Showlist Austin logo

Fun Fun Fun Fest ad


Audio Tech Austin ad


Austin Simply Fit ad


Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Shop

  • Thu. 06/19

    • Dosh, Anathallo, Balmorhea at Emo's Lounge
    • Wye Oak, Pontiak, Cocker Spaniels at Emo's (inside stage)
    • John Wesley Coleman III, The Box Elders, The Teeners, Bad Sports, Uptown Bums at Beerland
    • The Raven Tree, A Five and Dime Ship at the Mohawk
    • World Burns To Death, HOD, The Roller, The Blood Royale at Room 710
    • Built By Snow, Stella, DJ Wanz Dover at the Beauty Bar
    • Pretty Little Flower, Streetcleaner, Brody's Militia (OH), Punch, Final Dr at Red 7
    • Buzzkillers, Under The Gun, Expiration Unknown, Peaceable Jones at Red 7
    • Punch (CA) at the Broken Neck
    • McLemore Avenue at Club Deville (9-11pm)
    • Marcus Rubio, {{{Sunset}}}, Texas Fourth War Choir Boys at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • The Strip Cult Manson Go-Go Rock Show, The Daze, The Strange Attractors at Ruta Maya
    • The War Against Sleep at Flamingo Cantina
    • Harder to Fall (IL), The Scotland at the Parlor
    • Slowtrain, Brent Adair, The Century, Trey Brown at the Hole in the Wall
    • 2 Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
  • Fri. 06/20

    • My Empty Phantom (CD release) at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • Dissent (Houston), Humanicide (Houston), No Man's Slave (OKC) at the Broken Neck
    • Times New Viking, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Los Llamarada, Ume at Emo's
    • Hacienda, The Harlequins, Sweet Lee Morrow, Sea Legs at Emo's Lounge
    • Oliver Future, Lomita at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Russian Circles, Daughters, Young Widows, The Roller at Red 7 (late show, free)
    • Acacia Strain, All Shall Perish, Eternal Lord, Since The Flood at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • KPWR benefit with Attack Formation, Red Leaves, Palit, Branch Davidian, Aliens, DJs Dr. Bullet and Piss Elegance at Beerland
    • Faun Fables, The Invincible Czars, Death is Not a Joyride at the Mohawk
    • Pocket FishRmen, Insect Sex Act, Lick Lick, Downtown Brown (Detroit), The Punkaroos at Room 710
    • Venetian Snares, Otto Von Schirach, Cyrus Rex at Elysium
    • Coma In Algiers, Red X Red M, Good Times Crisis Band at the Scoot Inn
    • Mike Longoriat, Nicknack at the Beauty Bar
    • We the People, Abominatron, Ian Orth, Tweedy at the Parish
    • Bad People, Van Buren Boys, Bridge Farmers at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Nic Armstrong, Loxsly at Progress Coffee (9pm, $3)
    • Bubba Hernandez y Los Super Vatos at Flamingo Cantina
    • Robert Earl Keen, Band of Heathens (outdoors), Mice and Rifles, The Georgian Company (indoors afterwards) at Stubb's
    • Watching the Moon, Autons at the Parlor
    • Paint, Perfect Pants, Waking Sleep at Quack's Maplewood Cafe (1401 E. 38th 1/2 St., 9pm)
    • Rockland Eagles (CD Release), Young Heart Attack, Nic Armstrong at the Hole in the Wall
    • Your Kisses Cause Crashes, Johnny Gobbs, Unread Messages, Legowookie at Trophy's
    • Blackholicus, Maneaters of Tsavo at Headhunters
    • Base, Johnny Utah, Maps of Asia, Charlie Railroad, The Self Congratulatory One Man Reacharound at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sat. 06/21

