Showlist Austin logo

Side Project Sundays

Birds Barbershop

Ride Austin

Beerland

Copeland Guitars

Hot Luck

Safehouse Sessions

Spiderhouse

Austin Uncharted

Super Secret Records

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Archive List Beginning December 11, 2008


  • Thu. 12/11

    • K.T.P. (Lawrence), Blank Generation at the Broken Neck
    • 101X Independent Workforce Xmas Show with Ting Tings, Black Kids, Eagles of Death Metal, Airborne Toxic Event, The Black and White Years at Emo's (outside stage)
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Ringo Deathstarr, Low Line Caller, Shapes Have Fangs at Emo's (inside stage)
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Attractive and Popular, Antique Curtains, Ginzu Wives, Man Stamps at Beerland
    • The Sour Notes, One Hundred Flowers, The Great Nostalgic, Bear Claw at the Mohawk [inside stage]
    • The Laughing, Dans La Lune, Via Audio, True Widow at Stubb's
    • High Watt Crucifixers, Hoodrats at Room 710
    • Skate or Die with A Corpse Vanishes, Slowly Truth Dies, Independent Progress, Capital Scam, Blank Generation, Criminal Mischief at Red 7
    • Broken Gold, White Rhino at the Jackalope (404 E. 6th St., 8pm) [10pm, free]
    • Mocktigers, Petals at the Beauty Bar
    • Venetian Snares, Otto Von Schirach, Cyrus Rex, Naha at Elysium
    • Prayer for Animals, Cartright, Man Stamps at the Hole in the Wall
    • Zenith Fuzzbomb, Sabotage Manual, SnakeSkin Prison, White Knuckle Drivers at Flamingo Cantina
    • Stars Go Dim (Tulsa) at the Parlor
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Fina Dupa at Trophy's
    • The Gorilla Man (rock musical) with members of Fiction, Many Birthdays, My Education, The Great Nostalgic at the Creekside Lounge [7:30-9pm]
  • Fri. 12/12

    • Holy Shit, Naw Dude at the Broken Neck
    • The Sounds at La Zona Rosa
    • The Boxing Lesson, Deaf Ears (ex-Tammany Hall Machine), Naked Empire, Tina Rodriguez at Emo's
    • Nobunny, Holy Shit!, The Teeners, The Modern Fuckers at Beerland
    • The Midgetmen, The Calm Blue Sea, Follow That Bird!, The Bubbles at the Mohawk
    • Krum Bums, Sober Daze, Sore Losers, Pride Like Lions, Thirty Yard Stare, Madex 13 at Red 7 [free]
    • Lick Lick, The Snake Trap, Transmography, Black Cock at the Creekside Lounge
    • Corrine Rose, Whiskey Dick, Slick Dickens at Room 710
    • Blitzens' Christmas Party with The Bloody Tears, The Blitzens, The Transgressors at the Scoot Inn
    • In Beds, We'll Go Machete, Damage Pants at the Parlor
    • Noise Revival Orchestra at Lamberts (10:30pm) [10:30pm]
    • Freedy Johnston, Lee Simmons, Jon Dee Graham at Stubb's
    • Johnny Gobbs, Aliens at Trophy's
    • Alpha Rev, The Soldier Thread, Johnny Goudie, The Little Champions at Antones
    • Congratulations, Tavana, Condiment Sandwich at Flamingo Cantina
    • The Gorilla Man (rock musical) with members of Fiction, Many Birthdays, My Education, The Great Nostalgic at the Creekside Lounge [7:30-9pm]
    • The Grand Holidaze Bash with DJs Ben Blackout, Stevie Spark at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [free, free food and beer while it lasts]
  • Sat. 12/13

