Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning February 12, 2009


  • Thu. 2/12

    • Dropdead, World Burns to Death, Iron Age, Bastard Sons of the Apocalypse, Dj Timmy Hefner at Red 7 [+]
    • Andrew Bird, Loney Dear at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Cry Blood Apache, Dead Space, All Eyes, Western Ghost House at Beerland [+]
    • Consider the Source, Canvas Waiting, Mechanical Boy, Cobretti at the Mohawk [+]
    • Silver Pines, JC & Co., DJ Remy Mac, International Waters, Dans La Lune, Wine & Revolution at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Possessed by Paul James, Tom Vandenavond at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • That Damned Band, The Fuckin A Rodeo Clowns, Below the Salt, Luna Tart at Room 710 [+]
    • Lost Soul Revue, Shed Alfred at Lovejoys [+] [free]
    • Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Steve Arceri (CD release), The Smiling Knights, Mermaid Blonde, The Migrant (Copenhagen) at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8pm]
    • Prayer for Animals, Watching the Moon, The Physics of Meaning (NC) at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Mad Professor, Macka B, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Amy Annelle, Oliver Rajamani, Conjunto Los Pinkys at Stubb's [+]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Something Called Nothing, Los Super Avengers, El Paso Heist at Headhunters [+]
  • Fri. 2/13

    • Alien Art Show with Doctor Clown, Visionary Dreamers (Dave Davies cover band), Community Lotion, No Mas Bodas at the Maine Coon Lodge (1411 Cometa) [starts at 8pm]
    • DJ Spooky - That Subliminal Kid, Golden Arm Trio, Delicious at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Clouds Are Ghosts at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • High Tension Wires, Golden Boys, Cause for Applause, Gospel Truth at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Black Angels Side Projects Night: The Viet Minh, Christian Bland & the Revelators, The Shine Brothers, The Tunnels at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Agnostic Front, Bitter End, Mongoloids, Condemned Unit, DJ Jim Bradford at Red 7 [+]
    • Annuals, Jessica Lea Mayfield, What Laura Says at the Parish [+]
    • Ignorance Park, Scrabble Robot, Camp X-Ray, Open Casket (Johnny Walker's & Paul Johnson's birthdays) at Beerland [+]
    • Motel Aviv, The Watermarks, Dead Black Hearts, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • New Disaster, The Heroine, Black Bone Child, When Cougars Attack at Room 710 [+]
    • Golden Bear (CD release), Pink Nasty, The Great Nostalgic at Club Deville [+]
    • Zookeeper, Sad Accordions, Monarchs at Lamberts [+]
    • Duke, Velvet Brick, Butcherwhite, Baby Got Bacteria at Creekside Live (next to Creekside Lounge) [+]
    • Household Names, Drawing Board, Wiretree at Stubb's [+]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • Joe's Rocket Shoppe, Going Nowhere Fast at the Parlor [+]
    • Opposite Day, Whitman, Frantic Clam at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Leroy Shakespeare & Ship of Vibes, Irie Jane at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Carousel Cabaret, Sicks Pack at Trophy's [+]
    • Helping Out Houston benefit with Splithoof, Ironclad, Meganaut, Hammerdog, Beaumonts, Wolfdog at Headhunters [+] [inside]
    • Helping Out Houston benefit with Blunt Force Trauma, Carbide, Hank of the Destruction Moose, Combat Shock, Box Spring Hogs at Headhunters [+] [outside]
    • Fulton Read, Driver F, Zlam Dunk, The Eastern Sea, Old Coyote at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Quiet Company, Furthest From the Star, The Scotland Yard Sale, The Tastydactyls at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+]
  • Sat. 2/14

    • The Fuzz Club Love-In with Forever Changes (Love cover band), DJ Sue, DJ Super K at the Scoot Inn [+] [10pm, $5]
    • Speedealer, Buzzcrusher, Shit City High, Blower at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Total Faggots, Baby Dick, The Dickins, The Flood at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The White Ghost Shivers Valentine's Day Massacre with White Ghost Shivers, The Strange Attractors, PJ and the Bear at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • LAX, Yadira Brown, Gal Pal, DJ Jaunty at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Your Kisses Cause Crashes, Beta Valentine (last show), The Seas, DJ Czech One at Club Deville [+]
    • Car Stereo (Wars) Valentine's Extravaganza featuring T-Bird and the Breaks at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Sound Benefit with No Mas Bodas, ichinisanshi, Kids Club, Richard Gear (front room), Darling New Neighbors, Salesman, Over The Hill, Monuments, The Fever Dreams, Basic (middle room), The Reliques, bluesqueezebox, Danny Malone, Ralph White, Shad Blair (outside) at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [All donations go towards getting the Moose Lodge a better PA system]
    • Wild Moccasins, Context Clues, Literature at the Natrix Natrix House (3222 John Campbell's Trail, 8pm) [+]
    • Plastic Romance, Lovetaps at Beerland [+]
    • SPEW: Gay Punk Party at Red 7 [+]
    • Texas Roller Girls DJ Night with DJ Radioactive, DJ Dilla at Red 7 [+]
    • One-Eyed Doll Valentines Show with Lone Star Porn Star, Street Light Suzi, The Chris Toast Trio at Room 710 [+]
    • Yellow Bike Valentines Benefit with The Unbearables, One Hundred Flowers, Quick Release at Creekside Live (next to Creekside Lounge) [+] [9pm, $5]
    • D-Madness, Brannen Temple Quartet, Sean B, Rapid Ric, host Bavu Blakes at the Parish [+]
    • Tornahdo, Muchos Backflips!, The El Paso Heist, Condiment Sandwich at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Johnny Hootrock, Al Shire and the Henchman at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Saviors of Heartbreak City with Shy One Horse, The Smiling Knights, The Hangrys at the Parlor [+] [8:30pm]
    • Citizen Cope, Alice Smith at Stubb's [+] [outdoors]
    • The Blue Hit at Stubb's [+] [indoors]
    • Jungle Rockers, Teen Sensations at Trophy's [+]
    • Helping Out Houston benefit with Sabbath Crow, By Any Means Necessary, Capricorn USA, Thunderosa, Full Stride, Butcherwhite, MDSSM, Ashmore, Leghorn at Headhunters [+] [inside]
    • Helping Out Houston benefit with Black Irish, Black Bone Child, Chris Toast Trio, Los Bones, Going Nowhere Fast, Dark Secrets at Headhunters [+] [outside]
    • Guy Forsyth's St. Valentine Love & Lust Revue at Lamberts [+] [10pm]
    • St. Valentine's Day Metal Massacre with For The Most Part, Scraps Of Life, Critical Assembly, Keefer, Killing In Apathy at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 2/15

