Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning September 17, 2009


  • Thu. 9/17

    • Cause for Applause, Gospel Truth, A Giant Dog at Beerland [+]
    • The Beets, Air Waves, Yellow Fever, The Cowabunga Babez, Los Basement at Emo's [+]
    • Cracker, Clem Snide at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Lemurs, Givers at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Rashann Ahmad (Crown City Rockers), Phranchyze, Storm Shadow, MSG Crew, Cooley Fly, DJ Bullet at Red 7 [+]
    • Scion House Party presents Gaslamp Killer, Pinch, N-Type, Grommit at the Beauty Bar [+] [free with RSVP]
    • Bangalore, Powerhammer, Jeff Only at Elysium [+]
    • High Watt Crucifixers, Blower at Lovejoys [+]
    • The Hickoids, Sons of Hercules, Snowbyrd at the Continental Club [+]
    • Spin Alley, Insertnamehere, Metavenge at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Luxuriator at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+]
    • Cartographers, The Shrieks at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Mono Trio, Dyrt, Accord of Dissonance, Redline Riot at Headhunters [+]
    • Book of Sounds, Isle Of White, Baby Anacondas, Woolgather, Rocktapus at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 9/18

    • Diagonal Lions, Girls on Jetskis, Cry Blood Apache at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Living Colour at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • ANS, The Exile, Night Siege, more TBA at Club 1808 [+] [9pm]
    • The Chumps, Two Ton Strap, The Fleshlights at Beerland [+]
    • KVRX Back to School Party with Best Fwends, The Eastern Sea, The Low Lows, No Mas Bodas, Fat Tony at the Mohawk [+] [$5 21+, $7 under 21]
    • Project Pitchfork (Hamburg, Germany), Mentallo and the Fixer, Deviant UK at Elysium [+]
    • Living Colour, Sekond Skyn at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Hellbastard (UK), Resistant Culture (LA), Doom Siren, Chest Pain, Ecocide, Firing Squad at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Tornahdo, Rabbit Fist, Watching the Moon, Vinomudah at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock presents Judas Priest vs Iron Maiden at Red 7 [+] [7pm]
    • Book of Sounds, Flatcar Rattler at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers, Lovie, Radar Radar at Club Deville [+]
    • Pat Green (outside), Ashua, Civil Twilight (inside) at Stubb's [+]
    • Liquid Cheese, The Bandulus, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Stereo is a Lie, White Rhino, Frantic Clam at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Obsolete Machines, Love Hate Affair, The Sad Accordians at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Mouse About, The Cocker Spaniels at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [+]
    • Dave Alvin and The Guilty Women, Shannon McNally at Antones [+]
    • Alpha Rev, Wideawake, The Soldier Thread at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Eagle Claw, Black Magic Kit, Shotgun Hustler, Oak Is Keeping at Trophy's [+]
    • Afrofreque at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • Reckless Ones, Lowdown Shakey Chill, Long Gone Daddys at Headhunters [+]
    • Burning Witches, Melodic Drifters at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • The Savages, Mankind & Me, Say Hello To The Angels, Say When (Boston), Undertone at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 9/19

    • Sore Losers, Front Line Martyrs, Slumlord at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • The Daze, Copper Pocket, The Black Squeeze, Heartsexplode at Beerland [+]
    • Cry Blood Apache, Twisted Wires, Survive, Psychic Violence at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+]
    • Church of the Friendly Ghost Tent Revival Benefit with Marshall Escamilla, Adam Hilton, Silent Land Time Machine, Xathax, McMercy Family, Damp Heat, Nanobangbang, Ralph White, New Music Coop, Book of Shadows, Jordan from Polka dot dot dot at The Compound (1300 E. 4th St.) [+] [5pm-midnight]
    • Bloodshot Records 15th Anniversary with Waco Brothers, Exene Cervenka, Rico Bell, Scott H. Biram, Ha Ha Tonka, Rosie Flores, Dex Romweber Duo, Mark Pickerel, more TBA at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [starts at noon, free, all ages]
    • North Loop Block Party with Sprills of Ore, The Ripe, Ben Flemming, Caroline Casey & The Stringslingers, Combo Mahalo, Mike Therieau at the 100 Block of North Loop [noon-7pm]
    • North Loop Block Party with Pataphysics, The Ape-Shits, The Fever Dreams, Coma in Algiers, No Mas Bodas, The Dead Space at the Parlor [+]
    • Janeane Garofalo, Rob Riggle, JT Habersaat, Chris Trew at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Beltones, Pickled Punks, Born to Lose at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Lydia, Play Radio Play, All the Day Holiday, The Dares at Emo's [+] [early show, 5pm, inside]
    • What Made Milwaukee Famous, Quiet Company, The Laughing at Antones [+]
    • The Black and White Years, The Mercers (EP release), Motel Aviv at the Mohawk [+]
    • Opposite Day, Muchos Backflips, Contact High 5 at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock presents Judas Priest vs Iron Maiden at Red 7 [+] [7pm]
    • DJ Mel, Cartographers, Stephanie's ID, Lady Maybe, The Sometimes Friends at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Liquid Cheese, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • We Make Stuff - art, music & fashion with music by Hollywood Gossip, Lost Werks at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Prints for Non-Profit 5 with Markus With A K, Whitman, Built By Snow at Tripp Custom T-Shirts (2405 Nueces, Ste. H) [+] [6pm]
    • The Perilous Tide (CD release), Stephanie's ID (NC), Time Out (CD release) at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Chili Cold Blood[10:30pm] at Lamberts [+]
    • Better Than Ezra at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [+]
    • Paul Banks and The Carousels, Lindsay Rae Spurlock, Dallas Hollis at Trophy's [+]
    • Michael Alexander, Sahara Smith at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Hoodrats, Velvet Brick, Butcherwhite, A Good Rodgering, Soraia, One Red Martian at Headhunters [+]
    • Unspeakable Things, Bombing Stassney, Legion Of Air, Grand Archer, Let The Dead at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 9/20



