Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning June 25, 2009


  • Thu. 6/25

    • Sex Advice, Sundowners (Minneapolis), Naw Dude at Trailer Space [+] [7-10pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • Monahans at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • 2 Live Crew, DMG$, Ms Prissy, Dubb Sicks, DJ Orion, Richard Henry at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Golden Boys, Zest Of Yore at the Parish [+] [9pm, $5]
    • Extra Large Kids, Set Aflame, Within White Shadows, Scarlett O'Hara, Surrounded By Monsters at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Red Leaves, International Waters (7" release), Many Birthdays, Butcher Bear & Charlie at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Represent Austin Presents Shandon Sahm - Sir Doug Tribute with The Happen-Ins, The Dirty Sound, Cry Blood Apache at Beerland [+]
    • Starluck, Actions Are Eloquence, Thieves, Cities and Years, Strangers at Red 7 [+]
    • DJ Mark Twistworthy at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • Arum Rae and Chris Catalena, Shapes Have Fangs at Club Deville [+]
    • Trouble & Bass Crew (CD release), Drop the Lime, AC Slater, Star Eyes, The Captain, King Louie at the Beauty Bar [+] [free with RSVP]
    • Built by Snow, The Soldier Thread at Stubb's [+]
    • Tin Can Phone, Sun Salutation, Awkward Rocket at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Finest Kind, Dan French at Back Alley Social (303 W. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
    • Focus Group, Falcon Buddies, Post Honeymoon at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • American Graveyard, Uncle Lucius, The Gunhands at Antones [+]
    • Nelo, Odis at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • WinoVino at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Convoi! at Trophy's [+]
    • The Savages, Heartbreak In Action, Zombie Sidekick, Raised By Pandas, The Jalopeno Heads at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 6/26

    • Manikin, Bottle Service, The Cassingles at Sound On Sound Records [+] [6pm]
    • Media Blitz, Hellkontrol at Trailer Space [+] [7-10pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • Sweatbox 16th Year Anniversary with Tia Carrera, Cause for Applause, Insect Sex Act, Taunto, A Giant Dog at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Artillery (CD release), Riot Like Words, Eyes Like Arson, Westbound Departure at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Leftover Crack, The Casualties, Trash Talk, Night Seige at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJ Omari at Red 7 [+] inside
    • Adi Fest II with Team Fabrication, Bang, Stabba at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Monahans, Telegraph Canyon, One Wolf at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Car Stereo (Wars) Last Show/Going Away Show with Car Stereo (Wars), Astronautalis, Zeale, Neiliyo, MEGAtes at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Midgetmen, Blase Faire, The Pons, The Distant Seconds at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Hollywood Gossip, Prussia (Detroit), The Gary, Way No Way, David Israel at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • John Vanderslice at the Parish [+]
    • Split Hoof, Amplified Heat, Scorpion Child, Sons of Fire, Zissou (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • A Soul Happening at Club Deville [+]
    • Blase Faire, The Midgetmen, The Pons, Distant Seconds at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Chant, The Future Process, Versailles at Elysium [+]
    • Grimy Styles, Mystic Moot at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Quiet Company, The Mercers, Zookeeper, Wiretree at Antones [+]
    • Suicide Solution, Lionheart, Whole Lotta Ted at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Gas Mask Attire, Stasis, Autons at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five, Hillbillie Harolds , English Teeth, Robert Allen Caldwell at Trophy's [+]
    • Mixed Use Media at Cafe Mundi (1704 East 5th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
    • Noise Revival Orchestra at Lamberts [+]
    • Your Kisses Cause Crashes, B.B. Mercy, Abby Birds at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Beaumonts, Skeletons, Dragna, Stillwater Pioneers at Headhunters [+]
    • Lagomorph, special guest at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Sixes & Eights, Matches For Memories, Life On Loan, The Soles at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 6/27

