Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

NMASS

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning April 23, 2009


  • Thu. 4/23

    • Big Business, Tweak Bird at Red 7 [+]
    • Thao and The Get Down Stay Down, Sister Suvi, Samantha Crain at the Parish [+]
    • The Diagonals, The Gospel Truth, Elvis, Follow That Bird! at Emo's [+]
    • I Love You but I've Chosen Darkness, Ume, The Boxing Lesson at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Brother Will Courtney, Chris McFarland, Tenlons Fort at Club Deville [+]
    • Beautiful Supermachines (record release), John Wesley Coleman III, Aaron Blount at Beerland [+]
    • The Bright Light Social Hour, Show Me Tiger!, DJ Thibault at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • KVRX benefit with The Breakfast Club Crew, Sohns, The Heartstring Stranglers, Wine and Revolution, Wild Moccasins, Car Stereo (Wars) at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [8pm, $7, free BBQ and beer]
    • Funker Vogt, CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • 7 Black Tornadoes, Whiskey Dick, Strangers, Red Line Riot (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Burton Greene & Perry Robinson (duo) at The Boyd Vance Theater at the George Washington Carver Museum & Cultural Center (1165 Angelina St.) [7pm, $12]
    • Fusebox Festival presents Parades, Processionals and Percussion - A Piece for Fifty Drummers by Graham Reynolds at Wooldridge Park (900 Guadalupe St.) [6:30-7:15pm, see the Fusebox website for a complete listing of events]
    • Adrian and the Sickness, Paperwork, Squint at the Creekside Lounge [+] [9pm]
    • Arc Angels, Dustin Welch at the Continental Club [+]
    • Fatback Circus (CD Release), Sour Bridges, Killing Industry at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The McKay Brothers, Colin Gilmore, Roby and the Robots at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Shed Alfred, Lost Soul Revue at Lovejoys [+] [free]
    • The Diving Capitan, The El Guapos, Context Clues at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Jenny & Tyler (from Nashville) at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • NoV, How We Won't, Neblina, Zimbiozizviky, Heads in Space at Headhunters [+]
    • Yayo, Break Vegas at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 4/24

    • The Kills, The Horrors, Magic Wands at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Beltones (reunion), Ape Shits, Deskonocidos, Hoodrats at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The War on Drugs, The Murdocks, Til We're Blue or Destroy at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Peligrosa DJs with Hobo D, Orion, Manolo Black at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Diagonals, Ripe, Baby Robots at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Capital Scam, Combat Shock, Frontline Martyrs, Blank Generation, Night Siege at Red 7 [+]
    • Nerveskade (PDX), Mundo Muerto (LA), VAASKA (ATX) at Club 1808 [+] [early show, 7pm, $5, all ages]
    • Small Stone, Shandon Sahm at Beerland [+]
    • Etta James and the Roots Band at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Kon Karne's Butcher Shop with the Bear - Unheard Soul Sounds at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+]
    • Foot Patrol, Baby Got Bacteria, Terp 2 It at the Scoot Inn [+] [9pm]
    • Vega, Prince Klassen, Doneski at the Beauty Bar [+] [free]
    • Black Label Society, Sevendust, Dope, Cycle of Pain at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Oklahomos, Course of Ruin at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Sounds Under Radio, The Rocket Boys at the Parish [+]
    • That Damned Band, Corinne Rose, The Maybelles, Hand to Mouth, Hancock Drive (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • The Dry Season (CD release), Murder FM at Elysium [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Wino Vino, Jason Webley, Reverend Glasseye at The Compound (1300 E. 4th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
    • Fusebox Festival presents Ikue Mori and Zeena Parkins (10-11:30pm), Bonnie Jones, Chris Cogburn and Liz Tonne (8-9pm) at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [see the Fusebox website for a complete listing of events]
    • Rootz Underground, The Reddies at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Dana Falconberry, One Hundred Flowers, The Lovely Sparrows at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • The Unfortunate Heads at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • Springfield Riots, Send Help, Closet Drama at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Stan Ridgeway at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • Arc Angels, Dustin Welch at the Continental Club [+]
    • James Morrison, Diane Birch at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Heartsexplodes, Black Squeeze at Trophy's [+]
    • Girl Guitar at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • The Heroine, End This Whiskey Dick at Headhunters [+]
    • Broken Teeth, Duke, Snake Skin Prison, Marshall Dylan at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 4/25

