Showlist Austin logo

Fun Fun Fun Fest ad


Audio Tech Austin ad


Austin Simply Fit ad


Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Ride Austin

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

  • Thu. 8/14

    • Oscar's Mad, Boxcar at Trailer Space (2pm)
    • The Drawing Board, AUX, MrandMrsMays at Emo's Lounge
    • La Snacks, Hollywood Gossip, Bee vs. Moth, We Were Wolves at Emo's
    • Bear Claw at Beerland
    • The Summer Wardrobe, Sea Legs at the Mohawk
    • Hoodrats, The Open Casket, Duke, Atomic Pink, Izzy Cox (8pm) at Room 710
    • SPEW: Gay Punk Party at Red 7
    • Danny Malone, Dana Falconberry, Pink Nasty at Club Deville
    • Paral-lel, Nth Synthesis at Elysium
    • Dubb Sicks, Zeale 32, Brokebread, Smoke Jumpers, Pain Killaz, Grim Nasty, Gator at Flamingo Cantina
    • Novice, Bad People at Lovejoys
    • The Bindle Stiffs, Shootin Pains at the Parlor
    • Time Out at the Hole in the Wall
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
    • Black Toe Down, Bound, A Spy Ring at Headhunters
    • Willy & The Surroundings, Joe's Rocket Shoppe, Country Willie & The Cosmic Debris, Burning Witches at the Red Eyed Fly
    • American Graveyard, The Lifters, Johnny Goudie at Antones
  • Fri. 8/15

    • The Hoodrats, Scrabble Robot, Dementia, Izzy Cox at Trailer Space
    • The Bindle Stiffs at Snake Eyes Vinyl (1101 Navasota, 11th and Navasota, 7pm)
    • The Banner Year, She Craves, 6 Pack Deep, Litany for the Departed at Emo's Lounge
    • Invincible Czars, Tubring, Mercyy, Confuzatron at Emo's
    • Dikes of Holland, Bearclaw, ELVIS, Horn of Afrika, Chameleon Kings at Beerland
    • DJ Jester the Filipino Fist, Black On Blonde, Satanic Punk International Conspiracy, Awesome Cool Dudes at the Mohawk
    • Lick Lick, Megazilla (CD release and tour kickoff), Hunt Club, Red X Red M, Tia Carrera (8pm) at Room 710
    • Eyedea and Abilities, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar
    • O'Pioneers!, Radioland Murders, Ghost Town Trio, Tin Armour at Red 7
    • Flametrick Subs, Black Irish, Hobble at Red 7
    • Black Joe Lewis, Electric Touch, Jonathan Tyler & the Northern Lights, The Ape Shits at the Parish
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Zanzibar Snails, Stumptone, Bulbs, Shawn David McMillen, Wave and Particle, projections by Paul Baker at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (8pm, $5)
    • Frank Smith, Sad Accordions at Progress Coffee (9pm)
    • CTRL, Asmodeus X at Elysium
    • Hello Lovers, Faith Delphi, Aaron Blount at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Sad Like Crazy at the Scoot Inn
    • Rival City at Flamingo Cantina
    • North vs. South at Club Deville
    • Underwater Sleep Project, Ghost of Monkshood, Space Invader Orchestra at Quack's Maplewood Cafe (1401 E. 38th 1/2 St., 9pm)
    • The Factory Party, Trains to Holland at the Parlor
    • School Police, The Spirit of Space (CD release), Pillow Queens at the Hole in the Wall
    • Crown Dregs, Johnny Gobbs, Bombs Away Baby, The Pelicks at Trophy's
    • Devola, Butcherwhite, Suncopters, Left Out at Headhunters
    • Honky, Rockland Eagles, Black Eyed Vermillion, American Graveyard at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sat. 8/16

    • Hexcrusher, Gary B. at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • Cex, Stove Blow, Best Fwends, Many Birthdays at Emo's Lounge
    • Rend, Azoth, Dead Earth Politics, Die Among Heroes, Dead Pool at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Oliver Future, Pudge Zeppelin, PJ and the Bear at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Who Calls So Loud (CA), Branch Davidian, Nicaragua, Hunt Club at Trailer Space (9pm)
    • From the Depths at the Broken Neck
    • Sons of Hercules, Teen Sensations, Deadly Companions at Beerland
    • Moonlight Towers, Goldcure, Tyson Meade (Chainsaw Kittens) at the Mohawk
    • Rigor Mortis, HOD, Disfigured, One Inch Punch, Distempered at Room 710
    • To Scale The Throne, Lightning Swords of Death, Valdur, Secrets She Kept, By The Horns at Red 7
    • Fivehead, J.Be, Annabella at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • iLoveMikeLitt Garden Party and Website Launch with The Gospel Truth, Follow That Bird!, One Eyed Doll, The Always Already at 4415 Avenue A. (10pm, free)
    • Benefit for the Austin Underground Film Festival with The Little Gentlemen, The Little Morts, Bus Stop Stallions, DJ SoundFounder at the Scoot Inn
    • KVRX Cupcake Social with Fizzy Dino Pop, Lady Pterodactyl, Rae Davis at the Carousel Lounge ($5, 21+, first 100 guests get a free cupcake from Polkadots Cupcake Factory)
    • Come Latelys, Deadman, Astronaut Suit at Club Deville
    • Taj Weekes, Adowada, Mr. Brown & Dubkids at Flamingo Cantina
    • Hoodrats, Summer Of Blood, Hunt Club at the Parlor
    • Attack Formation, Sybil, Corinne Rose at the Hole in the Wall
    • Bad Day Motorcade, Hockey, Little Gentlemen, HMS Foolhardy at Trophy's
    • Knocked Out Stiffs, Shootin Pains, Head Panic, Bindle Stiffs, Sober Daze at Headhunters
    • Sixes & Eights, Knights, Nocturnal Sun, Zlam Dunk, Everest Assault, Quarter Life Crisis at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sun. 8/17

