Showlist Austin logo

Fun Fun Fun Fest ad


Audio Tech Austin ad


Austin Simply Fit ad


Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Store

Ride Austin

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

  • Thu. 04/17

    • Harlem (Tucson), Honky Horn and Bad Mouth (San Francisco), The Persimmons, Lost Controls at the Broken Neck
    • Ringo Deathstarr, Soundpool (NYC), She Sir, All in the Golden Afternoon at the Parish
    • Deadly Companions, Bad Motivators at Beerland
    • Scout Niblett, Abby Birds, Nic Armstrong, Puff Puff and the Receivers at Emo's (inside)
    • Flaming Lips hoot night with Masonic, Honor Farm, Bryce Clifford, Underwood, The Action Is, Fearless Freaks, more TBA at Emo's Lounge
    • Siberian, Bronze Age at the Mohawk
    • Cock Van Dyke, Confuzatron, Monuments, Distant Seconds at Trophy's
    • Atrocious Abnormality, Bloodsoaked, Engaged In Mutilating, Martyred at Red 7
    • The El Paso Heist, Trodus at the Parlor
    • Orion, NBD at the Beauty Bar
    • Son Volt, Bobby Bare Jr. at Antones
    • The Wailers, D-Madness at La Zona Rosa
    • Dead Earth Politics, Cobretti, Painfilled Silent, Dead Haven, Dism at Room 710
    • Murder My Sweet at Stubb's
    • Meridian Prime, Spin Alley, Gabriel Saint, Rhyme Stack 9, DJ Shoestrings at Flamingo Cantina
    • Falcon Buddies, Focus Group, Dr. Zoom at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • Mario Matteloi, Possessed By Paul James, Jerm Pollet at the Continental Club
    • Mevyn, Gary Hoey, Doug Morrison at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
    • Base, The Occidentals, Paperwork, 86 The Sun at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Fri. 04/18

    • Negativland at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St., 9:30pm, more info here)
    • Ready Steady Go with Forever Changes, The Bellfuries, Hacienda at Beerland
    • Golden Bear, Throw Me the Statue, The Ruby Suns at the Mohawk
    • Krum Bums, Van Buren Boys, Sober Daze, 13th Victim at Emo's
    • Youngmond Grand, Wailing Walls, Mandible at Emo's Lounge
    • Capital Scam, Knocked Out Stiffs, Reagan Era, Slowly Truth Dies, Blank Generation, Urban Sprawl, Molotov Compromise, Slumlord at Red 7
    • KVRX benefit with The Troublesome Trio, iKillCars, Mermaid Blonde, Matt Dayton, Silent Land Time Machine, Maneja Beto, Dimitri's Ascent, Ghosthustler, Fizzy Dino Pop at the Rhizome Collective (300 Allen St., 6:30pm, $7, all ages, free beer)
    • Canopy, The Cari & Jason Band (of Belaire & Voxtrot), The Early Tapes, Martin Crane, DJ set from The Kid (Ramesh of Voxtrot) at Club Deville
    • Nic Armstrong, Prayer for Animals, Haunting Oboe Music, Brother O'Hair at the Hole in the Wall
    • Astronautilus, Single Frame, DJ Tate of Hollyrock at the Beauty Bar
    • Soundpool (NYC), The Boxing Lesson, My Education, Skiesfalling at the Parish
    • The Independents, Turbo 350, Pickled Punks, Bloodmoon Howlers, Dementors at Room 710
    • Rogue River String Band at the Parlor
    • Miss Jackson (solo, of Darling New Neighbors), Ethan Azarian at Progress Coffee (7pm)
    • Austin Reggae Festival kickoff party with Luciano & the JahmessanJah Band, Mikey General, Proper Villain Sound System at Flamingo Cantina
    • Nick Lowe, Ron Sexsmith at Antones
    • Buddy Guy, Dirty Dozen Brass Band at Stubb's
    • Exeter, Guns of Detroit, Twinlights, Bad Day Motorcade at Trophy's
  • Sat. 04/19