  • Mon. 9/21

    • Telefon Tel Aviv, The Race at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Motts, Earl Greyhound at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • FM Campers, We Aim to Try, Rabbit Fist, Night Friends at Plush [+]
    • The Happen Ins, The Archibalds, Mike and the Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Done Deal, White Trash Cowboys, Pistol Shot Gypsy at Headhunters [+]
    • Park N Murray, From Out Of The Woods, Sugarg Glyder, Eddie Dinero at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Tue. 9/22

    • Overnight Lows, Nobunny, Mig & Min Ven (Denmark), De Hoje Haele (Denmark) at Beerland [+]
    • Hunx and his Punk, Nobunny, Harlem at the Mohawk [+]
    • Ravage, Blackholicus, The Nay Says, Vougan at Red 7 [+]
    • HAMM benefit with Paul Minor and friends at the Hole in the Wall [+] [6pm]
    • The Bread and special guests at the Hole in the Wall [+] [10pm]
  • Wed. 9/23

    • The Sian Alice Group, The Boxing Lesson, My Education at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Apeshits, Beautiful Supermachines, Automusik at Beerland [+]
    • White Denim, Harlem at Antones [+]
    • 101neXt with Edison Chair, The El Guapos, Fabi Reyna at Red 7 [+] [early show, 7pm]
    • Scorpio Rising, Tribella at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Ichi Ni San Shi, Obsolete Machines, My Fascist Pussy at Chain Drive [+]
    • The Space Elevators at Club Deville [+] [free, 21+]
    • Mystic Roots at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Ramifications, The Grapes, UltraWolf at Trophy's [+]
    • Terence Blanchard Quintet at Hogg Auditorium [+] [8pm]
    • When Pandas Attack, April in Paris, No Star, Gaylord at Headhunters [+]
    • The Soul Pilots, Ass Hammer, Tripper of the Sane, Stronger than All at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Posey Chapel, Mouse About, Primal Rape, Sad Robot John at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 9/24

    • Happy Mondays, Psychedelic Furs, Amusement Parks on Fire at Stubb's [+]
    • Ra Ra Riot, Maps and Atlases, Princeton at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Girl in a Coma, Killola, Your Kisses Cause Crashes at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Frightened Rabbit, The Twilight Sad, We Were Promised Jetpacks at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Corto Maltese, Division Day at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Kylesa, Tombs, Bison B.C., Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [+]
    • Prefuse 73 at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
    • Cause for Applause, Churchwood, Gospel Truth, Dead Space at Beerland [+]
    • The Dry Season, Rescue Mission, Honey Thief at Elysium [+]
    • Larry Higgins Band (SC), Larry & His Flask (OR), Dad Jim at Lovejoys [+]
    • Posr at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Lynval Golding, Contra Coup at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler, Chris Gates and Gatesville at Trophy's [+]
    • Donna Frost at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [5:30pm]
    • Conquistor, World Racketeering Squad, Virgin Whores, Grubdog & the Modestos, Capt. Mudhole at Headhunters [+]
    • Devils & Dust, Killing Industry, Regulation Size, Shadowdog, Kuervo Krew at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 9/25

    • Langhorne Slim at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Clif Clavin (of Ghost Mice), Saw Wheel, German Squatter Talk at Monkeywrench Books [+] [7pm]
    • The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, The Depreciation Guild, Cymbals Eat Guitars at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Experimental Dental School, El Paso Hot Button, Experimental Aircraft at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Monotonix, Pong, White Rhino at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Datarock, Esser at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Bulemics, The Despised (GA), U.Y.U.S. (Houston) at Beerland [+]
    • Rob Dickinson (of The Catherine Wheel), Lost Werks, Buttercup, Stereo is a Lie at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Peelander-Z, The Birthday Suits, Woodgrain, HUG at Red 7 [+] [9pm]
    • Paul Green School of Rock at Red 7 [+] [7pm]
    • Ben's B-day Bash with Mr. Lewis and The Funeral Five, special guests at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • PDA at Elysium [+]
    • Tiny Tin Hearts (CD release) at the Parish [+]
    • Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Nortec Collective featuring Bostich and Fussible at Hogg Auditorium [+] [8pm]
    • Monarchs at Lamberts [+]
    • Bankrupt and The Borrowers, Van Buren Boys, White Dress, The Big Wheel Stunt Show at Trophy's [+]
    • Castro's Beard at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Killa Maul, Warpigs, Lords of Austin, Drew Fish, The Jeremy Miller Band, Lee County Line at Headhunters [+]
    • Rederanged, Stage of Existence, Space Donkey, Snippy Loving at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • The Red Eyed Fly Tenth Anniversary Weekend with Riddlin' Kids, Rubberhed, Born To Lose, The Banner Year at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 9/26

