tue. 7/22

  • Wed. 7/23

    • Canadian Rifle, Solid Decline (Germany), Sacred Shock at Emo's
  • Thu. 7/24

  • Fri. 7/25

  • Sat. 7/26

  • Sun. 7/27






  • Mon. 7/28

  • Tue. 7/29

  • Wed. 7/30

  • Thu. 7/31

  • Fri. 8/1

  • Sat. 8/2

    • Despise You, Kill the Client at Emo's
  • Sun. 8/3






  • Mon. 8/4

  • Tue. 8/5

  • Wed. 8/6

  • Thu. 8/7

  • Fri. 8/8

  • Sat. 8/9

  • Sun. 8/10






  • Mon. 8/11

  • Tue. 8/12

  • Wed. 8/13

  • Thu. 8/14

  • Fri. 8/15

  • Sat. 8/16

  • Sun. 8/17






  • Mon. 8/18

  • Tue. 8/19

  • Wed. 8/20

  • Thu. 8/21

  • Fri. 8/22

  • Sat. 8/23

  • Sun. 8/24






  • Mon. 8/25

  • Tue. 8/26

  • Wed. 8/27

  • Thu. 8/28

  • Fri. 8/29

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival with The Boys, Paul Collins' Beat, Pointed Sticks, 20/20, Nikki Corvette, Boss Martians, Tranzmitors, Cute Lepers, Clorox Girls, Gentleman Jesse And His Men, Black & Whites, Electric Shadows, Baby Shakes, Power Chords, Poor People, Grand Champeen, Greatest Hits, Luxury Sweets, Avenue Rose, Prima Donna, The Red Hearts, The Pleasure Kills at Emo's
  • Sat. 8/30

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival at Emo's
  • Sun. 8/31