Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 07, 2009


  • Thu. 5/7

    • Like Dogs, The No No No Hopes, DJs Ben Blackout and Stevie Sparks (The Freeze show postponed) at Red 7 [+]
    • White White Lights, Morakestra, She Sir at the Mohawk [+]
    • Blood Royale (CD release), The High Watt Crucifixers, Roger's Porn Collection, Homicides at Emo's [+]
    • The Somethin' Ain't Rights, Monkey Town, Megazilla, Taunto at Beerland [+]
    • Flight of the Conchords, Eugene Mirman at Bass Concert Hall (UT campus) [+]
    • White Rhino, Blackholicus, Lions of Tsavo, The Locals (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Hot Pink Delorean, King Louie at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Jungle Rockers at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • The Darby Drivers, Rival City, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Twilight Broadcast, Amy Glenn & the Forgotten Heroes, Courrier at Stubb's [+]
    • Snake Farm, Hustler Mask at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Mario Matteoli, Dave Insley, Mike & The Moonpies, Penny Jo Pullus at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Dum Dum and the Smarties, The Bassturd, The Spacenecks at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Holy Hell Rods, Open Chapter, Mindivided at Headhunters [+]
  • Fri. 5/8

    • Bill Callahan at Waterloo Records [+] [5:30pm]
    • Benefit for Aaron Reed with Ghost Knife, John Wesley Coleman III, Lost Controls, Seven Black Tornados at Beerland [+]
    • Richard Buckner at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • The Paper Chase, Valina, Haunting Oboe Music at the Mohawk [+]
    • Lucero, Black Joe Lewis and The Honeybears at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Murder My Sweet, She Craves, Underdriven, Dented at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Parkway Drive, My Children My Bride, Set Aflame, By A Long Shot at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Krum Bums, Black Fag, Me vs. Everybody, Panther Zora at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • TV Torso, The Pillow Queens at Club Deville [+]
    • The Flash Boys, Free To Kill Again, Manikin, Black Panda, The Extravaganza, Scott Reynolds at Room 710 [+]
    • Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Birds Barbershop South Congress Grand Opening Party with Astronautalis, Neiliyo, Andy (the Mouth) [+] [9pm-midnight, free]
    • The Toadies, The Willowz at Stubb's [+]
    • First Annual Fresh Fest with Phranchyze, Dubb Sicks, MSG Crew, DJ Notion, Cali Zack, S.T.A.T.I.K., Boomset, Stro, Notes, The Brain, Trashroom Collective, Tako at Flamingo Cantina [+] [doors at 9pm]
    • Sabbath Crow, The Marshall Dylan Band, Slickfist, Danny Fastfingers at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Grupo Fantasma, Bavu Blakes & the Extra Plairs at Antones [+]
    • The Sideshow Tragedy, Scott Biram at the Continental Club [+]
    • Cartright, The Human Circuit, Continental Self, Native America at the Scoot Inn [+] [free]
    • King Air, Meryll (co-album release) at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • FM Campers at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm]
    • Space Cretins (Seattle), New Disaster, Sore Losers at Headhunters [+]
    • Drew Smith, Suzanna Choffel at Lamberts [+]
    • American Graveyard, Flat Car Rattlers, The Upper Echelon at Trophy's [+]
    • New Disaster, Space Cretins, Sore Losers, Keg, Wolfdog at Headhunters [+]
    • Box Spring Hogs at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Texas Rockabilly Revival with Wanda Jackson,Slim Jim Phantom (The Stray Cats), Levi Dexter, Wayne Hancock, Psycho Devilles, Two Tons of Steel at the Nutty Brown Cafe (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+]
  • Sat. 5/9