    • Monument to No One, Falcon Buddies, Knights at Trailer Space [+]
    • Busdriver at End of an Ear [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Asobi Seksu, Cave Singers, Lightning Dust (members of Black Mountain) at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Low Line Caller, Loxsly at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Horrors, Crocodiles, Woven Bones at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Two Cow Garage, Austin Lucas, Mike Hale at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Busdriver, Abstract Rude, Thesaurus Rex, Glitterbillies at Red 7 [+]
    • Paul Green School of Rock at Red 7 [+] [7pm]
    • Dirty Novels at Beerland [+]
    • The Deaf Ears (CD release), Prayer for Animals, The Pons, Jude/Ross, DJ Giant Steps at Club Deville [+]
    • Neiliyo, ...Music Video, Scorpio Rising at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • DJ Mel, The Green at the Beauty Bar [+] [inside]
    • BBC's Annie Mac, Ian Orth, Thomas-Austin at Barcelona (209 E. 6th St. in the basement) [+]
    • Candi and the Strangers at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Baby Robots, The Gary, Persian Wars at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Peligrosa at the Parish [+]
    • {{{Sunset}}}, Desolation Wilderness, Martin Crane at Lamberts [+]
    • Cas Haley, Josh Heinrichs, Hostile Hippies at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Distant Seconds, Built By Snow, The Couch at Trophy's [+]
    • Preston Dukes at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Red Eyed Fly's 10-Year Anniversary with Dangerous Toys, Soak (reunion), Snakeskin Prison at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Meganaut, Hit & Run, Steppin' Razors, Zenith Fuzzbomb, Small Stone, Richard James & his Special Riders at Headhunters [+]
  • Sun. 9/27

    • Lamb of God, Gwar, Job for a Cowboy at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Birds of Avalon, Grand Champeen, Little Gentlemen at the Beauty Bar [+] [show starts at 9pm]
    • Zlam Dunk, Driver F, Dr. Manhattan, The Tastydactyls at Emo's [+] [inside, doors at 6:30pm]
    • Sky Saxon benefit at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Cunts, The Teenage Bees, Buzz N Bangs, Elery White at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 9/28

    • Ingrid Michaelson, Greg Holden at the Parish [+]
    • Jolie Holland, Matt Bauer at Stubb's [+]
    • The Motts at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • We the Granada, Real Book Fake Book, Squidbucket, Obsolete Machines at Plush [+]
  • Tue. 9/29

    • Burst (Sweden), Zoroaster, Pack of Wolves, Baron Grod at Red 7 [+]
    • Tigercity, Royal Bangs, Speak at Emo's [+]
    • Fist Full of Country with Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [+]
    • Journey, Night Ranger at the Erwin Center [+]
    • StopTheTruck, Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [+]
  • Wed. 9/30

    • Titus Andronicus, The So So Glos, The Golden Boys at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Wine and Revolution, The Gospel Truth at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Secret Machines, Ringo Deathstarr at Emo's [+]
    • Sonic Chicken 4 (France), Woven Bones, Bottle Service at Beerland [+]
    • Small Stone, Castle, Oak is Keeping at Red 7 [+]
    • Glacier Princess, Quin, Los Basement at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [+] [7pm, $6, byob, all ages]
    • Prescott Curlywolf, Grand Champeen at Stubb's [+]
    • Darling New Neighbors, Aaron & the Mockingales at Chain Drive [+] [10pm]
    • Dub Kids at Flamingo Cantina [+] [free]
    • Soy Bombs, Milk Thistle at the Parlor [+]
    • White Knuckle Drivers, Automatic Cylce, Lost Knobs at Trophy's [+]
    • Arena 51, Ugly Eliphant, Sinistra, Nathan Payne at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 10/1

