Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning August 20, 2009


  • Thu. 8/20

    • TV Torso at End of an Ear [+] [6pm, free instore]
    • Blondie, Pat Benatar, The Donnas at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • TV Torso, Pink Nasty, The Authors at the Mohawk [+]
    • Wine & Revolution, Red Leaves, The Boom Bang, Holy Romans at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • No Mas Bodas, Archibald Adams, DJ Rusty Lazer, Agent Ribbons at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Colour Wheel, Frantic Clam, Whitman, Salesman at Beerland [+]
    • Pizza (VA), Tideland (VA) at Trailer Space [+] [6pm]
    • Pizza, Tideland, Oriana Raeo, We Are Empire at Club 1808 [+] [10pm]
    • Baby Got Bacteria, Snatch Racket at Red 7 [+]
    • Gliss, My Education, Clouds Are Ghosts, New Roman Times at Stubb's [+]
    • McLemore Ave. at Club Deville [+] [8-10pm, free]
    • Fulton Read in 3D with Pompeii, The Eastern Sea, Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [+] [9pm]
    • DD Dagger, Ian Glock at Lovejoys [+]
    • Muchos Backflips at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Lady Legacy, Damp Heat, DJ Orion, DJ Toya Bee at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • The Harlequins at the Parlor [+]
    • Van Buren Boys, Tombstone Bullies at Trophy's [+]
    • Nate Grace, School Police, Literature at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Unspeakable Things, Hope For Aviana, Plague Of 98, Growth In Decay, Slide By at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 8/21

    • An Early Evening of Psychedelic Folk with Tim Pearson (playing with Travis Chapman of Balmorhea), One Woman Bandit, Jonathan Horne (of the Plutonium Farmers) at Backspin Records [+] [6-9:30pm, free show, free beer]
    • Dungen, Woods, Headdress at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Strange Attractors, The Astronaut Suit at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Start, Normandie, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's [+]
    • The Warlocks, The Morning After Girls, The Vadelles at the Parish [+]
    • Lucy The Poodle presents The Music of Pink Floyd with Cari and Jason (of Belaire), The Hi Tones (formerly Dans La Lune), Til We're Blue or Destroy, The Alice Rose, The Raven Tree, Blase Faire, The Clouds are Ghosts, The Noise Revival Orchestra, Leisure Tourniquet (members of My Education, Great Nostalgic and Many Birthdays) at Club Deville [+]
    • Represent Austin presents an Arclight Records showcase with Amplified Heat, Tia Carrera, Pack of Wolves, Sabbath Crow at Red 7 [+]
    • International Waters, We Were Wolves, Boom Bang at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Belligerent 86, Fourth Year, Pure Luck at Stubb's [+]
    • Sobscene - Britpop Club Night at Elysium [+]
    • Hardproof Afrobeat at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Troy Dillinger's Variety Show episode 2 taping with Big Mess (DEVO tribute), Seth Cockfield (comedy), more at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [doors at 8pm]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Hot Club of Cowtown at the Continental Club [+]
    • T. Tex Edwards and Out On Parole, Cold Hard Facts of Life at the Carousel Lounge [+] [9pm]
    • Transmography, Here Comes a Big Black Cloud, Butcher Bear and Charle at Trophy's [+]
    • Yogurt Patrol, VC Chldkrft, Criminal Tower at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Trapdoor Band (CD release), Zookeeper at Lamberts [+]
    • Sugar Ray, Fastball, Aimee Allen at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Staind, Chevelle, Halestorm at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Brink Of Disaster, Scraps Of Life, Lug, Stonedakota, Diminisher at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 8/22

