Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning June 04, 2009


  • Thu. 6/4

    • You and Me (tour kickoff), Yellow Fever, Pillow Queens at Trailer Space [+] [7pm, all ages, byob]
    • Helio Sequence, D*R*I*, Low Line Caller at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Sir Richard Bishop and his Freak of Araby Ensemble, Many Birthdays, Oaxacan at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Brutal Juice, Young Widows, Autons, Markov at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJs Ben Blackout and Stevie Sparks at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Through the Trees, St. Cloud, The Sideshow Tragedy, Western Ghost House at Beerland [+]
    • Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5, Corinne Rose, WinoVino at Emo's [+]
    • Stone Dakota, Shandon Sahm, Faceblaster, Zenith Fuzzbomb, Zissou (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Tribal Nation, D-Madness at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Morakestra, The White White Lights at the Parish [+]
    • Household Names, Marianne Keith at Stubb's [+]
    • Criminal Tower, PNTMV, Night Viking at the Parlor [+]
    • Thrift Store Cowboys (split 7" release), One Wolf, Cory Branan at Lamberts [+]
    • DJ Orion at Club Deville [+]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Chad Thomas and the Crazy Kings at Trophy's [+]
    • Porifera, Amberglow Symphony, Plague Of 98, Project Oryon at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Ugly Elephant, Seed of Doubt, Echofist, Fireball Show, Johnny Flash at Headhunters [+]
  • Fri. 6/5

    • The High Strung at End of an Ear [+] [6pm, free instore]
    • Sex Advice, Naw Dude, Sundowners (Minneapolis) at Trailer Space [+] [7pm, all ages, byob]
    • Animal Collective DJ set at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Bonnie Prince Billy, The Howling Hex at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • New Roman Times at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Animal Collective, Black Dice at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • The River Hymn at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • New York Dolls, Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Bachelorette, Pikelet, The High Strung at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ladyfingers, The Archibalds at Beerland [+]
    • Prince Klassen, Wine and Revolution, Follow That Bird!, Bubbles at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Vast, Endless Hallway, Exit, subNatural at Elysium [+]
    • Ultrawolf, Fire Horse, Rise Thy Ruin, Taunto at Room 710 [+]
    • Radio La Chusma, Liquid Cheese, Backside Pick at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Cold Hard Facts Of Life at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at Antones [+]
    • The Nematoads at the Parlor [+]
    • Unfortunate Heads at Lamberts [+]
    • David Gamboa, Jenn Hartmann, Miranda Dodson at Clementine Coffee Bar [+]
    • Little Gentlemen (CD release), The Nasty Clan, Rude Rachel, The Daze at Trophy's [+]
    • Evoleno, Thanks For The Warning, Paperwork, Underdriven, Vinil Laranja at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Butcherwhite, Screaming Red, Lightning Woodcock, Roc The Nation at Headhunters [+]
  • Sat. 6/6

    • Pontiak at End of an Ear [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Mika Miko, The Strange Boys, Manikin, Magic Jewels, DJ Ross Ott at Red 7 [+]
    • Au Revoir Simone, Oh No! Oh My!, The Antlers at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Pontiak, CFA at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Girl in a Coma, The Boxing Lesson, Miss Derringer at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Constantines, Crystal Antlers, I Was a King at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Dikes of Holland, Bad Sports, Bass Drum of Death at Beerland [+]
    • Cobra Krames, Abominatron at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • FM Campers, The Tisdales, Harlovve at Club Deville [+]
    • HOD, Vore (AR), Blaspherian, Nahurak (OK), Scattered Remains at Room 710 [+]
    • Glasnost, MoTel Aviv, The Watermarks, Ripe at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Friendship Hurricane, Mandarin Dynasty, Nate Grace at the Natrix Natrix House (3222 John Campbell's Trail, 8pm) [+]
    • The Pinker Tones (Barcelona, Spain), Peligrosa All Stars at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Clinton Fearon, Zema, The Stingers ATX, McPullish, Chris Murray at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Tuen, Superhouse, The Soldier Thread, Starcastic Pheromone at Stubb's [+]
    • Afrofreque at Lamberts [+]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Jungle Rockers, Ruby Dee at Trophy's [+]
    • Brink Of Disaster, Lug, Scraps Of Life, Killing In Apathy, Broker State at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Something Called Nothing, The Neptunes, Los Super Avengers, Bastardos de Sancho, Electric Catfish at Headhunters [+]
    • Sunglasses and Mushrooms, Contrabandits, Bassline Bums, Blind Pets, Eric's Cousin at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
  • Sun. 6/7

