Showlist Austin logo

Fun Fun Fun Fest ad


Audio Tech Austin ad


Austin Simply Fit ad


Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Store

  • Thu. 8/7

    • Barkus, Sly and the Golden Egg, Pianos Become Teeth, Caution Children, Oriana Raeo at Trailer Space (5pm)
    • Muchos Backflips, PJ and the Bear, The Bubbles, Safe Sex at Emo's
    • White Rhino, Scorpion Child, Trian Woodburns, Naysays at Beerland
    • Mock Tigers, First Curse, Drive It Like You Stole It at the Mohawk
    • Natrix Natrix presents "music show" with Chris Paddock, Hill and Range, Shakey Graves, Cerra Barret, Jacob Borshard at Bouldin Creek Coffee House (1501 S. 1st St., 8pm)
    • SuperHeavy GoatAss, Cough (VA), The Blood Royale at Room 710
    • Ledaswan at the Beauty Bar
    • Lair of the Minotaur, Sourvein, Four Days To Burn, Canyon of the Skull at Red 7 (late show)
    • Devildriver, In This Moment, PinHed, Within Chaos at Red 7 (late show)
    • Fire From the Gods, The Cabaret, Battle!, Novista at Red 7 (early show)
    • Ikonoclast, The Razorblade Dolls, Lucid Dementia at Elysium
    • Nellie McKay at Stubb's
    • Twangzilla at the Parlor
    • Time Out at the Hole in the Wall
    • Jim Meyers, When Cougars Attack, Trashy & The Kid, The Autoerotics at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Freedy Johnston, Nakia & His Southern Cousins at at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.)
  • Fri. 8/8

    • The Points at Trailer Space (7pm)
    • Best Friends Forever, Boogdish at the Houe of Commons Co-op (2610 Rio Grande St., $5)
    • Cower at the Broken Neck
    • Ugly Beats, Nagel, Til We're Blue or Destroy at Emo's
    • KC Quilty at Emo's Lounge
    • Scarface at Spiro's (611 Red River St.)
    • Titus Andronicus, The Midgetmen at the Mohawk
    • Broken Teeth, High Watt Crucifixers, Year of the Kid, Blower, Doug Morrison, Hancock Drive at Room 710
    • Nebula, Totimoshi, Shandon Sahm, Splithoof at Red 7
    • Van Buren Boys (CD release), The Bread, Bankrupt and the Borrowers, County Lines, Bloodshot Pyramid, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at Red 7
    • ArtSpark Music Festival with Single Frame, ShurFlow, Daniel Chapman, more TBA at the Scoot Inn
    • The Makeshift Gentlemen at Elysium
    • Seether, Red, Safetysuit at Stubb's
    • Friends of Dean Martinez, Brothers and Sisters at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • The Karaoke Apocalypse, Micah Omega, The Diamond Center (Lubbock) at the Hole in the Wall
    • The Scraps Of Life, Lug, Exit The Sun, Testimony Of The Fallen at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sat. 8/9

    • Tia Carrera, Strange Attractors, The Koreans, Ripe, The Tunnels, Astronaut Suit, All In The Golden Afternoon, Black Black Gold at the Scoot Inn (starts at 2pm)
    • Disempower, Intestinal Disgorge, Blaagag at the Broken Neck
    • La Quiete (Italy), Phoenix Bodies (IN), Trifle Tower (DFW), Fireteamcharlie (Houston), Out to Sea (DFW), Oriana Raeo at Monkeywrench Books (7:30pm)
    • The Honorary Title, New Frontiers, Paper Rival at Emo's
    • Daniel Francis Doyle, Yukon at Beerland
    • Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Chairlift, Pataphysics, A Faulty Chromosome (inside, after) at the Mohawk
    • Pillcrusher, The Dead See, Bowel, Blood of Ronin at Room 710
    • Valient Thor, Early Man, Skeleton Witch, Dead Child, Golden Axe at Red 7
    • Souled Out 2008 with Lower Life Form, Phranchyze, Crew 54, DJ Remix, DJ Ish at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St., 9:30pm)
    • Canopy, Human Milk, Christian Sawyer at Clementine Coffee Bar (9pm, free)
    • Siddler,The Bassturd, Night Friends at the Parlor
    • New Disaster, Say Hello To The Angels, The Bexar County Bastards, The Bad Motivators at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sun. 8/10