    • Hatebreed, Chimaira, Winds of Plague, Dying Fetus, Toxic Holocaust at Emo's [+] [outside, early show, doors at 6pm]
    • Mala Suerte, Disfigured, Indisgust at Emo's [+] [inside, early show, doors at 6pm]
    • Hacienda, The Ugly Beats, The Hawks at Stubb's [+]
    • Aasim's birthday with Harlem, Ringo Deathstarr, Brothers and Sisters, Ume, Wine and Revolution, Kingdomof Suicide Lovers, The Vitamins, Air Traffic Controllers at the Mohawk [+] [7pm, both stages]
    • Tire Fire, Hated Surge, Vaaska, Bottle Service at Beerland [+]
    • Baron Grod, Giant Squid, Lions of Tsavo, Watching the Moon, RiseTHYRuin at Red 7 [+]
    • Komen Foundation Fundraiser with Blend*e, Tritella & Fo at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • No Mas Bodas, Kingdom Of Suicide Lovers, Johnny Gobbs, Literature, Ich Ni San Shi, Dated at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Misprint Summer Jortacular with DJs Huge Cock, Hot Briches, Team Fabrication, Andy (The Mouth) at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [+] [starts at 4pm, free kegs, free food, bikini bike wash, wet jorts contest, face painting, free centaur rides]
    • Faster Pussycat, Bullet Boys, Bang Tango, Sinister Sin at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • The Clash Tribute with Jungle Rockers, Clampdown, DJ Christopher Chambers at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Rocco Deluca and The Burden at the Parish [+]
    • Dirty Dancing, Many Birthdays, Custodian, DJ John Gross at the Creekside Lounge [+]
    • Darling New Neighbors (CD release), Pinata Protest, Austin Samba School, MC Sweet Tea at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • The Mother Truckers, Shurman at the Continental Club [+]
    • Lions, White Rhino, The Blind Pets, Damage Pants at Trophy's [+]
    • Super Fly Soul Party III at Lamberts [+]
    • Roger's Porn Collection, The Dickens, Sober Daze, Slumlord at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Prints for Non-Profit with Zlam Dunk, Dubb Sticks, Prince Klassen at Tripp Custom T-Shirts (2405 Nueces, Ste. H) [+] [6-9pm, free]
    • Joe Strummer Birthday celebration with Sabbath Crow, The Blue Flames featuring the Oil Pan Sluts, Trash Rockets, Corpse Vanishes, Adam Dagger, Scars and Stripes (inside), Whiskey Dick, Jocephus George & the Jonestown Massacre, Pure Luck (patio) at Headhunters [+]
    • 5th Annual Austin Bat Fest with The Wailers (performing Exodus), The Gourds, Girl in a Coma, Alpha Rev, One Eyed Doll, The Jolly Garogers, Dremnt The End, Podunk, Joe King Carrasco, Grady, Subrosa Union, Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Eleven Fingered Charlie, Phoenix Hart on the Congress Ave. Ann Richards Bridge [2pm-midnight, $7, kids 10 and under free]
  • Sun. 8/23

    • Exeter (CD release) A Revolution of Kings (Denton), Twinlights at Red 7 [+]
    • Peachcake, The Crush at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Ralph White, Tim Doyle, Miss Jackson at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [9pm]
    • The Cunts, The Teenage Bees at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 8/24

    • The Onion A.V. Club presents Fame Whores: Third Qualifying Round at the Mohawk [+] [talent show, to sign up, email avaustin@theonion.com]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Bare Wires (Oakland), The Urgencies, DJ Ben Blackout, DJ Angel von Ripper at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd.) [10pm, free, 21+]
    • The Gunpowder Plot, Soundfield, B4 the Storm at Plush [+]
    • Two Hoots & a Holler at the Continental Club [+]
    • The Ripe at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [10pm]
    • Jim Trainer, special guests at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Seladora (Ga.), Inlow at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Tue. 8/25

    • The Stuffies, Explosion Horse, Magic Jewels, Cowabunga Babez at Beerland [+]
    • Mobile Deathcamp, By Any Means Necessary, Cactusrash, Dead Earth Politics at Emo's [+]
    • Mike and the Moonpies, The O's at the Mohawk [+]
    • Harlem, Bare Wires (Oakland), Koreans at the Parlor [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
  • Wed. 8/26

    • Lion Of Judah, Iron Age, Give, Night Siege at Emo's [+] [late show, inside]
    • Stray From The Path, For Glory, Blood of Me, Hope of Divine Mercy at Emo's [+] [early show, 5pm, inside]
    • Triggermen, The Cassingles at Beerland [+]
    • Loxsly, Birdlips, Ideal Soul Mart (CD release) at the Mohawk [+]
    • We Aim to Try, Shitty Carwash at Red 7 [+]
    • Anavan, Dazzler, Harlovve at the Beauty Bar [+] [9pm, $5]
    • 101X Homegrown Live: Back to School Special with Moth! Fight!, Noise Revival Orchestra, Follow That Bird! at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
    • Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [+] p[free]
    • Whiskey River - country classics with DJ Sue (Fuzz Club), DJ Dave (Brothers and Sisters) at the Longbranch Inn [+] [9pm]
    • Palit, Ichi Ni San Shi, Liz Burrito at Austin's Pizza (2324 Guadalupe)
    • Attic Ted, Didimao, The Carnys at Chain Drive [+]
    • Mixed Use Media, Possum Posse, Digital Antique, The Grapes at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 8/27