    • Blue Velvet 15th Birthday Party with Ripe, DJ Bobby Trimble at Blue Velvet Vintage Clothing (217 W. North Loop) [+] [7pm, 15% off, free beer and cake]
    • Broken Gold, Ghost Knife, Send Help at the Parlor [+]
    • Millionaires, Cash Cash, I Set My Friends On Fire, Watchout! There's Ghosts at Emo's [+]
    • Youtube's 4th Birthday and Sunset 7" release with Sunset, Weird Weeds, Silver Pines, Reverse X-Rays, David Israel, Balmorhea, video by Paul Baker at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+]
    • DJ Ben Blackout and Friends at Beerland [+]
    • Big Mess, 20 Eyes, Hand to Mouth, Ike & Mike (Jersey City) at Room 710 [+]
    • HUG, Punk Bunny at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Church of the Up All Night screening Dogs in Space at Beerland [+]
    • BusinessMan DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Helping Out Houston benefit with The Killa Dilla, The Quick and the Dead, Bound, Convoi at Headhunters [+]
    • Music Lab Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands Eleven (Day Three) with Brink Of Disaster, Edison Chair, The Stoics, Broker State, Sonic Yon at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 2/16

    • Broken Spindles (Joel Peterson of The Faint), Loxsly, New Roman Times at the Mohawk [+]
    • My Children My Bride, The Ghost Inside, For Today, Broadcast the Nightmare, Newlywed at Emo's [+] [early show, doors at 6pm]
    • Fatback Circus, Greg Ginn and the Texas Corrugators, Jambang!, A Crack in the Wall at Red 7 [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 2/17

    • And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Moses & the Burning Bush, iKiLLCaRS, Paris Falls at Beerland [+]
    • My America, Syrens, Falsetta, Newlyweds at Red 7 [+] [early show, 8pm]
    • Fight Fair (Triple Crown), School Boy Humor, The Factory Party, The Diving Captain, Hey Zeus at Emo's [+] [doors at 6pm]
    • Wiretree, Leatherbag, Tribella at the Mohawk [+]
    • Bat Castle, Gigan, Disfigured, Scattered Remains at Room 710 [+]
    • The Urgencies, The Open Casket, DJs Scorpio & Scandalizer at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Tex-Mex Tuesday with Jenny and the Corn Ponies, Roy Heinrich, Mike and the Moonpies at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [7pm, free tacos and salsa]
    • Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Missy Beth and the Morning After, Krazy Kommies at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Helping Out Houston benefit with Honky, Frank Mustard Project, Pure Luck at Headhunters [+]
  • Wed. 2/18

    • Hank III, Assjack, Those Poor Bastards at Emo's [+]
    • partyends.com presents A night of side projects with Literature, Nervous Curtains (Sean Kirkpatrick of The Paper Chase), Hotel Hotel, Custodian at the Mohawk [+]
    • Cobretti, Pride Like Lions, Screaming at the Sky, Set Aflame, Grenadier at Red 7 [+]
    • Ted Hadji, Lauren Smith at Beerland [+]
    • One Step Program, Mutant Press, Schill at Room 710 [+]
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Govinda, OHN, Shuttle Debris at the Parish [+]
    • Tighten Up DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Jonathan Tyler & the Northern Lights, The Steps at Stubb's [+]
    • Moonticca, Adrian & the Sickness at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • JWW & The Prospectors, Darren Hoff and the Hard Times, Horse Opera at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • People Food, Bullshit Artists, Tornahdo at Trophy's [+]
    • Omega Code, Aerial Victory, Spoiled Royals, Zenith Fuzzbomb at Headhunters [+]
  • Thu. 2/19

    • Lykke Li at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Lykke Li, Sarah Jaffe at Antones [+]
    • Invisible Inks, Ideal Soul Mart, Go Action Team at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Black, Origami Ghosts, Tiny Tin Heart, School Police at Beerland [+]
    • All the Saints, Many Birthdays, Pillow Queens at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Toko-Ri Get High, The Minotaurs, Scorpion Child, Ripe at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Frank Smith, Moonlight Towers, The Georgian Company at Stubb's [+]
    • Muchos Backflips, La Guerilla, Jazzus Lizard, DJ Bullet at Red 7 [+]
    • Ripe at Club Deville [+]
    • Book of Shadows, A Crack in the Wall, The Carnys at Elysium [+]
    • Thee Soundheads, Airlane at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Blower, Shandon Sahm, Zenith Fuzzbomb, Sabotage Manual at Room 710 [+]
    • Moonhammer, Philosopher Gun, Bee vs Moth at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm]
    • Brownout!, JJ Lopez at Lamberts [+]
    • Fuga, Rival City at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • James Ryder and the 420 Turnaround, Freedom Machine, Local Melons, Crosswind, Amber Lucille at Headhunters [+]
    • Thanks For The Warning, Stegosaurus Lips, Paperwork, The No. 9's at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 2/20

    • Gil Mantera's Party Dream, The Laughing, Neilyo at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Distant Seconds, Midgetmen, Deaf Ears, Sad Accordions at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Shat, The Dickins, Contact High Fives at Beerland [+]
    • The Tunnels, Bosso, The Onlys at Club Deville [+]
    • Misprint Magazine's 3rd Annual Beard & Mustache Competition with Cavedweller, DJ Andy the Mouth, DJ Huge Cock, Matt Bearden at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pack of Wolves, High Watt Crucifixers, The Rippers, Brink of Disaster at Room 710 [+]
    • Dynamite Boy, Born to Lose, Buzzkillers, Say Hello to the Angels, Say When, 30 Yard Stare at Red 7 [+]
    • Super Lite Bike, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Deathrock Disko - deathrock, goth, postpunk, & minimal with DJs None and Malediction at Elysium [+]
    • Subrosa Union, Hard Proof, Bocastria, Batikum at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • FM Campers, Canadakota at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm]
    • White Rhino, The Fever Dreams, Basic at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Lucinda Williams, Buick 6 at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Dremnt the End, Monte Montgomery, Ember, Vinyl Dharma at Stubb's [+]
    • Amplified Heat, Tia Carrera, Murdocks, The Blind Pets at Trophy's [+]
    • Thunderado, Thunderosa, Hammerdog, Ese at Headhunters [+] [inside]
    • Saturday Night Satellites, The Long Shadows, Nematoads, Twangwuero at Headhunter's Cannibal Club (Headhunter's back patio) [+]
    • Honky, Big Balls, Yayo, Snake Skin Prison, Butcherwhite at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 2/21