    • Trailer Space benefit with Doom Siren, Crapulence, The Homicides, Combat Shock at Snake Eyes Vinyl (1101 Navasota, 11th and Navasota) [6pm]
    • Matt and Kim, The Lemurs, Markus with a K at the Mohawk
    • And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, Glorium (performing their album "Close Your Eyes"), Those Peabodys, DJ Fuckin' A, DJ Ramesh (of Voxtrot) at Red 7 [late show]
    • Ume, The Black, Diagonals at Red 7 [late show]
    • Job For A Cowboy, Hate Eternal, All Shall Perish, Animosity, Annotations of an Auto at Red 7 (early show, 5pm)
    • Dikes Of Holland, The Palin Brothers, The Stuffies, The Dead Space at Beerland
    • I Kill Cars, PVC Street Gang, Monkeytown at the Broken Neck
    • Darker My Love, The Strange Boys, Frank Smith at Emo's
    • Car Stereo (Wars) Winter Prom featuring Til We're Blue or Destroy at the Beauty Bar [inside]
    • Milk 8 with Abominatron, Richard.Gear, Orion, King Louie, Yayyay, Shooknite at the Beauty Bar [outside]
    • Pasadena Napalm Division (ex-Dead Horse, DRI), Blunt Force Trauma, Condemned Unit, Blood of Patriots, Doom Siren at Room 710
    • Baby Robots, Z Ron K, BASIC at the Parlor [9:30pm, free]
    • The Twelves (Brazil), Doneski, special guest at The Compound (1300 E. 4th St.) [plus afterparty at the Music Gym]
    • Focus Group (EP release), The Harlequins, DJ Dirk Diggla at Lamberts (10:30pm) [10:30pm]
    • Brownout! at the Scoot Inn
    • White Ghost Shivers, Mice & Rifles, The Georgian Company at Stubb's
    • Brownout!, DJ Chicken George, DJ Boozwa, Systemaddict (El Paso), and Zeque Pena (El Paso) at the Scoot Inn
    • Guidance, Tribal Nation, Tropical Productions Polynesian Revue at Flamingo Cantina
    • Local H, Lions, The Blind Pets at Trophy's
    • The Gorilla Man (rock musical) with members of Fiction, Many Birthdays, My Education, The Great Nostalgic at the Creekside Lounge [7:30-9pm]
  • Sun. 12/14

    • Ice Cube, Trick Trick, Gerald G., DJ Notion at the Mohawk
    • Hobble, Al Shire & the Henchmen, Ultrawolf at the Creekside Lounge [starts at 8pm, free, 21+]
    • Thorn Fetish (Indiana) at Room 710
    • Ours, Plain Jane Automobile, Sounds Under Radio at Stubb's [late show]
    • Paul Green School of Rock presents Rock Against Hunger[early show, 5pm, benefits the Capitol Area Foodbank] at Stubb's
    • Jessie Williams (CA), Dan Coffman (CA), Andy Herrada (CA), Myron Oak (WI), Hunger Strike Riot (WI), Aaron Goldman (TX) at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande St.) [7pm, $5]




  • Mon. 12/15

    • The Red 7 and Mohawk Xmas Party & Blanket Drive with Camp X-Ray, Scott Reynolds & the Steaming Beast, Stabba (ABBA cover band) at Red 7 [open to the public, $5 donation or free with a donation of a blanket]
    • Olin and the Moon, Zookeeper, Cory Branan at Emo's
    • Murdocks, Sleeping in Aviary, Watch Out For Rockets, Little Gentlemen at Trophy's
    • Heart and Soul Sound System at Room 710
    • Plutonium Farmers, Over the Hill at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin)
  • Tue. 12/16
  • Wed. 12/17

    • Haunting Oboe Music, Peel, Wine & Revolution, The Fever Dreams at Emo's
    • Wheels on Fire at Beerland
  • Thu. 12/18