    • Kommunity FK (West Hollywood), The Awakening (Johannesburg, South Africa), DJ None at Elysium [+]
    • White Rhino, Castle, Son of Fire at Beerland [+]
    • Major Major Major, The Eastern Sea at Red 7 [+]
    • The Tiny Tin Hearts, Salesman, Peoplefood, Chief Rival at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Thunderheist, L.A.X., Vicious at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Splinter Cake, John Rose at the Natrix Natrix House (3222 John Campbell's Trail, 8pm) [+]
    • Broken Teeth at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Monahans, Sad Accordions, Jude/Ross at Stubb's [+]
    • The Daze (CD release), The Bubbles, Blues Mafia at Antones [+]
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis, Hilary York, Ethan Azarian at the Continental Club [+]
    • Laserzz, Instruments Of Karma, Criminal Tower at Trophy's [+]
    • Owen and Emile, Kristi Rae, Annabella at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Alex Livingstone (of Grand Champeen) at Flipnotics [+] [10pm]
    • Blood Sweat & Tears, Chuck Negron at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
    • Devils & Dust, Gunpowder Plot, Paperwork, The Cardinal Health, Louder Shrine at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 8/28

    • Isle of White at End of an Ear [+] [6pm, free instore]
    • The Sword, Ratking, Pack of Wolves at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Calm Blue Sea, Matthew and the Arrogant Sea at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Eleven Fifty Seven, Buzzkillers, Suncopters, Gas Mask Attire, Monkeytown at Red 7 [+] [early show, 6pm]
    • Weedeater, Dixie Witch, Iron Age at Red 7 [+] [late show, half off with coupon from Sword show]
    • The Austin A.V. Club presents Black & White Years, White White Lights, Bad Veins, Built By Snow at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Broken Teeth, High Watt Crucifixers, Martyrhead (Motorhead tribute) at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Welfare Mothers, Mad Macka (Australia), Somethin Ain't Rights at Beerland [+]
    • Otto Von Schirach (Miami), Bangalore, I/O at Elysium [+]
    • Telegraph Canyon, The Low Lows at Stubb's [+]
    • Neiliyo, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Tycho, DJ Gobot at the Parish [+] [$10]
    • The Derailers, The Moonhangers at the Continental Club [+]
    • DrunkDriver, Hatred Surge, Vaaska at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Zig Zags, Islamic Sex Secrets, CactusRash, Chief Fuzzer at Trophy's [+]
    • Night Friends and Friends at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Phoenix Jackson, Killing In Apathy, Exit The Sun, Porifera, Satirist at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 8/29

    • Telegraph Canyon at End of an Ear [+] [3pm, free instore]
    • Baby Robots (CD release), Coma in Algiers, The Gary at Trailer Space [+] [6:30pm]
    • The Sword, Fingaar Bangaar, Woodgrain at the Mohawk [+]
    • Off With Their Heads, Drunkdriver, The Young, The Altars at Emo's [+]
    • Hirax, Kill the Client, P.L.F., Mammoth Grinder, Streetcleaner at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJ Logatraz Motherfucker at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • The Pons, The Mercers, The Deaf Ears, Michael Kingcaid at Stubb's [+] [$8, all ages]
    • Peligrosa at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Alice Rose, Stereo is a Lie, Stella Rose at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Grimy Styles, Echo Movement at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Low Line Caller, Loxsly, Candy & the Strangers at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • UT Back to School Day Fest benefiting Charity Music of Texas with The Backsliders, The Blind Pets, Woozyhelmet, B.B.Mercy, SNAFU Kitties, The Upper Echelon, Oberon, Ideal Soul Mart, The Fireball Show at the Hole in the Wall [+] [fron stage, 2pm-2am, free from 2pm-7pm, $3 from 7pm-10pm, $7 after 10pm]
    • Deathray Davies, Quiet Company, Your Kisses Cause Crashes, Mock Tigers, The Seas, The Watermarks, Frantic Clam, Watching the Moon, Buttercup, Abby Birds, Buxton, The Small Sounds at the Hole in the Wall [+] [middle stage]
    • DJ Mel, DJ Czech One, DJ Scorpio, DJ Billy Q, DJ Dey One & MC Brain, MAU at the Hole in the Wall [+] [back stage, outside]
    • Killing Industry, Little Gentelmen, Code Named Code, Chris Mcfarland at Trophy's [+]
    • Wayne Hancock, Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers at the Continental Club [+]
    • Stegosaurus Lips, Tandoorifinger, One Trick Monkey, Five Dollar Friend, The Jalopeno Heads at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 8/30

