Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning February 19, 2009


  • Thu. 2/19

    • All the Saints at End of an Ear [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Lykke Li at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Lykke Li, Sarah Jaffe at Antones [+]
    • Invisible Inks, Ideal Soul Mart, Go Action Team at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Black, Origami Ghosts, Tiny Tin Heart, School Police at Beerland [+]
    • All the Saints, Many Birthdays, Pillow Queens at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Toko-Ri Get High, The Minotaurs, Scorpion Child, Ripe at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Frank Smith, Moonlight Towers, The Georgian Company at Stubb's [+]
    • Muchos Backflips, La Guerilla, Jazzus Lizard, DJ Bullet at Red 7 [+]
    • Ripe at Club Deville [+]
    • Book of Shadows, A Crack in the Wall, The Carnys at Elysium [+]
    • Thee Soundheads, Airlane at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Blower, Shandon Sahm, Zenith Fuzzbomb, Sabotage Manual at Room 710 [+]
    • Superior Human Vomit (RI), DJ Jazzy Jess (RI), Aether Jag (TN), Space Corpse (TX) at Shits n Giggles (1400 Cedar Ave.) [8pm]
    • Moonhammer, Philosopher Gun, Bee vs Moth at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm]
    • Brownout!, DJ JJ Lopez at Lamberts [+]
    • Fuga, Rival City at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Salesman, Brazos, The Saltworth Sundries at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Twangzilla at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • James Ryder and the 420 Turnaround, Freedom Machine, Local Melons, Crosswind, Amber Lucille at Headhunters [+]
    • Thanks For The Warning, Stegosaurus Lips, Paperwork, The No. 9's at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Aviation Blonde, The Archibalds, Nakia & His Southern Cousins, Adopted highway, Dime Store Poets at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+]
  • Fri. 2/20

    • Sacred Shock, Snowstorm, The Altars, Chest Pain at the Broken Neck [+]
    • Gil Mantera's Party Dream, The Laughing, Neilyo at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Distant Seconds, Midgetmen, Deaf Ears, Sad Accordions at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Shat, The Dickins, Contact High Fives at Beerland [+]
    • The Tunnels, Bosso, The Onlys at Club Deville [+]
    • Misprint Magazine's 3rd Annual Beard & Mustache Competition with Cavedweller, DJ Andy the Mouth, DJ Huge Cock, Matt Bearden at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pack of Wolves, High Watt Crucifixers, The Rippers, Brink of Disaster at Room 710 [+]
    • Dynamite Boy, Born to Lose, Buzzkillers, Say Hello to the Angels, Say When, 30 Yard Stare at Red 7 [+]
    • Super Lite Bike, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Deathrock Disko - deathrock, goth, postpunk, & minimal with DJs None and Malediction at Elysium [+]
    • Subrosa Union, Hard Proof, Bocastria, Batikum at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • FM Campers, Canadakota at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm]
    • White Rhino, The Fever Dreams, Basic at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Lucinda Williams, Buick 6 at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Dremnt the End, Monte Montgomery, Ember, Vinyl Dharma at Stubb's [+]
    • Sequoyah Prep School, All Get Out at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Amplified Heat, Tia Carrera, Murdocks, The Blind Pets at Trophy's [+]
    • Thunderado, Thunderosa, Hammerdog, Ese at Headhunters [+] [inside]
    • Saturday Night Satellites, The Long Shadows, Nematoads, Twangwuero at Headhunter's Cannibal Club (Headhunter's back patio) [+]
    • Honky, Big Balls, Yayo, Snake Skin Prison, Butcherwhite at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • DJ Mel, DJ Fuckin' A at Lamberts [+]
  • Sat. 2/21

    • The River Flows East (Warehouse Party) with What Made Milwaukee Famous, The Story Of, DJ Thibault, DJ Markus with a K, DJ's from The Octopus Project, plus art, projections, photobooth, hair, screenprinting at 2943 E. 12th St. [9pm-3am, $15, free beer for those who RSVP]
    • Pop Unknown (reunion), Crash Gallery, Jets Under Fire at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Mock Tigers, Low Line Caller at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • AA Bondy, Doug Burr, Booher and the Turkeyz at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Secret Handshake, The Tastydactyls, The Always Already, DJ Jester the Filipino Fist at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Jucifer, The Roller, Power Pellut, When Cougars Attack at Room 710 [+]
    • Coma in Algiers, This Horn of Afrika, Reverse X-Rays, The Numerators at the Broken Neck [+]
    • Wine & Revolution, Man Stamps at Beerland [+]
    • Foot Patrol, Magnifico, Mistress Stephanie and her Melodic Cat, DJ Angel von Ripper at Red 7 [+]
    • Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [+]
    • E Static, Hotel Hotel, My Empty Phantom, The Domesticated, Stumptone (Denton), History At Our Disposal (Denton) at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Precious Blood, Aaron Blount at Progress Coffee [+] [9pm]
    • Baby Robots, Z Ron K, The Dark Water Hymnal at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis, The Lennings, Blase Faire at Club Deville [+]
    • Sounds Under Radio, Flawless Escape, Murder My Sweet at Stubb's [+]
    • The Mau Mau Chaplains, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Triggermen, Love Collector at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • The Alice Rose, The Demings (Denton), The Sour Notes at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Down Syndrome Army, Fatback Circus, Perfect Pants, The Devil Rides at Trophy's [+]
    • Amplified Heat, Split Hoof, Los Hijos Del Diablo, Leghorn at Headhunters [+]
    • Fireswamp, Arketecture, Canartic at Headhunter's Cannibal Club (Headhunter's back patio) [+]
    • David Allen Coe, Maren Morris, Pimpadelic at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Lug, Naked Empire, Island Nation, Devils & Dust at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 2/22

    • Seven Black Tornados (CD release), Megazilla, Insect Sex Act, The Dickey Brothers, Cock Van Dyke at Room 710 [+]
    • Pop Unknown Rehab Afterparty with acoustic sets by Chris Simpson (Zookeeper), Mitch Billeaud (The Lemurs), Marc Ferrino (Black Before Red), Rory Allen Phillips (Impossibles/Slowreader), Christian Kyle (Schatzi) at the Goodlife Team Garden (1114 E. Cesar Chavez)
    • Abigail und Hansel, Precious Blood at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • East Side Pedal Pushers relocation party with Megazilla, Woodgrain at East Side Pedal Pushers (1414 E 5th St.)
    • BusinessMan DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Shotgun Party, Horse Opera, Mike and the Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Music Lab Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands Eleven (Day Four) with Amanda Lepre, Scotland Yardsale, Automatic Cycle, Palehorse, The Executive Life at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Save Artz Rib House benefit with Del Castillo, Austin Lounge Lizards, Redd Volkaert and Cindy Cashdollar, Carolyn Wonderland and Shelley King, Warren Hood, Slaid Cleaves, Ephraim Owens, Jon Emery and Art Blondin at Scholz Garten (1607 San Jacinto) [+] [starts at 4pm]




  • Mon. 2/23

    • The El Guapos, The Diving Captain, Ariel Abshire at the Mohawk [+]
    • They Mean Us, Sarah + Octopus at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Realbook Fakebook, OT23 at Plush [+]
    • Heart& Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
    • Tito and the Man,the Something Ain't Rights, Introverb at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Lost Soul Review at Antones [+]
  • Tue. 2/24

    • Firing Squad, Justin Bailey, Sodomorrhea, Girlfrien' at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Crazy and Wolf Drama at Beerland [+]
    • Fatback Circus, Kids Club, Glasgow Smile at Room 710 [+]
    • Project Chumbo presents New Orleans Mardi Gras with Tribe 13 featuring The Caesar Brothers and Queen G, Austin Nights Brass Band at the Mohawk [+]
    • Fire Walk With Me - A David Lynch Dress Up Party with the Roadhouse Band, ST 37 at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Some Say Leland, Dana Falconberry at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [8pm, $5]
    • Capital Scam at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • The Bread, Bridge Farmers, Missy Beth and the Morning Afters at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Heads In Space, The White Knuckle Drivers, Shy One Horse, Charlie Hurtin & The Hecklers at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Wed. 2/25

