Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning July 02, 2009


  • Thu. 7/2

    • Black Panda, Monkeytown, The No No No Hopes, Serious Tracers at Emo's [+]
    • This Will Destroy You, Sleep Whale, Power Animal at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • HMS Foolhardy at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Este Vato, Cerebral Vortex, Kill City, Mutual Trust at Red 7 [+]
    • Show Me Tiger, The Triggermen, Gobi at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Tom Rhodes at Beerland [+]
    • Charlie Hurtin' at Lovejoys [+]
    • Harlem, Woven Bones, DJ Orion at Club Deville [+]
    • Super Hero Show with Alejandro Escovedo, James McMurtry, Ian McLagan and the Bump Band, Right or Happy (formerly the Reivers) at La Zona Rosa [+] [Benefit for Austin Child Guidance Center]
    • The Trim, Graham Wilkinson at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Moonlight Towers, Service Industry, Lower Companions, Corrina Corrina at the Continental Club [+]
    • Context Clues, Chelsea Manor, The Jungle Rockers at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Salesman, Who By Fire, Darling New Neighbors at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [8pm]
    • The Dickey Brothers at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Jeremy Miller Band at Trophy's [+]
    • Fly Me to the Moon, Ire & Sentiment, Creeping Tom, Taylor Brown, Half Baked 69, Kirk at Headhunters [+]
    • Android No!, Don't Feed The Pigs, 7 Day Trip, Batten The Hatches, Booth at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 7/3

    • Ghost Knife, Pigs (Oakland),Serious Tracers at Trailer Space [+] [6pm sharp, free, all ages, byob]
    • Ratking, Fire Horse, Eagle Claw at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Vice Squad, Lower Class Brats, Exile, Blank Generation, The Extravaganza at Emo's [+]
    • Indian Jewelry, Daughters of the Sun, Shapes Have Fangs, Caddywhompus, Cartright, Motel Aviv, The Dead Space at the Mohawk [+] [both stages, free for 21+]
    • The Chumps, F Bombers, Bent Gents, Scrabble Robot, Tom Rhodes at Beerland [+]
    • Crash Gallery, The Always Already, Markov, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Double CD release party with Til We're Blue Or Destroy, New Roman Times, The Lost Soul Revue, Candi and The Strangers, Team Fabrication at Club Deville [+]
    • Bone Awl, Ashdautas, Volahn, Total Abuse at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJ Drug Money at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Big Balls, Broken Teeth, Blackholicus, Chlorine at Room 710 [+]
    • Ultrawolf at Club 1808 [+]
    • Modwheelmood (Alessandro Cortini of NIN), subNatural at Elysium [+]
    • Mice and Rifles, San Saba County, J.Be at Stubb's [+]
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis, Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves at the Continental Club [+]
    • The Bandulus, River City Allstars at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Rob Nelson, DJ Sway, DJ Bomber, Epitone at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Los Bad Apples at Lamberts [+]
    • Electric Courage Machine at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Little Gentlemen, Frantic Clam at Trophy's [+]
    • Belligerent 86, Oklahomos, Leghorn, Mercyy, Black Skies at Headhunters [+]
    • Designer Drugs, Transistor Tramps at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Snakeskin Prison, Hammer, Blood Of The Sun, Butcherwhite, Auto-erotics at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 7/4

