Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning April 02, 2009


  • Thu. 4/2

    • Leonard Cohen at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
    • Psychedelic Horseshit, The Secret Prostitutes, The Dead Space, Expensive Shit at the Broken Neck [+] [10pm]
    • Sex Advice, The Lost Controls, The No No No Hopes, Seven Black Tornados at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8pm, free]
    • The Alice Rose, Tribella, Arthur Yoria at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • DJ Minor Strachan at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Open Casket, Free to Kill Again, Red Line Riot (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Lisa's Sons, Hurricane Bear at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJs Ben Blackout and Stevie Sparks at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • Moonlight Towers, Frank Smith, Nathan Hamilton at the Continental Club [+]
    • The Saltworth Sundries, Crooks at Lovejoys [+]
    • Nicaragua, My Devastator at the Parlor [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
    • Micky and The Motorcars at Antones [+]
    • Sam Silva and the Good, John David Kent, Somebody's Darling at Stubb's [+]
    • Uncle Fucker, American Graveyard, Shotgun Party at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 4/3

    • A Benefit for Anna Ives with the Crack Pipes, Hex Dispensers, Strange Boys, Teeners, The Young, Stuffies, Red River Coke Machine at Beerland [+]
    • Benefit for Houston with Sons of Hercules, New Disaster, Flash Boys, Born to Lose, DJ Peter Daze at Red 7 [+]
    • Big Fiction, Mindless, Dissent, HRA, Nibiru (ex-Insect Warfare) at the Broken Neck [+] [9pm]
    • Talibam, Jerkagram, The Wiggins, Cry Blood Apache at Club 1808 [+]
    • Robyn Hitchcock and The Venus 3, Leatherbag at Antones [+]
    • Smoke and Feathers, The Viet Minh, Cavedweller at the Mohawk [+]
    • Zeale, Richard Henry, Orion at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis, Brothers and Sisters, Leatherbag at the Continental Club [+]
    • Invincible Czars (CD release), Graham Reynolds and Peter Stopschinski, Spain Colored Orange at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Rend, Texas Metal Alliance, Death Rites 666, Turbid North at Room 710 [+]
    • Dawn Over Zero, Distant Lights, Dented at Elysium [+]
    • Waxploitation DJs present A Soul Happening at Club Deville [+]
    • Yonder Mountain String Band, Todd Snider at Stubb's [+]
    • The B Scene with Foot Patrol, DJ Mel, Learning Secrets at the Blanton Museum of Art (UT Campus, MLK at Congress) [+] [6pm]
    • Crash Gallery, Distance Runner, Prom Nite at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Steak Night with music by The Reliques at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+]
    • Raw Deal Productions 3rd Anniversary with Sixes & Eights, She Craves, BASE, The Good Try, The 12th Planet at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Spitting Bullets (CD release), Exile, Combat Shock, Happy Hour at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
  • Sat. 4/4

    • Forty Acres Fest with Clap Your Hands Say Yeah on UT Campus [7pm, free]
    • The Way It Is Fest with Unit 21, Tolar, Decades, Fight Pretty, Naw Dude, United Snakes at the Broken Neck [+]
    • M.D.C., Embrace the Kill, Final Conflict, You People at Room 710 [+]
    • Spacenecks (8pm), Rabbit Fist (7pm) at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • Clem Snide, Broken West, The Heligoats at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Sad Accorions at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Suffocation, Whitechapel, Veil of Maya, Decrepit Birth, Psycroptic, Pinhed at Red 7 [+]
    • Negatives at Beerland [+]
    • The Strange Attractors at Club Deville [+]
    • Car Stereo (Wars) Annual Glow in the Dark Party with Car Stereo (Wars), Zlam Dunk, MEGAtes at the Beauty Bar [+] [free glow in the dark photos, free glowsticks]
    • D.O.S., Stormshadow, OT23, Elemental Dialect, DJ Notion at Creekside Live (next to Creekside Lounge) [+]
    • Emerge ATX Graffiti Art Show with Bboy City, MCs FBC, MSG Crew, DJs Innerlign, Orion, Charlie at Spiderhouse [+] [starts at 7pm]
    • Urban Music Festival with Bavu Blakes and the Extra Plairs, NeckBone at Antones [+]
    • Clown Dog Bikes and yellow bike party with Magnifico, Shed Alfred & the Outstanding Warrants at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • The Soldier Thread (CD release), Pompeii, Jets Under Fire at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Capital Zen Showcase at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Love Hate Love, Sometimes Salvation, Cover Girl, Dark Rabbit at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 4/5

