Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning April 16, 2009


  • Thu. 4/16

    • Hjertestop (Denmark), Deskonocidos, The Altars at Beerland [+]
    • Furnace (NH), Finisher (MA), Branch Davidian, Cobretti at the Broken Neck [+] [8pm sharp]
    • The Starlight Mints, Evangelicals, Moth!Fight! at the Mohawk [+] [outside, 9pm]
    • The Howling Hex at the Mohawk [+] [inside, 10pm]
    • Lymbyc Systym, Loxsly, Haunting Oboe Music at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Pons, Silver Pines, The Sour Notes, Books Died at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Dikes of Holland, Pillow Queens (tour kickoff), Over the Hill, Alright Tonight at Red 7 [+]
    • When Cougars Attack, Meatwood, Pretty Pretty, Cactus Rash, Red Line Riot (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • DJ Thibault at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • JWW and the Prospectors at Lamberts [+]
    • Prayer for Animals, Amid the Noise and Haste, Frank Mustard Project at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Elisa Ferrari, Ian Dicke at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Radio La Chusma at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Koreans at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • JWW and the Prospectors at Lamberts [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Giant Battle Monster, Et Al, A Good Rogering, Squid Bucket at Headhunters [+]
    • Bombing Stassney, Anavie, Shy One Horse, Pocketfox at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 4/17

    • Dan Deacon, Teeth Mountain, Future Islands at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • That 1 Guy, Chase Frank at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Benefit for When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (stolen equipment) with Strange Boys, Red X Red M, Ralph White, Dikes of Holland, Woodgrain, The Amazing Music Brothers (Pataphysics side project), Bananafana (all-star jam), DJ Matt Sonzala (between sets), When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (acoustic on the patio) at Beerland [+]
    • The Skatalites, Ryan Scroggins & the Trenchtown Texans, Proper Villain Sound System at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Re-Opening Party with Golden Boys, Tia Carrera, Manikin, Air Traffic Controllers, The Stuffies at Trailer Space [+] [8pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • Opposite Day, 3 Fantastic, Shaolin Death Squad at the Mohawk [+]
    • White Denim, Corto Maltese, Ume at the Parish [+]
    • 4 Way CD-Release Show: Sabbath Crow, Bound, Distempered, The Earthtone Players at Room 710 [+]
    • Selma Oxus, Snake Trap, Transmography, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Voltaire & the Skeletal Orchestra, Death is Not a Joyride, gfire at Elysium [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Omar Tamez with Alex Coke (reeds & flute), Arjen Gorter (bass), Masumi Jones (drums) and Tina Marsh (voice) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [8pm, $5 to $15 admission, sliding scale]
    • Reverend Glasseye, Wino Vino at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Coma in Algiers (CD release), Boxcar Satan, ELVIS, The Gospel Truth at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • AMODA social mixer with Space Invader Orchestra and Miles Maxwell at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [7pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Urgencies, River City Rebels at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Ariel Abshire, Monarchs, Jade Day at Lamberts [+]
    • Lone Star Round Up at Trophy's [+]
    • Out Grow Big Brother at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Hotrod Hillbillies, Bloo Voodoo (Austria), Mike Holt & the Trophy 500, Long Gone Daddys, Grubdog & the Modestos at Headhunters [+]
    • For Glory, By Any Means Necessary, Hatchetwork, Brotherhood, Zero and Falling, Die Among Heroes at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 4/18

