Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 21, 2009


  • Thu. 5/21

    • Chaos In Tejas presents Propagandi (10:45pm), Trash Talk (10pm), Bridge and Tunnel (9:15pm), Canadian Rifle (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents The Bellrays (12:30am), Broken Gold (11:30pm), Black Panda (10:30pm) at Beerland [+] [21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Cro-Mags (12:45am), Skitkids (Sweden, midnight), Crude (Japan, 11:15pm), Annihilation Time (10:30pm), Fuk (England, ex-Chaos UK, 9:45pm), No Tolerance (9:15pm), Vaaska (8:30pm) at Emo's [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Extra Golden (12:45am), Ted Leo (11:30pm), Ghost Knife (10:45pm), Fingaar Bangaar (10pm) at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Yellow Bike Project 12th Anniversary party with Shearwater, The Theater Fire, Buttercup, The YBP Gospel Choir at Red 7 [+] [show at 9pm, pre-party group ride - meet at Epoch Coffee, Bouldin Creek Coffee House, or Treasure City Thrift at 5:15 pm and ride to City Hall, where Council members will vote on Austin's Bike Plan Update]
    • Followed By Static, Daniel Francis Doyle, The Numerators, Girlfren at Club 1808 [+]
    • Scion presents Dopplereffekt, The Discobelle DJs, Markus [with a K] at the Beauty Bar [+] [free with RSVP]
    • The Flashlight Party with Markus [with a K], Orlando Mas, Jordan Kline, Matthew Thomas at Plush [+] [free, 21+]
    • The Indigo Girls, Terri Hendrix, Lloyd Maines at Stubb's [+]
    • Tombstone Union, Rend, Scala Dei at Elysium [+]
    • Vesperian Sorrow, Godhate, Devolved, Death Rites 666, Ayasoltec, Diasporic (7pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Bible of the Devil, Year of the Kid, Split Hoof at the Jackalope (404 E. 6th St., 8pm) [+] [9pm, free]
    • Orange Sky, Spin Alley, Rook at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Cartwright, Prayer for Animals, Damon Moon The Whispering Drifters at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • WinoVino at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Attic Ted, Death is Not A Joyride, That Dammed Band at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Lonesome Heroes, Dave Insley, Leo Rondeau, Jeff Hughes & Chaparral at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Daggers & Royalist, The Dispositions, El Mostacio, Cafe Racers at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • W.O.R.M., Black Shirley, Electric Courage Machine, Nanosmash, Syntheamine at Headhunters [+]
  • Fri. 5/22

    • Chaos in Tejas presents Cock Sparrer (England, 12:15am), Brutal Knights (Canada, 11:30pm), Peligro Social (last show, 10:45pm), Destino Final (Spain, ex-Invasion, 10pm), Hjertestop (Denmark, 9:15pm), Young Offenders (8:30pm), Obliteration (8pm), The Hex Dispensers (7:15pm) at Emo's [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents Homopolice (midnight), Drunkdriver with Mattin (Billy Bao) (11:15pm), Country Club (10:30pm), Deflag Haemorrhage/Haien Kontra (9:45pm), Hatred Surge (9pm) at Beerland [+] [21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents The Thermals (11pm), The Shaky Hands (10pm), Til We're Blue or Destroy (9pm) at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Send Help at the Mohawk [+] [inside, after The Thermals]
    • Chaos in Tejas afterparty with World Burns to Death, AI (Japan) at the Broken Neck [+] [all ages]
    • Special guest, Career Suicide on the Lamar Pedestrian Bridge [+] [after 2am]
    • Vibrators, Urgencies at Room 710 [+]
    • Diagonals, The Tunnels, Invisible Inks at Club Deville [+]
    • Balmorhea, Pompeii, Alex Dupree and the Trapdoor Band at Stubb's [+]
    • Bible of the Devil, Zoroaster, Mouth of the Architect, White Rhino, Small Stone at Red 7 [+]
    • Kon Karne's Butcher Shop with the Bear - Instrumental Mind Set at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+]
    • Stereo is a Lie, Motel Aviv, Colour Wheel, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Austinsurreal.com presents Ladies Night with Team Fabrication DJs, special guests at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Books Died On, No Mas Bodas, Bear Claw at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • AMODA mixer with Sievert, DJ Noggin at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [8pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • The Pack AD, The Alice Rose, Mario Matteoli at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Letters to Cleo, Cruiserweight at the Parish [+]
    • Rockland Eagles, Zenith Fuzzbomb, Bride Farmers at Trophy's [+]
    • The Organics, Five Dollar Friend, High Lines, Nearly Normal, Life On Loan at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Pure Luck, The Beaumonts, The Skeletons, Whiskey Dick at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • 12-Step Rebels, Doomsdayers, The Blue Flames, Lowdown Shakey Chill, Wolfdog at Headhunters [+]
  • Sat. 5/23

