Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning December 04, 2008


  • Thu. 12/4

    • Superbad (Portland), Knelt Rote (Portland), Hatred Surge, Doom Siren at the Broken Neck
    • Wilderness, San Serac, Followed By Static at Emo's
    • Vinyl Solution with Ben Blackout, Stevie Sparx, DJ Wet Wipes, DJ Whaazup, DJ Stoner Slam Jam at Beerland
    • The Van Buren Boys, The Bubbles, Shitty Carwash, Zigzags at the Mohawk
    • Muchos Backflips!, El Paso Heist, Mercyy at Room 710
    • Mellow Owl (Peter and the Wolf), {{{Sunset}}}, Reverse X Rays, School Police at the Creekside Lounge
    • Viking Moses, Literature, Context Clues, Ultimate Jukebox at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin)
    • Black Joe Lewis, Leatherbag at the Continental Club
    • Balmorhea, Silent Land Time Machine, Indian Queen Melody at the Parish
    • Xmas Expo opening with music by Lelia Bela, Owen Towles, Coma in Algiers, Black Cock, Chris Vestre at Gallery Lombardi (602A W. 7th St.) [7-10pm]
    • Chartreuse at the Parlor
    • Electric Touch, Black Tie Dynasty, A.U.X. at Stubb's
    • Squint, Dented, TurnCoat at Flamingo Cantina
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Shawn Nelson and the Ramblers at Trophy's
  • Fri. 12/5

    • The Fuzz Club with The Ugly Beats, DJ Sue, DJ Super K at the Scoot Inn
    • Power Trip, No Return, Big Fiction, Naw Dude, Seeker at the Broken Neck
    • ***canceled*** KRS-One at Flamingo Cantina
    • Red Leaves, Elv!s, Coma in Algiers, The Gospel Truth at Emo's [inside stage, free show]
    • Ground Zero Texas II with AH Kraken, The Terrible Twos, Overnight Lows, Unholy Two, The Girls of Gravitron, Silver Shampoo at Beerland
    • Whitman, A Sideshow Tragedy, Bankrupt & the Borrowers, The Couch at the Mohawk
    • Gwar, Kingdom of Sorrow, Toxic Holocaust at La Zona Rosa
    • Sad Wings, Drifter, Capricorn USA at Room 710
    • Built By Snow, Hollywood Gossip (CD release), Dead Black Hearts, DJ Gmau at Club Deville
    • The Noise Revival Orchestra (EP release) at the Beauty Bar
    • Fulton Read, The Eastern Sea at Red 7
    • The Ends, Scrabble Robot, The Open Casket at Red 7
    • devival.com presents Storytime Devival Study with The Paper Chase, Astronautalis, Woozyhelmet, Bring Back the Guns, The Devival Players featuring Whiteside the Poet at Elysium [$10, 21+]
    • Viking Moses, Golden Ghost, Geoff Reacher, Mandarin Dynasty at the Natrix Natrix House (3222 John Campbell's Trail, 8pm)
    • Baby Got Bacteria, Guytown, Total Faggots at the Hole in the Wall
    • The Wood Brothers, Joe Pug at Stubb's
    • Arc Angels, Gary Clark Jr. at Antones
    • The Last Gasp, Living Better Electrically, The Black Squeeze (Black Keys Tribute) at Trophy's
  • Sat. 12/6

    • Holly Golightly and the Broke-Offs, The Pons, Delany Davidson at Emo's
    • Ground Zero Texas II with Flametrick Subs, Ghoultown at Beerland
    • Unicorn Magic, Insect Sex Act, Jazzus Lizard at Room 710
    • Acknowledge Me with The Golden Boys, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, The Persimmons, Literature, Pataphysics at the Mohawk [8pm-2am, $5 with a donation for the Beanies, Gloves, and Toiletries drive for House the Homeless and ARCH, $6 without a donation item]
    • Homicides, Capital Scam, Reagan Era, Hit by a Car, Spittin' Bullets, Slumlord, Exile at the Broken Neck
    • The Archibalds, Jeremy Nail and The Incidents, Dovehunter at Creekside Live (next to Creekside Lounge)
    • El Ten Eleven, Woodgrain, My Education, DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar
    • Brujeria, Mushroomhead, PinHed, Disfigured, Indisgust at Red 7
    • Quiet Company (CD release) at the Scoot Inn
    • Danny Malone at Club Deville
    • Followed By Static, Hotel Hotel, Broke Beads, Caliban Goodbrain at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon)
    • Masonic, The White White Lights, The Harlequins at the Hole in the Wall
    • Dope E. of South Park Coalition, Hatch, MC Overlord, NeckB at Flamingo Cantina
    • Tia Carrera, Scorpion Child, A Few Nice Things at Trophy's
    • Arc Angels, Gary Clark Jr. at Antones
  • Sun. 12/7

