Showlist Austin logo

Fun Fun Fun Fest ad


Audio Tech Austin ad


Austin Simply Fit ad


Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Store

  • Thu. 8/21

    • Naked Empire, XCella, St. Elias, Followed by Static at Emo's
    • Spindrift, Toko-Ri Get High, Restaurant, The Viet Minh at Beerland
    • Brazos, White Denim, Zookeeper, Peel at the Mohawk
    • Sabbath Crow, Maneaters of Tsavo, The People Vs. De la Rosa, Noviceg at Room 710
    • Dirty Hearts, AJ Vincent, Jefferson Colby at the Beauty Bar
    • Sick of Society, Brass Knuckle Saints at Red 7
    • Staci Grimm, Trashy & the Kid, Dented at Elysium
    • Van Buren Boys, The Banes, Magically Delicious Smoking Skunk Monkey, The Jim Experiment at Flamingo Cantina
    • Baby Got Bacteria at Lovejoys
    • Heartless Bastards, Dead Black Hearts at the Continental Club
    • Sam Lipman, Ethan Azarian at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Rock n Reel with Many Birthdays (7pm, followed by local short films) at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress)
    • Vinyl Dharma at Stubb's
    • Foot Foot, Palit at the Parlor
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
  • Fri. 8/22

    • The Flood, The Dickins, Xathax at Trailer Space (5pm)
    • The Melvins (signing only) at Waterloo Records (5pm)
    • The Melvins, Big Business at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Flowers to Hide, The Little Bicycles, The Sour Notes, All in the Golden Afternoon at Emo's Lounge
    • Watching the Moon, Total Abuse, We'll Go Machete, Earth Eater at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Digital Leather, The Young, The Teeners, The Secret Bangs at Beerland
    • Sad Like Crazy, Brite White at the Creekside Lounge
    • The Real Heroes at the Mohawk
    • Grand Champeen, Ripe, The Belfuries, Teen Sensation at Room 710
    • Attack Formation, Eagle Claw at the Beauty Bar
    • Frank Smith, Pink Nasty at Progress Coffee (9pm)
    • The Laughing (CD release), The Cari and Jason Band, Magic Surprise at Club Deville
    • Intronaut, Behold The Arctopus, Mouth of the Architect, Lions of Tsavo, RISEthyRUIN at Red 7
    • Magnum Octopus, Get Rich Quick, Cheddar Supremacist at the Typewriter Museum (1306 E. 6th St., special early pre-Melvins show show, 7pm)
    • The Distant Seconds, Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves, Fresh Millions at the Troubadour Saloon (503 E. 6th St.)
    • Boxcar Satan, Coma in Algiers, Magic Jewels at the Scoot Inn
    • subNatural, Lucid Dementia, Bilderberg at Elysium
    • Yelp Open Party with DJ Mel at Buffalo Billiards (201 East 6th St., upstairs, 9pm-midnight, free)
    • Radio La Chusma, Subrosa Union, Supaphat at Flamingo Cantina
    • Derailers, Two Hoots and a Holler at the Continental Club
    • Snafu Kitties, Fortress, Midnight Frequency at Trophy's
    • Pocket Fox, Shy One Horse, CJ Maluski at the Tiniest Bar in Texas (817 W. 5th St., starts at 7pm)
    • Werewolves, Sandworms, A Corpse Vanishes, Slo-Poke at Headhunters
  • Sat. 8/23

    • Monroe Mustang, Bombazine Black at the Mohawk
    • Red Thread, Sacred Shock, Naw Dude, Mammoth Grinder at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon)
    • Balmorhea, Mom, Voices and Organs, Bexar Bexar at Emo's Lounge
    • Reggie & the Full Effect, MC Chris, Leathermouth, Warship at Emo's (outside stage, doors at 8:30pm)
    • West Coast Pin-Ups, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Firehorse, Isaac the Blind, When Cougars Attack, Broadcast Sea at Beerland
    • Summer of Blood, Sore Losers, The Bad Rackets, The Extravaganza at Room 710
    • Migas, Oh! Beast at the Beauty Bar
    • Vex, Ruins of Honor, Sakrefix (CD release), Gates of Enoch, RISEthyRUIN, Nosferion at Red 7
    • Klub Sin, Three Bad Jacks at Red 7
    • Do512 and Austin Art Garage Present Art Attack with Brazos, {{{Sunset}}}, Tenlons Fort, The Early Tapes, Amie and Shiv, Riyaaz, DJ 2 Boone of Covert Curiosity at the Austin Art Garage (2200 South Lamar suite J, 5-11pm, $10 or $5 with RSVP here, benefits local artists)
    • The Devil Bat, Wino Vino, Foot Foot at the Carousel Lounge
    • Second Annual Rock n Roll Circus with Foot Patrol, Box Spring Hogs, Mistress Stephanie and Her Melodic Cat, Ben Schave, Little Stolen Moments, Rebecca's Ragtime Revue at the Scoot Inn
    • Vocalist/MC Audio Angel, DJ Decibel, D-Dre, Mark Humilde, Exceed, John E Glock, Rob Knowledge, Jaysoul & Adam Warped, Duhrdy at Light Bar (4th and Congress, 9pm-2am, 21+, $5 before 10pm, $10 after, a portion of the proceeds will go to Austin Humane Society)
    • Mighty Diamonds, Mystic Vibes at Flamingo Cantina
    • Beta Valentine, Radioland Murders, The Steed at the Parlor
    • Suncopters, Prayer for Animals, RACB (members of Honky) at Trophy's
    • Grinding Wheels, Trian Woodburns, Thunderosa, Chuck Cooly & the Demon Hammers at Headhunters
    • Cowboy Mouth at Antones
  • Sun. 8/24