    • Fuzz Club with The Reaction, DJ Sue, DJ Mike Hooker at the Scoot Inn [+] [$5]
    • The Arm (reunion), The Lemurs, Good Times Crisis Band, Neiliyo at Emo's [+]
    • First Annual Ape Shits Weenie Roast featuring The No No No Hopes, Candle Shop & the Psychic Readers, Deadly Companions at Beerland [+]
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Exeter, Shitty Carwash, Joy Bus at Red 7 [+]
    • Glass Candy, L.A.X., Yadira Brown, Learning Secrets, Richard Henry at the Mohawk [+] [late show, outside]
    • Screaming Females, Yellow Fever, Follow That Bird!, Send Help at the Mohawk [+] [late show, inside]
    • The Paul Green School of Rock Does the 80's at the Mohawk [+] [early show, 6:30pm]
    • The Blue Hit (CD release), Danny Malone at Club Deville [+]
    • Oklahomos, Silver Steel, Texas Death Star, Ultrawolf, Rise Thy Ruin at Room 710 [+]
    • DJ Mel, Umoja Orchestra, Este Vato at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Old Crow Medicine Show, Justin Townes Earle at Stubb's [+]
    • Los Skarnales, Zydepunks, Benny vs. the Beast at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Chris Riley election night party with Peel (8:15pm), The Melancholy Ramblers (7pm) at Scholz Garten (1607 San Jacinto) [+]
    • Three 6 Mafia, Gorilla Zoe, Big Red Rooster, Dremnt the End, Joeska, KJ Hines, Loonac at the Austin Music Hall [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]
    • Grupo Fantasma, Hacienda, Peligrosa AllStars at Antones [+]
    • Esmerelda Strange, Alex Dupree and the Trapdoor Band, Electric Toy Danger at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7:30pm]
    • Black Panda, ELR at Lamberts [+]
    • Capital Zen Showcase at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Babydick (ex-Fuckemos), Wonders of Dust, Faceblaster, Born in Winter, Shand at Headhunters [+]
    • Gobi at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Texas Brew-B-Que with The Fabulous Thunderbirds, The Supersuckers, Monte Montgomery, The Mother Truckers, Shawn Sahm & The Tex-Mex Experience, Patrice Pike, Joe King Carrasco, Jake Andrews, Doug Moreland, Bleu Edmonson, Shawn Nelson, Uncle Lucius, Dr. Zog, Charles Thibodeaux at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+] [starts at 11am]
    • Texas Rockabilly Revival with Reverend Horton Heat, Lemmy Kilmister and the Head Cat, The Chop Tops, Hillbilly Casino, Lowdown Shaky Chill, Pickled Punks at the Nutty Brown Cafe (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+]
  • Sun. 5/10

    • Naw Dude (Austin), The Krunchies (Chicago), Willowz (NY) at Trailer Space [+] [5:30pm, free, all ages]
    • The Roller (tour kickoff), Green and Wood, Strider, Eagle Claw at Red 7 [+]
    • The Krunchies, Plexi 3, Love Collector, Naw Dude, Cruddy at Beerland [+]
    • Fake Problems, The Golden Boys, Broken Gold, Bluebonnet Plague at Emo's [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Lady Friends #1(number 1 of 4 in the series) with Amanda Mora, Amy Annelle, Aditi Tahiti, Lisa/LA Cameron at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [8pm, $5]
    • Businessman DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Abigail und Hansel, SkullCaster, L A Cameron at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Variety Show with Opera, Izzy Cox at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [7pm, $8 suggested donation]
    • Jack's Mannequin, Matt Nathanson, Erin McCarley at Stubb's [+]
    • Benefit for Max Moses with The Calm Blue Sea , Christopher Anton (of Information Society), Johnny Goudie, Shane Bartell, John Pointer, Topaz, Uncle Bruno, The Jolly Garogers, Chatterton at Antones [+]
    • Smokin Toads, Awkward Rocket, No Horses at Headhunters [+]




  • Mon. 5/11

    • Hjertstop (Denmark), Deskonocidos, Sacred Shock, Ghost Knife at Club 1808 [+] [9pm, all ages]
    • Elvis Perkins in Dearland, Other Lives at the Parish [+]
    • Amber Pacific, Houston Calls, Farewell, Fight Fair, Driver F at Emo's [+] [doors at 6pm]
    • The Forecast, Stiletto Formal at Stubb's [+]
    • Plutonium Farmers at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Jack Ollie at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Tue. 5/12

    • My Education, {{{Sunset}}} at the Cactus Cafe [+] [8:30pm]
    • Jude/Ross, Wiretree, Sinners Repent at the Mohawk [+]
    • Vinil Laranja, White Rhino, American Sharks, Primal Radio at Beerland [+]
    • Nine Inch Nails, Jane's Addiction, Street Sweeper at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]
    • Gas Mask Attire, Stasis at Room 710 [+]
    • 311, Full Service at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Kevin Devine, Sarah Jaffe, Miniature Tigers, Brian Bonz at Stubb's [+]
    • Heads in Space at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Daybreak Desire, Drama Scene, Schill at Headhunters [+]
  • Wed. 5/13

