Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning July 30, 2009


  • Thu. 7/30

    • Better Than the Van and Do512 Happy Hour with Built by Snow, The Quiet Company at Beerland [+] [early show, 7-9pm, RSVP]
    • Higher Than Why, Fresh Millions, Pitch Black Jungle, Chelsea Manor at Beerland [+] [late show]
    • The Riot Scene, Blameshift, Say Hello to the Angels, Thieves, Stampede at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJ Butcher Bear at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Ignitor, Capricorn U.S.A., Blackholicus, Bat Castle at Room 710 [+]
    • LAX, Mandroid, DJ Team Fabrication at the Mohawk [+]
    • Carney, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's [+]
    • Team Facelift (NYC), Betaplayer, Dirty Stereo, Breakfast Club Crew at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Asher Roth, Kid Cudi, Pac Div, B.o.B. at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Phranchyze, Zeale, DJ Ras Gil at Stubb's [+] [inside, late]
    • Gay Duo at the Jackalope (404 E. 6th St., 8pm) [+] [free]
    • Lost Soul Revue with Capt. Jim at Lovejoys [+]
    • Fatback Circus, Killing Industry, Black Magic Kit at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Sore Losers, Year of the Kid at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • La La Quarry, Typefighter (DC), Lock Up Your Daughters at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • FM Campers, Canadacoda, Matthew Gray at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm]
    • These Little Nothings (Minn, 11:30pm), Unplug This with Mike Nicolai and friends (8pm), Condiment Sandwich (happy hour) at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Maurice Chammah and Oikos, Mother Falcon at Lamberts [+]
    • Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [+]
  • Fri. 7/31

    • The Dicks, World Burns to Death, Crash Gallery, The Altars at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Summer Bailout Tour featuring Emery, Maylene and the Sons of Disaster, Closure in Moscow, Secret & Whisper, Kiros at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Sloppy Seconds, Belligerent 86, Sober Daze, Psycho 78 at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJ Sambo Control at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • T-Bird and the Breaks, Bankrupt & the Borrowers at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Deathray Davies, Buttercup (CD release), Salim Nourallah and The Constellations at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • What Made Milwaukee Famous, Quiet Company, The Laughing at Antones [+]
    • Jungle Rockers, The Bachelorettes at Beerland [+]
    • Room 710's Final Weekend with Suplecs, Split Hoof, Hawg Jaw (N.O.), Scraps of Life at Room 710 [+]
    • Austin Handmade Happy Hour Bash with DJ Blend* at the Beauty Bar [+] [early, 7-11pm]
    • Isle of White, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+] [late]
    • MegaZilla, Gay Duo (Chihuahua, Mexico), Insect Sex Act, Odezco (aka Cooper Cranes, aka Junk Puncher) at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Will Hoge, The Orbans at Stubb's [+]
    • Subrosa Union, One Step Program, Shazz at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Cactus Peach, Phunky Jah Punks, Sleep Good, Fireball Show, Chris McFarland, Johnny Flash at Headhunters [+]
    • Creeping Jeans, Magic Jewels, The Catalyst (VA) at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Grave Baby, Streetlight Suzie, Bass Line Bums at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Catalyst, Creeping Jeans, Magic Jewels at the Parlor [+]
    • Graham Wilkinson at Lamberts [+]
    • Copper Pocket, The Beat Seekers at Trophy's [+]
    • The Neville Brothers, Dr. John, The Lower 911 at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sat. 8/1