    • Wolves in the Throne Room, A Storm of Light, The Roller at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Eisenheim, Ashes of Augustine, As Hope Perishes, Ordet, Growth in Decay at Red 7 [+]
    • The Triggermen, Tha Mike at Room 710 [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Lady Friends #2 with Nanobangbang, No Mas Bodas, How I Quit Crack at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [8pm, $5]
    • Black Square, Fate Defy at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Tombstone Bullies, Blues Wizard at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]




  • Mon. 6/8
  • Tue. 6/9

    • ST 37, Moira Scar (SF), DJ Blip at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • Cotton Jones Basket Ride (ex-Page France), Frank Smith, TV Torso at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Exile (tour kickokff), 13th Victim, Night Siege, Drastic Actions at Red 7 [+]
    • Van Sanchez, Heads in Space (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Matisyahu, Les Claypool, Dub Trio at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Dirty Sweet, Dertybird at Stubb's [+]
    • Major Major Major at the Parlor [+]
    • Miracle Dolls, Chapel of Thieves, Chris Pickering at Headhunters [+]
  • Wed. 6/10

    • The Aggrolites, Grimy Styles at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Kid Liberty, The Hit, The Tastydactals, Better Luck, This Years Fashion, The Rad, DJ Thin Mint at Red 7 [+]
    • Daniel Francis Doyle at Beerland [+]
    • The Present, Queens at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Golden Filter, Vega, Harlovve, Learning Secrets at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Reagan Era at Room 710 [+]
    • Whiskey River Wednesday - classic country by DJ Sue (Fuzz Club) & DJ Dave (Brothers & Sisters) at the Longbranch Inn [+] [9pm, free]
    • Clues at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
    • Solar Powered Concert Series with The Black and White Years at Republic Square Park (5th and Guadalupe) [+] [5pm]
    • Ralph White at the Parlor [+]
    • I Bet I Was A Massacre, Growth In Decay, Arctica Embrace at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Blackholicus, Satyrasis, Mercyy, Gun Metal Groove, No Horses at Headhunters [+]
  • Thu. 6/11

    • Peaches, Drums of Death at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Holy Fuck, Crocodiles, Woven Bones at the Mohawk [+]
    • Cause for Applause, A Giant Dog, Electric Courage Machine at Beerland [+]
    • Fatback Circus, Haunting Oboe Music, Muchos Backflips, Killing Industry, DJ Mada Sal, DJ Sho Nuff at Red 7 [+]
    • White Rhino, Meatwood, Pretty Pretty at Room 710 [+]
    • Chicken Little, Jordan Moser, That Damned Band at Monkeywrench Books [+] [8pm]
    • Rockabilly Magazine presents The Creepshow (Toronto), The Brains, Lowdown Shaky Chill at Elysium [+]
    • Supervillains, Rook, Doco, Fayuca at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Blowing Trees at Stubb's [+]
    • The Subliminator, Destroyed for Comfort, The Mysterious H at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Chad Thomas and the Crazy Kings at Trophy's [+]
    • Samantha Vine, When Pandas Attack, 7 Day Trip, Chasca, Satirist at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Blower, Wild Street, Revolution Mother, The Black Clouds, The City and the Skyway at Headhunters [+]
  • Fri. 6/12