    • Psychedelic Horseshit, Los Llamarada (Mexico), The Young at Sound On Sound Records
    • Grand Archives, Sera Cahoone at Stubb's
    • Red Dons (members of Observers/Clorox Girls), Psychedelic Horseshit, The Estranged (Portland, members of Warcry, Hellshock, From Ashes Rise), Hex Dispensers, Fabulous Diamonds (Australia), Deskonocidos at Emo's
    • Dromez, Spelunker, Dickhearse a Discourse on Dickhorse, Yellow Crystal Star, Reverse Osmosis, Bulbs at Emo's Lounge
    • Beerland's 7th anniversary with The Fleshtones, Ugly Beats, The Lovetaps at Beerland
    • Devon Williams, Cryptacize, Jason Chronis (of Voxtrot), Lee Simmons at the Mohawk
    • Black Star Co-op June Beer Social with the Unfortunate Heads at Kenny Dorham's Backyard (1106 E. 11th St., next to Victory Grill, 7-10pm, 21+)
    • The Black Irish, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, The Box Spring Hogs, Corrine Rose at Room 710
    • First Day of Summer Fest with The Boxing Lesson, The Mercers, The Calm Blue Sea, Nic Armstrong, Benko, MrandMrsmays, Peel, Built by Snow, HMS Foolhardy at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave., noon-9pm, free)
    • Swoll at the Beauty Bar
    • Sasquatch and the Sickabillies, Pickled Punks, Goddamn Gallows, Marauding Ghouls at Red 7
    • Mock Tigers (CD release), The Steps, Scorpion Child at the Parish
    • Mr. Brown & Dubkids, Fiel at Flamingo Cantina
    • Loose Leaves, Household Names, Eddie Tadross, Catfish Hunters at Clementine Coffee Bar (7pm)
    • The Action Is, Dickins, Raj Pickens Sound System at the Parlor
    • Horse + Donkey (CD Release), Yellow Fever, Basic at the Hole in the Wall
    • Metal on the Lake with Still Sic (80's metal tribute), Big Balls (AC DC), Unchained (Van Halen), Greasy Little Toes (Black Crowes), Stone Free (Jimi Hendrix) at Carlos'n Charlie's (5973 Hiline Rd, on Lake Travis, starts at 6pm)
    • Amplifed Heat, Black Gasoline, Highwatt Crucifixers, Rainbows Are Free, Novice at Trophy's
    • Grady at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Butcher White, Cantina Flys, Affliction, Stupid Drama, Point of Contact at Rock City Icehouse
  • Sun. 06/22

    • Ceremony, Life Long Tragedy, Sabertooth Zombie, Lie and Wait at Emo's
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland
    • The Ready Aim Fire at the Beauty Bar
    • Bloody Sundays with GTA (Ft. Bigg Ben, CLE, and Doc), Miss Lektra, T.G.A.F.M. at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Betaplayer, The Ready Aim Fire, iLL Prospekt at Red 7 (outside stage, free)
    • D. Folmer, John Wesley Coleman, Tex Winters, Zest of Yore at Quack's Maplewood Cafe (1401 E. 38th 1/2 St., 6pm)
    • 3D Movie release party - by Jeanne Stern & Erich Ragsdale with music by Teddy and Marge at the Opera House (7pm)
    • Going Nowhere Fast, Trash Rockets at the Parlor
    • The War Against Sleep, Perfect Pants, The Steed at the Hole in the Wall





  • Mon. 06/23

    • Islands at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Islands, Sebastien Grainger, Crayonsmith at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Blind Shakes, The Love Taps, The Gospel Truth at Emo's (inside stage)
    • My Education, Paper Airplanes, Many Birthdays at the Mohawk
    • Expensive Shit, Aurora Plastics Company, Steve Marsh, Slothy and the Phoenix at Plush
    • Franki Chan, Radio Clit, Drop The Lime at the Beauty Bar
    • Steve Arceri, Redbear, Sean Hood & the Great Outdoors, Real Live Tigers at the Opera House (7pm)
    • The Breathers, The Great White Jenkins (VA), Mike and the Moonpies, The Deserter at the Hole in the Wall
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 06/24

    • Voodoo Glow Skulls, Al Shire & the Henchmen, Knock Out, The Buzkillers at Emo's
    • Real Live Tigers, Precious Blood, Ryan Anderson, Hill and Range at Beerland
    • The Zigzags, Taco Leg, Shriner Threat at Room 710
    • Thievery Corp afterparty with Ocote Soul Sounds at the Beauty Bar
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Country Willie & The Cosmic Debris, Infinite Partials, Fiction, The Lovely Sparrows at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (9pm, $5)
    • Thievery Corporation, Ocote Soul Sounds at Stubb's
    • The Late Joys at the Parlor
    • Reckless Kelly at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
  • Wed. 06/25

    • Van Buren Boys, Spitting Bullets, The Bread at Emo's
    • The Bill Jefferys, Ripe, John Wesley Coleman III, Melissa Bryan at Beerland
    • Bereft of Reason, Confuzatron at Room 710
    • Low Red Center, Teddy and Marge, Jomo at Chain Drive
    • Tighten Up DJs at the Beauty Bar
    • James and the Douchebags, Far Beyond Pluto, Blueprint Rebellion at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Thu. 06/26

