Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning June 18, 2009


  • Thu. 6/18

    • Alright Tonight, Wild America, Forever (Portland) at Sound On Sound Records [+] [5pm]
    • Ichi Ni San Shi, Dated, Literature at Trailer Space [+] [7-10pm]
    • The Krayolas at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [5pm]
    • Peter Murphy at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Oh No Oh My, Royal Bangs, Booher and the Turkeyz at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • B Real (of Cypress Hill), Bizzy Bone at the Mohawk [+]
    • Woven Bones, Love Collector, The Cassingles, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at Beerland [+]
    • Math the Band, Bottle Service at Club 1808 [+]
    • Red Collar, Exeter, Mahabone at Red 7 [+]
    • Pink Snowflakes, Copper Pocket, Female Demand, Live Lights at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Izzy Cox at Room 710 [+]
    • Gnomes of Kush, Carbon Theory, DJs Heff Ra & Void at Elysium [+]
    • Flashlight Party: Markus (with a K), Orlando Mas, Matthew Thomas, Jordan Kline at Plush [+] [free, 21+]
    • Nothing More, Bronze Whaler, Consider the Source at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Rodney Parker & Fifty Peso Reward, Whiskey Folk Ramblers at Stubb's [+]
    • Math the Band at Club 1808 [+]
    • Automusik at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • Horse Opera, Emmerson Biggins at Lovejoys [+]
    • Bee vs Moth, Heads In Space, Cheif Rival at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Mike Nicolai and friends at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • W.O.R.M. at the Parlor [+]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Chad Thomas and the Crazy Kings at Trophy's [+]
    • Head Change, Clyde & Clem's Whisky Business, Grovedale, Lost July, Slide By at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 6/19

    • Anchor (Sweden), Run With The Hunted (AZ), Red Son (AZ), Changes at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm]
    • St. Vincent at Waterloo Records [+] [3pm]
    • Screeching Weasel, The Sweethearts, Stymie at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Telepathe, Lemonade, Motel Aviv at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • St. Vincent, Pattern is Movement at the Mohawk [+] [ouside]
    • The Sad Accordions, The Soldier Thread at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Dikes of Holland, The Mean Spirits, Holy Wave at Beerland [+]
    • Lair of the Minatour, Kill The Client, Mammoth Grinder, Pack of Wolves, Broadcast Sea, Fight Pretty at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Black Irish (CD release), DJ Lizzy at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Fuckemos at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Steve Earle, Joe Pug at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Ear Pwr, The Always Already, Prince Klassen, DJ Beef at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Scrabble Robot at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Night Viking, Bob Taylor's Latest Review, V C CHLDKRFT at Monkeywrench Books [+] [8pm, free]
    • Black Widow Burlesque, Snatch Racket, A Corpse Vanishes at the Creekside Lounge [+] [$7]
    • Yellowman, Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • GOBI, Death is Not a Joyride, Panjoma at Elysium [+]
    • Belligerent 86, Pickled Punks, 13th Victim, Me vs. Everybody at Room 710 [+] [free]
    • Sounds Under Radio, Pretty Reckless, The Last Place You Look, Goodnight Goddess at Stubb's [+]
    • Ian McLagan & The Bump Band, Churchwood at the Continental Club [+]
    • Collin Herring, Michael Kingcaid at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Western Ghost House, Colourwheel, Stereo is a Lie at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Muchos Backflips, Mr. Gnome (Cleveland, OH), Squid Bucket at Trophy's [+]
    • Rude Rachel, The Dispositions, KrashKarma (L.A.), Stars Collide, 365 Colours at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 6/20

