Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning February 05, 2009


  • Thu. 2/5

    • iKiLLCaRS at Cheapo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Will Johnson (Centro-matic), Monahans, Cory Branan at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Golden Boys, Jail, Hex Dispensers, Tempo Tantrums at Beerland [+]
    • Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears (10" release) at the Beauty Bar [+] [free]
    • DJ Ben Blackout, DJ Stevie Sparks at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Oh No! Oh My!, Corto Maltese, Loxsly, Las Brujas at Emo's [+] [inside, free]
    • Sunglasses and Mushrooms, Al Shire and the Henchmen, Thirty Yard Stare at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Muchos Backflips!, Quartershackle, Accord of Dissonance at Room 710 [+]
    • Crooks, Western Ghost House at Lovejoys [+] [free]
    • The Ramifications, Espantapajaros at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm]
    • Magnet School, Naked Empire, Language Room at Stubb's [+]
    • The Fresh Air Show with Notes Floats, Stro, Automatic Friends, Brokebread, DJ Cyborg at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Dead Earth Politics, Kaos Calling at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
  • Fri. 2/6

    • Monotonix, The Strange Boys, Total Abuse at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Au, The Silver Pines at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Fashion Freakout 2 with DJs Tweedy, McNeely, Bigface at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Shapes Have Fangs, Cavedweller (split 7" release), Diagonals, Pillow Queens at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Pretty Things Peepshow - a vintage burlesque sideshow at Emo's [+] [outside, 7pm and 10:30pm]
    • Pleasant Valley, World Burns To Death, High Watt Crucifixers, Blood Royale, You People at Room 710 [+]
    • Mr. Lewis' birthday at Beerland [+]
    • The Flash Boys, The Lash Outs (Dallas), The Wrong Ones (Houston) at the Parlor [+]
    • BFF Ladies Night featuring boy band karaoke with Rebecca Havemeyer, special guest DJ, lots of deals at Bird's Barbershop North (6800 Burnet Rd.) [+] [6-9pm, free]
    • Gov't Mule, The Disco Biscuits at Stubb's [+] [outdoors]
    • Johnny Goudie (CD release), Suzanna Choffel at Stubb's [+] [indoors]
    • Beardo Disco with DJ's The Flashlight Party (Markus with a K, Jordan Kline) at Black & Tan (405 E. 7th St.) [+] [$3]
    • Bob Marley's Birthday with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Don Chani, The Reddies, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Tesla at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Oak Is Keeping, Rude Rachel, Base, Mansfield, Item 84 at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Bankrupt and The Borrowers, Frantic Clam, Cry Blood Apache, Follow That Bird at Trophy's [+]
  • Sat. 2/7

    • Mistress Stephanie and her Melodic Cat at End of an Ear [+] [5:30pm, free]
    • Cleric, Pools, Grackle at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • The Vandals, Complete Control, Sober Daze, DJ Bombsaway at Red 7 [+]
    • Etacarinae (Spain), Deskonocidos, The Altars, Porkeria at Club 1808 [+]
    • The Appleseed Cast, The Calm Blue Sea at the Mohawk [+]
    • Z-Ro King of the Ghetto, K-Rino, Point Blank, Kriminals, C.O.D., Pimpin Pen at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Neiliyo, DJ Jaunty & Gal Pal, Hype Headz, DJ Markus at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Team Fabrication DJs at Club Deville [+]
    • Pasadena Napalm Division, Whorehound, Condemned Unit, Doom Siren at Room 710 [+]
    • Freshmillions, Focus Group, Butcher Bear at the Scoot Inn [+] [9pm, free]
    • Flametrick Subs, Sean Reefer and the Resin Valley Boys at Beerland [+]
    • Ugly Beats, Ariel Abshire, The Transgressors at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • Karaoke Apocalypse, Lost Soul Revue at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Mr. Brown & Dub Kids, Judge, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • A.P., Homicides, Blank Generation at the Parlor [+]
    • Afrofreque, Manolo Black (aka Trey Lopez), Chicken Strut at Lamberts [+] [10pm]
    • The Bridge at Stubb's [+]
    • Manifesto at Trophy's [+]
    • Sad Wings, Bound, Sabbath Crow at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 2/8