    • Angry Samoans, Jesus Christ Superfly, Sober Daze, DJ Lizzy at Red 7 [+]
    • Acid Mother's Temple, Sonic Suicide Squad at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Tera Melos at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Sons of Hercules, The Chumps, Bob Taylor's Latest Revue, Razor Wire at Room 710 [+]
    • Triple Scoop - Chris Riley/NadaMoo Ice Cream Social with DJ MVSCLZ, Baby Robots, Dikes of Holland, La Snacks, Follow That Bird!, The Black, Cry Blood Apache at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [doors at 8:45pm, free, all ages]
    • Ripe, Thunderchiefs, Churchwood, Evan Johns and the Lower Austin All Stars at Beerland [+]
    • Franz Ferdinand at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Pennywise, Pepper, The Expendables at Stubb's [+]
    • BBoy City Afterparty, Pop Noir Sound System at the Mohawk [+]
    • Learning Secrets at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Summer Sweat with The Boxing Lesson, The Steps, ZEALE, DJ Orion at the Do512 Compound (2208 S. Lamar) [+] [6-10pm, free with RSVP]
    • Fusebox Festival presents Bonnie Jones, Chris Cogburn and Liz Tonne (9-10pm) at the Blue Theater (916 Springdale Rd.) [+] [see the Fusebox website for a complete listing of events]
    • Fusebox Festival presents Maxi Geil and Playcolt at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [9-10:30pm, free, see the Fusebox website for a complete listing of events]
    • BASIC, School Police (10" vinyl release), Silver Pines, Bear Claw at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Moving Matter, Free Radicals at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Murder And The Art Of Dance Burlesque Review with Mr. Lewis And The Funeral 5, Ruby Lamb, Red Light Burlesque at the Parish [+]
    • Mandible, Gleeson, Radar Radar at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Iris Dement at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • Magic Jewels, Abiku (Baltimore) at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Amplified Heat, The Blind Pets, A Few Nice Things, School of Liars at Trophy's [+]
    • Venus Love Mars, K Street Johns, Fiesta Explosion at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Stegosarus Lips, Oak Is Keeping (CD release), Language Room, Matches For Memories, Tonewheels at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 4/26

    • Napalm Death, Kataklysm, Toxic Holocaust, Coliseum, Trap Them at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Cattle Decapitation, Rose Funeral, Woe of Tyrants, Swine Horde at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Anarchy Championship Wrestling (ACW) at Emo's [+] [courtyard, 5-8pm]
    • Zlam Dunk, Motel Aviv, Dead Black Hearts at the Mohawk [+]
    • Some Say Leland, Ralph White at Room 710 [+]
    • Pack of Wolves, Lions of Tsavo, Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [+] [early show, 6pm, free BBQ]
    • Businessman DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Gunpowder Plot, Starboat, Izzy Cox, Sweet Chariot at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Old School Austin Fish Fry Jam hosted by Chris Burns with Pocket FishRmenSexy Finger Champs, Roger's Porn Collection, Rockland Eagles, Jazzus Lizard, Total Faggots, Insect Sex Act, Seizures!!, Horsies at the Scoot Inn [+] [4pm-midnight]




  • Mon. 4/27

    • Anal Cunt, Strong Intention, N.I.B.I.R.U. at Emo's [+]
    • Dengue Fever, Chicha Libre, DJ Jester the Filipino Fist at the Mohawk [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • DJ Lizzy at Red 7 [+]
    • Plutonium Farmers at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+]
    • Tito and the Man, The Somethin' Ain't Rights, Los Oso Fancy at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Howie Day at Stubb's [+] [rescheduled from March 28th]
  • Tue. 4/28