    • Beautiful Supermachines at Beerland [+]
    • Ringo Deathstarr (tour kickoff), Cry Blood Apache, Red Leaves, The Dead Space at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Built by Snow, The Authors, The Diving Captain at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Octopus Project presents Visual Music (short films from the past set to new original scores played live) at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [two shows, 7 and 9:30pm]
    • Fire from the Gods, Lionheart, For Glory, Eisenheim at Red 7 [+]
    • Bound, Orange Sky, Thunderosa at Room 710 [+]
    • Son Volt, Doug Burr at Antones [+]
    • Girl in a Coma, Pinata Protest, Este Vato, Peligrosa All-Stars (DJ Pagame, Manolo Black, Hobo D) at the Mohawk [+]
    • OT23, Thesaurus Rex and Archivist, Whiteside the Poet and Ancira, DJ Trillbot at Creekside Live (next to Creekside Lounge) [+]
    • World Racketeering Squad, Ted Hadji at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • Mobley at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Joan Baez at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Odis, The Campaign, The Cut Off at Stubb's [+]
    • Grass, Champagne With Friends at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Axons, Lonesome Heroes, The Tiny Tin Hearts at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Justin Bailey, Eggshan, Dance Like Robots at Headhunters [+]
    • Next Of Sin, Austin's Finest Musical Act, Elery White, Mountain Demon at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 2/26

    • Crooks, Monarchs, Western Ghost House, Tyler Jordan at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pretty Boy Thorson & the San Diego Chargers, The Anchor, Send Help at Beerland [+]
    • Magic Jewels, Baron Grod, Exeter, Honey Thief, DJ Quito at Red 7 [+]
    • ATX Elle Acoustique with Kristy Lee, Amanda Lepre, Britni Hoover, Tara Craig, GBMOJO, Ginger Doss, Kimberly Freeman, Pauline Pisano, Hollow and more at Emo's [+]
    • Lonesome Heroes, Aimee Bobruk, Lee Barber at Club Deville [+]
    • Split Hoof, Bay of Pigs, Curse the Heavens, Slo' Poke at Room 710 [+]
    • The Boxing Lesson, Stereo is a Lie, The Dead Black Hearts at Stubb's [+]
    • Learning Secrets, DJ Markus with a K at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Cantanker Magazine launch party with Coma in Algiers, Many Birthdays, MVSCLZ, more TBA at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
    • No Idea Festival with Tatsuya Nakatani/Cooper-Moore (set one), Jason Kahn (solo), Jason Kahn/Chris Cogburn/Nick Hennies (set two), Annette Krebs/Bonnie Jones (set three) at the Blue Theater (916 Springdale Rd.) [+] [doors at 7pm]
    • KiloWatts, Maetrik at Plush [+]
    • Big Mess (DEVO tribute) at Lovejoys [+]
    • WinoVino at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Future Clouds and Radar, The Spooley Show at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Freezepop at Elysium [+]
    • Asleep at the Wheel at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Sean Padilla, Neal Kassanoff at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm]
    • Kirby Dominant, MSG Crew at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Violent Skies, Great American Freedom Machine, Undergrowth, Hardline Face at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 2/27

    • That Damned Band, Esmerelda Strange, Izzy Cox, Warren Jackson, Hearne at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Fujiya & Miyagi, Project Jenny Project Jan, Pop Levi at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Cruiserwieght, Schatzi, Masonic, White Sails at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Wednesday 13 (ex-Murderdolls), Dommin, Pickled Punks at Red 7 [+]
    • The Ka-Nives, The Young, The No No No Hopes, The Welfare Mothers at Beerland [+]
    • Scorpion Child, Breaking Vegas, Tia Carrera at Club Deville [+]
    • Blood Royale, Roger's Porn Collection, Blank Generation, Criminal Mischief at Room 710 [+]
    • Betaplayer, Consider the Source, Like Dogs, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Scorpion Child, Breaking Vegas, Tia Carrera at Club Deville [+]
    • No Idea Festival with Melanie Noel, Joshua Beckman (set one), Cooper-Moore (set two), Dave Dove/Annette Krebs/Jawwaad Taylor (set three), Jason Kahn/Mario De Vega/Chris Cogburn/Bonnie Jones (set four) at the Blue Theater (916 Springdale Rd.) [+] [doors at 7pm]
    • Get Bent! with Bleep Labs, m477h3w (Matthew Thies of Numbers on the Mast), [m30w], Furby Youth Choir, 19 Lemurs at the Fifth Gallery (305B E. 5th St.) [+] [begins with a circuit bending workshop from 7-8:30pm and then performances]
    • subNatural, The Razorblade Dolls, Chant at Elysium [+]
    • Cold Blood, Til We're Blue or Destroy at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Peel, Sunset, Canopy at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm]
    • subNatural, The Razorblade Dolls, Chant at Elysium [+]
    • G. Love and Special Sauce at Stubb's [+]
    • Johnny Cash B'day Bash, benefitting KOOP radio with The Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash, Buzz Cason, Jeremy Steding, The Cash Band, The Band in Black, Long Gone Daddys, Lucky Tubb & The Modern Day Troubadours, Roger Wallace, Bob King with Glenna Bell, The Skeletons, JT Coldfire, Joel Hoffman Band, Death and Texas at the Continental Club [+] [Doors at 7pm, $15 or $12 if you wear black]
    • Tornahdo, We the Granada, Sarah & Octopus, Slain Monarch at the Creekside Lounge [+] [$5, 21+, 10pm]
    • Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Nicaragua at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Trampled by Turtles, The Electric Mountain Rotten Apple Gang at Lamberts [+]
    • Muchos Backflips, Adrian and The Sickness, Opposite Day, Sons of Sancho at Trophy's [+]
    • Duke, Hazard of the Industry, Johnny Gobbs, Ramifications at Headhunters [+]
    • Dawn Over Zero, Deejer, Curbcheck, Drowning Mona at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 2/28

    • Dark Water Hymnal (CD release) at End of an Ear [+] [6pm, free instore]
    • The Anchor, Sweet Bandana, Earth Eater, Newlywed at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Diagonals (LP release), Ugly Beats, DJ Brian Tweedy at 501 Studios (IH-35 & E. 6th St.) [+] [free, free drinks]
    • Flogging Molly, The Aggrolites, The Mighty Stef at Stubb's [+]
    • Delta Spirit, Other Lives, Dawes at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Invisible Children benefit with Corto Maltese, The Diving Captain, Zlam Dunk, The Blowing Trees at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Goodnight Goddess (CD release) at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Waterloo Records DJ night with Edmund & Tracy at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • The Bounce - soul, mod, reggae dance party featuring DJs Captain Jim, Topper James, and Admiral Hooker at Beerland [+]
    • Turbo 350, The Beaumonts, Scary Mondelos, Glambilly at Room 710 [+]
    • The Unbearables (CD release) at Club Deville [+]
    • Learning Secrets at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • No Idea Festival with four TBA sets at the Blue Theater (916 Springdale Rd.) [+] [doors at 7pm]
    • Amplified Heat, iKiLLCaRS at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Tremoflex 9000 (Vic Ruggiero of the Slackers), The Bandulus, Proper Villain at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • 8088 Record Collective CD Release Show with Bridge Farmers, Betaplayer, Like Dogs, Aunt's Analog at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • The Pons, The Deaf Ears, Militant Babies at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • McLemore Avenue, DJ Bobby Trimble at Lamberts [+]
    • Pure Luck, American Graveyard, Chicken Shift at Trophy's [+]
    • Born to Lose, Hard Luck Heroes, Baseline Bums, Dick Wiggler and the Cattleguards, Head Panic, Crashroom 9, Wolfdog at Headhunters [+]
    • The Contrabandits at Headhunter's Cannibal Club (Headhunter's back patio) [+]
    • Bus Stop Stallions, Street Light Suzie, The Lonesome Heroes, The Nasty Clan at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Hammer, Trashy & The Kid, El Charco, Underdriven at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 3/1

