Showlist Austin logo

Fun Fun Fun Fest ad


Audio Tech Austin ad


Austin Simply Fit ad


Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Showlist Austin Shirts

Ride Austin

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

  • Thu. 7/3

    • Potential Johns, Manikin, Bad Sports, The Young at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon)
    • Jeremy Jay, {{{Sunset}}}, Nic Armstrong at Emo's
    • Andy Rourke (of The Smiths, DJ set) at Emo's Lounge
    • Johnny Fender & the 55's, Hans Frank Glambilly, Three Balls of Fire, Dead Pyrates Society at Beerland
    • Jak's Team Reunion with Blunt Force Trauma, Summer of Blood, The Flash Boys, The Sins of Saints, Chix Pack at the Broken Neck (starts at 9pm)
    • Bankrupt & the Borrowers, The Midnight Ghost Train at the Mohawk
    • Rend, Daemos (CA), Gas Mask Attire, Five Kings (Dallas), Southern Hospitality at Room 710
    • Pure Grease 5 with Scorpion Child, Handsome Jack, Eagle Claw, High Watt Crucifixers, DJ Orion, DJ Kon Karne at the Beauty Bar
    • Deadbird, Lions of Tsavo, Mala Suerta, Faithealer, Curse the Heavens at Red 7
    • TGAFM, Josephine Collective, After Midnight Project, Inept at Red 7
    • Stockholm Syndrome - A night of non-stop Swedish music at Elysium
    • Dimitri's Ascent, Congratulations at Flamingo Cantina
    • Language Room, Latin at Heart, The Orange at Stubb's
    • Boogdish, Fake Blood, Hexlust, Girlfren' at the Parlor
    • Winchester Twin, The New Time (PA), Charles Potts Magic Windmill Band at the Hole in the Wall
    • Screening of The Grateful Undead at Monkeywrench Books (8:30pm)
    • Shurman, Austin Collins, No Show Ponies at the Monarch Event Center (6406 N. IH-35 suite 3100, 8pm)
    • Tribella at the Peacock (9:30pm)
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
    • New Disaster, Gentlemen's Social Club, Valentine Failures, Buburban Lockdown at Headhunters
    • The Shrieks, The Banner Year, Say When (Boston, Ma.), Broker State at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Fri. 7/4

    • Andrew WK, Tom Gabel (Against Me), O'Pioneers, Grenadiere at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Bronx, The Urgencies, Consider the Source at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Pink Spiders, The Higher, The Dollyrots, Grenadiere at Emo's Lounge
    • Jen Q's Birthday Bust Down with Wax Museums, Strange Boys, The Teeners, The Secret Bangs (ex-Maaster Gaiden) at Beerland
    • Tia Carrera, Dixie Witch, Black Panda at the Scoot Inn
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Vialka, The Plutonium Farmers, Book Of Shadows at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (9pm)
    • Jaks Reunion with Bark Hard, Bulemics, Roger's Porn Collection, Laughing Dogs at Room 710
    • Art Disaster #6 with Octopus Project, The Always Already, Golden Bear, Handsome Jack, Heist at Hand, DJs Tweedy and Abominatron at the Beauty Bar
    • The Casualties, Time Again, Bad Motivators, Deathbed Repentance at Red 7 (outside stage, 7pm)
    • Krum Bums, Set Your Goals, Say Hello to the Angels, Destroy Everything at Red 7 (inside stage, 7pm)
    • 16Volt, Bella Morte, Lust Murder Box, Erase the Virus at Elysium
    • The Wiggins, Elvis, Shapes Have Fangs at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • The Aggrolites, Ryan Scroggins & the Trenchtown Texans, Proper Villain Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina
    • Blank Generation, Slowly Truth Dies at the Parlor
    • Oklahomos, Condemned Unit, Spoiled Royals, The Homicides, Blue Color Criminals, Johnny Hootrock at the Hole in the Wall
    • 4th of July party with Muchos Backflips, Perfect Pants, Opposite Day at Trophy's
    • Something Called Nothing, Five Kings, Exit 116, Sobriety Starts Tomorrow at Headhunters
    • Brink Of Disaster, Manifesto, Stonedakota, Nocturnal Sun, Vows In Ashes at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Dirty Penny, Broken Teeth, Rockets To Ruin, The Feds, The Big Naturals, Wide Open Throttle at Rock City Icehouse
  • Sat. 7/5

