Showlist Austin logo

Fun Fun Fun Fest ad


Audio Tech Austin ad


Austin Simply Fit ad


Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Shop

  • Thu. 06/12

    • Pygmy Lush (ex-pg99), Tideland at Trailer Space (8pm)
    • Frog Eyes, Evangelicals, White Hinterland at Club Deville
    • Firewater, Golden Arm Trio, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Spurgang, Kenneth Brian, Skinny Molly at Emo's Lounge
    • My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, Chant at Elysium
    • Camp X-Ray, Riddle of Steel, Sharks and Sailors, Palit at Beerland
    • Joan of Arc, Yellow Fever, Single Frame at the Mohawk (outside, starts at 9pm)
    • Meryll, Paper South at the Mohawk (inside)
    • Drive It Like You Stole It, Six7Teen, Queen Anne's Revenge, First Curse at Room 710
    • Chapter of Resistance, For The Most Part, Undying Plague, Anchors of Ariaa, Acoma at Red 7
    • Zookeeper, Shapes Have Fangs, Wine and Revolution, Mr and Mrs Mays at the Parish
    • Van Buren Boys, The Bridge Farmers, Clem and Clyde's Whiskey Business at Flamingo Cantina
    • Dana Falconberry, Leatherbag, Jude Ross at Stubb's
    • Dash Rip Rock, Back Porch Mary at the Continental Club
    • 34th Anniversary Show with Haunting Oboe Music, Red Monroe, Frank Smith at the Hole in the Wall (free)
    • Foot Foot, Devil Bat, Precious Blood at the Carousel Lounge
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
    • Thunderosa, Super Crash, Hammerdogs, Cracker Mojo at Rock City Icehouse
  • Fri. 06/13

    • The Roller (record release), Attack Formation, D.F.I. at the Compound (1300 E. 4th St., 9pm)
    • Rancid, Lower Class Brats, Ill Spent Youth at La Zona Rosa
    • Mates of State, Headlights, Black Joe Lewis at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Hammerlock, Hit and Run, Oklahomos at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Via Audio, Jukebox the Ghost, The Lovely Sparrows at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • High Watt Crucifixers, New Disaster, Black Earth at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • Jungle Rockers (CD release), The Thunderchiefs at Beerland
    • Boats, Vacation, Sex Advice, The Apeshits at the Broken Neck
    • Bat Castle, The Maelstrom, Demontuary, Ayasoltec, Manifestation at Room 710
    • Diagonals, Wine and Revolution, Mermaide Blonde, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar
    • Blood of the Lamb, Diminisher, Letmestartwiththegoodnews, Burn the Wicked, InOvo at Red 7
    • Southen Front, Remember This, Enemy of Mankind, Nosferion, Hor at Red 7
    • Loretta Lynn, Sunny Sweeney at Stubb's (Corey Smith and Sam Thacker indoors after)
    • 34th Anniversary Show with Pataphysics, Silver Pines, The Cari & Jason Band at the Hole in the Wall (free)
    • Nic Armstrong, Shapes Have Fangs at Progress Coffee (9pm, $3)
    • Raised By Pandas, Blue Hit at the Carousel Lounge
    • Chilli Cold Blood, Suzanne Hall at the Scoot Inn
    • ROT Rally party with Stop the Truck, The Mau Mau Chaplains, Subrosa Union, at Flamingo Cantina
    • The Blind Pets, Morgue City, Living Better Electrically at Trophy's
    • Devola, Warryor, Velvet Brick, Grave Eden, Axle-Wolf at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Dawn Over Zero, Litany for the Departed, Withheld, Set Aflame at Rock City Icehouse
  • Sat. 06/14

