Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning September 03, 2009


  • Thu. 9/3

    • Cream Vintage grand opening with The Tunnels, DJ Glynn Wedgewood (of Stereo is a Lie) at Cream Vintage South (1714A S. Congress) [5-9pm, free]
    • The Gift of Gab (from Blackalicious), Mr. Lif, Crew 54, Kevin Jack, G. King, Pharo at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
    • Forever Changes, Beautiful Supermachines at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Box Elders, Bad Sports, The Fleshlights, Zoltars at Beerland [+]
    • Miss May I, Motionless in White, Eisenheim, Fit for a King at Emo's [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • AustinSurreal.com presents Invincible (Detroit, MI), League of Extraordinary G'z (Da COD, Dred Skott, Lowkey of Southbound), Perseph1 (Houston), Blacklisted Individuals, Crew 54, DJ Crop Diggie at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • DJ I Got the Pills aka Craigger White at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • 90's Dance Party with Orion and Doneski at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Opposite Day, A Better Death, Invincible Czars at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Valet Underground, Rainbow Dragon at Lovejoys [+] [10pm, free]
    • Two Hoots & a Holler, So Long Problems at Trophy's [+]
    • DD Dagger, Rabbit Fist, Down Syndrome Army at the Parlor [+]
    • Chase Maclaskey's art show opening party with an old fashioned song swap with Mike Harmeier (of Mike & The Moonpies), Aaron Sinclair (of Frank Smith) at Thunderbird Coffee (1401 Koenig Lane) [+] [8-11pm]
    • Condiment Sandwich, Bill Jerram Band, Pissant Farmers, Pure Luck at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Warbler and friends at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+]
    • Cover Girl, Streetlight Suzie, The Singe, Batten The Hatches, Shadows & Lies at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Anarchy/GWE Truth Tour with The Madeline Haze, Jack Blood & the Austin TX Revolutionary Allstars, Slowly Truth Dies, Mutant Press, Dirty Swan, The Tour at Headhunters [+]
    • Anarchy/GWE Truth Tour with Doc Deuce, Chris Geo, Spotted Owl, Castro Beard at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
  • Fri. 9/4

    • Gas Mask Attire, Stasis, Mayans, My Devastator at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Paolo Nutini at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Brothers and Sisters, The Low Lows, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, The Sideshow Tragedy at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Moth!Fight!, Ume, Haunting Oboe Music, The Eastern Sea at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Hex Dispensers, Scrabble Robot, The Open Casket (split 7" release), Cassingles, The Extravaganza at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Flatcar Rattlers, The Bread, Corrine Rose, Jesse Moore & The East Cameron Collective at Beerland [+]
    • We'll Go Machete, Strangers, Autons at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • For Glory, At Skies End, Falsetta, Fire From the Gods, Lone Star Drive, Echoes at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Maneja Beto, Black Cock, DJ Chorizo Funk, Bombasta at the Mohawk [+]
    • Paulo Nutini, Anya Maria at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Excited States (ex-Fivehead), Ovenbirds at Club Deville [+]
    • Matches For Memories, subNatural, Dead In The West at Elysium [+]
    • Toast, Super Lite Bike, DJ Footplan at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey. Moving Matter at the Parish [+]
    • Roy Head, Barbara Lynn, Archie Bell at the Continental Club [+]
    • Marmalakes, Members of Sleepy Vahn at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Sicks Pack, Clyde and Clems Whiskey Business, Country Willie at Trophy's [+]
    • Surf Party with The Long Shadows, the Neptones, the Nematoads, Los Super Avengers at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Rebelution, Iration, Outlaw Nation at Antones [+]
    • James Kinney at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • Robert Earl Keen, Cross Canadian Ragweed, Seth James at Stubb's [+]
    • Keletiel, Electric Catfish, Devola, Swingin Dicks, Posey Chapel at Headhunters [+]
    • Joe Rocketship, Hefe, Space Theif, Vertigo at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Cruiserweight, Driver F., Speak at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 9/5