    • Camp X-Ray (record release), The No No No Hopes, Glasses at Sound On Sound Records
    • Pure Luck, Whiskey Dick, Marshall Dylan, Robert Allan Caldwell at Room 710
    • Paper Back Fugitives, Landon Hegedus, The Silver Series, The Reverend John Mario & his Rock'n'Roll Revival Show, Rough Loot, Carbonated Candy at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Ballgag, Intestinal Disgorge at Red 7 (outside stage, free)
    • Opera House Grand Closing with Night Viking, Teddy & Marge, more TBA at the Opera House (5pm)
    • Wild Sweet Orange, Electric Touch, Jets Under Fire at Stubb's
    • The Hush Sound, The Cab, Steel Train, The Morning Light at Antones
    • vgZero, Six7teen, I Saw An Angel, Angels Know No Mercy, Soul Discharge at the Red Eyed Fly





  • Mon. 8/11
  • Tue. 8/12

    • Smoking Popes, Koufax, Masonic at the Mohawk
    • Phoenix Jackson, 33od at Room 710
    • Kingdom of Sorrow, Soilent Green, Scum of the Earth, Course of Ruin, Scavenger at Red 7
    • The Lowdown, Best Love In Town, The Bread at the Hole in the Wall
    • Fortress at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.)
  • Wed. 8/13

    • The Dirty Sound, Little Mikey & The Soda Jerks, Charlie Hurtin at Beerland
    • Yndi Halda, My Education, The Non at the Mohawk
    • Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, The Winter Dance Party at Room 710
    • Tighten Up with Wine and Revolution at the Beauty Bar
    • Toots and the Maytals, Outlaw Nation at Antones
    • Psychotropic DJs at Club Deville
    • Mutant Press, Rum Tide, Federal!State!Local! at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Melissa Etheridge at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
  • Thu. 8/14

    • Oscar's Mad, Harlem at Trailer Space (2pm)
    • La Snacks, Hollywood Gossip, Bee vs. Moth, We Were Wolves at Emo's
    • Bear Claw at Beerland
    • The Summer Wardrobe, Sea Legs at the Mohawk
    • The Open Casket, Duke, Atomic Pink at Room 710
    • SPEW: Gay Punk Party at Red 7
    • Danny Malone, Dana Falconberry, Pink Nasty at Club Deville
    • Paral-lel, Nth Synthesis at Elysium
    • The Bindle Stiffs, Shootin Pains at the Parlor
    • Willy & The Surroundings, Joe's Rocket Shoppe, Country Willie & The Cosmic Debris, Burning Witches at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Fri. 8/15

    • The Banner Year, She Craves, 6 Pack Deep, Litany for the Departed at Emo's Lounge
    • Tubring, Invincible Czars at Emo's
    • DJ Jester the Filipino Fist, Black On Blonde, Satanic Punk International Conspiracy, Awesome Cool Dudes at the Mohawk
    • Lick Lick, Megazilla (CD release and tour kickoff), Hunt Club, Red X Red M, Tia Carrera (8pm) at Room 710
    • Eyedea and Abilities, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar
    • O'Pioneers!, Radioland Murders, Ghost Town Trio, Tin Armour at Red 7
    • Flametrick Subs, Black Irish, Hobble at Red 7
    • Black Joe Lewis, Electric Touch, Jonathan Tyler & the Northern Lights at the Parish
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Zanzibar Snails, Stumptone, Bulbs, Shawn David McMillen, Wave and Particle, projections by Paul Baker at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (8pm, $5)
    • North vs. South at Club Deville
    • Underwater Sleep Project, Ghost of Monkshood, Space Invader Orchestra at Quack's Maplewood Cafe (1401 E. 38th 1/2 St., 9pm)
    • The Factory Party at the Parlor
    • Honky, Rockland Eagles, Black Eyed Vermillion, American Graveyard at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sat. 8/16