    • Deadly Companions (record release), The Casssingles, The Stuffies at Trailer Space [+] [6:30pm]
    • Broken Gold, Serious Tracers at Sound On Sound Records [+] [6:30pm]
    • Belaire, Red Leaves at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • De La Soul (20th Anniversary Tour), Kenan Bell at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Jeffree Star, Artist Vs. Poet, Watchout! There's Ghosts, Let's Get It at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Room 710's Final Weekend with Foot Patrol, Pong, HUG at Room 710 [+]
    • High Tension Wires, Hex Dispensers, Bad Sports at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Scorpion Child, Eagle Claw, Pack of Wolves, Castle, Shitty Carwash at the Mohawk [+]
    • Cruiserweight, The Story Changes, Markov, No Champions at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Blarney St. Hooligans, Pine Hill Haints at Beerland [+]
    • The Steps (CD release), The Rocketboys, Dear Future, Doublethink at Stubb's [+]
    • Electric Attitude, DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Channel One, Spies Like Us, 6 Pack Deep at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Girls Rock the Parish - Girls Rock Camp Showcase at the Parish [+] [doors at noon, fundraiser for music education]
    • Raspberry Criminal - Michael vs. Prince with DJs Prince Klassen, Orion at the Scoot Inn [+] [$3 with RSVP]
    • Followed by Static, Matthew and the Arrogant Sea at Lamberts [+]
    • Peoplefood, Black Magic Kit, Frantic Clam, Laserz at Trophy's [+]
    • Beatseekers, Bassturd at Headhunters [+]
    • Through Arteries Strangers, Horse Crippler at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
  • Sun. 8/2

    • Dead Space, Thee Makeout Party, The Mystery Lights at Beerland [+]
    • The Showdown, Amarna Reign, Cactusrash, Set Aflame at Emo's [+] [7pm doors, inside]
    • Senseless Showcase with Defending the Pilot, more TBA at Red 7 [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Spaceinvader Orchestra, Eric Archer, Furby Youth Choir, Jano (thing) Selector at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [7pm, $5, byob, circuit bending workshop at 7pm, show at 9pm]
    • Ryan Cabrera, Back Seat Goodbye, October Nights, Plug In Stereo at Stubb's [+]




  • Mon. 8/3
  • Tue. 8/4

    • M. Ward at Antones [+]
    • Pipsqueak, Ultra Twist at Beerland [+]
    • Barcelona, Meese, Seabird at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Yellow Bike Project benefit with James & the Douchebags, The Diving Captain, Black Cock at Emo's [+] [outside, 8pm]
    • HMS Foolhardy, Tyler Jordan, Sad Like Crazy at the Mohawk [+]
  • Wed. 8/5

    • Atmospehere, Eyedea & Abilities (outside), Jet Horns (inside, later) at Stubb's [+]
    • The Cab, A Rocket to the Moon, The Summer Set, Eye Alaska, My Favorite Highway at Emo's [+] [doors at 6pm]
    • Church of the Snake, Color Club, TV Ghost at Beerland [+]
    • Charlie Parr at the Mohawk [+]
    • Fist Full of Country with Jonathan Terrall at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Aaron Kamm & the One Drops, Vida Deluxe at Flamingo Cantina [+] [free]
    • Night Viking, Liz Burrito, How I quit Crack at Chain Drive [+]
  • Thu. 8/6

    • Gun Outfit, Deskonocidos, Teenage Cool Kids, Ghost Knife at Beerland [+]
    • Th' Legendary Shack Shakers, Bobby Bare Jr., Ghostfinger at Emo's [+]
    • Exploding Plastic Inevitable 2009, Warhol Birthday Party with Prototype at the Mohawk [+]
    • Black Eyed Vermillion at Lovejoys [+]
    • Jamaican Independence Day Party with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Grady, Jungle Rockers, Chili Cold Blood at the Continental Club [+]
    • Low Line Caller, International Waters, She Sir at Lamberts [+]
    • Muchos Backflips at Trophy's [+]
    • Darling New Neighbors, Rainbow Dragon, The Lemmings at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
  • Fri. 8/7