  • Mon. 2/9
  • Tue. 2/10

    • Music Tapes, Nana Grizol, Brian Dewan at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Archibalds, The Sour Notes, The Bubbles at Emo's [+]
    • The Rad at Red 7 [+]
    • Canary at Beerland [+]
    • The White Knuckle Drivers at Room 710 [+]
    • World Racketeering Squad at Trophy's [+]
  • Wed. 2/11

    • Andrew Bird at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • 101X Homegrown Live with The Always Already, Transmography, Neilyo at the Mohawk [+]
    • Streetlight Manifesto, AWS, The Swellers, The Stitch Up at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Valencia, Houston Calls, Artist vs. Poet, Chandeliers at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Tyler Jordan at Beerland [+]
    • Dead Earth Politics, Head Crusher, Brotherhood at Room 710 [+]
    • Old school hip hop with $Get Money Brothaz$ (Mike Weibe & Jeremy) at Red 7 [+]
    • Triggermen, Automusik at Flamingo Cantina [+]
  • Thu. 2/12

    • Dropdead, World Burns to Death, Iron Age, Bastard Sons of the Apocalypse, Dj Timmy Hefner at Red 7 [+]
    • Andrew Bird, Loney Dear at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Dead Space at Beerland [+]
    • Consider the Source, Canvas Waiting, Mechanical Boy, Cobretti at the Mohawk [+]
    • Silver Pines, JC & Co., DJ Remy Mac, International Waters, Dans La Lune, Wine & Revolution at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Possessed by Paul James, Tom Vandenavond at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • That Damned Band, The Fuckin A Rodeo Clowns, Below the Salt, Luna Tart at Room 710 [+]
    • Lost Soul Revue, Shed Alfred at Lovejoys [+] [free]
    • Steve Arceri (CD release), The Smiling Knights, Mermaid Blonde at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm]
    • Mad Professor, Macka B, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
  • Fri. 2/13

    • DJ Spooky - That Subliminal Kid, Golden Hornet Project at the Mohawk [+]
    • High Tension Wires, Golden Boys, Cause for Applause, Gospel Truth at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Black Angels Side Projects Night: The Viet Minh, Christian Bland & the Revelators, The Shine Brothers at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Agnostic Front, Bitter End, Mongoloids, Condemned Unit, DJ Jim Bradford at Red 7 [+]
    • Annuals, Jessica Lea Mayfield, What Laura Says at the Parish [+]
    • Ignorance Park, Scrabble Robot, Camp X-Ray, Open Casket (Johnny Walker's & Paul Johnson's birthdays) at Beerland [+]
    • New Disaster, The Heroine, Black Bone Child, When Cougars Attack at Room 710 [+]
    • Golden Bear (CD release) at Club Deville [+]
    • Zookeeper, Sad Accordions, Monarchs at Lamberts [+]
    • Household Names, Drawing Board, Wiretree at Stubb's [+]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • Leroy Shakespeare & Ship of Vibes, Irie Jane at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Carousel Cabaret, Sicks Pack at Trophy's [+]
    • Fulton Read, Driver F, Zlam Dunk, The Eastern Sea, Old Coyote at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 2/14

