Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning January 29, 2009


  • Thu. 1/29

    • Cattle Decapitation, Psyopus, Book of Black Earth, Gigan at Red 7 [+]
    • Tapes 'n Tapes, Wild Light, Harlem at the Parish [+]
    • Benefit for Cutler with Pickled Punks, Summer of Blood, Naw Dude, Spitting Bullets, Exile at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Benefit for Cutler with Golden Boys, Blood Royale, You People, Me vs. Everybody, Combat Shock at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Contact High Fives at Beerland [+]
    • Stress Ape, Cry Blood Apache, Sewn Leather, Megazilla at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon) [+]
    • Your Kisses Cause Crashes, Stella Rose, Colour Wheel at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Keefer, Scraps of Life, Stone Dakota, In Ovo, Lug at Room 710 [+]
    • Bicycle Sighs (Canada), Book of Shadows, Snakebite (Jacob Green and friends), Bright Duplex at the Carousel Lounge [+] [early show, music starts at 6pm, free]
    • You Make Engine, Luxuriator, Context Clues at the Carousel Lounge [+] [late show, 9pm]
    • The War Against Sleep, Superlitebike, Monument to No One, Twin Blades at the Mohawk [+]
    • American Wildlife at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+]
    • Haps, MSG Crew, Hops Kotch at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Griffin House, Charlie Mars at Stubb's [+]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Wino Vino at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Island Nation, The Canvas Waiting, The Good Try, Ach Ach Chay at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 1/30

    • Vorvadoss, Emobilzation, Doom Siren, Ecocide at the Broken Neck [+]
    • Los Campesinos!, Titus Andronicus at the Parish [+]
    • Black Panda, The Modern Fuckers, The No No No Hopes at Beerland [+]
    • Woozyhelmet, Record Hop, David Israel, Diamondhead at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon) [+]
    • Ignitor, Course of Ruin, Bangladesh, Stir the Silence, Dead Earth Politics at Emo's [+] [outside stage]
    • Low Red Center, Hello Lovers, The Always Already, Beer and Gas Money at Emo's [+] [inside stage]
    • Pack of Wolves, Curse the Heavens, Fire From The Gods, 2nd to Last, Dying to Death at Red 7 [+]
    • Shearwater, Brazos, Popnoir Soundsystem at the Mohawk [+]
    • Beautiful Supermachines, Magic Bullets, Salesman at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Frontier Brothers (CD release), Black Tie Dynasty, The Eastern Sea at Club Deville [+]
    • Friends of Houston Ritcheson present M.O.D., SuperHeavy GoatAss, Barry Whitesnake, Little Morts, Under the Gun at Room 710 [+]
    • Aviation Blonde, Jeremy Nail & the Incidents at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Bridge Farmers, the Gary (ex-Rossi Mission/We'll Go Machette), Chake (ex-Interest Kills) at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+]
    • The Slackers (DVD release), Channel One at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • World of Sound with Ghostland Observatory, Samuel Ramey, Frederica Von Stade, Barbara Conrad at Bass Concert Hall (UT campus) [+]
    • One-Eyed Doll, She Craves, 6 Pack Deep, Dented at Stubb's [+]
    • One Hundred Flowers, Monarchs, The Cartographers, Joseph Campbell at Lamberts [+]
    • David Lazaroff, Ichi Ni San Shi, Heartsexplode, Daylight Titans (CD release) at Trophy's [+]
    • Evoleno, Barry Whitesnake, Vulcan's Anvil, Nocturnal Sun at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 1/31

