Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning June 11, 2009


  • Thu. 6/11

    • Peaches, Drums of Death at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Holy Fuck, Crocodiles, Woven Bones at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Goldcure, Moonlight Towers at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • A Giant Dog, Electric Courage Machine, The Black Squeeze at Beerland [+]
    • Fatback Circus, Haunting Oboe Music, Muchos Backflips, Killing Industry, DJ Mada Sal, DJ Sho Nuff at Red 7 [+]
    • White Rhino, Meatwood, Pretty Pretty at Room 710 [+]
    • Wonderland Ave, The Goods, Your Kisses Cause Crashes, BB Mercy at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Chicken Little, Jordan Moser, That Damned Band at Monkeywrench Books [+] [8pm]
    • Rockabilly Magazine presents The Creepshow (Toronto), The Brains, Lowdown Shaky Chill at Elysium [+]
    • Supervillains, Rook, Doco, Fayuca at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Blowing Trees at Stubb's [+]
    • Snowbyrd, Summer Wardrobe, Kevin McCarthy, Straw Dog at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Subliminator, Destroyed for Comfort, The Mysterious H at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Chad Thomas and the Crazy Kings at Trophy's [+]
    • Samantha Vine, When Pandas Attack, 7 Day Trip, Chasca, Satirist at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Blower, Wild Street, Revolution Mother, The Black Clouds, The City and the Skyway at Headhunters [+]
  • Fri. 6/12

    • In Beds, The Bubbles, Dead Space, Solid Gold Eagle at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Brothers and Sisters, The Low Lows, Deadman at the Continental Club [+]
    • Vorvadoss (tour kickoff), Ecocide, Embolization at the Broken Neck [+]
    • Fingaar Bangaar, Butcher Bear and Charlie at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Beautiful Supermachines, Nervous Curtains, Distant Seconds at the Mohawk [+]
    • Golden Boys, Tia Carrera, Flaming Hellcats at Room 710 [+]
    • David Allen Coe, Paula Nelson Band, Pimpadelic, Honky at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Lions, Ume, The Record Hop at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Three Bad Jacks, Pickled Punks at Red 7 [+]
    • Peter Panic, Aunt's Analog, Bubblegum Shitface, XathaX, Askela, DJ Jesus Bass, projections by Videojamz at Club 1808 [+] [outside stage]
    • Acid Abe, Sweet DJG, DJB Hiney at Club 1808 [+] [inside stage]
    • Flametrick Subs, Chris Toast Trio at Beerland [+]
    • The Blue Hit, Some Say Leland at Stubb's [+]
    • 35th Anniversary Weekend with Brooks Brannon, The Bizarros Reunion, Michael Hall's Savage Trip, The Wannabes at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Rocksteady Explosion at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • The Triggermen at the Parlor [+]
    • The Lovers, Night Viking at Clementine Coffee Bar [+]
    • Darby Drivers, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Adrian and the Sickness at Trophy's [+]
    • Snakeskin Prison, Kritickill, Dead Haven, Nocturnal Sun, Hard Line Face at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Iron Guts Kelly, Those Unruly, Razorwire, Jane Doe Eyes, Sobriety Starts Tomorrow at Headhunters [+]
  • Sat. 6/13

    • Fuzz Club "Here Comes the Summer" Surf-tacular Blowout with The Thunderchiefs vs. The Sir Finks, DJ Sue, DJ Gregg (Get Hip/Cynics) at the Scoot Inn [+] [$6, swimwear encouraged]
    • Viva Voce, Cut Off Your Hands, The Lemurs at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Stella Rose at the Mohawk [+] [inside, after Viva Voce]
    • Party Ends presents La Snacks, Deleted Scenes, Loxsly, DJ Miss Manners at Club Deville [+]
    • Ringo Deathstarr, True Widow at Stubb's [+]
    • Dixie Witch, New Disaster, Blood of the Sun, Bexar County Bastards at Emo's [+]
    • Doug Stanhope, JT Habersaat at Red 7 [+]
    • Drifter, Suicide Solution, Silence Within at Room 710 [+]
    • Car Stereo (Wars), Watch Out for Rockets, Holy Rolling Empire at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Full Service, El Paso Heist, Spin Alley at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • 35th Anniversary Weekend with Jane Bond, Two Hoots and a Holler, The Hickoids at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Devin the Dude, KJ Hines, Perseph One at Lamberts [+]
    • Koven The Leviathan, Velvet Brick, Tombstone Union at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Gentlemen's Social Club, Blue Flames, Blackbone Child, Faceblaster, Astronaut Academy at Headhunters [+]
  • Sun. 6/14