    • Monroe Mustang, Bombazine Black at the Scoot Inn
    • My Morning Jacket at Stubb's
    • Nas, Talib Kweli, Jay Electronica, DJ Green Lantern at Emo's (two shows, 6pm and 9pm)
    • The Strange Boys at Trailer Space (8pm)
    • The Witch Hats (Melbourne), Golden Boys, The MLK's, Caliban Goodbrain at Beerland
    • First Curse at Room 710
    • Say Hello To The Angels, Seaflea, SomethingCalledNothing at Red 7 (free)
    • The Austin Chronicle Hot Sauce Festival with Black Joe Lewis and the Honey Bears, Band of Heathens, Jungle Rockers, Fingerpistol, Girl in the Closet at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St., 11am-5:30pm)
    • The Autons at the Parlor





  • Mon. 8/25

    • Left Lane Cruiser, Restaurant, John Schooley's One Man Band, Mark Macminn at Emo's
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Back To School Alright! with Belaire, AM Syndicate, Future Clouds and Radar, Peel, The White White Lights, Sad Accordions, DJ sets by The Saturday Night Matador, DJ Scorpio, Murder Monkeys at the Beauty Bar
    • Kid Liberty, A Bird A Sparrow, A Kidnap in Color at Red 7 (early show, 6pm)
    • James and the Douchbags, Filthy J at the Parlor
  • Tue. 8/26

    • The Teeners, The Shudders, Gospel Truth, Cowabunga Babes at Beerland
    • Pompeii, Gazelles, Wine and Revolution at the Mohawk
    • Lady Pterodactyl, Strange Powers, Univac at the Scoot Inn
    • Cyclosane, Manifesto, Slab Trash at Room 710
    • A Crack in the Wall, Triplewide at the Parlor
  • Wed. 8/27

    • Love As Laughter at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Oxford Collapse, Love as Laughter at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • Benko (CD release), Loudest Boom Ba Yea at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • Meg & Dia, Jonzetta, Danger Radio, Dropping Daylight at Emo's
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Frontier Brothers, The Boxing Lesson, Living Better Electrically at Emo's Lounge
    • Blake Mackey, Monument To No One, Bloodshot Pyramid, The Earthtone Players at Room 710
    • Eek a Mouse, Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina
    • Psychotropic DJs at Club Deville
    • Last Ride In, Ranch Hands at the Parlor
  • Thu. 8/28

    • Sidetracked, Sojourner, Naw Dude, Branch Davidian at Trailer Space
    • GBH, Whole Wheat Bread, Krum Bums at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Haunting Oboe Music, Prom Nite, Prayer for Animals, Transmography at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Zest of Yore (CD release), The Little Gentlemen, Sad Like Crazy, Go Action Team at Emo's Lounge
    • Power Pop Fest Pre-party with DJ Sue, DJ Mike Hooker, DJ Novelas, Treehouse Radio, DJ Angel Von Ripper at Beerland
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis, Frank Smith, Silver Pines at the Mohawk
    • Opposite Day, Lick Lick, Jazzus Lizard. Montoya (8pm) at Room 710
    • Til We're Blue or Destroy, The Onlys at the Beauty Bar
    • Pnuma Trio, DJ Protege at the Parish
    • Happy Panjoma (CD release), GOBI, Carbon Theory at Elysium
    • Alexander's Dark Band at Club Deville
    • Moonlight Towers, Service Industry, The Rite Flyers at the Continental Club
    • Eek a Mouse, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina
    • Electric Touch (CD release), Live Oak Decline, The Steps at Stubb's
    • Alejandro Escovedo, The Reivers at Antones (benefit for the Austin Child Guidance Center)
    • The Tangle, Frantic Clam at the Parlor
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
  • Fri. 8/29