    • Bad Rackets, Scrabble Robot, Open Casket, Tempo Tantrums at the Welding Shop (6215 N. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [byob]
    • Lost Controls, The No No No Hopes, Rational Anthem (FL) at the Parlor [+]
    • The Ugly Beats, Shapes Have Fangs, English Teeth at the Mohawk [+]
    • Austinist presents Franki Chan, Learning Secrets, DJ Richard Gear, DJ Markus With a K at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Prayer for Animals, Haunting Oboe Music, Transmography, Fatback Circus at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Onion presents The 2nd Annual Altercation Punk Comedy Festival at Red 7 [+]
    • Golden Bear, Sangre Sangre, Empty Orchestra, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Prince hoot night and costume contest at Club Deville [+]
    • Trippin Out West at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis at the Continental Club [+]
    • Freddy Fud Pucker, Ralph White, Shy One Horse at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • David Nathan and Friends at Clementine Coffee Bar [+]
    • Los Bad Apples at Lamberts [+]
    • Black Squeeze, Box Spring Hogs, Big Mess at Trophy's [+]
  • Sat. 8/8

    • KVRX presents Moth!fight!, School Police, The Sour Notes, DJ Dan Gentile at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm-2am, $5]
    • AMODA Digital Showcase featuring Cadence Weapon, Mexicans with Guns, Florene, Space Jockey, and many visual artists at Club Deville [+] [$10 general, $5 for AMODA members]
    • Abigail Williams, Goatwhore, Abysmal Dawn, S.W.A.A.T.S, Sarcolytic, Swine Horde at Red 7 [+]
    • Solillaquists of Sound at the Mohawk [+]
    • Long Live Lux - The Cramps tribute night with The Jungle Rockers, The Flametrick Subs, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, The Belgraves, Heart & Soul Sound System at Emo's [+]
    • Data (Paris) at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Jump Start Racer at Beerland [+]
    • Danny Malone (CD release), Ariel Abshire, Mother Falcon, Leatherbag at Stubb's [+]
    • Bombasta! at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Roadside Graves at Lamberts [+]
    • Brandon Brown's Floating Opera Orchestra at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Damage Pants, The Death Kings, Amplified Heat, Tia Carrera at Trophy's [+]
    • Junior Brown at Antones [+]
  • Sun. 8/9



  • Mon. 8/10

    • The Onion presents Fame Whores: Second Qualifying Round at the Mohawk [+] [talent show, to sign up, email avaustin@theonion.com]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Sheer Khan, Antidote for Iront, Squidbucket at Plush [+]
  • Tue. 8/11
  • Wed. 8/12

    • Amy Cook with the Tosca Strings at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • White White Lights, Sleeping in the Aviary at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Moving Mountains, All the Day Holiday, Pompeii, For Hours and Ours at Emo's [+] [8pm doors]
    • Frantic Clam at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Dubkids at Flamingo Cantina [+] [free]
    • Whiskey River - country classics with DJ Sue (Fuzz Club), DJ Dave (Brothers and Sisters) at the Longbranch Inn [+] [9pm]
    • The Distant Seconds, Benko at Chain Drive [+]
  • Thu. 8/13

    • Bowerbirds, Megafaun, The Lovely Sparrows at the Mohawk [+]
    • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Daniel Francis Doyle, Elvis, Dana Falconberry at Beerland [+]
    • Set Your Goals, Four Year Strong, Polar Bear Club, Fireworks, Drive A at Emo's [+] [outside, doors at 7pm]
    • Tragedy (metal tribute to the Bee Gees), The Paul Green School of Rock plays the Best of 80's Metal, Neiliyo at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • French Horn Rebellion, Database at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Federalists at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Lonley H, Mobley at Trophy's [+]
    • Shmu, Mo McMorrow, Tyler Jordan at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
  • Fri. 8/14

    • No Slogan, Sacred Shock, Deskonocidos, The Dead Space at the Welding Shop (6215 N. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9pm, all ages, byob]
    • Los Campesinos!, Girls at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Cobra Starship, Friday Night Boys, The Plasticines, Skeet Skeet at Emo's [+] [inside, 6pm doors]
    • Buzzer, Hex Dispensers, Impediments, The Gospel Truth at Beerland [+]
    • Scorpio Rising, The Platforms at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Krum Bums (record release) at Red 7 [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at the Continental Club [+]
    • Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Freddy McGregor, Al Shire & the Henchmen at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Ashes, Maps of Asia at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Hunt Sales, Jungle Rockers, The George's at Trophy's [+]
    • Spoonfed Tribe at Antones [+]
    • Galactic Cowboys, Galea, Leaf at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 8/15