    • The Chumps, Hoodrats, The Extravaganza at Emo's
    • The Raven Tree, Crash Gallery, Goodnight Goddess at the Mohawk
    • Ripe, Crushes at Room 710
    • Winter Wonderland of Noise with Leila Bela, Douglas Ferguson and the Tetrahedons at the Parish
    • Hollywood Gossip, Miss Jackson (from Darling New Neighbors, Gary Newcomb Trio, Blase Faire at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin)
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck presents the Santa Roast at Beerland
    • Jungle Rockers, Dedringers at the Continental Club
    • The Blue Hit, Shotgun Party at Stubb's
    • Mammoth Grinder (CD release) at the Parlor
    • Kid Heru, T. Fowler, Serafia Jane, Ray Sr., DJ Below at Flamingo Cantina
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
    • Recspec presents the 2nd Annual Christmas Sweater Champagne Jam with DJ Kon Karne, DJ Lee Roi at the Beauty Bar
    • The Gorilla Man (rock musical) with members of Fiction, Many Birthdays, My Education, The Great Nostalgic at the Creekside Lounge [7:30-9pm]
  • Fri. 12/19

    • Misprint Company Holiday Party with Hot Pentecostals + christmas set, DJ Andy the Mouth, DJ Huge Cock at Club Deville [$3]
    • Aziz Ansari, Nick Kroll at Emo's
    • The Strange Attractors, Stereo is a Lie, The Astronaut Suit, DJ Rachel Goldstar at Beerland
    • Golden Arm Trio and Invicible Czars Holiday Show at the Mohawk
    • Golden Boys, Harlem, Alright Tonight at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin)
    • Klub Sin with Phantom Rockers, Pickled Punks at Red 7
    • Broken Teeth, Dixie Witch, Bexar Co. Bastards, Bound at Room 710
    • Austin Underground Film Festival with music by The Strange Boys, Hacienda at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [7pm]
    • Sounds Under Radio, Language Room, Nothing More at Stubb's
    • Mulholland Drive at La Zona Rosa
    • Girlfren', Barf Bag, Cruddy, Rocket for Ethiopia at the Parlor [8pm]
    • The Mother Truckers, Two Tons of Steel at the Continental Club
    • Honky, Amplified Heat, Whiskey Dick, The Action Is at Trophy's
    • Mr. Brown, Graham Wilkinson & the Underground Township at Flamingo Cantina
    • BASE, Rude Rachel, Sixes & Eights, Joe's Rocket Shoppe, Tandoorifinger at the Red Eyed Fly
    • The Gorilla Man (rock musical) with members of Fiction, Many Birthdays, My Education, The Great Nostalgic at the Creekside Lounge [7:30-9pm]
  • Sat. 12/20

    • My Education, Your Kisses Cause Crashes, The Seas, Abby Birds, Half Heavy, The Dry Season at Emo's [inside stage]
    • Powderburn, One-Eyed Doll, Lonestar Pornstar, Deejer at Emo's [outside stage]
    • Loxsly, Corto Maltese, The Authors at the Mohawk
    • Maelstrom, HOD, Death Rites 666 at Room 710
    • The Bad Rackets (happy hour) at Beerland
    • Prototype presents a Christmas Disco at Red 7
    • Go Go Garcia, Great Nostalgic at the Beauty Bar
    • Black Joe Lewis, The Cobras at the Continental Club
    • Rebecca Havemeyer at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Subrosa Union at Flamingo Cantina
    • Muchos Backflips, High Watt Crucifixers, Moses and the Burning Bush, That's Mister To You at Trophy's
    • The Gorilla Man (rock musical) with members of Fiction, Many Birthdays, My Education, The Great Nostalgic at the Creekside Lounge [7:30-9pm]
  • Sun. 12/21

    • Chartreuse, Clubs, Monuments at Room 710




  • Mon. 12/22
  • Tue. 12/23
  • Fri. 12/26

    • The Skunks, Sons of Hercules at the Continental Club
    • The Diving Captain at the Mohawk
    • 30footFall, Avitia, Al Shire & The Henchmen, The Anchor at Red 7 [8pm]
  • Sat. 12/27