    • Hexcrusher, Gary B. at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • Cex, Stove Blow, Best Fwends, Many Birthdays at Emo's Lounge
    • Azoth, Dead Earth Politics, Angerkill, Dead Pool at Emo's
    • Who Calls So Loud (CA), Faithealer at Trailer Space (9pm)
    • From the Depths at the Broken Neck
    • Moonlight Towers, Goldcure at the Mohawk
    • Rigor Mortis, HOD, Disfigured, One Inch Punch at Room 710
    • To Scale The Throne, Lightning Swords of Death, Valdur, Secrets She Kept, By The Horns at Red 7
    • Fivehead, J.Be, Annabella at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • The Little Gentlemen, The Little Morts, Bus Stop Stallions, DJ SoundFounder at the Scoot Inn
    • KVRX Cupcake Social with Lady Pterodactyl, Rae Davis at the Carousel Lounge ($5, 21+, first 100 guests get a free cupcake from Polkadots Cupcake Factory)
    • Come Latelys, Deadman, Astronaut Suit at Club Deville
    • Taj Weekes, Adowada at Flamingo Cantina
    • Hoodrats, Summer Of Blood, Hunt Club at the Parlor
    • Sixes & Eights, Knights, Nocturnal Sun, Zlam Dunk, Everest Assault, Quarter Life Crisis at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sun. 8/17

    • A Place to Bury Strangers, The Boxing Lesson, Ume at Emo's
    • Sabbath Crow, the Blood Royale at Trailer Space
    • The Nouns, The Freudian Slip, Far Beyond Pluto, Ed Browning, Blue Dog, Rational at Red 7
    • I Am Ghost, Screaming at the Sky, Eyes Set to Kill, The Urgency at Stubb's





  • Mon. 8/18

    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Mammoth Grinder, I Resign, No Man's Slave at the Parlor
  • Tue. 8/19
  • Wed. 8/20

    • Millionaires, Hypercrush, Brokencyde, The Arrival at Emo's
    • The Cool Kids, Free Sol, DJ Mel at Emo's
    • The Ignorant (LA), Shriner Threat at the Broken Neck
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth vs. Belaire, Diagonals at Beerland
    • Xiu Xiu, Carla Bozulich, Common Eider, King Eider at the Mohawk
    • The Ignorant, Shriner Threat, Mutant Press at Room 710
    • Tighten Up with the Ugly Beats, Hacienda, Petals at the Beauty Bar
    • 13th Victim, Whiskey Rebels, Pressure Point, Combat Shock at Red 7
    • El Vez, Lysa Flores at the Continental Club
    • The No No No Hopes at the Parlor
  • Thu. 8/21

    • Spindrift, Restaurant at Beerland
    • Sabbath Crow, Bloodshot Pyramid, The Earthtone Players at Room 710
    • Dirty Hearts, AJ Vincent, Jefferson Colby at the Beauty Bar
    • Sick of Society, Brass Knuckle Saints at Red 7
    • Staci Grimm, Trashy & the Kid, Dented at Elysium
    • Heartless Bastards, Dead Black Hearts at the Continental Club
  • Fri. 8/22

    • The Flood, Xathax at Trailer Space (5pm)
    • The Melvins, Big Business at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Flowers to Hide, The Sour Notes, All in the Golden Afternoon at Emo's Lounge
    • Digital Leather, The Young, The Teeners, The Secret Bangs at Beerland
    • Sad Like Crazy, Brite White at the Creekside Lounge
    • The Real Heroes at the Mohawk
    • Grand Champeen, Ripe, Hacienda at Room 710
    • Attack Formation, Eagle Claw at the Beauty Bar
    • The Laughing (CD release) at Club Deville
    • Intronaut, Behold The Arctopus, Mouth of the Architect, Lions of Tsavo, RISEthyRUIN at Red 7
    • Boxcar Satan, Coma in Algiers, Magic Jewels at the Scoot Inn
    • subNatural, Lucid Dementia, Bilderberg at Elysium
    • Derailers, Two Hoots and a Holler at the Continental Club
  • Sat. 8/23