    • Sweatbox 16th Anniversary, Day 2 with Sugar Shack, Gospel Truth, Hex Dispensers, Churchwood, Somethin' Ain't Rights at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ben Kweller, Jones Street Station, Murdocks at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Wild America, Stymie (Denton), Cowabunga Babes, Fleabag at the Spotted Dick Haus [5pm, email lewskerdu[at]gmail for info]
    • The Young, Serious Tracers, Alright Tonight at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Belaire, Cryptacize, Black Before Red at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Books Died On, Fishboy at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Upper Crust, Orgasm Addicts, Fire Horse, Shitty Car Wash at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJ Angel von Ripper at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • 5th Annual Benefit for Anthropos Arts featuring the Ugly Beats, Beautiful Supermachines, The Holy Romans at Beerland [+]
    • The Lemurs DJ at Club Deville [+]
    • DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Muchos Backflips!, The Venditos (OK), Opposite Day, We Are Grenada, Megafauna at Room 710 [+]
    • Danny Malone, The Eastern Sea, Jude/Ross at Stubb's [+]
    • Benny vs. the Beast, Buzzkillers, Head Panic at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Prints for Non-Profit 2 with The Great Nostalgic, The Authors, DJ Orion at Tripp Custom T-Shirts (2405 Nueces, Ste. H) [+] [6-9pm]
    • Gary Clark Jr. at Antones [+]
    • Red Leaves at Back Alley Social (303 W. 5th St.) [+] [10pm]
    • The Heelers (Denton), The Blind Pets, Giant Cloud, Preston Dukes at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Stone Dakota, We Were Wolves, Shotgun Hustler, A Good Rogering at Trophy's [+]
    • Triple Cobra, Peacemaker, Vago at Headhunters [+]
    • Violet is Blue, Oak is Keeping, Andy Sherman Vehicle, Kevin Sims at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Kaos Calling, Killing In Apathy, For The Most Part, Betrayed By Sorrow, Send The Cavalry at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Spin Alley, She Craves, The Southern Kill at Paradise (401 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Sun. 6/28

    • Hated Surge, Mammoth Grinder, Mindless, Sodomorrea at Club 1808 [+]
    • Our Brother the Native, Elvis!, Religious Girls, Fires Were Shot at the Mohawk [+]
    • A Corpse Vanishes, Los Bones, Los Hispanos UK, The Beat Dolls at Red 7 [+]
    • Lost July, Isaac Strycker, ShadowDog, Glafiro & Solid Ghost, Paper Back Fugitives at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Hillbilly Herald at Beerland [+]
    • Eddy Highway, A Faulty Chromosome at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Red River Mudcats, 20/20 at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Mystic Moot, Plastic Empire, Education, Hillbilly Herald at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 6/29

    • Predominant Mortification, Dismembered, Disfigured, Torsectomy at Emo's [+]
    • Ana Egge, Michael Kingcaid (of What Made Milwaukee Famous) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Triple Cobra at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
    • Jim Trainer and His Workingmans Blues Band at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Tony Vega Band, Killa Maul (Metallica Kill 'Em All tribute) at Headhunters [+]
    • Digital Antique, Ransom Jack, Rocktapus at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Tue. 6/30

    • {{{Sunset}}}, The Sour Notes, Wild Moccasins at Emo's [+]
    • Mike & the Moonpies, Leo Rondeau, Chris Brecht at the Mohawk [+]
    • Island Nation, Heads in Space (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • EZ Action with Western Ghost House at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Austin Comedy Trainwreck at Beerland [+]
    • A Crack In The Wall at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Fireball Show, Johnny Flash, The Culprit, The British at Headhunters [+]
    • The Disiples, Avenue Rockers, The Dementors, Sideline Rookies, Sore Losers at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Original Glitch, Isle Of White, Life After Nine at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Wed. 7/1

    • Patrick Wolf, Living Things, The Plastiscines, Jaguar Love at Antones [+]
    • Dat Politics, Crushes, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Harlovve at the Mohawk [+]
    • Averse Sefira, Sothis, Vex, Sakrefix at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Hip Hop Night with DJ Orion at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • Poppets (Sweden), Love Collector, Cruddy, The Cassingles, DJ Katherine at Club 1808 [+] [9pm]
    • Left Lane Cruiser, Restavrant at Emo's [+]
    • Into The Unknown with The Space Elevators at Club Deville [+]
    • Mike and the Moonpies at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Mouseabout at Chain Drive [+] [11pm]
    • Dub Kids at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Low5 at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Maxwell at Bass Concert Hall [+]
    • Cronos Stigma, Grace of Terror, Tombstone Union, F.C.A.B., Amanda Lepre at Headhunters [+]
    • Street Light Suzie, Samantha Vine, Glassgow, Louder Shrine at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 7/2