    • Finally Punk, Cry Blood Apache, Total Abuse, No Mas Bodas at Emo's
    • Slowly Truth Dies, Death Kings, Golgotha, Combat Shock at Red 7
    • The Austinist presents Indieroke at the Mohawk
    • Old 97s, The Drams at La Zona Rosa
  • Sun. 12/28

    • Gabe Hascall, Visitors, Soloman & Tummler, Lifepartners at the Mohawk
    • Shapes Have Fangs, The Box Elders, Woven Bones at Beerland




  • Mon. 12/29
  • Tue. 12/30

    • Jack Rose, Shawn David McMillen, Ralph White at the Mohawk
    • Funkternity, Southern Villians, Space Donkey, Este Vato at Beerland
    • The Union Line, Local Natives at the Beauty Bar
  • Wed. 12/31

    • Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Hacienda at Stubb's
    • Speedealer, Dixie Witch, Blood of the Sun at Red 7
    • Prince Nite, Erotic City Comes Alive II featuring Foot Patrol, DJ Mahealani at the Scoot Inn
    • Reverend Horton Heat at La Zona Rosa
    • Lucy The Poodle presents Strange Boys, Dans La Lune, The Ugly Beats, The Boxing Lesson, Petals at the Beauty Bar
    • Grupo Fantasma at the Parish
    • Represent Austin Celebrates 2009 with a Whiskey Revival with Taddy Porter, Dertybird, The Sideshow Tragedy at Creekside Live (next to Creekside Lounge)
    • Flamingo's Annual Reggae Ball with Grimy Styles, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina
    • PJ and the Bear, Lost Soul Review at Trophy's
  • Thu. 1/1
  • Fri. 1/2

    • Free Week with Til We're Blue or Destroy, Calm Blue Sea, A.U.X. at the Mohawk [outside stage, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with Built by Snow, more TBA at the Mohawk [inside stage, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with The Ends, Deadly Companions, Summer of Blood, The No No No Hopes at Red 7 [outside]
    • Free Week with Capital Scam, Blank Generation, Spittin' Bullets, Sleezus Fist at Red 7 [inside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Brazos, Harlem, Canopy at Lamberts (10:30pm)
    • Rook, Tin Can Phone at Trophy's
  • Sat. 1/3

    • Free Week with Riverboat Gamblers, Harlem at the Mohawk [outside stage, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with The Apeshits, The Gospel Truth, Bottle Service, The Autons at Red 7 [inside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with Broadcast Sea, Camp X-Ray, We'll Go Machete, Beta Valentine at Red 7 [outside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Flametrick Subs, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5 at Beerland
    • Tiny Vipers, Balmorhea, Precious Blood at Stubb's
    • Distance Runner at Trophy's




  • Mon. 1/5

    • Free Week with Bridge Farmers, The Harlequins, The Bread [inside stage, free for over 21, $5 under] at the Mohawk
    • Free Week with Low Down Shaky Chill, Los Hispanos UK, Al Shire, The Kickback at Red 7 [inside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with The Anchor, Send Help, Saw Wheel, Crows Feet at Red 7 [outside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Heart and Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 1/6

    • Free Week with Scorpion Child, Pack of Wolves, Watching the Moon, Johnny Gobbs at Red 7 [inside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with The Roller, Radioland Murders, Eagle Claw at Red 7 [outside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with Frantic Clam at the Mohawk [inside stage, free for over 21, $5 under]
  • Wed. 1/7

    • Free Week with When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Diagonals, Eagle Claw, Black Cock, Selenese at Emo's [free]
    • Free Week with Tia Carrera, The Strange Attractors, The Tunnels at the Mohawk [inside stage, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with Yayo at Red 7 [inside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with Super Lite Bike (ex-Pocketful of Deng), Fatback Circus, Muchos Backflips at Red 7 [outside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Ichi Ni San Shi, Sheboygan, Ariel Victory at Trophy's
    • Dying for More at the Red Eyed Fly
  • Thu. 1/8