    • Teenage Cool Kids, Fergus & Geronimo, Woven Bones, The MOMS at 2908 Cole St. House [+] [7pm, $5 donation]
    • Fear, Agent Orange, D.I, Total Chaos, Bloodhook at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Spin Alley, She Craves, The Ars Supernova, Forever Falls at Emo's [+] [late show, inside]
    • Eisenheim, Blood of our Enemies, I See a Ghost, Within White Shadows at Emo's [+] [early show, 5pm, inside]
    • Sons of Hercules at Beerland [+]
    • Mr. Quintron and Miss Pussycat, Shapes Have Fangs, Love Collector at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Scarlet O'Hara, Set Aflame, Fit For A King, Fire From The Gods at Red 7 [+] [early show, 4pm]
    • Teenage Cool Kids, Fergus & Geronimo, Woven Bones, The MOMS at 2908 Cole St. House [+]
    • Everyone Knows Everyone Summer Party with Recover, more TBA at the Mohawk [+]
    • Hat Talk, Red Leaves, New Roman Times at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Bankrupt & the Borrowers, The Midgetmen, The Gary at Stubb's [+]
    • Don Chani, Dr. Dubbist, Dub Monster Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Mother's Anthem, Sounds Under Radio, The Vettes, Project H at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Johnny Vidacovich & Rober Walter (Greyboy Allstars) at Lamberts [+]
    • Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5, Dimestore Troubadours at Trophy's [+]
    • Diamond Smugglers, Lost Soul Revue at Antones [+]
    • Hat Talk, G Eazy at Headhunters [+]
  • Sun. 8/16

    • Casy and Brian, Best Fwends at the Mohawk [+]
    • Falsetta, Surrounded By Monsters, Gentlement, Audette, Ordet at Emo's [+]
    • Black Them Boots, Great Big Things, The Motel Life at the Beauty Bar [+]




  • Mon. 8/17
  • Tue. 8/18

    • Wild America, The Impulse (FL), The Cassingles at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • EAR PWR, Toro y Moi, Human Milk at Emo's [+]
    • Goldcure, Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves at the Mohawk [+]
  • Wed. 8/19
  • Thu. 8/20

    • Blondie, Pat Benatar, The Donnas at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • TV Torso, Pink Nasty, The Authors at the Mohawk [+]
    • Project Pitchfork (Hamburg, Germany) at Elysium [+]
    • Wine & Revolution, Red Leaves, The Boom Bang, Holy Romans at Emo's [+]
    • Colour Wheel, Frantic Clam, Whitman, Salesman at Beerland [+]
    • McLemore Ave. at Club Deville [+] [8-10pm, free]
    • Fulton Read in 3D with Pompeii, The Eastern Sea, Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [+] [9pm]
    • Muchos Backflips at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Tombstone Bullies at Trophy's [+]
    • Nate Grace, School Police, Literature at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
  • Fri. 8/21

    • Dungen, Woods, Headdress at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Strange Attractors, The Astronaut Suit at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Start, Normandie, The Boxing Lesson, Crash Gallery at Emo's [+]
    • The Warlocks, The Morning After Girls, The Vadelles at the Parish [+]
    • Lucy The Poodle presents The Music of Pink Floyd with Cari and Jason (of Belaire), The Hi Tones (formerly Dans La Lune), Til We're Blue or Destroy, The Alice Rose, The Raven Tree, Blase Faire, The Clouds are Ghosts, The Noise Revival Orchestra, Leisure Tourniquet (members of My Education, Great Nostalgic and Many Birthdays) at Club Deville [+]
    • International Waters, We Were Wolves, Boom Bang at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Belligerent 86, Fourth Year, Pure Luck at Stubb's [+]
    • Hardproof Afrobeat at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Transmography, Electric Attitude at Trophy's [+]
    • Yogurt Patrol, VC Chldkrft, Criminal Tower at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Trapdoor Band (CD release), Zookeeper at Lamberts [+]
    • Sugar Ray, Fastball, Aimee Allen at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Staind, Chevelle, Halestorm at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sat. 8/22

