Showlist Austin logo

Fun Fun Fun Fest ad


Audio Tech Austin ad


Austin Simply Fit ad


Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Ride Austin

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

  • Thu. 04/24

    • Mike Park, O'Pioneers, The Anchor, Saw Wheel, Stymie at Red 7 (late show, outside stage)
    • Today is the Day, At All Cost, Kill the Client, Complete Failure, Faithealer, Mammoth Grinder at Red 7 (late show, inside stage)
    • Crash Romeo, Tub Ring, Driver Side Impact, School Boy Humor at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Deep Jew, Total Abuse at the Broken Neck
    • Hoodrats, Spoiled Royals, Red Line Riot at Beerland
    • The Insect Fable, Friends of Dean Martinez, Mr Lewis and the Funeral Five at the Mohawk
    • Bat Castle, Engaged in Mutilation, Truculence (OR), Ayasoltec, Slaughterbox (CA) at Room 710
    • Prom Nite, Camp X-Ray, Prayer for Animals, Watching the Moon at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Filter, Sounds Under Radio at Emo's (outside stage, moved from Stubb's)
    • The Tiny Tin Hearts, Dave Wirth, Paul Banks at Emo's Lounge
    • PartyEnds.Com presents The Always Already, Magic Surprise, Richard Gear, Stay Gold DJs at the Beauty Bar
    • School Police, Pillow Queens at the Carousel Lounge
    • Paul Minor, Pink Nasty, Tiny Adverturers at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • Chili Cold Blood, Deke Dickerson at the Continental Club
    • Hollywood Gossip, Tha Shot Shots at the Parlor
    • JWW and the Prospectors, The Fundamentalists, Dave Insley & The Careless Smokers at the Scoot Inn
    • The Little Morts, The Locals at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
    • Scary Modelos, Nanosmash, Bad Motivators at Trophy's
    • Triopus, The Reddies, Tin Can Phone, Sons of Sancho at Flamingo Cantina
  • Fri. 04/25

    • Ethan Master of the Hawaiian Ukulele at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • Brothers and Sisters, Headdress, Poor People, Forever Changes, projections by Michelle Mayer at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St., 8pm, $7, 21+)
    • Attack Formation, Diagonals, Black Earth at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Crash Gallery, Taunto, Politics, Sputnick Monroe at Emo's
    • Apeshits vs. Triggermen, Teeners vs. Shitty Beach Boys, Black Panda vs. Monkeytown at Beerland
    • Roger's Porn Collection, Deskonocidos, Knocked Out Stiffs, Me vs. Everybody, Television City at Room 710
    • Texas Hardcore: The Way It Is Fest with The Jon Benet, The DeadSee, Warwulf, Condemned Unit, Neighborhood Villain, Career Criminal, Exlie, Stymie at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Broken Teeth, Shrpanel, Butcherwhite, Doug Morrison at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Elf Power, Loxsly, Masonic at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • Belaire, The Black and White Years, Yellow Fever, T.J. Lazerphone at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • Pong, The Horsies, Darling New Neighbors at the Continental Club
    • Transmography, La Snacks, Moses and the Burning Bush, Ume at Club Deville
    • Benefit for Austin Humane Society with art by Diego Mireles, Robin Simoneaux and Bradley Oliver, music by Coma in Algiers, The Mediums, Three Leaf, Bear Claw, Test Pattern at the Scoot Inn (7pm, $2 suggested donation)
    • Pataphysics, Basic, Shapes Have Fangs, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar
    • Voltaire, Ego Likeness at Elysium
    • Noise Revival Orchestra, Paul Banks, Danny Malone at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • Ledaswan, True White Brother, Meryll at the Parlor
    • Hot Pentacostals at Progress Coffee
    • Michelle Shocked at the Cactus Cafe
    • Amplified Heat, Big Green Machine, Scorpion Child at Trophy's
    • Bubba Hernandez y Los Super Vatos, Fiel, Myrna Cabello at Flamingo Cantina
    • David Allen Coe, Texas Renegade at Stubb's
    • Bangladesh, Carbide at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sat. 04/26

