Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning September 10, 2009


  • Thu. 9/10

    • Sunset, The Eastern Sea, Peter and the Wolf, Silent Diane (Christine of Belaire) at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [10pm, $5 suggested donation, keg]
    • Cause for Applause, The Gospel Truth, The Fleshlights, John Wesley Coleman III at Beerland [+]
    • Coma in Algiers, Black Cock, Shitty Carwash, The Gary at Emo's [+]
    • Lemurs, White White Lights, Brass Bed at the Mohawk [+]
    • Trashy and the Kid, Adrian and the Sickness, The Cunts, Hammer at Red 7 [+]
    • Stay Gold DJs, Custodian, Dirty Dancing at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Tombstone Union, Amanda Lepre, Die Among Heroes at Elysium [+]
    • Clyde n' Clem's Whiskey Business, Chad Thomas & the Crazy Kings, Van Buren Boys at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Condiment Sandwich, Bat City Reading Series 8:30, Red Crush, Midgetmen, the Georgian Company at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Mutant Press at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • AMODA September Social Mixer with Ichi Ni San Shi at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
    • When Pandas Attack, Heartbreak In Action, The Bad Notes, Vehicle, Bus To Brooklyn at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Anthem 2009 International Music Fest at Headhunters [+]
  • Fri. 9/11

    • Rest of Us (FL), Stranded (FL), No Champions at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • The Dickins, A Corpse Vanishes, Sleezus Fist, Pretty Pretty at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Little Gold (x-Meneguar/Woods), Warbler Pl, Literature, The Eastern Sea at 2908 Cole St. House [+] [7pm, $5]
    • DJ Jester The Fillipino Fist, Butcher Bear & Charlie, DJ Ceeplus Bad Knives, DJ Richard Henry, Young Mammals, DJ Remy Mac, Hearts & Minds at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Throw Me the Statue, Brunettes, Nurses at the Mohawk [+] [late show, inside]
    • Paul Green School of Rock presents the British Invasion at the Mohawk [+] [early show, 7pm, inside]
    • Manikin, The Tunnels, The Ape Shits at Red 7 [+] [free]
    • She Wants Revenge, Kill Hannah, Paper Route at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Chairlift, TV Torso, Booher & the Turkeys at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Chumps, The Ettes, Thee Oh Nos, Scott Reynolds at Beerland [+]
    • Apoptygma Berzerk (Norway), The Surrender (San Diego), Into the Presence at Elysium [+]
    • The Clouds Are Ghosts, The Authors, Rescue Mission, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Amplified Heat at Club Deville [+]
    • Inner Visions at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • 2nd Annual Concert for Truth with Blunt Force Trauma, Capital Scam, Buzzcrusher, Front Line Martyrs at the Parlor [+] [9pm, free]
    • Oso Closo (CD release), Whiskey Folk Ramblers at the Parish [+]
    • Down Syndrome Army (CD release), Squidbucket at Trophy's [+]
    • Dirty Wormz, Born to Nothing, IH5 at Antones [+]
    • Woodsboss, Moonhangers, the Backsliders (Dallas) at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Umphrey's McGee, Telepath at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Christopher Fairman, Silent Land Time Machine at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Sad Wings, Judas Rising, Bat Castle at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Born to Lose, Duke, Carbide, Baseline Bums, Tag-a-Longs at Headhunters [+]
    • Whitewitch Chapel, Supergiant, The River Hymn at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
  • Sat. 9/12

    • Baby Got Bacteria, Rabbit Fist, The Spacenecks at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Strange Attractors, Greg Ashley, Shapes Have Fangs, Followed by Static at Beerland [+]
    • Will Johnson (of Centro-matic), Liz Durrett at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [+] [7pm, byob]
    • Brownout! (CD release), Pong at the Mohawk [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock presents the British Invasion at the Mohawk [+] [early show, 7pm, inside]
    • Distance Runner (CD release), New Roman Times, Team Fabrication DJs at Club Deville [+]
    • Suplecs, Dixie Witch, Tia Carrera at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Mike Hererra's Tumbledown (from MXPX), John Nolan (from Taking Back Sunday/Straylight Run), Western Ghost House at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Agent Ribbons, The Hi Tones at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [+]
    • Ugly Beats, Chelsea Manor, English Teeth at Trophy's [+]
    • Focus Group, Human Circuit, Falcon Buddies at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Bavu Blakes, Cali Zack & N/A, Crew 54, Rapid Ric, Kid Slyce at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Full Service, 6 Pack Deep at Stubb's [+]
    • Prince Klassen, Orion at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • The Sour Notes (7-inch release), Milk Thistle, Bear Claw, A Faulty Chromosome at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Mike and the Moonpies, Tom Wain & the Payne, Michael Kingcaid at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • Chief Rival, Over the Hill, Salesman, the Jungle Rockers at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Band of Heathens, Drew Smith's Lonely Choir at Antones [+]
    • Ella Minnow, Ralph White at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • New Disaster, High Watt Crucifixers, Hell City Kings, Shotgun Rebels, Erik Larson & The Replacements at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Splithoof, Stone Axe, Blood of the Sun at Headhunters [+]
    • The Blue Flames, Dollyrockers, Scary Cherry Bang Bang at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
  • Sun. 9/13

