Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning July 16, 2009


  • Thu. 7/16

    • A Fist Full Of Fingers, Mordechai at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Nightmare of You, Plushgun, Brian Bonz, Aushua at Emo's [+]
    • TV Torso, The Life and Times at the Mohawk [+] [free]
    • The Coconut Coolouts, Personal and the Pizzas, The Hex Dispensers, Alright Tonight at Red 7 [+]
    • Ordet, Strangers in the Attic, Bring Forth the Fallen, Gentlemen at Beerland [+]
    • The Broderick, Way No Way at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Anasazis (San Diego, CA), Woven Bones at 2908 Cole St. House [+] [7pm, $3 donation]
    • Sobscene Blur Night (Britpop club night) at Elysium [+]
    • Janis Ian at the Cactus Cafe [+] [8pm]
    • The Alice Rose, Wiretree, The Deaf Ears at Antones [+]
    • We Aim to Try, X=X at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm]
    • Original Glitch, Awkward Rocket, Cartographers at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Drunk Armstrong, Skeletons, Black Panda at Lovejoys [+]
    • The Alice Rose, Wiretree, The Deaf Ears at Antones [+]
    • Laserz!, John Biz (Brooklyn), Goodtime Crisis Band at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Isle of White at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Maneja Beto at Lamberts [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • HBCB, W.O.R.M., Legion Of Air, Mobley at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 7/17

    • The No No No Hopes (7" record release), Wild America (tour kick-off), Candleshop and the Psychic Readers at Sound On Sound Records [+] [6pm, free]
    • Strider, Curse the Heavens, Lions of Tsavo at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • (iN)Sect Records Triple Record Release Party with Explosion Horse, California Party Girls, Strong Silent Type, Fingaar Bangaar, Butcher Bear & Charlie, (DJ)Reaganometry at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rise Against, Rancid, Billy Talent at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Me vs. Everybody, surprise guest at Stubb's [+] [inside, free]
    • This Is Austin Not LA presents Black Irish, The Bulemics, Reagan Era, Capital Scam, The Homicides at the Broken Neck [+] [10pm]
    • Terry's Bingo Birthday Show with Condemned Unit, Roger's Porn Collection, Doom Siren, You People at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Neil Hamburger, Fred Bothwell, Chris Trew, host Joel Keith at Emo's [+] [inside, late show]
    • At Skies End, The Goodnight Horizon, Alaris, Hope for Aviana at Emo's [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
    • Stereo is a Lie, She Sir, Honey Thief at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Brewtality Inc 10-Year Anniversary show with Root 23, Yuck Mouth, Tia Carrera (8pm) at Room 710 [+] [free]
    • Built By Snow, The Mercers, The Pons, Candi & the Cavities at the Parish [+] [8pm]
    • Lucid Dementia, subNatural, CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • Happy hour with the Chameleon Kings at Beerland [+]
    • VEGA, Neiliyo, Joshua Distance at Club Deville [+] [$5 with RSVP]
    • The Reddies (CD release), Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Loxsly, 60 Tigers, Kuerkarock at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Baby Got Bacteria and the Brass Ovaries Pole Dancers, Opposite Day, I am Mesmer, Squidbucket at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Alex Dupree (of the Trapdoor Band), Aaron Sinclair (of Frank Smith), Krista Vossler, Amanda Mora Jones at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [+] [8-10:30pm]
    • The Tiny Tin Hearts, Framing Strangers at Lamberts [+]
    • The Chop Tops, Stikers, Hotrod Hillbillies, Pickled Punks at Trophy's [+]
    • The Broderick (Indiana), Wiretree at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Leaving July, The Banner Year, Red Team Go, Go Action Team, Broker State at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Ray Price, Dale Watson at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
  • Sat. 7/18