    • Blood of Patriots, Dikins, Sober Daze, Destroy For Comfort, The Dead Kings at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [6pm]
    • James and the Douchebags, Awkward Rocket, Filthy J at Trailer Space [+] [7-10pm]
    • Something Fierce, The Capitalist Kids, DJs Ben Blackout, The Ripper, Mr Hooker, Downtown Scotty Upton & Code-D at Breakaway Records [+] [2pm, free, free BBQ, free beer for 21+]
    • Buffalo (Denton) at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3pm]
    • Unholy Grave (Japan), Magrudergrind, Pretty Little Flower, Hatred Surge at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Riverdales, The Sweethearts, Teenage Cool Kids at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Meat Puppets, Retribution Gospel Choir, The Service Industry at the Parish [+]
    • Sunset Rubdown, Elfin Saddle, Witchies at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Swiss at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Harlem, Sex Advice, Cruddy, The Black Shirts at Beerland [+]
    • DJ Orion at Club Deville [+]
    • Coma In Algiers, ST37, Curvette (Denton) at Club 1808 [+]
    • Learning Secrets, Yadira Brown at Red 7 [+] [outside, free]
    • Karaoke Apocalypse at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • Deanna's Debaucherous Birthday Disaster with New Disaster, Velvet Brick, Duke, Tandoorifinger at Room 710 [+]
    • Femme Fatality (early, 9pm) followed by DJ Void & The Gothfather at Elysium [+]
    • DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar [+] [free dance party]
    • Sky Saxon (the Seeds), Shapes Have Fangs, Christian Bland, The Tunnels, special guest, Spencer Perskin (Shiva's Headband), visuals by Adam Demetri at Antones [+] [doors at 8pm, $5]
    • The Boxing Lesson, The Summer Wardrobe, New Roman Times, My Education at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm, free]
    • Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Rockland Eagles, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Hollywood Gossip, Household Names, Harlovve at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+]
    • The Upper Echelon, Futurebirds (Athens), E. Static at the Parlor [+]
    • Record Breakers at Lamberts [+]
    • Watching the Moon, Good Times Crisis Band, We'll Go Machette, Monuments at Trophy's [+]
    • TX Roller Derby after party with Diasporic, We Aim to Try, Undergrowth, Deep End of the Pool at Headhunters [+]
    • Scott H. Biram, Darren Hoff & The Hard Times, Pure Luck at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 6/21

    • Daedelus, Ghislain Poirier, Tuh-nie & Gnaws, Richard Henry at Emo's [+]
    • Mosquito Bandito at Beerland [+]
    • White Zebra, Daytes, Mie Richardson, Businessman DJs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Gas Mask Attire, Hank of the Destruction Moose, Spastic Colon at Room 710 [+]
    • Abigail und Hansel, Skullcaster at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Josh Hoge, Nathan Angelo, Mikey Wax, Tim Brantley at Stubb's [+]
    • Victoria Noll, Amanda Lepre at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Willy & The Surroundings, Punctured Disciples, Fan To Flame at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 6/22

    • Jenny Lewis, Heartless Bastards (outside), Suzanna Choffel (inside) at Stubb's [+]
    • Gentleman Bears, Constellation Branch, The Saturday Night Matador at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
    • Trey Baker at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • The Nouns, Desolith at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Tue. 6/23

    • Odet, Strangers in the Attic, By a Long Shot, The Collin Rose Band at Beerland [+]
    • Oracle And The Mountain (Memphis,Ten), Slowtrain at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Spoiled Royals, Shogun Shakedown, Blind Puppies, The Singe at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Wed. 6/24

    • Talib Kweli, Strongarm Steady, Zeale, Traygod, host Bavu Blakes at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Prayer for Animals, Haunting Oboe Music, Frank Smith, The Astronaut Suit at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Double Dagger, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Modern Convenience, Markov, Woodgrain at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Hip Hop with DJs Mike Rod and Johio at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • P.M. Stopchinski, Bee Vs. Moth, Limbs Are Absent, Invincible Czars (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Bread, The Van Buren Boys at Beerland [+]
    • Charlie Robison at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Butcher Bear & Charlie, Fresh Millions, special guest DJ at Chain Drive [+] [10pm]
    • Canadacoda, We Aim To Try, FM Campers at Club 1808 [+] [free]
    • Shout it out Loud show with Scorpion Child, Ringo Deathstarr, Spain Colored Orange at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Barebones Orchestra at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Smiling Knights, When Pandas Attack, Something Called Nothing at Trophy's [+]
    • Hazard Of The Industry, A Mindivided, Hope For Aviana, AM Meltdown at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 6/25

    • Sex Advice, Sundowners (Minneapolis), Naw Dude at Trailer Space [+]
    • Monahans at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • 2 Live Crew at the Mohawk [+]
    • Extra Large Kids, Set Aflame, Within White Shadows, Scarlett O'Hara, Surrounded By Monsters at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Red Leaves, International Waters (7" release), Many Birthdays, Butcher Bear & Charlie at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Represent Austin Presents Shandon Sahm - Sir Doug Tribute with The Happen-Ins, The Dirty Sound, Cry Blood Apache at Beerland [+]
    • DJ Mark Twistworthy at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • Arum Rae and Chris Catalena, Shapes Have Fangs at Club Deville [+]
    • Trouble & Bass Crew (CD release), Drop the Lime, AC Slater, Star Eyes, The Captain, King Louie at the Beauty Bar [+] [free with RSVP]
    • Built by Snow, The Soldier Thread at Stubb's [+]
    • Tin Can Phone, Sun Salutation at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Focus Group, Falcon Buddies, Post Honeymoon at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • American Graveyard, Uncle Lucius, The Gunhands at Antones [+]
    • Nelo, Odis at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • WinoVino at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Convoi! at Trophy's [+]
    • The Savages, Heartbreak In Action, Zombie Sidekick, Raised By Pandas, The Jalopeno Heads at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 6/26

