Showlist Austin logo

Fun Fun Fun Fest ad


Audio Tech Austin ad


Austin Simply Fit ad


Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Store

  • Thu. 7/10

    • Flametrick Subs, High Rollers (AZ) at Emo's Lounge
    • Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Sanfu Kitties, Mistress Stephanie and her Melodic Cat at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Killin' It (NJ) at the Broken Neck
    • The Fault Lines, Uptown Bums, Lost Controls, The Persimmons at Beerland
    • Harry and the Potters, MathTheBand, Uncle Monsterface at the Mohawk
    • Thunderosa, Novice, Shand Walton at Room 710
    • Murphys Law, Brewtality Inc, Condemned Unit, Reagan Era, Laughin' Dogs at Red 7
    • Jet Sparks, Miss Jackson (of Darling New Neighbors), Melissa Bryan, DD Dagger (Allyson Lipkin of the Easies) at Lovejoys
    • MeWithoutYou, Maps & Atlases at the Parish
    • Gifts from Enola, Calm Blue Sea, Mediums, Maps at Club Deville
    • Dubb Sicks presents Phranchyze, DJ Kidd Slyce, Crew 54, Dred Skott, Clemits at Flamingo Cantina
    • Twangzilla, Ellen Briggs at the Parlor
    • Time Out, Brooks Brannon at the Hole in the Wall
    • Vulcan's Anvil, Bereft Of Reason, Phoenix Jackson, The Orphan Dream, Anchors Of Aria at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Fri. 7/11

    • Peter Murphy, Ali Eskandarian at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Cute is What We Aim For, Ace Enders, Danger Radio, Powerspace at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Golden Boys, Ripe, The Bill Jefferys at Emo's Lounge
    • The Ape-Shits, Black Panda, Scrabble Robot, Hoodrats, MonkeyTown, Sober Daze, Deadly Companions at the Monarch Event Center (6406 N. IH-35 suite 3100, 6pm)
    • Scott H. Biram, Bob Log III, Possessed By Paul James at the Continental Club
    • Diagonals, Rumi, Follow That Bird, Toko Ri Get High at Beerland
    • All Hail, Many Birthdays, Lady Pterodactyl, Rossi Mission at the Mohawk
    • Sick's Pack, Black Jesus, Carousel Cabaret, Mostly Dead at Room 710
    • Gangsta Royalty 5 at the Beauty Bar
    • The Destro, Within Chaos, Shrapnel, Sons of Oblivion, Paegan at Red 7
    • Brazos, Weird Weeds, Nat Baldwin at Progress Coffee (9pm, $3)
    • Topaz, Mudphonic at the Parish
    • Amplified Heat,The Ugly Beats, Big Black Smoke, Hacienda at Club Deville
    • DJ Numark (Jurassic 5), Nerdy Harry, DJ Tats at the Whiskey Bar
    • Grimy Styles, El Tule at Flamingo Cantina
    • Hobble, Blackholicus at the Scoot Inn
    • Austin Electronic Music GRID presents DJ Exceed, Happy Panjoma, Shuttle Debris, RitchN, DJ Dateron Vargas at the Karma Lounge (119 West 8th St., 10pm)
    • Attic Ted, Luna Tart, Nano Bang Bang at the Parlor
    • San Saba County, You Were Always, KingAir at the Hole in the Wall
    • The Action Is, PJ and The Bear, We Are Villians (Denton, TX), Drive Like You Stole It at Trophy's
    • Streetlight Susie, Capital Scam, Call For Fire, Six Pack Deep, Seed at Headhunters
    • One Eyed Doll, The Luchagors, The Meteor Street Massive, The Nancy Silva Project, Little Triggers at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sat. 7/12

