Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning July 23, 2009


  • Thu. 7/23

    • Air Traffic Controllers, The Young, Coma In Algiers, E.C.F.A. Trio at Beerland [+]
    • ASG, White Rhino, Eagle Claw at Emo's [+]
    • Arsonists Get All The Girls, See You Next Tuesday, Oceano, Knives Exchanging Hands, Atillia, Fell Silent at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Frank Smith, Crooks (CD release), Western Ghost House, Caleb Coy at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rend, High Watt Crucifixers, Faceblaster at Room 710 [+]
    • Mie, Quito and the Bone, Kid Slyce at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Monkeywrench Books benefit with No Mas Bodas, Way No Way, La La Quarry, The Smiling Knights at the Carousel Lounge [+] [8pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • The Mother Truckers, Jonathan Tyler & the Northern Lights at Antones [+]
    • The Spacenecks at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm]
    • Rook, Frantic Clam at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Beautiful Supermachines at Lamberts [+]
    • JWW and the Prospectors at Lovejoys [+]
    • Ty Stone, Chili Cold Blood, Black Bone Child at Stubb's [+]
    • Corinne Rose, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Electric Mountain Rotten Apple Gang at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Slowtrain, Moonlight Towers, The Motions at the Continental Club [+]
    • Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Dead Earth Politics, Saint To Slave, Nocturnal Sun, Arctica Embrace at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 7/24

    • Tiny Vipers at End of an Ear [+] [6pm]
    • Followed By Static, Damage Pants at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • Akkolyte, Soddomorrhea, Struggle Bear, Firing Squad, Homicides at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [6pm]
    • Vaaska, The Altars, Night Siege, Hate Cops at the Welding Shop (6215 N. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • Mutating Meltdown, Woven Bones, Cruddy, Dated at the Natrix Natrix House (3222 John Campbell's Trail, 8pm) [+]
    • Castanets, Warmer Milks, Tiny Vipers, Lazarus at the Mohawk [+]
    • This Horn of AfriKa, Reality Psychic, Black Cock, Power Squid at Beerland [+]
    • The Secret Handshake, PlayRadioPlay, Love You Long Time, The Bubbles at Emo's [+]
    • Threat Signal, Autumn Offering, Agonist, Sybreed, Within Chaos at Red 7 [+]
    • Sarcolytic, Deceased, Hammer Whore, Pleasant Valley, Vex at Room 710 [+]
    • Motel Aviv, Built By Snow, The Green, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Heavyweight Dub Champion, Grommit, Jillian Ann at Elysium [+]
    • The Soul Happening DJs present A Soul Happening at Club Deville [+] [9:30-2am]
    • Don Chani, Dr. Dubbist, Dub Monster Sound System at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • San Saba County, Way No Way, Dirty Dancing at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Fulton Read, Clubs, The Couch, Old Coyote at the Parlor [+] [8pm, free]
    • Sin City Social Club at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • One Eyed Doll, LSPS, Dented, She Craves at Stubb's [+]
    • Killing Industry, The Beauvilles, Your Kisses Cause Crashes, Peoplefood at Trophy's [+]
    • Trashy & The Kid, Koven The Leviathan, Porifera, Satirist at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 7/25

    • My Son the Executioner, United Snakes of America at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • The Dicks, Pocket FishRmen, Tia Carrera, The Open Casket (ex-Motards) at Room 710 [+] [late show]
    • Make Austin Weirder Fest 10 with Babydick, Crapulence, Damage Pants, Obnosticon, Awesome Death at Room 710 [+] [early show, 3-8pm]
    • Magnolia Electric Co., The Donkeys, Monahans at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Loxsly at the Mohawk [+] [late show, inside]
    • Stephen Jerzak, Chase Coy, Romance on a Rocketship, Breathe Electric at the Mohawk [+] [early show, 4pm, inside]
    • The Bronx, Complete Control, Ghost Knife, Broken Gold, The Burden at Red 7 [+]
    • The Deli presents Golden Bear, Low Line Caller, The Always Already, New Roman Times, Wine & Revolution at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Cage, Yak Ballz at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Serious Tracers, Poppets (Sweden), The Apeshits, The Stuffies at Beerland [+]
    • Literature, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Persian Wars at Club Deville [+]
    • Pterodactyl, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Woven Bones, DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Manifesto (CD release), Lug, Yayo at Stubb's [+]
    • Ice Cube, Trae Tha Truth, Mike Jones, Lil Black, J-Kapone, Dirty Wormz at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [8pm]
    • Foot Patrol 80's Throwdown at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Benko, Golden Arm Trio, Ariel Abshire at Lamberts [+]
    • The Death Kings, The Devil Rides, Blind Pets, Transmography at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Lonesome Dave Fisher, The Cold Hard Facts at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Tori Amos at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
    • Darling New Neighbors at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
    • Sideshow Tragedy, Guy Forsyth at the Continental Club [+]
    • Nakia and his Southern Cousins, Wiretree at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+] [8pm]
    • The Distant Seconds, Big Rock Candy Mountain, Focus Group,Focus Group at Trophy's [+]
    • Honky, Von Erichs at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 7/26