    • The Fuzz Club Love-In with Forever Changes (Love cover band), DJ Sue, DJ Super K at the Scoot Inn [+] [10pm, $5]
    • Speedealer, Buzzcrusher, Shit City High, Blower at Emo's [+]
    • The White Ghost Shivers Valentine's Day Massacre at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • LAX, Yadira Brown at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Your Kisses Cause Crashes, Beta Valentine (CD release), The Seas at Club Deville [+]
    • Car Stereo (Wars) Valentine's Extravaganza featuring T-Bird and the Breaks at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Sound Benefit with No Mas Bodas, ichinisanshi, Kids Club, Richard Gear (front room), Darling New Neighbors, Salesman, Over The Hill, Monuments, The Fever Dreams, Basic (middle room), The Reliques, bluesqueezebox, Danny Malone, Ralph White, Shad Blair (outside) at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [All donations go towards getting the Moose Lodge a better PA system]
    • Wild Moccasins, Context Clues, Literature at the Natrix Natrix House (3222 John Campbell's Trail, 8pm) [+]
    • Heavy Metal Parking Lot Prom at Beerland [+]
    • SPEW: Gay Punk Party at Red 7 [+]
    • Texas Roller Girls DJ Night with DJ Radioactive, DJ Dilla at Red 7 [+]
    • One-Eyed Doll Valentines Show with Lone Star Porn Star, Street Light Suzi, The Chris Toast Trio at Room 710 [+]
    • Tornahdo, Muchos Backflips!, The El Paso Heist, Condiment Sandwich at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Saviors of Heartbreak City with Shy One Horse, The Smiling Knights, The Hangrys at the Parlor [+] [8:30pm]
    • Citizen Cope, Alice Smith at Stubb's [+] [outdoors]
    • The Blue Hit at Stubb's [+] [indoors]
    • Jungle Rockers, Living Better Electrically at Trophy's [+]
  • Sun. 2/15

    • Broken Gold, Ghost Knife, Send Help at the Parlor [+]
    • Millionaires, Cash Cash, I Set My Friends On Fire, Watchout! There's Ghosts at Emo's [+]
    • DJ Ben Blackout and Friends at Beerland [+]
    • Big Mess, 20 Eyes, Ike & Mike (Jersey City) at Room 710 [+]
    • HUG, Punk Bunny at the Creekside Lounge [+]




  • Mon. 2/16

    • Broken Spindles (Joel Peterson of The Faint) at the Mohawk [+]
    • My Children My Bride, The Ghost Inside, For Today, Broadcast the Nightmare at Emo's [+] [early show, doors at 6pm]
    • Fatback Circus, Greg Ginn and the Texas Corrugators, Jambang!, A Crack in the Wall at Red 7 [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 2/17

    • And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • White Rhino, Moses & the Burning Bush at Beerland [+]
    • My America, Syrens, Falsetta, Newlyweds at Red 7 [+] [early show, 8pm]
    • Fight Fair (Triple Crown), School Boy Humor, The Factory Party, The Diving Captain, Hey Zeus at Emo's [+] [doors at 6pm]
    • Wiretree, Leatherbag, Tribella at the Mohawk [+]
    • Bat Castle, Gigan, Disfigured at Room 710 [+]
    • Tex-Mex Tuesday with Jenny and the Corn Ponies, Roy Heinrich, Mike and the Moonpies at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [7pm, free tacos and salsa]
  • Wed. 2/18

    • Hank III, Assjack, Those Poor Bastards at Emo's [+]
    • partyends.com presents Nervous Curtains (Sean Kirkpatrick of The Paper Chase) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Grenadier, Pride Like Lions at Red 7 [+]
    • Ted Hadji, Lauren Smith at Beerland [+]
    • Mutant Press, Schill at Room 710 [+]
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Govinda, OHN, Shuttle Debris at the Parish [+]
    • Jonathan Tyler & the Northern Lights, The Steps at Stubb's [+]
    • Moonticca, Adrian & the Sickness at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • People Food, Bullshit Artists, Tornahdo at Trophy's [+]
  • Thu. 2/19
  • Fri. 2/20

    • Gil Mantera's Party Dream at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Midgetmen at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Shat, The Dickins, Contact High Fives at Beerland [+]
    • The Tunnels,Bosso, The Onlys at Club Deville [+]
    • Misprint Magazine's 3rd Annual Beard & Mustache Competition with Cavedweller, DJ Andy the Mouth, DJ Huge Cock, Matt Bearden at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pack of Wolves, High Watt Crucifixers, The Rippers at Room 710 [+]
    • Dynamite Boy, Born to Lose, Buzzkillers, Say Hello to the Angels, Say When, 30 Yard Stare at Red 7 [+]
    • Subrosa Union, Hard Proof, Bocastria, Batikum at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • FM Campers, Canadakota at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm]
    • Lucinda Williams, Buick 6 at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Dremnt the End, Monte Montgomery, Ember, Vinyl Dharma at Stubb's [+]
    • Amplified Heat, Tia Carrera, Murdocks, The Blind Pets at Trophy's [+]
  • Sat. 2/21

