Showlist Austin logo

Fun Fun Fun Fest ad


Audio Tech Austin ad


Austin Simply Fit ad


Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Shop

  • Thu. 10/23

    • MSTRKRFT, Felix Cartal, LA Riots at La Zona Rosa
    • The Independents, 13th Victim, Hoodrats, Sober Daze at Emo's
    • Generator Benefit with The Teeners, The Stuffies, Taunto, Heart and Soul Sound System at Beerland
    • Many Birthdays, Crushes, The Great Nostalgic, Wicked Pro Wrestler at the Mohawk
    • Red Line Riot, Bound, Unnamed Project For Revenge, Quartershackle at Room 710
    • La Calle Blanca, Manolo Black, Hobo D at the Beauty Bar
    • 30 Yard Stare, Glasses, Letter of Warning at Red 7
    • Black Ships, The Flood, Xrin Arms at Red 7
    • Golden Boys at the Creekside Lounge
    • Courses and Angles (formerly Gulf of Mexico), Tiny Tin Hearts, Living Better Electrically at Club Deville
    • The Dry Season, gfire, Your Kisses Cause Crashes at Elysium
    • Kill City, Mirage AKA Big Soul, Crew 54, Mugsy Flows at Flamingo Cantina
    • Carrie Rodriguez at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
    • Earthtone Players, Sabotage Manual, Left Out, Aftermath Theory at Headhunters
    • Isaac the Blind, When Cougars Attack, The Auto-Erotics, Under the Gun at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Fri. 10/24

    • Ralph White at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • The No No No Hopes, Glasses, Serious Tracers at the Parlor
    • Bruto Philia, Coastal, Rusalka, Taskmaster, Blank Generation, The Flood, Scoff at the Broken Neck
    • Cold War Kids at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Cold War Kids, A.A. Bondy at Emo's (outside stage)
    • The Bermondsey Joyriders, The Flash Boys, The Apeshits, Black Panda at Emo's
    • Locksley, Hymns, The Tastydactyls at Emo's Lounge
    • PolarisFest III with Bear Claw, Low Red Center, Douglas Ferguson, Venison Whirled, RKF, Cry Blood Apache at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon, doors at 9:15pm)
    • Shapes Have Fangs, The Pelicks, Literature, The Man Stamps at Beerland
    • Beats 'n' Treats Music Festival with Beautiful Supermachines, Fiction, Hot Pentacostals at the Mohawk
    • Misc Music Festival with Megazilla, Beta Valentine, The Hot as Shits, Inverted Colors at the Troubadour Saloon (503 E. 6th St., $4)
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis, The Black at Club Deville
    • Meat Purveyors, Cher UK, Monkeytown, The Sanguinistas at Room 710
    • Scott Biram at the Creekside Lounge
    • Halo Fauna at Monkeywrench Books (8pm)
    • Brownout!, JJ Lopez at Lamberts (10pm, $5)
    • Woodgrain, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar
    • Sinsations Adult Boutique presents Erotic Carnival at Red 7
    • Austin Co-op Music Festival with White Ghost Shivers (9pm), Pong (7:30pm), Clyde & Clems Whiskey Business (6pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St., 6-10pm, $5)
    • The Cruxshadows, Ayria, I:Scintilla at Elysium
    • Pompeii (CD release), Quiet Company, The Soldier Thread, Til We're Blue or Destroy at La Zona Rosa
    • Residency Series with Zookeeper, The Oven Birds at Progress Coffee
    • Dubconscious at Flamingo Cantina
    • Jason Mraz, Lisa Hannigan (outdoors), Phoenix Down (indoors, later) at Stubb's
    • Summer Wardrobe, Matt Devine, Mike Nocolai at the Hole in the Wall
    • Bombs Away Baby, Frantic Clam, The Black Squeeze (Black Keys tribute) at Trophy's
    • Bang, Robert Johnson's Soul, Thunderosa, Confuzatron, Jamie Thomas at Headhunters
    • Renegades of Disaster City, The Scotland Yardsale, Anguish for Augustine, Go Action Team, Mansfield at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sat. 10/25

