Showlist Austin logo

Fun Fun Fun Fest ad


Audio Tech Austin ad


Austin Simply Fit ad


Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Store

  • Thu. 9/25

    • ACL Kick-Off Party with Mates of State, What Makes Milwaukee Famous, Bobby Bare Jr., Dan Dyer, White Ghost Shivers, Thmas Function at Emo's (inside and outside stages, free, 18+, rsvp here)
    • The Loved Ones, Beat Union, Send Help at Emo's Lounge
    • World Burns to Death, Parasytic, No Talk, Think Fast at Beerland
    • Pure Luck (early), Honky at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • Golden Bear, Loxsly, The Bubbles at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • David Byrne at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
    • Muchos Backflips!, The Suit Unravelling (NY), The Invincible Czars, Mostly Dead at Room 710
    • The Creative Opportunity Orchestra and the Church of the Friendly Ghost present Alex Coke's jazz orchestra suite Iraqnophobia at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (7pm, $10)
    • Art Disaster 7 with Til We're Blue or Destroy, The White White Lights, DJ Orion, Toko-Ri Get High, The Lemurs, Brownout at the Beauty Bar
    • Halix, Freebleeder, Helen Keller Fist Fight, Closer to Death, Isaac Strycker, Jansen Hawkins, Danny Malone at Red 7
    • Summer Wardrobe, The Breathers, Tribella at Lovejoys
    • Jacinta, Scorpio Rising, The Guise at Elysium
    • The Sexy Robots at Plush (9pm, free)
    • The Van Buren Boys, Crew 54, Brokebread, Raptors in the Rafters at Flamingo Cantina
    • Manu Chao at Stubb's
    • Black Diamond Heavies, Best Love In Town at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Magic Jewels, Human Host at the Parlor
    • Time Out at the Hole in the Wall
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
    • BASE, Layers of Stone, Head Panic, The EarthTone Players at Headhunters
  • Fri. 9/26

    • Spot Fest I benefit show with Strange Boys, Teeners, Golden Boys, more TBA at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon)
    • Bastard Sons of Apocalypse, The Altars at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon)
    • Cool Kids, Voxtrot, Belaire at the Mohawk (must RSVP here)
    • Brothers and Sisters, Til We're Blue or Destroy at Club Deville
    • Rockland Eagles, High Watt Crucifixers, Year of the Kid, Burnups, The Soul's Key to the Purple Highway, The Rockoholics, Riot Act at Red 7
    • Car Stereo (Wars) at Emo's Lounge
    • Drive By Truckers, Shooter Jennings at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Heartless Bastards, Dead Confederate, Wax Fang at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Thomas Function, Wax Museums, The Teeners, Teenage Cool Kids, Harlem at Beerland
    • Austin Music + Entertainment presents Noise Revival Orchestra, Quiet Company, Pompeii, Red Leaves at the Scoot Inn (9pm, $5)
    • Dave Dove and Paul Guilford with Chris Cogburn, Christina Carter at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez, 8pm, $5-10 suggested donation)
    • The Jungle Rockers, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, De Los Muertos, The In and Outlaws at Room 710
    • A.U.X., Ume, The Steps, The Always Already, Prince Klassen, Bird Petersen at the Beauty Bar
    • Miles Hunt & Erica Nockalls (of the Wonderstuff), Wayne Hussey (of the Mission), Exit at Elysium
    • Jamie Lidell, Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears at the Parish
    • Subrosa Union, Echosquad, One Pin Short at Flamingo Cantina
    • Gnarls Barkley, CSS at Stubb's
    • G Love and Special Sauce at La Zona Rosa
    • The Distant Seconds, The Persimmons, The Unbearables at the Troubadour Saloon (503 E. 6th St.)
    • The Service Industry, The Bitter Spills (MN), Mike Nicolai at the Hole in the Wall
    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Manu Chao, The Mars Volta, N.E.R.D., Hot Chip, Vampire Weekend, David Byrne, Gogol Bordello, CSS, Yeasayer, M. Ward, Jenny Lewis, The Strange Boys, Mates of State, Alejandro Escovedo, What Made Milwaukee Famous, more at Zilker Park
  • Sat. 9/27