    • Crystal Antlers, The Strange Boys at Trailer Space (11pm)
    • The Kadane Brothers (of Bedhead/the New Year), Crystal Antlers, {{{Sunset}}} at Emo's
    • My Education (CD release), Colin Swietek (of Cue), Dead Man, Benko at Emo's Lounge
    • Great Northern Guns, Dignan, Broadcast Sea at Beerland
    • Oxford Collapse, Frightened Rabbit, Peel at the Mohawk (free, early show, 8pm)
    • Beandip Records kick-off event with Head Panic, Street Light Suzie, Sunglasses & Mushrooms, Bassline Bums at Room 710
    • Orion, Cul-N-Sweet at the Beauty Bar
    • Heroine, Sev7sky, Wolfcult Choir, Serenade a Thief, Burn The Wicked at Red 7
    • The Glitch Mob, Govinda at the Parish
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club
    • Alejandro Escovedo at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Bill Mallonee (Vigilantes of Love), Joshua Bingaman at Progress Coffee (8pm, $5)
    • Shand Walton, The Box Spring Hogs at the Parlor
    • Pataphysics, The Sour Notes, Antartica Starts Here at the Hole in the Wall
    • 2 Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
    • Shelly Coe, Brent Allen, Doc & the Medicine Men, Big Bald Mike at Rock City Icehouse
  • Fri. 06/27

    • Fuck Yeah Tour with Matt & Kim, Deathset, Team Robespierre, Keith Morris, Brother Reade, Plastic Little at the Mohawk
    • Jason Austin benefit with The Hickoids, Oklahomos, Lonesome Dave Fisher, Homer & the Hendersons, Whiskey Business, Confuzatron at Emo's
    • Oh No! Oh My!, Corto Maltese, Legs Against Arms, Gulf of Mexico at Emo's Lounge
    • Chumps, Dave Bone and the Troublemakers, Negatives, Scrabble Robot, The Extravaganza at Beerland
    • Blunt Force Trauma, Head On Collision (St. Louis), Blood of Patriots, Condemned Unit at Room 710
    • At All Cost at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Decry, Summer of Blood, U.Y.U.S., Exile, Drastic Actions at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • This Time Next Year, The Years Gone By, Last Ride In, Altus at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Oso Closo, Benny vs. the Beast at Flamingo Cantina
    • The Tangle at the Parlor
    • Nic Armstrong, Shapes Have Fangs at Progress Coffee (9pm, $3)
    • Jesse Sublett at the Scoot Inn
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club
    • Corinne Rose, The Skeletons, Cayce Rose and The Mind Games, Jane Bond at the Hole in the Wall
    • Magnetic Fields tribute night at Trophy's
    • Cruiserweight (CD release), Driver F, Kingsley, The Scotland Yardsale at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Broken Teeth, Adrenaline Factor, Straight Fork, Proof of Life at Rock City Icehouse
  • Sat. 06/28

    • Boris, Torche, Clouds at the Mohawk
    • The Modey Lemon, The Strange Attractors, Manikin, Black Panda at Emo's
    • Shapes Have Fangs, Harlem (CD release), Yellow Fever at Beerland
    • Dohrn, Rogue State, Restrained, Tulsa at the Broken Neck
    • Foot Patrol, The Jazzus Lizard at the Tiniest Bar in Texas (817 W. 5th St., 9pm)
    • Amplified Heat, Apocalypse Dudes, Sabbath Crow, Ese, Robert Allen Caldwell at Room 710
    • Annie Ray presents Nicknack, Bird Peterson, X- man, GG Garcia at the Beauty Bar
    • Dead Albatross, Prey For Sleep, Soulblood Divide, Foretold Defiance, Havoc Dose at Red 7
    • Full Service, Muchos Backflips at Flamingo Cantina
    • The Midgetmen, You Were Always (CD release), The Bubbles at Stubb's
    • Noise Revival Orchestra, Heddalayne at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club
    • L.A. Dies (CD Release), Sober Daze at the Parlor
    • Kenneth Brian, The Thunderchiefs, Midwest Monster, The Beaumonts at the Hole in the Wall
    • Vinyl Dharma, Scorpio Rising (CD release), Shandon Sahm at Trophy's
  • Sun. 06/29