    • Bob Log III, Scott Biram, Possessed by Paul James at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Almost There Records compilation show at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Cause for Applause, Nathan Singleton and his Sideshow Tragedy, Monster Sleeps Quiet, DJ Scorpio, DJ Michael at Emo's Lounge
    • Golden Hornet Project, Invincible Czars, Delicious Food - a classical hoot nite at Beerland
    • Brothers and Sisters (CD release), Shapes Have Fangs, Frank Smith at Club Deville
    • Riton, Ian Orth at the Mohawk
    • Heavyweight presents Hatcha, Roguestar, Dubstep Pressure at Room 710
    • Swoll with 4colorzak, DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar
    • Baron Grod, The Broadcast Sea, Exit The King, Fire Horse, RISEthyRUIN at Red 7
    • Rezurex, Pickled Punks, Bloodmoon Howlers, The Skeletons at Red 7
    • Mice & Rifles, Owen & Emilie, Annabella at Flamingo Cantina
    • High-Watt Crucifixers at the Parlor
    • Peel, Prom Nite, iKiLLCaRS at the Hole in the Wall
    • Monofonus Press and Domy Books present a Mariachi Diamante/John Wesley Coleman (of the Golden Boys) collaboration, preceeded by the videos of Max Juren, artwork by Michelle Devereux, a reading by Coleman at Domy Bookstore (913 E. Cesar Chavez, 7pm-9pm)
    • The Lowdown at the Poodle Dog Lounge (6507 Burnet Rd., 8:30pm, free)
    • Flying Eyes, The Last Gasp, Paul Banks, Novice, Izzy Cox at Trophy's
    • Sunglasses & Mushrooms, The Homicides at Headhunters
    • Kittinger, Oak Is Keeping, Thanks For The Warning, Company Of Strangers, Colours at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sun. 7/13

    • Slow Motion Red Lights, From the Cocoon, Lights of Aurora, Perfect:Imperfect, The Stoics, The Friction Between the Bedsheets at Emo's (starts at 6pm)
    • Australian Cattle God Records night at Beerland
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Pacific Before Tiger (Greensboro, NC), Gary Barftits, Hotel Hotel at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (8:30pm, $5)
    • Anxious Arms (NYC), Nancy Silva Project, Monkey Town, Six7Teen at Room 710
    • Not in the Face, Zenith Fuzzbomb at the Beauty Bar
    • Pack Of Wolves, Romans (BMA), Earth Eater, Isaac The Blind at Red 7 (free)
    • Afrofreque, The Great American Freedom Machine at Red 7 (early show, 4pm)
    • Shoegaze Sundays with DJ Rachel Goldstar, Honey Thief, A Five and Dime Ship at the Hole in the Wall (free)
    • Squint, The Killing Floor, Federal State Local at the Red Eyed Fly





  • Mon. 7/14

    • Calamity Magnet, Built by Snow, Hollywood Gossip, Household Names at Emo's
    • Antagonist, Sea of Treachery, The Funeral Pyre at Emo's
    • The Wonderland Avenue, The Saturday Night Matador at the Beauty Bar
    • Sarcolytic, Inherit Disease (CA), Condemned (CA), Insidious Decrepancy at Red 7
    • James and the Douchebags, Filthy J at the Parlor
    • Bridge Farmers, L.A. Dies, Wiretree at the Hole in the Wall
    • Layden at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 7/15
  • Wed. 7/16

    • Brothers and Sisters at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Gulf of Mexico, The Little Gentlemen, The Drawing Board, The Nasty Clan at Emo's Lounge
    • Lucero, Sleepercar, Glossary at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Gentle Ben, Brother Will at Beerland
    • Bus Stop Stallions, Roof Rabbit (AL), Breakfast Show (Paris) at Room 710
    • Toko Ri Get High, Scorpion Child, Tighten Up 2 year anniversary at the Beauty Bar
    • The Henchman, Pickled Punks, 13th Victim at Red 7
    • Automusik, Kenny Malone, Stanley Roy at Chain Drive
    • Psychotropic DJs at Club Deville
    • Subrosa Union, Egress, Proper Villain Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina
    • Magic Jewels, Brain Worms (VA) at the Parlor
    • Leo Rondeau, The Shake em' ups, The In & Outlaws, Marshall Jones & The Frontier Phrenologists at the Hole in the Wall
    • Blank Generation, Combat Shock at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Thu. 7/17

    • Tilly and the Wall, Belaire, Ringo Deathstarr at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Treaty of Paris, The Frantic, Kung Fu Girls at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Bad Rackets, Deadly Companions at Beerland
    • Hello Lovers, Chris Denny & the Old Soles at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • Maneja Beto, Consider the Source at the Mohawk (outside stage)

    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents No Mas Bodas, Dry River Yacht Club (Tempe, AZ), Alexander's Dark Band, Some Say Leland at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (8pm, $5)
    • First Lady Assassins (Tulsa), Queen Anne's Revenge, Drive It Like You Stole It, Shriner Threat, Earth Tone Players (8pm) at Room 710
    • DJ Orion at the Beauty Bar
    • Under the Gun, Benny vs. The Beast, Indofin, Friday Night Gun Fight at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Cyrus Fell Down, Safe Sex, We'll Go Machete at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • War Against Sleep, Andrew Reeves, Sabotage Manual at Flamingo Cantina
    • Shy One Horse, Hao Chiang Chiang at the Parlor
    • Time Out at the Hole in the Wall
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
    • Western Civilization, Your Kisses Cause Crashes, Undersoul, Pocketfox at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Fri. 7/18