    • Matt Devine at End of an Ear [+] [6pm, free instore]
    • Fucked Up, Iron Age, Annihilation Time, A.N.S. at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Ape-Shits, Elvis, Red Leaves, The Dead Space at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • TSOL, Black President, Krum Bums, Summer of Blood at Red 7 [+]
    • Crack Pipes Hoot Nite CD release party and Ray Pride's birthday party at Beerland [+]
    • Red X Red M, Alright Tonight, The Vitamins, Selenese at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • RanchO RelaxO SXSW Benefit with Reverse X-Rays, special guests, Alyx Price, Noggin (Bryan, Tx) at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon) [+] [10pm, $5]
    • Broken Social Scene at Bass Concert Hall (UT campus) [+]
    • Learning Secret's 5 Year Anniversary with Hercules & Love Affair (DJ set), LCD Soundsystem's Pat Mahoney, Ian Orth, Jeramy Neugent at the Beauty Bar [+] [Free with RSVP here, $3 without]
    • Shandon Sahm, A Sideshow Tragedy at the Mohawk [+]
    • Soundwave benefit with Ars Supernova, Goodnight Goddess, Scotland Yard Sale at Stubb's [+]
    • Gayle Gold, Pataphysics, Preston Dukes at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Killing Industry, The Death Kings, El Paso Heist at Trophy's [+]
    • Tribella, Paige Lewis at the Peacock [+] [9pm]
    • Pompeii, Stereo is a Lie, Old Coyote at Lamberts [+]
    • A Crack In The Wall, Blanco, Triplewide at the Parlor [+]
    • The Slackers (DVD release), Spies Like Us at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Jungle Rockers, Los Skarnales, Zydepunks, Deskonocidos at Room 710 [+]
    • Soundfield, Mostly Dead, Five Dollar Friend, Little Triggers, Colours at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 2/1

    • MV & EE, Air Traffic Controllers, Woven Bones at the Mohawk [+]
    • Jonathan Terrell, The Happy Inns at Beerland [+]
    • Telepath at Stubb's [+]




  • Mon. 2/2
  • Tue. 2/3

    • Send Help, Fallen From The Sky, Static Radio at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon) [+]
    • The Killers, M83 at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]
    • Passafire, Eleven Fingered Charlie at Emo's [+]
    • The Submarines, The Morning Benders at Stubb's [+]
    • Feathers Fahrenheit at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 2/4

    • Ben Kweller at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • The Legendary Shack Shakers at Emo's [+]
    • White Rhino, Smoke and Feathers at the Mohawk [+]
    • Set Aflame, Novista, Kid Liberty at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Old school hip hop with $Get Money Brothaz$ (Mike Weibe & Jeremy) at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • Safety in Numbers at Beerland [+]
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Built By Snow, Harlem, Hollywood Gossip at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Fate Defy, The Joy Bus, War Against Sleep at Room 710 [+]
    • Soy Bombs, The Saltworth Sundries, Benny vs. the Beast at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • Lies Abloom at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • LA Guns, New Disaster, Velvet Brick at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • World Racketeering Squad at the Parlor [+]
    • Bee Sting Sessions, Sinners Repent, The Smiling Knights at Trophy's [+]
  • Thu. 2/5

    • iKiLLCaRS at Cheapo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Will Johnson (Centro-matic), Monahans, Cory Branan at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Golden Boys, Jail, Hex Dispensers at Beerland [+]
    • DJ Ben Blackout, DJ Stevie Sparks at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Oh No! Oh My!, Corto Maltese, Loxsly, Las Brujas at Emo's [+] [inside, free]
    • Sunglasses and Mushrooms, Al Shire and the Henchmen, Thirty Yard Stare at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Muchos Backflips!, Quartershackle, Accord of Dissonance at Room 710 [+]
    • Magnet School, Naked Empire, Language Room at Stubb's [+]
    • Dead Earth Politics, Kaos Calling at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
  • Fri. 2/6

    • Monotonix, The Strange Boys, Total Abuse at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Au, The Silver Pines at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Fashion Freakout 2 with DJs Tweedy, McNeely, Bigface at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Shapes Have Fangs, Cavedweller (split 7" release), Diagonals, Pillow Queens at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Pretty Things Peepshow - a vintage burlesque sideshow at Emo's [+] [outside, 7pm and 10:30pm]
    • Pleasant Valley, World Burns To Death, High Watt Crucifixers, Blood Royale, You People at Room 710 [+]
    • Mr. Lewis' birthday at Beerland [+]
    • The Flash Boys, The Lash Outs (Dallas), The Wrong Ones (Houston) at the Parlor [+]
    • Gov't Mule, The Disco Biscuits at Stubb's [+] [outdoors]
    • Johnny Goudie (CD release), Suzanna Choffel at Stubb's [+] [indoors]
    • Bob Marley's Birthday with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Don Chani, The Reddies at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Tesla at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Oak Is Keeping, Rude Rachel, Base, Mansfield, Item 84 at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Bankrupt and The Borrowers, Frantic Clam, Cry Blood Apache, Follow That Bird at Trophy's [+]
  • Sat. 2/7