    • Monroe Mustang, Bombazine Black at the Mohawk
    • Balmorhea, Mom, Voices and Organs, Bexar Bexar at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Reggie & the Full Effect, MC Chris, Leathermouth, Warship at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Firehorse, Isaac the Blind, When Cougars Attack, Broadcast Sea at Beerland
    • Sons of Hercules, Sore Losers, The Bad Rackets, Hoodrats at Room 710
    • Migas, Oh! Beast at the Beauty Bar
    • Vex, Ruins of Honor, Sakrefix (CD release), Gates of Enoch, RISEthyRUIN, Nosferion at Red 7
    • Klub Sin, Three Bad Jacks at Red 7
    • Second Annual Rock n Roll Circus with Foot Patrol, Box Spring Hogs, Mistress Stephanie and Her Melodic Cat, Ben Schave, Little Stolen Moments, Rebecca's Ragtime Revue at the Scoot Inn
    • Mighty Diamonds at Flamingo Cantina
    • Beta Valentine at the Parlor
    • Cowboy Mouth at Antones
  • Sun. 8/24

    • My Morning Jacket at Stubb's
    • Nas, Talib Kweli, Jay Electronica, DJ Green Lantern at Emo's
    • The Strange Boys at Trailer Space (8pm)
    • The Witch Hats (Melbourne), Manikin, Golden Boys at Beerland
    • Say Hello To The Angels, Seaflea, SomethingCalledNothing at Red 7 (free)
    • The Austin Chronicle Hot Sauce Festival with Black Joe Lewis and the Honey Bears, Band of Heathens, Jungle Rockers, Fingerpistol, Girl in the Closet at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St., 11am-5:30pm)





  • Mon. 8/25

    • Left Lane Cruiser, John Schooley's One Man Band at Emo's
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Kid Liberty, A Bird A Sparrow, A Kidnap in Color at Red 7 (early show, 6pm)
  • Tue. 8/26

    • Pompeii, Gazelles, Wine and Revolution at the Mohawk
    • Cyclosane at Room 710
  • Wed. 8/27

    • Oxford Collapse, Love as Laughter at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • Benko (CD release), Loudest Boom Ba Yea at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • Meg & Dia, Jonzetta, Danger Radio, Dropping Daylight at Emo's
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Frontier Brothers, The Boxing Lesson, Living Better Electrically at Emo's Lounge
    • Blake Mackey, Monument To No One at Room 710
    • Eek a Mouse at Flamingo Cantina
    • Psychotropic DJs at Club Deville
  • Thu. 8/28

    • GBH, Whole Wheat Bread, Krum Bums at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Prom Nite, Prayer for Animals at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Zest of Yore (CD release), Sad Like Crazy at Emo's Lounge
    • Frank Smith, Silver Pines at the Mohawk
    • Opposite Day, Jazzus Lizard at Room 710
    • Pnuma Trio, DJ Protege at the Parish
    • Happy Panjoma (CD release) at Elysium
    • Alexander's Dark Band at Club Deville
    • Moonlight Towers, Service Industry, The Rite Flyers at the Continental Club
    • Eek a Mouse at Flamingo Cantina
    • Electric Touch (CD release), Live Oak Decline, The Steps at Stubb's
  • Fri. 8/29

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival
      • Paul Collins' Beat, Pointed Sticks, Nikki Corvette, Ugly Beats, Black & Whites, Electric Shadows at the Mohawk (night show)
      • Grand Champeen, Power Chords, Prima Donna, The Red Hearts, The Pleasure Kills at Beerland (day show)

    • The Meat Purveyors, American People, Gary Newcomb Trio at the Continental Club
    • Electric Touch at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Dixie Witch, Amplified Heat, Golden Boys at Beerland (late show)
    • They Mean Us, Ultraviolet Sound, Hypercrush, Prince Klassen, Orion at the Beauty Bar
    • Zenith Fuzzbomb, Last Crush, The Steed at Red 7
  • Sat. 8/30