    • Man Fest 2008 with music by Listener Project, The New Drugs (Huey Lewis & the News cover band) at Birds Barbershop (2110 South Lamar) [2-7pm, free, many activities]
    • Kristeen Young, Silent Land Time Machine, Indian Queen Medley at Emo's
    • Ground Zero Texas II with The Barbaras, King Louie's One Man Band, Teeners, John Barrett's Bass Drum of Death, The Man Stamps at Beerland
    • Broken Gold (acoustic) at the Creekside Lounge
    • Devil Doll, Goddamn Gallows, Johnny Hootrock at Red 7
    • Militia, Texas Metal Alliance, Clenched Fist at Red 7
    • Fire Horse, Seven Black Tornados (CD release), The Dickey Brothers at Room 710
    • Fat Man & Little Boy: The Atomic Duo, Mike & the Moon Pies at the Hole in the Wall




  • Mon. 12/8

    • Go Crash Audio, Floral Terrace, The Ready Set at Emo's
    • Heart and Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Navdo's Birthday Suit Bash with Brownout!, The Steps, Eagle Claw, DJ Gmau at the Parish
    • The Cretin Hops, ConvOi!, Tex Pistols, Big Mess at the Hole in the Wall
    • Beerland's World Famous Karaoke at Beerland
  • Tue. 12/9

    • Fishbone, Natives of the New Dawn, Heavy Mojo, World's Most Dangerous at Emo's
    • Til We're Blue or Destroy, The Ugly Suit at the Mohawk
    • Hanson Brothers, The No No No Hopes, Megazilla, The Extravaganza at Red 7
    • A Giant Dog, Monarchs, Western Ghost House at Beerland
    • The Lemurs, Gentlemen Auction House, Booher and the Turkeyz at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Eugene Chadbourne with Ernie Durawa at the Salvage Vanguard Theater
    • David Banner, Bun B at the Austin Music Hall
    • The Best Free Show In Town with The Earthtone Players, Insect Sex Act (8pm) at Room 710
    • Melissa Bryan, Ezra Reynolds at the Hole in the Wall [7:30pm, on the patio]
    • The Strands, walabamA at the Parlor [8pm, free]
  • Wed. 12/10

    • The Echo Vine at the Beauty Bar
    • Dub Trio, Betaplayer, Baron Grod, Heart and Soul Sound System at Red 7
    • DJ Ray Pride (of Crack Pipes) at the Mohawk
    • Brendan James at Stubb's
    • The Archibalds, Baak Gwai at the Parlor
    • Marshall Influence, Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina
    • Hungry Eyes, Adam Raven at Trophy's
  • Thu. 12/11

    • K.T.P. (Lawrence), Blank Generation at the Broken Neck
    • 101X Independent Workforce Xmas Show with Ting Tings, Black Kids, Eagles of Death Metal, Airborne Toxic Event, The Black and White Years at Emo's (outside stage)
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Ringo Deathstarr, Low Line Caller, Shapes Have Fangs at Emo's (inside stage)
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Attractive and Popular, Antique Curtains, Ginzu Wives, Man Stamps at Beerland
    • The Sour Notes, One Hundred Flowers, The Great Nostalgic, Bear Claw at the Mohawk [inside stage]
    • The Laughing, Dans Da Lune, True Widow at Stubb's
    • High Watt Crucifixers, Hoodrats at Room 710
    • Skate or Die with A Corpse Vanishes, Slowly Truth Dies, Independent Progress, Capital Scam, Blank Generation, Criminal Mischief at Red 7
    • Mocktigers, Petals at the Beauty Bar
    • Venetian Snares, Otto Von Schirach, Cyrus Rex, Naha at Elysium
    • Prayer for Animals, Cartright, Man Stamps at the Hole in the Wall
    • Zenith Fuzzbomb, Sabotage Manual, SnakeSkin Prison, White Knuckle Drivers at Flamingo Cantina
    • Stars Go Dim (Tulsa) at the Parlor
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Fina Dupa at Trophy's
  • Fri. 12/12