    • The Chumps, The Extravaganza (CD release) at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [6pm BBQ]
    • Fag Cop, The Zoltars at Beerland [+]
    • Adai, North, Baron Grod, Baring Teeth, DJ Giant Steps at Red 7 [+]
    • Blowing Trees, Noise Revival Orchestra, One Hundred Flowers, Zlam Dunk at the Mohawk [+]
    • Bullet Proof DJ, Power Squid, Toof at Room 710 [+] [bands at 9pm]
    • The Criminal Kind at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Lusitania (El Paso) at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Snafu Kitties, Satellite of Slaves at the Hole in the Wall [+]




  • Mon. 7/27

    • Benefit for the Midwives Alliance of North America with Iron and Wine, Glen Hansard (of The Swell Season & The Frames) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+] [8pm]
    • Stellastarr*, Wild Light, Experimental Aircraft at the Parish [+]
    • Beneath the Sky, Ashes of Serenity, Ashes of Innocence, Euora at Red 7 [+] [early show, 6pm]
    • Danny Malone at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • The Onion presents Fame Whores: First Qualifying Round at the Mohawk [+] [talent show, to sign up, email avaustin@theonion.com]
    • Ralph White at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Lean & Mean - 2-Man Band Showcase with Damage Pants, Salesman, The Legend and Dexter Grixby, Plastic Empire, Real Book Fake Book at Plush [+] [$2]
    • Context Clues, the Somethin Ain't Rights, Tito and the Man at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Weight, Black Shirts at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Heart & Soul Sound System at Room 710 [+]
    • Benefit for Dart Music International with DJ Alan B, DJ Freddie E at Mother Egan's (715 w. 6th St.) [+] [5:30-8:30pm]
  • Tue. 7/28

    • International Waters, The Sour Notes, Young Mammals, Way No Way at Emo's [+]
    • Reel Big Fish, The English Beat, The Supervillains at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Snoop Dogg, Stephen Marley at Stubb's [+]
    • Fist Full of Country with Mike and the Moonpies, The O's, Merry Cherries at the Mohawk [+]
    • Hand to Mouth, DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Slo Poke, Noble Rust, Armazilla at Room 710 [+]
    • Jane Doe Eyes, Radio Fallout at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Joints Chief of Math at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm]
    • The Bread at the Hole in the Wall [+]
  • Wed. 7/29

    • Regret the Informer, Canyons, Barkus Sly at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm, free, all ages, byob]
    • August Burns Red, Bless The Fall, All Shall Perish, I Wrestled a Bear Once at Emo's [+] [outside, early, 7pm doors]
    • Mocktigers, Zenith Fuzzbomb, A Giant Dog, Electric Courage Machine at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • SuperLiteBike, La Guerrilla, Ichi Ni San Shi, Gayduo at the Mohawk [+]
    • Branden Daniel & Everybody Gets Laid, Bottle Service, The Bang Bang Theodores at Beerland [+]
    • Sabbath Crow, Lick Lick, Invincible Czars, The Ghost Is Dancing (Toronto) at Room 710 [+]
    • Not in the Face, DJ Mike Byers at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Winston Audio, The White White Lights, Eleni Mandell, DJ set by The Saturday Night Matador at the Parish [+]
    • Jesse Woods, Dana Falconberry at Stubb's [+]
    • Freedy Johnston, Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club [+]
    • Tremoloco (Los Lobos side project) at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Al G & His Magic Sax at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Not in the Face, The Sensational Fibs at Chain Drive [+] [10pm]
    • One Hundred Flowers, Elisa Ferrari, Elaine Greer at the Hole in the Wall [+]
  • Thu. 7/30

