Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 14, 2009


  • Thu. 5/14

    • Ninja Gun, Mike Hale, Papermoons, F is for Fake at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • For the Fallen Dreams, Abacabb, Falsetta, Fire from the Gods, Prey for Sleep at Emo's [+] [outside, doors at 7pm]
    • The Summer Wardrobe, Model Plains, Tribella, The Cartographers at the Mohawk [+]
    • Soul Revue with T-Bird and the Breaks, The Reaction, Scorpion Child at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Rend, Bat Castle, Texas Hate Machine, Diasporic (7pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • New Monsoon at the Parish [+]
    • Glasgow Smile, The Window Silhouette, The Knights at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • ECFA, Brandon Brown Quartet, Condiment Sandwich at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Wiretree at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Jukebox The Ghost, Jenny Owen Youngs at Stubb's [+]
    • Murdocks, The Rockland Eagles, Oak is Keeping at La Zona Rosa [+] [clubside]
    • Hard Proof Afrobeat with Justin Vasquez at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Texas Sapphires, Dave Insley & Brennen Leigh, Horse Opera, Audrey Auld at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Time Out, Jeff Daily at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler, Convoi at Trophy's [+]
    • Blackbone Child, La Baron Fairchild, Lost July, Spoiled Royals, Redline Riot at Headhunters [+]
    • The Electric Mountain Rotten Apple Gang, special guests at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
  • Fri. 5/15

    • For Want Of, Nicaragua, Koinae, BGH at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Wartorn (WI), Choose Your Poison (WI), Til Death (Corpus) at the Broken Neck [+]
    • Centro-matic, Monahans, Future Clouds & Radar at the Parish [+]
    • Ugly Beats, Amplified Heat, Ripe, The Minx Reaction (formerly Dans La Lune) at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Stinking Lizavetta, Darsombra, Baron Grod at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock - Van Halen at Red 7 [+] [early show, 7pm]
    • Loxsly (CD release), Oh No Oh My, Booher and the Turkeyz, Corto Maltese, TV Torso at the Mohawk [+]
    • Beautiful Supermachines (CD release), Tre Orsi, Distant Seconds, Monument To No One at Beerland [+]
    • El Ten Eleven, Chase Frank, Female Demand, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Weird Science Party with DJB Hiney, Human Milk, Gay Science at Club 1808 [+] [9pm, $5]
    • Baxter Benefit with Sabbath Crow, Megafaun, Rooster Suicide, Electric Catfish, Heart & Soul Sound System (between sets), Scott Reynolds (6pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • See-I (members of Thievery Corporation) at Antones [+]
    • That Damned Band, Total Faggots, Bridge Farmers, Like Dogs at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Followed By Static, Nervous Curtains, Rayon Beach at Stubb's [+]
    • Rocksteady Explosion with Double Barrel Soundsystem, Proper Villain Soundsystem, Hit the Floor Soundsystem at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Don Chani, Aton at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Little Bicycles, Black Cock, Lick Lick at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Tia Carrera, The Blind Pets, Code Named Code, Damage Pants at Trophy's [+]
    • The Theater Fire, Some Say Leland at Lamberts [+]
    • Mixed Use Media, DJ Darth Fader at Cafe Mundi (1704 East 5th St.) [+]
    • The Steed, The Van Buren Boys at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Belligerent 86, Roger's Porn Collection, Sore Losers, Leghorn, Wolfdog at Headhunters [+]
  • Sat. 5/16