    • The River Flows East (Warehouse Party) with What Made Milwaukee Famous, The Story Of, DJ Thibault, DJ Markus with a K, DJ's from The Octopus Project, plus art, projections, photobooth, hair, screenprinting at 2700 Sol Wilson Ave. [9pm-3am, $15, free beer for those who RSVP]
    • Pop Unknown (reunion), Crash Gallery, Jets Under Fire at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Mock Tigers, Low Line Caller at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • AA Bondy, Doug Burr, Booher and the Turkeyz at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Secret Handshake, The Tastydactyls, The Always Already, DJ Jester the Filipino Fist at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Jucifer, The Roller, Power Pellut, When Cougars Attack at Room 710 [+]
    • Coma in Algiers, This Horn of Afrika, Reverse X-Rays, The Numerators at the Broken Neck [+]
    • Wine & Revolution, Man Stamps at Beerland [+]
    • Foot Patrol, Magnifico, Mistress Stephanie and her Melodic Cat, DJ Angel von Ripper at Red 7 [+]
    • Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [+]
    • E Static, Hotel Hotel, My Empty Phantom, The Domesticated, Stumptone (Denton), History At Our Disposal (Denton) at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Precious Blood, Aaron Blount at Progress Coffee [+] [9pm]
    • Baby Robots, Z Ron K, The Dark Water Hymnal at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis, The Lennings, Blase Faire at Club Deville [+]
    • Sounds Under Radio, Flawless Escape, Murder My Sweet at Stubb's [+]
    • The Mau Mau Chaplains, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Alice Rose, the Demmings (Denton), the Cut Off at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Down Syndrome Army, Fatback Circus, Perfect Pants, The Devil Rides at Trophy's [+]
    • Amplified Heat, Split Hoof, Los Hijos Del Diablo, Leghorn at Headhunters [+]
    • Fireswamp, Arketecture, Canartic at Headhunter's Cannibal Club (Headhunter's back patio) [+]
    • David Allen Coe, Maren Morris, Pimpadelic at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Lug, Naked Empire, Island Nation, Devils & Dust at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 2/22

    • Seven Black Tornados (CD release), Megazilla, Insect Sex Act, The Dickey Brothers, Cock Van Dyke at Room 710 [+]
    • Pop Unknown Rehab Afterparty with acoustic sets by Chris Simpson (Zookeeper), Mitch Billeaud (The Lemurs), Marc Ferrino (Black Before Red), Rory Allen Phillips (Impossibles/Slowreader), Christian Kyle (Schatzi) at the Goodlife Team Garden (1114 E. Cesar Chavez)
    • BusinessMan DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Shotgun Party, Horse Opera, Mike and the Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Music Lab Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands Eleven (Day Four) with Amanda Lepre, Scotland Yardsale, Automatic Cycle, Palehorse, The Executive Life at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 2/23

    • The El Guapos, The Diving Captain, Ariel Abshire at the Mohawk [+]
    • They Mean Us, Sarah + Octopus at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Heart& Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
    • Tito and the Man,the Something Ain't Rights, Introverb at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Lost Soul Review at Antones [+]
  • Tue. 2/24

    • Crazy and Wolf Drama at Beerland [+]
    • Fatback Circus, Kids Club, Glasgow Smile at Room 710 [+]
    • Girl in a Coma, Pinata Protest, Este Vato, Peligrosa All-Stars (DJ Pagame, Manolo Black, Hobo D) at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Bread, Bridge Farmers, Missy Beth and the Morning Afters at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Heads In Space, The White Knuckle Drivers, Shy One Horse, Charlie Hurtin & The Hecklers at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Wed. 2/25

    • Beautiful Supermachines at Beerland [+]
    • Ringo Deathstarr (tour kickoff), Cry Blood Apache, Red Leaves, The Dead Space at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Built by Snow, The Authors, The Diving Captain at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Fire from the Gods, Lionheart, For Glory, Eisenheim at Red 7 [+]
    • Bound, Orange Sky, Thunderosa at Room 710 [+]
    • Son Volt, Doug Burr at Antones [+]
    • World Racketeering Squad, Ted Hadji at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • Joan Baez at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Odis, The Campaign, The Cut Off at Stubb's [+]
    • Grass, Champagne With Friends at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Axons, Lonesome Heroes, The Tiny Tin Hearts at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Justin Bailey, Eggshan, Dance Like Robots at Headhunters [+]
    • Next Of Sin, Austin's Finest Musical Act, Elery White, Mountain Demon at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 2/26

    • Crooks, Monarchs, Western Ghost House, Tyler Jordan at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pretty Boy Thorson & the San Diego Chargers, The Anchor, Send Help at Beerland [+]
    • DJ Quito at Red 7 [+]
    • ATX Elle Acoustique with Kristy Lee, Amanda Lepre, Britni Hoover, Tara Craig, GBMOJO, Ginger Doss, Kimberly Freeman, Pauline Pisano, Hollow and more at Emo's [+]
    • Lonesome Heroes, Aimee Bobruk, Lee Barber at Club Deville [+]
    • Split Hoof, Bay of Pigs, Curse the Heavens, Slo' Poke at Room 710 [+]
    • The Boxing Lesson, Stereo is a Lie, The Dead Black Hearts at Stubb's [+]
    • Learning Secrets, DJ Markus with a K at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Cantanker Magazine launch party with Coma in Algiers, Many Birthdays, MVSCLZ, more TBA at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
    • No Idea Festival with Tatsuya Nakatani/Cooper-Moore (set one), Jason Kahn (solo), Jason Kahn/Chris Cogburn/Nick Hennies (set two), Annette Krebs/Bonnie Jones (set three) at the Blue Theater (916 Springdale Rd.) [+] [doors at 7pm]
    • Big Mess (DEVO tribute) at Lovejoys [+]
    • Future Clouds and Radar, The Spooley Show at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Freezepop at Elysium [+]
    • Asleep at the Wheel at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Sean Padilla, Neal Kassanoff at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm]
    • Kirby Dominant, MSG Crew at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Violent Skies, Great American Freedom Machine, Undergrowth, Hardline Face at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 2/27