    • Record Store Day - support your local record store! Which you are hopefully doing on a regular basis anyway...
    • Nic Armstrong (6pm), The Shackletons (2pm) at End of an Ear (free)
    • The Drunks, Gospel Truth at Trailer Space (1401-A Rosewood Ave., 4-7pm)
    • Superstar DJs, Sqratch Karnival at Backspin Records (4631 Airport Blvd., starts at 5pm)
    • Panic at the Disco (signing only) at Waterloo Records (6pm)
    • Negativland at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St., 9:30pm, more info here)
    • The Zero Boys, The Wax Museums, The Hex Dispensers, Deskonocidos at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Dillinger Escape Plan, The Bled, The High Cost of Living at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Indian Jewelry, The Carnys, ST 37 at Emo's Lounge
    • JFA, ANS, Bark Hard, Human Struggle, Condemned Unit at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Deadbolt at Red 7 (outside stage)
      Broken Neck
    • The Dirty Sound, The McMercy Family, Dead End Cowboys, Cellar Door at Beerland
    • Ian Orth, Eamon Harkin at the Beauty Bar
    • Prince Paul, Richard Henry, DJ P-Nyce at the Mohawk
    • Opposite Day, Every Other Fate, Taunto, Bloodshot Pyramid, Sado-Massachusetts (8pm) at Room 710
    • Perfect Pants, Habitual Sound at the Parlor
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Unfound Pleasure of the Gulf Coast Won't Stop v.2 with Tetrahedons, Robert Pearson, Orphans, Geoff Reacher at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (2803 Manor Rd., 8:30pm, $5)
    • Benevento, Russo Duo, Dertybird at the Parish
    • Lick Lick, 3 Fantastic, Opposite Day at Trophy's
    • Austin Reggae Festival after party with Culture, Kenyatta Hill, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina
    • Austin Reggae Festival with Luciano, Higher Heights, Grimy Styles, Mr. Brown, Full Service, Ryan Scroggins & Trenchtown Texans at Auditorium Shores (920 W. Riverside Dr., noon-10pm, $10 plus two cans of food, no dogs)
    • Panic at the Disco, Motion City Soundtrack, The Hush Sound, Phantom Planet at Stubb's
    • Blind Melon, Moonlight Towers at Antones
  • Sun. 04/20

    • Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks, The Joggers at La Zona Rosa
    • ***postponed*** Cat Power, Appaloosa at Stubb's
    • Quiet Company, Ethan Durelle, The New Frontiers, Alive in Wild Paint, Tuesday's Debut at Emo's
    • Australian Cattle God Records presents Reid Wilson and his So-Called Friends at Beerland
    • Collie Buddz, Grimy Styles, Zeale 32 at the Mohawk
    • Misforutne 500, DJ Leroi, Kon Karne at the Beauty Bar
    • Nesta, Dumb, Rise thy Ruin, Code Named Code at Room 710
    • Mike Doughty Band at Antones
    • Havilah at the Parlor
    • Sunglasses & Mushrooms, Sir Jhon, I am Mammon at Headhunters
    • John Lennon Hoot Rock and Roll Revival and Full Moon Party with The Viet Minh, Nic Armstrong, Shapes Have Fangs, A Few Nice Things, Ripe, Hacienda, Golden Bear, 3 Balls of Fire, Carolyn Wonderland, The Bellfuries, The Boxing Lesson, LZ Love, The Channel, Augustine, The Story Of, Lalaland, The Tunnels, The Lovely Sparrows, Sumner Erickson & the Texcentrics at Ruta Maya (6pm-2am, $8, $7 students)
    • Austin Reggae Festival with Culture, Jahroots, Mau Mau Chaplains, Qwiksand, Lionhead, Don Chani, Tribal Nation at Auditorium Shores (920 W. Riverside Dr., noon-10pm, $10 plus two cans of food, no dogs)





  • Mon. 04/21
  • Tue. 04/22

    • Converge, Red Chord, Genghis Tron, Coliseum, The_Network at Red 7
    • Cortez the Killer, Party Garbage, Sex Advice at the Prostate Palace (5301 Ave G, 7pm)
    • Monuments, Exeter, Monument to No One at Emo's
    • VHS or Beta, Tigercity, The Black and White Years at the Parish
    • Abigail und Hansel, Ralph White at the Parlor
    • Devon Williams at the Mohawk
    • Autons, A Mindivided, The Last Humans, Invincible Czars at Room 710
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Aurora Plastics Co., Douglas Ferguson, Petals, ECFA, visuals by Paul Baker at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (2803 Manor Rd., 8pm, $5)
  • Wed. 04/23

    • Rush at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River)
    • Chainbow, Pillow Queens, Yellow Fever at Chain Drive (504 Willow St., free)
    • The Fence Monsters vs. The Shitty Beach Boys, The Harlem at Beerland
    • Bitch and the Exciting Conclusion at the Mohawk
    • Thrice, Circa Survive, Pelican at Stubb's
    • Nathan Singleton and his Sideshow Tragedy, The Wisdom Teeth at Emo's Lounge
    • High Watt Crucifixers, Fresh Millions, Slow Train, Apocalypse Dudes (Turbonegro tribute) at Emo's (inside stage)
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Lomita, The Steps, Tighten Up DJs at the Beauty Bar
    • Dark Inside the Sun, Daniel Francis Doyle, Low Red Center, Howard's Dilemma at the Opera House (2209 K South 1st St., behind End of an Ear, 7pm, $3 donation)
    • Vital Remains, Monstrosity, Forever In Terror, Strong Intentions, Sarcolytic at Red 7
    • Fight Pretty, I Am Wolf at the Parlor
    • Don Chani and friends at Flamingo Cantina
  • Thu. 04/24