    • The Friendly Friends Fantastically Farraginous Art Fest opening party featuring the art of Eric Berger, Katherine Strickland, Dan Machold, Joolie Bracken, Wain Weldin and Staci Myers at End of an Ear (6-8pm, free, free beer)
    • Crash Gallery at Legs Diamond (2207 E. 5th St., 6:30pm)
    • Cut It Out (NJ) at the Broken Neck
    • RTX, Imaad Wasif and Two Part Beast, Abby Birds at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Rooney, Locksley, The Bridges at Emo's (outside stage)
    • A Skylit Drive, Sky Eats Airplane, Breathe Carolina, Emarosa at Emo's Lounge
    • Pataphysics, Diagonals, Silver Pines, The Cari & Jason Band, Hollywood Gossip, Bear Claw at the Monarch Event Center (6406 N. IH-35 suite 3100, 7pm)
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland
    • Gravytrain!!!, Bride7, Harlem at the Mohawk
    • FuckEmos, The Flood at the Scoot Inn
    • Gigan (ex-Hate Eternal), Disfigured, Scattered Remains, Burn the Witness (OK) at Room 710
    • This Moment in Black History, The Jungle Rockers, Attack Formation, Camp X Ray at Red 7
    • The Steps, Odis at Stubb's
    • OT23, Stormshadow, Elemental Dialect, Silverback Jonz, Grimnasty, CO2, Mic and Rival, DJ Notion, DJ Orion, Dylan C at the Creekside Lounge
    • Lonesome Dave Fisher at the Parlor
    • American People, Mandible, Mike Nicolai, Grand Champeen at the Hole in the Wall
    • Shotgun Hustler, Bad People, The Zigzags at Trophy's
    • DJs Kid Liquid, Patrick E, Missy Lectro at Headhunters
    • Vegas Widow, Mostly Dead, Kids In Candy Shops, Phoenix Saga (CD release), Dionysus at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Carbide, Downsiid, Bangladesh, Nevalution, Fire From the Gods at Rock City Icehouse
  • Sun. 7/6

    • Ulrich Schnauss, Experimental Aircraft, Soundpool, Le Ren, A Shoreline Dream at the Parish
    • This Moment in Black History, John Schooley at Beerland
    • King Kahn & the Shrines, Jacuzzi Boys, Wine and Revolution at the Mohawk
    • Dethklok, Chimaira, Soilent Green at the Austin Music Hall
    • Hybrid, The Asunder, Whore of Babylon, Sons of Oblivion at Room 710
    • Strange Boys, The Diaganols, The Strange Attractors at Red 7 (free)
    • Texas Rollergirls Rock-n-Rollerderby with music by Foot Patrol at Playland Skate Center (8822 McCann - Burnet & 183)
    • KC and the Sunshine Band at Stubb's
    • The Dialtones, The Soulphonics at the Parlor
    • The Paper South, Fires Were Shot, Diasporic at the Hole in the Wall
    • Drider, Fortress, Jade Lanky, Loitering Jellyfish at the Red Eyed Fly





  • Mon. 7/7
  • Tue. 7/8

    • Geraldo, Sleepstate, Nicaragua at Trailer Space
    • Sex/Vid, Iron Age, Giuda (Italy), Black Congress at Emo's
    • Will Johnson (of Centro-matic) at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Charlie Parr, The Balcony, Fancy Fist at the Mohawk
    • Burning Brides, Middle Class Rut, New Disaster, The Flood at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Grand Archer, Last Crush, Blameshift (NY), A Kid Named Thompson at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Backseat Banger (ex-Los Bones) at the Parlor
    • Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall
  • Wed. 7/9