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival
      • The Boys, 20/20, Boss Martians, Tranzmitors, Cute Lepers, Gentleman Jesse and his Men, Baby Shakes at the Mohawk (night show)
      • Poor People, Luxury Sweets, Greatest Hits, Beach Patrol, Avenue Rose at Beerland (day show)

    • KVRX Back to School Blowout with T-Bird and the Breaks, {{{Sunset}}}, Low Red Center, Transmography, Ringo Deathstarr, more TBA at Emo's (both stages)
    • Big Star Burlesque, Box Spring Hogs at Emo's Lounge
    • Scott H. Biram, John Schooley & His One Man Band, Shootin' Pains, The Stick Wigglies (Reunion) at Room 710
    • Candy & Cigarettes Zine Release Party #2 with Learning Secrets, A Faulty Chromosome, Lady Pterodactyl, International Waters at Club Deville
    • Car Stereo (Wars) at the Beauty Bar
    • IwrestledaBEARonce, Duck Duck Goose, Capitals at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Phobia, Impaled, Kill The Client, Malignancy, Illogicist (Italy), Maruta at Red 7 (late show, 8pm)
    • Eliot Lipp, Sub-Id at the Parish
    • Dragstravaganza Drag Ball with DJ Lady Miss Kier of Deee-lite at the Cockpit (113 San Jacinto, 9pm)
    • The Black and While Years at Stubb's
  • Sun. 8/31

    • Those Peabodys, Cause for Applause, Gospel Truth at Emo's
    • In Fear and Faith, Belle Epoque, Progress in Color, Alchemist at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Jeremy Enigk at Stubb's
    • Antidote (Holland), Mouth Sewn Shut, Capital Scam at Red 7 (early show, 7pm)
    • Consider the Source, By A Long Shot, The Last Starfighter, Senseless, Giant Steps at Red 7 (late show, 9pm, free)
    • Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals at Congress and 11th (free with Human Race registration)
    • The Itals at Flamingo Cantina





  • Mon. 9/1
  • Tue. 9/2

    • Lymbyc Systym, This Will Destroy You at Emo's
    • Love or Perish (members of the Peechees) at Beerland
  • Wed. 9/3

    • Emo's 16th Anniversary with GZA (performing Liquid Swords) at Emo's
    • Donkeys at the Mohawk
    • The Toadies, Lions at Stubb's
  • Thu. 9/4

    • Emo's 16th Anniversary with Eluvium, My Education at Emo's
    • Shearwater, Wye Oak, Jennifer O'Connor at the Mohawk
    • The Toadies, Riverboat Gamblers at Stubb's
  • Fri. 9/5

    • Squeeze, Fastball at La Zona Rosa
    • Emo's 16th Anniversary with Weedeater at Emo's
    • White Ghost Shivers, Bankrupt & the Borrowers, Noise Revival Orchestra at the Mohawk
    • The Boxing Lesson, The Calm Blue Sea at the Beauty Bar
    • The Teeners, Manikin, The Ape-Shits, Harlem at Red 7
    • Rockland Eagles, High Watt Crucifixers at Red 7
    • Tosca and Glover Gill at the Cactus Cafe
  • Sat. 9/6

    • Emo's 16th Anniversary with Mudhoney, OM, The Crackpipes at Emo's
    • Make Austin Weirder Fest with Hug, Lick Lick, Crapulence, Death Hell Battle Tank, Zero Skills Inc, Attic Ted, Radar Cave, The Jazzus Lizard at Lovejoys
    • My Education, Window Silhouette, Blase Faire at Club Deville
    • Flametrick Subs, Razorblade Dolls at Beerland
    • The Lemurs at the Mohawk
    • Milk 666, Many Birthdays (EP release), Abominatron, King Louie, Orion at the Beauty Bar
    • Psyopus, Fuck The Facts, War From Harlots Mouth, Left To Vanish, Indisgust at Red 7
  • Sun. 9/7






  • Mon. 9/8

    • Intelligence, The Young, Serious Tracers at Emo's
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 9/9

    • Why?, Mount Eerie at the Mohawk
  • Wed. 9/10

    • Witchcraft, Graveyard, TK Webb & The Visions, The Dead See at Red 7
    • The Action Design (ex-Tsunami Bomb), Killola, Under the Gun at Red 7
  • Thu. 9/11