    • Chaos in Tejas day party with Career Sucide (4:30pm), Doomsday Hour (3:45pm), Porkeria (3pm) at Beerland [+] [early show, 21+]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Amebix (12:45am), Pierced Arrows (2/3 of Dead Moon, 11:30pm), Judgement (Japan, 10:45pm), AI (Japan, 10pm), Warcry (9:15pm), Outlaw Order (8:15pm), Midnight (7:30pm), Drunkdriver (6:45pm) at Emo's [+] [outside, all ages]
    • Chaos In Tejas presents Times New Viking (12:30am), Nodzzz (11:45pm), The Strange Boys (11pm), XYX (Mexico, 10:15pm), Ratas Del Vaticano (Mexico, 9:30pm) at Emo's [+] [inside, all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents The Business (England, 12:45am), Krum Bums (11:30pm), The Broadsiders (10:45pm), Doomsday Hour (10pm), Big Blow (members of the Wax Museums, 9:15pm) at Red 7 [+] [all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas afterparty with Severed Head of State, Sacred Shock at the Broken Neck [+] [all ages]
    • 1st Annual Independent/Punk Record Convention at the Broken Neck [+] [noon-6pm, email relrath@gmail.com to sell your records or for more details]
    • Sole, Perseph One, Strange Powers, Univac, OT23, Evaki at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Margot and the Nuclear So and So's, Telekinesis, Everything Now at the Mohawk [+]
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis, Blase Faire at Club Deville [+]
    • HUG, Baby Dick, Insect Sex Act, Automusik, Jazzus Lizard at Room 710 [+]
    • Foot Patrol, Limbs R Absent, DD Dagger, Sweet Tea & Allyson's at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+] [8:30pm]
    • Fastball at the Parish [+]
    • Bombasta!, Este Vato at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Austin New Music Co-op presents Animist Orchestra (twenty musicians performing a new large scale work by Arizona composer & sound artist Jeph Jerman) at Ceremony Hall (4100 Red River, near Hancock Center) [+] [8pm]
    • Total Faggots, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • A Few Nice Things, The Action Is, Shotgun Hustler at Trophy's [+]
    • Stegosaurus Lips, Venus Fixer, BASE, White Sails, Good Try at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Full Contact Fighting, Carbide at Headhunters [+]
  • Sun. 5/24

    • Drunkdriver, Ratas Del Vaticano at Sound On Sound Records [+] [4pm, free]
    • Midnight, You People, Annihilation Time at the Parlor [+] [early show, 4pm]
    • The Anchor and Rumspringer (AZ) at the Parlor [+] [late show, 8pm]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents Eyehategod (12:45am), Harvey Milk (11:30pm), Crude (Japan, 10:45pm), Mind Eraser (10pm), Iron Age (9:15pm), Unit 21 (8:30pm) at Red 7 [+] [outside, all ages]
    • DJ Deepfix at Red 7 [+] [inside, free, all ages]
    • Chaos in Tejas presents Pierced Arrows (midnight), Young Offenders (11:15pm), Manikin (10:30pm), Deskonocidos (9:45pm) at Beerland [+] [21+]
    • No Man's Slave, I Resign, Hatred Surge, T.R.I., Naw Dude at Emo's [+] [early show, 6pm]
    • Dominique & Jack Got Hitched gig with Hex Dispensers, The Altars at the Mohawk [+] [early show, 2-5pm, free]
    • Benefit for Invisible Children with Frontier Brothers, New Roman Times, El Guapo, Danny Malone, more TBA at the Mohawk [+] [7pm, all ages]
    • When in Rome (early, 9pm) followed by DJs Pumpkin Spice & Boba Fett at Elysium [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Humanization 4Tet at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [8pm, 2 sets, no opener, $5-$15 sliding scale]
    • The Black Shirts, Harlem at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Businessman DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Something Called Nothing, The Fireball Show, N.E.P, Kuervo Krew, Gil Wilden Band at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 5/25
  • Tue. 5/26