    • Air Traffic Controllers at Trailer Space (7pm)
    • Kepi Ghoulie, The Copyrights, The Retarded (Italy), The Sweethearts at Emo's
    • Visitors (acoustic), Gabe Hascall, Hymns, Brett Saiia at the Mohawk
    • Deceased (Relapse), Bat Castle, Condemned Unit, Vows In Ashes at Room 710
    • Wait in Vain, Mammoth Grinder, The Golden Age, xSeekerx at Red 7
    • Distant Seconds, Pelicks, Benko at Chain Drive
    • His Astroturban, Chris Maddin, The Plasticine Porters at the Parlor
    • Deserts Of Mars, Unravel Mars, Joe's Rocket Shoppe at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Gary Newcombe Trio at Club Deville
  • Thu. 7/10

    • Flametrick Subs, High Rollers (AZ) at Emo's Lounge
    • Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Sanfu Kitties, Mistress Stephanie and her Melodic Cat at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Killin' It (NJ) at the Broken Neck
    • Harry and the Potters, MathTheBand, Uncle Monsterface at the Mohawk
    • Thunderosa, Novice, Shand Walton at Room 710
    • Murphys Law, Brewtality Inc, Condemned Unit, Reagan Era, Laughin' Dogs at Red 7
    • Jet Sparks, Miss Jackson (of Darling New Neighbors), Melissa Bryan, DD Dagger (Allyson Lipkin of the Easies) at Lovejoys
    • Gifts from Enola, Calm Blue Sea, Mediums, Maps at Club Deville
    • Twangzilla, Ellen Briggs at the Parlor
    • Vulcan's Anvil, Bereft Of Reason, Phoenix Jackson, The Orphan Dream, Anchors Of Aria at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Fri. 7/11

    • Peter Murphy, Ali Eskandarian at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Cute is What We Aim For, Ace Enders, Danger Radio, Powerspace at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Fuckemos at Emo's Lounge
    • The Ape-Shits, Black Panda, Deadly Companions, MonkeyTown at the Monarch Event Center (6406 N. IH-35 suite 3100, 6pm)
    • Scott H. Biram, Bob Log III, Possessed By Paul James at the Continental Club
    • All Hail, Many Birthdays, Lady Pterodactyl, Rossi Mission at the Mohawk
    • Sick's Pack, Black Jesus, Carousel Cabaret at Room 710
    • The Destro, Within Chaos at Red 7
    • Amplified Heat,The Ugly Beats, Big Black Smoke, Hacienda at Club Deville
    • Mutators (Canada), Meth Teeth (Seattle), Attic Ted at the Parlor
    • The Action Is, PJ and The Bear, We Are Villians (Denton, TX), Drive Like You Stole It at Trophy's
    • One Eyed Doll, The Luchagors, The Meteor Street Massive, The Nancy Silva Project, Little Triggers at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sat. 7/12

    • Bob Log III, Scott Biram, Possessed by Paul James at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Almost There Records compilation show at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Viva L'American Death Ray Music, Cause for Applause at Emo's Lounge
    • Golden Hornet Project, Invincible Czars, Delicious Food - a classical hoot nite at Beerland
    • Brothers and Sisters (CD release), Shapes Have Fangs, Frank Smith at Club Deville
    • Riton, Ian Orth at the Mohawk
    • Pioneer of DubStep, The Herd at Room 710
    • Baron Grod, The Broadcast Sea, Exit The King, Fire Horse, RISEthyRUIN at Red 7
    • Mice & Rifles, Owen & Emilie, Annabella at Flamingo Cantina
    • High-Watt Crucifixers at the Parlor
    • Peel, Prom Nite, iKiLLCaRS at the Hole in the Wall
    • Monofonus Press and Domy Books present a Mariachi Diamante/John Wesley Coleman (of the Golden Boys) collaboration, preceeded by the videos of Max Juren, artwork by Michelle Devereux, a reading by Coleman at Domy Bookstore (913 E. Cesar Chavez, 7pm-9pm)
    • The Lowdown at the Poodle Dog Lounge (6507 Burnet Rd., 8:30pm, free)
    • Flying Eyes, The Last Gasp, Paul Banks, Novice, Izzy Cox at Trophy's
    • Kittinger, Oak Is Keeping, Thanks For The Warning, Company Of Strangers, Colours at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sun. 7/13

