Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning April 09, 2009


  • Thu. 4/9

    • Ringo Deathstarr, Stereo is a Lie, The Tunnels at the Mohawk [+]
    • Silverstein, Norma Jean, Blessthefall, Before Their Eyes at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Built by Snow, Red X Red M, The Bubbles, Whitman at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Church of the Snake, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth at Beerland [+]
    • Navdo Productions presents Peel, She Sir, HMS Foolhardy at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Life and Times, Low Line Caller, Magnet School at Red 7 [+]
    • Til We're Blue or Destroy, The Hearts & the Minds, Dead Black Hearts at Stubb's [+]
    • Shiny Ribs, No Show Ponies (CD release) at Club Deville [+] [8pm, $5]
    • FM Campers, Plutonium Farmers, DJ Dan Gentile at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8pm, free]
    • Bay of Pigs, Mountain Demon, Pills & Ferraries, Butcherwhite, Red Line Riot (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Stretch Dawrson & The Mending Hearts (Scotland) at Lovejoys [+]
    • A Crack In The Wall, Abigail und Hansel at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Who's Bad (Michael Jackson tribute band) at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Rival City, The Raspas, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Greyhounds at Lamberts [+]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Gobi, HerMitts at Headhunters [+]
    • White Sails, 33 Overdose, Sleeping Giant, Going Nowhere Fast at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 4/10

    • The Spacenecks, Lollipop Factory at Club 1808 [+]
    • Epistrophy Arts presents Ab Baars Trio & Ken Vandermark at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+]
    • Stereo Total, Leslie and the Ly's at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Blowfly, Foot Patrol at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Vivian Girls, Yellow Fever at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Carrots at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5, Voodoo Organist, Bankrupt and the Borrowers, Crooks at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Napoleon Murphy Brock with the Paul Green School of Rock at Red 7 [+] [early, 7pm]
    • Lost Soul Revue, Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves, Hilary York at Club Deville [+]
    • The Art, Copper Pocket, Caddy Whompus, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Broken Teeth, SuperHeavy GoatAss, Capricorn U.S.A., Thunderosa at Room 710 [+]
    • Fixmer/McCarthy, Chant, DJ Czech 1 at Elysium [+]
    • Bang-a-Rang Rocksteady Explosion with Proper Villain Soundsystem, Double barrel Soundsystem at the Scoot Inn [+] [9pm]
    • Don Chani, Indiginis, Tin Can Phone at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Lovers, special guests at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Muchos Backflips, Perfect Pants, Condiment Sandwich at Trophy's [+]
    • News on the March, The Eastern Sea, One Hundred Flowers at Lamberts [+]
    • Railroad Earth, Split Lip Rayfield at Antones [+]
    • Nematoads, Convoi, Long Shadows at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Big Mess (Devo tribute), The Shananigans, Hazrd of the Industry, The Bad Notes at Headhunters [+]
    • Benefit for Christine Constante with Rubberhed (reunion), FireKills, Driver F, Zlam Dunk at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 4/11

    • Antiseen, Joe Buck Yourself, Buzzcrusher, Alcoholics Unanimous at Emo's [+] [inside stage]
    • Too $hort, N/A Productions, Mutual Trust, Traygod, Global 74, Phranchyze, Tee Double at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Fuzz Club with Sky Saxon of The Seeds backed by Shapes Have Fangs (10:30pm), DJ Sue, DJ Super K at the Scoot Inn [+] [starts at 10pm]
    • Vorvadoss, Ghetto Bird, Magic Jewels at the Broken Neck [+]
    • Reagan Era, The Blood Royale, Me vs. Everybody at Club 1808 [+]
    • Yuri's Night with Rage Ranger, Zenith Fuzzbomb, FM Campers, Virtual Life Media cosmic chillspace, The Mathemagician DJ, BlackMoonRiver sci-fi movie mix at Club Deville [+]
    • Honky, Dixie Witch, Grady, Yayo at Room 710 [+]
    • Fatback Circus, Superlite Bike at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Napoleon Murphy Brock with the Paul Green School of Rock at Red 7 [+] [early show, 7pm]
    • Bird Peterson, Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Kink Hoot Night with Zookeeper, Golden Bear, The Tunnels, Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5, The Bubbles, The Van Buren Boys, Radar Radar!, Insect Fable, Wine & Revolution, Keith Attics (Moth!Fight!), Bankrupt and the Borrowers at Ruta Maya [+]
    • KAZI benefit with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Vida Deluxe at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Ember at Stubb's [+]
    • Afrofreque, DJ Mahealani at Lamberts [+]
    • Astronaut Academy, The Blind Pets, The Devil Rides at Trophy's [+]
    • Adam Rogers and the Foundation, S-N-M, Contrabandits at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Hoodrats, When Cougars Attack, Manifesto, Scraps of Life, Blackdoves at Headhunters [+]
    • Aqua Jones, Brink Of Disaster, Koven The Leviathan, Automatic Cycle, Kittinger, Three String Bass, Broker State at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 4/12

    • Morrissey, The Courteeners at Bass Concert Hall (UT campus) [+]
    • A Skylit Drive, Dance Gavin Dance, Attack Attack!, In Fear and Faith, I See Stars at Emo's [+] [inside, early show, doors at 6pm]
    • The Passion of Slayer (screening of The Passion of The Christ with the music of Slayer) at Emo's [+] [outside, 10pm]
    • Exulcerate, Scattered Remains, Eviscerated, Self Induced Pain at Room 710 [+]
    • Papermoons (ex-O Pioneers), The Legend, Dexter Grixby at Red 7 [+]
    • Yuri's Night with The Space Elevators at Club Deville [+]
    • Javier & the Douchebags, Businessman DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Head Panic, Union Specific at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Beyond Gods & Empires, Porifera, We Saw It Die, Send The Cavalry, I See A Ghost, When Vegas Attacked at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 4/13
  • Tue. 4/14

    • Themselves, The Laughing, Betaplayer at the Mohawk [+]
    • Brian Jonestown Massacre, The Flavor Crystals at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Daniel Francis Doyle (CD release), Yellow Fever, Seth Sherman at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Feed, Hour of the Wolf, Coptic Times, Altus at Red 7 [+]
    • Condiment Sandwich, Muchos Backflips at Beerland [+]
    • Pickled Punks, Stellar Corpses, Long Gone Daddies at Room 710 [+]
    • Frantic Clam, The Seas, DJs Scorpio & Johnny at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Buffalo Tramp, V.V. Vioux, Some Say Leland, Someday Parish, Stephens Island Wren at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Fastball at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Guncotton, Pete bush & the Hoi Polloi, Betsy Badwater, Aaron Brody, Dirty Uncle Dan at Headhunters [+]
    • Raised by Pandas at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Wed. 4/15

    • Electric Six, Bang Camaro, Dead Black Hearts at Emo's [+]
    • A Giant Dog at Beerland [+]
    • The Dirty Sound, Upper Echelon, Brand McNally, Awkwardly Pleasant at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Marijuana Law for Musicians presentation at the Mohawk [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
    • The Sensational Fibs, Groogy, Joy Division Cover Band at Chain Drive [+] [9pm]
    • La Snacks, The Eastern Sea, Bankrupt and the Borrowers at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Nanosmash, Chemicals are Go!, Electric Courage Machine at Room 710 [+]
    • Tighten Up at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Hard Proof Afrobeat at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Glasgow Smile, Powersquid at the Carousel Lounge [+] [7-9pm]
    • The Steed, Midday Moon, Tombstone Bullies at Trophy's [+]
    • Astronaut Academy, Aerial Victory, Black Shirley, Part One Tribe at Headhunters [+]
    • Earle Browne, Go Action Team, Antidote For Irony at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 4/16

    • Hjertestop (Denmark), Deskonocidos, The Altars at Beerland [+]
    • Furnace (NH), Finisher (MA), more at the Broken Neck [+]
    • The Starlight Mints, Evangelicals, Moth!Fight! at the Mohawk [+] [outside, 9pm]
    • The Howling Hex at the Mohawk [+] [inside, 10pm]
    • Lymbyc Systym, Loxsly, Haunting Oboe Music at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Pons, Silver Pines, The Sour Notes, Books Died at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Dikes of Holland, Pillow Queens (tour kickoff), Over the Hill, Alright Tonight at Red 7 [+]
    • When Cougars Attack, Meatwood, Pretty Pretty, Cactus Rash, Red Line Riot (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • DJ Thibault at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • JWW and the Prospectors at Lamberts [+]
    • Elisa Ferrari, Ian Dicke at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Radio La Chusma at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • JWW and the Prospectors at Lamberts [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Giant Battle Monster, Et Al, A Good Rogering, Squid Bucket at Headhunters [+]
    • Bombing Stassney, Anavie, Shy One Horse, Pocketfox at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 4/17