    • Graham Weber (vinyl release) at End of an Ear (6pm, free)
    • Pierced Arrows (2/3 of Dead Moon), The Hex Dispensers, The Young, Deskonocidos at Emo's
    • Polysics, Jaguar Love, Black Gold at Emo's Lounge
    • Slumlord, Sans Faith, A Corpse Vanishes, Snatch Racket, Zul, Combat Shock at the Broken Neck
    • Misprint Magazine's Cocktoberfest with Magnifico!, DJ Shorty Stump, DJ Huge Cock at Club Deville ($3)
    • Dikes of Holland, The Vitamins, Seven Black Tornadoes, Broke Beads at Beerland
    • Beats 'n' Treats Music Festival with Recorder, DJ Veedub, Mickael at the Mohawk
    • Misc Music Festival with Aliens, Micah Omega and the Neon Knights, No Mas Bodas, D.D. Dagger at the Troubadour Saloon (503 E. 6th St., $4)
    • Buzzcrusher (reunion), Roger's Porn Collection, Los Cerveceros at Room 710
    • Insect Sex Act, Churchwood, Eagle Claw at the Creekside Lounge
    • Car Stereo (Wars), The Always Already at the Beauty Bar
    • Watain, Withered, Book of Black Earth, Sarcolytic, Sakrefix, Vex, Ritual Killer at Red 7 (inside stage)
    • Rabid Rabbit, Baby Dick (ex-Fuckemos), Dickins at Red 7 (outside stage)
    • Crime In Stereo, Polar Bear Club, Broadway Calls, The Swellers at Red 7 (early show, 7pm)
    • Kings of Leon, The Stills, We Are Scientists at the Austin Music Hall
    • Jungle Rockers, Contra Coup at Flamingo Cantina
    • The Bravery, Alpha Rev, Del Castillo, Dremnt the End, Driver F, White Ghost Shivers, Los Gallos, Drumjam, High on Hotdogs, Joker at the Backyard
    • Ben Folds, Missy Higgins (outdoors), Smile Smile (indoors, later) at Stubb's
    • All Time Low, Mayday Parade, Every Avenue, The Maine at La Zona Rosa
    • Muchos Backflips, Attic Ted, Suncopters at the Hole in the Wall
    • Your Kisses Cause Crashes, Half Heavy, The Seas at Trophy's
    • Devola, Blood of Patriots, Ese, The Flood at Headhunters
    • Manifesto, Scraps of Life, Lug, Silenced, The Follow Through at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sun. 10/26

    • A.K.A.s, Los Hispanos UK at Emo's Lounge
    • Matthew and the Arrogant Sea at Emo's
    • Underground Railroad to Candyland, Shark Pants, Triclops!, The Altars, Serious Tracers, Tribute to J Church at Beerland
    • The Roller, Storm Crow, Doom Siren, Ratking, Vena Cava at Room 710
    • Alkaline Trio, Thrice at Red 7 (early show, 6pm)
    • ***cancelled*** Rise Against, Alkaline Trio, Thrice, Gaslight Anthem at the Austin Music Hall
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Five Point.None, a quadraphonic sound show with My Education, Seven Inch Stitch, Venison Whirled, Douglas Ferguson, Alex Keller, Green Tamara Bourine, Abigail und Hansel at the Salvage Vanguard Theater
    • The Backyard's final show with Willie Nelson, Ruthie Foster, Grupo Fantasma, Kelly Willis, The Gourds, Carolyn Wonderland, Nakia & His Southern Cousins, Lucky Tomblin Band, Elizabeth Wills at the Backyard
    • The Electric Mountain Apple Gang, Wax Museum Pandemoneum, Rogue River String Band, Soh An at the Hole in the Wall





  • Mon. 10/27

    • Horrorpops, Beat Union, 7 Shot Screamers at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Lover!, Cry Blood Apache, Screaming Females, Harlem at Emo's (inside stage)
    • The Gunshy, Capitalist Kids, Saw Wheel, Send Help at Emo's Lounge
    • Beerland's World Famous Karaoke at Beerland
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • MC Chris at Red 7
    • Hour of the Wolf, Mammoth Grinder, FEED, Last Ride In, Naw Dude at Red 7
    • Your Best Friend, Phoenix Saga at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Tue. 10/28

    • HelloGoodbye, Ace Enders, Never Shout Never at Emo's
    • Crown City Rockers, Betaplayer, DJ Notion at Emo's Lounge
    • Aerial Victory, The Triggerman at Room 710
    • Have Heart, Blacklisted, Ceremony, Bitter End, Let Down at Red 7
    • Big Bang at Club Deville
    • Sleezus Fist, Neutral Boy, Red Ink at Headhunters
  • Wed. 10/29

    • Steel Train, Dear and the Headlights, Forgive Durden, Chandeliers at Emo's
    • Human Eye, Total Abuse, The Young, Oh My God!, Expensive Shit at Beerland
    • When Cougars Attack, Barry White Snake at Room 710
    • Distance Runner, My Shaky Jane, Tighten Up DJs at the Beauty Bar
    • Kaos Calling, Bring Them Ruin, Gas Mask Attire at Red 7
    • Dead Lotus Society, Beast Power, Angels Know No Mercy, Phoenix Jackson, Ideal Suicide at Red 7
    • Psychotropic Psychedelic Halloween Trip with The Strip Cult, Flaming Fire, more TBA at Club Deville
    • Painkillaz, Grim Nasty, J-Bix-R, Dubb Sicks, Brokebread at Flamingo Cantina
    • Ozomatli, Chali 2Na, DeLeon, Los Bad Apples (outdoors), Rose Hill Drive, Colour Revolt, Ryan Young (indoors later) at Stubb's
    • Lux Divon, The Ramifications, Before the Boms at Chain Drive
    • Branch Davidian, Big Fiction at the Parlor
  • Thu. 10/30