    • Mates of State, Black Kids at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • All That Remains, August Burns Red at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Mae, Person L, Barcelona, Tokyo at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Eddie and the Hot Rods, Primadonna, Poison Arrows, Flash Boys, DJ Lou at Red 7 [+]
    • Mike and the Moonpies, Chris Brecht, The Shake 'Em Ups at the Mohawk [+]
    • Cake at Stubb's [+]
    • 7 Day Trip, Club of Diamond at Room 710 [+]
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland [+]
    • Post Punk/No Wave/New Wave Night with Harlovve, DJ Baby Bok Choy at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [7pm, $3 suggested donation]
    • Snatch Racket, Last Crush, Schill at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Wed. 4/29

    • Damien Jurado at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic at Stubb's [+]
    • The Skies Revolt, Before There Was Rosalyn, By A Long Shot, For Glory, Cities and Years at Emo's [+] [inside, early show, doors at 7pm]
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Model UN, SPEAK, Frantic Clam at the Mohawk [+]
    • Western Ghost House, The Legend and Dexter Grixby, Unwed Fathers at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Hip Hop Night with Versatile A, DJ Sho Nuff at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • Girls Night Out with Halleyanna, Izzy Cox, Wendy (from the Casting Couch), Victoria Noll at Beerland [+]
    • The Gaslight Anthem, Heartless Bastards, A Death in the Family at Antones [+]
    • Silent Alarm Activated, The Steed, Fiesta Explosion at Room 710 [+]
    • Lez Zeppelin at the Parish [+]
    • Chris Parreira, Patrick Boothe, Scott Swanson, Amanda Pearcy at Chain Drive [+] [9pm]
    • Fish Out of Water at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Pastor Cory Cross, Young Brothers at Trophy's [+]
    • Leprechaun Theory, A Good Rogering at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 4/30

    • Epistrophy Arts presents Peter Brotzmann, Nasheet Waits, Eric Revis Trio at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+]
    • Deadbolt, Flametrick Subs, Corinne Rose at Emo's [+]
    • La Guerrilla, Sideshow Tragedy, A Few Nice Things, Deadman at the Mohawk [+]
    • White Rhino The Nay Says, Barry Whitesnake, Hazard of Industry, 1,000 Deaths, DJ Mark Twistworthy at Red 7 [+]
    • Dikes of Holland, Twin Crystals, Modern Creatures at Beerland [+]
    • Sobscene's Brit Pop Dance Night with International Waters at Elysium [+]
    • ECFA Trio, The Systm Quintet at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8pm]
    • Prey For Sleep, Dead Earth Politics, Brotherhood, Headcrusher, Red Line Riot (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Damp Heat, The Ape Shits at Lovejoys [+]
    • The Mercers at Stubb's [+]
    • Cali Zack Hip Hop Show at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Weird Weeds, Nick Jaina at Lamberts [+]
    • The Happen-ins, The Dickey Brothers, Cause for Applause at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8:30pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Firecracker Jazz Band (members of Squirrel Nut Zippers), White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [+]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Laura Zarb, A Giant Dog, Bell Curve, Mobley at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 5/1

    • Brothers and Sisters, Happen-Ins, The Black, JC & Co., Karrie Hopper at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Ultratumbados (Chicago), Sacred Shock, Porkeria, VAASKA at Club 1808 [+] [10pm, $5, all ages]
    • Death Cab For Cutie, Ra Ra Riot, Matt Costa at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Billy Steve Korpi's Birthday with Victims of Leisure, more TBA at Beerland [+]
    • {{{Sunset}}}, The Great Nostalgic, The Sour Notes at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • T-Bird and the Breaks, Greyhounds at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Monarchs (EP release), Dana Falconberry, Bosque Brown at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Midgetmen's 7th Anniversary Party with The Midgetmen, The Pons, Deaf Ears at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Midgetmen's 7th Anniversary Party with Mice & Rifles, Calm Blue Sea, Frontier Brothers, Bankrupt & the Borrowers at the Mohawk [+] [inside, free PBR]
    • The Paul Green Schoo of Rock - Garage Rock Show at the Mohawk [+] [early, 5:30pm]
    • DJ Butcher Bear at Red 7 [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers, Firecracker Jazz Band (members of Squirrel Nut Zippers) at the Continental Club [+]
    • Split Hoof, Thunderosa, Federation of Horsepower at Room 710 [+]
    • Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit, Red Cortez at Antones [+]
    • Parlor Mob at Stubb's [+]
    • Baby Robots, Dark Water Hymnal, Coma in Algiers at Lamberts [+]
    • Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Coma in Algiers, Baby Robots, The Dark Water Hymnal at Lamberts [+]
    • Manifesto at Trophy's [+]
    • Phoenix Jackson, Scraps Of Life, Critical Assembly, Stonedakota at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 5/2