    • Mike Park, O'Pioneers, The Anchor, Saw Wheel, Stymie at Red 7 (late show, outside stage)
    • Today is the Day, At All Cost, Kill the Client, Total Failure, Faithealer, Mammoth Grinder at Red 7 (late show, inside stage)
    • Crash Romeo, Tub Ring, Driver Side Impact, School Boy Humor at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Deep Jew, Total Abuse at the Broken Neck
    • Hoodrats, Spoiled Royals, Red Line Riot at Beerland
    • Engaged in Mutilation, Truculence (OR), Slaughterbox (CA) at Room 710
    • Prom Nite, Camp X-Ray, Prayer for Animals, Watching the Moon at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Tiny Tin Hearts, Dave Wirth, Paul Banks at Emo's Lounge
    • PartyEnds.Com presents The Always Already, Magic Surprise, Richard Gear, Stay Gold DJs at the Beauty Bar
    • School Police, Pillow Queens at the Carousel Lounge
    • Paul Minor, Pink Nasty, Tiny Adverturers at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • Filter at Stubb's
    • Chili Cold Blood, Deke Dickerson at the Continental Club
    • Hollywood Gossip, Tha Shot Shots at the Parlor
    • The Little Morts, The Locals at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
    • Scary Modelos, Nanosmash, Bad Motivators at Trophy's
    • Triopus, The Reddies, Tin Can Phone, Sons of Sancho at Flamingo Cantina
  • Fri. 04/25

    • Ethan Master of the Hawaiian Ukulele at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • Brothers and Sisters, Headdress, Poor People, Forever Changes, projections by Michelle Mayer at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St., 8pm, $7, 21+)
    • Attack Formation, Diagonals, Black Earth at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Crash Gallery, Taunto, Politics, Sputnick Monroe at Emo's
    • Apeshits vs. Triggermen, Teeners vs. Shitty Beach Boys, Black Panda vs. Monkeytown at Beerland
    • World Burns To Death, Deskonocidos, Condemned Unit at Room 710
    • Texas Hardcore: The Way It Is Fest with The Jon Benet, The DeadSee, Warwulf, Condemned Unit, Neighborhood Villain, Career Criminal, Exlie, Stymie at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Broken Teeth at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Elf Power at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • Belaire at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • Pong, The Horsies, Darling New Neighbors at the Continental Club
    • Transmography, La Snacks, Moses and the Burning Bush, Ume at Club Deville
    • Benefit for Austin Humane Society with art by Diego Mireles, Robin Simoneaux and Bradley Oliver, music by Coma in Algiers, The Mediums, Three Leaf, Bear Claw, Test Pattern at the Scoot Inn ($2 suggested donation)
    • Pataphysics, Basic, Shapes Have Fangs, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar
    • Voltaire, Ego Likeness at Elysium
    • Noise Revival Orchestra at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • Ledaswan, True White Brother, Meryll at the Parlor
    • Hot Pentacostals at Progress Coffee
    • Michelle Shocked at the Cactus Cafe
    • Amplified Heat, Big Green Machine, Scorpion Child at Trophy's
    • Bubba Hernandez y Los Super Vatos, Fiel, Myrna Cabello at Flamingo Cantina
    • David Allen Coe at Stubb's
    • Bangladesh, Carbide at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sat. 04/26

    • Epistrophy Arts presents Peter Brotzmann / Han Bennink Duo at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St., 8pm, $15 at End of an Ear and Waterloo Records)
    • The Crack Pipes (tribute album release), Dikes of Holland, Teen Sensations at Beerland
    • Rosa's Birthday Party with Til We're Blue or Destroy, Golden Bear, Frank Smith at the Mohawk
    • Polka Madre, Jam Engine, Cry Blood Apache, Majic Jewels at the Broken Neck
    • Dynamite Boy, Cruiserweight, Born to Lose, Say Hello to the Angels, The Armour at Emo's
    • Kissinger (CD release), The Alice Rose, Hello Lover, DJ Hip Williams at Emo's Lounge
    • Brewtality Inc., The Bulemics, Condemned Unit, Ese at Room 710
    • Texas Hardcore: The Way It Is Fest with Will to Live, Pride Kills, Bitter End, Die Young, Coptic Times, Streetcleaner, Lie and Wait, Sudden Death, Full Contact, Flawless Victory, Seeker, Total Abuse, On My Side, Mammoth Grinder, Golden Age, Faithealer at Red 7
    • Fuse Box '08 presents Foot Patrol, Mistress Stephanie and Her Melodic Cat at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St., 11pm)
    • The Ugly Beats, Nagel at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • DJ Mel, Many Birthdays at the Beauty Bar
    • Grimy Styles, Little Brian at Flamingo Cantina
    • White Drugs (Denton), Dans Da Lune, Follow That Bird! at Trophy's
    • Shadow Ministry, Halo Down at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sun. 04/27