    • Dan Deacon, Teeth Mountain, Future Islands at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • That 1 Guy, Chase Frank at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Benefit for When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (stolen equipment) with Strange Boys, Red X Red M, Ralph White, Dikes of Holland, Woodgrain, The Amazing Music Brothers (Pataphysics side project), Bananafana (all-star jam), DJ Matt Sonzala (between sets), When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (acoustic on the patio) at Beerland [+]
    • The Skatalites, Ryan Scroggins & the Trenchtown Texans, Proper Villain Sound System at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Re-Opening Party with Golden Boys, Tia Carrera, Elvis, Manikin, Air Traffic Controllers, The Stuffies at Trailer Space [+] [8pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • Opposite Day, 3 Fantastic at the Mohawk [+]
    • White Denim, Corto Maltese, Ume at the Parish [+]
    • 4 Way CD-Release Show: Sabbath Crow, Bound, Distempered, The Earthtone Players at Room 710 [+]
    • Selma Oxus, Snake Trap, Transmography, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Voltaire & the Skeletal Orchestra, Death is Not a Joyride, gfire at Elysium [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Omar Tamez at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [8pm, $5 to $15 admission, sliding scale]
    • Coma in Algiers (CD release), Boxcar Satan, ELVIS, The Gospel Truth at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • AMODA social mixer with Space Invader Orchestra and Miles Maxwell at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [7pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Ariel Abshire, Monarchs, Jade Day at Lamberts [+]
    • Lone Star Round Up at Trophy's [+]
    • Out Grow Big Brother at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Hotrod Hillbillies, Bloo Voodoo (Austria), Mike Holt & the Trophy 500, Long Gone Daddys, Grubdog & the Modestos at Headhunters [+]
    • For Glory, By Any Means Necessary, Hatchetwork, Brotherhood, Zero and Falling, Die Among Heroes at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 4/18

    • Record Store Day! Go out and support our many local record stores!
    • Mark Louris & Gary Olsen (of Jayhawks) at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • FunkMan Tour with Del the Funky Homosapien, Mike Relm, Bukue One, Serendipity Project at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Hickoids, Loco Gringos, Poor Dumb Bastards, Pinata Protest at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • French Kicks at the Mohawk [+]
    • Carbide, Bangladesh, Manifesto, Southern Front, The Oklahomos, Nocturnal Sun, Strangers in the Attic at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJ Ross Ott (classic hxc and punk) at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • Mala Suerte, The Roller, HOD, Baron Grod at Room 710 [+]
    • Gary Louris & Mark Olson (of The Jawhawks), Pinetop Perkins at Antones [+] [seated show]
    • Colour Wheel, The Couch at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Omar Tamez at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [8pm, $5 to $15 admission, sliding scale]
    • The Wailing Souls, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Marathon at Lamberts [+]
    • Dexter Freebish at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+]
    • Model Me Obsolete, Phoenix Saga, Full Contact Fighting at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Slowly Truth Dies, Me vs. Everybody, Whoregetters, Under the Gun, Big City Bombers, L.A.R.F. at Headhunters [+]
    • Born To Lose, New Disaster, Gentlemens Social Club, The Drop Outs at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Lone Star Round Up at Trophy's [+]
    • Austin Reggae Fest with The Skatalites (8:30pm), Grimy Styles (6:00pm), Mau Mau Chaplains (4:30pm), Subrosa Union (3:00pm), Bandulus (1:30pm), The Reddies (noon) at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [noon-10pm]
  • Sun. 4/19

    • White Rhino (CD release), Scorpion Child, American Sharks, Eagle Claw at Emo's [+]
    • Twilight Sad, Calm Blue Sea at Red 7 [+]
    • Fair to Midland at the Parish [+] [4pm]
    • Businessman DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • James and the Douchebags, Filthy J at the Parlor [+]
    • Trichocereus at Headhunters [+]
    • Silent Thieves, Allus, The Cafe Racers at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Austin Reggae Fest with Wailing Souls (8:30pm), Los Skarnales (4:30pm), Jah Roots (3:00pm), Don Chani (1:30pm), Radio La Chusma (noon) at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [noon-10pm]




  • Mon. 4/20
  • Tue. 4/21

    • My Bloody Valentine at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • American Cheeseburger, Naw Dude, The Altars, Sacred Shock at Club 1808 [+]
    • Spoon, Black Nasty at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Jamie Stewart (of Xiu Xiu), Orphans at The Compound (1300 E. 4th St.) [+] [8pm, $5]
    • The Faint, Ladytron, Crocodiles at Stubb's [+]
    • Dr. Dog, Golden Boots, Cave Singers at the Parish [+]
    • Harlem, Cry Blood Apache, New Thrill Parade at the Mohawk [+]
    • John Wesley Colemen (of Golden Boys), Rock and Roll Adventure Kids (CA), Nobunny at the Beauty Bar [+] [10pm, $3]
    • Greencards at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Tombstone Union at Room 710 [+]
    • Joey B Association, Jenny and the Corn Ponies at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Rocket Propelled Grenade, Porifera, Face Blaster, Mountain Demon at Headhunters [+]
  • Wed. 4/22

    • Bankrupt and the Borrowers, Prayer for Animals, Smoke and Feathers, The Astronaut Suit at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • My Empty Phantom, The Raven Tree, Chief Rival at the Mohawk [+]
    • BASE, Joe's Rocket Shoppe at Beerland [+]
    • DJs Johio and Moody (old school hip hop) at Red 7 [+]
    • Guster at Stubb's [+]
    • Leghorn, Dying for More, Quiet Room, Barry Whitesnake at Room 710 [+]
    • Rupa & The April Fishes at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Arc Angels, Dustin Welch at the Continental Club [+]
    • Duff Walsh, Graham Weber at the Carousel Lounge [+] [7pm]
    • Giant Dog, Space Thief, Electric Courage Machine, How We Won It at Trophy's [+]
    • Indofin, B.P.M., Speeding Ticket, Jane Doe Eyes, Chinga Bueno, Lost & Found at Headhunters [+]
    • World Racketeering Squad, Vissou, Man Made Broadcasting at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 4/23