    • Glue (Seattle), Pipsqueek (Seattle), Sex Advice, Wild America at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Frank Smith, Rosewood Thieves, Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [+]
    • Manchester Orchestra at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Manchester Orchestra, Fun, Audrye Sessions, Winston Audio at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Jeff Hanson, Courses and Angles, Pilot Speed at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Heads In Space, Shining Path, Los Super Avengers at Room 710 [+]
    • Post Punk Night with DJ Baby Bok Choy, Misc. Diskette at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [8pm, $5 suggested donation, free with appropriate attire]
    • The Hot Toddies (CA), Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Bread at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland [+]
    • Kingdom Of Vertigo, Shogun Shakedown, The Nouns at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • School of Liars, Shenanigans, Slabtrash at Headhunters [+]
  • Wed. 5/27

    • The Meatmen, Chapstik, Adrenaline Pigs, The Blind Pets at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Virgins, Lissy Trulle, Anya Marina at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Air Traffic Controllers, Elvis, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Diamondhead at Beerland [+]
    • The Austinist presents Yacht Rock Indieroke/Hoot Night with bands TBA at the Mohawk [+]
    • Delicious, Limbs Are Absent, Invinclible Czars (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Good Vibes Wednesday with Dubkids at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Flatcar Rattlers, Nick Kraus and his Austin Torpedoes at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Whiskey River Wednesday with DJ Dave (of Brothers & Sisters) and DJ Sue (Fuzz Club) (spinning good country) at the Longbranch Inn [+] [9pm, free]
    • Disco Dance Party Extravaganza with DJ Bill Converse, DJ Jaunty, DJ Gal Pal at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
    • East Cameron Allstars (Mrs. Glass, Nathan Payne, Missy Beth & more) at the Parlor [+]
    • The Sensational Fibs at Chain Drive [+]
    • The River Hymn, The Killing Industry, Both Feet, Baby Anacondas at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • The Smiling Knights, Mono Trio at Headhunters [+]
  • Thu. 5/28

    • Drought, Wonders of Dust at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Bob Log III, Willem Maker, El Paso Hot Button at Red 7 [+]
    • TV Torso (featuring Matt Oliver of Sound Team), Ripe at Beerland [+]
    • Von Iva, The Boxing Lesson, Gliss at Emo's [+]
    • Diasporic (7pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • DJ Bigface, The Mix Reaction, Charmed I'm Sure at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Iron Menora (Iron Maiden cover band) at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Philosopher Gun, Moonhammer, Canadacoda at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Arty Hill, Dave Insley, JWW & The Prospectors, Lonesome Dave Fisher at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Cowboy Mouth at Antones [+]
    • Wiretree, Jude Ross at the Parlor [+]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Convoi at Trophy's [+]
    • Rude Rachel, Five Years & Counting, Knights, The Majestic 12 Project at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Supercrash, Sheer Khan & the Space Case, Shmu at Headhunters [+]
  • Fri. 5/29

    • Dex Romweber Duo at End of an Ear [+] [6pm, free instore]
    • The Field, The Juan Maclean, Ian Orth, Jeramy Neugent at the Mohawk [+]
    • Detroit Cobras, Dex Romweber Duo, The Ugly Beats at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Chumps, Hoodrats, The Negatives, Blank Generation at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Witch Hunt (Philadelphia), Nitad (Sweden), The Altars, Night Siege, Naw Dude at the Broken Neck [+] [9pm, $6, all ages]
    • Strange Attractors, Woven Bones, The Gospel Truth, Dead Space at Beerland [+]
    • Blunt Force Trauma, Head On Collision (St. Louis), Blood of Patriots, Slumlord, Scott Reynolds (6pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • The Diamond Center, The Tunnels, Smoke & Feathers at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • The Mock Tigers, E.L.R., Aviation Blonde, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Waxploitation DJs at Club Deville [+]
    • Zlam Dunk (CD release), Car Stereo (Wars), Driver F, Bright Light Social Hour at Stubb's [+]
    • Context Clues, special guests at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Junior Brown, Lucky Tomlin, Lucky Tubb at Antones [+]
    • Sin City Social Club with 29 Mules (L.A.), Stonehoney, The Gentlemen Bears, Q Country at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Sandworms, The Backsliders, The Dirty Hearts, The Skeletons at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Down Syndrome Army, St. Cloud, Darren Hoff and the Hard, Chicken Shift at Trophy's [+]
    • Big Balls, Snake Skin Prison, Devola, Killer Crocs Of Uganda, 365 Colours at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • The Heroine, Peacemaker, Earthtone Players, Meatwood, Grubdog & the Modestos at Headhunters [+]
    • Daemoon Fly, Strange Love, Evoleno at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
  • Sat. 5/30