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival
      • Paul Collins' Beat, Pointed Sticks, Nikki Corvette, Ugly Beats, Black & Whites, Electric Shadows at the Mohawk (night show)
      • Grand Champeen, Power Chords, Prima Donna, The Red Hearts, The Pleasure Kills at Beerland (day show)

    • Zest of Yore (CD release) at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • The Meat Purveyors, American People, Gary Newcomb Trio at the Continental Club
    • Electric Touch at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Dixie Witch, Amplified Heat, Golden Boys at Beerland (late show)
    • Oh No Oh My, Pretty and Nice, Antenna Shoes, Royal Bangs at Emo's
    • Poor People at Emo's Lounge
    • Turbo 350, Ghoultown, The Skeletons, The In and Outlaws at Room 710
    • They Mean Us, Ultraviolet Sound, Hypercrush, Prince Klassen, Orion at the Beauty Bar
    • Zenith Fuzzbomb, Last Crush, The Steed at Red 7
    • Human Milk, Pillow Queens (album release), Shapes Have Fangs at the Compound (1300 E. 4th St.)
    • Frank Smith, Mike and the Moonpies at Progress Coffee (9pm)
    • Distant Seconds, Follow That Bird!, DJ Gerard Cosloy at the Scoot Inn
    • Vinyl Dharma, Scorpio Rising, Rage Ranger at Flamingo Cantina
    • Rook, Fever Dreams, Frantic Clam, Black Squeeze at Trophy's
    • Summer Slammer in the City at Headhunters
  • Sat. 8/30

    • Wild Weekend Power Pop Festival
      • The Boys, 20/20, Boss Martians, Tranzmitors, Cute Lepers, Gentleman Jesse and his Men, Baby Shakes at the Mohawk (night show)
      • Poor People, Luxury Sweets, Greatest Hits, Beach Patrol, Avenue Rose at Beerland (day show)

    • Alright Tonight, Cowabunga Babes, Serious Tracers at the Creekside Lounge
    • The Flood, The Dickins at Sound On Sound Records (4pm)
    • The Black at Beerland (late show)
    • KVRX Back to School Blowout with T-Bird and the Breaks, {{{Sunset}}}, Low Red Center, Transmography, Ringo Deathstarr, more TBA at Emo's (both stages)
    • Big Star Burlesque, Box Spring Hogs at Emo's Lounge
    • Scott H. Biram, John Schooley & His One Man Band, Shootin' Pains, The Stick Wigglies (Reunion) at Room 710
    • Candy & Cigarettes Zine Release Party #2 with Learning Secrets, A Faulty Chromosome, Lady Pterodactyl, International Waters at Club Deville
    • Car Stereo (Wars) at the Beauty Bar
    • IwrestledaBEARonce, Duck Duck Goose, Capitals at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Phobia, Impaled, Kill The Client, Malignancy, Illogicist (Italy), Maruta at Red 7 (late show, 8pm)
    • Baby Robots, Cavedweller, Silver Pines at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Eliot Lipp, Sub-Id at the Parish
    • Dragstravaganza Drag Ball with DJ Lady Miss Kier of Deee-lite at the Cockpit (113 San Jacinto, 9pm)
    • River City All-Stars, Spies Like Us at Flamingo Cantina
    • The Black and While Years at Stubb's
    • Las Cruces, Black Earth, Mystic Journey, The Steed at Headhunters
  • Sun. 8/31

    • Those Peabodys, Cause for Applause, Gospel Truth at Emo's
    • In Fear and Faith, Belle Epoque, Progress in Color, Alchemist, Sometimes in April at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Jeremy Enigk at Stubb's
    • In Labor Day with Confuzatron, Hit By A Car, Mercyy, Death Hell Battle Tank, Crapulence, Damage Pants at Room 710
    • Antidote (Holland), Mouth Sewn Shut, Capital Scam at Red 7 (early show, 7pm)
    • Consider the Source, By A Long Shot, The Last Starfighter, Senseless, Giant Steps at Red 7 (late show, 9pm, free)
    • Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals at Congress and 11th (free with Human Race registration)
    • The Itals, The Reddies at Flamingo Cantina
    • Larkspur at the Parlor
    • Muchos Backflips, iD, Code Named Code, The Bread at Trophy's





  • Mon. 9/1
  • Tue. 9/2

    • Lymbyc Systym, This Will Destroy You, Hotel Hotel at Emo's
    • Love or Perish (members of the Peechees), Teeners at Beerland
    • Bright Knife at Room 710
  • Wed. 9/3