    • In Beds, The Bubbles, Dead Space, Solid Gold Eagle at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Brothers and Sisters, The Low Lows, Deadman at the Continental Club [+]
    • Beautiful Supermachines, Nervous Curtains, Distant Seconds at the Mohawk [+]
    • Golden Boys, Tia Carrera, Flaming Hellcats at Room 710 [+]
    • David Allen Coe, Paula Nelson Band, Pimpadelic, Honky at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Lions, Ume, The Record Hop at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Three Bad Jacks, Pickled Punks at Red 7 [+]
    • Peter Panic, Aunt's Analog, Bubblegum Shitface, XathaX, Askela, DJ Jesus Bass, projections by Videojamz at Club 1808 [+] [outside stage]
    • Acid Abe, Sweet DJG, DJB Hiney at Club 1808 [+] [inside stage]
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]
    • The Blue Hit, Some Say Leland at Stubb's [+]
    • Rocksteady Explosion at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • The Triggermen at the Parlor [+]
    • The Lovers, Night Viking at Clementine Coffee Bar [+]
    • Darby Drivers, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Adrian and the Sickness at Trophy's [+]
    • Snakeskin Prison, Kritickill, Dead Haven, Nocturnal Sun, Hard Line Face at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Iron Guts Kelly, Those Unruly, Razorwire, Jane Doe Eyes, Sobriety Starts Tomorrow at Headhunters [+]
  • Sat. 6/13

    • Fuzz Club "Here Comes the Summer" Surf-tacular Blowout with The Thunderchiefs vs. The Sir Finks, DJ Sue, DJ Gregg (Get Hip/Cynics) at the Scoot Inn [+] [$6, swimwear encouraged]
    • Viva Voce, Cut Off Your Hands, The Lemurs at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Stella Rose at the Mohawk [+] [inside, after Viva Voce]
    • Party Ends presents La Snacks, Deleted Scenes, Loxsly, DJ Miss Manners at Club Deville [+]
    • Ringo Deathstarr, True Widow at Stubb's [+]
    • Dixie Witch, New Disaster, Blood of the Sun, Bexar County Bastards at Emo's [+]
    • Doug Stanhope, JT Habersaat at Red 7 [+]
    • Drifter, Suicide Solution, Silence Within at Room 710 [+]
    • Holy Rolling Empire, Watch Out for Rockets, Dikes of Holland at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Full Service at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Devin the Dude, KJ Hines, Perseph One at Lamberts [+]
    • Koven The Leviathan, Velvet Brick, Tombstone Union at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Gentlemen's Social Club, Blue Flames, Blackbone Child, Faceblaster, Astronaut Academy at Headhunters [+]
  • Sun. 6/14

    • White Rabbits, The Subjects, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Belle Epoque, Upon a Burning Body, Falsetta, Newlywed, The 72s at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Buzzkillers, Al Shire and the Henchmen, Murder Majesty, Freygolo at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • A Bullet For Pretty Boy, Tonight Is Glory, A Stained Glass Romance, Fire From The Gods, December Skyes at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Wheels on Fire at Beerland [+]




  • Mon. 6/15

    • Camera Obscura, Anni Rossi at Antones [+]
    • Santigold, Amanda Blank, Trouble Andrew at Stubb's [+]
    • Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band at the Mohawk [+]
    • Alaris, For Glory, Fall To Faith at Red 7 [+] [early show, 6pm]
    • The Surprise Party, Squidbucket, Monument to No One at Plush [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 6/16

    • Grizzly Bear, Here We Go Magic at the Parish [+]
    • MeWithoutYou, The Dear Hunter, Bear Colony at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Dear and the Headlights, Quiet Company, The Bright Light Social Hour at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Stellar Corpses, Desilu (St. Paul) at Room 710 [+]
    • Miss Moonlight, The Domesticated, Emily Lacy, C. Depp at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [8pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • That Damned Trio, The Black Death All Stars at the Parlor [+]
    • Ray Prim and friends at Clementine Coffee Bar [+]
  • Wed. 6/17

    • Naw Dude, Nicaragua, Bucket Flush, Complete Collapse at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Johnny B's Birthday with Set Aflame, FFTG, BALS, Bonnie Blue at Red 7 [+]
    • The Strange Attractors, Followed by Static, The Black Shirts, Baltimore Harbor at the Mohawk [+]
    • Nanosmash at Room 710 [+]
    • The Devil Makes Three, Tom Schraeder at Stubb's [+]
  • Thu. 6/18