    • The Strange Boys, Bad Sports, Dead Space, Crooks at Emo's [+]
    • Pataphysics, Mandarin Dynasty at Beerland [+]
    • Pickled Punks (tour kickoff) at Red 7 [+]
    • The Diving Captain at the Mohawk [+]
    • James and the Douchebags at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Brain Beattie, Geoff Reacher, Lee Barber at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [9pm, $5, byob]




  • Mon. 8/31
  • Tue. 9/1
  • Wed. 9/2
  • Thu. 9/3

    • Forever Changes at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Box Elders at Beerland [+]
    • Miss May I, Motionless in White, Eisenheim, Syrens at Emo's [+]
    • AustinSurreal.com presents Invincible (Detroit, MI), League of Extraordinary G'z (Da COD, Dred Skott, Lowkey of Southbound), Perseph1 (Houston), Blacklisted Individuals, Crew 54, DJ Crop Diggie at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJ I Got the Pills aka Craigger White at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • DJs Diabolik, Stay Gold at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Two Hoots & a Holler, So Long Problems at Trophy's [+]
    • Cover Girl, Streetlight Suzie, The Singe, Batten The Hatches, Shadows & Lies at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 9/4

    • Paolo Nutini at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Brothers and Sisters, The Low Lows, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, The Sideshow Tragedy at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Moth!Fight!, Ume, Haunting Oboe Music, The Eastern Sea at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Hex Dispensers, Scrabble Robot, The Open Casket (split 7" release), Cassingles, The Extravaganza at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Flatcar Rattlers, The Bread, Corrine Rose, Jesse Moore & The East Cameron Collective at Beerland [+]
    • Maneja Beto at the Mohawk [+]
    • Paulo Nutini, Anya Maria at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Excited States (ex-Fivehead), Ovenbirds at Club Deville [+]
    • Many Birthdays, New Pants at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Roy Head, Barbara Lynn, Archie Bell at the Continental Club [+]
    • Sicks Pack, Clyde and Clems Whiskey Business, Country Willie at Trophy's [+]
    • Rebelution, Iration, Outlaw Nation at Antones [+]
    • Robert Earl Keen, Cross Canadian Ragweed, Seth James at Stubb's [+]
    • Cruiserweight, Driver F., Speak at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 9/5

    • The Crack Pipes, Enduro, Me & the Devil, The Flesh Lights at Emo's [+] [late show, inside]
    • Scale the Summit, Lions of Tsavo, Baron Grod at Emo's [+] [early show, 5pm, inside]
    • Back II School fest with Drop Dead Gorgeous, Eyes Set To Kill, From First to Last, The Word Alive, Zlam Dunk, Everyone Dies in Utah, Kid Liberty, Close Your Eyes, Cities & Years, Thieves at Emo's [+] [early show, 5pm, outside]
    • The Cult (outdoors), Scorpion Child (indoors, later) at Stubb's [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, The Wraymen at Beerland [+]
    • The Onion A.V. Club presents Fame Whores: A Night of Talents, Dubious and otherwise, hosted by Matt Bearden at the Mohawk [+]
    • Freddie Mercury's birthday with Magnifico at the Mohawk [+]
    • Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, Buzz Cason at the Continental Club [+]
    • Kyle Spitzer at Trophy's [+]
    • Joe Six Pack, Venus Fixer, Language Room, Killer Crocs Of Uganda, Booth at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 9/6

    • Heart Beats, benefit for Austin musicians who need health insurance, with Pataphysics, Agent Ribbons, Over The Hill, Darling New Neighbors, FM Campers, Coma In Algiers, Follow That Bird, Preston Dukes, Culnsweet DJs at the Mohawk [+] [7pm]
    • Antique Scream at the Beauty Bar [+]




  • Mon. 9/7

    • The Motts at the Mohawk [+]
    • Bereft Of Reason, Stonedakota, Sons Of Tonatiuh, A Will To Live at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Tue. 9/8

    • The Honorary Title, Cory Branan, Good Old War, Pompeii at Emo's [+]
    • James Hand at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
  • Wed. 9/9

