Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Kikagaku Moyo

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning February 26, 2009


  • Thu. 2/26

    • Crooks, Monarchs, Western Ghost House, Tyler Jordan at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pretty Boy Thorson & the San Diego Chargers, The Anchor, Mathletes, Stallone, Cruddy at Beerland [+]
    • Magic Jewels, Baron Grod, Exeter, Honey Thief, DJ Quito at Red 7 [+]
    • ATX Elle Acoustique with Kristy Lee, Amanda Lepre, Britni Hoover, Tara Craig, GBMOJO, Ginger Doss, Kimberly Freeman, Pauline Pisano, Hollow and more at Emo's [+]
    • Danny Malone, Lonesome Heroes, Aimee Bobruk, Lee Barber at Club Deville [+]
    • Split Hoof, Bay of Pigs, Curse the Heavens, Slo' Poke at Room 710 [+]
    • The Boxing Lesson, Stereo is a Lie, The Dead Black Hearts at Stubb's [+]
    • Flashlight Party (Markus with a K, Orlando Mas, Jordan Kline), MC Zeale, Melody Murder at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Cantanker Magazine launch party with Coma in Algiers, Bird Peterson, EmceeEats, Eric Power, Many Birthdays, Michael Garcia, Mistress Stephanie & Her Melodic Cat, MVSCLZ (Ben Aqua & Erich Ragsdale), Space Invader Orchestra, The Great Nostalgic, The Noise Revival Orchestra, VC CHLDKRFT at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
    • No Idea Festival with Tatsuya Nakatani/Cooper-Moore (set one), Jason Kahn (solo), Jason Kahn/Chris Cogburn/Nick Hennies (set two), Annette Krebs/Bonnie Jones (set three) at the Blue Theater (916 Springdale Rd.) [+] [doors at 7pm]
    • In Beds, Chartreuse, The Stampede, bobbie, Joseph Green at the Creekside Lounge [+] [$5, 21+]
    • KiloWatts, Maetrik at Plush [+]
    • Big Mess (DEVO tribute), Chris Toast at Lovejoys [+]
    • WinoVino at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Future Clouds and Radar, The Spooley Show at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Freezepop at Elysium [+]
    • Asleep at the Wheel at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Sean Padilla, Neal Kassanoff at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm]
    • Kirby Dominant, MSG Crew, Fools Inc at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler, Convoi at Trophy's [+]
    • Violent Skies, Great American Freedom Machine, Undergrowth, Hardline Face at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 2/27

    • That Damned Band, Esmerelda Strange, Izzy Cox, Warren Jackson, Hearne at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Fujiya & Miyagi, Project Jenny Project Jan, Pop Levi at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Cruiserwieght, Schatzi, Masonic, White Sails at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Wednesday 13 (ex-Murderdolls), Dommin, Pickled Punks, A Corpse Vanishes at Red 7 [+]
    • The Ka-Nives, Silver Shampoo, The Young, The No No No Hopes, The Welfare Mothers at Beerland [+]
    • Scorpion Child, Breaking Vegas, Tia Carrera at Club Deville [+]
    • Blood Royale, Roger's Porn Collection, Blank Generation, Criminal Mischief at Room 710 [+]
    • Betaplayer, Consider the Source, Like Dogs, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Scorpion Child, Breaking Vegas, Tia Carrera at Club Deville [+]
    • No Idea Festival with Melanie Noel, Joshua Beckman (set one), Cooper-Moore (set two), Dave Dove/Annette Krebs/Jawwaad Taylor (set three), Jason Kahn/Mario De Vega/Chris Cogburn/Bonnie Jones (set four) at the Blue Theater (916 Springdale Rd.) [+] [doors at 7pm]
    • Get Bent! with Bleep Labs, m477h3w (Matthew Thies of Numbers on the Mast), [m30w], Furby Youth Choir, 19 Lemurs at the Fifth Gallery (305B E. 5th St.) [+] [begins with a circuit bending workshop from 7-8:30pm and then performances]
    • subNatural, The Razorblade Dolls, Chant at Elysium [+]
    • Bollywood Bash with DJ Aleem, The Flying Paneer Sisters at the Mohawk [+]
    • Amplified Heat, iKiLLCaRS, White Rhino at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Cold Blood, Til We're Blue or Destroy at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Peel, Sunset, Canopy at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm]
    • G. Love and Special Sauce, Eric Hutchinson at Stubb's [+]
    • Johnny Cash B'day Bash, benefitting KOOP radio with The Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash, Buzz Cason, Jeremy Steding, The Cash Band, The Band in Black, Long Gone Daddys, Lucky Tubb & The Modern Day Troubadours, Roger Wallace, Bob King with Glenna Bell, The Skeletons, JT Coldfire, Joel Hoffman Band, Death and Texas at the Continental Club [+] [Doors at 7pm, $15 or $12 if you wear black]
    • Tornahdo, We the Granada, Sarah & Octopus, Slain Monarch at the Creekside Lounge [+] [$5, 21+, 10pm]
    • Grimy Styles, Ohn at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Nicaragua at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Trampled by Turtles, The Electric Mountain Rotten Apple Gang at Lamberts [+]
    • Muchos Backflips, Adrian and The Sickness, Opposite Day, Sons of Sancho at Trophy's [+]
    • Duke, Hazard of the Industry, Johnny Gobbs, Ramifications at Headhunters [+]
    • Dawn Over Zero, Deejer, Curbcheck, Drowning Mona at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 2/28

    • Dark Water Hymnal (CD release) at End of an Ear [+] [6pm, free instore]
    • The Anchor, Sweet Bandana, Earth Eater, Newlywed at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • The Ape Shits, Love Collector, Serious Tracers at Lonestar Sk8 Shop (917 W. Anderson Lane) [+] [starts at 5pm]
    • Diagonals (LP release), Ugly Beats, DJ Brian Tweedy at 501 Studios (IH-35 & E. 6th St.) [+] [free, free drinks]
    • The Sons of Hercules, Churchwood, The Transgressors, Candy & the Cavities at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Flogging Molly, The Aggrolites, The Mighty Stef at Stubb's [+]
    • Delta Spirit, Other Lives, Dawes at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Invisible Children benefit with Corto Maltese, The Diving Captain, Zlam Dunk, The Blowing Trees at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Proper Entertainment presents the 4 Elements of Hip Hop (MCs, DJs, b-boys and street artists) at the Mohawk [+] [7pm, all ages]
    • Goodnight Goddess (CD release), Bright White, Set Aflame, Consider the Source, The Last Place You Look, Anguish for Augustine, Screaming at the Sky at Red 7 [+] [outside, $5, all ages, first 100 people get free CD]
    • Waterloo Records DJ night with Edmund & Tracy at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Soundclash - soul, mod, reggae dance party featuring Heart and Soul Soundsystem, DJ Mike Buck, Double Barrel Soundsystem at Beerland [+]
    • Turbo 350, The Beaumonts, Scary Mondelos, Glambilly at Room 710 [+]
    • The Unbearables (CD release) at Club Deville [+]
    • Learning Secrets with Runaway (DJ duo) at the Beauty Bar [+] [$2 with rsvp to rsvp@learningsecretsmusic.com, $5 without]
    • No Idea Festival with four TBA sets at the Blue Theater (916 Springdale Rd.) [+] [doors at 7pm]
    • Vic Ruggiero (of the Slackers), The Bandulus, Trenchtown TXans, Proper Villain at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • 8088 Record Collective CD Release Show with Bridge Farmers, Betaplayer, Like Dogs, Aunt's Analog at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • The Pons, The Deaf Ears, Militant Babies at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • McLemore Avenue, DJ Bobby Trimble at Lamberts [+]
    • Izzy Cox, Charlie Terrell & the Murdered Johns, Knuckle Yummy, CEK Blues Band at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Pure Luck, American Graveyard, Chicken Shift at Trophy's [+]
    • Born to Lose, Hard Luck Heroes, Baseline Bums, Dick Wiggler and the Cattleguards, Head Panic, Crashroom 9, Wolfdog at Headhunters [+]
    • The Contrabandits at Headhunter's Cannibal Club (Headhunter's back patio) [+]
    • Bus Stop Stallions, Street Light Suzie, The Lonesome Heroes, The Nasty Clan at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Hammer, Trashy & The Kid, El Charco, Underdriven at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 3/1

    • Brightblack Morning Light, Rio En Medio at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Faceless, Misery Index, Tony Danza Tap Dance Extravaganza, Predominant Mortification, Disfigured at Emo's [+] [early show, inside]
    • The Points, Manikin, Deadly Companions at Beerland [+]
    • The Points, Love Collector, Naw Dude at the Spotted Dick Haus (2403 Bryan Ave., 4pm)
    • Prizzy Prizzy Please (Bloomington, IN), Lost Controls, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Pretenders, American Bang at Stubb's [+]
    • David's B-Day: Sick Pleasure, Blunt Force Trauma, Roger's Porn Collection, Buzzcrusher, Adrenaline Pigs, Micah Omega at Room 710 [+]
    • Willie Nelson, Guy Clark, Michael Martin Murphey, Allen Shamblin at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Richard Thompson at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • Fat Man & Little Boy: The Atomic Duo at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Mutant Press, A Giant Dog at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Flatlanders at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Music Lab Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands Eleven (Day Five) with Vulcan's Anvil, Rude Rachel, Koven The Leviathan, Soundfield, Aqua Jones at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Texas Rollergirls Rockin-Round-Robin with music by Amplified Heat, DJ's Grommit and Sedonya Face at Playland Skate Center (8822 McCann - Burnet & 183) [+] [doors at 6:30pm, $12 advance, $15 at the door]




  • Mon. 3/2
  • Tue. 3/3

    • Sick Pleasure, Defect Defect (ex-Observers/Clorox Girls/Blood Bath and Beyond), The Altars at the Broken Neck [+]
    • Red X Red M, Thank You, Mi Ami, The Distant Seconds at the Mohawk [+]
    • Scarcity of Tanks, ST 37, Cry Blood Apache at Club 1808 [+]
    • Kid Liberty, The Hit, Young and Divine, Brightwood at Emo's [+]
    • Arms and Sleepers, Hotel Hotel, Chief Rival, Michael from Lymbyc System at Red 7 [+]
    • Scott Reynolds, The Frank Mustard Project at Room 710 [+]
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland [+]
    • Reverend Jonny Flash, Bee Sting Sessions, Dereck T. Washington at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Gas Mask Attire at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at the Hole in the Wall [+]
  • Wed. 3/4

    • Modest Mouse, Mimicking Bird at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Ben Sollee, Daniel Martin Moore at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • The Dry Season, Abby Birds, The Drawing Board at the Mohawk [+]
    • Wine & Revolution, Wicked Pro Wrestler at Beerland [+]
    • The Seas, People Food (CD release), Honey Thief, Frantic Clam at Emo's [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Visitations (9:45pm) ,His Astroturban (8:45pm) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [8pm, $5]
    • Almo Loos and the Hoop and Hollers, Chadd Thomas and the Crazy Kings, Long Gone Daddys at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Code Name Code, Left Deer, One Step Program at Room 710 [+]
    • Dubb Sicks presents Smoke Jumpers, Storm Shadow, Elemental Dialect, Cali Zack, Most Often Rewound, DJ Notion at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Adam Raven at Trophy's [+]
    • Earle Brown, Ugly Eliphant, 8 Ball Down, Betrayed By Sorrow at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 3/5

    • Kool Keith (Dr. Doom v. Doctor Octogon), The Paramedic Fetus from the East at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • DJ Jester the Filipino Fist at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves, Frank Smith, The Stuffies, John Wesley Coleman at Beerland [+]
    • Pagan Knights Tour with Tyr, Alestorm, Suidakra, Ruins of Honor at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJs Ben Blackout, Stevie Sparks at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • The White Tie Affair, Furthest from the Star, Go Action Team at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • 13th Victim, F-Bombers, Deceased, The Suede Uppers at Room 710 [+]
    • Til We're Blue or Destroy, BASIC, Candi and the Strangers at the Beauty Bar [+] [10pm, free]
    • The Quakes, Pickled Punks, Izzy Cox, Midwest Monster, The Skeletons at Elysium [+]
    • JWW and the Prospectors, Horse Opera at Lovejoys [+]
    • The Low Lows, Bryce Clifford, Followed by Static at Club Deville [+]
    • The Upper Echelon, Brandon McNally at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Time Out at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Doco, Tincanphone, Rook at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Mario Matteoli, Lonesome Heroes, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • The Ars Supernova (CD release), The Clarity, Ember at Stubb's [+]
    • Beyond Gods & Empires, Unspeakable Things, Pride Like Lions, The Stampede at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 3/6