    • Ra Ra Riot at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Emo's 16th Anniversary with GZA (performing Liquid Swords) at Emo's
    • The Donkeys at the Mohawk
    • Sons of Salem, Scraps of Life, White Rhino at Room 710
    • Psychotropic with Herald And Mod, DJs Scorpio & Whiplash at Club Deville
    • The Toadies, Lions at Stubb's
    • Frantic Clam at the Carousel Lounge
    • The Little Morts, Autons, Ramifications at Trophy's
  • Thu. 9/4

    • Emo's 16th Anniversary with Eluvium, Balmorhea, Bexar Bexar at Emo's
    • Adventure Park, Awesome Cool Dudes, Diagonals at Emo's Lounge
    • Shearwater, Wye Oak, Hospital Ships at the Mohawk
    • The Burn Ups, A Corpse Vanishes, Marshall Dylan at Room 710
    • Militant Babies, Good Times Crisis Band at Lovejoys
    • The Toadies, Riverboat Gamblers at Stubb's
    • El Paso Heist at the Parlor
  • Fri. 9/5

    • Squeeze, Fastball at La Zona Rosa
    • Emo's 16th Anniversary with Weedeater, Lions of Tsavo, The Roller at Emo's
    • Nodzzz, The Wax Museums, Hacienda at Beerland
    • White Ghost Shivers, Bankrupt & the Borrowers, Noise Revival Orchestra at the Mohawk
    • Drifter, Adrenaline Factor, Yayo at Room 710
    • The Boxing Lesson, The Calm Blue Sea at the Beauty Bar
    • Golden Boys, Manikin, The Ape-Shits, Teeners, Safe Sex at Red 7
    • Rockland Eagles, High Watt Crucifixers at Red 7
    • Tosca and Glover Gill at the Cactus Cafe
    • The Platforms, The Midgetmen at Stubb's
    • Lonesome Dave Fisher & The Sanguinistas at the Parlor
    • Sweet Lee Morrow, Alexander Speed, SOS, J Molin at Trophy's
    • BASE, Go Action Team, The Little Triggers, The Self Congratulatory One Man Reacharound at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sat. 9/6

    • The No No No Hopes, Deadly Companions, The Takes, Bottle Service at Trailer Space
    • FastFest II with PLF, El Desmadre, Battle Rifle, No Man's Slave, Satannabis, Dissent, Ballgag, Doom Siren, Hassanchop!, Naw Dude, Branch Dividian, Street Cleaner, Self Loathing, Piranha Bath at the Broken Neck
    • The Teeners (7" release), Naw Dude, Wax Museums, Arayawn at the House of Commons
    • Emo's 16th Anniversary with Mudhoney, OM, The Crackpipes at Emo's
    • Foot Patrol, Automusik, Obnosticon at Emo's Lounge
    • Make Austin Weirder Fest with Hug, Lick Lick, Crapulence, Death Hell Battle Tank, Zero Skills Inc, Attic Ted, Radar Cave, The Jazzus Lizard at Lovejoys
    • My Education, Window Silhouette, Blase Faire at Club Deville
    • Flametrick Subs, Razorblade Dolls at Beerland
    • The Lemurs (EP release), Belaire, Low Line Caller, Pink Nasty at the Mohawk
    • Sons of Hercules, Sore Losers, The Bad Rackets at Room 710
    • Milk 666, Many Birthdays (EP release), Abominatron, King Louie, Orion at the Beauty Bar
    • Psyopus, Fuck The Facts, War From Harlots Mouth, Left To Vanish, Indisgust at Red 7
    • Taunto, dumb (CD release), Open Casket at the Parlor
    • The Alice Rose, Jefferson Colby (Ft. Worth), White Widow at Trophy's
  • Sun. 9/7

    • Naw Dude, Sex Advice, Send Help at Beerland
    • When Cougars Attack, Issac the Blind at Room 710





  • Mon. 9/8

    • Intelligence, The Young, Serious Tracers at Emo's
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 9/9

    • Why?, Mount Eerie at the Mohawk
    • Alright Tonight, Vitamins, Eagle Claw at Emo's
    • The New Sensational Brownies at Room 710
  • Wed. 9/10
  • Thu. 9/11

    • The Unbearables (CD release) at Emo's Lounge
    • Blunt Force Trauma, Doom Siren, Streetcleaner, Reagan Era, Religious Vomit at Room 710
    • Common at Stubb's
  • Fri. 9/12

    • Mogwai, Fuck Buttons at Stubb's
    • The Calm Blue Sea at Stubb's (inside, after Mogwai)
    • Jana Hunter, Lesser Gonzalez Alvarez, Hello Lovers at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Tokyo Police Club, The Whigs at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Death Vessel, Micah Blue, Smaldone at Emo's Lounge
    • Samiam, The Artificial Heart at Red 7
    • The Material, Last Crush, Blamshift at Red 7
    • The Golden Boys, The Black, DJ Gerard Cosloy at the Scoot Inn
    • Lick Lick, Tsu Shi Ma Mi Re (Japan), The Captains (Japan) at Beerland
    • Evangelicals at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • Xemumba Latin Music Festival at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • Maelstrom, The Roller, Samothrace, Fuck Work, Uglyhead (Seattle) at Room 710
    • King Yellowman at Flamingo Cantina
    • Glam Tribute Night at Trophy's
  • Sat. 9/13