    • XYX (Mexico), The Young, Penetracion Cosmica, Low Red Center at Emo's [+]
    • ST 37, Followed by Static, PVC Street Gang at Club 1808 [+]
    • Bob Wayne & the Country Outlaws at Beerland [+]
    • Austin Metalfest at Red 7 [+]
    • Frank Smith, Bankrupt and the Borrowers at Clementine Coffee Bar [+]
    • Mala Suerte (CD release), The Blood Royale, Doom Siren, Curse the Heavens at Room 710 [+]
    • Loose Leaves (CD release), Household Names, The Archibalds at Club Deville [+]
    • Rockbusters, Rogers Porn Collection, Queen Annes Revenge, Chris Gates & Gatesville at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Knob Jobs, Brent Fariss, Nick Hennies, Rick Reed at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [10:30pm]
    • The Black and White Years, Whitman at Stubb's [+]
    • Sukh Knight, Kutz, Grommit at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Full Clout: A Paul's Boutique 20th Anniversary Celebration with DJ Starsign, Hobo D at Lamberts [+]
    • Urgencies at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Soy Bombs at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
    • Ween Hoot Night at Trophy's [+]
    • Broken Teeth, Heaven Below (ex-Union Underground), Dark Summer Dawn at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 7/19

    • Amo Joy, A Faulty Chromosome, Human Milk at Trailer Space [+] [7-10pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • BGH, Big Fiction, 10-4 Elenor at Trailer Space [+] [4pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • Foreign Born, The Veils, The Other Girls at the Mohawk [+]
    • O'Pioneers!, Bomb the Music Industry, Laura Stevens and the Cans, Paper Moons at Red 7 [+]
    • Mosquito Bandito, Uno Lady, The Stuffies, The Cassingles at Beerland [+]
    • The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Jacob Olausson, Sus & Jakob at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [9:30pm, $5, byob]
    • Loose Leaves (CD release), Household Names, The Archibalds at Club Deville [+]
    • Christina Murphy, Flashdance, Steel Cobra at the Beauty Bar [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Set The Seas Of Fire, I Saw A Ghost, Eisenheim, When Breaks The Dawn, Allaris, When Vegas Attacks at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 7/20
  • Tue. 7/21

    • Suburban Epidemic, Trenchfoot, Razorwire at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • Yourself and the Air, Watching the Moon, Thing One, The Fever Dreams at the Mohawk [+]
    • So Many Dynamos, Cast Spells, Zlam Dunk, The Tastydactyls at Emo's [+]
    • Shriner Threat, Street Cleaner at Room 710 [+]
    • Final Summation at Beerland [+]
    • Prog Rock Night with PJ Bostic, Amid The Crash, Reality Brokers at the Parish [+]
    • No Wave Night with DJ Baby Bok Choy at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm]
  • Wed. 7/22

    • Minorcan, Ghostbeard, Anchor in the Valley at the Mohawk [+]
    • Men (2/3 of Le Tigre) at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Son of Fire, Don't Feed the Pigs at Room 710 [+]
    • Lost Knobs, Pitch Black Jungle, Izzy Cox and The Upper Echelon at Beerland [+]
    • One Step Program, By Them I Mean Us, Highpaerbowlee, The Rebel 3 District at Emo's [+]
    • Whiskey River Wednesday - country classics with DJ Sue (Fuzz Club) and DJ Dave (Brothers and Sisters) at the Longbranch Inn [+]
    • Oven Rake, Sievert, The Mysterious H at Club 1808 [+]
    • Freedy Johnston, Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [+]
    • Mau Mau Chaplains, Dubkids at Flamingo Cantina [+] [free]
    • Indubitable, Van Sanchez, Jasper The Colossal at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 7/23

    • Air Traffic Controllers, The Young, Coma In Algiers, E.C.F.A. Trio at Beerland [+]
    • ASG, White Rhino, Eagle Claw at Emo's [+]
    • Arsonists Get All The Girls, See You Next Tuesday, Oceano at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Frank Smith, Crooks (CD release), Western Ghost House, Caleb Coy at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rend, High Watt Crucifixers, Faceblaster at Room 710 [+]
    • Mie, Quito and the Bone, Kid Slyce at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Mother Truckers, Jonathan Tyler & the Northern Lights at Antones [+]
    • The Spacenecks at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm]
    • Rook, Frantic Clam at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Beautiful Supermachines at Lamberts [+]
    • JWW and the Prospectors at Lovejoys [+]
    • Slowtrain, Moonlight Towers, The Motions at the Continental Club [+]
    • Dead Earth Politics, Saint To Slave, Nocturnal Sun, Arctica Embrace at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 7/24