    • Record Store Day! Go out and support our many local record stores!
    • Black Shirts (5pm), The Alice Rose (4pm), Brazos (2pm, inside), BeauSoleil (1pm, outside, in back) at End of an Ear [+] [free]
    • Kingdom, Branch Davidian, Hate Cops at Trailer Space [+] [6pm]
    • Mark Louris & Gary Olsen (of Jayhawks) at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • DJs Mike Taylor (8pm), Brooks Mosher (7pm), She-Bears (6pm), Jeff Roye and Mike Z. (5pm), Stephen Glass (4pm), DJ Super K (3pm), Beat Rabbi (2pm), Bill Converse (1pm) at Backspin Records [+]
    • Marc Broussard at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [2pm]
    • Dismukes, Fivehead, DD Dagger at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • FunkMan Tour with Del the Funky Homosapien, Mike Relm, Bukue One, Serendipity Project at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Hickoids, Loco Gringos, Poor Dumb Bastards, Pinata Protest at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • French Kicks, Young Mammals, Low Line Caller at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Bubbles at the Mohawk [+] [inside, late]
    • Carbide, Bangladesh, Manifesto, Southern Front, The Oklahomos, Nocturnal Sun, Strangers in the Attic at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJ Ross Ott (classic hxc and punk) at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • Ripe, Motel Aviv, PJ and the Bear at Club Deville [+]
    • Mala Suerte, The Roller, HOD, Baron Grod at Room 710 [+]
    • Gary Louris & Mark Olson (of The Jawhawks), Pinetop Perkins at Antones [+] [seated show]
    • Colour Wheel, The Couch at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [+]
    • The Wild Moccasins, SUNSET, The League of Fucking Decency, Christian Sawyer at H.M.S. Hazard (909 W. 22 1/2 St.) [9pm, free]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Omar Tamez with Alex Coke (reeds & flute), Arjen Gorter (bass), Masumi Jones (drums) and Tina Marsh (voice) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [8pm, $5 to $15 admission, sliding scale]
    • The Wailing Souls, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • This is Austin not L.A. presents Frontline Martyrs, Adrenaline Pigs, Bluntforce Trauma, Blood of Patriots at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Marathon at Lamberts [+]
    • Mindboggla, Karyn Understanding, Code Octopus feat. Baraka Noel at Cherrywood Cafe (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7:45pm]
    • Dexter Freebish at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+]
    • Model Me Obsolete, Phoenix Saga, Full Contact Fighting at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Slowly Truth Dies, Me vs. Everybody, Whoregetters, Under the Gun, Big City Bombers, L.A.R.F. at Headhunters [+]
    • Born To Lose, New Disaster, Gentlemens Social Club, The Drop Outs at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Lone Star Round Up at Trophy's [+]
    • Austin Reggae Fest with The Skatalites (8:30pm), Grimy Styles (6:00pm), Mau Mau Chaplains (4:30pm), Subrosa Union (3:00pm), Bandulus (1:30pm), The Reddies (noon) at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [noon-10pm]
  • Sun. 4/19

    • White Rhino (CD release), Scorpion Child, American Sharks, Eagle Claw at Emo's [+]
    • Twilight Sad, Calm Blue Sea, My Education at the Mohawk [+]
    • Fair to Midland at the Parish [+] [4pm]
    • Businessman DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • James and the Douchebags, Filthy J at the Parlor [+]
    • Trichocereus at Headhunters [+]
    • Silent Thieves, Allus, The Cafe Racers at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • James and the Douchebags, Filthy J at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Speakeasy, Jeffrey Gallagher, Jenny and the Corn Ponies at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Austin Reggae Fest with Wailing Souls (8:30pm), Los Skarnales (4:30pm), Jah Roots (3:00pm), Don Chani (1:30pm), Radio La Chusma (noon) at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [noon-10pm]




  • Mon. 4/20
  • Tue. 4/21

    • My Bloody Valentine, Josh T. Pearson (Lift to Experience), Kurt Heasley (The Lilys) at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • American Cheeseburger, Naw Dude, The Altars, Sacred Shock at Club 1808 [+]
    • Spoon, Black Nasty at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Jamie Stewart (of Xiu Xiu), Orphans at The Compound (1300 E. 4th St.) [+] [8pm, $5]
    • The Faint, Ladytron, Crocodiles at Stubb's [+]
    • Dr. Dog, Golden Boots, Cave Singers at the Parish [+]
    • Harlem, Woven Bones, New Thrill Parade, Cry Blood Apache at the Mohawk [+]
    • John Wesley Colemen (of Golden Boys), Rock and Roll Adventure Kids (CA), Nobunny at the Beauty Bar [+] [10pm, $3]
    • Greencards at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Tombstone Union at Room 710 [+]
    • White Sails at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Joey B Association, Jenny and the Corn Ponies at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • The Bread, Missy Beth and the Morning Afters, Brennen Leigh at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Rocket Propelled Grenade, Porifera, Face Blaster, Mountain Demon at Headhunters [+]
  • Wed. 4/22

    • Bankrupt and the Borrowers, Prayer for Animals, Smoke and Feathers, The Astronaut Suit at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Raven Tree, Elisa Ferrari, My Empty Phantom, Chief Rival at the Mohawk [+]
    • BASE, Joe's Rocket Shoppe at Beerland [+]
    • DJs Johio and Moody (old school hip hop) at Red 7 [+]
    • 101X Homegrown Live with The White White Lights, Salesman, Peoplefood at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Guster at Stubb's [+]
    • Leghorn, Dying for More, Quiet Room, Barry Whitesnake at Room 710 [+]
    • Rupa & The April Fishes at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Arc Angels, Dustin Welch at the Continental Club [+]
    • Duff Walsh, Graham Weber at the Carousel Lounge [+] [7pm]
    • Dave Insley, Brennen Leigh at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Giant Dog, Space Thief, Electric Courage Machine, How We Won It at Trophy's [+]
    • Eagle Claw, Woodgrain, Ryan Harkrider at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Indofin, B.P.M., Speeding Ticket, Jane Doe Eyes, Chinga Bueno, Lost & Found at Headhunters [+]
    • World Racketeering Squad, Vissou, Man Made Broadcasting at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 4/23