    • Black Panda, Monkeytown, The No No No Hopes, Serious Tracers at Emo's [+]
    • This Will Destroy You, Sleep Whale, Power Animal at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • HMS Foolhardy at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Este Vato, Cerebral Vortex, Kill City, Mutual Trust at Red 7 [+]
    • Show Me Tiger, The Triggermen, Gobi at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Tom Rhodes at Beerland [+]
    • Charlie Hurtin' at Lovejoys [+]
    • Harlem, Woven Bones, DJ Orion at Club Deville [+]
    • Super Hero Show with Alejandro Escovedo, James McMurtry, Ian McLagan and the Bump Band, Right or Happy (formerly the Reivers) at La Zona Rosa [+] [Benefit for Austin Child Guidance Center]
    • The Trim, Graham Wilkinson at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Moonlight Towers, Service Industry, Lower Companions, Corrina Corrina at the Continental Club [+]
    • Salesman, Who By Fire, Darling New Neighbors at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [8pm]
    • The Dickey Brothers at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Jeremy Miller Band at Trophy's [+]
    • Fly Me to the Moon, Ire & Sentiment, Creeping Tom, Taylor Brown, Half Baked 69, Kirk at Headhunters [+]
    • Android No!, Don't Feed The Pigs, 7 Day Trip, Batten The Hatches, Booth at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 7/3

    • Ghost Knife, Pigs (Oakland),Serious Tracers at Trailer Space [+] [6pm sharp, free, all ages, byob]
    • Vice Squad, Lower Class Brats, Exile, Blank Generation, The Extravaganza at Emo's [+]
    • Indian Jewelry, Daughters of the Sun, Shapes Have Fangs, Caddywhompus, Cartright, Motel Aviv, The Dead Space at the Mohawk [+] [both stages, free for 21+]
    • The Chumps, F Bombers, Bent Gents at Beerland [+]
    • Crash Gallery, Always Already, Munich, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Double CD release party with Til We're Blue Or Destroy, New Roman Times at Club Deville [+]
    • Bone Awl, Ashdautas, Volahn, Total Abuse at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJ Drug Money at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Cutler Benefit with Flametrick Subs, Jungle Rockers, Flaming Hellcats, Cramps tribute at Room 710 [+]
    • Modwheelmood (Alessandro Cortini of NIN), subNatural at Elysium [+]
    • Mice and Rifles, San Saba County, J.Be at Stubb's [+]
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis, Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves at the Continental Club [+]
    • The Bandulus, River City Allstars at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Rob Nelson, DJ Sway, DJ Bomber, Epitone at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Los Bad Apples at Lamberts [+]
    • Electric Courage Machine at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Little Gentlemen, Frantic Clam at Trophy's [+]
    • Belligerent 86, Oklahomos, Leghorn, Mercyy, Black Skies at Headhunters [+]
    • Designer Drugs, Transistor Tramps at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Snakeskin Prison, Hammer, Blood Of The Sun, Butcherwhite, Auto-erotics at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 7/4

    • P.L.F., Deep Shit, Branch Davidian at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+]
    • Explosions in the Sky, The Octopus Project, The Wooden Birds at Stubb's [+] [7pm]
    • 2009 Vans Warped Tour Party with Henry Rollins, Gallows, MockTigers, Born to Lose, JT Habersaat at Emo's [+]
    • Indiependence Day Throwdown with Prince Klassen, special guest TBA at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • People Under The Stairs, Lowkey, Dred Skott at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Goodnight Goddess (farewell show) Set Aflame, Tensionspeak, Bonnie Blue, Sideshow Tragedy at Red 7 [+] [early show, outside]
    • Jon Snodgrass (Drag the River), Joey Cape (Lagwagon), Cory Branan, Van Buren Boys, Hobo Mouth at the Mohawk [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Shotgun Rebels at Beerland [+]
    • Aartfyste, Terroristic at Room 710 [+]
    • Booze Cruise at Club Deville [+]
    • Scorpio Rising, The Horsies, HUG, FM Campers, DJ Teenage Wolf at Club 1808 [+] [8pm]
    • The Yellow Bike Project presents The Invincible Czars (performing Tchaikovsky's 1812 Overture), Rebecca Havemeyer, Little Stolen Moments at Wooldridge Square Park (9th and Guadalupe) [1pm, free]
    • Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [+] [2 sets]
    • Suncopters at Trophy's [+]
    • Baseline Bums, Tag-a-Longs, Zombie Sidekick, Villains & Victims, Kepi Ghoulie, Pleasure Kills, Britt Warner at Headhunters [+]
    • Born To Lose, New Disaster, Yayo at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 7/5