    • Japanther, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Best Fwends, Killer Dreamer at Beerland
    • Magnolia Electric Co., Will Johnson (Centro-matic), Tre Orsi at the Mohawk
    • TV on the Radio, The Dirtbombs (outside), Cappadoonna (inside, afterwards) at Stubb's
    • Belaire (doing Italian horror film classics), Pataphysics, Reverse X-Rays, TJ Lazerphone at Emo's
    • Reign of Kindo, Tribella, Peachcake at Emo's Lounge
    • The New Sensational Brownies at Room 710
    • DJ Klever, Orion at the Beauty Bar
    • Andrew Jackson Jihad, The Van Buren Boys at Red 7 (early show)
    • Vows in Ashes, Havoc Dose, Manifestation, Self Induced Pain at Red 7
    • Pocketful of Deng, Goodnight Goddess, Fatback Circus at Red 7
      Black Joe Lewis, Sideshow Tragedy at the Continental Club
    • Salesman, The Hot Pentacostals, The Bellfuries at the Carousel Lounge
    • Chant, Kraked Surface, Neuroma at Elysium
    • The Last Vegas at Lovejoys
    • Paris Green, Rival City, Red Ink at Flamingo Cantina
    • Bottle Service, Modern Fuckers, Get To Da Choppa at the Parlor
    • Scott Biram, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at the Hole in the Wall
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
    • Trash Rockets, Adrian and the Sickness, Sabbath Crow, Bad Day Motorcade, Higher Than Why at Headhunters
    • Matches for Memories, Shaitan, Automatic Cycle, Squint at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Fri. 10/31

    • Sole, The Calm Blue Sea at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Cruiserweight (CD release), Pink Spiders, Mondo Primo, Driver F, The Autumn Film at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Flametrick Subs, Turbo 350, Spoiled Royals at Emo's Lounge
    • Ready Steady Go with Acid Tomb, Forever Changes at Beerland
    • Benefit for Yellow Bike with Foot Patrol, Magnifico, Mistress Stephanie and her Melodic Cat, Flaming Fire at the Creekside Lounge
    • Lemurs halloween Party with Lemurs, Low Line Caller, The Laughing at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St., 8pm, free beer)
    • HUG at the Broken Neck
    • The Redwalls, Frank Smith, Bankrupt & the Borrowers at Club Deville
    • Jeffrey Lewis and the Jitters at the Mohawk
    • Ghoul's Night Out III: Children In Heat (as Misfits/Samhain), the Pickled Punks (as Demented Are Go), Big Mess (as Devo) at Room 710
    • Pong, The Horsies, Little Stolen Moments, The Reflex (DJ Fuckin A, DJ Honeycomb) at the Scoot Inn
    • The Low Lows at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Bird Peterson, Prince Klassen, Tittsworth, Nadastrom at the Beauty Bar
    • Halloween tribute sets to Murder City Devils, Hot Water Music, Led Zeppelin, Deftones, Misfits, Ramones, etc. at Red 7
    • Laika and the Cosmonauts, High Noon, Midwest Monster at the Continental Club
    • Circus of Horrors Halloween Blowout celebrating Flamingo's 17th Birthday with Grimy Styles, Full Service, DJ Richard Henry, Solaris the Jester at Flamingo Cantina
    • STS9, Pnuma Trio (outdoors), Murder by Death (indoors after) at Stubb's
    • Bullshit Artists, Criminal Mischief, Kids Club at the Parlor
    • The Spirit of Space, Model UN, Battle Bend at the Hole in the Wall (free show)
    • Grub Dog and the Modestos at Trophy's
    • New Disaster, The Last Vegas, Gentlemen's Social Club, The Blue Flames, Street Light Susie at Headhunters
    • Halloween Tribute Night with Big Balls (AC/DC), Capricorn USA (Motorhead), Whole Lotta Led (Led Zeppelin), Suicide Solution (Ozzy), Love/Hate/Love (Alice in Chains) at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sat. 11/1