    • Holy Shit, Naw Dude at the Broken Neck
    • The Sounds at La Zona Rosa
    • The Boxing Lesson, Deaf Ears (ex-Tammany Hall Machine), Naked Empire, Tina Rodriguez at Emo's
    • Nobunny, Holy Shit!, The Teeners, The Modern Fuckers at Beerland
    • The Midgetmen, The Calm Blue Sea, Follow That Bird!, The Bubbles at the Mohawk
    • Krum Bums, Sober Daze, Sore Losers, Pride Like Lions, Thirty Yard Stare, Madex 13 at Red 7 [free]
    • Corrine Rose, Whiskey Dick, Slick Dickens at Room 710
    • Blitzen, The Transgressors, Bloody Tears at the Scoot Inn
    • In Beds, We'll Go Machete, Damage Pants at the Parlor
    • Noise Revival Orchestra at Lamberts (10:30pm) (10:30pm)
    • Johnny Gobbs, Aliens at Trophy's
    • Alpha Rev, The Soldier Thread, Johnny Goudie, The Little Champions at Antones
    • Congratulations, Tavana, Condiment Sandwich at Flamingo Cantina
  • Sat. 12/13

    • Trailer Space benefit with Doom Siren, Crapulence, The Homicides, Combat Shock at Snake Eyes Vinyl (1101 Navasota, 11th and Navasota) [6pm]
    • And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, Glorium (performing their album "Close Your Eyes"), Those Peabodys, DJ Fuckin' A, DJ Ramesh (of Voxtrot) at Red 7 [late show]
    • Ume, The Black, Diagonals at Red 7 [late show]
    • Job For A Cowboy, Hate Eternal, All Shall Perish, Animosity, Annotations of an Auto at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • I Kill Cars, PVC Street Gang, Monkeytown at the Broken Neck
    • Darker My Love, The Strange Boys, Frank Smith at Emo's
    • Pasadena Napalm Division (ex-Dead Horse, DRI), Blunt Force Trauma, Condemned Unit, Blood of Patriots, Doom Siren at Room 710
    • Belaire, Yellow Fever at Lamberts (10:30pm) [10:30pm]
    • Brownout! at the Scoot Inn
    • White Ghost Shivers, Mice & Rifles, The Georgian Company at Stubb's
    • Milk 8 at the Beauty Bar
    • Brownout!, DJ Chicken George, DJ Boozwa, Systemaddict (El Paso), and Zeque Pena (El Paso) at the Scoot Inn
    • Guidance, Tribal Nation, Tropical Productions Polynesian Revue at Flamingo Cantina
    • Local H, Lions, The Blind Pets at Trophy's
  • Sun. 12/14

    • Ice Cube, Trick Trick, Gerald G., DJ Notion at the Mohawk
    • Thorn Fetish (Indiana) at Room 710
    • Ours, Plain Jane Automobile, Sounds Under Radio at Stubb's [late show]
    • Paul Green School of Rock presents Rock Against Hunger[early show, 5pm, benefits the Capitol Area Foodbank] at Stubb's
    • Jessie Williams (CA), Dan Coffman (CA), Andy Herrada (CA), Myron Oak (WI), Hunger Strike Riot (WI), Aaron Goldman (TX) at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande St.) [7pm, $5]




  • Mon. 12/15

    • The Red 7 and Mohawk Xmas Party & Blanket Drive with Camp X-Ray, Scott Reynolds & the Steaming Beast, Stabba (ABBA cover band) at Red 7 [open to the public, $5 donation or free with a donation of a blanket]
    • Olin and the Moon, Zookeeper, Cory Branan at Emo's
    • Murdocks, Sleeping in Aviary, Watch Out For Rockets, Little Gentlemen at Trophy's
    • Heart and Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 12/16
  • Wed. 12/17

    • Haunting Oboe Music, Peel, Wine & Revolution, The Fever Dreams at Emo's
    • Wheels on Fire at Beerland
  • Thu. 12/18

    • The Chumps, Hoodrats, The Extravaganza at Emo's
    • The Raven Tree, Crash Gallery, Goodnight Goddess at the Mohawk
    • Ripe, Crushes at Room 710
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck presents the Santa Roast at Beerland
    • Jungle Rockers, Dedringers at the Continental Club
    • The Blue Hit, Shotgun Party at Stubb's
    • Mammoth Grinder (CD release) at the Parlor
    • Kid Heru, T. Fowler, Serafia Jane, Ray Sr., DJ Below at Flamingo Cantina
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
    • Recspec presents the 2nd Annual Christmas Sweater Champagne Jam with DJ Kon Karne, DJ Lee Roi at the Beauty Bar
  • Fri. 12/19