    • Zombie Religion, Mayans, We are Empire, Blanca at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+]
    • Bill Callahan, Follow That Bird at the Parish [+]
    • M.O.T.O., Midnight Creeps, Ty Segall, Moonhearts at Beerland [+]
    • The Calm Blue Sea, Gifts from Enola, Irepress, Hotel Hotel at Emo's [+]
    • Alternative Softball League Afterparty with Transmography, LaSnacks, Buthcer Bear and Charlie at Red 7 [+]
    • Abdishment, Insidious Decrepancy, Left to Rot, Disfigured, Scattered Remains at Room 710 [+]
    • The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Lady Friends part 3 with Sharon Crutcher & Michelle Waterman duo, L.A. Cameron, One Woman Bandit, Jeanne Stern (film) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [9pm, $5]
    • Texas Rollergirls Rock-n-Rollerderby with music by The Pleasure Kills, Kepi Ghoulie, DJ Alan B at Playland Skate Center (8822 McCann - Burnet & 183) [+] [6:30pm]
    • Glafiro, Solid Ghost at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Mad Havoc, Ordet, If Tomorrow Burns at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 7/6

    • New Roman Times at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Pentagram, Outlaw Order, Nachtmystium, Wolves in the Throne Room, The Roller, Minsk at Emo's [+]
    • The Lovely Houses, The Lennings, Kacy Crowley, Drew Smith at the Mohawk [+]
    • Persian Wars, The Saturday Night Matador at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
    • Regulation Size, Guncotton at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Tue. 7/7
  • Wed. 7/8

    • Golden Boys, Howlies, Texreys at Beerland [+]
    • Electric Touch at Emo's [+]
    • Golden Animals, All in the Golden Afternoon at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Mobley at the Mohawk [+]
    • Hellrancho (AZ), Baron Grod at Room 710 [+]
    • Monkeytown at Club 1808 [+]
    • Punk Rock BBQ with Under The Gun (CD release), The Rounds (Maryland), A Letter of Warning, Head Panic, Calvin and the Shitpunks at Metropolis Apartments Pool (2200 S. Pleasant Valley Rd.) [6pm-9:30pm, free, all ages]
    • Aqua Jones, Matches For Memories, Layers Of Stone at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Night Friends at Chain Drive [+] [10pm]
    • Over the Hill at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Kingdom Of Vertigo, Who Shot Mr. Burns, Baby Anacondas, Dr. Todd at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 7/9

    • Deer Tick at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Deer Tick, Dawes, Shed Alfred at Emo's [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, Quasi, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • The Low Lows at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Black Cock (EP release), When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Woodgrain, This Horn of Africa, Transmography at the Mohawk [+]
    • Radio Moscow, Smoke and Feathers at Red 7 [+]
    • Botox Party, Nick Flagster at Room 710 [+]
    • Dubstep Night with Kode9, Space Ape, Joker, MC Nomad at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Tombstone Union, Brink of Disaster, Stone Dakota at Elysium [+]
    • The Story Of (tour send-off), The Soldier Thread, The Bright Light Social Hour, Fellow Citizens at the Parish [+]
    • Jumpstart Racer, Hearts and Minds, Window Silhouette at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm]
    • Trifle Tower, Dark Forces, For Want Of at the Parlor [+]
    • Balmorhea at the Cactus Cafe [+] [8:30pm]
    • Greyhounds at Lamberts [+]
    • Jeremy Miller Band at Trophy's [+]
    • Mankind & Me, Last Crush, Violent Skies, The Riot Scene, Invisible Target at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 7/10

    • Autons, We'll Go Machete at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • Anti-Nowhere League, Cobra Skulls, Asher, Born to Lose, Jakked Rabbits at Red 7 [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, Low, Dale Watson at Stubb's [+]
    • MSTRKRFT, A-Trak, Major Lazer, DJ AM, Jazzy Jeff, Drop The Lime at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • White Rhino, Castle, Mocktigers, Son of Fire, DJ Scorpio at the Mohawk [+]
    • Cevin Key (of Skinny Puppy) DJ set, Carbon Theory, DJ Void at Elysium [+]
    • Shapes Have Fangs, Cartright, Christian Bland & The Revelators, The Tunnels at Emo's [+]
    • Motion Turns It On, Baby Robots, The Gary, Shake the Captains Soul (Dallas), Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Smart Pills at Club Deville [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers, Bernson & Bayless at the Continental Club [+]
    • Robert Cray, J.J. Usher, Doc and the Medicine Man at Antones [+]
    • Fatback Circus at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
    • The Tempo Tantrums at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • David Nathan at Thunderbird Coffee (1401 Koenig Lane) [+] [7pm, free]
    • Muchos Backflips, The Better Death, Mostly Dead, Pop Pistol at Trophy's [+]
    • Bombing Stassney, The Scotland Yardsale, Tandoorifinger, Automatic Cycle at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 7/11