    • Lost Controls, Old Panthers, Seven Black Tornadoes, The Dickey Brothers at Beerland [+]
    • Thrones, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Eagle Claw, Woodgrain at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Freakshow-A-Go-Go: Austin, presented by the Austin Drag Collective at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Experimental Aircraft, Blackheart Society, The Tunnels, Teen Sensations at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • This Will Destroy You, Survive, Silver Pines at the Mohawk [+]
    • Plutonium Farmers, Baby Robots, Magic Jewels at Club 1808 [+]
    • Bangladesh, Course Of Ruin, Vehement, Hatchetwork at Red 7 [+]
    • Ignitor, Vows In Ashes, Bat Castle, Sakrefix, Dark Rabbit (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Show Me Tiger, Dirty Stereo, DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Amplified Heat, Black Joe Lewis at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • General Smiley, McPullish, Global 74 at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Alpha Rev, Quiet Company, Deadbeat Darlings, The Campaigne at Antones [+]
    • Noise Revival Orchestra at Lamberts [+]
    • Dax Riggs at Stubb's [+]
    • Stone Dakota (EP release) at Trophy's [+]
    • The Dispicables, Sore Losers, Avenue Rockers, The Dementors, The Sideline Rookies at Headhunters [+]
    • Matches For Memories, Aqua Jones, Jim & The Toms, The 12th Planet at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Blower, For Sake of the Ruins, Next of Sin at Headhunters [+]
  • Sun. 5/31

    • Makeout Party at the Mohawk [+]
    • Oak is Keeping, special guests, Odis (Dallas) at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Businessman DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The French Inhales, Hatchetwound at the Parlor [+]
    • The Heroine, Invisible Target, Legion Of Air, At Night Fall at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 6/1
  • Tue. 6/2

    • Windy and Carl, Fires Were Shot at Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [9pm]
    • Black Moth Super Rainbow, School of 7 Bells, Balmorhea at the Mohawk [+]
    • Mr. Lif, Willie Evans Jr. at Red 7 [+]
    • The Blood Royal, Tarrakian (NoCal), Baron Grod at Room 710 [+]
    • Jane Doe Eyes, Bear MTN, Booth, Radio Fallout at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Harptallica, The River Hymn, Hat Talk, An Aesthetic Anaesthetic, Hawkward at Headhunters [+]
  • Wed. 6/3

    • Passion Pit, Harlem Shakes, Cale Parks at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Booher and the Turkeyz, White Rhino, The Midgetmen, Shityy Carwash at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Langhorne Slim, Samantha Crain at the Parish [+]
    • James and the Douchebags, Persian Wars, Ichi Ni San Shi, DFI at Chain Drive [+] [9pm]
    • Dikes of Holland, Cave, The Young, Megazilla at Beerland [+]
    • Bee Vs. Moth, Mouse About at Room 710 [+]
    • The Homicides, Head Panic, Errata at Trophy's [+]
    • Man Made Broadcasting, Rotten Wisdom, Ugly Eliphant, The Jalopeno Heads at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Perfect Pants, Schill, Snatch Racket at Headhunters [+]
  • Thu. 6/4

    • Helio Sequence, D*R*I*, Low Line Caller at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Sir Richard Bishop and his Freak of Araby Ensemble, Many Birthdays, Oaxacan at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Brutal Juice at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJs Ben Blackout and Stevie Sparks at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Through the Trees, St. Cloud, The Sideshow Tragedy, Western Ghost House at Beerland [+]
    • Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5, Corinne Rose, That Damned Band, WinoVino at Emo's [+]
    • Faceblaster, Zenith Fuzzbomb, Zissou (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Criminal Tower, PNTMV, Night Viking at the Parlor [+]
    • Thrift Store Cowboys (split 7" release), One Wolf, Cory Branan at Lamberts [+]
    • DJ Orion at Club Deville [+]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Chad Thomas and the Crazy Kings at Trophy's [+]
    • Porifera, Amberglow Symphony, Plague Of 98, Project Oryon at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Ugly Elephant, Seed of Doubt, Echofist, Fireball Show, Johnny Flash at Headhunters [+]
  • Fri. 6/5