    • Better Than the Van and Do512 Happy Hour with Built by Snow, The Quiet Company at Beerland [+] [early show, 7-9pm, RSVP]
    • Higher Than Why, Fresh Millions, Pitch Black Jungle, Chelsea Manor at Beerland [+] [late show]
    • The Riot Scene, Blameshift, Say Hello to the Angels, Thieves, Stampede at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJ Butcher Bear at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Ignitor, Capricorn U.S.A., Blackholicus, Bat Castle at Room 710 [+]
    • LAX, Mandroid, DJ Team Fabrication at the Mohawk [+]
    • Carney, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's [+]
    • Team Facelift (NYC), Betaplayer, Dirty Stereo, Breakfast Club Crew at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Asher Roth, Kid Cudi, Pac Div, B.o.B. at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Phranchyze, Zeale, DJ Ras Gil at Stubb's [+] [inside, late]
    • Lost Soul Revue with Capt. Jim at Lovejoys [+]
    • Fatback Circus, Killing Industry, Black Magic at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Sore Losers, Year of the Kid at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • La La Quarry, Typefighter (DC), Lock Up Your Daughters at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • FM Campers, Canadacoda, Matthew Gray at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm]
    • These Little Nothings (Minn, 11:30pm), Unplug This with Mike Nicolai and friends (8pm), Condiment Sandwich (happy hour) at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Maurice Chammah and Oikos, Mother Falcon at Lamberts [+]
    • Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [+]
  • Fri. 7/31

    • The Dicks, World Burns to Death, Crash Gallery, The Altars at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Summer Bailout Tour featuring Emery, Maylene and the Sons of Disaster, Closure in Moscow, Secret & Whisper, Kiros at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Sloppy Seconds, Belligerent 86, Sober Daze, Psycho 78 at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJ Sambo Control at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • T-Bird and the Breaks, Bankrupt & the Borrowers at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Deathray Davies, Buttercup (CD release), Salim Nourallah and The Constellations at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • What Made Milwaukee Famous, Quiet Company, The Laughing at Antones [+]
    • Jungle Rockers, The Bachelorettes at Beerland [+]
    • Room 710's Final Weekend with Suplecs, Split Hoof, Hawg Jaw (N.O.), Scraps of Life at Room 710 [+]
    • Austin Handmade Happy Hour Bash with DJ Blend* at the Beauty Bar [+] [early, 7-11pm]
    • Isle of White, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+] [late]
    • Will Hoge, The Orbans at Stubb's [+]
    • Subrosa Union, Shazz at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Creeping Jeans, Magic Jewels, The Catalyst (VA) at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Grave Baby, Streetlight Suzie, Bass Line Bums at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Catalyst, Creeping Jeans, Magic Jewels at the Parlor [+]
    • Graham Wilkinson at Lamberts [+]
    • Copper Pocket, The Beat Seekers at Trophy's [+]
    • The Neville Brothers, Dr. John, The Lower 911 at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sat. 8/1

    • Broken Gold, Serious Tracers at Sound On Sound Records [+] [6:30pm]
    • Belaire, Red Leaves at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • De La Soul (20th Anniversary Tour), Kenan Bell at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Jeffree Star, Artist Vs. Poet, Watchout! There's Ghosts, Let's Get It at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Room 710's Final Weekend with Foot Patrol, Pong, HUG at Room 710 [+]
    • High Tension Wires, Hex Dispensers, Bad Sports at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Scorpion Child, Eagle Claw, Pack of Wolves, Castle, Shitty Carwash at the Mohawk [+]
    • Cruiserweight, The Story Changes, Markov, No Champions at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Blarney St. Hooligans, Pine Hill Haints at Beerland [+]
    • The Steps (CD release), The Rocketboys, Dear Future, Doublethink at Stubb's [+]
    • Electric Attitude, DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Channel One, Spies Like Us, 6 Pack Deep at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Girls Rock the Parish - Girls Rock Camp Showcase at the Parish [+] [doors at noon, fundraiser for music education]
    • Raspberry Criminal - Michael vs. Prince with DJs Prince Klassen, Orion at the Scoot Inn [+] [$3 with RSVP]
    • Peoplefood, Black Magic Kit, Frantic Clam, Laserz at Trophy's [+]
  • Sun. 8/2

    • Dead Space, Thee Makeout Party, The Mystery Lights at Beerland [+]
    • The Showdown, Amarna Reign, Cactusrash, Set Aflame at Emo's [+] [7pm doors, inside]
    • Senseless Showcase with Defending the Pilot, more TBA at Red 7 [+]
    • Ryan Cabrera, Back Seat Goodbye, October Nights, Plug In Stereo at Stubb's [+]




  • Mon. 8/3

    • Glasvegas, Ida Maria at Emo's [+]
    • Yppah at the Mohawk [+]
    • Counting Crows, Augustana, Michael Franti and Spearhead at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Strangers, Wildcat Revival (Alabama), Leg Sweeper, Ordet at Plush [+]
  • Tue. 8/4