    • Caribou, Fuck Buttons at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Airbourne, Scorpion Child at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Hit the Switch, Smartbomb, Buzzkillers, This Years Tiger at Red 7
    • Brothers O'Hair, The Harlequins, Colour Wheel at the Mohawk
    • Steve Earle, Allison Moorer at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
    • Glory Bound Sinners at the Parlor
    • Hello Operator, DJ Leroi, Kon Karne at the Beauty Bar
    • Deal's Gone Bad, Channel One, Two Timin' Four at Flamingo Cantina
    • The Used, Army of Me, Straylight Run, Street Drum Core at Stubb's
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland





  • Mon. 04/28
  • Tue. 04/29

    • Mum, Tacks the Boy Disaster at the Parish
    • Lover (ex-Lost Sounds/Reatards), The Black and Whites, Nate Ryan & the Collars, Lost Controls at Beerland
    • Yea Big + Kid Static at Emo's
  • Wed. 04/30

    • Landlord (members of Defiance, OH and Door-Keys), Barbie and the Hookers, Sex Advice, Naw Dude at the Broken Neck
    • Bonde Do Role, The Death Set at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Man Man, Yeasayer at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Man Man at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • 101X Homegrown Live with The Golden Boys, Abby Birds, Pillow Queens at Club Deville
    • Chicken Wire Cage Show with Get To Da Choppa at Beerland
    • Angel Von Ripper at Red 7
    • Kanye West, Lupe Fiasco, N.E.R.D., Rihanna at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River)
    • The Factory Party, Momument to No One, Trains to Holland at Room 710
    • Free Form Films presents Tim Leary's How to Operate Your Brain scored by Magic Jewels and David Lynch's Grandmother scored by The Emperical Study at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Heather Bishop, Stephen Haas, Robert Alan Caldwell, Jeff Pinkus at the Parlor
    • Toubab Krewe at Stubb's
    • Greg Williams, Dimitri's Ascent at Flamingo Cantina
  • Thu. 05/01

    • W-S Burn at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • M.I.A., Holy Fuck at La Zona Rosa
    • The Black, The Lonely H, Lomita, Leatherbag at Emo's
    • Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, The Skeletons, The NcMercy Family at Beerland
    • Gabhar, Limiter, Awen at Elysium
    • Under The Gun, Barbie and the Hookers at Red 7
    • Fear Control, Unnamed Project for Revenge, 8 Ball Down at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
    • Hatch at Flamingo Cantina
  • Fri. 05/02

    • Golden Boys, The Old Haunts, Daniel Francis Doyle, Yellow Fever, Dikes of Holland at Beerland
    • Tapes N Tapes, White Denim at Antones
    • Atmosphere, Abstract Rude DJ Rare Groove at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Hello Lovers (record release), Amy Annelle, Fiction, Silky at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Ghost of the Russian Empire (CD release), She Sir, The Shake Em Ups at Emo's Lounge (late show)
    • The Paul Green School of Rock at Emo's Lounge (early show, 7-9pm)
    • The Raconteurs, Birds of Avalon at Stubb's
    • 4th annual Tiny Brigades art show opening party with Dromez, Eric Ragsdale, Gary Barftits, Amanda Jones, Lu-lu Laroy, many more, all very short sets at the Opera House (2209 K South 1st St., behind End of an Ear, 7-10pm)
    • Maneja Beto, Mice and Rifles, Corto Maltese at the Mohawk
    • New Disaster, Adrenaline Factor, Drifter, Straight Fork at Room 710
    • Radioland Murders, Code Named Code at the Hole in the Wall
    • Ex-Voto, Lust Murder Box, Opulent at Elysium
    • The Unbearables, Mt. Righteous, Alexander's Dark Band at Club Deville
    • Mostly Dead, Fatback Circus, Every Other Fate at Trophy's
    • Inner Visions at Flamingo Cantina
    • Bound, Devola, Ya Yo at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
    • John Waite at the Cactus Cafe (two shows, 7:30 and 10pm)
  • Sat. 05/03