    • Pataphysics at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • High Tension Wires, World Burns to Death, The Young, Broken Gold at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Foot Patrol, Awesome Cool Dudes, Radarcave (ex-Crust, Miracle Room) at Emo's Lounge
    • Howlin' Wolf's Birthday with Bigfoot Chester, The Crack Pipes, John Schooley and his One Man Band at Beerland
    • Busdriver, AntiMc, Aspek, Bomber at the Mohawk
    • Pong, Shandon Sahm, Mistress Stephanie and her Melodic Cat at Room 710
    • Orion, Thavius Beck, Yadira at the Beauty Bar
    • Furthest From the Star, Oh No Not Stereo, Everyday Tragedy at Red 7 (inside stage, early show, 5pm)
    • Grumpy Fuck Fest pre-party with The Anchor, The Stones We Throw, Hobo Mouth, This Years Tiger at Red 7 (outside stage, early show, 5pm)
    • Grumpy Fuck II with Mammoth Grinder, A.N.S., Capital Scam, Seasick, Zhenia Golov at Red 7
    • Grumpy Fuck II with Set Aflame, The Jonbenet, Exit The King, The Cabaret at Red 7
    • ECFA, Robert Pierson at Austin Figurative Gallery (1301 E. 4th St., 8pm)
    • The Transgressors, Aaron Blount at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Death Hell Battle Fest
      • Jazzus Lizard, Opposite Day, Graham Reynolds & Peter Stopchinski, insect Sex Act, DeathHell BattleTank, Blackholicus, The Dickens, Confuzatron at the Scoot Inn (outside stage)
      • Crapulence, Amy Q, Hit By A Car, Ding Dong, Zero Skills Inc., Seizures!, Seth Malice, Prison Folk Rock at the Scoot Inn (inside stage, starts at 4pm)

    • The Skunks at the Continental Club
    • 34th Anniversary Show with Chris Brecht, Leatherbag, The Archibalds at the Hole in the Wall (free)
    • 2 Hoots and a Holler, Tex Rays, Jungle Rockers at Trophy's
    • Critical Assembly, Peyton Gin, Dead Haven, In the Trench, Nithera at the Red Eyed Fly
    • 86 the Sun (CD release) at Rock City Icehouse
  • Sun. 06/15

    • The Make-Out Party, Harlem, Audacity at Trailer Space (5pm)
    • Skarp (Seattle), Faithhealer, Naw Dude at the Broken Neck
    • The Strange Boys, The Coathangers, Precious Blood at Emo's
    • Extra Golden (Kenya), Rattletree Marimba, Foot Patrol, DJ Manola Black at Club Deville
    • Atomic Honky Tonk Nite with Mallory Valentine, Horse Opera, Robert Banta at Beerland
    • Grand Ole Party, Ume, The Bubbles at the Mohawk
    • Bad Motivators, Al Shire & Henchmen, The Frantic, Heymaker 3 at Red 7 (free)
    • Nick Kraus & His Austin Torpedoes at the Hole in the Wall
    • The Blind Pets, Black Skies (NC), Many Birthdays at Trophy's





  • Mon. 06/16

    • Birds & Batteries at the Beauty Bar
    • Dysrhythmia, Consider The Source, Broadcast Sea, Baron Grod, Indisgust at Red 7
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Clear Spot, Amputee, Jesse Kudler (Philadelphia)/Chris Cogburn, Carlos Villarreal at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (9pm, $5)
    • Rilo Kiley, Thao with the Get Down Stay Down, Benji Hughes at Stubb's
    • Darren Hoff & The Hard Times, The Nematoads, & Triplewide at the Hole in the Wall
    • Black Skies (NC) at Trophy's
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 06/17

    • Pataphysics, Chubby Behemoth, Transmography, Magic Jewels at Beerland
    • Color & Light, Darby at the Mohawk
    • Hollywood Blues, The Monocles, The Uptown Bums at Room 710
    • Aimee Mann, David Ford at La Zona Rosa
    • The Lowdown, The Bread, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall
  • Wed. 06/18

    • Palit, Tin Tiny Hearts, Annabella at Emo's
    • The Bad Rackets, Ripe, Teen Sensations, Harlem at Emo's
    • Watching the Moon, Prayer For Animals, Wine and Revolution, Prom Nite at Beerland
    • Eef Barzelay (Clem Snide), Ferraby Lionheart, Collin Herring at the Mohawk
    • Chainbow, Bear Claw, Fake Blood at Chain Drive
    • Megazilla, Fire Horse, Seizures, Auto-Erotics (8pm) at Room 710
    • Bombs Away Baby, Petals, Tighten Up DJ's at the Beauty Bar
    • Fire From The Gods, xSEEKERx, Red Handed, No Return, Ekklesia at Red 7
    • Psychotropic DJs at Club Deville
    • Leo Rondeau, The JWW Prospectors, Travis Champ, Marshall Jones and the Frontier Phrenologists at the Hole in the Wall
  • Thu. 06/19