    • P.L.F., Deep Shit, Branch Davidian at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+]
    • Explosions in the Sky, The Octopus Project, The Wooden Birds at Stubb's [+] [7pm]
    • 2009 Vans Warped Tour Party with Henry Rollins, Gallows, MockTigers, Born to Lose, JT Habersaat at Emo's [+]
    • Indiependence Day Throwdown with Prince Klassen, Bird Peterson at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • People Under The Stairs, Lowkey, Dred Skott at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Goodnight Goddess (farewell show) Set Aflame, Tensionspeak, Bonnie Blue, Sideshow Tragedy at Red 7 [+] [early show, outside]
    • Jon Snodgrass (Drag the River), Joey Cape (Lagwagon), Cory Branan, Van Buren Boys, Hobo Mouth at the Mohawk [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Shotgun Rebels at Beerland [+]
    • Jazzus Lizard, Aartfyste, MC Terroristic, Baby Got Bacteria at Room 710 [+]
    • Flash Boys, Wrong Ones, Cassingles at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Booze Cruise at Club Deville [+]
    • Revenge of the Buns: 3rd Annual Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest with The Black, Hollywood Gossip at the Tiniest Bar in Texas (817 W. 5th St.) [+] [1-4pm, $5, all ages]
    • Independence Day Pool Party with The El Paso Heist, Falcon Buddies, CockVanDyke, Squidbucket, The Ape Shits, The Fever Dreams, Focus Group, White Rhino and Muchos Backflips at Metropolis Apartments Pool (2200 S. Pleasant Valley Rd.) [2pm-12am, free, all ages]
    • Scorpio Rising, HUG, FM Campers, DJ Teenage Wolf at Club 1808 [+] [8pm]
    • The Yellow Bike Project presents The Invincible Czars (performing Tchaikovsky's 1812 Overture), Rebecca Havemeyer, Little Stolen Moments at Wooldridge Square Park (9th and Guadalupe) [1pm, free]
    • Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [+] [2 sets]
    • Distempered, Suncopters, El Charco at Trophy's [+]
    • Baseline Bums, Tag-a-Longs, Zombie Sidekick, Villains & Victims, Kepi Ghoulie, Pleasure Kills, Britt Warner at Headhunters [+]
    • Diasporic, Black Irish, Deep End of the Pool, We Aim to Try, Castro's Beard at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Born To Lose, New Disaster, Yayo at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 7/5

    • Memorial for Sky Sunlight Saxon at the Scoot Inn [+] [6pm]
    • Zombie Religion, Mayans, We are Empire, Blanca at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+]
    • Bill Callahan, Follow That Bird at the Parish [+]
    • M.O.T.O., Midnight Creeps, Ty Segall, Moonhearts at Beerland [+]
    • The Calm Blue Sea, Gifts from Enola, Irepress, Hotel Hotel at Emo's [+]
    • Alternative Softball League Afterparty with Transmography, LaSnacks, Buthcer Bear and Charlie at Red 7 [+]
    • Insidious Decrepancy (CD release), Exulcerate, Birth A.D., Disfigured, Scattered Remains at Room 710 [+]
    • The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Lady Friends part 3 with Sharon Crutcher & Michelle Waterman duo, L.A. Cameron, One Woman Bandit, Jeanne Stern (film) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [9pm, $5]
    • Texas Rollergirls Rock-n-Rollerderby with music by The Pleasure Kills, Kepi Ghoulie, DJ Alan B at Playland Skate Center (8822 McCann - Burnet & 183) [+] [6:30pm]
    • Glafiro, Solid Ghost at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Mad Havoc, Ordet, If Tomorrow Burns at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 7/6

    • New Roman Times at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Pentagram, Outlaw Order, Nachtmystium, Wolves in the Throne Room, The Roller, Minsk at Emo's [+]
    • The Lovely Houses, The Lennings, Kacy Crowley, Drew Smith at the Mohawk [+]
    • Persian Wars, The Saturday Night Matador at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Spiked Punch, Roman Candles, Prince Rama, Silver Pines at Club 1808 [+]
    • Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
    • Regulation Size, Guncotton at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Tue. 7/7
  • Wed. 7/8

    • Golden Boys, Howlies, Texreys at Beerland [+]
    • Electric Touch at Emo's [+]
    • Golden Animals, All in the Golden Afternoon at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Mobley at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rise Thy Ruin, Hellrancho (AZ), Code Named Code at Room 710 [+]
    • Monkeytown, The Dickey Brothers at Club 1808 [+]
    • McLemore Ave. at Club Deville [+] [8-10pm, free]
    • Whiskey River Wednesday - country classics with DJ Sue (Fuzz Club) and DJ Dave (Brothers and Sisters) at the Longbranch Inn [+]
    • The Spacenecks, Over the Hill at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Punk Rock BBQ with Under The Gun (CD release), The Rounds (Maryland), A Letter of Warning, Head Panic, Calvin and the Shitpunks at Metropolis Apartments Pool (2200 S. Pleasant Valley Rd.) [6pm-9:30pm, free, all ages]
    • Aqua Jones, Matches For Memories, Layers Of Stone at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Night Friends at Chain Drive [+] [10pm]
    • Moonhangers at Lamberts [+]
    • Kingdom Of Vertigo, Who Shot Mr. Burns, Baby Anacondas, Dr. Todd at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 7/9