    • Cut Copy, Matt and Kim, DJ Knightlife at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • LAX at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Woodgrain, Follow That Bird!, Air Traffic Controllers at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Power Squid, The F and the C, Watching the Moon, We'll Go Machete at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Ugly Beats, Alright Tonight at Beerland [+]
    • Quiet Company (CD release), The Rocketboys, Jets Under Fire at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Plants and Animals, TV Torso at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Bangladesh, Course of Ruin, Within Chaos, Brotherhood, Horse Called War, Critica at Red 7 [+] [late show, outside]
    • Waterloo Records DJ night with Edmund and Andy at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • Damiera, Consider the Source, 30 Yard Stare at Red 7 [+] [early show]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System presents Hudson Falcons (N.J.), Born to Lose, The Sore Losers, Combat Shock at Room 710 [+]
    • Erik Wofford and Cacophony Recorders DJs, The Great Nostalgic at Club Deville [+]
    • The Revamp Tour (featuring Sin Quirin of Ministry/Revolting Cocks & DJ Hardware), Neuroma, DJ Prophet at Elysium [+]
    • Loxsly, Corto Maltese (EP release), Brazos, Ian Orth (Learning Secrets) at the Scoot Inn [+] [9pm, $5]
    • Funk the Box with DJs Acid Abe and Sweet DJG at Club 1808 [+]
    • Micah & The Mutants, The Extravaganza at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Milkes Okazaki at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Hello Lovers, Pink Nasty, Stella Lithe at Lamberts [+]
    • Total Faggots, Backsliders (Dallas) at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Language Room (CD release), Distant Lights, Deep Ella at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Hurts to Laugh, Vitamins, Seizures, Damage Pants at Trophy's [+]
    • AchAchChay, Kittinger, Joe's Rocket Shoppe, Satellite Soldiers at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 3/7

    • Fire Team Charlie, Pools, Dance of Days, Big Fiction, For Want Of at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+]
    • KVRX Local Live vol. 13 release party with A Faulty Chromosome, Reverse X-Rays, Pataphysics, DJ Dan Gentile at Club 1808 [+]
    • Take Action Tour with Cute is What We Aim For, Meg & Dia, Breathe Carolina, Every Avenue at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • High Watt Crucifixers, Ignitor, Year of the Kid, Bat Castle at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Power Squid (record release), M.C. Sweet Tea and the Allysons, The Hot as Shits at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • The Black (45 release), Lost Soul Review at Club Deville [+]
    • Staple afterparty at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Black Irish at Beerland [+]
    • The Austinist presents Indieroke, The Eastern Sea at the Mohawk [+]
    • Spain Colored Orange (CD release), The Sour Notes, Wild Moccasins, One Hundred Flowers, DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Pong, Graham Reynolds' Duke Ellington Tribute at the Continental Club [+]
    • Gentlemen's Social Club, Ghoultown, Sabbath Crow, The Little Morts at Room 710 [+]
    • New Disaster at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Channel One, Spies Like Us at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Honky, Split Hoof, Hobble, Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5, Box Spring Hogs, Flametrick Subs, Pure Luck, The Skeletons, Corinne Rose at the Scoot Inn [+] [4pm]
    • Opposite Day, Wailing Walls, PJ and the Bear, Perilous Tide (8pm) at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Killing Industry, Lux Lamour, Melody Murder at Trophy's [+] [9pm]
    • Big Head Todd, Joan Jones at Stubb's [+]
    • Evoleno, Five Dollar Friend (CD release), Sedium, Life On Loan at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 3/8



  • Mon. 3/9

    • Dean Stafford (of Pompeii), Weaver at the Loom, Hollywood Gossip, Gatlin Arms at Emo's [+]
    • So So Death, Magnets, Red Faced Laughter at the Mohawk [+]
    • Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • BGH, Underage, Plague Doctor, Girlfren' at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Tue. 3/10

    • Camp X-Ray vs. The No No No Hopes (no holds barred shit-talk & music battle), The Altars, Glasses at the Mohawk [+]
    • Riverboat Gamblers at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Tim Barry, Austin Lucas, Josh Small, Broken Gold at Emo's [+]
    • Riverboat Gamblers (deejaying to celebrate CD release) at Red 7 [+]
    • Pack of Wolves (CD release), Radioland Murders, Ratking, Shitty Carwash at Red 7 [+] [free for over 21]
    • Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [+]
    • A Mindivided, Something Called Nothing, The Fireball Show at Room 710 [+]
    • Beans & Rice, The Go Getters at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Wed. 3/11

    • The Buzzkillers, Pride Like Lions, Dun Bin Had, Head Panic, A Letter of Warning at Emo's [+]
    • Ariel Abshire, Black Shirts, The Harlequins at the Mohawk [+]
    • Black Panda, Monkey Town, Gospel Truth, Get to the Chopper at Beerland [+]
    • Spoiled Royals, Space Thief, Red Line Riot at Room 710 [+]
    • Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [+]
    • Merle Haggard at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Dub Trance Mission, Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • misc. diskette, Expensive Shit at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • The Leprechaun Theory, The Starboard Green, The Nearly Normal at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • No Quarter, the Led Zeppelin Experience at Stubb's [+]
  • Thu. 3/12

    • Hip Hop Nation Recession Special Tour featuring Black Sheep, Zeale, Phranchyze at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Silver Pines, Clay Nightingale, Collin Herring, Halleyanna at Beerland [+]
    • The Georgian Company (CD release), Loxsly at the Mohawk [+]
    • Upon a Burning Body, Before You Accuse Me, Myth and Legend, Set Aflame, Fire From the Gods, Thieves, DJ Mark Twistworthy at Red 7 [+]
    • The Shine Brothers, Radar Radar, Moonlight Towers, DJ Trey Lopez at Club Deville [+]
    • Kitsune Pioneer CD release party with Guns 'n' Bombs, Heartsrevolution, Beni, King Louie at the Beauty Bar [+] [RSVP]
    • Adele at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Opposite Day, A Giant Dog, Corinne Rose, Esmerelda Strange at Room 710 [+]
    • Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [+]
    • The Austin Underground Film Society presents Crooks, The Hot As Shits, screening of Wild in the Streets at Headhunters [+] [8pm, use 8th St. entrance]
    • Muchos Backflips, Condiment Sandwich at Lovejoys [+]
    • Fatback Circus, Bankrupt and the Borrowers, Boming Stassney, Sour Bridges at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Vaquetones (L.A.), Leo Rondeau, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Rebirth Brass Band at Stubb's [+]
    • Prayer for Animals, JBE, Skeletonfarm at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Electric Courage Machine, Yoshimoto at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Texas Rollergirld fundraiser with The Saltworth Sundries at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • For Sake Of The Ruins, Less Is More, Woolgather, The Organics at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 3/13

    • Psych Fest 2 with The Black Angels (11:30pm), The Golden Dawn (performing their Power Plant album, 10:45pm), Lower Heaven (9:45pm), Woven Bones (9pm) at Radio Room (508 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Caliban Goodbrain, Cry Blood Apache at Club 1808 [+]
    • Balmorhea (record release), The Wooden Birds at Ballet Austin (501 W. 3rd St.) [+]
    • The Austin Underground Film Society presents The Crack Pipes, The Man Stamps, screening of Altamont Now by Josh Brown at Beerland [+] [9pm]
    • AMODA Digital Showcase at the Mohawk [+]
    • Oliver Future, The Boxing Lesson, Motel Aviv at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Sad Wings, Drifter, Suicide Solution, Tia Carrera (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • The Rockland Eagles, The Trees at Club Deville [+] [outside]
    • Danny Malone, Company of Thieves at Club Deville [+] [inside]
    • Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [+]
    • Pink Nasty, , Le Snacks, Ethan Azarian at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Lucy Magazine Launch Party with Shapes Have Fangs, Agent Ribbons, The Bubbles, Sheboygan at Stubb's [+]
    • Dubkids, The Reddies at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • International Waters at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Zenith Fuzzbomb, Perfect Pants, The Blind Pets, The Devil Rides at Trophy's [+]
    • Brink Of Disaster, VgZero, Tombstone Union (CD release), The FollowThrough at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • McMercy Family Band & Gospel Choir, The Electric Mountain Rotten Apple Gang, Country Willie and the Cosmic Debris at Lamberts [+]
  • Sat. 3/14

    • Psych Fest 2 with Sky Sunlight Saxon of The Seeds (backed by Shapes have Fangs, 12:15am), Dead Meadow (11pm), The Wooden Shjips (10pm), Golden Animals (9pm), Indian Jewelry (8pm), Daughters of the Sun (7pm), Shapes Have Fangs (6pm), The Shine Brothers (5pm), Astronaut Suit (4pm), The Tunnels (3pm), Smoke and Feathers (2pm), PJ and the Bear (1pm) at Radio Room (508 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Yeast by Sweet Beast 2009 - Crunchy Food Enterprises and Church of the Friendly Ghost present Book of Shadows, Bee vs. Moth, Yells at Eels, Waco Girls, Great Tyrant, Future Blondes, Balaclavas, ST37, Carlos Villarreal, Concrete Violin, ECFA, Clear Spot, Skullcaster, Xathax, Steve Marsh, the Watchers and Muzak John at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [7pm]
    • Gigotron Best of Texas Party with The Hex Dispensers, Finally Punk, Manikin at Emo's [+] [free]
    • ATX Emerge with Harlem, The White Lights, Belaire, Sunset, Fresh Millions, Ume, Brazos, Zeale, Foot Patrol, DJ Blisson at the Mohawk [+] [8pm-2am, RSVP]
    • Aquarium Drunkard presents Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears, White Denim, American Princes at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Punk Rock Karaoke (Eric Melvin, Gret Hetson, Steve Soto, Derek O'Brien), Hazard of Industry at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Birds DJ Night with DJ Michael Byers at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Scott H. Biram, The In & Outlaws, The Beaumonts at Room 710 [+]
    • Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [+]
    • The Bigg Digg Shindigg with Republic Tigers, DJ Mancub at Stubb's [+] [6:30pm-2am, free]
    • Amplified Heat at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Diamond Center, Madeline (Athens), Ham1 (Athens), Geoff Reacher at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Shotgun Hustlers (CD release), Little Gentlemen at Trophy's [+]
    • Aquarium Drunkard at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Noise Revival at Lamberts [+]
  • Sun. 3/15

    • Psych Fest 2 with A Place to Bury Strangers (11:30pm), The Warlocks (10pm), The Strange Boys (9pm), Asteroid #4 (Philadelphia, 8pm), Forever Changes (Austin, 7pm), The Vandelles (NYC, 6pm), The Upsidedown (Portland, OR, 5pm), Miranda Lee Richards (LA, 4pm), Christian Bland & The Revelators (Austin, 3pm)m, Cavedweller (Austin, 2pm), Cartright (Austin, 1pm) at Radio Room (508 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Yeast by Sweet Beast 2009 with Canada Coda, Bobbie, Bright Duplex, 7 Inch Stitch, Dust Congress, FM Campers, Plutonium Farmers, Jherri Seinfeldt's Atrophied Sac at Plush [+] [8pm]
    • The Gunslingers at Beerland [+]
    • Confuzatron, Incineration (St. Louis), Havoc Dose, Bloodpalm at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 3/16

    • Wild America, Girlfren, Uh Oh (Milwaukee), The Thing that Always Explodes (Little Rock) at Trailer Space [+]
    • Yeast by Sweet Beast 2009 with Mold, Johnkin'kin, Jacob Gree, Low Red Center, Expensive Shit, Laundry Room Squelchers, Doug Ferguson, Aurora Plastics Company at Plush [+] [8pm]
    • The Decider Party with bands TBA at the Mohawk [+]
    • Yarah Bravo (London), Miz Metro and Eyeris, Kill City, The Breakfast Club Crew, Cerebral Vortex (San Antonio), Mutual Trust, Jae the Saint, DJ Orion, DJ Bullet at Red 7 [+] [9pm, all ages]
    • Lower Heaven (Silverlake), The Urges, Golden Animal, Black Nite Crash (Seattle) at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Pocket Fox at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 3/17