    • Ghost, Lichens at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Bosso at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Chain and the Gang (Ian Svenonius of Nation of Ulysses), The Hive Dwellers (Calvin Johnson), Peel at Emo's [+]
    • TV on the Radio, Little Dragon at Stubb's [+] [outside, early, 7pm]
    • Harlem at Stubb's [+] [inside, late, 11:30pm]
    • Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Two Hoots and a Holler, John Schooley's One Man Band, Izzy Cox at Beerland [+]
    • MyNameIsJohnMichael (New Orleans), Freshmillions (ATX), jerAmy (Learning Secrets) at Club 1808 [+] [10pm, $5, 18+]
    • Car Stereo (Wars), Neiliyo at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Built by Snow, The Boxing Lesson, Your Kisses Cause Crashes at the Parish [+]
    • Duane Peter's Gunfight, Prima Donna, Exile, Blank Generation at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock - Van Halen at Red 7 [+] [early show, 7pm]
    • Free Breadstick Show with The Heroine, High Watt Crucifixers, Year of the Kid, United Snakes of America, Dark Rabbit (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Topaz, Mudphonic at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Liquid Cheese, Subrosa Union, Radio La Chusma at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Shy One Horse, Fire Drinks Grass, Slow Down Lady, Mr. and Mrs. Mouse at the Carousel Lounge [+] [9:30pm, $5, 21+]
    • Ian Moore, Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves at the Continental Club [+]
    • Bananas! with Prince Klassen, Orion at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Prince Paul, Zeale 32, Doug Mellard, Richard Henry at Lamberts [+]
    • The Calm Blue Sea, Aaron Behrens and the Dirty Banquet, Prayer for Animals at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Pinata Protest, De Los Muertos, Frenetica at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Ze Dos Frangos International (CD release) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [2pm]
    • Streetlight Susie, When Cougars Attack, World's Most Dangerous, Trian Woodburns, Heartsexplode at Headhunters [+]
  • Sun. 5/17

    • Badfish (a tribute to Sublime), Scotty Don't, Eleven Fingered Charlie at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Comedy night with Jim Jeffries, Doug Mellard, Charlie Watkins, more at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Squidbucket, Slain Monarch, El Paso Heist, Mercyy at Room 710 [+]
    • James and the Douchebags, Businessman DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Sinners Repent at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Metal Rouge, Plutonium Farmers, Tim Doyle at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [8pm, $5]
    • Anthropos Arts 10th Anniversary Student and Mentor Concert with The Gourds (8pm), children's concert (5pm) at Stubb's [+] [Benefit for Anthropos Arts]
    • Versatile Syndicate Throwdown with Clyde and Clem, The Bread, Van Buren Boys at the Hole in the Wall [+]




  • Mon. 5/18

    • Steve Earle at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • The Dears, Great Northern, Eulogies at the Parish [+]
    • Invincible Czars, Orange Tulip Conspiracy, Shaolin Death Squad at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Intronaut, Lions of Tsavo, Baron Grod at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Plutonium Farmers at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+]
    • Newlywed, Wonders of Dust at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • BASE, The Soul Pilots at Plush [+]
    • The Bread, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 5/19

    • Out to Sea (Grand Rapids), Old Men Dead Dogs, The Dry Heaves at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Isis, Pelican, Tombs at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Earth Crisis, Reign Supreme, Unholy, Blood Stands Still, For Glory at Emo's [+] [inside, Early show, doors at 7pm]
    • The Crystal Method, LA Riots at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Greg Ginn and the Texas Corrugators, Megazilla, Woodgrain at the Mohawk [+]
    • Hip Hop Night at Beerland [+]
    • The Offspring, The Alkaline Trio, The Street Dogs at Stubb's [+]
    • Tower, Harder to Fall, The Window Silhouette at Room 710 [+]
    • R.I.S.E. (formerly Rising Appalachia) at the Carousel Lounge [+] [10pm]
  • Wed. 5/20

    • Melvins (performing Houdini) at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Forgive Durden, You Me and Everyone We Know, Anarbor at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Chaos in Tejas kickoff party with Ponytail (12:45am), Harlem (midnight), Teenage Cool Kids (11:15pm), Yellow Fever (10:30pm) at Red 7 [+] [outside, all ages]
    • DJ Logatraz Motherfucker (of Vaaska) at Red 7 [+] [inside, free, all ages]
    • Young Love, Paper Route, The Always Already, Visitors at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Consider the Source, Betaplayer at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • A Giant Dog, Washed Away Stars, Shitty Carwash at Beerland [+]
    • Tighten Up with Watch Out for Rockets, Zest of Yore at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Mario Matteoli, The McMercy Family Band, The Frank Mustard Project, The Gunpowder Plot at Room 710 [+]
    • DJ Night with Crew54, Unspoken Levelz, Thesaurus Rex, DJ Notion, Hybrid Cut, Aspekt at La Zona Rosa [+] [clubside]
    • Good Vibes Wednesday with Dubkids at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Fatback Circus, Opposite Day, Muchos Backflips at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Rocket For Ethiopia, MyFistYourFace at the Parlor [+]
    • Warbler PI, Autumn Harvest Uprising at Trophy's [+]
  • Thu. 5/21