    • Aziz Ansari, Nick Kroll at Emo's
    • The Strange Attractors, Stereo is a Lie, The Astronaut Suit, DJ Rachel Goldstar at Beerland
    • Golden Arm Trio and Invicible Czars Holiday Show at the Mohawk
    • Klub Sin with Phantom Rockers, Pickled Punks at Red 7
    • Broken Teeth, Dixie Witch, Bexar Co. Bastards, Bound at Room 710
    • Austin Underground Film Festival with music by The Strange Boys, Hacienda at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [7pm]
    • Sounds Under Radio, Language Room, Nothing More at Stubb's
    • Mulholland Drive at La Zona Rosa
    • Girlfren', Barf Bag, Cruddy, Rocket for Ethiopia at the Parlor [8pm]
    • The Mother Truckers, Two Tons of Steel at the Continental Club
    • Honky, Amplified Heat, Whiskey Dick, The Action Is at Trophy's
    • Mr. Brown, Graham Wilkinson & the Underground Township at Flamingo Cantina
    • BASE, Rude Rachel, Sixes & Eights, Joe's Rocket Shoppe, Tandoorifinger at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Sat. 12/20

    • My Education, Your Kisses Cause Crashes, The Seas, Abby Birds, Half Heavy, The Dry Season at Emo's [inside stage]
    • Powderburn, One-Eyed Doll, Lonestar Pornstar, Deejer at Emo's [outside stage]
    • Loxsly, Corto Maltese, The Authors at the Mohawk
    • Maelstrom, HOD, Death Rites 666 at Room 710
    • The Bad Rackets (happy hour) at Beerland
    • Prototype presents a Christmas Disco at Red 7
    • Go Go Garcia, Great Nostalgic at the Beauty Bar
    • Black Joe Lewis, The Cobras at the Continental Club
    • Rebecca Havemeyer at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Subrosa Union at Flamingo Cantina
    • Muchos Backflips, High Watt Crucifixers, Moses and the Burning Bush, That's Mister To You at Trophy's
  • Sun. 12/21

    • Chartreuse, Clubs, Monuments at Room 710




  • Mon. 12/22

    • Heart and Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 12/23
  • Fri. 12/26
  • Sat. 12/27

    • Finally Punk, Cry Blood Apache, Total Abuse, No Mas Bodas at Emo's
    • Slowly Truth Dies, Death Kings, Golgotha, Combat Shock at Red 7
    • The Austinist presents Indieroke at the Mohawk
    • Old 97s, The Drams at La Zona Rosa
  • Sun. 12/28

    • Gabe Hascall, Visitors, Soloman & Tummler, Lifepartners at the Mohawk
    • Shapes Have Fangs, The Box Elders, Woven Bones at Beerland




  • Mon. 12/29
  • Tue. 12/30

    • Jack Rose, Shawn David McMillen, Ralph White at the Mohawk
    • Funkternity, Southern Villians, Space Donkey, Este Vato at Beerland
    • The Union Line, Local Natives at the Beauty Bar
  • Wed. 12/31

    • Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Hacienda at Stubb's
    • Speedealer, Dixie Witch, Blood of the Sun at Red 7
    • Prince Nite, Erotic City Comes Alive II featuring Foot Patrol, DJ Mahealani at the Scoot Inn
    • Reverend Horton Heat at La Zona Rosa
    • Grupo Fantasma at the Parish
    • Flamingo's Annual Reggae Ball with Grimy Styles, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina
    • PJ and the Bear, Lost Soul Review at Trophy's
  • Thu. 1/1
  • Fri. 1/2

    • Free Week with Til We're Blue or Destroy, Calm Blue Sea, A.U.X. at the Mohawk [outside stage, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with Built by Snow, more TBA at the Mohawk [inside stage, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with The Ends, Deadly Companions, Summer of Blood, The No No No Hopes at Red 7 [outside]
    • Free Week with Capital Scam, Blank Generation, Spittin' Bullets, Sleezus Fist at Red 7 [inside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Brazos, Harlem, Canopy at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Rook, Tin Can Phone at Trophy's
  • Sat. 1/3