    • Ends Sounds Second Annual Pre-SXSW Show/Party with Filler (one time only Minor Threat cover band with members of Rise Against, Gorilla Biscuits, MXPX, Riverboat Gamblers, etc.), Madball, Death In The Park, Reign Supreme, Mike Herrera's Tumbledown (MxPx frontman's alt-country band), Call To Preserve, True Widow, Bitter End, The Ramonahs (crossdressing Ramones cover band featuring Oliver Peck and Steve Viseanu), The Escape Frame at Red 7 [+]
    • Art Disaster no. 8 with Y-Love, Eprhyme and Diwon (1am), Belaire (midnight), Scorpion Child (11pm), The Soldier Thread (10pm), Pomegranates (9pm), Gangi (8pm), Evol DJs (between sets) at the Beauty Bar [+] [outside stage, free with RSVP]
    • Art Disaster no. 8 with DJ Mel (1am), The Happy Hollows (12:20am), The White White Lights (11:20pm), Wild Yaks (10:20pm), Dans La Lune (9:20pm), Carol, Bui (8:20pm), The Pity Party (7:20pm), Basic (6:30pm), DJ Orion (between sets) at the Beauty Bar [+] [inside stage, free with RSVP]
    • Grand Champeen, Two Cow Garage, Glossary at Beerland [+]
    • All Tomorrows' Parties event curated by The Octopus Project with Drones, Sleepy Sun, excerpts from ATP documentary, other movie clips at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Comedy Night with Aziz Ansari, Eugene Mirman, John Mulaney, Nick Kroll at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Hillgrass Bluebilly presents T Model Ford, Possesed by Paul James at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's) [+]
    • The Black Irish, Jungle Rockers, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Howlin' Houndog & the Infamous Loosers (Seattle) at Room 710 [+]
    • Pink Nasty, Michael Hurley at Lamberts [+]
    • St. Patrick's Day Party with The Axons, Wiretree, Tribella at Chain Drive [+]
    • Moving Matter, Bump at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Urges (Dublin), Teen Sensations at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • The Secret Agency presents So So Glos, Graffiti Monsters, Factoms, Golden Triangle at the Parlor [+] [7pm]
    • Swollen Circus with bands TBA at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • 19th Annual St. Patrick's Day party with Ian McLagan and the Bump Band (9pm), Magic Christian (8pm), Right or Happy (aka The Reivers, all original members, 7pm), 20/20 (6pm), Capitol City Highlanders (short set), Ed Miller & Rich Brotherton, Sean Orr & Black Dagger, T Bird & The Breaks (1pm), Capitol City Highlanders (noon), Black Irish (11am) at the Dog and Duck Pub (406 W. 17th St.) [+]

    SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. You will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW has them listed here.

    I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

    Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

    I am sharing info with:



    If you use the SCHED* submission form, the information will go to all three of us!

    Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!


    ** NEW! ** You can now make your own custom lists. For each section (Wednesday Day, Wednesday Night, etc.), check the square boxes in front of the entries you are interested in and hit the customize button at the top of that section. This will get you a printable list of only the shows you care about. I will put up printable links for each entire section soon.

  • Wed. 3/18

    [day shows]

    • Can't Stop The Bleeding.com presents
      • Endless Boogie (NYC, 5:40pm), The Homosexuals (London/NYC, 4:50pm), Turbo Fruits (Nashville, 4pm), The Young (Austin, 3:05pm), Eat Skull (Portland, 2:20pm), Dikes Of Holland (Austin, 1:40pm), Psychedelic Horseshit (Columbus, 1pm) at Beerland [free]

    • XYX (Mexico), Faulty Chromosome (TX), Pterodactyl (NY), Moth!Fight! (TX), Treasure Mammal (AZ), more TBA at Flatbed Press (2832 East M.L.King Dr.) [3pm-midnight, free, free pizza and drinks]
    • Little Radio presents
      • bands TBA at the Red Eyed Fly [free, free bloody marys and beer]

    • Terrorbird/Force Field Day Party
      • Vivian Girls, Beach House, The Thermals, The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Themselves, Yoni Wolf (of Why?), Max Tundra, Wavves, Loney Dear, Shout Out Out Out, Fol Chen, Lake, Rainbow Arabia, DMG$, Larytta at Red 7 [noon-6pm, free, all ages, no rsvp]

    • Fat Possum presents
      • The King Kahn & BBQ Show, Thomas Function, The Strange Boys, Wavves, Old Blood, Turbo Fruits at Emo's [outside stage, free, all ages]

    • Brooklyn Vegan/Solid PR party
      • The Bronx, Annihilation Time, Trash Talk, Psychedelic Horseshit, Garotas Suecas (from Sao Paulo, Brazil) at Emo's [inside stage, free, all ages]

    • IODA's Opening Day Bash
      • Easy Star All-Stars (5:15pm), Deer Tick (4:30pm), J. Tillman (4pm), We Were Promised Jetpacks (3:30pm), Blind Pilot (3pm), maus haus (2:30pm), The Phenomenal Handclap Bank (2pm), Deastro (1:30pm), Marching Band (1pm), Theresa Andersson (12:30pm), Y La Bamba (noon) at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's) [hear the bands here]

    • Todd P Women's Showcase
      • Yellow Fever, The Splinters, Pre, Pocahauntd, Finally Punk, Explode Into Colors, The Coathangers, The Carrots at Ms. Bea's (1104 E. 6th St.) [2-6pm]

    • Club 1808 Day Party
      • Casiokids, Daniel Francis Doyle, Ear Pwr, Golden Triangle, Pictish Trail, Rainbow Arabia, Real Estate, The Carrots, The Mae Shi, Total Abuse at Club 1808

    • The Austinist presents Gonna Gonna Get Down IV
      • The Mae Shi (4:40pm), Vetiver (3:30pm), J Tillman (2:30pm), Caitlin Rose (1:45pm), Garotas Suecas (1pm), Kevin Devine (12:15pm), DJ set by Ceeplus Bad Knives (11:30am) at the Mohawk [inside]
      • Akron/Family (5pm), Elvis Perkins in Dearland (4pm), Gringo Star (3pm), Young Widows (2pm), TV/TV (1:15pm), Here We Go Magic (12:30pm), Telekinesis (11:45am) at the Mohawk [outside, 11am-6pm, free, 21+]

    • The Big Texas Jumpstart II
      • Franz Nicolay (5:15pm), Grant Hart (4:30pm), The May Fire (3:45pm), Goes Cube (3pm), Midgetmen (2:15pm), Ezra Furman & The Harpoons (1:30pm), The Gay Blades (12:45pm), Georgian Company (noon) at the Creekside Lounge

    • Fader presents
      • TBA (6:30pm), Little Boots (5:30pm), B.o.B. (5pm), Abe Vigoda (4pm), Post War Years (3:30pm), Esser (2:30pm), The Strange Boys (2pm), Let's Wrestle (1pm) [location TBA]

    • Co-Lab's Eastside Escape - Texadus: Movement of the Honky
      • Pink Snowflakes (9:15pm), The Steps (Austin, 8:30pm), B.B. Mercy (Austin, 7:45pm), Sleepy Horses (Athens, 7pm), Papermoons (Houston, 6:15pm), Young Mammals (Houston, 5:30pm), Ume (Austin, 4:45pm), The Seas (Austin, 4pm), The Dry Season (Austin, 3:15pm), Spain Colored Orange (Houston, 2:30pm), Stereo is a Lie (1:45pm), Benjamin Wesley (Houston, 1pm), Listen Listen (Houston, 12:15pm), The Art (11:45am) at Co-Lab (613 Allen St.) [recommended $10 donation, all ages, RSVP]

    • Urban Outfitters Back Lot Performances
      • The Wooden Birds (ex-American Analog Set, 5pm), We Have Band (4pm), Post War (3pm), Wild Yaks (2pm), The Last Place you Look (1pm) at Urban Outfitters (2406 Guadalupe, free) [free]

    • Music for Listeners
      • Ski Bunny (6:15pm), Scissors for Lefty (5:30pm), special guest (4:45pm), The Manhattan Love Suicides (4pm), Young Mammals (3:15pm), The Wild Moccasins (2:30pm), Pete and the Pirates (1:45pm), The Hawks (of Holy Rosary) (1pm) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]

    • BreakThru Radio day party
      • Lemonade (6pm), Project Jenny, Project Jan (5pm), Hot Panda (3pm), Drink Up Buttercup (2pm), Pretty & Nice (1pm), The Lemurs (noon) at the Beauty Bar [free]

    • Rankoutsider Records Day Show
    • Cannibal Cheerleader presents
      • Rolo Tomassi, The Action Design, The Whispertown 2000, Prey For Sleep, Agent Ribbons, Vermillion Lies, Treasure Mammal at the Peacock [noon-6pm, free, 21+]

    • Air Waves (Brooklyn, NY, 6:30pm), Felix Obelix (Bynum, NC, 5:30pm), Long Legged Woman (San Francisco, 4:40pm), Numerators (Lubbock, 3:50pm), Magic Lantern (Long Beach, CA, 3pm), Robedoor (2:20pm) at the Parlor [free]
    • Real Ale and Lovejoys present
      • The Devil Makes Three (Santa Cruz, 5pm), Sugar Sugar Sugar (Bellingham WA, 4pm), Pure Luck (Austin, 3pm), Corinne Rose (Austin, 2pm), JWW and the Prospectors (Austin, 1pm) at Lovejoys [Doors at noon, no cover, free beer]

    • HearYa.com and Quinnstorm.com present Stimulus Package
      • Danny Malone, Ferraby Lionheart, The Henry Clay People, Elliot Brood, Tom Schraeder & His Ego, Joe Pug, Justin Townes Earle, Motel Motel, Gringo Star, Tigercity, Morning Benders, Harlem Shakes, Red Cortez, BLK JKS, Tallest Man on Earth at Paradise (401 E. 6th St.) [11am-2am, open to the public, free beer]

    • ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest Benefit for Caritas of Austin
      • Matt The Electrician (7:30pm), Beaver Nelson (6:30pm), Eric Hisaw (5:30pm), Moonlight Towers (4:30pm), Elizabeth McQueen & The Firebrands, Betty Soo (2:35pm), Jiminy Crisket (2:00pm) at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.)

    • Guitartown/Conqueroo present Kickoff 2009
      • Special guest (9:50pm), Willie Nile (9pm), Wirepony (8:10pm), Dave Gonzalez (of The Hacienda Brothers) and The Stone River Boys (7:25pm), Emory Quinn (6:40pm), The Silos (5:55pm), Chip Robinson and the Heavy Beat Outfit (5:10pm), Jon Dee Graham (4:25pm), James McMurtry (3:40pm), David Olney/Sergio Webb (2:55pm), Randy Weeks (2:10pm), Bukka Allen (1:25pm), Gurf Morlix (12:40pm), My Jerusalem (noon) at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [outdoor stage, noon-10:30pm, free]
      • Carrie Engdahl (8:45 and 9:35pm), Scott Miller (7:10 and 7:55pm), Truckee Brothers (5:40pm), Atom Orr (4:10 and 4:55pm), Holly Golightly (2:40 and 3:25pm), Andy Friedman (1:10 and 1:55pm), David Serby (12:25pm) at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [indoor acoustic stage, noon-10:30pm, free]

    • 7th Annual Florida Bandango
      • The Mojo Gurus (St. Petersburg, 5:45pm), Damon Fowler Group (Tampa, 4:55pm), Ronny Elliott (Tampa, 4:50pm), The Beauvilles (Tampa, 4pm), Exene Cervenka (LA, 3:30pm), Have Gun Will Travel (Sarasota, 2:40pm), Hoots and Hellmouth (Philadelphia, 2:10pm), Rebekah Pulley & the Reluctant Prophets (St. Petersburg, 1:20pm), Ronnie Elliott (1:15pm), Ramsay Midwood (Austin, 12:45pm), Ronny Elliott and Sylvie Simmons (12:25pm), Rosie Flores (Austin, noon) at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [RSVP]

    • Traveling Barn Dance Women's Review
      • Kim Miller, Leeann Atherton, Erin Harpe (Boston), Katzenjammer (Norway), more TBA at Maria's Taco Xpress (3600 S. 2nd St.) [2pm]

    • Pigeon Publicity presents Pigeon's Posse
      • Amilia K. Spicer (6:30pm), Lost Immigrants (5:45pm), Walt Wilkins (4:45pm), Gurf Morlix (4pm), Porterdavis (3:15pm), Jimmy Baldwin (2:45pm), Austin Cunningham (2:15pm), Darryl Lee Rush (1:40pm), Charlie Shafter & the Gnomes (1pm), Wirepony (12:30pm), Fingerpistol (noon), Song swap with Brian Kalinec, Tony Barker, HalleyAnna, Britni Hoover (11am) with The McKay Brothers, Amanda Cunningham, Billy O'Rourke, Kate Gaffney at Opal Divine's Freehouse (700 W. 6th St.) [free]

  • Wed. 3/18

    [night shows]

    • New Orleans Progressive/Instrumental show
      • Hat Talk, SWAK, Magic Legs, I Octopus, Caddywhompus, Man Plus Building, White Colla Crimes at Snake Eyes Vinyl [5-11:30pm]