    • Daniel Francis Doyle, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Seth Sherman, Zorch at Beerland [+]
    • Two Man Advatage, Street Light Susie, Blower at Emo's [+]
    • Che Arthur at the Mohawk [+]
    • Emeralds Occult, Scorpion Child at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Hella Broke art show with music by Cupcake and the C.H.U.D. Babies, Barry Whitesnake at Red 7 [+]
    • Rootz Underground at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Goh Nakamura, The Invisible Cities at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [1:30pm]
    • The French Inhales at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Crooks, Tony Wain and the Pains, Cartright at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Bela Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer at Bass Concert Hall [+] [7pm]




  • Mon. 9/14
  • Tue. 9/15

    • Harlem, Stupid Party (Brooklyn), Bad Blood Revival (Brooklyn), Wild America at The Spotted Dick Haus [6pm, email lewskerdu[at]gmail[dot]com for info]
    • French Miami, Follow That Bird, Serious Tracers at the Mohawk [+]
    • Shitty Beach Boys, Dated,The Zoltars at Beerland [+]
    • Soulsavers (featuring Mark Lanegan), Redghost, Jonneine Zapata at Stubb's [+]
    • Headdress, Prince Rama of Ayodhya (Boston), Silver Pines, Lord Jeff (Boston) at Club 1808 [+]
    • Zenith Fuzzbomb, English Teeth, DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Fire From the Gods, Fit for a King, Falsetta, The Overseer at Emo's [+] [inside, doors at 7pm]
    • StopTheTruck, Mau Mau Chaplains, Trish Bales at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Jason Mraz, G. Love & Special Sauce at the Erwin Center [+]
    • Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at the Hole in the Wall [+]
  • Wed. 9/16

    • Complete Collapse, Nux Vomica (Portland), Doom Siren at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • BetterThanTheVan/Do512 happy hour with Ringo Deathstarr, Visitors, O'Brother at Beerland [+] [7-9:30pm]
    • Blowhole at Beerland [+] [late show]
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Michael Kingcaid and The Motts, TV Torso, Western Ghost House at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Guns of Navarone, Candidate, Framing Strangers, White Widow (record release) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Dignan, O'Brother, Look Mexico, One Hundred Flowers, Noise Revival Orchestra at Emo's [+] [outside, doors at 8pm]
    • Gringo Star, Dirty Sweet, The Steps at Emo's [+] [inside, doors at 8pm]
    • Red Car Wire, A Bird a Sparrow, Thieves Madore at Red 7 [+]
    • Rockout Cookout with Son of Fire, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Dub Kids at Flamingo Cantina [+] [free]
    • Mutant Press, Sensational Fibs at Chain Drive [+] [10pm]
    • Something Called Nothing at Trophy's [+]
    • The Happen Ins, Chris Brecht, Will Cope at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Bloody Stiletto, Deserts Of Mars, Greg Vendetti, The Jordan Mitchell Band at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 9/17

    • Cause for Applause, Gospel Truth, A Giant Dog at Beerland [+]
    • The Beets, Air Waves, Yellow Fever, The Cowabunga Babez at Emo's [+]
    • Cracker, Clem Snide at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Lemurs, Givers at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Rashann Ahmad (Crown City Rockers), Phranchyze, Storm Shadow, MSG Crew, Cooley Fly, DJ Bullet at Red 7 [+]
    • Scion House Party presents Gaslamp Killer, Pinch, N-Type, Grommit at the Beauty Bar [+] [free with RSVP]
    • Bangalore, Powerhammer, Jeff Only at Elysium [+]
    • The Hickoids, Sons of Hercules, Snowbyrd at the Continental Club [+]
    • Spin Alley, Insertnamehere, Metavenge at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Luxuriator at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+]
    • Cartographers, The Shrieks at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Isle Of White, Baby Anacondas, Woolgather, Rocktapus at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 9/18

    • Diagonal Lions, Girls on Jetskis, Cry Blood Apache at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Living Colour at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • ANS, The Exile, Night Siege, more TBA at Club 1808 [+] [9pm]
    • The Chumps, Two Ton Strap, The Fleshlights at Beerland [+]
    • KVRX Back to School Party with Best Fwends, The Eastern Sea, The Low Lows, No Mas Bodas, Fat Tony at the Mohawk [+] [$5 21+, $7 under 21]
    • Project Pitchfork (Hamburg, Germany), Mentallo and the Fixer, Deviant UK at Elysium [+]
    • Living Colour, Big Sam's Funky Nation at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Hellbastard (UK), Resistant Culture (LA), Doom Siren, Chest Pain, Ecocide, Firing Squad at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Tornahdo, Rabbit Fist, Watching the Moon, Vinomudah at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock presents Judas Priest vs Iron Maiden at Red 7 [+] [7pm]
    • Book of Sounds, Flatcar Rattler at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers, Lovie, Radar Radar at Club Deville [+]
    • Pat Green (outside), Ashua, Civil Twilight (inside) at Stubb's [+]
    • Liquid Cheese, The Bandulus, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Stereo is a Lie, Midgetmen, White Rhino, Frantic Clam at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Obsolete Machines, Love Hate Affair, The Sad Accordians at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Mouse About, The Cocker Spaniels at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [+]
    • Dave Alvin and The Guilty Women, Shannon McNally at Antones [+]
    • Alpha Rev, Wideawake, The Soldier Thread at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Afrofreque at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • The Savages, Mankind & Me, Say Hello To The Angels, Say When (Boston), Undertone at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 9/19