    • Hatebreed, Chimaira, Winds of Plague, Dying Fetus, Toxic Holocaust at Emo's [+] [outside, early show, doors at 6pm]
    • Mala Suerte, Disfigured, Indisgust at Emo's [+] [inside, early show, doors at 6pm]
    • Hacienda, The Ugly Beats, The Hawks at Stubb's [+]
    • Aasim's birthday with Harlem, Ringo Deathstarr, Brothers and Sisters, Ume, Wine and Revolution, Kingdomof Suicide Lovers, The Vitamins, Air Traffic Controllers at the Mohawk [+] [7pm, both stages]
    • Tire Fire at Beerland [+]
    • Komen Foundation Fundraiser with Blend*e, Tritella & Fo at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Clash Tribute with Jungle Rockers, Clampdown, DJ Christopher Chambers at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Rocco Deluca and The Burden at the Parish [+]
    • Darling New Neighbors (CD release), Pinata Protest, Austin Samba School, MC Sweet Tea at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • The Mother Truckers, Woodsboss at the Continental Club [+]
    • Lions, White Rhino, The Blind Pets, Damage Pants at Trophy's [+]
    • Super Fly Soul Party III at Lamberts [+]
    • 5th Annual Austin Bat Fest with The Wailers (performing Exodus), The Gourds, Girl in a Coma, Alpha Rev, One Eyed Doll, The Jolly Garogers, Dremnt The End, Podunk, Joe King Carrasco, Grady, Subrosa Union, Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Eleven Fingered Charlie, Phoenix Hart on the Congress Ave. Ann Richards Bridge [2pm-midnight, $7, kids 10 and under free]
  • Sun. 8/23



  • Mon. 8/24

    • The Onion presents Fame Whores: Third Qualifying Round at the Mohawk [+] [talent show, to sign up, email avaustin@theonion.com]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • The Gunpowder Plot, Soundfield, B4 the Storm at Plush [+]
  • Tue. 8/25

    • The Have Mercys at Beerland [+]
    • Mobile Deathcamp, Dead Earth Politics at Emo's [+]
    • Mike and the Moonpies, The O's at the Mohawk [+]
  • Wed. 8/26

    • Lion Of Judah, Iron Age, Give at Emo's [+] [late show, inside]
    • Stray From The Path, For Glory, Blood of Me, Hope of Divine Mercy at Emo's [+] [early show, 5pm, inside]
    • Triggermen at Beerland [+]
    • Loxsly, Birdlips at the Mohawk [+]
    • We Aim to Try, Shitty Carwash at Red 7 [+]
    • Anavan, Dazzler, Harlovve at the Beauty Bar [+] [9pm, $5]
    • Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [+] p[free]
    • Whiskey River - country classics with DJ Sue (Fuzz Club), DJ Dave (Brothers and Sisters) at the Longbranch Inn [+] [9pm]
    • Attic Ted, Didimao, The Carnys at Chain Drive [+]
  • Thu. 8/27

    • Kommunity FK (West Hollywood), The Awakening (Johannesburg, South Africa) at Elysium [+]
    • White Rhino at Beerland [+]
    • The Tiny Tin Hearts, Salesman, Peoplefood, Chief Rival at Emo's [+]
    • Broken Teeth at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Daze (CD release), The Bubbles, Blues Mafia at Antones [+]
    • Monahans, Hilary York, Ethan Azarian at the Continental Club [+]
    • Owen and Emile, Kristi Rae, Annabella at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Blood Sweat & Tears, Chuck Negron at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
  • Fri. 8/28

