Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning October 08, 2009


  • Thu. 10/8

    • The Postmarks, Brookville at Emo's [+]
    • Goatwhore, The Berzerker, Warbringer, Vex at Red 7 [+]
    • Eddy Highway, Isle of White, Riot Scene, Beta Maxes at Beerland [+]
    • Mocktigers, The Always Already, Factory Party at the Mohawk [+]
    • Blu Jemz, Waajeed, Ge-ology, Butcher Bear and Charlie, Problem Child, Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Megafauna, FM Campers, ST 37 at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+]
    • Moonlight Towers, Nay Says, Passed Out Flyers at Lovejoys [+] [9:30pm, free]
    • Gay Shame DJ Night at the Longbranch Inn [+]
    • Bombasta, The Raspas at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Dave Insley's Scootenanny with Wink Keziah, Jeff Hughes and Chaparral, Dave Insley & the Careless Smokers, Knuckle Yummy at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Bridge Farmers, The Bremen Riot (Grand Champeen with Mike Nicloai), Monarchs at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Space Thieft, Will Robinson & The Danger at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Courier (CD release), Jets Under Fire at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Leo Rondeau, Lonesome Heroes, The Low Lows at the Continental Club [+]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Chris Gates and Gatesville at Trophy's [+]
    • Pitbull, Mike Relm, Kat DeLuna at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Wilco, Liam Finn at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
    • Hilary York, Stevie Tombstone, Shelli Coe at Stubb's [+]
    • Disciples of Sound, Earthtone Players, Barisol Guns, Shenanigans at Headhunters [+]
    • Mutant Press, J. Geron Hoy at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Street Light Suzie, Digital Antique, Shogun Shakedown, Pascal's Wager, Automatic Cycle at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 10/9

    • Stegosar, In Beds, Paper Moons at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Muhamadali, The Sleepies, Leg Sweeper at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Black Lips, The Strange Boys, The No No No Hopes at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Golden Boys, Jail, Mojomatics at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Dan Deacon, Nuclear Power Pants, Sewn Leather at Emo's [+]
    • Dear and the Headlights, Kinch, Rajiv Patel at Emo's [+]
    • Dead Meadow at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Lebowski Fest with White Ghost Shivers at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • Ignitor, Militia, Black Tora at Red 7 [+]
    • Ringo Deathstarr, Space Waves (Portland), Psychic Violence at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Chant, The Holocaust Humanity, SubNatural at Elysium [+]
    • Magnifico at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Sabbath Crow, The Man-Eaters of Tsavo, Blackholicus, Mercyy at Beerland [+]
    • Voltage, The Chumps, Sex Dragon at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • The Sounds, Semi Precious Weapons, Foxy Shazam at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Many Birthdays, Perseph1, