Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 27, 2008


  • Thu. 11/27

    • Bridge Farmers, Bankrupt & The Borrowers, The Bread, Hobomouth, The Van Buren Boys at the Hole in the Wall
  • Fri. 11/28

    • Ripe, The Tunnels at Club Deville
    • Set Aflame, Autumn Offering, Autumn Black at Red 7
    • Sobscene (Britpop dance party) with New Roman Times at the Creekside Lounge
    • Heart and Soul Sound System at Beerland
    • MC Lars, Rivercrest Yacht Club, MC Frontalott, MC Router, Fully Armed Gangsters at Flamingo Cantina
    • Weird Weeds, Dark Inside the Sun, Followed By Static at Okay Mountain Gallery (1312 E. Cesar Chavez, Ste. B (at Navasota))
    • Summer Wardrobe, Service Industry (CD release) at Emo's
    • Tia Carrera, When Cougars Attack, Black Earth, Silent Alarm Activated, Ezra Reynolds at Room 710
    • Crash Gallery, Not in the Face, Gobi at the Parish
    • Shit City High, Blower at the Scoot Inn
    • Mixed Use Media at Cafe Mundi (1704 East 5th St.)
    • Tejas Brothers at Stubb's
    • Code Named Code, Perfect Pants, Shaitan, Chris McFarland at Trophy's
    • Honky at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Peyton Gin, Nocturnal Sun, Thunderado at Headhunters
  • Sat. 11/29

    • The Visitors, A.U.X., Stereo is a Lie at Emo's
    • The Rosebuds, Ovenbirds, Masonic at the Mohawk [outside stage]
    • Robert Gomez, Sarah Jaffe, The Lovely Sparrows at the Mohawk [inside stage]
    • Wine and Revolution, Dans La Lune, The Petals at Beerland
    • Ben Blackout DJ party at the Broken Neck
    • The Rockbusters, Pocket FishRmen, Rogers Porn Collection, Baby Dick at Room 710
    • In Flames, Gojira, 36 Crazy Fists at La Zona Rosa
    • King Louie, The Authors, Low Line Caller, Model UN at the Beauty Bar
    • Bridge Farmers, Betaplayer, Passenger, Mechanical Boy, Westbound Departure at Red 7
    • Pickled Punks, Black Irish, Rend, Exile, Scraps of Life, Blood Royale at Red 7
    • Little Joy (ex-Strokes), The Dead Trees at the Parish
    • RAWR! Real Austin Women Revue with No Mas Bodas, Follow That Bird!, Esmerelda Strange, Girls in the Nose, performance pieces by Janine De Azul, Hairy Melon and Rert Object Theatre at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [5pm, $8 for non-members, $5 for members]
    • Karaoke Apacalypse, Scott Reynolds at the Hole in the Wall
    • Don Chani, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina
    • Afrofreque, Bigface, Starlynx, The Super Sonic Soul Squad at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Murder My Sweet, Mock Tigers, Ultraviolet Index at Stubb's
    • Wine & Revolution at the Parlor
    • Bryce Clifford, The Archibalds at Trophy's
    • Trashy & the Kid (CD release) at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sun. 11/30



  • Mon. 12/1

    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Mike & The Moonpies, Nick Kraus & His Austin Torpedoes, The Dirty Sound at the Hole in the Wall
  • Tue. 12/2

    • Times New Viking, Hex Dispensers at Sound On Sound Records [5pm]
    • Deerhunter, Times New Viking, Nite Jewel at Emo's
    • The Golden Animals, The Tunnels, All In The Golden Afternoon at Beerland
    • Pontiak, Radioland Murders, Moses and the Burning Bush at the Mohawk
    • Woe of Tyrants, This or the Apocalyspe, Brother Von Doom, For Glory, Ordet at Red 7
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Gayle Gold, Orphans, Fertile Crescent at the Salvage Vanguard Theater
    • The Best Free Show In Town with Dying For More, Deez Nuts, Insect Sex Act at Room 710
    • The Bread, The Doolins, Best Love in Town, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall
  • Wed. 12/3