    • TMIBH record release with Camp X-Ray, Explosion Horse, Strong Silent Type at Sound On Sound Records (6pm)
    • KAOS Radio benefit, with Human Struggle (Dallas, ex-Spazm 151), Condemned Unit, Curse the Heavens (ex-Manchurian Candidate), S.U.S. (Corpus Christi) at the Broken Neck (10pm)
    • The Mountain Goats, Kaki King at Antones
    • T-Bird and the Breaks, Ripe, Leopold and his Fiction, Wine and Revolution at Emo's
    • Flametrick Subs, Midwest Monster at Beerland
    • High Watt Crucifixers at the Mohawk
    • The Invincible Czars Creeptacular with Shaolin Death Squad, Bat Castle, Mostly Dead, The Rape Ape (8pm) at Room 710
    • Project Transitions fundraiser with The Black and White Years, The Corto Maltese at Club Deville
    • Learning Secrets at the Beauty Bar
    • Laika and the Cosmonauts, Teisco el Rey at the Continental Club
    • Meryll, Tambersauro, Silent Land Time Machine at 2908 Cole St. (7pm, $3)
    • Dia De Los Muertos Fiesta with Mice & Rifles, De Los Muertos, Los Skarnales, DJ Chorizo Funk at Flamingo Cantina
    • South Austin Jug Band, The Cutoff, The Ashes at Stubb's
    • Unwed Fathers, Incohero, Watching the Moon at the Parlor
    • Visitors, The Eastern Sea, Old Coyote at the Hole in the Wall
    • Chicken Shift, JT Wright and the Solstice, The Steed at Trophy's
    • Bexar County Bastards, Mighty Renegades, Decimation, Non-Existence, Livends, Oklahomos, A Corpse Vanishes at Headhunters
    • Killing in Apathy, Peyton Gin, Critical Assembly, Nocturnal Sun, Krono Trigger at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sun. 11/2




  • Mon. 11/3

    • Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, Red State Blues at the Austin Music Hall
    • Vic Chesnutt, Elf Power, The Amorphous Strums at the Parlor
    • Ben Kenney (Incubus), Heavy Young Heathens at Emo's
    • Chairlift at the Mohawk
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Vic Chesnutt, Elf Power, Sad Accordions at the Parish
  • Tue. 11/4

    • Dropsonic at Emo's
    • Ghastly City Sleep, Electric Jellyfish at Beerland
    • James and the Douchebags at Room 710
  • Wed. 11/5

    • And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead at End of an Ear (5pm, free)
    • Agent Orange, Total Chaos, Head Panic, Reagan Era at Red 7
    • Camp X-Ray, Prize Country, City Of Ships (VA), Damage Pants at Red 7
    • Mighty Underdogs (Gift of Gab, Lateef the Truth Speaker, Headonic), Zion I at Emo's
    • Sea Legs (CD release), One Hundred Flowers, Dana Falconberry at the Mohawk
    • Abigail und Hansel, The Plutonium Farmers, Shawn Mcmillen at Chain Drive
    • Copper Pocket at Room 710
    • Sean McConnell, Ryan James at Stubb's
    • Low Red Land (SF) at Trophy's
    • Joe Satriani, Leslie West, Corky Laing at the Austin Music Hall
  • Thu. 11/6

    • Brightblack Morning Light, Adeline at the Mohawk
    • Hickoids, Meat Purveyors, Pat Todd and the Rank Outsiders, Stevie Tombstone at the Continental Club
    • Mickey Avalon, Dirt Nasty, Beardo at Emo's
    • Strip Cult at Emo's Lounge
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth at Beerland
    • Mixmaster Mike, DJ A Dog at La Zona Rosa (free with RSVP here)
    • Colourmusic at Waterloo Records (5pm, free instore)
    • Opposite Day at Room 710
    • Pickled Punks, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Gunsmoke, Winter Dance Party at Red 7
    • Boogdish, The Pharmacy, Terrordactyls at House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande, 8pm)
    • The Future Process, Esther LaVonne, Illifino at Elysium
    • Snakeskin Prison, Thirty Yard Stare at Flamingo Cantina
    • Mother's Anthem, The Vettes, Beaux Loy at Stubb's
    • Twangzilla, Ellen Stansell at the Parlor
    • Evoleno, Flawless Escape, Five Dollar Friend at the Red Eyed Fly
    • k.d. Lang, Dustin O'Halloran at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
  • Fri. 11/7

    • Mad Decent Tour with Diplo, Abe Vigoda, Telepathe, Boy 8-Bit at Emo's (outside stag)
    • Pit Er Pat, Yellow Fever, Red Leaves, Fiction at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Magic Jewels, Aunt Dracula at the Broken Neck
    • Calexico, The Acorn at Antones
    • Local Music is Sexy with Brothers and Sisters, Lovely Sparrows, Leatherbag, Eastern Sea, Foot Patrol at the Mohawk (8pm, 21+, free)
    • Vesperian Sorrow, Ceremonial Castings (Seattle), Secrets She Kept (FL), Depths of Tartarus (Seattle), Sakrefix at Room 710
    • Keelhaul, Red X Red M, The Roller, Ratking at Red 7
    • Sista Sekunden (Sweden), Hatred Surge, Blunt Force Trauma at Red 7
    • Woozyhelmet (CD release), Wild Moccasins, Diagonals, Young Mammals, Moth!Fight! at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon)
    • Waxploitation DJs present a Soul Happening at Club Deville
    • Residency Series with The Weird Weeds, Hooch Dupree and the Trapdoor Band at Progress Coffee
    • Jah Roots, The Raspas at Flamingo Cantina
    • Frantic Clams, Focus Group at the Parlor
    • Wailing Walls, Rockland Eagles, Mandible at the Hole in the Wall
    • Rescue Mission, Seaholm Electric, Hao Chiang Chiang, Earthtone Players at Trophy's
    • Say Hello to the Angels, Say When (Boston), The Banner Year, Quarter Life Crisis, Last Ride In at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sat. 11/8