    • M. Ward at Antones [+]
    • Pipsqueak, Ultra Twist at Beerland [+]
    • Barcelona, Meese, Seabird at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Yellow Bike Project benefit with James & the Douchebags, The Diving Captain, Black Cock at Emo's [+] [outside, 8pm]
    • HMS Foolhardy, Tyler Jordan, Sad Like Crazy at the Mohawk [+]
  • Wed. 8/5

    • Atmospehere, Eyedea & Abilities (outside), Jet Horns (inside, later) at Stubb's [+]
    • The Cab, A Rocket to the Moon, The Summer Set, Eye Alaska, My Favorite Highway at Emo's [+] [doors at 6pm]
    • Church of the Snake, Color Club, TV Ghost at Beerland [+]
    • Charlie Parr at the Mohawk [+]
    • Fist Full of Country with Jonathan Terrall at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Thu. 8/6

    • Gun Outfit, Deskonocidos, Teenage Cool Kids, Ghost Knife at Beerland [+]
    • Th' Legendary Shack Shakers, Bobby Bare Jr., Ghostfinger at Emo's [+]
    • Exploding Plastic Inevitable 2009, Warhol Birthday Party with Prototype at the Mohawk [+]
    • Black Eyed Vermillion at Lovejoys [+]
    • Grady, Jungle Rockers, Chili Cold Blood at the Continental Club [+]
    • Low Line Caller, International Waters at Lamberts [+]
    • Muchos Backflips at Trophy's [+]
  • Fri. 8/7

    • Lost Controls, The No No No Hopes, Rational Anthem (FL) at the Parlor [+]
    • The Ugly Beats, Shapes Have Fangs, English Teeth at the Mohawk [+]
    • Austinist presents Franki Chan, Learning Secrets, DJ Richard Gear, DJ Markus With a K at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Prayer for Animals, Haunting Oboe Music, Transmography, Fatback Circus at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Onion presents The 2nd Annual Altercation Punk Comedy Festival at Red 7 [+]
    • Golden Bear, Sangre Sangre, Empty Orchestra, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Prince hoot night and costume contest at Club Deville [+]
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis at the Continental Club [+]
    • David Nathan and Friends at Clementine Coffee Bar [+]
    • Los Bad Apples at Lamberts [+]
    • Black Squeeze, Box Spring Hogs, Big Mess at Trophy's [+]
  • Sat. 8/8

    • Abigail Williams, Goatwhore, Abysmal Dawn, S.W.A.A.T.S, Sarcolytic, Swine Horde at Red 7 [+]
    • Solillaquists of Sound at the Mohawk [+]
    • Long Live Lux - The Cramps tribute night with The Jungle Rockers, The Flametrick Subs, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, The Belgraves, Heart & Soul Sound System at Emo's [+]
    • Data (Paris) at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Jump Start Racer at Beerland [+]
    • Danny Malone (CD release), Ariel Abshire, Mother Falcon, Leatherbag at Stubb's [+]
    • Bombasta! at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Roadside Graves at Lamberts [+]
    • Damage Pants, The Death Kings, Amplified Heat, Tia Carrera at Trophy's [+]
    • Junior Brown at Antones [+]
  • Sun. 8/9

    • Method Man, Redman, Ghostface Killah at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • A Giant Dog, The Psychic Readers at the Mohawk [+]
    • Coma in Algiers, The Kominas, Sarmust, Propaganda Anonymous, The Cocker Spaniels at Red 7 [+] [8pm]
    • Tyndales Pyre at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Diane Birch at Stubb's [+]




  • Mon. 8/10

    • The Onion presents Fame Whores: Second Qualifying Round at the Mohawk [+] [talent show, to sign up, email avaustin@theonion.com]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Sheer Khan, Antidote for Iront, Squidbucket at Plush [+]
  • Tue. 8/11

    • Bludwulf (NY), The Altars, Cowabunga Babes at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+]
    • Faceless Werewolves, The High Strung, Shitty Carwash, Cause for Applause at Beerland [+]
    • Yellow Fever, Mutating Meltdown (members of Finally Punk), Cry Blood Apache, Bear Claw at Emo's [+]
    • Ghost Town Jenny at the Mohawk [+]
    • Mike Wood at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Our Lady Peace at Antones [+]
  • Wed. 8/12

    • Amy Cook with the Tosca Strings at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • White White Lights, Sleeping in the Aviary at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Moving Mountains, All the Day Holiday, Pompeii, For Hours and Ours at Emo's [+] [8pm doors]
    • Frantic Clam at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Thu. 8/13