    • Australian Cattle God Records night at Beerland
    • Anxious Arms (NYC), Nancy Silva Project, Monkey Town, Six7Teen at Room 710
    • Romans (BMA) at Red 7 (free)
    • Shoegaze Sundays with DJ Rachel Goldstar, Honey Thief, A Five and Dime Ship at the Hole in the Wall (free)
    • Squint, The Killing Floor, Federal State Local at the Red Eyed Fly





  • Mon. 7/14

    • Calamity Magnet, Built by Snow, Hollywood Gossip, Household Names at Emo's
    • Sarcolytic, Inherit Disease (CA), Condemned (CA), Insidious Decrepancy at Red 7
    • Layden at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 7/15
  • Wed. 7/16

    • Brothers and Sisters at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Gulf of Mexico, The Little Gentlemen, The Drawing Board, The Nasty Clan at Emo's
    • Roof Rabbit (AL), Breakfast Show (Paris) at Room 710
    • Automusik, Kenny Malone, Stanley Roy at Chain Drive
    • Psychotropic DJs at Club Deville
    • Magic Jewels, Brain Worms (VA) at the Parlor
    • Blank Generation, Combat Shock at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Thu. 7/17

    • Tilly and the Wall at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Hello Lovers, Chris Denny at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • Maneja Beto, Consider the Source at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • First Lady Assassins (Tulsa), Queen Anne's Revenge, Drive It Like You Stole It, Earth Tone Players (8pm) at Room 710
    • Under the Gun, Benny vs. The Beast, Indofin, The Guilty Parties (CA) at Red 7
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
    • Western Civilization, Your Kisses Cause Crashes, Undersoul, Pocketfox at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Fri. 7/18

    • RX Bandits, Portugal the Man, Facing New York at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Marked Men (last show for a long time), The Birthday Suits, Wax Museums, Hex Dispensers at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Warlocks at Emo's Lounge
    • SFN, Brianstorm (FL), L'Antietam, Streetcleaner, Branch Davidian at the Broken Neck
    • Team Gina at Chain Drive
    • Destroy Tokyo at Beerland
    • Opposite Day, Crapulence, Supe (Japan), Tia Carrera (8pm) at Room 710
    • Old School Dance Party with The Ugly Beats, Dans La Lune, Masonic, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar
    • Oblige, Apiary at Red 7
    • Cartright, Coma in Algiers, Cry Blood Apache at the Scoot Inn
    • Jah Roots, 77 Jefferson at Flamingo Cantina
    • Hao Chiang Chiang at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Sounds Under Radio at Stubb's
    • Glasses, The No No No Hopes at the Parlor
    • Duke, Adrenaline Factor, Slickfist, Doug Morrison at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Go Action Team at the Tiniest Bar in Texas (817 W. 5th St., 7pm, free)
  • Sat. 7/19

    • Hieroglyphics, Blue Scholars, Knobody, Musab, Prince Ali at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Camp X-Ray, Sharks and Sailors, The Joy Bus at Emo's Lounge
    • Broken Teeth, New Disaster, Gentlemen's Social Club, Born to Lose at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Everyone Knows Everyone 6
      • L.A.X., Bandana Nicole Smiths, Yadira Brown & Joseph K, DJs Power Animal, Yevez, Ben Blackout at the Mohawk (outside stage)
      • Visitors, Artificial Heart, Young Love, Recover (cooperative set), Koreans, Old Coyote, DJs Tweedy and Shane at the Mohawk (inside stage)
      • Foth!Might!, Pillow Queens, Human Milk, DJs Anthony Romero, Lobstertail at Club Deville

    • Foot Patrol, The Horsies at the Scoot Inn
    • Baxter Benefit with SuperHeavy GoatAss, Bulemics, Split Hoof, Sabbath Crow, Bound at Room 710
    • iKiLLCaRS, Black Panda at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Empty Orchestra, Warm Winter at Red 7 (late show)
    • Set Aflame, FFTG, The Requested, Final Stretch, The Cabaret, Capitals at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Spies like Us, Channel One, Rokkatone at Flamingo Cantina
    • DJ Ice Mike, DJ Chill, Mr. Cree, Richard Henry at the Whiskey Bar
    • Blunt Force Trauma, Reagan Era, Slowly Truth Dies at the Parlor
    • Exeter, The Sugar Fire, Monument to No One, Far Beyond Pluto at Trophy's
    • Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Naked Empire, Blowing Trees, Still Life at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sun. 7/20