    • The Dandy Warhols, Spindrift at Emo's [+]
    • O Pioneers!, The Anchor , Used Kids, Tenement, Cruddy at Beerland [+]
    • Emeralds Occult, Scorpion Child, Black Bone Child, Bankrupt & the Borrowers, Sideshow Tragedy at the Mohawk [+]
    • Benefit for Todd V. Wolfson with Alejandro Escovdeo, Triple Cobra, Paula Nelson, Ian McLagan & The Bump Band, Skyrocket at Antones [+]
    • By Any Means Necessary, Beyond Gods & Empires, Dead Haven at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Joe Six Pack, Dephinger (AZ), Calvin and the Shitpunks, The Buzzkillers, Obsolete Machines at Headhunters [+]
  • Thu. 9/10

    • Coma in Algiers, Black Cock, Shitty Carwash, The Gary at Emo's [+]
    • Tombstone Union, Amanda Lepre, Die Among Heroes at Elysium [+]
    • Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • When Pandas Attack, Heartbreak In Action, The Bad Notes, Vehicle, Bus To Brooklyn at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 9/11

    • Little Gold (x-Meneguar/Woods), Warbler Pl, Literature, The Eastern Sea at 2908 Cole St. House [+] [7pm, $5]
    • Throw Me the Statue, Brunettes, Nurses at the Mohawk [+] [late show, inside]
    • Paul Green School of Rock at the Mohawk [+] [early show, 7pm, inside]
    • She Wants Revenge, Kill Hannah, Paper Route at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Chairlift, Micachu at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Apoptygma Berzerk (Norway), The Surrender (San Diego), Into the Presence at Elysium [+]
    • The Clouds Are Ghosts, The Authors, Rescue Mission, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Down Syndrome Army (CD release), Squidbucket at Trophy's [+]
    • Michael Alexander, Sahara Smith at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Umphrey's McGee, Telepath at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Sad Wings, Judas Rising, Bat Castle at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 9/12

    • Greg Ashley, Followed by Static at Beerland [+]
    • Brownout! (CD release), Pong at the Mohawk [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock at the Mohawk [+] [early show, 7pm, inside]
    • Distance Runner (CD release), New Roman Times, Team Fabrication DJs at Club Deville [+]
    • Suplecs, Dixie Witch, Tia Carrera at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Mike Hererra's Tumbledown (from MXPX), John Nolan (from Taking Back Sunday/Straylight Run), Western Ghost House at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Ugly Beats, Chelsea Manor, English Teeth at Trophy's [+]
    • Full Service, 6 Pack Deep at Stubb's [+]
    • New Disaster, High Watt Crucifixers, Hell City Kings, Shotgun Rebels, Erik Larson & The Replacements at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 9/13

    • Slowly Truth Dies, Blower, Two Man Advantage, Buzzcrusher at Emo's [+]
    • Emeralds Occult, Scorpion Child at Beerland [+]
    • Che Arthur at the Mohawk [+]




  • Mon. 9/14
  • Tue. 9/15

    • French Miami, Follow That Bird at the Mohawk [+]
    • Soulsavers (featuring Mark Lanegan), Redghost, Jonneine Zapata at Stubb's [+]
    • Fire From the Gods, Fit for a King, Falsetta, The Overseer at Emo's [+] [inside, doors at 7pm]
    • Jason Mraz, G. Love & Special Sauce at the Erwin Center [+]
  • Wed. 9/16

    • White Widow (record release) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Dignan, O'Brother, Look Mexico, One Hundred Flowers, Noise Revival Orchestra at Emo's [+] [outside, doors at 8pm]
    • Gringo Star, Dirty Sweet at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Something Called Nothing at Trophy's [+]
    • Bloody Stiletto, Deserts Of Mars, Greg Vendetti, The Jordan Mitchell Band at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 9/17
  • Fri. 9/18

    • The Chumps, Two Ton Strap, Extravaganza at Beerland [+]
    • KVRX Back to School Party with bands TBA at the Mohawk [+]
    • Project Pitchfork (Hamburg, Germany), Mentallo and the Fixer, Deviant UK at Elysium [+]
    • Living Colour, Big Sam's Funky Nation at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Hellbastard (UK), Resistant Culture (LA), Doom Siren, Chest Pain, Ecocide at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Pat Green (outside), Ashua, Civil Twilight (inside) at Stubb's [+]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [+]
    • The Savages, Mankind & Me, Say Hello To The Angels, Say When (Boston), Undertone at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 9/19