    • Free Week with The Homopolice (Houston), Air Traffic Controllers (Gerard Cosloy and King Coffey), Dikes Of Holland at the Mohawk [free]
    • Free Week with Amplified Heat, Dixie Witch, The Action Is, West Coast Pinups, Mocktigers at Red 7 [inside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with Within Chaos, Shrapnel, Dead Earth Politics at Red 7 [outside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
  • Fri. 1/9

    • Vermefug (NYC) at the Broken Neck
    • Free Week with Attack Formation, The Horn of Africa, Good Times Crisis Band, Serious Tracers at Emo's [free]
    • Free Week with The Laughing, Moth!Fight!, Golden Bear [outside stage, free for over 21, $5 under] at the Mohawk
    • Free Week with The Ugly Beats, Death is Not a Joyride, Dans La Lune, Many Birthdays at the Mohawk [inside stage, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with The Vitamins, Shitty Carwash, Magic Jewels at Red 7 [inside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with Lions of Tsavo, Rat King, Abominable Iron Sloth, Blowupnihilist, Lycergus at Red 7 [outside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Lie and Wait, Soul Control, Golden Age at Red 7 [early show]
    • Shit City High, Blower, Buzzcrusher at Room 710
    • Distant Seconds (CD release) at Trophy's
    • Focus Group at Clementine Coffee Bar
  • Sat. 1/10

    • Free Week with Complete Control, Crash Gallery, The Dead Space at Red 7 [inside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with Lower Class Brats, The Applicators, You People at Red 7 [outside, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with Brazos, Frank Smith at the Mohawk [outside stage, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Free Week with Transmography, School Police, Manikin, Moses and the Burning Bush at the Mohawk [inside stage, free for over 21, $5 under]
    • Foot Patrol, Big Mess, Baby Got Bacteria at Room 710
    • New Disaster, Say Hello to the Angels, The Valentine Failures at Stubb's
    • Your Kisses Cause Crashes, The Blind Pets, Hao Chaing Chaing at Trophy's




  • Mon. 1/12

    • Heart and Soul Sound System at Room 710
  • Tue. 1/13
  • Wed. 1/14

    • Uptown Bums, Wax Museums, The Man Stamps at Beerland
    • Frantic Clam, Focus Group at the Beauty Bar
  • Thu. 1/15

    • Yo Majesty, Floetry at the Mohawk
    • Quiet Company, Magnolia Sons at Emo's
    • Whitey Morgan & the 78s (Detroit) at Room 710
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
  • Fri. 1/16

    • Belligerent 86 (10 Year Anniversary), Highwatt Crucifixers at Room 710
    • The Raven Tree, Jetsuns at the Mohawk [late show]
    • The Paul Green School of Rock at the Mohawk [early show, 7pm]
    • Scott Weiland at La Zona Rosa
    • De/Vision, Seabound, Iris at Elysium
    • Spin Alley (CD release), Driver F, Downsiid, Zlam Dunk at Stubb's
    • Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five, Box Spring Hogs at Trophy's
  • Sat.1/17

    • Karaoke Apocalypse at Red 7
    • Zenith Fuzzbomb, Killa Dilla (ex-Elvis on Speed), Bad People at Trophy's
  • Sun. 1/18

    • The Hell on Wheels Tour with Von Iva, Semi Precious Weapons at Emo's
    • Vesparian Sorrow, Deadnight, Death Rites 666, Ayasoltec at Red 7




  • Tue. 1/20

    • Mechanical Boy, Consider the Source, Thee Armada, Asteria, Callahan Loves You at Red 7
    • Amy Ray (of Indigo Girls) at Stubb's
  • Wed. 1/21

    • Daggers and Royalists, Half Nelsons, Lost July at Trophy's
  • Thu. 1/22

    • The Nasty Clan, The Alice Rose, The Little Gentlemen at the Mohawk
    • Something Fierce at Beerland
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
  • Fri. 1/23