    • Free Week with Riverboat Gamblers, Harlem at the Mohawk [outside stage, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with The Apeshits, The Gospel Truth, Bottle Service, The Autons at Red 7 [inside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with Broadcast Sea, Camp X-Ray, We'll Go Machete, Beta Valentine at Red 7 [outside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Flametrick Subs, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5 at Beerland
    • Tiny Vipers, Balmorhea, Precious Blood at Stubb's
    • Distance Runner at Trophy's




  • Mon. 1/5

    • Free Week with Bridge Farmers, The Harlequins, The Bread [inside stage, free for over 21, $5 under] at the Mohawk
    • Free Week with Low Down Shaky Chill, Los Hispanos UK, Al Shire, The Kickback at Red 7 [inside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with The Anchor, Send Help, Saw Wheel, Crows Feet at Red 7 [outside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Heart and Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 1/6

    • Free Week with Scorpion Child, Pack of Wolves, Watching the Moon, Johnny Gobbs at Red 7 [inside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with The Roller, Radioland Murders, Eagle Claw at Red 7 [outside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with Frantic Clam at the Mohawk [inside stage, free for over 21, $5 under]
  • Wed. 1/7

    • Free Week with When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Diagonals, Eagle Claw, Black Cock, Selenese at Emo's [free]
    • Free Week with Tia Carrera, The Strange Attractors, The Tunnels at the Mohawk [inside stage, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with Yayo at Red 7 [inside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with Super Lite Bike (ex-Pocketful of Deng), Fatback Circus, Muchos Backflips at Red 7 [outside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Ichi Ni San Shi, Sheboygan, Ariel Victory at Trophy's
    • Dying for More at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Thu. 1/8

    • Free Week with The Homopolice (Houston), Air Traffic Controllers (Gerard Cosloy and King Coffey), Dikes Of Holland at the Mohawk [free]
    • Free Week with Amplified Heat, Dixie Witch, The Action Is, West Coast Pinups, Mocktigers at Red 7 [inside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with Within Chaos, Shrapnel, Dead Earth Politics at Red 7 [outside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
  • Fri. 1/9

    • Vermefug (NYC) at the Broken Neck
    • Free Week with Attack Formation, The Horn of Africa, Good Times Crisis Band, Serious Tracers at Emo's [free]
    • Free Week with The Laughing, Moth!Fight!, Golden Bear [outside stage, free for over 21, $5 under] at the Mohawk
    • Free Week with The Ugly Beats, Death is Not a Joyride, Dans Da Lune, Many Birthdays at the Mohawk [inside stage, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with The Vitamins, Shitty Carwash, Magic Jewels at Red 7 [inside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with Lions of Tsavo, Rat King, Abominable Iron Sloth, Blowupnihilist, Lycergus at Red 7 [outside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Lie and Wait, Soul Control, Golden Age at Red 7 [early show]
    • Shit City High, Blower, Buzzcrusher at Room 710
    • Distant Seconds (CD release) at Trophy's
  • Sat. 1/10

    • Free Week with Complete Control, Crash Gallery, The Dead Space at Red 7 [inside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with Lower Class Brats, The Applicators, You People at Red 7 [outside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with Brazos, Frank Smith at the Mohawk [outside stage, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with Transmography, School Police, Manikin, Moses and the Burning Bush at the Mohawk [inside stage, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Foot Patrol, Big Mess, Baby Got Bacteria at Room 710
    • New Disaster, Say Hello to the Angels, The Valentine Failures at Stubb's
    • Your Kisses Cause Crashes, The Blind Pets, Hao Chaing Chaing at Trophy's




  • Mon. 1/12

    • Heart and Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 1/13
  • Wed. 1/14

    • Uptown Bums, Wax Museums, The Man Stamps at Beerland
  • Thu. 1/15

    • Yo Majesty, Floetry at the Mohawk
    • Quiet Company, Magnolia Sons at Emo's
    • Whitey Morgan & the 78s (Detroit) at Room 710
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
  • Fri. 1/16

    • Belligerent 86 (10 Year Anniversary), Highwatt Crucifixers at Room 710
    • The Raven Tree, Jetsuns at the Mohawk [late show]
    • The Paul Green School of Rock at the Mohawk [early show, 7pm]
    • Scott Weiland at La Zona Rosa
    • De/Vision, Seabound, Iris at Elysium
    • Spin Alley (CD release), Driver F, Downsiid, Zlam Dunk at Stubb's
    • Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five, Box Spring Hogs at Trophy's
  • Sat.1/17