    • Her Space Holiday, City Light, Butcher Bear, Charlie at the Mohawk [+]
    • The No No No Hopes, Broken Gold (acoustic), Send Help, DJ Johio at Beerland [+]
    • Nico Vega, Red Leaves at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • 101X Homegrown Live presents Strange Attractors, Stereo is a Lie, Motel Aviv at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • White Cotton, Space Thief, When Pandas Attack at Room 710 [+]
    • Stacey Miller, Black Shirts, A Good Rodgering at Red 7 [+]
    • Tighten Up with Veil Era at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Good Vibes Wednesday with Dubkids at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Vampirates, Head Panic at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Brandon Brown Quartet, special guests at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7:30pm]
    • Shotgun Shakedown, The Couch at Trophy's [+]
    • Saint Cloud Band, The River Hymn, Gunpowder Plot at Headhunters [+]
  • Thu. 5/14

    • Ninja Gun, Mike Hale, Papermoons, F is for Fake at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • For the Fallen Dreams, Abacabb, Falsetta, Fire from the Gods, Prey for Sleep at Emo's [+] [outside, doors at 7pm]
    • The Summer Wardrobe, Model Plains, Tribella, The Cartographers at the Mohawk [+]
    • Soul Revue with T-Bird and the Breaks, The Reaction, Scorpion Child at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Rend, Bat Castle, Texas Hate Machine, Diasporic (7pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • New Monsoon at the Parish [+]
    • ECFA, Brandon Brown Quartet, Condiment Sandwich at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Wiretree at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Jukebox The Ghost, Jenny Owen Youngs at Stubb's [+]
    • Hard Proof Afrobeat with Justin Vasquez at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Texas Sapphires, Dave Insley & Brennen Leigh, Horse Opera, Audrey Auld at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler, Convoi at Trophy's [+]
    • Blackbone Child, La Baron Fairchild, Lost July, Spoiled Royals, Redline Riot at Headhunters [+]
    • The Electric Mountain Rotten Apple Gang, special guests at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
  • Fri. 5/15

    • For Want Of, Nicaragua, Koinae, BGH at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Wartorn (WI), Choose Your Poison (WI), Til Death (Corpus) at the Broken Neck [+]
    • Centro-matic, Monahans, Future Clouds & Radar at the Parish [+]
    • Ugly Beats, Amplified Heat, Ripe, The Minx Reaction (formerly Dans La Lune) at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Stinking Lizavetta, Darsombra, Baron Grod at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock - Van Halen at Red 7 [+] [early show, 7pm]
    • Loxsly (CD release) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Beautiful Supermachines (CD release), Tre Orsi, Distant Seconds, Monument To No One at Beerland [+]
    • El Ten Eleven, Chase Frank, Female Demand, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Weird Science Party with DJB Hiney, Human Milk, Gay Science at Club 1808 [+] [9pm, $5]
    • Baxter Benefit with Sabbath Crow, Megafaun, Rooster Suicide, Electric Catfish, Heart & Soul Sound System (between sets), Scott Reynolds (6pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • See-I (members of Thievery Corporation) at Antones [+]
    • Followed By Static, Nervous Curtains, Rayon Beach at Stubb's [+]
    • Rocksteady Explosion with Double Barrel Soundsystem, Proper Villain Soundsystem, Hit the Floor Soundsystem at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Don Chani, Effinays, Aton at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Tia Carrera, The Blind Pets, Code Named Code, Damage Pants at Trophy's [+]
    • The Theater Fire, Some Say Leland at Lamberts [+]
    • Mixed Use Media, DJ Darth Fader at Cafe Mundi (1704 East 5th St.) [+]
    • The Steed, The Van Buren Boys at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Belligerent 86, Roger's Porn Collection, Sore Losers, Leghorn, Wolfdog at Headhunters [+]
  • Sat. 5/16