    • RX Bandits, Portugal the Man, Facing New York at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Marked Men (last show for a long time), The Birthday Suits, Wax Museums, Hex Dispensers at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Warlocks, The Vandelles, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's Lounge
    • SFN, Brianstorm (FL), L'Antietam, Streetcleaner, Branch Davidian at the Broken Neck
    • Team Gina at Chain Drive
    • Daniel Francis Doyle, Religious Girls (formerly Destroy Tokyo), Expensive Shit, Aurora Plastics Company, DJ MVSCLZ at Beerland
    • Opposite Day, Crapulence, Supe (Japan), Max & the Marginalized (CA), Tia Carrera (8pm) at Room 710
    • 1960's Mod Summer Dance Party with The Ugly Beats, Dans La Lune, Masonic, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar
    • Bleed The Sky, Oblige, Apiary, Dead Earth Politics, Rend at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Luke Zen & the Naked Lip, John L. Friesner & The Gravelwhip Band, Amberglow Symphony, The Rockaholics, Chelsea Bardo at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Brazos, Tenlons Fort at Progress Coffee (9pm, $3)
    • Cartright, Coma in Algiers, Cry Blood Apache at the Scoot Inn
    • Mystic Vibes, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina
    • Hao Chiang Chiang at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Sounds Under Radio at Stubb's
    • Glasses, Chris Boehk at the Parlor
    • The Strange Boys, The Black, Harlem at the Hole in the Wall
    • Duke, Adrenaline Factor, Slickfist, Doug Morrison at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Go Action Team at the Tiniest Bar in Texas (817 W. 5th St., 7pm, free)
  • Sat. 7/19

    • Uh-Oh! (Milwaukee, ex-Catholic Boys/Holy Shit!), Teeners, Total Abuse at Trailer Space (7pm)
    • Hieroglyphics, Blue Scholars, Knobody, Musab, Tanya Morgan at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Sharks and Sailors, Watching the Moon, The Joy Bus at Emo's Lounge
    • Broken Teeth, New Disaster, Gentlemen's Social Club, Born to Lose at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Faceless Werewolves, Toko Ri Get High, DJ Angel Von Ripper, Cause for Applause at Beerland
    • Everyone Knows Everyone 6
      • L.A.X., Bandana Nicole Smiths, Yadira Brown & Joseph K, DJs Power Animal, Yevez, Ben Blackout at the Mohawk (outside stage)
      • Visitors, Artificial Heart, Young Love, Recover (cooperative set), Koreans, Old Coyote, DJs Tweedy and Shane at the Mohawk (inside stage)
      • Foth!Might!, Pillow Queens, Human Milk, DJs Anthony Romero, Lobstertail at Club Deville

    • Foot Patrol, The Horsies at the Scoot Inn
    • Baxter Benefit with SuperHeavy GoatAss, Bulemics, Split Hoof, Sabbath Crow, Bound at Room 710
    • Milk5 with Single Frame, Gods Girls Party at the Beauty Bar
    • iKiLLCaRS, Black Panda, Gravity Propulsion System at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Sober Daze, Head Panic, No Outlet, Ill Spent Youth, The Homicides at Red 7
    • Set Aflame, FFTG, Cabaret, The Requested, Empty Orchestra, Final Stretch at Red 7
    • Spies like Us, Channel One, Echo Squad, Mike Anaya at Flamingo Cantina
    • DJ Ice Mike, DJ Chill, Mr. Cree, Richard Henry at the Whiskey Bar
    • Designer Drugs, Wolfgang Gartner, Richard Gear, Doneski at Black & Tan (405 E. 7th St.)
    • Blunt Force Trauma, Reagan Era, Slowly Truth Dies at the Parlor
    • Ripe, Nic Armstrong, Hacienda at the Hole in the Wall
    • Exeter, The Sugar Fire, Monument to No One, Far Beyond Pluto at Trophy's
    • Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Naked Empire, Blowing Trees, Still Life at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sun. 7/20