    • Epistrophy Arts presents Peter Brotzmann / Han Bennink Duo at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St., 8pm, $15 at End of an Ear and Waterloo Records)
    • The Crack Pipes (tribute album release), Dikes of Holland, Teen Sensations at Beerland
    • Death Valley, The Ugly Beats, Nagel at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • Rosa's Birthday Party with Til We're Blue or Destroy, Golden Bear, Frank Smith, Bronze Age at the Mohawk
    • Polka Madre, Jam Engine, Cry Blood Apache, Majic Jewels at the Broken Neck
    • Dynamite Boy, Cruiserweight, Born to Lose, Say Hello to the Angels, The Armour at Emo's
    • Kissinger (CD release), The Alice Rose, Hello Lover, DJ Hip Williams at Emo's Lounge
    • Brewtality Inc., The Bulemics, Condemned Unit, Ese at Room 710
    • Texas Hardcore: The Way It Is Fest with Will to Live, Pride Kills, Bitter End, Die Young, Coptic Times, Streetcleaner, Lie and Wait, Sudden Death, Full Contact, Flawless Victory, Seeker, Total Abuse, On My Side, Mammoth Grinder, Golden Age, Faithealer at Red 7
    • Bad Sports (Denton), Sex Advice, Harlem (Tuscon) at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon, 10pm, $5)
    • Anthropos School Benefit with Chicken Ranch Records performers at the Scoot Inn
    • Fuse Box '08 presents Foot Patrol, Mistress Stephanie and Her Melodic Cat at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St., 11pm)
    • DJ Mel, Many Birthdays at the Beauty Bar
    • Grimy Styles, Little Brian at Flamingo Cantina
    • Sea Legs, White Drugs (Denton), Dans Da Lune, Follow That Bird! at Trophy's
    • Shadow Ministry, Halo Down at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sun. 04/27

    • Caribou, Fuck Buttons at Emo's (outside stage)
    • ***cancelled*** Airbourne, Scorpion Child at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Hit the Switch, Smartbomb, Buzzkillers, This Years Tiger at Red 7
    • The Harlequins, Colour Wheel, The Brothers O'Hair at the Mohawk
    • Steve Earle, Allison Moorer at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
    • Glory Bound Sinners at the Parlor
    • Hello Operator, DJ Leroi, Kon Karne at the Beauty Bar
    • Deal's Gone Bad, Channel One, Two Timin' Four at Flamingo Cantina
    • The Used, Army of Me, Straylight Run, Street Drum Core at Stubb's
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland





  • Mon. 04/28
  • Tue. 04/29

    • Mum, Tacks the Boy Disaster at the Parish
    • Lover (ex-Lost Sounds/Reatards), The Black and Whites, Nate Ryan & the Collars, Lost Controls at Beerland
    • Yea Big + Kid Static at Emo's
  • Wed. 04/30

    • Landlord (members of Defiance, OH and Door-Keys), Barbie and the Hookers, Sex Advice, Naw Dude at the Broken Neck
    • Bonde Do Role, The Death Set at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Man Man, Yeasayer at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Man Man at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Kid Koala, DJ Jester, Rae Davis at the Mohawk
    • 101X Homegrown Live with The Golden Boys, Abby Birds, Pillow Queens at Club Deville
    • Chicken Wire Cage Show with Get To Da Choppa at Beerland
    • Plutonium Farmers, Attic Ted, Pataphysics, Ethan Master of the Hawaiian Ukulele at Chain Drive (504 Willow St., free)
    • Angel Von Ripper at Red 7
    • Kanye West, Lupe Fiasco, N.E.R.D., Rihanna at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River)
    • The Factory Party, Momument to No One, Trains to Holland at Room 710
    • Free Form Films presents Tim Leary's How to Operate Your Brain scored by Magic Jewels and David Lynch's Grandmother scored by The Emperical Study at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Heather Bishop, Stephen Haas, Robert Alan Caldwell, Jeff Pinkus at the Parlor
    • Izzy Cox at the Scoot Inn
    • Toubab Krewe at Stubb's
    • Greg Williams, Dimitri's Ascent at Flamingo Cantina
    • Muchos Backflips, Perfect Pants, Der Todeskings, Confuzatron, Deadly Companions at Trophy's
  • Thu. 05/01

    • W-S Burn at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • M.I.A., Holy Fuck at La Zona Rosa
    • The Black, The Lonely H, Lomita, Leatherbag at Emo's
    • Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, The Skeletons, The NcMercy Family at Beerland
    • Gabhar, Limiter, Awen at Elysium
    • Under The Gun, Barbie and the Hookers, Hazard of the Industry, Expiration Unknown at Red 7
    • Fear Control, Unnamed Project for Revenge, 8 Ball Down at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
    • Hatch at Flamingo Cantina
  • Fri. 05/02