    • The Sword, Ratking, Pack of Wolves at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Calm Blue Sea, Matthew and the Arrogant Sea at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Weedeater at Red 7 [+]
    • The Decider presents Black & White Years, White White Lights, Bad Veins, Built By Snow at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Broken Teeth, High Watt Crucifixers, Martyrhead (Motorhead tribute) at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Welfare Mothers, Mad Macka (Australia), Somethin Ain't Rights at Beerland [+]
    • Telegraph Canyon, The Low Lows at Stubb's [+]
    • Neiliyo, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Night Friends and Friends at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Sat. 8/29

    • Baby Robots (CD release), Coma in Algiers, The Gary at Trailer Space [+] [6:30pm]
    • The Sword, Fingaar Bangaar, Woodgrain at the Mohawk [+]
    • Off With Their Heads, Drunkdriver, The Young, The Altars at Emo's [+]
    • Hirax, Kill the Client, Streetcleaner at Red 7 [+]
    • The Pons, The Mercers, The Deaf Ears, Michael Kingcaid at Stubb's [+]
    • Peligrosa at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Alice Rose, Stereo is a Lie, Stella Rose at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Grimy Styles, Echo Movement at Flamingo Cantina [+]
  • Sun. 8/30

    • The Strange Boys at Emo's [+]
    • Red Pony Clock, Pataphysics, Mandarin Dynasty at Beerland [+]




  • Mon. 8/31
  • Tue. 9/1

    • Elvis Costello & the Sugarcanes at Bass Concert Hall [+]
    • Lee Scratch Perry, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Nebula, The Entrance Band, Christian Bland & the Revelators at Emo's [+]
    • Sleepy Sun, Headdress, The Delta Mirrors, Ringo Deathstarr at the Mohawk [+]
  • Wed. 9/2

    • Fruit Bats, Death Vessel at the Mohawk [+]
    • Have Heart, End of a Year, Cruel Hand, Foundation, Bitter End at Emo's [+]
    • Groundation at Flamingo Cantina [+]
  • Thu. 9/3

    • Miss May I, Motionless in White, Eisenheim, Syrens at Emo's [+]
    • DJs Diabolik, Stay Gold at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Fri. 9/4

    • Paulo Nutini, Anya Maria at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Many Birthdays, New Pants at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Roy Head, Barbara Lynn, Archie Bell, Andre Williams at the Continental Club [+]
    • Rebelution, Iration, Outlaw Nation at Antones [+]
    • Robert Earl Keen, Cross Canadian Ragweed, Seth James at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 9/5

    • The Crack Pipes, Enduro, Me & the Devil at Emo's [+] [late show, inside]
    • Kid Liberty, Close Your Eyes, Cities & Years, Thieves at Emo's [+] [early show, 5pm, inside]
    • The Cult (outdoors), Scorpion Child (indoors, later) at Stubb's [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, The Wraymen at Beerland [+]
    • The Onion presents Fame Whores: A Night of Talents, Dubious and otherwise, hosted by Matt Bearden at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sun. 9/6



  • Tue. 9/8

    • The Honorary Title, Cory Branan, Good Old War, Pompeii at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 9/9

    • The Dandy Warhols, Spindrift at Emo's [+]
    • Cruddy, Tenement, Used Kids at Beerland [+]
    • Benefit for Todd V. Wolfson at Antones [+]
  • Fri. 9/11

    • Little Gold (x-Meneguar/Woods), Warbler Pl, Literature, The Eastern Sea at 2908 Cole St. House [+] [7pm, $5]
    • Throw Me the Statue, Brunettes at the Mohawk [+]
    • She Wants Revenge, Kill Hannah at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Chairlift, Micachu at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Umphrey's McGee, Telepath at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Sat. 9/12

    • Brownout! (CD release) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Suplecs, Dixie Witch at Emo's [+]
    • Full Service, 6 Pack Deep at Stubb's [+]
  • Sun. 9/13

    • Slowly Truth Dies, Blower, Two Man Advantage, Buzzcrusher at Emo's [+]
    • Emeralds Occult, Scorpion Child at Beerland [+]