    • Fun Fun Fun Fest
      • Stage 1: The National (8:40-9:40), Atmosphere (7:35-8:35), Deerhoof (6:30-7:30), Rival Schools (5:40-6:25), Trail of Dead (4:50-5:35), Black Heart Procession (4-4:45), Bishop Allen (3:20-3:55), Centromatic (2:45-3:15), Parts & Labor (2:10-2:40), Colourmusic (1:35-2:05), Experimental Dental School (1-1:30), Paul Green School of Rock (12:25-12:55)
      • Stage 2: Neil Hamburger (8:45-9:45), Tim Fite (7:45-8:30), Magnetic Morning (6:45-7:30), Coldetowne Comedy Hr (5:30-6:30), Golden Arm Trio (4:35-5:15), Pepi Ginsberg (3:40-4:20), Walter Schreifels (3-3:30), El Paso Hot Button (2:20-2:50), David Dondero (1:40-2:10), Frank Smith (1-:30), Grampall Jookabox (12:30-1)
      • Stage 3: Dead Milkmen (8:45-9:45), ALL (7:50-8:40), Integrity (7-7:45), Adolescents (6:10-6:55), Municipal Waste (5:20-6:05), Killdozer (4:30-5:15), Swingin Utters (3:40-4:25), Young Widows (3:05-3:35), Krum Bums (2:30-3), Broken Gold (1:55-2:25), Mammoth Grinder (1:20-1:50), Yuppie Pricks (12:45-1:15)
      • Stage 4: Ztrip (8:10-9:40), Dan Deacon (7-8), Brownout! (6-6:45), Yacht (5-5:45), Octopus Project (4-4:45), Hawnay Troof (3-3:45), Dengue Fever (2:00-2:45), Terp2it (1:30-1:55), Richard Henry (12:30-1:25)
      • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.)

    • The Legendary Pink Dots at Stubb's
    • Golden Boys, Shapes Have Fangs, Good Times Crisis Band at Emo's
    • Sub Oslo, Seu Jacinto, The Great Tyrant at Emo's
    • Los Llamarada (Mexico), Black Congress, Balaclavas at Beerland
    • White Denim, Apollo Sunshine at the Mohawk
    • DJ Nite with the Heard, Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Buckethead, That 1 Guy at La Zona Rosa
    • The Dirty 2-1, Rhyme Stack, Tesfa Abeba, Ratarue at the Parlor
    • Neil Nasset, No Show Ponies, Philospher Gun at Trophy's
    • Dangerous Toys at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sun. 11/9

    • Fun Fun Fun Fest
      • Stage 1: Clap Your Hands Say Yeah (8:40-9:40), Minus The Bear (7:35-8:35), St Vincent (6:30-7:30), Black Angels (5:40-6:25), Islands (4:50-5:35), The Annuals (4-4:45), Spinto Band (3:20-3:55), Frightened Rabbit (2:45-3:15), Black Joe Lewis (2:10-2:40), 27 (1:35-2:05), Till We're Blue or Destroy (1-1:30), Ume (12:25-12:55)
      • Stage 2: Tim and Eric Awesome show (8:45-9:45), The Cynics (7:45-8:30), Ugly Beats (7:10-7:40), Matt Bearden, Chris Fairbanks, Dragonboy Suede (5:35-6:55), Revival Tour: Chuck Ragan (Hot Water Music), Ben Nichols (Lucero), Tom Gabel (Against Me), Tim Barry (Avail) (3-5:30), Kevin Seconds (2:20-2:50), Altercation Punk Rock Comedy Tour (1:35-2:20), Spot and Albert (12:30-1:30)
      • Stage 3: Bad Brains (8:45-9:45), Bouncing Souls (7:40-8:40), Cro-Mags (jam) (6:50-7:35), Scared of Chaka (6-6:45), DOA (5:10-5:55), High Tension Wires (4:35-5:05), Leftover Crack (3:45-4:30), Trash Talk (3:10-3:40), Cute Lepers (2:35-3:05), Bitter End (2-2:30), Camp X-ray (1:20-1:50), Born To Lose (12:45-1:15)
      • Stage 4: Clipse (8:45-9:45), Grupo Fantasma (7:30-8:30), Kool Keith/Dr Octagon (6:30-7:15), Franki Chan (5:25-6:25), Toxic Avenger (4:25-5:25), J*davey (3:25-4:10), Starlynx/Bigface (2:10-3:10), Zeale and Phranchyze(1:35-2:05), Shane Tyson (12:30-1:30)
      • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.)