    • Data Pop 09
      • A celebration of the Gameboy music movement featuring live performances by Bit Shifter, Nullsleep, IAYD, Anamanaguchi, 8Bk OK, Graffiti Monsters, Sievert at 1142 South Lamar (inside the old Salvation Army by the Alamo Drafthouse) [starts at 9pm, free]

    • Giant Steps Showcase
      • Army Navy, Love Like Fire, International Waters, Wine and Revolution, Whitman at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [7pm, in the hall]
      • The Van Buren Boys, Bankrupt and the Borrowers, Crooks, Western Ghost House at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [7pm, in the social quarters, free, open to members and qualifying guests. RSVP to rsvpifilikeit@gmail.com]

    • XYX, Ratas del Vaticano, Eat Skull, more TBA at the Natrix Natrix House (3222 John Campbell's Trail, 8pm)
    • Lucy The Poodle Productions Underground Rock Show
      • The Boxing Lesson, Agent Ribbons, Dans La Lune at Trailer Space [7-10pm]

    • GigaCrate SXSW '09
      • Tittsworth (1am), The Rub (Ayres, Cosmo, Eleven) (11:30pm), Bird Peterson (11pm), Xman and Tate La Rock (10pm), Bersa Discos (9pm) at Beso Cantina (307 W. 5th St.) [no badge or wristband needed, RSVP]

    • Wide Eyed Booking presents
      • I 45 (11pm), Spain Colored Orange (10pm), Avitia (9pm), Unwed Fathers (8pm), Long Gone Daddys (7pm), JP Riffbuster (6pm), Pepper Lane (5pm) at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [free, 21+]

    • Chain Drive Festivus part 1
      • The Noise Revival Orchestra Experience (12:15am), The Pelicks (11:15pm), Mouse About (10:15pm), The Distants Seconds (9:15pm), Ramifications (8:15pm) at Chain Drive

    • The Monstrosity SXSW Party
      • We Have Band (London, 11pm), The Golden Filter (NYC, 10:15pm), French Miami (San Francisco, 9:30pm), Bang Bang Eche (New Zealand, 8:45pm), Crocodiles (San Diego, 8pm), Diagonals (Austin, 7:15pm), Crime Novels (NYC, 6:45pm) at 2514 Wilson St. [4-11pm, free, free beer]

    • New Moon Complilations presents
      • Leatherbag, The Apple War at the Parlor [7:30pm]

    • Gringo Starr, Out from Animals, Bridge Farmers, One-Eyed Doll, Two Sheds at the Hole in the Wall
    • Muchos Backflips, The Mercers, Black Gasoline (Wichita, KS), Black Bone Child, Johnny Gobbs, Code Named Code at Trophy's [8pm, free]

  • Thu. 3/19

    [day shows]

    • XYX, Ratas del Vaticano, Los, Llamarada, Psychedelic Horseshit at Sound On Sound Records [starts at 3pm]
    • Birds Barbershop presents Space Camp
      • Nasa (5pm), Cut Off Your Hands (4pm), King Khan and the Shrines (3pm), Busdriver (2pm) at Bird's Barbershop East (1107 E. 6th St.) [outside]
      • Say Hi (6pm), Magnificent 7 (4pm), Amplive (3pm), Jason Hammel (Mates of State, 2pm), special guest (1pm), Prince Klassen at Bird's Barbershop East (1107 E. 6th St.) [DJ sets, inside]

    • Gorilla Vs. Bear presents Gorilla vs Booze III
      • Vivian Girls, White Denim, Wavves, The Golden Filter, Girls, Here We Go Magic, Harlem, DJ Sober at the Peacock [free, free beer, 21+]

    • Little Radio presents
      • bands TBA at the Red Eyed Fly [free, free bloody marys and beer]

    • Brooklyn Vegan party
      • Cursive, The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, The Avett Brothers, Daniel Johnston at Radio Room (508 E. 6th St.)

    • The Artery Foundation presents
      • The Devil Wears Prada, A Day to Remember, Alesana, Craig Owens, Ace Enders, Dance Gavin Dance, A Skylit Drive, Whitechapel, Emarosa, I Set My Friends on Fire at Emo's [noon]

    • Music by the Slice 2009
      • Deer Tick, The Uglysuit, Marching Band, Von Iva, Port O'Brien, Illinois, Animal Farm, Kenan Bell, Fences, The Rural Albert Advantage, Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band, Jeremy Messersmith, Von Bondies, We Were Promised Jet Packs, Alberta Cross at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [free, band lineup TBA]

    • KOOP Radio day party
      • The Higher State (6:15pm), The Ugly Beats (5:15pm), Pine Valley Cosmonauts (4:15pm), Chip Robisnon's Heavy Beat Outfit (3:15pm) at Lovejoys [free, free beer, 21+]

    • NPR Music presents
      • Blitzen Trapper, Thao Nguyen and the Get Down Stay Down, K'NAAN, Dirty Projectors, BLK JKS, Blind Pilot at the Parish [starts at 12:30pm, free]

    • Fader presents
      • TBA (8pm), Tribute (6:15pm), Francis & the Lights, (4pm), Late of the Pier (3:30pm), Amazing Baby (2:30pm), Janelle Monae (2pm), Handsome Furs (1pm), The Hot Melts (12:30pm) [location TBA]

    • Starcleaner Big Texas Party 2
      • Vivian Girls, more TBA at the Typewriter Museum (1306 E. 6th St.) [noon-10pm, free, all ages]

    • Rhapsody Rocks
      • And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, Glasvegas, School of Seven bells, Vivian Girls, DJ Small Change at the Mohawk [free, 21+]

    • post-punk.com presents Industry Disorder
      • Blacklist (11pm), The Prids (10pm), Entertainment (9pm), Autodrone (8pm), Romance (7pm), The Public (6pm), Shiloe (5pm), Mother Father (4pm), Sleepmask (3pm) at Spiderhouse [free]

    • 34th Annual Austin Beer Festival
      • Larkin Grimm, Elizabeth Devlin, John Houx, Long Legged Woman, Dark Meat, The Weird Weeds, Plutonium Farmers, Afuche, Some Say Leland, Precious Blood at 811 West Annie [2pm-9pm]

    • The Medieval Reslayathon
      • Microfiche (8:45pm), The Roller (8:05pm), Fiasco (7:25pm), Over the Hill (6:35pm), Coathangers (5:55pm), Diagonals (5:15pm), Wildildlife (4:30pm), Pillow Queens(3:40pm), Eat Skull (2:50pm), Crime Novels (2:20pm), The Mae Shi (1:40pm), Rat Bastard & Doug Ferguson (members of To Live and Shave in LA, 1pm) at 610 Vermont Rd. [free, free beer]

    • Urban Outfitters Back Lot Performances - Ground Control presents
      • Ponytail (5pm), Titus Andronicus (4pm), Vivian Girls (3pm), Abe Vigoda (2pm), Women (1pm), Crystal Stilts (noon) at Urban Outfitters (2406 Guadalupe, free) [free]

    • Music for Listeners/Moshi Moshi Records Party
      • Still Flyin' (6:15pm), The Mae Shi (5:30pm), Casiokids (4:45pm), Radioclit/The Very Best (4pm), Au Revoir Simone (3:15pm), Slow Club (2:30pm), Fanfarlo (1:45pm), The Phenomenal Handclap Band (1pm), Yellow Fever (12:15pm) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]

    • Navdo/Go Entertainment/Obscure Magpie Music present a Fourteen Hour Party
      • Dead Confederate (midnight), The Warlocks (11pm), Transfer (9:45pm), Model UN (8:15pm), The Shys (7:15pm), Spindrift (6pm), Yearbook Pictures (5pm), Geron Hoy (4pm), Halloween Town (3pm), Crash Encore (2pm), The Calm Blue Sea (1pm), Holy Rolling Empire (noon) at The Compound (1300 E. 4th St.) [Stage 1]
      • Shivers (10:30pm), Apes of Wrath (9pm), Danny Malone (7:45pm), Murdocks (6:45pm), Golden Bear (4:30pm), The Authors (3:30pm), Tom Schraeder (2:30pm), The Always Already (1:30pm), Not in the Face (12:30pm) at The Compound (1300 E. 4th St.) [Stage 2, RSVP]

    • The Toiletpaper Showcase
      • The Weakends, The Man Stamps, Golden Triangle, Ty Segall, Rare Form, Terrible Twos, Thomas Function, Box Elders, Turbo Fruits, Christmas Island at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [2pm, free, open to members and qualifying guests. RSVP to rsvpifilikeit@gmail.com]

    • twosyllable/I Guess I'm Floating party
      • Bell, Women, New Villager, more TBA at Scholz Garten (1607 San Jacinto)

    • Roky Erickson Psychedelic Ice Cream Social
      • Okkervil River, Heartless Bastards, Black Joe Lewis, Ray Wylie Hubbard, Tallest Man on Earth, Dynah, The Golden Dogs, Warlocks, Chief Rival, Roky Erickson at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [starts at 1pm, $25]

    • Black Fontanelle presents A Compound Fracture
      • Snack Truck (5:30pm), Mayyors (5pm), Eat Skull (4:30pm), Hot Lava (4pm), Purple Rhinestone Eagle (3:30pm), Bermuda Triangles (3pm), Aids Wolf (2:30pm), Magic Jewels (2pm) at The Black Fontanelle Compound (5615 Jim Hogg Ave.) [2-6pm, free]

    • Tricycle Records and The Bay Bridged present
      • Mike Relm, Vetiver, The Morning Benders, Sholi, Thee Oh Sees, The Heavenly States, Wallpaper., The Frail, Two Sheds, The Union Trade, French Miami, Lilofee, The Red Verse, DJs Omar (Popscene), Miles (Popscene, Live 105), Elise (Indie Pop Rocks!) and Jacob Fury (Glamour) at the Beauty Bar [noon-6pm, free, RSVP]

    • Lose Control
      • The Twelves, Don Rimini, Juiceboxx, Jokers On The Scene, Mickey Factz, We Have Band, Designer Drugs, Codebreaker, Kap10kurt, The Hood Internet, Kap Bambino, Jeremy Dawson (Shiny Toy Guns), Nomathmatics, Richard Gear, Culture Prophet, Ocelot, Saskeii, Bradley D at Canvas (105 E. 5th St. Suite 113) [2pm-2am, 21+, RSVP]

    • Found Magazine and Quackmedia Present
      • The Hold Steady, Lucero, No Age, The Hard Lessons, The Tallest Man on Earth, Great Lakes Myth Society, Javelins, Human Highway, Adam Stephens (from Two Gallants) at Red 7 [noon-6pm, free, all ages, RSVP]

    • High Five! Party Party!
      • Emile Millar (5pm), The Black and White Years (4:15pm), TBA (3:15pm), Your Kisses Cause Crashes (2:15pm), The Western Civilization (1:15pm), The Dry Season (12:30pm), Factory Party (11:45am), Romance (11am) at Elysium

    • Pirate Management Day Show
    • Whoopsy Magazine party
      • Peelander Z, Here Holy Spain, The Sea, Appomatox, Gin Riots, more TBA at Trophy's [free]

    • Soy Bombs (5pm) at Hi-Lo (301 W. 6th St.)
    • Rubydog Music presents The Dog and Pony Show
      • The Savage Trip, Willem Maker, Twilight Hotel, Dawes, The Henry Clay People, Vetiver, Penny Jo Pullus Band, Austin Collins and The Rainbirds at Opal Divine's Freehouse (700 W. 6th St.) [noon-8pm, free]

    • Mike Galaxy presents 10th Annual Day Party
      • The Surrender (LA), Love is a Story (OKC), more TBA at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.) [free]

    • TJM Music Services Showcase
      • Victor Holk, Allen Goodman, AJ Downing, Jason Bednorz, Nathan Lange, Tony Taylor, Javi Garcia, Jordan Minor, Forest Wayne Allen, Jason Marbach, Missoula Slim, HalleyAnna, Bruce Banks, Charla Corn, The Love House Project at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [starts at 11am]

  • Thu. 3/19

    [night shows]

    • Easy Action, Mark Sultan aka BBQ, Gentleman Jesse and His Men, Nick Flanagan, Cause Co-Motion!, Deskonocidos at Beerland [free, 21+]
    • Gigotron and Videothing.com presents
      • Vivian Girls (11:30pm), Crystal Antlers (10:30pm), The Strange Boys (9:30pm), Seaspin (8:30pm), PRE (7:30pm), All the Saints (6:30pm), Golden Triangle (5:30pm), The Soft Pack (4:30pm), Graham Forest (3:30pm) at Club 1808 [outside stage, free]
      • Crystal Stilts (midnight), Deer Tick (11pm), Chairlift (10pm), Ponytail (9pm), Tallest Man on Earth (8pm), Kurt Vile (7pm), Aids Wolf (6pm), Real Estate (5pm), Mi Ami (4pm), Non Plus (3pm) at Club 1808 [inside stage, free]

    • KVRXplosion
      • Vivian Girls, Total Abuse, AIDS Wolf, Finally Punk, XYX at Ballet Austin (501 W. 3rd St.)

