Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning April 30, 2009


  • Thu. 4/30

    • Epistrophy Arts presents Peter Brotzmann, Nasheet Waits, Eric Revis Trio at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+]
    • Deadbolt, Flametrick Subs, Corinne Rose at Emo's [+]
    • La Guerrilla, Sideshow Tragedy, A Few Nice Things, Deadman at the Mohawk [+]
    • White Rhino The Nay Says, Barry Whitesnake, Hazard of Industry, 1,000 Deaths, DJ Mark Twistworthy at Red 7 [+]
    • No Mas Bodas, Modern Creatures, Cry Blood Apache, Twin Crystals, Dikes of Holland at Beerland [+]
    • Giant Steps DJ, Overview, Exeter, Meganaut at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Sobscene's Brit Pop Dance Night with International Waters at Elysium [+]
    • ECFA Trio, The Systm Quintet at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8pm]
    • Prey For Sleep, Dead Earth Politics, Brotherhood, Headcrusher, Red Line Riot (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Zenith Fuzzbomb, World Racketeering, The Beat Dolls, Bret and Ben at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Damp Heat, The Ape Shits at Lovejoys [+]
    • The Mercers at Stubb's [+]
    • Cali Zack Hip Hop Show at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Weird Weeds, Nick Jaina at Lamberts [+]
    • Boxmasters at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • The Happen-ins, The Dickey Brothers, Cause for Applause at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8:30pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Electric Courage Machine, Leg Sweeper at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Firecracker Jazz Band (members of Squirrel Nut Zippers), White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [+]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Mode Apparel & Legs Diamond Benefit Show with New Disaster, Duke, Broken Teeth, Sabbath Crow, Valentine Failures, Gentlemen's Social Club at Headhunters [+]
    • Laura Zarb, A Giant Dog, Bell Curve, Mobley at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 5/1

    • Brothers and Sisters, Happen-Ins, The Black, JC & Co., Karrie Hopper at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Ultratumbados (Chicago), Sacred Shock, Porkeria, VAASKA at Club 1808 [+] [10pm, $5, all ages]
    • Death Cab For Cutie, Ra Ra Riot, Matt Costa at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Billy Steve Korpi's Birthday with Victims of Leisure, The Tunnels at Beerland [+]
    • {{{Sunset}}}, The Great Nostalgic (CD release, with guest horn section of Hard Proof Afrobeat Band, Pink Nasty, etc), The Sour Notes at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • T-Bird and the Breaks, Greyhounds at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Monarchs (EP release), Dana Falconberry, Bosque Brown at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Midgetmen's 7th Anniversary Party with The Midgetmen, The Pons, Deaf Ears at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Midgetmen's 7th Anniversary Party with Mice & Rifles, Calm Blue Sea, Frontier Brothers, Bankrupt & the Borrowers at the Mohawk [+] [inside, free PBR]
    • The Paul Green Schoo of Rock - Garage Rock Show at the Mohawk [+] [early, 5:30pm]
    • DJ Butcher Bear at Red 7 [+]
    • From Monument to Masses, Woodgrain, Eagle Claw, Pitch Black Jungle at the Beauty Bar [+] [outside]
    • Neiliyo, Gay Science, DJ Gogo Garcia at the Beauty Bar [+] [inside]
    • Lust Murder Box (CD release), Chant at Elysium [+]
    • MSG Crew, Crew54, Stro, Boomset Notion at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Omar Dykes (of Omar and the Howlers, CD release) at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [2pm]
    • White Ghost Shivers, Firecracker Jazz Band (members of Squirrel Nut Zippers) at the Continental Club [+]
    • Split Hoof, Thunderosa, Federation of Horsepower, Snake Skin Prison, Scott Reynolds at Room 710 [+]
    • Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit, Red Cortez at Antones [+]
    • Parlor Mob at Stubb's [+]
    • Baby Robots, Dark Water Hymnal, Coma in Algiers at Lamberts [+]
    • Bottle Service at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • The Lovers, Phil Dutra at Thunderbird Coffee (1401 Koenig Lane) [+] [8:30pm]
    • Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Coma in Algiers, Baby Robots, The Dark Water Hymnal at Lamberts [+]
    • Manifesto at Trophy's [+]
    • Shenanigans, Wrong Ones, Confuzed, The Stars Fell On, Zero Absoluto, Wolfdog at Headhunters [+]
    • Amplified Heat, Son of Fire, Bastardos De Sancho at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Phoenix Jackson, Scraps Of Life, Critical Assembly, Stonedakota at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 5/2

    • Dredg, Torche, Judgment Day at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Murder Junkies, The Bulemics, The Ape Shits, Shit at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ultra8201 presents Ume, True Widow, The White White Lights at La Zona Rosa [+] [$5 with RSVP, $8 without]
    • The TXHC Superbowl with Bitter End, On My Side, Full Contact, Grave Robbers, Flawless Victory, Coptic Times, Golden Age, Indisgust, Fight Pretty, Red Alert, Power Trio, Branch Davidian, The Dryheaves, Real Talk, Chop Block, Indignation at Red 7 [+] [starts at 4pm, all ages]
    • Screaming at the Sky (CD release), Consider the Source, Pride Like Lions, Granadier at the Mohawk [+] [late show]
    • The Paul Green School of Rock - Garage Rock Show at the Mohawk [+] [early, 5:30pm]
    • Stella Rose, Wendy City, Blendee at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Custodian, Wine & Revolution, White Sails at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • River Revolution 2 with The Black and White Years (DJ set), The Story Of, Sunset, Diagonals, Eastern Sea, DJ Thibault, DJ Bill the Butcher in a Cabin on the Colorado River (7601 Shelton Rd.) [9pm]
    • Frugal Fest with Blind Puppies (11pm), Soy Bombs (10pm), The Lost Controls (9pm), Lindsey Funk (8pm) at Frugal Media (5400 N. Lamar) [free, free beer for 21+]
    • Fusebox Festival presents PVC Surround by The Golden Hornet Project (Peter Stopshinski and Graham Reynolds) at 100 Congress Building Lobby (100 Congress Ave.) [5-6pm and 2-3pm, free, see the Fusebox website for a complete listing of events]
    • Fusebox Festival presents The Curtis Clark Trio (Curtis Clark, Aaron Gonzalez, and Stefan Gonzalez) at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7-8pm, see the Fusebox website for a complete listing of events]
    • Fusebox Festival presents Foot Patrol at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [11:30pm, see the Fusebox website for a complete listing of events]
    • Preston Dukes, Cocker Spaniels, special guests at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7:30pm]
    • Deke Dickerson, Teisco Del Ray at the Continental Club [+]
    • Cinco de Mayo Celebration with Flaming Hellcats, Roger's Porn Collection, Suicidal Failure, Confused, NeoLibre, Panther Zora, DJ Jesse James at Room 710 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Tranzig at Beerland [+]
    • New Disaster, Mocktigers at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • KAOS benefit with Brigand Brigade, The Sweet Hearts, HUG, Sore Losers, Bad Rackets, Hoodrats, Oklahomos, Head Panic, A Letter of Warning, Slowly Truth Dies at Trophy's [+] [$5, doors at 2pm, bands start at 3pm]
    • The Unbearables, One Hundred Flowers, Elaine Greer at Lamberts [+]
    • Capricorn USA (Motorhead tribute), Federation of Horsepower, Ese, Steppin Razors, Canobliss at Headhunters [+]
    • J Goodin, Joshua Bain, Jenny Morgan, Natty Boil at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers (CD release), One Eyed Doll, Naked Empire, Sedium, Stars Collide at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 5/3

    • Richard Lloyd & the Sufi Monkeys, Strange Attractors, Hunt Sales & His Lazy Slaves, Amanda White (NYC) at Room 710 [+]
    • Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Death is not a Joyride, Opposite Day at Red 7 [+]
    • MC Chris, Whole Wheat Bread, I am the Dream at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Businessman DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Willie Nelson at Riverbend Center (4214 N. Capital of Texas Hwy) [+]
    • E.Static at the Parlor [+] [7pm]
    • James and the Douchebags at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Original Mexican Bob, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers, The Doolins at Headhunters [+]
    • Brake Vegas, Yayo at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]




  • Mon. 5/4

    • MV + EE, Silver Pines, Caleb Coy (of Headdress) at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Secret (Italy), Early Graves, Plague Doctor, Growth in Decay at Red 7 [+]
    • The Inevitable Backlash, English Teeth at Emo's [+]
    • The Birthday Massacre, I Am Ghost, Dommin at Elysium [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
    • Plutonium Farmers at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Yunavi (Salt Lake City) at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Tue. 5/5