    • The Walkmen, Blitzen Trapper, Wye Oak at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • School of Seven Bells, Phantogram at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Haunting Oboe Music, Red Leaves, Low Red Land (SF), The Fever Dreams at Beerland [+]
    • Starfucker, Deelay Ceelay at the Mohawk [+]
    • Cyber Punk Coalition presents Sin D.N.A., Virgins Never Die at Red 7 [+]
    • The Minus 5, The Baseball Project, The Steve Wynn IV at the Continental Club [+]
    • Art Disaster no.9 with Bright Light Social Hour, The White White Lights, The Authors, Whitman, DJ Orion at the Beauty Bar [+] [inside stage]
    • Art Disaster no.9 with The Lemurs, The Steps, Speak, Wallpaper, DJ Tweedy at the Beauty Bar [+] [outside stage, RSVP here]
    • JWW & The Prospectors at Lovejoys [+]
    • Spoonfed Tribe, Graham Wilkinson & The Underground Township, Fatty Lumpkin at the Parish [+]
    • Them Crooked Vultures at Stubb's [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Mixed Use Media, DJ Digg at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
    • Erin Ivey, Red Corner Rhymers at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
    • Original Glitch, The Majestic 12 Project, Invisible Target, Radio Fallout, Baphemetis at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 10/2

    • Deer Tick, The Henry Clay People, Alberta Cross at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • !!!, Harlem, Neon Indian at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Strung Out, Lower Class Brats, Nations Afire, The Network at Red 7 [+]
    • The Raveonettes, Here We Go Magic at the Parish [+]
    • The Zeros, Broken Gold, Love Collector, Lost Controls at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Intelligence, Dikes of Holland, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Woven Bones, Video at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • DeVotchka, Los Amigos Invisibles at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Super Soul Shakedown with T-Bird & the Breaks, Brownout! at Club Deville [+]
    • Tim Easton at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • STS9 at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • The Virgins at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • T-Bird & the Breaks at the Continental Club [+]
    • Your Kisses Cause Crashes, The Beauvilles, The Water Marks at Trophy's [+]
    • Los Bad Apples at Lamberts [+]
    • For The Most Part, Stonedakota, Manifesto at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Austin City Limits Festival with The Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Kings of Leon, Thievery Corporation, Mos Def, Lily Allen, The Walkmen, Blitzen Trapper, The Knux, Daniel Johnston, K'Naan, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sat. 10/3

    • The Queers, The Leftovers, TA80, The Sweethearts at Red 7 [+]
    • Grizzly Bear, Beach House at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Felice Brothers, Red Cortez at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Hoodrats, Negatives, Angel Sluts at Beerland [+]
    • NASA, Vega at the Mohawk [+]
    • Wax Poetics Magazine presents Super Soul Shakedown with T Bird and the Breaks, Brownout! at Club Deville [+]
    • Ten Pounds to the Sound and Church of the Friendly Ghost present The Mural Trio - Jim Denley (Australia), Kim Myhr (Norway) and Ingar Zach (Norway), Nick Hennies (Austin, solo percussion) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [9pm]
    • Localability with Kevin Jack, Table Manners Crew (DJ Digg and Kid Slyce), Mixed Used Media, Mutual Trust, Kill City at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Thievery Corporation, Federico Aubele at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Rebirth Brass Band at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Bassnectar, DJ Vadim, Ancient Astronauts at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Mark Mallman at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Dan Auerbach, Rodriguez, White Dress at Antones [+]
    • Uncle Bruno, Topaz, Mudphonic at Lamberts [+]
    • Nocturnal Sun, Dead Haven at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Austin City Limits Festival with Ghostland Observatory, The Decemberists, Flogging Molly, Bon Iver, !!!, DeVotchka, Grizzly Bear, The Raveonettes, Eek-A-Mouse, Robyn Hitchcock and the Venus 3, Deer Tick, many more at Zilker Park [+]
  • Sun. 10/4



  • Mon. 10/5

    • Whitman (CA), Clark 8 (CA), Caleb Fraid, L.E. Methe at the Natrix Natrix House (3222 John Campbell's Trail, 8pm) [+]
    • Former Ghosts, My Education, Crushes at the Mohawk [+]
    • Colour Revolt, Winston Audio, Ume at the Parish [+]
    • Trainwreck in the South (DJs playing funk rock soul and hiphop) at Plush [+]
  • Tue. 10/6

    • These Arms Are Snakes, DD/MM/YYYY, Baron Grod at Red 7 [+]
    • Snow Patrol, Plain White T's at Stubb's [+]
    • Trivium, WhiteChapel, Darkest Hour, Dirge Within at Emo's [+] [outside, doors at 6:30pm]
    • Mae, Locksley, Deas Vail, Furthest From the Star at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Wed. 10/7
  • Thu. 10/8

    • The Postmarks, Brookville at Emo's [+]
    • Goatwhore, The Berzerker, Warbringer at Red 7 [+]
    • Isle of White at Beerland [+]
    • Mocktigers, The Always Already at the Mohawk [+]
    • Moonlight Towers, Nay Says, Passed Out Flyers at Lovejoys [+]
    • Leo Rondeau, Lonesome Heroes, The Low Lows at the Continental Club [+]
  • Fri. 10/9