    • Sweatbox 16th Year Anniversary with Tia Carrera, Cause for Applause, Insect Sex Act, Taunto, A Giant Dog at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Artillery (CD release), Riot Like Words, Eyes Like Arson, Westbound Departure at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Leftover Crack, The Casualties, Trash Talk, Night Seige at Red 7 [+]
    • The Orb, Orchard Lounge at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Adi Fest II with Team Fabrication, Bang, Stabba at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Car Stereo (Wars) Last Show/Going Away Show with Car Stereo (Wars), Astronautalis, Zeale, Neiliyo, MEGAtes at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Hollywood Gossip, Prussia (Detroit), The Gary, Way No Way, David Israel at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • John Vanderslice at the Parish [+]
    • Split Hoof, Amplified Heat, Scorpion Child, Sons of Fire, Zissou (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • A Soul Happening at Club Deville [+]
    • Blase Faire, The Midgetmen, The Pons, Distant Seconds at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Chant, The Future Process, Versailles at Elysium [+]
    • Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Quiet Company, The Mercers, Zookeeper, Wiretree at Antones [+]
    • Suicide Solution, Lionheart, Whole Lotta Ted at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Gas Mask Attire, Stasis, Autons at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five, Hillbillie Harolds , English Teeth, Robert Allen Caldwell at Trophy's [+]
    • Mixed Use Media at Cafe Mundi (1704 East 5th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
    • Noise Revival Orchestra at Lamberts [+]
    • Your Kisses Cause Crashes, B.B. Mercy, Abby Birds at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Sixes & Eights, Matches For Memories, Life On Loan, The Soles at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 6/27

    • Sweatbox 16th Anniversary, Day 2 with Sugarshack, Gospel Truth, Hex Dispensers, Churchwood, Somethin' Ain't Rights at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ben Kweller, Jones Street Station, Murdocks at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Wild America, Stymie (Denton), Cowabunga Babes, Fleabag at the Spotted Dick Haus [5pm, email lewskerdu[at]gmail for info]
    • The Young, Serious Tracers, Alright Tonight at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Belaire, Cryptacize, Black Before Red at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Upper Crust, Orgasm Addicts, Fire Horse, Shitty Car Wash at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJ Angel von Ripper at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • The Lemurs DJ at Club Deville [+]
    • DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Muchos Backflips!, The Venditos (OK), Opposite Day, We Are Grenada, Megafauna at Room 710 [+]
    • Prints for Non-Profit 2 with The Great Nostalgic, The Authors, DJ Orion at Tripp Custom T-Shirts (2405 Nueces, Ste. H) [+] [6-9pm]
    • Gary Clark Jr. at Antones [+]
    • Red Leaves at Back Alley Social (303 W. 5th St.) [+] [10pm]
    • Stone Dakota, We Were Wolves, Shotgun Hustler, A Good Rogering at Trophy's [+]
    • Kaos Calling, Killing In Apathy, For The Most Part, Betrayed By Sorrow, Send The Cavalry at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Spin Alley, She Craves, The Southern Kill at Paradise (401 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Sun. 6/28

    • Hated Surge, Mammoth Grinder, Mindless, Sodomorrea at Club 1808 [+]
    • Our Brother the Native, Religious Girls at the Mohawk [+]
    • A Corpse Vanishes, Los Bones, Los Hispanos UK, The Beat Dolls at Red 7 [+]
    • Lost July, Isaac Strycker, ShadowDog, Glafiro & Solid Ghost, Paper Back Fugitives at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Hillbilly Herald at Beerland [+]
    • Mystic Moot, Plastic Empire, Education, Hillbilly Herald at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 6/29

    • Predominant Mortification, Dismembered, Disfigured, Torsectomy at Emo's [+]
    • Ana Egge, Michael Kingcaid (of What Made Milwaukee Famous) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Triple Cobra at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
    • Jim Trainer and His Workingmans Blues Band at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Digital Antique, Ransom Jack, Rocktapus at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Tue. 6/30