    • Spanish Gamble, B.G.H., The New Flesh at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Deer Tick at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Deer Tick, Dawes, Shed Alfred at Emo's [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, Quasi, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • The Low Lows at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Black Cock (EP release), When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Woodgrain, This Horn of Africa, Transmography at the Mohawk [+]
    • Radio Moscow, Smoke and Feathers at Red 7 [+]
    • Pickled Punks, The Bulemics, Botox Party, Nick Flagster, Shootin' Pains (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Dubstep Night with Kode9, Space Ape, Joker, MC Nomad at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Tombstone Union, Brink of Disaster, Stone Dakota at Elysium [+]
    • The Story Of (tour send-off), The Soldier Thread, The Bright Light Social Hour, Fellow Citizens at the Parish [+]
    • 3 Balls of Fire, The Beat Dolls, The Smart Pills (reunion show) at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Jumpstart Racer, Hearts and Minds, Window Silhouette at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm]
    • Trifle Tower, Dark Forces, For Want Of at the Parlor [+]
    • AMODA Social Mixer with MIRM, Twigs and Yarn at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
    • Balmorhea at the Cactus Cafe [+] [8:30pm]
    • Maneja Beto at Lamberts [+]
    • Jeremy Miller Band at Trophy's [+]
    • Mankind & Me, Last Crush, Violent Skies, The Riot Scene, Invisible Target at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 7/10

    • Autons, We'll Go Machete at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • Ape-Shits, The Tempo Tantrums at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Anti-Nowhere League, Cobra Skulls, Asher, Born to Lose, Jakked Rabbits at Red 7 [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, Low, Dale Watson at Stubb's [+]
    • MSTRKRFT, A-Trak, Major Lazer, DJ AM, Jazzy Jeff, Drop The Lime at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • White Rhino, Castle, Mocktigers, Son of Fire, DJ Scorpio at the Mohawk [+]
    • Cevin Key (of Skinny Puppy) DJ set, Carbon Theory, DJ Void at Elysium [+]
    • Shapes Have Fangs, Cartright, Christian Bland & The Revelators, The Tunnels at Emo's [+]
    • Scott H. Biram, Pure Luck, Woods Boss, Supersonic Uke (7pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Motion Turns It On, Baby Robots, The Gary, Shake the Captains Soul (Dallas), Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Smart Pills at Club Deville [+]
    • Rocksteady Explosion at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers, Bernson & Bayless at the Continental Club [+]
    • Robert Cray, J.J. Usher, Doc and the Medicine Man at Antones [+]
    • Fatback Circus at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
    • David Nathan at Thunderbird Coffee (1401 Koenig Lane) [+] [7pm, free]
    • Muchos Backflips, The Better Death, Mostly Dead, Pop Pistol at Trophy's [+]
    • Bombing Stassney, The Scotland Yardsale, Tandoorifinger, Automatic Cycle at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 7/11

    • Matsuri, Moldar, For Want Of, Oriana Raeo at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • Cringe, Glocca Morra, Slumlord at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [8pm]
    • The Fuzz Club with Shapes Have Fangs, DJ Sue & DJ Super K at the Scoot Inn [+] [10pm, $5]
    • The Germs, Krum Bums, Coptic Times, DJ Peter Daze at Red 7 [+]
    • The Coathangers, Woven Bones, La Snacks at the Mohawk [+]
    • SpoonX3 with Spoon, Atlas Sound, The Strange Boys at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • The Black at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Drop Dead Gorgeous, He Is Legend, Before Their Eyes, Set to Kill, Watchout! There's Ghosts at Emo's [+]
    • Koven the Leviathan, K Street Johns, Ps. oneeleven, Rude Rachel at the Beauty Bar [+] [early show, 4pm]
    • Cat Scientist (reunion), Strange Attractors, Churchwood, Love Collector, Sado-Massachusetts (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • Smart Pills (reunion) at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Our Cat Phillip, Saw Wheel, Timbre at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
    • Distant Lights at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Arc Angels at Antones [+]
    • Manifesto (CD release) at Trophy's [+]
    • Drifter, Adrenaline Factor at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 7/12