    • Black Lips, The Strange Boys, The No No No Hopes at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Golden Boys, Jail, Mojomatics at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Dan Deacon, Nuclear Power Pants at Emo's [+]
    • Dear and the Headlights, Kinch, Rajiv Patel at Emo's [+]
    • Ignitor, Militia, Black Tora at Red 7 [+]
    • Chant, The Holocaust Humanity, SubNatural at Elysium [+]
    • Split Hoof, Blackholicus, Sabbath Crow at Beerland [+]
    • The Sounds at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Many Birthdays, Perseph1, Survive at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Your Kisses Cause Crashes at the Parish [+]
    • T-Bird & the Breaks, Morry Sochat & The Special 20's at the Continental Club [+]
    • Rhett Miller Band, Salim Nourallah & The Constellations at Antones [+]
  • Sat. 10/10

    • Jail (Milwaukee), Mojomatics (Italy), Wild America at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Murder City Devils at the Mohawk [+]
    • Wavves, The Soft Pack, Ganglians at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Accused, Krum Bums, Condemned Unit, You People at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Mayer Hawthorne's Lonely Hearts Club Tour featuring Mayer Hawthorne, Buff 1, 14kt, Mojoe at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Phuss at Beerland [+]
    • Stacy Algiers's Birthday Party with Coma in Algiers, The Gospel Truth, No Mas Bodas, Followed By Static, Bang Bang Theodores at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Smiley with a Knife, Hat Talk, Mumpsie (all from New Orleans) at Club 1808 [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sun. 10/11

    • Ghostface Killah, Fashawn at Emo's [+]
    • A Place to Bury Strangers, Darker My Love, All the Saints at the Mohawk [+]
    • Head Panic, Bassline Bums, The Beat Dolls, Jane Doe Eyes at Red 7 [+]




  • Mon. 10/12

    • BLK JKS, TV Torso at Emo's [+]
  • Tue. 10/13

    • Dysrhythmia, Woodgrain, Baring Teeth at Red 7 [+]
    • The Blakes, The Ripe, English Teeth at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rise & Fall, Bitter End, Mammoth Grinder, Creatures at Emo's [+] [early show, 8pm]
    • Destroid, Iris, CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • The Black Crowes, Truth & Salvage Co. at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 10/14

    • Japandroids, The Coathangers, Woven Bones at Emo's [+]
    • The Independents, Buzzkillers at Red 7 [+]
    • Covenant, CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • The Great Chicken Wire Karaoke Debacle at Beerland [+]
    • Scion presents 2009 Fashion Feud at the Mohawk [+] [free]
    • Uncle Lucius, Jonathan Terrell at Stubb's [+]
  • Thu. 10/15

    • (((Sunset))), City Center (ex-Saturday Looks Good to Me), Silent Land Time Machine at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [9pm, $5, byob]
    • Arrington De Dionyso (from Old Time Relijun) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Har Mar Superstar, Neiliyo at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • A Day to Remember, Parkway Drive, In Fear and Faith, I See Stars at Emo's [+] [early show, 6pm, outside]
    • The Laughing (CD release), Corto Maltese at Red 7 [+]
    • Little Gentlemen at Beerland [+]
    • Shed Alfred, Spot at Lovejoys [+]
    • Jon Langford, Rosie Flores at the Continental Club [+]
    • Who's Bad Michael Jackson Tribute Band at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 10/16

    • Vivian Girls, Yellow Fever, Deskonicidos, Cowabunga Babez at Red 7 [+]
    • Lions, Crash Gallery, White Rhino at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Shitty Carwash, Jordan, The No No No Hopes at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Elliott Brood, Wooden Sky at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Thursday, Fall of Troy, The Dear Hunter, Touche Amore at Emo's [+] [outside, doors at 6:30pm]
    • Buddy Guy at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • The Rosewood Thieves, The Dead Trees at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Eskmo, Pharo, Welder at the Parish [+]
    • The Jolly Garogers at Club Deville [+]
    • Charles Lloyd New Quartet at Hogg Auditorium [+] [8pm]
    • Guy Forsyth Band at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sat. 10/17

    • Mono, Maserati at the Mohawk [+]
    • Valient Thorr, Early Man at Emo's [+]
    • Pasadena Napalm Division, Javalina, Curse The Heavens at Red 7 [+]
    • Goodie Mob, Scarface at Stubb's [+]
  • Sun. 10/18

    • Os Mutantes, DeLeon at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Thee Oh Sees, The Strange Boys, Woven Bones, A Giant Dog, Dated at Beerland [+]
    • Mr Lewis & the Funeral 5, Caught in Motion, Reverend Glasseye at the Mohawk [+]
    • Jesse Moore's Folkcore, Book of Sounds at Red 7 [+]




  • Mon. 10/19
  • Tue. 10/20

    • Fist Full of Country with Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [+]
    • A Fine Frenzy, Landon Pigg at the Parish [+]
    • Rodrigo y Gabriela at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 10/21
  • Thu. 10/22

    • KMFDM, Angelspit at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • A Wilhelm Scream, Living With Lions, The Riot Before, Broken Gold at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Monarchs, The Eastern Sea, Hotel Hotel at the Mohawk [+]
    • Nothington, Born to Lose, The Anchor, No Champions at Red 7 [+]
    • Indian Jewelry, The Psychic Ills at Club Deville [+]
  • Fri. 10/23