    • Golden Boys, The Old Haunts, Daniel Francis Doyle, Yellow Fever, Dikes of Holland at Beerland
    • Tapes N Tapes, White Denim at Antones
    • Atmosphere, Abstract Rude DJ Rare Groove at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Hello Lovers (record release), Amy Annelle, Fiction, Silky at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Ghost of the Russian Empire (CD release), She Sir, The Shake Em Ups at Emo's Lounge (late show)
    • The Paul Green School of Rock at Emo's Lounge (early show, 7-9pm)
    • Klub Sin Psycho First Friday with Pickled Punks, The Skeletons, DJ Destin at Red 7
    • The Raconteurs, Birds of Avalon at Stubb's
    • 4th annual Tiny Brigades art show opening party with Dromez, Eric Ragsdale, Gary Barftits, Amanda Jones, Lu-lu Laroy, many more, all very short sets at the Opera House (2209 K South 1st St., behind End of an Ear, 7-10pm)
    • Maneja Beto, Mice and Rifles, Corto Maltese, DJ Manolo Black at the Mohawk
    • New Disaster, Adrenaline Factor, Drifter, Straight Fork at Room 710
    • Radioland Murders, Code Named Code at the Hole in the Wall
    • Ex-Voto, Lust Murder Box, Opulent at Elysium
    • The Unbearables, Mt. Righteous, Alexander's Dark Band at Club Deville
    • Mostly Dead, Fatback Circus, Every Other Fate at Trophy's
    • Inner Visions at Flamingo Cantina
    • Bound, Devola, Ya Yo at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
    • Karaoke Apocalypse at the Scoot Inn
    • John Waite at the Cactus Cafe (two shows, 7:30 and 10pm)
  • Sat. 05/03

    • Ghost of the Russian Empire (CD release) at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • Atmosphere, Abstract Rude DJ Rare Groove at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Blue Four (ex-Sound Team), Pink Nasty at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Midgetmen (CD release), Peel, The Georgian Company, Calm Blue Sea at Emo's Lounge (late show)
    • Paul Green School of Rock at Emo's Lounge (early show, 7-9pm)
    • Meat Beat Manifesto, Raz Mesinai's Badawi at Club Deville
    • Bleed the Sky, Course of Ruin, Negative 263, Rend, Sons of Oblivion at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Vatos Locos, Rogers Porn Collection, Flamin' Hellcats, Ese, Micah Omega at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Knives Exchanging Hands, The Cast Pattern, Set Aflame, Testimony of the Fallen at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Toneburst 7 with Rick Reed, Brent Fariss, James Eck Ripple, Jacob Green/Josh Ronsen, Bright Duplex, Dromez, Steve Marsh, Naught for 3 at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (2803 Manor Rd., 8pm)
    • Lick Lick, Foot Patrol, Invincible Czars at the Scoot Inn
    • Scrabble Robot, The Pepperonis, Deadly Companions at the Parlor
    • Benefit for the SIMS Foundation
      • The Dirty Hearts (1am), Elvis (midnight), Country Willie and the Cosmic Debris (11pm), Magically Delicious Smoking Skunk Monkey (10pm) at Black and Tan/Orchid (405 E. 7th St., inside stage)
      • Low Line Caller (12:30am), Hollywood Gossip (11:30pm), Rabbit Fist (10:30pm), Reverse Ex Rays (9:30pm) at Black and Tan/Orchid (405 E. 7th St., outside stage, $8)

    • Students Against Cruelty to Animals presents a benefit for Town Lake Animal Shelter with Follow That Bird, Facing Fiasco, Prayer for Animals, Trains to Holland, Kid on Holiday, more TBA at the Texas Union (UT campus, starts at 8pm, $7)
    • Michale Graves (acoustic), Hotrod Hillbillies, Sober Daze at the Hole in the Wall
    • The Raconteurs, Birds of Avalon at Stubb's
    • Flametrick Subs, Teenage Bees at Beerland
    • Invisible Children benefit show with Lemurs, Frontier Brothers, Built By Snow at the Mohawk
    • Blackholicus, Bloodshot Pyramid, Perfect Pants at Trophy's
    • Gentlemen's Social Club, Apocalypse Dudes at Room 710
    • Elixer, Van Wilks, Kritikill at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sun. 05/04

    • Atomic Honky Tonk with Mallory Valentine, Horse Opera, Robert J. Banta at Beerland
    • Brothers O'Hair at the Mohawk





  • Mon. 05/05

    • The Breeders, Colour Revolt at Emo's
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
  • Tue. 05/06

    • The Carrots at Beerland
    • Interstates, Foxhole, Secret Sideshow, Paperwork at the Mohawk
  • Wed. 05/07

    • Stars of the Lid, Luke Savisky, Christopher Willits at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.)
    • Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, Port O'Brien, Loxsly at the Mohawk
    • Ladyfingers at Beerland
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Dead Science, Weird Weeds, Baby Robots at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (2803 Manor Rd., 8:30pm, $5)
    • My Fascist Pussy, Jerry Signfeldz Atropheed Sac, Brash Boys at Chain Drive (504 Willow St., free)
  • Thu. 05/08