    • Art show and music - Alfanz from Manikin, Mike Combs from Bottle Service, Hans from The Young, plus special musical guest at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Mutating Meltdown, Naw Dude, Orange Coax, Cowabunga Babez at Club 1808 [+]
    • The Crack Pipes, Enduro, Me & the Devil, The Flesh Lights at Emo's [+] [late show, inside]
    • Scale the Summit, Lions of Tsavo, Baron Grod at Emo's [+] [early show, 5pm, inside]
    • Back II School fest with Drop Dead Gorgeous, Eyes Set To Kill, From First to Last, The Word Alive, Zlam Dunk, Everyone Dies in Utah, Kid Liberty, Close Your Eyes, Cities & Years, Thieves at Emo's [+] [early show, 5pm, outside]
    • Killing in Apathy, Kaos Calling, 1836, Dead Lotus Society, Idiom at Red 7 [+] [free]
    • The Cult (outdoors), Scorpion Child (indoors, later) at Stubb's [+]
    • Austin Museum of Digital Art Performance Series presents with New Music Co-op and Line Upon Line: Immeasurable Space and Infinite Worlds at the Mexican American Cultural Center (600 River St.) [+] [8-10pm]
    • Flametrick Subs, The Wraymen at Beerland [+]
    • Learning Secrets, Autobody, DJ Markus with a K, Machine at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Onion A.V. Club presents Fame Whores: A Night of Talents, Dubious and otherwise, hosted by Matt Bearden at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Freddie Mercury's birthday with Magnifico at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Darby Drivers, Mystic Moot at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Black Panda, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Manikin at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Jesse Woods, Scott Reynolds & The Steaming Beast, Douglas Jay Boyd at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, Buzz Cason at the Continental Club [+]
    • Suncopters, Powersquid, Babydick at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5]
    • Chris Brecht and the Dead Flowers at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • HUG (T-shirt release) at Lovejoys [+] [6pm, free]
    • The Viggs, the Spoiled Royals, Johnny Hootrock at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+]
    • Kyle Spitzer at Trophy's [+]
    • Beaumonts, Lil Morts, Phat Sombreros, Earthtone Players at Headhunters [+]
    • Lies a Bloom, Supercrush, Violet is Blue, Tara Craig, Stephanie Delk at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Joe Six Pack, Venus Fixer, Language Room, Killer Crocs Of Uganda, Booth at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 9/6

    • The Apeshits, Black Panda, Monkey Town, Extravaganza, Cassingles at Beerland [+]
    • Heart Beats, benefit for Austin musicians who need health insurance, with Pataphysics, Agent Ribbons, Over The Hill, Darling New Neighbors, FM Campers, Coma In Algiers, Follow That Bird, Preston Dukes, Culnsweet DJs at the Mohawk [+] [7pm]
    • Kill City, Cali Zack, Azatat at Red 7 [+]
    • Antique Scream, We're Into Survival, The Night, DJ Twist and Shout at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • WOXY presents Black Before Red, English Teeth, TV Torso, Martin Crane at the Scoot Inn [+] [$5, BBQ]
    • Wax Museum Pandemonium, the McMercy Family Band, Reverend Glasseye, Wino Vino, Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Psych Out Party with The Ugly Beats, Shapes Have Fangs, Shiva's Headband, George Kinney & the New Golden Dawn, Freddie Steady 5, Jane Bond, Billy Hallmark of the Golden Dawn at The Amsterdam (121 W. 8th St.) [+] [6pm, $8]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, The Ugly Beats at Roadhouse Rags (1600 Fortview) [9pm]
    • Honey and Salt, The Jonx at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Jesse & the Hogg Brothers at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]




  • Mon. 9/7
  • Tue. 9/8

    • The Drawing Board, St. David, The Ashes at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Honorary Title, Cory Branan, Good Old War, Pompeii at Emo's [+]
    • Ralph White at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • James Hand at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Zhain, Venus Fixer, Copperview at Headhunters [+]
    • Bridge Farmers, Cutthroat Shamrock (TN), The Bread at the Hole in the Wall [+]
  • Wed. 9/9

    • The Dandy Warhols, Spindrift at Emo's [+] [outisde]
    • Hillgrass Bluebilly presents Jake La Botz & The Boomswagglers at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • O Pioneers!, The Anchor , Used Kids, Tenement, Cruddy at Beerland [+]
    • Emeralds, Scorpion Child, Black Bone Child, Bankrupt & the Borrowers, Astronaut Suit at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Dead Space, Followed By Static, The Daily Beat at Red 7 [+]
    • Benefit for Todd V. Wolfson with Alejandro Escovdeo, Triple Cobra, Paula Nelson, Ian McLagan & The Bump Band, Skyrocket at Antones [+]
    • Dubkids, The Reddies at Flamingo Cantina [+] [free]
    • Band of Heathens at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Attic Ted, Organ Failure, Muzak, Gardenella at Chain Drive [+] [10pm]
    • Todd Deatherage at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Righteous Brisket, the All Amigos Club, Dustbowl Dreamers at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • By Any Means Necessary, Beyond Gods & Empires, Dead Haven at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Joe Six Pack, Dephinger (AZ), Calvin and the Shitpunks, Obsolete Machines at Headhunters [+]
  • Thu. 9/10

    • Coma in Algiers, Black Cock, Shitty Carwash, The Gary at Emo's [+]
    • Trashy and the Kid, Adrian and the Sickness, The Cunts, Hammer at Red 7 [+]
    • Stay Gold DJs, Custodian, Dirty Dancing at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Tombstone Union, Amanda Lepre, Die Among Heroes at Elysium [+]
    • Clyde n' Clem's Whiskey Business, Chad Thomas & the Crazy Kings, Van Buren Boys at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Condiment Sandwich, Bat City Reading Series 8:30, Red Crush, Midgetmen, the Georgian Company at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Mutant Press at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • AMODA September Social Mixer with Ichi Ni San Shi at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
    • When Pandas Attack, Heartbreak In Action, The Bad Notes, Vehicle, Bus To Brooklyn at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Anthem 2009 International Music Fest at Headhunters [+]
  • Fri. 9/11