    • The Black Heart Procession, The Mumlers at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • White Hinterland, The Clouds are Ghosts at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Great Curve, Assacre, The Murdocks, Black Cock, This Horn of Africa at Beerland [+]
    • Olympiafest! A benefit with Fingaar Bangaar, Red X Red M, more TBA at Red 7 [+]
    • The Bravery, Howling Bells at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Subjects, Bad Veins at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Quiet Company, Telegraph Canyon, The Morakestra at the Parish [+]
    • Glenn Tillbrook (of Squeeze) at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
    • Baby Robots, Darling New Neighbors, Ralph White at Lamberts [+]
  • Sat. 10/24

    • Wild America, Dude Jams (Las Cruces, NM), Muhammadali (Houston), Shanghai River (first show) at Trailer Space [+] [6pm, bring donation for touring bands]
    • Built to Spill, Dinosaur Jr. at Stubb's [+]
    • White Denim (CD release) at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Holy Rolling Empire at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Varukers, Doomsday Hour, Porkeria, Exile at Red 7 [+]
    • Sean Kingston, Jaicko at Emo's [+]
    • Peligrosa at the Parish [+]
    • Michelle Shocked at the Cactus Cafe [+]
  • Sun. 10/25



  • Mon. 10/26

    • Dirty Projectors at Antones [+]
    • Strike Anywhere, Polar Bear Club, Crime in Stereo, Ruiner at Emo's [+] [8pm doors]
  • Tue. 10/27

    • Islands, Jemina Pearl (of Be Your Own Pet), Tot Y Moi at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Great Nostalgic at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Straylight Run, You Me and Everyone We Know, Dangerous Summer, Dave Melillo at Emo's [+]
    • Brand New at Stubb's [+]
  • Wed. 10/28

    • The Pogues, Justin Townes Earle at Stubb's [+]
    • Fresh Air Tour with Brother Ali, Evidence, Toki Wright, BK One at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Sea Wolf, Port O'Brien, Sara Lov at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Goldcure, Rachel Loy, Drew Smith at the Mohawk [+]
    • Black Whales, Wine and Revolution, Major Major Major, Chase Long Beach at Red 7 [+]
    • Pogues afterparty with Black Irish at Red 7 [+]
    • Digital Leather at Beerland [+]
  • Thu. 10/29

    • Gossip, Many Birthdays at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Warpaint, Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson, My Education at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Damage Fest with Ignorance Park, Exile, Night Seige, Med X, Abel Brown at Red 7 [+]
    • Lost Soul Revue, Heart & Soul Soundsystem at Lovejoys [+]
    • Soundcheck Magazine presents Blind Pilot, The Low Anthem at the Parish [+]
    • Drive-By Truckers, James McMurtry at Stubb's [+]
    • Los Straitjackets, Jade Idol at the Continental Club [+]
  • Fri. 10/30

    • The Black Angels, Kurt Vile, Shapes Have Fangs at the Mohawk [+]
    • Owl City, The Scene Aesthetic, Brooke Waggoner at Emo's [+] [inside, 6:30pm]
    • The Lubricatour with Revolting Cocks, Jim Rose Circus, Blownload, Left Spine Down at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Damage Fest with Belligerent 86, 13th Victim, Before Dishonor, Final Notice (Corpus Christi), Capital Scam, Blank Generation at Red 7 [+]
    • Wolfmother at Stubb's [+]
    • Venetian Snares (Winnipeg, Canada), Wisp (Niagara Falls, NY), Parson, Bangalore at Elysium [+]
    • A Soul Happening at Club Deville [+]
    • Those Darlins at the Continental Club [+]
    • Widespread Panic at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sat. 10/31

    • Butthole Surfers, Peaches at Stubb's [+]
    • Magnifico, Foot Patrol, Mostly Dead, 20 Eyes at Red 7 [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers Halloween Party at the Mohawk [+]
    • Ghoul's Night Out 4 with Children in Heat (Misfits cover), Big Mess (Devo cover), The Belgraves (Cramps cover set) at Emo's [+]
    • Or the Whale at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Omar & the Howlers, Webb Wilder at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
    • Webb Wilder (4pm), Vince Bell (3pm) at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+]
    • Widespread Panic at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sun. 11/1

    • Pelican, Black Cobra, Struck By Lightning at Emo's [+]
    • Gogol Bordelllo, Apostle of Hustle at Stubb's [+]
    • Grendel, Modulate at Red 7 [+]
    • Thomas Function, Yussuf Jerusalem, Cruddy at Beerland [+]




  • Mon. 11/2

    • Stinking Lizaveta, Rotor, Baron Grod at Emo's [+]
    • Le Loup, Nurses at the Mohawk [+]
  • Wed. 11/4
  • Thu. 11/5

    • Dikes of Holland, Apache Dropout, Rubble, The Mean Spirits at Beerland [+]
    • Attack Attack!, I Set My Friends on Fire, Miss May I, Our Last Night, The Color Morale at Emo's [+] [outside, early show, 6pm]
    • Gary Newcomb Trio at Lovejoys [+]
  • Fri. 11/6