    • The High Strung at End of an Ear [+] [6pm, free instore]
    • Bonnie Prince Billy, The Howling Hex at the Mohawk [+]
    • Animal Collective, Black Dice at Stubb's [+]
    • New York Dolls, Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Bachelorette, Pikelet, The High Strung at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ladyfingers, The Archibalds at Beerland [+]
    • Prince Klassen, Wine and Revolution, Follow That Bird!, Bubbles at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Vast, Endless Hallway, Exit, subNatural at Elysium [+]
    • Rogers Porn Collection at Room 710 [+]
    • Cold Hard Facts Of Life at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at Antones [+]
    • The Nematoads at the Parlor [+]
    • Little Gentlemen (CD release), Rude Rachel at Trophy's [+]
    • Evoleno, Thanks For The Warning, Paperwork, Underdriven, Vinil Laranja at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Butcherwhite, Screaming Red, Lightning Woodcock, Roc The Nation at Headhunters [+]
  • Sat. 6/6

    • Pontiak at End of an Ear [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Mika Miko, The Strange Boys at Red 7 [+]
    • Au Revoir Simone, The Antlers at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Pontiak, CFA at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Girl in a Coma, The Boxing Lesson, Miss Derringer at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Constantines, Crystal Antlers, I Was a King at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Dikes of Holland, Bad Sports, Bass Drum of Death at Beerland [+]
    • Cobra Krames, Abominatron at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Tisdales at Club Deville [+]
    • HOD, Vore (AR), Coffin (NJ), Nahurak (OK), Scattered Remains at Room 710 [+]
    • The Pinker Tones (Barcelona, Spain), Peligrosa All Stars at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Clinton Fearon, Doreen Shaffer, The Stingers ATX, McPullish, Chris Murray at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Afrofreque at Lamberts [+]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Jungle Rockers, Ruby Dee at Trophy's [+]
    • Brink Of Disaster, Lug, Scraps Of Life, Killing In Apathy, Broker State at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Something Called Nothing, The Neptunes, Los Super Avengers, Bastardos de Sancho, Electric Catfish at Headhunters [+]
    • Sunglasses and Mushrooms, Contrabandits, Bassline Bums, Blind Pets, Eric's Cousin at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
  • Sun. 6/7



  • Mon. 6/8
  • Tue. 6/9

    • Cotton Jones Basket Ride (ex-Page France), Frank Smith, TV Torso at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Exile (tour kickokff), 13th Victim, Night Siege, Combat Shock at Red 7 [+]
    • Matisyahu, Les Claypool, Dub Trio at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Major Major Major at the Parlor [+]
    • Miracle Dolls, Chapel of Thieves, Chris Pickering at Headhunters [+]
  • Wed. 6/10

    • The Aggrolites, Grimy Styles at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ligeia, Deez Nutz (ex-IKTPQ), Newlywed, Cities & Years at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Daniel Francis Doyle at Beerland [+]
    • The Present, Queens at the Mohawk [+]
    • Reagan Era at Room 710 [+]
    • Clues at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
    • Ralph White at the Parlor [+]
    • I Bet I Was A Massacre, Growth In Decay, Arctica Embrace at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Blackholicus, Satyrasis, Mercyy, Gun Metal Groove, No Horses at Headhunters [+]
  • Thu. 6/11

    • Peaches, Drums of Death at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Holy Fuck, Crocodiles, Woven Bones at the Mohawk [+]
    • Cause for Applause, A Giant Dog, Electric Courage Machine at Beerland [+]
    • Rockabilly Magazine presents The Creepshow (Toronto), The Brains, Lowdown Shaky Chill at Elysium [+]
    • Rook, Doco, Fayuca at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Chad Thomas and the Crazy Kings at Trophy's [+]
    • Samantha Vine, When Pandas Attack, 7 Day Trip, Chasca, Satirist at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Blower, Wild Street, Revolution Mother, The Black Clouds, The City and the Skyway at Headhunters [+]
  • Fri. 6/12

    • Beautiful Supermachines, Nervous Curtains, Distant Seconds at the Mohawk [+]
    • Golden Boys, Tia Carrera, Flaming Hellcats at Room 710 [+]
    • David Allen Coe, Paula Nelson Band, Pimpadelic, Honky at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Lions, Ume, The Record Hop at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]
    • Rocksteady Explosion at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • The Triggermen at the Parlor [+]
    • Adrian and the Sickness at Trophy's [+]
    • Snakeskin Prison, Kritickill, Dead Haven, Nocturnal Sun, Hard Line Face at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Iron Guts Kelly, Those Unruly, Razorwire, Jane Doe Eyes, Sobriety Starts Tomorrow at Headhunters [+]
  • Sat. 6/13