    • The Ergs!, Capitalist Kids, Party Garbage, Hunchbacks at the Broken Neck
    • Atomic Honky Tonk Nite with Mallory Valentine, Horse Opera, Robert Banta at Beerland
    • Unspeakable Things, Havoc Dose, Bukkake Daydream, Bloodpalm at Room 710
    • Capital Scam, Static Thought at Red 7 (free)
    • Terror, Warriors, Death Before Dishonor, CDC,Trapped Under Ice at Red 7
    • L'Antietam, Branch Davidian at the Parlor
    • Shoegaze Sundays with DJ Scorpio, All in the Golden Afternoon, The Tunnels at the Hole in the Wall (free)
    • Falling Short Of Silence at the Red Eyed Fly





  • Mon. 7/21
  • Tue. 7/22

    • Nomo at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Nomo at Emo's Lounge
    • Terror Management Theory, D.F.I. (France), Shred Heads at the Broken Neck
    • Avenue Rose, Luxury Sweets at Beerland
    • Flosstradamus, Markus with a K, Abominatron at the Mohawk
    • The Last Great Assault, Astrophix, Madore at Room 710
    • Boxcar Satan, Coma in Algiers at the Scoot Inn
    • Expiration Unknown, The Banner Year, The Material, Benny Versus The Beast at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Wed. 7/23

    • Canadian Rifle, Solid Decline (Germany), Sacred Shock at Emo's
    • Low Line Caller, The Winter Sounds, The Bubbles at the Mohawk
    • My Son the Executioner, Blood of our Enemies at Room 710
    • Shand, Marshall Jones at Chain Drive
    • Barebones Orchestra at the Parlor
    • Language Room, Boy Bathing, Stars Collide at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Gary Newcombe Trio at Club Deville
  • Thu. 7/24

    • The Tunnels at Emo's
    • Watching the Moon at Beerland
    • The Balcony, The Georgian Company, Listen Listen at the Mohawk
    • Turbo 350, She Swings She Sways (Iowa), Corinne Rose, Izzy Cox at Room 710
    • Oh Sleeper, Spoken, Once Spoken, Belle Epoque, Versa Emerge, Capitals at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Grand Champeen, Rockland Eagles, One Mississippi at the Continental Club
    • Future Clouds and Radar at Stubb's
    • 3 Balls Of Fire, Dead Pyrates Society at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Algonquin Roundtable at Trophy's
    • Hed Pe, OPM, Dirtball, Potluck at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Fri. 7/25

    • Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Health, Daniel Francis Doyle, Nouns Group, Transmography at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Wolf Parade at La Zona Rosa
    • The Always Already, Black Tie Dynasty, Til We're Blue or Destroy, Follow That Bird! at Club Deville
    • Future Islands, EAR PWR at Beerland
    • Buttercup, Elsinore (inside), Austinist Indieroke (outside) at the Mohawk
    • Grupo Fantasma at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Sons of Hercules, The Flash Boys, The Hood Rats, Scrabble Robot at Room 710
    • Yuppie Pricks (CD release), The New Drugs (Huey Lewis tribute), Candi and the Cavities at the Beauty Bar
    • Carry the Torch at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • By Any Means Necessary, Hell Within, Forever In Terror, Prey For Sleep at Red 7 (late show)
    • Carbon Theory, Rage Ranger, Dubnautica, Shuttle Debris at Elysium
    • Unfortunate Heads, Sweet Lee Morrow, Tim Pearson at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • The Obits at the Parlor
    • Hao Chiang Chiang, Bridge Farmers, Spectre in the Cab, Drider at Trophy's
    • Dawn Over Zero, Deejer, Withheld, Distant Lights, Napper at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sat. 7/26