    • Chaos In Tejas presents Propagandi (10:45pm), Trash Talk (10pm), Bridge and Tunnel (9:15pm), Canadian Rifle (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents The Bellrays (12:30am), Broken Gold (11:30pm), Black Panda (10:30pm) at Beerland [+] [21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Cro-Mags (12:45am), Skitkids (Sweden, midnight), Crude (Japan, 11:15pm), Annihilation Time (10:30pm), Fuk (England, ex-Chaos UK, 9:45pm), No Tolerance (9:15pm), Vaaska (8:30pm) at Emo's [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Extra Golden (12:45am), Ted Leo (11:30pm), Ghost Knife (10:45pm), Fingaar Bangaar (10pm) at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Yellow Bike Project 12th Anniversary party with Shearwater, The Theater Fire, Buttercup, The YBP Gospel Choir at Red 7 [+] [show at 9pm, pre-party group ride - meet at Epoch Coffee, Bouldin Creek Coffee House, or Treasure City Thrift at 5:15 pm and ride to City Hall, where Council members will vote on Austin's Bike Plan Update]
    • Followed By Static, Daniel Francis Doyle, The Numerators, Girlfren at Club 1808 [+]
    • Scion presents Dopplereffekt, The Discobelle DJs, Markus [with a K] at the Beauty Bar [+] [free with RSVP]
    • The Flashlight Party with Markus [with a K], Orlando Mas, Jordan Kline, Matthew Thomas at Plush [+] [free, 21+]
    • The Indigo Girls, Terri Hendrix, Lloyd Maines at Stubb's [+]
    • Tombstone Union, Rend, Scala Dei at Elysium [+]
    • Vesperian Sorrow, Godhate, Devolved, Death Rites 666, Ayasoltec, Diasporic (7pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Orange Sky, Spin Alley, Rook at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Cartwright, Prayer for Animals, Damon Moon The Whispering Drifters at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Attic Ted, Death is Not A Joyride, That Dammed Band at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Lonesome Heroes, Dave Insley, Leo Rondeau, Jeff Hughes & Chaparral at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • W.O.R.M., Black Shirley, Electric Courage Machine, Nanosmash, Syntheamine at Headhunters [+]
  • Fri. 5/22

    • Chaos in Tejas presents Cock Sparrer (England, 12:15am), Brutal Knights (Canada, 11:30pm), Peligro Social (last show, 10:45pm), Destino Final (Spain, ex-Invasion, 10pm), Hjertestop (Denmark, 9:15pm), Young Offenders (8:30pm), Obliteration (8pm), The Hex Dispensers (7:15pm) at Emo's [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents Homopolice (midnight), Drunkdriver with Mattin (Billy Bao) (11:15pm), Country Club (10:30pm), Deflag Haemorrhage/Haien Kontra (9:45pm), Hatred Surge (9pm) at Beerland [+] [21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents The Thermals (11pm), The Shaky Hands (10pm), Til We're Blue or Destroy (9pm) at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Send Help at the Mohawk [+] [inside, after The Thermals]
    • Chaos in Tejas afterparty with World Burns to Death, AI (Japan) at the Broken Neck [+] [all ages]
    • Special guest, Career Suicide on the Lamar Pedestrian Bridge [+] [after 2am]
    • Vibrators, Urgencies at Room 710 [+]
    • Balmorhea, Pompeii, Alex Dupree and the Trapdoor Band at Stubb's [+]
    • Bible of the Devil, Zoroaster, Mouth of the Architect, White Rhino, Small Stone at Red 7 [+]
    • Kon Karne's Butcher Shop with the Bear - Instrumental Mind Set at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+]
    • Stereo is a Lie, Motel Aviv, Colour Wheel, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • AMODA mixer with Sievert, DJ Noggin at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • The Pack AD, The Alice Rose, Mario Matteoli at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Letters to Cleo, Cruiserweight at the Parish [+]
    • Rockland Eagles, Zenith Fuzzbomb, Bride Farmers at Trophy's [+]
  • Sat. 5/23