    • This Will Destroy You, Balmorhea, Chief Rival at the Mohawk
    • Revered Deadeye at Emo's
    • La Snacks, Model Un, Sea Legs at Trophy's
  • Sat. 1/24

    • Amebix, Severed Heads of State, Sub Oslo, Deskonocidos at Emo's
    • Ume (CD release) at the Mohawk
    • Fiction, My Education, My Empty Phantom at Lamberts (10:30pm)
  • Sun. 1/25

    • Badfish at Emo's [outside stage]
    • Killola, The Action Design at Emo's [inside stage]




  • Tue. 1/27
  • Thu. 1/29

    • Cattle Decapitation, Psyopus, Book of Black Earth, Gigan at Red 7
    • Tapes 'n Tapes at the Parish
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's
  • Fri. 1/30

    • Los Campesinos!, Titus Andronicus at the Parish
    • Core Disorder III Metal Fest with Sad Wings, Bangladesh, Course of Ruin, Debris, Stir the Silence, Rend, Critical Assembly at Emo's [outside stage]
    • Core Disorder III Metal Fest with Within Chaos, Shrapnel, Dead Earth Politics, Blood Red Disciple, Lug, Killing in Apathy at Emo's [inside stage]
    • The Slackers at Flamingo Cantina
    • World of Sound with Ghostland Observatory, Samuel Ramey, Frederica Von Stade, Barbara Conrad at Bass Concert Hall (UT campus)
    • Grub Dog and the Modestos at Trophy's
  • Sat. 1/31
  • Sun. 1/1

    • MV & EE, Air Traffic Controllers at the Mohawk




  • Tue. 2/3
  • Thu. 2/5

    • Will Johnson (Centro-matic) at the Mohawk
  • Fri. 2/6

    • Au at the Mohawk
    • Shapes Have Fangs, Cavedweller (split 7" release), Diagonals, Pillow Queens at Emo's
    • The Lash Outs at Red 7
  • Sat. 2/7

    • The Appleseed Cast at the Mohawk
    • Devin the Dude at Emo's
  • Sun. 2/8



  • Thu. 2/12

    • Andrew bird, Lonely Dear at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue)
    • Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band at Emo's
  • Fri. 2/13

    • Annuals, Jessica Lea Mayfield, What Laura Says at the Parish
  • Sat. 2/14

    • The White Ghost Shivers Valentine's Day Massacre at the Mohawk
    • Citizen Cope, Alice Smith at Stubb's
  • Sun. 2/15

    • Millionaires, Cash Cash, I Set My Friends On Fire, Watchout! There's Ghosts at Emo's
    • HUG, Punk Bunny at the Creekside Lounge




  • Mon. 2/16

    • My Children My Bride, The Ghost Inside, For Today, Broadcast the Nightmare at Emo's [early show, doors at 6pm]
  • Thu. 2/19
  • Sat. 2/21

    • Pop Unknown (reunion), Crash Gallery, Low Line Caller at the Mohawk




  • Tue. 2/24
  • Wed. 2/25
  • Thu. 2/26

    • ATX Elle Acoustique at Emo's
  • Fri. 2/27

    • Wednesday 13 (ex-Murderdolls), Son of Sam (ex-Danzig) at Red 7
    • G. Love and Special Sauce at Stubb's
  • Sat. 2/28

    • Flogging Molly at Stubb's
    • Delta Spirit, Other Lives, Dawes at Emo's




  • Sun. 3/1



  • Fri. 3/6

    • Cut Copy, Matt and Kim at Stubb's
  • Sat. 3/7

    • Take Action Tour with Cute is What We Aim For, Meg & Dia, Breathe Carolina, Every Avenue at Emo's
    • Big Head Todd at Stubb's




  • Sat. 4/25

    • Acid Mother's Temple at Emo's