    • {{{Sunset}}}, The Sour Notes, Wild Moccasins at Emo's [+]
    • Mike & the Moonpies, Leo Rondeau, Chris Brecht at the Mohawk [+]
    • Island Nation, Heads in Space (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • EZ Action with Western Ghost House at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland [+]
    • A Crack In The Wall at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Original Glitch, Isle Of White, Life After Nine at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Wed. 7/1

    • Patrick Wolf, Living Things, The Plastiscines, Jaguar Love at Antones [+]
    • Dat Politics, Crushes, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Harlovve at the Mohawk [+]
    • Averse Sefira, Sothis, Vex, Sakrefix at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Hip Hop Night with DJ Orion at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • Poppets (Sweden), Love Collector, DJ Katherine at Club 1808 [+] [9pm]
    • Left Lane Cruiser, Restavrant at Emo's [+]
    • Into The Unknown with The Space Elevators at Club Deville [+]
    • Mike and the Moonpies at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Maxwell at Bass Concert Hall [+]
    • Street Light Suzie, Samantha Vine, Glassgow, Louder Shrine at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 7/2

    • Black Panda, Monkeytown, The No No No Hopes, Serious Tracers at Emo's [+]
    • Sleep Whale, Power Animal at the Mohawk [+]
    • Este Vato, Cerebral Vortex, Kill City, Mutual Trust at Red 7 [+]
    • Show Me Tiger, The Triggermen, Gobi at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Tom Rhodes at Beerland [+]
    • Charlie Hurtin' at Lovejoys [+]
    • Harlem, Woven Bones, DJ Orion at Club Deville [+]
    • Super Hero Show with Alejandro Escovedo, James McMurtry, Ian McLagan and the Bump Band, Right or Happy (formerly the Reivers) at La Zona Rosa [+] [Benefit for Austin Child Guidance Center]
    • Moonlight Towers, Service Industry, Lower Companions, Corrina Corrina at the Continental Club [+]
    • Jeremy Miller Band at Trophy's [+]
    • Android No!, Don't Feed The Pigs, 7 Day Trip, Batten The Hatches, Booth at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 7/3

    • Ghost Knife, Pigs (Oakland),Serious Tracers at Trailer Space [+] [6pm sharp]
    • Vice Squad, Lower Class Brats, Exile, Blank Generation, The Extravaganza at Emo's [+]
    • Indian Jewelry at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Chumps, F Bombers, Bent Gents at Beerland [+]
    • Crash Gallery, Always Already, Munich, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Double CD release party with Til We're Blue Or Destroy, New Roman Times at Club Deville [+]
    • Bone Awl, Ashdautas, Volahn, Total Abuse at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJ Drug Money at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Cutler Benefit with Flametrick Subs, Jungle Rockers, Flaming Hellcats, Cramps tribute at Room 710 [+]
    • Modwheelmood (Alessandro Cortini of NIN), subNatural at Elysium [+]
    • Mice and Rifles, San Saba County, J.Be at Stubb's [+]
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis, Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves at the Continental Club [+]
    • Rob Nelson, DJ Sway, DJ Bomber, Epitone at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Los Bad Apples at Lamberts [+]
    • Little Gentlemen, Frantic Clam at Trophy's [+]
    • Snakeskin Prison, Hammer, Blood Of The Sun, Butcherwhite, Auto-erotics at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 7/4

    • Explosions in the Sky, The Octopus Project, The Wooden Birds at Stubb's [+] [7pm]
    • 2009 Vans Warped Tour Party with Henry Rollins, Gallows, MockTigers, Born to Lose, JT Habersaat at Emo's [+]
    • Indiependence Day Throwdown with Prince Klassen, special guest TBA at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Set Aflame, Goodnight Goddess, Ten Years Later at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Jon Snodgrass, Joey Cape (Lagwagon), Cory Branan, Van Buren Boys at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Flametrick Subs, Shotgun Rebels at Beerland [+]
    • Aartfyste, Terroristic at Room 710 [+]
    • Booze Cruise at Club Deville [+]
    • The Yellow Bike Project presents The Invincible Czars (performing Tchaikovsky's 1812 Overture), Rebecca Havemeyer, Little Stolen Moments at Wooldridge Square Park (9th and Guadalupe) [1pm, free]
    • Suncopters at Trophy's [+]
    • Born To Lose, New Disaster, Yayo at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • IndepenDANCE Party with Mixed Use Media, DJ Kosta at Latin Cafe (101 San Jacinto Blvd.) [9pm]
  • Sun. 7/5