    • Fuzz Club "Here Comes the Summer" Surf-tacular Blowout with The Thunderchiefs vs. The Sir Finks, DJ Sue, DJ Gregg (Get Hip/Cynics) at the Scoot Inn [+] [$6, swimwear encouraged]
    • Viva Voce, Cut Off Your Hands, The Lemurs at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Stella Rose at the Mohawk [+] [inside, after Viva Voce]
    • Party Ends presents La Snacks, Deleted Scenes, Loxsly, DJ John Gross at Club Deville [+]
    • Dixie Witch, New Disaster, Blood of the Sun, Bexar County Bastards at Emo's [+]
    • Doug Stanhope, JT Habersaat at Red 7 [+]
    • Drifter, Suicide Solution at Room 710 [+]
    • Koven The Leviathan, Velvet Brick, Tombstone Union at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Gentlemen's Social Club, Blue Flames, Blackbone Child, Faceblaster, Astronaut Academy at Headhunters [+]
  • Sun. 6/14

    • White Rabbits, The Subjects, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Belle Epoque, Upon a Burning Body at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Buzzkillers, Al Shire and the Henchmen, Murder Majesty, Freygolo at Red 7 [+]
    • Wheels on Fire at Beerland [+]




  • Mon. 6/15

    • Camera Obscura, Anni Rossi at Antones [+]
    • Santigold, Amanda Blank, Trouble Andrew at Stubb's [+]
    • Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 6/16

    • Grizzly Bear, Here We Go Magic at the Parish [+]
    • MeWithoutYou, The Dear Hunter, Bear Colony at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Dear and the Headlights, Quiet Company at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • That Damned Trio, The Black Death All Stars at the Parlor [+]
  • Wed. 6/17

    • Naw Dude, Nicaragua, Bucket Flush, Complete Collapse at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Johnny B's Birthday with Set Aflame, FFTG, BALS, Bonnie Blue at Red 7 [+]
    • The Strange Attractors, Followed by Static, The Black Shirts, Baltimore Harbor at the Mohawk [+]
    • Nanosmash at Room 710 [+]
  • Thu. 6/18

    • Alright Tonight, Wild America, Forever (Portland) at Sound On Sound Records [+] [5pm]
    • Peter Murphy at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Oh No Oh My, Royal Bangs at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • B Real (of Cypress Hill), Bizzy Bone at the Mohawk [+]
    • Love Collector at Beerland [+]
    • Gnomes of Kush, Carbon Theory, DJs Heff Ra & Void at Elysium [+]
    • W.O.R.M. at the Parlor [+]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Chad Thomas and the Crazy Kings at Trophy's [+]
    • Head Change, Clyde & Clem's Whisky Business, Grovedale, Lost July at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 6/19

    • Screeching Weasel, The Sweethearts, Stymie at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Telepathe, Lemonade, Motel Aviv at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • St. Vincent, Pattern is Movement at the Mohawk [+] [ouside]
    • The Sad Accordions, The Soldier Thread at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Fuckemos at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Steve Earle at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Ear Pwr, Adventure at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Yellowman at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • GOBI, Death is Not a Joyride, Panjoma at Elysium [+]
    • Belligerent 86, Pickled Punks, 13th Victim, Me vs. Everybody at Room 710 [+] [free]
    • Muchos Backflips, Mr. Gnome (Cleveland, OH), Joy Bus, Squid Bucket at Trophy's [+]
  • Sat. 6/20

    • Phobia, Unholy Grave (Japan), Magrudergrind, Hatred Surge at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Riverdales, The Sweethearts, Teenage Cool Kids at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Meat Puppets, Retribution Gospel Choir at the Parish [+]
    • Sunset Rubdown, Elfin Saddle, Witchies at the Mohawk [+]
    • Nervous Habits at Beerland [+]
    • Faux Punk (Daft Punk tribute) at Red 7 [+]
    • Deanna's Debaucherous Birthday Disaster with New Disaster, Velvet Brick, Duke, Tandoorifinger at Room 710 [+]
    • Femme Fatality (early, 9pm) followed by DJ Void & The Gothfather at Elysium [+]
    • The Upper Echelon, Futurebirds (Athens), E. Static at the Parlor [+]
    • Watching the Moon, Good Times Crisis Band, We'll Go Machette, Monuments at Trophy's [+]
    • Scott H. Biram at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 6/21