    • Fy Fan (Sweden), Sacred Shock, Deskonocidos, Laughin' Dogs at Trailer Space (1401-A Rosewood Ave.)
    • We March, The Teeners, Blood Royale at Beerland
    • Torche, Stinking Lizaveta, Canyon of the Skull at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Paper South, The Nasty Rumors at Emo's Lounge
    • Teeners, The Carrots, Naw Dude, Ethan at the Broken Neck
    • The Cabaret, Homefront (MA), Fire From The Gods, In Company of Wolves at Red 7
    • Leatherbag (CD release), Charles Potts Magic Windmill Band at the Mohawk
    • Shinyribs, Jon Langford at the Continental Club
    • DAM, Mohammed Al-Farra from PR, South Bound, Dread Scott, DJ Rhyme at the Scoot Inn (starts at 7pm)
    • The Couch, Mira Loma, Davy Knows Best at Trophy's
    • Wild Side (Motley Crue tribute band), Drifter (Iron Maiden tribute band) at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Fri. 05/09

    • Thrones, Tia Carrera, The Roller, Expensive Shit at Emo's
    • David Dondero, The Unfortunate Heads at the Mohawk
    • Pong, Super Sonic Uke, Matt the Electrician at the Parish
    • Crash Gallery, Prom Nite, L.A.X., Taunto at the Scoot Inn
    • Sounds Under Radio, Ars Supernova, Jets Under Fire at Stubb's
    • Oko Jumu with Bulbs, Scott Stark, Tom Grzinich at Ballet Austin (501 W. 3rd St., 9pm, $6)
    • Happy Panjoma, Dubnautica, In-Fin It at Elysium
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Terrastock TEA Party with Attic Ted, Aunt's Analog, Spagirus, X=X, Abigail und hansel, Thomas Fang, films by David Demaris at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (2803 Manor Rd., starts at 7pm, benefit for the Terrastock 7 Festival in Louisvile, KY, June 19-22)
    • Texas Metal Alliance, War Within, Indisgust, Dead Earth Politics, Southern Front at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Me vs. Everybody, 13th Victim, Sore Losers, Hit by a Car at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Trophy's
    • Exit the Sun, Deejer, Love Hate Love at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sat. 05/10

    • Potential Johns, Party Garbage, Brickfight, Teeners, Sex Advice at Beerland
    • Langhorne Slim, Nic Armstrong, Amy Levere at the Mohawk
    • Supersuckers at the Parish
    • Haunting Oboe Music, Red Leaves (CD release), Cry Blood Apache, Monster Sleeps Quiet at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Banner Year, Tungsten Coil, She Craves, Forever Falls, The Vehicle Reason at Emo's Lounge
    • The Whigs, What Made Milwaukee Famous, The Dead Trees, Dead Black Hearts at Antones
    • The Drunks at Room 710
    • The Strange Attractors, Skiesfalling, Reverse X-Rays at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Terrastock TEA Party with Dromez, Shawn McMillen, Book of Shadows, Rotten Piece, Visitor Q, Rick Reed, Spelunker (Steve Marsh), Loren Dent, Noisettes, Plutonium Farmers, Bright Duplex, DJ Blip, visuals by Paul Baker at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (2803 Manor Rd., starts at 2pm, benefit for the Terrastock 7 Festival in Louisvile, KY, June 19-22)
    • Arsonists Get All the Girls, Cast Pattern, Southern Hostility at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Saturday Night Shockers, Summer of Blood, Belgraves at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Nike Dillon's Go Go Jungle, Hairy Apes BMX, Kanko at Flamingo Cantina
    • The Hard Lessons, They Were Stars at Stubb's
    • Lonesome Heroes (CD release), Li'l Cap'n Travis at the Scoot Inn
    • Shandon Sahm, Secular End, Shotgun Hustler at Trophy's
    • Dorkstar at Rock City Icehouse (6406 N. IH-35 suite 1100, in the Lincoln Village Shopping Center)
  • Sun. 05/11

    • Pennywise, Strung Out, Authority Zero at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Carney & the Brakes at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Wilco at Stubb's
    • Ecstatic Sunshine, Cex at the Mohawk
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Terrastock TEA Party with Language of Light, Douglas Ferguson, Jacob Green, Ralph White, 7 Inch Stitch, Venison Whirled, Brekekekexkoaxkoax, David Demaris, Thee Spaceinvader Orchestra, The Ghost and Swift Moths, visuals by Paul Baker at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (2803 Manor Rd., starts at 3pm, benefit for the Terrastock 7 Festival in Louisvile, KY, June 19-22)
    • Australian Cattle God Records Night at Beerland
    • Second Sunday Sock Hop at the Scoot Inn





  • Mon. 05/12
  • Tue. 05/13

    • Mutators, Modern Creatures, Total Abuse at Beerland
  • Wed. 05/14

    • Automusik, Mistress Stephanie and her Melodic Cat, Luna Tart at Chain Drive (504 Willow St., free)
    • iKiLLCaRS, Elvis! at the Mohawk
    • Northern State, American Princes at Stubb's
    • Bankrupt and the Borrowers, Blind Puppies at Trophy's
  • Thu. 05/15