    • Skate Deck Art Show with The Altars, et al at the Parlor Hyde Park (4301 Guadalupe) [+]
    • Truth Through Fight, Homicides, Capital Scam at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Ugly Beats, Black Hollies, Candle Shop and the Psychic Readers, Dikes of Holland at Beerland [+]
    • The Winter Sounds at the Mohawk [+]
    • Nico Vega at Emo's [+]
    • Bullet Proof DJ at Room 710 [+]
    • Jon Dee Graham & Curt Kirkwood at the Continental Club [+]
    • Papermoons at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Sweaty Fishes, Ballroom Catastrophe, Greg Vendetti, Both Feet at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 7/13
  • Tue. 7/14

    • Dirty Bourbon River Show at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Daniel Francis Doyle, The Dozal Brothers, Liz Burrito at Beerland [+]
    • Handshake Murders, Architect, Complete Collapse, Eisenheim, Mayans at Red 7 [+]
    • Squid Bucket, A Giant Dog, The Trigger Man, Contact High 5 (8pm) at Room 710 [+]
    • EZ Action with Small Stone, High at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Sundance Kids, Mandarin Dynasty at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm]
    • The Gills, Flicker at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Wed. 7/15

    • Tortoise at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Ian Curtis' Birthday with A Joy Division Cover Band at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Dirty Projectors at Red 7 [+]
    • Roky Erickson, Riverboat Gamblers at Antones [+]
    • RX Bandits, Dredg, Good Old War at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Now Now Every Children, Pink Nasty, Built By Snow at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Master, Goreaphobia at Room 710 [+]
    • Rock Out Cook Out 2 at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • David Israel, Way No Way, Soft Healer at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Larry Llodra, The Sensational Fibs at Chain Drive [+] [10pm]
    • Jane Doe Eyes, Black Market Revival, Posey Chapel at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 7/16

    • Nightmare of You, Plushgun, Brian Bonz, Aushua at Emo's [+]
    • TV Torso, Pillow Queens, The Life and Times at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Coconut Coolouts, Personal and the Pizzas, The Hex Dispensers, Alright Tonight at Red 7 [+]
    • The Broderick, Way No Way at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Anasazis (San Diego, CA), Woven Bones at 2908 Cole St. House [+] [7pm, $3 donation]
    • Janis Ian at the Cactus Cafe [+] [8pm]
    • The Alice Rose, Wiretree, The Deaf Ears at Antones [+]
    • Bobbie, X=X, Human Circuit at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm]
    • Drunk Armstrong, Skeletons, Black Panda at Lovejoys [+]
    • Isle of White at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Maneja Beto at Lamberts [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • HBCB, W.O.R.M., Legion Of Air, Mobley at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 7/17

    • (iN)Sect Records Triple Record Release Party with Explosion Horse, California Party Girls, Strong Silent Type, Fingaar Bangaar, Butcher Bear & Charlie, (DJ)Reaganometry at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rise Against, Rancid, Billy Talent at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Me vs. Everybody, surprise guest at Stubb's [+] [inside, free]
    • Neil Hamburger, Fred Bothwell, Chris Trew, host Joel Keith at Emo's [+] [inside, late show]
    • The Goodnight Horizon, Eisenheim, Alaris at Emo's [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
    • Stereo is a Lie, She Sir, Honey Thief at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Brewtality Inc 10-Year Anniversary show with Root 23, Yuck Mouth, Tia Carrera (8pm) at Room 710 [+] [free]
    • Lucid Dementia, subNatural, CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • Aaron Berkowitz at Club Deville [+]
    • The Tiny Tin Hearts, Framing Strangers at Lamberts [+]
    • The Chop Tops, Stikers, Hotrod Hillbillies, Pickled Punks at Trophy's [+]
    • The Broderick (Indiana), Wiretree at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Leaving July, The Banner Year, Red Team Go, Go Action Team, Broker State at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Ray Price, Dale Watson at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
  • Sat. 7/18