    • Alright Tonight, Wild America, Forever (Portland) at Sound On Sound Records [+] [5pm]
    • Peter Murphy at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Oh No Oh My, Royal Bangs, Booher and the Turkeyz at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • B Real (of Cypress Hill), Bizzy Bone at the Mohawk [+]
    • Love Collector at Beerland [+]
    • Red Collar, Exeter, Mahabone at Red 7 [+]
    • The Live Lights, Copper Pocket, The Pink Snowflakes at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Izzy Cox at Room 710 [+]
    • Gnomes of Kush, Carbon Theory, DJs Heff Ra & Void at Elysium [+]
    • Snarky Puppy, Bronze Whaler, Consider the Source at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Rodney Parker & Fifty Peso Reward, Whiskey Folk Ramblers at Stubb's [+]
    • Math the Band at Club 1808 [+]
    • Bee vs Moth, Heads In Space, Cheif Rival at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • W.O.R.M. at the Parlor [+]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Chad Thomas and the Crazy Kings at Trophy's [+]
    • Head Change, Clyde & Clem's Whisky Business, Grovedale, Lost July at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 6/19

    • Screeching Weasel, The Sweethearts, Stymie at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Telepathe, Lemonade, Motel Aviv at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • St. Vincent, Pattern is Movement at the Mohawk [+] [ouside]
    • The Sad Accordions, The Soldier Thread at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Anchor (Sweden), Run With The Hunted (AZ), Red Son (AZ) at the Broken Neck [+]
    • Lair of the Minatour, Kill The Client, Mammoth Grinder, Pack of Wolves, Broadcast Sea, Fight Pretty at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Black Irish (CD release), DJ Lizzy at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Fuckemos at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Steve Earle, Joe Pug at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Ear Pwr, Adventure at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Yellowman at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • GOBI, Death is Not a Joyride, Panjoma at Elysium [+]
    • Belligerent 86, Pickled Punks, 13th Victim, Me vs. Everybody at Room 710 [+] [free]
    • Sounds Under Radio, Pretty Reckless, The Last Place You Look, Goodnight Goddess at Stubb's [+]
    • Muchos Backflips, Mr. Gnome (Cleveland, OH), Joy Bus, Squid Bucket at Trophy's [+]
  • Sat. 6/20

    • Phobia, Unholy Grave (Japan), Magrudergrind, Hatred Surge at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Riverdales, The Sweethearts, Teenage Cool Kids at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Meat Puppets, Retribution Gospel Choir at the Parish [+]
    • Sunset Rubdown, Elfin Saddle, Witchies at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Swiss at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Nervous Habits at Beerland [+]
    • Coma In Algiers, ST37, Curvette (Denton) at Club 1808 [+]
    • Faux Punk (Daft Punk tribute), Learning Secrets, Yadira Brown at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Karaoke Apocalypse at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • Deanna's Debaucherous Birthday Disaster with New Disaster, Velvet Brick, Duke, Tandoorifinger at Room 710 [+]
    • Femme Fatality (early, 9pm) followed by DJ Void & The Gothfather at Elysium [+]
    • The Boxing Lesson, The Summer Wardrobe, New Roman Times, My Education at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm, free]
    • The Upper Echelon, Futurebirds (Athens), E. Static at the Parlor [+]
    • Record Breakers at Lamberts [+]
    • Watching the Moon, Good Times Crisis Band, We'll Go Machette, Monuments at Trophy's [+]
    • Scott H. Biram at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 6/21

    • Daedelus, Ghislain Poirier, Tuh-nie & Gnaws, Richard Henry at Emo's [+]
    • Gas Mask Attire, Hank of the Destruction Moose, Spastic Colon at Room 710 [+]
    • Josh Hoge, Nathan Angelo, Mikey Wax, Tim Brantley at Stubb's [+]




  • Mon. 6/22

    • Jenny Lewis, Heartless Bastards (outside), Suzanna Choffel (inside) at Stubb's [+]
    • Stonefox at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 6/24

    • Talib Kweli at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Prayer for Animals, Cartright, The Astronaut Suit at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Double Dagger, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Modern Convenience, Markov, Woodgrain at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Hip Hop with DJs Mike Rod and Johio at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • P.M. Stopchinski, Bee Vs. Moth, Limbs Are Absent, Invincible Czars (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Canadacoda, We Try To Aim, FM Campers at Club 1808 [+] [free]
    • Smiling Knights, When Pandas Attack, Something Called Nothing at Trophy's [+]
  • Thu. 6/25