    • Chaos in Tejas with Hard Skin (England), Fy Fan (Sweden), World Burns to Death, Under Pressure (Canada), No Fucker, Iron Age at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Roky Erickson & the Explosives, The Strange Boys, Pink Reason at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Mr. and Mrs. Mays, Single Frame at Emo's Lounge
    • Cave Singers, Dark Meat, Quiet Hooves at the Mohawk
    • DM Bob, John Schooley and his One Man Band at Beerland
    • The Black at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • Lions of Tsavo, The Dead See, Javelina (Philly), Baron Grod, Firehorse at Red 7
    • ZZ Top at the Backyard
    • She Wants Revenge, Be Your Own Pet, The Virgins, Switches at Stubb's
    • Sober Daze, Slumlords, Bad People, Der Todeskings at Trophy's
  • Fri. 05/16

    • Chaos in Tejas with Dillinger Four, Leatherface (England), The Marked Men, Straight Jacket Nation (Australia), Iron Lung, Hatred Surge, Brain Handle, Sacred Shock at Emo's
    • Heroine Shieks, We'll Go Machete, Camp X-Ray at Emo's (inside stage)
    • L.A.X., Yadira Brown, Blacklisted Individuals, Betaplayer, The Bastards, DJ Orion at Emo's Lounge
    • The Phenomenauts, The AKAs, Maldoids at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • The Liars at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Silver Lions 20/20, The Wednesdays at Beerland
    • Capital Scam at the Broken Neck
    • Texas Rockabilly Revival with The Rockats, Guana Batz, Legendary Shack Shakers, Koffin Kats, Briggitte Handley at Stubb's
    • The Mediums, Infinite Partials at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • Old 97's at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Tribute to the Cure with Rescue Mission, Seaholm Electric, Christian Hicks at Elysium
    • Muchos Backflips, Opposite Day at Room 710
    • The Jungle Rockers, PJ and the Bear, The Naysays at Trophy's
  • Sat. 05/17

    • Chaos in Tejas with Los Crudos (one and only reunion show), Crude (Japan, only US show), Tragedy, Inmates, Invasion (Spain), Repercussions, Deskonocidosat Emo's
    • New Bomb Turks, Quadrajets, Space Cookie at Emo's
    • Magnet School, The Crash That Took Me at Emo's Lounge
    • Social Circkle at Beerland (early show, 3pm)
    • Japanther, The Pharmacy, Vivian Girls, MVSCLZ at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Nashville Pussy, Scott Biram, Scorpion Child, Joe Buck Yourself at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Furthest From The Star, In Situ Sound, District of Evolution (CA) at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Pink Nasty, Golden Brown, Frank Smith at the Mohawk
    • Basic, Diagonals, Baby Robots, Many Birthdays at Lambert's (401 W. 2nd St., 10:30pm)
    • Dixie Witch, SuperHeavy GoatAss, Split Hoof, Maneaters of Tsavo, Tia Carrera at Room 710
    • Texas Rockabilly Revival with Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Lee Rocker, Lonesome Spurs at Stubb's
    • Physics of Meaning, The Blind Pets, Code Named Code at Trophy's
  • Sun. 05/18




  • Mon. 05/19

    • Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Duke Spirit at Antones
    • The Test Patterns, The Teeners, Black Panda at Emo's
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 05/20

    • Efterklang, Slaraffenland, Balmorhea at the Mohawk
    • Forever the Sickest Kids, Metro Station, The Maine, Danger Radio, The Cab at Emo's
    • Pink Martini at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
    • Band of Heathens at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
  • Wed. 05/21

    • Kakistocracy (NC), Capsule (FL), Furnace (NH), Streetcleaner at the Broken Neck
    • Fatback Circus, Killing Industry at Emo's Lounge
    • Nick Kraus and His Austin Torpedoes, Sweet Lee Morrow, Laura Palmer (Dallas) at Chain Drive (504 Willow St., free)
  • Thu. 05/22

    • As Cities Burn, PM Today, Quiet Company, Artillery, Cobretti, Sometimes In April at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Seaflea, Exeter, Twinlights at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5 at Beerland
    • Consider the Source, Betaplayer, Eagle Claw at the Mohawk
  • Fri. 05/23

    • The Clinic, BBQ at Emo's
    • Neva Divona, Ladyhawk at Emo's
    • Greg Ginn & the Texas Corrugators, Jambang at Emo's
    • Mammoth Grinder (tour kickoff), Earth Eater, Vorvadoss at the Broken Neck
    • Pretty Boys, The Tie That Binds, LJ All Stars at Red 7
    • By Any Means Necessary, Texas Metal Alliance, The Spectacle, Southern Front at Room 710
    • Lymbyc Systym, This Will Destroy You, Mom at Stubb's
    • Destroid (featuring Haujobb's Daniel Myers) at Elysium
    • Clinton Fearon, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina
    • Grub Dog and the Modestos at Trophy's
  • Sat. 05/24