    • The Ergs!, Capitalist Kids, Party Garbage, Hunchbacks at the Broken Neck
    • The Hunnies at Emo's
    • Atomic Honky Tonk Nite with Mallory Valentine, Horse Opera, Robert Banta at Beerland
    • Unspeakable Things, Havoc Dose, Bukkake Daydream, Bloodpalm at Room 710
    • Capital Scam, Static Thought (Hellcat), Sleezus Fist, Down We Go at Red 7 (late show, free)
    • Terror, Warriors, Death Before Dishonor, CDC,Trapped Under Ice at Red 7 (early show)
    • Paperwork, Soundwave, The Pilot, The Nouns, The Daze, Willy and the Surrounding at Red 7 (early show)
    • L'Antietam, Branch Davidian at the Parlor
    • Shoegaze Sundays with DJ Scorpio, All in the Golden Afternoon, The Tunnels at the Hole in the Wall (free)
    • Falling Short Of Silence at the Red Eyed Fly





  • Mon. 7/21

    • Party Garbage, Black Rainbow, Dirtyard at Trailer Space (7pm, all ages, free)
    • Dizzee Rascal, Crew 54, Aaron Lacrate at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Republic Tigers, Calhoun, The Steps at the Mohawk
    • at Room 710
    • Southern Drama, Death Is Not a Joyride, The Saturday Night Matador at the Beauty Bar
    • Chop Tops, Pickled Punks, Turbo 350, Spoiled Royals at Red 7
    • Kalia at the Parlor
    • Alkaline Trio at La Zona Rosa
    • Pokey LaFarge (KY), The Shake Em Ups, Izzy Cox at the Hole in the Wall
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 7/22

    • Nomo at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Nomo at Emo's Lounge
    • Terror Management Theory, D.F.I. (France), Shred Heads at the Broken Neck
    • Avenue Rose, Luxury Sweets at Beerland
    • Flosstradamus, Markus with a K, Abominatron at the Mohawk
    • The Last Great Assault, Astrophix, Madore at Room 710
    • Teeth Mountain, The Supervacations, Gary War at the Beauty Bar
    • Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall
    • Expiration Unknown, The Banner Year, The Material, Benny Versus The Beast at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Wed. 7/23

    • World Burns to Death, Canadian Rifle, Solid Decline (Germany), Party Garbage at Emo's
    • Paper Route, Brooke Waggoner, Dead Black Hearts at Emo's Lounge
    • Low Line Caller, The Winter Sounds, The Bubbles at the Mohawk
    • My Son the Executioner, Blood of our Enemies at Room 710
    • Harvey Milk, Attack Formation, Red X Red M, MegaZilla at Red 7
    • Rotten Youth, Exile, Blank Generation, Combat Shock at Red 7
    • Shand, Marshall Jones at Chain Drive
    • Don Chani, Dr. Dubbist, Brains for Dinner at Flamingo Cantina
    • Barebones Orchestra, World Racketeering Squad at the Parlor
    • Leo Rondeau, Frank Smith, Adam Smith & His Dead Horse Sound Company, Suzanne Hall at the Hole in the Wall
    • Language Room, Boy Bathing, Stars Collide at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Gary Newcombe Trio at Club Deville
  • Thu. 7/24

    • The Tunnels, Teen Sensations, Pictures in Braille, Confuzatron at Emo's
    • Watching the Moon at Beerland
    • The Balcony, The Georgian Company, Listen Listen at the Mohawk
    • Turbo 350, She Swings She Sways (Iowa), Corinne Rose, Izzy Cox at Room 710
    • King Louie, Ear Power, Future Islands at the Beauty Bar
    • Oh Sleeper, Spoken, Once Spoken, Belle Epoque, Versa Emerge, Capitals at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Daylight Broadcast, Grand Archer at Flamingo Cantina
    • Grand Champeen, Rockland Eagles, One Mississippi at the Continental Club
    • Future Clouds and Radar at Stubb's
    • 3 Balls Of Fire, Dead Pyrates Society at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • The Electric Mountain Rotten Apple Gang, Wino Vino at the Parlor
    • Time Out at the Hole in the Wall
    • Algonquin Roundtable at Trophy's
    • Hed Pe, OPM, Dirtball, Potluck at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Fri. 7/25

    • Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Health, Daniel Francis Doyle, Nouns Group, Transmography at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Wolf Parade at La Zona Rosa
    • The Always Already, Black Tie Dynasty, Til We're Blue or Destroy, Follow That Bird! at Club Deville
    • Future Islands, EAR PWR at Beerland
    • Buttercup, Elsinore (inside), Austinist Indieroke (outside) at the Mohawk
    • Grupo Fantasma at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Sons of Hercules, The Flash Boys, The Hood Rats, Scrabble Robot at Room 710
    • Yuppie Pricks (CD release), The New Drugs (Huey Lewis tribute), Candi and the Cavities at the Beauty Bar
    • Dollhouse Rumour, Prey For Sleep, Die Among Heroes, Carry The Torch at Red 7
    • Lower Class Brats, Wednesday Night Heroes, Resilience, Flashboys, Expiration Unknown at Red 7
    • Carbon Theory, Rage Ranger, Dubnautica, Shuttle Debris at Elysium
    • Brazos, {{{Sunset}}} at Progress Coffee (9pm, $3)
    • Dawn Over Zero, 8 Systems, Moving Atlas at Flamingo Cantina
    • Unfortunate Heads, Sweet Lee Morrow, Tim Pearson at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • The Obits at the Parlor
    • Reverse X Rays at the Hole in the Wall
    • Hao Chiang Chiang, Bridge Farmers, Spectre in the Cab, Drider at Trophy's
    • Dawn Over Zero, Deejer, Withheld, Distant Lights, Napper at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sat. 7/26

    • Ume, Ringo Deathstarr, Haunting Oboe Music, Prayer for Animals, Red X Red M, Follow that Bird, Hey Zeus at the Monarch Event Center (6406 N. IH-35 suite 3100, 7pm)
    • Your Kisses Cause Crashes, Mostly Bears, Living Better Electrically, Rescue Mission at Emo's
    • Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves, Dirty Hearts (CD release), The Murdocks, Secret Weapons at Emo's Lounge
    • Tia Carrera, Oh Beast!, Attack Formation at Beerland
    • Jesse Lacey, Kevin Devine, Brian Bonz at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • The Moaners, Cartight at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • High Watt Crucifixers, New Disaster, Year of the Kid, Mercyy at Room 710
    • Origin, Misery Index, Abysmal Dawn, Vex, Falsetta at Red 7
    • Chris Boehk, Distance Runner (ex-The Chapters) at Clementine Coffee Bar (9pm, free, all ages)
    • Subrosa Union, The Raspas, Proper Villian Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina
    • The Unbearables, Noise Revival, Mt. Righteous at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Billy Bob Thornton, The Boxmasters at Stubb's
    • Unwed Fathers, Incohero, Like Dogs at the Parlor
    • Mario Matteoli, Ricky Stein, Chris Brecht, Leo Rondeau at the Hole in the Wall
    • The Archibalds, No Show Ponies at Trophy's
    • The Little Morts, Devastating Karate, No Fucking Bueno at Headhunters
    • Bionic Gorilla Project, Litany For The Departed, Savage Evolution at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sun. 7/27

    • The Pillow Queens, Sleepwalkers, The No No No Hopes, Glasses at Emo's
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland
    • Pain Filled Silent, Zero & Falling, In the Trench at Room 710
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Jacob Green/Large Ensemble (with Bulbs and members of NMC), Juffage (Chicago, IL) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (8:30pm, $5)
    • Green Jelly, Mobile Death Camp (ex-Gwar), Comanche Abortion, Hit by a Car at Red 7
    • Get To Da Choppa, MonkeyTown at the Parlor
    • DJ Rachel Goldstar, A Faulty Chromosome, The Blanket Ghost at the Hole in the Wall (free)





  • Mon. 7/28

    • Life and Times, Nueva Vulcano, Magnet School at Emo's
    • Many Birthdays, The White Noise Supremacists (NYC), Pissing Neon at the Beauty Bar
    • Meryll, Giant Lion at Zilker Park (by the big rock formation overlooking the soccer fields north of Barton Springs Road, 9pm)
    • Balance Act, Tuen, The Conscience at the Hole in the Wall
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 7/29

    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Chris Schlarb: Twilight and Ghost Stories at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (free, open rehearsal, limited seating)
    • Dear and the Headlights, What Laura Says Thinks And Feels at Stubb's
    • Cocker Spaniels at the Parlor
    • The Bread, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall
  • Wed. 7/30

    • Party Garbage, Parasites Go! (CA), Sex Advice, Naw Dude at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon, 10pm, 18+, free)
    • Coke Dares, Awesome Cool Dudes at the Mohawk
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Chris Schlarb: Twilight and Ghost Stories at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (9pm, $12)
    • Nanosmash, Trackstar, Far Beyond Pluto at Room 710
    • Guttermouth, New Skool Kings, Goodnight Goddess, Heist At Hand at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Fueled By Fire (Metal Blade), Blood of Patriots, Whore of Babylon, Manifesto at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • One Destiny, Bankie Banks, El Tule at Flamingo Cantina
    • James and the Douchebags, Mark Hendrick's Texas Dynamite at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Gary Newcombe Trio at Club Deville
  • Thu. 7/31