    • Aliens at Emo's
    • Wreckless Eric, Amy Rigby, The Box Set, Nic Armstrong at Emo's Lounge
    • Xemumba Latin Music Festival at the Mohawk
    • M.O.D., By Any Means Necessary, Blood of Patriots, Duke, You People at Room 710
    • Street Dogs, Time Again, Flatfoot 56 at Red 7
    • Dr. Dog, Delta Spirit, Seth Kauffman at the Parish
    • Prince Nite with Foot Patrol, DJ Mahealani at the Scoot Inn (Benefits the Texas School for the Blind, 9pm)
    • Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina
    • Adam Raven, Jamie Thomas Band at Trophy's
  • Sun. 9/14

    • Racebannon, Light Yourself On Fire (ex-Reversal of Man), Earth Eater at Red 7
    • Winter Dance Party, Black Irish at Emo's
    • Matt Bauer, Sea Legs, Tyler Jordan at Emo's Lounge
    • Once A Pawn (Nebraska) at Room 710
    • Three 6 Mafia at Stubb's
    • El Paso Heist, Fomanhole (Omaha, NE) at Trophy's
    • Frantic Clam at the Red Eyed Fly
    • John Hiatt, Joan Osborne at the Backyard





  • Mon. 9/15

    • Ratatat at Stubb's
    • Carcass (reunion tour, only TX show), Suffocation, Aborted, 1349, Rotten Sound at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Disfigured, Sacrolytic at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Gobi, Pissing Neon at the Beauty Bar
  • Tue. 9/16

    • Hawnay Troof, Pataphysics at Okay Mountain Gallery (1312 E. Cesar Chavez, Ste. B (at Navasota))
    • Throw Me the Statue at Emo's
    • Kid Gloves (UK) at Room 710
    • The Hives, Eagles of Death Metal, Willowz at Stubb's
  • Wed. 9/17

    • The Cribs at Emo's (outside stage)
    • These Are Powers, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Daniel Francis Doyle, Palit at Emo's (inside stage)
    • 1997, National Product, Mocktigers, The Drawing Board at Emo's Lounge
    • Brass Bed at the Mohawk
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Ringo Deathstarr, Toko-Ri Get High, Cry Blood Apache at Club Deville
    • Automusik, Terp2it at Room 710
    • Information Society at Elysium
  • Thu. 9/18

    • Riverboat Gamblers, Night Marchers, The Yuppie Pricks, Cop on Fire at Emo's (outside stage)
    • One Mississippi, Cartright, Militant Babies at Emo's
    • Austin Daze presents Dum Dum and the Smarties, Mouse.About, Damp Heat, Xathax, Black Molly at Ruta Maya
  • Fri. 9/19

    • Silver Jews, James Jackson Toth, Charles Potts Magic Windmill Band at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Boxcar Satan, Red X Red M, Megazilla, Good Times Crisis Band at Emo's (inside stage)
    • ECFA at Trailer Space
    • DJ Phil Templar, Heart and Soul Sound System at Beerland
    • ATX Converge at the Mohawk
    • The Drunks (record release), Split Hoof, The Blood Royale, Maneaters of Tsavo, Tia Carrera (9pm) at Room 710
    • Los Bones, Van Buren Boys, Magic Jewels, A Corpse Vanishes at Red 7
    • Ryan Scroggins, Channel One, Proper Villain Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina
    • Bloodshot Pyramid, Hello Lover (Dallas), Shotgun Hustler, Far Beyond Pluto at Trophy's
  • Sat. 9/20

    • The Templars, Career Criminal, Sore Losers at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The New Year, A Weather Beautiful, Supermachines at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Egypt Central at Emo's Lounge
    • Pinback, Kylesa at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • Tussle at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • Dark Star Orchestra at Stubb's
  • Sun. 9/21

    • The Queers, The Independents at Red 7
    • The Oh Sees, Strange Boys, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Sic Alps, Ty Segall at Beerland
    • Ed Mudshi (Paris, ex-Victim's Family), Crapulence, Obnosticon, Jazzus Lizard at Room 710
    • Ani Difranco at Stubb's





  • Mon. 9/22

    • Sic Alps, Thee Oh Sees, Yellow Fever, TY Segall at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon)
    • Juan Maclean at the Mohawk
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Bun B at the Parish
  • Tue. 9/23