    • Matsuri, Moldar, For Want Of, Oriana Raeo at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • The Germs, Krum Bums, Coptic Times, DJ Peter Daze at Red 7 [+]
    • The Coathangers, Woven Bones, La Snacks at the Mohawk [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, Atlas Sound, The Strange Boys at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • The Black at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Drop Dead Gorgeous, He Is Legend, Before Their Eyes, Set to Kill, Watchout! There's Ghosts at Emo's [+]
    • Koven the Leviathan, K Street Johns, Ps. oneeleven, Rude Rachel at the Beauty Bar [+] [early show, 4pm]
    • Strange Attractors, Churchwood at Room 710 [+]
    • Smart Pills (reunion) at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Arc Angels at Antones [+]
    • Manifesto (CD release) at Trophy's [+]
    • Drifter, Adrenaline Factor at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 7/12

    • Skate Deck Art Show with The Altars, et al at the Parlor Hyde Park (4301 Guadalupe) [+]
    • Ugly Beats, Black Hollies, Candle Shop and the Psychic Readers, Dikes of Holland at Beerland [+]
    • The Winter Sounds at the Mohawk [+]
    • Nico Vega at Emo's [+]
    • Jon Dee Graham & Curt Kirkwood at the Continental Club [+]
    • Papermoons at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Sweaty Fishes, Ballroom Catastrophe, Greg Vendetti, Both Feet at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 7/13
  • Tue. 7/14

    • Daniel Francis Doyle, The Dozal Brothers, Liz Burrito at Beerland [+]
    • Handshake Murders, Architect, Complete Collapse, Eisenheim, Mayans at Red 7 [+]
    • EZ Action with Small Stone, High at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Sundance Kids, Mandarin Dynasty at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm]
    • The Gills, Flicker at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Wed. 7/15

    • Tortoise at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Ian Curtis' Birthday with A Joy Division Cover Band at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Dirty Projectors at Red 7 [+]
    • Roky Erickson, Riverboat Gamblers at Antones [+]
    • RX Bandits, Dredg, Good Old War at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Now Now Every Children, Pink Nasty, Built By Snow at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • HOD, Master, Pathology, Dreaming Dead at Room 710 [+]
    • Rock Out Cook Out 2 at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Larry Llodra, The Sensational Fibs at Chain Drive [+] [10pm]
    • Jane Doe Eyes, Black Market Revival, Posey Chapel at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 7/16

    • Nightmare of You, Plushgun, Brian Bonz, Aushua at Emo's [+]
    • TV Torso, Pillow Queens, The Life and Times at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Coconut Coolouts, Personal and the Pizzas, The Hex Dispensers, Alright Tonight at Red 7 [+]
    • The Broderick, Way No Way at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Janis Ian at the Cactus Cafe [+] [8pm]
    • The Alice Rose, Wiretree, The Deaf Ears at Antones [+]
    • Bobbie, X=X, Human Circuit at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm]
    • Drunk Armstrong, Skeletons, Black Panda at Lovejoys [+]
    • Isle of White at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • HBCB, W.O.R.M., Legion Of Air, Mobley at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 7/17

    • (iN)Sect Records Triple Record Release Party with Explosion Horse, California Party Girls, Strong Silent Type, Fingaar Bangaar, Butcher Bear & Charlie, (DJ)Reaganometry at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rise Against, Rancid, Billy Talent at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Me vs. Everybody, surprise guest at Stubb's [+] [inside, free]
    • Neil Hamburger, Fred Bothwell, Chris Trew, host Joel Keith at Emo's [+] [inside, late show]
    • The Goodnight Horizon, Eisenheim, Alaris at Emo's [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
    • Stereo is a Lie, She Sir, Honey Thief at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Brewtality Inc 10-Year Anniversary show with Suicidal Failure, Root 23 at Room 710 [+] [free]
    • Lucid Dementia, subNatural, CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • Aaron Berkowitz at Club Deville [+]
    • The Chop Tops, Stikers, Hotrod Hillbillies, Pickled Punks at Trophy's [+]
    • The Broderick (Indiana), Wiretree at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Leaving July, The Banner Year, Red Team Go, Go Action Team, Broker State at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Ray Price, Dale Watson at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
  • Sat. 7/18