    • Peachcake at Emo's
    • Crack Pipes, Shapes Have Fangs, Victims of Leisure at Beerland
    • Will Johnson (Centro-matic), CS Flemmons (Baptist Generals), Frank Smith at the Mohawk
    • The Holocaust Humanity, Kraked Surface, Staci Grim at Room 710
    • Reign Supreme, The Carrier, The Helm (ex-Ten Yard Fight) at Red 7
    • Oso Closo, Lies a Bloom, Zenith Fuzzbomb at Flamingo Cantina
    • Shand Walton, Box Spring Hogs at the Parlor
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
  • Fri. 8/1

    • Zookeeper, {{{Sunset}}}, Loxsly, Wine & Revolution, Frank Smith, Sad Accordions at the Monarch Event Center (6406 N. IH-35 suite 3100, 7pm)
    • Girl in a Coma at Emo's
    • Magnifico! at the Mohawk
    • Blunt Force Trauma, Knocked Out Stiffs, Ese, Saint Street Brawlers, Career Criminal at Room 710
    • Waxploitation DJs present a Soul Happening at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St., 9:30pm, $5)
    • Brazos, Alex Dupree at Progress Coffee (9pm, $3)
    • The Nematoads at the Parlor
  • Sat. 8/2

    • Despise You, Pretty Little Flower, Kill the Client, Naw Dude at Emo's
    • Hot Pentacostals, Catfish Hunters, Alexander's Dark Band at Emo's
    • Less Than Jake, Bid D and the Kid's Table at La Zona Rosa
    • Golden Arm Trio does Duke Ellington at Club Deville
    • Sad Wings, Drifter, Big Balls, Still Sic at Room 710
    • Forever Changes, The Bellfuries, McLemore Avenue at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Jah Roots, 77 Jefferson at Flamingo Cantina
    • Shapes Have Fangs, Charles Potts Magic Windmill Band, Followed By Static, Monkeytown at the Scoot Inn
    • Bullet for My Valentine, Bleeding Through, Cancer Bats, Black Tide at Stubb's
    • The Perilous Tide at the Parlor
    • Chicken Shift at Trophy's
    • 311, Snoop Dogg, Fiction Plane at the Backyard
  • Sun. 8/3

    • Jay Reatard, CheapTime, Manikin at Red 7
    • 311, Snoop Dogg, Fiction Plane at the Backyard





  • Mon. 8/4

  • Tue. 8/5

    • This Will Destroy You, Balmorhea, Bexar Bexar at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave., 8pm, $10)
    • Earlimart at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Earlimart, Zookeeper, Silent Sunset at the Mohawk
    • Freedy Johnston at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar)
  • Wed. 8/6

    • The Hold Steady, The Loved Ones at La Zona Rosa
    • Thao and the Get Down Stay Down at Emo's
    • Arm the Angels (San Diego), The Unnamed Project for Revenge, The Dry Season, Code Name Code at Room 710
    • Emmylou Harris at Stubb's
    • Las Damas at the Parlor
  • Thu. 8/7

    • Muchos Backflips, PJ and the Bear at Emo's
    • The Hold Steady, The Loved Ones at La Zona Rosa
    • Sourvein, Four Days to Burn, Canyon of the Skull at Red 7
    • Nellie McKay at Stubb's
    • Twangzilla at the Parlor
    • Freedy Johnston, Nakia & His Southern Cousins at at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.)
  • Fri. 8/8

    • Grand Champeen, The Bedazzlers, Nagel at Emo's
    • Titus Andronicus, The Midgetmen at the Mohawk
    • Broken Teeth, High Watt Crucifixers, Blower at Room 710
    • Seether, Red, Safetysuit at Stubb's
    • Friends of Dean Martinez at Lamberts (10:30pm)
  • Sat. 8/9

    • Tia Carrera, Strange Attractors, Faceless Werewolves, Ripe, The Koreans, Skiesfalling, The Tunnels, All In The Golden Afternoon, Astronaut Suit at the Scoot Inn (all day thing)
    • The Honorary Title, New Frontiers, Paper Rival at Emo's
    • Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Chairlift at the Mohawk
    • Siddler,The Bassturd, Night Friends at the Parlor
  • Sun. 8/10






  • Mon. 8/11
  • Tue. 8/12

    • Smoking Popes, Koufax at the Mohawk
    • Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.)
  • Wed. 8/13
  • Thu. 8/14

    • La Snacks, Hollywood Gossip, We Were Wolves at Emo's
    • Yndi Halda at the Mohawk
    • Bee vs. Moth at Room 710
    • The Bindle Stiffs, Shootin Pains at the Parlor
  • Fri. 8/15