    • White Rabbits, The Subjects, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Belle Epoque, Upon a Burning Body, Falsetta, Newlywed, The 72s at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Lost Controls, Wheels on Fire, The Stuffies at Beerland [+]
    • Buzzkillers, Al Shire and the Henchmen, Murder Majesty, Freygolo at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • A Bullet For Pretty Boy, Tonight Is Glory, A Stained Glass Romance, Fire From The Gods, December Skyes at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Businessman DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Ethan Azarian, Landis Armstrong, Superego Allstars at the Hole in the Wall [+]




  • Mon. 6/15

    • Camera Obscura at Waterloo Records [+] [1pm, free instore]
    • Camera Obscura, Anni Rossi at Antones [+]
    • Santigold, Amanda Blank, Trouble Andrew at Stubb's [+]
    • Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band, The Vitamins, The Little Gentlemen, Pink Nasty at the Mohawk [+]
    • Alaris, For Glory, Fall To Faith at Red 7 [+] [early show, 6pm]
    • Devlin and Darkko, Code Named Code at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Surprise Party, Squidbucket, Monument to No One at Plush [+]
    • Cold Hard Facts of Life, Will Cope, Leo Rondeau at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 6/16

    • Grizzly Bear, Here We Go Magic at the Parish [+]
    • MeWithoutYou, The Dear Hunter, Bear Colony at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Dear and the Headlights, Quiet Company, The Bright Light Social Hour at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Francis Harold & the Holograms, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Snake Farm at Beerland [+]
    • Stellar Corpses, Desilu (St. Paul) at Room 710 [+]
    • Miss Moonlight, The Domesticated, Emily Lacy, C. Depp at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [8pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • That Damned Trio, The Black Death All Stars at the Parlor [+]
    • The Bread, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Ray Prim and friends at Clementine Coffee Bar [+]
  • Wed. 6/17

    • Naw Dude, Nicaragua, Bucket Flush, Complete Collapse at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Johnny B's Birthday with Set Aflame, FFTG, BALS, Bonnie Blue at Red 7 [+]
    • The Strange Attractors, Followed by Static, The Black Shirts, Baltimore Harbor at the Mohawk [+]
    • Into The Unknown with The Space Elevators at Club Deville [+]
    • Nanosmash at Room 710 [+]
    • The Devil Makes Three, Tom Schraeder at Stubb's [+]
    • Dubkids, The Reddies at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Darren Hoff and the Hard Times, A Good Rodgering, Fatback Circus at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Sensational Fibs, Amanda Pearcy at Chain Drive [+] [9pm]
  • Thu. 6/18

    • Alright Tonight, Wild America, Forever (Portland) at Sound On Sound Records [+] [5pm]
    • The Krayolas at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [5pm]
    • Peter Murphy at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Oh No Oh My, Royal Bangs, Booher and the Turkeyz at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • B Real (of Cypress Hill), Bizzy Bone at the Mohawk [+]
    • Woven Bones, Love Collector, The Cassingles, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at Beerland [+]
    • Red Collar, Exeter, Mahabone at Red 7 [+]
    • Pink Snowflakes, Copper Pocket, Female Demand, Live Lights at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Izzy Cox at Room 710 [+]
    • Gnomes of Kush, Carbon Theory, DJs Heff Ra & Void at Elysium [+]
    • Nothing More, Bronze Whaler, Consider the Source at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Rodney Parker & Fifty Peso Reward, Whiskey Folk Ramblers at Stubb's [+]
    • Math the Band at Club 1808 [+]
    • Horse Opera, Emmerson Biggins at Lovejoys [+]
    • Bee vs Moth, Heads In Space, Cheif Rival at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Mike Nicolai and friends at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • W.O.R.M. at the Parlor [+]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Chad Thomas and the Crazy Kings at Trophy's [+]
    • Head Change, Clyde & Clem's Whisky Business, Grovedale, Lost July at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 6/19