    • Big Business, Tweak Bird at Red 7 [+]
    • Thao and The Get Down Stay Down, Sister Suvi, Samantha Crain at the Parish [+]
    • The Diagonals, The Gospel Truth, Elvis, Follow That Bird! at Emo's [+]
    • I Love You but I've Chosen Darkness at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Screaming at the Sky (CD release), Consider the Source, Pride Like Lions, Grenadier at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Beautiful Supermachines (record release) at Beerland [+]
    • Funker Vogt, CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • 7 Black Tornadoes, Whiskey Dick, Strangers, Red Line Riot (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Burton Greene & Perry Robinson (duo) at The Boyd Vance Theater at the George Washington Carver Museum & Cultural Center (1165 Angelina St.) [7pm, $12]
    • Adrian and the Sickness, Paperwork, Squint at the Creekside Lounge [+] [9pm]
    • Arc Angels, Dustin Welch at the Continental Club [+]
    • The Diving Capitan, The El Guapos, Context Clues at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • NoV, How We Won't, Neblina, Zimbiozizviky, Heads in Space at Headhunters [+]
    • Yayo, Break Vegas at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 4/24

    • The Kills, The Horrors, Magic Wands at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Beltones (reunion), Ape Shits, Deskonocidos, Hoodrats at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The War on Drugs at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Diagonals, Ripe, Baby Robots at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Capital Scam, Combat Shock, Frontline Martyrs, Blank Generation, Night Siege at Red 7 [+]
    • Etta James and the Roots Band at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Kon Karne's Butcher Shop with the Bear - Unheard Soul Sounds at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+]
    • Foot Patrol, Baby Got Bacteria at the Scoot Inn [+] [9pm]
    • Vega, Prince Klassen, Doneski at the Beauty Bar [+] [free]
    • Black Label Society, Sevendust, Dope, Cycle of Pain at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Oklahomos, Course of Ruin at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Sounds Under Radio, The Rocket Boys at the Parish [+]
    • That Damned Band, Corinne Rose, The Maybelles, Hand to Mouth, Hancock Drive (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • The Dry Season (CD release), Murder FM at Elysium [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Wino Vino, Jason Webley, Reverend Glasseye at The Compound (1300 E. 4th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
    • Rootz Undgeround at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Dana Falconberry, One Hundred Flowers, The Lovely Sparrows at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Stan Ridgeway at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • Arc Angels, Dustin Welch at the Continental Club [+]
    • Heartsexplodes, Black Squeeze at Trophy's [+]
    • Girl Guitar at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • The Heroine, End This Whiskey Dick at Headhunters [+]
    • Broken Teeth, Duke, Snake Skin Prison, Marshall Dylan at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 4/25

    • Angry Samoans, Jesus Christ Superfly, Sober Daze, DJ Lizzy at Red 7 [+]
    • Acid Mother's Temple, Sonic Suicide Squad at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Tera Melos at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Sons of Hercules, The Chumps, Bob Taylor's Latest Revue, Razor Wire at Room 710 [+]
    • Chris Riley - NadaMoo Ice Cream Social with Cry Blood Apache, Peel, Follow That Bird! at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
    • Strange Boys, Churchwood at Beerland [+]
    • Franz Ferdinand at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Pennywise, Pepper, The Expendables at Stubb's [+]
    • Churchwood at Beerland [+]
    • Learning Secrets at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Moving Matter, Free Radicals at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Murder And The Art Of Dance Burlesque Review with Mr. Lewis And The Funeral 5, Ruby Lamb, Red Light Burlesque at the Parish [+]
    • Iris Dement at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • Amplified Heat, The Blind Pets, A Few Nice Things, School of Liars at Trophy's [+]
    • Venus Love Mars, K Street Johns, Fiesta Explosion at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Stegosarus Lips, Oak Is Keeping (CD release), Language Room, Matches For Memories, Tonewheels at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 4/26

    • Napalm Death, Kataklysm, Toxic Holocaust, Coliseum, Trap Them at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Cattle Decapitation, Rose Funeral, Woe of Tyrants, Swine Horde at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Anarchy Championship Wrestling (ACW) at Emo's [+] [courtyard, 5-8pm]
    • Motel Aviv, Dead Black Hearts at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Weird Weeds, Some Say Leland, Ralph White at Room 710 [+]
    • Pack of Wolves, Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [+] [early show, 6pm, free BBQ]
    • Businessman DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Old School Austin Fish Fry Jam hosted by Chris Burns with Pocket FishRmenSexy Finger Champs, Roger's Porn Collection, Rockland Eagles, Jazzus Lizard, Total Faggots, Insect Sex Act, Seizures!!, Horsies at the Scoot Inn [+] [4pm-midnight]