    • The Expendables, Rebelution, OPM at Emo's
    • The Roller, Howl, The High Cost of Living at Red 7
  • Wed. 9/24

    • Stereolab, Atlas Sound at La Zona Rosa
    • International Waters (ex-Voxtrot), Hollywood Gossip at Emo's
  • Thu. 9/25

    • D.S.B. (Japan), World Burns to Death, Parasytic, No Talk at Beerland
    • David Byrne at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
    • Muchos Backflips!, The Suit Unravelling (NY), The Invincible Czars, Mostly Dead at Room 710
    • Manu Chao at Stubb's
  • Fri. 9/26

    • Spot Fest I benefit show with Strange Boys, Teeners, Golden Boys, more TBA at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon)
    • D.S.B. at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon)
    • Rockland Eagles, High Watt Crucifixers at Red 7
    • Car Stereo (Wars) at Emo's Lounge
    • Drive By Truckers, Shooter Jennings at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Heartless Bastards, Dead Confederate, Wax Fang at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Grave Blankets at Beerland
    • The Jungle Rockers, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, De Los Muertos, The In and Outlaws at Room 710
    • Miles Hunt & Erica Nockalls (of the Wonderstuff), Wayne Hussey (of the Mission), Exit at Elysium
    • Jamie Lidell, Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears at the Parish
    • Gnarls Barkley, CSS at Stubb's
    • G Love and Special Sauce at La Zona Rosa
    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Manu Chao, The Mars Volta, N.E.R.D., Hot Chip, Vampire Weekend, David Byrne, Gogol Bordello, CSS, Yeasayer, M. Ward, Jenny Lewis, The Strange Boys, Mates of State, Alejandro Escovedo, What Made Milwaukee Famous, more at Zilker Park
  • Sat. 9/27

    • Spot Fest I benefit show with Blood Royale, Vitamins, Naw Dude at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon)
    • The Butthole Surfers, The Kills (outdoors), Mugison (indoors, after) at Stubb's
    • Jose Gonzales, Neva Dinova, McCarthy Trenching at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Okkervil River, Man Man, Crooked Fingers at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Car Stereo (Wars) at Emo's Lounge
    • The Unbookables Chicken-Wire Show at Beerland
    • Sunset Rubdown at the Mohawk
    • The Swell Season, Bill Callahan at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
    • Carbide, Rend at Room 710
    • Jakob Dylan and The Gold Mountain Rebels, Back Door Slam at Antones
    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Beck, Robert Plant & Alison Krauss, Roky Erickson, Iron & Wine, Spiritualized, Duffy, John Fogerty, Del tha Funkee Homosapien, Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings, MGMT, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Erykah Badu, Man Man, Jose Gonzalez, more at Zilker Park
  • Sun. 9/28

    • Master Slash Slave at the Mohawk
    • Camp X-Ray, Sirhan Sirhan at Red 7 (free)
    • Conor Oberst and the Mystic Valley Band, M Ward, Jenny Lewis at La Zona Rosa
    • The Black Keys, The Black Angels, Jessica Lee Mayfield at Stubb's
    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Foo Fighters, Band of Horsees, Tegan and Sara, The Raconteurs, Gnarls Barkley, Okkervil River, Neko Case, Against Me!, Stars, Gillian Welch, Octopus Project, The Kille, Scott Biram, The M's, White Denim, AA Bondy, more at Zilker Park





  • Mon. 9/29

    • Cut Copy, The Presets at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Cola Freaks (Denmark), The Black Time (England), Manikin at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Thrasher presents Dirty Devil Race To Hell Tour with Lower Class Brats, Throwrag, Roger Merit & the Disasters, Static Thought, Viva Hate at Red 7
  • Tue. 09/30
  • Wed. 10/1

    • The Broken West at the Mohawk
    • Jonathan Richman at the Parish
    • Patti LaBelle at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.)
  • Thu. 10/2
  • Fri. 10/3
  • Sat. 10/4

    • Clutch, The Sword, Graveyard at Stubb's
    • El Flaco, Foot Foot at the Scoot Inn
    • The Calm Blue Sea (CD release), Murdocks, Hat Talk at Emo's Lounge
    • Sunset, Physics of Meaning, The Lovely Sparrows at the Mohawk
    • The Kooks, The Whigs at Antones
  • Sun. 10/5




  • Mon. 10/6

    • D.S.B. (Japan), Saviours, The Roller, Scared Shock at Emo's
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Fear Before the March of Flames, Dameira, I Am The Ocean, Consider The Source, The Cabaret at Red 7
  • Tue. 10/7

  • Wed. 10/8

    • The Presidents Of The United States Of America, The Black and White Years at Stubb's
  • Thu. 10/9