    • Bowerbirds, Megafaun, The Lovely Sparrows at the Mohawk [+]
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Daniel Francis Doyle, Elvis, Dana Falconberry at Beerland [+]
    • Set Your Goals, Four Year Strong, Polar Bear Club, Fireworks, Drive A at Emo's [+] [outside, doors at 7pm]
    • Tragedy (metal tribute to the Bee Gees), The Paul Green School of Rock plays the Best of 80's Metal, Neiliyo at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • French Horn Rebellion, Database at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Federalists at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Lonley H, Mobley at Trophy's [+]
  • Fri. 8/14

    • No Slogan, Sacred Shock, Deskonocidos, The Dead Space at the Welding Shop (6215 N. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9pm, all ages, byob]
    • Los Campesinos!, Girls at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Cobra Starship, Friday Night Boys, The Plasticines, Skeet Skeet at Emo's [+] [inside, 6pm doors]
    • Buzzer, Hex Dispensers, Impediments, The Gospel Truth at Beerland [+]
    • Scorpio Rising, The Platforms at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • White Ghost Shivers, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at the Continental Club [+]
    • Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Freddy McGregor, Al Shire & the Henchmen at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Hunt Sales, Jungle Rockers, The George's at Trophy's [+]
    • Spoonfed Tribe at Antones [+]
    • Galactic Cowboys, Galea, Leaf at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 8/15

    • Teenage Cool Kids, Fergus & Geronimo, Woven Bones, The MOMS at 2908 Cole St. House [+] [7pm, $5 donation]
    • Fear, Agent Orange, D.I, Total Chaos, Bloodhook at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Spin Alley, She Craves, The Ars Supernova, Forever Falls at Emo's [+] [late show, inside]
    • Eisenheim, Blood of our Enemies, I See a Ghost, Within White Shadows at Emo's [+] [early show, 5pm, inside]
    • Sons of Hercules at Beerland [+]
    • Mr. Quintron and Miss Pussycat, Shapes Have Fangs, Love Collector at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Scarlet O'Hara, Set Aflame, Fit For A King, Fire From The Gods at Red 7 [+] [early show, 4pm]
    • Teenage Cool Kids, Fergus & Geronimo, Woven Bones, The MOMS at 2908 Cole St. House [+]
    • Everyone Knows Everyone Summer Party with Recover, more TBA at the Mohawk [+]
    • Hat Talk, Red Leaves, New Roman Times at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Bankrupt & the Borrowers, The Midgetmen, The Gary at Stubb's [+]
    • Mother's Anthem, Sounds Under Radio, The Vettes, Project H at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Johnny Vidacovich & Rober Walter (Greyboy Allstars) at Lamberts [+]
    • Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5, Dimestore Troubadours at Trophy's [+]
    • Diamond Smugglers, Lost Soul Revue at Antones [+]
    • Hat Talk, G Eazy at Headhunters [+]
  • Sun. 8/16

    • Casy and Brian, Best Fwends at the Mohawk [+]
    • Falsetta, Surrounded By Monsters, Gentlement, Audette, Ordet at Emo's [+]
    • Black Them Boots, Great Big Things, The Motel Life at the Beauty Bar [+]




  • Mon. 8/17

    • Aurora Plastics Co. at Plush [+]
    • Razorwire, 13th Victim, The Bulemics at Headhunters [+]
    • I Was a Lover...Delorean was a Dealer, Love Hate Affair at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
  • Tue. 8/18

    • Wild America, The Impulse (FL), The Cassingles at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • EAR PWR, Toro y Moi, Human Milk at Emo's [+]
    • Goldcure, Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves at the Mohawk [+]
  • Wed. 8/19
  • Thu. 8/20

    • Blondie, Pat Benatar, The Donnas at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • TV Torso (featuring Matt Oliver of Sound Team), Pink Nasty, The Authors at the Mohawk [+]
    • Project Pitchfork (Hamburg, Germany) at Elysium [+]
    • Wine & Revolution, Red Leaves, The Boom Bang, Holy Romans at Emo's [+]
    • Colour Wheel, Frantic Clam, Whitman, Salesman at Beerland [+]
    • McLemore Ave. at Club Deville [+] [8-10pm, free]
    • Fulton Read in 3D with Pompeii, The Eastern Sea, Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [+] [9pm]
    • Tombstone Bullies at Trophy's [+]
  • Fri. 8/21