    • A Place to Bury Strangers, The Boxing Lesson, Ume at Emo's
    • The Blood Royale, Sabbath Crow, Panther Zora, Summer of Blood at Trailer Space
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland
    • 7 Black Tornados, The Dickins, The Cocker Spaniels at Room 710
    • The Nouns, The Freudian Slip, Far Beyond Pluto, Ed Browning, Blue Dog, Rational at Red 7
    • I Am Ghost, Screaming at the Sky, Eyes Set to Kill, The Urgency at Stubb's
    • Eddy Highway, Dash Kizer at the Parlor
    • Ted Hadji & The Wholly Ghosts, Suzanne Hall, Boonesboro, Diasporic at the Hole in the Wall





  • Mon. 8/18

    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Furly the Unsurpassed Profit, Butcher Slim at the Parlor
    • E L V I S, Alexander's Dark Band, Followed by Static at the Hole in the Wall
  • Tue. 8/19

    • Cult Ritual, Total Abuse, Street Cleaner at Trailer Space (9pm)
    • Black Panda, Lost Controls, Monkey Town, Gospel Truth at Beerland
    • James Jackson (Wooden Wand), The Duchess and the Duke at the Mohawk
    • The Ramifications, Mystic Journey, The Vo/Sots at Room 710
    • Alexander Speed, DJs Scorpio, Scandalizer at the Beauty Bar
    • Infernaeon at Red 7
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Alex Coke (CD release), featuring Tina Marsh, Steve Feld, Alex Coke, Jefferson Voorhees, and Arjen Gorter at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (doors at 7:15pm, $10)
    • Glover Tango at Lamberts (10:30pm)
  • Wed. 8/20

    • The No No No Hopes, The Deadly Companions at the Parlor (9pm)
    • Millionaires, Hypercrush, Brokencyde, The Arrival at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Cool Kids, Free Sol, DJ Mel at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Ignorant (LA), Shriner Threat at the Broken Neck
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Dikes of Holland, Follow That Bird, Horn of Afrika at Beerland
    • Xiu Xiu, Carla Bozulich, Common Eider, King Eider at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • Death is Not a Joyride at the Mohawk (inside after Xiu Xiu)
    • The Ignorant, Shriner Threat, Mutant Press at Room 710
    • Tighten Up with the Ugly Beats, Hacienda, Petals at the Beauty Bar
    • 13th Victim, Whiskey Rebels, Pressure Point, Combat Shock at Red 7
    • Psychotropic with The Tunnels, DJ Scorpio, & DJ Whiplash at Club Deville
    • El Vez, Lysa Flores at the Continental Club
    • Sunglasses & Mushrooms, Mike Anaya, Proper Villain Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina
    • Space Donkey, Shy One Horse, Renegades of Disaster at Trophy's
    • Gospel Gossip, Slabtrash at Headhunters
  • Thu. 8/21

    • Naked Empire, XCella, St. Elias, Followed by Static at Emo's
    • Spindrift, Toko-Ri Get High, Restaurant, The Viet Minh at Beerland
    • Brazos, White Denim, Zookeeper, Peel at the Mohawk
    • Sabbath Crow, Maneaters of Tsavo, The People Vs. De la Rosa, Noviceg at Room 710
    • Dirty Hearts, AJ Vincent, Jefferson Colby at the Beauty Bar
    • Sick of Society, Brass Knuckle Saints at Red 7
    • Staci Grimm, Trashy & the Kid, Dented at Elysium
    • Van Buren Boys, The Banes, Magically Delicious Smoking Skunk Monkey, The Jim Experiment at Flamingo Cantina
    • Baby Got Bacteria at Lovejoys
    • Heartless Bastards, Dead Black Hearts at the Continental Club
    • Sam Lipman, Ethan Azarian at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Vinyl Dharma at Stubb's
    • Palit at the Parlor
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
  • Fri. 8/22