    • Brightblack Morning Light, Rio En Medio at the Mohawk [+]
    • Misery Index, The Faceless, Arsis, Tony Danza Tap Dance Extravaganza, Predominant Mortification at Emo's [+] [early show, inside]
    • The Points, Manikin, Deadly Companions at Beerland [+]
    • The Pretenders, American Bang at Stubb's [+]
    • David's B-Day: Sick Pleasure, Blunt Force Trauma, Roger's Porn Collection, Buzzcrusher, Adrenaline Pigs, Micah Omega at Room 710 [+]
    • Willie Nelson, Guy Clark, Michael Martin Murphey, Allen Shamblin at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Richard Thompson at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • Fat Man & Little Boy: The Atomic Duo at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Mutant Press, A Giant Dog at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Flatlanders at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Music Lab Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands Eleven (Day Five) with Vulcan's Anvil, Rude Rachel, Koven The Leviathan, Soundfield, Aqua Jones at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Texas Rollergirls Rockin-Round-Robin with music by Amplified Heat, DJ's Grommit and Sedonya Face at Playland Skate Center (8822 McCann - Burnet & 183) [+] [doors at 6:30pm, $12 advance, $15 at the door]




  • Mon. 3/2
  • Tue. 3/3

    • Red X Red M, Thank You, Mi Ami, The Distant Seconds at the Mohawk [+]
    • Scarcity of Tanks, ST 37, Cry Blood Apache at Club 1808 [+]
    • Arms and Sleepers, Hotel Hotel, Chief Rival, Michael from Lymbyc System at Red 7 [+]
    • Safety in Numbers at Beerland [+]
    • Reverend Jonny Flash, Bee Sting Sessions, Dereck T. Washington at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Gas Mask Attire at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Wed. 3/4

    • Modest Mouse, Mimicking Bird at Stubb's [+]
    • The Dry Season, Abby Birds, The Drawing Board at the Mohawk [+]
    • People Food (CD release) at Emo's [+]
    • Chadd Thomas and the Crazy Kings at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Base, One Step Program at Room 710 [+]
    • Earle Brown, Ugly Eliphant, 8 Ball Down, Betrayed By Sorrow at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 3/5

    • Kool Keith (Dr. Doom v. Doctor Octogon), The Paramedic Fetus from the East at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • DJ Jester the Filipino Fist at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves, Frank Smith, The Stuffies, John Wesley Coleman at Beerland [+]
    • Pagan Knights Tour with Tyr, Alestorm, Suidakra, Ruins of Honor at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJs Ben Blackout, Stevie Sparks at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • The White Tie Affair, Furthest from the Star, Go Action Team at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • 13th Victim, F-Bombers, Deceased, The Suede Uppers at Room 710 [+]
    • JWW and the Prospectors, Horse Opera at Lovejoys [+]
    • Bryce Clifford at Club Deville [+]
    • The Upper Echelon, Brandon McNally at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Time Out at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Beyond Gods & Empires, Unspeakable Things, Pride Like Lions, The Stampede at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 3/6

    • Cut Copy, Matt and Kim, DJ Knightlife at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • LAX at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Follow That Bird!, Air Traffic Controllers, Woodgrain at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • We'll Go Machete, Power Squid, Watching the Moon, The F and the C at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Ugly Beats at Beerland [+]
    • Quiet Company (CD release), Plants and Animals, The Rocketboys, Jets Under Fire at the Mohawk [+]
    • Damiera, The Urgency, Consider the Source at Red 7 [+] [early show]
    • Hudson Falcons (NJ), The Sore Losers at Room 710 [+]
    • Erik Wofford and Cacophony Recorders DJs, The Great Nostalgic at Club Deville [+]
    • Loxsly, Corto Maltese (EP release), Brazos, Ian Orth (Learning Secrets) at the Scoot Inn [+] [9pm, $5]
    • Micah & The Mutants, The Extravaganza at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Milkes Okazaki at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Hello Lovers, Pink Nasty, Stella Lithe at Lamberts [+]
    • Total Faggots, Backsliders (Dallas) at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Language Room (CD release), Distant Lights, Deep Ella at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • AchAchChay, Kittinger, Joe's Rocket Shoppe, Satellite Soldiers at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 3/7

    • Take Action Tour with Cute is What We Aim For, Meg & Dia, Breathe Carolina, Every Avenue at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • High Watt Crucifixers, Ignitor, Year of the Kid, Bat Castle at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Power Squid (record release), M.C. Sweet Tea and the Allysons, The Hot as Shits at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Broken Gold, Lost Soul Review at Club Deville [+]
    • Staple afterparty at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]
    • The Austinist presents Indieroke at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pong, Graham Reynolds' Duke Ellington Tribute at the Continental Club [+]
    • Gentlemen's Social Club, Ghoultown, Al Shire at Room 710 [+]
    • New Disaster at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Channel One, Spies Like Us at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Big Head Todd, Joan Jones at Stubb's [+]
    • Evoleno, Five Dollar Friend (CD release), Sedium, Life On Loan at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 3/8

    • Ludo, Sing It Loud, This Providence, The Morning Light at Emo's [+]
    • Make Austin Weirder Fest 9 with Babydick, Like Dogs, Crapulence, Blackholicus, Muppletone (reunion), more TBA at Room 710 [+]
    • Small Stone, Melodic Drifters, N.E.P., Gil Wildin Band at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 3/9

    • Pompeii, Weaver at the Loom, Hollywood Gossip at Emo's [+]
    • So So Death, Magnets, Red Faced Laughter at the Mohawk [+]
    • Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
    • Underage at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Tue. 3/10
  • Wed. 3/11

    • The Buzzkillers, Pride Like Lions, Dun Bin Had, Head Panic at Emo's [+]
    • Ariel Abshire, Black Shirts at the Mohawk [+]
    • Spoiled Royals, Space Thief, Red Line Riot at Room 710 [+]
    • Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [+]
    • Merle Haggard at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • The Leprechaun Theory, The Starboard Green, The Nearly Normal at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 3/12

    • Hip Hop Nation Recession Special Tour featuring Black Sheep, Zeale, Phranchyze at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Silver Pines, Clay Nightingale, Collin Herring, Halleyanna at Beerland [+]
    • The Georgian Company (CD release) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Kitsune Pioneer CD release party with Guns 'n' Bombs, Heartsrevolution, Beni, King Louie at the Beauty Bar [+] [RSVP]
    • Adele at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Opposite Day, A Giant Dog, Corinne Rose at Room 710 [+]
    • Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [+]
    • Muchos Backflips, Condiment Sandwich at Lovejoys [+]
    • Prayer for Animals, JBE, Skeletonfarm at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Texas Rollergirld fundraiser with The Saltworth Sundries at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • For Sake Of The Ruins, Less Is More, Woolgather, The Organics at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 3/13

    • Psych Fest 2 with The Black Angels (11:30pm), The Golden Dawn (performing their Power Plant album, 10:45pm), Lower Heaven (9:45pm), Woven Bones (9pm) at Radio Room (508 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Caliban Goodbrain, Cry Blood Apache at Club 1808 [+]
    • Balmorhea (record release), The Wooden Birds at Ballet Austin (501 W. 3rd St.) [+]
    • AMODA Digital Showcase at the Mohawk [+]
    • Oliver Future at Emo's [+]
    • Sad Wings, Drifter, Suicide Solution, Tia Carrera (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • The Red Nodes at Club Deville [+]
    • Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [+]
    • Pink Nasty, Ethan Azarian at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Lucy Magazine Launch Party with Shapes Have Fangs, Agent Ribbons, The Bubbles, Sheboygan at Stubb's [+]
    • Brink Of Disaster, VgZero, Tombstone Union (CD release), The FollowThrough at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 3/14