    • Strange Attractors at Beerland [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost Tent Revival Benefit with Marshall Escamilla, Adam Hilton, Silent Land Time Machine, Xathax, McMercy Family, Damp Heat, Nanobangbang, Ralph White, New Music Coop, Book of Shadows, Jordan from Polka dot dot dot at The Compound (1300 E. 4th St.) [+] [5pm-midnight]
    • Bloodshot Records 15th Anniversary with Waco Brothers, Rico Bell, Scott H. Biram, Ha Ha Tonka, Deadstring Brothers, Rosie Flores, Dex Romweber Duo, Mark Pickerel, more TBA at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [starts at noon, free, all ages]
    • Janeane Garofalo, Rob Riggle, JT Habersaat at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Beltones, Pickled Punks, Born to Lose at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Lydia, Play Radio Play at Emo's [+] [early show, 6pm, inside]
    • The Mercers (EP release) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Better Than Ezra at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [+]
    • For The Most Part, Bombing Stassney, Legion Of Air, Grand Archer, Let The Dead at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 9/20

    • Motorhead, Reverend Horton Heat, Nashville Pussy at Stubb's [+]




  • Mon. 9/21

    • Telefon Tel Aviv at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Motts at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
  • Tue. 9/22

    • Overnight Lows, Nobunny, Mig & Min Ven (Denmark), De Hoje Haele (Denmark) at Beerland [+]
  • Wed. 9/23

    • The Sian Alice Group, The Boxing Lesson, My Education at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 9/24

    • Happy Mondays, Psychedelic Furs, Amusement Parks on Fire at Stubb's [+]
    • Ra Ra Riot, Maps and Atlases, Princeton at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Killola at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Frightened Rabbit, The Twilight Sad, We Were Promised Jetpacks at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Corto Maltese, Division Day at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Kylesa, Tombs, Bison B.C. at Red 7 [+]
    • The Dry Season, Rescue Mission at Elysium [+]
    • Donna Frost at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [5:30pm]
  • Fri. 9/25

    • The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, The Depreciation Guild, Cymbals Eat Guitars at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Experimental Dental School, El Paso Hot Button, Experimental Aircraft at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Monotonix, Pong, White Rhino at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Datarock, Esser at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Peelander-Z, The Birthday Suits, Woodgrain, HUG at Red 7 [+] [9pm]
    • Bulemics, The Despised (GA), U.Y.U.S. (Houston) at Beerland [+]
    • Placebo at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Bankrupt and The Borrowers, The Big Wheel Stunt Show, White Dress at Trophy's [+]
  • Sat. 9/26

    • Asobi Seksu, Cave Singers, Lightning Dust (members of Black Mountain) at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Horrors, Crocodiles, Woven Bones at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Two Cow Garage, Austin Lucas, Mike Hale at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Busdriver at Red 7 [+]
    • Dirty Novels at Beerland [+]
    • Baby Robots, The Gary, Persian Wars at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • The Couch, Built By Snow, The Pons,Your Kisses Cause Crashes at Trophy's [+]
    • Red Eyed Fly's 10-Year Anniversary with Dangerous Toys, Soak (reunion) at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 9/27

    • Lamb of God, Gwar, Job for a Cowboy at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Birds of Avalon, Grand Champeen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Zlam Dunk, Dr. Manhattan, In:Aviate, The Tastydactyls at Emo's [+] [inside, doors at 6:30pm]




  • Mon. 9/28
  • Tue. 9/29

    • Burst, Zoroaster at Red 7 [+]
    • Tigercity, Royal Bangs at Emo's [+]
    • Fist Full of Country with Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [+]
  • Wed. 9/30

    • Titus Andronicus, The So So Glos, The Golden Boys at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Wine and Revolution at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Secret Machines, Ringo Deathstarr at Emo's [+]
    • Prescott Curlywolf, Grand Champeen at Stubb's [+]
  • Thu. 10/1

    • The Walkmen, Blitzen Trapper, Wye Oak at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • School of Seven Bells, Magic Wands at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Haunting Oboe Music, Red Leaves, Low Red Land (SF), The Fever Dreams at Beerland [+]
    • Starfucker at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Minus 5, The Baseball Project, The Steve Wynn IV at the Continental Club [+]
  • Fri. 10/2