    • The Flood, The Dickins, Xathax at Trailer Space (5pm)
    • The Melvins (signing only) at Waterloo Records (5pm)
    • The Melvins, Big Business at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Flowers to Hide, The Little Bicycles, The Sour Notes, All in the Golden Afternoon at Emo's Lounge
    • Watching the Moon, Total Abuse, We'll Go Machete, Earth Eater at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Digital Leather, The Young, The Teeners, The Secret Bangs at Beerland
    • Sad Like Crazy, Brite White at the Creekside Lounge
    • The Real Heroes at the Mohawk
    • Grand Champeen, Ripe, The Belfuries, Teen Sensation at Room 710
    • Attack Formation, Eagle Claw at the Beauty Bar
    • Frank Smith, Pink Nasty at Progress Coffee (9pm)
    • The Laughing (CD release), The Cari and Jason Band, Magic Surprise at Club Deville
    • Intronaut, Behold The Arctopus, Mouth of the Architect, Lions of Tsavo, RISEthyRUIN at Red 7
    • Magnum Octopus, Get Rich Quick, Cheddar Supremacist at the Typewriter Museum (1306 E. 6th St., special early pre-Melvins show show, 7pm)
    • Boxcar Satan, Coma in Algiers, Magic Jewels at the Scoot Inn
    • subNatural, Lucid Dementia, Bilderberg at Elysium
    • Yelp Open Party with DJ Mel at Buffalo Billiards (201 East 6th St., upstairs, 9pm-midnight, free)
    • Radio La Chusma, Subrosa Union, Supaphat at Flamingo Cantina
    • Derailers, Two Hoots and a Holler at the Continental Club
    • Snafu Kitties, Fortress, Midnight Frequency at Trophy's
    • Werewolves, Sandworms, A Corpse Vanishes, Slo-Poke at Headhunters
  • Sat. 8/23

    • Monroe Mustang, Bombazine Black at the Mohawk
    • Balmorhea, Mom, Voices and Organs, Bexar Bexar at Emo's Lounge
    • Reggie & the Full Effect, MC Chris, Leathermouth, Warship at Emo's (outside stage, doors at 8:30pm)
    • West Coast Pin-Ups, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Firehorse, Isaac the Blind, When Cougars Attack, Broadcast Sea at Beerland
    • Summer of Blood, Sore Losers, The Bad Rackets, The Extravaganza at Room 710
    • Migas, Oh! Beast at the Beauty Bar
    • Vex, Ruins of Honor, Sakrefix (CD release), Gates of Enoch, RISEthyRUIN, Nosferion at Red 7
    • Klub Sin, Three Bad Jacks at Red 7
    • Second Annual Rock n Roll Circus with Foot Patrol, Box Spring Hogs, Mistress Stephanie and Her Melodic Cat, Ben Schave, Little Stolen Moments, Rebecca's Ragtime Revue at the Scoot Inn
    • Vocalist/MC Audio Angel, DJ Decibel, D-Dre, Mark Humilde, Exceed, John E Glock, Rob Knowledge, Jaysoul & Adam Warped, Duhrdy at Light Bar (4th and Congress, 9pm-2am, 21+, $5 before 10pm, $10 after, a portion of the proceeds will go to Austin Humane Society)
    • Mighty Diamonds, Mystic Vibes at Flamingo Cantina
    • Beta Valentine, Radioland Murders, The Steed at the Parlor
    • Suncopters, Prayer for Animals, RACB (members of Honky) at Trophy's
    • Grinding Wheels, Trian Woodburns, Thunderosa, Chuck Cooly & the Demon Hammers at Headhunters
    • Cowboy Mouth at Antones
  • Sun. 8/24

    • Monroe Mustang, Bombazine Black at the Scoot Inn
    • My Morning Jacket at Stubb's
    • Nas, Talib Kweli, Jay Electronica, DJ Green Lantern at Emo's (two shows, 6pm and 9pm)
    • The Strange Boys at Trailer Space (8pm)
    • The Witch Hats (Melbourne), Golden Boys, The MLK's, Caliban Goodbrain at Beerland
    • First Curse at Room 710
    • Say Hello To The Angels, Seaflea, SomethingCalledNothing at Red 7 (free)
    • The Austin Chronicle Hot Sauce Festival with Black Joe Lewis and the Honey Bears, Band of Heathens, Jungle Rockers, Fingerpistol, Girl in the Closet at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St., 11am-5:30pm)
    • The Autons at the Parlor





  • Mon. 8/25

    • Left Lane Cruiser, Restaurant, John Schooley's One Man Band, Mark Macminn at Emo's
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Kid Liberty, A Bird A Sparrow, A Kidnap in Color at Red 7 (early show, 6pm)
    • James and the Douchbags, Filthy J at the Parlor
  • Tue. 8/26

    • The Teeners, The Shudders, Gospel Truth, Cowabunga Babes at Beerland
    • Pompeii, Gazelles, Wine and Revolution at the Mohawk
    • Lady Pterodactyl, Strange Powers, Univac at the Scoot Inn
    • Cyclosane, Manifesto, Slab Trash at Room 710
    • A Crack in the Wall, Triplewide at the Parlor
  • Wed. 8/27

    • Love As Laughter at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Oxford Collapse, Love as Laughter at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • Benko (CD release), Loudest Boom Ba Yea at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • Meg & Dia, Jonzetta, Danger Radio, Dropping Daylight at Emo's
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Frontier Brothers, The Boxing Lesson, Living Better Electrically at Emo's Lounge
    • Blake Mackey, Monument To No One, Bloodshot Pyramid, The Earthtone Players at Room 710
    • Eek a Mouse, Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina
    • Psychotropic DJs at Club Deville
    • Last Ride In, Ranch Hands at the Parlor
  • Thu. 8/28