    • The Way It Is Fest with Results, Determined to Defeat, Out to Sea, Power Trip, Product of Waste (RI), Seeker (last show), Golden Age, Feed, Broadcast Sea, Graverobbers, Full Contact, Ratking, MY Luck (last TX show), Condemned Unit, Unit 21, 13th Victim at Red 7 [+] [early show, doors at noon]
    • Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]
    • White Knuckle Drivers at Room 710 [+]
    • Glafiro Robert at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • When Pandas Attack, Electric Courage Machine, Space Thief, Mike McGeeney at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Lonesome Dave Fisher, The Hoyle Bros. (Chicago), The Transgressors at Roadhouse Rags (1600 Fortview) [6pm]




  • Mon. 4/6
  • Tue. 4/7

    • Ratatat, Tussle, Despot at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Great Lake Swimmers, Kate Maki at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Shapes Have Fangs, Movie Star Junkies, John Schooley and His One Man Band, Transgressors at Beerland [+]
    • New Found Glory, Bayside, Set Your Goals, Shai Hulud at Emo's [+] [early show, doors at 6:30pm, outside]
    • Blind Pilot, Loxsly at the Mohawk [+]
    • Dead Meat (FL) at Room 710 [+]
    • Luxuriator & The Insignificants at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Plain White T's, Danger Radio, Cruiserweight at Antones [+]
  • Wed. 4/8

    • Set Aflame, Fire from the Gods, Falsetta, By a Long Shot, The 72s at Emo's [+] [early show, outside]
    • Sonny, Endless Hallway, Furthest from the Star at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Muchos Backflips, Young Machines, Hotel Hotel at the Mohawk [+]
    • Off With Their Heads at Beerland [+]
    • The Window Silhouette, Small Stone, Mystic Journey at Room 710 [+]
    • Hoods, Beg For Life, Killer Ape, In Case We Die, Alaris at Red 7 [+] [early show, 6pm]
    • DJ Mikey Hood, DJ Richard Crenwelge at Red 7 [+]
    • The Darby Drivers at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Mobley, St. Cloud at Trophy's [+]
    • The Smiling Knights, Night Viking, Sunday Papers at Chain Drive [+] [doors at 8pm, music at 10pm]
    • Moonhangers at Lamberts [+]
    • Both Feet, Lost July, 8 Ball Down at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 4/9

    • Ringo Deathstarr, Stereo is a Lie, The Tunnels at the Mohawk [+]
    • Silverstein, Norma Jean, Blessthefall, Before Their Eyes at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Built by Snow, Red X Red M, The Bubbles, Whitman at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Church of the Snake, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth at Beerland [+]
    • Navdo Productions presents Peel, She Sir, HMS Foolhardy at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Life and Times, Low Line Caller, Magnet School at Red 7 [+]
    • Til We're Blue or Destroy, The Hearts & the Minds, Dead Black Hearts at Stubb's [+]
    • School Police at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Red Line Riot (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Stretch Dawrson & The Mending Hearts (Scotland) at Lovejoys [+]
    • A Crack In The Wall, Abigail und Hansel at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Who's Bad (Michael Jackson tribute band) at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Greyhounds at Lamberts [+]
    • Gobi, HerMitts at Headhunters [+]
    • White Sails, 33 Overdose, Sleeping Giant, Going Nowhere Fast at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 4/10