    • Pop Unknown (reunion), Crash Gallery, Jets Under Fire at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Mock Tigers, Low Line Caller at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • AA Bondy, Doug Burr, Booher and the Turkeyz at Emo's [+]
    • Jucifer, The Roller, Mala Suerte, When Cougars Attack at Room 710 [+]
    • The Diagonals, Wine & Revolution at Beerland [+]
    • Foot Patrol, Magnifico, Mistress Stephanie and her Melodic Cat, DJ Angel von Ripper at Red 7 [+]
    • Baby Robots, Z Ron K, The Dark Water Hymnal at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Lennings, Blase Faire at Club Deville [+]
    • Sounds Under Radio, Pompeii, Flawless Escape at Stubb's [+]
    • The Mau Mau Chaplains, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Down Syndrome Army, Fatback Circus, Perfect Pants, The Devil Rides at Trophy's [+]
  • Sun. 2/22

    • Midwest Monster at Beerland [+]
    • Seven Black Tornados (CD release), Megazilla, Insect Sex Act, The Dickey Brothers, Cock Van Dyke at Room 710 [+]
    • Pop Unknown Rehab Afterparty with acoustic sets by Chris Simpson (Zookeeper), Mitch Billeaud (The Lemurs), Marc Ferrino (Black Before Red), Rory Allen Phillips (Impossibles/Slowreader), Christian Kyle (Schatzi) at the Goodlife Team Garden (1114 E. Cesar Chavez)




  • Mon. 2/23
  • Tue. 2/24
  • Wed. 2/25

    • The Dead Space at Beerland [+]
    • Ringo Deathstarr (tour kickoff), Cry Blood Apache, Red Leaves at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Built by Snow, The Authors, The Diving Captain at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Fire from the Gods, Lionheart, For Glory, Mayans at Red 7 [+]
    • Bound, Orange Sky at Room 710 [+]
    • Son Volt, Doug Burr at Antones [+]
    • World Racketeering Squad, Ted Hadji at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • Joan Baez at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Odis, The Campaign, The Cut Off at Stubb's [+]
    • Grass, Champagne With Friends at Flamingo Cantina [+]
  • Thu. 2/26

    • Crooks, Monarchs, Western Ghost House at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pretty Boy Thorson & the San Diego Chargers, The Anchor, Send Help at Beerland [+]
    • Bremen Riots, Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves at Red 7 [+]
    • ATX Elle Acoustique at Emo's [+]
    • Lonesome Heroes, Aimee Bobruk, Lee Barber at Club Deville [+]
    • Split Hoof, Bay of Pigs, Curse the Heavens, Slo' Poke at Room 710 [+]
    • The Boxing Lesson, Stereo is a Lie, The Dead Black Hearts at Stubb's [+]
    • No Idea Festival with Tatsuya Nakatani/Cooper-Moore (set one), Jason Kahn (solo), Jason Kahn/Chris Cogburn/Nick Hennies (set two), Annette Krebs/Bonnie Jones (set three) at the Blue Theater (916 Springdale Rd.) [+] [doors at 7pm]
    • Sean Padilla, Neal Kassanoff at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm]
    • Kirby Dominant, MSG Crew at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
  • Fri. 2/27