    • St. Vincent at Waterloo Records [+] [3pm]
    • Screeching Weasel, The Sweethearts, Stymie at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Telepathe, Lemonade, Motel Aviv at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • St. Vincent, Pattern is Movement at the Mohawk [+] [ouside]
    • The Sad Accordions, The Soldier Thread at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Anchor (Sweden), Run With The Hunted (AZ), Red Son (AZ) at the Broken Neck [+]
    • Dikes of Holland, The Mean Spirits at Beerland [+]
    • Lair of the Minatour, Kill The Client, Mammoth Grinder, Pack of Wolves, Broadcast Sea, Fight Pretty at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Black Irish (CD release), DJ Lizzy at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Fuckemos at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Steve Earle, Joe Pug at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Ear Pwr, The Always Already, Prince Klassen, DJ Beef at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Black Widow Burlesque, Snatch Racket, A Corpse Vanishes at the Creekside Lounge [+] [$7]
    • Yellowman, Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • GOBI, Death is Not a Joyride, Panjoma at Elysium [+]
    • Belligerent 86, Pickled Punks, 13th Victim, Me vs. Everybody at Room 710 [+] [free]
    • Sounds Under Radio, Pretty Reckless, The Last Place You Look, Goodnight Goddess at Stubb's [+]
    • Western Ghost House, Colourwheel, Stereo is a Lie at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Muchos Backflips, Mr. Gnome (Cleveland, OH), Joy Bus, Squid Bucket at Trophy's [+]
  • Sat. 6/20

    • Blood of Patriots, Dikins, Sober Daze, Destroy For Comfort, The Dead Kings at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [6pm]
    • James and the Douchebags, Awkward Rocket, Filthy J at Trailer Space [+] [7-10pm]
    • Buffalo (Denton) at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3pm]
    • Phobia, Unholy Grave (Japan), Magrudergrind, Hatred Surge at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Riverdales, The Sweethearts, Teenage Cool Kids at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Meat Puppets, Retribution Gospel Choir at the Parish [+]
    • Sunset Rubdown, Elfin Saddle, Witchies at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Swiss at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Grounded in Music benefit at Club Deville [+]
    • Nervous Habits at Beerland [+]
    • Coma In Algiers, ST37, Curvette (Denton) at Club 1808 [+]
    • Faux Punk (Daft Punk tribute), Learning Secrets, Yadira Brown at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Karaoke Apocalypse at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • Deanna's Debaucherous Birthday Disaster with New Disaster, Velvet Brick, Duke, Tandoorifinger at Room 710 [+]
    • Femme Fatality (early, 9pm) followed by DJ Void & The Gothfather at Elysium [+]
    • DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar [+] [free dance party]
    • The Boxing Lesson, The Summer Wardrobe, New Roman Times, My Education at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm, free]
    • Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Rockland Eagles, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Hollywood Gossip, Household Names, Harlowe at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+]
    • The Upper Echelon, Futurebirds (Athens), E. Static at the Parlor [+]
    • Record Breakers at Lamberts [+]
    • Watching the Moon, Good Times Crisis Band, We'll Go Machette, Monuments at Trophy's [+]
    • Scott H. Biram at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 6/21

    • Daedelus, Ghislain Poirier, Tuh-nie & Gnaws, Richard Henry at Emo's [+]
    • Mosquito Bandito at Beerland [+]
    • White Zebra, Daytes, Mie Richardson, Businessman DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Gas Mask Attire, Hank of the Destruction Moose, Spastic Colon at Room 710 [+]
    • Josh Hoge, Nathan Angelo, Mikey Wax, Tim Brantley at Stubb's [+]
    • Victoria Noll, Amanda Lepre at the Hole in the Wall [+]




  • Mon. 6/22

    • Jenny Lewis, Heartless Bastards (outside), Suzanna Choffel (inside) at Stubb's [+]
    • Gentleman Bears, Constellation Branch, The Saturday Night Matador at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 6/23

    • Odet, Strangers in the Attic, By a Long Shot, The Collin Rose Band at Beerland [+]
  • Wed. 6/24