    • Tiny Vipers at End of an Ear [+] [6pm]
    • Followed By Static, Damage Pants at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • Akkolyte, Soddomorrhea, Struggle Bear, Firing Squad, Homicides at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [6pm]
    • Vaaska, The Altars, Night Siege, Hate Cops at the Welding Shop (6215 N. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • Mutating Meltdown, Woven Bones, Cruddy, Dated at the Natrix Natrix House (3222 John Campbell's Trail, 8pm) [+]
    • Castanets, Warmer Milks, Tiny Vipers, Lazarus at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Secret Handshake, PlayRadioPlay, Love You Long Time, The Bubbles at Emo's [+]
    • Threat Signal, Autumn Offering, Agonist, Sybreed, Carbide, Within Chaos at Red 7 [+]
    • Sarcolytic, Deceased, Hammer Whore, Pleasant Valley, Vex at Room 710 [+]
    • Motel Aviv, Built By Snow, The Green, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Heavyweight Dub Champion, Grommit, Jillian Ann at Elysium [+]
    • Don Chani, Dr. Dubbist, Dub Monster Sound System at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Fulton Read, Clubs, The Couch, Old Coyote at the Parlor [+] [8pm, free]
    • Sin City Social Club at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • One Eyed Doll, LSPS, Dented, She Craves at Stubb's [+]
    • Trashy & The Kid, Koven The Leviathan, Porifera, Satirist at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 7/25

    • My Son the Executioner, United Snakes of America at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • The Dicks, Pocket FishRmen, Tia Carrera, The Open Casket (ex-Motards) at Room 710 [+] [late show]
    • Make Austin Weirder Fest 10 with Babydick, Crapulence, Damage Pants, Obnosticon, Awesome Death at Room 710 [+] [early show, 3-8pm]
    • Magnolia Electric Co., The Donkeys, Monahans at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Loxsly at the Mohawk [+] [late show, inside]
    • Stephen Jerzak, Chase Coy, Romance on a Rocketship, Breathe Electric at the Mohawk [+] [early show, 4pm, inside]
    • The Bronx, Complete Control, Ghost Knife, Broken Gold, The Burden at Red 7 [+]
    • The Deli presents Golden Bear, Low Line Caller, The Always Already, New Times Roman, Wine & Revolution at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Cage, Yak Ballz at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Serious Tracers, Poppets (Sweden), Bottle Service, The Apeshits, The No No No Hopes at Beerland [+]
    • Pterodactyl, Woven Bones at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Foot Patrol 80's Throwdown at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Benko, Golden Arm Trio, Ariel Abshire at Lamberts [+]
    • Jim Rose Circus, JT Habersaat at the Parish [+]
    • Tori Amos at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
    • Darling New Neighbors at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
    • Sideshow Tragedy, Guy Forsyth at the Continental Club [+]
    • Honky, Von Erichs at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 7/26

    • The Chumps, The Extravaganza (CD release) at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [6pm BBQ]
    • Adai, North, Rat King, Baron Grod at Red 7 [+]
    • Blowing Trees, Noise Revival Orchestra, Zlam Dunk at the Mohawk [+]
    • Bullet Proof DJ, Power Squid, Toof at Room 710 [+] [bands at 9pm]




  • Mon. 7/27

    • Benefit for the Midwives Alliance of North America with Iron and Wine, Glen Hansard (of The Swell Season & The Frames) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+] [8pm]
    • Stellastarr* at the Parish [+]
    • Beneath the Sky, Ashes of Serenity, Ashes of Innocence, Euora at Red 7 [+] [early show, 6pm]
    • Danny Malone at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Lean & Mean - 2-Man Band Showcase with Damage Pants, Salesman, The Legend and Dexter Grixby, Plastic Empire, Real Book Fake Book at Plush [+] [$2]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
  • Tue. 7/28