    • Big Business, Tweak Bird at Red 7 [+]
    • Thao and The Get Down Stay Down, Sister Suvi, Samantha Crain at the Parish [+]
    • The Diagonals, The Gospel Truth, Elvis, Follow That Bird! at Emo's [+]
    • I Love You but I've Chosen Darkness, Ume, The Boxing Lesson at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Beautiful Supermachines (record release) at Beerland [+]
    • KVRX benefit with The Breakfast Club Crew, Sohns, The Heartstring Stranglers, Wine and Revolution, Wild Moccasins, Car Stereo (Wars) at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [8pm, $7, free BBQ and beer]
    • Funker Vogt, CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • 7 Black Tornadoes, Whiskey Dick, Strangers, Red Line Riot (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Burton Greene & Perry Robinson (duo) at The Boyd Vance Theater at the George Washington Carver Museum & Cultural Center (1165 Angelina St.) [7pm, $12]
    • Adrian and the Sickness, Paperwork, Squint at the Creekside Lounge [+] [9pm]
    • Arc Angels, Dustin Welch at the Continental Club [+]
    • The McKay Brothers, Colin Gilmore, Roby and the Robots at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Diving Capitan, The El Guapos, Context Clues at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Jenny & Tyler (from Nashville) at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • NoV, How We Won't, Neblina, Zimbiozizviky, Heads in Space at Headhunters [+]
    • Yayo, Break Vegas at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 4/24

    • The Kills, The Horrors, Magic Wands at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Beltones (reunion), Ape Shits, Deskonocidos, Hoodrats at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The War on Drugs, The Murdocks, Til We're Blue or Destroy at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Peligrosa DJs with Hobo D, Orion, Manolo Black at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Diagonals, Ripe, Baby Robots at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Capital Scam, Combat Shock, Frontline Martyrs, Blank Generation, Night Siege at Red 7 [+]
    • Etta James and the Roots Band at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Kon Karne's Butcher Shop with the Bear - Unheard Soul Sounds at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+]
    • Foot Patrol, Baby Got Bacteria at the Scoot Inn [+] [9pm]
    • Vega, Prince Klassen, Doneski at the Beauty Bar [+] [free]
    • Black Label Society, Sevendust, Dope, Cycle of Pain at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Oklahomos, Course of Ruin at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Sounds Under Radio, The Rocket Boys at the Parish [+]
    • That Damned Band, Corinne Rose, The Maybelles, Hand to Mouth, Hancock Drive (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • The Dry Season (CD release), Murder FM at Elysium [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Wino Vino, Jason Webley, Reverend Glasseye at The Compound (1300 E. 4th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
    • Rootz Undgeround at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Dana Falconberry, One Hundred Flowers, The Lovely Sparrows at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Springfield Riots, Send Help, Closet Drama at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Stan Ridgeway at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • Arc Angels, Dustin Welch at the Continental Club [+]
    • James Morrison, Diane Birch at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Heartsexplodes, Black Squeeze at Trophy's [+]
    • Girl Guitar at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • The Heroine, End This Whiskey Dick at Headhunters [+]
    • Broken Teeth, Duke, Snake Skin Prison, Marshall Dylan at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 4/25

    • Angry Samoans, Jesus Christ Superfly, Sober Daze, DJ Lizzy at Red 7 [+]
    • Acid Mother's Temple, Sonic Suicide Squad at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Tera Melos at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Sons of Hercules, The Chumps, Bob Taylor's Latest Revue, Razor Wire at Room 710 [+]
    • Triple Scoop - Chris Riley/NadaMoo Ice Cream Social with DJ MVSCLZ, Baby Robots, Dikes of Holland, La Snacks, Peel, Follow That Bird!, The Black, Cry Blood Apache at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [doors at 8:45pm, free, all ages]
    • Strange Boys, Churchwood at Beerland [+]
    • Franz Ferdinand at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Pennywise, Pepper, The Expendables at Stubb's [+]
    • BBoy City Afterparty, Pop Noir Sound System at the Mohawk [+]
    • Churchwood at Beerland [+]
    • Learning Secrets at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Summer Sweat with The Boxing Lesson, The Steps, ZEALE, DJ Orion at the Do512 Compound (2208 S. Lamar) [+] [6-10pm, free with RSVP]
    • BASIC, School Police (10" vinyl release), Silver Pines, Bear Claw at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Moving Matter, Free Radicals at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Murder And The Art Of Dance Burlesque Review with Mr. Lewis And The Funeral 5, Ruby Lamb, Red Light Burlesque at the Parish [+]
    • Mandible, Gleeson, Radar Radar at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Iris Dement at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • Magic Jewels, Abiku (Baltimore) at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Amplified Heat, The Blind Pets, A Few Nice Things, School of Liars at Trophy's [+]
    • Venus Love Mars, K Street Johns, Fiesta Explosion at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Stegosarus Lips, Oak Is Keeping (CD release), Language Room, Matches For Memories, Tonewheels at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 4/26