    • Ghost of the Russian Empire (CD release) at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • Atmosphere, Abstract Rude DJ Rare Groove at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Blue Four (ex-Sound Team), Pink Nasty at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Midgetmen (CD release), Peel, The Georgian Company, Calm Blue Sea at Emo's Lounge (late show)
    • Paul Green School of Rock at Emo's Lounge (early show, 7-9pm)
    • Meat Beat Manifesto, Raz Mesinai's Badawi at Club Deville
    • TSOL at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Vatos Locos, Rogers Porn Collection, Flamin' Hellcats, Ese, Micah Omega at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Lick Lick, Foot Patrol, Invincible Czars at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.)
    • Scrabble Robot, The Pepperonis, Deadly Companions at the Parlor
    • Students Against Cruelty to Animals presents a benefit for Town Lake Animal Shelter with Follow That Bird, Facing Fiasco, Prayer for Animals, Trains to Holland, Kid on Holiday, more TBA at the Texas Union (UT campus, starts at 8pm, $7)
    • Michale Graves (acoustic), Hotrod Hillbillies, Sober Daze at the Hole in the Wall
    • The Raconteurs, Birds of Avalon at Stubb's
    • Flametrick Subs, Teenage Bees at Beerland
    • Frank Smith, Rosewood Thieves, The Balcony at the Mohawk
    • Blackholicus, Bloodshot Pyramid, Perfect Pants at Trophy's
    • Gentlemen's Social Club, Apocalypse Dudes at Room 710
    • Elixer, Van Wilks, Kritikill at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sun. 05/04

    • Atomic Honky Tonk with Mallory Valentine, Horse Opera, Robert J. Banta at Beerland





  • Mon. 05/05

    • The Breeders, Colour Revolt at Emo's
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
  • Tue. 05/06
  • Wed. 05/07
  • Thu. 05/08

    • We March, The Teeners, Blood Royale at Beerland
    • Torche, Stinking Lizaveta, Canyon of the Skull at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Paper South, The Nasty Rumors at Emo's Lounge
    • The Cabaret, Homefront (MA), Fire From The Gods, In Company of Wolves at Red 7
    • Shinyribs, Jon Langford at the Continental Club
    • The Couch, Mira Loma, Davy Knows Best at Trophy's
    • Wild Side (Motley Crue tribute band), Drifter (Iron Maiden tribute band) at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Fri. 05/09

    • Thrones, Tia Carrera, The Roller, Expensive Shit at Emo's
    • David Dondero, The Unfortunate Heads at the Mohawk
    • Pong, Super Sonic Uke, Matt the Electrician at the Parish
    • Crash Gallery, Prom Nite, L.A.X., Taunto at the Scoot Inn
    • Sounds Under Radio, Ars Supernova at Stubb's
    • Oko Jumu with Bulbs, Scott Stark, Tom Grzinich at Ballet Austin (501 W. 3rd St., 9pm, $6)
    • Happy Panjoma, Dubnautica, In-Fin It at Elysium
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Terrastock TEA Party with Attic Ted, Aunt's Analog, Spagirus, X=X, Abigail und hansel, Thomas Fang, films by David Demaris at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (2803 Manor Rd., starts at 7pm, benefit for the Terrastock 7 Festival in Louisvile, KY, June 19-22)
    • Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Trophy's
    • Exit the Sun, Deejer, Love Hate Love at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sat. 05/10

    • Potential Johns, Party Garbage, Brickfight, Teeners, Sex Advice at Beerland
    • Langhorne Slim, Nic Armstrong, Amy Levere at the Mohawk
    • Supersuckers at the Parish
    • Haunting Oboe Music, Red Leaves (CD release), Cry Blood Apache, Monster Sleeps Quiet at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Banner Year, Tungsten Coil, She Craves, Forever Falls, The Vehicle Reason at Emo's Lounge
    • The Whigs, What Made Milwaukee Famous, The Dead Trees at Antones
    • The Drunks at Room 710
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Terrastock TEA Party with Dromez, Shawn McMillen, Book of Shadows, Rotten Piece, Visitor Q, Rick Reed, Spelunker (Steve Marsh), Loren Dent, Noisettes, Plutonium Farmers, Bright Duplex, DJ Blip, visuals by Paul Baker at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (2803 Manor Rd., starts at 2pm, benefit for the Terrastock 7 Festival in Louisvile, KY, June 19-22)
    • Nike Dillon's Go Go Jungle, Hairy Apes BMX, Kanko at Flamingo Cantina
    • Shandon Sahm, Secular End, Shotgun Hustler at Trophy's
    • Dorkstar at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sun. 05/11

    • Pennywise, Strung Out, Authority Zero at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Carney & the Brakes at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Ecstatic Sunshine, Cex at the Mohawk
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Terrastock TEA Party with Language of Light, Douglas Ferguson, Jacob Green, Ralph White, 7 Inch Stitch, Venison Whirled, Brekekekexkoaxkoax, David Demaris, Thee Spaceinvader Orchestra, The Ghost and Swift Moths, visuals by Paul Baker at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (2803 Manor Rd., starts at 3pm, benefit for the Terrastock 7 Festival in Louisvile, KY, June 19-22)
    • Australian Cattle God Records Night at Beerland