    • Dungen, Woods, Headdress at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Strange Attractors, The Astronaut Suit at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Start, Normandie, The Boxing Lesson, Crash Gallery at Emo's [+]
    • The Warlocks, The Morning After Girls, The Vadelles at the Parish [+]
    • My Education, Cari and Jason (of Belaire), The Reaction ATX, Til We're Blue or Destroy at Club Deville [+]
    • International Waters, We Were Wolves, Boom Bang at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Belligerent 86, Fourth Year, Pure Luck at Stubb's [+]
    • Transmography, Electric Attitude at Trophy's [+]
    • Sugar Ray, Fastball, Aimee Allen at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Staind, Chevelle, Halestorm at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sat. 8/22

    • Hatebreed, Chimaira, Winds of Plague, Dying Fetus, Toxic Holocaust at Emo's [+] [outside, early show, doors at 6pm]
    • Mala Suerte, Disfigured, Indisgust at Emo's [+] [inside, early show, doors at 6pm]
    • Hacienda, The Ugly Beats, The Hawks at Stubb's [+]
    • Aasim's birthday with Harlem, Ringo Deathstarr, Brothers and Sisters, Ume, Wine and Revolution, Kingdomof Suicide Lovers, The Vitamins, Air Traffic Controllers at the Mohawk [+] [7pm, both stages]
    • Tire Fire at Beerland [+]
    • Komen Foundation Fundraiser with Blend*e, Tritella & Fo at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Clash Tribute with Jungle Rockers, Clampdown, DJ Christopher Chambers at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Rocco Deluca and The Burden at the Parish [+]
    • Darling New Neighbors (CD release), Pinata Protest, Austin Samba School, MC Sweet Tea at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • The Mother Truckers, Woodsboss at the Continental Club [+]
    • Lions, White Rhino, The Blind Pets, Damage Pants at Trophy's [+]
  • Sun. 8/23



  • Mon. 8/24

    • The Onion presents Fame Whores: Third Qualifying Round at the Mohawk [+] [talent show, to sign up, email avaustin@theonion.com]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • The Gunpowder Plot, Soundfield, B4 the Storm at Plush [+]
  • Tue. 8/25

    • The Have Mercys at Beerland [+]
    • Mobile Deathcamp, Dead Earth Politics at Emo's [+]
    • Mike and the Moonpies, The O's at the Mohawk [+]
  • Wed. 8/26

    • Lion Of Judah, Iron Age, Give at Emo's [+] [late show, inside]
    • Stray From The Path, For Glory, Blood of Me, Hope of Divine Mercy at Emo's [+] [early show, 5pm, inside]
    • Triggermen at Beerland [+]
    • Loxsly, Birdlips at the Mohawk [+]
    • We Aim to Try, Shitty Carwash at Red 7 [+]
  • Thu. 8/27

    • Kommunity FK (West Hollywood), The Awakening (Johannesburg, South Africa) at Elysium [+]
    • White Rhino at Beerland [+]
    • The Tiny Tin Hearts, Salesman, Peoplefood, Chief Rival at Emo's [+]
    • Broken Teeth at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Daze (CD release), The Bubbles, Blues Mafia at Antones [+]
    • Monahans, Hilary York, Ethan Azarian at the Continental Club [+]
    • Blood Sweat & Tears, Chuck Negron at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
  • Fri. 8/28

    • The Sword, Ratking, Pack of Wolves at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Calm Blue Sea, Matthew and the Arrogant Sea at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Weedeater at Red 7 [+]
    • The Decider presents Black & White Years, White White Lights, Bad Veins, Built By Snow at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Broken Teeth, High Watt Crucifixers, Martyrhead (Motorhead tribute) at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Welfare Mothers, Mad Macka (Australia), Somethin Ain't Rights at Beerland [+]
    • Telegraph Canyon, The Low Lows at Stubb's [+]
    • Neiliyo, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Sat. 8/29

    • Baby Robots (CD release), Coma in Algiers, The Gary at Trailer Space [+] [6:30pm]
    • Off With Their Heads, Drunkdriver, The Young, The Altars at Emo's [+]
    • Hirax, Kill the Client, Streetcleaner at Red 7 [+]
    • The Pons, The Mercers, The Deaf Ears, Michael Kingcaid at Stubb's [+]
    • Peligrosa at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Alice Rose, Stereo is a Lie, Stella Rose at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Sun. 8/30

    • The Strange Boys at Emo's [+]
    • Red Pony Clock, Pataphysics, Mandarin Dynasty at Beerland [+]




  • Mon. 8/31
  • Tue. 9/1

    • Elvis Costello & the Sugarcanes at Bass Concert Hall [+]
    • Lee Scratch Perry, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Nebula, The Entrance Band, Christian Bland & the Revelators at Emo's [+]
    • Sleepy Sun, Headdress, The Delta Mirrors, Ringo Deathstarr at the Mohawk [+]
  • Wed. 9/2