    • Napalm Death, Kataklysm, Toxic Holocaust, Coliseum, Trap Them at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Cattle Decapitation, Rose Funeral, Woe of Tyrants, Swine Horde at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Anarchy Championship Wrestling (ACW) at Emo's [+] [courtyard, 5-8pm]
    • Zlam Dunk, Motel Aviv, Dead Black Hearts at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Weird Weeds, Some Say Leland, Ralph White at Room 710 [+]
    • Pack of Wolves, Lions of Tsavo, Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [+] [early show, 6pm, free BBQ]
    • Businessman DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Gunpowder Plot, Starboat, Izzy Cox, Sweet Chariot at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Old School Austin Fish Fry Jam hosted by Chris Burns with Pocket FishRmenSexy Finger Champs, Roger's Porn Collection, Rockland Eagles, Jazzus Lizard, Total Faggots, Insect Sex Act, Seizures!!, Horsies at the Scoot Inn [+] [4pm-midnight]




  • Mon. 4/27

    • Anal Cunt, Strong Intention, N.I.B.I.R.U. at Emo's [+]
    • Dengue Fever, Chicha Libre, DJ Jester the Filipino Fist at the Mohawk [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • DJ Lizzy at Red 7 [+]
    • Plutonium Farmers at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+]
    • Tito and the Man, The Somethin' Ain't Rights, Los Oso Fancy at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Howie Day at Stubb's [+] [rescheduled from March 28th]
  • Tue. 4/28

    • Mates of State, Black Kids at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • All That Remains, August Burns Red at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Mae, Person L, Barcelona, Tokyo at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Eddie and the Hot Rods, Primadonna, Poison Arrows, Flash Boys, DJ Lou at Red 7 [+]
    • Mike and the Moonpies, Chris Brecht, The Shake 'Em Ups at the Mohawk [+]
    • Cake at Stubb's [+]
    • 7 Day Trip, Club of Diamond at Room 710 [+]
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland [+]
    • Post Punk/No Wave/New Wave Night with Harlovve, DJ Baby Bok Choy at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [7pm, $3 suggested donation]
    • Snatch Racket, Last Crush, Schill at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Wed. 4/29

    • Damien Jurado at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic at Stubb's [+]
    • The Skies Revolt, Before There Was Rosalyn, By A Long Shot, For Glory, Cities and Years at Emo's [+] [inside, early show, doors at 7pm]
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Model UN, SPEAK, Frantic Clam at the Mohawk [+]
    • Western Ghost House, The Legend and Dexter Grixby, Unwed Fathers at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Hip Hop Night with Versatile A, DJ Sho Nuff at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • The Gaslight Anthem, Heartless Bastards, A Death in the Family at Antones [+]
    • Silent Alarm Activated, The Steed, Fiesta Explosion at Room 710 [+]
    • Lez Zeppelin at the Parish [+]
    • Chris Parreira, Patrick Boothe, Scott Swanson, Amanda Pearcy at Chain Drive [+] [9pm]
    • Fish Out of Water at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Pastor Cory Cross, Young Brothers at Trophy's [+]
    • Leprechaun Theory, A Good Rogering at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 4/30

    • Epistrophy Arts presents Peter Brotzmann, Nasheet Waits, Eric Revis Trio at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+]
    • Deadbolt, Flametrick Subs, Corinne Rose at Emo's [+]
    • La Guerrilla, Sideshow Tragedy, A Few Nice Things, Deadman at the Mohawk [+]
    • White Rhino The Nay Says, Barry Whitesnake, Hazard of Industry, 1,000 Deaths, DJ Mark Twistworthy at Red 7 [+]
    • Sobscene's Brit Pop Dance Night with International Waters at Elysium [+]
    • ECFA Trio, The Systm Quintet at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8pm]
    • Prey For Sleep, Dead Earth Politics, Brotherhood, Headcrusher, Red Line Riot (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Damp Heat, The Ape Shits at Lovejoys [+]
    • The Mercers at Stubb's [+]
    • Cali Zack Hip Hop Show at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Weird Weeds, Nick Jaina at Lamberts [+]
    • The Happen-ins, The Dickey Brothers, Cause for Applause at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8:30pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Firecracker Jazz Band (members of Squirrel Nut Zippers), White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [+]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Laura Zarb, A Giant Dog, Bell Curve, Mobley at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 5/1