    • GBH, Whole Wheat Bread, Krum Bums at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Haunting Oboe Music, Prom Nite, Prayer for Animals, Transmography at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Zest of Yore (CD release), The Little Gentlemen, Sad Like Crazy, Go Action Team at Emo's Lounge
    • Power Pop Fest Pre-party with DJ Sue, DJ Mike Hooker, DJ Novelas, Treehouse Radio, DJ Angel Von Ripper at Beerland
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis, Frank Smith, Silver Pines at the Mohawk
    • Opposite Day, Lick Lick, Jazzus Lizard. Montoya (8pm) at Room 710
    • Pnuma Trio, DJ Protege at the Parish
    • Happy Panjoma (CD release), GOBI, Carbon Theory at Elysium
    • Alexander's Dark Band at Club Deville
    • Moonlight Towers, Service Industry, The Rite Flyers at the Continental Club
    • Eek a Mouse, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina
    • Electric Touch (CD release), Live Oak Decline, The Steps at Stubb's
    • Alejandro Escovedo, The Reivers at Antones (benefit for the Austin Child Guidance Center)
    • The Tangle, Frantic Clam at the Parlor
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
  • Fri. 8/29

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival
      • Paul Collins' Beat, Pointed Sticks, Nikki Corvette, Ugly Beats, Black & Whites, Electric Shadows at the Mohawk (night show)
      • Grand Champeen, Power Chords, Prima Donna, The Red Hearts, The Pleasure Kills at Beerland (day show)

    • Zest of Yore (CD release) at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • The Meat Purveyors, American People, Gary Newcomb Trio at the Continental Club
    • Electric Touch at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Dixie Witch, Amplified Heat, Golden Boys at Beerland (late show)
    • Oh No Oh My, Pretty and Nice, Antenna Shoes, Royal Bangs at Emo's
    • Poor People at Emo's Lounge
    • Turbo 350, Ghoultown, The Skeletons, The In and Outlaws at Room 710
    • They Mean Us, Ultraviolet Sound, Hypercrush, Prince Klassen, Orion at the Beauty Bar
    • Zenith Fuzzbomb, Last Crush, The Steed at Red 7
    • Frank Smith, Mike and the Moonpies at Progress Coffee (9pm)
    • Distant Seconds, Follow That Bird!, DJ Gerard Cosloy at the Scoot Inn
    • Vinyl Dharma, Scorpio Rising, Rage Ranger at Flamingo Cantina
    • Rook, Fever Dreams, Black Squeeze at Trophy's
    • Summer Slammer in the City at Headhunters
  • Sat. 8/30

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival
      • The Boys, 20/20, Boss Martians, Tranzmitors, Cute Lepers, Gentleman Jesse and his Men, Baby Shakes at the Mohawk (night show)
      • Poor People, Luxury Sweets, Greatest Hits, Beach Patrol, Avenue Rose at Beerland (day show)

    • The Flood, The Dickins at Sound On Sound Records (4pm)
    • The Black at Beerland (late show)
    • KVRX Back to School Blowout with T-Bird and the Breaks, {{{Sunset}}}, Low Red Center, Transmography, Ringo Deathstarr, more TBA at Emo's (both stages)
    • Big Star Burlesque, Box Spring Hogs at Emo's Lounge
    • Scott H. Biram, John Schooley & His One Man Band, Shootin' Pains, The Stick Wigglies (Reunion) at Room 710
    • Candy & Cigarettes Zine Release Party #2 with Learning Secrets, A Faulty Chromosome, Lady Pterodactyl, International Waters at Club Deville
    • Car Stereo (Wars) at the Beauty Bar
    • IwrestledaBEARonce, Duck Duck Goose, Capitals at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Phobia, Impaled, Kill The Client, Malignancy, Illogicist (Italy), Maruta at Red 7 (late show, 8pm)
    • Baby Robots, Cavedweller, Silver Pines at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Eliot Lipp, Sub-Id at the Parish
    • Dragstravaganza Drag Ball with DJ Lady Miss Kier of Deee-lite at the Cockpit (113 San Jacinto, 9pm)
    • River City All-Stars, Spies Like Us at Flamingo Cantina
    • The Black and While Years at Stubb's
    • Las Cruces, Black Earth, Mystic Journey, The Steed at Headhunters
  • Sun. 8/31

    • Those Peabodys, Cause for Applause, Gospel Truth at Emo's
    • In Fear and Faith, Belle Epoque, Progress in Color, Alchemist, Sometimes in April at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Jeremy Enigk at Stubb's
    • In Labor Day with Confuzatron, Hit By A Car, Mercyy, Death Hell Battle Tank, Crapulence, Damage Pants at Room 710
    • Antidote (Holland), Mouth Sewn Shut, Capital Scam at Red 7 (early show, 7pm)
    • Consider the Source, By A Long Shot, The Last Starfighter, Senseless, Giant Steps at Red 7 (late show, 9pm, free)
    • Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals at Congress and 11th (free with Human Race registration)
    • The Itals, The Reddies at Flamingo Cantina
    • Larkspur at the Parlor
    • Muchos Backflips, iD, Code Named Code, The Bread at Trophy's