    • Dredg, Torche, Judgment Day at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Murder Junkies, The Bulemics, The Ape Shits, Shit at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ultra8201 presents Ume, True Widow, The White White Lights at La Zona Rosa [+] [$5 with RSVP, $8 without]
    • The TXHC Superbowl with Bitter End, On My Side, Full Contact, Grave Robbers, Flawless Victory, Coptic Times, Golden Age, Indisgust, Fight Pretty, Red Alert, Power Trio, Branch Davidian, The Dryheaves, Real Talk, Chop Block, Indignation at Red 7 [+] [starts at 4pm, all ages]
    • Screaming at the Sky (CD release), Consider the Source, Pride Like Lions, Granadier at the Mohawk [+] [late show]
    • The Paul Green School of Rock - Garage Rock Show at the Mohawk [+] [early, 5:30pm]
    • River Revolution 2 with The Black and White Years (DJ set), The Story Of, Sunset, Diagonals, Eastern Sea, DJ Thibault, DJ Bill the Butcher in a Cabin on the Colorado River (7601 Shelton Rd.) [9pm]
    • Fusebox Festival presents PVC Surround by The Golden Hornet Project (Peter Stopshinski and Graham Reynolds) at 100 Congress Building Lobby (100 Congress Ave.) [5-6pm and 2-3pm, free, see the Fusebox website for a complete listing of events]
    • Fusebox Festival presents The Curtis Clark Trio (Curtis Clark, Aaron Gonzalez, and Stefan Gonzalez) at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7-8pm, see the Fusebox website for a complete listing of events]
    • Fusebox Festival presents Foot Patrol at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [11:30pm, see the Fusebox website for a complete listing of events]
    • Deke Dickerson at the Continental Club [+]
    • Cinco de Mayo Celebration with Flaming Hellcats, Iron Clad, Suicidal Failure at Room 710 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Tranzig at Beerland [+]
    • KAOS benefit with Brigand Brigade, The Sweet Hearts, HUG, Sore Losers, Bad Rackets, Hoodrats, Oklahomos, Head Panic, A Letter of Warning, Slowly Truth Dies at Trophy's [+] [$5, doors at 2pm, bands start at 3pm]
    • The Unbearables, One Hundred Flowers, Elaine Greer at Lamberts [+]
    • Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers (CD release), One Eyed Doll, Naked Empire, Sedium, Stars Collide at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 5/3

    • Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Death is not a Joyride, Opposite Day at Red 7 [+]
    • MC Chris, Whole Wheat Bread, I am the Dream at the Mohawk [+]
    • Willie Nelson at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+]




  • Mon. 5/4

    • MV + EE, Silver Pines, Caleb Coy (of Headdress) at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Secret (Italy), Early Graves at Red 7 [+]
    • The Inevitable Backlash, English Teeth at Emo's [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
    • Plutonium Farmers at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
  • Tue. 5/5

    • Sourvein at Red 7 [+]
    • Pinata Protest, Ultratumbados, Deskonocidos at Emo's [+]
    • Toubab Krewe at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 5/6
  • Thu. 5/7

    • The Freeze, High Watt Crucifixers, Razorwire, DJs Ben Blackout and Stevie Sparks at Red 7 [+]
    • White White Lights, Morakestra at the Mohawk [+]
    • Flight of the Conchords, Eugene Mirman at Bass Concert Hall (UT campus) [+]
    • White Rhino, Blackholicus, Lions of Tsavo, The Locals (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • The Darby Drivers, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [+]
  • Fri. 5/8