  • Mon. 4/27
  • Tue. 4/28

    • Mates of State, Black Kids at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • All That Remains, August Burns Red at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Mae, Person L, Barcelona, Tokyo at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Eddie and the Hot Rods, Primadonna, Poison Arrows, Flash Boys, DJ Lou at Red 7 [+]
    • Cake at Stubb's [+]
    • 7 Day Trip, Club of Diamond at Room 710 [+]
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland [+]
    • Post Punk/No Wave/New Wave Night with Harlovve, DJ Baby Bok Choy at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [7pm, $3 suggested donation]
  • Wed. 4/29

    • Damien Jurado at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic at Stubb's [+]
    • The Skies Revolt, Before There Was Rosalyn, By A Long Shot, For Glory, Cities and Years at Emo's [+] [inside, early show, doors at 7pm]
    • Western Ghost House, The Legend and Dexter Grixby, Unwed Fathers at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Hip Hop Night with Versatile A, DJ Sho Nuff at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • The Gaslight Anthem, Heartless Bastards, A Death in the Family at Antones [+]
    • Silent Alarm Activated, The Steed, Fiesta Explosion at Room 710 [+]
    • Lez Zeppelin at the Parish [+]
    • Chris Parreira, Patrick Boothe, Scott Swanson, Amanda Pearcy at Chain Drive [+] [9pm]
    • Fish Out of Water at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Pastor Cory Cross, Young Brothers at Trophy's [+]
    • Leprechaun Theory, A Good Rogering at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 4/30

    • Epistrophy Arts presents Peter Brotzmann, Nasheet Waits, Eric Revis Trio at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+]
    • Deadbolt, Flametrick Subs, Corinne Rose at Emo's [+]
    • Bankrupt & the Borrowers, Cause for Applause, Cartwright at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • La Guerrilla, Sideshow Tragedy, A Few Nice Things, Deadman at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • White Rhino The Nay Says, Barry Whitesnake, Hazard of Industry, 1,000 Deaths, DJ Mark Twistworthy at Red 7 [+]
    • ECFA Trio, The Systm Quintet at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8pm]
    • Prey For Sleep, Dead Earth Politics, Brotherhood, Headcrusher, Red Line Riot (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Damp Heat, The Ape Shits at Lovejoys [+]
    • The Mercers at Stubb's [+]
    • Cali Zack Hip Hop Show at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Weird Weeds, Nick Jaina at Lamberts [+]
    • The Happen-ins, The Dickey Brothers, Cause for Applause at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8:30pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Firecracker Jazz Band (members of Squirrel Nut Zippers), White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [+]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Laura Zarb, A Giant Dog, Bell Curve, Mobley at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 5/1

    • Death Cab For Cutie, Ra Ra Riot, Matt Costa at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Billy Steve Korpi's Birthday with Victims of Leisure, more TBA at Beerland [+]
    • T-Bird and the Breaks, Greyhounds at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Monarchs (EP release), Dana Falconberry, Bosque Brown at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Midgetmen's 7th Anniversary Party with The Midgetmen, The Pons, Deaf Ears at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Midgetmen's 7th Anniversary Party with Mice & Rifles, Calm Blue Sea, Frontier Brothers, Bankrupt & the Borrowers at the Mohawk [+] [inside, free PBR]
    • DJ Butcher Bear at Red 7 [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers, Firecracker Jazz Band (members of Squirrel Nut Zippers) at the Continental Club [+]
    • Split Hoof, Thunderosa, Federation of Horsepower at Room 710 [+]
    • Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit, Red Cortez at Antones [+]
    • Parlor Mob at Stubb's [+]
    • Baby Robots, Dark Water Hymnal, Coma in Algiers at Lamberts [+]
    • Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Coma in Algiers, Baby Robots, The Dark Water Hymnal at Lamberts [+]
    • Manifesto at Trophy's [+]
    • Phoenix Jackson, Scraps Of Life, Critical Assembly, Stonedakota at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 5/2

    • Dredg, Torche, Judgment Day at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Murder Junkies, The Bulemics, The Ape Shits, Shit at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The TXHC Superbowl with Bitter End, On My Side, Full Contact, Coptic Times at Red 7 [+]
    • Deke Dickerson at the Continental Club [+]
    • Cinco de Mayo Celebration with Flaming Hellcats, Iron Clad, Suicidal Failure at Room 710 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]
    • KAOS benefit with Sore Losers at Trophy's [+]
    • The Unbearables, One Hundred Flowers, Elaine Greer at Lamberts [+]
    • Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers (CD release), One Eyed Doll, Naked Empire, Sedium, Stars Collide at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 5/3

    • Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Death is not a Joyride, Opposite Day at Red 7 [+]
    • MC Chris, Whole Wheat Bread, I am the Dream at the Mohawk [+]
    • Willie Nelson at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+]




  • Mon. 5/4
  • Tue. 5/5

    • Sourvein at Red 7 [+]
    • Pinata Protest, Ultratumbados, Deskonocidos at Emo's [+]
    • Toubab Krewe at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 5/6
  • Thu. 5/7

    • The Freeze, High Watt Crucifixers, DJs Ben Blackout and Stevie Sparks at Red 7 [+]
    • Flight of the Conchords, Eugene Mirman at Bass Concert Hall (UT campus) [+]
    • White Rhino, Blackholicus, Lions of Tsavo, The Locals (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • The Darby Drivers, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [+]
  • Fri. 5/8

    • Richard Buckner at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • The Paper Chase, Valina at the Mohawk [+]
    • Lucero, Black Joe Lewis and The Honeybears at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Murder My Sweet, She Craves, Underdriven at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Parkway Drive, My Children My Bride, Set Aflame, By A Long Shot at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • The Flash Boys, Free To Kill Again, Black Panda, The Extravaganza at Room 710 [+]
    • The Toadies, The Willowz at Stubb's [+]
    • Austin Indie Rap Festival with MSG Crew, Fool's Inc., Dubb Sicks, Cali Zack, Stro, Joe Average, Notion, DJ Statik at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Sideshow Tragedy, Scott Biram at the Continental Club [+]
    • Space Cretins (Seattle), New Disaster, Sore Losers at Headhunters [+]
    • Texas Rockabilly Revival with Wanda Jackson,Slim Jim Phantom (The Stray Cats), Levi Dexter, Wayne Hancock, Psycho Devilles, Two Tons of Steel at the Nutty Brown Cafe (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+]
  • Sat. 5/9

    • The Arm (reunion), The Lemurs, Good Times Crisis Band at Emo's [+]
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Exeter, Black Cock, Joy Bus at Red 7 [+]
    • Glass Candy at the Mohawk [+]
    • Oklahomos, DC4, Texas Death Star at Room 710 [+]
    • Old Crow Medicine Show at Stubb's [+]
    • Los Skarnales, Zydepunks at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Texas Rockabilly Revival with Reverend Horton Heat, Lemmy Kilmister and the Head Cat, The Chop Tops, Hillbilly Casino, Lowdown Shaky Chill, Pickled Punks at the Nutty Brown Cafe (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+]
  • Sun. 5/10

    • The Roller (tour kickoff), Green and Wood, Strider, Eagle Claw at Red 7 [+]
    • The Krunchies, The Teeners at Beerland [+]
    • Fake Problems, The Golden Boys, Broken Gold at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 5/11

    • Hjertstop (Denmark), Deskonocidos, The Altars at Club 1808 [+]
    • Elvis Perkins in Dearland at the Parish [+]
    • Amber Pacific, Houston Calls, Farewell, Fight Fair at Emo's [+]
    • The Forecast, Death in the Park at Stubb's [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 5/12

    • Nine Inch Nails, Jane's Addiction, Street Sweeper at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]
    • 311, Full Service at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Kevin Devine, Sarah Jaffe, Miniature Tigers, Brian Bonz at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 5/13

    • Her Space Holiday at the Mohawk [+]
    • Nico Vega, Red Leaves at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • 101X Homegrown Live presents Strange Attractors, Stereo is a Lie, Motel Aviv at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Space Thief at Room 710 [+]
    • Stacey Miller, Black Shirts, A Good Rodgering at Red 7 [+]
  • Thu. 5/14

    • Ninja Gun, Mike Hale, Papermoons, F is for Fake at Emo's [+]
    • Legacy of Disorder (New Zealand), Texas Hate Machine at Room 710 [+]
    • New Monsoon at the Parish [+]
  • Fri. 5/15

    • Centro-matic, Monahans, Future Clouds & Radar at the Parish [+]
    • Ugly Beats, Amplified Heat, Ripe, The Minx Reaction (formerly Dans La Lune) at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Stinking Lizavetta, Darsombra, Baron Grod at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock - Van Halen at Red 7 [+] [early show, 7pm]
    • Loxsly (CD release) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Beautiful Supermachines, Tre Orsi at Beerland [+]
    • Baxter Benefit with Sabbath Crow at Room 710 [+]
    • Belligerent 86, Sore Losers at Headhunters [+]
  • Sat. 5/16

    • Ghost, Lichens at the Mohawk [+]
    • Chain and the Gang (Ian Svenonius of Nation of Ulysses), The Hive Dwellers (Calvin Johnson), Peel at Emo's [+]
    • TV on the Radio at Stubb's [+]
    • Built by Snow, The Boxing Lesson, Your Kisses Cause Crashes at the Parish [+]
    • Duane Peter's Gunfight, The Primadonnas, Exile, Blank Generation at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock - Van Halen at Red 7 [+] [early show, 7pm]
    • Dark Rabbit (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Liquid Cheese, Subrosa Union, Radio La Chusma at Flamingo Cantina [+]
  • Sun. 5/17