    • Chaos in Tejas day party with Career Sucide (4:30pm), Doomsday Hour (3:45pm), Porkeria (3pm) at Beerland [+] [early show, 21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Amebix (12:45am), Pierced Arrows (2/3 of Dead Moon, 11:30pm), Judgement (Japan, 10:45pm), AI (Japan, 10pm), Warcry (9:15pm), Outlaw Order (8:15pm), Midnight (7:30pm), Drunkdriver (6:45pm) at Emo's [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Times New Viking (12:30am), Nodzzz (11:45pm), The Strange Boys (11pm), XYX (Mexico, 10:15pm), Ratas Del Vaticano (Mexico, 9:30pm) at Emo's [+] [inside, all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents The Business (England, 12:45am), Krum Bums (11:30pm), The Broadsiders (10:45pm), Doomsday Hour (10pm), Big Blow (members of the Wax Museums, 9:15pm) at Red 7 [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas afterparty with Severed Head of State, Sacred Shock at the Broken Neck [+] [all ages]
    • 1st Annual Independent/Punk Record Convention at the Broken Neck [+] [noon-6pm, email relrath@gmail.com to sell your records or for more details]
    • Sole at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Margot and the Nuclear So and So's, Telekinesis, Everything Now at the Mohawk [+]
    • HUG, Baby Dick, Insect Sex Act, Automusik, Jazzus Lizard at Room 710 [+]
    • Fastball at the Parish [+]
    • Bombasta!, Este Vato at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Austin New Music Co-op presents Animist Orchestra (twenty musicians performing a new large scale work by Arizona composer & sound artist Jeph Jerman) at Ceremony Hall (4100 Red River, near Hancock Center) [+] [8pm]
    • Total Faggots at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Venus Fixer, BASE, White Sails, Good Try, Stegoaurus Lips at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 5/24

    • Drunkdriver, Ratas Del Vaticano at Sound On Sound Records [+] [4pm, free]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents Eyehategod (12:45am), Harvey Milk (11:30pm), Crude (Japan, 10:45pm), Mind Eraser (10pm), Iron Age (9:15pm), Unit 21 (8:30pm) at Red 7 [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Scumputer at Red 7 [+] [inside, free, all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents Pierced Arrows (midnight), Young Offenders (11:15pm), Manikin (10:30pm), Deskonocidos (9:45pm) at Beerland [+] [21+]
    • No Man's Slave, I Resign, Hatred Surge, T.R.I., Naw Dude at Emo's [+]
    • Benefit for Invisible Children with Frontier Brothers, New Roman Times, El Guapo, Danny Malone, more TBA at the Mohawk [+] [7pm, all ages]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Humanization 4Tet at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [8pm, 2 sets, no opener, $5-$15 sliding scale]
    • The Black Shirts, Harlem at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Businessman DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]




  • Mon. 5/25
  • Tue. 5/26

    • Glue (Seattle), Pipsqueek (Seattle), Sex Advice, Wild America at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Frank Smith, Rosewood Thieves, Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [+]
    • Manchester Orchestra at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Manchester Orchestra, Fun, Audrye Sessions, Winston Audio at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Jeff Hanson, Courses and Angles, Pilot Speed at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Heads In Space, Shining Path, Los Super Avengers at Room 710 [+]
    • Post Punk Night with DJ Baby Bok Choy, Misc. Diskette at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [8pm, $5 suggested donation, free with appropriate attire]
    • The Hot Toddies (CA), Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Bread at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland [+]
  • Wed. 5/27