    • Girl in a Coma, Bitch and the Exciting Conclusion, Mocktigers at the Mohawk
    • The Blood Royale, The Ignorant (LA) at Room 710
    • Drag the River, many special guests at Red 7
    • Loudon Wainwright III at the Cactus Cafe (two shows, 6:30 and 9pm)
    • Cheap Fire, Le Cousteau Press at the Parlor





  • Mon. 11/10

    • The Blind Shake, The Gospel Truth at Emo's
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Kathleen Edwards, John Doe at Stubb's
  • Tue. 11/11

    • Sbach (members of Hella), My Education at Emo's
    • Model Me Obsolete at Room 710
    • Spetsnaz, Obscenity Trial at Elysium
    • Followed by Static, Soda Diet at Sustainable Waves (4704B Caesar Chavez, near Springdale)
    • Matisyahu, Future Rock, The Heavy Pets at Stubb's
  • Wed. 11/12

    • Two Cow Garage, The Healers at Beerland
    • Charlie Parr, Mike and the Moonpies, Mean Eyed Vermillion at the Mohawk
    • The Urgencies, River City Rebels, The Flash Boys, Like Claws at Room 710
    • A Bird A Sparrow, Vegas Under Fire at Red 7
    • The Ramifications, Lux Divon, Mouse About at Chain Drive
    • The Steps, Vinyl Dharma, The Diving Captain at Stubb's
    • Sedium at the Parlor
  • Thu. 11/13

    • Of Montreal, Icy Demons at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Bergman Ave.)
    • Electric Six, Local H, Golden Dogs at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Mac Lethal, Grieves at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Good Times Crisis Band, Blower at Beerland
    • Bavu Blakes & Co. at the Mohawk
    • The Earthtone Players at Room 710
    • Raga Fuck at Red 7
    • Panic at the Disco, Dashboard Confessional, Plain White T's, The Cab at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River)
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis, Hilary York, The Breathers at the Continental Club
    • Oddika, The Triggermen, Tombstone Union at Elysium
    • Metro Station, Cash Cash, Tyga at La Zona Rosa
    • WinoVino, McMercy Family Band at the Parlor
    • Quatershackle, Unnamed Project for Revenge, Philosopher Gun, Tandoorifinger at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Fri. 11/14

    • Inepsy, Lebenden Toten, Unit 21, Vaska at the Broken Neck (free show)
    • Jedi Mind Tricks, Outerspace, Reef the Lost Cauze at Emo's
    • Aids Wolf, The F and the C, Magic Jewels at Emo's
    • KVRX benefit at the Mohawk
    • Split Hoof, Bexar County Bastards, Top Dead Center, Pinche Gringo at Room 710
    • Humane Society Benefit with Pretty Boys, Scorpion Child, Al Shire, Grenadier at Red 7 (late show)
    • Opus Dai, Anguish for Augustine at Red 7 (early show)
    • Clinton Fearon, Contra Coup at Flamingo Cantina
    • Ghostland Observatory at Stubb's
    • Moonlight Towers, Dark Knights of Camelot at Club Deville
    • CTRL, Espermachine, Japanese Car Crash at Elysium
    • Residency Series with The Weird Weeds, Thollem McDonas at Progress Coffee
    • Reagan Era, The Unit Breed (OR) at the Parlor
    • 3 Kisses, Osirus, Amanda Lepre at Trophy's
    • One-Eyed Doll, Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Naked Empire, Men From Nantucket, Jim & The Toms at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sat. 11/15

    • Japanther, Underground Railroad to Candyland, Broken Gold, Wicked Pro Wrestler at Emo's
    • Boxcar Satan, Ghostwriter, Victims of Leisure at Beerland
    • King Kahn and BBQ Show, The Crackpipes, DJ Tim Murphy at the Mohawk
    • Grady, Amplified Heat, Blood Country at Room 710
    • Divine Heresy, PinHed, Powderburn at Red 7
    • Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish
    • CW Austin Fall Festival with The Steps, Blowing Trees, Eric Tessemer Band, Model UN, The Orange, Midnight Frequency at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.)
    • Moving Matter, Spank, Hatch at Flamingo Cantina
    • Ghostland Observatory at Stubb's
    • The Triggermen at the Parlor
    • Muchos Backflips, Lonely H (Seattle, WA), Your Kisses Cause Crashes at Trophy's
    • New Disaster, Gentlemen's Social Club, Duke at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sun. 11/16




  • Mon. 11/17
  • Tue. 11/18

    • Murs, Kidz in the Hall, Rapper Big Poh, Isaiah at Emo's
    • Izzy Cox at Beerland
    • Danielson, Cryptacize, Loxsly at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • Marnie Stern, The Sour Notes at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • Orange Sky at Room 710
    • The Anchor, New Tomorrow, Combat Shock, Letter of Warning, The Open Casket at Red 7
    • Method Man, Redman at Stubb's
  • Wed. 11/19