    • Brothers and Sisters (CD release) at the Mohawk
    • The Murder Junkies, The Bulemics, The Ape-Shits, Religious Vomit, Bad Ash at Red 7
    • The Bread, O'Pioneers, Capitalist Kids, The Anchor, The Stones We Throw at Red 7
    • Murder By Death, Dios, Gasoline Heart at Emo's
    • The Black and White Years, Pretty Baby, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's Lounge
    • The Kills, Child Ballads at Antones
    • Lego Wookie, That's Mister to You, Lovetaps, Andrew Crosby at Trophy's
  • Sun. 05/25

    • Colour Wheel at the Mohawk
    • Fleas and Lice, Doomsday Hour, I Am Wolf, Capital Scam, Slowly Truth Dies at Red 7
    • Third World at Flamingo Cantina
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland





  • Mon. 05/26
  • Tue. 05/27

    • Kill Paradise, Artist vs Poet, The Chain Gang of 1974, Young and Divine at Red 7
    • Chicken Wire Cage Show at Beerland
    • Outlaw Nation at Stubb's
  • Wed. 05/28

    • Subtle at the Mohawk
    • Suisho No Fune, ST 37, Rubble at Emo's
    • Golden Boys, Spiderbags, Band of Annuals, Brother Will and Friends at Beerland
    • Dans La Lune, The Unbearables at Stubb's
  • Thu. 05/29

    • Shearwater at the Parish
    • Septic Shock, R.T.S., Sinix (Canada) at Red 7
    • Faceless Werewolves, Johnny Gobbs, Love Taps, The Bill Jeffereys at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Headdress, Charlie Potts Magic Windmill Band, Silver Pines at Emo's Lounge
    • The War Against Sleep at the Mohawk
    • Drawn & Quartered (Seattle), HOD, Pleasant Valley at Room 710
    • Snowden, Living Better Electrically at Stubb's
  • Fri. 05/30

    • The Black Angels (CD release), Possessed by Paul James at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Margot & the Nuclear So and So's, Matthew and the Arrogant Sea, Peel at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Black Hollies, The Ugly Beats at Beerland
    • McRad (Philly), Barkhard, Frontside Five (Denver), The Party Downers (Chicago) at the Broken Neck
    • Pack of Wolves at Red 7
    • Grupo Fantasma (CD release) at the Mohawk
    • Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Stubb's
  • Sat. 05/31

    • Riverboat Gamblers, Hex Dispensers, Mocktigers, The Frantic at Red 7
    • The Strange Boys, Shapes Have Fangs, Hacienda, Follow That Bird! at Beerland
    • Centro-matic at the Parish
    • The Sweethearts, De Los Muertos, Pinata Protest at Stubb's
    • Amplified Heat, Muchos Backflips, Crown Dregs at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Lalaland, Wiretree, Dead Twins at Emo's Lounge
    • Prayer for Animals, Snafu Kitties, Bombs Away, Base at Trophy's
    • Blueprint Rebellion, Twinlights, Bad Day Motorcade, Daylight Titans at Trophy's
  • Sun. 06/01

    • Local H, Lions, Blind Pets at Emo's
    • He Is Legend, Envy of the Coast, Secret Lives of the Freemasons, Inhale Exhale at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Steve Miller Band, Joe Cocker at the Backyard
    • Dresden Dolls, Smoosh at Stubb's





  • Mon. 06/02

    • X, Detroit Cobras at La Zona Rosa
    • Boss Martians at Emo's
    • Catherine, Destroy the Runner, Memphis May Fire, Hope Dies Last, The Messenger at Red 7
  • Tue. 06/03

    • Swervedriver at Emo's
    • Storm the Bastille, Barkus Sly and the Golden Egg, Earth Eater at Red 7
    • Matt Costa, The Delta Spirit at the Parish
  • Wed. 06/04

    • War Cola, NFFU (Idaho) at the Broken Neck
    • Augustana, Wild Sweet Orange, Paddy Casey at Antones
  • Thu. 06/05

    • French Kicks, Frightened Rabbit at the Mohawk
    • Elvis, My Milky Way Arms, Coma in Algiers, Stove Blow, The Wiggins at Emo's
  • Fri. 06/06

    • The Ocean, Sea of Thousand, The Destro, Lair of the Minatour, The Dead See at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • The Restarts (England), Complete Control, Mouth Sewn Shut, Spittin' Bullets at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Ladytron, Datarock at Stubb's
    • The Guilty Hearts, Hex Dispensers, John Schooley and his One Man Band at Beerland
    • Cowboy Junkies at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.)
    • James D. Stark at Elysium
    • Manifesto at Trophy's
  • Sat. 06/07