    • Theater Fire at End of an Ear (4pm, free)
    • Spot Fest I benefit show with Blood Royale, Vitamins, Naw Dude at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon)
    • Black Leather Jesus, Total Abuse, Lazy Magnet, Pro Bro Gold, Zero Sum, Lychgte, Breathing Problem at the Broken Neck
    • The Butthole Surfers, Fuckemos, The Kills (outdoors), Mugison (indoors, after) at Stubb's
    • Jose Gonzales, Neva Dinova, McCarthy Trenching at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Okkervil River, Man Man, Crooked Fingers at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Car Stereo (Wars) at Emo's Lounge
    • The Unbookables Chicken-Wire Show at Beerland
    • Sunset Rubdown, Grand Ole Party, Hospital Ships at the Mohawk
    • Lost Soul Review, Blase Faire at Club Deville
    • The Swell Season, Bill Callahan at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
    • The Ugly Beats, Benny Peters at the Carousel Lounge (10pm, $5)
    • Sons of Hercules, Black Monkey Chopper, Monkeytown at the Scoot Inn
    • Carbide, Rend at Room 710
    • And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead (original lineup), Scorpion Child, Grand Ole Party, DJ Mel, Smalltown Pete at the Beauty Bar
    • Electric Frankenstein, The Bulemics, Shit City High, The Apeshits at Red 7
    • Band of Horses, James McMurtry at the Parish
    • The Theater Fire (CD release), The Weird Weeds, Some Say Leland, Silver Pines at Rancho Relaxo (3402 Merrie Lynn, starts at 7pm, free)
    • Full Service, Killer Crocs of Uganda, Three Fantastic at Flamingo Cantina
    • Pataphysics, School Police, Bear Claw at the Hole in the Wall
    • Clint Niosi, Elisa Ferrari, Canopy, Plutonium Farmers, FM Campers, Household Names, Ella Minnow, L.A. Dies at Clementine Coffee Bar (5pm, free, all ages)
    • No Show Ponies at Trophy's
    • Jakob Dylan and The Gold Mountain Rebels, Back Door Slam at Antones
    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Beck, Robert Plant & Alison Krauss, Roky Erickson, Iron & Wine, Spiritualized, Duffy, John Fogerty, Del tha Funkee Homosapien, Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings, MGMT, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Erykah Badu, Man Man, Jose Gonzalez, more at Zilker Park
  • Sun. 9/28

    • Mugison (Iceland) at End of an Ear (1pm, free)
    • Selenese, This Horn of Africa, Twin Blades at Emo's
    • DJs Ben Blackout & Yevez, The Diagonals, John Wesley Coleman, Broke Beads at Beerland
    • Master Slash Slave, Computer Wears Tennis Shoes at the Mohawk
    • Camp X-Ray, Fake Problems (FL), Broken Gold (from Riverboat Gamblers and Grand Champeen), Frank Turner (UK), Radioland Murders at Red 7 (free)
    • Texas Hostiles, Demons Make Saints, Eisenheim, Angola, The Anti Scene, Hammer at Red 7
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Amputee, Robert Peirson, Gary Barftits at the Salvage Vanguard Theater (7:30pm, $5)
    • Conor Oberst and the Mystic Valley Band, M Ward, Jenny Lewis at La Zona Rosa
    • The Black Keys, The Black Angels, Jessica Lee Mayfield at Stubb's
    • Focus Group, The Harlequins, Adrian and the Sickness, Diasporic at the Hole in the Wall
    • The Austin City Limits Festival with Foo Fighters, Band of Horsees, Tegan and Sara, The Raconteurs, Gnarls Barkley, Okkervil River, Neko Case, Against Me!, Stars, Gillian Welch, Octopus Project, The Kille, Scott Biram, The M's, White Denim, AA Bondy, more at Zilker Park