    • Psych Fest 2 with Sky Sunlight Saxon of The Seeds (backed by Shapes have Fangs, 12:15am), Dead Meadow (11pm), The Wooden Shjips (10pm), Golden Animals (9pm), Indian Jewelry (8pm), Daughters of the Sun (7pm), Shapes Have Fangs (6pm), The Shine Brothers (5pm), Astronaut Suit (4pm), The Tunnels (3pm), Smoke and Feathers (2pm), PJ and the Bear (1pm) at Radio Room (508 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Yeast by Sweet Beast 2009 - Crunchy Food Enterprises and Church of the Friendly Ghost present Book of Shadows, Bee vs. Moth, Yells at Eels, Waco Girls, Great Tyrant, Future Blondes, Balaclavas, ST37, Carlos Villareal, Concrete Violin, ECFA, Clear Spot, Skullcaster, Xathax, Steve Marsh, the Watchers and Muzak John at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [7pm]
    • Gigotron Best of Texas Party with The Strange Boys, The Hex Dispensers, Manikin at Emo's [+] [free]
    • ATX Emerge at the Mohawk [+]
    • Scott H. Biram, The In & Outlaws at Room 710 [+]
    • Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [+]
    • Amplified Heat at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Aquarium Drunkard at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Noise Revival at Lamberts [+]
  • Sun. 3/15

    • Psych Fest 2 with A Place to Bury Strangers (11:30pm), The Warlocks (10pm), The Strange Boys (9pm), Asteroid #4 (Philadelphia, 8pm), Forever Changes (Austin, 7pm), The Vandelles (NYC, 6pm), The Upsidedown (Portland, OR, 5pm), Miranda Lee Richards (LA, 4pm), Christian Bland & The Revelators (Austin, 3pm)m, Cavedweller (Austin, 2pm), Cartright (Austin, 1pm) at Radio Room (508 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Yeast by Sweet Beast 2009 with Canada Coda, Bobbie, Bright Duplex, 7 Inch Stitch, Dust Congress, FM Campers, Plutonium Farmers, Jherri Seinfeldt's Atrophied Sac at Plush [+] [8pm]
    • The Gunslingers at Beerland [+]
    • Confuzatron, Incineration (St. Louis) at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 3/16

    • Yeast by Sweet Beast 2009 with Mold, Johnkin'kin, Jacob Gree, Low Red Center, Expensive Shit, Laundry Room Squelchers, Doug Ferguson, Aurora Plastics Company at Plush [+] [8pm]
    • The Decider Party with bands TBA at the Mohawk [+]
    • Lower Heaven (Silverlake), Jason Simon (of Dead Meadow, LA), Black Nite Crash (Seattle) at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
  • Tue. 3/17

    • Ends Sounds Second Annual Pre-SXSW Show/Party with Filler (one time only Minor Threat cover band with members of Rise Against, Gorilla Biscuits, MXPX, Riverboat Gamblers, etc.), Madball, Death In The Park, Reign Supreme, Mike Herrera's Tumbledown (MxPx frontman's alt-country band), Call To Preserve, True Widow, Bitter End, The Ramonahs (crossdressing Ramones cover band featuring Oliver Peck and Steve Viseanu), The Escape Frame at Red 7 [+]
    • Grand Champeen, Two Cow Garage, Glossary at Beerland [+]
    • Comedy Night with Aziz Ansari, Eugene Mirman, John Mulaney, Nick Kroll at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Hillgrass Bluebilly presents T Model Ford, Possesed by Paul James at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's) [+]
    • Jungle Rockers, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Howlin' Houndog & the Infamous Losers(Seattle) at Room 710 [+]
    • St. Patrick's Day Party with The Axons, Wiretree, Tribella at Chain Drive [+]
    • Swollen Circus with bands TBA at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • 19th Annual St. Patrick's Day party with Ian McLagan and the Bump Band (9pm), Magic Christian (8pm), Right or Happy (aka The Reivers, all original members, 7pm), 20/20 (6pm), Capitol City Highlanders (short set), Ed Miller & Rich Brotherton, Sean Orr & Black Dagger, T Bird & The Breaks (1pm), Capitol City Highlanders (noon), Black Irish (11am) at the Dog and Duck Pub (406 W. 17th St.) [+]

    SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. You will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW has them listed here.

    I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

    Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

    I am sharing info with:



    If you use the SCHED* submission form, the information will go to all three of us!

    Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!


    ** NEW! ** You can now make your own custom lists. For each section (Wednesday Day, Wednesday Night, etc.), check the square boxes in front of the entries you are interested in and hit the customize button at the top of that section. This will get you a printable list of only the shows you care about. I will put up printable links for each entire section soon.

  • Wed. 3/18

    [day shows]

    • Can't Stop The Bleeding.com presents
      • Endless Boogie (NYC, 5:40pm), The Homosexuals (London/NYC, 4:50pm), Turbo Fruits (Nashville, 4pm), The Young (Austin, 3:05pm), Eat Skull (Portland, 2:20pm), Dikes Of Holland (Austin, 1:40pm), Psychedelic Horseshit (Columbus, 1pm) at Beerland [free]

    • XYX (Mexico), Faulty Chromosome (TX), Pterodactyl (NY), Moth!Fight! (TX), Treasure Mammal (AZ), more TBA at Flatbed Press (2832 East M.L.King Dr.) [3pm-midnight, free, free pizza and drinks]
    • Little Radio presents
      • bands TBA at the Red Eyed Fly [free, free bloody marys and beer]

    • Terrorbird/Force Field Day Party
      • Vivian Girls, Beach House, The Thermals, The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Themselves, Yoni Wolf (of Why?), Max Tundra, Wavves, Loney Dear, Shout Out Out Out, Fol Chen, Lake, Rainbow Arabia, DMG$, Larytta at Red 7 [noon-6pm, free, all ages, no rsvp]

    • Austinist/Gothamist Day Party
      • Ben Sollee with Sarah Jarosz, Gringo Star at the Mohawk [noon-6pm]

    • Music for Listeners
      • Ski Bunny (6:15pm), Scissors for Lefty (5:30pm), special guest (4:45pm), The Manhattan Love Suicides (4pm), Young Mammals (3:15pm), The Wild Moccasins (2:30pm), Pete and the Pirates (1:45pm), The Hawks (of Holy Rosary) (1pm) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]

    • Rankoutsider Records Day Show
    • Real Ale and Lovejoys present
      • The Devil Makes Three (Santa Cruz, 5pm), Sugar Sugar Sugar (Bellingham WA, 4pm), Pure Luck (Austin, 3pm), Corinne Rose (Austin, 2pm), JWW and the Prospectors (Austin, 1pm) at Lovejoys [Doors at noon, no cover, free beer]

    • Guitartown/Conqueroo present Kickoff 2009
      • Special guest (9:50pm), Willie Nile (9pm), Wirepony (8:10pm), Dave Gonzalez (of The Hacienda Brothers) and The Stone River Boys (7:25pm), Emory Quinn (6:40pm), The Silos (5:55pm), Chip Robinson and the Heavy Beat Outfit (5:10pm), Jon Dee Graham (4:25pm), James McMurtry (3:40pm), David Olney/Sergio Webb (2:55pm), Randy Weeks (2:10pm), Bukka Allen (1:25pm), Gurf Morlix (12:40pm), My Jerusalem (noon) at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [outdoor stage, noon-10:30pm, free]
      • Carrie Engdahl (8:45 and 9:35pm), Scott Miller (7:10 and 7:55pm), Truckee Brothers (5:40pm), Atom Orr (4:10 and 4:55pm), Holly Golightly (2:40 and 3:25pm), Andy Friedman (1:10 and 1:55pm), David Serby (12:25pm) at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [indoor acoustic stage, noon-10:30pm, free]