    • ST 37, Followed by Static, PVC Street Gang at Club 1808 [+]
    • Bob Wayne & the Country Outlaws at Beerland [+]
    • Austin Metalfest at Red 7 [+]
    • Frank Smith, Bankrupt and the Borrowers at Clementine Coffee Bar [+]
    • Mala Suerte (CD release), The Blood Royale, Vorvadoss, Curse the Heavens at Room 710 [+]
    • Loose Leaves (CD release), Household Names, The Archibalds at Club Deville [+]
    • Urgencies at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Ween Hoot Night at Trophy's [+]
    • Broken Teeth, Heaven Below (ex-Union Underground), Dark Summer Dawn at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 7/19

    • Amo Joy, A Faulty Chromosome, Human Milk at Trailer Space [+] [7-10pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • BGH, Big Fiction, 10-4 Elenor at Trailer Space [+] [4pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • Foreign Born, The Veils, The Other Girls at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pathology, Disfigured, Scattered Remains, Eviscerated at Room 710 [+]
    • O'Pioneers!, Bomb the Music Industry, Laura Stevens and the Cans, Paper Moons at Red 7 [+]
    • Loose Leaves (CD release), Household Names, The Archibalds at Club Deville [+]
    • Christina Murphy, Flashdance, Steel Cobra at the Beauty Bar [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Set The Seas Of Fire, I Saw A Ghost, Eisenheim, When Breaks The Dawn, Allaris, When Vegas Attacks at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 7/20
  • Tue. 7/21

    • Suburban Epidemic, Trenchfoot, Razorwire at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • Yourself and the Air, Watching the Moon, Thing One, The Fever Dreams at the Mohawk [+]
    • So Many Dynamos, Cast Spells, Zlam Dunk, The Tastydactyls at Emo's [+]
    • No Wave Night with DJ Baby Bok Choy at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm]
  • Wed. 7/22

    • Minorcan, Ghostbeard, Anchor in the Valley at the Mohawk [+]
    • Men (2/3 of Le Tigre) at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Oven Rake, Sievert, The Mysterious H at Club 1808 [+]
    • Freedy Johnston, Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [+]
    • Indubitable, Van Sanchez, Jasper The Colossal at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 7/23

    • Air Traffic Controllers, The Young, Coma In Algiers, E.C.F.A. Trio at Beerland [+]
    • ASG, White Rhino, Eagle Claw at Emo's [+]
    • Arsonists Get All The Girls, See You Next Tuesday, Oceano at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Frank Smith, Crooks (CD release), Western Ghost House, Caleb Coy at the Mohawk [+]
    • Dead Earth Politics, Saint to Slave, Headcrusher, Nocturnal Sun at Room 710 [+]
    • Mie, Quito and the Bone, Kid Slyce at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Mother Truckers, Jonathan Tyler & the Northern Lights at Antones [+]
    • Spacenecks at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm]
    • JWW and the Prospectors at Lovejoys [+]
    • Slowtrain, Moonlight Towers, The Motions at the Continental Club [+]
    • Dead Earth Politics, Saint To Slave, Nocturnal Sun, Arctica Embrace at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 7/24

    • Followed By Static, Damage Pants at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • Castanets, Warmer Milks, Tiny Vipers, Lazarus at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Secret Handshake, PlayRadioPlay, Love You Long Time, The Bubbles at Emo's [+]
    • Threat Signal, Autumn Offering, Agonist, Sybreed, Carbide, Within Chaos at Red 7 [+]
    • Deceased, Blood Royale, Hammer Whore, Vex at Room 710 [+]
    • Motel Aviv, Built By Snow, The Green, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Heavyweight Dub Champion, Grommit, Jillian Ann at Elysium [+]
    • One Eyed Doll, LSPS, Dented, She Craves at Stubb's [+]
    • Trashy & The Kid, Koven The Leviathan, Porifera, Satirist at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 7/25

    • My Son the Executioner, United Snakes of America at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • Magnolia Electric Co., The Donkeys, Monahans at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Stephen Jerzak, Chase Coy, Romance on a Rocketship, Breathe Electric at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Cage, Yak Ballz at Emo's [+]
    • Serious Tracers, Poppets (Sweden), Bottle Service at Beerland [+]
    • The Burden (members of the Jon Benet, 10 Crowns) at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Set Aflame, Fire from the Gods, The Funeral Pyre, Myth and Legend, Falsetta at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Pterodactyl, Woven Bones at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Foot Patrol's 80's Dance Party at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Jim Rose Circus, JT Habersaat at the Parish [+]
    • Tori Amos at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
    • Sideshow Tragedy, Guy Forsyth at the Continental Club [+]
    • Honky, Von Erichs at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 7/26