    • Against Empire (LA), Unit 21, Dissent, Doom Siren at the Broken Neck
    • Diagonals, She Sir, Follow That Bird!, Many Birthdays at Emo's Lounge
    • Singer at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Party at the Mohawk
    • Nightmare of You, The Graduate, Paper Rival, Edison Glass at Stubb's
    • Flametrick Subs, Irish Brothers at Beerland
    • My Education, Broken Letters (Birmingham, AL) at Trophy's
    • Cowboy Junkies at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.)
  • Sun. 06/08




  • Mon. 06/09

    • Dilated Peoples, The Alchemist, Aceyalone, 88-Keys at Emo's
  • Tue. 06/10

    • Belaire, The Carrots, New Bloods, Hornet Leg at Emo's
    • Maria Taylor (of Azure Ray), Jonathan Rice, Nik Frietas at Emo's
    • Teenage Cool Kids, Stymie at Beerland
  • Wed. 06/11
  • Thu. 06/12
  • Fri. 06/13
  • Sat. 06/14

    • High Tension Wires, World Burns to Death at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Foot Patrol, Radarcave (ex-Crust, Miracle Room) at Emo's Lounge
    • Howlin' Wolf's Birthday with Bigfoot Chester, The Crack Pipes, John Schooley and his One Man Band at Beerland
    • Busdriver at the Mohawk
    • The JonBenet, A.N.S., Seasick, Exit the King, Set Aflame, Mammoth Grinder, Capital Scam, Zhenia Golov at Red 7 (late show)
    • Furthest From the Star, Oh No Not Stereo, Everyday Tragedy at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • 2 Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
  • Sun. 06/15

    • Skarp (Seattle), Faithhealer, Naw Dude at the Broken Neck
    • The Strange Boys, The Coathangers at Emo's





  • Mon. 06/16

    • Dysrhythmia, Consider The Source, Broadcast Sea, Baron Grod, Indisgust at Red 7
    • Rilo Kiley, Thao with the Get Down Stay Down, Benji Hughes at Stubb's
    • Black Skies (NC) at Trophy's
  • Tue. 06/17

    • Chubby Behemoth, Mutating Meltdown, Pataphysics at Beerland
    • Hollywood Blues, The Monocles, Send Help at Room 710
  • Wed. 06/18

  • Thu. 06/19

    • Dosh, Anathallo at Emo's Lounge
    • The Box Elders at Beerland
    • Brody's Militia, Pretty Little Flower, Streetcleaner at Red 7
    • Buzzkillers, Under The Gun, Expiration Unknown, Peaceable Jones at Red 7
    • Punch (CA) at the Broken Neck
  • Fri. 06/20

    • Dissent (Houston), Humanicide (Houston) at the Broken Neck
    • Times New Viking, Hacienda, The Harlequins at Emo's
    • Faun Fables, The Invincible Czars, Death is Not a Joyride at the Mohawk
    • Acacia Strain, All Shall Perish, Eternal Lord, Since The Flood at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Robert Earl Keen (outdoors), Mice and Rifles, The Georgian Company (indoors afterwards) at Stubb's
  • Sat. 06/21

    • Grand Archives at Stubb's
    • Red Dons (members of Observers/Clorox Girls), Psychedelic Horseshit, The Estranged (Portland, members of Warcry, Hellshock, From Ashes Rise), Hex Dispensers, Fabulous Diamonds (Australia), Deskonocidos at Emo's
    • Fleshtones, Sons of Hercules, Ugly Beats at Beerland
    • Rockland Eagles (CD release) at Red 7
    • Highwatt Crucifixers, Black Gasoline (Wichita, KS) at Trophy's
  • Sun. 06/22

    • Ceremony, Life Long Tragedy, Sabertooth Zombie, Lie and Wait at Emo's





  • Mon. 06/23

    • Islands, Crayonsmith at Emo's
    • My Education, Paper Airplanes at the Mohawk
  • Tue. 06/24
  • Wed. 06/25

    • Citizen Fish, Introspect at Emo's
  • Thu. 06/26

    • My Education (CD release) at Emo's
  • Fri. 06/27

    • Golden Hornet Project at Beerland
    • This Time Next Year, The Years Gone By at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
  • Sat. 06/28

    • The Modey Lemon, The Strange Attractors, Manikin, Black Panda at Emo's
    • Foot Patrol, The Jazzus Lizard at the Tiniest Bar in Texas (817 W. 5th St., 9pm)
    • The Action Is at Trophy's
  • Sun. 06/29

    • Scorpio Rising (CD release) at Trophy's





  • Mon. 06/30

  • Tue. 7/1

    • No Age, Abe Vigoda, Infinite Body, The Strange Boys at Emo's
  • Wed. 7/2

    • Alan Bishop and Richard Bishop present The Brothers Unconnected at Emo's (7pm)
  • Thu. 7/3