    • DJ Jester the Filipino Fist at the Mohawk
    • Lick Lick, Megazilla (CD release and tour kickoff), Hunt Club, Red X Red M at Room 710
    • Black Joe Lewis, Electric Touch, Jonathan Tyler & the Northern Lights at the Parish
    • The Factory Party at the Parlor
  • Sat. 8/16

    • Cex, Stove Blow, Best Fwends, Many Birthdays at Emo's
    • Dead Earth Politics, Angerkill, Dead Pool at Emo's
    • Moonlight Towers, Goldcure at the Mohawk
    • HOD, Lightning Swords of Death (CA), Secrets She Kept (FL), To Scale the Thrown at Room 710
    • Fivehead, J.Be, Annabella at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Taj Weekes, Adowada at Flamingo Cantina
  • Sun. 8/17

    • A Place to Bury Strangers at Emo's





  • Mon. 8/18

    • Mammoth Grinder, I Resign, No Man's Slave at the Parlor
  • Tue. 8/19

  • Wed. 8/20

    • Millionaires, Hypercrush, Brokencyde, The Arrival at Emo's
    • The Cool Kids at Emo's
    • Xiu Xiu, Carla Bozulich, Common Eider, King Eider at the Mohawk
  • Thu. 8/21

  • Fri. 8/22
  • Sat. 8/23

    • Balmorhea, Mom, Bexar Bexar at Emo's Lounge
    • Vex, Ruins of Honor, Sakrefix (CD release), Gates of Enoch, RISEthyRUIN, Nosferion at Red 7
    • Second Annual Rock n Roll Circus with Foot Patrol, Box Spring Hogs, Mistress Stephanie and Her Melodic Cat, Ben Schave, Little Stolen Moments, Rebecca's Ragtime Revue at the Scoot Inn
    • Mighty Diamonds at Flamingo Cantina
    • Beta Valentine at the Parlor
  • Sun. 8/24




  • Mon. 8/25

    • Left Lane Cruiser, John Schooley's One Man Band at Emo's
  • Tue. 8/26

  • Wed. 8/27

    • Meg & Dia, Jonzetta, Danger Radio, Dropping Daylight at Emo's
  • Thu. 8/28

    • GBH, Whole Wheat Bread, Krum Bums at Emo's
    • Zest of Yore (CD release) at Emo's
  • Fri. 8/29

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival
      • Paul Collins' Beat, Pointed Sticks, Nikki Corvette, Ugly Beats, Black & Whites, Electric Shadows at the Mohawk (night show)
      • Grand Champeen, Power Chords, Prima Donna, The Red Hearts, The Pleasure Kills at Beerland (day show)

  • Sat. 8/30

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival
      • The Boys, 20/20, Boss Martians, Tranzmitors, Cute Lepers, Gentleman Jesse and his Men, Baby Shakes at the Mohawk (night show)
      • Poor People, Luxury Sweets, Greatest Hits, Beach Patrol, Avenue Rose at Beerland (day show)

    • Eliot Lipp at the Parish
    • Dragstravaganza Drag Ball with DJ Lady Miss Kier of Deee-lite at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St., 9pm)
  • Sun. 8/31




  • Mon. 9/1

  • Tue. 9/2

  • Wed. 9/3

    • Emo's 16th Anniversary with GZA (performing Liquid Swords) at Emo's
    • The Toadies at Stubb's
  • Thu. 9/4
  • Fri. 9/5
  • Sat. 9/6

    • Emo's 16th Anniversary with Mudhoney, OM, The Crackpipes at Emo's
  • Sun. 9/7






  • Mon. 9/8

    • Why?, Mount Eerie at the Mohawk
  • Tue. 9/9

  • Wed. 9/10

    • The Action Design (ex-Tsunami Bomb), Killola at Red 7
  • Thu. 9/11

  • Fri. 9/12

    • Mogwai, Fuck Buttons at Stubb's
    • Jana Hunter, Lesser Gonzalez Alvarez at Emo's
    • Tokyo Police Club at Emo's
  • Sat. 9/13

    • Dr. Dog, Delta Spirit, Seth Kauffman at the Parish
  • Sun. 9/14

    • Racebannon, Light Yourself On Fire (ex-Reversal of Man) at Red 7





  • Mon. 9/15
  • Tue. 9/16
  • Wed. 9/17

  • Thu. 9/18

    • Night Marchers at Emo's
  • Fri. 9/19

    • Silver Jews, Charles Potts Magic Windmill Band at Emo's
    • Boxcar Satan at Emo's
  • Sat. 9/20