    • Chain Drive Festivus part 2
      • Benko (midnight), Memphis Pencils (11:15pm), Bridge Farmers (10:30pm), Bad Credit No Credit (9:45pm), Betaplayer (9pm), Asleep Audience...Dream (8:15pm) at Chain Drive

    • GigaCrate SXSW '09
      • DJ Fashen (1am), Enfoe and NickNack (midnight), Klever and Craze (11pm), Mvsclz (10:30pm), Mexicans with Guns (9:45pm), Teeko, Platurn and GoldenChyld (9pm) at Beso Cantina (307 W. 5th St.) [no badge or wristband needed, RSVP]

    • What's In Santa's Sack?
      • Falcon Buddies (1am), The Blank Tapes/Magic Leaves (San Francisco, midnight), Some Say Leland (11pm), Reverend Glasseye (10pm), Basic (9pm), Moses & The Burning Bush (8pm) at Club Primo (1700 East 6th St.)

    • Blank Dogs, Woods, Pocahaunted, Sun Araw, Ducktails at 2908 Cole St. [6pm]
    • Do It To It
      • Nadastrom, Tittsworth, Smalltown DJs, Bird Peterson, Prince Klassen, Mike the 2600 King, DJ Mel [starts at 9pm, 12+, free with RSVP]

    • Wide Eyed Booking presents
      • Adrian & the Sickness (11pm), Split Hoof (10pm), Lick Lick (9pm), Barry Whitesnake (8pm), We'll Go Machete (7pm), Not in the Face (6pm) at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [free, 21+]

    • Zenith Fuzzbomb, Black Gasoline, The Blind Pets, Devil Rides, Your Kisses Cause Crashes at Trophy's [9pm, free]

  • Fri. 3/20

    [day shows]

    • Penetracion Cosmica, Zola Jesus, Absinthe Minds, The Yuppies, Wet Hair at Sound On Sound Records [starts at 2pm]
    • Thou, Rwake, Hat Talk, Turboslut, Mala Suerte, Iron Clad, Eagle Twin at Snake Eyes Vinyl [noon-7pm]
    • Ugly Beats (3pm) at Breakaway Records
    • Goner Records Showcase
      • Nobunny (5:15pm), Viva L'American Death Ray Music (4:15pm), No Comply (3:30pm), Digital Leather (2:30pm), Overnight Lows (1:45pm), John Paul Keith and 145s (1pm) at the Scoot Inn [free, 21+]

    • Space Out at the Carousel Day Party
      • Ulrich Schnauss, Longview (London), Experimental Aircraft (Austin), The Union Trade (SF), All in the Golden Afternoon (Austin), Loquat (SF) at the Carousel Lounge [2-7pm, free]

    • The AV Club and Canvas Media present It's Pronounced Par-TAY
      • Trail Of Dead (5pm), Ra Ra Riot (4pm), Cut Off Yr Hands (3pm), Gentleman Reg (2pm), The Thermals (1pm), Cuff The Duke (noon) at Radio Room (508 E. 6th St.) [outside stage]
      • Future Of The Left (5pm), Parenthetical Girls (4pm), Dappled Cities (3pm), Young Galaxy (2pm), Chikita Violenta (1pm), Ohbijou (noon) at Radio Room (508 E. 6th St.) [inside stage]

    • Pitchfork/Windish Austin Bash
      • Department of Eagles (5:30pm), King Khan & the Shrines (4:30pm), Wavves (3:30pm), Woods (2:30pm), Max Tundra (1:30pm), The Mae Shi (12:30pm) at Emo's [outside stage]
      • A-Trak/Major Lazer (ft. Diplo) (5pm), Dirty Projectors (4pm), School of Seven Bells (3pm), The Pains of Being Pure at Heart (2pm), Little Boots (1pm), Girls (noon) at Emo's [inside stage]

    • Little Radio presents
      • bands TBA at the Red Eyed Fly [free, free bloody marys and beer]

    • Shirts for a Cure presents
      • Bouncing Souls, Dillinger Four, Darkest Hour, The A.K.A.s, Ruiner at Red 7 [free, doors at noon]

    • Now Playing Austin KOOP Radio day party
      • The Lemurs, Oh No! Oh My!, BASIC, Businessman DJs, more TBA at the Creekside Lounge [free with RSVP at do512.com (direct link coming soon)]

    • Fader presents
      • Peter Bjorn and John (6:30pm), Tinted Windows (5:30pm), Micachu (5pm), Women (4pm), We Have Band (3:30pm), Pains of Being Pure at Heart (2:30pm), Hatcham Social (2pm), Coupleskate (1pm), The Love Language (12:30pm), Kidz in the Hall (noon) [location TBA]

    • Mile Hi-Fidelity
      • The Overcasters (6:30pm), Dressy Bessy (5:45pm), Born in The Flood (5pm), Young Coyotes (4:15pm), The Photo Atlas (3:30pm), Meese (2:45pm), The Epilogues (2pm) at the Jackalope (404 E. 6th St., 8pm)

    • Spin Magazine presents
      • Echo & the Bunnymen, Hot Leg (Justin Hawkins from Darkness), Black Lips, Glasvegas, Passion Pit, Cut Off Your Hands, DJ sets by NASA and Crystal Method at Stubb's [invite-only]

    • Forcefield PR/Asthmatic Kitty SXSW Party
    • The Moose Lodge
      • Holographic * Resonance + Italy Records presents Aran Ruth, Sugar Coats, Terrible Twos, Silver Ghost, Gardens, Indian Jewelry, Genders, Pas/cal, Celebration at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [2pm, in the hall, free, open to members and qualifying guests. RSVP to rsvpifilikeit@gmail.com]
      • If I Like It presents Florene, Canadacoda, FM Campers, El Jesus De Magico, Outer Spacist, Magic Lantern, Ducktails, Moons at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [2pm, outside, free, open to members and qualifying guests. RSVP to rsvpifilikeit@gmail.com]
      • Nicehouse II presents Dirty Wavez, Pataphysics, Prince Rama of Ayodhya, Kurt Vile, Silent Land Time Machine, Mythical Beast, Silver Pines, Nite Jewel at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [2pm, in the social quarters, free, open to members and qualifying guests. RSVP to rsvpifilikeit@gmail.com]

    • Co-Lab's Eastside Escape - Indie Houston + Free Press Houston Showcase
      • Japanther (1am), Tambasauro (midnight), Young Mammals (11pm), DD/MM/YYYY (10pm), Wild Moccasins (9:20pm), Caddywhompus (8:40pm), Giant Princess (7:20pm), The Watermarks (6:40pm), The Matheletes (6pm), The McKenzies (5:20pm), The Ton Tons (4:40pm), Buxton (4pm), Paris Falls (3:20pm), News on the March (2:40pm), Welfare Mothers (2pm), Romantek (1:20pm), Future Blondes (12:40pm), Sings (noon), Blackie (11:20am), Muhammid Ali (10:40am) at Co-Lab (613 Allen St.) [recommended $10 donation, all ages, RSVP]

    • Bloodshot Records SXSW day party
      • Waco Brothers with Rosie Flores (5:45pm), Scotland Yard Gospel Choir (5:15pm), Justin Townes Earle (4:45pm), The Meat Purveyors (4:15pm), Deadstring Brothers (3:30pm), Exene Cervenka (2:45pm), Ha Ha Tonka (2:15pm), Dex Romweber Duo (1:45pm), Charlie Pickett (1:15pm), Andre Williams (12:45pm), Walter Salas-Humara/I'm Not Jim (12:15pm) at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [free]

    • Music by the Slice 2009
      • Deer Tick, The Uglysuit, Marching Band, Von Iva, Port O'Brien, Illinois, Animal Farm, Kenan Bell, Fences, The Rural Albert Advantage, Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band, Jeremy Messersmith, Von Bondies, We Were Promised Jet Packs, Alberta Cross at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [free, band lineup TBA]

    • 8th Impression day party
      • The Raggedy Anns (Seattle, 6:00pm), Bang Camaro (Boston, 4:30pm), Cetan Clawson (Detroit, 3:30pm), State & Madison (Chicago, 2:30pm), Slaves to Gravity (London, 1:30pm), Kim Taylor (Cincinatti, 12:30pm) at Lovejoys [free, free beer, 21+]

    • Eat Skull, Kurt Vile, RTFO Bandwagon, Teenage Cool Kids, The Wiggins at 2908 Cole St. [2pm]
    • +/-, Aristeia, Haunting Oboe Music, Murdocks, Ume, The Sour Notes, Prizzy Prizzy Please, Azeda Booth, Cortez!Cortez!, Frantic Clam at the Parlor [starts at 1pm, free]
    • Toronto's Optical Sounds Label Showcase
      • The Disraelis (Toronto, 11pm), The Vandelles (Los Angeles, 10pm), The Hoa-Hoa's (Toronto, 9pm), Shine Brothers (Black Angels side project, 8pm), Planet Creature (Toronto, 7pm), The Renderers (6pm), Brimstone Howl (5pm), Beep Beep (4pm), See Me River (Seattle, ex-Band of Horses, 3pm), Me You Us Them (2pm) at Spiderhouse [free]

    • Dance Your Face Off! presents
      • Vega, Damaged Good$, Sydney Confirm, Ishi, DJ sets by DJ Teenage Wolf, Genova, Yeahdef, Schwa, Killtron, Mikey Rodge, Billinghams Defense System, Whack-A-Tone (Panda Toes) at 2207 Eastside Dr. [noon-8pm, free, free beer]

    • People In A Position To Know Recordings and Olympia All Ages Project day party
      • Bearsuit, LAKE, Casper and the Cookies, Little Birds, Hot Lava, RTB2, Margaret, Geoffrey Reacher, Fishboy, Buddy System, Ruby Isle, Ryan Anderson at 1024 E. 44th St. [11am-7pm, free, free beer for 21+ with ID]

    • We Shot J.R. + Gorilla vs Bear Day Show
      • Pre (UK), AIDS Wolf (Montreal), Ducktails (Jersey), Los Llamarada (Monterrey), Nite Jewel (LA), Fight Bite (Denton) at Quack's Maplewood Cafe (1401 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [free]

    • Leisure Tourniquet presents Equinox Mish Mash 2009
      • Space Over Desert (5:30pm), Hello Lovers (4:40pm), Sharon Van Etten (4pm), Fires Were Shot (3:30pm), Zanzibar Snails (2:40pm), Najeeb Sabour (2pm), Venison Whirled (1:30pm), Amputee (1pm) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [front room, projections by Paul Baker]
      • The Gary (6:20pm), A.Armada (5:40pm), Invincible Czars (5pm), Maserati (4:20pm), Edie Sedgwick (3:30pm), Medications (2:40pm), Tambersauro (2pm), Moons (1:20pm) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [back room]
      • Le Sexy (5pm) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [in the lobby]
      • Steve Arceri at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [out front]

    • Canon Records and Sitcom Serf present Bring Down the house Show
      • Adam Arcuragi, Savoir Adore, The Boy Bathing, Tim Easton, Joe Pug, Inner at location TBA [2-7pm, RSVP only]

    • Old Flame Records presents
      • Dead Confederate (4pm), Twin Tigers (3pm), Mean Creek (2pm), The Winter Sounds (1pm) at the thirsty Nickel (325 E. 6th St.)