    • International Waters, The Sour Notes, Young Mammals, Way No Way at Emo's [+]
    • Reel Big Fish, The English Beat, The Supervillains at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Snoop Dogg, Stephen Marley at Stubb's [+]
    • Fist Full of Country with Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [+]
    • Slo Poke, Noble Rust, Armazilla at Room 710 [+]
    • Joints Chief of Math at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm]
  • Wed. 7/29

    • Regret the Informer, Canyons, Barkus Sly at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • August Burns Red, Bless The Fall, All Shall Perish, I Wrestled a Bear Once at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Fake Problems, Ninja Gun, Mock Tigers, A Giant Dog at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • SuperLiteBike, La Guerrilla, Ichi Ni San Shi, Gayduo at the Mohawk [+]
    • Branden Daniel & Everybody Gets Laid at Beerland [+]
    • Sabbath Crow, Lick Lick, Invincible Czars, The Ghost Is Dancing (Toronto) at Room 710 [+]
    • Jesse Woods, Dana Falconberry at Stubb's [+]
    • Freedy Johnston, Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [+]
    • Tremoloco (Los Lobos side project) at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Not in the Face, The Sensational Fibs at Chain Drive [+] [10pm]
  • Thu. 7/30

    • The Riot Scene, Blameshift, Bright White, Thieves at Red 7 [+]
    • Ignitor, Capricorn U.S.A., Blackholicus, Bat Castle at Room 710 [+]
    • LAX, Mandroid, DJ Team Fabrication at the Mohawk [+]
    • Carney, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's [+]
    • Team Facelift (NYC) at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Asher Roth, Kid Cudi, Pac Div, B.o.B. at Stubb's [+]
    • Lost Soul Revue with Capt. Jim at Lovejoys [+]
    • Fatback Circus, Killing Industry, Black Magic at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • FM Campers, Canadacoda, Matthew Gray at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm]
    • Maurice Chammah and Oikos, Mother Falcon at Lamberts [+]
  • Fri. 7/31

    • The Dicks, World Burns to Death, The Altars, You People at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Summer Bailout Tour featuring Emery, Maylene and the Sons of Disaster, Closure in Moscow, Secret & Whisper, Kiros at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Sloppy Seconds, Belligerent 86 at Red 7 [+]
    • The Deathray Davies, Buttercup (CD release), Salim Nourallah and The Constellations at the Mohawk [+]
    • What Made Milwaukee Famous at Antones [+]
    • Jungle Rockers, The Bachelorettes at Beerland [+]
    • Room 710's Final Weekend with Suplecs, Split Hoof, Hawg Jaw (N.O.), Scraps of Life at Room 710 [+]
    • Will Hoge at Stubb's [+]
    • Subrosa Union, Shazz at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Catalyst, Creeping Jeans, Magic Jewels at the Parlor [+]
    • Graham Wilkinson at Lamberts [+]
  • Sat. 8/1

    • De La Soul (20th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Jeffree Star, Artist Vs. Poet, Watchout! There's Ghosts, Let's Get It at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Room 710's Final Weekend with Foot Patrol, Pong, HUG at Room 710 [+]
    • Scorpion Child, Eagle Claw, Pack of Wolves at the Mohawk [+]
    • Cruiserweight, The Story Changes, Markov, No Champions at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Blarney St. Hooligans, Pine Hill Haints at Beerland [+]
    • The Steps (CD release), The Rocketboys, Dear Future, Doublethink at Stubb's [+]
    • Channel One, Spies Like Us, 6 Pack Deep at Flamingo Cantina [+]
  • Sun. 8/2

    • Dead Space, Thee Makeout Party at Beerland [+]
    • The Showdown, Amarna Reign, Cactusrash, Set Aflame at Emo's [+] [7pm doors, inside]




  • Mon. 8/3
  • Tue. 8/4
  • Wed. 8/5

    • Atmospehere, Eyedea & Abilities at Stubb's [+]
    • The Cab, A Rocket to the Moon, The Summer Set, Eye Alaska, My Favorite Highway at Emo's [+]
    • Church of the Snake, Color Club, TV Ghost at Beerland [+]
    • Charlie Parr at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 8/6