    • Rest of Us (FL), Stranded (FL), No Champions at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • The Dickins, A Corpse Vanishes, Sleezus Fist, Pretty Pretty at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Little Gold (x-Meneguar/Woods), Warbler Pl, Literature, The Eastern Sea at 2908 Cole St. House [+] [7pm, $5]
    • DJ Jester The Fillipino Fist, Butcher Bear & Charlie, DJ Ceeplus Bad Knives, DJ Richard Henry, Young Mammals, DJ Remy Mac, Hearts & Minds at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Throw Me the Statue, Brunettes, Nurses at the Mohawk [+] [late show, inside]
    • Paul Green School of Rock presents the British Invasion at the Mohawk [+] [early show, 7pm, inside]
    • Manikin, The Tunnels, The Ape Shits at Red 7 [+] [free]
    • She Wants Revenge, Kill Hannah, Paper Route at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Chairlift, TV Torso, Booher & the Turkeys at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Chumps, The Ettes, Thee Oh Nos, Scott Reynolds at Beerland [+]
    • Apoptygma Berzerk (Norway), The Surrender (San Diego), Into the Presence at Elysium [+]
    • The Clouds Are Ghosts, The Authors, Rescue Mission, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Amplified Heat at Club Deville [+]
    • Inner Visions at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Reagan Era, Blunt Force Trauma, S.T.D., Capital Scam at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Oso Closo (CD release), Whiskey Folk Ramblers at the Parish [+]
    • Down Syndrome Army (CD release), Squidbucket at Trophy's [+]
    • Dirty Wormz, Born to Nothing, IH5 at Antones [+]
    • Woodsboss, Moonhangers, the Backsliders (Dallas) at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Umphrey's McGee, Telepath at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Christopher Fairman, Silent Land Time Machine at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Sad Wings, Judas Rising, Bat Castle at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Born to Lose, Duke, Carbide, Baseline Bums, Tag-a-Longs at Headhunters [+]
    • Whitewitch Chapel, Supergiant, The River Hymn at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
  • Sat. 9/12

    • Baby Got Bacteria, Rabbit Fist, The Spacenecks at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Strange Attractors, Greg Ashley, Shapes Have Fangs, Followed by Static at Beerland [+]
    • Will Johnson (of Centro-matic), Liz Durrett at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [+] [7pm, byob]
    • Brownout! (CD release), Pong at the Mohawk [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock presents the British Invasion at the Mohawk [+] [early show, 7pm, inside]
    • Distance Runner (CD release), New Roman Times, Team Fabrication DJs at Club Deville [+]
    • Suplecs, Dixie Witch, Tia Carrera at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Mike Hererra's Tumbledown (from MXPX), John Nolan (from Taking Back Sunday/Straylight Run), Western Ghost House at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [+]
    • Ugly Beats, Chelsea Manor, English Teeth at Trophy's [+]
    • Focus Group, Human Circuit, Falcon Buddies at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Bavu Blakes, Cali Zack & N/A, Crew 54, Rapid Ric, Kid Slyce at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Full Service, 6 Pack Deep at Stubb's [+]
    • Prince Klassen, Orion at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • The Sour Notes (7-inch release), Milk Thistle, Bear Claw, A Faulty Chromosome at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Mike and the Moonpies, Tom Wain & the Payne, Michael Kingcaid at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • Chief Rival, Over the Hill, Salesman, the Jungle Rockers at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Band of Heathens, Drew Smith's Lonely Choir at Antones [+]
    • Ella Minnow, Ralph White at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • New Disaster, High Watt Crucifixers, Hell City Kings, Shotgun Rebels, Erik Larson & The Replacements at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Splithoof, Stone Axe, Blood of the Sun at Headhunters [+]
    • The Blue Flames, Dollyrockers, Scary Cherry Bang Bang at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
  • Sun. 9/13

    • Daniel Francis Doyle, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth at Beerland [+]
    • Two Man Advatage, Street Light Susie, Blower at Emo's [+]
    • Che Arthur at the Mohawk [+]
    • Emeralds Occult, Scorpion Child at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Hella Broke art show with music by Cupcake and the C.H.U.D. Babies, Barry Whitesnake at Red 7 [+]
    • The French Inhales at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Crooks, Tony Wain and the Pains, Cartright at the Hole in the Wall [+]




  • Mon. 9/14
  • Tue. 9/15

    • Harlem, Stupid Party (Brooklyn), Bad Blood Revival (Brooklyn), Wild America at The Spotted Dick Haus [6pm, email lewskerdu[at]gmail[dot]com for info]
    • French Miami, Follow That Bird, Serious Tracers at the Mohawk [+]
    • Soulsavers (featuring Mark Lanegan), Redghost, Jonneine Zapata at Stubb's [+]
    • Fire From the Gods, Fit for a King, Falsetta, The Overseer at Emo's [+] [inside, doors at 7pm]
    • StopTheTruck, Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Jason Mraz, G. Love & Special Sauce at the Erwin Center [+]
    • Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at the Hole in the Wall [+]
  • Wed. 9/16