    • Local Music is Sexy with Air Traffic Controllers, Distant Seconds, The Low Lows, TV Torso, Black Before Red, Silent Land Time Machine, Manikin, The Authors, Watch Out for Rockets, International Waters, The Minor Mishap Marching Band at the Mohawk [+] [8pm]
    • Fu Manchu at Red 7 [+]
    • Failures Union, Cheap Girls at Beerland [+]
    • Mumiy Troll, Electric Six, Gay Blades, Millions of Brazilians at Emo's [+]
    • AC/DC at the Erwin Center [+]
    • Galactic at Stubb's [+]
    • Micky & the Motorcars at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
  • Sat. 11/7

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest
      • [black stage] The Jesus Lizard (8:35-9:45), Face To Face (7:45-8:30), Fucked Up (6:55-7:40), 7 Seconds (6:05-6:50), Melt Banana (5:15-6), Flipper (4:25-5:10), Russian Circles (3:35-4:20), Nightmarchers (2:50-3:30), Young Widows (2:15-2:45), All Leather (1:40-2:10), Coliseum (1:05-1:35), Rat King (12:30-1)
      • [orange stage] Ratatat (8:30-9:45), Les Savy Fav (7:35-8:25), Yeasayer (6:45-7:30), DEATH (6-6:40), No Age (5:10-5:55), Red Sparrowes (4:20-5:05), Shonen Knife (3:30-4:15), Times New Viking (2:40-3:25), Crystal Antlers (1:45-2:15), Royal Bangs (1:10-1:40), The Laughing (12:35-1:05)
      • [blue stage] The Pharcyde (8:50-9:45), The Cool Kids (7:30-8:40), Neon Indian (6:35-7:20), SSION (5:35-6:20), MC Chris (4:35-5:20), VEGA (3:35-4:20), Foot Patrol (2:35-3:20), Sugar & Gold (1:50-2:20), LAX (1:05-1:35), Beta Player (12:20-12:50)
      • [yellow stage] Destroyer (8:45-9:45), Shearwater (7:45-8:30), Todd Barry (6:45-7:30), Nick Thune (6:15-6:45), Dead Confederate (5:15-6), James Husband (4:15-5), Hannibal Burress (3:15-4), Altercation comedy hour (2:15-3:15), Onion Famewhore contest winner (2-2:15), Low Line Caller (1:15-1:45), Moonlight Towers (12:30-1)
      at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
    • Jack Oblivian, John Paul Keith and the 145s at Beerland [+]
    • Loudon Wainwright III, Richard Thompson at the Texas Union Ballroom [+]
    • The White Tie Affair, Every Avenue, Stereo Skyline, Runner Runner at Emo's [+]
    • Deadmau5, Burns at Stubb's [+]
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with
      • [black stage] Danzig (8:30-9:45), Gorilla Biscuits (7:40-8:25), D.R.I. (6:55-7:35), Torche (6:15-6:55), Riverboat Gamblers (5:35-6:10), Coalesce (4:50-5:30), Street Dogs (4:10-4:45), Youth Brigade (3:30-4:05), Mika Miko (2:55-3:25), Underground Railroad To Candyland (2:20-2:50), Off With Their Heads (1:45-2:15), Reign Supreme (1:10-1:40), Pack of Wolves (12:35-1:05), The Roller (12-12:30)
      • [orange stage] Of Montreal (8:30-9:45), Crystal Castles (7:30-8:25), Mission of Burma (6:35-7:25), Lucero (5:40-6:30), Broadcast (4:45-5:35), WHY? (3:50-4:40), Atlas Sound (3:00-3:45), Fuck Buttons (2:15-2:55), This Will Destroy You (2:40-2:10), Black And White Years (1:05-1:35), Growing (12:30-1:00)
      • [blue stage] Kid Sister (9-9:45), GZA/Genius (8-8:50), Buraka Som Sistema (7:05-7:50), HEALTH (6:05-6:50), DJ Nu-mark (5-5:55), Car Stereo Wars (4-4:50), Alaska In Winter (3:05-3:50), Astronautalis (2:25-2:55), The DJ Melee (1:30-2:20), Peligrosa DJs (12:15-1:30)
      • [yellow stage] Whitest Kids U'Know (8:45-9:45), Brian Posehn (8-8:45), Josh Fadem (7:30-8), Chelsea Peretti (7:10-7:30), King Khan and BBQ (6:15-7), The Strange Boys (5:20-6), Brendan Walsh (4:40-5:05), Harlem (4-4:30), The comedy metal of METALLAGHER (3-3:40), Cedric Burnside & Lightning Malcolm (2-2:40), Bankrupt and the Borrowers (1-1:45), New Movement Comedy Troupe (12:30-1)
      at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]




  • Mon. 11/9

    • Hour of the Wolf, Vinomudeh, The Stampede at Red 7 [+]
  • Tue. 11/10
  • Wed. 11/11