    • Talib Kweli at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Prayer for Animals, Cartright, The Astronaut Suit at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Double Dagger, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Modern Convenience, Markov, Woodgrain at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Hip Hop with DJs Mike Rod and Johio at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • P.M. Stopchinski, Bee Vs. Moth, Limbs Are Absent, Invincible Czars (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Bread, The Van Buren Boys at Beerland [+]
    • Charlie Robison at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Butcher Bear & Charlie, Fresh Millions, special guest DJ at Chain Drive [+] [10pm]
    • Canadacoda, We Aim To Try, FM Campers at Club 1808 [+] [free]
    • Shout it out Loud show with Scorpion Child, Ringo Deathstarr, Spain Colored Orange at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Smiling Knights, When Pandas Attack, Something Called Nothing at Trophy's [+]
  • Thu. 6/25

    • Monahans at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • 2 Live Crew at the Mohawk [+]
    • Extra Large Kids, Set Aflame, Fire From the Gods, Scarlett O'Hara, Surrounded By Monsters at Emo's [+]
    • Represent Austin Presents Shandon Sahm - Sir Doug Tribute with The Happen-Ins, The Dirty Sound, Cry Blood Apache at Beerland [+]
    • DJ Mark Twistworthy at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • Trouble & Bass Crew (CD release), Drop the Lime, AC Slater, Star Eyes, The Captain, King Louie at the Beauty Bar [+] [free with RSVP]
    • Built by Snow, The Soldier Thread at Stubb's [+]
    • Tin Can Phone, Sun Salutation at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Focus Group, Falcon Buddies, Post Honeymoon at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • WinoVino at the Parlor [+]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Chad Thomas and the Crazy Kings at Trophy's [+]
  • Fri. 6/26

    • Sweatbox 16th Year Anniversary with Tia Carrera, Cause for Applause, Insect Sex Act, Taunto, A Giant Dog at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Artillery (CD release) at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Leftover Crack, The Casualties, Trash Talk, Night Seige at Red 7 [+]
    • The Orb, Orchard Lounge at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Adi Fest II with Team Fabrication, Bang, Stabba at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Car Stereo (Wars) Last Show/Going Away Show with Car Stereo (Wars), Zeale, Neiliyo, MEGAtes at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Hollywood Gossip, Prussia (Detroit), The Gary, Way No Way, David Israel at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • John Vanderslice at the Parish [+]
    • Split Hoof, Amplified Heat, Scorpion Child, Sons of Fire, Zissou (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • A Soul Happening at Club Deville [+]
    • Blase Faire, The Midgetmen, The Pons, Distant Seconds at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Chant, The Future Process, Versailles at Elysium [+]
    • Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five, Turnstyle, English Teeth at Trophy's [+]
    • Noise Revival Orchestra at Lamberts [+]
    • Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Sixes & Eights, Matches For Memories, Life On Loan, The Soles at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 6/27

    • Wild America, Stymie (Denton), Cowabunga Babes, Fleabag at the Spotted Dick Haus [5pm, email lewskerdu[at]gmail for info]
    • Belaire, Cryptacize, Black Before Red at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Upper Crust, Gentlemens Social Club, Fire Horse at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJ Angel von Ripper at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Ben Kweller, Jones Street Station, Murdocks at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Sweatbox 16th Anniversary, Day 2 with Sugarshack, Gospel Truth, Hex Dispensers, Churchwood, Somethin' Ain't Rights at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Lemurs at Club Deville [+]
    • DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Muchos Backflips!, The Venditos (OK), Opposite Day, We Are Grenada, Megafauna at Room 710 [+]
    • Red Leaves at Back Alley Social (303 W. 5th St.) [+] [10pm]
    • Stone Dakota, We Were Wolves at Trophy's [+]
  • Sun. 6/28

    • Our Brother the Native, Religious Girls at the Mohawk [+]
    • Los Hispanos UK, A Corpse Vanishes, Los Bones, The Beat Dolls at Red 7 [+]
    • Hillbilly Herald at Beerland [+]




  • Mon. 6/29
  • Tue. 6/30

    • {{{Sunset}}}, The Sour Notes, Wild Moccasins at Emo's [+]
    • Mike & the Moonpies, Leo Rondeau, Chris Brecht at the Mohawk [+]
    • Island Nation, Heads in Space (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • EZ Action with Western Ghost House at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland [+]
  • Wed. 7/1