    • The Daze, Copper Pocket, The Black Squeeze, Heartsexplode at Beerland [+]
    • Cry Blood Apache, Twisted Wires, Survive, Psychic Violence at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost Tent Revival Benefit with Marshall Escamilla, Adam Hilton, Silent Land Time Machine, Xathax, McMercy Family, Damp Heat, Nanobangbang, Ralph White, New Music Coop, Book of Shadows, Jordan from Polka dot dot dot at The Compound (1300 E. 4th St.) [+] [5pm-midnight]
    • Bloodshot Records 15th Anniversary with Waco Brothers, Rico Bell, Scott H. Biram, Ha Ha Tonka, Deadstring Brothers, Rosie Flores, Dex Romweber Duo, Mark Pickerel, more TBA at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [starts at noon, free, all ages]
    • North Loop Block Party with Sprills of Ore, The Ripe, Ben Flemming, Caroline Casey & The Stringslingers, Combo Mahalo, Mike Therieau at the 100 Block of North Loop [noon-7pm]
    • Janeane Garofalo, Rob Riggle, JT Habersaat, Chris Trew at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Beltones, Pickled Punks, Born to Lose at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Lydia, Play Radio Play at Emo's [+] [early show, 6pm, inside]
    • What Made Milwaukee Famous, Quiet Company, The Laughing at Antones [+]
    • The Black and White Years, The Mercers (EP release), Motel Aviv at the Mohawk [+]
    • Opposite Day, Muchos Backflips, Cactuses, Contact High 5 at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock presents Judas Priest vs Iron Maiden at Red 7 [+] [7pm]
    • DJ Mel, Cartographers, Stephanie's ID, Lady Maybe, The Sometimes Friends at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Liquid Cheese, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • We Make Stuff - art, music & fashion with music by Hollywood Gossip, Lost Werks at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • The Perilous Tide (CD release), Stephanie's ID (NC), Time Out (CD release) at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Chili Cold Blood[10:30pm] at Lamberts [+]
    • Better Than Ezra at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [+]
    • Michael Alexander, Sahara Smith at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • For The Most Part, Bombing Stassney, Legion Of Air, Grand Archer, Let The Dead at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 9/20

    • Securicor, Terror Alert, My Fist Your Face, Birth A.D. at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • The Strange Attractors at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Motorhead, Reverend Horton Heat, Nashville Pussy at Stubb's [+]
    • Motorhead after party with Midnight, Iron Age, Rat King, Mammoth Grinder at Red 7 [+]
    • Blood Royale at Beerland [+]
    • Mixed Use Media, Digital Antique, DJ Digg at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Beth Lee, Carter Sampson at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Screening of Fritz Lang's silent film Destiny with live score by The Invincible Czars at Alamo Drafthouse Lake Creek (13729 Research) [7:30pm]




  • Mon. 9/21

    • Telefon Tel Aviv, The Race at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Motts, Earl Greyhound at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • FM Campers, We Aim to Try, Rabbit Fist, Night Friends at Plush [+]
    • The Happen Ins, The Archibalds, Mike and the Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [+]
  • Tue. 9/22

    • Overnight Lows, Nobunny, Mig & Min Ven (Denmark), De Hoje Haele (Denmark) at Beerland [+]
    • Hunx and his Punk, Nobunny, Harlem at the Mohawk [+]
    • Ravage at Red 7 [+]
    • HAMM benefit with Paul Minor and friends at the Hole in the Wall [+] [6pm]
    • The Bread and special guests at the Hole in the Wall [+] [10pm]
  • Wed. 9/23

    • The Sian Alice Group, The Boxing Lesson, My Education at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Apeshits, Beautiful Supermachines, Automusik at Beerland [+]
    • White Denim, Harlem at Antones [+]
    • 101neXt with Edison Chair, The El Guapos, Fabi Reyna at Red 7 [+] [early show, 7pm]
    • Scorpio Rising, Tribella at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Ichi Ni San Shi, Obsolete Machines, My Fascist Pussy at Chain Drive [+]
    • The Space Elevators at Club Deville [+] [free, 21+]
    • Mystic Roots at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Terence Blanchard Quintet at Hogg Auditorium [+] [8pm]
  • Thu. 9/24