    • Monahans at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • 2 Live Crew at the Mohawk [+]
    • Extra Large Kids, Set Aflame, Fire From the Gods, Scarlett O'Hara, Surrounded By Monsters at Emo's [+]
    • Through the Trees at Beerland [+]
    • DJ Mark Twistworthy at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • Trouble & Bass Crew (CD release), Drop the Lime, AC Slater, Star Eyes, The Captain, King Louie at the Beauty Bar [+] [free with RSVP]
    • Built by Snow, The Soldier Thread at Stubb's [+]
    • Focus Group, Falcon Buddies, Post Honeymoon at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • WinoVino at the Parlor [+]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Chad Thomas and the Crazy Kings at Trophy's [+]
  • Fri. 6/26

    • Sweatbox 16th Year Anniversary with Tia Carrera, Cause for Applause, Insect Sex Act, Taunto, A Giant Dog at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Artillery (CD release) at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Leftover Crack, The Casualties, Trash Talk, Night Seige at Red 7 [+]
    • The Orb, Orchard Lounge at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Adi Fest II with Team Fabrication, Bang, Stabba at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Hollywood Gossip, The Gary, David Israel at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • John Vanderslice at the Parish [+]
    • Split Hoof, Amplified Heat, Scorpion Child, Sons of Fire, Zissou (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Monahans, Telegraphy Canyon, One Wolf at Club Deville [+]
    • Blase Faire, The Midgetmen, The Pons, Distant Seconds at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Chant, The Future Process, Versailles at Elysium [+]
    • Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five, Turnstyle, English Teeth at Trophy's [+]
  • Sat. 6/27

    • Wild America, Stymie (Denton), Cowabunga Babes, Fleabag at the Spotted Dick Haus [5pm, email lewskerdu[at]gmail for info]
    • Belaire, Cryptacize, Black Before Red at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Upper Crust, Gentlemens Social Club, Fire Horse at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJ Angel von Ripper at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Ben Kweller, Jones Street Station, Murdocks at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Sweatbox 16th Anniversary, Day 2 with Sugarshack, Gospel Truth, Hex Dispensers, Churchwood, Somethin' Ain't Rights at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Muchos Backflips!, The Venditos (OK), Opposite Day, We Are Grenada, Megafauna at Room 710 [+]
    • Red Leaves at Back Alley Social (303 W. 5th St.) [+] [10pm]
    • Stone Dakota, We Were Wolves at Trophy's [+]
  • Sun. 6/28

    • Our Brother the Native, Religious Girls at the Mohawk [+]
    • Los Hispanos UK, A Corpse Vanishes, Los Bones, The Beat Dolls at Red 7 [+]




  • Mon. 6/29

    • Ana Egge, Michael Kingcaid (of What Made Milwaukee Famous) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 6/30

    • {{{Sunset}}}, The Sour Notes, Wild Moccasins at Emo's [+]
    • Mike & the Moonpies, Leo Rondeau, Chris Brecht at the Mohawk [+]
    • Island Nation, Heads in Space (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland [+]
  • Wed. 7/1

    • Patrick Wolf, Living Things, The Plastiscines, Jaguar Love at Antones [+]
    • Dat Politics, Crushes, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Harlovve at the Mohawk [+]
    • Averse Sefira, Sothis, Vex, Sakrefix at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Hip Hop Night with DJ Orion at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • Left Lane Cruiser, Deltahead at Emo's [+]
    • Maxwell at Bass Concert Hall [+]
  • Thu. 7/2

    • Black Panda, Monkeytown, The No No No Hopes, Serious Tracers at Emo's [+]
    • Sleep Whale, Power Animal at the Mohawk [+]
    • Tom Rhodes at Beerland [+]
    • Super Hero Show with Alejandro Escovedo, James McMurtry, Ian McLagan and the Bump Band, Right or Happy (formerly the Reivers) at La Zona Rosa [+] [Benefit for Austin Child Guidance Center]
  • Fri. 7/3

    • Vice Squad, Lower Class Brats, Exile at Emo's [+]
    • Indian Jewelry at the Mohawk [+]
    • Bone Awl, Ashdautas, Volahn, Total Abuse at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJ Drug Money at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Cutler Benefit with Flametrick Subs, Jungle Rockers, Flaming Hellcats, Cramps tribute at Room 710 [+]
    • Modwheelmood (Alessandro Cortini of NIN), subNatural at Elysium [+]
    • Mice and Rifles, San Saba County, J.Be at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 7/4