    • Deadly Companions, The Takes (Houston), The No No No Hopes, Monkey Town at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon)
    • The Toasters, Flatfoot 56, Black Irish, Buzzkillers at Red 7
    • John Wesley Coleman vs. Aaron Blount vs. David Williams at Beerland
    • 3oh!3, InnerPartySystem, Chain Gang of 1974, The Pirate Signal at Emo's
    • 101 Homegrown Live with School Police, Canopy, The Fever Dreams at the Mohawk
    • Bombs Away Baby at the Beauty Bar
    • Before the Bombs, Age of Fire at Room 710
    • Aquaholics, Kallisti Gold, Tin Can Phone at Flamingo Cantina
    • Mouse.About at the Red Eyed Fly
    • Bullshit Artists, City Of Thieves, Low Rent at Trophy's
  • Thu. 12/4

    • Wilderness, San Serac, Followed By Static at Emo's
    • Adeline (5:30pm happy hour) at the Mohawk
    • Muchos Backflips!, El Paso Heist, Mercyy at Room 710
    • Black Joe Lewis, Leatherbag at the Continental Club
    • Balmorhea, Silent Land Time Machine, Indian Queen Melody at the Parish
    • Xmas Expo opening with music by Lelia Bela, Owen Towles, Coma in Algiers, Black Cock, Chris Vestre at Gallery Lombardi (602A W. 7th St.) [7-10pm]
    • Chartreuse at the Parlor
    • Electric Touch, Black Tie Dynasty, A.U.X. at Stubb's
    • Squint, Dented, TurnCoat at Flamingo Cantina
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Shawn Nelson and the Ramblers at Trophy's
  • Fri. 12/5

    • The Fuzz Club with The Ugly Beats, DJ Sue, DJ Super K at the Scoot Inn
    • KRS-One at Flamingo Cantina
    • Red Leaves, Elv!s, Coma in Algiers, The Gospel Truth at Emo's
    • Ground Zero Texas II with AH Kraken, The Terrible Twos, Overnight Lows, Unholy Two at Beerland
    • Whitman, A Sideshow Tragedy, Bankrupt & the Borrowers, The Couch at the Mohawk
    • Gwar, Kingdom of Sorrow, Toxic Holocaust at La Zona Rosa
    • Sad Wings, Drifter, Capricorn USA at Room 710
    • Hollywood Gossip (CD release) at Club Deville
    • The Noise Revival Orchestra (EP release) at the Beauty Bar
    • Fulton Read, The Eastern Sea at Red 7
    • The Ends, Scrabble Robot at Red 7
    • devival.com presents Storytime Devival Study with The Paper Chase, Astronautalis, Woozyhelmet, Bring Back the Guns, The Devival Players featuring Whiteside the Poet at Elysium [$10, 21+]
    • Baby Got Bacteria, Guytown, Total Faggots at the Hole in the Wall
    • The Wood Brothers, Joe Pug at Stubb's
    • Arc Angels, Gary Clark Jr. at Antones
    • The Last Gasp, Living Better Electrically, The Black Squeeze (Black Keys Tribute) at Trophy's
  • Sat. 12/6

    • Holly Golightly and the Broke-Offs, The Pons, Delany Davidson at Emo's
    • Ground Zero Texas II with Evil Army, Iron Age, Deskonocidos at Beerland
    • Unicorn Magic, Insect Sex Act, Jazzus Lizard at Room 710
    • Acknowledge Me with The Golden Boys, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, The Persimmons, Literature, Pataphysics at the Mohawk [8pm-2am, $5 with a donation for the Beanies, Gloves, and Toiletries drive for House the Homeless and ARCH, $6 without a donation item]
    • El Ten Eleven, Woodgrain, My Education, DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar
    • Brujeria, Mushroomhead, PinHed, Disfigured, Indisgust at Red 7
    • Quiet Company (CD release) at the Scoot Inn
    • Danny Malone (CD release) at Club Deville
    • Followed By Static, Hotel Hotel, Broke Beads, Caliban Goodbrain at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon)
    • Masonic, The White White Lights, The Harlequins at the Hole in the Wall
    • Dope E. of South Park Coalition, Hatch, MC Overlord, NeckB at Flamingo Cantina
    • Tia Carrera, Scorpion Child, A Few Nice Things at Trophy's
    • Arc Angels, Gary Clark Jr. at Antones
  • Sun. 12/7