    • Ume, Ringo Deathstarr, Haunting Oboe Music, Prayer for Animals, Follow that Bird, Hey Zeus at the Monarch Event Center (6406 N. IH-35 suite 3100, 7pm)
    • Mostly Bears, Living Better Electrically, Rescue Mission at Emo's
    • Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves, Dirty Hearts (CD release), The Murdocks, Secret Weapons at Emo's Lounge
    • Tia Carrera, Oh Beast!, Attack Formation at Beerland
    • Jesse Lacey, Kevin Devine, Brian Bonz at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • The Moaners, Cartight at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • High Watt Crucifixers, New Disaster, Year of the Kid, Mercyy at Room 710
    • Lower Class Brats, Wednesday Night Heroes at Red 7
    • Origin, Misery Index, Abysmal Dawn, Falsetta, Iblys at Red 7
    • Chris Boehk, Distance Runner (ex-The Chapters) at Clementine Coffee Bar (9pm, free, all ages)
    • The Unbearables, Noise Revival, Mt. Righteous at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Billy Bob Thornton, The Boxmasters at Stubb's
    • Unwed Fathers at the Parlor
    • The Archibalds, No Show Ponies at Trophy's
    • The Little Morts, Devastating Karate, No Fucking Bueno at Headhunters
    • Bionic Gorilla Project, Litany For The Departed, Savage Evolution at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sun. 7/27

    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland
    • Pain Filled Silent, Zero & Falling, In the Trench at Room 710
    • Green Jelly, Mobile Death Camp (ex-Gwar), Comanche Abortion at Red 7
    • DJ Rachel Goldstar, A Faulty Chromosome, The Blanket Ghost at the Hole in the Wall (free)





  • Mon. 7/28

    • Life and Times, Nueva Vulcano, Magnet School at Emo's
    • Many Birthdays, The White Noise Supremacists (NYC) at the Beauty Bar
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 7/29

    • Dear and the Headlights at Stubb's
  • Wed. 7/30

    • Party Garbage, Parasites Go! (CA), Sex Advice, Naw Dude at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon, 10pm, 18+, free)
    • Coke Dares, Awesome Cool Dudes at the Mohawk
    • Nanosmash, Trackstar, Far Beyond Pluto at Room 710
    • Heist At Hand, Goodnight Goddess at Red 7
    • Gary Newcombe Trio at Club Deville
  • Thu. 7/31

    • Peachcake at Emo's
    • Crack Pipes, Shapes Have Fangs, Victims of Leisure at Beerland
    • Will Johnson (Centro-matic), CS Flemmons (Baptist Generals), Frank Smith at the Mohawk
    • The Holocaust Humanity, Kraked Surface, Staci Grim at Room 710
    • Reign Supreme, The Carrier, Living Hell, The Helm (ex-Ten Yard Fight) at Red 7
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
  • Fri. 8/1

    • Zookeeper, Sad Accordians, Wine & Revolution, Frank Smith at the Monarch Event Center (6406 N. IH-35 suite 3100, 7pm)
    • Girl in a Coma at Emo's
    • Magnifico! at the Mohawk
    • Blunt Force Trauma, Knocked Out Stiffs, Ese, Saint Street Brawlers, Career Criminal at Room 710
  • Sat. 8/2

    • Despise You, Pretty Little Flower, Kill the Client, Naw Dude at Emo's
    • Hot Pentacostals, Catfish Hunters, Alexander's Dark Band at Emo's
    • Less Than Jake, Bid D and the Kid's Table at La Zona Rosa
    • Golden Arm Trio does Duke Ellington at Club Deville
    • Sad Wings, Drifter, Big Balls, Still Sic at Room 710
    • Bullet for My Valentine, Bleeding Through, Cancer Bats, Black Tide at Stubb's
    • Chicken Shift at Trophy's
    • 311, Snoop Dogg, Fiction Plane at the Backyard
  • Sun. 8/3

    • Jay Reatard, CheapTime, Manikin at Red 7
    • 311, Snoop Dogg, Fiction Plane at the Backyard