    • +1 Records House Party
      • Morning Benders, Illinois, Kenan Bell, Eulogies, ShadowScene at the Legendary Hank Sinatra's (2407 Riverside Farms Rd.) [noon-6pm]

    • Small Stone Day Showcase
      • Dixie Witch (6pm), Iota (5pm), Tia Carrera (4pm), Sabbath Crow (3pm), Sun Gods In Exile (2pm), Magnet School (1pm) at Room 710

    • After the Jump Festival house party
      • Superdrag, The Parenthetical Girls, The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Cause Co-Motion, Blank Dogs, Nite Jewel, Girls, Golden Triangle, US Royalty at 1204 Salina St. [1pm-11pm, free, free beer]

    • Rumblefish and XO Publicity Day Show
      • Nico Vega, Dear and the Headlights, Loch Lomond, Driver F at the Tiniest Bar in Texas (817 W. 5th St.) [3-7pm]

    • Urban Outfitters Back Lot Performances
      • Chairlift (5pm), Nomo (4pm), Endless Boogie (3pm), Afternoons (2pm), Human Highway (1pm), Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band (noon) at Urban Outfitters (2406 Guadalupe, free) [free]

    • Music for Listeners
      • Hymns (6:15pm), The Spinto band (5:30pm), Palomar (4:45pm), A Classic Education (4pm), Sky Larkin (3:15pm), special guest (2:30pm), Jay Jay Pistolet (1:45pm), Werewolves (1pm), DJ John Mark of the Earlies (between sets) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]

    • The Nervebreakers (5pm), The Transgressors (4pm), Ariel Abshire (3pm), Churchwood (2pm), T.Tex and Out On Parole (1pm), Gina Lee and her Brisket Boys (noon) at Owl Tree Roasting (3421 N. IH 35) [free, free beer]
    • Whoopsy Magazine party
      • Lions (Austin, TX), Red Fang (Portland, OR), Dirty Sweet (San Diego, CA), Gringo Star (Atlanta, GA), Invade Rome, Ladyfinger, Super 400, High Watt Crucifixers, Slough Feg (SF, CA), Lonely H (Seattle, WA), Turbowolf, more, TBA at Trophy's [free]

    • Lose Control
      • The Whip, Le Castle Vania, The Golden Filter, Kill The Noise, Villains, Steed Lord, Nick Catchdubs, Nadastrom, Hollywood Holt, Classixx, Eli Smith, Casiokids, Woodhands, The Republic Tigers, Delta Fiasco, D.R.I., Willy Joy, Max Justus at Canvas (105 E. 5th St. Suite 113) [2pm-2am, 21+, RSVP]

    • Hammondbeat Records & FunkyBatz Day Party
      • Paolo "Apollo" Negri's & The Hammondbeat Allstars (4:30pm), Paolo "Apollo" Negri's (3:30pm), Flyjack (2:30pm), The Diplomats of Solid Sound (1:30pm) at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [free]

    • HMS Foolhardy (2:30pm) at Irie Bean Coffee Bar (2310 South Lamar, Suite 102)
    • Rubydog Music presents TeXchromosome
      • Penny Jo Pullus (7:30pm), Bex Marshall (6:30pm), Chrissy Flatt (5:30pm), Bonny Holmes (4:30pm), Claire Small (3:30pm), Ruthie and The Wranglers (2:45pm), Janine Wilson (2pm), Brigitte London (1:15pm), Amanda Cunningham (12:30pm), Carrie Engdahl (11:45am) at Opal Divine's Freehouse (700 W. 6th St.) [free, free beer while it lasts]

    • Burnside Distribution
      • Miss Leslie & Her Juke-Jointers (5:30pm), Redd Volkaert and Friends (4:25pm), Terry Anderson & The Olympic Ass-Kickin' Team (3:35pm), The Refugees (2:35pm), Blind Pilot (1:40pm), Or The Whale (12:50pm), Hillstomp (noon) at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [main stage]
      • Linda McRae (5:10pm), Song Island Review (4:05pm), , Glenna Bell (3:05pm), Audrey Auld (2:15pm), Jackie Bristow (1:20pm), Linda McLean (12:30pm) at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [folk alliance stage]

  • Fri. 3/20

    [night shows]

    • In The Red Records Showcase
      • Vivian Girls, Kid Congo and The Pink Monkey Birds, Thee Oh Sees, Intelligence, Christmas Island, TV Ghost, The Strange Boys at Beerland

    • No Age (1pm), Mika Miko (midnight), Wavves (11pm), Silk Flowers (10pm), Soft Circle (9pm), Trash Talk (8pm), Pygmylush (7pm), Sisters (6pm), Finally Punk (5pm), Lucky Dragons (4pm), DSS (3pm) at Club 1808 [outside stage, free]
    • Abe Vigoda (12:30am), Gun Outfit (11:30pm), Kim Phuc (10:30pm), The Hex Dispensers (9:30pm), Pocahaunted (8:30pm), Cult Ritual (7:30pm), Hank IV (6:30pm), Ratas De Vaticano (5:30pm), Infinite Body (4:30pm), The Goat (3:30pm), Tolsatd (2:30pm) at Club 1808 [inside stage, free]
    • Phranchyze, American Sharks, The Fever Dreams, Cartright, Opposit Day, Prayer for Animals at the Parlor [6pm, free]
    • Scott Jawson & Vinyl Entertainment present Lost in Texas
      • Villains (3am), Steed Lord (2:15am), Heartsrevolution (1:30am), The Golden Filter (12:45am), Anavan (midnight), The Mae Shi (11:15pm), Mika Miko (10:30pm), French Miami (9:45pm), Garotas Suecas (9pm), Ringo Deathstarr (8:15pm), Harlem (7:30pm), Fiasco (6:45pm), A Faulty Chromosome (6pm), Past Lives (5:15pm), Clip'd Beaks (4:30pm) at location TBA (South Austin warehouse - 3,000 capacity)

    • Wide Eyed Booking presents
      • Chris Gates & Gatesville (11pm), Jonathan Terrell (10pm), Whiskey River Revival (9pm), Steven Reynolds Band (8pm), Roadside Graves (7pm), Los Tios del Norte (6pm), Mallory Valentine & Adoniram Lipton (5pm) at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [free, 21+]

    • The Cold Sweat Chicago and Thumb Print present A Lot of Deejays
      • Goldenchyld, Kid Cut Up, Tate La Rock, Fishr Pryce, Kool Hersh, Marco Morales, Pickel, Intel, Expo, Teeko, Platurn, hoodie Allen, Scott Matelic, Madadam, host Pugs Atomz at The Lodge (411 E. 6th St.) [7pm-2am, free]

    • Wiretap Music presents Wiretap Covers Compilation CD release party
      • The Botticellis, Maus Haus, Tempo No Tempo, Black Paintings, The Splinters, Evacuee at The Art Project (301 Chicon St., Suite F) [starts at 6pm]

    • Show Lush presents
      • Salvador Duran y Sergio Mendoza at Show Lush's Backyard (1704 Kinney Ave.) [6pm]

  • Sat. 3/21

    [day shows]

    • Sweet Rot & X! Records presents
      • Tyvek (5:30pm), Human Eye (4:45pm), Blank Dogs (4pm), Terrible Twos (3:15pm), The Pets (2:30pm), Blank Its (1:45pm), Frustrations (1pm) at Beerland [free, 21+]

    • Victim of Time.com Showcase
      • Psychedelic Horseshit (6:30pm), Eat Skull (5:45pm), Intelligence (5pm), Digital Leather (4:15pm), TV Ghost (3:30pm), Woven Bones (2:45pm), Christmas Island (2pm), Guinea Worms (1:15pm), Dead Ghosts (12:30pm) at the Music Gym (815 East 6th St.)

    • Tee Pee Records presents
      • Annihilation Time (6:15pm), Year Long Disaster (5:20pm), The Warlocks (4:30pm), Night Horse (3:40pm), Tweak Bird (2:50pm), Black Math Horseman (2pm) at Club 1808 [free]

    • Mess With Texas 3
      • The Black Lips, Soft Pack (The Muslims), King Khan & the Shrines, The Thermals, Akron/Family, Japanther, Coalesce, Monotonix, Trash Talk, Jason Lyttle, The Bronx, Vetiver, Abe Vigoda, Vivian Girls, Gentlemen Jessie, Death Set at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [more TBA]

    • Fader presents
      • TBA (6:30pm), Rick Ross (5:30pm), Big Tuck/Yum (5pm), Major Lazer (4pm), Buraka Som Sistema (3:30pm), Popo (2:30pm), Maluca (2pm), Wavves (1pm), Blank Dogs (12:30pm) [location TBA]

    • Giant Steps Productions presents
      • Unwed Fathers, Cobretti, Camp X-Ray, The Lepers, Like Dogs, Watching the Moon, Juarez, more TBA at Plush

    • Co-Lab's Eastside Escape - Mos Fuk Dupp Day Party
      • The Pons (9:45pm), Gliss (LA, 9pm), The Boxing Lesson (8:15pm), The Western Civilization (Houston, 7:30pm), Shelpa Ray and the Happy Hookers (NYC, 6:45pm), Your Kisses Cause Crashes (6pm), Built by Snow (5:15pm), I Love Math (Dallas, 4:30pm), Boom Boom Box (Dallas, 3:45pm), Sarah Jaffe (Denton, 3pm), Guitars (Houston, 2:15pm), Oh No Oh My (1:30pm), The Upper Echelon (12:45pm), The Blind Pets (noon), Abby Birds (11:20am), Silent Alarm Activated (10:40am), Kaylan Rexer (NYC, 10am) at Co-Lab (613 Allen St.) [recommended $10 donation, all ages, RSVP]

    • Urban Outfitters Back Lot Performances
      • School of Seven Bells (5pm), Max Tundra (4pm), Rye Rye (3pm), The Chap (2pm), Lemonade (1pm), Telepathe (noon) at Urban Outfitters (2406 Guadalupe, free) [free]

    • Music by the Slice 2009
      • Deer Tick, The Uglysuit, Marching Band, Von Iva, Port O'Brien, Illinois, Animal Farm, Kenan Bell, Fences, The Rural Albert Advantage, Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band, Jeremy Messersmith, Von Bondies, We Were Promised Jet Packs, Alberta Cross at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [free, band lineup TBA]

    • Do512 and Sweet Leaf Tea present The Big One 2009
      • Special guest (10pm), Blue Scholars (9:20pm), Common Market (9pm), BM LINX (8pm), Dead Confederate (7pm), Asteroids Galaxy Tour (6pm), Black Joe Lewis (5pm), Afternoons (4pm), Alberta Cross (3pm), DJ set (2:30pm) at the Do512 Compound (2208 S. Lamar) [RSVP required, free Lone Star and Savvy Vodka/Sweet Leaf cocktails]

    • Leisure Tourniquet presents Equinox Mish Mash 2009
      • The Mysterious H, Celebration (2pm), Sthil (1:30pm), Monokino (1pm) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [out front]
      • Shilpa Ray and Her Happy Hookers (6pm), The Spaceinvader Orchestra (5:30pm), Gayle Gold (4:40pm), Midnight Masses (4:10pm), Graffiti Monsters (3:30pm), Project Jenny Project Jan (2:40pm), Royal Bangs (2pm), The Noise Revival Orchestra Experience (1pm) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [back room]
      • Little Stolen Moments (6pm) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [in the lobby]

    • Rachel Ray presents
      • The Hold Steady, New York Dolls, The Airborne Toxic Event, Ra Ra Riot, Bob Schneider, The Cringe, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, Semi Precious Weapons, The Thermals, John Pringle at Maggie Mae's (6th and Trinity)

    • Austin Town Hall Showcase
      • Dressy Bessy (7pm), Pretty & Nice (6pm), Ruby Coast (5pm), Whitman (4pm), Colourmusic (3pm) at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [free, all ages]

    • Slip Productions and Lovitt Records present
      • Milemarker (5pm), Des Ark (4:20pm), Ben Davis and the Jett$ (3:35pm), Auxes (2:55pm), Pygmy Lush (2:15pm), Tight Phantomz (1:30pm), Quieting Syrup (1pm), The Medications (12:30pm), Edie Sedgwick (noon) at Radio Room (508 E. 6th St.) [medium stage]
      • Cursive (5:15pm), The Van Pelt (4:15pm), Silver Scooter (3:15pm), Pinebender (2:30pm), The Life and Times (1:45pm), Young Widows (1:10pm), The Poison Arrows (12:35pm), Head of Skulls (noon) at Radio Room (508 E. 6th St.) [big stage, free, no wristband/badge/rsvp needed, all ages]

    • Rwake (5pm), ASG (4pm), Hex Machine (3pm), The Roller (2pm), Seahag (1pm), Music Hates You (noon) at Room 710
    • Hex Dispensers, Manikin, more TBA at the Parlor [free, 3pm]
    • Teepee Records and L.A. Record present
      • The Warlocks, Year Long Disaster, Annihilation Time, Night Horse, Tweak Bird, Black Math Horseman at Club 1808 [2-7pm, free]

    • The Urges (8pm), The Higher State (7pm), Los Coronas (6pm), The Woggles (5pm), The Breakers (4pm), The Coctail Slippers (3pm) at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.)
    • Muhhamid Ali, Welfare Mothers, Battle Rifle, Homopolice, Vorvadoss, Manstamp, Sings, Ghettobird at 505 E. 50th St. [starts at 3pm]
    • Music for Listeners
      • Special guests (6:15pm), Let's Wrestle (5:30pm), Dios (4:45pm), Buttercup (4pm), Laura Marling (3:15pm), Mumford and Sons (2:30pm), Marcus Rubio and the Gospel Choir of Pillows (1:45pm), The Lovely Sparrows (1pm) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]