    • Karaoke Apocalypse at Red 7
    • Zenith Fuzzbomb, Killa Dilla (ex-Elvis on Speed), Bad People at Trophy's
  • Sun. 1/18

    • The Hell on Wheels Tour with Von Iva, Semi Precious Weapons at Emo's
    • Vesparian Sorrow, Deadnight, Death Rites 666, Ayasoltec at Red 7




  • Tue. 1/20

    • Mechanical Boy, Consider the Source, Thee Armada, Asteria, Callahan Loves You at Red 7
    • Amy Ray (of Indigo Girls) at Stubb's
  • Wed. 1/21

    • Daggers and Royalists, Half Nelsons, Lost July at Trophy's
  • Thu. 1/22

    • The Nasty Clan, The Alice Rose, The Little Gentlemen at the Mohawk
    • Something Fierce at Beerland
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
  • Fri. 1/23

    • This Will Destroy You, Balmorhea, Chief Rival at the Mohawk
    • Revered Deadeye at Emo's
    • La Snacks, Model Un, Sea Legs at Trophy's
  • Sat. 1/24

    • Amebix, Severed Heads of State, Sub Oslo, Deskonocidos at Emo's
    • Ume (CD release) at the Mohawk
    • Fiction, My Education, My Empty Phantom at Lamberts (10:30pm)
  • Sun. 1/25

    • Badfish at Emo's [outside stage]
    • Killola, The Action Design at Emo's [inside stage]




  • Tue. 1/27
  • Thu. 1/29

    • Cattle Decapitation, Psyopus, Book of Black Earth, Gigan at Red 7
    • Tapes 'n Tapes at the Parish
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
  • Fri. 1/30

    • Los Campesinos!, Titus Andronicus at the Parish
    • Core Disorder III Metal Fest with Sad Wings, Bangladesh, Course of Ruin, Debris, Stir the Silence, Rend, Critical Assembly at Emo's [outside stage]
    • Core Disorder III Metal Fest with Within Chaos, Shrapnel, Dead Earth Politics, Blood Red Disciple, Lug, Killing in Apathy at Emo's [inside stage]
    • The Slackers at Flamingo Cantina
    • World of Sound with Ghostland Observatory, Samuel Ramey, Frederica Von Stade, Barbara Conrad at Bass Concert Hall (UT campus)
    • Grub Dog and the Modestos at Trophy's
  • Sat. 1/31
  • Sun. 1/1

    • MV & EE, Air Traffic Controllers at the Mohawk




  • Tue. 2/3
  • Thu. 2/5

    • Will Johnson (Centro-matic) at the Mohawk
  • Fri. 2/6

    • Au at the Mohawk
    • Shapes Have Fangs, Cavedweller (split 7" release), Diagonals, Pillow Queens at Emo's
    • The Lash Outs at Red 7
  • Sat. 2/7

    • The Appleseed Cast at the Mohawk
    • Devin the Dude at Emo's
  • Sun. 2/8



  • Thu. 2/12

    • Andrew bird, Lonely Dear at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
    • Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band at Emo's
  • Sat. 2/14

    • The White Ghost Shivers Valentine's Day Massacre at the Mohawk
    • Citizen Cope, Alice Smith at Stubb's
  • Sun. 2/15

    • Millionaires, Cash Cash, I Set My Friends On Fire, Watchout! There's Ghosts at Emo's




  • Mon. 2/16

    • My Children My Bride, The Ghost Inside, For Today, Broadcast the Nightmare at Emo's [early show, doors at 6pm]
  • Thu. 2/19



  • Tue. 2/24
  • Thu. 2/26

    • ATX Elle Acoustique at Emo's
  • Fri. 2/27

    • Wednesday 13 (ex-Murderdolls), Son of Sam (ex-Danzig) at Red 7
  • Sat. 2/28

    • Delta Spirit, Other Lives, Dawes at Emo's




  • Sun. 3/1



  • Fri. 3/6

    • Cut Copy, Matt and Kim at Stubb's
  • Sat. 3/7

    • Take Action Tour with Cute is What We Aim For, Meg & Dia, Breathe Carolina, Every Avenue at Emo's
    • Big Head Todd at Stubb's




  • Sat. 4/25

    • Acid Mother's Temple at Emo's