    • Kristeen Young at Emo's [early show]
    • Ground Zero Texas II with Quintron, The Barbaras, Thomas Function, Fey Gods, Bobby Barrett at Beerland
    • Devil Doll, Goddamn Gallows, Johnny Hootrock at Red 7
    • Militia, Texas Metal Alliance, Clenched Fist at Red 7
    • Fire Horse, Seven Black Tornados (CD release), The Dickey Brothers at Room 710
    • Fat Man & Little Boy: The Atomic Duo, Mike & the Moon Pies at the Hole in the Wall




  • Mon. 12/8

    • Go Crash Audio, Floral Terrace, The Ready Set at Emo's
    • Heart and Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Navdo's Birthday Suit Bash with Brownout!, The Steps, Eagle Claw, DJ Gmau at the Parish
    • The Cretin Hops, ConvOi!, Tex Pistols, Big Mess at the Hole in the Wall
  • Tue. 12/9

    • Fishbone, Natives of the New Dawn, Heavy Mojo, World's Most Dangerous at Emo's
    • Til We're Blue or Destroy, The Ugly Suit at the Mohawk
    • Hanson Brothers, The No No No Hopes, Megazilla, The Extravaganza at Red 7
    • The Lemurs, Gentlemen Auction House at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Eugene Chadbourne with Ernie Durawa at the Salvage Vanguard Theater
    • David Banner, Bun B at the Austin Music Hall
    • The Best Free Show In Town with The Earthtone Players, Insect Sex Act (8pm) at Room 710
  • Wed. 12/10
  • Thu. 12/11

    • K.T.P. at the Broken Neck
    • 101X Independent Workforce Xmas Show with Ting Tings, Black Kids, Eagles of Death Metal, Airborne Toxic Event, The Black and White Years at Emo's (outside stage)
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Ringo Deathstarr, Low Line Caller, Shapes Have Fangs at Emo's (inside stage)
    • Attractive and Popular, Antique Curtains, Ginzu Wives at Beerland
    • The Sour Notes, One Hundred Flowers, The Great Nostalgic, Bear Claw at the Mohawk
    • The Laughing, Dans Da Lune, True Widow at Stubb's
    • High Watt Crucifixers, Hoodrats at Room 710
    • Mocktigers, Petals at the Beauty Bar
    • Venetian Snares, Otto Von Schirach, Cyrus Rex, Naha at Elysium
    • Prayer for Animals, Cartright, Man Stamps at the Hole in the Wall
    • Zenith Fuzzbomb, Sabotage Manual, SnakeSkin Prison, White Knuckle Drivers at Flamingo Cantina
    • Stars Go Dim (Tulsa) at the Parlor
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Fina Dupa at Trophy's
  • Fri. 12/12

    • Holy Shit, Naw Dude at the Broken Neck
    • The Sounds at La Zona Rosa
    • The Boxing Lesson, Deaf Ears (ex-Tammany Hall Machine), Naked Empire at Emo's
    • Nobunny, The Teeners, The Modern Fuckers at Beerland
    • The Midgetmen, The Calm Blue Sea, Follow That Bird!, The Bubbles at the Mohawk
    • Krum Bums, Sober Daze, Sore Losers, Pride Like Lions, Thirty Yard Stare, Madex 13 at Red 7 [free]
    • Corrine Rose, Whiskey Dick, Slick Dickens at Room 710
    • Blitzen, The Transgressors, Bloody Tears at the Scoot Inn
    • In Beds, We'll Go Machete, Damage Pants at the Parlor
    • Noise Revival Orchestra at Lamberts (10:30pm) (10:30pm)
    • PJ and the Bear, Johnny Gobbs at Trophy's
    • Alpha Rev, The Soldier Thread, Johnny Goudie, The Little Champions at Antones
    • Congratulations, Tavana, Condiment Sandwich at Flamingo Cantina
  • Sat. 12/13