    • Bill Callahan, Follow That Bird at the Parish [+]
    • M.O.T.O., Midnight Creeps, Ty Segall, Moonhearts at Beerland [+]
    • The Calm Blue Sea, Gifts from Enola, Irepress, Hotel Hotel at Emo's [+]
    • Alternative Softball League Afterparty with Transmography, LaSnacks at Red 7 [+]
    • Abdishment, Insidious Decrepancy, Left to Rot, Disfigured, Scattered Remains at Room 710 [+]
    • Mad Havoc, Ordet, If Tomorrow Burns at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 7/6

    • New Roman Times at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Pentagram, Outlaw Order, Nachtmystium, Wolves in the Throne Room, The Roller, Minsk at Emo's [+]
    • The Lovely Houses at the Mohawk [+]
    • Persian Wars, The Saturday Night Matador at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
    • Regulation Size, Guncotton at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Tue. 7/7
  • Wed. 7/8

    • Golden Boys, Howlies, Texreys at Beerland [+]
    • Electric Touch at Emo's [+]
    • Golden Animals, All in the Golden Afternoon at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Hellrancho (AZ), Baron Grod at Room 710 [+]
    • Aqua Jones, Matches For Memories, Layers Of Stone at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Kingdom Of Vertigo, Who Shot Mr. Burns, Baby Anacondas, Dr. Todd at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 7/9

    • Deer Tick, Dawes, Shed Alfred at Emo's [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, Quasi, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • The Low Lows at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Radio Moscow, Smoke and Feathers at Red 7 [+]
    • Botox Party, Nick Flagster at Room 710 [+]
    • Dubstep Night with Kode9, Space Ape, Joker, MC Nomad at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Tombstone Union, Brink of Disaster, Stone Dakota at Elysium [+]
    • Trifle Tower, Dark Forces, For Want Of at the Parlor [+]
    • Balmorhea at the Cactus Cafe [+] [8:30pm]
    • Greyhounds at Lamberts [+]
    • Jeremy Miller Band at Trophy's [+]
    • Mankind & Me, Last Crush, Violent Skies, The Riot Scene, Invisible Target at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 7/10

    • Anti-Nowhere League, Cobra Skulls, Asher, Born to Lose, Jakked Rabbits at Red 7 [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, Low, Dale Watson at Stubb's [+]
    • MSTRKRFT, A-Trak, Major Lazer, DJ AM, Jazzy Jeff, Drop The Lime at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • White Rhino, Castle, Mocktigers, Son of Fire, DJ Scorpio at the Mohawk [+]
    • Cevin Key (of Skinny Puppy) DJ set, Carbon Theory, DJ Void at Elysium [+]
    • Shapes Have Fangs, Cartright, Christian Bland & The Revelators, The Tunnels at Emo's [+]
    • Motion Turns It On, Baby Robots, The Gary, Shake the Captains Soul (Dallas), Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Smart Pills at Club Deville [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers, Bernson & Bayless at the Continental Club [+]
    • Robert Cray, J.J. Usher, Doc and the Medicine Man at Antones [+]
    • Fatback Circus at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
    • David Nathan at Thunderbird Coffee (1401 Koenig Lane) [+] [7pm, free]
    • Muchos Backflips, The Better Death, Mostly Dead, Pop Pistol at Trophy's [+]
    • Bombing Stassney, The Scotland Yardsale, Tandoorifinger, Automatic Cycle at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 7/11

    • Matsuri, Moldar, For Want Of, Oriana Raeo at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • The Germs, Krum Bums, Coptic Times, DJ Peter Daze at Red 7 [+]
    • The Coathangers, Woven Bones, La Snacks at the Mohawk [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, Atlas Sound, The Strange Boys at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • The Black at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Drop Dead Gorgeous, He Is Legend, Before Their Eyes, Set to Kill, Watchout! There's Ghosts at Emo's [+]
    • Koven the Leviathan, K Street Johns, Ps. oneeleven, Rude Rachel at the Beauty Bar [+] [early show, 4pm]
    • Strange Attractors, Churchwood at Room 710 [+]
    • Smart Pills at the Parlor [+]
    • Arc Angels at Antones [+]
    • Manifesto (CD release) at Trophy's [+]
    • Drifter, Adrenaline Factor at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 7/12

    • Skate Deck Art Show with Riverboat Gamblers, The Altars at the Parlor Hyde Park (4301 Guadalupe) [+]
    • Ugly Beats, Black Hollies, Candle Shop and the Psychic Readers, Dikes of Holland at Beerland [+]
    • Nico Vega at Emo's [+]
    • Jon Dee Graham & Curt Kirkwood at the Continental Club [+]
    • Sweaty Fishes, Ballroom Catastrophe, Greg Vendetti, Both Feet at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 7/13
  • Tue. 7/14