    • Death Cab For Cutie, Ra Ra Riot, Matt Costa at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Billy Steve Korpi's Birthday with Victims of Leisure, more TBA at Beerland [+]
    • T-Bird and the Breaks, Greyhounds at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Monarchs (EP release), Dana Falconberry, Bosque Brown at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Midgetmen's 7th Anniversary Party with The Midgetmen, The Pons, Deaf Ears at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Midgetmen's 7th Anniversary Party with Mice & Rifles, Calm Blue Sea, Frontier Brothers, Bankrupt & the Borrowers at the Mohawk [+] [inside, free PBR]
    • The Paul Green Schoo of Rock - Garage Rock Show at the Mohawk [+] [early, 5:30pm]
    • DJ Butcher Bear at Red 7 [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers, Firecracker Jazz Band (members of Squirrel Nut Zippers) at the Continental Club [+]
    • Split Hoof, Thunderosa, Federation of Horsepower at Room 710 [+]
    • Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit, Red Cortez at Antones [+]
    • Parlor Mob at Stubb's [+]
    • Baby Robots, Dark Water Hymnal, Coma in Algiers at Lamberts [+]
    • Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Coma in Algiers, Baby Robots, The Dark Water Hymnal at Lamberts [+]
    • Manifesto at Trophy's [+]
    • Phoenix Jackson, Scraps Of Life, Critical Assembly, Stonedakota at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 5/2

    • Dredg, Torche, Judgment Day at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Murder Junkies, The Bulemics, The Ape Shits, Shit at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ultra8201 presents Ume, True Widow, The White White Lights at La Zona Rosa [+] [$5 with RSVP, $8 without]
    • The TXHC Superbowl with Bitter End, On My Side, Full Contact, Grave Robbers, Flawless Victory, Coptic Times, Golden Age, Indisgust, Fight Pretty, Red Alert, Power Trio, Branch Davidian, The Dryheaves, Real Talk, Chop Block, Indignation at Red 7 [+] [starts at 4pm, all ages]
    • Screaming at the Sky (CD release), Consider the Source, Pride Like Lions, Granadier at the Mohawk [+] [late show]
    • The Paul Green Schoo of Rock - Garage Rock Show at the Mohawk [+] [early, 5:30pm]
    • Deke Dickerson at the Continental Club [+]
    • Cinco de Mayo Celebration with Flaming Hellcats, Iron Clad, Suicidal Failure at Room 710 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]
    • KAOS benefit with Brigand Brigade, The Sweet Hearts, HUG, Sore Losers, Bad Rackets, Hoodrats, Oklahomos, Head Panic, A Letter of Warning, Slowly Truth Dies at Trophy's [+] [$5, doors at 2pm, bands start at 3pm]
    • The Unbearables, One Hundred Flowers, Elaine Greer at Lamberts [+]
    • Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers (CD release), One Eyed Doll, Naked Empire, Sedium, Stars Collide at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 5/3

    • Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Death is not a Joyride, Opposite Day at Red 7 [+]
    • MC Chris, Whole Wheat Bread, I am the Dream at the Mohawk [+]
    • Willie Nelson at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+]




  • Mon. 5/4

    • MV + EE, Silver Pines, Caleb Coy (of Headdress) at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Secret (Italy), Early Graves at Red 7 [+]
    • The Inevitable Backlash, English Teeth at Emo's [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
    • Plutonium Farmers at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+]
  • Tue. 5/5

    • Sourvein at Red 7 [+]
    • Pinata Protest, Ultratumbados, Deskonocidos at Emo's [+]
    • Toubab Krewe at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 5/6
  • Thu. 5/7

    • The Freeze, High Watt Crucifixers, Razorwire, DJs Ben Blackout and Stevie Sparks at Red 7 [+]
    • White White Lights, Morakestra at the Mohawk [+]
    • Flight of the Conchords, Eugene Mirman at Bass Concert Hall (UT campus) [+]
    • White Rhino, Blackholicus, Lions of Tsavo, The Locals (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • The Darby Drivers, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [+]
  • Fri. 5/8

    • Richard Buckner at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • The Paper Chase, Valina, Haunting Oboe Music at the Mohawk [+]
    • Lucero, Black Joe Lewis and The Honeybears at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Murder My Sweet, She Craves, Underdriven at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Parkway Drive, My Children My Bride, Set Aflame, By A Long Shot at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • TV Torso, The Pillow Queens at Club Deville [+]
    • The Flash Boys, Free To Kill Again, Black Panda, The Extravaganza at Room 710 [+]
    • The Toadies, The Willowz at Stubb's [+]
    • Austin Indie Rap Festival with MSG Crew, Fool's Inc., Dubb Sicks, Cali Zack, Stro, Joe Average, Notion, DJ Statik at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Sideshow Tragedy, Scott Biram at the Continental Club [+]
    • King Air, Meryll (co-album release) at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Space Cretins (Seattle), New Disaster, Sore Losers at Headhunters [+]
    • Texas Rockabilly Revival with Wanda Jackson,Slim Jim Phantom (The Stray Cats), Levi Dexter, Wayne Hancock, Psycho Devilles, Two Tons of Steel at the Nutty Brown Cafe (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+]
  • Sat. 5/9