    • Complete Collapse, Nux Vomica (Portland), Doom Siren at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • BetterThanTheVan/Do512 happy hour with Ringo Deathstarr, Visitors, O'Brother at Beerland [+] [7-9:30pm]
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Michael Kingcaid and The Motts, TV Torso at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Guns of Navarone, Candidate, Framing Strangers, White Widow (record release) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Dignan, O'Brother, Look Mexico, One Hundred Flowers, Noise Revival Orchestra at Emo's [+] [outside, doors at 8pm]
    • Gringo Star, Dirty Sweet, The Steps at Emo's [+] [inside, doors at 8pm]
    • Red Car Wire, A Bird a Sparrow, Thieves Madore at Red 7 [+]
    • Dub Kids at Flamingo Cantina [+] [free]
    • Mutant Press, Sensational Fibs at Chain Drive [+] [10pm]
    • Something Called Nothing at Trophy's [+]
    • The Happen Ins, Chris Brecht, Will Cope at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Bloody Stiletto, Deserts Of Mars, Greg Vendetti, The Jordan Mitchell Band at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 9/17

    • The Beets, Air Waves, Yellow Fever, The Cowabunga Babez at Emo's [+]
    • Cracker, Clem Snide at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Lemurs, Givers at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Rashann Ahmad (Crown City Rockers), Phranchyze, Storm Shadow, MSG Crew, Cooley Fly, DJ Bullet at Red 7 [+]
    • Scion House Party presents Gaslamp Killer, Pinch, N-Type, Grommit at the Beauty Bar [+] [free with RSVP]
    • The Hickoids, Sons of Hercules, Snowbyrd at the Continental Club [+]
    • Monarchs, The Jitterbug Vipers at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • Spin Alley, Insertnamehere and Metavenge at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Luxuriator at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+]
    • Cartographers, The Shrieks at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Isle Of White, Baby Anacondas, Woolgather, Rocktapus at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 9/18

    • Diagonal Lions, Girls on Jetskis, Cry Blood Apache at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Living Colour at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • The Chumps, Two Ton Strap, Extravaganza at Beerland [+]
    • KVRX Back to School Party with No Mas Bodas, Eastern Sea, more TBA at the Mohawk [+]
    • Project Pitchfork (Hamburg, Germany), Mentallo and the Fixer, Deviant UK at Elysium [+]
    • Living Colour, Big Sam's Funky Nation at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Hellbastard (UK), Resistant Culture (LA), Doom Siren, Chest Pain, Ecocide, Firing Squad at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Tornahdo, Rabbit Fist, Watching the Moon, Vinomudah at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock presents Judas Priest vs Iron Maiden at Red 7 [+] [7pm]
    • Pat Green (outside), Ashua, Civil Twilight (inside) at Stubb's [+]
    • Liquid Cheese, The Bandulus, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Stereo is a Lie, Midgetmen, White Rhino, Frantic Clam at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Obsolete Machines, Love Hate Affair, The Sad Accordians at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Mouse About, The Cocker Spaniels at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [+]
    • Dave Alvin and The Guilty Women, Shannon McNally at Antones [+]
    • Alpha Rev, Wideawake, The Soldier Thread at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Afrofreque at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • The Savages, Mankind & Me, Say Hello To The Angels, Say When (Boston), Undertone at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 9/19

    • Strange Attractors at Beerland [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost Tent Revival Benefit with Marshall Escamilla, Adam Hilton, Silent Land Time Machine, Xathax, McMercy Family, Damp Heat, Nanobangbang, Ralph White, New Music Coop, Book of Shadows, Jordan from Polka dot dot dot at The Compound (1300 E. 4th St.) [+] [5pm-midnight]
    • Bloodshot Records 15th Anniversary with Waco Brothers, Rico Bell, Scott H. Biram, Ha Ha Tonka, Deadstring Brothers, Rosie Flores, Dex Romweber Duo, Mark Pickerel, more TBA at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [starts at noon, free, all ages]
    • Janeane Garofalo, Rob Riggle, JT Habersaat, Chris Trew at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Beltones, Pickled Punks, Born to Lose at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Lydia, Play Radio Play at Emo's [+] [early show, 6pm, inside]
    • What Made Milwaukee Famous, Quiet Company, The Laughing at Antones [+]
    • The Black and White Years, The Mercers (EP release), Motel Aviv at the Mohawk [+]
    • Opposite Day, Muchos Backflips, Cactuses, Contact High 5 at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock presents Judas Priest vs Iron Maiden at Red 7 [+] [7pm]
    • We Make Stuff - art, music & fashion with music by Hollywood Gossip, Lost Werks at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • The Perilous Tide (CD release), Stephanie's ID (NC), Time Out (CD release) at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Chili Cold Blood[10:30pm] at Lamberts [+]
    • Better Than Ezra at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [+]
    • Michael Alexander, Sahara Smith at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • For The Most Part, Bombing Stassney, Legion Of Air, Grand Archer, Let The Dead at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 9/20

    • Motorhead, Reverend Horton Heat, Nashville Pussy at Stubb's [+]
    • Motorhead after party with Midnight, Iron Age, Rat King, Mammoth Grinder at Red 7 [+]
    • Beth Lee, Carter Sampson at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Screening of Fritz Lang's silent film Destiny with live score by The Invincible Czars at Alamo Drafthouse Lake Creek (13729 Research) [7:30pm]