    • The Spacenecks at Club 1808 [+]
    • Epistrophy Arts presents Ab Baars Trio & Ken Vandermark at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+]
    • Stereo Total, Leslie and the Ly's at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Blowfly, Foot Patrol at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Vivian Girls, Yellow Fever at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Carrots at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5, Voodoo Organist, Bankrupt and the Borrowers, Crooks at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Napoleon Murphy Brock with the Paul Green School of Rock at Red 7 [+] [early, 7pm]
    • Lost Soul Revue, Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves, Hilary York at Club Deville [+]
    • Broken Teeth, SuperHeavy GoatAss, Capricorn U.S.A., Thunderosa at Room 710 [+]
    • Fixmer/McCarthy, Chant, DJ Czech 1 at Elysium [+]
    • Bang-a-Rang Rocksteady Explosion with Proper Villain Soundsystem, Double barrel Soundsystem at the Scoot Inn [+] [9pm]
    • Don Chani, Rude Punch at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Lovers at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Muchos Backflips, Perfect Pants, Condiment Sandwich at Trophy's [+]
    • Followed by Static, News on the March, The Eastern Sea, One Hundred Flowers at Lamberts [+]
    • Railroad Earth, Split Lip Rayfield at Antones [+]
    • Benefit for Christine Constante with Rubberhed (reunion), FireKills, Driver F, Zlam Dunk at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 4/11

    • Antiseen, Joe Buck Yourself, Buzzcrusher, Alcoholics Unanimous at Emo's [+] [inside stage]
    • Too $hort, N/A Productions, Mutual Trust, Traygod, Global 74, Phranchyze, Tee Double at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Fuzz Club with Sky Saxon of The Seeds backed by Shapes Have Fangs (10:30pm), DJ Sue, DJ Super K at the Scoot Inn [+] [starts at 10pm]
    • Vorvadoss, Ghetto Bird, Magic Jewels at the Broken Neck [+]
    • Reagan Era, The Blood Royale, Me vs. Everybody at Club 1808 [+]
    • Yuri's Night with Rage Ranger, Zenith Fuzzbomb, FM Campers, Virtual Life Media cosmic chillspace, The Mathemagician DJ, BlackMoonRiver sci-fi movie mix at Club Deville [+]
    • Honky, Dixie Witch, Grady, Yayo at Room 710 [+]
    • Fatback Circus, Superlite Bike at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Napoleon Murphy Brock with the Paul Green School of Rock at Red 7 [+] [early show, 7pm]
    • Kink Hoot Night with Zookeeper, Golden Bear, The Tunnels, Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5, The Bubbles, The Van Buren Boys, Radar Radar!, Insect Fable, Wine & Revolution, Keith Attics (Moth!Fight!), Bankrupt and the Borrowers at Ruta Maya [+]
    • KAZI benefit at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Ember at Stubb's [+]
    • Afrofreque at Lamberts [+]
    • Aqua Jones, Brink Of Disaster, Koven The Leviathan, Automatic Cycle, Kittinger, Three String Bass, Broker State at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 4/12

    • Morrissey at Bass Concert Hall (UT campus) [+]
    • A Skylit Drive, Dance Gavin Dance, Attack Attack!, In Fear and Faith, I See Stars at Emo's [+] [early show, doors at 6pm]
    • HOD, Scattered Remains, Self-Induced Pain at Room 710 [+]
    • Papermoons (ex-O Pioneers), The Legend, Dexter Grixby at Red 7 [+]
    • Yuri's Night with The Space Elevators at Club Deville [+]
    • Beyond Gods & Empires, Porifera, We Saw It Die, Send The Cavalry, I See A Ghost, When Vegas Attacked at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 4/13
  • Tue. 4/14

    • Themselves, The Laughing, Betaplayer at the Mohawk [+]
    • Brian Jonestown Massacre, The Flavor Crystals at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Daniel Francis Doyle (CD release), Yellow Fever, Seth Sherman at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Feed, Hour of the Wolf, Coptic Times, Altus at Red 7 [+]
    • Condiment Sandwich, Muchos Backflips at Beerland [+]
    • Pickled Punks at Room 710 [+]
    • Buffalo Tramp, V.V. Vioux at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Raised by Pandas at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Wed. 4/15

    • Electric Six, Bang Camaro, Dead Black Hearts at Emo's [+]
    • A Giant Dog at Beerland [+]
    • The Dirty Sound, Upper Echelon, Brand McNally, Awkwardly Pleasant at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Marijuana Law for Musicians presentation at the Mohawk [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
    • La Snacks, The Eastern Sea, Bankrupt and the Borrowers at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Nanosmash, Chemicals are Go!, Electric Courage Machine at Room 710 [+]
    • Glasgow Smile, Powersquid at the Carousel Lounge [+] [7-9pm]
    • Earle Browne, Go Action Team, Antidote For Irony at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 4/16