  • Mon. 9/29

    • Cut Copy, The Presets at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Cola Freaks (Denmark), The Black Time (England), Manikin, The No No No Hopes at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Slingshot Dakota, Abby Birds at Emo's Lounge
    • Mountains in the Moon, Tiny Tin Hearts at the Mohawk
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Thrasher presents Dirty Devil Race To Hell Tour with Lower Class Brats, Throwrag, Roger Merit & the Disasters, Static Thought, Viva Hate at Red 7
    • Tito and the Man, Context Clues, Barebones Orchestra at the Hole in the Wall
  • Tue. 09/30

    • D.A. (ex-Vietnam), Cause For Applause at Emo's
    • Crusaders of Love (France), Static Static, Harlem, The Stuffies at Beerland
    • Aristeia, Astronaut Suit, The Insect Fable at the Mohawk
    • Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club
    • Static of the Gods, Stella Rose, DJ Scorpio, DJ Scandalizer at the Beauty Bar
    • My Empty Phantom, Fiction, Pablo (of Hotel Hotel) at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave., 8pm)
    • The Van Buren Boys, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall
  • Wed. 10/1

    • Baron Grod (CD release), Isaac the Blind, RiseThyRuin at Emo's
    • Harry Merry (Holland), We Are Good Friends at Beerland
    • The Broken West, Hollywood Gossip at the Mohawk
    • Learning Secrets at Club Deville
    • Jonathan Richman at the Parish
    • Tommy Hall Schedule, 100 Flowers, Unbearables at Chain Drive
    • Sea Legs, Leo Rondeau, Country Willie & the Cosmic Debris at the Hole in the Wall
    • Patti LaBelle at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.)
  • Thu. 10/2
  • Fri. 10/3

    • Iron Age, Odhinn at the Broken Neck
    • Ra Ra Riot at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • The Humpers, Gentlemen's Social Club, Tim Napalm And The Cherry Darlings, Deadly Companions at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Dayglo Abortions, The Accused, Summer of Blood, You People at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Yellow Fever, Yip Yip, Daniel Francis Doyle, Pataphysics at Emo's
    • L'Austin Space III at Emo's Lounge
    • The Ooga Boogas (Australia), Hex Dispensers, Lovetaps at Beerland
    • Waxploitation DJs present A Soul Happening at Club Deville
    • Low Line Caller (CD release), The Boxing Lesson, Canopy at the Mohawk
    • Shinola at Room 710
    • The Story Of, The Unfortunate Heads at Lamberts (9pm)
    • Ra Ra Riot, Walter Meego, The Morning Benders at the Parish (Moved from Stubb's)
    • Bridge Farmers, Watching the Moon, Bankrupt and the Borrowers, We'll Go Machete at the Creekside Lounge
    • Afrissippi at Flamingo Cantina
    • Cartright, Coma in Algiers, Elv!s, You Make Engine at the Scoot Inn (10pm, $5)
    • White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club
    • Hipnautica, Subspace Freakquency at Elysium
    • Follow That Bird! (EP release), Ume, Bear Claw at the Parlor
    • The Skeletons (CD Release), Corinne Rose, The Nematoads at the Hole in the Wall
    • The Deaf Ears, The Jeebs at Trophy's
  • Sat. 10/4

    • Clutch, The Sword, Graveyard at Stubb's
    • El Flaco, Pocket FishRMen, Foot Foot at the Scoot Inn
    • Quintron and Miss Pussycat, Golden Triangle, The Ooga Boogas at Emo's
    • The Calm Blue Sea (CD release), The Midgetmen, Murdocks, Hat Talk at Emo's Lounge
    • Flametrick Subs, Long Gone Daddys, Tranzig at Beerland
    • Sunset, Physics of Meaning, Diagonals, Southern Drama at the Mohawk
    • The Archibalds, The Push, The Directory at Club Deville
    • Tito and Tarantula, De Los Muertos, Mice and Rifles at Red 7
    • Leroy Shakespeare & Mystic Vibes at Flamingo Cantina
    • Sad Accordions, Red Leaves, The Diamond Center (Lubbock) at the Parlor
    • The Kooks, The Whigs at Antones
    • The Alice Rose, Nic Armstrong, Wiretree at the Hole in the Wall
    • The Backsliders at Trophy's
  • Sun. 10/5