    • The Meatmen, Chapstik, Adrenaline Pigs, The Blind Pets at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Virgins, Lissy Trulle, Anya Marina at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Air Traffic Controllers, Elvis, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Diamondhead at Beerland [+]
    • The Austinist presents Yacht Rock Indieroke/Hoot Night with bands TBA at the Mohawk [+]
    • Delicious, Limbs Are Absent, Invinclible Czars (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • James and the Douchebags at Chain Drive [+] [9pm]
    • Good Vibes Wednesday with Dubkids at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Flatcar Rattlers, Nick Kraus and his Austin Torpedoes at the Hole in the Wall [+]
  • Thu. 5/28

    • Drought, Wonders of Dust at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Bob Log III, Willem Maker, El Paso Hot Button at Red 7 [+]
    • TV Torso (featuring Matt Oliver of Sound Team), Ripe at Beerland [+]
    • Von Iva, The Boxing Lesson, Gliss at Emo's [+]
    • Diasporic (7pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • DJ Bigface, The Mix Reaction, Charmed I'm Sure at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Iron Menora (Iron Maiden cover band) at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Philosopher Gun, Moonhammer, Canadacoda at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Dallas Wayne, Dave Insley, JWW & The Prospectors, and Arty Hill at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Cowboy Mouth at Antones [+]
  • Fri. 5/29

    • Dex Romweber Duo at End of an Ear [+] [6pm, free instore]
    • The Field, The Juan Maclean, Ian Orth, Jeramy Neugent at the Mohawk [+]
    • Detroit Cobras, Dex Romweber Duo, The Ugly Beats at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Chumps, Hoodrats, The Negatives, Blank Generation at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Strange Attractors, Woven Bones, The Gospel Truth, Dead Space at Beerland [+]
    • Blunt Force Trauma, Head On Collision (St. Louis), Blood of Patriots, Slumlord, Scott Reynolds (6pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • The Diamond Center, The Tunnels, Smoke & Feathers at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • The Mock Tigers, E.L.R., Aviation Blonde, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Zlam Dunk (CD release), Car Stereo (Wars), Driver F, Bright Light Social Hour at Stubb's [+]
    • Context Clues, special guests at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 (2103 E.M. Franklin) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Junior Brown, Lucky Tomlin, Lucky Tubb at Antones [+]
    • Sin City Social Club at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Sandworms, The Backsliders, The Dirty Hearts, The Skeletons at the Hole in the Wall [+]
  • Sat. 5/30

    • Lost Controls, Old Panthers, Seven Black Tornadoes at Beerland [+]
    • Thrones, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Eagle Claw, Woodgrain at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Freakshow-A-Go-Go: Austin, presented by the Austin Drag Collective at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Experimental Aircraft, Blackheart Society, The Tunnels, Teen Sensations at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • This Will Destroy You, Survive, Silver Pines at the Mohawk [+]
    • Plutonium Farmers, Baby Robots, Magic Jewels at Club 1808 [+]
    • Bangladesh, Course Of Ruin, Vehement, Hatchetwork at Red 7 [+]
    • Ignitor, Vows In Ashes, Bat Castle, Sakrefix, Dark Rabbit (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Show Me Tiger, Dirty Stereo, DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Amplified Heat, Black Joe Lewis at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • General Smiley, McPullish, Global 74 at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Alpha Rev, Quiet Company, Deadbeat Darlings, The Campaigne at Antones [+]
    • Noise Revival Orchestra at Lamberts [+]
    • Dax Riggs at Stubb's [+]
    • The Dispicables, Sore Losers, Avenue Rockers, The Dementors, The Sideline Rookies at Headhunters [+]
  • Sun. 5/31



  • Mon. 6/1
  • Tue. 6/2

    • Black Moth Super Rainbow, School of 7 Bells, Balmorhea at the Mohawk [+]
    • Mr. Lif, Willie Evans Jr. at Red 7 [+]
    • The Blood Royal, Tarrakian (NoCal), Baron Grod at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 6/3

    • Passion Pit, Harlem Shakes, Cale Parks at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Booher and the Turkeyz, White Rhino, The Midgetmen, Shityy Carwash at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Langhorne Slim, Samantha Crain at the Parish [+]
    • Bee Vs. Moth, Mouse About at Room 710 [+]
  • Thu. 6/4