    • Patrick Wolf, Living Things, The Plastiscines, Jaguar Love at Antones [+]
    • Dat Politics, Crushes, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Harlovve at the Mohawk [+]
    • Averse Sefira, Sothis, Vex, Sakrefix at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Hip Hop Night with DJ Orion at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • Left Lane Cruiser, Deltahead at Emo's [+]
    • Into The Unknown with The Space Elevators at Club Deville [+]
    • Maxwell at Bass Concert Hall [+]
  • Thu. 7/2

    • Black Panda, Monkeytown, The No No No Hopes, Serious Tracers at Emo's [+]
    • Sleep Whale, Power Animal at the Mohawk [+]
    • Tom Rhodes at Beerland [+]
    • Charlie Hurtin' at Lovejoys [+]
    • Super Hero Show with Alejandro Escovedo, James McMurtry, Ian McLagan and the Bump Band, Right or Happy (formerly the Reivers) at La Zona Rosa [+] [Benefit for Austin Child Guidance Center]
  • Fri. 7/3

    • Vice Squad, Lower Class Brats, Exile at Emo's [+]
    • Indian Jewelry at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Chumps, F Bombers, Bent Gents at Beerland [+]
    • Crash Gallery, Always Already, Munich, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Double CD release party with Til We're Blue Or Destroy, New Roman Times at Club Deville [+]
    • Bone Awl, Ashdautas, Volahn, Total Abuse at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJ Drug Money at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Cutler Benefit with Flametrick Subs, Jungle Rockers, Flaming Hellcats, Cramps tribute at Room 710 [+]
    • Modwheelmood (Alessandro Cortini of NIN), subNatural at Elysium [+]
    • Mice and Rifles, San Saba County, J.Be at Stubb's [+]
    • Los Bad Apples at Lamberts [+]
  • Sat. 7/4

    • Explosions in the Sky, The Octopus Project, The Wooden Birds at Stubb's [+] [7pm]
    • Indiependence Day Throwdown with Prince Klassen, special guest TBA at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Set Aflame, Goodnight Goddess, Ten Years Later at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Jon Snodgrass, Joey Cape (Lagwagon), Cory Branan, Van Buren Boys at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Flametrick Subs, Shotgun Rebels at Beerland [+]
    • Aartfyste at Room 710 [+]
    • Booze Cruise at Club Deville [+]
  • Sun. 7/5

    • Bill Callahan, Follow That Bird at the Parish [+]
    • M.O.T.O., Midnight Creeps, Ty Segall, Moonhearts at Beerland [+]
    • The Calm Blue Sea, Gifts from Enola, Irepress, Hotel Hotel at Emo's [+]
    • No Harm Done at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Abdishment, Insidious Decrepancy, Left to Rot, Disfigured, Scattered Remains at Room 710 [+]




  • Mon. 7/6

    • Pentagram, Outlaw Order, Nachtmystium, The Roller, Minsk at Emo's [+]
    • The Lovely Houses at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 7/7

    • Abe Vigoda, Talbot Tagora at Emo's [+]
    • Palit at Beerland [+]
    • Greg Laswell, Elizabeth and the Catapult at Stubb's [+]
    • EZ Action with The Boom Booms at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Wed. 7/8

    • Golden Boys, Howlies, Texreys at Beerland [+]
    • Electric Touch at Emo's [+]
    • Golden Animals, All in the Golden Afternoon at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Hellrancho (AZ), Baron Grod at Room 710 [+]
    • Aqua Jones, Matches For Memories, Layers Of Stone at the Creekside Lounge [+]
  • Thu. 7/9

    • Deer Tick, Dawes, Shed Alfred at Emo's [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, Quasi, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • The Low Lows at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Radio Moscow, Smoke and Feathers at Red 7 [+]
    • Botox Party, Nick Flagster at Room 710 [+]
    • Dubstep Night with Kode9, Space Ape, Joker, MC Nomad at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Tombstone Union, Brink of Disaster, Stone Dakota at Elysium [+]
    • Trifle Tower, Dark Forces, For Want Of at the Parlor [+]
    • Balmorhea at the Cactus Cafe [+] [8:30pm]
    • Greyhounds at Lamberts [+]
  • Fri. 7/10