    • Deer Tick, The Henry Clay People, Alberta Cross at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • !!!, Harlem, Neon Indian at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Strung Out at Red 7 [+]
    • The Raveonettes, Here We Go Magic at the Parish [+]
    • The Intelligence, Dikes of Holland, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Woven Bones, Video at the Mohawk [+]
    • DeVotchka, Los Amigos Invisibles at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Tim Easton at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • STS9 at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • The Virgins at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • T-Bird & the Breaks at the Continental Club [+]
    • Your Kisses Cause Crashes, The Beauvilles, The Water Marks at Trophy's [+]
    • Austin City Limits Festival with The Beastie Boys, Kings of Leon, Thievery Corporation, Mos Def, Lily Allen, The Walkmen, Blitzen Trapper, The Knux, Daniel Johnston, K'Naan, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sat. 10/3

    • The Queers at Red 7 [+]
    • Grizzly Bear, Beach House at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Felice Brothers, Red Cortez at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Hoodrats, Negatives, Angel Sluts at Beerland [+]
    • NASA at the Mohawk [+]
    • Thievery Corporation, Federico Aubele at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Rebirth Brass Band at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Bassnectar, DJ Vadim, Ancient Astronauts at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Dan Auerbach, Rodriguez, White Dress at Antones [+]
    • Austin City Limits Festival with Ghostland Observatory, The Decemberists, Flogging Molly, Bon Iver, !!!, DeVotchka, Grizzly Bear, The Raveonettes, Eek-A-Mouse, Robyn Hitchcock and the Venus 3, Deer Tick, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sun. 10/4

    • Ghostland Observatory at Stubb's [+]
    • Bon Iver, Megafaun at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Wino, Blood of the Sun at Emo's [+]
    • Austin City Limits Festival with Pearl Jam, The Dead Weather, Sonic Youth, The B-52s, Arctic Monkeys, Clutch, Girl Talk, Passion Pit, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, many more at Zilker Park [+]




  • Mon. 10/5

    • Former Ghosts, Crushes at the Mohawk [+]
    • Colour Revolt, Winston Audio, Ume at the Parish [+]
  • Tue. 10/6

    • These Arms Are Snakes, DD/MM/YYYY at Red 7 [+]
    • Snow Patrol, Plain White T's at Stubb's [+]
    • Mae, Locksley, Deas Vail at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 10/7

    • Sunny Day Real Estate, The Jealous Sound at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • The Charlatans UK, Hatcham Social at the Parish [+]
    • David Bazan, Say Hi at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 10/8
  • Fri. 10/9

    • Black Lips at the Mohawk [+]
    • Dan Deacon, Nuclear Power Pants at Emo's [+]
    • Dear and the Headlights, Kinch, Rajiv Patel at Emo's [+]
    • Unter Null (Portland, OR), Chant, The Holocaust Humanity at Elysium [+]
    • The Sounds at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Many Birthdays, Perseph1, Survive at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • T-Bird & the Breaks, Morry Sochat & The Special 20's at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sat. 10/10

    • Murder City Devils at the Mohawk [+]
    • Wavves, Ganglians, The Soft Pack at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Accused at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Mayer Hawthorne & The County at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Phuss at Beerland [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sun. 10/11

    • A Place to Bury Strangers, Darker My Love, All the Saints at the Mohawk [+]




  • Mon. 10/12
  • Tue. 10/13

    • Dysrhythmia at Red 7 [+]
    • Destroid, Iris, CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • The Black Crowes, Truth & Salvage Co. at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 10/14

    • Japandroids, The Coathangers, Woven Bones at Emo's [+]
    • Thomas Function, Yusef Jerusalem at Beerland [+]
    • Uncle Lucius, Jonathan Terrell at Stubb's [+]
  • Thu. 10/15

    • Arrington De Dionyso (from Old Time Relijun) at the Mohawk [+]
    • A Day to Remember, Parkway Drive, In Fear and Faith, I See Stars at Emo's [+] [early show, 6pm, outside]
    • Jon Langford, Rosie Flores at the Continental Club [+]
    • Who's Bad Michael Jackson Tribute Band at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 10/16

    • Vivian Girls at Red 7 [+]
    • Lions, Smoke and Feathers, Crash Gallery at the Mohawk [+]
    • Elliott Brood at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Thursday, Fall of Troy, The Dear Hunter, Touche Amore at Emo's [+] [outside, doors at 6:30pm]
    • Buddy Guy at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • The Rosewood Thieves, The Dead Trees at Stubb's [+] [inside]
  • Sat. 10/17

    • Mono, Maserati at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rose Tattoo, The Chelsea Smiles, Poison Arrows, New Disaster at Emo's [+]
  • Sun. 10/18