    • Explosions in the Sky, The Octopus Project, The Wooden Birds at Stubb's [+] [7pm]
    • Set Aflame, Goodnight Goddess, Ten Years Later at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Jon Snodgrass, Joey Cape (Lagwagon), Cory Branan, Van Buren Boys at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Flametrick Subs, Shotgun Rebels at Beerland [+]
    • Aartfyste at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 7/5

    • Bill Callahan, Follow That Bird at the Parish [+]
    • M.O.T.O., Midnight Creeps, Ty Segall, Moonhearts at Beerland [+]
    • The Calm Blue Sea, Gifts from Enola, Irepress, Hotel Hotel at Emo's [+]
    • No Harm Done at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Abdishment, Insidious Decrepancy, Left to Rot, Disfigured, Scattered Remains at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 7/6

    • Pentagram, Outlaw Order, Nachtmystium, The Roller at Emo's [+]
    • The Lovely Houses at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 7/7

    • Abe Vigoda, Talbot Tagora at Emo's [+]
    • Greg Laswell, Elizabeth and the Catapult at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 7/8
  • Thu. 7/9

    • Deer Tick, Dawes, Shed Alfred at Emo's [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead (?), Quasi, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • The Low Lows at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Radio Moscow, Smoke and Feathers at Red 7 [+]
    • Botox Party, Nick Flagster at Room 710 [+]
    • Tombstone Union, Brink of Disaster, Stone Dakota at Elysium [+]
    • Trifle Tower, Dark Forces, For Want Of at the Parlor [+]
    • Balmorhea at the Cactus Cafe [+] [8:30pm]
  • Fri. 7/10

    • Anti-Nowhere League, Cobra Skulls, Asher, Born to Lose, Jakked Rabbits at Red 7 [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, Low, Dale Watson at Stubb's [+]
    • MSTRKRFT, A-Trak, Major Lazer, DJ AM, Jazzy Jeff, Drop The Lime at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • White Rhino, Castle, Mocktigers, Son of Fire, DJ Scorpio at the Mohawk [+]
    • Cevin Key (of Skinny Puppy) DJ set, Carbon Theory, DJ Void at Elysium [+]
    • Motion Turns It On, Baby Robots, The Gary, Shake the Captains Soul (Dallas) at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Smart Pills at Club Deville [+]
    • Muchos Backflips, The Better Death, Pop Pistol at Trophy's [+]
    • Go Action Team at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 7/11

    • Matsuri, Moldar, For Want Of, Oriana Raeo at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • The Germs, Krum Bums, Coptic Times, DJ Peter Daze at Red 7 [+]
    • The Coathangers, Woven Bones, La Snacks at the Mohawk [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, Atlas Sound, The Strange Boys at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • The Black at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Drop Dead Gorgeous, He Is Legend, Before Their Eyes, Set to Kill, Watchout! There's Ghosts at Emo's [+]
    • Strange Attractors, Churchwood at Room 710 [+]
    • Smart Pills at the Parlor [+]
  • Sun. 7/12

    • Skate Deck Art Show with Riverboat Gamblers, The Altars at the Parlor Hyde Park (4301 Guadalupe) [+]
    • Ugly Beats, Black Hollies, Dikes of Holland at Beerland [+]




  • Mon. 7/13
  • Wed. 7/15

    • Tortoise at the Mohawk [+]
    • RX Bandits, Dredg, Good Old War at Emo's [+]
    • HOD, Master, Pathology, Dreaming Dead at Room 710 [+]
  • Thu. 7/16

    • Nightmare of You, Plushgun, Brian Bonz, Aushua at Emo's [+]
    • TV Torso, Pillow Queens at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Coconut Coolouts,Personal and the Pizzas,The Hex Dispensers, Alright Tonight at Red 7 [+]
    • Janis Ian at the Cactus Cafe [+] [8pm]
  • Fri. 7/17