    • Atomic Honky Tonk Nite with Mallory Valentine, Horse Opera, Robert Banta at Beerland
    • El Ten Eleven (Los Angeles), Wiretree at Room 710
    • Big Black Smoke, Thulsa of Doom, Eagle Claw at Red 7 (outside stage, free)
    • Possessed, PinHed, Sadistic Intent, Paegan at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Treasure Mammal (Phoenix), Whitman at the Opera House (7pm, $3)
    • Dash Kizer at the Parlor
    • Hollywood Gossip, Wisdom Teeth, Ideal Soul Mart, Funkatron at the Hole in the Wall





  • Mon. 06/30

    • London After Midnight, CRTL at Elysium
    • El Ten Eleven at the Beauty Bar
    • Knights Of The Abyss (Ferret), Fire From The Gods, The Cabaret, Sons of Oblivion at Red 7
    • Heebie Jeebies, Bob Taylor at the Parlor
    • Tito and the Man, Context Clues, Barebones Orchestra at the Hole in the Wall
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 7/1

    • No Age, Abe Vigoda, Infinite Body, The Strange Boys at Emo's
    • Chicken Wire Cage Show with Blow Hole at Beerland
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Tom Carter and Marcia Bassett, Zaika, Venison Whirled, ECFA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater
    • The Slow Poisoner (SF) at Room 710
    • Baron Grod, Pack of Wolves at Red 7
    • The Echo Vine, Izzy Cox at the Parlor
    • Love Gone Cold, The Bread, The Autons, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall
  • Wed. 7/2

    • Brothers and Sisters, Ethan Azarian at the Cactus Cafe
    • Alan Bishop and Richard Bishop present The Brothers Unconnected at Emo's (7pm)
    • Jack Smith and Friends at Beerland
    • Fleet Foxes, The Duchess & the Duke, Balmorhea at the Mohawk
    • Bad People, Red Line Riot at Room 710
    • Naught for 3, Destroyed for Comfort, Dromez, Photon Ghoul at Chain Drive
    • Bulbs, High Castle, Gary Barftits at the Opera House (7pm, $3)
    • The Raspas, Shut Up Travis, Unlikely Heroes, Tin Can Phone at Flamingo Cantina
    • Kings of the Blood Cells at the Parlor
  • Thu. 7/3

    • Jeremy Jay, {{{Sunset}}}, Nic Armstrong at Emo's
    • Andy Rourke (of The Smiths, DJ set) at Emo's Lounge
    • Johnny Fender & the 55's, Hans Frank Glambilly, Three Balls of Fire, Dead Pyrates Society at Beerland
    • Bankrupt & the Borrowers, The Midnight Ghost Train at the Mohawk
    • Rend, Daemos (CA), Five Kings (Dallas) at Room 710
    • Deadbird, Lions of Tsavo, Mala Suerta, Mammoth Grinder, Faithealer at Red 7
    • Dimitri's Ascent, Congratulations at Flamingo Cantina
    • Boogdish, Fake Blood, Hexlust, Girlfren' at the Parlor
    • Winchester Twin, The New Time (PA), Charles Potts Magic Windmill Band at the Hole in the Wall
    • Shurman, Austin Collins, No Show Ponies at the Monarch Event Center (6406 N. IH-35 suite 3100, 8pm)
    • Tribella at the Peacock (9:30pm)
  • Fri. 7/4

    • Andrew WK, Tom Gabel (Against Me), O'Pioneers at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Bronx, The Urgencies, Consider the Source at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Pink Spiders, The Higher, The Dollyrots, Grenadiere at Emo's Lounge
    • Wax Museums, The Teeners at Beerland
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Vialka, The Plutonium Farmers, Book Of Shadows at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (9pm)
    • Jaks Reunion: Bark Hard, Roger's Porn Collection at Room 710
    • Set Your Goals, Destroy Everything at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • The Casualties, Time Again, Bad Motivators, Deathbed Repentance at Red 7 (outside stage, 7pm)
    • Krum Bums, Set Your Goals, Say Hello to the Angels, Destroy Everything at Red 7 (inside stage, 7pm)
    • 16Volt, Bella Morte, Lust Murder Box, Erase the Virus at Elysium
    • The Wiggins, Elvis, Shapes Have Fangs at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • The Aggrolites, Ryan Scroggins & the Trenchtown Texans, Proper Villain Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina
    • Blank Generation, Slowly Truth Dies at the Parlor
    • Oklahomos, Condemned Unit, Spoiled Royals, The Homicides, Blue Color Criminals, Johnny Hootrock at the Hole in the Wall
    • 4th of July party with Muchos Backflips, Perfect Pants, Opposite Day at Trophy's
    • Dirty Penny, Broken Teeth, Rockets To Ruin, The Feds, The Big Naturals at Rock City Icehouse
  • Sat. 7/5