    • Dosh, Anathallo, Balmorhea at Emo's Lounge
    • Wye Oak, Pontiak at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Box Elders at Beerland
    • The Raven Tree, A Five and Dime Ship at the Mohawk
    • World Burns To Death, HOD, The Roller, The Blood Royale at Room 710
    • Built By Snow, The Boxing Lesson, Stella, DJ Wanz Dover at the Beauty Bar
    • Pretty Little Flower, Streetcleaner, Brody's Militia (OH), Punch, Final Dr at Red 7
    • Buzzkillers, Under The Gun, Expiration Unknown, Peaceable Jones at Red 7
    • Punch (CA) at the Broken Neck
    • McLemore Avenue at Club Deville
    • Marcus Rubio, {{{Sunset}}}, Texas Fourth War Choir Boys at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • The Strip Cult Manson Go-Go Rock Show, The Daze, The Strange Attractors at Ruta Maya
    • Don Chani, Soulfire at Flamingo Cantina
    • Slowtrain, Brent Adair, The Century, Trey Brown at the Hole in the Wall
    • 2 Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
  • Fri. 06/20

    • My Empty Phantom (CD release) at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • Dissent (Houston), Humanicide (Houston), No Man's Slave (OKC) at the Broken Neck
    • Times New Viking, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Los Llamarada, Ume at Emo's
    • Hacienda, The Harlequins, Sweet Lee Morrow, Sea Legs at Emo's Lounge
    • Oliver Future, Lomita at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Russian Circles, Daughters, Young Widows, The Roller at Red 7 (late show, free)
    • Acacia Strain, All Shall Perish, Eternal Lord, Since The Flood at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • KPWR benefit with Attack Formation, Palit, Manikin, DJs Dr. Bullet and Piss Elegance at Beerland
    • Faun Fables, The Invincible Czars, Death is Not a Joyride at the Mohawk
    • Pocket FishRmen, Insect Sex Act, Lick Lick, Downtown Brown (Detroit), The Punkaroos at Room 710
    • Venetian Snares, Otto Von Schirach, Cyrus Rex at Elysium
    • Coma In Algiers, Red X Red M, Good Times Crisis Band, Shit City Dream Girls at the Scoot Inn
    • Mike Longoriat, Nicknack at the Beauty Bar
    • Bad People, Van Buren Boys, Bridge Farmers at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Nic Armstrong, Loxsly at Progress Coffee (9pm, $3)
    • Bubba Hernandez y Los Super Vatos at Flamingo Cantina
    • Robert Earl Keen, Band of Heathens (outdoors), Mice and Rifles, The Georgian Company (indoors afterwards) at Stubb's
    • Watching the Moon, Autons at the Parlor
    • Rockland Eagles (CD Release), Young Heart Attack, Nic Armstrong at the Hole in the Wall
  • Sat. 06/21

    • Los Llamarada (Mexico), The Young at Sound On Sound Records
    • Grand Archives, Sera Cahoone at Stubb's
    • Red Dons (members of Observers/Clorox Girls), Psychedelic Horseshit, The Estranged (Portland, members of Warcry, Hellshock, From Ashes Rise), Hex Dispensers, Fabulous Diamonds (Australia), Deskonocidos at Emo's
    • Dromez, Spelunker, Dickhearse a Discourse on Dickhorse, Yellow Crystal Star, Reverse Osmosis, Bulbs at Emo's Lounge
    • Beerland's 7th anniversary with The Fleshtones, Ugly Beats, The Lovetaps at Beerland
    • Devon Williams, Cryptacize, Jason Chronis (of Voxtrot), Lee Simmons at the Mohawk
    • The Black Irish, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, The Box Spring Hogs, Corrine Rose at Room 710
    • Swoll at the Beauty Bar
    • Sasquatch and the Sickabillies, Pickled Punks, Goddamn Gallows, Marauding Ghouls at Red 7
    • Mr. Brown & Dubkids, Fiel at Flamingo Cantina
    • Horse + Donkey (CD Release), Yellow Fever, Basic at the Hole in the Wall
    • Amplifed Heat, Black Gasoline, Highwatt Crucifixers, Rainbows Are Free, Novice at Trophy's
    • Grady at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Butcher White, Cantina Flys, Affliction, Stupid Drama, Point of Contact at Rock City Icehouse
  • Sun. 06/22

    • Ceremony, Life Long Tragedy, Sabertooth Zombie, Lie and Wait at Emo's
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland
    • The Ready Aim Fire at the Beauty Bar
    • Bloody Sundays with GTA (Ft. Bigg Ben, CLE, and Doc), Miss Lektra, T.G.A.F.M. at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Betaplayer, The Ready Aim Fire, iLL Prospekt at Red 7 (outside stage, free)
    • 3D Movie release party - by Jeanne Stern & Erich Ragsdale with music by Teddy and Marge at the Opera House (7pm)
    • The War Against Sleep, Perfect Pants, The Steed at the Hole in the Wall