    • Fujiya & Miyagi, Project Jenny Project Jan, Pop Levi at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Cruiserwieght, Schatzi, Masonic, White Sails at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Wednesday 13 (ex-Murderdolls), Dommin, Pickled Punks at Red 7 [+]
    • The Ka-Nives, The Young, The No No No Hopes, The Welfare Mothers at Beerland [+]
    • Scorpion Child, Breaking Vegas, Tia Carrera at Club Deville [+]
    • Blood Royale, Roger's Porn Collection, Blank Generation, Criminal Mischief at Room 710 [+]
    • Betaplayer, Consider the Source, Like Dogs, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Scorpion Child, Breaking Vegas, Tia Carrera at Club Deville [+]
    • No Idea Festival with Melanie Noel, Joshua Beckman (set one), Cooper-Moore (set two), Dave Dove/Annette Krebs/Jawwaad Taylor (set three), Jason Kahn/Mario De Vega/Chris Cogburn/Bonnie Jones (set four) at the Blue Theater (916 Springdale Rd.) [+] [doors at 7pm]
    • subNatural, The Razorblade Dolls, Chant at Elysium [+]
    • Cold Blood, Til We're Blue or Destroy at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Peel, Sunset, Canopy at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm]
    • subNatural, The Razorblade Dolls, Chant at Elysium [+]
    • G. Love and Special Sauce at Stubb's [+]
    • Johnny Cash B'day Bash, benefitting KOOP radio with The Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash, Buzz Cason, Jeremy Steding, The Cash Band, The Band in Black, Long Gone Daddys, Lucky Tubb & The Modern Day Troubadours, Roger Wallace, Bob King with Glenna Bell, The Skeletons, JT Coldfire, Joel Hoffman Band, Death and Texas at the Continental Club [+] [Doors at 7pm, $15 or $12 if you wear black]
    • Tornahdo, We the Granada, Sarah & Octopus, Slain Monarch at the Creekside Lounge [+] [$5, 21+, 10pm]
    • Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Trampled by Turtles, The Electric Mountain Rotten Apple Gang at Lamberts [+]
    • Muchos Backflips, Adrian and The Sickness, Opposite Day, Sons of Sancho at Trophy's [+]
    • Duke, Hazard of the Industry, Johnny Gobbs, Ramifications at Headhunters [+]
    • Dawn Over Zero, Deejer, Curbcheck, Drowning Mona at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 2/28

    • Diagonals (LP release), Ugly Beats, DJ Brian Tweedy at 501 Studios (IH-35 & E. 6th St.) [+] [free, free drinks]
    • Flogging Molly, The Aggrolites, The Mighty Stef at Stubb's [+]
    • Delta Spirit, Other Lives, Dawes at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Invisible Children benefit with Corto Maltese, The Diving Captain, Zlam Dunk, The Blowing Trees at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Goodnight Goddess (CD release) at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Waterloo Records DJ night with Edmund & Tracy at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • The Bounce - soul, mod, reggae dance party featuring DJs Captain Jim, Topper James, and Admiral Hooker at Beerland [+]
    • Turbo 350, The Beaumonts, Scary Mondelos, Glambilly at Room 710 [+]
    • The Unbearables (CD release) at Club Deville [+]
    • Learning Secrets at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • No Idea Festival with four TBA sets at the Blue Theater (916 Springdale Rd.) [+] [doors at 7pm]
    • Amplified Heat, iKiLLCaRS at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Tremoflex 9000 (Vic Ruggiero of the Slackers), The Bandulus, Proper Villain at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Pons, The Deaf Ears, Militant Babies at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • McLemore Avenue at Lamberts [+]
    • Pure Luck, American Graveyard, Chicken Shift at Trophy's [+]
    • Born to Lose, Hard Luck Heroes, Baseline Bums, Dick Wiggler and the Cattleguards, Head Panic, Crashroom 9, Wolfdog at Headhunters [+]
    • The Contrabandits at Headhunter's Cannibal Club (Headhunter's back patio) [+]
    • Bus Stop Stallions, Street Light Suzie, The Lonesome Heroes, The Nasty Clan at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Hammer, Trashy & The Kid, El Charco, Underdriven at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 3/1

    • Brightblack Morning Light, Rio En Medio at the Mohawk [+]
    • Misery Index, The Faceless, Arsis, Tony Danza Tap Dance Extravaganza, Predominant Mortification at Emo's [+] [early show, inside]
    • The Points, Manikin, Deadly Companions at Beerland [+]
    • The Pretenders, American Bang at Stubb's [+]
    • David's B-Day: Sick Pleasure, Blunt Force Trauma, Roger's Porn Collection, Buzzcrusher, Adrenaline Pigs, Micah Omega at Room 710 [+]
    • Willie Nelson, Guy Clark, Michael Martin Murphey, Allen Shamblin at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Richard Thompson at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • Mutant Press, A Giant Dog at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Flatlanders at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Music Lab Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands Eleven (Day Five) with Vulcan's Anvil, Rude Rachel, Koven The Leviathan, Soundfield, Aqua Jones at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 3/2
  • Tue. 3/3

    • Red X Red M, Thank You, Mi Ami, The Distant Seconds at the Mohawk [+]
    • Arms and Sleepers, Hotel Hotel, Chief Rival, Michael from Lymbyc System at Red 7 [+]
    • Safety in Numbers at Beerland [+]
    • Reverend Jonny Flash, Bee Sting Sessions, Dereck T. Washington at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Wed. 3/4

    • Modest Mouse, Mimicking Bird at Stubb's [+]
    • The Dry Season, Abby Birds, The Drawing Board at the Mohawk [+]
    • People Food (CD release) at Emo's [+]
    • Chadd Thomas and the Crazy Kings at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Base, One Step Program at Room 710 [+]
    • Earle Brown, Ugly Eliphant, 8 Ball Down, Betrayed By Sorrow at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 3/5

    • Kool Keith (Dr. Doom v. Doctor Octogon), The Paramedic Fetus from the East at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • DJ Jester the Filipino Fist at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Pagan Knights Tour with Tyr, Alestorm, Suidakra, Ruins of Honor at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJs Ben Blackout, Stevie Sparks at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • The White Tie Affair, Furthest from the Star, Go Action Team at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • We'll Go Machete, Power Squid, Watching the Moon, The F and the C at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • 13th Victim, F-Bombers, Deceased, The Suede Uppers at Room 710 [+]
    • JWW and the Prospectors, Horse Opera at Lovejoys [+]
    • Bryce Clifford at Club Deville [+]
    • Time Out at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Beyond Gods & Empires, Unspeakable Things, Pride Like Lions, The Stampede at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 3/6