    • 7th Annual Florida Bandango
      • Damon Fowler Group (Tampa), The Beauvilles (Tampa), Rebekah Pulley & the Reluctant Prophets (St. Petersburg), Have Gun Will Travel (Sarasota), Hoots and Hellmouth (Philadelphia), The Mojo Gurus (St. Petersburg), John McNicholas (Atlanta) at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [noon-6pm, RSVP]

    • Traveling Barn Dance Women's Review
      • Kim Miller, Leeann Atherton, Erin Harpe (Boston), Katzenjammer (Norway), more TBA at Maria's Taco Xpress (3600 S. 2nd St.) [2pm]

  • Wed. 3/18

    [night shows]

    • XYX, Ratas del Vaticano, Eat Skull, more TBA at the Natrix Natrix House (3222 John Campbell's Trail, 8pm)
    • Wide Eyed Booking presents
      • I 45 (11pm), Spain Colored Orange (10pm), Avitia (9pm), Unwed Fathers (8pm), Long Gone Daddys (7pm), JP Riffbuster (6pm), Pepper Lane (5pm) at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [free, 21+]

    • Chain Drive Festivus part 1
      • The Noise Revival Orchestra Experience (12:15am), The Pelicks (11:15pm), Mouse About (10:15pm), The Distants Seconds (9:15pm), Ramifications (8:15pm) at Chain Drive

  • Thu. 3/19

    [day shows]

    • XYX, Ratas del Vaticano, Los, Llamarada, Psychedelic Horseshit at Sound On Sound Records [starts at 3pm]
    • Gorilla Vs. Bear presents Gorilla vs Booze III
      • Vivian Girls, White Denim, Wavves, The Golden Filter, Girls, Here We Go Magic, Harlem, DJ Sober at the Peacock [free, free beer, 21+]

    • Little Radio presents
      • bands TBA at the Red Eyed Fly [free, free bloody marys and beer]

    • Brooklyn Vegan party
      • Cursive, The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, The Avett Brothers, Daniel Johnston at Radio Room (508 E. 6th St.)

    • The Artery Foundation presents
      • The Devil Wears Prada, A Day to Remember, Alesana, Craig Owens, Ace Enders, Dance Gavin Dance, A Skylit Drive, Whitechapel, Emarosa, I Set My Friends on Fire at Emo's [noon]

    • Music by the Slice 2009
      • Deer Tick, The Uglysuit, Marching Band, Von Iva, Port O'Brien, Illinois, Animal Farm, Kenan Bell, Fences, The Rural Albert Advantage, Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band, Jeremy Messersmith, Von Bondies, We Were Promised Jet Packs, Alberta Cross at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [free, band lineup TBA]

    • NPR Music presents
      • Blitzen Trapper, Thao Nguyen and the Get Down Stay Down, K'NAAN, Dirty Projectors, BLK JKS, Blind Pilot at the Parish [starts at 12:30pm, free]

    • 34th Annual Austin Beer Festival
      • Larkin Grimm, Elizabeth Devlin, John Houx, Long Legged Woman, Dark Meat, The Weird Weeds, Plutonium Farmers, Afuche, Some Say Leland, Precious Blood at 811 West Annie [2pm-9pm]

    • Starcleaner Big Texas Party 2
      • Vivian Girls, more TBA at the Typewriter Museum (1306 E. 6th St.) [noon-10pm, free, all ages]

    • Rhapsody Rocks
      • Vivian Girls, more TBA at the Mohawk

    • Ground Control presents
    • post-punk.com presents Industry Disorder
      • Blacklist (11pm), The Prids (10pm), Entertainment (9pm), Autodrone (8pm), Romance (7pm), The Public (6pm), Shiloe (5pm), Mother Father (4pm), Sleepmask (3pm) at Spiderhouse [free]

    • Music for Listeners/Moshi Moshi Records Party
      • Still Flyin' (6:15pm), The Mae Shi (5:30pm), Casiokids (4:45pm), Radioclit/The Very Best (4pm), Au Revoir Simone (3:15pm), Slow Club (2:30pm), Fanfarlo (1:45pm), The Phenomenal Handclap Band (1pm), Yellow Fever (12:15pm) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]

    • Navdo/Go Entertainment/Obscure Magpie Music present a Fourteen Hour Party
      • Dead Confederate (midnight), The Warlocks (11pm), Transfer (9:45pm), Model UN (8:15pm), The Shys (7:15pm), Spindrift (6pm), Yearbook Pictures (5pm), Geron Hoy (4pm), Halloween Town (3pm), Crash Encore (2pm), The Calm Blue Sea (1pm), Holy Rolling Empire (noon) at The Compound (1300 E. 4th St.) [Stage 1]
      • Shivers (10:30pm), Apes of Wrath (9pm), Danny Malone (7:45pm), Murdocks (6:45pm), Golden Bear (4:30pm), The Authors (3:30pm), Tom Schraeder (2:30pm), The Always Already (1:30pm), Not in the Face (12:30pm) at The Compound (1300 E. 4th St.) [Stage 2]

    • Black Fontanelle presents A Compound Fracture
      • Aids Wolf, Magic Jewels, Bermuda Triangles, Mayyors, Snack Truck, Hot Lava, Purple Rhinestone Eagle, Eat Skull at The Black Fontanelle Compound (5615 Jim Hogg Ave.) [2-6pm, free]

    • Tricycle Records and The Bay Bridged present
      • Mike Relm, Vetiver, The Morning Benders, Sholi, Thee Oh Sees, The Heavenly States, Wallpaper., The Frail, Two Sheds, The Union Trade, French Miami, Lilofee, The Red Verse, DJs Omar (Popscene), Miles (Popscene, Live 105), Elise (Indie Pop Rocks!) and Jacob Fury (Glamour) at the Beauty Bar [noon-6pm, free, RSVP]

    • Lose Control
      • The Twelves, Don Rimini, Juiceboxx, Jokers On The Scene, Mickey Factz, We Have Band, Designer Drugs, Codebreaker, Kap10kurt, The Hood Internet, Kap Bambino, Jeremy Dawson (Shiny Toy Guns), Nomathmatics, Richard Gear, Culture Prophet, Ocelot, Saskeii, Bradley D at Canvas (105 E. 5th St. Suite 113) [2pm-2am, 21+, RSVP]

    • Pirate Management Day Show
    • Rubydog Music presents The Dog and Pony Show
      • The Savage Trip, Willem Maker, Twilight Hotel, Dawes, The Henry Clay People, Vetiver, Penny Jo Pullus Band, Austin Collins and The Rainbirds at Opal Divine's Freehouse (700 W. 6th St.) [noon-8pm, free]

    • Mike Galaxy presents 10th Annual Day Party
      • The Surrender (LA), Love is a Story (OKC), more TBA at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.) [free]

  • Thu. 3/19

    [night shows]

    • KVRXplosion
      • Vivian Girls, Total Abuse, AIDS Wolf, Finally Punk, XYX at Ballet Austin (501 W. 3rd St.)