    • Cut It Out (NJ) at the Broken Neck
    • RTX, Imaad Wasif and Two Part Beast, Abby Birds at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Rooney, Locksley, The Bridges at Emo's (outside stage)
    • A Skylit Drive, Sky Eats Airplane, Breathe Carolina, Emarosa at Emo's Lounge
    • Pataphysics, Diagonals, Silver Pines, The Cari & Jason Band, Hollywood Gossip, Bear Claw at the Monarch Event Center (6406 N. IH-35 suite 3100, 7pm)
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland
    • Gravytrain!!!, Bride7, Harlem at the Mohawk
    • This Moment in Black History, The Jungle Rockers, Attack Formation, Camp X Ray at Red 7
    • The Steps, Odis at Stubb's
    • Lonesome Dave Fisher at the Parlor
    • American People, Mandible, Mike Nicolai, Grand Champeen at the Hole in the Wall
    • Carbide, Down Side, Bangladesh, Nevalution, Fire From the Gods at Rock City Icehouse
  • Sun. 7/6

    • Ulrich Schnauss, Experimental Aircraft, Soundpool, Le Ren, A Shoreline Dream at the Parish
    • This Moment in Black History, John Schooley at Beerland
    • King Kahn & the Shrines, Jacuzzi Boys at the Mohawk
    • Dethklok, Chimaira, Soilent Green at La Zona Rosa
    • Strange Boys, The Diaganols, The Strange Attractors at Red 7 (free)
    • The Paper South, Fires Were Shot, Diasporic at the Hole in the Wall





  • Mon. 7/7
  • Tue. 7/8

    • Sex/Vid, Iron Age, Giuda (Italy), Black Congress at Emo's
    • Will Johnson (of Centro-matic) at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Charlie Parr at the Mohawk
    • Burning Brides, Year Long Disaster, The Flood at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Grand Archer, Blameshift (NY) at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Backseat Banger (ex-Los Bones) at the Parlor
    • Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall
  • Wed. 7/9

    • Air Traffic Controllers at Trailer Space (7pm)
    • Kepi Ghoulie, The Copyrights, The Retarded (Italy), The Sweethearts at Emo's
    • Deceased (Relapse), Condemned Unit, Vows In Ashes at Room 710
    • Wait in Vain at Red 7
    • Distant Seconds, Pelicks, Benko at Chain Drive
    • His Astroturban, Chris Maddin at the Parlor
    • Gary Newcombe Trio at Club Deville
  • Thu. 7/10

    • Flametrick Subs, High Rollers (AZ) at Emo's Lounge
    • Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Sanfu Kitties, Mistress Stephanie and her Melodic Cat at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Killin' It (NJ) at the Broken Neck
    • Harry and the Potters, MathTheBand, Uncle Monsterface at the Mohawk
    • Outrage at Room 710
    • Murphys Law, Brewtality Inc, Condemned Unit, Reagan Era, Laughin' Dogs at Red 7
    • Gifts from Enola, Calm Blue Sea, Mediums, Maps at Club Deville
    • Twangzilla, Ellen Briggs at the Parlor
  • Fri. 7/11

    • Peter Murphy, Ali Eskandarian at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Cute is What We Aim For, Ace Enders, Danger Radio, Powerspace at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Fuckemos at Emo's Lounge
    • The Ape-Shits, Black Panda, Deadly Companions, MonkeyTown at the Monarch Event Center (6406 N. IH-35 suite 3100, 6pm)
    • Scott H. Biram, Bob Log III, Possessed By Paul James at the Continental Club
    • All Hail at the Mohawk
    • Amplified Heat,The Ugly beats, Big Black Smoke, Hacienda at Club Deville
    • The Action Is, We Are Villians (Denton) at Trophy's
  • Sat. 7/12

    • Bob Log III, Scott Biram, Possessed by Paul James at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Almost There Records compilation show at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Viva L'American Death Ray Music, Cause for Applause at Emo's Lounge
    • Golden Hornet Project, Invincible Czars, Delicious Food - a classical hoot nite at Beerland
    • Riton, Ian Orth at the Mohawk
    • Baron Grod, The Broadcast Sea, Exit The King, Fire Horse, RISEthyRUIN at Red 7
    • Mice & Rifles, Owen & Emilie, Annabella at Flamingo Cantina
    • High-Watt Crucifixers at the Parlor
    • Peel, Prom Nite, iKiLLCaRS at the Hole in the Wall
    • Flying Eyes, The Last Gasp at Trophy's
  • Sun. 7/13