  • Mon. 06/23

    • Islands, Sebastien Grainger, Crayonsmith at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Blind Shakes, The Gospel Truth at Emo's (inside stage)
    • My Education, Paper Airplanes, Many Birthdays at the Mohawk
    • Franki Chan, Radio Clit, Drop The Lime at the Beauty Bar
    • Steve Arceri, Redbear, Sean Hood & the Great Outdoors, Real Live Tigers at the Opera House (7pm)
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 06/24

    • Voodoo Glow Skulls, Al Shire & the Henchmen at Emo's
    • Real Live Tigers, Precious Blood, Ryan Anderson, Hill and Range at Beerland
    • The Petes (LA) at Room 710
    • Thievery Corp afterparty with Ocote Soul Sounds at the Beauty Bar
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Country Willie & The Cosmic Debris, Infinite Partials, Fiction, The Lovely Sparrows at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (9pm, $5)
    • Thievery Corporation, Ocote Soul Sounds at Stubb's
    • Reckless Kelly at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
  • Wed. 06/25
  • Thu. 06/26

    • Crystal Antlers, The Strange Boys at Trailer Space (8pm)
    • The Kadane Brothers (of Bedhead/the New Year), {{{Sunset}}} at Emo's
    • My Education (CD release), Leatherbag, Dead Man, Benko at Emo's Lounge
    • Great Northern Guns, Dignan, Broadcast Sea at Beerland
    • Oxford Collapse, Frightened Rabbit, Peel at the Mohawk (free, early show, 8pm)
    • Beandip Records kick-off event with Head Panic, Street Light Suzie, Sunglasses & Mushrooms, Bassline Bums at Room 710
    • Orion, Cul-N-Sweet at the Beauty Bar
    • Heroine, Sev7sky, Wolfcult Choir, Serenade a Thief, Burn The Wicked at Red 7
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club
    • Alejandro Escovedo at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Bill Mallonee (Vigilantes of Love), Joshua Bingaman at Progress Coffee (8pm, $5)
    • 2 Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
    • Shelly Coe, Brent Allen, Doc & the Medicine Men, Big Bald Mike at Rock City Icehouse
  • Fri. 06/27

    • Fuck Yeah Tour with Matt & Kim, Deathset, Team Robespierre, Keith Morris, Brother Reade, Plastic Little at the Mohawk
    • Jason Austin benefit with The Hickoids, Oklahomos, Lonesome Dave Fisher, Homer & the Hendersons, Whiskey Business, Confuzatron at Emo's
    • Oh No! Oh My!, Corto Maltese, Legs Against Arms at Emo's Lounge
    • Chumps, Dave Bone and the Troublemakers, Negatives, Scrabble Robot, The Extravaganza at Beerland
    • Blunt Force Trauma, Head On Collision (St. Louis), Blood of Patriots, Condemned Unit at Room 710
    • At All Cost at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Decry, Summer of Blood, U.Y.U.S., Exile, Drastic Actions at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • This Time Next Year, The Years Gone By, Last Ride In, Altus at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Oso Closo, Benny vs. the Beast at Flamingo Cantina
    • Nic Armstrong, Shapes Have Fangs at Progress Coffee (9pm, $3)
    • Jesse Sublett at the Scoot Inn
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club
    • Magnetic Fields tribute night at Trophy's
    • Cruiserweight (CD release), Driver F, Kingsley, The Scotland Yardsale at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Broken Teeth, Adrenaline Factor, Straight Fork, Proof of Life at Rock City Icehouse
  • Sat. 06/28

    • Boris, Torche, Clouds at the Mohawk
    • The Modey Lemon, The Strange Attractors, Manikin, Black Panda at Emo's
    • Shapes Have Fangs at Beerland
    • Dohrn, Rogue State, Restrained, Tulsa at the Broken Neck
    • Foot Patrol, The Jazzus Lizard at the Tiniest Bar in Texas (817 W. 5th St., 9pm)
    • Amplified Heat, Apocalypse Dudes, Sabbath Crow, Ese, Robert Allen Caldwell at Room 710
    • Annie Ray presents Nicknack, Bird Peterson, X- man, GG Garcia at the Beauty Bar
    • Dead Albatross, Prey For Sleep, Soulblood Divide, Foretold Defiance, Havoc Dose at Red 7
    • Full Service, Muchos Backflips at Flamingo Cantina
    • The Midgetmen, You Were Always (CD release), The Bubbles at Stubb's
    • Noise Revival Orchestra at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club
    • Vinyl Dharma, Scorpio Rising (CD release), Shandon Sahm at Trophy's
  • Sun. 06/29