    • Helio Sequence, D*R*I*, Low Line Caller at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Sir Richard Bishop and his Freak of Araby Ensemble, Many Birthdays, Oaxacan at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Brutal Juice at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJs Ben Blackout and Stevie Sparks at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5, Corinne Rose, That Damned Band, WinoVino at Emo's [+]
    • Faceblaster, Zenith Fuzzbomb, Zissou (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Thrift Store Cowboys (split 7" release), One Wolf, Cory Branan at Lamberts [+]
  • Fri. 6/5

    • Bonnie Prince Billy, The Howling Hex at the Mohawk [+]
    • Animal Collective, Black Dice at Stubb's [+]
    • New York Dolls, Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Bachelorette, Pikelet at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Prince Klassen, Wine and Revolution, Follow That Bird!, Bubbles at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • subNatural, Exit, Endless Hallway, Vast at Elysium [+]
    • Rogers Porn Collection at Room 710 [+]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at Antones [+]
  • Sat. 6/6

    • Mika Miko, The Strange Boys at Red 7 [+]
    • Au Revoir Simone, The Antlers at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Pontiak, CFA at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Girl in a Coma, The Boxing Lesson, Miss Derringer at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Constantines, Crystal Antlers, I Was a King at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Cobra Krames, Abominatron at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • HOD, Vore (AR), Coffin (NJ), Nahurak (OK), Scattered Remains at Room 710 [+]
    • Clinton Fearon, Doreen Shaffer, The Stingers ATX, McPullish, Chris Murray at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Afrofreque at Lamberts [+]
  • Sun. 6/7

    • Wolves in the Throne Room, A Storm of Light, The Roller at Emo's [+] [inside]




  • Mon. 6/8
  • Tue. 6/9

    • Cotton Jones Basket Ride (ex-Page France), Frank Smith, TV Torso at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Exile (tour kickokff), 13th Victim, Night Siege, Combat Shock at Red 7 [+]
    • Matisyahu, Les Claypool, Dub Trio at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Wed. 6/10

    • The Aggrolites, Grimy Styles at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ligeia, Deez Nutz (ex-IKTPQ), Newlywed, Cities & Years at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Present, Queens at the Mohawk [+]
    • Reagan Era at Room 710 [+]
  • Thu. 6/11
  • Fri. 6/12

    • Beautiful Supermachines, Nervous Curtains, Distant Seconds at the Mohawk [+]
    • Golden Boys, Tia Carrera, Flaming Hellcats at Room 710 [+]
    • David Allen Coe, Paula Nelson Band, Pimpadelic, Honky at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Lions, Ume, The Record Hop at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Sat. 6/13

    • Fuzz Club "Here Comes the Summer" Surf-tacular Blowout with The Thunderchiefs vs. The Sir Finks, DJ Sue, DJ Gregg (Get Hip/Cynics) at the Scoot Inn [+] [$6, swimwear encouraged]
    • Viva Voce, Cut Off Your Hands, The Lemurs at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Stella Rose at the Mohawk [+] [inside, after Viva Voce]
    • Dixie Witch, New Disaster, Blood of the Sun, Bexar County Bastards at Emo's [+]
    • Doug Stanhope, JT Habersaat at Red 7 [+]
    • Drifter, Suicide Solution at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 6/14

    • White Rabbits, The Subjects, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Belle Epoque, Upon a Burning Body at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Buzzkillers, Al Shire and the Henchmen, Murder Majesty, Freygolo at Red 7 [+]




  • Mon. 6/15

    • Camera Obscura, Anni Rossi at Antones [+]
    • Santigold, Amanda Blank, Trouble Andrew at Stubb's [+]
    • Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band at the Mohawk [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 6/16

    • Grizzly Bear, Here We Go Magic at the Parish [+]
    • MeWithoutYou, The Dear Hunter, Bear Colony at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Dear and the Headlights, Quiet Company at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Wed. 6/17

    • Johnny B's Birthday with Set Aflame, FFTG, BALS, Bonnie Blue at Red 7 [+]
    • The Strange Attractors, Followed by Static, The Black Shirts, Baltimore Harbor at the Mohawk [+]
    • Nanosmash at Room 710 [+]
  • Thu. 6/18