  • Mon. 7/14

    • Calamity Magnet, Built by Snow, Hollywood Gossip, Household Names at Emo's
    • Sarcolytic, Inherit Disease (CA), Condemned (CA), Insidious Decrepancy at Red 7
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 7/15
  • Wed. 7/16

    • Brothers and Sisters at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Gulf of Mexico, The Little Gentlemen, The Drawing Board, The Nasty Clan at Emo's
    • Breakfast Show (Paris) at Room 710
    • Psychotropic DJs at Club Deville
    • Magic Jewels, Brain Worms (VA) at the Parlor
  • Thu. 7/17

    • Tilly and the Wall at Emo's (outside stage)
    • First Lady Assassins (Tulsa), Dirty South Revolutionaries, Capitol Scam, The Shotdowns at Room 710
    • Under the Gun, Benny vs. The Beast, Indofin, The Guilty Parties (CA) at Red 7
  • Fri. 7/18

    • RX Bandits, Portugal the Man, Facing New York at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Marked Men (last show for a long time), The Birthday Suits, Wax Museums, Hex Dispensers at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Warlocks at Emo's Lounge
    • SFN, Brianstorm (FL), L'Antietam, Streetcleaner, Branch Davidian at the Broken Neck
    • Destroy Tokyo at Beerland
    • Supe (Japan), Drive It Like You Stole It at Room 710
    • Oblige, Apiary at Red 7
    • Jah Roots, 77 Jefferson at Flamingo Cantina
    • Hao Chiang Chiang at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Go Action Team at the Tiniest Bar in Texas (817 W. 5th St., 7pm, free)
  • Sat. 7/19

    • Hieroglyphics, Blue Scholars, Knobody, Musab, Prince Ali at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Camp X-Ray, Sharks and Sailors, The Joy Bus at Emo's Lounge
    • Broken Teeth, New Disaster, Gentlemen's Social Club, Born to Lose at Emo's (inside stage)
    • iKiLLCaRS, Black Panda at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Empty Orchestra, Warm Winter at Red 7 (late show)
    • Set Aflame, FFTG, The Requested, Final Stretch, The Cabaret, Capitals at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Spies like Us, Channel One, Rokkatone at Flamingo Cantina
    • Exeter at Trophy's
  • Sun. 7/20

    • The Ergs!, Party Garbage, Capitalist Kids at Emo's
    • The Ergs!, Capitalist Kids, Party Garbage, Hunchbacks at the Broken Neck (as of 6/4/08, listed at Emo's and Broken Neck)
    • Atomic Honky Tonk Nite with Mallory Valentine, Horse Opera, Robert Banta at Beerland
    • Capital Scam, Static Thought at Red 7 (free)
    • Terror, Warriors, Death Before Dishonor, CDC,Trapped Under Ice at Red 7





  • Mon. 7/21
  • Tue. 7/22
  • Wed. 7/23

    • Canadian Rifle, Solid Decline (Germany), Sacred Shock at Emo's
    • My Son the Executioner, Triumph Over Shipwreck at Room 710
    • Gary Newcombe Trio at Club Deville
  • Thu. 7/24

    • The Tunnels at Emo's
    • Watching the Moon at Beerland
    • She Swings She Sways (Iowa) at Room 710
    • Oh Sleeper, Spoken, Once Spoken, Belle Epoque, Versa Emerge, Capitals at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Grand Champeen, Rockland Eagles, One Mississippi at the Continental Club
  • Fri. 7/25

    • Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Health, Daniel Francis Doyle, Nouns Group, Transmography at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Wolf Parade at La Zona Rosa
    • The Always Already, Black Tie Dynasty at Club Deville
    • Future Islands, EAR PWR at Beerland
    • Killer Mike at the Mohawk
    • Grupo Fantasma at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Carry the Torch at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • By Any Means Necessary, Hell Within, Forever In Terror, Prey For Sleep at Red 7 (late show)
  • Sat. 7/26