    • Atomic Honky Tonk Nite with Mallory Valentine, Horse Opera, Robert Banta at Beerland
    • El Ten Eleven (Los Angeles), Wiretree at Room 710
    • Big Black Smoke, Thulsa of Doom, Eagle Claw at Red 7 (outside stage, free)
    • Possessed, PinHed, Sadistic Intent, Paegan at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Treasure Mammal (Phoenix), Whitman at the Opera House (7pm, $3)





  • Mon. 06/30

    • London After Midnight, CRTL at Elysium
    • El Ten Eleven at the Beauty Bar
    • Knights Of The Abyss (Ferret), Fire From The Gods, The Cabaret, Sons of Oblivion at Red 7
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 7/1

    • No Age, Abe Vigoda, Infinite Body, The Strange Boys at Emo's
    • Chicken Wire Cage Show with Blow Hole at Beerland
    • The Slow Poisoner (SF) at Room 710
    • Baron Grod, Pack of Wolves at Red 7
  • Wed. 7/2

    • Brothers and Sisters, Ethan Azarian at the Cactus Cafe
    • Alan Bishop and Richard Bishop present The Brothers Unconnected at Emo's (7pm)
    • Jack Smith and Friends at Beerland
    • Fleet Foxes, The Duchess & the Duke, Balmorhea at the Mohawk
    • Bad People, Red Line Riot at Room 710
    • Naught for 3, Destroyed for Comfort, Dromez, Photon Ghoul at Chain Drive
    • Bulbs, High Castle, Gary Barftits at the Opera House (7pm, $3)
    • The Raspas, Shut Up Travis, Tin Can Phone at Flamingo Cantina
  • Thu. 7/3

    • Jeremy Jay, {{{Sunset}}}, Nic Armstrong at Emo's
    • Andy Rourke (of The Smiths, DJ set) at Emo's Lounge
    • Johnny Hootrock, Hans Frank & the Auslanders, Shandon Sahm, the Nematoads at Beerland
    • Bankrupt & the Borrowers, The Midnight Ghost Train at the Mohawk
    • Rend, Daemos (CA), Five Kings (Dallas) at Room 710
    • Deadbird, Lions of Tsavo, Mala Suerta, Mammoth Grinder, Faithealer at Red 7
  • Fri. 7/4

    • Andrew WK, Tom Gabel (Against Me), O'Pioneers at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Bronx, The Urgencies, Consider the Source at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Pink Spiders, The Higher, The Dollyrots, Grenadiere at Emo's Lounge
    • Wax Museums at Beerland
    • Jaks Reunion: Bark Hard, Roger's Porn Collection at Room 710
    • Set Your Goals, Destroy Everything at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • The Casualties, Time Again, Bad Motivators, Deathbed Repentance at Red 7 (outside stage, 7pm)
    • Krum Bums, Set Your Goals, Say Hello to the Angels, Destroy Everything at Red 7 (inside stage, 7pm)
    • 16Volt, Bella Morte, Lust Murder Box, Erase the Virus at Elysium
    • The Aggrolites, Ryan Scroggins & the Trenchtown Texans, Proper Villain Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina
    • 4th of July party with Muchos Backflips, Perfect Pants, Opposite Day at Trophy's
    • Dirty Penny, Broken Teeth, Rockets To Ruin, The Feds, The Big Naturals at Rock City Icehouse
  • Sat. 7/5

    • Cut It Out (NJ) at the Broken Neck
    • RTX, Imaad Wasif and Two Part Beast, Abby Birds at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Rooney, Locksley, The Bridges at Emo's (outside stage)
    • A Skylit Drive, Sky Eats Airplane, Breathe Carolina, Emarosa at Emo's Lounge
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland
    • Gravytrain!!!, Bride7, Harlem at the Mohawk
    • This Moment in Black History, The Jungle Rockers, Attack Formation, Camp X Ray at Red 7
    • The Steps, Odis at Stubb's
    • Carbide, Down Side, Bangladesh, Nevalution, Fire From the Gods at Rock City Icehouse
  • Sun. 7/6

    • Ulrich Schnauss, Experimental Aircraft, Soundpool, Le Ren, A Shoreline Dream at the Parish
    • This Moment in Black History at Beerland
    • King Kahn & the Shrines, Jacuzzi Boys at the Mohawk
    • Dethklok, Chimaira, Soilent Green at La Zona Rosa
    • Strange Boys, The Diaganols, The Strange Attractors at Red 7 (free)