    • Scott Jawson presents Lost in Texas
      • The Golden Filter (1:30am), Heartsrevolution (12:45am), Health (midnight), Anavan (11:15pm), The Mae Shi (10:30pm), French Miami (9:45pm), Ringo Deathstarr (9pm), Harlem (8:15pm), A Faulty Chromosome (7:30pm), Clip'd Beaks (6:45pm), Birthday Suits (6pm), Garotas Suecas (5:15pm), Mika Miko (4:30pm), Fiasco (3:45pm) at location TBA

    • Chain Drive Festivus part 2
      • Benko (midnight), Memphis Pencils (11:15pm), Bridge Farmers (10:30pm), Bad Credit No Credit (9:45pm), Betaplayer (9pm), Asleep Audience...Dream (8:15pm) at Chain Drive

    • Blank Dogs, Woods, Pocahaunted, Sun Araw, Ducktails at 2908 Cole St. [6pm]
    • Do It To It
      • Nadastrom, Tittsworth, Smalltown DJs, Bird Peterson, Prince Klassen, Mike the 2600 King, DJ Mel [starts at 9pm, 12+, free with RSVP]

    • Wide Eyed Booking presents
      • Adrian & the Sickness (11pm), Split Hoof (10pm), Lick Lick (9pm), Barry Whitesnake (8pm), We'll Go Machete (7pm), Not in the Face (6pm) at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [free, 21+]

  • Fri. 3/20

    [day shows]

    • Penetracion Cosmica, Zola Jesus, Absinthe Minds, The Yuppies, Wet Hair at Sound On Sound Records [starts at 2pm]
    • Ugly Beats (3pm) at Breakaway Records
    • Space Out at the Carousel Day Party
      • Longview (London), Experimental Aircraft (Austin), The Union Trade (SF), All in the Golden Afternoon (Austin), Loquat (SF) at the Carousel Lounge [2-7pm, free]

    • The AV Club and Canvas Media present It's Pronounced Par-TAY
      • Trail Of Dead (5pm), Ra Ra Riot (4pm), Cut Off Yr Hands (3pm), Gentleman Reg (2pm), The Thermals (1pm), Cuff The Duke (noon) at Radio Room (508 E. 6th St.) [outside stage]
      • Future Of The Left (5pm), Parenthetical Girls (4pm), Dappled Cities (3pm), Young Galaxy (2pm), Chikita Violenta (1pm), Ohbijou (noon) at Radio Room (508 E. 6th St.) [inside stage]

    • Little Radio presents
      • bands TBA at the Red Eyed Fly [free, free bloody marys and beer]

    • Shirts for a Cure presents
      • Bouncing Souls, Dillinger Four, Darkest Hour, The A.K.A.s, Ruiner at Red 7 [free, doors at noon]

    • Co-Lab's Eastside Escape - Indie Houston + Free Press Houston Showcase
      • The Watermarks, Japanther, The Mathletes, dd/mm/yyyy, Blackie, The Art, Buxton, Riff Tiffs, Romanteek, Muhammed Ali, Tambersauro, The McKENZIES, Paris Falls, Wild Moccasins, Sings, Young Mammals, giant princess, The Ton Tons, Future Blondes, Welfare Mothers, News on the March at Co-Lab (613 Allen St.)

    • Bloodshot Records SXSW day party
      • Waco Brothers with Rosie Flores (5:45pm), Scotland Yard Gospel Choir (5:15pm), Justin Townes Earle (4:45pm), The Meat Purveyors (4:15pm), Deadstring Brothers (3:30pm), Exene Cervenka (2:45pm), Ha Ha Tonka (2:15pm), Dex Romweber Duo (1:45pm), Charlie Pickett (1:15pm), Andre Williams (12:45pm), Walter Salas-Humara/I'm Not Jim (12:15pm) at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [free]

    • Music by the Slice 2009
      • Deer Tick, The Uglysuit, Marching Band, Von Iva, Port O'Brien, Illinois, Animal Farm, Kenan Bell, Fences, The Rural Albert Advantage, Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band, Jeremy Messersmith, Von Bondies, We Were Promised Jet Packs, Alberta Cross at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [free, band lineup TBA]

    • Eat Skull, Kurt Vile, RTFO Bandwagon, Teenage Cool Kids, The Wiggins at 2908 Cole St. [2pm]
    • Dance Your Face Off! presents
      • Vega, Damaged Good$, Sydney Confirm, Ishi, DJ sets by DJ Teenage Wolf, Genova, Yeahdef, Schwa, Killtron, Mikey Rodge, Billinghams Defense System, Whack-A-Tone (Panda Toes) at 2207 Eastside Dr. [noon-8pm, free, free beer]

    • People In A Position To Know Recordings and Olympia All Ages Project day party
      • Bearsuit, LAKE, Casper and the Cookies, Little Birds, Hot Lava, RTB2, Margaret, Geoffrey Reacher, Fishboy, Buddy System, Ruby Isle, Ryan Anderson at 1024 E. 44th St. [11am-7pm, free, free beer for 21+ with ID]

    • We Shot J.R. + Gorilla vs Bear Day Show
      • Pre (UK), AIDS Wolf (Montreal), Ducktails (Jersey), Los Llamarada (Monterrey), Nite Jewel (LA), Fight Bite (Denton) at Quack's Maplewood Cafe (1401 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [free]

    • Leisure Tourniquet presents Equinox Mish Mash 2009
      • Little Stolen Moments, Moons, Tambersauro, Medications, Edie Sedgwick, Invincible Czars, Maserati, A.Armada, My Education, The Gary, Amputee, Venison Whirled, Najeeb Sabour, Zanzibar Snails, Space Over Desert, Sharon Van Etten, Hello Lovers, Fires Were Shot at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [1-7pm]

    • Small Stone Day Showcase
      • Dixie Witch (6pm), Iota (5pm), Tia Carrera (4pm), Sabbath Crow (3pm), Sun Gods In Exile (2pm), Magnet School (1pm) at Room 710

    • After the Jump Festival house party
      • Superdrag, The Parenthetical Girls, The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Cause Co-Motion, Blank Dogs, Nite Jewel, Girls, Golden Triangle, US Royalty at 1204 Salina St. [1pm-11pm, free, free beer]

    • Rumblefish and XO Publicity Day Show
      • Nico Vega, Dear and the Headlights, Loch Lomond, Driver F at the Tiniest Bar in Texas (817 W. 5th St.) [3-7pm]

    • Music for Listeners
      • Hymns (6:15pm), The Spinto band (5:30pm), Palomar (4:45pm), A Classic Education (4pm), Sky Larkin (3:15pm), special guest (2:30pm), Jay Jay Pistolet (1:45pm), Werewolves (1pm), DJ John Mark of the Earlies (between sets) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]

    • The Nervebreakers (5pm), The Transgressors (4pm), Ariel Abshire (3pm), Churchwood (2pm), T.Tex and Out On Parole (1pm), Gina Lee and her Brisket Boys (noon) at Owl Tree Roasting (3421 N. IH 35) [free, free beer]
    • Lose Control
      • The Whip, Le Castle Vania, The Golden Filter, Kill The Noise, Villains, Steed Lord, Nick Catchdubs, Nadastrom, Hollywood Holt, Classixx, Eli Smith, Casiokids, Woodhands, The Republic Tigers, Delta Fiasco, D.R.I., Willy Joy, Max Justus at Canvas (105 E. 5th St. Suite 113) [2pm-2am, 21+, RSVP]

    • HMS Foolhardy (2:30pm) at Irie Bean Coffee Bar (2310 South Lamar, Suite 102)
    • Rubydog Music presents TeXchromosome
      • Penny Jo Pullus (7:30pm), Bex Marshall (6:30pm), Chrissy Flatt (5:30pm), Bonny Holmes (4:30pm), Claire Small (3:30pm), Ruthie and The Wranglers (2:45pm), Janine Wilson (2pm), Brigitte London (1:15pm), Amanda Cunningham (12:30pm), Carrie Engdahl (11:45am) at Opal Divine's Freehouse (700 W. 6th St.) [free, free beer while it lasts]

  • Fri. 3/20

    [night shows]

    • In The Red Records Showcase
      • Vivian Girls, Kid Congo and The Pink Monkey Birds, Thee Oh Sees, Intelligence, Christmas Island, TV Ghost, The Strange Boys at Beerland

    • Wide Eyed Booking presents
      • Chris Gates & Gatesville (11pm), Jonathan Terrell (10pm), Whiskey River Revival (9pm), Steven Reynolds Band (8pm), Roadside Graves (7pm), Los Tios del Norte (6pm), Mallory Valentine & Adoniram Lipton (5pm) at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [free, 21+]

  • Sat. 3/21

    [day shows]

    • Sweet Rot & X! Records presents
      • Tyvek (5:30pm), Human Eye (4:45pm), Blank Dogs (4pm), Terrible Twos (3:15pm), The Pets (2:30pm), Blank Its (1:45pm), Frustrations (1pm) at Beerland [free, 21+]

    • Victim of Time.com Showcase
      • Psychedelic Horseshit (6:30pm), Eat Skull (5:45pm), Intelligence (5pm), Digital Leather (4:15pm), TV Ghost (3:30pm), Woven Bones (2:45pm), Christmas Island (2pm), Guinea Worms (1:15pm), Dead Ghosts (12:30pm) at the Music Gym (815 East 6th St.)