    • Fujiya & Miyagi, Project Jenny Project Jan at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Cruiserwieght, Schatzi at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Wednesday 13 (ex-Murderdolls), Son of Sam (ex-Danzig), Pickled Punks, One Good Scare at Red 7 [+]
    • The Ka-Nives, The Young at Beerland [+]
    • Scorpion Child, Breaking Vegas, Tia Carrera at Club Deville [+]
    • Blunt Force Trauma, Criminal Mischief at Room 710 [+]
    • No Idea Festival with Melanie Noel, Joshua Beckman (set one), Cooper-Moore (set two), Dave Dove/Annette Krebs/Jawwaad Taylor (set three), Jason Kahn/Mario De Vega/Chris Cogburn/Bonnie Jones (set four) at the Blue Theater (916 Springdale Rd.) [+] [doors at 7pm]
    • Peel, Sunset, Canopy at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm]
    • G. Love and Special Sauce at Stubb's [+]
    • Tornahdo, We the Granada, Sarah & Octopus, Slain Monarch at the Creekside Lounge [+] [$5, 21+, 10pm]
    • Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Trampled by Turtles, The Electric Mountain Rotten Apple Gang at Lamberts [+]
    • Muchos Backflips, Adrian and The Sickness, Opposite Day, Sons of Sancho at Trophy's [+]
  • Sat. 2/28

    • Flogging Molly, The Aggrolites, The Mighty Stef at Stubb's [+]
    • Delta Spirit, Other Lives, Dawes at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Invisible Children benefit with Corto Maltese, The Diving Captain, Zlam Dunk, The Blowing Trees at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Goodnight Goddess (CD release) at Red 7 [+]
    • Turbo 350, The Beaumonts, Scary Mondelos, Glambilly at Room 710 [+]
    • The Unbearables (CD release) at Club Deville [+]
    • No Idea Festival with four TBA sets at the Blue Theater (916 Springdale Rd.) [+] [doors at 7pm]
    • Tremoflex 9000 (Vic Ruggiero of the Slackers), The Bandulus, Proper Villain at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • McLemore Avenue at Lamberts [+]
    • Pure Luck, American Graveyard, Chicken Shift at Trophy's [+]




  • Sun. 3/1

    • Misery Index, The Faceless, Arsis, Tony Danza Tap Dance Extravaganza at Emo's [+]
    • The Points, Manikin, Deadly Companions at Beerland [+]
    • The Pretenders, American Bang at Stubb's [+]
    • David's B-Day: Sick Pleasure, Blunt Force Trauma, Roger's Porn Collection, Buzzcrusher, Micah Omega at Room 710 [+]
    • Willie Nelson, Guy Clark, Michael Martin Murphey, Allen Shamblin at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Richard Thompson at the Cactus Cafe [+]




  • Mon. 3/2
  • Tue. 3/3

    • Thank You, Mi Ami, The Distant Seconds at the Mohawk [+]
    • Arms and Sleepers at Red 7 [+]
    • Safety in Numbers at Beerland [+]
  • Wed. 3/4

    • Modest Mouse, Mimicking Bird at Stubb's [+]
  • Thu. 3/5

    • Kool Keith (Dr. Doom v. Doctor Octogon), The Paramedic Fetus from the East at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pagan Knights Tour with Tyr, Alestorm, Suidakra, Ruins of Honor at Red 7 [+]
    • The White Tie Affair at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 3/6

    • Cut Copy, Matt and Kim, DJ Knightlife at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • LAX at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Follow That Bird!, Air Traffic Controllers, Woodgrain at Emo's [+]
    • Hudson Falcons (NJ), The Sore Losers at Room 710 [+]
    • Loxsly, Corto Maltese (EP release), Brazos, Ian Orth (Learning Secrets) at the Scoot Inn [+] [9pm, $5]
    • Milkes Okazaki at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Hello Lovers at Lamberts [+]
  • Sat. 3/7

    • Take Action Tour with Cute is What We Aim For, Meg & Dia, Breathe Carolina, Every Avenue at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • High Watt Crucifixers, Ignitor, Year of the Kid, Bat Castle at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Power Squid (record release), M.C. Sweet Tea and the Allysons, The Hot as Shits at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Broken Gold at Club Deville [+]
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]
    • Big Head Todd, Joan Jones at Stubb's [+]
  • Sun. 3/8