    • Richard Buckner at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • The Paper Chase, Valina, Haunting Oboe Music at the Mohawk [+]
    • Lucero, Black Joe Lewis and The Honeybears at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Murder My Sweet, She Craves, Underdriven at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Parkway Drive, My Children My Bride, Set Aflame, By A Long Shot at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • TV Torso, The Pillow Queens at Club Deville [+]
    • The Flash Boys, Free To Kill Again, Black Panda, The Extravaganza at Room 710 [+]
    • The Toadies, The Willowz at Stubb's [+]
    • Austin Indie Rap Festival with MSG Crew, Fool's Inc., Dubb Sicks, Cali Zack, Stro, Joe Average, Notion, DJ Statik at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Grupo Fantasma, Bavu Blakes & the Extra Plairs at Antones [+]
    • The Sideshow Tragedy, Scott Biram at the Continental Club [+]
    • King Air, Meryll (co-album release) at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Space Cretins (Seattle), New Disaster, Sore Losers at Headhunters [+]
    • Drew Smith, Suzanna Choffel at Lamberts [+]
    • Texas Rockabilly Revival with Wanda Jackson,Slim Jim Phantom (The Stray Cats), Levi Dexter, Wayne Hancock, Psycho Devilles, Two Tons of Steel at the Nutty Brown Cafe (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+]
  • Sat. 5/9

    • Fuzz Club with The Reaction, DJ Sue, DJ Mike Hooker at the Scoot Inn [+] [$5]
    • The Arm (reunion), The Lemurs, Good Times Crisis Band at Emo's [+]
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Exeter, Black Cock, Joy Bus at Red 7 [+]
    • Glass Candy, L.A.X., Yadira Brown, Learning Secrets, Richard Henry at the Mohawk [+] [late show, outside]
    • Screaming Females, Yellow Fever, Follow That Bird! at the Mohawk [+] [late show, inside]
    • The Paul Green School of Rock Does the 80's at the Mohawk [+] [early show, 6:30pm]
    • Oklahomos, DC4, Texas Death Star at Room 710 [+]
    • Old Crow Medicine Show at Stubb's [+]
    • Los Skarnales, Zydepunks at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Grupo Fantasma, Hacienda, Peligrosa AllStars at Antones [+]
    • Black Panda, ELR at Lamberts [+]
    • Texas Rockabilly Revival with Reverend Horton Heat, Lemmy Kilmister and the Head Cat, The Chop Tops, Hillbilly Casino, Lowdown Shaky Chill, Pickled Punks at the Nutty Brown Cafe (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+]
  • Sun. 5/10



  • Mon. 5/11

    • Hjertstop (Denmark), Deskonocidos, Sacred Shock, Ghost Knife at Club 1808 [+] [9pm, all ages]
    • Elvis Perkins in Dearland at the Parish [+]
    • Amber Pacific, Houston Calls, Farewell, Fight Fair at Emo's [+]
    • The Forecast, Death in the Park at Stubb's [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 5/12

    • Jude/Ross, Deaf Ears at the Mohawk [+]
    • Nine Inch Nails, Jane's Addiction, Street Sweeper at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]
    • 311, Full Service at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Kevin Devine, Sarah Jaffe, Miniature Tigers, Brian Bonz at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 5/13

    • Her Space Holiday, City Light, Butcher Bear, Charlie at the Mohawk [+]
    • Nico Vega, Red Leaves at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • 101X Homegrown Live presents Strange Attractors, Stereo is a Lie, Motel Aviv at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Space Thief at Room 710 [+]
    • Stacey Miller, Black Shirts, A Good Rodgering at Red 7 [+]
  • Thu. 5/14

    • Ninja Gun, Mike Hale, Papermoons, F is for Fake at Emo's [+]
    • The Summer Wardrobe, Model Plains, Tribella, The Cartographers at the Mohawk [+]
    • Legacy of Disorder (New Zealand), Texas Hate Machine at Room 710 [+]
    • New Monsoon at the Parish [+]
  • Fri. 5/15