    • Fruit Bats, Death Vessel at the Mohawk [+]
    • Have Heart, End of a Year, Cruel Hand, Foundation, Bitter End at Emo's [+]
    • Groundation at Flamingo Cantina [+]
  • Thu. 9/3

    • Miss May I, Motionless in White, Eisenheim, Syrens at Emo's [+]
    • DJs Diabolik, Stay Gold at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Fri. 9/4

    • Paulo Nutini, Anya Maria at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Many Birthdays, New Pants at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Roy Head, Barbara Lynn, Archie Bell, Andre Williams at the Continental Club [+]
    • Rebelution, Iration, Outlaw Nation at Antones [+]
    • Robert Earl Keen, Cross Canadian Ragweed, Seth James at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 9/5

    • The Crack Pipes, Enduro, Me & the Devil at Emo's [+] [late show, inside]
    • Kid Liberty, Close Your Eyes, Cities & Years, Thieves at Emo's [+] [early show, 5pm, inside]
    • The Cult (outdoors), Scorpion Child (indoors, later) at Stubb's [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, The Wraymen at Beerland [+]
    • The Onion presents Fame Whores: A Night of Talents, Dubious and otherwise, hosted by Matt Bearden at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sun. 9/6



  • Tue. 9/8

    • The Honorary Title, Cory Branan, Good Old War, Pompeii at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 9/9

    • The Dandy Warhols, Spindrift at Emo's [+]
    • Cruddy, Tenement, Used Kids at Beerland [+]
    • Benefit for Todd V. Wolfson at Antones [+]
  • Fri. 9/11

    • Little Gold (x-Meneguar/Woods), Warbler Pl, Literature, The Eastern Sea at 2908 Cole St. House [+] [7pm, $5]
    • Throw Me the Statue, Brunettes at the Mohawk [+]
    • She Wants Revenge, Kill Hannah at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Chairlift, Micachu at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Umphrey's McGee, Telepath at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Sat. 9/12

    • Brownout! (CD release) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Suplecs, Dixie Witch at Emo's [+]
    • Full Service, 6 Pack Deep at Stubb's [+]
  • Sun. 9/13

    • Slowly Truth Dies, Blower, Two Man Advantage, Buzzcrusher at Emo's [+]
    • Emeralds Occult, Scorpion Child at Beerland [+]




  • Mon. 9/14

    • My Education, The Bronze Chorus at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Tue. 9/15

    • French Miami at the Mohawk [+]
    • Soulsavers (featuring Mark Lanegan) at Stubb's [+]
    • Jason Mraz, G. Love & Special Sauce at the Erwin Center [+]
  • Wed. 9/16

    • Gringo Star, Dirty Sweet, Nico Vega at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 9/17

    • Cracker, Clem Snide at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 9/18

    • Living Colour at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Hellbastard (UK), Resistant Culture (LA), Doom Siren, Chest Pain, Ecocide at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ashua, Civil Twilight at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 9/19

    • Janeane Garofalo, Rob Riggle at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Beltones, Pickled Punks, Born to Lose at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Lydia & special guests at Emo's [+] [early show, 6pm, inside]
    • Better Than Ezra at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Sun. 9/20

    • Motorhead, Reverend Horton Heat, Nashville Pussy at Stubb's [+]




  • Mon. 9/21

    • Telefon Tel Aviv at the Mohawk [+]
  • Tue. 9/22

    • Overnight Lows, Mig & Min Ven (Denmark), De Hoje Haele (Denmark) at Beerland [+]
  • Wed. 9/23

    • The Sian Alice Group, The Boxing Lesson, My Education at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 9/24

    • Happy Mondays, Psychedelic Furs, Amusement Parks on Fire at Stubb's [+]
    • Ra Ra Riot, Maps and Atlases, Princeton at Emo's [+]
    • Frightened Rabbit, The Twilight Sad, We Were Promised Jetpacks at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 9/25

    • The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, The Depreciation Guild, Cymbals Eat Guitars at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Experimental Dental School, El Paso Hot Button, Experimental Aircraft at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Monotonix at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Datarock at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Bulemics, The Despised (GA), U.Y.U.S. (Houston) at Beerland [+]
    • Placebo at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Sat. 9/26

    • Asobi Seksu at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Cave Singers, Lightning Dust (members of Black Mountain) at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Horrors, Crocodiles, Woven Bones at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Two Cow Garage, Austin Lucas, Mike Hale at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Busdriver at Red 7 [+]
    • Dirty Novels at Beerland [+]
  • Sun. 9/27