    • Ludo, Sing It Loud, This Providence, The Morning Light at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 3/9
  • Tue. 3/10

    • Tim Barry, Austin Lucas, Josh Small, Broken Gold at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 3/11

    • The Buzzkillers at Emo's [+]
    • World Racketeering Squad, Black Molly at Room 710 [+]
  • Thu. 3/12
  • Fri. 3/13

    • Psych Fest 2 with The Seeds, The Golden Dawn, Dead Meadow, Black Angels, A Place to Bury Strangers, Warlocks, Wooden Shjips, Indian Jewelry, The Strange Boys, Golden Animals, more TBA at Radio Room (508 E. 6th St.) [+] [daily lineup coming soon]
    • Caliban Goodbrain, Cry Blood Apache at Club 1808 [+]
    • Balmorhea (record release), The Wooden Birds at Ballet Austin (501 W. 3rd St.) [+]
    • Sad Wings, Drifter at Room 710 [+]
    • Lucy Magazine Launch Party with Shapes Have Fangs, Agent Ribbons, The Bubbles, Sheboygan at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 3/14

    • Psych Fest 2 with The Seeds, The Golden Dawn, Dead Meadow, Black Angels, A Place to Bury Strangers, Warlocks, Wooden Shjips, Indian Jewelry, The Strange Boys, Golden Animals, more TBA at Radio Room (508 E. 6th St.) [+] [daily lineup coming soon]
    • Scott H. Biram, The In & Outlaws at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 3/15

    • Psych Fest 2 with The Seeds, The Golden Dawn, Dead Meadow, Black Angels, A Place to Bury Strangers, Warlocks, Wooden Shjips, Indian Jewelry, The Strange Boys, Golden Animals, more TBA at Radio Room (508 E. 6th St.) [+] [daily lineup coming soon]




  • Tue. 3/17

    • Jungle Rockers, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Howlin' Houndog & the Infamous Losers(Seattle) at Room 710 [+]

    SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. You will find them here, eventually. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW will have them listed here.

    I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

    Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

    A lot of my info comes from donewaiting.com. Please visit them as well!

    Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!


  • Wed. 3/18
    day shows:

    • Can't Stop The Bleeding.com presents
      • Endless Boogie (NYC), The Homosexuals (London/NYC), Turbo Fruits (Nashville), Eat Skull (Portland), The Young (Austin), Dikes Of Holland (Austin), Psychedelic Horseshit (Columbus) at Beerland

    • Little Radio presents
      • bands TBA at the Red Eyed Fly [free, free bloody marys and beer]

    • Terrorbird/Force Field Day Party
      • The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, more TBA at Red 7

  • Wed. 3/18
    night shows:

  • Thu. 3/19
    day shows:

    • Little Radio presents
      • bands TBA at the Red Eyed Fly [free, free bloody marys and beer]

    • The Artery Foundation presents
      • The Devil Wears Prada, A Day to Remember, Alesana, Craig Owens, Ace Enders, Dance Gavin Dance, A Skylit Drive, Whitechapel, Emarosa, I Set My Friends on Fire at Emo's [noon]

    • Music by the Slice 2009
      • Deer Tick, The Uglysuit, Marching Band, Von Iva, Port O'Brien, Illinois, Animal Farm, Kenan Bell, Fences, The Rural Albert Advantage, Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band, Jeremy Messersmith, Von Bondies, We Were Promised Jet Packs, Alberta Cross at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [free, band lineup TBA]

    • Black Fontanelle presents A Compound Fracture
      • Aids Wolf, Magic Jewels, Bermuda Triangles, Mayyors, Snack Truck, Hot Lava, Purple Rhinestone Eagle, Eat Skull, Tyvek at The Black Fontanelle Compound (5615 Jim Hogg Ave.) [2-6pm, free]

    • Tricycle Records and The Bay Bridged present
      • Mike Relm, Vetiver, The Morning Benders, Sholi, Thee Oh Sees, The Heavenly States, Wallpaper., The Frail, Two Sheds, The Union Trade, French Miami, Lilofee, The Red Verse, DJs Omar (Popscene), Miles (Popscene, Live 105), Elise (Indie Pop Rocks!) and Jacob Fury (Glamour) at the Beauty Bar [noon-6pm, free, RSVP]