    • The Arm (reunion), The Lemurs, Good Times Crisis Band at Emo's [+]
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Exeter, Black Cock, Joy Bus at Red 7 [+]
    • Glass Candy, L.A.X., Yadira Brown, Learning Secrets, Richard Henry at the Mohawk [+] [late show, outside]
    • Screaming Females, Yellow Fever, Follow That Bird! at the Mohawk [+] [late show, inside]
    • The Paul Green School of Rock Does the 80's at the Mohawk [+] [early show, 6:30pm]
    • Oklahomos, DC4, Texas Death Star at Room 710 [+]
    • Old Crow Medicine Show at Stubb's [+]
    • Los Skarnales, Zydepunks at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Texas Rockabilly Revival with Reverend Horton Heat, Lemmy Kilmister and the Head Cat, The Chop Tops, Hillbilly Casino, Lowdown Shaky Chill, Pickled Punks at the Nutty Brown Cafe (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+]
  • Sun. 5/10

    • The Roller (tour kickoff), Green and Wood, Strider, Eagle Claw at Red 7 [+]
    • The Krunchies, The Teeners at Beerland [+]
    • Fake Problems, The Golden Boys, Broken Gold at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 5/11

    • Hjertstop (Denmark), Deskonocidos, The Altars at Club 1808 [+]
    • Elvis Perkins in Dearland at the Parish [+]
    • Amber Pacific, Houston Calls, Farewell, Fight Fair at Emo's [+]
    • The Forecast, Death in the Park at Stubb's [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 5/12

    • Jude/Ross, Deaf Ears at the Mohawk [+]
    • Nine Inch Nails, Jane's Addiction, Street Sweeper at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]
    • 311, Full Service at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Kevin Devine, Sarah Jaffe, Miniature Tigers, Brian Bonz at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 5/13

    • Her Space Holiday, City Light, Butcher Bear, Charlie at the Mohawk [+]
    • Nico Vega, Red Leaves at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • 101X Homegrown Live presents Strange Attractors, Stereo is a Lie, Motel Aviv at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Space Thief at Room 710 [+]
    • Stacey Miller, Black Shirts, A Good Rodgering at Red 7 [+]
  • Thu. 5/14

    • Ninja Gun, Mike Hale, Papermoons, F is for Fake at Emo's [+]
    • The Summer Wardrobe, Model Plains, Tribella, The Cartographers at the Mohawk [+]
    • Legacy of Disorder (New Zealand), Texas Hate Machine at Room 710 [+]
    • New Monsoon at the Parish [+]
  • Fri. 5/15

    • Centro-matic, Monahans, Future Clouds & Radar at the Parish [+]
    • Ugly Beats, Amplified Heat, Ripe, The Minx Reaction (formerly Dans La Lune) at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Stinking Lizavetta, Darsombra, Baron Grod at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock - Van Halen at Red 7 [+] [early show, 7pm]
    • Loxsly (CD release) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Beautiful Supermachines, Tre Orsi at Beerland [+]
    • Baxter Benefit with Sabbath Crow at Room 710 [+]
    • Belligerent 86, Sore Losers at Headhunters [+]
  • Sat. 5/16

    • Ghost, Lichens at the Mohawk [+]
    • Chain and the Gang (Ian Svenonius of Nation of Ulysses), The Hive Dwellers (Calvin Johnson), Peel at Emo's [+]
    • TV on the Radio at Stubb's [+]
    • Built by Snow, The Boxing Lesson, Your Kisses Cause Crashes at the Parish [+]
    • Duane Peter's Gunfight, The Primadonnas, Exile, Blank Generation at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock - Van Halen at Red 7 [+] [early show, 7pm]
    • Dark Rabbit (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Liquid Cheese, Subrosa Union, Radio La Chusma at Flamingo Cantina [+]
  • Sun. 5/17

    • Badfish (a tribute to Sublime), Scotty Don't, Eleven Fingered Charlie at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Comedy night with Jim Jeffries, Doug Mellard, Charlie Watkins, more at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Squidbucket, El Paso Heist, Et Al at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 5/18

    • The Dears, Great Northern, Eulogies at the Parish [+]
    • Invincible Czars, Orange Tulip Conspiracy at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Intronaut, Lions of Tsavo, Baron Grod at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 5/19

    • Isis at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Earth Crisis, Walls of Jericho, Reign Supreme, Unholy, Blood Stands Still at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Offspring at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Left Deer, Harder to Fall at Room 710 [+]
    • R.I.S.E. (formerly Rising Appalachia) at the Carousel Lounge [+] [10pm]
  • Wed. 5/20