    • Cleric, Pools, Grackle at Snake Eyes Vinyl (1101 Navasota, 11th and Navasota) [+] [7pm]
    • The Vandals, Complete Control, Sober Daze, DJ Bombsaway at Red 7 [+]
    • Etacarinae (Spain), Deskonocidos, The Altars, Porkeria at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon) [+]
    • The Appleseed Cast, The Calm Blue Sea at the Mohawk [+]
    • Z-Ro King of the Ghetto, K-Rino, Point Blank, Kriminals, C.O.D., Pimpin Pen at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Neiliyo, DJ Jaunty & Gal Pal, Hype Headz, DJ Markus at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Team Fabrication DJs at Club Deville [+]
    • Pasadena Napalm Division, Whorehound, Condemned Unit, Doom Siren at Room 710 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Sean Reefer and the Resin Valley Boys at Beerland [+]
    • Ugly Beats, Ariel Abshire at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • Mr. Brown & Dub Kids, Judge at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • A.P., Homicides, Blank Generation at the Parlor [+]
    • Afrofreque at Lamberts [+]
    • The Bridge at Stubb's [+]
    • Manifesto at Trophy's [+]
    • Sad Wings, Bound, Sabbath Crow at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 2/8

    • Don Caballero, DD/MM/YYYY, My Education, DJ Stevie Sparxxx, Dj Wazzup at Red 7 [+]
    • DeVotchka, Crooked Fingers at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Hank of the Destructive Moose, Me Vs. Everybody, Southern Front at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 2/9

    • The Rad, Fulton Read, Furthest from the Star, First Class Fever at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 2/10

    • Music Tapes, Nana Grizol, Brian Dewan at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Archibalds, The Sour Notes, The Bubbles at Emo's [+]
    • The Rad at Red 7 [+]
    • Canary at Beerland [+]
    • The White Knuckle Drivers at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 2/11

    • Andrew Bird at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • 101X Homegrown Live with The Always Already, Transmography, Neilyo at the Mohawk [+]
    • Streetlight Manifesto, AWS, The Swellers, The Stitch Up at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Valencia, Houston Calls, Artist vs. Poet, Chandeliers at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Tyler Jordan at Beerland [+]
    • Dead Earth Politics, Head Crusher, Brotherhood at Room 710 [+]
    • Old school hip hop with $Get Money Brothaz$ (Mike Weibe & Jeremy) at Red 7 [+]
  • Thu. 2/12

    • Dropdead, World Burns to Death, Iron Age, Bastard Sons of the Apocalypse, Dj Timmy Hefner at Red 7 [+]
    • Andrew Bird, Loney Dear at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Dead Space at Beerland [+]
    • Consider the Source, Canvas Waiting, Mechanical Boy, Cobretti at the Mohawk [+]
    • Silver Pines, JC & Co., DJ Remy Mac, International Waters, Dans La Lune, Wine & Revolution at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Possessed by Paul James, Tom Vandenavond at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • That Damned Band, The Fuckin A Rodeo Clowns, Below the Salt, Luna Tart at Room 710 [+]
    • Mad Professor, Macka B, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
  • Fri. 2/13

    • DJ Spooky - That Subliminal Kid, Golden Hornet Project at the Mohawk [+]
    • High Tension Wires, Golden Boys, Cause for Applause, Gospel Truth at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Black Angels Side Projects Night: The Viet Minh, Christian Bland & the Revelators, The Shine Brothers at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Agnostic Front, Bitter End, Mongoloids, Condemned Unit, DJ Jim Bradford at Red 7 [+]
    • Annuals, Jessica Lea Mayfield, What Laura Says at the Parish [+]
    • Ignorance Park, Scrabble Robot, Camp X-Ray, Open Casket (Johnny Walker's & Paul Johnson's birthdays) at Beerland [+]
    • New Disaster, The Heroine, Black Bone Child, When Cougars Attack at Room 710 [+]
    • Golden Bear (CD release) at Club Deville [+]
    • Zookeeper, Monarchs at Lamberts [+]
    • Household Names, Drawing Board, Wiretree at Stubb's [+]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • Carousel Cabaret, Sicks Pack at Trophy's [+]
    • Fulton Read, Driver F, Zlam Dunk, The Eastern Sea, Old Coyote at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 2/14