    • Rubydog Music presents The Dog and Pony Show
      • The Savage Trip, Willem Maker, Twilight Hotel, Dawes, The Henry Clay People, Vetiver, Penny Jo Pullus Band, Austin Collins and The Rainbirds at Opal Divine's Freehouse (700 W. 6th St.) [noon-8pm, free]

    • Mike Galaxy presents 10th Annual Day Party
      • The Surrender (LA), Love is a Story (OKC), more TBA at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.) [free]
    • Thu. 3/19
      night shows:

      • Blank Dogs, Woods, Pocahaunted, Sun Araw, Ducktails at 2908 Cole St. [6pm]
    • Fri. 3/20
      day shows:

      • Ugly Beats (3pm) at Breakaway Records
      • Space Out at the Carousel Day Party
        • Longview (London), Experimental Aircraft (Austin), The Union Trade (SF), All in the Golden Afternoon (Austin), Loquat (SF) at the Carousel Lounge [2-7pm, free]

      • Little Radio presents
        • bands TBA at the Red Eyed Fly [free, free bloody marys and beer]

      • Shirts for a Cure presents
        • Bouncing Souls, Dillinger Four, Darkest Hour, The A.K.A.s, Ruiner at Red 7 [free, doors at noon]

      • Co-Lab's Eastside Escape - Indie Houston + Free Press Houston Showcase
        • The Ton Tons, Giant Princess, The Mckenzies, Sings, Japanther, Romanteek, The Mathletes, Springfield Riots, Guitars at Co-Lab (613 Allen St.)

      • Music by the Slice 2009
        • Deer Tick, The Uglysuit, Marching Band, Von Iva, Port O'Brien, Illinois, Animal Farm, Kenan Bell, Fences, The Rural Albert Advantage, Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band, Jeremy Messersmith, Von Bondies, We Were Promised Jet Packs, Alberta Cross at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [free, band lineup TBA]

      • Eat Skull, Kurt Vile, RTFO Bandwagon, Teenage Cool Kids, The Wiggins at 2908 Cole St. [2pm]
      • Leisure Tourniquet presents Equinox Mish Mash 2009
        • Little Stolen Moments, Moons, Tambersauro, Medications, Edie Sedgwick, Invincible Czars, Maserati, A.Armada, My Education, The Gary, Amputee, Venison Whirled, Najeeb Sabour, Zanzibar Snails, Space Over Desert, Sharon Van Etten, Hello Lovers, Fires Were Shot at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [2-7pm]

      • The Nervebreakers (5pm), The Transgressors (4pm), Ariel Abshire (3pm), Churchwood (2pm), T.Tex and Out On Parole (1pm), Gina Lee and her Brisket Boys (noon) at Owl Tree Roasting (3421 N. IH 35) [free, free beer]
    • Fri. 3/20
      night shows:

    • Sat. 3/21
      day shows:

      • Co-Lab's Eastside Escape
        • The Western Civilization (Houston, 7pm), Emile Millar (6:10pm), I Love Math (Dallas, 5:20pm), Boom Boom Box (Dallas, 4:30pm), Sean Ripple (3:40pm), Guitars (Houston, 2:50pm), Oh No Oh My (2pm), The Upper Echelon (1:10pm), The Blind Pets (12:20pm), Abby Birds (11:30am), Silent Alarm Activated (10:40am), Kaylan Rexer (NYC, 10am) at Co-Lab (613 Allen St.) [RSVP details TBA, continues in night shows]

      • Music by the Slice 2009
        • Deer Tick, The Uglysuit, Marching Band, Von Iva, Port O'Brien, Illinois, Animal Farm, Kenan Bell, Fences, The Rural Albert Advantage, Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band, Jeremy Messersmith, Von Bondies, We Were Promised Jet Packs, Alberta Cross at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [free, band lineup TBA]