    • Deadbird, Scavenger (ex-Bowel, Pride Kills), Mammoth Grinder, Faithealer at Red 7
  • Fri. 7/4

    • The Bronx at Emo's
    • Set Your Goals, Destroy Everything at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • The Casualties, Time Again, The Briggs, Deathbed Repentance at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • The Aggrolites at Flamingo Cantina
  • Sat. 7/5

  • Sun. 7/6

    • King Kahn & the Shrines, Jacuzzi Boys at the Mohawk





  • Mon. 7/7

  • Tue. 7/8

  • Wed. 7/9
  • Thu. 7/10

    • Flametrick Subs, High Rollers (AZ) at Emo's Lounge
    • Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Sanfu Kitties, Mistress Stephanie and her Melodic Cat at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Killin' It (NJ) at the Broken Neck
  • Fri. 7/11

    • Peter Murphy at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Fuckemos at Emo's (inside stage)
  • Sat. 7/12

    • Bob Log III, Scott Biram, Possessed by Paul James at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Flying Eyes, The Last Gasp at Trophy's
  • Sun. 7/13






  • Mon. 7/14

    • Calamity Magnet, Built by Snow, Hollywood Gossip, Household Names at Emo's
  • Tue. 7/15

  • Wed. 7/16

  • Thu. 7/17

    • Under the Gun, Benny vs. The Beast, Indofin, The Guilty Parties (CA) at Red 7
  • Fri. 7/18

  • Sat. 7/19

    • Set Aflame, FFTG, The Requested, Final Stretch, The Cabaret, Capitals at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
  • Sun. 7/20






  • Mon. 7/21

  • Tue. 7/22

  • Wed. 7/23

    • Canadian Rifle, Solid Decline (Germany), Sacred Shock at Emo's
  • Thu. 7/24

  • Fri. 7/25

    • Health at Emo's (inside stage)
  • Sat. 7/26

  • Sun. 7/27






  • Mon. 7/28

  • Tue. 7/29

  • Wed. 7/30

  • Thu. 7/31

  • Fri. 8/1

  • Sat. 8/2

    • Despise You, Pretty Little Flower, Kill the Client, Naw Dude at Emo's
    • 311, Snoop Dogg, Fiction Plane at the Backyard
  • Sun. 8/3

    • 311, Snoop Dogg, Fiction Plane at the Backyard





  • Mon. 8/4

  • Tue. 8/5

  • Wed. 8/6

  • Thu. 8/7

  • Fri. 8/8

  • Sat. 8/9

  • Sun. 8/10






  • Mon. 8/11

  • Tue. 8/12

  • Wed. 8/13

  • Thu. 8/14

  • Fri. 8/15

  • Sat. 8/16

  • Sun. 8/17






  • Mon. 8/18

  • Tue. 8/19

  • Wed. 8/20

  • Thu. 8/21

  • Fri. 8/22

  • Sat. 8/23

  • Sun. 8/24






  • Mon. 8/25

  • Tue. 8/26

  • Wed. 8/27

  • Thu. 8/28

  • Fri. 8/29

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival with Paul Collins' Beat, Pointed Sticks, Nikki Corvette, Clorox Girls, Black & Whites, Electric Shadows, Power Chords, Grand Champeen, Prima Donna, The Red Hearts, The Pleasure Kills at Emo's
  • Sat. 8/30

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival with The Boys, 20/20, Boss Martians, Tranzmitors, Cute Lepers, Gentleman Jesse and his Men, Baby Shakes, Poor People, Luxury Sweets, Avenue Rose, Greatest Hits at Emo's
  • Sun. 8/31






  • Mon. 9/1

  • Tue. 9/2

  • Wed. 9/3

  • Thu. 9/4

  • Fri. 9/5

  • Sat. 9/6

  • Sun. 9/7






  • Mon. 9/8

  • Tue. 9/9

  • Wed. 9/10

  • Thu. 9/11

  • Fri. 9/12

  • Sat. 9/13

  • Sun. 9/14






  • Mon. 9/15

  • Tue. 9/16

  • Wed. 9/17

  • Thu. 9/18

  • Fri. 9/19

  • Sat. 9/20

    • The Templars, Deskonocidos at Emo's
  • Sun. 9/21






  • Mon. 9/22

  • Tue. 9/23

  • Wed. 9/24

  • Thu. 9/25

  • Fri. 9/26

    • D.S.B. (Japan), World Burns to Death, Scared Shock at Red 7
  • Sat. 9/27

  • Sun. 9/28






  • Mon. 9/29

  • Tue. 09/30

  • Wed. 10/1

  • Thu. 10/2

  • Fri. 10/3

  • Sat. 10/4

  • Sun. 10/5






  • Mon. 10/6

  • Tue. 10/7

  • Wed. 10/8

  • Thu. 10/9

  • Fri. 10/10

  • Sat. 10/11
  • Sun. 10/12