    • Gun Outfit, Deskonocidos, Teenage Cool Kids, Ghost Knife at Beerland [+]
    • Th' Legendary Shack Shakers, Bobby Bare Jr. at Emo's [+]
    • Exploding Plastic Inevitable 2009, Warhol Birthday Party with Prototype at the Mohawk [+]
    • Black Eyed Vermillion at Lovejoys [+]
    • Grady, Jungle Rockers, Chili Cold Blood at the Continental Club [+]
    • Low Line Caller, International Waters at Lamberts [+]
  • Fri. 8/7
  • Sat. 8/8

    • Abigail Williams, Goatwhore, Abysmal Dawn, S.W.A.A.T.S, Sarcolytic, Swine Horde at Red 7 [+]
    • Solillaquists of Sound at the Mohawk [+]
    • Long Live Lux - The Cramps tribute night with The Jungle Rockers, The Flametrick Subs, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, The Belgraves at Emo's [+]
    • Jump Start Racer at Beerland [+]
    • Roadside Graves at Lamberts [+]
  • Sun. 8/9

    • Method Man, Redman, Ghostface Killah at Emo's [+] [outside]




  • Mon. 8/10
  • Tue. 8/11

    • Bludwulf (NY), The Altars, Cowabunga Babes at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+]
    • The High Strung, Shitty Carwash, Cause for Applause at Beerland [+]
    • Yellow Fever, Mutating Meltdown (members of Finally Punk), Cry Blood Apache, Bear Claw at Emo's [+]
    • Our Lady Peace at Antones [+]
  • Wed. 8/12

    • Amy Cook at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • White White Lights, Sleeping in the Aviary at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
  • Thu. 8/13

    • Bowerbirds, Megafaun, The Lovely Sparrows at the Mohawk [+]
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Daniel Francis Doyle, Elvis, Dana Falconberry at Beerland [+]
    • Set Your Goals, Four Year Strong, Polar Bear Club, Fireworks, Drive A at Emo's [+] [outside, doors at 7pm]
    • Tragedy (metal tribute to the Bee Gees), The Paul Green School of Rock plays the Best of 80's Metal, Neiliyo at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Fri. 8/14

    • No Slogan, Sacred Shock, Deskonocidos, The Dead Space at the Welding Shop (6215 N. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9pm, all ages, byob]
    • Los Campesinos!, Girls at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Cobra Starship, Friday Night Boys, The Plasticines, Skeet Skeet at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Buzzer, Hex Dispensers, Impediments, The Gospel Truth at Beerland [+]
    • T-Bird and the Breaks at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • 3 Kisses, The Platforms at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • White Ghost Shivers, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at the Continental Club [+]
    • Hat Talk, Red Leaves, New Roman Times at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Sat. 8/15

    • Teenage Cool Kids, Fergus & Geronimo, Woven Bones, The MOMS at 2908 Cole St. House [+] [7pm, $5 donation]
    • Fear, Agent Orange, D.I, Total Chaos, Bloodhook at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Spin Alley, She Craves, The Ars Supernova, Forever Falls at Emo's [+] [late show, inside]
    • Eisenheim, Blood of our Enemies, I See a Ghost at Emo's [+] [early show, 5pm, inside]
    • Sons of Hercules at Beerland [+]
    • Mr. Quintron and Miss Pussycat, Shapes Have Fangs, Love Collector at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Scarlet O'Hara, Set Aflame, Fit For A King, Fire From The Gods at Red 7 [+] [early show, 4pm]
    • Teenage Cool Kids, Fergus & Geronimo, Woven Bones, The MOMS at 2908 Cole St. House [+]
    • Johnny Vidacovich & Rober Walter (Greyboy Allstars) at Lamberts [+]
    • Hat Talk, G Eazy at Headhunters [+]




  • Mon. 8/17
  • Tue. 8/18

    • Wild America, The Impulse (FL), The Cassingles at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • EAR PWR, Toro y Moi, Human Milk at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 8/19
  • Thu. 8/20