    • ST 37, Followed by Static, PVC Street Gang at Club 1808 [+]
    • Bob Wayne & the Country Outlaws at Beerland [+]
    • Austin Metalfest at Red 7 [+]
    • Frank Smith, Bankrupt and the Borrowers at Clementine Coffee Bar [+]
    • Mala Suerte (CD release), The Blood Royale, Doom Siren, Curse the Heavens at Room 710 [+]
    • Loose Leaves (CD release), Household Names, The Archibalds at Club Deville [+]
    • Rockbusters, Rogers Porn Collection, Queen Annes Revenge, Chris Gates & Gatesville at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Knob Jobs, Brent Fariss, Nick Hennies, Rick Reed at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [10:30pm]
    • Full Clout: A Paul's Boutique 20th Anniversary Celebration with DJ Starsign, Hobo D at Lamberts [+]
    • Urgencies at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Ween Hoot Night at Trophy's [+]
    • Broken Teeth, Heaven Below (ex-Union Underground), Dark Summer Dawn at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 7/19

    • Amo Joy, A Faulty Chromosome, Human Milk at Trailer Space [+] [7-10pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • BGH, Big Fiction, 10-4 Elenor at Trailer Space [+] [4pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • Foreign Born, The Veils, The Other Girls at the Mohawk [+]
    • O'Pioneers!, Bomb the Music Industry, Laura Stevens and the Cans, Paper Moons at Red 7 [+]
    • The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Jacob Olausson, Sus & Jakob at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [9:30pm, $5, byob]
    • Loose Leaves (CD release), Household Names, The Archibalds at Club Deville [+]
    • Christina Murphy, Flashdance, Steel Cobra at the Beauty Bar [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Set The Seas Of Fire, I Saw A Ghost, Eisenheim, When Breaks The Dawn, Allaris, When Vegas Attacks at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 7/20
  • Tue. 7/21

    • Suburban Epidemic, Trenchfoot, Razorwire at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • Yourself and the Air, Watching the Moon, Thing One, The Fever Dreams at the Mohawk [+]
    • So Many Dynamos, Cast Spells, Zlam Dunk, The Tastydactyls at Emo's [+]
    • Shriner Threat, Street Cleaner at Room 710 [+]
    • No Wave Night with DJ Baby Bok Choy at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm]
  • Wed. 7/22

    • Minorcan, Ghostbeard, Anchor in the Valley at the Mohawk [+]
    • Men (2/3 of Le Tigre) at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Son of Fire, Don't Feed the Pigs at Room 710 [+]
    • Whiskey River Wednesday - country classics with DJ Sue (Fuzz Club) and DJ Dave (Brothers and Sisters) at the Longbranch Inn [+]
    • Oven Rake, Sievert, The Mysterious H at Club 1808 [+]
    • Freedy Johnston, Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [+]
    • Indubitable, Van Sanchez, Jasper The Colossal at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 7/23

    • Air Traffic Controllers, The Young, Coma In Algiers, E.C.F.A. Trio at Beerland [+]
    • ASG, White Rhino, Eagle Claw at Emo's [+]
    • Arsonists Get All The Girls, See You Next Tuesday, Oceano at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Frank Smith, Crooks (CD release), Western Ghost House, Caleb Coy at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rend, High Watt Crucifixers, Faceblaster at Room 710 [+]
    • Mie, Quito and the Bone, Kid Slyce at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Mother Truckers, Jonathan Tyler & the Northern Lights at Antones [+]
    • The Spacenecks at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm]
    • JWW and the Prospectors at Lovejoys [+]
    • Slowtrain, Moonlight Towers, The Motions at the Continental Club [+]
    • Dead Earth Politics, Saint To Slave, Nocturnal Sun, Arctica Embrace at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 7/24