    • And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, Glorium (performing their album "Close Your Eyes"), Those Peabodys, DJ Fuckin' A, DJ Ramesh (of Voxtrot) at Red 7 [late show]
    • Ume, The Black, Diagonals at Red 7 [late show]
    • Job For A Cowboy, Hate Eternal, All Shall Perish, Animosity, Annotations of an Auto at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • I Kill Cars, PVC Street Gang, Monkeytown at the Broken Neck
    • Darker My Love, The Strange Boys, Frank Smith at Emo's
    • Pasadena Napalm Division (ex-Dead Horse, DRI), Blunt Force Trauma, Condemned Unit, Blood of Patriots, Doom Siren at Room 710
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland
    • Belaire, Yellow Fever at Lamberts (10:30pm) [10:30pm]
    • Brownout! at the Scoot Inn
    • White Ghost Shivers, Mice & Rifles, The Georgian Company at Stubb's
    • Milk 8 at the Beauty Bar
    • Brownout!, DJ Chicken George, DJ Boozwa, Systemaddict (El Paso), and Zeque Pena (El Paso) at the Scoot Inn
    • Guidance, Tribal Nation, Tropical Productions Polynesian Revue at Flamingo Cantina
    • Local H, Lions, The Blind Pets at Trophy's
  • Sun. 12/14

    • Ice Cube at the Mohawk
    • Thorn Fetish (Indiana) at Room 710
    • Ours, Plain Jane Automobile, Sounds Under Radio at Stubb's [late show]
    • Paul Green School of Rock presents Rock Against Hunger[early show, 5pm, benefits the Capitol Area Foodbank] at Stubb's




  • Mon. 12/15

    • The Red 7 and Mohawk Xmas Party & Blanket Drive with Camp X-Ray, Scott Reynolds & the Steaming Beast, Stabba (ABBA cover band) at Red 7 [open to the public, $5 donation or free with a donation of a blanket]
    • Olin and the Moon, Zookeeper, Cory Branan at Emo's
    • Murdocks, Sleeping in Aviary, Watch Out For Rockets, Little Gentlemen at Trophy's
    • Heart and Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 12/16
  • Wed. 12/17

    • Haunting Oboe Music, Peel, Wine & Revolution, The Fever Dreams at Emo's
  • Thu. 12/18

    • The Chumps, Hoodrats, The Extravaganza at Emo's
    • The Raven Tree, Crash Gallery, Goodnight Goddess at the Mohawk
    • Ripe, Crushes at Room 710
    • Jungle Rockers, Dedringers at the Continental Club
    • The Blue Hit, Shotgun Party at Stubb's
    • Mammoth Grinder (CD release) at the Parlor
    • Kid Heru, T. Fowler, Serafia Jane, Ray Sr., DJ Below at Flamingo Cantina
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
  • Fri. 12/19

    • Aziz Ansari, Nick Kroll at Emo's
    • The Strange Attractors, Stereo is a Lie, The Astronaut Suit, DJ Rachel Goldstar at Beerland
    • Golden Arm Trio and Invicible Czars Holiday Show at the Mohawk
    • Klub Sin with Phantom Rockers, Pickled Punks at Red 7
    • Broken Teeth, Dixie Witch, Bexar Co. Bastards, Bound at Room 710
    • Sounds Under Radio, Language Room, Nothing More at Stubb's
    • Mulholland Drive at La Zona Rosa
    • The Mother Truckers, Two Tons of Steel at the Continental Club
    • Honky, Amplified Heat, Pure Luck at Trophy's
    • Mr. Brown, Idiginis at Flamingo Cantina
  • Sat. 12/20

    • My Education, Your Kisses Cause Crashes, The Seas, Abby Birds, Half Heavy, The Dry Season at Emo's
    • Maelstrom, HOD, Death Rites 666 at Room 710
    • Go Go Garcia, Great Nostalgic at the Beauty Bar
    • Black Joe Lewis, The Cobras at the Continental Club
    • Rebecca Havemeyer at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Muchos Backflips, High Watt Crucifixers, Moses and the Burning Bush, That's Mister To You at Trophy's
  • Sun. 12/21

    • Chartreuse, Clubs, Monuments at Room 710




  • Mon. 12/22

    • Heart and Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 12/23
  • Fri. 12/26
  • Sat. 12/27

    • Finally Punk, Yellow Fever, Cry Blood Apache, Total Abuse at Emo's
    • Old 97s, The Drams at La Zona Rosa
  • Sun. 12/28



  • Mon. 12/29

    • Heart and Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 12/30
  • Wed. 12/31

    • Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Hacienda at Stubb's
    • Prince Nite, Erotic City Comes Alive II featuring Foot Patrol, DJ Mahealani at the Scoot Inn
    • Reverend Horton Heat at La Zona Rosa
    • Flamingo's Annual Reggae Ball with Grimy Styles, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina
    • PJ and the Bear, Lost Soul Review at Trophy's
  • Thu. 1/1
  • Fri. 1/2
  • Sat. 1/3



  • Mon. 1/5

    • Heart and Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Wed. 1/7

    • Free Week with When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Diagonals, Eagle Claw, Black Cock at Emo's [free]
    • A Stained Glass Romance, Wretched at Red 7
    • Ichi Ni San Shi, Sheboygan, Ariel Victory at Trophy's
    • Dying for More at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Thu. 1/8

    • Free Week with The Homopolice (Houston), Air Traffic Controllers (Gerard Cosloy and King Coffey), Dikes Of Holland at the Mohawk [free]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
  • Fri. 1/9

    • Vermefug (NYC) at the Broken Neck
    • Free Week with Attack Formation, The Horn of Africa, Good Times Crisis Band, Serious Tracers at Emo's [free]
    • Shit City High, Blower, Buzzcrusher at Room 710
    • Distant Second (CD release) at Trophy's
  • Sat. 1/10

    • Foot Patrol, Big Mess, Baby Got Bacteria at Room 710
    • New Disaster, Say Hello to the Angels, The Valentine Failures at Stubb's
    • Your Kisses Cause Crashes, The Blind Pets, Hao Chaing Chaing at Trophy's




  • Mon. 1/12

    • Black Light Burns, Radioland Murders at Emo's
    • Heart and Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Wed. 1/14
  • Thu. 1/15

    • Quiet Company, Magnolia Sons at Emo's
    • Whitey Morgan & the 78s (Detroit) at Room 710
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
  • Fri. 1/16

    • Belligerent 86 (10 Year Anniversary), Highwatt Crucifixers at Room 710
    • Scott Weiland at La Zona Rosa
    • De/Vision, Seabound, Iris at Elysium
    • Spin Alley (CD release), Driver F, Downsiid, Zlam Dunk at Stubb's
    • Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five, Box Spring Hogs at Trophy's
  • Sat.1/17

    • Zenith Fuzzbomb, Killa Dilla (ex-Elvis on Speed), Bad People at Trophy's
  • Sun. 1/18

    • The Hell on Wheels Tour with Von Iva, Semi Precious Weapons at Emo's




  • Tue. 1/20

    • Amy Ray (of Indigo Girls) at Stubb's
  • Wed. 1/21

    • Daggers and Royalists, Half Nelsons, Lost July at Trophy's
  • Thu. 1/22
  • Fri. 1/23

    • This Will Destroy You, Balmorhea, Chief Rival at the Mohawk
    • La Snacks, Model Un, Sea Legs at Trophy's
  • Sat. 1/24

    • Amebix, Severed Heads of State, Sub Oslo, Deskonocidos at Emo's
    • Fiction, My Education, My Empty Phantom at Lamberts (10:30pm)
  • Sun. 1/25

    • Badfish at Emo's [outside stage]
    • Killola, The Action Design at Emo's [inside stage]




  • Thu. 1/29

    • Cattle Decapitation, Psyopus, Book of Black Earth, Gigan at Red 7
    • Tapes 'n Tapes at the Parish
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
  • Fri. 1/30

    • Los Campesinos!, Titus Andronicus at the Parish
    • The Slackers at Flamingo Cantina
    • World of Sound with Ghostland Observatory, Samuel Ramey, Frederica Von Stade, Barbara Conrad at Bass Concert Hall (UT campus)
    • Grub Dog and the Modestos at Trophy's
  • Sat. 1/31



  • Tue. 2/3
  • Fri. 2/6

    • Shapes Have Fangs, Cavedweller (split 7" release), Diagonals, Pillow Queens at Emo's
    • The Lash Outs at Red 7
  • Sun. 2/8



  • Thu. 2/12

    • Andrew bird, Lonely Dear at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
    • Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band at Emo's
  • Sat. 2/14

    • Citizen Cope, Alice Smith at Stubb's




  • Thu. 2/19



  • Fri. 3/6

    • Cut Copy, Matt and Kim at Stubb's
  • Sat. 3/7



  • Sat. 4/25

    • Acid Mother's Temple at Emo's