    • Sourvein, Mala Suerte, RiseThyRuin, Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [+]
    • Pinata Protest, Ultratumbados, Deskonocidos at Emo's [+]
    • EZ Action with White Rhino, The Happen-Ins at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Cinco de Mayo Party with Toubab Krewe at Stubb's [+]
    • The Follow Through at Room 710 [+]
    • People Food, Sweet Chariot at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Plankenhorn, Elisa Ferrari, Shane Bartell, Southpaw Jones at Headhunters [+]
  • Wed. 5/6

    • Wye Oak, Pomegranates, Salesman at the Mohawk [+]
    • 8 Bit Mania 2: Omega Death at Beerland [+]
    • Dikes of Holland, Woven Bones, Mock Tigers, Sex Advice at Emo's [+]
    • Stephen Steinbrink (formerly French Quarter), School Police, Hell-Kite at the Natrix Natrix House (3222 John Campbell's Trail, 8pm) [+] [8pm]
    • 101x Homegrown Live with Within White Shadows, Critical Assembly, Die Among Heroes at Red 7 [+]
    • White Knuckle Drivers, Dism, Remember This at Room 710 [+]
    • Tighten Up at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Johnny Gobbs, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, The Ramifications at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • The Sensational Fibs, Band 1420 at Chain Drive [+] [9pm]
    • Lady Gaga, The Veronicas at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Dub Kids at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Ralph White, Plutonium Farmers at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Condiment Sandwich, Bluesqueezebox at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7:30pm]
    • Astronaut Academy, Tombstone Bullies, Snatch Racket, Plastic Empire at Headhunters [+]
  • Thu. 5/7

    • DJs Ben Blackout and Stevie Sparks (The Freeze show postponed) at Red 7 [+]
    • White White Lights, Morakestra at the Mohawk [+]
    • Flight of the Conchords, Eugene Mirman at Bass Concert Hall (UT campus) [+]
    • White Rhino, Blackholicus, Lions of Tsavo, The Locals (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Hot Pink Delorean, King Louie at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Jungle Rockers at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • The Darby Drivers, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Snake Farm, Hustler Mask at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Dum Dum and the Smarties, The Bassturd, The Spacenecks at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Holy Hell Rods, Open Chapter, Mindivided at Headhunters [+]
  • Fri. 5/8

    • Richard Buckner at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • The Paper Chase, Valina, Haunting Oboe Music at the Mohawk [+]
    • Lucero, Black Joe Lewis and The Honeybears at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Murder My Sweet, She Craves, Underdriven at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Parkway Drive, My Children My Bride, Set Aflame, By A Long Shot at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Krum Bums, Black Fag, Me vs. Everybody, Panther Zora at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • TV Torso, The Pillow Queens at Club Deville [+]
    • The Flash Boys, Free To Kill Again, Black Panda, The Extravaganza, Scott Reynolds at Room 710 [+]
    • Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Birds Barbershop South Congress Grand Opening Party with Astronautalis, Neiliyo, Andy (the Mouth) [+] [9pm-midnight, free]
    • The Toadies, The Willowz at Stubb's [+]
    • Austin Indie Rap Festival with MSG Crew, Fool's Inc., Dubb Sicks, Cali Zack, Stro, Joe Average, Notion, DJ Statik at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Marshall Dylan Band at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Grupo Fantasma, Bavu Blakes & the Extra Plairs at Antones [+]
    • The Sideshow Tragedy, Scott Biram at the Continental Club [+]
    • King Air, Meryll (co-album release) at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • FM Campers at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm]
    • Space Cretins (Seattle), New Disaster, Sore Losers at Headhunters [+]
    • Drew Smith, Suzanna Choffel at Lamberts [+]
    • New Disaster, Space Cretins, Sore Losers, Keg, Wolfdog at Headhunters [+]
    • Box Spring Hogs at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Texas Rockabilly Revival with Wanda Jackson,Slim Jim Phantom (The Stray Cats), Levi Dexter, Wayne Hancock, Psycho Devilles, Two Tons of Steel at the Nutty Brown Cafe (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+]
  • Sat. 5/9