    • Ume, Ringo Deathstarr, Haunting Oboe Music, Prayer for Animals, Follow that Bird, Hey Zeus at the Monarch Event Center (6406 N. IH-35 suite 3100, 7pm)
    • Mostly Bears, Living Better Electrically, Rescue Mission at Emo's
    • Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves, Dirty Hearts (CD release), The Murdocks, Secret Weapons at Emo's Lounge
    • Tia Carrera, Oh Beast!, Attack Formation at Beerland
    • Jesse Lacey at the Mohawk
    • High Watt Crucifixers at Room 710
    • Lower Class Brats, Wednesday Night Heroes at Red 7
    • Origin, Misery Index, Abysmal Dawn, Falsetta, Iblys at Red 7
    • Chris Boehk, Distance Runner (ex-The Chapters) at Clementine Coffee Bar (9pm, free, all ages)
    • Billy Bob Thornton, The Boxmasters at Stubb's
  • Sun. 7/27

    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland
    • Green Jelly, Mobile Death Camp (ex-Gwar), Comanche Abortion at Red 7





  • Mon. 7/28

    • Life and Times, Nueva Vulcano, Magnet School at Emo's
    • Many Birthdays, The White Noise Supremacists (NYC) at the Beauty Bar
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 7/29

  • Wed. 7/30

    • Party Garbage, Parasites Go! (CA), Sex Advice, Naw Dude at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon, 10pm, 18+, free)
    • Trackstar, Far Beyond Pluto at Room 710
    • Heist At Hand, Goodnight Goddess at Red 7
    • Gary Newcombe Trio at Club Deville
  • Thu. 7/31

    • Peachcake at Emo's
    • Crack Pipes, Shapes Have Fangs, Victims of Leisure at Beerland
    • The Holocaust Humanity at Room 710
    • Reign Supreme, The Carrier, Living Hell, The Helm (ex-Ten Yard Fight) at Red 7
  • Fri. 8/1

    • Zookeeper, Sad Accordians, Wine & Revolution, Frank Smith at the Monarch Event Center (6406 N. IH-35 suite 3100, 7pm)
    • Girl in a Coma at Emo's
    • Blunt Force Trauma, Knocked Out Stiffs, Ese, Saint Street Brawlers at Room 710
  • Sat. 8/2

    • Despise You, Pretty Little Flower, Kill the Client, Naw Dude at Emo's
    • Hot Pentacostals, Catfish Hunters, Alexander's Dark Band at Emo's
    • Less Than Jake, Bid D and the Kid's Table at La Zona Rosa
    • Sad Wings, Drifter, Big Balls at Room 710
    • Bullet for My Valentine, Bleeding Through, Cancer Bats, Black Tide at Stubb's
    • 311, Snoop Dogg, Fiction Plane at the Backyard
  • Sun. 8/3

    • Jay Reatard, CheapTime, Manikin at Red 7
    • 311, Snoop Dogg, Fiction Plane at the Backyard





  • Mon. 8/4

  • Tue. 8/5

    • This Will Destroy You, Balmorhea, Bexar Bexar at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave., 8pm, $10)
    • Earlimart at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Earlimart at the Mohawk
  • Wed. 8/6

    • The Hold Steady, The Loved Ones at La Zona Rosa
    • Thao and the Get Down Stay Down at Emo's
    • Arm the Angels (San Diego) at Room 710
  • Thu. 8/7

    • Muchos Backflips, PJ and the Bear at Emo's
    • The Hold Steady, The Loved Ones at La Zona Rosa
    • Sourvein, Four Days to Burn, Canyon of the Skull at Red 7
  • Fri. 8/8

    • Grand Champeen, The Bedazzlers, Nagel at Emo's
  • Sat. 8/9

    • Tia Carrera, Strange Attractors, Faceless Werewolves, Ripe, The Koreans, Skiesfalling, The Tunnels, All In The Golden Afternoon, Astronaut Suit at the Scoot Inn (all day thing)
    • The Honorary Title, New Frontiers, Paper Rival at Emo's
  • Sun. 8/10






  • Mon. 8/11
  • Tue. 8/12

  • Wed. 8/13
  • Thu. 8/14

    • La Snacks, Hollywood Gossip, We Were Wolves at Emo's
    • Bee vs. Moth at Room 710
  • Fri. 8/15

  • Sat. 8/16

    • Cex, Stove Blow, Best Fwends, Many Birthdays at Emo's
    • Dead Earth Politics, Angerkill, Dead Pool at Emo's
    • HOD, Lightning Swords of Death (CA), Secrets She Kept (FL), To Scale the Thrown at Room 710
  • Sun. 8/17

    • A Place to Bury Strangers at Emo's





  • Mon. 8/18

  • Tue. 8/19

  • Wed. 8/20

    • Millionaires, Hypercrush, Brokencyde, The Arrival at Emo's
    • Xiu Xiu, Evangelista, Common Eider, King Eider at the Mohawk
  • Thu. 8/21
  • Fri. 8/22