      • Leisure Tourniquet presents Equinox Mish Mash 2009
        • Le Sexy, Graffiti Monsters, The Noise Revival Orchestra Experience, Royal Bangs, Midnight Masses, Low Red Center, Project Jenny Project Jan, The Mysterious H, Sthil, The Spaceinvader Orchestra at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [2-7pm]

      • Freddie Steady's 9th Annual Frontier A Go Go Rock & Roll Hootenanny
        • Love Trucker (8pm), Nervebreakers (7pm), Kenny & the Kasuals (6pm), Magic Christian (5pm), The Freddie Steady 5 with Jenny Wolfe (4pm), The Ugly Beats (3pm), Eve & the Exiles (2pm), Rick Broussard (1pm), Mitch Jacobs Band (noon), Pamela Richardson (11am), MC Beatle Bob at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [free]

    • Sat. 3/21
      night shows:

      • Co-Lab's Eastside Escape
        • DJ dance party (multiple nationwide DJs, 2am), Vincent Martinez (1:40am), Sarah Jaffe (Denton, 12:50am), The Pons (midnight), Gliss (LA, 11:10pm), The Boxing Lesson (10:20pm), Shelpa Ray and the Happy Hookers (NYC, 9:30pm), Your Kisses Cause Crashes (8:40pm), Built by Snow (7:50pm) at Co-Lab (613 Allen St.) [RSVP details TBA, continued from day shows]

    • Sun. 3/22
      day shows:

    • Sun. 3/22
      night shows:





    • Tue. 3/24

      • Deskonocidos, Sacred Shock (tour kick-off), Serious Tracers, Night Siege at Club 1808 [+]
    • Wed. 3/25
    • Fri. 3/27

      • The Dicks, World Burns To Death at Room 710 [+]
      • Masshysteri (Sweden), Hex Dispensers, Porkeria at Club 1808 [+]
    • Sat. 3/28

      • All Access 2009: ACC's 35th birthday bash with Skyrocket, more bands TBA at ACC Eastview Campus (3401 Webberville Rd.)




    • Mon. 3/30
    • Tue. 3/31
    • Thu. 4/2

      • Leonard Cohen at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [unconfirmed]
    • Fri. 4/3

      • Robyn Hitchcock and The Venus 3 at Antones [+]
      • Invincible Czars (CD release) at the Scoot Inn [+]
      • Texas Metal Alliance, By Any Means Necessary, Death Rites 666, Turbid North at Room 710 [+]
      • Yonder Mountain String Band at Stubb's [+]
    • Sat. 4/4

      • M.D.C., Embrace the Kill, Blunt Force Trauma, Final Conflict, You People at Room 710 [+]
    • Sun. 4/5

      • Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]




    • Tue. 4/7

      • Ratatat, Great Lake Swimmers at Stubb's [+]
    • Fri. 4/10

      • Stereo Total, Leslie and the Ly's at Emo's [+]
      • Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Vivian Girls at the Mohawk [+]
    • Sun. 4/12



    • Tue. 4/14

      • Hour of the Wolf at Red 7 [+]
    • Thu. 4/16

      • American Cheeseburger, Sacred Shock, The Altars, Naw Dude at Club 1808 [+]
    • Fri. 4/17



    • Tue. 4/21

      • American Cheeseburger, Naw Dude at Club 1808 [+]
    • Fri. 4/24

      • The Kills, The Horrors, Magic Wands at Emo's [+]
      • Etta James and the Roots at the Austin Music Hall [+]
      • Black Label Society, Sevendust, Dope, Cycle of Pain at Stubb's [+]
    • Sat. 4/25
    • Sun. 4/26

      • Anarchy Championship Wrestling (ACW) with Summer of Blood, Golden Boys at Emo's [+]




    • Tue. 4/28
    • Wed. 4/29

      • The Gaslight Anthem, Heartless Bastards, A Death in the Family at Antones [+]
    • Thu. 4/30
    • Fri. 5/1



    • Thu. 5/7



    • Fri. 6/5