    • Monotonix, Mike Relm, El Paso Hot Button at the Mohawk
    • Capital Scam (tour kickoff) at Red 7
    • Chris Collingwood (of Fountains of Wayne) at Stubb's
  • Fri. 10/10

    • The Devil & the Sea (LA), Las Cruces, Pack of Wolves at Room 710
    • The Walkmen, The Little Ones at the Parish
    • Citizen Cope (solo acoustic) at Hogg Auditorium (UT campus)
    • Widespread Panic at the Backyard
  • Sat. 10/11
  • Sun. 10/12

    • The Higher, Just Surrender, The White Tie Affair, The Morning Of at Emo's
    • The Roots, Estelle, Gym Class Heroes at the Backyard
    • The Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina





  • Mon. 10/13
  • Tue. 10/14

    • The Magnetic Fields at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
    • Boston Spaceships (Robert Pollard), The High Strung at the Parish
    • Anti Nowhere League, Reagan Youth, The Last Gang, Spittin' Bullets at Red 7
  • Wed. 10/15

    • The Rocket Summer, Phantom Planet, The Secret Handshake, The Morning Light at Emo's (outside stage)
    • High Places at Emo's (inside stage)
  • Thu. 10/16
  • Fri. 10/17
  • Sat. 10/18

    • Portugal the Man, Earl Greyhound, Wintersleep at Emo's
    • Roman Gabriel Todd's Beast Rising Up Out of the Sea, Foot Patrol (CD Release), Rabbit Fist, The Hot As Shits, Crapulence (8pm) at Room 710
    • Everlast, the Lordz at Antones
  • Sun. 10/19






  • Mon. 10/20

    • Girl Talk, Grand Buffet, Hearts of Darkness at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Born Ruffians, Plants and Animals at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Weezer, Tokyo Police Club, Angels & Airwaves at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River)
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 10/21
  • Wed. 10/22

    • Animal Electric, One Man Machine, Ichi Ni San Shi at Emo's Lounge
  • Thu. 10/23

    • The Independents, Summer of Blood, Sober Daze at Emo's
  • Fri. 10/24

    • Cold War Kids at Emo's
    • Jason Mraz, Lisa Hannigan at Stubb's
  • Sat. 10/25

    • Pierced Arrows (2/3 of Dead Moon), The Hex Dispensers at Emo's
    • The Bulemics, Roger's Porn Collection at Room 710
    • Kings of Leon, The Stills, We Are Scientists at the Austin Music Hall
    • Ben Folds at Stubb's
  • Sun. 10/26

    • Shang-a-Lang, God Equals Genocide at Trailer Space
    • Rise Against, Alkaline Trio, Thrice, Gaslight Anthem at the Austin Music Hall
    • The Backyard's final show with Willie Nelson, The Gourds at the Backyard





  • Mon. 10/27
  • Tue. 10/28
  • Wed. 10/29
  • Thu. 10/30

    • Japanther at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon)
    • Magnolia Electric Co., Everest, Tre Orsi at the Mohawk
    • TV on the Radio, The Dirtbombs at Stubb's
    • Belaire (doing Italian horror film classics) at Emo's
    • Reign of Kindo at Emo's Lounge
  • Fri. 10/31

    • Flametrick Subs at Emo's Lounge
    • Ghoul's Night Out III: The Dicks, Children In Heat, The Pickled Punks as Demented Are Go at Room 710
  • Sat. 11/1

    • The Mountain Goats, Kaki King at Antones
    • The Invincible Czars Creeptacular with Shaolin Death Squad, Mostly Dead, Brian Kenny Fresno at Room 710
  • Sun. 11/2




  • Mon. 11/3

  • Tue. 11/4

  • Wed. 11/5
  • Thu. 11/6
  • Fri. 11/7

    • Mad Decent Tour with Diplo, Abe Vigoda, Telepathe, Blaqstarr at Emo's
  • Sat. 11/8

    • Fun Fun Fun Fest
      • Stage 1: Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, The National, Atmosphere, Minus The Bear, St Vincent, Trail of Dead, Deerhoof, Rival Schools, Islands, Annuals, Bishop Allen, Centromatic, Sleepercar, Frightened Rabbit, Spinto Band, Parts and Labor, Colourmusic, Experimental Dental School, 27, Til We're Blue or Destroy, Paul Green's School of Rock
      • Stage 2: Shearwater, Tim Fite, Magnetic Morning (Adam Franklin/Swervedriver and Sam Fogarino/Interpol), Kevin Seconds, The Cynics, Ugly Beats, Walter Schreifels, Pepi Ginsberg, The Revival Tour (with Chuck Ragan, Tom Gabel, Ben Nichols, Tim Barry), Frank Smith, Tim and Eric's Awesome Show, Coldtowne Comedy Hr, Altercation Punk Rock Comedy hour, Matt Bearden, Chris Fairbanks
      • Stage 3: Bad Brains, ALL, Dead Milkmen, Flipper, Adolescents, Integrity, Bouncing Souls, Swingin Utters, DOA, Killdozer, Cromags, Scared of Chaka, Young Widows, Leftover Crack, Trash Talk, World Burns to Death, Krumbums, Mammoth Grinder, Cute Lepers, Bitter End, High Tension Wires, Born to Lose
      • Stage 4: Clipse, Z-trip, Dan Deacon, Grupo Fantasma, Kool Keith/Dr. Octagon, Dengue Fever, Brownout!, Franki Chan, Toxic Avenger, Hawnay Troof, Starlynx and Bigface, Richard Henry, Yacht
      • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St., tickets on sale soon, will have breakdown by day as soon as I see it)