    • Followed By Static, Damage Pants at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • Castanets, Warmer Milks, Tiny Vipers, Lazarus at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Secret Handshake, PlayRadioPlay, Love You Long Time, The Bubbles at Emo's [+]
    • Threat Signal, Autumn Offering, Agonist, Sybreed, Carbide, Within Chaos at Red 7 [+]
    • Sarcolytic, Deceased, Hammer Whore, Pleasant Valley, Vex at Room 710 [+]
    • Motel Aviv, Built By Snow, The Green, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Heavyweight Dub Champion, Grommit, Jillian Ann at Elysium [+]
    • Sin City Social Club at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • One Eyed Doll, LSPS, Dented, She Craves at Stubb's [+]
    • Trashy & The Kid, Koven The Leviathan, Porifera, Satirist at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 7/25

    • My Son the Executioner, United Snakes of America at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • The Dicks, Pocket FishRmen, Tia Carrera, The Open Casket (ex-Motards) at Room 710 [+] [late show]
    • Make Austin Weirder Fest 10 with Babydick, Crapulence, Damage Pants, Obnosticon, Awesome Death at Room 710 [+] [early show, 3-8pm]
    • Magnolia Electric Co., The Donkeys, Monahans at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Stephen Jerzak, Chase Coy, Romance on a Rocketship, Breathe Electric at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Cage, Yak Ballz at Emo's [+]
    • Serious Tracers, Poppets (Sweden), Bottle Service at Beerland [+]
    • The Burden (members of the Jon Benet, 10 Crowns) at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Set Aflame, Fire from the Gods, The Funeral Pyre, Myth and Legend, Falsetta at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Pterodactyl, Woven Bones at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Foot Patrol 80's Throwdown at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Benko, Golden Arm Trio, Ariel Abshire at Lamberts [+]
    • Foot Patrol's 80's Dance Party at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Jim Rose Circus, JT Habersaat at the Parish [+]
    • Tori Amos at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
    • Darling New Neighbors at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
    • Sideshow Tragedy, Guy Forsyth at the Continental Club [+]
    • Honky, Von Erichs at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 7/26

    • Adai, North, Rat King, Baron Grod at Red 7 [+]
    • Blowing Trees, Noise Revival Orchestra, Zlam Dunk at the Mohawk [+]
    • Bullet Proof DJ, Power Squid, Toof at Room 710 [+] [bands at 9pm]




  • Mon. 7/27

    • Benefit for the Midwives Alliance of North America with Iron and Wine, Glen Hansard (of The Swell Season & The Frames) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+] [8pm]
    • Stellastarr* at the Parish [+]
    • Beneath the Sky, Ashes of Serenity, Ashes of Innocence, Euora at Red 7 [+] [early show, 6pm]
    • Danny Malone at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 7/28
  • Wed. 7/29

    • Regret the Informer, Canyons, Barkus Sly at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • August Burns Red, Bless The Fall, All Shall Perish, I Wrestled a Bear Once at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Fake Problems, Ninja Gun, Mock Tigers, A Giant Dog at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • La Guerrilla, Ichi Ni San Shi, Gayduo at the Mohawk [+]
    • Branden Daniel & Everybody Gets Laid at Beerland [+]
    • Sabbath Crow, Lick Lick, Invincible Czars, The Ghost Is Dancing (Toronto) at Room 710 [+]
    • Jesse Woods, Dana Falconberry at Stubb's [+]
    • Freedy Johnston, Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [+]
    • Not in the Face, The Sensational Fibs at Chain Drive [+] [10pm]
  • Thu. 7/30
  • Fri. 7/31

    • Sloppy Seconds, Belligerent 86 at Red 7 [+]
    • The Deathray Davies, Buttercup (CD release), Salim Nourallah and The Constellations at the Mohawk [+]
    • What Made Milwaukee Famous at Antones [+]
    • World Burns to Death, Krum Bums, Burning Leather at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Summer Bailout Tour featuring Emery, Maylene and the Sons of Disaster, Closure in Moscow, Secret & Whisper, Kiros at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Jungle Rockers at Beerland [+]
    • Room 710's Final Weekend with Suplecs, Split Hoof, Hawg Jaw (N.O.), Scraps of Life at Room 710 [+]
    • Will Hoge at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 8/1