    • Fuzz Club with The Reaction, DJ Sue, DJ Mike Hooker at the Scoot Inn [+] [$5]
    • The Arm (reunion), The Lemurs, Good Times Crisis Band, Neiliyo at Emo's [+]
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Exeter, Shitty Carwash, Joy Bus at Red 7 [+]
    • Glass Candy, L.A.X., Yadira Brown, Learning Secrets, Richard Henry at the Mohawk [+] [late show, outside]
    • Screaming Females, Yellow Fever, Follow That Bird! at the Mohawk [+] [late show, inside]
    • The Paul Green School of Rock Does the 80's at the Mohawk [+] [early show, 6:30pm]
    • The Blue Hit (CD release), Danny Malone at Club Deville [+]
    • Oklahomos, Silver Steel, Texas Death Star, Ultrawolf at Room 710 [+]
    • DJ Mel, Umoja Orchestra, Este Vato at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Old Crow Medicine Show at Stubb's [+]
    • Los Skarnales, Zydepunks at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Three 6 Mafia, Gorilla Zoe, Big Red Rooster, Dremnt the End, Joeska, KJ Hines, Loonac at the Austin Music Hall [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]
    • Grupo Fantasma, Hacienda, Peligrosa AllStars at Antones [+]
    • Esmerelda Strange, Alex Dupree and the Trapdoor Band, Electric Toy Danger at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7:30pm]
    • Black Panda, ELR at Lamberts [+]
    • Capital Zen Showcase at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Babydick (ex-Fuckemos), Wonders of Dust, Faceblaster, Born in Winter, Shand at Headhunters [+]
    • Gobi at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Texas Brew-B-Que with The Fabulous Thunderbirds, The Supersuckers, Monte Montgomery, The Mother Truckers, Shawn Sahm & The Tex-Mex Experience, Patrice Pike, Joe King Carrasco, Jake Andrews, Doug Moreland, Bleu Edmonson, Shawn Nelson, Uncle Lucius, Dr. Zog, Charles Thibodeaux at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+] [starts at 11am]
    • Texas Rockabilly Revival with Reverend Horton Heat, Lemmy Kilmister and the Head Cat, The Chop Tops, Hillbilly Casino, Lowdown Shaky Chill, Pickled Punks at the Nutty Brown Cafe (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+]
  • Sun. 5/10

    • The Roller (tour kickoff), Green and Wood, Strider, Eagle Claw at Red 7 [+]
    • The Krunchies, The Teeners at Beerland [+]
    • Fake Problems, The Golden Boys, Broken Gold at Emo's [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Lady Friends #1(number 1 of 4 in the series) with Amanda Mora, Amy Annelle, Aditi Tahiti, Lisa/LA Cameron at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [8pm, $5]
    • Businessman DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Abigail und Hansel, SkullCaster, L A Cameron at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Variety Show with Opera, Izzy Cox at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [7pm, $8 suggested donation]
    • Benefit for Max Moses with The Calm Blue Sea , Exit, Johnny Goudie, Shane Bartell, John Pointer, Topaz, Uncle Bruno, The Jolly Garogers, Chatterton at Antones [+]
    • Smokin Toads, Awkward Rocket, No Horses at Headhunters [+]




  • Mon. 5/11

    • Hjertstop (Denmark), Deskonocidos, Sacred Shock, Ghost Knife at Club 1808 [+] [9pm, all ages]
    • Elvis Perkins in Dearland at the Parish [+]
    • Amber Pacific, Houston Calls, Farewell, Fight Fair at Emo's [+]
    • The Forecast, Death in the Park at Stubb's [+]
    • Plutonium Farmers at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
    • Jack Ollie at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Tue. 5/12

    • Jude/Ross, Deaf Ears at the Mohawk [+]
    • Nine Inch Nails, Jane's Addiction, Street Sweeper at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]
    • 311, Full Service at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Kevin Devine, Sarah Jaffe, Miniature Tigers, Brian Bonz at Stubb's [+]
    • Heads in Space at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Daybreak Desire, Drama Scene, Schill at Headhunters [+]
  • Wed. 5/13