  • Mon. 7/7
  • Tue. 7/8

    • Sex/Vid, Iron Age, Giuda (Italy), Black Congress at Emo's
    • Charlie Parr at the Mohawk
    • Burning Brides, Year Long Disaster, The Flood at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Grand Archer, Blameshift (NY) at Red 7 (outside stage)
  • Wed. 7/9

    • Air Traffic Controllers at Trailer Space (7pm)
    • Kepi Ghoulie, The Copyrights, The Retarded (Italy), The Sweethearts at Emo's
    • Deceased (Relapse), Condemned Unit, Vows In Ashes at Room 710
    • Wait in Vain at Red 7
    • Distant Seconds, Pelicks, Benko at Chain Drive
    • Gary Newcombe Trio at Club Deville
  • Thu. 7/10

    • Flametrick Subs, High Rollers (AZ) at Emo's Lounge
    • Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Sanfu Kitties, Mistress Stephanie and her Melodic Cat at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Killin' It (NJ) at the Broken Neck
    • Harry and the Potters, MathTheBand, Uncle Monsterface at the Mohawk
    • Outrage at Room 710
    • Murphys Law, Brewtality Inc, Condemned Unit, Reagan Era, Laughin' Dogs at Red 7
    • Gifts from Enola, Calm Blue Sea, Mediums, Maps at Club Deville
  • Fri. 7/11

    • Peter Murphy, Ali Eskandarian at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Cute is What We Aim For, Ace Enders, Danger Radio, Powerspace at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Fuckemos at Emo's Lounge
    • Scott H. Biram, Bob Log III, Possessed By Paul James at the Continental Club
    • All Hail at the Mohawk
    • Amplified Heat,The Ugly beats, Big Black Smoke, Hacienda at Club Deville
    • The Action Is, We Are Villians (Denton) at Trophy's
  • Sat. 7/12

    • Bob Log III, Scott Biram, Possessed by Paul James at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Almost There Records compilation show at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Viva L'American Death Ray Music, Cause for Applause at Emo's Lounge
    • Golden Hornet Project, Invincible Czars, Delicious Food - a classical hoot nite at Beerland
    • Riton, Ian Orth at the Mohawk
    • Baron Grod, The Broadcast Sea, Exit The King, Fire Horse, RISEthyRUIN at Red 7
    • Mice & Rifles, Owen & Emilie, Annabella at Flamingo Cantina
    • Peel, Prom Nite, iKiLLCaRS at the Hole in the Wall
    • Flying Eyes, The Last Gasp at Trophy's
  • Sun. 7/13




  • Mon. 7/14

    • Calamity Magnet, Built by Snow, Hollywood Gossip, Household Names at Emo's
    • Sarcolytic, Inherit Disease (CA), Condemned (CA), Insidious Decrepancy at Red 7
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 7/15
  • Wed. 7/16

    • Gulf of Mexico, The Little Gentlemen, The Drawing Board, The Nasty Clan at Emo's
    • Breakfast Show (Paris) at Room 710
    • Psychotropic DJs at Club Deville
  • Thu. 7/17

    • Tilly and the Wall at Emo's (outside stage)
    • First Lady Assassins (Tulsa), Dirty South Revolutionaries, Capitol Scam, The Shotdowns at Room 710
    • Under the Gun, Benny vs. The Beast, Indofin, The Guilty Parties (CA) at Red 7
  • Fri. 7/18

    • RX Bandits, Portugal the Man, Facing New York at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Marked Men (last show for a long time), The Birthday Suits, Wax Museums, Hex Dispensers at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Warlocks at Emo's Lounge
    • SFN, Brianstorm (FL), L'Antietam, Streetcleaner, Branch Davidian at the Broken Neck
    • Destroy Tokyo at Beerland
    • Supe (Japan), Drive It Like You Stole It at Room 710
    • Oblige, Apiary at Red 7
    • Jah Roots, 77 Jefferson at Flamingo Cantina
    • Go Action Team at the Tiniest Bar in Texas (817 W. 5th St., 7pm, free)
  • Sat. 7/19