    • Ghost, Lichens at the Mohawk [+]
    • Chain and the Gang (Ian Svenonius of Nation of Ulysses), The Hive Dwellers (Calvin Johnson), Peel at Emo's [+]
    • TV on the Radio, Little Dragon at Stubb's [+] [outside, early, 7pm]
    • Harlem at Stubb's [+] [inside, late, 11:30pm]
    • Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Two Hoots and a Holler, John Schooley's One Man Band, Izzy Cox at Beerland [+]
    • Car Stereo (Wars) at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Built by Snow, The Boxing Lesson, Your Kisses Cause Crashes at the Parish [+]
    • Duane Peter's Gunfight, Prima Donna, Exile, Blank Generation at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock - Van Halen at Red 7 [+] [early show, 7pm]
    • Free Breadstick Show with The Heroine, High Watt Crucifixers, Year of the Kid, United Snakes of America, Dark Rabbit (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Liquid Cheese, Subrosa Union, Radio La Chusma at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Ian Moore, Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves at the Continental Club [+]
    • Bananas! with Prince Klassen, Orion at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Prince Paul, Zeale 32, Doug Mellard, Richard Henry at Lamberts [+]
    • Pinata Protest, De Los Muertos, Frenetica at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Ze Dos Frangos International (CD release) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [2pm]
    • Streetlight Susie, When Cougars Attack, World's Most Dangerous, Trian Woodburns, Heartsexplode at Headhunters [+]
  • Sun. 5/17

    • Badfish (a tribute to Sublime), Scotty Don't, Eleven Fingered Charlie at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Comedy night with Jim Jeffries, Doug Mellard, Charlie Watkins, more at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Squidbucket, Slain Monarch, El Paso Heist, Mercyy at Room 710 [+]
    • James and the Douchebags, Businessman DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Sinners Repent at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Metal Rouge, Plutonium Farmers, Tim Doyle at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [8pm, $5]
    • Anthropos Arts 10th Anniversary Student and Mentor Concert with The Gourds (8pm), children's concert (5pm) at Stubb's [+] [Benefit for Anthropos Arts]




  • Mon. 5/18

    • The Dears, Great Northern, Eulogies at the Parish [+]
    • Invincible Czars, Orange Tulip Conspiracy at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Intronaut, Lions of Tsavo, Baron Grod at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Plutonium Farmers at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+]
    • Newlywed, Wonders of Dust at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • BASE, The Soul Pilots at Plush [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 5/19

    • Isis, Tombs at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Earth Crisis, Walls of Jericho, Reign Supreme, Unholy, Blood Stands Still at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Hip Hop Night at Beerland [+]
    • The Offspring, The Alkaline Trio, The Street Dogs at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Tower, Harder to Fall, The Window Silhouette at Room 710 [+]
    • R.I.S.E. (formerly Rising Appalachia) at the Carousel Lounge [+] [10pm]
  • Wed. 5/20

    • Melvins (performing Houdini) at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Forgive Durden, You Me and Everyone We Know, Anarbor at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Chaos in Tejas kickoff party with Ponytail (12:45am), Harlem (midnight), Teenage Cool Kids (11:15pm), Yellow Fever (10:30pm) at Red 7 [+] [outside, all ages]
    • DJ Logatraz Motherfucker (of Vaaska) at Red 7 [+] [inside, free, all ages]
    • Young Love, Paper Route at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Consider the Source, Betaplayer at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • A Giant Dog, Washed Away Stars, Shitty Carwash at Beerland [+]
    • Tighten Up with Watch Out for Rockets, Zest of Yore at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Mario Matteoli, The McMercy Family Band, The Frank Mustard Project, The Gunpowder Plot at Room 710 [+]
    • Good Vibes Wednesday with Dubkids at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Warbler PI, Autumn Harvest Uprising at Trophy's [+]
  • Thu. 5/21