  • Mon. 9/21

    • Telefon Tel Aviv, The Race at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Motts, Earl Greyhound at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • The Happen Ins, The Archibalds, Mike and the Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [+]
  • Tue. 9/22

    • Overnight Lows, Nobunny, Mig & Min Ven (Denmark), De Hoje Haele (Denmark) at Beerland [+]
    • Hunx and his Punk, Nobunny, Harlem at the Mohawk [+]
    • Ravage at Red 7 [+]
    • HAMM benefit with Paul Minor and friends at the Hole in the Wall [+] [6pm]
    • The Bread and special guests at the Hole in the Wall [+] [10pm]
  • Wed. 9/23

    • The Sian Alice Group, The Boxing Lesson, My Education at the Mohawk [+]
    • Scorpio Rising, Tribella at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Ichi Ni San Shi, Obsolete Machines, My Fascist Pussy at Chain Drive [+]
  • Thu. 9/24

    • Happy Mondays, Psychedelic Furs, Amusement Parks on Fire at Stubb's [+]
    • Ra Ra Riot, Maps and Atlases, Princeton at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Killola at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Frightened Rabbit, The Twilight Sad, We Were Promised Jetpacks at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Corto Maltese, Division Day at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Kylesa, Tombs, Bison B.C., Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [+]
    • Prefuse 73 at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
    • The Dry Season, Rescue Mission at Elysium [+]
    • Posr at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Donna Frost at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [5:30pm]
  • Fri. 9/25

    • Langhorne Slim at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, The Depreciation Guild, Cymbals Eat Guitars at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Experimental Dental School, El Paso Hot Button, Experimental Aircraft at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Monotonix, Pong, White Rhino at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Datarock, Esser at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Bulemics, The Despised (GA), U.Y.U.S. (Houston) at Beerland [+]
    • Rob Dickinson (of The Catherine Wheel), Lost Werks, Buttercup, Stereo is a Lie at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Peelander-Z, The Birthday Suits, Woodgrain, HUG at Red 7 [+] [9pm]
    • Paul Green School of Rock at Red 7 [+] [7pm]
    • Tiny Tin Hearts (CD release) at the Parish [+]
    • Bankrupt and The Borrowers, The Big Wheel Stunt Show, White Dress at Trophy's [+]
    • Castro's Beard at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Sat. 9/26

    • Asobi Seksu, Cave Singers, Lightning Dust (members of Black Mountain) at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Low Line Caller at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Horrors, Crocodiles, Woven Bones at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Two Cow Garage, Austin Lucas, Mike Hale at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Busdriver, Abstract Rude at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock at Red 7 [+] [7pm]
    • Dirty Novels at Beerland [+]
    • The Deaf Ears (CD release), Prayer for Animals, The Pons, Jude/Ross, DJ Giant Steps at Club Deville [+]
    • Neiliyo, ...Music Video, Scorpio Rising at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • DJ Mel, The Green at the Beauty Bar [+] [inside]
    • Baby Robots, The Gary, Persian Wars at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Peligrosa at the Parish [+]
    • Desolation Wilderness, Sunset, Martin Crane at Lamberts [+]
    • The Couch, Built By Snow, The Pons,Your Kisses Cause Crashes at Trophy's [+]
    • Preston Dukes at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Red Eyed Fly's 10-Year Anniversary with Dangerous Toys, Soak (reunion) at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 9/27

    • Lamb of God, Gwar, Job for a Cowboy at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Birds of Avalon, Grand Champeen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Zlam Dunk, Dr. Manhattan, In:Aviate, The Tastydactyls at Emo's [+] [inside, doors at 6:30pm]
    • Sky Saxon benefit at the Mohawk [+]




  • Mon. 9/28

    • Ingrid Michaelson, Greg Holden at the Parish [+]
    • Jolie Holland, Matt Bauer at Stubb's [+]
    • The Motts at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
  • Tue. 9/29

    • Burst (Sweden), Zoroaster, Pack of Wolves, Baron Grod at Red 7 [+]
    • Tigercity, Royal Bangs, Speak at Emo's [+]
    • Fist Full of Country with Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [+]
    • Journey, Night Ranger at the Erwin Center [+]
  • Wed. 9/30

    • Titus Andronicus, The So So Glos, The Golden Boys at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Wine and Revolution, The Gospel Truth at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Secret Machines, Ringo Deathstarr at Emo's [+]
    • Small Stone, Castle, Oak is Keeping at Red 7 [+]
    • Prescott Curlywolf, Grand Champeen at Stubb's [+]
    • Darling New Neighbors, Aaron & the Mockingales at Chain Drive [+] [10pm]
  • Thu. 10/1