    • The Unbearables (CD release) at Emo's Lounge
    • Blunt Force Trauma, Doom Siren, Streetcleaner at Room 710
  • Fri. 9/12

    • Mogwai, Fuck Buttons at Stubb's
    • The Calm Blue Sea at Stubb's (inside, after Mogwai)
    • Jana Hunter, Lesser Gonzalez Alvarez, Hello Lovers at Emo's
    • Tokyo Police Club, The Whigs at Emo's
    • Death Vessel, Micah Blue, Smaldone at Emo's Lounge
    • Samiam, The Artificial Heart at Red 7
    • The Material, Last Crush, Blamshift at Red 7
    • Lick Lick, Tsu Shi Ma Mi Re (Japan), The Captains (Japan) at Beerland
    • Xemumba Latin Music Festival at the Mohawk
    • Samothrace, Uglyhead (Seattle) at Room 710
  • Sat. 9/13

    • Wreckless Eric, Amy Rigby, The Box Set at Emo's Lounge
    • Xemumba Latin Music Festival at the Mohawk
    • M.O.D., By Any Means Necessary, Blood of Patriots, Duke, You People at Room 710
    • Street Dogs, Time Again, Flatfoot 56 at Red 7
    • Dr. Dog, Delta Spirit, Seth Kauffman at the Parish
    • Prince Nite with Foot Patrol, DJ Mahealani at the Scoot Inn (Benefits the Texas School for the Blind, 9pm)
  • Sun. 9/14

    • Matt Bauer at Emo's Lounge
    • Once A Pawn (Nebraska) at Room 710
    • Racebannon, Light Yourself On Fire (ex-Reversal of Man), Earth Eater at Red 7
    • John Hiatt, Joan Osborne at the Backyard





  • Mon. 9/15

    • Ratatat at Stubb's
    • Carcass (reunion tour, only TX show), Suffocation, Aborted, 1349, Rotten Sound at Emo's
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 9/16

    • Hawnay Troof, Pataphysics at Okay Mountain Gallery (1312 E. Cesar Chavez, Ste. B (at Navasota))
    • The Hives, Eagles of Death Metal, Willowz at Stubb's
  • Wed. 9/17

    • These Are Powers, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth at Emo's
    • 1997, National Product at Emo's Lounge
    • Brass Bed at the Mohawk
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Ringo Deathstarr, Toko-Ri Get High, Cry Blood Apache at Club Deville
    • Information Society at Elysium
  • Thu. 9/18

    • Riverboat Gamblers, Night Marchers at Emo's
    • Adrian & the Sickness at Room 710
  • Fri. 9/19

    • Silver Jews, James Jackson Toth, Charles Potts Magic Windmill Band at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Boxcar Satan at Emo's (inside stage)
    • DJ Phil Templar, Heart and Soul Sound System at Beerland
    • Los Bones, Van Buren Boys, Magic Jewels, A Corpse Vanishes at Red 7
  • Sat. 9/20

    • The Templars, Career Criminal, Sore Losers at Emo's
    • The New Year, A Weather Beautiful, Supermachines at Emo's
    • Pinback at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • Tussle at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • Dixie Witch, Suplecs, SuperHeavy GoatAss at Room 710
    • Dark Star Orchestra at Stubb's
  • Sun. 9/21

    • The Queers, The Independents at Red 7
    • The Oh Sees, Strange Boys, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Sic Alps, Ty Segall at Beerland
    • Ed Mudshi (Paris, ex-Victim's Family) at Room 710
    • Ani Difranco at Stubb's





  • Mon. 9/22
  • Tue. 9/23

    • The Roller, Howl, The High Cost of Living at Red 7
  • Wed. 9/24
  • Thu. 9/25

    • D.S.B. (Japan), Parasytic, No Talk at Beerland
    • David Byrne at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
    • Muchos Backflips!, The Suit Unravelling (NY), The Invincible Czars, Mostly Dead at Room 710
  • Fri. 9/26