    • Badfish (a tribute to Sublime), Scotty Don't, Eleven Fingered Charlie at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Comedy night with Jim Jeffries, Doug Mellard, Charlie Watkins, more at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Squidbucket, El Paso Heist, Et Al at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 5/18

    • The Dears, Great Northern, Eulogies at the Parish [+]
    • Invincible Czars, Orange Tulip Conspiracy at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Intronaut, Lions of Tsavo, Baron Grod at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 5/19

    • Isis at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Earth Crisis, Walls of Jericho, Reign Supreme, Unholy, Blood Stands Still at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Offspring at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Left Deer, Harder to Fall at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 5/20

    • Melvins (performing Houdini) at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Forgive Durden, You Me and Everyone We Know, Anarbor at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Chaos in Tejas kickoff party with Ponytail, Harlem, Teenage Cool Kids, Yellow Fever at Red 7 [+] [all ages]
    • Mario Matteoli at Room 710 [+]
  • Thu. 5/21

    • Chaos In Tejas presents Propagandi, Trash Talk, Bridge and Tunnel, Canadian Rifle at the Mohawk [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents The Bellrays at Beerland [+] [21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Cro-Mags, Skitkids (Sweden), Crude (Japan), Annihilation Time, Fuk (England, ex-Chaos UK), No Tolerance, Vaaska at Emo's [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Extra Golden at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Yellow Bike Project 12th Anniversary show with Shearwater at Red 7 [+]
    • The Indigo Girls at Stubb's [+]
    • Tombstone Union at Elysium [+]
    • Vesperian Sorrow, Godhate, Ayasoltec at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 5/22

    • Chaos in Tejas presents Cock Sparrer (England), Brutal Knights (Canada), Peligro Social (last show), Destino Final (Spain, ex-Invasion), Hjertestop (Denmark), Young Offenders, Obliteration, The Hex Dispensers at Emo's [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents Drunkdriver with Mattin (Billy Bao), Deflag Haemorrhage/Haien Kontra at Beerland [+] [21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents The Thermals, The Shaky Hands at the Mohawk [+]
    • Chaos in Tejas afterparty with World Burns to Death, AI (Japan) at the Broken Neck [+] [all ages]
    • Career Suicide on the Lamar Pedestrian Bridge [+] [after 2am]
    • Vibrators at Room 710 [+]
    • Bible of the Devil, Zoroaster, Mouth of the Architect, White Rhino, Small Stone at Red 7 [+]
    • Kon Karne's Butcher Shop with the Bear - Instrumental Mind Set at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+]
    • The Alice Rose, Mario Matteoli at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Letters to Cleo, Cruiserweight at the Parish [+]
  • Sat. 5/23

    • Chaos in Tejas day party with Career Sucide, Doomsday Hour, Porkeria at Beerland [+] [early show, 3pm, 21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Amebix, Judgement (Japan), Pierced Arrows (2/3 of Dead Moon), AI (Japan), Warcry, Outlaw Order (4/5 of eyehategod), Midnight, Drunkdriver at Emo's [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Times New Viking, Nodzzz, The Strange Boys, XYX (Mexico), Ratas Del Vaticano (Mexico) at Emo's [+] [inside, all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents The Business (England), Krum Bums, The Broadsiders at Red 7 [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas afterparty with Severed Head of State, Sacred Shock at the Broken Neck [+] [all ages]
    • 1st Annual Independent/Punk Record Convention at the Broken Neck [+] [noon-6pm, email relrath@gmail.com to sell your records or for more details]
    • Fastball at the Parish [+]
  • Sun. 5/24

    • Drunkdriver at Sound On Sound Records [+] [4pm, free]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents Eyehategod, Harvey Milk, Crude (Japan), Mind Eraser, Iron Age, Unit 21 at Red 7 [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Scumputer at Red 7 [+] [inside, all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents special guest, Young Offenders, Manikin, Deskonocidos at Beerland [+] [21+]




  • Mon. 5/25

    • The Dollyrots, The Action Design at Emo's [+]
    • Baby Robots, Cry Blood Apache, Rabbit Fist at Plush [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 5/26

    • Glue (Seattle), Pipsqueek (Seattle), Sex Advice, Wild America at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Manchester Orchestra, Fun, Audrye Sessions, Winston Audio at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 5/27

    • The Meatmen, Chapstik, Adrenaline Pigs, The Blind Pets at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Virgins, Lissy Trulle at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Thu. 5/28

    • The Field, The Juan Maclean at the Mohawk [+]
    • Bob Log III, Willem Maker, El Paso Hot Button at Red 7 [+]
    • Von Iva, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 5/30