    • People In A Position To Know Recordings and Olympia All Ages Project day party
      • Mirah, Anni Rossi, Golden Boots, Desolation Wilderness, Jeremy Jay, New Science Projects, Amo Joy, Everthus the Deadbeats, Jad Fair, Matt Hopper, Blank Tapes, Explode Into Colors, Polka Dot Dot Dot, Lady Lucille, John Biz/Higgins at 1024 E. 44th St. [11am-7pm, free, free beer for 21+ with ID]

    • Rancho Relaxo/Secret Squirell/Danger Danger Day Show
      • Fiasco, Air Waves, Talk Normal, The Theater Fire, Oscillating Fan Club, Bridez, Rainbow Arabia, Hard Place, Secret Lights, Golden Triangle, Reverse X-Rays, EMHU, When, Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth, Skeletonbreath, That Ghost, Popo, Quiet Hooves, The Blank Tapes, Alyx Price + Noggin, Dan Doyle, DD/MM/YYYY, Rad Racket / Grandchildren, Plutonium Farmers, Canadacoda, The Have Mercys, Spooktober / Jesty Beats, This Horn Of Afrika, Mellow Owl, Pillow Queens, Geoff Reacher, Gayle Gold, The Black at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [2pm, free, open to members and qualifying guests. RSVP to rsvpifilikeit@gmail.com]

    • New Granada Records "No-fficial" Showcase
      • New Roman Times (7pm), Zillionaire (6pm), Hankshaw (5pm), King of Spain (4pm), Rec Center (3pm) at the Ginger Man (304 W. 4th St.) [free]

    • The PTS Folk-Punk Party
      • Jackpot, Two Sheds, The Johns, $2 Bash, Grub Dog and the Modestos, Blue Diamond Shine, Danielle French, Kevin Seconds, Kepi Ghoulie, Brother's Lazaroff, Bryce Clifford, Slowtrain, Christian Keifer (43 Presidents project), James Rider at Opal Divine's Freehouse (700 W. 6th St.) [11am-7pm]

    • Flying Dog Day Party
      • Game Rebellion (Brooklyn, 5:00pm), Turbowolf (UK, 4:00pm), The Redwood Plan (Seattle, 3:00pm), Militant Babies (Austin, 2:00pm), Cubismo Grafico Five (Japan, 1:00pm) at Lovejoys [free, free beer, 21+]

    • Annie Street Arts Collective Day Show
      • Prince Rama (Boston, MA), Someday Parish (ATX), Warren Jackson Herne (Denton, TX), The Theater Fire (Ft. Worth, TX), Dry River Yacht Club (Tucson, AZ), Clay Nightingale (San Marcos, TX), Some Say Leland (ATX), The Ron Scott Practice (ATX) at 811 West Annie St. [3-10pm, free beer while it lasts]

    • Reggies Chicago Showcase
      • The Gay Blades (NY), Wax Fang (KY), Death To Anders (L.A.), Hey Champ (Chi), Blueblood (Chi), Bitter Wigs (Chi), Joe Pug (chi), TafkaVince & Lauren (Chi), Chaperone (Chi), A Whiskey A Dance (FL) at the Jackalope (404 E. 6th St., 8pm) [noon-7pm, free, free beer, free swag]

    • Lose Control
      • Treasure Fingers, Miami Horror, Evil Nine, All The Saints, Franki Chan & Toxic Avenger, Wallpaper, Vega, Jackbeats, Futurecop, AC Slater, Trashyourself, Totally Michael, Norrit, Iggybaby, Big Stereo DJs, DRI, Flashmen at Canvas (105 E. 5th St. Suite 113) [2pm-2am, 21+, RSVP]

    • Mojo's Mayhem
      • Mojo Nixon (5:20pm), Dash Rip Rock (4:25pm), Andre Williams (3:30pm), James McMurtry (2:35pm), Jon Dee Graham (1:40pm), The Mighty Stef (12:45pm), Stone River Boys (11:50am), Twang (10:55am), Allen Oldies Band (10am) at the Continental Club [free]

    • Freddie Steady's 9th Annual Frontier A Go Go Rock & Roll Hootenanny
      • Love Trucker (8pm), Nervebreakers (7pm), Kenny & the Kasuals (6pm), Magic Christian (5pm), The Freddie Steady 5 with Jenny Wolfe (4pm), The Ugly Beats (3pm), Eve & the Exiles (2pm), Rick Broussard (1pm), Mitch Jacobs Band (noon), Pamela Richardson (11am), MC Beatle Bob at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [free]

  • Sat. 3/21

    [night shows]

    • Chaos in Tejas presents
      • Special guest (12:45am), Annihilation Time (midnight), Trash Talk (11:15pm), Iron Age (10:30pm), Kim Phuc (9:45pm), Gun Outfit (9pm), XYX (8:15pm) at Beerland

    • Mad Decent party
      • Diplo, Switch, Major Lazer, Po Po, Blaqstarr, Maluca, Toy Selectah, Rye Rye, Boy 8 Bit, Radioclit, Sega at 1142 South Lamar (inside the old Salvation Army by the Alamo Drafthouse)

    • Wide Eyed Booking presents
      • Hobble (11pm), Al Shire & the Henchmen (10pm), Philo Beteaux (9pm), Taxi (8pm), Superzero (7pm), Happy Hour (6pm), Klink (5pm), Black Queen Speaks (4pm), Doug Lambert (3pm), Vince Cook (2pm) at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [free, 21+]

    • Mason Proper, Agent Ribbons (CA), The Sleepover Distaster (CA), Motel Motel (NY), The Forms (NY) at the Parlor [free, 8pm]
    • Local Escape
      • That Damned Band, Rob Jewett Trio, Electric Mountain Rotten Apple Gang at the Hole in the Wall

  • Sun. 3/22

    [day shows]

    • Goodbye South-By
      • Pelican, Wolves in the Throne Room, Caspian, Tombs at Red 7

    • Panache Hangover Beerland Party
      • Yellow Fever (6:50pm), Garotas Suecas (5:40pm), That Ghost (4:30pm), Champagne Champagne (3:20pm), Aids Wolf (2:30pm), PRE (1:30pm) at Beerland [on the stage]
      • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (7:25pm), Mika Miko (6:15pm), Crocodiles (5:05pm), Past Lives (3:55pm), Crime Novels (3pm), The Mae Shi (2pm), Golden Triangle (1pm) at Beerland [on the floor, doors at noon, free]

    • 512 Brewing and Lovejoys present
      • Crank County Daredevils, Hug, Maelstrom, Shed Alfred, Zero Skills, Black Eyed Vermillion, Heart and Soul Soundsystem at Lovejoys [free, free beer]

    • Full Moon SXBarn Dance
      • Gary Nicholson, Ray Bonneville, Katzenjammer, Randy Weeks, Chris Wall, Ruby Jane, Leeann Atherton, Stop the Truck at 3600 S. 2nd St. [2pm]

  • Sun. 3/22

    [night shows]

    • The Fuzz Club
      • The Cynics, The Urges, The Higher State, DJ Sue, DJ Greg at the Scoot Inn [9pm]

    • Pocket FishRmen, Unicorn Magic, Jazzus Lizard at Room 710
    • Alejandro Escovedo & friends
      • Alejandro Escovedo (midnight), Chuck Prophet (10:45pm), Mad Juana (9:45pm), Danny Michel (9pm), Grady (8pm), Nic Tremulis (7pm), Mario Escovedo (6pm), The Tall Boys (5pm) at the Continental Club





  • Mon. 3/23

    • Knock Out, Johnny Hootrock, Blue Voodoo, Michael Holt & the Trophy 500 at Emo's [+]
  • Tue. 3/24

    • Deskonocidos, Sacred Shock (tour kick-off), Serious Tracers, Night Siege at Club 1808 [+]
    • Vital Remains, Gigan, Predominant Mortification, Disfigured at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 3/25
  • Thu. 3/26

    • Pataphysics, Cry Blood Apache at Emo's [+]
    • Whitman, Frantic Clam, The Great Nostalgic, The Bubbles at the Mohawk [+]
    • Capital Scam, CLR, Molotov Compromise, Black Market Syndicate, DJ Mike Hooker at Red 7 [+]
    • Burn Heavy at Room 710 [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
  • Fri. 3/27

    • The Dicks, World Burns To Death, Masshysteri, You People, Shootin Pains (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Masshysteri (Sweden), Mammoth Grinder, Porkeria at Club 1808 [+] [early show, 7pm]
    • Shapes Have Fangs, Cause for Applause, Gospel Truth, A Giant Dog at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Tribute Band Marathon with The Orgasm Addicts, Big Mess, Barracuda, A Joy Division Cover Band, The Black Squeeze, The Costellophones, The Lowelies at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • High Watt Crucifixers, The Hoodrats, Devil Rides at Red 7 [+] [late show, outside]
    • Karaoke Apocalypse at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • The Cabaret (final show) at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • T-Bird and the Breaks, Afrofreque at the Mohawk [+]
    • Night of 1000 Stevies at Club Deville [+]
    • Chris Cornell at Stubb's [+]
    • The Skunks at the Continental Club [+]
    • One Pin Short, Benny Versus the Beast at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • El Paso Heist, We Werewolves at Trophy's [+]
  • Sat. 3/28

    • Masshysteri, The Strange Boys, The Hex Dispensers at Beerland [+]
    • Pocket Fishrmen, Crapulence at Red 7 [+]
    • Baby Got Bacteria, Brass Ovaries Pole Dancers, Churchwood, Opposite Day at Emo's [+] [late show, inside]
    • Stick To Your Guns, Shai Hulud, In Fear & Faith, Stray From The Path, Katsumoto, No Bragging Rights at Emo's [+] [early show, doors open at 3pm, outside]
    • The Seas (CD release) at the Mohawk [+]
    • HOD (CD release), Mala Suerte, Hammer Whore, Disfigured, Butchered Saint at Room 710 [+]
    • All Access 2009: ACC's 35th birthday bash with Skyrocket, more bands TBA at ACC Eastview Campus (3401 Webberville Rd.)
    • Full Service at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Bridges and Blinking Lights, Distant Second, American Werewolf Academy at Trophy's [+]
    • Howie Day, Nick Zuber at Stubb's [+]
  • Sun. 3/29

    • Blue Voodoo, Trophy 500s, Deuce Coup at Beerland [+]
    • TXRD After Party with Roger's Porn Collection at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 3/30

    • Dark Castle, Lions of Tsavo, Split Hoof, Mercyy at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Companion, Abandon Kansas at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Academy Is at the Parish [+]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 3/31

    • Neko Case, Middle Cyclone, Shearwater at Stubb's [+]
    • The Tanks, Heartsexplode, The Happen-Ins at Emo's [+]
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland [+]
    • Melodic Drifters at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 4/1

    • Klub Sin - April Ghoul's Day with The Henchmen (LA), Pickled Punks at Red 7 [+]
    • Zenith Fuzzbomb at Beerland [+]
    • Big John Bates & the Voodoo Dolls, Kitty Kitty Bang Bang at Emo's [+]
    • The Ron Titter Band, Jazzus Lizard, Dark Side of the Moon at Room 710 [+]
    • Coldtowne monthly comedy show at the Mohawk [+]
    • Zenith Fuzzbomb, Venus Bogardus, Turnstyle at Trophy's [+]
  • Thu. 4/2

    • Leonard Cohen at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
    • The Alice Rose, Tribella, Arthur Yoria at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • DJ Minor Strachan at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Open Casket at Room 710 [+]
    • Lisa's Sons, Hurricane Bear at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJs Ben Blackout and Stevie Sparks at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • Moonlight Towers at the Continental Club [+]
  • Fri. 4/3

    • A Benefit for Anna Ives with the Crack Pipes, Hex Dispensers, Strange Boys, Teeners, The Young, Stuffies, Red River Coke Machine at Beerland [+]
    • Benefit for Houston with Sons of Hercules, New Disaster, Flash Boys at Red 7 [+]
    • Talibam, Jerkagram, The Wiggins, Cry Blood Apache at Club 1808 [+]
    • Robyn Hitchcock and The Venus 3 at Antones [+]
    • Smoke and Feathers at the Mohawk [+]
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis, Brothers and Sisters at the Continental Club [+]
    • Invincible Czars (CD release) at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Rend, Texas Metal Alliance, Death Rites 666, Turbid North at Room 710 [+]
    • Yonder Mountain String Band at Stubb's [+]
    • Raw Deal Productions 3rd Anniversary with Sixes & Eights, She Craves, BASE, The Good Try, The 12th Planet at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 4/4

    • M.D.C., Blunt Force Trauma, Embrace the Kill, Final Conflict, You People at Room 710 [+]
    • Clem Snide, Broken West, The Heligoats at the Mohawk [+]
    • Suffocation, Whitechapel, Veil of Maya, Decrepit Birth, Psycroptic, Pinhed at Red 7 [+]
    • The Strange Attractors at Club Deville [+]
    • The Soldier Thread (CD release), Pompeii, Jets Under Fire at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Sun. 4/5