    • Wolfbrigade, D.S.B. (Japan), World Burns to Death, B.S.O.T.A., Scared Shock at Red 7
    • Drive By Truckers, Shooter Jennings at Emo's
    • Heartless Bastards at Emo's
    • The Grave Blankets at Beerland
    • The Jungle Rockers, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, The In and Outlaws at Room 710
    • Miles Hunt & Erica Nockalls (of the Wonderstuff), Wayne Hussey (of the Mission), Exit at Elysium
    • Jamie Lidell, Black Joe Lewis at the Parish
    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Manu Chao, The Mars Volta, N.E.R.D., Hot Chip, Vampire Weekend, David Byrne, Gogol Bordello, CSS, Yeasayer, M. Ward, Jenny Lewis, The Strange Boys, Mates of State, Alejandro Escovedo, What Made Milwaukee Famous, more at Zilker Park
  • Sat. 9/27

    • The Unbookables Chicken-Wire Show at Beerland
    • Sunset Rubdown at the Mohawk
    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Beck, Robert Plant & Alison Krauss, Roky Erickson, Iron & Wine, Spiritualized, Duffy, John Fogerty, Del tha Funkee Homosapien, Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings, MGMT, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Erykah Badu, Man Man, Jose Gonzalez, more at Zilker Park
  • Sun. 9/28

    • Camp X-Ray, Sirhan Sirhan at Red 7 (free)
    • Conor Oberst, M Ward, Jenny Lewis at La Zona Rosa
    • Black Keys, Black Angels at Stubb's
    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Foo Fighters, Band of Horsees, Tegan and Sara, The Raconteurs, Gnarls Barkley, Okkervil River, Neko Case, Against Me!, Stars, Gillian Welch, Octopus Project, The Kille, Scott Biram, The M's, White Denim, AA Bondy, more at Zilker Park





  • Mon. 9/29

    • Cut Copy, The Presets at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Cola Freaks (Denmark), The Black Time (England), Eat Skull, Manikin at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Thrasher presents Dirty Devil Race To Hell Tour with Lower Class Brats, Throwrag, Roger Merit & the Disasters, Static Thought, Viva Hate at Red 7
  • Tue. 09/30
  • Wed. 10/1

    • Jonathan Richman at the Parish
    • Patti LaBelle at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.)
  • Thu. 10/2

  • Fri. 10/3

    • The Ooga Boogas (Australia), Hex Dispensers at Beerland
    • Ra Ra Riot, Walter Meego, The Morning Benders at Stubb's
    • White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club
  • Sat. 10/4
  • Sun. 10/5




  • Mon. 10/6

    • D.S.B. (Japan), Saviours, The Roller, Scared Shock at Emo's
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Fear Before the March of Flames, Dameira, I Am The Ocean, Consider The Source, The Cabaret at Red 7
  • Tue. 10/7

  • Wed. 10/8

    • The Presidents Of The United States Of America, The Black and White Years at Stubb's
  • Thu. 10/9

    • Monotonix, Mike Relm, El Paso Hot Button at the Mohawk
    • Reign of Kindo at Emo's
    • Capital Scam (tour kickoff) at Red 7
    • Chris Collingwood (of Fountains of Wayne) at Stubb's
  • Fri. 10/10
  • Sat. 10/11

    • Akimbo, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, The High Cost of Living at Emo's
    • The Dead Science at Emo's Lounge
    • Say Hi (formerly Say Hi to Your Mom) at the Mohawk
    • Cat Power, Appaloosa at Stubb's
    • Widespread Panic at the Backyard
  • Sun. 10/12






  • Mon. 10/13

  • Tue. 10/14

    • The Magnetic Fields at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
    • Boston Spaceships (Robert Pollard), The High Strung at the Parish
    • Anti Nowhere League, Reagan Youth, The Last Gang, Spittin' Bullets at Red 7
  • Wed. 10/15

    • The Rocket Summer, Phantom Planet, The Secret Handshake, The Morning Light at Emo's
    • High Places at Emo's (inside stage)
  • Thu. 10/16
  • Fri. 10/17
  • Sat. 10/18
  • Sun. 10/19