    • Happy Mondays, Psychedelic Furs, Amusement Parks on Fire at Stubb's [+]
    • Ra Ra Riot, Maps and Atlases, Princeton at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Killola at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Frightened Rabbit, The Twilight Sad, We Were Promised Jetpacks at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Corto Maltese, Division Day at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Kylesa, Tombs, Bison B.C., Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [+]
    • Prefuse 73 at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
    • Cause for Applause, Churchwood, Gospel Truth, Dead Space at Beerland [+]
    • The Dry Season, Rescue Mission, Honey Thief at Elysium [+]
    • Posr at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Lynval Golding, Contra Coup at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Donna Frost at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [5:30pm]
  • Fri. 9/25

    • Langhorne Slim at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Clif Clavin (of Ghost Mice), Saw Wheel, German Squatter Talk at Monkeywrench Books [+] [7pm]
    • The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, The Depreciation Guild, Cymbals Eat Guitars at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Experimental Dental School, El Paso Hot Button, Experimental Aircraft at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Monotonix, Pong, White Rhino at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Datarock, Esser at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Bulemics, The Despised (GA), U.Y.U.S. (Houston) at Beerland [+]
    • Rob Dickinson (of The Catherine Wheel), Lost Werks, Buttercup, Stereo is a Lie at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Peelander-Z, The Birthday Suits, Woodgrain, HUG at Red 7 [+] [9pm]
    • Paul Green School of Rock at Red 7 [+] [7pm]
    • Ben's B-day Bash with Mr. Lewis and The Funeral Five, special guests at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • PDA at Elysium [+]
    • Tiny Tin Hearts (CD release) at the Parish [+]
    • Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Nortec Collective featuring Bostich and Fussible at Hogg Auditorium [+] [8pm]
    • Monarchs at Lamberts [+]
    • Bankrupt and The Borrowers, The Big Wheel Stunt Show, White Dress at Trophy's [+]
    • Castro's Beard at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Sat. 9/26

    • Monument to No One, Falcon Buddies, Knights at Trailer Space [+]
    • Busdriver at End of an Ear [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Asobi Seksu, Cave Singers, Lightning Dust (members of Black Mountain) at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Low Line Caller at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Horrors, Crocodiles, Woven Bones at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Two Cow Garage, Austin Lucas, Mike Hale at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Busdriver, Abstract Rude at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock at Red 7 [+] [7pm]
    • Dirty Novels at Beerland [+]
    • The Deaf Ears (CD release), Prayer for Animals, The Pons, Jude/Ross, DJ Giant Steps at Club Deville [+]
    • Neiliyo, ...Music Video, Scorpio Rising at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • DJ Mel, The Green at the Beauty Bar [+] [inside]
    • Baby Robots, The Gary, Persian Wars at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Peligrosa at the Parish [+]
    • {{{Sunset}}}, Desolation Wilderness, Martin Crane at Lamberts [+]
    • Cas Haley, Josh Heinrichs, Hostile Hippies at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Couch, Built By Snow, The Pons,Your Kisses Cause Crashes at Trophy's [+]
    • Preston Dukes at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Red Eyed Fly's 10-Year Anniversary with Dangerous Toys, Soak (reunion) at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 9/27

    • Lamb of God, Gwar, Job for a Cowboy at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Birds of Avalon, Grand Champeen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Zlam Dunk, Dr. Manhattan, In:Aviate, The Tastydactyls at Emo's [+] [inside, doors at 6:30pm]
    • Sky Saxon benefit at the Mohawk [+]




  • Mon. 9/28

    • Ingrid Michaelson, Greg Holden at the Parish [+]
    • Jolie Holland, Matt Bauer at Stubb's [+]
    • The Motts at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • We the Granada, Real Book Fake Book, Squidbucket, Obsolete Machines at Plush [+]
  • Tue. 9/29

    • Burst (Sweden), Zoroaster, Pack of Wolves, Baron Grod at Red 7 [+]
    • Tigercity, Royal Bangs, Speak at Emo's [+]
    • Fist Full of Country with Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [+]
    • Journey, Night Ranger at the Erwin Center [+]
    • StopTheTruck, Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [+]
  • Wed. 9/30

    • Titus Andronicus, The So So Glos, The Golden Boys at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Wine and Revolution, The Gospel Truth at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Secret Machines, Ringo Deathstarr at Emo's [+]
    • Sonic Chicken 4 (France), Woven Bones, Bottle Service at Beerland [+]
    • Small Stone, Castle, Oak is Keeping at Red 7 [+]
    • Prescott Curlywolf, Grand Champeen at Stubb's [+]
    • Darling New Neighbors, Aaron & the Mockingales at Chain Drive [+] [10pm]
    • Dub Kids at Flamingo Cantina [+] [free]
  • Thu. 10/1