    • Her Space Holiday, City Light, Butcher Bear, Charlie at the Mohawk [+]
    • Nico Vega, Red Leaves at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • 101X Homegrown Live presents Strange Attractors, Stereo is a Lie, Motel Aviv at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Space Thief at Room 710 [+]
    • Stacey Miller, Black Shirts, A Good Rodgering at Red 7 [+]
    • Tighten Up with Veil Era at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Vampirates, Head Panic at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Brandon Brown Quartet, special guests at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7:30pm]
    • Saint Cloud Band, The River Hymn, Gunpowder Plot at Headhunters [+]
  • Thu. 5/14

    • Ninja Gun, Mike Hale, Papermoons, F is for Fake at Emo's [+]
    • The Summer Wardrobe, Model Plains, Tribella, The Cartographers at the Mohawk [+]
    • Soul Revue with T-Bird and the Breaks, The Reaction, Scorpion Child at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Legacy of Disorder (New Zealand), Texas Hate Machine at Room 710 [+]
    • New Monsoon at the Parish [+]
    • ECFA, Brandon Brown Quartet, Condiment Sandwich at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Wiretree at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Blackbone Child, La Baron Fairchild, Lost July, Spoiled Royals, Redline Riot at Headhunters [+]
    • The Electric Mountain Rotten Apple Gang, special guests at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
  • Fri. 5/15

    • For Want Of, Nicaragua, Koinae, BGH at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Wartorn (WI), Choose Your Poison (WI), Til Death (Corpus) at the Broken Neck [+]
    • Centro-matic, Monahans, Future Clouds & Radar at the Parish [+]
    • Ugly Beats, Amplified Heat, Ripe, The Minx Reaction (formerly Dans La Lune) at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Stinking Lizavetta, Darsombra, Baron Grod at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock - Van Halen at Red 7 [+] [early show, 7pm]
    • Loxsly (CD release) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Beautiful Supermachines, Tre Orsi at Beerland [+]
    • El Ten Eleven, Chase Frank, Female Demand, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Baxter Benefit with Sabbath Crow at Room 710 [+]
    • See-I (members of Thievery Corporation) at Antones [+]
    • The Theater Fire, Some Say Leland at Lamberts [+]
    • Mixed Use Media, DJ Darth Fader at Cafe Mundi (1704 East 5th St.) [+]
    • The Steed, The Van Buren Boys at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Belligerent 86, Roger's Porn Collection, Sore Losers, Leghorn, Wolfdog at Headhunters [+]
  • Sat. 5/16

    • Ghost, Lichens at the Mohawk [+]
    • Chain and the Gang (Ian Svenonius of Nation of Ulysses), The Hive Dwellers (Calvin Johnson), Peel at Emo's [+]
    • TV on the Radio at Stubb's [+]
    • Car Stereo (Wars) at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Built by Snow, The Boxing Lesson, Your Kisses Cause Crashes at the Parish [+]
    • Duane Peter's Gunfight, The Primadonnas, Exile, Blank Generation at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock - Van Halen at Red 7 [+] [early show, 7pm]
    • Dark Rabbit (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Liquid Cheese, Subrosa Union, Radio La Chusma at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Ian Moore, Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves at the Continental Club [+]
    • Prince Paul at Lamberts [+]
    • Pinata Protest, De Los Muertos, Frenetica at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Ze Dos Frangos International (CD release) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [2pm]
    • Streetlight Susie, When Cougars Attack, World's Most Dangerous, Trian Woodburns, Heartsexplode at Headhunters [+]
  • Sun. 5/17

    • Badfish (a tribute to Sublime), Scotty Don't, Eleven Fingered Charlie at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Comedy night with Jim Jeffries, Doug Mellard, Charlie Watkins, more at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Squidbucket, El Paso Heist, Et Al at Room 710 [+]
    • James and the Douchebags, Businessman DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Sinners Repent at the Parlor [+] [9pm]




  • Mon. 5/18

    • The Dears, Great Northern, Eulogies at the Parish [+]
    • Invincible Czars, Orange Tulip Conspiracy at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Intronaut, Lions of Tsavo, Baron Grod at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Plutonium Farmers at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+]
    • Newlywed, Wonders of Dust at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 5/19

    • Isis at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Earth Crisis, Walls of Jericho, Reign Supreme, Unholy, Blood Stands Still at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Offspring, The Alkaline Trio, The Street Dogs at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Left Deer, Harder to Fall at Room 710 [+]
    • R.I.S.E. (formerly Rising Appalachia) at the Carousel Lounge [+] [10pm]
  • Wed. 5/20