    • Centro-matic, Monahans, Future Clouds & Radar at the Parish [+]
    • Ugly Beats, Amplified Heat, Ripe, The Minx Reaction (formerly Dans La Lune) at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Stinking Lizavetta, Darsombra, Baron Grod at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock - Van Halen at Red 7 [+] [early show, 7pm]
    • Loxsly (CD release) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Beautiful Supermachines, Tre Orsi at Beerland [+]
    • Baxter Benefit with Sabbath Crow at Room 710 [+]
    • The Theater Fire, Some Say Leland at Lamberts [+]
    • Belligerent 86, Sore Losers at Headhunters [+]
  • Sat. 5/16

    • Ghost, Lichens at the Mohawk [+]
    • Chain and the Gang (Ian Svenonius of Nation of Ulysses), The Hive Dwellers (Calvin Johnson), Peel at Emo's [+]
    • TV on the Radio at Stubb's [+]
    • Built by Snow, The Boxing Lesson, Your Kisses Cause Crashes at the Parish [+]
    • Duane Peter's Gunfight, The Primadonnas, Exile, Blank Generation at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock - Van Halen at Red 7 [+] [early show, 7pm]
    • Dark Rabbit (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Liquid Cheese, Subrosa Union, Radio La Chusma at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Prince Paul at Lamberts [+]
  • Sun. 5/17

    • Badfish (a tribute to Sublime), Scotty Don't, Eleven Fingered Charlie at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Comedy night with Jim Jeffries, Doug Mellard, Charlie Watkins, more at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Squidbucket, El Paso Heist, Et Al at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 5/18

    • The Dears, Great Northern, Eulogies at the Parish [+]
    • Invincible Czars, Orange Tulip Conspiracy at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Intronaut, Lions of Tsavo, Baron Grod at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 5/19

    • Isis at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Earth Crisis, Walls of Jericho, Reign Supreme, Unholy, Blood Stands Still at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Offspring at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Left Deer, Harder to Fall at Room 710 [+]
    • R.I.S.E. (formerly Rising Appalachia) at the Carousel Lounge [+] [10pm]
  • Wed. 5/20

    • Melvins (performing Houdini) at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Forgive Durden, You Me and Everyone We Know, Anarbor at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Chaos in Tejas kickoff party with Ponytail, Harlem, Teenage Cool Kids, Yellow Fever at Red 7 [+] [all ages]
    • Young Love, Paper Route at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Consider the Source, Betaplayer at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Mario Matteoli at Room 710 [+]
  • Thu. 5/21

    • Chaos In Tejas presents Propagandi, Trash Talk, Bridge and Tunnel, Canadian Rifle at the Mohawk [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents The Bellrays at Beerland [+] [21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Cro-Mags, Skitkids (Sweden), Crude (Japan), Annihilation Time, Fuk (England, ex-Chaos UK), No Tolerance, Vaaska at Emo's [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Extra Golden at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Yellow Bike Project 12th Anniversary show with Shearwater, The Theater Fire at Red 7 [+]
    • The Indigo Girls at Stubb's [+]
    • Tombstone Union at Elysium [+]
    • Vesperian Sorrow, Godhate, Ayasoltec at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 5/22

    • Chaos in Tejas presents Cock Sparrer (England), Brutal Knights (Canada), Peligro Social (last show), Destino Final (Spain, ex-Invasion), Hjertestop (Denmark), Young Offenders, Obliteration, The Hex Dispensers at Emo's [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents Drunkdriver with Mattin (Billy Bao), Deflag Haemorrhage/Haien Kontra at Beerland [+] [21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents The Thermals, The Shaky Hands, Til We're Blue or Destroy at the Mohawk [+]
    • Chaos in Tejas afterparty with World Burns to Death, AI (Japan) at the Broken Neck [+] [all ages]
    • Career Suicide on the Lamar Pedestrian Bridge [+] [after 2am]
    • Vibrators at Room 710 [+]
    • Bible of the Devil, Zoroaster, Mouth of the Architect, White Rhino, Small Stone at Red 7 [+]
    • Kon Karne's Butcher Shop with the Bear - Instrumental Mind Set at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+]
    • The Alice Rose, Mario Matteoli at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Letters to Cleo, Cruiserweight at the Parish [+]
  • Sat. 5/23