    • Melvins (performing Houdini) at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Forgive Durden, You Me and Everyone We Know, Anarbor at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Chaos in Tejas kickoff party with Ponytail, Harlem, Teenage Cool Kids, Yellow Fever at Red 7 [+] [all ages]
    • Young Love, Paper Route at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Consider the Source, Betaplayer at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Mario Matteoli at Room 710 [+]
  • Thu. 5/21

    • Chaos In Tejas presents Propagandi, Trash Talk, Bridge and Tunnel, Canadian Rifle at the Mohawk [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents The Bellrays at Beerland [+] [21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Cro-Mags, Skitkids (Sweden), Crude (Japan), Annihilation Time, Fuk (England, ex-Chaos UK), No Tolerance, Vaaska at Emo's [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Extra Golden at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Yellow Bike Project 12th Anniversary show with Shearwater at Red 7 [+]
    • The Indigo Girls at Stubb's [+]
    • Tombstone Union at Elysium [+]
    • Vesperian Sorrow, Godhate, Ayasoltec at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 5/22

    • Chaos in Tejas presents Cock Sparrer (England), Brutal Knights (Canada), Peligro Social (last show), Destino Final (Spain, ex-Invasion), Hjertestop (Denmark), Young Offenders, Obliteration, The Hex Dispensers at Emo's [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents Drunkdriver with Mattin (Billy Bao), Deflag Haemorrhage/Haien Kontra at Beerland [+] [21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents The Thermals, The Shaky Hands, Til We're Blue or Destroy at the Mohawk [+]
    • Chaos in Tejas afterparty with World Burns to Death, AI (Japan) at the Broken Neck [+] [all ages]
    • Career Suicide on the Lamar Pedestrian Bridge [+] [after 2am]
    • Vibrators at Room 710 [+]
    • Bible of the Devil, Zoroaster, Mouth of the Architect, White Rhino, Small Stone at Red 7 [+]
    • Kon Karne's Butcher Shop with the Bear - Instrumental Mind Set at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+]
    • The Alice Rose, Mario Matteoli at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Letters to Cleo, Cruiserweight at the Parish [+]
  • Sat. 5/23

    • Chaos in Tejas day party with Career Sucide, Doomsday Hour, Porkeria at Beerland [+] [early show, 3pm, 21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Amebix, Judgement (Japan), Pierced Arrows (2/3 of Dead Moon), AI (Japan), Warcry, Outlaw Order (4/5 of eyehategod), Midnight, Drunkdriver at Emo's [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Times New Viking, Nodzzz, The Strange Boys, XYX (Mexico), Ratas Del Vaticano (Mexico) at Emo's [+] [inside, all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents The Business (England), Krum Bums, The Broadsiders at Red 7 [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas afterparty with Severed Head of State, Sacred Shock at the Broken Neck [+] [all ages]
    • 1st Annual Independent/Punk Record Convention at the Broken Neck [+] [noon-6pm, email relrath@gmail.com to sell your records or for more details]
    • Margot and the Nuclear So and So's, Telekinesis at the Mohawk [+]
    • HUG, Baby Dick, Insect Sex Act, Jazzus Lizard at Room 710 [+]
    • Fastball at the Parish [+]
  • Sun. 5/24

    • Drunkdriver at Sound On Sound Records [+] [4pm, free]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents Eyehategod, Harvey Milk, Crude (Japan), Mind Eraser, Iron Age, Unit 21 at Red 7 [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Scumputer at Red 7 [+] [inside, all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents special guest, Young Offenders, Manikin, Deskonocidos at Beerland [+] [21+]




  • Mon. 5/25
  • Tue. 5/26

    • Glue (Seattle), Pipsqueek (Seattle), Sex Advice, Wild America at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Frank Smith, Rosewood Thieves, Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [+]
    • Manchester Orchestra at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Manchester Orchestra, Fun, Audrye Sessions, Winston Audio at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 5/27

    • The Meatmen, Chapstik, Adrenaline Pigs, The Blind Pets at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Virgins, Lissy Trulle at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Thu. 5/28

    • The Field, The Juan Maclean at the Mohawk [+]
    • Bob Log III, Willem Maker, El Paso Hot Button at Red 7 [+]
    • Von Iva, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 5/29

    • The Field, The Juan Maclean at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 5/30

    • Thrones at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Freakshow-A-Go-Go: Austin, presented by the Austin Drag Collective at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Plutonium Farmers, Baby Robots, Magic Jewels at Club 1808 [+]
    • Bangladesh, Course Of Ruin, Vehement, Hatchetwork at Red 7 [+]
    • Ignitor, Vows In Ashes, Bat Castle, Sakrefix at Room 710 [+]
    • General Smileym, McPullish at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Dispicables, Sore Losers, Avenue Rockers, The Dementors, The Sideline Rookies at Headhunters [+]