  • Mon. 9/14

    • My Education, The Bronze Chorus at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Tue. 9/15

    • French Miami at the Mohawk [+]
    • Soulsavers (featuring Mark Lanegan) at Stubb's [+]
    • Jason Mraz, G. Love & Special Sauce at the Erwin Center [+]
  • Wed. 9/16

    • Gringo Star, Dirty Sweet, Nico Vega at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 9/17

    • Cracker, Clem Snide at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 9/18

    • Living Colour at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Hellbastard (UK), Resistant Culture (LA), Doom Siren, Chest Pain, Ecocide at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ashua, Civil Twilight at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 9/19

    • Church of the Friendly Ghost Tent Revival Benefit with Silent Land Time Machine, Xathax, McMercy Family, Ralph White, Book of Shadows, Adam Hilton, Nanobangbang, more TBA at The Compound (1300 E. 4th St.) [+] [8pm-midnight]
    • Janeane Garofalo, Rob Riggle at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Beltones, Pickled Punks, Born to Lose at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Lydia & special guests at Emo's [+] [early show, 6pm, inside]
    • Better Than Ezra at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Sun. 9/20

    • Motorhead, Reverend Horton Heat, Nashville Pussy at Stubb's [+]




  • Mon. 9/21

    • Telefon Tel Aviv at the Mohawk [+]
  • Tue. 9/22

    • Overnight Lows, Mig & Min Ven (Denmark), De Hoje Haele (Denmark) at Beerland [+]
  • Wed. 9/23

    • The Sian Alice Group, The Boxing Lesson, My Education at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 9/24

    • Happy Mondays, Psychedelic Furs, Amusement Parks on Fire at Stubb's [+]
    • Ra Ra Riot, Maps and Atlases, Princeton at Emo's [+]
    • Frightened Rabbit, The Twilight Sad, We Were Promised Jetpacks at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 9/25

    • The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, The Depreciation Guild, Cymbals Eat Guitars at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Experimental Dental School, El Paso Hot Button, Experimental Aircraft at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Monotonix at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Datarock at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Bulemics, The Despised (GA), U.Y.U.S. (Houston) at Beerland [+]
    • Placebo at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Sat. 9/26

    • Asobi Seksu at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Cave Singers, Lightning Dust (members of Black Mountain) at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Horrors, Crocodiles, Woven Bones at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Two Cow Garage, Austin Lucas, Mike Hale at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Busdriver at Red 7 [+]
    • Dirty Novels at Beerland [+]
  • Sun. 9/27



  • Mon. 9/28

    • Ingrid Michaelson at the Parish [+]
  • Tue. 9/29

    • Burst, Zoroaster at Red 7 [+]
    • Tigercity, Royal Bangs at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 9/30

    • Titus Andronicus at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Secret Machines at Emo's [+]
    • Prescott Curlywolf, Grand Champeen at Stubb's [+]
  • Thu. 10/1

    • Blitzen Trapper at Emo's [+]
    • Red Leaves, Low Red Land (SF), The Fever Dreams at Beerland [+]
    • Starfucker at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 10/2

    • Strung Out at Red 7 [+]
    • The Intelligence, Dikes of Holland, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Woven Bones, Video at the Mohawk [+]
    • Austin City Limits Festival with The Beastie Boys, Kings of Leon, Thievery Corporation, Mos Def, Lily Allen, The Walkmen, Blitzen Trapper, The Knux, Daniel Johnston, K'Naan, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sat. 10/3

    • The Queers at Red 7 [+]
    • Austin City Limits Festival with Ghostland Observatory, The Decemberists, Flogging Molly, Bon Iver, !!!, DeVotchka, Grizzly Bear, The Raveonettes, Eek-A-Mouse, Robyn Hitchcock and the Venus 3, Deer Tick, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sun. 10/4

    • Austin City Limits Festival with Pearl Jam, The Dead Weather, Sonic Youth, The B-52s, Arctic Monkeys, Clutch, Girl Talk, Passion Pit, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, many more at Zilker Park [+]