    • Chaos in Tejas day party with Career Sucide, Doomsday Hour, Porkeria at Beerland [+] [early show, 3pm, 21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Amebix, Judgement (Japan), Pierced Arrows (2/3 of Dead Moon), AI (Japan), Warcry, Outlaw Order (4/5 of eyehategod), Midnight, Drunkdriver at Emo's [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Times New Viking, Nodzzz, The Strange Boys, XYX (Mexico), Ratas Del Vaticano (Mexico) at Emo's [+] [inside, all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents The Business (England), Krum Bums, The Broadsiders at Red 7 [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas afterparty with Severed Head of State, Sacred Shock at the Broken Neck [+] [all ages]
    • 1st Annual Independent/Punk Record Convention at the Broken Neck [+] [noon-6pm, email relrath@gmail.com to sell your records or for more details]
    • Margot and the Nuclear So and So's, Telekinesis at the Mohawk [+]
    • HUG, Baby Dick, Insect Sex Act, Jazzus Lizard at Room 710 [+]
    • Fastball at the Parish [+]
  • Sun. 5/24

    • Drunkdriver at Sound On Sound Records [+] [4pm, free]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents Eyehategod, Harvey Milk, Crude (Japan), Mind Eraser, Iron Age, Unit 21 at Red 7 [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Scumputer at Red 7 [+] [inside, all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents special guest, Young Offenders, Manikin, Deskonocidos at Beerland [+] [21+]




  • Mon. 5/25
  • Tue. 5/26

    • Glue (Seattle), Pipsqueek (Seattle), Sex Advice, Wild America at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Frank Smith, Rosewood Thieves, Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [+]
    • Manchester Orchestra at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Manchester Orchestra, Fun, Audrye Sessions, Winston Audio at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 5/27

    • The Meatmen, Chapstik, Adrenaline Pigs, The Blind Pets at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Virgins, Lissy Trulle at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Thu. 5/28

    • The Field, The Juan Maclean at the Mohawk [+]
    • Bob Log III, Willem Maker, El Paso Hot Button at Red 7 [+]
    • Von Iva, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 5/29

    • The Field, The Juan Maclean at the Mohawk [+]
    • Detroit Cobras, Dex Romweber Duo, The Ugly Beats at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 5/30

    • Thrones at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Freakshow-A-Go-Go: Austin, presented by the Austin Drag Collective at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Plutonium Farmers, Baby Robots, Magic Jewels at Club 1808 [+]
    • Bangladesh, Course Of Ruin, Vehement, Hatchetwork at Red 7 [+]
    • Ignitor, Vows In Ashes, Bat Castle, Sakrefix at Room 710 [+]
    • General Smileym, McPullish at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Dispicables, Sore Losers, Avenue Rockers, The Dementors, The Sideline Rookies at Headhunters [+]




  • Mon. 6/1

    • Lorien, Farewell Flight at Emo's [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 6/2

    • Black Moth Super Rainbow, School of 7 Bells at the Mohawk [+]
    • Mr. Lif, Willie Evans Jr. at Red 7 [+]
    • The Blood Royal, Tarrakian (NoCal), Baron Grod at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 6/3

    • Passion Pit at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Japandroids at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Langhorne Slim, Samantha Crain at the Parish [+]
  • Thu. 6/4

    • Helio Sequence at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Sir Richard Bishop and his Freak of Araby Ensemble, Oaxacan at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Brutal Juice at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJs Ben Blackout and Stevie Sparks at Red 7 [+] [inside]
  • Fri. 6/5

    • Bonnie Prince Billy, The Howling Hex at the Mohawk [+]
    • Animal Collective, Black Dice at Stubb's [+]
    • New York Dolls at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Bachelorette, Pikelet at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Vast at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 6/6

    • Mika Miko, The Strange Boys at Red 7 [+]
    • Au Revoir Simone at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Pontiak at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Girl in a Coma, Miss Derringer at Emo's [+]
    • HOD, Vore (AR), Coffin (NJ), Nahurak (OK) at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 6/7

    • Wolves in the Throne Room, A Storm of Light, The Roller at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Anarchy Championship Wrestling at Emo's [+] [patio]