  • Mon. 10/6

    • Saviours, The Roller, Scared Shock at Emo's
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Fear Before the March of Flames, Dameira, I Am The Ocean, Consider The Source, The Cabaret at Red 7
    • L.A. Dies, The Joy Bus at the Hole in the Wall
  • Tue. 10/7
  • Wed. 10/8

    • Rahim at Emo's Lounge
    • Bible of the Devil, Blackholicus, Firehorse at Emo's
    • Followed By Static, MonkeyTown, Monster Sleeps Quiet at Beerland
    • Yelle, The Funeral Party, DJ Bigface at the Mohawk
    • The Presidents Of The United States Of America, The Black and White Years at Stubb's
    • JWW & The Prospectors, Chadd Thomas & the Crazy Kings, Darren Hoff & The Hard Times at the Hole in the Wall
    • Todd Snider at the Cactus Cafe
  • Thu. 10/9

    • Monotonix, El Paso Hot Button, The Laughing at the Mohawk
    • The Academy Is, We the Kings, Carolina Liar, Hey Monday at Emo's
    • HMS Foolhardy, The Seas, Glynn Wedgewood & JT at Emo's
    • Capital Scam (tour kickoff) at Red 7
    • Forget the Fork at Club Deville
    • Shiny Toy Guns, Jonezetta, The Delta Fiasco at the Parish
    • Chris Collingwood (of Fountains of Wayne) at Stubb's
    • Prayer for Animals at the Hole in the Wall
    • Todd Snider at the Cactus Cafe
  • Fri. 10/10

    • One Mississippi, Good Times Crisis Band, Camp X-Ray at the Hole in the Wall
    • High Watt Crucifixers, New Disaster, Yayo, Year of the Kid at Emo's
    • The Strange Boys, The Bad Sports, John Schooley's One Man Band, Cause for Applause at Beerland
    • La Snacks, Transmography, Follow That Bird, DJ John Gross at the Mohawk
    • The Devil & the Sea (LA), Las Cruces, Pack of Wolves at Room 710
    • Caliban Goodbrain, DJs Scorpio & Scandalizer at the Beauty Bar
    • Rigor Mortis, Within Chaos at Red 7
    • Mercy Mercedes, Scenes & Sirens at Red 7
    • The Walkmen, The Little Ones at the Parish
    • Elaine Greer, One Hundred Flowers, Sea Legs at Club Deville
    • Citizen Cope (solo acoustic) at Hogg Auditorium (UT campus)
    • The Skatalites, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina
    • Widespread Panic at the Backyard
  • Sat. 10/11

    • Cop on Fire (Spain), Unit 21, Doom Siren at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon)
    • Akimbo, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, The High Cost of Living at Emo's
    • The Dead Science, My Education, Hotel Hotel at Emo's Lounge
    • Say Hi (formerly Say Hi to Your Mom) at the Mohawk (outside)
    • Mr.andMrs.Mays at the Mohawk (inside)
    • Averse Sefira, HOD at Room 710
    • Helios Creed's Chrome at Red 7
    • Sarcolytic, Carbide, By Any Means Necessary at Red 7
    • Depleted Resource Radio Show at Trailer Space
    • The Rumble Strips, Birdmonster at the Parish
    • The Skatalites, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina
    • Cat Power, Appaloosa at Stubb's
    • Sunglasses and Mushrooms at the Hole in the Wall
    • Deejer, BASE at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Widespread Panic at the Backyard
  • Sun. 10/12

    • The Higher, Just Surrender, The White Tie Affair, The Morning Of at Emo's
    • Margot and the Nuclear So and So's, David Vandervelde, Judgement Day at the Mohawk
    • The Roots, Estelle, Gym Class Heroes at the Backyard





  • Mon. 10/13
  • Tue. 10/14

    • The Magnetic Fields at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
    • Boston Spaceships (Robert Pollard), The High Strung at the Parish
    • Anti Nowhere League, The Last Gang, Spittin' Bullets at Red 7
    • A Place to Bury Strangers, Sian Alice Group, Ringo Deathstarr at Emo's (inside stage)
  • Wed. 10/15