    • Hjertestop (Denmark), Deskonocidos, The Altars at Beerland [+]
    • Furnace (NH), Finisher (MA), more at the Broken Neck [+]
    • The Starlight Mints, Evangelicals, Moth!Fight! at the Mohawk [+] [outside, 9pm]
    • The Howling Hex at the Mohawk [+] [inside, 10pm]
    • Lymbyc Systym, Loxsly, Haunting Oboe Music at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Pons, Silver Pines, The Sour Notes, Books Died at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • When Cougars Attack, Pretty Pretty, Red Line Riot (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • JWW and the Prospectors at Lamberts [+]
    • Elisa Ferrari, Ian Dicke at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • JWW and the Prospectors at Lamberts [+]
    • Bombing Stassney, Anavie, Shy One Horse, Pocketfox at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 4/17

    • Dan Deacon, Teeth Mountain, Future Islands at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • That 1 Guy at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Opposite Day, 3 Fantastic at the Mohawk [+]
    • White Denim, Corto Maltese, Ume at the Parish [+]
    • 4 Way CD-Release Show: Sabbath Crow, Bound, Distempered, The Earthtone Players at Room 710 [+]
    • Voltaire & the Skeletal Orchestra, Death is Not a Joyride, gfire at Elysium [+]
    • Coma in Algiers (CD release), Boxcar Satan, ELVIS, The Gospel Truth at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • AMODA social mixer with Space Invader Orchestra and Miles Maxwell at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [7pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Ariel Abshire at Lamberts [+]
    • For Glory, By Any Means Necessary, Hatchetwork, Brotherhood, Zero and Falling, Die Among Heroes at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 4/18

    • FunkMan Tour with Del the Funky Homosapien, Mike Relm, Bukue One, Serendipity Project at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Hickoids, Loco Gringos, Poor Dumb Bastards, Pinata Protest at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • French Kicks at the Mohawk [+]
    • Carbide, Bangladesh, Manifesto, Southern Front, The Oklahomos, Nocturnal Sun, Strangers in the Attic at Red 7 [+]
    • Mala Suerte, The Roller, HOD, Baron Grod at Room 710 [+]
    • Gary Louris & Mark Olson (of The Jawhawks), Pinetop Perkins at Antones [+] [seated show]
    • Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [+]
    • The Wailing Souls at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Marathon at Lamberts [+]
    • Born To Lose, New Disaster, Gentlemens Social Club, The Drop Outs at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Austin Reggae Fest with The Skatalites (8:30pm), Grimy Styles (6:00pm), Mau Mau Chaplains (4:30pm), Subrosa Union (3:00pm), Bandulus (1:30pm), The Reddies (noon) at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [noon-10pm]
  • Sun. 4/19

    • White Rhino (CD release) at Emo's [+]
    • Twilight Sad, Calm Blue Sea at Red 7 [+]
    • Fair to Midland at the Parish [+] [4pm]
    • James and the Douchebags, Filthy J at the Parlor [+]
    • Silent Thieves, Allus, The Cafe Racers at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Austin Reggae Fest with Wailing Souls (8:30pm), Los Skarnales (4:30pm), Jah Roots (3:00pm), Don Chani (1:30pm), Radio La Chusma (noon) at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [noon-10pm]




  • Mon. 4/20
  • Tue. 4/21

    • My Bloody Valentine at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • American Cheeseburger, Naw Dude, The Altars, Sacred Shock at Club 1808 [+]
    • Spoon, Black Nasty at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Jamie Stewart (of Xiu Xiu) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+]
    • The Faint, Ladytron, Crocodiles at Stubb's [+]
    • Dr. Dog, Golden Boots, Cave Singers at the Parish [+]
    • Harlem, Cry Blood Apache, New Thrill Parade at the Mohawk [+]
    • Me vs. Everybody, Spitting Bullets, Combat Shock, Panther Zora at Emo's [+]
    • Tombstone Union, Melodic Drifters at Room 710 [+]
    • Joey B Association, Jenny and the Corn Ponies at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8pm, $5 suggested donation]
  • Wed. 4/22