    • (iN)Sect Records Triple Record Release Party with Explosion Horse, California Party Girls, Strong Silent Type, Fingaar Bangaar, Butcher Bear & Charlie, (DJ)Reaganometry at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rise Against, Rancid, Billy Talent at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Me vs. Everybody, surprise guest at Stubb's [+] [inside, free]
    • Neil Hamburger, Fred Bothwell, Chris Trew, host Joel Keith at Emo's [+]
    • Stereo is a Lie, She Sir, Honey Thief at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Brewtality Inc 10-Year Anniversary show with Suicidal Failure, Root 23 at Room 710 [+] [free]
    • Lucid Dementia, subNatural, CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • Ween hoot night at Trophy's [+]
  • Sat. 7/18

    • Austin Metalfest at Red 7 [+]
    • Frank Smith, Bankrupt and the Borrowers at Clementine Coffee Bar [+]
    • Mala Suerte (CD release), The Blood Royale, Vorvadoss, Curse the Heavens at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 7/19

    • Foreign Born, The Veils, The Other Girls at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pathology, Disfigured, Scattered Remains, Eviscerated at Room 710 [+]
    • O'Pioneers!, Bomb the Music Industry, Laura Stevens and the Cans, Paper Moons at Red 7 [+]
    • Loose Leaves (CD release), Household Names, The Archibalds at Club Deville [+]




  • Mon. 7/20

    • Skeletonwitch, Saviours, Trap Them, Pack of Wolves at Emo's [+]
    • Leg Sweeper at Plush [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 7/21

    • Yourself and the Air, Thing One at the Mohawk [+]
    • So Many Dynamos, Cast Spells, Zlam Dunk at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 7/22

    • Ghostbeard, Anchor in the Valley at the Mohawk [+]
    • Men (ex-Le Tigre) at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Thu. 7/23

    • ASG, Eagle Claw at Emo's [+]
    • Arsonists Get All The Girls, See You Next Tuesday, Oceano at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Dead Earth Politics, Saint to Slave, Headcrusher, Nocturnal Sun at Room 710 [+]
    • Mie, Quito and the Bone, Kid Slyce at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Fri. 7/24

    • The Secret Handshake, PlayRadioPlay, Love You Long Time, The Bubbles at Emo's [+]
    • Threat Signal, Autumn Offering, Agonist, Sybreed, Carbide, Within Chaos at Red 7 [+]
    • Deceased, Blood Royale, Hammer Whore, Vex at Room 710 [+]
    • Heavyweight Dub Champion, Grommit at Elysium [+]
    • One Eyed Doll, LSPS, Dented, She Craves at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 7/25

    • Magnolia Electric Co., The Donkeys at the Mohawk [+]
    • Cage, Yak Ballz at Emo's [+]
    • The Burden (members of the Jon Benet, 10 Crowns) at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Set Aflame, FFTG, The Funeral Pyre, Myth and Legend, Falsetta at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Pterodactyl at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Heavy Pets, Toast at the Parish [+]
    • Tori Amos at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
  • Sun. 7/26

    • Adai, North, Rat King, Baron Grod at Red 7 [+]




  • Mon. 7/27

    • Stellastarr* at the Parish [+]
    • Beneath the Sky, Ashes of Serenity, Ashes of Innocence, Euora at Red 7 [+] [early show, 6pm]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 7/28

    • Reel Big Fish, The English Beat, The Supervillains at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Slo Poke, Noble Rust, Armazilla at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 7/29

    • August Burns Red, Bless The Fall, All Shall Perish, I Wrestled a Bear Once at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Fake Problems, Ninja Gun at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Ghost Is Dancing (Toronto), Invincible Czars (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Jesse Woods, Dana Falconberry at Stubb's [+]
  • Thu. 7/30

    • The Riot Scene, Blameshift, Bright White, Thieves at Red 7 [+]
    • Asher Roth, Kid Cudi, Pac Div, B.o.B. at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 7/31

    • Sloppy Seconds, Belligerent 86 at Red 7 [+]
    • The Deathray Davies, Buttercup (CD release), Salim Nourallah and The Constellations at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Summer Bailout Tour featuring Emery, Maylene and the Sons of Disaster, Closure in Moscow, Secret & Whisper, Kiros at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Jungle Rockers at Beerland [+]
    • Wade's Birthday Show with Suplecs, Split Hoof, Scraps of Life, Endall at Room 710 [+]
    • Will Hoge at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 8/1