  • Mon. 9/1
  • Tue. 9/2

    • Lymbyc Systym, This Will Destroy You, Hotel Hotel at Emo's
    • Love or Perish (members of the Peechees), Teeners at Beerland
    • Bright Knife at Room 710
  • Wed. 9/3

    • Ra Ra Riot at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Emo's 16th Anniversary with GZA (performing Liquid Swords) at Emo's
    • The Donkeys at the Mohawk
    • Sons of Salem, Scraps of Life, White Rhino at Room 710
    • Psychotropic with Herald And Mod, DJs Scorpio & Whiplash at Club Deville
    • The Toadies, Lions at Stubb's
    • The Little Morts, Autons, Ramifications at Trophy's
  • Thu. 9/4

    • Emo's 16th Anniversary with Eluvium, Balmorhea, Bexar Bexar at Emo's
    • Adventure Park, Awesome Cool Dudes, Diagonals at Emo's Lounge
    • Shearwater, Wye Oak, Hospital Ships at the Mohawk
    • The Burn Ups, A Corpse Vanishes, Marshall Dylan at Room 710
    • Militant Babies, Good Times Crisis Band at Lovejoys
    • The Toadies, Riverboat Gamblers at Stubb's
    • El Paso Heist at the Parlor
  • Fri. 9/5

    • Squeeze, Fastball at La Zona Rosa
    • Emo's 16th Anniversary with Weedeater, Lions of Tsavo, The Roller at Emo's
    • Nodzzz, The Wax Museums, Hacienda at Beerland
    • White Ghost Shivers, Bankrupt & the Borrowers, Noise Revival Orchestra at the Mohawk
    • Drifter, Adrenaline Factor, Yayo at Room 710
    • The Boxing Lesson, The Calm Blue Sea at the Beauty Bar
    • The Teeners, Manikin, The Ape-Shits, Harlem at Red 7
    • Rockland Eagles, High Watt Crucifixers at Red 7
    • Tosca and Glover Gill at the Cactus Cafe
    • Lonesome Dave Fisher & The Sanguinistas at the Parlor
    • Sweet Lee Morrow, Alexander Speed, SOS, J Molin at Trophy's
    • BASE, Go Action Team, The Little Triggers, The Self Congratulatory One Man Reacharound at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sat. 9/6

    • The No No No Hopes, Deadly Companions, The Takes, Bottle Service at Trailer Space
    • FastFest II with PLF, El Desmadre, Battle Rifle, No Man's Slave, Satannabis, Dissent, Ballgag, Doom Siren, Hassanchop!, Naw Dude, Branch Dividian, Street Cleaner, Self Loathing, Piranha Bath at the Broken Neck
    • Emo's 16th Anniversary with Mudhoney, OM, The Crackpipes at Emo's
    • Foot Patrol, Automusik, Obnosticon at Emo's Lounge
    • Make Austin Weirder Fest with Hug, Lick Lick, Crapulence, Death Hell Battle Tank, Zero Skills Inc, Attic Ted, Radar Cave, The Jazzus Lizard at Lovejoys
    • My Education, Window Silhouette, Blase Faire at Club Deville
    • Flametrick Subs, Razorblade Dolls at Beerland
    • The Lemurs (EP release), Belaire, Low Line Caller, Pink Nasty at the Mohawk
    • Sons of Hercules, Sore Losers, The Bad Rackets at Room 710
    • Milk 666, Many Birthdays (EP release), Abominatron, King Louie, Orion at the Beauty Bar
    • Psyopus, Fuck The Facts, War From Harlots Mouth, Left To Vanish, Indisgust at Red 7
    • The Alice Rose, Jefferson Colby (Ft. Worth), White Widow at Trophy's
  • Sun. 9/7

    • Naw Dude, Sex Advice, Send Help at Beerland
    • When Cougars Attack, Issac the Blind at Room 710





  • Mon. 9/8

    • Intelligence, The Young, Serious Tracers at Emo's
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 9/9

    • Why?, Mount Eerie at the Mohawk
    • Alright Tonight, Vitamins, Eagle Claw at Emo's
    • The New Sensational Brownies at Room 710
  • Wed. 9/10

    • Dirty Sound at Beerland
    • The '72s at Room 710
    • Witchcraft, Graveyard, TK Webb & The Visions, The Dead See at Red 7
    • The Action Design (ex-Tsunami Bomb), Killola, Under the Gun at Red 7
    • People in Planes at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • The Royal Dead at Elysium
    • Year of the Bandit at Trophy's
  • Thu. 9/11

    • The Unbearables (CD release) at Emo's Lounge
    • Blunt Force Trauma, Doom Siren, Streetcleaner, Reagan Era, Religious Vomit at Room 710
    • Common at Stubb's
  • Fri. 9/12

    • Mogwai, Fuck Buttons at Stubb's
    • The Calm Blue Sea at Stubb's (inside, after Mogwai)
    • Jana Hunter, Lesser Gonzalez Alvarez, Hello Lovers at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Tokyo Police Club, The Whigs at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Death Vessel, Micah Blue, Smaldone at Emo's Lounge
    • Samiam, The Artificial Heart at Red 7
    • The Material, Last Crush, Blamshift at Red 7
    • The Golden Boys, The Black, DJ Gerard Cosloy at the Scoot Inn
    • Lick Lick, Tsu Shi Ma Mi Re (Japan), The Captains (Japan) at Beerland
    • Evangelicals at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • Xemumba Latin Music Festival at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • Maelstrom, The Roller, Samothrace, Fuck Work, Uglyhead (Seattle) at Room 710
    • Glam Tribute Night at Trophy's
  • Sat. 9/13