    • Chaos In Tejas presents Propagandi (10:45pm), Trash Talk (10pm), Bridge and Tunnel (9:15pm), Canadian Rifle (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents The Bellrays (12:30am), Broken Gold (11:30pm), Black Panda (10:30pm) at Beerland [+] [21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Cro-Mags (12:45am), Skitkids (Sweden, midnight), Crude (Japan, 11:15pm), Annihilation Time (10:30pm), Fuk (England, ex-Chaos UK, 9:45pm), No Tolerance (9:15pm), Vaaska (8:30pm) at Emo's [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Extra Golden (12:45am), Ted Leo (11:30pm), Ghost Knife (10:45pm), Fingaar Bangaar (10pm) at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Yellow Bike Project 12th Anniversary show with Shearwater, The Theater Fire at Red 7 [+]
    • Followed By Static, Daniel Francis Doyle, The Numerators, Girlfren at Club 1808 [+]
    • Scion presents Dopplereffekt, The Discobelle DJs, Markus [with a K] at the Beauty Bar [+] [free with RSVP]
    • The Flashlight Party with Markus [with a K], Orlando Mas, Jordan Kline, Matthew Thomas at Plush [+] [free, 21+]
    • The Indigo Girls, Terri Hendrix, Lloyd Maines at Stubb's [+]
    • Tombstone Union, Rend, Scala Dei at Elysium [+]
    • Vesperian Sorrow, Godhate, Devolved, Death Rites 666, Ayasoltec, Diasporic (7pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Orange Sky, Spin Alley, Rook at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Attic Ted, Death is Not A Joyride, That Dammed Band at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Lonesome Heroes, Dave Insley, Leo Rondeau, Jeff Hughes & Chaparral at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Coma in Algiers, Like Dogs, You Make Engine at Headhunters [+]
  • Fri. 5/22

    • Chaos in Tejas presents Cock Sparrer (England, 12:15am), Brutal Knights (Canada, 11:30pm), Peligro Social (last show, 10:45pm), Destino Final (Spain, ex-Invasion, 10pm), Hjertestop (Denmark, 9:15pm), Young Offenders (8:30pm), Obliteration (8pm), The Hex Dispensers (7:15pm) at Emo's [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents Homopolice (midnight), Drunkdriver with Mattin (Billy Bao) (11:15pm), Country Club (10:30pm), Deflag Haemorrhage/Haien Kontra (9:45pm), Hatred Surge (9pm) at Beerland [+] [21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents The Thermals (11pm), The Shaky Hands (10pm), Til We're Blue or Destroy (9pm) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Chaos in Tejas afterparty with World Burns to Death, AI (Japan) at the Broken Neck [+] [all ages]
    • Special guest, Career Suicide on the Lamar Pedestrian Bridge [+] [after 2am]
    • Vibrators, Urgencies at Room 710 [+]
    • Balmorhea, Pompeii, Alex Dupree and the Trapdoor Band at Stubb's [+]
    • Bible of the Devil, Zoroaster, Mouth of the Architect, White Rhino, Small Stone at Red 7 [+]
    • Kon Karne's Butcher Shop with the Bear - Instrumental Mind Set at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+]
    • Stereo is a Lie, Motel Aviv, Colour Wheel, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • AMODA mixer with Sievert, DJ Noggin at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • The Alice Rose, Mario Matteoli at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Letters to Cleo, Cruiserweight at the Parish [+]
    • Rockland Eagles, Zenith Fuzzbomb, Bride Farmers at Trophy's [+]
  • Sat. 5/23

    • Chaos in Tejas day party with Career Sucide (4:30pm), Doomsday Hour (3:45pm), Porkeria (3pm) at Beerland [+] [early show, 21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Amebix (12:45am), Pierced Arrows (2/3 of Dead Moon, 11:30pm), Judgement (Japan, 10:45pm), AI (Japan, 10pm), Warcry (9:15pm), Outlaw Order (8:15pm), Midnight (7:30pm), Drunkdriver (6:45pm) at Emo's [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Times New Viking (12:30am), Nodzzz (11:45pm), The Strange Boys (11pm), XYX (Mexico, 10:15pm), Ratas Del Vaticano (Mexico, 9:30pm) at Emo's [+] [inside, all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents The Business (England, 12:45am), Krum Bums (11:30pm), The Broadsiders (10:45pm), Doomsday Hour (10pm), Big Blow (members of the Wax Museums, 9:15pm) at Red 7 [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas afterparty with Severed Head of State, Sacred Shock at the Broken Neck [+] [all ages]
    • 1st Annual Independent/Punk Record Convention at the Broken Neck [+] [noon-6pm, email relrath@gmail.com to sell your records or for more details]
    • Sole at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Margot and the Nuclear So and So's, Telekinesis at the Mohawk [+]
    • HUG, Baby Dick, Insect Sex Act, Automusik, Jazzus Lizard at Room 710 [+]
    • Fastball at the Parish [+]
    • Bombasta!, Este Vato at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Venus Fixer, BASE, White Sails, Good Try, Stegoaurus Lips at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 5/24