    • Lake, Karl Blau, Sad Accordions at Emo's [+]
    • Gunfire 76 (Wednesday 13 + Todd Youth of Danzig), Bullets and Octane, The Becoming, Grand Archer at Red 7 [+]
    • Langhorne Slim at the Mohawk [+]
    • Regina Spektor at Stubb's [+]
    • Tyler Jordan at Beerland [+]
  • Thu. 11/12

    • Chinese Stars, Sensitive Hearts at Beerland [+]
    • Thao & the Get Down Stay Down at the Mohawk [+]
    • The New Heathers, Meese, Ha Ha Tonka, Without a Face at Emo's [+]
    • JWW & The Prospectors at Lovejoys [+]
  • Fri. 11/13

    • Mastodon, High on Fire, Dethklok, Converge at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • The Revival Tour with Chuck Ragan (Hot Water Music), Jim Ward (Sparta/ATDI), Frank Turner, Konrad (Possessed By Paul James), Jon and Chad (Drag the River) at Red 7 [+]
    • Frank Smith (CD release), The Happen-Ins (CD release), Bankrupt & the Borrowers at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Mickey Avalon, Beardo, Neiliyo at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Elvis Perkins in Dearland, AA Bondy at the Parish [+]
    • Bishop Allen at the Mohawk [+]
    • Destroid (Leipzig), Iris (Chicago), CTRL at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 11/14

    • The Hidden Cameras, Gentlemen Reg at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ensiferum, Hypocrisy, Ex Deo, Blackguard at Emo's [+] [outside, 7pm]
    • ATX Converge at the Mohawk [+]
    • Fiction, My Empty Phantom, My Education, Mos Jef at the Parish [+]
    • This Moment in Black History, Fingaar Bangaar, Gospel Truth at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5 at Beerland [+]
    • Son Volt, Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit at Antones [+]
  • Sun. 11/15



  • Mon. 11/16

    • Shrinebuilder, Sub Oslo at Emo's [+] [outisde]
    • Cunninlynguists, Grieves with Budo, Looptroop Rockers, Tunji at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Tue. 11/17

    • Blues Control at the Mohawk [+]
    • Say Anything, Eisley, Moneen, Miniature Tigers at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 11/18

    • The Mountain Goats, Final Fantasy at Antones [+]
    • The Get Up Kids, Kevin Devine, Mansions at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Headlights, Anni Rossi, Pomegranates at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Max Tundra, Deastro at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 11/19

    • Captured By Robots at Red 7 [+]
    • Friendly Fires, The XX at the Mohawk [+]
    • Gil Mantera's Party Dream, Auto Body at Emo's [+]
    • Dias de Destruccion with Mundo Muerto, Poliskitzo, Porkeria, Vaaska, Night Siege at Beerland [+]
    • Dixie Witch at Lovejoys [+]
    • Dweezil Zappa plays Zappa at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 11/20

    • DJ Spooky at Hogg Auditorium [+] [8pm]
    • Cartel, This Providence, The Summer Set, The Dares at Emo's [+] [outside, 7pm]
    • Dias De Destruction Fest with Pinata Protest, Rayos X, The Young, Porkeria at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Electric Tickle Machine at Beerland [+]
    • Free Energy at the Mohawk [+]
    • Frightdoll, Lust Murder Box at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 11/21

    • Harlem, Americans in France, ST 37, The Golden Boys at Emo's [+] [outisde]
    • Dias De Destruction Fest with The Brat, No Slogan, Ratas Del Vaticano, Mundo Muerto, Los Margaritos, Deskonocidos at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Fabrication 7 at the Mohawk [+]
    • Train, Uncle Kracker at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Sun. 11/22



  • Mon. 11/23
  • Wed. 11/25
  • Fri. 11/27
  • Sat. 11/28

    • Marduk, Nachtmystium, Averse Sefira, Mantic Ritual, Horde of Hell at Red 7 [+]
    • EOTO at the Parish [+]
    • Baby Robots at the Parlor [+]
  • Sun. 11/29

    • Voodoo Glowskulls, The Toasters at Red 7 [+]




  • Tue. 12/1

    • Breathe Carolina, Cash Cash, Stephen Jerzak, Kill Paradise, Fight Fair at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Whigs, The Features at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Wed. 12/2
  • Fri. 12/4

    • Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Heiz (Japan) at Beerland [+]
    • Mother Hips at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 12/5

    • The Vic Chesnutt Band featuring Guy Picciotto (Fugazi) + members of Silver Mt. Zion/Godspeed You! Black Emperor/Witchies at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.)
    • Mother Hips at Emo's [+]
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]




  • Mon. 12/7

    • Baroness, Iron Age, Dark Castle at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 12/11

    • Dead Voices On Air, Carbon Theory at Elysium [+]




  • Mon. 12/28

    • Woody Allen & his New Orleans Jazz Band at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]




  • Sun. 1/31



  • Tue. 3/23
  • Thu. 3/25
  • Fri. 3/26

    • Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]