    • Anti-Nowhere League, Cobra Skulls, Asher, Born to Lose, Jakked Rabbits at Red 7 [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, Low, Dale Watson at Stubb's [+]
    • MSTRKRFT, A-Trak, Major Lazer, DJ AM, Jazzy Jeff, Drop The Lime at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • White Rhino, Castle, Mocktigers, Son of Fire, DJ Scorpio at the Mohawk [+]
    • Cevin Key (of Skinny Puppy) DJ set, Carbon Theory, DJ Void at Elysium [+]
    • Motion Turns It On, Baby Robots, The Gary, Shake the Captains Soul (Dallas), Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Smart Pills at Club Deville [+]
    • David Nathan at Thunderbird Coffee (1401 Koenig Lane) [+] [7pm, free]
    • Muchos Backflips, The Better Death, Pop Pistol at Trophy's [+]
    • Go Action Team at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 7/11

    • Matsuri, Moldar, For Want Of, Oriana Raeo at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • The Germs, Krum Bums, Coptic Times, DJ Peter Daze at Red 7 [+]
    • The Coathangers, Woven Bones, La Snacks at the Mohawk [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, Atlas Sound, The Strange Boys at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • The Black at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Drop Dead Gorgeous, He Is Legend, Before Their Eyes, Set to Kill, Watchout! There's Ghosts at Emo's [+]
    • Strange Attractors, Churchwood at Room 710 [+]
    • Smart Pills at the Parlor [+]
  • Sun. 7/12

    • Skate Deck Art Show with Riverboat Gamblers, The Altars at the Parlor Hyde Park (4301 Guadalupe) [+]
    • Ugly Beats, Black Hollies, Candle Shop and the Psychic Readers, Dikes of Holland at Beerland [+]




  • Mon. 7/13
  • Tue. 7/14

    • Daniel Francis Doyle, The Dozal Brothers, Liz Burrito at Beerland [+]
    • EZ Action with Small Stone at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Wed. 7/15

    • Tortoise at the Mohawk [+]
    • Dirty Projectors at Red 7 [+]
    • Roky Erickson, Riverboat Gamblers at Antones [+]
    • RX Bandits, Dredg, Good Old War at Emo's [+]
    • HOD, Master, Pathology, Dreaming Dead at Room 710 [+]
  • Thu. 7/16

    • Nightmare of You, Plushgun, Brian Bonz, Aushua at Emo's [+]
    • TV Torso, Pillow Queens at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Coconut Coolouts,Personal and the Pizzas,The Hex Dispensers, Alright Tonight at Red 7 [+]
    • Janis Ian at the Cactus Cafe [+] [8pm]
    • Drunk Armstrong, Skeletons, Black Panda at Lovejoys [+]
  • Fri. 7/17

    • (iN)Sect Records Triple Record Release Party with Explosion Horse, California Party Girls, Strong Silent Type, Fingaar Bangaar, Butcher Bear & Charlie, (DJ)Reaganometry at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rise Against, Rancid, Billy Talent at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Me vs. Everybody, surprise guest at Stubb's [+] [inside, free]
    • Neil Hamburger, Fred Bothwell, Chris Trew, host Joel Keith at Emo's [+]
    • Stereo is a Lie, She Sir, Honey Thief at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Brewtality Inc 10-Year Anniversary show with Suicidal Failure, Root 23 at Room 710 [+] [free]
    • Lucid Dementia, subNatural, CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • Aaron Berkowitz at Club Deville [+]
    • Ween hoot night at Trophy's [+]
  • Sat. 7/18

    • ST 37, Followed by Static, PVC Street Gang at Club 1808 [+]
    • Bob Wayne & the Country Outlaws at Beerland [+]
    • Austin Metalfest at Red 7 [+]
    • Frank Smith, Bankrupt and the Borrowers at Clementine Coffee Bar [+]
    • Mala Suerte (CD release), The Blood Royale, Vorvadoss, Curse the Heavens at Room 710 [+]
    • Loose Leaves (CD release), Household Names, The Archibalds at Club Deville [+]
  • Sun. 7/19

    • Foreign Born, The Veils, The Other Girls at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pathology, Disfigured, Scattered Remains, Eviscerated at Room 710 [+]
    • O'Pioneers!, Bomb the Music Industry, Laura Stevens and the Cans, Paper Moons at Red 7 [+]
    • Loose Leaves (CD release), Household Names, The Archibalds at Club Deville [+]




  • Mon. 7/20

    • Skeletonwitch, Saviours, Trap Them, Pack of Wolves at Emo's [+]
    • Flying Eyes, Spirit Fangs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Leg Sweeper at Plush [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 7/21