    • Alright Tonight, Wild America, Forever (Portland) at Sound On Sound Records [+] [5pm]
    • Peter Murphy at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Oh No Oh My, Royal Bangs at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • B Real (of Cypress Hill), Bizzy Bone at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 6/19

    • Screeching Weasel, The Sweethearts, Stymie at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Telepathe, Lemonade, Motel Aviv at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • St. Vincent, Pattern is Movement at the Mohawk [+] [ouside]
    • The Sad Accordions, The Soldier Thread at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Steve Earle at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Ear Pwr, Adventure at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Yellowman at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Belligerent 86, Pickled Punks, 13th Victim, Me vs. Everybody at Room 710 [+] [free]
  • Sat. 6/20

    • Phobia, Unholy Grave (Japan), Magrudergrind, Hatred Surge at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Riverdales, The Sweethearts, Teenage Cool Kids at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Meat Puppets, Retribution Gospel Choir at the Parish [+]
    • Sunset Rubdown, Elfin Saddle, Witchies at the Mohawk [+]
    • Faux Punk (Daft Punk tribute) at Red 7 [+]
    • Deanna's Debaucherous Birthday Disaster with New Disaster, Velvet Brick, Duke, Tandoorifinger at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 6/21

    • Daedelus, Ghislain Poirier, Tuh-nie & Gnaws, Richard Henry at Emo's [+]
    • Hank of the Destruction Moose, Shadowed By Sin at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 6/22
  • Wed. 6/24

    • Double Dagger at Red 7 [+]
    • PMStopchinski, Bee Vs. Moth, Limbs Are Absent, Invincible Czars (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
  • Thu. 6/25

    • 2 Live Crew at the Mohawk [+]
    • Extra Large Kids, Set Aflame, Fire From the Gods, Scarlett O'Hara, Surrounded By Monsters at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 6/26

    • Sweatbox 16th Year Anniversary with Tia Carrera, Cause for Applause, Insect Sex Act, Taunto, A Giant Dog at Emo's [+]
    • Leftover Crack, The Casualties at Red 7 [+]
    • The Orb, Orchard Lounge at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Adi Fest II with Team Fabrication, Bang, Stabba at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • John Vanderslice at the Parish [+]
    • Amplified Heat, Sons of Fire, Hancock Drive (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
  • Sat. 6/27

    • Sex Advice, Stymie, Wild America at the Spotted Dick Haus [7pm, email lewskerdu[at]gmail for info]
    • Belaire, Cryptacize, Black Before Red at the Mohawk [+]
    • Ben Kweller, Jones Street Station at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Sweatbox 16th Anniversary, Day 2 with Sugarshack, Gospel Truth, Hex Dispensers, Churchwood, Somethin' Ain't Rights at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Muchos Backflips!, The Venditos (OK), Opposite Day, We Are Grenada, Megafauna at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 6/28

    • Our Brother the Native, Religious Girls at the Mohawk [+]




  • Mon. 6/29

    • Michael Kingcaid (of What Made Milwaukee Famous) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 6/30

    • Wild Moccasins, {{{Sunset}}}, The Sour Notes at Emo's [+]
    • Mike & the Moonpies, Leo Rondeau, Chris Brecht at the Mohawk [+]
    • Island Nation at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 7/1

    • Patrick Wolf, Living Things, The Plastiscines, Jaguar Love at Antones [+]
    • Dat Politics, Crushes, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Harlovve at the Mohawk [+]
    • Averse Sefira, Sothis at Red 7 [+]
    • Left Lane Cruiser, Deltahead at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 7/2

    • Sleep Whale, Power Animal at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 7/3

    • Vice Squad, Lower Class Brats at Emo's [+]
    • Bone Awl, Volahn, Total Abuse at Red 7 [+]
    • Cutler Benefit with Flametrick Subs, Jungle Rockers, Flaming Hellcats, Cramps tribute at Room 710 [+]
    • Modwheelmood, subNatural at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 7/4

    • Explosions in the Sky, The Octopus Project, The Wooden Birds at Stubb's [+] [7pm]
  • Sun. 7/5