    • Melvins (performing Houdini) at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Forgive Durden, You Me and Everyone We Know, Anarbor at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Chaos in Tejas kickoff party with Ponytail, Harlem, Teenage Cool Kids, Yellow Fever at Red 7 [+] [all ages]
    • Young Love, Paper Route at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Consider the Source, Betaplayer at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Tighten Up with Watch Out for Rockets, Zest of Yore at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Mario Matteoli at Room 710 [+]
  • Thu. 5/21

    • Chaos In Tejas presents Propagandi, Trash Talk, Bridge and Tunnel, Canadian Rifle at the Mohawk [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents The Bellrays at Beerland [+] [21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Cro-Mags, Skitkids (Sweden), Crude (Japan), Annihilation Time, Fuk (England, ex-Chaos UK), No Tolerance, Vaaska at Emo's [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Extra Golden at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Yellow Bike Project 12th Anniversary show with Shearwater, The Theater Fire at Red 7 [+]
    • Scion presents TBA at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Indigo Girls at Stubb's [+]
    • Tombstone Union, Rend, Scala Dei at Elysium [+]
    • Vesperian Sorrow, Godhate, Ayasoltec at Room 710 [+]
    • Attic Ted, Death is Not A Joyride, That Dammed Band at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
  • Fri. 5/22

    • Chaos in Tejas presents Cock Sparrer (England), Brutal Knights (Canada), Peligro Social (last show), Destino Final (Spain, ex-Invasion), Hjertestop (Denmark), Young Offenders, Obliteration, The Hex Dispensers at Emo's [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents Drunkdriver with Mattin (Billy Bao), Deflag Haemorrhage/Haien Kontra at Beerland [+] [21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents The Thermals, The Shaky Hands, Til We're Blue or Destroy at the Mohawk [+]
    • Chaos in Tejas afterparty with World Burns to Death, AI (Japan) at the Broken Neck [+] [all ages]
    • Career Suicide on the Lamar Pedestrian Bridge [+] [after 2am]
    • Vibrators at Room 710 [+]
    • Bible of the Devil, Zoroaster, Mouth of the Architect, White Rhino, Small Stone at Red 7 [+]
    • Kon Karne's Butcher Shop with the Bear - Instrumental Mind Set at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+]
    • Stereo is a Lie, Motel Aviv, Colour Wheel, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • AMODA mixer with Sievert, DJ Noggin at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • The Alice Rose, Mario Matteoli at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Letters to Cleo, Cruiserweight at the Parish [+]
  • Sat. 5/23

    • Chaos in Tejas day party with Career Sucide, Doomsday Hour, Porkeria at Beerland [+] [early show, 3pm, 21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Amebix, Judgement (Japan), Pierced Arrows (2/3 of Dead Moon), AI (Japan), Warcry, Outlaw Order (4/5 of eyehategod), Midnight, Drunkdriver at Emo's [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Times New Viking, Nodzzz, The Strange Boys, XYX (Mexico), Ratas Del Vaticano (Mexico) at Emo's [+] [inside, all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents The Business (England), Krum Bums, The Broadsiders at Red 7 [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas afterparty with Severed Head of State, Sacred Shock at the Broken Neck [+] [all ages]
    • 1st Annual Independent/Punk Record Convention at the Broken Neck [+] [noon-6pm, email relrath@gmail.com to sell your records or for more details]
    • Margot and the Nuclear So and So's, Telekinesis at the Mohawk [+]
    • HUG, Baby Dick, Insect Sex Act, Jazzus Lizard at Room 710 [+]
    • Fastball at the Parish [+]
  • Sun. 5/24

    • Drunkdriver at Sound On Sound Records [+] [4pm, free]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents Eyehategod, Harvey Milk, Crude (Japan), Mind Eraser, Iron Age, Unit 21 at Red 7 [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Scumputer at Red 7 [+] [inside, all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents special guest, Young Offenders, Manikin, Deskonocidos at Beerland [+] [21+]
    • The Businessman DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]