    • Baby Dee (from Current 93), Hello Lovers!, Precious Blood at Emo's Lounge
    • The Rocket Summer, Phantom Planet, The Secret Handshake, The Morning Light at Emo's (outside stage)
    • High Places, Moth!Fight!, The Sour Notes at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Tom Schraeder, Brothers and Sisters, Leatherbag at the Mohawk
    • The Steps, Built By Snow, The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish
  • Thu. 10/16

    • Opeth, Baroness, High on Fire at the Monarch Event Center (6406 N. IH-35 suite 3100)
    • ST 37, Triplewide at Lovejoys
    • Ovenbirds (ex-Zykos/Gloria Record) at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Dressy Bessy, Bad Flirt, Loxsly at Emo's Lounge
    • Jungle Rockers, Thunderchiefs, Lost Soul Revue at Lovejoys
  • Fri. 10/17

    • The Wedding Present, The Jealous Girlfriends, New Roman Times, Astronautilis (inside after) at the Mohawk
    • Seaweed, Shaft: El Grup De Rock at Red 7
    • Devin the Dude, Coughee Brothaz at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Sunburned Hand of the Man, Franklin's Mint at Emo's Lounge
    • The Story Of (CD release), The Unbearables, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's (inside stage)
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Cave, Megazilla, Magic Jewels at Beerland
    • The Chumps at Room 710
    • Charlie Louvin at the Cactus Cafe
  • Sat. 10/18

    • Portugal the Man, Earl Greyhound, Wintersleep at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Hacienda, The Hot Pentacostals at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Sucktones, Household Names at Emo's Lounge
    • Ugly Beats, Shapes Have Fangs, Dans La Lune, Churchwood at Beerland
    • Apollo Sunshine at the Mohawk
    • Roman Gabriel Todd's Beast Rising Up Out of the Sea, Foot Patrol (CD Release), Rabbit Fist, The Hot As Shits, Crapulence (8pm) at Room 710
    • Klub Sin at Red 7
    • Outformation at the Parish
    • Everlast, the Lordz at Antones
  • Sun. 10/19

    • Deer Tick, The Black, Chris Paddock, Mandarin Dynasty at Emo's Lounge
    • Mucca Pazza at Emo's
    • Mike Relm, The Side Show at the Mohawk
    • The Ting Tings at the Parish





  • Mon. 10/20

    • Girl Talk, Grand Buffet, Hearts of Darkness at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Born Ruffians, Plants and Animals at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Weezer, Tokyo Police Club, Angels & Airwaves at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River)
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Uh Huh Her, The Fashion at the Parish
  • Tue. 10/21

    • Dredg, Division Day at Emo's
    • The Death Set at Red 7
  • Wed. 10/22
  • Thu. 10/23

    • MSTRKRFT at La Zona Rosa
    • The Independents, 13th Victim, Hoodrats, Sober Daze at Emo's
    • Generator Benefit with The Teeners, Dikes of Holland, The Stuffies at Beerland
    • Many Birthdays, Crushes at the Mohawk
    • Future Clouds and Radar, Brothers and Sisters at the Parish
  • Fri. 10/24

    • Cold War Kids, A.A. Bondy at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Bermondsey Joyriders, The Flash Boys, The Apeshits at Emo's
    • Locksley, Hymns at Emo's Lounge
    • The Cruxshadows, Ayria, I:Scintilla at Elysium
    • Jason Mraz, Lisa Hannigan at Stubb's
  • Sat. 10/25

    • Pierced Arrows (2/3 of Dead Moon), The Hex Dispensers, The Young, Deskonocidos at Emo's
    • Polysics, Jaguar Love, Black Gold at Emo's Lounge
    • Full Stride, The Vitamins at Beerland
    • The Bulemics, Roger's Porn Collection at Room 710
    • Watain, Withered, Book of Black Earth, Sarcolytic, Sakrefix, Vex, Ritual Killer at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Rabid Rabbit, Deathhell Battle Tank, Dickins at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Kings of Leon, The Stills, We Are Scientists at the Austin Music Hall
    • Ben Folds, Missy Higgins at Stubb's
  • Sun. 10/26