    • Hieroglyphics, Blue Scholars, Knobody, Musab, Prince Ali at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Camp X-Ray, Sharks and Sailors, The Joy Bus at Emo's Lounge
    • Broken Teeth, New Disaster, Gentlemen's Social Club, Born to Lose at Emo's (inside stage)
    • iKiLLCaRS, Black Panda at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Empty Orchestra, Warm Winter at Red 7 (late show)
    • Set Aflame, FFTG, The Requested, Final Stretch, The Cabaret, Capitals at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Spies like Us, Channel One, Rokkatone at Flamingo Cantina
    • Exeter at Trophy's
  • Sun. 7/20

    • The Ergs!, Party Garbage, Capitalist Kids at Emo's
    • The Ergs!, Capitalist Kids, Party Garbage, Hunchbacks at the Broken Neck (as of 6/4/08, listed at Emo's and Broken Neck)
    • Atomic Honky Tonk Nite with Mallory Valentine, Horse Opera, Robert Banta at Beerland
    • Capital Scam, Static Thought at Red 7 (free)
    • Terror, Warriors, Death Before Dishonor, CDC,Trapped Under Ice at Red 7





  • Mon. 7/21
  • Tue. 7/22
  • Wed. 7/23

    • Canadian Rifle, Solid Decline (Germany), Sacred Shock at Emo's
    • My Son the Executioner, Triumph Over Shipwreck at Room 710
    • Gary Newcombe Trio at Club Deville
  • Thu. 7/24

    • The Tunnels at Emo's
    • Watching the Moon at Beerland
    • She Swings She Sways (Iowa) at Room 710
    • Oh Sleeper, Spoken, Once Spoken, Belle Epoque, Versa Emerge, Capitals at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Grand Champeen, Rockland Eagles, One Mississippi at the Continental Club
  • Fri. 7/25

    • Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Health, Daniel Francis Doyle, Nouns Group, Transmography at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Wolf Parade at La Zona Rosa
    • The Always Already, Black Tie Dynasty at Club Deville
    • Future Islands, EAR PWR at Beerland
    • Killer Mike at the Mohawk
    • Carry the Torch at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • By Any Means Necessary, Hell Within, Forever In Terror, Prey For Sleep at Red 7 (late show)
  • Sat. 7/26

    • Mostly Bears, Living Better Electrically, Rescue Mission at Emo's
    • Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves, Dirty Hearts (CD release), The Murdocks, Secret Weapons at Emo's Lounge
    • Tia Carrera, Oh Beast!, Attack Formation at Beerland
    • Jesse Lacey at the Mohawk
    • High Watt Crucifixers at Room 710
    • Lower Class Brats, Wednesday Night Heroes at Red 7
    • Origin, Misery Index, Abysmal Dawn, Falsetta, Iblys at Red 7
    • Billy Bob Thornton, The Boxmasters at Stubb's
  • Sun. 7/27

    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland
    • Green Jelly, Mobile Death Camp (ex-Gwar), Comanche Abortion at Red 7





  • Mon. 7/28

    • Life and Times, Nueva Vulcano, Magnet School at Emo's
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 7/29

  • Wed. 7/30

    • Party Garbage, Parasites Go! (CA), Sex Advice, Naw Dude at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon, 10pm, 18+, free)
    • Trackstar, Far Beyond Pluto at Room 710
    • Heist At Hand, Goodnight Goddess at Red 7
    • Gary Newcombe Trio at Club Deville
  • Thu. 7/31

    • Peachcake at Emo's
    • The Holocaust Humanity at Room 710
    • Reign Supreme, The Carrier, Living Hell, The Helm (ex-Ten Yard Fight) at Red 7
  • Fri. 8/1

    • Tilly and the Wall, Ruby Suns at the Mohawk
    • Blunt Force Trauma, Knocked Out Stiffs, Ese, Saint Street Brawlers at Room 710
  • Sat. 8/2

    • Despise You, Pretty Little Flower, Kill the Client, Naw Dude at Emo's
    • Hot Pentacostals, Catfish Hunters at Emo's
    • Sad Wings, Drifter, Big Balls at Room 710
    • Bullet for My Valentine, Bleeding Through, Cancer Bats, Black Tide at Stubb's
    • 311, Snoop Dogg, Fiction Plane at the Backyard
  • Sun. 8/3

    • Jay Reatard, CheapTime, Manikin at Red 7
    • 311, Snoop Dogg, Fiction Plane at the Backyard





  • Mon. 8/4

  • Tue. 8/5

    • This Will Destroy You, Balmorhea, Bexar Bexar at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave., 8pm, $10)
    • Earlimart at the Mohawk
  • Wed. 8/6
  • Thu. 8/7