    • The Legendary Pink Dots at Stubb's
    • The Raven Tree (CD release) at Emo's
    • Buckethead at La Zona Rosa
  • Sun. 11/9

    • Fun Fun Fun Fest
      • Stage 1: Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, The National, Atmosphere, Minus The Bear, St Vincent, Trail of Dead, Deerhoof, Rival Schools, Islands, Annuals, Bishop Allen, Centromatic, Sleepercar, Frightened Rabbit, Spinto Band, Parts and Labor, Colourmusic, Experimental Dental School, 27, Til We're Blue or Destroy, Paul Green's School of Rock
      • Stage 2: Shearwater, Tim Fite, Magnetic Morning (Adam Franklin/Swervedriver and Sam Fogarino/Interpol), Kevin Seconds, The Cynics, Ugly Beats, Walter Schreifels, Pepi Ginsberg, The Revival Tour (with Chuck Ragan, Tom Gabel, Ben Nichols, Tim Barry), Frank Smith, Tim and Eric's Awesome Show, Coldtowne Comedy Hr, Altercation Punk Rock Comedy hour, Matt Bearden, Chris Fairbanks
      • Stage 3: Bad Brains, ALL, Dead Milkmen, Flipper, Adolescents, Integrity, Bouncing Souls, Swingin Utters, DOA, Killdozer, Cromags, Scared of Chaka, Young Widows, Leftover Crack, Trash Talk, World Burns to Death, Krumbums, Mammoth Grinder, Cute Lepers, Bitter End, High Tension Wires, Born to Lose
      • Stage 4: Clipse, Z-trip, Dan Deacon, Grupo Fantasma, Kool Keith/Dr. Octagon, Dengue Fever, Brownout!, Franki Chan, Toxic Avenger, Hawnay Troof, Starlynx and Bigface, Richard Henry, Yacht
      • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St., tickets on sale soon, will have breakdown by day as soon as I see it)

    • Loudon Wainwright III at the Cactus Cafe





  • Mon. 11/10

  • Tue. 11/11

  • Wed. 11/12

  • Thu. 11/13

    • Of Montreal, Icy Demons at Radio Room (507 E. 6th St., former Bourbon Rocks)
    • Electric Six, Local H, Golden Dogs at Emo's
    • Panic at the Disco, Dashboard Confessional, Plain White T's, The Cab at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River)
  • Fri. 11/14

  • Sat. 11/15

  • Sun. 11/16






  • Mon. 11/17

  • Tue. 11/18

  • Wed. 11/19

  • Thu. 11/20

    • Holly Golightly & The Brokeoffs at Emo's
  • Fri. 11/21

  • Sat. 11/22
  • Sun. 11/23






  • Mon. 11/24

  • Tue. 11/25

  • Wed. 11/26

  • Thu. 11/27

  • Fri. 11/28

  • Sat. 11/29

  • Sun. 11/30






  • Mon. 12/1

  • Tue. 12/2

    • Deerhunter, Times New Viking at Emo's
  • Wed. 12/3

  • Thu. 12/4

  • Fri. 12/5

  • Sat. 12/6

  • Sun. 12/7






  • Mon. 12/8

  • Tue. 12/9
  • Wed. 12/10

  • Thu. 12/11

  • Fri. 12/12

  • Sat. 12/13

  • Sun. 12/14






  • Mon. 12/15

  • Tue. 12/16

  • Wed. 12/17

  • Thu. 12/18

  • Fri. 12/19

  • Sat. 12/20

  • Sun. 12/21






  • Mon. 12/22

  • Tue. 12/23

  • Wed. 12/24

  • Thu. 12/25

  • Fri. 12/26

  • Sat. 12/27

  • Sun. 12/28






  • Mon. 12/29

  • Tue. 12/30

  • Wed. 12/31

  • Thu. 1/1

  • Fri. 1/2

  • Sat. 1/3

  • Sun. 1/4