    • Shang-a-Lang, God Equals Genocide, Sex Advice at Trailer Space
    • Rager (VA) at the Broken Neck
    • A.K.A.s at Emo's
    • Underground Railroad to Candyland, Shark Pants, Triclops!, Serious Tracerz at Beerland
    • Rise Against, Alkaline Trio, Thrice, Gaslight Anthem at the Austin Music Hall
    • The Backyard's final show with Willie Nelson, Ruthie Foster, Grupo Fantasma, Kelly Willis, The Gourds, Carolyn Wonderland, Nakia & His Southern Cousins, Lucky Tomblin Band, Elizabeth Wills at the Backyard





  • Mon. 10/27

    • Horrorpops, Beat Union Direct, 7 Shot Screamers at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Lover!, Cry Blood Apache, Screaming Females, Harlem at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Gunshy, Capitalist Kids, Saw Wheel, Send Help at Emo's Lounge
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Hour of the Wolf, Mammoth Grinder at Red 7
  • Tue. 10/28

    • HelloGoodbye, Ace Enders, Never Shout Never at Emo's
    • Crown City Rockers at Emo's Lounge
    • Have Heart, Blacklisted, Ceremony, Bitter End, Let Down at Red 7
  • Wed. 10/29

    • Steel Train, Dear and the Headlights, Forgive Durden at Emo's
    • Human Eye, The Young, Oh My God!, Expensive Shit at Beerland
    • Ozomatli, Chali 2Na, DeLeon at Stubb's
  • Thu. 10/30

    • Japanther, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Best Fwends, Killer Dreamer at Beerland
    • Magnolia Electric Co., Will Johnson (Centro-matic), Tre Orsi at the Mohawk
    • TV on the Radio, The Dirtbombs at Stubb's
    • Belaire (doing Italian horror film classics) at Emo's
    • Reign of Kindo, Tribella at Emo's Lounge
    • The Last Vegas at Lovejoys
  • Fri. 10/31

    • Sole, RTX at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Cruiserweight (CD release), Pink Spiders, Mondo Primo, Driver F at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Flametrick Subs at Emo's Lounge
    • Ready Steady Go with Acid Tomb, Forever Changes at Beerland
    • Jeffrey Lewis and the Jitters at the Mohawk
    • Ghoul's Night Out III: The Dicks, Children In Heat, The Pickled Punks as Demented Are Go at Room 710
    • Pong at the Scoot Inn
    • Circus of Horrors Halloween Blowout celebrating Flamingo's 17th Birthday with Grimy Styles, Full Service at Flamingo Cantina
    • STS9 at Stubb's
  • Sat. 11/1

    • The Mountain Goats, Kaki King at Antones
    • Ripe, Leopold and his Fiction at Emo's
    • Flametrick Subs, Midwest Monster at Beerland
    • High Watt Crucifixers at the Mohawk
    • The Invincible Czars Creeptacular with Shaolin Death Squad, Mostly Dead, Brian Kenny Fresno at Room 710
  • Sun. 11/2

    • Greg Ashley (of Gris Gris) at Emo's
    • Crystal Antlers at Beerland
    • Ben Kweller at Antones
    • Puddle of Mudd, Red, Ashes Divide, Tempercast at Stubb's





  • Mon. 11/3

    • Ben Kenney (Incubus), Heavy Young Heathens at Emo's
    • Chairlift at the Mohawk
  • Tue. 11/4
  • Wed. 11/5

    • The Mighty Underdogs, Zion-I at the Mohawk
    • City Of Ships (VA), Camp X-Ray, Damage Pants at Red 7
    • Joe Satriani, Leslie West, Corky Laing at the Austin Music Hall
  • Thu. 11/6
  • Fri. 11/7

    • Mad Decent Tour with Diplo, Abe Vigoda, Telepathe, Boy 8-Bit at Emo's (outside stag)
    • Pit Er Pat at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Calexico, Bowerbirds at Antones
  • Sat. 11/8