    • De La Soul (20th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Jeffree Star, Artist Vs. Poet, Watchout! There's Ghosts, Let's Get It at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Room 710's Final Weekend with Foot Patrol, Pong, HUG at Room 710 [+]
    • Scorpion Child, Eagle Claw, Pack of Wolves at the Mohawk [+]
    • Cruiserweight, The Story Changes, Markov, No Champions at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Blarney St. Hooligans, Pine Hill Haints at Beerland [+]
    • The Steps (CD release), The Rocketboys, Dear Future, Doublethink at Stubb's [+]
  • Sun. 8/2



  • Mon. 8/3

    • Glasvegas, Ida Maria at Emo's [+]
    • Counting Crows, Augustana, Michael Franti and Spearhead at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Tue. 8/4
  • Wed. 8/5

    • Atmospehere, Eyedea & Abilities at Stubb's [+]
    • The Cab, A Rocket to the Moon, The Summer Set, Eye Alaska, My Favorite Highway at Emo's [+]
    • Church of the Snake, Color Club at Beerland [+]
    • Charlie Parr at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 8/6

    • Th' Legendary Shack Shakers, Bobby Bare Jr. at Emo's [+]
    • Exploding Plastic Inevitable 2009, Warhol Birthday Party with Prototype at the Mohawk [+]
    • Black Eyed Vermillion at Lovejoys [+]
    • Grady, Jungle Rockers, Chili Cold Blood at the Continental Club [+]
  • Fri. 8/7

    • The Onion presents The 2nd Annual Altercation Punk Comedy Festival at Red 7 [+]
    • Prince hoot night and costume contest at Club Deville [+]
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sat. 8/8

    • Abigail Williams, Goatwhore, Abysmal Dawn, S.W.A.A.T.S, Sarcolytic, Swine Horde at Red 7 [+]
    • Solillaquists of Sound at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sun. 8/9

    • Method Man, Redman, Ghostface Killah at Emo's [+] [outside]




  • Tue. 8/11
  • Thu. 8/13

    • Bowerbirds, Megafaun, The Lovely Sparrows at the Mohawk [+]
    • Set Your Goals, Four Year Strong, Polar Bear Club, Fireworks, Drive A at Emo's [+] [outside, doors at 7pm]
  • Fri. 8/14

    • Los Campesinos!, Girls at Emo's [+]
    • T-Bird and the Breaks at the Mohawk [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sat. 8/15

    • Teenage Cool Kids, Fergus & Geronimo, Woven Bones, The MOMS at 2908 Cole St. House [+] [7pm, $5 donation]
    • Fear, Agent Orange, D.I, Total Chaos, Bloodhook at Emo's [+]
    • Sons of Hercules at Beerland [+]
    • Scarlet O'Hara, Set Aflame, Fit For A King, Fire From The Gods at Red 7 [+] [early show, 4pm]
    • Teenage Cool Kids, Fergus & Geronimo, Woven Bones, The MOMS at 2908 Cole St. House [+]




  • Tue. 8/18

    • Wild America, The Impulse (FL), The Cassingles at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
  • Wed. 8/19
  • Thu. 8/20

    • Blondie, Pat Benatar, The Donnas at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • TV Torso (featuring Matt Oliver of Sound Team), Pink Nasty at the Mohawk [+]
    • Project Pitchfork (Hamburg, Germany) at Elysium [+]
    • McLemore Ave. at Club Deville [+] [8-10pm, free]
  • Fri. 8/21

    • Dungen, Woods at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Start, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's [+]
    • The Warlocks, The Morning After Girls, The Vadelles at the Parish [+]
    • Sugar Ray, Fastball, Aimee Allen at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Staind, Chevelle, Halestorm at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sat. 8/22

    • Hatebreed, Chimaira, Winds of Plague, Dying Fetus, Toxic Holocaust at Emo's [+] [outside, early show, doors at 6pm]
    • Mala Suerte, Disfigured, Indisgust at Emo's [+] [inside, early show, doors at 6pm]
    • Rocco Deluca and The Burden at the Parish [+]
    • Darling New Neighbors (CD release), Pinata Protest, Austin Samba School, MC Sweet Tea at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • The Mother Truckers, Woodsboss at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sun. 8/23