    • Daedelus, Ghislain Poirier, Tuh-nie & Gnaws, Richard Henry at Emo's [+]
    • Hank of the Destruction Moose, Shadowed By Sin at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 6/22
  • Wed. 6/24

    • Double Dagger at Red 7 [+]
    • PMStopchinski, Bee Vs. Moth, Limbs Are Absent, Invincible Czars (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Smiling Knights, When Pandas Attack, Something Called Nothing at Trophy's [+]
  • Thu. 6/25

    • 2 Live Crew at the Mohawk [+]
    • Extra Large Kids, Set Aflame, Fire From the Gods, Scarlett O'Hara, Surrounded By Monsters at Emo's [+]
    • Through the Trees at Beerland [+]
    • WinoVino at the Parlor [+]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Chad Thomas and the Crazy Kings at Trophy's [+]
  • Fri. 6/26

    • Sweatbox 16th Year Anniversary with Tia Carrera, Cause for Applause, Insect Sex Act, Taunto, A Giant Dog at Emo's [+]
    • Leftover Crack, The Casualties at Red 7 [+]
    • The Orb, Orchard Lounge at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Adi Fest II with Team Fabrication, Bang, Stabba at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • John Vanderslice at the Parish [+]
    • Amplified Heat, Sons of Fire, Hancock Drive (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Monahans, Telegraphy Canyon, One Wolf at Club Deville [+]
    • Chant, The Future Process, Versailles at Elysium [+]
    • Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five, Turnstyle, English Teeth at Trophy's [+]
  • Sat. 6/27

    • Sex Advice, Stymie, Wild America at the Spotted Dick Haus [7pm, email lewskerdu[at]gmail for info]
    • Belaire, Cryptacize, Black Before Red at the Mohawk [+]
    • Ben Kweller, Jones Street Station at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Sweatbox 16th Anniversary, Day 2 with Sugarshack, Gospel Truth, Hex Dispensers, Churchwood, Somethin' Ain't Rights at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Muchos Backflips!, The Venditos (OK), Opposite Day, We Are Grenada, Megafauna at Room 710 [+]
    • Stone Dakota, We Were Wolves at Trophy's [+]
  • Sun. 6/28

    • Our Brother the Native, Religious Girls at the Mohawk [+]




  • Mon. 6/29

    • Michael Kingcaid (of What Made Milwaukee Famous) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 6/30

    • Wild Moccasins, {{{Sunset}}}, The Sour Notes at Emo's [+]
    • Mike & the Moonpies, Leo Rondeau, Chris Brecht at the Mohawk [+]
    • Island Nation at Room 710 [+]
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland [+]
  • Wed. 7/1

    • Patrick Wolf, Living Things, The Plastiscines, Jaguar Love at Antones [+]
    • Dat Politics, Crushes, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Harlovve at the Mohawk [+]
    • Averse Sefira, Sothis at Red 7 [+]
    • Left Lane Cruiser, Deltahead at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 7/2
  • Fri. 7/3

    • Vice Squad, Lower Class Brats at Emo's [+]
    • Bone Awl, Volahn, Total Abuse at Red 7 [+]
    • Cutler Benefit with Flametrick Subs, Jungle Rockers, Flaming Hellcats, Cramps tribute at Room 710 [+]
    • Modwheelmood (Alessandro Cortini of NIN), subNatural at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 7/4

    • Explosions in the Sky, The Octopus Project, The Wooden Birds at Stubb's [+] [7pm]
    • Flametrick Subs, Shotgun Rebels at Beerland [+]
  • Sun. 7/5

    • Bill Callahan, Follow That Bird at the Parish [+]
    • M.O.T.O., Midnight Creeps, Ty Segall, Moonhearts at Beerland [+]
    • The Calm Blue Sea, Gifts from Enola, Irepress, Hotel Hotel at Emo's [+]
    • No Harm Done at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Abdishment, Insidious Decrepancy, Left to Rot, Disfigured, Scattered Remains at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 7/6

    • Pentagram, Outlaw Order, Nachtmystium, The Roller at Emo's [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 7/8
  • Thu. 7/9

    • Deer Tick, Dawes, Shed Alfred at Emo's [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Stubb's [+]
    • Tombstone Union, Brink of Disaster, Stone Dakota at Elysium [+]
  • Fri. 7/10
  • Sat. 7/11

    • The Germs at Red 7 [+]
    • The Coathangers, Woven Bones, La Snacks at the Mohawk [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, Atlas Sound, The Strange Boys at Stubb's [+]
    • Drop Dead Gorgeous, He Is Legend, Before Their Eyes, Set to Kill, Watchout! There's Ghosts at Emo's [+]
    • Strange Attractors, Churchwood at Room 710 [+]
    • Smart Pills at the Parlor [+]
  • Sun. 7/12