    • Bankrupt and the Borrowers, Prayer for Animals, Smoke and Feathers, The Astronaut Suit at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • My Empty Phantom, The Raven Tree, Chief Rival at the Mohawk [+]
    • BASE, Joe's Rocket Shoppe at Beerland [+]
    • Guster at Stubb's [+]
    • Leghorn, Dying for More, Quiet Room at Room 710 [+]
    • Rupa, The April Fishes at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Arc Angels, Dustin Welch at the Continental Club [+]
    • Duff Walsh, Graham Weber at the Carousel Lounge [+] [7pm]
    • World Racketeering Squad, Vissou, Man Made Broadcasting at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 4/23

    • Big Business, Tweak Bird at Red 7 [+]
    • Thao and The Get Down Stay Down, Sister Suvi, Samantha Crain at the Parish [+]
    • The Diagonals, The Gospel Truth, Elvis, Follow That Bird! at Emo's [+]
    • I Love You but I've Chosen Darkness at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Screaming at the Sky (CD release), Consider the Source, Pride Like Lions, Grenadier at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Beautiful Supermachines (record release) at Beerland [+]
    • Funker Vogt, CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • Red Line Riot (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Arc Angels, Dustin Welch at the Continental Club [+]
    • FM Campers at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Yayo, Break Vegas at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 4/24

    • The Kills, The Horrors, Magic Wands at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Beltones (reunion), Deskonocidos, Hoodrats at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The War on Drugs at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Diagonal, Ripe, Baby Robots at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Etta James and the Roots Band at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Kon Karne's Butcher Shop with the Bear - Unheard Soul Sounds at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+]
    • Foot Patrol, Baby Got Bacteria at the Scoot Inn [+] [9pm]
    • Black Label Society, Sevendust, Dope, Cycle of Pain at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Oklahomos, Course of Ruin at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Sounds Under Radio, The Rocket Boys at the Parish [+]
    • That Damned Band, The Maybelles, Hancock Drive (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • The Dry Season (CD release), Murder FM at Elysium [+]
    • Rootz Undgeround at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Dana Falconberry, Silver Pines at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Stan Ridgeway at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • Arc Angels, Dustin Welch at the Continental Club [+]
    • Broken Teeth, Duke, Snake Skin Prison, Marshall Dylan at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 4/25

    • Angry Samoans, Jesus Christ Superfly, Sober Daze at Red 7 [+]
    • Acid Mother's Temple, Sonic Suicide Squad at Emo's [+]
    • Sons of Hercules, The Chumps, Bob Taylor's Latest Revue, Razor Wire at Room 710 [+]
    • Chris Riley - NadaMoo Ice Cream Social with Cry Blood Apache, Peel, Follow That Bird! at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
    • Strange Boys, Churchwood at Beerland [+]
    • Franz Ferdinand at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Pennywise, Pepper, The Expendables at Stubb's [+]
    • Churchwood at Beerland [+]
    • Free Radicals at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Murder And The Art Of Dance Burlesque Review with Mr. Lewis And The Funeral 5, Ruby Lamb, Red Light Burlesque at the Parish [+]
    • Iris Dement at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • Stegosarus Lips, Oak Is Keeping (CD release), Language Room, Matches For Memories, Tonewheels at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 4/26

    • Napalm Death, Kataklysm, Toxic Holocaust, Coliseum, Trap Them at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Cattle Decapitation, Rose Funeral, Woe of Tyrants, Swine Horde at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Anarchy Championship Wrestling (ACW) at Emo's [+] [courtyard, 5-8pm]
    • Motel Aviv, Dead Black Hearts at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Weird Weeds, Some Say Leland, Ralph White at Room 710 [+]
    • Old School Austin Fish Fry Jam hosted by Chris Burns with Pocket FishRmenSexy Finger Champs, Roger's Porn Collection, Rockland Eagles, Jazzus Lizard, Total Faggots, Insect Sex Act, Seizures!!, Horsies at the Scoot Inn [+] [4pm-midnight]




  • Mon. 4/27
  • Tue. 4/28

    • Mates of State, Black Kids at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • All That Remains, August Burns Red at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Mae, Person L, Barcelona, Tokyo at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Eddie and the Hot Rods, Primadonna, Poison Arrows, Flash Boys, DJ Lou at Red 7 [+]
    • Cake at Stubb's [+]
    • 7 Day Trip, Club of Diamond at Room 710 [+]
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland [+]
  • Wed. 4/29
  • Thu. 4/30