    • The Fuzz Club Love-In with Forever Changes (Love cover band), DJ Sue, DJ Super K at the Scoot Inn [+] [10pm, $5]
    • Speedealer, Buzzcrusher, Shit City High, Blower at Emo's [+]
    • The White Ghost Shivers Valentine's Day Massacre at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • LAX, Yadira Brown at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Your Kisses Cause Crashes, Beta Valentine (CD release), The Seas at Club Deville [+]
    • Heavy Metal Parking Lot Prom at Beerland [+]
    • SPEW: Gay Punk Party at Red 7 [+]
    • Texas Roller Girls DJ Night with DJ Radioactive, DJ Dilla at Red 7 [+]
    • One-Eyed Doll Valentines Show with Lone Star Porn Star, Street Light Suzi, The Chris Toast Trio at Room 710 [+]
    • The Saviors of Heartbreak City with Shy One Horse, The Smiling Knights, The Hangrys at the Parlor [+] [8:30pm]
    • Citizen Cope, Alice Smith at Stubb's [+] [outdoors]
    • The Blue Hit at Stubb's [+] [indoors]
    • Jungle Rockers, Living Better Electrically at Trophy's [+]
  • Sun. 2/15

    • Millionaires, Cash Cash, I Set My Friends On Fire, Watchout! There's Ghosts at Emo's [+]
    • DJ Ben Blackout and Friends at Beerland [+]
    • Big Mess, 20 Eyes, Ike & Mike (Jersey City) at Room 710 [+]
    • HUG, Punk Bunny at the Creekside Lounge [+]




  • Mon. 2/16

    • Broken Spindles (Joel Peterson of The Faint) at the Mohawk [+]
    • My Children My Bride, The Ghost Inside, For Today, Broadcast the Nightmare at Emo's [+] [early show, doors at 6pm]
    • Fatback Circus, Greg Ginn and the Texas Corrugators, Jambang!, A Crack in the Wall at Red 7 [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 2/17

    • And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • White Rhino, Moses & the Burning Bush at Beerland [+]
    • My America, Syrens, Falsetta, Newlyweds at Red 7 [+] [early show, 8pm]
    • Fight Fair (Triple Crown), School Boy Humor, The Factory Party, The Diving Captain, Hey Zeus at Emo's [+] [doors at 6pm]
    • Wiretree, Leatherbag, Tribella at the Mohawk [+]
    • Bat Castle, Gigan, Disfigured at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 2/18

    • Hank III, Assjack, Those Poor Bastards at Emo's [+]
    • partyends.com presents Nervous Curtains (Sean Kirkpatrick of The Paper Chase) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Grenadier, Pride Like Lions at Red 7 [+]
    • Ted Hadji, Lauren Smith at Beerland [+]
    • Mutant Press, Schill at Room 710 [+]
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Govinda, OHN, Shuttle Debris at the Parish [+]
    • Jonathan Tyler & the Northern Lights, The Steps at Stubb's [+]
    • People Food, Bullshit Artists at Trophy's [+]
  • Thu. 2/19

    • Lykke Li at Antones [+]
    • Bright Black Morning Light at the Mohawk [+]
    • Origami Ghosts, The Black at Beerland [+]
    • Frank Smith, Moonlight Towers, The Georgian Company at Stubb's [+]
    • Superlite Bike, La Guerilla, DJ Bullet at Red 7 [+]
    • Blower, Shandon Sahm, Zenith Fuzzbomb, Sabotage Manual at Room 710 [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
  • Fri. 2/20

    • Gil Mantera's Party Dream at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Midgetmen at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Shat, The Dickins, Contact High Fives at Beerland [+]
    • The Tunnels,Bosso, The Onlys at Club Deville [+]
    • Misprint Magazine's 3rd Annual Beard & Mustache Competition with Cavedweller, DJ Andy the Mouth, DJ Huge Cock, Matt Bearden at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pack of Wolves, High Watt Crucifixers, The Rippers at Room 710 [+]
    • Dynamite Boy, Born to Lose, Buzzkillers, Say Hello to the Angels, Say When, 30 Yard Stare at Red 7 [+]
    • Lucinda Williams, Buick 6 at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Dremnt the End, Monte Montgomery, Ember, Vinyl Dharma at Stubb's [+]
    • Amplified Heat, Tia Carrera, Murdocks, The Blind Pets at Trophy's [+]
  • Sat. 2/21