    • Skate Deck Art Show with Riverboat Gamblers, The Altars at the Parlor Hyde Park (4301 Guadalupe) [+]
    • Ugly Beats, Black Hollies, Dikes of Holland at Beerland [+]




  • Mon. 7/13
  • Wed. 7/15

    • Tortoise at the Mohawk [+]
    • HOD, Master, Pathology, Dreaming Dead at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 7/17

    • Rise Against, Rancid, Billy Talent at Stubb's [+]
    • Neil Hamburger, Fred Bothwell, Chris Trew, host Joel Keith at Emo's [+]
    • Stereo is a Lie, She Sir, Honey Thief at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Reagan Era at Room 710 [+]
    • Ween hoot night at Trophy's [+]
  • Sun. 7/19

    • Pathology, Disfigured, Scattered Remains, Eviscerated at Room 710 [+]
    • Loose Leaves (CD release), Household Names, The Archibalds at Club Deville [+]




  • Mon. 7/20

    • Skeletonwitch, Saviours, Trap Them at Emo's [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 7/22
  • Thu. 7/23

    • Dead Earth Politics, Saint to Slave, Headcrusher, Nocturnal Sun at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 7/24

    • Papermoons at Red 7 [+]
    • Deceased, Blood Royale, Hammer Whore, Vex at Room 710 [+]
    • Heavyweight Dub Champion, Grommit at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 7/25



  • Mon. 7/27
  • Tue. 7/28

    • Slo Poke, Noble Rust, Armazilla at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 7/29

    • The Ghost Is Dancing (Toronto), Invincible Czars (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
  • Fri. 7/31

    • Sloppy Seconds at Red 7 [+]
    • The Deathray Davies, Buttercup (CD release), Salim Nourallah and The Constellations at the Mohawk [+]
    • Jungle Rockers at Beerland [+]
  • Sat. 8/1

    • De La Soul (20th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Jeffree Star, Artist Vs. Poet, Watchout! There's Ghosts, Let's Get It at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Flametrick Subs, Blarney St. Hooligans at Beerland [+]




  • Mon. 8/3
  • Tue. 8/4
  • Wed. 8/5
  • Thu. 8/6

    • Exploding Plastic Inevitable 2009, Warhol Birthday Party at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 8/8

    • Abigail Williams at Red 7 [+]




  • Thu. 8/13

    • Bowerbirds, Megafaun at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 8/15



  • Wed. 8/19
  • Thu. 8/20

    • Blondie, Pat Benatar, The Donnas at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • TV Torso (featuring Matt Oliver of Sound Team) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Project Pitchfork (Hamburg, Germany) at Elysium [+]
  • Fri. 8/21
  • Sat. 8/22

    • Hatebreed, Chimaira, Winds of Plague, Dying Fetus, Toxic Holocaust at Emo's [+] [outside, early show, doors at 6pm]
    • Mala Suerte, Disfigured, Indisgust at Emo's [+] [inside, early show, doors at 6pm]




  • Thu. 8/27

    • Kommunity FK (West Hollywood), The Awakening (Johannesburg, South Africa) at Elysium [+]




  • Tue. 9/1
  • Sat. 9/5



  • Fri. 10/2

    • The Intelligence at the Mohawk [+]
    • Austin City Limits Festival with The Beastie Boys, Kings of Leon, Thievery Corporation, Mos Def, Lily Allen, The Walkmen, Blitzen Trapper, The Knux, Daniel Johnston, K'Naan, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sat. 10/3

    • Austin City Limits Festival with Ghostland Observatory, The Decemberists, Flogging Molly, Bon Iver, !!!, DeVotchka, Grizzly Bear, The Raveonettes, Eek-A-Mouse, Robyn Hitchcock and the Venus 3, Deer Tick, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sun. 10/4

    • Austin City Limits Festival with Pearl Jam, The Dead Weather, Sonic Youth, The B-52s, Arctic Monkeys, Clutch, Girl Talk, Passion Pit, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, many more at Zilker Park [+]




  • Sat. 10/17



  • Fri. 10/30

    • Venetian Snares (Winnipeg, Canada), Wisp (Niagara Falls, NY), Parson, I/O at Elysium [+]




  • Wed. 11/4
  • Sat. 11/7

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]




  • Fri. 11/20