    • Epistrophy Arts presents Peter Brotzmann, Nasheet Waits, Eric Revis Trio at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+]
    • Bankrupt & the Borrowers, Cause for Applause, Cartwright at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • La Guerrilla, Sideshow Tragedy, A Few Nice Things, Deadman at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • ECFA Trio, The Systm Quintet at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8pm]
    • Prey For Sleep, Dead Earth Politics, Brotherhood, Headcrusher, Red Line Riot (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Damp Heat, The Ape Shits at Lovejoys [+]
    • The Mercers at Stubb's [+]
    • Cali Zack at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Weird Weeds, Nick Jaina at Lamberts [+]
    • The Happen-ins, The Dickey Brothers, Cause for Applause at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8:30pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Firecracker Jazz Band (members of Squirrel Nut Zippers), White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [+]
    • Laura Zarb, A Giant Dog, Bell Curve, Mobley at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 5/1

    • Death Cab For Cutie, Ra Ra Riot, Matt Costa at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Billy Steve Korpi's Birthday with Victims of Leisure, more TBA at Beerland [+]
    • T-Bird and the Breaks, Greyhounds at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Monarchs (EP release), Dana Falconberry, Some Say Leland at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Midgetmen, Calm Blue Sea, Deaf Ears at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Mice & Rifles, The Pons, Frontier Brothers, Bankrupt & the Borrowers at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • DJ Butcher Bear at Red 7 [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers, Firecracker Jazz Band (members of Squirrel Nut Zippers) at the Continental Club [+]
    • Thunderosa, Federation of Horsepower at Room 710 [+]
    • Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit, Red Cortez at Antones [+]
    • Parlor Mob at Stubb's [+]
    • Baby Robots, Dark Water Hymnal, Coma in Algiers at Lamberts [+]
    • Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Phoenix Jackson, Scraps Of Life, Critical Assembly, Stonedakota at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 5/2

    • Dredg, Torche, Judgment Day at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Murder Junkies, The Ape Shits, Shit at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The TXHC Superbowl with Bitter End, On My Side, Full Contact, Coptic Times at Red 7 [+]
    • Deke Dickerson at the Continental Club [+]
    • Suicidal Failure at Room 710 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]
    • KAOS benefit with Sore Losers at Trophy's [+]
    • Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers (CD release), One Eyed Doll, Naked Empire, Sedium, Stars Collide at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 5/3

    • Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Death is not a Joyride at Red 7 [+]
    • MC Chris, Whole Wheat Bread, I am the Dream at the Mohawk [+]
    • Willie Nelson at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+]




  • Mon. 5/4
  • Tue. 5/5
  • Wed. 5/6
  • Thu. 5/7

    • The Freeze, high Watt Crucifixers, DJs Ben Blackout and Stevie Sparks at Red 7 [+]
    • Flight of the Conchords, Eugene Mirman at Bass Concert Hall (UT campus) [+]
    • White Rhino, Blackholicus, Baron Grod at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 5/8

    • Richard Buckner at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • The Paper Chase, Valina at the Mohawk [+]
    • Lucero, Black Joe Lewis and The Honeybears at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Murder My Sweet, She Craves, Underdriven at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Parkway Drive, My Children My Bride, Set Aflame, By A Long Shot at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • The Flash Boys at Room 710 [+]
    • The Toadies, The Willowz at Stubb's [+]
    • Austin Indie Rap Festival at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Sideshow Tragedy, Scott Biram at the Continental Club [+]
    • Space Cretins (Seattle), New Disaster, Sore Losers at Headhunters [+]
    • Texas Rockabilly Revival with Wanda Jackson,Slim Jim Phantom (The Stray Cats), Levi Dexter, Wayne Hancock, Psycho Devilles, Two Tons of Steel at the Nutty Brown Cafe (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+]
  • Sat. 5/9

    • The Arm (reunion) at Emo's [+]
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Exeter, Black Cock, Joy Bus at Red 7 [+]
    • Oklahomos, DC4, Texas Death Star at Room 710 [+]
    • Old Crow Medicine Show at Stubb's [+]
    • Los Skarnales, Zydepunks at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Texas Rockabilly Revival with Reverend Horton Heat, Lemmy Kilmister and the Head Cat, The Chop Tops, Hillbilly Casino, Lowdown Shaky Chill, Pickled Punks at the Nutty Brown Cafe (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+]
  • Sun. 5/10