  • Mon. 9/28

    • Ingrid Michaelson at the Parish [+]
  • Tue. 9/29

    • Burst, Zoroaster at Red 7 [+]
    • Tigercity, Royal Bangs at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 9/30

    • The Secret Machines at Emo's [+]
    • Prescott Curlywolf, Grand Champeen at Stubb's [+]
  • Thu. 10/1

    • Blitzen Trapper at Emo's [+]
    • Red Leaves, Low Red Land (SF), The Fever Dreams at Beerland [+]
  • Fri. 10/2

    • Strung Out at Red 7 [+]
    • The Intelligence, Dikes of Holland, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Woven Bones, Video at the Mohawk [+]
    • Austin City Limits Festival with The Beastie Boys, Kings of Leon, Thievery Corporation, Mos Def, Lily Allen, The Walkmen, Blitzen Trapper, The Knux, Daniel Johnston, K'Naan, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sat. 10/3

    • Austin City Limits Festival with Ghostland Observatory, The Decemberists, Flogging Molly, Bon Iver, !!!, DeVotchka, Grizzly Bear, The Raveonettes, Eek-A-Mouse, Robyn Hitchcock and the Venus 3, Deer Tick, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sun. 10/4

    • Austin City Limits Festival with Pearl Jam, The Dead Weather, Sonic Youth, The B-52s, Arctic Monkeys, Clutch, Girl Talk, Passion Pit, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, many more at Zilker Park [+]




  • Mon. 10/5
  • Tue. 10/6

    • These Arms Are Snakes, DD/MM/YYYY at Red 7 [+]
    • Snow Patrol, Plain White T's at Stubb's [+]
    • Mae at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 10/7

    • Sunny Day Real Estate, The Jealous Sound at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • The Charlatans UK, Hatcham Social at the Parish [+]
  • Fri. 10/9

    • Black Lips at the Mohawk [+]
    • Dear and the Headlights, Kinch Rajiv Patel at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 10/10
  • Sun. 10/11

    • A Place to Bury Strangers at the Mohawk [+]




  • Tue. 10/13

    • Dysrhythmia at Red 7 [+]
    • The Black Crowes, Truth & Salvage Co. at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 10/14

    • Japandroids, The Coathangers, Woven Bones at Emo's [+]
    • Thomas Function, Yusef Jerusalem at Beerland [+]
  • Thu. 10/15

    • A Day to Remember, Parkway Drive, In Fear and Faith, I See Stars at Emo's [+] [early show, 6pm, outside]
  • Fri. 10/16
  • Sat. 10/17

    • Mono, Maserati at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rose Tattoo, The Chelsea Smiles, Poison Arrows at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 10/19
  • Thu. 10/22

    • KMFDM, Angelspit at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • A Wilhelm Scream, Living With Lions, The Riot Before at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Sun. 10/25



  • Mon. 10/26

    • Strike Anywhere, Polar Bear Club, Crime in Stereo, Ruiner at Emo's [+] [8pm doors]
  • Wed. 10/28

    • The Pogues!!! at Stubb's [+]
    • Fresh Air Tour with Brother Ali, Evidence, Toki Wright, BK One at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Sea Wolf at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Thu. 10/29

    • The Gossip at Emo's [+] [outside]
  • Fri. 10/30

    • Owl City, The Scene Aesthetic, Brooke Waggoner at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Lubricatour with Revolting Cocks, Jim Rose Circus, Blownload, Left Spine Down at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Venetian Snares (Winnipeg, Canada), Wisp (Niagara Falls, NY), Parson, I/O at Elysium [+]
    • Widespread Panic at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sat. 10/31



  • Wed. 11/4
  • Thu. 11/5
  • Fri. 11/6
  • Sat. 11/7

    • Loudon Wainwright III, Richard Thompson at the Texas Union Ballroom [+]
    • Deadmau5 at Stubb's [+]
    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, Atlas Sound, Broadcast, King Khan & BBQ Show, Red Sparowes, Melt Banana, GZA, Why?, Todd Barry, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, Atlas Sound, Broadcast, King Khan & BBQ Show, Red Sparowes, Melt Banana, GZA, Why?, Todd Barry, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]




  • Sat. 11/14

    • Fiction, My Empty Phantom, My Education, Mos Jef at the Parish [+]




  • Wed. 11/18

    • The Get Up Kids, Kevin Devine, Mansions at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 11/20
  • Sun. 11/22

    • Local H, Kinch, Murdocks at Emo's [+]




  • Fri. 3/26

    • Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]