    • The Melvins, Big Business at Emo's
  • Sat. 8/23
  • Sun. 8/24




  • Mon. 8/25

    • Left Lane Cruiser, John Schooley's One Man Band at Emo's
  • Tue. 8/26

  • Wed. 8/27

    • Meg & Dia, Jonzetta, Danger Radio, Dropping Daylight at Emo's
  • Thu. 8/28

    • Zest of Yore (CD release) at Emo's
  • Fri. 8/29

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival
      • Paul Collins' Beat, Pointed Sticks, Nikki Corvette, Ugly Beats, Black & Whites, Electric Shadows at the Mohawk (night show)
      • Grand Champeen, Power Chords, Prima Donna, The Red Hearts, The Pleasure Kills at Beerland (day show)

  • Sat. 8/30

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival
      • The Boys, 20/20, Boss Martians, Tranzmitors, Cute Lepers, Gentleman Jesse and his Men, Baby Shakes at the Mohawk (night show)
      • Poor People, Luxury Sweets, Greatest Hits, Beach Patrol, Avenue Rose at Beerland (day show)

  • Sun. 8/31






  • Mon. 9/1

  • Tue. 9/2

  • Wed. 9/3

    • Emo's 16th Anniversary with GZA (performing Liquid Swords) at Emo's
    • The Toadies at Stubb's
  • Thu. 9/4

    • Emo's 16th Anniversary at Emo's
  • Fri. 9/5
  • Sat. 9/6

    • Emo's 16th Anniversary with Mudhoney, OM, The Crackpipes at Emo's
  • Sun. 9/7






  • Mon. 9/8

  • Tue. 9/9

  • Wed. 9/10

  • Thu. 9/11

  • Fri. 9/12

    • Mogwai, Fuck Buttons at Stubb's
    • Jana Hunter, Lesser Gonzalez Alvarez at Emo's
  • Sat. 9/13

  • Sun. 9/14






  • Mon. 9/15

  • Tue. 9/16

  • Wed. 9/17

  • Thu. 9/18

    • Night Marchers at Emo's
  • Fri. 9/19
  • Sat. 9/20

    • The Templars, Deskonocidos at Emo's
  • Sun. 9/21






  • Mon. 9/22

  • Tue. 9/23

  • Wed. 9/24
  • Thu. 9/25

  • Fri. 9/26

    • D.S.B. (Japan), World Burns to Death, Scared Shock at Red 7
    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Manu Chao, The Mars Volta, N.E.R.D., Hot Chip, Vampire Weekend, David Byrne, Gogol Bordello, CSS, Yeasayer, M. Ward, Jenny Lewis, The Strange Boys, Mates of State, Alejandro Escovedo, What Made Milwaukee Famous, more at Zilker Park
  • Sat. 9/27

    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Beck, Robert Plant & Alison Krauss, Roky Erickson, Iron & Wine, Spiritualized, Duffy, John Fogerty, Del tha Funkee Homosapien, Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings, MGMT, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Erykah Badu, Man Man, Jose Gonzalez, more at Zilker Park
  • Sun. 9/28

    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Foo Fighters, Band of Horsees, Tegan and Sara, The Raconteurs, Gnarls Barkley, Okkervil River, Neko Case, Against Me!, Stars, Gillian Welch, Octopus Project, The Kille, Scott Biram, The M's, White Denim, AA Bondy, more at Zilker Park





  • Mon. 9/29

  • Tue. 09/30

  • Wed. 10/1

  • Thu. 10/2

  • Fri. 10/3

  • Sat. 10/4

  • Sun. 10/5






  • Mon. 10/6

  • Tue. 10/7

  • Wed. 10/8

  • Thu. 10/9

  • Fri. 10/10

  • Sat. 10/11
  • Sun. 10/12






  • Mon. 10/13

  • Tue. 10/14

    • Boston Spaceships (Robert Pollard), The High Strung at the Parish
  • Wed. 10/15

  • Thu. 10/16
  • Fri. 10/17
  • Sat. 10/18

  • Sun. 10/19






  • Mon. 10/20

  • Tue. 10/21

  • Wed. 10/22

  • Thu. 10/23

  • Fri. 10/24

  • Sat. 10/25

    • Pierced Arrows (2/3 of Dead Moon) at Emo's
  • Sun. 10/26