    • Cut Copy, Matt and Kim, DJ Knightlife at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • LAX at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Follow That Bird!, Air Traffic Controllers, Woodgrain at Emo's [+]
    • Ugly Beats at Beerland [+]
    • Quiet Company (CD release), Plants and Animals, The Rocketboys, Jets Under Fire at the Mohawk [+]
    • Damiera, The Urgency, Consider the Source at Red 7 [+] [early show]
    • Hudson Falcons (NJ), The Sore Losers at Room 710 [+]
    • Erik Wofford and Cacophony Recorders DJs, The Great Nostalgic at Club Deville [+]
    • Loxsly, Corto Maltese (EP release), Brazos, Ian Orth (Learning Secrets) at the Scoot Inn [+] [9pm, $5]
    • Milkes Okazaki at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Hello Lovers at Lamberts [+]
    • Total Faggots, Backsliders (Dallas) at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Language Room (CD release), Distant Lights, Deep Ella at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • AchAchChay, Kittinger, Joe's Rocket Shoppe, Satellite Soldiers at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 3/7

    • Take Action Tour with Cute is What We Aim For, Meg & Dia, Breathe Carolina, Every Avenue at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • High Watt Crucifixers, Ignitor, Year of the Kid, Bat Castle at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Power Squid (record release), M.C. Sweet Tea and the Allysons, The Hot as Shits at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Broken Gold, Lost Soul Review at Club Deville [+]
    • Staple afterparty at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]
    • The Austinist presents Indieroke at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pong, Graham Reynolds' Duke Ellington Tribute at the Continental Club [+]
    • Gentlemen's Social Club, Ghoultown, Al Shire at Room 710 [+]
    • Channel One, Spies Like Us at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Big Head Todd, Joan Jones at Stubb's [+]
    • Evoleno, Five Dollar Friend (CD release), Sedium, Life On Loan at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 3/8

    • Ludo, Sing It Loud, This Providence, The Morning Light at Emo's [+]
    • Make Austin Weirder Fest 9 with Babydick, Like Dogs, Crapulence, Blackholicus, Muppletone (reunion), more TBA at Room 710 [+]
    • Small Stone, Melodic Drifters, N.E.P., Gil Wildin Band at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 3/9

    • Pompeii, Weaver at the Loom, Hollywood Gossip at Emo's [+]
    • So So Death, Magnets, Red Faced Laughter at the Mohawk [+]
    • Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 3/10

    • Tim Barry, Austin Lucas, Josh Small, Broken Gold at Emo's [+]
    • Riverboat Gamblers (deejaying to celebrate CD release) at Red 7 [+]
    • Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [+]
    • The Fireball Show at Room 710 [+]
    • Beans & Rice, The Go Getters at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Wed. 3/11

    • The Buzzkillers, Pride Like Lions, Dun Bin Had, Head Panic at Emo's [+]
    • Ariel Abshire, Black Shirts at the Mohawk [+]
    • Spoiled Royals, Space Thief, Red Line Riot at Room 710 [+]
    • Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [+]
    • Merle Haggard at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • The Leprechaun Theory, The Starboard Green, The Nearly Normal at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 3/12

    • Hip Hop Nation Recession Special Tour featuring Black Sheep, Zeale, Phranchyze at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Silver Pines, Clay Nightingale, Collin Herring, Halleyanna at Beerland [+]
    • The Georgian Company (CD release) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Kitsune Pioneer CD release party with Guns 'n' Bombs, Heartsrevolution, Beni, King Louie at the Beauty Bar [+] [RSVP]
    • Adele at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Opposite Day, A Giant Dog, Corinne Rose at Room 710 [+]
    • Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [+]
    • Muchos Backflips, Condiment Sandwich at Lovejoys [+]
    • Prayer for Animals, JBE, Skeletonfarm at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • For Sake Of The Ruins, Less Is More, Woolgather, The Organics at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 3/13

    • Psych Fest 2 with The Black Angels (11:30pm), The Golden Dawn (performing their Power Plant album, 10:45pm), Lower Heaven (9:45pm), Woven Bones (9pm) at Radio Room (508 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Caliban Goodbrain, Cry Blood Apache at Club 1808 [+]
    • Balmorhea (record release), The Wooden Birds at Ballet Austin (501 W. 3rd St.) [+]
    • AMODA Digital Showcase at the Mohawk [+]
    • Sad Wings, Drifter, Suicide Solution, Tia Carrera (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • The Red Nodes at Club Deville [+]
    • Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [+]
    • Pink Nasty, Ethan Azarian at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Lucy Magazine Launch Party with Shapes Have Fangs, Agent Ribbons, The Bubbles, Sheboygan at Stubb's [+]
    • Brink Of Disaster, VgZero, Tombstone Union (CD release), The FollowThrough at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 3/14

    • Psych Fest 2 with Sky Sunlight Saxon of The Seeds (backed by Shapes have Fangs, 12:15am), Dead Meadow (11pm), The Wooden Shjips (10pm), Golden Animals (9pm), Indian Jewelry (8pm), Daughters of the Sun (7pm), Shapes Have Fangs (6pm), The Shine Brothers (5pm), Astronaut Suit (4pm), The Tunnels (3pm), Smoke and Feathers (2pm), PJ and the Bear (1pm) at Radio Room (508 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Yeast by Sweet Beast 2009 with ST 37, Balaclavas (Houston), Future Blondes (Houston), more TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+]
    • Gigotron Best of Texas Party with The Strange Boys, The Hex Dispensers, Manikin at Emo's [+] [free]
    • ATX Emerge at the Mohawk [+]
    • Scott H. Biram, The In & Outlaws at Room 710 [+]
    • Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [+]
    • Amplified Heat at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Aquarium Drunkard at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 3/15

    • Psych Fest 2 with A Place to Bury Strangers (11:30pm), The Warlocks (10pm), The Strange Boys (9pm), Asteroid #4 (Philadelphia, 8pm), Forever Changes (Austin, 7pm), The Vandelles (NYC, 6pm), The Upsidedown (Portland, OR, 5pm), Miranda Lee Richards (LA, 4pm), Christian Bland & The Revelators (Austin, 3pm)m, Cavedweller (Austin, 2pm), Cartright (Austin, 1pm) at Radio Room (508 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • The Gunslingers at Beerland [+]
    • Confuzatron, Incineration (St. Louis) at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 3/16

    • Lower Heaven (Silverlake), Jason Simon (of Dead Meadow, LA), Black Nite Crash (Seattle) at the Hole in the Wall [+]
  • Tue. 3/17

    • Comedy Night with Aziz Ansari, Eugene Mirman, John Mulaney, Nick Kroll at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Jungle Rockers, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Howlin' Houndog & the Infamous Losers(Seattle) at Room 710 [+]
    • Swollen Circus with bands TBA at the Hole in the Wall [+]

    SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. You will find them here, eventually. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW will have them listed here.