    • Thrones at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Freakshow-A-Go-Go: Austin, presented by the Austin Drag Collective at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Plutonium Farmers, Baby Robots, Magic Jewels at Club 1808 [+]
    • Bangladesh, Course Of Ruin, Vehement, Hatchetwork at Red 7 [+]
    • Ignitor, Vows In Ashes, Bat Castle, Sakrefix at Room 710 [+]
    • General Smileym, McPullish at Flamingo Cantina [+]




  • Mon. 6/1

    • Lorien, Farewell Flight at Emo's [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 6/2

    • Black Moth Super Rainbow, School of 7 Bells at the Mohawk [+]
    • Mr. Lif, Willie Evans Jr. at Red 7 [+]
    • The Blood Royal, Tarrakian (NoCal), Baron Grod at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 6/3

    • Passion Pit at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Japandroids at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Langhorne Slim, Samantha Crain at the Parish [+]
  • Thu. 6/4

    • Helio Sequence at the Mohawk [+]
    • Brutal Juice at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJs Ben Blackout and Stevie Sparks at Red 7 [+] [inside]
  • Fri. 6/5

    • Bonnie Prince Billy, Neil Haggerty at the Mohawk [+]
    • Animal Collective, Black Dice at Stubb's [+]
    • Bachelorette, Pikelet at Emo's [+]
    • Vast at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 6/6

    • Mika Miko, The Strange Boys at Red 7 [+]
    • Au Revoir Simone at the Mohawk [+]
    • Girl in a Coma, Miss Derringer at Emo's [+]
    • HOD, Vore (AR), Coffin (NJ), Nahurak (OK) at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 6/7

    • Wolves in the Throne Room, A Storm of Light, The Roller at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Anarchy Championship Wrestling at Emo's [+] [patio]




  • Mon. 6/8
  • Tue. 6/9

    • Cotton Jones Basket Ride (ex-Page France) at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Exile (tour kickokff), 13th Victim, Night Siege, Combat Shock at Red 7 [+]
  • Wed. 6/10
  • Thu. 6/11

    • Peaches, Drums of Death at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Holy Fuck at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 6/12

    • Pure Luck, Woods Boss at Room 710 [+]
    • David Allen Coe, Paula Nelson Band, Honky at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • 3 Kisses, Betaplayer, Spin Alley, She Craves at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Sat. 6/13
  • Sun. 6/14

    • White Rabbits at Emo's [+]
    • Buzzkillers, Al Shire and the Henchmen, Murder Majesty, Freygolo at Red 7 [+]




  • Mon. 6/15

    • Camera Obscura at Antones [+]
    • Santigold, Amanda Blank, Trouble Andrew at Stubb's [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 6/16

    • Grizzly Bear, Here We Go Magic at the Parish [+]
    • MeWithoutYou, The Dear Hunter, Bear Colony at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 6/17

    • Johnny B's Birthday with Set Aflame, FFTG, BALS, Bonnie Blue at Red 7 [+]
  • Fri. 6/19
  • Sat. 6/20

    • Phobia, Unholy Grave (Japan), Magrudergrind, Hatred Surge at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Riverdales at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Meat Puppets, Retribution Gospel Choir at the Parish [+]




  • Mon. 6/22

    • Jenny Lewis, Heartless Bastards at Stubb's [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 6/26

    • Leftover Crack, The Casualties at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 6/27

    • Ben Kweller at Emo's [+]
    • Muchos Backflips!, The Venditos (OK) at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 6/28

    • Our Brother the Native, Religious Girls at the Mohawk [+]




  • Mon. 6/29
  • Wed. 7/1

    • Averse Sefira, Sothis at Red 7 [+]
    • Left Lane Cruiser, Deltahead at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 7/3

    • Bone Awl, Volahn, Total Abuse at Red 7 [+]
    • Modwheelmood, subNatural at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 7/4
  • Sun. 7/5

    • Bill Callahan at the Parish [+]
    • The Calm Blue Sea, Gifts from Enola, Irepress, Hotel Hotel at Emo's [+]
    • No Harm Done at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Abdishment, Insidious Decrepancy, Left to Rot, Disfigured, Scattered Remains at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 7/6
  • Wed. 7/8
  • Sat. 7/11

    • The Coathangers, The Strange Boys at the Mohawk [+]




  • Mon. 7/13
  • Wed. 7/15

    • HOD, Master, Pathology, Dreaming Dead at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 7/17

    • Rise Against, Rancid, Billy Talent at Stubb's [+]
    • Neil Hamburger at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 7/20
  • Thu. 7/23

    • Dead Earth Politics, Saint to Slave at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 7/24



  • Mon. 7/27



  • Thu. 8/6

    • Exploding Plastic Inevitable 2009, Warhol Birthday Party at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 8/8

    • Abigail Williams at Red 7 [+]




  • Wed. 8/19



  • Fri. 10/2
  • Sat. 10/3
  • Sun. 10/4



  • Sat. 11/7

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]