  • Mon. 5/11

    • Hjertstop (Denmark), Deskonocidos, The Altars at Club 1808 [+]
    • Elvis Perkins in Dearland at the Parish [+]
    • The Forecast, Death in the Park at Stubb's [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 5/12

    • Nine Inch Nails, Jane's Addiction, Street Sweeper at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]
    • 311, Full Service at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Kevin Devine, Sarah Jaffe, Miniature Tigers, Brian Bonz at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 5/13
  • Thu. 5/14

    • Ninja Gun, Mike Hale at Emo's [+]
    • Legacy of Disorder (New Zealand), Texas Hate Machine at Room 710 [+]
    • New Monsoon at the Parish [+]
  • Fri. 5/15

    • Centro-matic, Monahans, Future Clouds & Radar at the Parish [+]
    • Stinking Lizavetta, Darsombra, Baron Grod at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock - Van Halen at Red 7 [+] [early show, 7pm]
    • Beautiful Supermachines, Tre Orsi at Beerland [+]
    • Belligerent 86, Sore Losers at Headhunters [+]
  • Sat. 5/16

    • Ghost, Lichens at the Mohawk [+]
    • Chain and the Gang (Ian Svenonius of Nation of Ulysses), The Hive Dwellers (Calvin Johnson), Peel at Emo's [+]
    • TV on the Radio at Stubb's [+]
    • Built by Snow, The Boxing Lesson, Your Kisses Cause Crashes at the Parish [+]
    • Duane Peter's Gunfight, The Primadonnas, Exile, Blank Generation at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock - Van Halen at Red 7 [+] [early show, 7pm]
    • Teen Sensations at Room 710 [+]
    • Liquid Cheese, Subrosa Union, Radio La Chusma at Flamingo Cantina [+]
  • Sun. 5/17

    • Badfish (a tribute to Sublime), Scotty Don't, Eleven Fingered Charlie at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Comedy night with Jim Jeffries, Doug Mellard, Charlie Watkins, more at Emo's [+] [inside]




  • Mon. 5/18

    • The Dears, Great Northern, Eulogies at the Parish [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 5/19

    • Earth Crisis, Walls of Jericho, Reign Supreme, Unholy, Blood Stands Still at Emo's [+]
    • The Offspring at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Left Deer, Harder to Fall at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 5/20

    • Melvins (performing Houdini) at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Forgive Durden, You Me and Everyone We Know, Anarbor at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Chaos in Tejas kickoff party with Ponytail, Harlem, Teenage Cool Kids, Yellow Fever at Red 7 [+] [all ages]
  • Thu. 5/21

    • Chaos In Tejas presents Propagandi, Trash Talk, Bridge and Tunnel, Canadian Rifle at the Mohawk [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents The Bellrays at Beerland [+] [21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Cro-Mags, Skitkids (Sweden), Crude (Japan), Annihilation Time, Fuk (England, ex-Chaos UK), No Tolerance, Vaaska at Emo's [+] [all ages]
    • Yellow Bike Project 12th Anniversary show with Shearwater at Red 7 [+]
    • The Indigo Girls at Stubb's [+]
    • Tombstone Union at Elysium [+]
    • Vesperian Sorrow, Godhate, Ayasoltec at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 5/22

    • Chaos in Tejas presents Cock Sparrer (England), Brutal Knights (Canada), Peligro Social (last show), Destino Final (Spain, ex-Invasion), Hjertestop (Denmark), Young Offenders, Obliteration, The Hex Dispensers at Emo's [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents Drunkdriver with Mattin (Billy Bao), Deflag Haemorrhage/Haien Kontra at Beerland [+] [21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents The Thermals, The Shaky Hands at the Mohawk [+]
    • Chaos in Tejas afterparty with World Burns to Death, AI (Japan) at the Broken Neck [+] [all ages]
    • Career Suicide on the Lamar Pedestrian Bridge [+] [after 2am]
    • Vibrators at Room 710 [+]
    • Bible of the Devil, White Rhino, Small Stone at Red 7 [+]
    • Kon Karne's Butcher Shop with the Bear - Instrumental Mind Set at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+]
    • Letters to Cleo, Cruiserweight at the Parish [+]
  • Sat. 5/23