    • Pop Unknown (reunion), Crash Gallery, Jets Under Fire at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Mock Tigers, Low Line Caller at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • AA Bondy, Doug Burr, Booher and the Turkeyz at Emo's [+]
    • Jucifer, The Roller, Mala Suerte, When Cougars Attack at Room 710 [+]
    • The Diagonals, Wine & Revolution at Beerland [+]
    • Foot Patrol, Magnifico, Mistress Stephanie and her Melodic Cat, DJ Angel von Ripper at Red 7 [+]
    • The Lennings, Blase Faire at Club Deville [+]
    • Sounds Under Radio, Pompeii, Flawless Escape at Stubb's [+]
    • Down Syndrome Army, Fatback Circus, Perfect Pants, The Devil Rides at Trophy's [+]
  • Sun. 2/22

    • Midwest Monster at Beerland [+]
    • Seven Black Tornados (CD release), Megazilla, Insect Sex Act, The Dickey Brothers, Cock Van Dyke at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 2/23
  • Tue. 2/24
  • Wed. 2/25

    • The Dead Space at Beerland [+]
    • Ringo Deathstarr (tour kickoff), Cry Blood Apache, Red Leaves at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Built by Snow, The Authors, The Diving Captain at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Fire from the Gods, Lionheart, For Glory, Mayans at Red 7 [+]
    • Bound, Orange Sky at Room 710 [+]
    • Son Volt, Doug Burr at Antones [+]
    • Joan Baez at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Odis, The Campaign, The Cut Off at Stubb's [+]
  • Thu. 2/26

    • Crooks, Monarchs, Western Ghost House at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pretty Boy Thorson & the San Diego Chargers, The Anchor, Send Help at Beerland [+]
    • Bremen Riots, Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves at Red 7 [+]
    • ATX Elle Acoustique at Emo's [+]
    • Lonesome Heroes, Aimee Bobruk, Lee Barber at Club Deville [+]
    • Split Hoof, Bay of Pigs, Curse the Heavens, Slo' Poke at Room 710 [+]
    • The Boxing Lesson, Stereo is a Lie, The Dead Black Hearts at Stubb's [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
  • Fri. 2/27

    • Fujiya & Miyagi, Project Jenny Project Jan at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Cruiserwieght, Schatzi at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Wednesday 13 (ex-Murderdolls), Son of Sam (ex-Danzig), Pickled Punks, One Good Scare at Red 7 [+]
    • The Ka-Nives, The Young at Beerland [+]
    • Scorpion Child, Breaking Vegas, Tia Carrera at Club Deville [+]
    • Blunt Force Trauma, Criminal Mischief at Room 710 [+]
    • G. Love and Special Sauce at Stubb's [+]
    • Muchos Backflips, Adrian and The Sickness, Opposite Day, Sons of Sancho at Trophy's [+]
  • Sat. 2/28

    • Flogging Molly, The Aggrolites, The Mighty Stef at Stubb's [+]
    • Delta Spirit, Other Lives, Dawes at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Invisible Children benefit with Corto Maltese, The Diving Captain, Zlam Dunk, The Blowing Trees at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Goodnight Goddess (CD release) at Red 7 [+]
    • Turbo 350, The Beaumonts, Scary Mondelos, Glambilly at Room 710 [+]
    • The Unbearables (CD release) at Club Deville [+]
    • Pure Luck, American Graveyard, Chicken Shift at Trophy's [+]




  • Sun. 3/1

    • The Points, Manikin, Deadly Companions at Beerland [+]
    • The Pretenders, American Bang at Stubb's [+]
    • David's B-Day: Sick Pleasure, Blunt Force Trauma, Roger's Porn Collection, Buzzcrusher, Micah Omega at Room 710 [+]
    • Willie Nelson, Guy Clark, Michael Martin Murphey, Allen Shamblin at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Richard Thompson at the Cactus Cafe [+]




  • Mon. 3/2
  • Tue. 3/3

    • Thank You, Mi Ami, The Distant Seconds at the Mohawk [+]
    • Arms and Sleepers at Red 7 [+]
    • Safety in Numbers at Beerland [+]
  • Wed. 3/4