    • The Walkmen, Blitzen Trapper, Wye Oak at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • School of Seven Bells, Magic Wands at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Haunting Oboe Music, Red Leaves, Low Red Land (SF), The Fever Dreams at Beerland [+]
    • Starfucker, Deelay Ceelay at the Mohawk [+]
    • Cyber Punk, Sin D.N.A. at Red 7 [+]
    • The Minus 5, The Baseball Project, The Steve Wynn IV at the Continental Club [+]
    • Bright Light Social Hour, The White White Lights, The Authors, Whitman, DJ Orion at the Beauty Bar [+] [inside stage]
    • The Lemurs, The Steps, Speak, Wallpaper, DJ Tweedy at the Beauty Bar [+] [outside stage]
    • Spoonfed Tribe, Graham Wilkinson & The Underground Township, Fatty Lumpkin at the Parish [+]
    • Them Crooked Vultures at Stubb's [+]
    • Mixed Use Media, DJ Digg at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
  • Fri. 10/2

    • Deer Tick, The Henry Clay People, Alberta Cross at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • !!!, Harlem, Neon Indian at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Strung Out, Lower Class Brats, Nations Afire at Red 7 [+]
    • The Raveonettes, Here We Go Magic at the Parish [+]
    • The Zeros, Broken Gold, Love Collector, Lost Controls at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Intelligence, Dikes of Holland, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Woven Bones, Video at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • DeVotchka, Los Amigos Invisibles at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Super Soul Shakedown with T-Bird & the Breaks, Brownout! at Club Deville [+]
    • Tim Easton at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • STS9 at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • The Virgins at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • T-Bird & the Breaks at the Continental Club [+]
    • Your Kisses Cause Crashes, The Beauvilles, The Water Marks at Trophy's [+]
    • Los Bad Apples at Lamberts [+]
    • Austin City Limits Festival with The Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Kings of Leon, Thievery Corporation, Mos Def, Lily Allen, The Walkmen, Blitzen Trapper, The Knux, Daniel Johnston, K'Naan, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sat. 10/3

    • The Queers, The Leftovers, TA80 at Red 7 [+]
    • Grizzly Bear, Beach House at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Felice Brothers, Red Cortez at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Hoodrats, Negatives, Angel Sluts at Beerland [+]
    • NASA at the Mohawk [+]
    • Wax Poetics Magazine presents Super Soul Shakedown with T Bird and the Breaks, Brownout! at Club Deville [+]
    • Ten Pounds to the Sound and Church of the Friendly Ghost present The Mural Trio - Jim Denley (Australia), Kim Myhr (Norway) and Ingar Zach (Norway), Nick Hennies (Austin, solo percussion) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [9pm]
    • Localability with Kevin Jack, Table Manners Crew (DJ Digg and Kid Slyce), Mixed Used Media, Mutual Trust, Kill City at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Thievery Corporation, Federico Aubele at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Rebirth Brass Band at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Bassnectar, DJ Vadim, Ancient Astronauts at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Dan Auerbach, Rodriguez, White Dress at Antones [+]
    • Uncle Bruno, Topaz, Mudphonic at Lamberts [+]
    • Austin City Limits Festival with Ghostland Observatory, The Decemberists, Flogging Molly, Bon Iver, !!!, DeVotchka, Grizzly Bear, The Raveonettes, Eek-A-Mouse, Robyn Hitchcock and the Venus 3, Deer Tick, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sun. 10/4



  • Mon. 10/5

    • Former Ghosts, Crushes at the Mohawk [+]
    • Colour Revolt, Winston Audio, Ume at the Parish [+]
    • Trainwreck in the South (DJs playing funk rock soul and hiphop) at Plush [+]
  • Tue. 10/6

    • These Arms Are Snakes, DD/MM/YYYY at Red 7 [+]
    • Snow Patrol, Plain White T's at Stubb's [+]
    • Trivium, WhiteChapel, Darkest Hour, Dirge Within at Emo's [+] [outside, doors at 6:30pm]
    • Mae, Locksley, Deas Vail at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Wed. 10/7
  • Thu. 10/8
  • Fri. 10/9

    • Black Lips, The Strange Boys, The No No No Hopes at the Mohawk [+]
    • Dan Deacon, Nuclear Power Pants at Emo's [+]
    • Dear and the Headlights, Kinch, Rajiv Patel at Emo's [+]
    • Ignitor, Militia, Black Tora at Red 7 [+]
    • Chant, The Holocaust Humanity, SubNatural at Elysium [+]
    • Split Hoof, Blackholicus, Sabbath Crow at Beerland [+]
    • The Sounds at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Many Birthdays, Perseph1, Survive at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Your Kisses Cause Crashes at the Parish [+]
    • T-Bird & the Breaks, Morry Sochat & The Special 20's at the Continental Club [+]
    • Rhett Miller Band, Salim Nourallah & The Constellations at Antones [+]
  • Sat. 10/10