  • Mon. 6/1

    • Lorien, Farewell Flight at Emo's [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 6/2

    • Black Moth Super Rainbow, School of 7 Bells at the Mohawk [+]
    • Mr. Lif, Willie Evans Jr. at Red 7 [+]
    • The Blood Royal, Tarrakian (NoCal), Baron Grod at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 6/3

    • Passion Pit at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Japandroids at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Langhorne Slim, Samantha Crain at the Parish [+]
  • Thu. 6/4

    • Helio Sequence at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Sir Richard Bishop and his Freak of Araby Ensemble, Oaxacan at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Brutal Juice at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJs Ben Blackout and Stevie Sparks at Red 7 [+] [inside]
  • Fri. 6/5

    • Bonnie Prince Billy, The Howling Hex at the Mohawk [+]
    • Animal Collective, Black Dice at Stubb's [+]
    • Bachelorette, Pikelet at Emo's [+]
    • Vast at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 6/6

    • Mika Miko, The Strange Boys at Red 7 [+]
    • Au Revoir Simone at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Pontiak at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Girl in a Coma, Miss Derringer at Emo's [+]
    • HOD, Vore (AR), Coffin (NJ), Nahurak (OK) at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 6/7

    • Wolves in the Throne Room, A Storm of Light, The Roller at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Anarchy Championship Wrestling at Emo's [+] [patio]




  • Mon. 6/8
  • Tue. 6/9

    • Cotton Jones Basket Ride (ex-Page France) at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Exile (tour kickokff), 13th Victim, Night Siege, Combat Shock at Red 7 [+]
    • Matisyahu, Les Claypool at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Wed. 6/10
  • Thu. 6/11

    • Peaches, Drums of Death at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Holy Fuck, Crocodiles at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 6/12

    • Pure Luck, Woods Boss at Room 710 [+]
    • David Allen Coe, Paula Nelson Band, Honky at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • 3 Kisses, Betaplayer, Spin Alley, She Craves at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Sat. 6/13
  • Sun. 6/14

    • White Rabbits at Emo's [+]
    • Buzzkillers, Al Shire and the Henchmen, Murder Majesty, Freygolo at Red 7 [+]




  • Mon. 6/15

    • Camera Obscura at Antones [+]
    • Santigold, Amanda Blank, Trouble Andrew at Stubb's [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 6/16

    • Grizzly Bear, Here We Go Magic at the Parish [+]
    • MeWithoutYou, The Dear Hunter, Bear Colony at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 6/17

    • Johnny B's Birthday with Set Aflame, FFTG, BALS, Bonnie Blue at Red 7 [+]
  • Fri. 6/19
  • Sat. 6/20

    • Phobia, Unholy Grave (Japan), Magrudergrind, Hatred Surge at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Riverdales at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Meat Puppets, Retribution Gospel Choir at the Parish [+]




  • Mon. 6/22

    • Jenny Lewis, Heartless Bastards at Stubb's [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 6/26

    • Leftover Crack, The Casualties at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 6/27

    • Ben Kweller at Emo's [+]
    • Muchos Backflips!, The Venditos (OK) at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 6/28

    • Our Brother the Native, Religious Girls at the Mohawk [+]




  • Mon. 6/29
  • Wed. 7/1

    • Averse Sefira, Sothis at Red 7 [+]
    • Left Lane Cruiser, Deltahead at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 7/3

    • Bone Awl, Volahn, Total Abuse at Red 7 [+]
    • Modwheelmood, subNatural at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 7/4

    • Explosions in the Sky, The Octopus Project, The Wooden Birds at Stubb's [+] [7pm]
  • Sun. 7/5

    • Bill Callahan at the Parish [+]
    • The Calm Blue Sea, Gifts from Enola, Irepress, Hotel Hotel at Emo's [+]
    • No Harm Done at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Abdishment, Insidious Decrepancy, Left to Rot, Disfigured, Scattered Remains at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 7/6
  • Wed. 7/8
  • Sat. 7/11

    • The Coathangers, The Strange Boys at the Mohawk [+]




  • Mon. 7/13
  • Wed. 7/15

    • HOD, Master, Pathology, Dreaming Dead at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 7/17

    • Rise Against, Rancid, Billy Talent at Stubb's [+]
    • Neil Hamburger at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 7/20
  • Thu. 7/23

    • Dead Earth Politics, Saint to Slave at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 7/24



  • Mon. 7/27



  • Thu. 8/6

    • Exploding Plastic Inevitable 2009, Warhol Birthday Party at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 8/8

    • Abigail Williams at Red 7 [+]




  • Wed. 8/19



  • Fri. 10/2
  • Sat. 10/3
  • Sun. 10/4



  • Sat. 11/7

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]