    • Unwed Sailor, Hotel Hotel at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Digable Planets at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Ichi ni san shi, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Literature at Beerland
    • Oak is Keeping at Room 710
    • Epicene at Red 7
    • Mad Happy, Bridge Farmers, Betaplayer at Chain Drive
    • Dragonforce, Turistas, Powerglove (outdoors), Oklahomos (indoors, later) at Stubb's
    • One Republic, The Spill Canvas, Augustana at La Zona Rosa
  • Thu. 11/20

    • Torche, Black Cobra, Clouds at Red 7
    • The Roller, Pack of Wolves, Ratking at Red 7
    • Owen, Caithlin de Marrais, El May at Emo's
    • Girls of Gravitron at Beerland
    • Moosehound, Nobody's Business at Flamingo Cantina
    • The Black, Georgian Company, San Saba County at the Continental Club
    • Q-Tip, Cool Kids, The Knux (outdoors), Charlie Shafter and the Gnomes, Somebody's Darling, Mike and the Moonpies (indoors, later) at Stubb's
    • Something Called Nothing at the Parlor
    • Great American Freedom Machine, Life On Loan, Burning Witches at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Fri. 11/21

    • Helen Keller Fist Fight, Fire from the Gods, By a Long Shot, The Cabaret, Falsetta at the Broken Neck
    • The Lemurs, Deathray Davies, The Burning Hotels at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Year Long Disaster, High Watt Crucifixers, Split Hoof at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Sass Dragons (IL), Bread & Bottle (IL), Black Panda, Sex Advice, The No No No Hopes at Beerland
    • Gang Gang Dance, Growing, Rainbow Arabia, Death is Not a Joyride at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • Impossible Shapes at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • Mala Suerte, Year of the Kid, Curse the Heavens at Room 710
    • Anal Cunt, Kill the Client, Strong Intention, My Son My Executioner, Naw Dude at Red 7 (inside)
    • Demiricous, Gates of Slumber at Red 7 (outside)
    • Residency Series with The Weird Weeds, Precious Blood at Progress Coffee
    • Pong, Foot Patrol (CD release), Churchwood at the Continental Club
    • Dremnt the End, Say Hello to the Angels, Anguish for Augustine, Goodnight Goddess at La Zona Rosa
    • Conor Oberst and the Mystic Valley Band, Felice Brothers, Rig 1 (outdoors), Toubab Krewe (indoors after) at Stubb's
    • Manifesto at Trophy's
    • Broken Teeth, Deejer, Exit The Sun at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sat. 11/22

    • Nada Surf, Delta Spirit, Jealous Girlfriends at Emo's (outside stage)
    • Bang Camaro, Crimson Soul at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Al Shire, The Buzzkillers at Emo's Lounge
    • Fuct (Houston), Capital Scam at the Broken Neck
    • Jungle Rockers, Contra Coup, Johnny's Body at Room 710
    • Today is the Day, Weedeater, Iron Age, Lions of Tsavo, Earth Eater at Red 7 (inside)
    • The Calm Blue Sea, Raven Tree, My Education, Clouds Are Ghosts at Red 7 (outside)
    • Heartless Bastards at Stubb's
    • Crushes, Automusik, Shotgun Hustler, Sinner's Repent at Trophy's
    • Tombstone Union, Litany For The Departed at the Red Eyed Fly
    • The Black Crowes, Buffalo Killers at the Austin Music Hall
  • Sun. 11/23

    • The Trampskirts, The Admirals Club at Red 7
    • Caf at Stubb's





  • Mon. 11/24
  • Tue. 11/25

    • Ivoryline, A Throne for Every Heart, In:Aviate at Emo's
  • Wed. 11/26

    • Blitzen Trapper, The Parson Redheads at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • O'Death, Those Darlins at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • High Watt Crucifixers, The Bulemics, The Wrong Ones at Room 710
    • Adam Gregory at Stubb's
  • Thu. 11/27

  • Fri. 11/28
  • Sat. 11/29

    • The Visitors, A.U.X., Stereo is a Lie at Emo's
    • The Rosebuds at the Mohawk (outside stage)
    • Robert Gomez, Sarah Jaffe, The Lovely Sparrows at the Mohawk (inside stage)
    • Ben Blackout DJ party at the Broken Neck
    • The Rockbusters, Pocket FishRmen, Rogers Porn Collection, Baby Dick at Room 710
    • In Flames, All That Remains, Gojira, 36 Crazy Fists at La Zona Rosa
    • The Authors, Model UN at the Beauty Bar
    • Mechanical Boy at Red 7
    • Pickled Punks, Rend, Exile, Scraps of Life, Splithoof at Red 7
    • Murder My Sweet, Mock Tigers, Ultraviolet Index at Stubb's
    • Wine & Revolution at the Parlor
    • Bryce Clifford at Trophy's
    • Trashy & the Kid (CD release) at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sun. 11/30