    • Drunkdriver, Ratas Del Vaticano at Sound On Sound Records [+] [4pm, free]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents Eyehategod (12:45am), Harvey Milk (11:30pm), Crude (Japan, 10:45pm), Mind Eraser (10pm), Iron Age (9:15pm), Unit 21 (8:30pm) at Red 7 [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Scumputer at Red 7 [+] [inside, free, all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents Pierced Arrows (midnight), Young Offenders (11:15pm), Manikin (10:30pm), Deskonocidos (9:45pm) at Beerland [+] [21+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Humanization 4Tet at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [8pm, 2 sets, no opener, $5-$15 sliding scale]
    • The Businessman DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]




  • Mon. 5/25
  • Tue. 5/26

    • Glue (Seattle), Pipsqueek (Seattle), Sex Advice, Wild America at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Frank Smith, Rosewood Thieves, Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [+]
    • Manchester Orchestra at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Manchester Orchestra, Fun, Audrye Sessions, Winston Audio at Emo's [+]
    • Heads In Space, Shining Path, Los Super Avengers at Room 710 [+]
    • Post Punk Night with DJ Baby Bok Choy, Misc. Diskette at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8pm, $5 suggested donation, free with appropriate attire]
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland [+]
  • Wed. 5/27

    • The Meatmen, Chapstik, Adrenaline Pigs, The Blind Pets at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Virgins, Lissy Trulle at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Air Traffic Controllers, Elvis, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Diamondhead at Beerland [+]
    • The Austinist presents Yacht Rock Indieroke/Hoot Night with bands TBA at the Mohawk [+]
    • Delicious, Limbs Are Absent, Invinclible Czars (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Good Vibes Wednesday with Dubkids at Flamingo Cantina [+]
  • Thu. 5/28

    • The Field, The Juan Maclean at the Mohawk [+]
    • Bob Log III, Willem Maker, El Paso Hot Button at Red 7 [+]
    • TV Torso (featuring Matt Oliver of Sound Team), Ripe at Beerland [+]
    • Von Iva, The Boxing Lesson, Gliss at Emo's [+]
    • Diasporic (7pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • DJ Bigface, The Mix Reaction, Charmed I'm Sure at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Philosopher Gun, Moonhammer, Canadacoda at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Dallas Wayne, Dave Insley, JWW & The Prospectors, and Arty Hill at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Cowboy Mouth at Antones [+]
  • Fri. 5/29

    • The Field, The Juan Maclean at the Mohawk [+]
    • Detroit Cobras, Dex Romweber Duo, The Ugly Beats at Emo's [+]
    • Strange Attractors, Woven Bones, The Gospel Truth, Dead Space at Beerland [+]
    • Blunt Force Trauma, Head On Collision (St. Louis), Blood of Patriots, Slumlord, Scott Reynolds (6pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • The Diamond Center, The Tunnels, Smoke & Feathers at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • The Mock Tigers, E.L.R., Aviation Blonde, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Zlam Dunk (CD release), Car Stereo (Wars), Driver F, Bright Light Social Hour at Stubb's [+]
    • Context Clues, special guests at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Junior Brown, Lucky Tomlin, Lucky Tubb at Antones [+]
    • Sin City Social Club at the Scoot Inn [+]
  • Sat. 5/30

    • Lost Controls, Old Panthers, Seven Black Tornadoes at Beerland [+]
    • Thrones at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Freakshow-A-Go-Go: Austin, presented by the Austin Drag Collective at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Experimental Aircraft, Blackheart Society, The Tunnels, Teen Sensations at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Plutonium Farmers, Baby Robots, Magic Jewels at Club 1808 [+]
    • Bangladesh, Course Of Ruin, Vehement, Hatchetwork at Red 7 [+]
    • Ignitor, Vows In Ashes, Bat Castle, Sakrefix, Dark Rabbit (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Show Me Tiger, Dirty Stereo, DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • General Smiley, McPullish, Global 74 at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Alpha Rev, Quiet Company, Deadbeat Darlings, The Campaigne at Antones [+]
    • Noise Revival Orchestra at Lamberts [+]
    • Dax Riggs at Stubb's [+]
    • The Dispicables, Sore Losers, Avenue Rockers, The Dementors, The Sideline Rookies at Headhunters [+]
  • Sun. 5/31