    • Jail (Milwaukee), Mojomatics (Italy), Wild America at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Murder City Devils at the Mohawk [+]
    • Wavves, Ganglians, The Soft Pack at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Accused, Krum Bums, Condemned Unit, You People at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Mayer Hawthorne's Lonely Hearts Club Tour featuring Mayer Hawthorne, Buff 1 at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Phuss at Beerland [+]
    • Smiley with a Knife at Club 1808 [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sun. 10/11

    • Ghostface Killah, Fashawn at Emo's [+]
    • A Place to Bury Strangers, Darker My Love, All the Saints at the Mohawk [+]




  • Mon. 10/12
  • Tue. 10/13

    • Dysrhythmia at Red 7 [+]
    • The Blakes, Ripe, English Teeth at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rise & Fall, Bitter End, Mammoth Grinder, Creatures at Emo's [+] [early show, 8pm]
    • Destroid, Iris, CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • The Black Crowes, Truth & Salvage Co. at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 10/14

    • Japandroids, The Coathangers, Woven Bones at Emo's [+]
    • Covenant, CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • The Great Chicken Wire Karaoke Debacle at Beerland [+]
    • Uncle Lucius, Jonathan Terrell at Stubb's [+]
  • Thu. 10/15

    • Arrington De Dionyso (from Old Time Relijun) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Har Mar Superstar at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • A Day to Remember, Parkway Drive, In Fear and Faith, I See Stars at Emo's [+] [early show, 6pm, outside]
    • Little Gentlemen at Beerland [+]
    • Jon Langford, Rosie Flores at the Continental Club [+]
    • Who's Bad Michael Jackson Tribute Band at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 10/16

    • Vivian Girls at Red 7 [+]
    • Lions, Smoke and Feathers, Crash Gallery at the Mohawk [+]
    • Elliott Brood, Wooden Sky at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Thursday, Fall of Troy, The Dear Hunter, Touche Amore at Emo's [+] [outside, doors at 6:30pm]
    • Buddy Guy at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • The Rosewood Thieves, The Dead Trees at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Eskmo, Nalepa at the Parish [+]
    • The Jolly Garogers at Club Deville [+]
    • Charles Lloyd New Quartet at Hogg Auditorium [+] [8pm]
  • Sat. 10/17

    • Mono, Maserati at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pasadena Napalm Division, Javalina, Curse The Heavens at Red 7 [+]
  • Sun. 10/18

    • Os Mutantes, DeLeon at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Thee Oh Sees, The Strange Boys, Woven Bones, A Giant Dog, Dated at Beerland [+]
    • Jesse Moore's Folkcore, Book of Sounds at Red 7 [+]




  • Mon. 10/19
  • Tue. 10/20

    • Fist Full of Country with Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rodrigo y Gabriela at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 10/21
  • Thu. 10/22

    • KMFDM, Angelspit at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • A Wilhelm Scream, Living With Lions, The Riot Before at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Monarchs, The Eastern Sea, Hotel Hotel at the Mohawk [+]
    • Nothington, The Anchor, No Champions at Red 7 [+]
    • Indian Jewelry, The Psychic Ills at Club Deville [+]
  • Fri. 10/23

    • The Black Heart Procession, The Mumlers at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • White Hinterland, The Clouds are Ghosts at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Great Curve, Assacre, The Murdocks, Black Cock, This Horn of Africa at Beerland [+]
    • The Bravery at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Subjects, Bad Veins at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Quiet Company, Telegraph Canyon, The Morakestra at the Parish [+]
    • Glenn Tillbrook (of Squeeze) at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
    • Baby Robots, Darling New Neighbors, Ralph White at Lamberts [+]
  • Sat. 10/24

    • Wild America, Dude Jams (Las Cruces, NM), Muhammadali (Houston), Shanghai River (first show) at Sound On Sound Records [+] [6pm, bring donation for touring bands]
    • Built to Spill, Dinosaur Jr. at Stubb's [+]
    • White Denim (CD release), The Holy Rolling Empire at the Mohawk [+]
    • Varukers, Doomsday Hour at Red 7 [+]
    • Peligrosa at the Parish [+]
    • Michelle Shocked at the Cactus Cafe [+]
  • Sun. 10/25



  • Mon. 10/26

    • Dirty Projectors at Antones [+]
    • Strike Anywhere, Polar Bear Club, Crime in Stereo, Ruiner at Emo's [+] [8pm doors]
  • Tue. 10/27

    • Islands, Jemina Pearl (of Be Your Own Pet), Tot Y Moi at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Great Nostalgic at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Straylight Run, You Me and Everyone We Know, Dangerous Summer, Dave Melillo at Emo's [+]
    • Brand New at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 10/28

    • The Pogues, Justin Townes Earle at Stubb's [+]
    • Fresh Air Tour with Brother Ali, Evidence, Toki Wright, BK One at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Sea Wolf, Port O'Brien, Sara Lov at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Goldcure, Rachel Loy, Drew Smith at the Mohawk [+]
    • Black Whales, High Tension Wires at Red 7 [+]
    • Pogues afterparty with Black Irish at Red 7 [+]
    • Digital Leather at Beerland [+]
  • Thu. 10/29