  • Mon. 5/25
  • Tue. 5/26

    • Glue (Seattle), Pipsqueek (Seattle), Sex Advice, Wild America at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Frank Smith, Rosewood Thieves, Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [+]
    • Manchester Orchestra at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Manchester Orchestra, Fun, Audrye Sessions, Winston Audio at Emo's [+]
    • Post Punk Night with DJ Baby Bok Choy, Misc. Diskette at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8pm, $5 suggested donation, free with appropriate attire]
  • Wed. 5/27

    • The Meatmen, Chapstik, Adrenaline Pigs, The Blind Pets at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Virgins, Lissy Trulle at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Austinist presents Yacht Rock Indieroke/Hoot Night with bands TBA at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 5/28

    • The Field, The Juan Maclean at the Mohawk [+]
    • Bob Log III, Willem Maker, El Paso Hot Button at Red 7 [+]
    • Von Iva, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's [+]
    • DJ Bigface, The Mix Reaction, Charmed I'm Sure at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Philosopher Gun, Moonhammer, Canadacoda at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Cowboy Mouth at Antones [+]
  • Fri. 5/29

    • The Field, The Juan Maclean at the Mohawk [+]
    • Detroit Cobras, Dex Romweber Duo, The Ugly Beats at Emo's [+]
    • The Mock Tigers, E.L.R., Aviation Blonde, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Context Clues, special guests at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Junior Brown, Lucky Tomlin, Lucky Tubb at Antones [+]
  • Sat. 5/30

    • Thrones at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Freakshow-A-Go-Go: Austin, presented by the Austin Drag Collective at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Plutonium Farmers, Baby Robots, Magic Jewels at Club 1808 [+]
    • Bangladesh, Course Of Ruin, Vehement, Hatchetwork at Red 7 [+]
    • Ignitor, Vows In Ashes, Bat Castle, Sakrefix at Room 710 [+]
    • Show Me Tiger, Dirty Stereo, DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • General Smileym, McPullish at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Alpha Rev, Quiet Company, Deadbeat Darlings, The Campaigne at Antones [+]
    • The Dispicables, Sore Losers, Avenue Rockers, The Dementors, The Sideline Rookies at Headhunters [+]
  • Sun. 5/31



  • Mon. 6/1
  • Tue. 6/2

    • Black Moth Super Rainbow, School of 7 Bells at the Mohawk [+]
    • Mr. Lif, Willie Evans Jr. at Red 7 [+]
    • The Blood Royal, Tarrakian (NoCal), Baron Grod at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 6/3

    • Passion Pit, Harlem Shakes at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Japandroids at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Langhorne Slim, Samantha Crain at the Parish [+]
  • Thu. 6/4

    • Helio Sequence at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Sir Richard Bishop and his Freak of Araby Ensemble, Oaxacan at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Brutal Juice at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJs Ben Blackout and Stevie Sparks at Red 7 [+] [inside]
  • Fri. 6/5

    • Bonnie Prince Billy, The Howling Hex at the Mohawk [+]
    • Animal Collective, Black Dice at Stubb's [+]
    • New York Dolls at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Bachelorette, Pikelet at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Prince Klassen, Wine and Revolution, Follow That Bird!, Bubbles at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • subNatural, Exit, Endless Hallway, Vast at Elysium [+]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at Antones [+]
  • Sat. 6/6

    • Mika Miko, The Strange Boys at Red 7 [+]
    • Au Revoir Simone at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Pontiak at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Girl in a Coma, Miss Derringer at Emo's [+]
    • Cobra Krames, Abominatron at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • HOD, Vore (AR), Coffin (NJ), Nahurak (OK) at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 6/7

    • Wolves in the Throne Room, A Storm of Light, The Roller at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Anarchy Championship Wrestling at Emo's [+] [patio]




  • Mon. 6/8
  • Tue. 6/9

    • Cotton Jones Basket Ride (ex-Page France) at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Exile (tour kickokff), 13th Victim, Night Siege, Combat Shock at Red 7 [+]
    • Matisyahu, Les Claypool, Dub Trio at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Wed. 6/10
  • Thu. 6/11

    • Peaches, Drums of Death at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Holy Fuck, Crocodiles, Woven Bones at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 6/12

    • Beautiful Supermachines, Nervous Curtains, Distant Seconds at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pure Luck, Woods Boss at Room 710 [+]
    • David Allen Coe, Paula Nelson Band, Honky at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • 3 Kisses, Betaplayer, Spin Alley, She Craves at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Sat. 6/13