  • Mon. 10/19
  • Tue. 10/20
  • Thu. 10/22

    • KMFDM, Angelspit at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • A Wilhelm Scream, Living With Lions, The Riot Before at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Eastern Sea, Hotel Hotel at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 10/23

    • The Black Heart Procession, The Mumlers at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Great Curve at Beerland [+]
    • The Subjects, Bad Veins at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 10/24

    • Built to Spill, Dinosaur Jr. at Stubb's [+]
    • White Denim at the Mohawk [+]
    • Varukers, Doomsday Hour at Red 7 [+]
  • Sun. 10/25



  • Mon. 10/26

    • Strike Anywhere, Polar Bear Club, Crime in Stereo, Ruiner at Emo's [+] [8pm doors]
  • Tue. 10/27
  • Wed. 10/28

    • The Pogues, Justin Townes Earle at Stubb's [+]
    • Fresh Air Tour with Brother Ali, Evidence, Toki Wright, BK One at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Sea Wolf, Sara Lov at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Black Whales at Red 7 [+]
    • Digital Leather at Beerland [+]
  • Thu. 10/29
  • Fri. 10/30

    • Owl City, The Scene Aesthetic, Brooke Waggoner at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Lubricatour with Revolting Cocks, Jim Rose Circus, Blownload, Left Spine Down at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Venetian Snares (Winnipeg, Canada), Wisp (Niagara Falls, NY), Parson, I/O at Elysium [+]
    • Those Darlins at the Continental Club [+]
    • Widespread Panic at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sat. 10/31



  • Mon. 11/2

    • Le Loup, Nurses at the Mohawk [+]
  • Wed. 11/4
  • Thu. 11/5
  • Fri. 11/6
  • Sat. 11/7

    • Loudon Wainwright III, Richard Thompson at the Texas Union Ballroom [+]
    • Deadmau5, Burns at Stubb's [+]
    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, 7 Seconds, Death, Lucero, Shearwater, Health, Atlas Sound, Broadcast, King Khan & BBQ Show, Red Sparowes, Melt Banana, GZA, Why?, Todd Barry, Les Savy Fav, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Jesus Lizard, 7 Seconds, Death, Lucero, Shearwater, Health, Atlas Sound, Broadcast, King Khan & BBQ Show, Red Sparowes, Melt Banana, GZA, Why?, Todd Barry, Les Savy Fav, more TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]




  • Mon. 11/9

    • Hour of the Wolf at Red 7 [+]
  • Wed. 11/11

    • Lake, Karl Blau, Sad Accordions at Emo's [+]
    • Langhorne Slim at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 11/13

    • Mastodon, High on Fire, Dethklok, Converge at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • The Revival Tour with members of Hot Water Music, At The Drive-In, Sparta and more at Red 7 [+]
    • Frank Smith (CD release), The Happen-Ins (CD release) at Emo's [+]
    • The Blakes at the Mohawk [+]
    • Destroid (Leipzig), Iris (Chicago), CTRL at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 11/14

    • Fiction, My Empty Phantom, My Education, Mos Jef at the Parish [+]
    • This Moment in Black History at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]




  • Tue. 11/17

    • Blues Control at the Mohawk [+]
    • Say Anything, Eisley, Moneen, Miniature Tigers at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 11/18

    • The Mountain Goats, Final Fantasy at Antones [+]
    • The Get Up Kids, Kevin Devine, Mansions at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Headlights, Pomegranates, Anni Rossi at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Thu. 11/19

    • Captured By Robots at Red 7 [+]
    • Friendly Fires, The XX at the Mohawk [+]
    • Dweezil Zappa plays Zappa at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 11/20
  • Sat. 11/21

    • Dias De Destruction Fest with No Slogan, Mundo Muerto, Ratas Del Vaticano, Los Margaritos, Deskonocidos at Emo's [+]
  • Sun. 11/22

    • Local H, Kinch, Murdocks at Emo's [+]




  • Sat. 11/28

    • Marduk, Nachtmystium at Red 7 [+]
  • Sun. 11/29

    • Voodoo Glowskulls, The Toasters at Red 7 [+]




  • Wed. 12/2
  • Sat. 12/5

    • The Vic Chesnutt Band featuring Guy Picciotto (Fugazi) + members of Silver Mt. Zion/Godspeed You! Black Emperor/Witchies at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.)




  • Sun. 1/31



  • Fri. 3/26

    • Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]