    • Gossip at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Warpaint at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Pressure Fest - World Burns to Death, Exile, Night Siege at Red 7 [+]
    • Soundcheck Magazine presents Blind Pilot, The Low Anthem at the Parish [+]
    • Drive-By Truckers, James McMurtry at Stubb's [+]
    • Los Straitjackets, Jade Idol at the Continental Club [+]
  • Fri. 10/30

    • Kurt Vile at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Black Angels at the Mohawk [+]
    • Owl City, The Scene Aesthetic, Brooke Waggoner at Emo's [+] [inside, 6:30pm]
    • The Lubricatour with Revolting Cocks, Jim Rose Circus, Blownload, Left Spine Down at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Pressure Fest with Belligerent 86, 13th Victim, Before Dishonor, Final Notice (Corpus Christi), Capital Scam, Blank Generation at Red 7 [+]
    • Venetian Snares (Winnipeg, Canada), Wisp (Niagara Falls, NY), Parson, Bangalore at Elysium [+]
    • A Soul Happening at Club Deville [+]
    • Those Darlins at the Continental Club [+]
    • Widespread Panic at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sat. 10/31

    • Butthole Surfers, Peaches at Stubb's [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers Halloween Party at the Mohawk [+]
    • Ghoul's Night Out 4 with Flame Trick Subs, Children in Heat (Misfits cover), Big Mess (Devo cover) at Emo's [+]
    • Or the Whale at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Omar & the Howlers, Webb Wilder at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
    • Webb Wilder (4pm), Vince Bell (3pm) at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+]
    • Widespread Panic at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sun. 11/1

    • Thomas Function, Yussuf Jerusalem, Cruddy at Beerland [+]




  • Mon. 11/2

    • Le Loup, Nurses at the Mohawk [+]
  • Wed. 11/4
  • Thu. 11/5

    • Dikes of Holland, Apache Dropout, Rubble, The Mean Spirits at Beerland [+]
    • Attack Attack!, I Set My Friends on Fire, Miss May I, Our Last Night, The Color Morale at Emo's [+] [outside, early show, 6pm]
  • Fri. 11/6
  • Sat. 11/7

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest
      • [black stage] The Jesus Lizard (8:35-9:45), Face To Face (7:45-8:30), Fucked Up (6:55-7:40), 7 Seconds (6:05-6:50), Melt Banana (5:15-6), Flipper (4:25-5:10), Russian Circles (3:35-4:20), Nightmarchers (2:50-3:30), Young Widows (2:15-2:45), All Leather (1:40-2:10), Coliseum (1:05-1:35), Rat King (12:30-1)
      • [orange stage] Ratatat (8:30-9:45), Les Savy Fav (7:35-8:25), Yeasayer (6:45-7:30), DEATH (6-6:40), No Age (5:10-5:55), Red Sparrowes (4:20-5:05), Shonen Knife (3:30-4:15), Times New Viking (2:40-3:25), Crystal Antlers (1:45-2:15), Royal Bangs (1:10-1:40), The Laughing (12:35-1:05)
      • [blue stage] The Pharcyde (8:50-9:45), The Cool Kids (7:30-8:40), Neon Indian (6:35-7:20), SSION (5:35-6:20), MC Chris (4:35-5:20), VEGA (3:35-4:20), Foot Patrol (2:35-3:20), Sugar & Gold (1:50-2:20), LAX (1:05-1:35), Beta Player (12:20-12:50)
      • [yellow stage] Destroyer (8:45-9:45), Shearwater (7:45-8:30), Todd Barry (6:45-7:30), Nick Thune (6:15-6:45), Dead Confederate (5:15-6), James Husband (4:15-5), Hannibal Burress (3:15-4), Altercation comedy hour (2:15-3:15), Onion Famewhore contest winner (2-2:15), Low Line Caller (1:15-1:45), Moonlight Towers (12:30-1)
      at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
    • Jack Oblivian, John Paul Keith and the 145s at Beerland [+]
    • Loudon Wainwright III, Richard Thompson at the Texas Union Ballroom [+]
    • The White Tie Affair, Every Avenue, Stereo Skyline, Runner Runner at Emo's [+]
    • Deadmau5, Burns at Stubb's [+]
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with
      • [black stage] Danzig (8:30-9:45), Gorilla Biscuits (7:40-8:25), D.R.I. (6:55-7:35), Torche (6:15-6:55), Riverboat Gamblers (5:35-6:10), Coalesce (4:50-5:30), Street Dogs (4:10-4:45), Youth Brigade (3:30-4:05), Mika Miko (2:55-3:25), Underground Railroad To Candyland (2:20-2:50), Off With Their Heads (1:45-2:15), Reign Supreme (1:10-1:40), Pack of Wolves (12:35-1:05), The Roller (12-12:30)
      • [orange stage] Of Montreal (8:30-9:45), Crystal Castles (7:30-8:25), Mission of Burma (6:35-7:25), Lucero (5:40-6:30), Broadcast (4:45-5:35), WHY? (3:50-4:40), Atlas Sound (3:00-3:45), Fuck Buttons (2:15-2:55), This Will Destroy You (2:40-2:10), Black And White Years (1:05-1:35), Growing (12:30-1:00)
      • [blue stage] Kid Sister (9-9:45), GZA/Genius (8-8:50), Buraka Som Sistema (7:05-7:50), HEALTH (6:05-6:50), DJ Nu-mark (5-5:55), Car Stereo Wars (4-4:50), Alaska In Winter (3:05-3:50), Astronautalis (2:25-2:55), The DJ Melee (1:30-2:20), Peligrosa DJs (12:15-1:30)
      • [yellow stage] Whitest Kids U'Know (8:45-9:45), Brian Posehn (8-8:45), Josh Fadem (7:30-8), Chelsea Peretti (7:10-7:30), King Khan and BBQ (6:15-7), The Strange Boys (5:20-6), Brendan Walsh (4:40-5:05), Harlem (4-4:30), The comedy metal of METALLAGHER (3-3:40), Cedric Burnside & Lightning Malcolm (2-2:40), Bankrupt and the Borrowers (1-1:45), New Movement Comedy Troupe (12:30-1)
      at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]