    • Aliens at Emo's
    • Wreckless Eric, Amy Rigby, The Box Set, Nic Armstrong at Emo's Lounge
    • Xemumba Latin Music Festival at the Mohawk
    • M.O.D., By Any Means Necessary, Blood of Patriots, Duke, You People at Room 710
    • Street Dogs, Time Again, Flatfoot 56 at Red 7
    • Dr. Dog, Delta Spirit, Seth Kauffman at the Parish
    • Prince Nite with Foot Patrol, DJ Mahealani at the Scoot Inn (Benefits the Texas School for the Blind, 9pm)
    • Adam Raven, Jamie Thomas Band at Trophy's
  • Sun. 9/14

    • Racebannon, Light Yourself On Fire (ex-Reversal of Man), Earth Eater at Red 7
    • Winter Dance Party, Black Irish at Emo's
    • Matt Bauer, Sea Legs, Tyler Jordan at Emo's Lounge
    • Once A Pawn (Nebraska) at Room 710
    • Three 6 Mafia at Stubb's
    • El Paso Heist, Fomanhole (Omaha, NE) at Trophy's
    • John Hiatt, Joan Osborne at the Backyard





  • Mon. 9/15

    • Ratatat at Stubb's
    • Carcass (reunion tour, only TX show), Suffocation, Aborted, 1349, Rotten Sound at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Disfigured, Sacrolytic at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 9/16

    • Hawnay Troof, Pataphysics at Okay Mountain Gallery (1312 E. Cesar Chavez, Ste. B (at Navasota))
    • Throw Me the Statue at Emo's
    • Kid Gloves (UK) at Room 710
    • The Hives, Eagles of Death Metal, Willowz at Stubb's
  • Wed. 9/17

    • The Cribs at Emo's (outside stage)
    • These Are Powers, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Daniel Francis Doyle, Palit at Emo's (inside stage)
    • 1997, National Product, Mocktigers, The Drawing Board at Emo's Lounge
    • Brass Bed at the Mohawk
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Ringo Deathstarr, Toko-Ri Get High, Cry Blood Apache at Club Deville
    • Automusik, Terp2it at Room 710
    • Information Society at Elysium
  • Thu. 9/18

    • Riverboat Gamblers, Night Marchers, The Yuppie Pricks, Cop on Fire at Emo's (outside stage)
    • One Mississippi, Cartright, Militant Babies at Emo's
  • Fri. 9/19

    • Silver Jews, James Jackson Toth, Charles Potts Magic Windmill Band at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Boxcar Satan, Red X Red M, Megazilla, Good Times Crisis Band at Emo's (inside stage)
    • ECFA at Trailer Space
    • DJ Phil Templar, Heart and Soul Sound System at Beerland
    • ATX Converge at the Mohawk
    • The Drunks (record release), Split Hoof, The Blood Royale, Maneaters of Tsavo, Tia Carrera (9pm) at Room 710
    • Los Bones, Van Buren Boys, Magic Jewels, A Corpse Vanishes at Red 7
    • Bloodshot Pyramid, Hello Lover (Dallas), Shotgun Hustler, Far Beyond Pluto at Trophy's
  • Sat. 9/20

    • The Templars, Career Criminal, Sore Losers at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The New Year, A Weather Beautiful, Supermachines at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Egypt Central at Emo's Lounge
    • Pinback, Kylesa at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • Tussle at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • Dark Star Orchestra at Stubb's
  • Sun. 9/21

    • The Queers, The Independents at Red 7
    • The Oh Sees, Strange Boys, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Sic Alps, Ty Segall at Beerland
    • Ed Mudshi (Paris, ex-Victim's Family), Crapulence, Obnosticon, Jazzus Lizard at Room 710
    • Ani Difranco at Stubb's





  • Mon. 9/22
  • Tue. 9/23

    • The Expendables, Rebelution, OPM at Emo's
    • The Roller, Howl, The High Cost of Living at Red 7
  • Wed. 9/24

    • Stereolab, Atlas Sound at La Zona Rosa
    • International Waters (ex-Voxtrot), Hollywood Gossip at Emo's
  • Thu. 9/25

    • D.S.B. (Japan), World Burns to Death, Parasytic, No Talk at Beerland
    • David Byrne at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
    • Muchos Backflips!, The Suit Unravelling (NY), The Invincible Czars, Mostly Dead at Room 710
    • Manu Chao at Stubb's
  • Fri. 9/26