    • Yourself and the Air, Thing One at the Mohawk [+]
    • So Many Dynamos, Cast Spells, Zlam Dunk at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 7/22

    • Ghostbeard, Anchor in the Valley at the Mohawk [+]
    • Men (ex-Le Tigre) at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Thu. 7/23

    • ASG, Eagle Claw at Emo's [+]
    • Arsonists Get All The Girls, See You Next Tuesday, Oceano at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Dead Earth Politics, Saint to Slave, Headcrusher, Nocturnal Sun at Room 710 [+]
    • Mie, Quito and the Bone, Kid Slyce at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • JWW and the Prospectors at Lovejoys [+]
  • Fri. 7/24

    • The Secret Handshake, PlayRadioPlay, Love You Long Time, The Bubbles at Emo's [+]
    • Threat Signal, Autumn Offering, Agonist, Sybreed, Carbide, Within Chaos at Red 7 [+]
    • Deceased, Blood Royale, Hammer Whore, Vex at Room 710 [+]
    • Motel Aviv, Built By Snow, The Green, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Heavyweight Dub Champion, Grommit, Jillian Ann at Elysium [+]
    • One Eyed Doll, LSPS, Dented, She Craves at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 7/25

    • Magnolia Electric Co., The Donkeys at the Mohawk [+]
    • Cage, Yak Ballz at Emo's [+]
    • The Burden (members of the Jon Benet, 10 Crowns) at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Set Aflame, FFTG, The Funeral Pyre, Myth and Legend, Falsetta at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Pterodactyl, Woven Bones at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Jim Rose Circus, JT Habersaat at the Parish [+]
    • Tori Amos at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
  • Sun. 7/26

    • Adai, North, Rat King, Baron Grod at Red 7 [+]




  • Mon. 7/27

    • Stellastarr* at the Parish [+]
    • Beneath the Sky, Ashes of Serenity, Ashes of Innocence, Euora at Red 7 [+] [early show, 6pm]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 7/28

    • Reel Big Fish, The English Beat, The Supervillains at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Slo Poke, Noble Rust, Armazilla at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 7/29

    • August Burns Red, Bless The Fall, All Shall Perish, I Wrestled a Bear Once at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Fake Problems, Ninja Gun at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Branden Daniel & Everybody Gets Laid at Beerland [+]
    • The Ghost Is Dancing (Toronto), Invincible Czars (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Jesse Woods, Dana Falconberry at Stubb's [+]
  • Thu. 7/30

    • The Riot Scene, Blameshift, Bright White, Thieves at Red 7 [+]
    • Asher Roth, Kid Cudi, Pac Div, B.o.B. at Stubb's [+]
    • Lost Soul Revue with Capt. Jim at Lovejoys [+]
  • Fri. 7/31

    • Sloppy Seconds, Belligerent 86 at Red 7 [+]
    • The Deathray Davies, Buttercup (CD release), Salim Nourallah and The Constellations at the Mohawk [+]
    • What Made Milwaukee Famous at Antones [+]
    • The Summer Bailout Tour featuring Emery, Maylene and the Sons of Disaster, Closure in Moscow, Secret & Whisper, Kiros at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Jungle Rockers at Beerland [+]
    • Wade's Birthday Show with Suplecs, Split Hoof, Scraps of Life, Endall at Room 710 [+]
    • Will Hoge at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 8/1

    • De La Soul (20th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Jeffree Star, Artist Vs. Poet, Watchout! There's Ghosts, Let's Get It at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Flametrick Subs, Blarney St. Hooligans, Pine Hill Haints at Beerland [+]
    • The Steps (CD release), The Rocketboys, Dear Future, Doublethink at Stubb's [+]
  • Sun. 8/2



  • Mon. 8/3
  • Tue. 8/4
  • Wed. 8/5

    • The Cab, A Rocket to the Moon, The Summer Set, Eye Alaska, My Favorite Highway at Emo's [+]
    • Church of the Snake, Color Club at Beerland [+]
    • Charlie Parr at the Mohawk [+]
    • Serge's Cinco de Ocho Party with Blood Royale, Me Vs. Everybody at Room 710 [+]
  • Thu. 8/6