    I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

    Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

    I am sharing info with:



    Please visit them as well!

    Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!


  • Wed. 3/18
    day shows:

    • Can't Stop The Bleeding.com presents
      • Endless Boogie (NYC), The Homosexuals (London/NYC), Turbo Fruits (Nashville), Eat Skull (Portland), The Young (Austin), Dikes Of Holland (Austin), Psychedelic Horseshit (Columbus) at Beerland

    • XYX, Ratas del Vaticano, Eat Skull, Psychedelic Horseshit, Talk Normal, Tyvek at Flatbed Press (2832 East M.L.King Dr.) [starts at 3pm]
    • Little Radio presents
      • bands TBA at the Red Eyed Fly [free, free bloody marys and beer]

    • Terrorbird/Force Field Day Party
      • The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, more TBA at Red 7

    • Rankoutsider Records Day Show
    • Real Ale and Lovejoys present
      • The Devil Makes Three (Santa Cruz, 5pm), Sugar Sugar Sugar (Bellingham WA, 4pm), Pure Luck (Austin, 3pm), Corinne Rose (Austin, 2pm), JWW and the Prospectors (Austin, 1pm) at Lovejoys [Doors at noon, no cover, free beer]

  • Wed. 3/18
    night shows:

    • XYX, Ratas del Vaticano, Eat Skull, more TBA at the Natrix Natrix House (3222 John Campbell's Trail, 8pm)
  • Thu. 3/19
    day shows:

    • XYX, Ratas del Vaticano, Los, Llamarada, Psychedelic Horseshit at Sound On Sound Records [starts at 3pm]
    • Gorilla Vs. Bear presents Gorilla vs Booze III
      • Vivian Girls, White Denim, Wavves, The Golden Filter, Girls, Here We Go Magic, Harlem, DJ Sober at the Peacock [free, free beer, 21+]

    • Little Radio presents
      • bands TBA at the Red Eyed Fly [free, free bloody marys and beer]

    • The Artery Foundation presents
      • The Devil Wears Prada, A Day to Remember, Alesana, Craig Owens, Ace Enders, Dance Gavin Dance, A Skylit Drive, Whitechapel, Emarosa, I Set My Friends on Fire at Emo's [noon]

    • Music by the Slice 2009
      • Deer Tick, The Uglysuit, Marching Band, Von Iva, Port O'Brien, Illinois, Animal Farm, Kenan Bell, Fences, The Rural Albert Advantage, Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band, Jeremy Messersmith, Von Bondies, We Were Promised Jet Packs, Alberta Cross at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [free, band lineup TBA]

    • post-punk.com presents Industry Disorder
      • Blacklist (11pm), The Prids (10pm), Entertainment (9pm), Autodrone (8pm), Romance (7pm), The Public (6pm), Shiloe (5pm), Mother Father (4pm), Sleepmask (3pm) at Spiderhouse [free]

    • Black Fontanelle presents A Compound Fracture
      • Aids Wolf, Magic Jewels, Bermuda Triangles, Mayyors, Snack Truck, Hot Lava, Purple Rhinestone Eagle, Eat Skull at The Black Fontanelle Compound (5615 Jim Hogg Ave.) [2-6pm, free]

    • Tricycle Records and The Bay Bridged present
      • Mike Relm, Vetiver, The Morning Benders, Sholi, Thee Oh Sees, The Heavenly States, Wallpaper., The Frail, Two Sheds, The Union Trade, French Miami, Lilofee, The Red Verse, DJs Omar (Popscene), Miles (Popscene, Live 105), Elise (Indie Pop Rocks!) and Jacob Fury (Glamour) at the Beauty Bar [noon-6pm, free, RSVP]

    • Pirate Management Day Show
    • Rubydog Music presents The Dog and Pony Show
      • The Savage Trip, Willem Maker, Twilight Hotel, Dawes, The Henry Clay People, Vetiver, Penny Jo Pullus Band, Austin Collins and The Rainbirds at Opal Divine's Freehouse (700 W. 6th St.) [noon-8pm, free]

    • Mike Galaxy presents 10th Annual Day Party
      • The Surrender (LA), Love is a Story (OKC), more TBA at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.) [free]

  • Thu. 3/19
    night shows:

    • KVRXplosion
      • Vivian Girls, Total Abuse, AIDS Wolf, Finally Punk, XYX at Ballet Austin (501 W. 3rd St.)

    • Blank Dogs, Woods, Pocahaunted, Sun Araw, Ducktails at 2908 Cole St. [6pm]
  • Fri. 3/20
    day shows:

    • Penetracion Cosmica, Zola Jesus, Absinthe Minds, The Yuppies, Wet Hair at Sound On Sound Records [starts at 2pm]
    • Ugly Beats (3pm) at Breakaway Records
    • Space Out at the Carousel Day Party
      • Longview (London), Experimental Aircraft (Austin), The Union Trade (SF), All in the Golden Afternoon (Austin), Loquat (SF) at the Carousel Lounge [2-7pm, free]

    • Little Radio presents
      • bands TBA at the Red Eyed Fly [free, free bloody marys and beer]

    • Shirts for a Cure presents
      • Bouncing Souls, Dillinger Four, Darkest Hour, The A.K.A.s, Ruiner at Red 7 [free, doors at noon]

    • Co-Lab's Eastside Escape - Indie Houston + Free Press Houston Showcase
      • The Ton Tons, Giant Princess, The Mckenzies, Sings, Japanther, Romanteek, The Mathletes, Springfield Riots, Guitars, The Watermarks at Co-Lab (613 Allen St.)