    • Daniel Francis Doyle, The Dozal Brothers, Liz Burrito at Beerland [+]
    • Handshake Murders, Architect, Complete Collapse, Eisenheim, Mayans at Red 7 [+]
    • EZ Action with Small Stone, High at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Gills, Flicker at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Wed. 7/15

    • Tortoise at the Mohawk [+]
    • Dirty Projectors at Red 7 [+]
    • Roky Erickson, Riverboat Gamblers at Antones [+]
    • RX Bandits, Dredg, Good Old War at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Now Now Every Children, Pink Nasty, Built By Snow at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • HOD, Master, Pathology, Dreaming Dead at Room 710 [+]
    • Rock Out Cook Out 2 at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Jane Doe Eyes, Black Market Revival, Posey Chapel at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 7/16

    • Nightmare of You, Plushgun, Brian Bonz, Aushua at Emo's [+]
    • TV Torso, Pillow Queens at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Coconut Coolouts,Personal and the Pizzas,The Hex Dispensers, Alright Tonight at Red 7 [+]
    • The Broderick, Way No Way at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Janis Ian at the Cactus Cafe [+] [8pm]
    • The Alice Rose, Wiretree, The Deaf Ears at Antones [+]
    • Drunk Armstrong, Skeletons, Black Panda at Lovejoys [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • HBCB, W.O.R.M., Legion Of Air, Mobley at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 7/17

    • (iN)Sect Records Triple Record Release Party with Explosion Horse, California Party Girls, Strong Silent Type, Fingaar Bangaar, Butcher Bear & Charlie, (DJ)Reaganometry at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rise Against, Rancid, Billy Talent at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Me vs. Everybody, surprise guest at Stubb's [+] [inside, free]
    • Neil Hamburger, Fred Bothwell, Chris Trew, host Joel Keith at Emo's [+] [inside, late show]
    • The Goodnight Horizon, Eisenheim, Alaris at Emo's [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
    • Stereo is a Lie, She Sir, Honey Thief at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Brewtality Inc 10-Year Anniversary show with Suicidal Failure, Root 23 at Room 710 [+] [free]
    • Lucid Dementia, subNatural, CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • Aaron Berkowitz at Club Deville [+]
    • The Chop Tops, Stikers, Hotrod Hillbillies, Pickled Punks at Trophy's [+]
    • Leaving July, The Banner Year, Red Team Go, Go Action Team, Broker State at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Ray Price, Dale Watson at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
  • Sat. 7/18

    • ST 37, Followed by Static, PVC Street Gang at Club 1808 [+]
    • Bob Wayne & the Country Outlaws at Beerland [+]
    • Austin Metalfest at Red 7 [+]
    • Frank Smith, Bankrupt and the Borrowers at Clementine Coffee Bar [+]
    • Mala Suerte (CD release), The Blood Royale, Vorvadoss, Curse the Heavens at Room 710 [+]
    • Loose Leaves (CD release), Household Names, The Archibalds at Club Deville [+]
    • Ween Hoot Night at Trophy's [+]
    • Broken Teeth, Heaven Below (ex-Union Underground), Dark Summer Dawn at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 7/19

    • Foreign Born, The Veils, The Other Girls at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pathology, Disfigured, Scattered Remains, Eviscerated at Room 710 [+]
    • O'Pioneers!, Bomb the Music Industry, Laura Stevens and the Cans, Paper Moons at Red 7 [+]
    • Loose Leaves (CD release), Household Names, The Archibalds at Club Deville [+]
    • Christina Murphy, Flashdance, Steel Cobra at the Beauty Bar [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Set The Seas Of Fire, I Saw A Ghost, Eisenheim, When Breaks The Dawn, Allaris, When Vegas Attacks at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 7/20
  • Tue. 7/21

    • Yourself and the Air, Thing One at the Mohawk [+]
    • So Many Dynamos, Cast Spells, Zlam Dunk, The Tastydactyls at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 7/22
  • Thu. 7/23

    • ASG, White Rhino, Eagle Claw at Emo's [+]
    • Arsonists Get All The Girls, See You Next Tuesday, Oceano at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Dead Earth Politics, Saint to Slave, Headcrusher, Nocturnal Sun at Room 710 [+]
    • Mie, Quito and the Bone, Kid Slyce at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Mother Truckers, Jonathan Tyler & the Northern Lights at Antones [+]
    • JWW and the Prospectors at Lovejoys [+]
    • Slowtrain, Moonlight Towers, The Motions at the Continental Club [+]
    • Dead Earth Politics, Saint To Slave, Nocturnal Sun, Arctica Embrace at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 7/24