  • Mon. 05/12
  • Tue. 05/13

    • Mutators, Modern Creatures, Total Abuse at Beerland
  • Wed. 05/14

    • Northern State, American Princess at Stubb's
    • Special surprise show at Beerland
  • Thu. 05/15

    • Chaos in Tejas with Hard Skin (England), Fy Fan (Sweden), World Burns to Death, Under Pressure (Canada), No Fucker, Iron Age at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Roky Erickson & the Explosives, The Strange Boys, Pink Reason at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Mr. and Mrs. Mays, Single Frame at Emo's Lounge
    • Dark Meat at the Mohawk
    • DM Bob, John Schooley and his One Man Band at Beerland
    • Lions of Tsavo, The Dead See, Javelina (Philly), Baron Grod at Red 7
    • She Wants Revenge, Be Your Own Pet, The Virgins, Switches at Stubb's
    • Bad People, Der Todeskings, Sober Daze at Trophy's
  • Fri. 05/16

    • Chaos in Tejas with Dillinger Four, Leatherface (England), The Marked Men, Straight Jacket Nation (Australia), Iron Lung, Hatred Surge, Brain Handle, Sacred Shock at Emo's
    • Crude, Hard Skin on a boat on Lake Travis (afternoon show/trip)
    • Heroine Shieks, We'll Go Machete, Camp X-Ray at Emo's (inside stage)
    • L.A.X., Yadira Brown, Blacklisted Individuals, Betaplayer, The Bastards, DJ Orion at Emo's Lounge
    • The Phenomenauts, The AKAs, Maldoids at Red 7
    • Silver Lions 20/20, The Wednesdays at Beerland
    • Capital Scam at the Broken Neck
    • Texas Rockabilly Revival with The Rockats, Guana Batz, Legendary Shack Shakers, Koffin Kats, Briggitte Handley at Stubb's
    • Old 97's at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Tribute to the Cure with Rescue Mission, Seaholm Electric, Christian Hicks at Elysium
    • Muchos Backflips, Opposite Day at Room 710
    • The Jungle Rockers, PJ and the Bear, The Naysays at Trophy's
  • Sat. 05/17

    • Chaos in Tejas with Los Crudos (one and only reunion show), Crude (Japan, only US show), Tragedy, Inmates, Invasion (Spain), Repercussions, Deskonocidosat Emo's
    • New Bomb Turks, Quadrajets, Space Cookie at Emo's
    • Magnet School, The Crash That Took Me at Emo's Lounge
    • Social Circkle at Beerland
    • Japanther, The Pharmacy, Vivian Girls, MVSCLZ at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Furthest From The Star, In Situ Sound, District of Evolution(CA) at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Dixie Witch, SuperHeavy GoatAss, Split Hoof, Maneaters of Tsavo, Tia Carrera at Room 710
    • Texas Rockabilly Revival with Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Lee Rocker, Lonesome Spurs at Stubb's
    • Physics of Meaning, The Blind Pets, Prayer For Animals at Trophy's
  • Sun. 05/18

    • Trigger Effect (Montreal) at the Broken Neck
    • Meryll, Dignan, All Get Out at Emo's





  • Mon. 05/19

    • Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Duke Spirit at Antones
    • The Test Patterns, The Teeners, Black Panda at Emo's
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 05/20

    • Efterklang, Slaraffenland at the Mohawk
    • Forever the Sickest Kids, Metro Station, The Maine, Danger Radio, The Cab at Emo's
    • Pink Martini at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
    • Band of Heathens at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
  • Wed. 05/21

    • Kakistocracy (NC), Capsule (FL), Furnace (NH), Streetcleaner at the Broken Neck
    • Fatback Circus, Killing Industry at Emo's Lounge
  • Thu. 05/22
  • Fri. 05/23

    • The Clinic, BBQ at Emo's
    • Neva Divona, Ladyhawk at Emo's
    • Greg Ginn & the Texas Corrugators, Jambang at Emo's
    • Mammoth Grinder (tour kickoff) at the Broken Neck
    • 4th Grade Nothing, Pretty Boys, The Tie That Binds, LJ All Stars at Red 7
    • By Any Means Necessary, Texas Metal Alliance, The Spectacle, Southern Front at Room 710
    • Lymbyc Systym, This Will Destroy You at Stubb's
    • Destroid (featuring Haujobb's Daniel Myers) at Elysium
    • Clinton Fearon, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina
    • Grub Dog and the Modestos at Trophy's
  • Sat. 05/24

    • The Murder Junkies, The Bulemics, The Ape-Shits, Religious Vomit, Bad Ash at Red 7
    • Murder By Death, Dios, Gasoline Heart at Emo's
    • The Black and White Years, Pretty Baby, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's Lounge
    • The Kills, Child Ballads at Antones
    • Lego Wookie, That's Mister to You, Nortone, Lovetaps at Trophy's
  • Sun. 05/25