    • The Walkmen, Blitzen Trapper, Wye Oak at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • School of Seven Bells, Magic Wands at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Haunting Oboe Music, Red Leaves, Low Red Land (SF), The Fever Dreams at Beerland [+]
    • Starfucker, Deelay Ceelay at the Mohawk [+]
    • Cyber Punk, Sin D.N.A. at Red 7 [+]
    • The Minus 5, The Baseball Project, The Steve Wynn IV at the Continental Club [+]
    • Spoonfed Tribe, Graham Wilkinson & The Underground Township, Fatty Lumpkin at the Parish [+]
    • Them Crooked Vultures at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 10/2

    • Deer Tick, The Henry Clay People, Alberta Cross at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • !!!, Harlem, Neon Indian at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Strung Out, Lower Class Brats, Nations Afire at Red 7 [+]
    • The Raveonettes, Here We Go Magic at the Parish [+]
    • The Zeros, Broken Gold, Love Collector, Lost Controls at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Intelligence, Dikes of Holland, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Woven Bones, Video at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • DeVotchka, Los Amigos Invisibles at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Tim Easton at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • STS9 at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • The Virgins at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • T-Bird & the Breaks at the Continental Club [+]
    • Your Kisses Cause Crashes, The Beauvilles, The Water Marks at Trophy's [+]
    • Los Bad Apples at Lamberts [+]
    • Austin City Limits Festival with The Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Kings of Leon, Thievery Corporation, Mos Def, Lily Allen, The Walkmen, Blitzen Trapper, The Knux, Daniel Johnston, K'Naan, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sat. 10/3

    • The Queers, The Leftovers, TA80 at Red 7 [+]
    • Grizzly Bear, Beach House at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Felice Brothers, Red Cortez at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Hoodrats, Negatives, Angel Sluts at Beerland [+]
    • NASA at the Mohawk [+]
    • Wax Poetics Magazine presents Super Soul Shakedown with T Bird and the Breaks, Brownout! at Club Deville [+]
    • Ten Pounds to the Sound and Church of the Friendly Ghost present The Mural Trio - Jim Denley (Australia), Kim Myhr (Norway) and Ingar Zach (Norway), Nick Hennies (Austin, solo percussion) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [9pm]
    • Thievery Corporation, Federico Aubele at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Rebirth Brass Band at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Bassnectar, DJ Vadim, Ancient Astronauts at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Dan Auerbach, Rodriguez, White Dress at Antones [+]
    • Uncle Bruno, Topaz, Mudphonic at Lamberts [+]
    • Austin City Limits Festival with Ghostland Observatory, The Decemberists, Flogging Molly, Bon Iver, !!!, DeVotchka, Grizzly Bear, The Raveonettes, Eek-A-Mouse, Robyn Hitchcock and the Venus 3, Deer Tick, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sun. 10/4



  • Mon. 10/5

    • Former Ghosts, Crushes at the Mohawk [+]
    • Colour Revolt, Winston Audio, Ume at the Parish [+]
  • Tue. 10/6

    • These Arms Are Snakes, DD/MM/YYYY at Red 7 [+]
    • Snow Patrol, Plain White T's at Stubb's [+]
    • Trivium, WhiteChapel, Darkest Hour, Dirge Within at Emo's [+] [outside, doors at 6:30pm]
    • Mae, Locksley, Deas Vail at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Wed. 10/7
  • Thu. 10/8
  • Fri. 10/9

    • Black Lips, The Strange Boys, The No No No Hopes at the Mohawk [+]
    • Dan Deacon, Nuclear Power Pants at Emo's [+]
    • Dear and the Headlights, Kinch, Rajiv Patel at Emo's [+]
    • Ignitor, Militia, Black Tora at Red 7 [+]
    • Unter Null (Portland, OR), Chant, The Holocaust Humanity at Elysium [+]
    • The Sounds at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Many Birthdays, Perseph1, Survive at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Your Kisses Cause Crashes at the Parish [+]
    • T-Bird & the Breaks, Morry Sochat & The Special 20's at the Continental Club [+]
    • Rhett Miller Band, Salim Nourallah & The Constellations at Antones [+]
  • Sat. 10/10

    • Jail (Milwaukee), Mojomatics (Italy), Wild America at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Murder City Devils at the Mohawk [+]
    • Wavves, Ganglians, The Soft Pack at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Accused, Krum Bums, Condemned Unit, You People at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Mayer Hawthorne's Lonely Hearts Club Tour featuring Mayer Hawthorne, Buff 1 at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Phuss at Beerland [+]
    • Smiley with a Knife at Club 1808 [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sun. 10/11

    • Ghostface Killah, Fashawn at Emo's [+]
    • A Place to Bury Strangers, Darker My Love, All the Saints at the Mohawk [+]




  • Mon. 10/12
  • Tue. 10/13

    • Dysrhythmia at Red 7 [+]
    • The Blakes, Ripe, English Teeth at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rise & Fall, Bitter End, Mammoth Grinder, Creatures at Emo's [+] [early show, 8pm]
    • Destroid, Iris, CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • The Black Crowes, Truth & Salvage Co. at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 10/14

    • Japandroids, The Coathangers, Woven Bones at Emo's [+]
    • Thomas Function, Yusef Jerusalem at Beerland [+]
    • Uncle Lucius, Jonathan Terrell at Stubb's [+]
  • Thu. 10/15