    • Spot Fest I benefit show with Strange Boys, Teeners, Golden Boys, more TBA at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon)
    • Wolfbrigade, D.S.B. (Japan), World Burns to Death, B.S.O.T.A., Scared Shock at Red 7
    • Car Stereo (Wars) at Emo's Lounge
    • Drive By Truckers, Shooter Jennings at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Heartless Bastards, Dead Confederate, Wax Fang at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Grave Blankets at Beerland
    • The Jungle Rockers, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, De Los Muertos, The In and Outlaws at Room 710
    • Miles Hunt & Erica Nockalls (of the Wonderstuff), Wayne Hussey (of the Mission), Exit at Elysium
    • Jamie Lidell, Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears at the Parish
    • Gnarls Barkley, CSS at Stubb's
    • G Love and Special Sauce at La Zona Rosa
    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Manu Chao, The Mars Volta, N.E.R.D., Hot Chip, Vampire Weekend, David Byrne, Gogol Bordello, CSS, Yeasayer, M. Ward, Jenny Lewis, The Strange Boys, Mates of State, Alejandro Escovedo, What Made Milwaukee Famous, more at Zilker Park
  • Sat. 9/27

    • Spot Fest I benefit show with Blood Royale, Vitamins, Naw Dude at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon)
    • The Butthole Surfers, The Kills (outdoors), Mugison (indoors, after) at Stubb's
    • Jose Gonzales, Neva Dinova, McCarthy Trenching at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Okkervil River, Man Man, Crooked Fingers at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Car Stereo (Wars) at Emo's Lounge
    • The Unbookables Chicken-Wire Show at Beerland
    • Sunset Rubdown at the Mohawk
    • The Swell Season, Bill Callahan at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
    • Carbide, Rend at Room 710
    • Jakob Dylan and The Gold Mountain Rebels, Back Door Slam at Antones
    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Beck, Robert Plant & Alison Krauss, Roky Erickson, Iron & Wine, Spiritualized, Duffy, John Fogerty, Del tha Funkee Homosapien, Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings, MGMT, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Erykah Badu, Man Man, Jose Gonzalez, more at Zilker Park
  • Sun. 9/28

    • Master Slash Slave at the Mohawk
    • Camp X-Ray, Sirhan Sirhan at Red 7 (free)
    • Conor Oberst and the Mystic Valley Band, M Ward, Jenny Lewis at La Zona Rosa
    • The Black Keys, The Black Angels, Jessica Lee Mayfield at Stubb's
    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Foo Fighters, Band of Horsees, Tegan and Sara, The Raconteurs, Gnarls Barkley, Okkervil River, Neko Case, Against Me!, Stars, Gillian Welch, Octopus Project, The Kille, Scott Biram, The M's, White Denim, AA Bondy, more at Zilker Park





  • Mon. 9/29

    • Cut Copy, The Presets at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Cola Freaks (Denmark), The Black Time (England), Manikin at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Thrasher presents Dirty Devil Race To Hell Tour with Lower Class Brats, Throwrag, Roger Merit & the Disasters, Static Thought, Viva Hate at Red 7
  • Tue. 09/30
  • Wed. 10/1

    • The Broken West at the Mohawk
    • Jonathan Richman at the Parish
    • Patti LaBelle at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.)
  • Thu. 10/2
  • Fri. 10/3
  • Sat. 10/4

    • Clutch, The Sword, Graveyard at Stubb's
    • The Calm Blue Sea (CD release), Murdocks, Hat Talk at Emo's Lounge
    • Sunset, Physics of Meaning, The Lovely Sparrows at the Mohawk
    • The Kooks, The Whigs at Antones
  • Sun. 10/5




  • Mon. 10/6

    • D.S.B. (Japan), Saviours, The Roller, Scared Shock at Emo's
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Fear Before the March of Flames, Dameira, I Am The Ocean, Consider The Source, The Cabaret at Red 7
  • Tue. 10/7

  • Wed. 10/8

    • The Presidents Of The United States Of America, The Black and White Years at Stubb's
  • Thu. 10/9

    • Monotonix, Mike Relm, El Paso Hot Button at the Mohawk
    • Capital Scam (tour kickoff) at Red 7
    • Chris Collingwood (of Fountains of Wayne) at Stubb's
  • Fri. 10/10

    • The Devil & the Sea (LA), Las Cruces, Pack of Wolves at Room 710
    • The Walkmen, The Little Ones at the Parish
    • Citizen Cope (solo acoustic) at Hogg Auditorium (UT campus)
    • Widespread Panic at the Backyard
  • Sat. 10/11

    • Akimbo, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, The High Cost of Living at Emo's
    • The Dead Science, My Education at Emo's Lounge
    • Say Hi (formerly Say Hi to Your Mom) at the Mohawk
    • Averse Sefira, HOD at Room 710
    • Cat Power, Appaloosa at Stubb's
    • Widespread Panic at the Backyard
  • Sun. 10/12

    • The Higher, Just Surrender, The White Tie Affair, The Morning Of at Emo's
    • The Roots, Estelle, Gym Class Heroes at the Backyard





  • Mon. 10/13
  • Tue. 10/14

    • The Magnetic Fields at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
    • Boston Spaceships (Robert Pollard), The High Strung at the Parish
    • Anti Nowhere League, Reagan Youth, The Last Gang, Spittin' Bullets at Red 7
  • Wed. 10/15

    • The Rocket Summer, Phantom Planet, The Secret Handshake, The Morning Light at Emo's (outside stage)
    • High Places at Emo's (inside stage)
  • Thu. 10/16
  • Fri. 10/17
  • Sat. 10/18