    • Fleas and Lice, Doomsday Hour, I Am Wolf, Capital Scam, Slowly Truth Dies at Red 7
    • Third World at Flamingo Cantina
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland





  • Mon. 05/26
  • Tue. 05/27

    • Kill Paradise, Artist vs Poet, The Chain Gang of 1974, Young and Divine at Red 7
    • Chicken Wire Cage Show at Beerland
  • Wed. 05/28

    • Subtle at the Mohawk
    • Suisho No Fune, ST 37, Rubble at Emo's
    • Golden Boys, Spiderbags, Band of Annuals, Brother Will and Friends at Beerland
  • Thu. 05/29

    • Shearwater at the Parish
    • Septic Shock, R.T.S., Sinix (Canada) at Red 7
    • Faceless Werewolves, Johnny Gobbs, Love Taps, The Bill Jeffereys at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Headdress, Charlie Potts Magic Windmill Band, Silver Pines at Emo's Lounge
    • Drawn & Quartered (Seattle), HOD, Pleasant Valley at Room 710
  • Fri. 05/30

    • The Black Angels (CD release), Possessed by Paul James at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Margot & the Nuclear So and So's, Matthew and the Arrogant Sea, Peel at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Black Hollies, The Ugly Beats at Beerland
    • McRad (Philly), Barkhard, Frontside Five (Denver), The Party Downers (Chicago) at the Broken Neck
    • Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Stubb's
  • Sat. 05/31

    • Riverboat Gamblers, Mocktigers, The Frantic at Red 7
    • The Strange Boys, Shapes Have Fangs, Hacienda, Follow That Bird! at Beerland
    • Centro-matic at the Parish
    • The Sweethearts, De Los Muertos, Pinata Protest at Stubb's
    • Amplified Heat, Muchos Backflips, Crown Dregs at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Lalaland, Wiretree, Dead Twins at Emo's Lounge
    • Base, Bombs Away Baby, Snafu Kitties, Prayer for Animals at Trophy's
  • Sun. 06/01

    • Local H, Lions, Blind Pets at Emo's
    • He Is Legend, Envy of the Coast, Secret Lives of the Freemasons, Inhale Exhale at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Steve Miller Band, Joe Cocker at the Backyard





  • Mon. 06/02
  • Tue. 06/03

    • Swervedriver at Emo's
    • Storm the Bastille, Fire Team Charlie, Steeples, Earth Eater at Red 7
    • Matt Costa, The Delta Spirit at the Parish
  • Wed. 06/04
  • Thu. 06/05

    • Elvis, My Milky Way Arms, Coma in Algiers, Stove Blow, The Wiggins at Emo's
  • Fri. 06/06

    • The Ocean, Sea of Thousand, The Destro, Lair of the Minatour, The Dead See at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • The Restarts (England), Mouth Sewn Shut at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Ladytron, Datarock at Stubb's
    • The Guilty Hearts, Hex Dispensers, John Schooley and his One Man Band at Beerland
    • Cowboy Junkies at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.)
    • James D. Stark at Elysium
  • Sat. 06/07

    • Against Empire (LA), Dissent at the Broken Neck
    • Diagonals, She Sir, Follow That Bird!, Many Birthdays at Emo's Lounge
    • Singer at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Nightmare of You, The Graduate, Paper Rival, Edison Glass at Stubb's
    • Flametrick Subs, Irish Brothers at Beerland
    • Cowboy Junkies at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.)
  • Sun. 06/08




  • Mon. 06/09

    • Dilated Peoples, The Alchemist, Aceyalone, 88-Keys at Emo's
  • Tue. 06/10

    • Belaire, The Carrots, New Bloods, Hornet Leg at Emo's
    • Maria Taylor (of Azure Ray), Jonathan Rice, Nik Frietas at Emo's
    • Teenage Cool Kids, Stymie at Beerland
  • Wed. 06/11
  • Thu. 06/12
  • Fri. 06/13
  • Sat. 06/14

    • Despise You, Insect Warfare, Hatred Surge, Kill the Client, Naw Dude at Emo's
    • Foot Patrol, Radarcave (ex-Crust, Miracle Room) at Emo's Lounge
    • High Tension Wires at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Howlin' Wolf's Birthday with Bigfoot Chester, The Crack Pipes, John Schooley and his One Man Band at Beerland
    • Busdriver at the Mohawk
  • Sun. 06/15

    • Skarp (Seattle), Faithhealer at the Broken Neck
    • The Strange Boys, The Coathangers at Emo's





  • Mon. 06/16

    • Dysrhythmia, Consider The Source, Broadcast Sea, Baron Grod, Indisgust at Red 7
    • Rilo Kiley, Thao with the Get Down Stay Down, Benji Hughes at Stubb's
  • Tue. 06/17