    • Th' Legendary Shack Shakers, Bobby Bare Jr. at Emo's [+]
    • Exploding Plastic Inevitable 2009, Warhol Birthday Party at the Mohawk [+]
    • Black Eyed Vermillion at Lovejoys [+]
  • Fri. 8/7

    • The Onion presents The 2nd Annual Altercation Punk Comedy Festival at Red 7 [+]
    • Prince hoot night and costume contest at Club Deville [+]
  • Sat. 8/8

    • Abigail Williams, Goatwhore, Abysmal Dawn, S.W.A.A.T.S at Red 7 [+]
    • Beowulf (Venice, CA), Killing Cali, Blunt Force Trauma, Adrenaline Pigs, Me Vs. Everybody at Room 710 [+]
  • Sun. 8/9

    • Method Man, Redman, Ghostface Killah at Emo's [+] [outside]




  • Mon. 8/10
  • Thu. 8/13

    • Bowerbirds, Megafaun at the Mohawk [+]
    • Set Your Goals, Four Year Strong, Polar Bear Club, Fireworks, Drive A at Emo's [+] [outside, doors at 7pm]
  • Fri. 8/14

    • Los Campesinos!, Girls at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 8/15

    • Fear, Agent Orange, D.I, Total Chaos, Bloodhook at Emo's [+]
    • Sons of Hercules at Beerland [+]




  • Mon. 8/17
  • Wed. 8/19
  • Thu. 8/20

    • Blondie, Pat Benatar, The Donnas at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • TV Torso (featuring Matt Oliver of Sound Team) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Project Pitchfork (Hamburg, Germany) at Elysium [+]
  • Fri. 8/21
  • Sat. 8/22

    • Hatebreed, Chimaira, Winds of Plague, Dying Fetus, Toxic Holocaust at Emo's [+] [outside, early show, doors at 6pm]
    • Mala Suerte, Disfigured, Indisgust at Emo's [+] [inside, early show, doors at 6pm]
  • Sun. 8/23



  • Mon. 8/24
  • Thu. 8/27

    • Kommunity FK (West Hollywood), The Awakening (Johannesburg, South Africa) at Elysium [+]
  • Fri. 8/28

    • The Sword, Ratking at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 8/29

    • Hirax, Kill the Client, Streetcleaner at Red 7 [+]
    • Off With Their Heads at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 9/1
  • Wed. 9/2

    • Have Heart, Shipwreck, Cruel Hand, Foundation, Bitter End at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 9/5



  • Tue. 9/8

    • The Honorary Title, Cory Branan, Good Old War at Emo's [+]
  • Sun. 9/13

    • Slowly Truth Dies, Blower, Two Man Advantage, Buzzcrusher at Emo's [+]




  • Sat. 9/19

    • Janeane Garofalo, Rob Riggle at Emo's [+]
  • Sun. 9/20

    • Motorhead, Reverend Horton Heat, Nashville Pussy at Stubb's [+]




  • Fri. 9/25

    • Experimental Dental School, El Paso Hot Button at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 9/26

    • The Horrors, Crocodiles at Emo's [+]




  • Fri. 10/2

    • The Intelligence at the Mohawk [+]
    • Austin City Limits Festival with The Beastie Boys, Kings of Leon, Thievery Corporation, Mos Def, Lily Allen, The Walkmen, Blitzen Trapper, The Knux, Daniel Johnston, K'Naan, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sat. 10/3

    • Austin City Limits Festival with Ghostland Observatory, The Decemberists, Flogging Molly, Bon Iver, !!!, DeVotchka, Grizzly Bear, The Raveonettes, Eek-A-Mouse, Robyn Hitchcock and the Venus 3, Deer Tick, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sun. 10/4

    • Austin City Limits Festival with Pearl Jam, The Dead Weather, Sonic Youth, The B-52s, Arctic Monkeys, Clutch, Girl Talk, Passion Pit, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, many more at Zilker Park [+]




  • Sat. 10/17



  • Thu. 10/22



  • Fri. 10/30

    • Owl City, The Scene Aesthetic, Brooke Waggoner at Emo's [+]
    • Venetian Snares (Winnipeg, Canada), Wisp (Niagara Falls, NY), Parson, I/O at Elysium [+]




  • Wed. 11/4
  • Sat. 11/7

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]




  • Fri. 11/20