  • Mon. 12/1
  • Tue. 12/2

    • Deerhunter, Times New Viking, Nite Jewel at Emo's
  • Wed. 12/3

    • 3oh!3, InnerPartySystem, Chain Gang of 1974 at Emo's
    • The Toasters, Flatfoot 56, Buzzkillers at Red 7
  • Thu. 12/4
  • Fri. 12/5

    • Gwar, Kingdom of Sorrow, Toxic Holocaust at La Zona Rosa
    • Sad Wings, Drifter at Room 710
    • Devastation, Militia, Texas Metal Alliance at Red 7
    • The Last Gasp, Living Better Electrically, The Black Squeeze (Black Keys Tribute) at Trophy's
  • Sat. 12/6

    • Holly Golightly and the Broke-Offs, The Pons, Delany Davidson at Emo's
    • Brujeria, Mushroomhead, PinHed, Disfigured at Red 7
    • Tia Carrera, Scorpion Child, A Few Nice Things at Trophy's
  • Sun. 12/7

    • Devastation, Militia, Texas Metal Alliance at Red 7





  • Mon. 12/8

  • Tue. 12/9
  • Wed. 12/10

    • We Are the Union at Emo's
    • Dub Trio, Baron Grod at Red 7
    • Brendan James at Stubb's
    • The Archibalds, Baak Gwai at the Parlor
  • Thu. 12/11

    • K.T.P. at the Broken Neck
    • Venetian Snares, Otto Von Schirach, Cyrus Rex, Naha at Elysium
    • Stars Go Dim (Tulsa) at the Parlor
  • Fri. 12/12

    • Holy Shit, Naw Dude at the Broken Neck
    • Girl in a Coma, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's
    • PJ and the Bear, Johnny Gobbs at Trophy's
  • Sat. 12/13

    • I Kill Cars, PVC Street Gang, Monkeytown at the Broken Neck
    • Darker My Love, The Strange Boys at Emo's
    • Job For A Cowboy, Hate Eternal, All Shall Perish, Animosity, Annotations of an Auto at Red 7
    • Lions, special guest, The Blind Pets at Trophy's
  • Sun. 12/14




  • Mon. 12/15

  • Tue. 12/16

    • Fire From The Gods, The Cabaret, Novista, Tonight is Glory at Red 7
  • Wed. 12/17

    • Peel, Wine & Revolution, The Fever Dreams at Emo's
  • Thu. 12/18
  • Fri. 12/19

    • Aziz Ansari, Nick Kroll at Emo's
    • Klub Sin with Phantom Rockers, Pickled Punks at Red 7
    • Sounds Under Radio, Language Room at Stubb's
    • The Mother Truckers, Two Tons of Steel at the Continental Club
    • Honky, Amplified Heat, Pure Luck at Trophy's
  • Sat. 12/20

    • Black Joe Lewis, The Cobras at the Continental Club
    • Muchos Backflips, High Watt Crucifixers, That's Mister To You at Trophy's
  • Sun. 12/21






  • Mon. 12/22

  • Tue. 12/23

    • Criminal Tower at the Parlor
  • Wed. 12/24

  • Thu. 12/25

  • Fri. 12/26
  • Sat. 12/27

    • Finally Punk, Yellow Fever, Cry Blood Apache at Emo's
  • Sun. 12/28






  • Mon. 12/29

  • Tue. 12/30

  • Wed. 12/31
  • Thu. 1/1

  • Fri. 1/2

  • Sat. 1/3

  • Sun. 1/4






  • Mon. 1/5

  • Tue. 1/6

  • Wed. 1/7

    • Free Week with When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Diagonals at Emo's (free)
    • A Stained Glass Romance, Wretched at Red 7
  • Thu. 1/8

  • Fri. 1/9

    • Vermefug (NYC) at the Broken Neck
    • Free Week with Attack Formation, Serious Tracers at Emo's (free)
  • Sat. 1/10

    • New Disaster, Say Hello to the Angels, The Valentine Failures at Stubb's
  • Sun. 1/11






  • Mon. 1/12

  • Tue. 1/13

  • Wed. 1/14

  • Thu. 1/15

  • Fri. 1/16

    • De/Vision, Seabound, Iris at Elysium
  • Sat. 1/17

  • Sun. 1/18






  • Mon. 1/19

  • Tue. 1/20

  • Wed. 1/21

  • Thu. 1/22

  • Fri. 1/23

  • Sat. 1/24

  • Sun. 1/25




  • Mon. 1/26

  • Tue. 1/27

  • Wed. 1/28

  • Thu. 1/29

    • Tapes 'n Tapes at the Parish
  • Fri. 1/30

  • Sat. 1/31

  • Sun. 2/1