    • Music by the Slice 2009
      • Deer Tick, The Uglysuit, Marching Band, Von Iva, Port O'Brien, Illinois, Animal Farm, Kenan Bell, Fences, The Rural Albert Advantage, Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band, Jeremy Messersmith, Von Bondies, We Were Promised Jet Packs, Alberta Cross at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [free, band lineup TBA]

    • Eat Skull, Kurt Vile, RTFO Bandwagon, Teenage Cool Kids, The Wiggins at 2908 Cole St. [2pm]
    • We Shot J.R. + Gorilla vs Bear Day Show
      • Pre (UK), AIDS Wolf (Montreal), Ducktails (Jersey), Los Llamarada (Monterrey), Nite Jewel (LA), Fight Bite (Denton) at Quack's Maplewood Cafe (1401 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [free]

    • Leisure Tourniquet presents Equinox Mish Mash 2009
      • Little Stolen Moments, Moons, Tambersauro, Medications, Edie Sedgwick, Invincible Czars, Maserati, A.Armada, My Education, The Gary, Amputee, Venison Whirled, Najeeb Sabour, Zanzibar Snails, Space Over Desert, Sharon Van Etten, Hello Lovers, Fires Were Shot at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [1-7pm]

    • Small Stone Day Showcase
      • Dixie Witch (6pm), Iota (5pm), Tia Carrera (4pm), Sabbath Crow (3pm), Sun Gods In Exile (2pm), Magnet School (1pm) at Room 710

    • After the Jump Festival house party
      • Superdrag, The Parenthetical Girls, The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Cause Co-Motion, Blank Dogs, Nite Jewel, Girls, Golden Triangle, US Royalty at 1204 Salina St. [1pm-11pm, free, free beer]

    • The Nervebreakers (5pm), The Transgressors (4pm), Ariel Abshire (3pm), Churchwood (2pm), T.Tex and Out On Parole (1pm), Gina Lee and her Brisket Boys (noon) at Owl Tree Roasting (3421 N. IH 35) [free, free beer]
    • HMS Foolhardy (2:30pm) at Irie Bean Coffee Bar (2310 South Lamar, Suite 102)
    • Rubydog Music presents TeXchromosome
      • Penny Jo Pullus (7:30pm), Bex Marshall (6:30pm), Chrissy Flatt (5:30pm), Bonny Holmes (4:30pm), Claire Small (3:30pm), Ruthie and The Wranglers (2:45pm), Janine Wilson (2pm), Brigitte London (1:15pm), Amanda Cunningham (12:30pm), Carrie Engdahl (11:45am) at Opal Divine's Freehouse (700 W. 6th St.) [free, free beer while it lasts]

  • Fri. 3/20
    night shows:

  • Sat. 3/21
    day shows:

    • Sweet Rot & X! Records presents
      • Tyvek (5:30pm), Human Eye (4:45pm), Blank Dogs (4pm), Terrible Twos (3:15pm), The Pets (2:30pm), Blank Its (1:45pm), Frustrations (1pm) at Beerland [free, 21+]

    • Co-Lab's Eastside Escape
      • The Western Civilization (Houston, 7pm), Emile Millar (6:10pm), I Love Math (Dallas, 5:20pm), Boom Boom Box (Dallas, 4:30pm), Sean Ripple (3:40pm), Guitars (Houston, 2:50pm), Oh No Oh My (2pm), The Upper Echelon (1:10pm), The Blind Pets (12:20pm), Abby Birds (11:30am), Silent Alarm Activated (10:40am), Kaylan Rexer (NYC, 10am) at Co-Lab (613 Allen St.) [RSVP details TBA, continues in night shows]

    • Music by the Slice 2009
      • Deer Tick, The Uglysuit, Marching Band, Von Iva, Port O'Brien, Illinois, Animal Farm, Kenan Bell, Fences, The Rural Albert Advantage, Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band, Jeremy Messersmith, Von Bondies, We Were Promised Jet Packs, Alberta Cross at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [free, band lineup TBA]

    • Leisure Tourniquet presents Equinox Mish Mash 2009
      • Le Sexy, Graffiti Monsters, The Noise Revival Orchestra Experience, Royal Bangs, Midnight Masses, Project Jenny Project Jan, The Mysterious H, Sthil, The Spaceinvader Orchestra, Shilpa Ray and Her Happy Hookers, Gayle Gold at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [1-7pm]

    • Rwake (5pm), ASG (4pm), Hex Machine (3pm), The Roller (2pm), Seahag (1pm), Music Hates You (noon) at Room 710
    • Teepee Records and L.A. Record present
      • The Warlocks, Year Long Disaster, Annihilation Time, Night Horse, Tweak Bird, Black Math Horseman at Club 1808 [2-7pm, free]

    • Mojo's Mayhem
      • Mojo Nixon (5:20pm), Dash Rip Rock (4:25pm), Andre Williams (3:30pm), James McMurtry (2:35pm), Jon Dee Graham (1:40pm), The Mighty Stef (12:45pm), Stone River Boys (11:50am), Twang (10:55am), Allen Oldies Band (10am) at the Continental Club [free]

    • Freddie Steady's 9th Annual Frontier A Go Go Rock & Roll Hootenanny
      • Love Trucker (8pm), Nervebreakers (7pm), Kenny & the Kasuals (6pm), Magic Christian (5pm), The Freddie Steady 5 with Jenny Wolfe (4pm), The Ugly Beats (3pm), Eve & the Exiles (2pm), Rick Broussard (1pm), Mitch Jacobs Band (noon), Pamela Richardson (11am), MC Beatle Bob at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [free]

  • Sat. 3/21
    night shows:

    • Co-Lab's Eastside Escape
      • DJ dance party (multiple nationwide DJs, 2am), Vincent Martinez (1:40am), Sarah Jaffe (Denton, 12:50am), The Pons (midnight), Gliss (LA, 11:10pm), The Boxing Lesson (10:20pm), Shelpa Ray and the Happy Hookers (NYC, 9:30pm), Your Kisses Cause Crashes (8:40pm), Built by Snow (7:50pm) at Co-Lab (613 Allen St.) [RSVP details TBA, continued from day shows]

  • Sun. 3/22
    day shows:

    • 512 Brewing and Lovejoys present
      • Crank County Daredevils, Hug, Maelstrom, Shed Alfred, Zero Skills, Black Eyed Vermillion, Heart and Soul Soundsystem at Lovejoys [free, free beer]

  • Sun. 3/22
    night shows:

    • Alejandro Escovedo & friends
      • Alejandro Escovedo (midnight), Chuck Prophet (10:45pm), Mad Juana (9:45pm), Danny Michel (9pm), Grady (8pm), Nic Tremulis (7pm), Mario Escovedo (6pm), The Tall Boys (5pm) at the Continental Club





  • Mon. 3/23

    • Knock Out, Johnny Hootrock at Emo's [+]
  • Tue. 3/24

    • Deskonocidos, Sacred Shock (tour kick-off), Serious Tracers, Night Siege at Club 1808 [+]
    • Vital Remains, Gigan, Predominant Mortification, Disfigured at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 3/25
  • Thu. 3/26

    • Whitman, Frantic Clam, The Great Nostalgic at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 3/27