    • Blondie, Pat Benatar, The Donnas at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • TV Torso (featuring Matt Oliver of Sound Team), Pink Nasty, The Authors at the Mohawk [+]
    • Project Pitchfork (Hamburg, Germany) at Elysium [+]
    • Wine & Revolution, Red Leaves, The Boom Bang, Holy Romans at Emo's [+]
    • Frantic Clam at Beerland [+]
    • McLemore Ave. at Club Deville [+] [8-10pm, free]
    • Fulton Read in 3D with Pompeii, The Eastern Sea, Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [+] [9pm]
  • Fri. 8/21

    • Dungen, Woods at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Strange Attractors at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Start, Normandie, The Boxing Lesson, Crash Gallery at Emo's [+]
    • The Warlocks, The Morning After Girls, The Vadelles at the Parish [+]
    • My Education, Cari and Jason (of Belaire), The Reaction ATX, Til We're Blue or Destroy at Club Deville [+]
    • Sugar Ray, Fastball, Aimee Allen at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Staind, Chevelle, Halestorm at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sat. 8/22

    • Hatebreed, Chimaira, Winds of Plague, Dying Fetus, Toxic Holocaust at Emo's [+] [outside, early show, doors at 6pm]
    • Mala Suerte, Disfigured, Indisgust at Emo's [+] [inside, early show, doors at 6pm]
    • Rocco Deluca and The Burden at the Parish [+]
    • Darling New Neighbors (CD release), Pinata Protest, Austin Samba School, MC Sweet Tea at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • The Mother Truckers, Woodsboss at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sun. 8/23

    • Exeter (record release) at Red 7 [+]




  • Mon. 8/24
  • Wed. 8/26

    • Lion Of Judah, Iron Age, Give at Emo's [+] [late show, inside]
    • Stray From The Path, For Glory, Blood of Me, Hope of Divine Mercy at Emo's [+] [early show, 5pm, inside]
    • Birdlips, Loxsly at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 8/27

    • Kommunity FK (West Hollywood), The Awakening (Johannesburg, South Africa) at Elysium [+]
    • White Rhino at Beerland [+]
    • The Tiny Tin Hearts, Salesman, Peoplefood, Chief Rival at Emo's [+]
    • The Daze (CD release), The Bubbles, Blues Mafia at Antones [+]
    • Monahans, Hilary York, Ethan Azarian at the Continental Club [+]
    • Blood Sweat & Tears, Chuck Negron at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
  • Fri. 8/28

    • The Sword, Ratking, Woodgrain at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Calm Blue Sea, Matthew and the Arrogant Sea at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Decider presents Black & White Years, White White Lights, Bad Veins, Built By Snow at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 8/29

    • Baby Robots (CD release), Coma in Algiers, The Gary at Trailer Space [+]
    • Off With Their Heads, Drunkdriver, The Young, The Altars at Emo's [+]
    • Hirax, Kill the Client, Streetcleaner at Red 7 [+]
  • Sun. 8/30

    • The Strange Boys at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 8/31
  • Tue. 9/1

    • Elvis Costello & the Sugarcanes at Bass Concert Hall [+]
    • Nebula, The Entrance Band, Christian Bland & the Revelators at Emo's [+]
    • Sleepy Sun at the Mohawk [+]
  • Wed. 9/2

    • Fruit Bats, Death Vessel at the Mohawk [+]
    • Have Heart, End of a Year, Cruel Hand, Foundation, Bitter End at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 9/4
  • Sat. 9/5

    • The Cult at Stubb's [+]
    • Kid Liberty, Close Your Eyes, Cities & Years, Thieves at Emo's [+] [early show, 5pm, inside]




  • Tue. 9/8

    • The Honorary Title, Cory Branan, Good Old War, Pompeii at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 9/9

    • The Dandy Warhols, Spindrift at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 9/11

    • Little Gold (x-Meneguar/Woods), Warbler Pl, Literature, The Eastern Sea at 2908 Cole St. House [+] [7pm, $5]
    • Throw Me the Statue at the Mohawk [+]
    • Chairlift, Micachu at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 9/12

    • Brownout! (CD release) at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sun. 9/13

    • Slowly Truth Dies, Blower, Two Man Advantage, Buzzcrusher at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 9/15
  • Fri. 9/18