    • The Templars, Deskonocidos at Emo's
    • Pinback at the Mohawk
    • Dark Star Orchestra at Stubb's
  • Sun. 9/21

    • The Queers, The Independents at Red 7





  • Mon. 9/22
  • Tue. 9/23

  • Wed. 9/24
  • Thu. 9/25

  • Fri. 9/26

    • D.S.B. (Japan), World Burns to Death, Scared Shock at Red 7
    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Manu Chao, The Mars Volta, N.E.R.D., Hot Chip, Vampire Weekend, David Byrne, Gogol Bordello, CSS, Yeasayer, M. Ward, Jenny Lewis, The Strange Boys, Mates of State, Alejandro Escovedo, What Made Milwaukee Famous, more at Zilker Park
  • Sat. 9/27

    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Beck, Robert Plant & Alison Krauss, Roky Erickson, Iron & Wine, Spiritualized, Duffy, John Fogerty, Del tha Funkee Homosapien, Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings, MGMT, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Erykah Badu, Man Man, Jose Gonzalez, more at Zilker Park
  • Sun. 9/28

    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Foo Fighters, Band of Horsees, Tegan and Sara, The Raconteurs, Gnarls Barkley, Okkervil River, Neko Case, Against Me!, Stars, Gillian Welch, Octopus Project, The Kille, Scott Biram, The M's, White Denim, AA Bondy, more at Zilker Park





  • Mon. 9/29

  • Tue. 09/30

  • Wed. 10/1

    • Patti LaBelle at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.)
  • Thu. 10/2

  • Fri. 10/3

    • Ra Ra Riot, The Morning Benders at Stubb's
  • Sat. 10/4

    • Clutch, The Sword, Graveyard at Stubb's
  • Sun. 10/5






  • Mon. 10/6

  • Tue. 10/7

  • Wed. 10/8

    • The Presidents Of The United States Of America at Stubb's
  • Thu. 10/9
  • Fri. 10/10
  • Sat. 10/11
  • Sun. 10/12






  • Mon. 10/13

  • Tue. 10/14

    • Boston Spaceships (Robert Pollard), The High Strung at the Parish
  • Wed. 10/15

  • Thu. 10/16
  • Fri. 10/17
  • Sat. 10/18

  • Sun. 10/19

    • Girl Talk, Grand Buffet, Hearts of Darkness at Emo's





  • Mon. 10/20

  • Tue. 10/21

  • Wed. 10/22

  • Thu. 10/23

  • Fri. 10/24
  • Sat. 10/25

    • Pierced Arrows (2/3 of Dead Moon) at Emo's
  • Sun. 10/26






  • Mon. 10/27

  • Tue. 10/28

  • Wed. 10/29

  • Thu. 10/30

  • Fri. 10/31

  • Sat. 11/1

  • Sun. 11/2






  • Mon. 11/3

  • Tue. 11/4

  • Wed. 11/5

  • Thu. 11/6
  • Fri. 11/7

  • Sat. 11/8

  • Sun. 11/9




  • Mon. 11/10

  • Tue. 11/11

  • Wed. 11/12

  • Thu. 11/13

  • Fri. 11/14

  • Sat. 11/15

  • Sun. 11/16






  • Mon. 11/17

  • Tue. 11/18

  • Wed. 11/19

  • Thu. 11/20

  • Fri. 11/21

  • Sat. 11/22
  • Sun. 11/23






  • Mon. 11/24

  • Tue. 11/25

  • Wed. 11/26

  • Thu. 11/27

  • Fri. 11/28

  • Sat. 11/29

  • Sun. 11/30






  • Mon. 12/1

  • Tue. 12/2

  • Wed. 12/3

  • Thu. 12/4

  • Fri. 12/5

  • Sat. 12/6

  • Sun. 12/7






  • Mon. 12/8

  • Tue. 12/9
  • Wed. 12/10

  • Thu. 12/11

  • Fri. 12/12

  • Sat. 12/13

  • Sun. 12/14






  • Mon. 12/15

  • Tue. 12/16

  • Wed. 12/17

  • Thu. 12/18

  • Fri. 12/19

  • Sat. 12/20

  • Sun. 12/21






  • Mon. 12/22

  • Tue. 12/23

  • Wed. 12/24

  • Thu. 12/25

  • Fri. 12/26

  • Sat. 12/27

  • Sun. 12/28






  • Mon. 12/29

  • Tue. 12/30

  • Wed. 12/31

  • Thu. 1/1

  • Fri. 1/2

  • Sat. 1/3

  • Sun. 1/4