    • Co-Lab's Eastside Escape
      • The Western Civilization (Houston, 7pm), Emile Millar (6:10pm), I Love Math (Dallas, 5:20pm), Boom Boom Box (Dallas, 4:30pm), Sean Ripple (3:40pm), Guitars (Houston, 2:50pm), Oh No Oh My (2pm), The Upper Echelon (1:10pm), The Blind Pets (12:20pm), Abby Birds (11:30am), Silent Alarm Activated (10:40am), Kaylan Rexer (NYC, 10am) at Co-Lab (613 Allen St.) [RSVP details TBA, continues in night shows]

    • Music by the Slice 2009
      • Deer Tick, The Uglysuit, Marching Band, Von Iva, Port O'Brien, Illinois, Animal Farm, Kenan Bell, Fences, The Rural Albert Advantage, Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band, Jeremy Messersmith, Von Bondies, We Were Promised Jet Packs, Alberta Cross at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [free, band lineup TBA]

    • Leisure Tourniquet presents Equinox Mish Mash 2009
      • Le Sexy, Graffiti Monsters, The Noise Revival Orchestra Experience, Royal Bangs, Midnight Masses, Project Jenny Project Jan, The Mysterious H, Sthil, The Spaceinvader Orchestra, Shilpa Ray and Her Happy Hookers, Gayle Gold at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [1-7pm]

    • Rwake (5pm), ASG (4pm), Hex Machine (3pm), The Roller (2pm), Seahag (1pm), Music Hates You (noon) at Room 710
    • Teepee Records and L.A. Record present
      • The Warlocks, Year Long Disaster, Annihilation Time, Night Horse, Tweak Bird, Black Math Horseman at Club 1808 [2-7pm, free]

    • Music for Listeners
      • Special guests (6:15pm), Let's Wrestle (5:30pm), Dios (4:45pm), Buttercup (4pm), Laura Marling (3:15pm), Mumford and Sons (2:30pm), Marcus Rubio and the Gospel Choir of Pillows (1:45pm), The Lovely Sparrows (1pm) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]

    • People In A Position To Know Recordings and Olympia All Ages Project day party
      • Mirah, Anni Rossi, Golden Boots, Desolation Wilderness, Jeremy Jay, New Science Projects, Amo Joy, Everthus the Deadbeats, Jad Fair, Matt Hopper, Blank Tapes, Explode Into Colors, Polka Dot Dot Dot, Lady Lucille, John Biz/Higgins at 1024 E. 44th St. [11am-7pm, free, free beer for 21+ with ID]

    • New Granada Records "No-fficial" Showcase
      • New Roman Times, Zillionaire, Hankshaw, King of Spain, Rec Center at the Ginger Man (304 W. 4th St.) [3pm, free]

    • The PTS Folk-Punk Party
      • Jackpot, Two Sheds, The Johns, $2 Bash, Grub Dog and the Modestos, Blue Diamond Shine, Danielle French, Kevin Seconds, Kepi Ghoulie, Brother's Lazaroff, Bryce Clifford, Slowtrain, Christian Keifer (43 Presidents project), James Rider at Opal Divine's Freehouse (700 W. 6th St.) [11am-7pm]

    • Lose Control
      • Treasure Fingers, Miami Horror, Evil Nine, All The Saints, Franki Chan & Toxic Avenger, Wallpaper, Vega, Jackbeats, Futurecop, AC Slater, Trashyourself, Totally Michael, Norrit, Iggybaby, Big Stereo DJs, DRI, Flashmen at Canvas (105 E. 5th St. Suite 113) [2pm-2am, 21+, RSVP]

    • Mojo's Mayhem
      • Mojo Nixon (5:20pm), Dash Rip Rock (4:25pm), Andre Williams (3:30pm), James McMurtry (2:35pm), Jon Dee Graham (1:40pm), The Mighty Stef (12:45pm), Stone River Boys (11:50am), Twang (10:55am), Allen Oldies Band (10am) at the Continental Club [free]

    • Freddie Steady's 9th Annual Frontier A Go Go Rock & Roll Hootenanny
      • Love Trucker (8pm), Nervebreakers (7pm), Kenny & the Kasuals (6pm), Magic Christian (5pm), The Freddie Steady 5 with Jenny Wolfe (4pm), The Ugly Beats (3pm), Eve & the Exiles (2pm), Rick Broussard (1pm), Mitch Jacobs Band (noon), Pamela Richardson (11am), MC Beatle Bob at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [free]

  • Sat. 3/21

    [night shows]

    • Co-Lab's Eastside Escape
      • DJ dance party (multiple nationwide DJs, 2am), Vincent Martinez (1:40am), Sarah Jaffe (Denton, 12:50am), The Pons (midnight), Gliss (LA, 11:10pm), The Boxing Lesson (10:20pm), Shelpa Ray and the Happy Hookers (NYC, 9:30pm), Your Kisses Cause Crashes (8:40pm), Built by Snow (7:50pm) at Co-Lab (613 Allen St.) [RSVP details TBA, continued from day shows]

    • Wide Eyed Booking presents
      • Hobble (11pm), Al Shire & the Henchmen (10pm), Philo Beteaux (9pm), Taxi (8pm), Superzero (7pm), Happy Hour (6pm), Klink (5pm), Black Queen Speaks (4pm), Doug Lambert (3pm), Vince Cook (2pm) at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [free, 21+]

  • Sun. 3/22

    [day shows]

    • 512 Brewing and Lovejoys present
      • Crank County Daredevils, Hug, Maelstrom, Shed Alfred, Zero Skills, Black Eyed Vermillion, Heart and Soul Soundsystem at Lovejoys [free, free beer]

    • Full Moon SXBarn Dance
      • Gary Nicholson, Ray Bonneville, Katzenjammer, Randy Weeks, Chris Wall, Ruby Jane, Leeann Atherton, Stop the Truck at 3600 S. 2nd St. [2pm]

  • Sun. 3/22

    [night shows]

    • Alejandro Escovedo & friends
      • Alejandro Escovedo (midnight), Chuck Prophet (10:45pm), Mad Juana (9:45pm), Danny Michel (9pm), Grady (8pm), Nic Tremulis (7pm), Mario Escovedo (6pm), The Tall Boys (5pm) at the Continental Club





  • Mon. 3/23

    • Knock Out, Johnny Hootrock at Emo's [+]
  • Tue. 3/24

    • Deskonocidos, Sacred Shock (tour kick-off), Serious Tracers, Night Siege at Club 1808 [+]
    • Vital Remains, Gigan, Predominant Mortification, Disfigured at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 3/25
  • Thu. 3/26

    • Whitman, Frantic Clam, The Great Nostalgic at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 3/27

    • The Dicks, World Burns To Death, Shootin' Pains (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Masshysteri (Sweden), Hex Dispensers, Porkeria at Club 1808 [+]
    • Shapes Have Fangs, Cause for Applause, Gospel Truth, A Giant Dog at Emo's [+]
    • Chris Cornell at Stubb's [+]
    • The Skunks at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sat. 3/28