    • Adai, North, Rat King, Baron Grod at Red 7 [+]
    • Blowing Trees, Noise Revival Orchestra, Zlam Dunk at the Mohawk [+]




  • Mon. 7/27

    • Benefit for the Midwives Alliance of North America with Iron and Wine, Glen Hansard (of The Swell Season & The Frames) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+] [8pm]
    • Stellastarr* at the Parish [+]
    • Beneath the Sky, Ashes of Serenity, Ashes of Innocence, Euora at Red 7 [+] [early show, 6pm]
    • Danny Malone at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 7/28
  • Wed. 7/29

    • Regret the Informer, Canyons, Barkus Sly at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • August Burns Red, Bless The Fall, All Shall Perish, I Wrestled a Bear Once at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Fake Problems, Ninja Gun, Mock Tigers, A Giant Dog at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • La Guerrilla, Ichi Ni San Shi, Gayduo at the Mohawk [+]
    • Branden Daniel & Everybody Gets Laid at Beerland [+]
    • The Ghost Is Dancing (Toronto), Invincible Czars (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Jesse Woods, Dana Falconberry at Stubb's [+]
    • Freedy Johnston, Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [+]
    • Not in the Face, The Sensational Fibs at Chain Drive [+] [10pm]
  • Thu. 7/30
  • Fri. 7/31

    • Sloppy Seconds, Belligerent 86 at Red 7 [+]
    • The Deathray Davies, Buttercup (CD release), Salim Nourallah and The Constellations at the Mohawk [+]
    • What Made Milwaukee Famous at Antones [+]
    • World Burns to Death, Krum Bums, Burning Leather at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Summer Bailout Tour featuring Emery, Maylene and the Sons of Disaster, Closure in Moscow, Secret & Whisper, Kiros at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Jungle Rockers at Beerland [+]
    • Room 710's Final Weekend with Suplecs, Split Hoof, Hawg Jaw (N.O.), Scraps of Life at Room 710 [+]
    • Will Hoge at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 8/1

    • De La Soul (20th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Jeffree Star, Artist Vs. Poet, Watchout! There's Ghosts, Let's Get It at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Room 710's Final Weekend with Foot Patrol, Pong, HUG at Room 710 [+]
    • Scorpion Child, Eagle Claw, Pack of Wolves at the Mohawk [+]
    • Cruiserweight, The Story Changes, Markov, No Champions at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Blarney St. Hooligans, Pine Hill Haints at Beerland [+]
    • The Steps (CD release), The Rocketboys, Dear Future, Doublethink at Stubb's [+]
  • Sun. 8/2



  • Mon. 8/3

    • Glasvegas, Ida Maria at Emo's [+]
    • Counting Crows, Augustana, Michael Franti and Spearhead at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Tue. 8/4
  • Wed. 8/5

    • Atmospehere, Eyedea & Abilities at Stubb's [+]
    • The Cab, A Rocket to the Moon, The Summer Set, Eye Alaska, My Favorite Highway at Emo's [+]
    • Church of the Snake, Color Club at Beerland [+]
    • Charlie Parr at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 8/6

    • Th' Legendary Shack Shakers, Bobby Bare Jr. at Emo's [+]
    • Exploding Plastic Inevitable 2009, Warhol Birthday Party with Prototype at the Mohawk [+]
    • Black Eyed Vermillion at Lovejoys [+]
    • Grady, Jungle Rockers, Chili Cold Blood at the Continental Club [+]
  • Fri. 8/7

    • The Onion presents The 2nd Annual Altercation Punk Comedy Festival at Red 7 [+]
    • Prince hoot night and costume contest at Club Deville [+]
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sat. 8/8

    • Abigail Williams, Goatwhore, Abysmal Dawn, S.W.A.A.T.S, Sarcolytic, Swine Horde at Red 7 [+]
    • Solillaquists of Sound at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sun. 8/9

    • Method Man, Redman, Ghostface Killah at Emo's [+] [outside]




  • Thu. 8/13

    • Bowerbirds, Megafaun, The Lovely Sparrows at the Mohawk [+]
    • Set Your Goals, Four Year Strong, Polar Bear Club, Fireworks, Drive A at Emo's [+] [outside, doors at 7pm]
  • Fri. 8/14

    • Los Campesinos!, Girls at Emo's [+]
    • T-Bird and the Breaks at the Mohawk [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sat. 8/15

    • Fear, Agent Orange, D.I, Total Chaos, Bloodhook at Emo's [+]
    • Sons of Hercules at Beerland [+]
    • Scarlet O'Hara, Set Aflame, Fit For A King, Fire From The Gods at Red 7 [+] [early show, 4pm]