    • Fun Fun Fun Fest
      • Stage 1: Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, The National, Atmosphere, Minus The Bear, St Vincent, Trail of Dead, Deerhoof, Rival Schools, Islands, Annuals, Bishop Allen, Centromatic, Sleepercar, Frightened Rabbit, Spinto Band, Parts and Labor, Colourmusic, Experimental Dental School, 27, Til We're Blue or Destroy, Paul Green's School of Rock
      • Stage 2: Shearwater, Tim Fite, Magnetic Morning (Adam Franklin/Swervedriver and Sam Fogarino/Interpol), Kevin Seconds, The Cynics, Ugly Beats, Walter Schreifels, Pepi Ginsberg, The Revival Tour (with Chuck Ragan, Tom Gabel, Ben Nichols, Tim Barry), Frank Smith, Tim and Eric's Awesome Show, Coldtowne Comedy Hr, Altercation Punk Rock Comedy hour, Matt Bearden, Chris Fairbanks
      • Stage 3: Bad Brains, ALL, Dead Milkmen, Municipal Waste, Adolescents, Integrity, Bouncing Souls, Swingin Utters, DOA, Killdozer, Cromags, Scared of Chaka, Young Widows, Leftover Crack, Trash Talk, World Burns to Death, Krumbums, Mammoth Grinder, Cute Lepers, Bitter End, High Tension Wires, Born to Lose
      • Stage 4: Clipse, Z-trip, Dan Deacon, Grupo Fantasma, Kool Keith/Dr. Octagon, Dengue Fever, Brownout!, Franki Chan, Toxic Avenger, Hawnay Troof, Starlynx and Bigface, Richard Henry, Yacht
      • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St., tickets on sale soon, will have breakdown by day as soon as I see it)

    • The Legendary Pink Dots at Stubb's
    • The Raven Tree (CD release) at Emo's
    • The Secret Society of the Sonic Six, Los Llamarada (Mexico) at Beerland
    • Buckethead at La Zona Rosa
  • Sun. 11/9

    • Fun Fun Fun Fest
      • Stage 1: Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, The National, Atmosphere, Minus The Bear, St Vincent, Trail of Dead, Deerhoof, Rival Schools, Islands, Annuals, Bishop Allen, Centromatic, Sleepercar, Frightened Rabbit, Spinto Band, Parts and Labor, Colourmusic, Experimental Dental School, 27, Til We're Blue or Destroy, Paul Green's School of Rock
      • Stage 2: Shearwater, Tim Fite, Magnetic Morning (Adam Franklin/Swervedriver and Sam Fogarino/Interpol), Kevin Seconds, The Cynics, Ugly Beats, Walter Schreifels, Pepi Ginsberg, The Revival Tour (with Chuck Ragan, Tom Gabel, Ben Nichols, Tim Barry), Frank Smith, Tim and Eric's Awesome Show, Coldtowne Comedy Hr, Altercation Punk Rock Comedy hour, Matt Bearden, Chris Fairbanks
      • Stage 3: Bad Brains, ALL, Dead Milkmen, Municipal Waste, Adolescents, Integrity, Bouncing Souls, Swingin Utters, DOA, Killdozer, Cromags, Scared of Chaka, Young Widows, Leftover Crack, Trash Talk, World Burns to Death, Krumbums, Mammoth Grinder, Cute Lepers, Bitter End, High Tension Wires, Born to Lose
      • Stage 4: Clipse, Z-trip, Dan Deacon, Grupo Fantasma, Kool Keith/Dr. Octagon, Dengue Fever, Brownout!, Franki Chan, Toxic Avenger, Hawnay Troof, Starlynx and Bigface, Richard Henry, Yacht
      • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St., tickets on sale soon, will have breakdown by day as soon as I see it)

    • Girl in a Coma, Bitch and the Exciting Conclusion at the Mohawk
    • Loudon Wainwright III at the Cactus Cafe (two shows, 6:30 and 9pm)





  • Mon. 11/10

    • The Blind Shake at Emo's
    • Kathleen Edwards, John Doe at Stubb's
  • Tue. 11/11

  • Wed. 11/12

    • Charlie Parr, Mike and the Moonpies, Mean Eyed Vermillion at the Mohawk
  • Thu. 11/13