  • Mon. 6/1
  • Tue. 6/2

    • Black Moth Super Rainbow, School of 7 Bells at the Mohawk [+]
    • Mr. Lif, Willie Evans Jr. at Red 7 [+]
    • The Blood Royal, Tarrakian (NoCal), Baron Grod at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 6/3

    • Passion Pit, Harlem Shakes at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Japandroids at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Langhorne Slim, Samantha Crain at the Parish [+]
    • Bee Vs. Moth, Mouse About at Room 710 [+]
  • Thu. 6/4

    • Helio Sequence at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Sir Richard Bishop and his Freak of Araby Ensemble, Oaxacan at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Brutal Juice at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJs Ben Blackout and Stevie Sparks at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Faceblaster, Zenith Fuzzbomb, Zissou (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Thrift Store Cowboys at Lamberts [+]
  • Fri. 6/5

    • Bonnie Prince Billy, The Howling Hex at the Mohawk [+]
    • Animal Collective, Black Dice at Stubb's [+]
    • New York Dolls at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Bachelorette, Pikelet at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Prince Klassen, Wine and Revolution, Follow That Bird!, Bubbles at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • subNatural, Exit, Endless Hallway, Vast at Elysium [+]
    • Rogers Porn Collection at Room 710 [+]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at Antones [+]
  • Sat. 6/6

    • Mika Miko, The Strange Boys at Red 7 [+]
    • Au Revoir Simone at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Pontiak at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Girl in a Coma, Miss Derringer at Emo's [+]
    • Cobra Krames, Abominatron at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • HOD, Vore (AR), Coffin (NJ), Nahurak (OK), Scattered Remains at Room 710 [+]
    • Clinton Fearon, Doreen Shaffer, The Stingers ATX, McPullish, Chris Murray at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Afrofreque at Lamberts [+]
  • Sun. 6/7

    • Wolves in the Throne Room, A Storm of Light, The Roller at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Anarchy Championship Wrestling at Emo's [+] [patio]




  • Mon. 6/8
  • Tue. 6/9

    • Cotton Jones Basket Ride (ex-Page France) at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Exile (tour kickokff), 13th Victim, Night Siege, Combat Shock at Red 7 [+]
    • Matisyahu, Les Claypool, Dub Trio at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Wed. 6/10
  • Thu. 6/11
  • Fri. 6/12

    • Beautiful Supermachines, Nervous Curtains, Distant Seconds at the Mohawk [+]
    • Golden Boys, Tia Carrera, Flaming Hellcats at Room 710 [+]
    • David Allen Coe, Paula Nelson Band, Honky at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • 3 Kisses, Betaplayer, Spin Alley, She Craves at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Sat. 6/13

    • Fuzz Club "Here Comes the Summer" Surf-tacular Blowout with The Thunderchiefs vs. The Sir Finks, DJ Sue, DJ Gregg (Get Hip/Cynics) at the Scoot Inn [+] [$6, swimwear encouraged]
    • Viva Voce, Cut Off Your Hands, The Lemurs at the Mohawk [+]
    • Dixie Witch, New Disaster, Blood of the Sun at Emo's [+]
    • Doug Stanhope, JT Habersaat at Red 7 [+]
    • Drifter, Suicide Solution at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 6/14

    • White Rabbits at Emo's [+]
    • Buzzkillers, Al Shire and the Henchmen, Murder Majesty, Freygolo at Red 7 [+]




  • Mon. 6/15

    • Camera Obscura, Anni Rossi at Antones [+]
    • Santigold, Amanda Blank, Trouble Andrew at Stubb's [+]
    • Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band at the Mohawk [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 6/16

    • Grizzly Bear, Here We Go Magic at the Parish [+]
    • MeWithoutYou, The Dear Hunter, Bear Colony at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 6/17

    • Johnny B's Birthday with Set Aflame, FFTG, BALS, Bonnie Blue at Red 7 [+]
    • The Strange Attractors, Followed by Static, The Black Shirts, Baltimore Harbor at the Mohawk [+]
    • Nanosmash at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 6/19

    • Screeching Weasel at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Telepathe, Lemonade, Motel Aviv at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • St. Vincent, Pattern is Movement at the Mohawk [+]
    • Ear Pwr, Adventure at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Yellowman at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Belligerent 86, Pickled Punks, 13th Victim, Me vs. Everybody at Room 710 [+] [free]
  • Sat. 6/20