    • Living Colour at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Hellbastard (UK), Resistant Culture (LA), Doom Siren, You People at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Sat. 9/19

    • Janeane Garofalo, Rob Riggle at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Beltones, Pickled Punks at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Better Than Ezra at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Sun. 9/20

    • Motorhead, Reverend Horton Heat, Nashville Pussy at Stubb's [+]




  • Tue. 9/22

    • Overnight Lows, Mig & Min Ven (Denmark), De Hoje Haele (Denmark) at Beerland [+]
  • Wed. 9/23

    • The Sian Alice Group, The Boxing Lesson at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 9/24

    • Happy Mondays, Psychedelic Furs at Stubb's [+]
    • Ra Ra Riot, Maps and Atlases, Princeton at Emo's [+]
    • Frightened Rabbit, The Twilight Sad, We Were Promised Jetpacks at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 9/25

    • The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, The Depreciation Guild, Cymbals Eat Guitars at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Experimental Dental School, El Paso Hot Button, Experimental Aircraft at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Monotonix at Emo's [+]
    • Placebo at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Sat. 9/26

    • Asobi Seksu at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Cave Singers, Lightning Dust (members of Black Mountain) at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Horrors, Crocodiles, Woven Bones at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Two Cow Garage, Austin Lucas, Mike Hale at Emo's [+] [inside]




  • Thu. 10/1

    • Blitzen Trapper at Emo's [+]
    • Red Leaves, Low Red Land (SF), The Fever Dreams at Beerland [+]
  • Fri. 10/2

    • The Intelligence at the Mohawk [+]
    • Austin City Limits Festival with The Beastie Boys, Kings of Leon, Thievery Corporation, Mos Def, Lily Allen, The Walkmen, Blitzen Trapper, The Knux, Daniel Johnston, K'Naan, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sat. 10/3

    • Flametrick Subs, Phuss at Beerland [+]
    • Austin City Limits Festival with Ghostland Observatory, The Decemberists, Flogging Molly, Bon Iver, !!!, DeVotchka, Grizzly Bear, The Raveonettes, Eek-A-Mouse, Robyn Hitchcock and the Venus 3, Deer Tick, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sun. 10/4

    • Austin City Limits Festival with Pearl Jam, The Dead Weather, Sonic Youth, The B-52s, Arctic Monkeys, Clutch, Girl Talk, Passion Pit, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, many more at Zilker Park [+]




  • Mon. 10/5
  • Tue. 10/6

    • Snow Patrol, Plain White T's at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 10/7



  • Tue. 10/13
  • Wed. 10/14

    • Thomas Function, Yusef Jerusalem at Beerland [+]
  • Thu. 10/15
  • Fri. 10/16
  • Sat. 10/17

    • Mono, Maserati at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rose Tattoo, The Chelsea Smiles at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 10/19
  • Thu. 10/22

    • KMFDM, Angelspit at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 10/24

    • Built to Spill, Dinosaur Jr. at Stubb's [+]




  • Mon. 10/26

    • Strike Anywhere, Polar Bear Club, Crime in Stereo, Ruiner at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 10/28
  • Fri. 10/30

    • Owl City, The Scene Aesthetic, Brooke Waggoner at Emo's [+]
    • Venetian Snares (Winnipeg, Canada), Wisp (Niagara Falls, NY), Parson, I/O at Elysium [+]
    • Widespread Panic at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sat. 10/31



  • Wed. 11/4
  • Fri. 11/6
  • Sat. 11/7

    • Loudon Wainwright III, Richard Thompson at the Texas Union Ballroom [+]
    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, Atlas Sound, Broadcast, King Khan & BBQ Show, Red Sparowes, Melt Banana, GZA, Why?, Todd Barry, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, Atlas Sound, Broadcast, King Khan & BBQ Show, Red Sparowes, Melt Banana, GZA, Why?, Todd Barry, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]




  • Sat. 11/14

    • Fiction, My Empty Phantom, My Education, Mos Jef at the Parish [+]




  • Wed. 11/18

    • The Get Up Kids, Kevin Devine, Mansions at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 11/20
  • Sun. 11/22



  • Fri. 3/26

    • Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]