    • The Secret Handshake, PlayRadioPlay, Love You Long Time, The Bubbles at Emo's [+]
    • Threat Signal, Autumn Offering, Agonist, Sybreed, Carbide, Within Chaos at Red 7 [+]
    • Deceased, Blood Royale, Hammer Whore, Vex at Room 710 [+]
    • Motel Aviv, Built By Snow, The Green, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Heavyweight Dub Champion, Grommit, Jillian Ann at Elysium [+]
    • One Eyed Doll, LSPS, Dented, She Craves at Stubb's [+]
    • Trashy & The Kid, Koven The Leviathan, Porifera, Satirist at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 7/25

    • Magnolia Electric Co., The Donkeys at the Mohawk [+]
    • Cage, Yak Ballz at Emo's [+]
    • Serious Tracers, Poppets (Sweden), Bottle Service at Club 1808 [+]
    • The Burden (members of the Jon Benet, 10 Crowns) at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Set Aflame, Fire from the Gods, The Funeral Pyre, Myth and Legend, Falsetta at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Pterodactyl, Woven Bones at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Foot Patrol's 80's Dance Party at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Jim Rose Circus, JT Habersaat at the Parish [+]
    • Tori Amos at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
    • Sideshow Tragedy, Guy Forsyth at the Continental Club [+]
    • Honky, Von Erichs at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 7/26

    • Adai, North, Rat King, Baron Grod at Red 7 [+]




  • Mon. 7/27

    • Benefit for the Midwives Alliance of North America with Iron and Wine, Glen Hansard (of The Swell Season & The Frames) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+] [8pm]
    • Stellastarr* at the Parish [+]
    • Beneath the Sky, Ashes of Serenity, Ashes of Innocence, Euora at Red 7 [+] [early show, 6pm]
    • Danny Malone at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 7/28

    • Reel Big Fish, The English Beat, The Supervillains at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Slo Poke, Noble Rust, Armazilla at Room 710 [+]
  • Wed. 7/29

    • August Burns Red, Bless The Fall, All Shall Perish, I Wrestled a Bear Once at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Fake Problems, Ninja Gun, Mock Tigers, A Giant Dog at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Branden Daniel & Everybody Gets Laid at Beerland [+]
    • The Ghost Is Dancing (Toronto), Invincible Czars (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Jesse Woods, Dana Falconberry at Stubb's [+]
    • Freedy Johnston, Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [+]
  • Thu. 7/30
  • Fri. 7/31

    • Sloppy Seconds, Belligerent 86 at Red 7 [+]
    • The Deathray Davies, Buttercup (CD release), Salim Nourallah and The Constellations at the Mohawk [+]
    • What Made Milwaukee Famous at Antones [+]
    • World Burns to Death, Krum Bums, Burning Leather at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Summer Bailout Tour featuring Emery, Maylene and the Sons of Disaster, Closure in Moscow, Secret & Whisper, Kiros at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Jungle Rockers at Beerland [+]
    • Room 710's Final Weekend with Suplecs, Split Hoof, Hawg Jaw (N.O.), Scraps of Life at Room 710 [+]
    • Will Hoge at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 8/1

    • De La Soul (20th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Jeffree Star, Artist Vs. Poet, Watchout! There's Ghosts, Let's Get It at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Room 710's Final Weekend with Foot Patrol, Pong at Room 710 [+]
    • Cruiserweight, The Story Changes, Markov, No Champions at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Blarney St. Hooligans, Pine Hill Haints at Beerland [+]
    • The Steps (CD release), The Rocketboys, Dear Future, Doublethink at Stubb's [+]
  • Sun. 8/2



  • Mon. 8/3
  • Tue. 8/4
  • Wed. 8/5

    • Atmospehere, Eyedea & Abilities at Stubb's [+]
    • The Cab, A Rocket to the Moon, The Summer Set, Eye Alaska, My Favorite Highway at Emo's [+]
    • Church of the Snake, Color Club at Beerland [+]
    • Charlie Parr at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 8/6

    • Th' Legendary Shack Shakers, Bobby Bare Jr. at Emo's [+]
    • Exploding Plastic Inevitable 2009, Warhol Birthday Party at the Mohawk [+]
    • Black Eyed Vermillion at Lovejoys [+]
    • Grady, Jungle Rockers, Chili Cold Blood at the Continental Club [+]
  • Fri. 8/7