    • The Way It Is Fest at Red 7 [+] [early show]
    • Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]




  • Tue. 4/7

    • Ratatat at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Great Lake Swimmers, Kate Maki at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Movie Star Junkies, Guilty Hearts, Woven Bones, Transgressors at Beerland [+]
    • New Found Glory, Bayside, Set Your Goals, Shai Hulud at Emo's [+] [early show, doors at 6:30pm, outside]
    • Blind Pilot at the Mohawk [+]
    • Plain White T's, Danger Radio at Antones [+]
  • Wed. 4/8

    • Set Aflame, Fire from the Gods, Falsetta, By a Long Shot, The 72s at Emo's [+] [early show, outside]
    • Muchos Backflips at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Window Silhouette, Small Stone at Room 710 [+]
    • DJ Mikey Hood, DJ Richard Crenwelge at Red 7 [+]
    • Mobley, St. Cloud at Trophy's [+]
  • Thu. 4/9

    • Ringo Deathstarr, Stereo is a Lie, The Tunnels at the Mohawk [+]
    • Silverstein, Norma Jean, Blessthefall, Before Their Eyes at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Built by Snow, Red X Red M at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Church of the Snake, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth at Beerland [+]
    • Life and Times, Low Line Caller, Magnet School at Red 7 [+]
    • Til We're Blue or Destroy, The Hearts & the Minds, Dead Black Hearts at Stubb's [+]
    • Who's Bad (Michael Jackson tribute band) at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Fri. 4/10

    • The Spacenecks at Club 1808 [+]
    • Epistrophy Arts presents Ab Baars Trio & Ken Vandermark at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+]
    • Stereo Total, Leslie and the Ly's at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Blowfly, Foot Patrol at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Vivian Girls, Yellow Fever at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Carrots at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5, Voodoo Organist, Bankrupt and the Borrowers, Crooks at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Napoleon Murphy Brock with the Paul Green School of Rock at Red 7 [+] [early, 7pm]
    • Broken Teeth, SuperHeavy GoatAss, Capricorn U.S.A., Thunderosa at Room 710 [+]
    • Muchos Backflips, Perfect Pants, Condiment Sandwich at Trophy's [+]
  • Sat. 4/11

    • Antiseen, Joe Buck, Buzzcrusher, Alcoholics Unanimous at Emo's [+]
    • Dixie Witch, Honky at Room 710 [+]
    • Fatback Circus at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Napoleon Murphy Brock with the Paul Green School of Rock at Red 7 [+] [early show, 7pm]
    • Ember at Stubb's [+]
  • Sun. 4/12

    • Morrissey!! at Bass Concert Hall (UT campus) [+]
    • A Skylit Drive, Dance Gavin Dance, Attack Attack!, In Fear and Faith, I See Stars at Emo's [+] [early show, doors at 6pm]
    • HOD, Blaspherian at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 4/13
  • Tue. 4/14

    • Brian Jonestown Massacre, The Flavor Crystals at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Daniel Francis Doyle (CD release), Yellow Fever, Seth Sherman at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Feed, Hour of the Wolf, Coptic Times at Red 7 [+]
    • Condiment Sandwich, Muchos Backflips at Beerland [+]
    • Melodic Drifters, Sybil at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 4/15

    • Electric Six, Bang Camaro at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 4/16

    • Hjertestop (Denmark), Deskonocidos at Beerland [+]
    • The Starlight Mints at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Marijuana Law for Musicians presentation at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Lymbyc Systym, Haunting Oboe Music at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Pons, Silver Pines, The Sour Notes, Books Died at Emo's [+] [outside]
  • Fri. 4/17

    • Dengue Fever, Chicha Libre at the Mohawk [+]
    • Diagonals, Manikin, Follow That Bird at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • That 1 Guy at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Corto Maltese at the Parish [+]
    • 3 Way CD-Release Show: Sabbath Crow, Bound, Distempered plus The Earthtone Players at Room 710 [+]
    • Voltaire & the Skeletal Orchestra, Death is Not a Joyride, gfire at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 4/18

    • FunkMan Tour with Del the Funky Homosapien, Mike Relm, Bukue One, Serendipity Project at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Hickoids, Loco Gringos, Poor Dumb Bastards, Pinata Protest at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Mala Suerte, The Roller, Baron Grod at Room 710 [+]
    • Gary Louris & Mark Olson (of The Jawhawks), Pinetop Perkins at Antones [+] [seated show]
    • Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [+]
  • Sun. 4/19



  • Mon. 4/20

    • Tommy Keene, Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves, MonkeyTown at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 4/21
  • Wed. 4/22

    • Bankrupt and the Borrowers, Prayer for Animals, Smoke and Feathers, The Astronaut Suit at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • My Empty Phantom at the Mohawk [+]
    • Guster at Stubb's [+]
  • Thu. 4/23

    • Thao and The Get Down Stay Down, Sister Suvi, Samantha Crain at the Parish [+]
    • Harlem, Woven Bones, Elvis at Emo's [+]
    • Screaming at the Sky (CD release), Consider the Source, Pride Like Lions, Grenadier at the Mohawk [+]
    • Funker Vogt at Elysium [+]
  • Fri. 4/24

    • The Kills, The Horrors, Magic Wands at Emo's [+]
    • The War on Drugs at the Mohawk [+]
    • Etta James and the Roots Band at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Black Label Society, Sevendust, Dope, Cycle of Pain at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Oklahomos, Course of Ruin at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Sounds Under Radio at the Parish [+]
    • That Damned Band at Room 710 [+]
    • Stan Ridgeway at the Cactus Cafe [+]
  • Sat. 4/25

    • Angry Samoans, Applicators at Red 7 [+]
    • Acid Mother's Temple, Sonic Suicide Squad at Emo's [+]
    • Sons of Hercules, The Chumps, Bob Taylor's Latest Revue, Razor Wire at Room 710 [+]
    • Franz Ferdinand at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Pennywise, Pepper at Stubb's [+]
    • Churchwood at Beerland [+]
    • Murder And The Art Of Dance Burlesque Review with Mr. Lewis And The Funeral 5, Ruby Lamb, Red Light Burlesque at the Parish [+]
    • Iris Dement at the Cactus Cafe [+]
  • Sun. 4/26

    • Napalm Death, Kataklysm, Toxic Holocaust, Abigail Williams, Trap Them at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Anarchy Championship Wrestling (ACW) with Summer of Blood, Golden Boys at Emo's [+] [inside and courtyard]
    • Cattle Decapitation, Woe of Tyrants, Rose Funeral, Swine Horde at Red 7 [+]
    • The Weird Weeds, Some Say Leland, Ralph White at Room 710 [+]
    • Old School Austin Fish Fry Jam hosted by Chris Burns with Pocket FishRmenSexy Finger Champs, Roger's Porn Collection, Rockland Eagles, Jazzus Lizard, Total Faggots, Insect Sex Act, Seizures!!, Horsies at the Scoot Inn [+] [4pm-midnight]




  • Mon. 4/27

    • Dengue Fever, Chicha Libre at the Mohawk [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 4/28

    • Mates of State, Black Kids at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Mae, Person L, Barcelona, Tokyo at Emo's [+]
    • Eddie and the Hot Rods, Primadonna, Poison Arrows, Plastic Romance, DJ Lou at Red 7 [+]
    • Cake at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 4/29

    • Damien Jurado at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic at Stubb's [+]
    • The Gaslight Anthem, Heartless Bastards, A Death in the Family at Antones [+]
    • Lez Zeppelin at the Parish [+]
  • Thu. 4/30

    • Epistrophy Arts presents Peter Brotzmann, Nasheet Waits, Eric Revis Trio at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+]
    • Bankrupt & the Borrowers, Cause for Applause, Cartwright at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • La Guerrilla, Sideshow Tragedy, Deadman at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • ECFA Trio, The Systm Quintet at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8pm]
    • Firecracker Jazz Band (members of Squirrel Nut Zippers), White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [+]
  • Fri. 5/1

    • Death Cab For Cutie, Ra Ra Riot, Matt Costa at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers, Firecracker Jazz Band (members of Squirrel Nut Zippers) at the Continental Club [+]
    • Thunderosa, Federation of Horsepower at Room 710 [+]
  • Sat. 5/2

    • The TXHC Superbowl with Bitter End, On My Side, Full Contact, Coptic Times at Red 7 [+]
    • Deke Dickerson at the Continental Club [+]
    • Suicidal Failure at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 5/3

    • Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Death is not a Joyride at Red 7 [+]




  • Mon. 5/4

    • MV + EE at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Secret (Italy), Early Graves at Red 7 [+]
  • Wed. 5/6

    • Wye Oak, Pomegranates at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 5/7

    • DJs Ben Blackout and Stevie Sparks at Red 7 [+]
    • Flight of the Conchords, Eugene Mirman at Bass Concert Hall (UT campus) [+]
  • Fri. 5/8

    • The Paper Chase at the Mohawk [+]
    • Parkway Drive, My Children My Bride, Set Aflame, By A Long Shot at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
  • Fri. 5/9

    • Screaming Females, Brickfight, The Dopamines, Send Help at Red 7 [+]




  • Mon. 5/11

    • Hjertstop (Denmark), Deskonocidos, The Altars at Club 1808 [+]
    • Elvis Perkins in Dearland at the Parish [+]
  • Tue. 5/12
  • Wed. 5/13

    • Her Space Holiday at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 5/14

    • Ninja Gun, Mike Hale at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 5/15

    • Centro-matic, Monahans, Future Clouds & Radar at the Parish [+]
    • Stinking Lizavetta at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock - Van Halen at Red 7 [+] [early show, 7pm]
  • Sat. 5/16

    • Chain and the Gang (Ian Svenonius of Nation of Ulysses), The Hive Dwellers (Calvin Johnson), Peel at Emo's [+]
    • TV on the Radio at Stubb's [+]
    • Duane Peter's Gunfight, The Primadonnas at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock - Van Halen at Red 7 [+] [early show, 7pm]




  • Wed. 5/20

    • Chaos in Tejas kickoff party with Ponytail, Harlem, Teenage Cool Kids, Yellow Fever at Red 7 [+]
  • Thu. 5/21

    • Chaos In Tejas presents Propagandi, Trash Talk, Canadian Rifle at the Mohawk [+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Cro-Mags, Skitkids (Sweden), Crude (Japan), Annihilation Time, Fuk (England, ex-Chaos UK), No Tolerance at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 5/22

    • Chaos in Tejas presents Cock Sparrer (England), Brutal Knights (Canada), Peligro Social (last show), Destino Final (Spain, ex-Invasion), Hjertestop (Denmark), Young Offenders, Obliteration, The Hex Dispensers at Emo's [+]
    • The Thermals, Shaky Hands at the Mohawk [+]
    • Bible of the Devil at Red 7 [+]
  • Sat. 5/23

    • Chaos In Tejas presents Amebix, Judgement (Japan), Pierced Arrows (2/3 of Dead Moon), Outlaw Order (4/5 of eyehategod), AI (Japan), Warcry, Midnight at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Times New Viking, Nodzzz, XYX (Mexico), Drunkdriver at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents The Business (England), Krum Bums, The Broadsiders at Red 7 [+]
  • Sun. 5/24

    • Chaos in Tejas presents Harvey Milk, Mind Eraser, Iron Age at Red 7 [+]




  • Mon. 5/25

    • The Dollyrots, The Action Design at Emo's [+]
  • Tue. 5/26

    • Manchester Orchestra, Fun, Audrye Sessions, Winston Audio at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 5/28

    • Bob Log III, Willem Maker at Red 7 [+]
  • Sat. 5/30

    • Freakshow-A-Go-Go: Austin, presented by the Austin Drag Collective at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 6/2

    • Black Moth Super Rainbow, School of 7 Bells at the Mohawk [+]
  • Wed. 6/3
  • Fri. 6/5

    • Bonnie Prince Billy at the Mohawk [+]
    • Animal Collective, Black Dice at Stubb's [+]
    • Bachelorette, Pikelet at Emo's [+]




  • Sat. 6/13



  • Sat. 6/20

    • Phobia, Unholy Grave (Japan), Magrudergrind, Hatred Surge at Emo's [+]




  • Sun. 6/28

    • Our Brother the Native, Religious Girls at the Mohawk [+]




  • Fri. 7/3

    • Bone Awl, Volahn, Total Abuse at Red 7 [+]




  • Fri. 7/17

    • Rise Against, Rancid, Billy Talent at Stubb's [+]