  • Mon. 8/4

  • Tue. 8/5

    • This Will Destroy You, Balmorhea, Bexar Bexar at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave., 8pm, $10)
    • Earlimart at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Earlimart, Zookeeper, Silent Sunset at the Mohawk
  • Wed. 8/6

    • The Hold Steady, The Loved Ones at La Zona Rosa
    • Thao and the Get Down Stay Down at Emo's
    • Arm the Angels (San Diego), The Unnamed Project for Revenge, The Dry Season, Code Name Code at Room 710
    • Emmylou Harris at Stubb's
  • Thu. 8/7

    • Muchos Backflips, PJ and the Bear at Emo's
    • The Hold Steady, The Loved Ones at La Zona Rosa
    • Sourvein, Four Days to Burn, Canyon of the Skull at Red 7
    • Nellie McKay at Stubb's
  • Fri. 8/8

    • Grand Champeen, The Bedazzlers, Nagel at Emo's
    • Titus Andronicus, The Midgetmen at the Mohawk
    • Broken Teeth, High Watt Crucifixers, Blower at Room 710
    • Seether, Red, Safetysuit at Stubb's
  • Sat. 8/9

    • Tia Carrera, Strange Attractors, Faceless Werewolves, Ripe, The Koreans, Skiesfalling, The Tunnels, All In The Golden Afternoon, Astronaut Suit at the Scoot Inn (all day thing)
    • The Honorary Title, New Frontiers, Paper Rival at Emo's
    • Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Chairlift at the Mohawk
  • Sun. 8/10






  • Mon. 8/11
  • Tue. 8/12

    • Smoking Popes, Koufax at the Mohawk
  • Wed. 8/13
  • Thu. 8/14

    • La Snacks, Hollywood Gossip, We Were Wolves at Emo's
    • Yndi Halda at the Mohawk
    • Bee vs. Moth at Room 710
  • Fri. 8/15

    • DJ Jester the Filipino Fist at the Mohawk
    • Lick Lick, Megazilla (CD release and tour kickoff), Hunt Club, Red X Red M at Room 710
  • Sat. 8/16

    • Cex, Stove Blow, Best Fwends, Many Birthdays at Emo's
    • Dead Earth Politics, Angerkill, Dead Pool at Emo's
    • Moonlight Towers, Goldcure at the Mohawk
    • HOD, Lightning Swords of Death (CA), Secrets She Kept (FL), To Scale the Thrown at Room 710
  • Sun. 8/17

    • A Place to Bury Strangers at Emo's





  • Mon. 8/18

  • Tue. 8/19

  • Wed. 8/20

    • Millionaires, Hypercrush, Brokencyde, The Arrival at Emo's
    • Xiu Xiu, Carla Bozulich, Common Eider, King Eider at the Mohawk
  • Thu. 8/21

  • Fri. 8/22
  • Sat. 8/23

    • Balmorhea, Mom, Bexar Bexar at Emo's Lounge
    • Vex, Ruins of Honor, Sakrefix (CD release), Gates of Enoch, RISEthyRUIN, Nosferion at Red 7
    • Second Annual Rock n Roll Circus with Foot Patrol, Box Spring Hogs, Mistress Stephanie and Her Melodic Cat, Ben Schave, Little Stolen Moments, Rebecca's Ragtime Revue at the Scoot Inn
    • Mighty Diamonds at Flamingo Cantina
  • Sun. 8/24




  • Mon. 8/25

    • Left Lane Cruiser, John Schooley's One Man Band at Emo's
  • Tue. 8/26

  • Wed. 8/27

    • Meg & Dia, Jonzetta, Danger Radio, Dropping Daylight at Emo's
  • Thu. 8/28

    • GBH, Whole Wheat Bread, Krum Bums at Emo's
    • Zest of Yore (CD release) at Emo's
  • Fri. 8/29

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival
      • Paul Collins' Beat, Pointed Sticks, Nikki Corvette, Ugly Beats, Black & Whites, Electric Shadows at the Mohawk (night show)
      • Grand Champeen, Power Chords, Prima Donna, The Red Hearts, The Pleasure Kills at Beerland (day show)