  • Mon. 11/9

    • Hour of the Wolf at Red 7 [+]
  • Tue. 11/10
  • Wed. 11/11

    • Lake, Karl Blau, Sad Accordions at Emo's [+]
    • Gunfire 76 (Wednesday 13 + Todd Youth of Danzig), Bullets and Octane, The Becoming, Grand Archer at Red 7 [+]
    • Langhorne Slim at the Mohawk [+]
    • Tyler Jordan at Beerland [+]
  • Thu. 11/12

    • Chinese Stars, Sensitive Hearts at Beerland [+]
    • Thao & the Get Down Stay Down at the Mohawk [+]
    • The New Heathers, Meese, Ha Ha Tonka, Without a Face at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 11/13

    • Mastodon, High on Fire, Dethklok, Converge at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • The Revival Tour with Chuck Ragan (Hot Water Music), Jim Ward (Sparta/ATDI), Frank Turner, Konrad (Possessed By Paul James), Jon and Chad (Drag the River) at Red 7 [+]
    • Frank Smith (CD release), The Happen-Ins (CD release) at Emo's [+]
    • Elvis Perkins in Dearland, AA Bondy at the Parish [+]
    • Bishop Allen at the Mohawk [+]
    • Destroid (Leipzig), Iris (Chicago), CTRL at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 11/14

    • The Hidden Cameras, Gentlemen Reg at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ensiferum, Hypocrisy, Ex Deo, Blackguard at Emo's [+] [outside, 7pm]
    • ATX Converge at the Mohawk [+]
    • Fiction, My Empty Phantom, My Education, Mos Jef at the Parish [+]
    • This Moment in Black History at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5 at Beerland [+]
    • Son Volt, Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit at Antones [+]
  • Sun. 11/15

    • Peter Bjorn and John, El Perro Del Mar at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Awesome New Republic at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Devil Makes Three at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 11/17

    • Blues Control at the Mohawk [+]
    • Say Anything, Eisley, Moneen, Miniature Tigers at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 11/18

    • The Mountain Goats, Final Fantasy at Antones [+]
    • The Get Up Kids, Kevin Devine, Mansions at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Headlights, Pomegranates, Anni Rossi at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Max Tundra, Deastro at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 11/19

    • Captured By Robots at Red 7 [+]
    • Friendly Fires, The XX at the Mohawk [+]
    • Gil Mantera's Party Dream, Auto Body at Emo's [+]
    • Dias de Destruccion with Mundo Muerto, Poliskitzo, Porkeria, Vaaska, Night Siege at Beerland [+]
    • Dweezil Zappa plays Zappa at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 11/20
  • Sat. 11/21

    • Dias De Destruction Fest with No Slogan, Mundo Muerto, Ratas Del Vaticano, Los Margaritos, Deskonocidos at Emo's [+]
    • Fabrication 7 at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sun. 11/22



  • Mon. 11/23
  • Wed. 11/25
  • Sat. 11/28

    • Marduk, Nachtmystium, Averse Sefira, Mantic Ritual, Horde of Hell at Red 7 [+]
    • EOTO at the Parish [+]
    • Baby Robots at the Parlor [+]
  • Sun. 11/29

    • Voodoo Glowskulls, The Toasters at Red 7 [+]




  • Wed. 12/2
  • Fri. 12/4
  • Sat. 12/5

    • The Vic Chesnutt Band featuring Guy Picciotto (Fugazi) + members of Silver Mt. Zion/Godspeed You! Black Emperor/Witchies at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.)
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]




  • Fri. 12/11

    • Dead Voices On Air, Carbon Theory at Elysium [+]




  • Sun. 1/31



  • Tue. 3/23
  • Thu. 3/25
  • Fri. 3/26

    • Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]