    • Fuzz Club "Here Comes the Summer" Surf-tacular Blowout with The Thunderchiefs vs. The Sir Finks, DJ Sue, DJ Gregg (Get Hip/Cynics) at the Scoot Inn [+] [$6, swimwear encouraged]
    • Viva Voce, Cut Off Your Hands, The Lemurs at the Mohawk [+]
    • Dixie Witch, New Disaster, Blood of the Sun at Emo's [+]
    • Doug Stanhope, JT Habersaat at Red 7 [+]
    • Drifter, Suicide Solution at Room 710 [+]
    • Gregory Isaacs at Flamingo Cantina [+]
  • Sun. 6/14

    • White Rabbits at Emo's [+]
    • Buzzkillers, Al Shire and the Henchmen, Murder Majesty, Freygolo at Red 7 [+]




  • Mon. 6/15

    • Camera Obscura, Anni Rossi at Antones [+]
    • Santigold, Amanda Blank, Trouble Andrew at Stubb's [+]
    • Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band at the Mohawk [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 6/16

    • Grizzly Bear, Here We Go Magic at the Parish [+]
    • MeWithoutYou, The Dear Hunter, Bear Colony at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 6/17

    • Johnny B's Birthday with Set Aflame, FFTG, BALS, Bonnie Blue at Red 7 [+]
    • The Strange Attractors, Followed by Static, The Black Shirts at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 6/19
  • Sat. 6/20

    • Phobia, Unholy Grave (Japan), Magrudergrind, Hatred Surge at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Riverdales at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Meat Puppets, Retribution Gospel Choir at the Parish [+]
    • Sunset Rubdown at the Mohawk [+]




  • Mon. 6/22
  • Fri. 6/26

    • Adi Fest II with Team Fabrication, Bang, Stabba at the Mohawk [+]
    • John Vanderslice at the Parish [+]
  • Sat. 6/27

    • Belaire, Cryptacize, Black Before Red at the Mohawk [+]
    • Ben Kweller at Emo's [+]
    • Muchos Backflips!, The Venditos (OK) at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 6/28

    • Our Brother the Native, Religious Girls at the Mohawk [+]




  • Mon. 6/29
  • Tue. 6/30

    • Wild Moccasins, {{{Sunset}}}, The Sour Notes at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 7/1

    • Dat Politics at the Mohawk [+]
    • Averse Sefira, Sothis at Red 7 [+]
    • Left Lane Cruiser, Deltahead at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 7/3

    • Bone Awl, Volahn, Total Abuse at Red 7 [+]
    • Modwheelmood, subNatural at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 7/4

    • Explosions in the Sky, The Octopus Project, The Wooden Birds at Stubb's [+] [7pm]
  • Sun. 7/5

    • Bill Callahan at the Parish [+]
    • The Calm Blue Sea, Gifts from Enola, Irepress, Hotel Hotel at Emo's [+]
    • No Harm Done at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Abdishment, Insidious Decrepancy, Left to Rot, Disfigured, Scattered Remains at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 7/6
  • Wed. 7/8
  • Thu. 7/9

    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 7/10
  • Sat. 7/11

    • The Coathangers at the Mohawk [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, Atlas Sound, The Strange Boys at Stubb's [+]




  • Mon. 7/13
  • Wed. 7/15

    • HOD, Master, Pathology, Dreaming Dead at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 7/17

    • Rise Against, Rancid, Billy Talent at Stubb's [+]
    • Neil Hamburger at Emo's [+]
    • Stereo is a Lie, She Sir, Honey Thief at the Beauty Bar [+]




  • Mon. 7/20
  • Thu. 7/23

    • Dead Earth Politics, Saint to Slave at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 7/24



  • Mon. 7/27



  • Thu. 8/6

    • Exploding Plastic Inevitable 2009, Warhol Birthday Party at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 8/8

    • Abigail Williams at Red 7 [+]




  • Thu. 8/13

    • Bowerbirds, Megafaun at the Mohawk [+]




  • Wed. 8/19



  • Fri. 10/2
  • Sat. 10/3
  • Sun. 10/4



  • Sat. 10/17



  • Sat. 11/7

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]