    • De La Soul (20th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Jeffree Star, Artist Vs. Poet, Watchout! There's Ghosts, Let's Get It at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Flametrick Subs, Blarney St. Hooligans at Beerland [+]
    • The Steps (CD release), The Rocketboys, Dear Future, Doublethink at Stubb's [+]
  • Sun. 8/2



  • Mon. 8/3
  • Tue. 8/4
  • Wed. 8/5

    • The Cab, A Rocket to the Moon, The Summer Set, Eye Alaska, My Favorite Highway at Emo's [+]
    • Charlie Parr at the Mohawk [+]
    • Serge's Cinco de Ocho Party with Blood Royale, Me Vs. Everybody at Room 710 [+]
  • Thu. 8/6

    • Exploding Plastic Inevitable 2009, Warhol Birthday Party at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 8/7

    • The Onion presents The 2nd Annual Altercation Punk Comedy Festival at Red 7 [+]
  • Sat. 8/8

    • Abigail Williams, Goatwhore, Abysmal Dawn, S.W.A.A.T.S at Red 7 [+]
    • Beowulf (Venice, CA), Killing Cali, Blunt Force Trauma, Adrenaline Pigs, Me Vs. Everybody at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 8/9

    • Method Man, Redman, Ghostface Killah at Emo's [+] [outside]




  • Mon. 8/10
  • Thu. 8/13

    • Bowerbirds, Megafaun at the Mohawk [+]
    • Set Your Goals, Four Year Strong, Polar Bear Club, Fireworks, Drive A at Emo's [+] [outside, doors at 7pm]
  • Fri. 8/14

    • Los Campesinos!, Girls at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 8/15

    • Fear, Agent Orange, D.I, Total Chaos at Emo's [+]
    • Sons of Hercules at Beerland [+]




  • Mon. 8/17
  • Wed. 8/19
  • Thu. 8/20

    • Blondie, Pat Benatar, The Donnas at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • TV Torso (featuring Matt Oliver of Sound Team) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Project Pitchfork (Hamburg, Germany) at Elysium [+]
  • Fri. 8/21
  • Sat. 8/22

    • Hatebreed, Chimaira, Winds of Plague, Dying Fetus, Toxic Holocaust at Emo's [+] [outside, early show, doors at 6pm]
    • Mala Suerte, Disfigured, Indisgust at Emo's [+] [inside, early show, doors at 6pm]
  • Sun. 8/23



  • Mon. 8/24
  • Thu. 8/27

    • Kommunity FK (West Hollywood), The Awakening (Johannesburg, South Africa) at Elysium [+]
  • Fri. 8/28

    • The Sword, Ratking at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 8/29

    • Hirax, Kill the Client, Streetcleaner at Red 7 [+]




  • Tue. 9/1
  • Wed. 9/2

    • Have Heart, Shipwreck, Cruel Hand, Foundation, Bitter End at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 9/5



  • Sat. 9/12

    • Janeane Garofalo, Rob Riggle at Emo's [+]




  • Fri. 9/25

    • Experimental Dental School, El Paso Hot Button at the Mohawk [+]




  • Fri. 10/2

    • The Intelligence at the Mohawk [+]
    • Austin City Limits Festival with The Beastie Boys, Kings of Leon, Thievery Corporation, Mos Def, Lily Allen, The Walkmen, Blitzen Trapper, The Knux, Daniel Johnston, K'Naan, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sat. 10/3

    • Austin City Limits Festival with Ghostland Observatory, The Decemberists, Flogging Molly, Bon Iver, !!!, DeVotchka, Grizzly Bear, The Raveonettes, Eek-A-Mouse, Robyn Hitchcock and the Venus 3, Deer Tick, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sun. 10/4

    • Austin City Limits Festival with Pearl Jam, The Dead Weather, Sonic Youth, The B-52s, Arctic Monkeys, Clutch, Girl Talk, Passion Pit, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, many more at Zilker Park [+]




  • Sat. 10/17



  • Fri. 10/30

    • Venetian Snares (Winnipeg, Canada), Wisp (Niagara Falls, NY), Parson, I/O at Elysium [+]




  • Wed. 11/4
  • Sat. 11/7

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]




  • Fri. 11/20