  • Mon. 10/20

    • Girl Talk, Grand Buffet, Hearts of Darkness at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Born Ruffians, Plants and Animals at Emo's
    • Weezer, Tokyo Police Club, Angels & Airwaves at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River)
  • Tue. 10/21

  • Wed. 10/22

    • Animal Electric, One Man Machine, Ichi Ni San Shi at Emo's Lounge
  • Thu. 10/23

    • The Independents at Emo's
  • Fri. 10/24
  • Sat. 10/25

    • Pierced Arrows (2/3 of Dead Moon) at Emo's
    • Kings of Leon, The Stills, We Are Scientists at the Austin Music Hall
  • Sun. 10/26

    • Rise Against, Alkaline Trio, Thrice, Gaslight Anthem at the Austin Music Hall
    • The Backyard's final show with Willie Nelson, The Gourds at the Backyard





  • Mon. 10/27

  • Tue. 10/28
  • Wed. 10/29
  • Thu. 10/30

    • Magnolia Electric Co., Everest, Tre Orsi at the Mohawk
    • TV on the Radio, The Dirtbombs at Stubb's
    • Belaire (doing Italian horror film classics) at Emo's
  • Fri. 10/31

    • Ghoul's Night Out III: The Dicks, Children In Heat, The Pickled Punks as Demented Are Go at Room 710
  • Sat. 11/1

    • The Mountain Goats, Kaki King at Antones
    • The Invincible Czars Creeptacular with Shaolin Death Squad, Mostly Dead, Brian Kenny Fresno at Room 710
  • Sun. 11/2




  • Mon. 11/3

  • Tue. 11/4

  • Wed. 11/5
  • Thu. 11/6
  • Fri. 11/7

    • Mad Decent Tour with Diplo, Abe Vigoda, Telepathe, Boy 8-Bit at Emo's
  • Sat. 11/8

    • Fun Fun Fun Fest with the Dead Milkmen, And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, DOA, Deerhoof, Dan Deacon, Magnetic Morning, Minus the Bear, Annuals, 27, DJ Z-Trip, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.)
    • Buckethead at La Zona Rosa
  • Sun. 11/9

    • Fun Fun Fun Fest with the Dead Milkmen, And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, DOA, Deerhoof, Dan Deacon, Magnetic Morning, Minus the Bear, Annuals, 27, DJ Z-Trip, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.)
    • Loudon Wainwright III at the Cactus Cafe





  • Mon. 11/10

  • Tue. 11/11

  • Wed. 11/12

  • Thu. 11/13

    • Of Montreal, Icy Demons at Radio Room (507 E. 6th St., former Bourbon Rocks)
  • Fri. 11/14

  • Sat. 11/15

  • Sun. 11/16






  • Mon. 11/17

  • Tue. 11/18

  • Wed. 11/19

  • Thu. 11/20

    • Holly Golightly & The Brokeoffs at Emo's
  • Fri. 11/21

  • Sat. 11/22
  • Sun. 11/23






  • Mon. 11/24

  • Tue. 11/25

  • Wed. 11/26

  • Thu. 11/27

  • Fri. 11/28

  • Sat. 11/29

  • Sun. 11/30






  • Mon. 12/1

  • Tue. 12/2
  • Wed. 12/3

  • Thu. 12/4

  • Fri. 12/5

  • Sat. 12/6

  • Sun. 12/7






  • Mon. 12/8

  • Tue. 12/9
  • Wed. 12/10

  • Thu. 12/11

  • Fri. 12/12

  • Sat. 12/13

  • Sun. 12/14






  • Mon. 12/15

  • Tue. 12/16

  • Wed. 12/17

  • Thu. 12/18

  • Fri. 12/19

  • Sat. 12/20

  • Sun. 12/21






  • Mon. 12/22

  • Tue. 12/23

  • Wed. 12/24

  • Thu. 12/25

  • Fri. 12/26

  • Sat. 12/27

  • Sun. 12/28






  • Mon. 12/29

  • Tue. 12/30

  • Wed. 12/31

  • Thu. 1/1

  • Fri. 1/2

  • Sat. 1/3

  • Sun. 1/4