    • Arrington De Dionyso (from Old Time Relijun) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Har Mar Superstar at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • A Day to Remember, Parkway Drive, In Fear and Faith, I See Stars at Emo's [+] [early show, 6pm, outside]
    • Jon Langford, Rosie Flores at the Continental Club [+]
    • Who's Bad Michael Jackson Tribute Band at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 10/16

    • Vivian Girls at Red 7 [+]
    • Lions, Smoke and Feathers, Crash Gallery at the Mohawk [+]
    • Elliott Brood, Wooden Sky at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Thursday, Fall of Troy, The Dear Hunter, Touche Amore at Emo's [+] [outside, doors at 6:30pm]
    • Buddy Guy at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • The Rosewood Thieves, The Dead Trees at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Eskmo, Nalepa at the Parish [+]
  • Sat. 10/17

    • Mono, Maserati at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pasadena Napalm Division, Javalina, Curse The Heavens at Red 7 [+]
  • Sun. 10/18



  • Mon. 10/19
  • Tue. 10/20

    • Fist Full of Country with Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rodrigo y Gabriela at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 10/21

    • Peoplefood, Sad Accordions at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 10/22

    • KMFDM, Angelspit at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • A Wilhelm Scream, Living With Lions, The Riot Before at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Monarchs, The Eastern Sea, Hotel Hotel at the Mohawk [+]
    • Nothington, The Anchor, No Champions at Red 7 [+]
  • Fri. 10/23

    • The Black Heart Procession, The Mumlers at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • White Hinterland, The Clouds are Ghosts at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Great Curve at Beerland [+]
    • The Bravery at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Subjects, Bad Veins at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Quiet Company, Telegraph Canyon, The Morakestra at the Parish [+]
    • Baby Robots, Darling New Neighbors, Ralph White at Lamberts [+]
  • Sat. 10/24

    • Built to Spill, Dinosaur Jr. at Stubb's [+]
    • White Denim (CD release), The Holy Rolling Empire at the Mohawk [+]
    • Varukers, Doomsday Hour at Red 7 [+]
    • Peligrosa at the Parish [+]
  • Sun. 10/25



  • Mon. 10/26

    • Dirty Projectors at Antones [+]
    • Strike Anywhere, Polar Bear Club, Crime in Stereo, Ruiner at Emo's [+] [8pm doors]
  • Tue. 10/27

    • Islands, Jemina Pearl (of Be Your Own Pet), Tot Y Moi at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Great Nostalgic at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Straylight Run, You Me and Everyone We Know, Dangerous Summer, Dave Melillo at Emo's [+]
    • Brand New at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 10/28

    • The Pogues, Justin Townes Earle at Stubb's [+]
    • Fresh Air Tour with Brother Ali, Evidence, Toki Wright, BK One at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Sea Wolf, Port O'Brien, Sara Lov at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Goldcure, Rachel Loy, Drew Smith at the Mohawk [+]
    • Black Whales, High Tension Wires at Red 7 [+]
    • Pogues afterparty with Black Irish at Red 7 [+]
    • Digital Leather at Beerland [+]
  • Thu. 10/29

    • Gossip at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Warpaint at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Pressure Fest - World Burns to Death, Exile, Night Siege at Red 7 [+]
    • Soundcheck Magazine presents Blind Pilot, The Low Anthem at the Parish [+]
    • Drive-By Truckers, James McMurtry at Stubb's [+]
    • Los Straitjackets, Jade Idol at the Continental Club [+]
  • Fri. 10/30

    • Kurt Vile at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Black Angels at the Mohawk [+]
    • Owl City, The Scene Aesthetic, Brooke Waggoner at Emo's [+] [inside, 6:30pm]
    • The Lubricatour with Revolting Cocks, Jim Rose Circus, Blownload, Left Spine Down at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Pressure Fest with Belligerent 86, 13th Victim, Before Dishonor, Final Notice (Corpus Christi), Capital Scam, Blank Generation at Red 7 [+]
    • Venetian Snares (Winnipeg, Canada), Wisp (Niagara Falls, NY), Parson, I/O at Elysium [+]
    • A Soul Happening at Club Deville [+]
    • Those Darlins at the Continental Club [+]
    • Widespread Panic at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sat. 10/31

    • Butthole Surfers, Peaches at Stubb's [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers Halloween Party at the Mohawk [+]
    • Ghoul's Night Out 4 with Flame Trick Subs, Children in Heat (Misfits cover), Big Mess (Devo cover) at Emo's [+]
    • Widespread Panic at the Austin Music Hall [+]




  • Mon. 11/2

    • Le Loup, Nurses at the Mohawk [+]
  • Wed. 11/4
  • Thu. 11/5

    • Apache Dropout, Rubble at Beerland [+]
    • Attack Attack!, I Set My Friends on Fire, Miss May I, Our Last Night, The Color Morale at Emo's [+] [outside, early show, 6pm]
  • Fri. 11/6
  • Sat. 11/7