    • Modest Mouse, Mimicking Bird at Stubb's [+]
  • Thu. 3/5

    • Kool Keith (Dr. Doom v. Doctor Octogon), The Paramedic Fetus from the East at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pagan Knights Tour with Tyr, Alestorm, Suidakra, Ruins of Honor at Red 7 [+]
    • The White Tie Affair at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 3/6

    • Cut Copy, Matt and Kim, DJ Knightlife at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • LAX at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth at Emo's [+]
    • Hudson Falcons (NJ), The Sore Losers at Room 710 [+]
    • Loxsly, Corto Maltese (EP release), Brazos, Ian Orth (Learning Secrets) at the Scoot Inn [+] [9pm, $5]
  • Sat. 3/7

    • Take Action Tour with Cute is What We Aim For, Meg & Dia, Breathe Carolina, Every Avenue at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • High Watt Crucifixers, Ignitor, Year of the Kid, Bat Castle at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Power Squid (record release), M.C. Sweet Tea and the Allysons, The Hot as Shits at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Broken Gold at Club Deville [+]
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]
    • Big Head Todd, Joan Jones at Stubb's [+]
  • Sun. 3/8

    • Ludo, Sing It Loud, This Providence, The Morning Light at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 3/9
  • Tue. 3/10

    • Tim Barry, Austin Lucas, Josh Small, Broken Gold at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 3/11

    • The Buzzkillers at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 3/12
  • Fri. 3/13

    • Caliban Goodbrain, Cry Blood Apache at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon) [+]
    • Balmorhea (record release), The Wooden Birds at Ballet Austin (501 W. 3rd St.) [+]
    • Sad Wings, Drifter at Room 710 [+]
    • Lucy Magazine Launch Party with Shapes Have Fangs, Agent Ribbons, The Bubbles, Sheboygan at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 3/14

    • Scott H. Biram, The In & Outlaws at Room 710 [+]




  • Tue. 3/17

    • Jungle Rockers, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Howlin' Houndog & the Infamous Losers(Seattle) at Room 710 [+]

    SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. You will find them here, eventually. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW will have them listed here.

    I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

    Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

    A lot of my info comes from donewaiting.com. Please visit them as well!

    Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!


  • Wed. 3/18
    day shows:

  • Wed. 3/18
    night shows:

  • Thu. 3/19
    day shows:

  • Thu. 3/19
    night shows:

  • Fri. 3/20
    day shows:

    • Shirts for a Cure presents Bouncing Souls, Dillinger Four, Darkest Hour, The A.K.A.s, Ruiner at Red 7 [+] [free, doors at noon]
  • Fri. 3/20
    night shows:

  • Sat. 3/21
    day shows:

  • Sat. 3/21
    night shows:

  • Sun. 3/22
    day shows:

  • Sun. 3/22
    night shows:





  • Tue. 3/24

    • Deskonocidos, Sacred Shock (tour kick-off), Serious Tracers, Night Siege at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon) [+]
  • Fri. 3/27

    • The Dicks, World Burns To Death at Room 710 [+]
    • Masshysteri (Sweden), Hex Dispensers, Porkeria at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon) [+]




  • Mon. 3/30
  • Tue. 3/31
  • Thu. 4/2

    • Leonard Cohen at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [unconfirmed]
  • Fri. 4/3

    • Texas Metal Alliance, By Any Means Necessary, Death Rites 666, Turbid North at Room 710 [+]
    • Yonder Mountain String Band at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 4/4

    • M.D.C., Embrace the Kill, Blunt Force Trauma, Final Conflict, You People at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 4/5

    • Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]




  • Tue. 4/7
  • Sun. 4/12



  • Tue. 4/14

    • Hour of the Wolf at Red 7 [+]
  • Thu. 4/16

    • American Cheeseburger, Sacred Shock, The Altars, Naw Dude at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon) [+]
  • Fri. 4/17



  • Tue. 4/21

    • American Cheeseburger, Naw Dude at Club 1808 (12th and Chicon) [+]
  • Fri. 4/24
  • Sat. 4/25

    • Acid Mother's Temple, Sonic Suicide Squad at Emo's [+]
  • Sun. 4/26

    • Anarchy Championship Wrestling (ACW) with Summer of Blood, Golden Boys at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 4/28
  • Wed. 4/29

    • The Gaslight Anthem, Heartless Bastards, A Death in the Family at Antones [+]
  • Fri. 5/1



  • Fri. 6/5