    • Of Montreal, Icy Demons at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Bergman Ave.)
    • Electric Six, Local H, Golden Dogs at Emo's
    • Good Times Crisis Band at Beerland
    • Bavu Blakes at the Mohawk
    • Panic at the Disco, Dashboard Confessional, Plain White T's, The Cab at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River)
  • Fri. 11/14

    • Jedi Mind Tricks, Outerspace, Reef the Lost Cauze at Emo's
    • Aids Wolf at Emo's
    • Human Society Benefit with Pretty Boys, Scorpion Child, Grenadier at Red 7
  • Sat. 11/15

    • Japanther, Underground Railroad to Candyland, Wicked Pro Wrestler at Emo's
    • Boxcar Satan, Ghostwriter, Victims of Leisure at Beerland
    • King Kahn and BBQ Show, The Crackpipes, DJ Tim Murphy at the Mohawk
    • Green Jelly, Radioactive Chicken Heads, Rosemarys Billygoat, Mandown at Red 7 (free show)
  • Sun. 11/16






  • Mon. 11/17

  • Tue. 11/18

    • Murs, Kidz in the Hall at Emo's
    • Danielson, Cryptacize at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • Marnie Stern at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • Method Man, Redman at Stubb's
  • Wed. 11/19

    • Final Conflict, Laughin Dogs, Doom Siren at Emo's
    • Digable Planets at Emo's (outside stage)
  • Thu. 11/20

    • Torche, Black Cobra at Red 7
    • Holly Golightly & The Brokeoffs at Emo's
  • Fri. 11/21

    • Sass Dragons (IL), Bread & Bottle (IL), Black Panda, Sex Advice, The No No No Hopes at Beerland
    • Gang Gang Dance, Growing, Rainbow Arabia, Death is Not a Joyride at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • Impossible Shapes at the Mohawk (inside stage)
  • Sat. 11/22

    • Nada Surf, Delta Spirit, Jealous Girlfriends at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Bang Camaro at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Al Shire, The Buzzkillers at Emo's Lounge
    • Devastation, Militia, Texas Metal Alliance at Red 7
    • The Black Crowes at the Austin Music Hall
  • Sun. 11/23

    • The Trampskirts, The Admirals Club at Red 7





  • Mon. 11/24

  • Tue. 11/25

    • Scars on Broadway, Duke Spirit at Emo's
  • Wed. 11/26

    • Blitzen Trapper, The Parson Redheads at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • O'Death, Those Darlins at the Mohawk (inside stage)
  • Thu. 11/27

  • Fri. 11/28

  • Sat. 11/29

    • Stereo is a Lie at Emo's
    • The Rosebuds at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • Robert Gomez, Sarah Jaffe, The Lovely Sparrows at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • In Flames, All That Remains, Gojira, 36 Crazy Fists at La Zona Rosa
  • Sun. 11/30






  • Mon. 12/1

  • Tue. 12/2

    • Deerhunter, Times New Viking at Emo's
  • Wed. 12/3

    • 3oh!3, InnerPartySystem, Chain Gang of 1974 at Emo's
  • Thu. 12/4

    • Wilderness, San Serac at Emo's
  • Fri. 12/5
  • Sat. 12/6

  • Sun. 12/7






  • Mon. 12/8

  • Tue. 12/9
  • Wed. 12/10

  • Thu. 12/11

    • Venetian Snares, Otto Von Schirach, Cyrus Rex, Naha at Elysium
  • Fri. 12/12

  • Sat. 12/13

  • Sun. 12/14






  • Mon. 12/15

  • Tue. 12/16

  • Wed. 12/17

  • Thu. 12/18

  • Fri. 12/19

  • Sat. 12/20

  • Sun. 12/21






  • Mon. 12/22

  • Tue. 12/23

  • Wed. 12/24

  • Thu. 12/25

  • Fri. 12/26

  • Sat. 12/27

  • Sun. 12/28






  • Mon. 12/29

  • Tue. 12/30

  • Wed. 12/31

  • Thu. 1/1

  • Fri. 1/2

  • Sat. 1/3

  • Sun. 1/4