    • Chubby Behemoth, Mutating Meltdown, Pataphysics at Beerland
    • Hollywood Blues, The Monocles, Send Help at Room 710
  • Wed. 06/18

  • Thu. 06/19
  • Fri. 06/20

    • Dissent (Houston), Humanicide (Houston) at the Broken Neck
    • Times New Viking, Hacienda, The Harlequins at Emo's
  • Sat. 06/21

    • Red Dons (members of Observers/Clorox Girls), Peter Bonneman (of Gorilla Angreb & No Hope For the Kids), The Estranged (Portland, members of Warcry, Hellshock, From Ashes Rise), Hex Dispensers, Deskonocidos at Emo's
    • Fleshtones, Sons of Hercules, Ugly Beats at Beerland
  • Sun. 06/22

    • Ceremony, Life Long Tragedy, Sabertooth Zombie, Lie and Wait at Emo's





  • Mon. 06/23

    • Islands, Crayonsmith at Emo's
  • Tue. 06/24
  • Wed. 06/25

    • Citizen Fish, Introspect at Emo's
  • Thu. 06/26

    • My Education (CD release) at Emo's
  • Fri. 06/27

    • Golden Hornet Project at Beerland
    • This Time Next Year, The Years Gone By at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
  • Sat. 06/28

    • The Modey Lemon, The Strange Attractors, Black Panda at Emo's
    • Foot Patrol, The Jazzus Lizard at the Tiniest Bar in Texas (817 W. 5th St., 9pm)
  • Sun. 06/29






  • Mon. 06/30

  • Tue. 7/1

    • No Age, Abe Vigoda, Infinite Body, The Strange Boys at Emo's
  • Wed. 7/2

    • Alan Bishop and Richard Bishop present The Brothers Unconnected at Emo's (7pm)
  • Thu. 7/3

  • Fri. 7/4
  • Sat. 7/5

  • Sun. 7/6

    • King Kahn & the Shrines, Jacuzzi Boys at the Mohawk





  • Mon. 7/7

  • Tue. 7/8

  • Wed. 7/9

  • Thu. 7/10

    • Flametrick Subs, High Rollers (AZ) at Emo's Lounge
    • Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Sanfu Kitties, Mistress Stephanie and her Melodic Cat at Emo's (inside stage)
  • Fri. 7/11

    • Peter Murphy at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Fuckemos at Emo's (inside stage)
  • Sat. 7/12

    • Bob Log III, Scott Biram, Possessed by Paul James at Emo's (outside stage)
  • Sun. 7/13






  • Mon. 7/14

    • Calamity Magnet, Built by Snow, Hollywood Gossip, Household Names at Emo's
  • Tue. 7/15

  • Wed. 7/16

  • Thu. 7/17

  • Fri. 7/18

  • Sat. 7/19

  • Sun. 7/20






  • Mon. 7/21

  • Tue. 7/22

  • Wed. 7/23

    • Canadian Rifle, Solid Decline (Germany), Sacred Shock at Emo's
  • Thu. 7/24

  • Fri. 7/25

    • Health at Emo's (inside stage)
  • Sat. 7/26

  • Sun. 7/27






  • Mon. 7/28

  • Tue. 7/29

  • Wed. 7/30

  • Thu. 7/31

  • Fri. 8/1

  • Sat. 8/2

    • Despise You, Pretty Little Flower, Kill the Client, Naw Dude at Emo's
  • Sun. 8/3






  • Mon. 8/4

  • Tue. 8/5

  • Wed. 8/6

  • Thu. 8/7

  • Fri. 8/8

  • Sat. 8/9

  • Sun. 8/10






  • Mon. 8/11

  • Tue. 8/12

  • Wed. 8/13

  • Thu. 8/14

  • Fri. 8/15

  • Sat. 8/16

  • Sun. 8/17






  • Mon. 8/18

  • Tue. 8/19

  • Wed. 8/20

  • Thu. 8/21

  • Fri. 8/22

  • Sat. 8/23

  • Sun. 8/24






  • Mon. 8/25

  • Tue. 8/26

  • Wed. 8/27

  • Thu. 8/28

  • Fri. 8/29

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival with Paul Collins' Beat, Pointed Sticks, Nikki Corvette, Clorox Girls, Black & Whites, Electric Shadows, Power Chords, Grand Champeen, Prima Donna, The Red Hearts, The Pleasure Kills at Emo's
  • Sat. 8/30

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival with The Boys, 20/20, Boss Martians, Tranzmitors, Cute Lepers, Gentleman Jesse and his Men, Baby Shakes, Poor People, Luxury Sweets, Avenue Rose, Greatest Hits at Emo's
  • Sun. 8/31