    • Baby Got Bacteria, Brass Ovaries Pole Dancers, Churchwood at Emo's [+] [late show, inside]
    • Stick To Your Guns, Shai Hulud, In Fear & Faith, Stray From The Path, Katsumoto, No Bragging Rights at Emo's [+] [early show, doors open at 3pm, outside]
    • HOD (CD release), Mala Suerte, Disfigured, Butchered Saint at Room 710 [+]
    • All Access 2009: ACC's 35th birthday bash with Skyrocket, more bands TBA at ACC Eastview Campus (3401 Webberville Rd.)
  • Sun. 3/29

    • TXRD After Party with Roger's Porn Collection at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 3/30
  • Tue. 3/31

    • Neko Case, Middle Cyclone, Shearwater at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 4/1

    • Big John Bates & the Voodoo Dolls, Kitty Kitty Bang Bang at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 4/2
  • Fri. 4/3

    • Talibam, Jerkagram, The Wiggins, Cry Blood Apache at Club 1808 [+]
    • Robyn Hitchcock and The Venus 3 at Antones [+]
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis, Brothers and Sisters at the Continental Club [+]
    • Invincible Czars (CD release) at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Rend, Texas Metal Alliance, Death Rites 666, Turbid North at Room 710 [+]
    • Yonder Mountain String Band at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 4/4

    • M.D.C., Blunt Force Trauma, Embrace the Kill, Final Conflict, You People at Room 710 [+]
    • Clem Snide, Broken West, The Heligoats at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sun. 4/5

    • Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]




  • Tue. 4/7

    • Ratatat at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Great Lake Swimmers, Kate Maki at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • New Found Glory, Bayside, Set Your Goals, Shai Hulud at Emo's [+] [early show, doors at 6:30pm, outside]
    • Blind Pilot at the Mohawk [+]
  • Wed. 4/8

    • Muchos Backflips at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 4/9

    • Ringo Deathstarr, Stereo is a Lie, The Tunnels at the Mohawk [+]
    • Silverstein, Norma Jean, Blessthefall, Before Their Eyes at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Built by Snow, Red X Red M at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Til We're Blue or Destroy at Stubb's [+]
    • Who's Bad (Michael Jackson tribute band) at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Fri. 4/10

    • Epistrophy Arts presents Ab Baars Trio & Ken Vandermark at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+]
    • Stereo Total, Leslie and the Ly's at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Blowfly at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Vivian Girls, Yellow Fever at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Carrots at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Broken Teeth at Room 710 [+]
  • Sat. 4/11

    • Antiseen, Joe Buck, Buzzcrusher, Alcoholics Anonymous at Emo's [+]
    • Teen Sensations at Room 710 [+]
    • Ember at Stubb's [+]
  • Sun. 4/12

    • Morrissey!! at Bass Concert Hall (UT campus) [+]
    • A Skylit Drive, Dance Gavin Dance, Attack Attack!, In Fear and Faith, Lower Definition at Emo's [+] [early show, doors at 6pm]




  • Mon. 4/13
  • Tue. 4/14

    • Brian Jonestown Massacre, The Flavor Crystals at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Daniel Francis Doyle (CD release), Yellow Fever, Seth Sherman at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Hour of the Wolf at Red 7 [+]
  • Wed. 4/15

    • Electric Six, Bang Camaro at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 4/16

    • The Pons, Silver Pines, The Sour Notes at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 4/17

    • Dengue Fever, Chicha Libre at the Mohawk [+]
    • That 1 Guy at Emo's [+]
    • Corto Maltese at the Parish [+]
    • 3 Way CD-Release Show: Sabbath Crow, Bound, Distempered at Room 710 [+]
  • Sat. 4/18

    • Hickoids, Loco Gringos, Poor Dumb Bastards, Pinata Protest at Emo's [+]
    • Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [+]
  • Sun. 4/19

    • Fair to Midland at the Parish [+]




  • Mon. 4/20

    • Tommy Keene, Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves, MonkeyTown at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Tue. 4/21
  • Wed. 4/22

    • My Empty Phantom at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 4/23

    • Thao and The Get Down Stay Down, Sister Suvi, Samantha Crain at the Parish [+]
  • Fri. 4/24

    • The Kills, The Horrors, Magic Wands at Emo's [+]
    • Etta James and the Roots Band at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Black Label Society, Sevendust, Dope, Cycle of Pain at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Oklahomos, Course of Ruin at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Sounds Under Radio at the Parish [+]
    • That Damned Band at Room 710 [+]
    • Stan Ridgeway at the Cactus Cafe [+]
  • Sat. 4/25

    • Acid Mother's Temple, Sonic Suicide Squad at Emo's [+]
    • Sons of Hercules, The Chumps at Room 710 [+]
    • Franz Ferdinand at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Pennywise, Pepper at Stubb's [+]
    • Murder And The Art Of Dance Burlesque Review with Mr. Lewis And The Funeral 5, Ruby Lamb, Red Light Burlesque at the Parish [+]
    • Iris Dement at the Cactus Cafe [+]
  • Sun. 4/26

    • Napalm Death, Kataklysm, Toxic Holocaust, Abigail Williams, Trap Them at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Anarchy Championship Wrestling (ACW) with Summer of Blood, Golden Boys at Emo's [+] [inside and courtyard]




  • Tue. 4/28
  • Wed. 4/29

    • Damien Jurado at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic at Stubb's [+]
    • The Gaslight Anthem, Heartless Bastards, A Death in the Family at Antones [+]
    • Lez Zeppelin at the Parish [+]
  • Thu. 4/30

    • Epistrophy Arts presents Peter Brotzmann, Nasheet Waits, Eric Revis Trio at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+]
    • Bankrupt & the Borrowers, Cause for Applause, The Sideshow Tragedy, Cartwright at the Mohawk [+]
    • ECFA Trio, The Systm Quintet at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8pm]
    • Firecracker Jazz Band (members of Squirrel Nut Zippers), White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [+]
  • Fri. 5/1

    • Death Cab For Cutie, Ra Ra Riot, Matt Costa at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers, Firecracker Jazz Band (members of Squirrel Nut Zippers) at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sat. 5/2



  • Thu. 5/7



  • Tue. 5/12
  • Wed. 5/13

    • Her Space Holiday at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 5/15

    • Centro-matic, Monahans, Future Clouds & Radar at the Parish [+]
  • Sat. 5/16

    • Chain and the Gang (Ian Svenonius of Nation of Ulysses), The Hive Dwellers (Calvin Johnson), Peel at Emo's [+]
    • TV on the Radio at Stubb's [+]




  • Wed. 5/20

    • Chaos in Tejas kickoff party with Ponytail, Yellow Fever, more TBA at Red 7 [+]
  • Fri. 5/22

    • Chaos in Tejas with Cock Sparrer (England), Judgement (Japan), Amebix (England), Cro-Mags, AI (Japan), Crude (Japan), Pierced Arrows (ex-Dead Moon), FUK (England, ex-Chaos UK), Annihilation Time, Peligro Social (last show ever), Warcry, Outlaw Order (4/5 of Eyehategod), Severed Head of State, Brutal Knights (Canada), Mind Eraser, Midnight, World Burns to Death, Destino Final (Spain, ex-Invasion), Young Offenders, XYX, Nodzzz, Drunkdriver, Obliteration, No Tolerance, The Hex Dispensers, Unit 21 at Emo's [+] [Thursday through Sunday, lineups TBA]
    • The Thermals, Shaky Hands at the Mohawk [+]




  • Mon. 5/25

    • The Dollyrots, The Action Design at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 5/30

    • Freakshow-A-Go-Go: Austin, presented by the Austin Drag Collective at Emo's [+]




  • Wed. 6/3
  • Fri. 6/5



  • Fri. 7/17

    • Rise Against, Rancid, Billy Talent at Stubb's [+]