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with
      • The Jesus Lizard, Danzig, Gorilla Biscuits, Face To Face, Fucked Up, 7 Seconds, D.R.I., Torche, Melt Banana, Flipper, Coalesce, Riverboat Gamblers, Street Dogs, Russian Circles, Night Marchers, Metallagher, Youth Brigade, Mika Miko, All Leather, Young Widows, Coliseum, Underground Railroad to Candyland, Off With Their Heads, Reign Supreme, Rat King, Pack of Wolves, The Roller [black stage]
      • Ratatat, Of Montreal, Crystal Castles, Les Savy Fav, Yeasayer, Mission of Burma, Lucero, Why?, Broadcast, Atlas Sound, Death, No Age, Red Sparowes, Shonen Knife, Fuck Buttons, Times New Viking, This Will Destroy You, Crystal Antlers, Growing, Black and White Years, Royal Bangs, The Laughing [orange stage]
      • The Cool Kids, Pharcyde, GZA/Genius (performing Liquid Swords with special guests), Kid Sister, Baruka Som Sistema, DJ Numark (Jurassic 5), Health, Neon Indian, MC Chris, SSion, Alaska in Winter, Vega, Foot Patrol, Astronautilis, Car Stereo (Wars), The DJ Melee, Sugar & Gold, LAX, Peligrosa DJs, Beta Player [blue stage]
      • Destroyer, Whitest Kids You Know, Brian Posehn, King Khan & BBQ, Shearwater, Todd Barry, Dead Confederate, Nick Thune, Harlem, Josh Fadem, Strange Boys, Hannibal Burress, James Husband (Of Montreal), Brendon Walsh, Cedric Burnside & Lightning Malcolm, Chelsea Peretti, Bankrupt & the Borrowers, Altercation Comedy Hour, Moonlight Towers, Low Line Caller, New Movement Comedy Group [yellow stage]
      at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
    • Loudon Wainwright III, Richard Thompson at the Texas Union Ballroom [+]
    • The White Tie Affair, Every Avenue, Stereo Skyline, Runner Runner at Emo's [+]
    • Deadmau5, Burns at Stubb's [+]
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest - see previous day for lineup (will have the schedule posted when it's released) at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]




  • Mon. 11/9

    • Hour of the Wolf at Red 7 [+]
  • Wed. 11/11

    • Lake, Karl Blau, Sad Accordions at Emo's [+]
    • Gunfire 76 (Wednesday 13 + Todd Youth of Danzig), Bullets and Octane, The Becoming, Grand Archer at Red 7 [+]
    • Langhorne Slim at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 11/12

    • Thao & the Get Down Stay Down at the Mohawk [+]
    • The New Heathers, Meese, Ha Ha Tonka, Without a Face at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 11/13

    • Mastodon, High on Fire, Dethklok, Converge at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • The Revival Tour with Chuck Ragan (Hot Water Music), Jim Ward (Sparta/ATDI), Frank Turner, Konrad (Possessed By Paul James), Jon and Chad (Drag the River) at Red 7 [+]
    • Frank Smith (CD release), The Happen-Ins (CD release) at Emo's [+]
    • Elvis Perkins in Dearland, AA Bondy at the Parish [+]
    • Bishop Allen at the Mohawk [+]
    • Destroid (Leipzig), Iris (Chicago), CTRL at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 11/14

    • The Hidden Cameras, Gentlemen Reg at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ensiferum, Hypocrisy, Ex Deo, Blackguard at Emo's [+] [outside, 7pm]
    • ATX Converge at the Mohawk [+]
    • Fiction, My Empty Phantom, My Education, Mos Jef at the Parish [+]
    • This Moment in Black History at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]
  • Sun. 11/15

    • Peter Bjorn and John, El Perro Del Mar at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Awesome New Republic at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Devil Makes Three at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 11/17

    • Blues Control at the Mohawk [+]
    • Say Anything, Eisley, Moneen, Miniature Tigers at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 11/18

    • The Mountain Goats, Final Fantasy at Antones [+]
    • The Get Up Kids, Kevin Devine, Mansions at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Headlights, Pomegranates, Anni Rossi at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Max Tundra, Deastro at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 11/19

    • Captured By Robots at Red 7 [+]
    • Friendly Fires, The XX at the Mohawk [+]
    • Gil Mantera's Party Dream, Auto Body at Emo's [+]
    • Dweezil Zappa plays Zappa at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 11/20
  • Sat. 11/21

    • Dias De Destruction Fest with No Slogan, Mundo Muerto, Ratas Del Vaticano, Los Margaritos, Deskonocidos at Emo's [+]
    • Fabrication 7 at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sun. 11/22



  • Sat. 11/28

    • Marduk, Nachtmystium, Averse Sefira, Mantic Ritual, Horde of Hell at Red 7 [+]
    • EOTO at the Parish [+]
    • Baby Robots at the Parlor [+]
  • Sun. 11/29

    • Voodoo Glowskulls, The Toasters at Red 7 [+]




  • Wed. 12/2
  • Sat. 12/5

    • The Vic Chesnutt Band featuring Guy Picciotto (Fugazi) + members of Silver Mt. Zion/Godspeed You! Black Emperor/Witchies at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.)




  • Sun. 1/31



  • Fri. 3/26

    • Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]