  • Sat. 8/30

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival
      • The Boys, 20/20, Boss Martians, Tranzmitors, Cute Lepers, Gentleman Jesse and his Men, Baby Shakes at the Mohawk (night show)
      • Poor People, Luxury Sweets, Greatest Hits, Beach Patrol, Avenue Rose at Beerland (day show)

    • Dragstravaganza Drag Ball with DJ Lady Miss Kier of Deee-lite at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St., 9pm)
    • The Itals at Flamingo Cantina
  • Sun. 8/31






  • Mon. 9/1

  • Tue. 9/2

  • Wed. 9/3

    • Emo's 16th Anniversary with GZA (performing Liquid Swords) at Emo's
    • The Toadies at Stubb's
  • Thu. 9/4
  • Fri. 9/5
  • Sat. 9/6

    • Emo's 16th Anniversary with Mudhoney, OM, The Crackpipes at Emo's
  • Sun. 9/7






  • Mon. 9/8

  • Tue. 9/9

  • Wed. 9/10

    • The Action Design (ex-Tsunami Bomb), Killola at Red 7
  • Thu. 9/11

  • Fri. 9/12

    • Mogwai, Fuck Buttons at Stubb's
    • Jana Hunter, Lesser Gonzalez Alvarez at Emo's
  • Sat. 9/13

  • Sun. 9/14

    • Racebannon, Light Yourself On Fire (ex-Reversal of Man) at Red 7





  • Mon. 9/15

  • Tue. 9/16

  • Wed. 9/17

  • Thu. 9/18

    • Night Marchers at Emo's
  • Fri. 9/19
  • Sat. 9/20

    • The Templars, Deskonocidos at Emo's
    • Pinback at the Mohawk
    • Dark Star Orchestra at Stubb's
  • Sun. 9/21

    • The Queers, The Independents at Red 7





  • Mon. 9/22

  • Tue. 9/23

  • Wed. 9/24
  • Thu. 9/25

  • Fri. 9/26

    • D.S.B. (Japan), World Burns to Death, Scared Shock at Red 7
    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Manu Chao, The Mars Volta, N.E.R.D., Hot Chip, Vampire Weekend, David Byrne, Gogol Bordello, CSS, Yeasayer, M. Ward, Jenny Lewis, The Strange Boys, Mates of State, Alejandro Escovedo, What Made Milwaukee Famous, more at Zilker Park
  • Sat. 9/27

    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Beck, Robert Plant & Alison Krauss, Roky Erickson, Iron & Wine, Spiritualized, Duffy, John Fogerty, Del tha Funkee Homosapien, Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings, MGMT, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Erykah Badu, Man Man, Jose Gonzalez, more at Zilker Park
  • Sun. 9/28

    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Foo Fighters, Band of Horsees, Tegan and Sara, The Raconteurs, Gnarls Barkley, Okkervil River, Neko Case, Against Me!, Stars, Gillian Welch, Octopus Project, The Kille, Scott Biram, The M's, White Denim, AA Bondy, more at Zilker Park





  • Mon. 9/29

  • Tue. 09/30

  • Wed. 10/1

  • Thu. 10/2

  • Fri. 10/3

    • Ra Ra Riot, The Morning Benders at Stubb's
  • Sat. 10/4

  • Sun. 10/5






  • Mon. 10/6

  • Tue. 10/7

  • Wed. 10/8

  • Thu. 10/9
  • Fri. 10/10
  • Sat. 10/11
  • Sun. 10/12






  • Mon. 10/13

  • Tue. 10/14

    • Boston Spaceships (Robert Pollard), The High Strung at the Parish
  • Wed. 10/15

  • Thu. 10/16
  • Fri. 10/17
  • Sat. 10/18

  • Sun. 10/19






  • Mon. 10/20

    • Grand Buffet, Girl Talk, Hearts of Darkness at Emo's
  • Tue. 10/21

  • Wed. 10/22

  • Thu. 10/23

  • Fri. 10/24
  • Sat. 10/25

    • Pierced Arrows (2/3 of Dead Moon) at Emo's
  • Sun. 10/26