    • Bill Callahan at the Parish [+]
    • The Calm Blue Sea, Gifts from Enola, Irepress, Hotel Hotel at Emo's [+]
    • No Harm Done at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Abdishment, Insidious Decrepancy, Left to Rot, Disfigured, Scattered Remains at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 7/6

    • Pentagram, Outlaw Order, Nachtmystium, The Roller at Emo's [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 7/8
  • Thu. 7/9

    • Deer Tick, Dawes, Shed Alfred at Emo's [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 7/10
  • Sat. 7/11

    • The Germs at Red 7 [+]
    • The Coathangers, Woven Bones, La Snacks at the Mohawk [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, Atlas Sound, The Strange Boys at Stubb's [+]
    • Drop Dead Gorgeous, He Is Legend, Before Their Eyes, Set to Kill, Watchout! There's Ghosts at Emo's [+]
    • Strange Attractors, Churchwood at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 7/13
  • Wed. 7/15

    • Tortoise at the Mohawk [+]
    • HOD, Master, Pathology, Dreaming Dead at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 7/17

    • Rise Against, Rancid, Billy Talent at Stubb's [+]
    • Neil Hamburger, Fred Bothwell, Chris Trew, host Joel Keith at Emo's [+]
    • Stereo is a Lie, She Sir, Honey Thief at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Reagan Era at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 7/19

    • Pathology, Disfigured, Scattered Remains, Eviscerated at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 7/20

    • Skeletonwitch, Saviours, Trap Them at Emo's [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 7/22
  • Thu. 7/23

    • Dead Earth Politics, Saint to Slave, Headcrusher, Nocturnal Sun at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 7/24

    • Papermoons at Red 7 [+]
    • Deceased, Blood Royale, Hammer Whore, Vex at Room 710 [+]
  • Sat. 7/25



  • Mon. 7/27
  • Tue. 7/28

    • Slo Poke, Noble Rust, Armazilla at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 7/29

    • The Ghost Is Dancing (Toronto), Invincible Czars (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 7/31

    • Sloppy Seconds at Red 7 [+]
    • The Deathray Davies, Buttercup (CD release), Salim Nourallah and The Constellations at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 8/1

    • De La Soul (20th Anniversary Tour) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Jeffree Star, Artist Vs. Poet, Watchout! There's Ghosts, Let's Get It at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 8/3
  • Tue. 8/4
  • Wed. 8/5
  • Thu. 8/6

    • Exploding Plastic Inevitable 2009, Warhol Birthday Party at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 8/8

    • Abigail Williams at Red 7 [+]




  • Thu. 8/13

    • Bowerbirds, Megafaun at the Mohawk [+]




  • Wed. 8/19
  • Thu. 8/20

    • Blondie, Pat Benatar, The Donnas at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • TV Torso (featuring Matt Oliver of Sound Team) at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 8/22

    • Hatebreed, Chimaira, Winds of Plague, Dying Fetus, Toxic Holocaust at Emo's [+] [outside, early show, doors at 6pm]
    • Mala Suerte, Disfigured, Indisgust at Emo's [+] [inside, early show, doors at 6pm]




  • Tue. 9/1



  • Fri. 10/2

    • The Intelligence at the Mohawk [+]
    • Austin City Limits Festival with The Beastie Boys, Kings of Leon, Thievery Corporation, Mos Def, Lily Allen, The Walkmen, Blitzen Trapper, The Knux, Daniel Johnston, K'Naan, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sat. 10/3

    • Austin City Limits Festival with Ghostland Observatory, The Decemberists, Flogging Molly, Bon Iver, !!!, DeVotchka, Grizzly Bear, The Raveonettes, Eek-A-Mouse, Robyn Hitchcock and the Venus 3, Deer Tick, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sun. 10/4

    • Austin City Limits Festival with Pearl Jam, The Dead Weather, Sonic Youth, The B-52s, Arctic Monkeys, Clutch, Girl Talk, Passion Pit, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, many more at Zilker Park [+]




  • Sat. 10/17



  • Wed. 11/4
  • Sat. 11/7

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]




  • Fri. 11/20