    • Chaos in Tejas day party with Career Sucide, Doomsday Hour, Porkeria at Beerland [+] [early show, 3pm, 21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Amebix, Judgement (Japan), Pierced Arrows (2/3 of Dead Moon), AI (Japan), Warcry, Outlaw Order (4/5 of eyehategod), Midnight, Drunkdriver at Emo's [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Times New Viking, Nodzzz, The Strange Boys, XYX (Mexico), Ratas Del Vaticano (Mexico) at Emo's [+] [inside, all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents The Business (England), Krum Bums, The Broadsiders at Red 7 [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas afterparty with Severed Head of State, Sacred Shock at the Broken Neck [+] [all ages]
    • 1st Annual Independent/Punk Record Convention at the Broken Neck [+] [noon-6pm, email relrath@gmail.com to sell your records or for more details]
  • Sun. 5/24

    • Drunkdriver at Sound On Sound Records [+] [4pm, free]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents Eyehategod, Harvey Milk, Crude (Japan), Mind Eraser, Iron Age, Unit 21 at Red 7 [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Scumputer at Red 7 [+] [inside, all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents special guest, Young Offenders, Manikin, Deskonocidos at Beerland [+] [21+]




  • Mon. 5/25

    • The Dollyrots, The Action Design at Emo's [+]
    • Baby Robots, Cry Blood Apache, Rabbit Fist at Plush [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 5/26

    • Manchester Orchestra, Fun, Audrye Sessions, Winston Audio at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 5/27

    • The Virgins, Lissy Trulle at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 5/28

    • Bob Log III, Willem Maker, El Paso Hot Button at Red 7 [+]
    • Von Iva, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 5/30

    • Freakshow-A-Go-Go: Austin, presented by the Austin Drag Collective at Emo's [+]
    • Plutonium Farmers, Baby Robots, Magic Jewels at Club 1808 [+]
    • Ignitor, Vows In Ashes, Bat Castle, Sakrefix at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 6/1

    • Lorien, Farewell Flight at Emo's [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 6/2

    • Black Moth Super Rainbow, School of 7 Bells at the Mohawk [+]
    • Mr. Lif, Willie Evans Jr. at Red 7 [+]
    • The Blood Royal, Tarrakian (NoCal), Baron Grod at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 6/3

    • Langhorne Slim, Samantha Crain at the Parish [+]
  • Thu. 6/4

    • DJs Ben Blackout and Stevie Sparks at Red 7 [+]
  • Fri. 6/5

    • Bonnie Prince Billy, Neil Haggerty at the Mohawk [+]
    • Animal Collective, Black Dice at Stubb's [+]
    • Bachelorette, Pikelet at Emo's [+]
    • Vast at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 6/6

    • Mika Miko, The Strange Boys at Red 7 [+]
    • HOD, Vore (AR), Coffin (NJ), Nahurak (OK), Bleed the Son (Dallas) at Room 710 [+]




  • Wed. 6/10
  • Thu. 6/11

    • Peaches, Drums of Death at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 6/13



  • Mon. 6/15

    • Camera Obscura at Antones [+]
    • Santigold, Amanda Blank, Trouble Andrew at Stubb's [+]
  • Tue. 6/16

    • Grizzly Bear, Here We Go Magic at the Parish [+]
  • Fri. 6/19
  • Sat. 6/20

    • Phobia, Unholy Grave (Japan), Magrudergrind, Hatred Surge at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Riverdales at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Meat Puppets, Retribution Gospel Choir at the Parish [+]




  • Mon. 6/22

    • Jenny Lewis, Heartless Bastards at Stubb's [+]
  • Sun. 6/28

    • Our Brother the Native, Religious Girls at the Mohawk [+]




  • Fri. 7/3

    • Bone Awl, Volahn, Total Abuse at Red 7 [+]
    • Modwheelmood, subNatural at Elysium [+]




  • Sat. 7/11

    • The Coathangers, The Strange Boys at the Mohawk [+]




  • Fri. 7/17

    • Rise Against, Rancid, Billy Talent at Stubb's [+]




  • Wed. 8/19