    • The Dicks, World Burns To Death, Shootin' Pains (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Masshysteri (Sweden), Hex Dispensers, Porkeria at Club 1808 [+]
    • Shapes Have Fangs, Cause for Applause, Gospel Truth, A Giant Dog at Emo's [+]
    • Chris Cornell at Stubb's [+]
    • The Skunks at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sat. 3/28

    • Baby Got Bacteria, Brass Ovaries Pole Dancers, Churchwood at Emo's [+] [late show, inside]
    • Stick To Your Guns, Shai Hulud, In Fear & Faith, Stray From The Path, Katsumoto, No Bragging Rights at Emo's [+] [early show, doors open at 3pm, outside]
    • HOD (CD release), Mala Suerte, Disfigured, Butchered Saint at Room 710 [+]
    • All Access 2009: ACC's 35th birthday bash with Skyrocket, more bands TBA at ACC Eastview Campus (3401 Webberville Rd.)
  • Sun. 3/29

    • TXRD After Party with Roger's Porn Collection at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 3/30
  • Tue. 3/31

    • Neko Case, Middle Cyclone, Shearwater at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 4/1

    • Big John Bates & the Voodoo Dolls, Kitty Kitty Bang Bang at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 4/2
  • Fri. 4/3

    • Talibam, Jerkagram, The Wiggins, Cry Blood Apache at Club 1808 [+]
    • Robyn Hitchcock and The Venus 3 at Antones [+]
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis, Brothers and Sisters at the Continental Club [+]
    • Invincible Czars (CD release) at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Rend, Texas Metal Alliance, Death Rites 666, Turbid North at Room 710 [+]
    • Yonder Mountain String Band at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 4/4

    • M.D.C., Blunt Force Trauma, Embrace the Kill, Final Conflict, You People at Room 710 [+]
    • Clem Snide, Broken West, The Heligoats at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sun. 4/5

    • Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]




  • Tue. 4/7

    • Ratatat at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Great Lake Swimmers, Kate Maki at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • New Found Glory, Bayside, Set Your Goals, Shai Hulud at Emo's [+] [early show, doors at 6:30pm, outside]
    • Blind Pilot at the Mohawk [+]
  • Wed. 4/8

    • Muchos Backflips at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 4/9

    • Ringo Deathstarr, Stereo is a Lie, The Tunnels at the Mohawk [+]
    • Silverstein, Norma Jean, Blessthefall, Before Their Eyes at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Built by Snow, Red X Red M at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Til We're Blue or Destroy at Stubb's [+]
    • Who's Bad (Michael Jackson tribute band) at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Fri. 4/10

    • Stereo Total, Leslie and the Ly's at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Blowfly at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Vivian Girls, Yellow Fever at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Carrots at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Broken Teeth at Room 710 [+]
  • Sat. 4/11

    • Antiseen, Joe Buck, Buzzcrusher, Alcoholics Anonymous at Emo's [+]
    • Teen Sensations at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 4/12

    • Morrissey!! at Bass Concert Hall (UT campus) [+]
    • A Skylit Drive, Dance Gavin Dance, Attack Attack!, In Fear and Faith, Lower Definition at Emo's [+] [early show, doors at 6pm]




  • Mon. 4/13
  • Tue. 4/14

    • Brian Jonestown Massacre, The Flavor Crystals at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Daniel Francis Doyle (CD release), Yellow Fever, Seth Sherman at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Hour of the Wolf at Red 7 [+]
  • Wed. 4/15

    • Electric Six, Bang Camaro at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 4/16

    • The Pons, Silver Pines, The Sour Notes at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 4/17

    • Dengue Fever, Chicha Libre at the Mohawk [+]
    • That 1 Guy at Emo's [+]
    • Corto Maltese at the Parish [+]
    • 3 Way CD-Release Show: Sabbath Crow, Bound, Distempered at Room 710 [+]
  • Sat. 4/18

    • Hickoids, Loco Gringos, Poor Dumb Bastards, Pinata Protest at Emo's [+]
    • Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [+]
  • Sun. 4/19

    • Fair to Midland at the Parish [+]




  • Tue. 4/21
  • Fri. 4/24

    • The Kills, The Horrors, Magic Wands at Emo's [+]
    • Etta James and the Roots at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Black Label Society, Sevendust, Dope, Cycle of Pain at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Oklahomos, Course of Ruin at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Sounds Under Radio at the Parish [+]
    • That Damned Band at Room 710 [+]
  • Sat. 4/25

    • Acid Mother's Temple, Sonic Suicide Squad at Emo's [+]
    • Sons of Hercules, The Chumps at Room 710 [+]
    • Franz Ferdinand at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Pennywise, Pepper at Stubb's [+]
    • Murder And The Art Of Dance Burlesque Review with Mr. Lewis And The Funeral 5, Ruby Lamb, Red Light Burlesque at the Parish [+]
  • Sun. 4/26

    • Anarchy Championship Wrestling (ACW) with Summer of Blood, Golden Boys at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 4/28
  • Wed. 4/29

    • The Gaslight Anthem, Heartless Bastards, A Death in the Family at Antones [+]
    • Lez Zeppelin at the Parish [+]
  • Thu. 4/30
  • Fri. 5/1

    • Death Cab For Cutie, Ra Ra Riot, Matt Costa at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers, Firecracker Jazz Band (members of Squirrel Nut Zippers) at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sat. 5/2



  • Thu. 5/7



  • Tue. 5/12
  • Sat. 5/16

    • Chain and the Gang (Ian Svenonius of Nation of Ulysses), The Hive Dwellers (Calvin Johnson), Peel at Emo's [+]




  • Wed. 5/20

    • Chaos in Tejas kickoff party with Ponytail, Yellow Fever, more TBA at Red 7 [+]
  • Fri. 5/22

    • Chaos in Tejas with Cock Sparrer (England), Judgement (Japan), Amebix (England), Cro-Mags, AI (Japan), Crude (Japan), Pierced Arrows (ex-Dead Moon), FUK (England, ex-Chaos UK), Annihilation Time, Peligro Social (last show ever), Warcry, Outlaw Order (4/5 of Eyehategod), Severed Head of State, Brutal Knights (Canada), Mind Eraser, Midnight, World Burns to Death, Destino Final (Spain, ex-Invasion), Young Offenders, XYX, Nodzzz, Drunkdriver, Obliteration, No Tolerance, The Hex Dispensers, Unit 21 at Emo's [+] [Thursday through Sunday, lineups TBA]




  • Mon. 5/25

    • The Dollyrots, The Action Design at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 5/30

    • Freakshow-A-Go-Go: Austin, presented by the Austin Drag Collective at Emo's [+]




  • Fri. 6/5