  • Mon. 10/5
  • Tue. 10/6

    • These Arms Are Snakes, DD/MM/YYYY at Red 7 [+]
    • Snow Patrol, Plain White T's at Stubb's [+]
    • Mae at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 10/7

    • Sunny Day Real Estate, The Jealous Sound at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • The Charlatans UK, Hatcham Social at the Parish [+]
  • Fri. 10/9

    • Black Lips at the Mohawk [+]
    • Dear and the Headlights, Kinch Rajiv Patel at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 10/10

    • Wavves, Ganglians, The Soft Pack at Emo's [+]
    • Mayer Hawthorne & The County at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Phuss at Beerland [+]
  • Sun. 10/11

    • A Place to Bury Strangers at the Mohawk [+]




  • Tue. 10/13

    • Dysrhythmia at Red 7 [+]
    • The Black Crowes, Truth & Salvage Co. at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 10/14

    • Japandroids, The Coathangers, Woven Bones at Emo's [+]
    • Thomas Function, Yusef Jerusalem at Beerland [+]
  • Thu. 10/15

    • Arrington De Dionyso (from Old Time Relijun) at the Mohawk [+]
    • A Day to Remember, Parkway Drive, In Fear and Faith, I See Stars at Emo's [+] [early show, 6pm, outside]
  • Fri. 10/16
  • Sat. 10/17

    • Mono, Maserati at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rose Tattoo, The Chelsea Smiles, Poison Arrows at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 10/19
  • Thu. 10/22

    • KMFDM, Angelspit at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • A Wilhelm Scream, Living With Lions, The Riot Before at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Sun. 10/25



  • Mon. 10/26

    • Strike Anywhere, Polar Bear Club, Crime in Stereo, Ruiner at Emo's [+] [8pm doors]
  • Tue. 10/27
  • Wed. 10/28

    • The Pogues!!! at Stubb's [+]
    • Fresh Air Tour with Brother Ali, Evidence, Toki Wright, BK One at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Sea Wolf at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Black Whales at Red 7 [+]
  • Thu. 10/29

    • The Gossip at Emo's [+] [outside]
  • Fri. 10/30

    • Owl City, The Scene Aesthetic, Brooke Waggoner at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Lubricatour with Revolting Cocks, Jim Rose Circus, Blownload, Left Spine Down at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Venetian Snares (Winnipeg, Canada), Wisp (Niagara Falls, NY), Parson, I/O at Elysium [+]
    • Widespread Panic at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sat. 10/31



  • Mon. 11/2
  • Wed. 11/4
  • Thu. 11/5
  • Fri. 11/6
  • Sat. 11/7

    • Loudon Wainwright III, Richard Thompson at the Texas Union Ballroom [+]
    • Deadmau5 at Stubb's [+]
    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, Atlas Sound, Broadcast, King Khan & BBQ Show, Red Sparowes, Melt Banana, GZA, Why?, Todd Barry, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, Atlas Sound, Broadcast, King Khan & BBQ Show, Red Sparowes, Melt Banana, GZA, Why?, Todd Barry, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]




  • Fri. 11/13

    • The Revival Tour with members of Hot Water Music, At The Drive-In, Sparta and more at Red 7 [+]
  • Sat. 11/14

    • Fiction, My Empty Phantom, My Education, Mos Jef at the Parish [+]




  • Tue. 11/17
  • Wed. 11/18

    • The Get Up Kids, Kevin Devine, Mansions at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 11/19

    • Captured By Robots at Red 7 [+]
  • Fri. 11/20
  • Sun. 11/22

    • Local H, Kinch, Murdocks at Emo's [+]




  • Sun. 11/29

    • Voodoo Glowskulls, The Toasters at Red 7 [+]




  • Sat. 12/5

    • The Vic Chesnutt Band featuring Guy Picciotto (Fugazi) + members of Silver Mt. Zion/Godspeed You! Black Emperor/Witchies at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.)




  • Fri. 3/26

    • Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]