    • The Onion presents The 2nd Annual Altercation Punk Comedy Festival at Red 7 [+]
    • Prince hoot night and costume contest at Club Deville [+]
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sat. 8/8

    • Abigail Williams, Goatwhore, Abysmal Dawn, S.W.A.A.T.S, Sarcolytic, Swine Horde at Red 7 [+]
  • Sun. 8/9

    • Method Man, Redman, Ghostface Killah at Emo's [+] [outside]




  • Mon. 8/10

  • Thu. 8/13

    • Bowerbirds, Megafaun at the Mohawk [+]
    • Set Your Goals, Four Year Strong, Polar Bear Club, Fireworks, Drive A at Emo's [+] [outside, doors at 7pm]
  • Fri. 8/14

    • Los Campesinos!, Girls at Emo's [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sat. 8/15

    • Fear, Agent Orange, D.I, Total Chaos, Bloodhook at Emo's [+]
    • Sons of Hercules at Beerland [+]
    • Scarlet O'Hara, Set Aflame, Fit For A King, Fire From The Gods at Red 7 [+] [early show, 4pm]




  • Mon. 8/17

  • Wed. 8/19
  • Thu. 8/20

    • Blondie, Pat Benatar, The Donnas at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • TV Torso (featuring Matt Oliver of Sound Team) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Project Pitchfork (Hamburg, Germany) at Elysium [+]
  • Fri. 8/21
  • Sat. 8/22

    • Hatebreed, Chimaira, Winds of Plague, Dying Fetus, Toxic Holocaust at Emo's [+] [outside, early show, doors at 6pm]
    • Mala Suerte, Disfigured, Indisgust at Emo's [+] [inside, early show, doors at 6pm]
    • The Mother Truckers, Woodsboss at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sun. 8/23

    • Exeter (record release) at Red 7 [+]




  • Mon. 8/24

  • Thu. 8/27

    • Kommunity FK (West Hollywood), The Awakening (Johannesburg, South Africa) at Elysium [+]
    • Monahans, Hilary York, Ethan Azarian at the Continental Club [+]
    • Blood Sweat & Tears, Chuck Negron at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
  • Fri. 8/28

    • The Sword, Ratking at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 8/29

    • Hirax, Kill the Client, Streetcleaner at Red 7 [+]
    • Off With Their Heads at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 9/1
  • Wed. 9/2

    • Have Heart, Shipwreck, Cruel Hand, Foundation, Bitter End at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 9/4
  • Sat. 9/5



  • Tue. 9/8

    • The Honorary Title, Cory Branan, Good Old War at Emo's [+]
  • Sun. 9/13

    • Slowly Truth Dies, Blower, Two Man Advantage, Buzzcrusher at Emo's [+]




  • Sat. 9/19

    • Janeane Garofalo, Rob Riggle at Emo's [+]
  • Sun. 9/20

    • Motorhead, Reverend Horton Heat, Nashville Pussy at Stubb's [+]




  • Thu. 9/24

    • Ra Ra Riot, Maps and Atlases, Princeton at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 9/25

    • The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, The Depreciation Guild, Cymbals Eat Guitars at the Mohawk [+]
    • Experimental Dental School, El Paso Hot Button at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 9/26

    • The Horrors, Crocodiles at Emo's [+]




  • Thu. 10/1

    • Blitzen Trapper at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 10/2

    • The Intelligence at the Mohawk [+]
    • Austin City Limits Festival with The Beastie Boys, Kings of Leon, Thievery Corporation, Mos Def, Lily Allen, The Walkmen, Blitzen Trapper, The Knux, Daniel Johnston, K'Naan, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sat. 10/3

    • Austin City Limits Festival with Ghostland Observatory, The Decemberists, Flogging Molly, Bon Iver, !!!, DeVotchka, Grizzly Bear, The Raveonettes, Eek-A-Mouse, Robyn Hitchcock and the Venus 3, Deer Tick, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sun. 10/4

    • Austin City Limits Festival with Pearl Jam, The Dead Weather, Sonic Youth, The B-52s, Arctic Monkeys, Clutch, Girl Talk, Passion Pit, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, many more at Zilker Park [+]




  • Sat. 10/17



  • Mon. 10/19
  • Thu. 10/22



  • Fri. 10/30

    • Owl City, The Scene Aesthetic, Brooke Waggoner at Emo's [+]
    • Venetian Snares (Winnipeg, Canada), Wisp (Niagara Falls, NY), Parson, I/O at Elysium [+]




  • Wed. 11/4
  • Sat. 11/7
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]




  • Fri. 11/20



  • Fri. 3/26

    • Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]