    • Phobia, Unholy Grave (Japan), Magrudergrind, Hatred Surge at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Riverdales at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Meat Puppets, Retribution Gospel Choir at the Parish [+]
    • Sunset Rubdown at the Mohawk [+]
    • Deanna's Debaucherous Birthday Disaster with New Disaster, Velvet Brick, Duke, Tandoorifinger at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 6/21

    • Hank of the Destruction Moose, Shadowed By Sin at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 6/22
  • Wed. 6/24

    • PMStopchinski, Bee Vs. Moth, Limbs Are Absent, Invincible Czars (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 6/26

    • Adi Fest II with Team Fabrication, Bang, Stabba at the Mohawk [+]
    • John Vanderslice at the Parish [+]
    • Amplified Heat, Sons of Fire, Hancock Drive (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
  • Sat. 6/27

    • Belaire, Cryptacize, Black Before Red at the Mohawk [+]
    • Ben Kweller at Emo's [+]
    • Muchos Backflips!, The Venditos (OK), Opposite Day, We Are Grenada, Megafauna at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 6/28

    • Our Brother the Native, Religious Girls at the Mohawk [+]




  • Mon. 6/29
  • Tue. 6/30

    • Wild Moccasins, {{{Sunset}}}, The Sour Notes at Emo's [+]
    • Island Nation at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 7/1

    • Dat Politics at the Mohawk [+]
    • Averse Sefira, Sothis at Red 7 [+]
    • Left Lane Cruiser, Deltahead at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 7/3

    • Bone Awl, Volahn, Total Abuse at Red 7 [+]
    • Cutler Benefit with Flametrick Subs, Jungle Rockers, Flaming Hellcats, Cramps tribute at Room 710 [+]
    • Modwheelmood, subNatural at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 7/4

    • Explosions in the Sky, The Octopus Project, The Wooden Birds at Stubb's [+] [7pm]
  • Sun. 7/5

    • Bill Callahan at the Parish [+]
    • The Calm Blue Sea, Gifts from Enola, Irepress, Hotel Hotel at Emo's [+]
    • No Harm Done at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Abdishment, Insidious Decrepancy, Left to Rot, Disfigured, Scattered Remains at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 7/6

    • Pentagram, Outlaw Order, Nachtmystium, The Roller at Emo's [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 7/8
  • Thu. 7/9

    • Deer Tick, Dawes at Emo's [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 7/10
  • Sat. 7/11

    • The Coathangers at the Mohawk [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, Atlas Sound, The Strange Boys at Stubb's [+]
    • Strange Attractors, Churchwood at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 7/13
  • Wed. 7/15

    • Tortoise at the Mohawk [+]
    • HOD, Master, Pathology, Dreaming Dead at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 7/17
  • Sun. 7/19

    • Pathology, Disfigured, Scattered Remains, Eviscerated at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 7/20
  • Thu. 7/23

    • Dead Earth Politics, Saint to Slave, Headcrusher, Nocturnal Sun at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 7/24

    • Deceased, Blood Royale, Hammer Whore, Vex at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 7/27
  • Tue. 7/28

    • Slo Poke, Noble Rust, Armazilla at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 7/29

    • The Ghost Is Dancing (Toronto), Invincible Czars (8pm) at Room 710 [+]




  • Thu. 8/6

    • Exploding Plastic Inevitable 2009, Warhol Birthday Party at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 8/8

    • Abigail Williams at Red 7 [+]




  • Thu. 8/13

    • Bowerbirds, Megafaun at the Mohawk [+]




  • Wed. 8/19



  • Fri. 10/2

    • Austin City Limits Festival with The Beastie Boys, Kings of Leon, Thievery Corporation, Mos Def, Lily Allen, The Walkmen, Blitzen Trapper, The Knux, Daniel Johnston, K'Naan, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sat. 10/3

    • Austin City Limits Festival with Ghostland Observatory, The Decemberists, Flogging Molly, Bon Iver, !!!, DeVotchka, Grizzly Bear, The Raveonettes, Eek-A-Mouse, Robyn Hitchcock and the Venus 3, Deer Tick, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sun. 10/4

    • Austin City Limits Festival with Pearl Jam, The Dead Weather, Sonic Youth, The B-52s, Arctic Monkeys, Clutch, Girl Talk, Passion Pit, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, many more at Zilker Park [+]




  • Sat. 10/17



  • Wed. 11/4
  • Sat. 11/7

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]