    • Portugal the Man, Earl Greyhound, Wintersleep at Emo's
    • Roman Gabriel Todd's Beast Rising Up Out of the Sea, Foot Patrol (CD Release), Rabbit Fist, The Hot As Shits, Crapulence (8pm) at Room 710
    • Everlast, the Lordz at Antones
  • Sun. 10/19






  • Mon. 10/20

    • Girl Talk, Grand Buffet, Hearts of Darkness at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Born Ruffians, Plants and Animals at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Weezer, Tokyo Police Club, Angels & Airwaves at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River)
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 10/21
  • Wed. 10/22

    • Animal Electric, One Man Machine, Ichi Ni San Shi at Emo's Lounge
  • Thu. 10/23

    • The Independents, Summer of Blood, Sober Daze at Emo's
  • Fri. 10/24

    • Cold War Kids at Emo's
    • Jason Mraz, Lisa Hannigan at Stubb's
  • Sat. 10/25

    • Pierced Arrows (2/3 of Dead Moon), The Hex Dispensers at Emo's
    • The Bulemics, Roger's Porn Collection at Room 710
    • Kings of Leon, The Stills, We Are Scientists at the Austin Music Hall
    • Ben Folds at Stubb's
  • Sun. 10/26

    • Shang-a-Lang, God Equals Genocide at Trailer Space
    • Rise Against, Alkaline Trio, Thrice, Gaslight Anthem at the Austin Music Hall
    • The Backyard's final show with Willie Nelson, The Gourds at the Backyard





  • Mon. 10/27
  • Tue. 10/28
  • Wed. 10/29
  • Thu. 10/30

    • Magnolia Electric Co., Everest, Tre Orsi at the Mohawk
    • TV on the Radio, The Dirtbombs at Stubb's
    • Belaire (doing Italian horror film classics) at Emo's
    • Reign of Kindo at Emo's Lounge
  • Fri. 10/31

    • Flametrick Subs at Emo's Lounge
    • Ghoul's Night Out III: The Dicks, Children In Heat, The Pickled Punks as Demented Are Go at Room 710
  • Sat. 11/1

    • The Mountain Goats, Kaki King at Antones
    • The Invincible Czars Creeptacular with Shaolin Death Squad, Mostly Dead, Brian Kenny Fresno at Room 710
  • Sun. 11/2




  • Mon. 11/3

  • Tue. 11/4

  • Wed. 11/5
  • Thu. 11/6
  • Fri. 11/7

    • Mad Decent Tour with Diplo, Abe Vigoda, Telepathe, Blaqstarr at Emo's
  • Sat. 11/8

    • Fun Fun Fun Fest with the Dead Milkmen, Atmosphere, And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, DOA, Deerhoof, Dan Deacon, Magnetic Morning, Minus the Bear, Annuals, 27, DJ Z-Trip, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.)
    • The Legendary Pink Dots at Stubb's
    • The Raven Tree (CD release) at Emo's
    • Buckethead at La Zona Rosa
  • Sun. 11/9

    • Fun Fun Fun Fest with the Dead Milkmen, Atmosphere, And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, DOA, Deerhoof, Dan Deacon, Magnetic Morning, Minus the Bear, Annuals, 27, DJ Z-Trip, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.)
    • Loudon Wainwright III at the Cactus Cafe





  • Mon. 11/10

  • Tue. 11/11

  • Wed. 11/12

  • Thu. 11/13

    • Of Montreal, Icy Demons at Radio Room (507 E. 6th St., former Bourbon Rocks)
    • Electric Six, Local H, Golden Dogs at Emo's
    • Panic at the Disco, Dashboard Confessional, Plain White T's, The Cab at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River)
  • Fri. 11/14

  • Sat. 11/15

  • Sun. 11/16






  • Mon. 11/17

  • Tue. 11/18

  • Wed. 11/19

  • Thu. 11/20

    • Holly Golightly & The Brokeoffs at Emo's
  • Fri. 11/21

  • Sat. 11/22
  • Sun. 11/23






  • Mon. 11/24

  • Tue. 11/25

  • Wed. 11/26

  • Thu. 11/27

  • Fri. 11/28

  • Sat. 11/29

  • Sun. 11/30






  • Mon. 12/1

  • Tue. 12/2

    • Deerhunter, Times New Viking at Emo's
  • Wed. 12/3

  • Thu. 12/4

  • Fri. 12/5

  • Sat. 12/6

  • Sun. 12/7






  • Mon. 12/8

  • Tue. 12/9
  • Wed. 12/10

  • Thu. 12/11

  • Fri. 12/12

  • Sat. 12/13

  • Sun. 12/14






  • Mon. 12/15

  • Tue. 12/16

  • Wed. 12/17

  • Thu. 12/18

  • Fri. 12/19

  • Sat. 12/20

  • Sun. 12/21






  • Mon. 12/22

  • Tue. 12/23

  • Wed. 12/24

  • Thu. 12/25

  • Fri. 12/26

  • Sat. 12/27

  • Sun. 12/28






  • Mon. 12/29

  • Tue. 12/30

  • Wed. 12/31

  • Thu. 1/1

  • Fri. 1/2

  • Sat. 1/3

  • Sun. 1/4