    • The Hold Steady, The Loved Ones at La Zona Rosa
    • Sourvein, Four Days to Burn, Canyon of the Skull at Red 7
  • Fri. 8/8

  • Sat. 8/9

  • Sun. 8/10






  • Mon. 8/11
  • Tue. 8/12

  • Wed. 8/13
  • Thu. 8/14
  • Fri. 8/15

  • Sat. 8/16

    • Cex, Stove Blow, Best Fwends, Many Birthdays at Emo's
    • Dead Earth Politics, Angerkill, Dead Pool at Emo's
    • HOD, Lightning Swords of Death (CA), Secrets She Kept (FL), To Scale the Thrown at Room 710
  • Sun. 8/17






  • Mon. 8/18

  • Tue. 8/19

  • Wed. 8/20

    • Xiu Xiu, Evangelista, Common Eider, King Eider at the Mohawk
  • Thu. 8/21
  • Fri. 8/22

  • Sat. 8/23
  • Sun. 8/24




  • Mon. 8/25

  • Tue. 8/26

  • Wed. 8/27

    • Meg & Dia, Jonzetta, Danger Radio, Dropping Daylight at Emo's
  • Thu. 8/28

    • Zest of Yore (CD release) at Emo's
  • Fri. 8/29

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival with Paul Collins' Beat, Pointed Sticks, Nikki Corvette, Clorox Girls, Black & Whites, Electric Shadows, Power Chords, Grand Champeen, Prima Donna, The Red Hearts, The Pleasure Kills at Emo's
  • Sat. 8/30

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival with The Boys, 20/20, Boss Martians, Tranzmitors, Cute Lepers, Gentleman Jesse and his Men, Baby Shakes, Poor People, Luxury Sweets, Avenue Rose, Greatest Hits at Emo's
  • Sun. 8/31






  • Mon. 9/1

  • Tue. 9/2

  • Wed. 9/3

    • GZA (performing Liquid Swords) at Emo's
    • The Toadies at Stubb's
  • Thu. 9/4

  • Fri. 9/5
  • Sat. 9/6

    • Lions, Strange Attractors, Primitive Fireworks at Emo's
  • Sun. 9/7






  • Mon. 9/8

  • Tue. 9/9

  • Wed. 9/10

  • Thu. 9/11

  • Fri. 9/12

    • Mogwai, Fuck Buttons at Stubb's
    • Jana Hunter, Lesser Gonzalez Alvarez at Emo's
  • Sat. 9/13

  • Sun. 9/14






  • Mon. 9/15

  • Tue. 9/16

  • Wed. 9/17

  • Thu. 9/18

    • Night Marchers at Emo's
  • Fri. 9/19
  • Sat. 9/20

    • The Templars, Deskonocidos at Emo's
  • Sun. 9/21






  • Mon. 9/22

  • Tue. 9/23

  • Wed. 9/24
  • Thu. 9/25

  • Fri. 9/26

    • D.S.B. (Japan), World Burns to Death, Scared Shock at Red 7
    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Manu Chao, The Mars Volta, N.E.R.D., Hot Chip, Vampire Weekend, David Byrne, Gogol Bordello, CSS, Yeasayer, M. Ward, Jenny Lewis, The Strange Boys, Mates of State, Alejandro Escovedo, What Made Milwaukee Famous, more at Zilker Park
  • Sat. 9/27

    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Beck, Robert Plant & Alison Krauss, Roky Erickson, Iron & Wine, Spiritualized, Duffy, John Fogerty, Del tha Funkee Homosapien, Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings, MGMT, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Erykah Badu, Man Man, Jose Gonzalez, more at Zilker Park
  • Sun. 9/28

    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Foo Fighters, Band of Horsees, Tegan and Sara, The Raconteurs, Gnarls Barkley, Okkervil River, Neko Case, Against Me!, Stars, Gillian Welch, Octopus Project, The Kille, Scott Biram, The M's, White Denim, AA Bondy, more at Zilker Park





  • Mon. 9/29

  • Tue. 09/30

  • Wed. 10/1

  • Thu. 10/2

  • Fri. 10/3

  • Sat. 10/4

  • Sun. 10/5






  • Mon. 10/6

  • Tue. 10/7

  • Wed. 10/8

  • Thu. 10/9

  • Fri. 10/10

  • Sat. 10/11
  • Sun. 10/12






  • Mon. 10/13

  • Tue. 10/14

  • Wed. 10/15

  • Thu. 10/16

  • Fri. 10/17
  • Sat. 10/18

  • Sun. 10/19