    • Exeter (record release) at Red 7 [+]




  • Thu. 8/27

    • Kommunity FK (West Hollywood), The Awakening (Johannesburg, South Africa) at Elysium [+]
    • The Daze (CD release), The Bubbles, Blues Mafia at Antones [+]
    • Monahans, Hilary York, Ethan Azarian at the Continental Club [+]
    • Blood Sweat & Tears, Chuck Negron at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
  • Fri. 8/28

    • The Sword, Ratking at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Calm Blue Sea, Matthew and the Arrogant Sea at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
  • Sat. 8/29

    • Hirax, Kill the Client, Streetcleaner at Red 7 [+]
    • Off With Their Heads at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 9/1
  • Wed. 9/2

    • Have Heart, Shipwreck, Cruel Hand, Foundation, Bitter End at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 9/4
  • Sat. 9/5



  • Tue. 9/8

    • The Honorary Title, Cory Branan, Good Old War at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 9/9

    • The Dandy Warhols, Spindrift at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 9/11

    • Little Gold (x-Meneguar/Woods), Warbler Pl, Literature, The Eastern Sea at 2908 Cole St. House [+] [7pm, $5]
    • Throw Me the Statue at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 9/12

    • Brownout (CD release) at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sun. 9/13

    • Slowly Truth Dies, Blower, Two Man Advantage, Buzzcrusher at Emo's [+]




  • Sat. 9/19

    • Janeane Garofalo, Rob Riggle at Emo's [+]
  • Sun. 9/20

    • Motorhead, Reverend Horton Heat, Nashville Pussy at Stubb's [+]




  • Wed. 9/23
  • Thu. 9/24

    • Happy Mondays, Psychedelic Furs at Stubb's [+]
    • Ra Ra Riot, Maps and Atlases, Princeton at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 9/25

    • The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, The Depreciation Guild, Cymbals Eat Guitars at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Experimental Dental School, El Paso Hot Button, Experimental Aircraft at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
  • Sat. 9/26



  • Thu. 10/1

    • Blitzen Trapper at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 10/2

    • The Intelligence at the Mohawk [+]
    • Austin City Limits Festival with The Beastie Boys, Kings of Leon, Thievery Corporation, Mos Def, Lily Allen, The Walkmen, Blitzen Trapper, The Knux, Daniel Johnston, K'Naan, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sat. 10/3

    • Austin City Limits Festival with Ghostland Observatory, The Decemberists, Flogging Molly, Bon Iver, !!!, DeVotchka, Grizzly Bear, The Raveonettes, Eek-A-Mouse, Robyn Hitchcock and the Venus 3, Deer Tick, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sun. 10/4

    • Austin City Limits Festival with Pearl Jam, The Dead Weather, Sonic Youth, The B-52s, Arctic Monkeys, Clutch, Girl Talk, Passion Pit, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, many more at Zilker Park [+]




  • Mon. 10/5
  • Tue. 10/6

    • Snow Patrol, Plain White T's at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 10/7



  • Thu. 10/15
  • Sat. 10/17

    • Mono, Maserati at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rose Tattoo, The Chelsea Smiles at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 10/19
  • Thu. 10/22

    • KMFDM, Angelspit at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 10/26

    • Strike Anywhere, Polar Bear Club, Crime in Stereo, Ruiner at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 10/28
  • Fri. 10/30

    • Owl City, The Scene Aesthetic, Brooke Waggoner at Emo's [+]
    • Venetian Snares (Winnipeg, Canada), Wisp (Niagara Falls, NY), Parson, I/O at Elysium [+]
    • Widespread Panic at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sat. 10/31



  • Wed. 11/4
  • Sat. 11/7

    • Loudon Wainwright III, Richard Thompson at the Texas Union Ballroom [+]
    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, Atlas Sound, Broadcast, King Khan & BBQ Show, Red Sparowes, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, Atlas Sound, Broadcast, King Khan & BBQ Show, Red Sparowes, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]




  • Sat. 11/14

    • Fiction, My Empty Phantom, My Education, Mos Jef at the Parish [+]




  • Fri. 11/20



  • Fri. 3/26

    • Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]