  • Tue. 8/18

    • Wild America, The Impulse (FL), The Cassingles at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
  • Wed. 8/19
  • Thu. 8/20

    • Blondie, Pat Benatar, The Donnas at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • TV Torso (featuring Matt Oliver of Sound Team), Pink Nasty at the Mohawk [+]
    • Project Pitchfork (Hamburg, Germany) at Elysium [+]
  • Fri. 8/21
  • Sat. 8/22

    • Hatebreed, Chimaira, Winds of Plague, Dying Fetus, Toxic Holocaust at Emo's [+] [outside, early show, doors at 6pm]
    • Mala Suerte, Disfigured, Indisgust at Emo's [+] [inside, early show, doors at 6pm]
    • Darling New Neighbors (CD release), Pinata Protest, Austin Samba School, MC Sweet Tea at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • The Mother Truckers, Woodsboss at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sun. 8/23

    • Exeter (record release) at Red 7 [+]




  • Thu. 8/27

    • Kommunity FK (West Hollywood), The Awakening (Johannesburg, South Africa) at Elysium [+]
    • The Daze (CD release), The Bubbles, Blues Mafia at Antones [+]
    • Monahans, Hilary York, Ethan Azarian at the Continental Club [+]
    • Blood Sweat & Tears, Chuck Negron at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
  • Fri. 8/28

    • The Sword, Ratking at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Calm Blue Sea, Matthew and the Arrogant Sea at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
  • Sat. 8/29

    • Hirax, Kill the Client, Streetcleaner at Red 7 [+]
    • Off With Their Heads at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 9/1
  • Wed. 9/2

    • Have Heart, Shipwreck, Cruel Hand, Foundation, Bitter End at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 9/4
  • Sat. 9/5



  • Tue. 9/8

    • The Honorary Title, Cory Branan, Good Old War at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 9/9

    • The Dandy Warhols, Spindrift at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 9/11

    • Throw Me the Statue at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 9/12

    • Brownout (CD release) at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sun. 9/13

    • Slowly Truth Dies, Blower, Two Man Advantage, Buzzcrusher at Emo's [+]




  • Sat. 9/19

    • Janeane Garofalo, Rob Riggle at Emo's [+]
  • Sun. 9/20

    • Motorhead, Reverend Horton Heat, Nashville Pussy at Stubb's [+]




  • Wed. 9/23
  • Thu. 9/24

    • Happy Mondays, Psychedelic Furs at Stubb's [+]
    • Ra Ra Riot, Maps and Atlases, Princeton at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 9/25

    • The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, The Depreciation Guild, Cymbals Eat Guitars at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Experimental Dental School, El Paso Hot Button, Experimental Aircraft at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
  • Sat. 9/26



  • Thu. 10/1

    • Blitzen Trapper at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 10/2

    • The Intelligence at the Mohawk [+]
    • Austin City Limits Festival with The Beastie Boys, Kings of Leon, Thievery Corporation, Mos Def, Lily Allen, The Walkmen, Blitzen Trapper, The Knux, Daniel Johnston, K'Naan, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sat. 10/3

    • Austin City Limits Festival with Ghostland Observatory, The Decemberists, Flogging Molly, Bon Iver, !!!, DeVotchka, Grizzly Bear, The Raveonettes, Eek-A-Mouse, Robyn Hitchcock and the Venus 3, Deer Tick, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sun. 10/4

    • Austin City Limits Festival with Pearl Jam, The Dead Weather, Sonic Youth, The B-52s, Arctic Monkeys, Clutch, Girl Talk, Passion Pit, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, many more at Zilker Park [+]




  • Mon. 10/5
  • Tue. 10/6

    • Snow Patrol, Plain White T's at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 10/7



  • Sat. 10/17

    • Mono, Maserati at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rose Tattoo, The Chelsea Smiles at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 10/19
  • Thu. 10/22

    • KMFDM, Angelspit at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 10/26

    • Strike Anywhere, Polar Bear Club, Crime in Stereo, Ruiner at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 10/28
  • Fri. 10/30

    • Owl City, The Scene Aesthetic, Brooke Waggoner at Emo's [+]
    • Venetian Snares (Winnipeg, Canada), Wisp (Niagara Falls, NY), Parson, I/O at Elysium [+]




  • Wed. 11/4
  • Sat. 11/7
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]




  • Fri. 11/20



  • Fri. 3/26

    • Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]