  • Mon. 6/8
  • Tue. 6/9

    • Cotton Jones Basket Ride (ex-Page France) at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Exile (tour kickokff), 13th Victim, Night Siege, Combat Shock at Red 7 [+]
    • Matisyahu, Les Claypool at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Wed. 6/10
  • Thu. 6/11

    • Peaches, Drums of Death at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Holy Fuck, Crocodiles at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 6/12

    • Pure Luck, Woods Boss at Room 710 [+]
    • David Allen Coe, Paula Nelson Band, Honky at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • 3 Kisses, Betaplayer, Spin Alley, She Craves at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Sat. 6/13

    • Fuzz Club "Here Comes the Summer" Surf-tacular Blowout with The Thunderchiefs vs. The Sir Finks, DJ Sue, DJ Gregg (Get Hip/Cynics) at the Scoot Inn [+] [$6, swimwear encouraged]
    • Viva Voce at the Mohawk [+]
    • Dixie Witch, New Disaster, Blood of the Sun at Emo's [+]
    • Doug Stanhope, JT Habersaat at Red 7 [+]
    • Drifter, Suicide Solution at Room 710 [+]
    • Gregory Isaacs at Flamingo Cantina [+]
  • Sun. 6/14

    • White Rabbits at Emo's [+]
    • Buzzkillers, Al Shire and the Henchmen, Murder Majesty, Freygolo at Red 7 [+]




  • Mon. 6/15

    • Camera Obscura at Antones [+]
    • Santigold, Amanda Blank, Trouble Andrew at Stubb's [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 6/16

    • Grizzly Bear, Here We Go Magic at the Parish [+]
    • MeWithoutYou, The Dear Hunter, Bear Colony at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 6/17

    • Johnny B's Birthday with Set Aflame, FFTG, BALS, Bonnie Blue at Red 7 [+]
  • Fri. 6/19
  • Sat. 6/20

    • Phobia, Unholy Grave (Japan), Magrudergrind, Hatred Surge at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Riverdales at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Meat Puppets, Retribution Gospel Choir at the Parish [+]




  • Mon. 6/22

    • Jenny Lewis, Heartless Bastards at Stubb's [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 6/26

    • Leftover Crack, The Casualties at the Mohawk [+]
    • John Vanderslice at the Parish [+]
  • Sat. 6/27

    • Ben Kweller at Emo's [+]
    • Muchos Backflips!, The Venditos (OK) at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 6/28

    • Our Brother the Native, Religious Girls at the Mohawk [+]




  • Mon. 6/29
  • Tue. 6/30

    • Wild Moccasins, {{{Sunset}}}, The Sour Notes at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 7/1

    • Averse Sefira, Sothis at Red 7 [+]
    • Left Lane Cruiser, Deltahead at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 7/3

    • Bone Awl, Volahn, Total Abuse at Red 7 [+]
    • Modwheelmood, subNatural at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 7/4

    • Explosions in the Sky, The Octopus Project, The Wooden Birds at Stubb's [+] [7pm]
  • Sun. 7/5

    • Bill Callahan at the Parish [+]
    • The Calm Blue Sea, Gifts from Enola, Irepress, Hotel Hotel at Emo's [+]
    • No Harm Done at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Abdishment, Insidious Decrepancy, Left to Rot, Disfigured, Scattered Remains at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 7/6
  • Wed. 7/8
  • Thu. 7/9

    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 7/10

    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, Low, Dale Watson at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 7/11

    • The Coathangers at the Mohawk [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, Atlas Sound, The Strange Boys at Stubb's [+]




  • Mon. 7/13
  • Wed. 7/15

    • HOD, Master, Pathology, Dreaming Dead at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 7/17

    • Rise Against, Rancid, Billy Talent at Stubb's [+]
    • Neil Hamburger at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 7/20
  • Thu. 7/23

    • Dead Earth Politics, Saint to Slave at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 7/24



  • Mon. 7/27



  • Thu. 8/6

    • Exploding Plastic Inevitable 2009, Warhol Birthday Party at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 8/8

    • Abigail Williams at Red 7 [+]




  • Wed. 8/19



  • Fri. 10/2
  • Sat. 10/3
  • Sun. 10/4



  • Sat. 11/7

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]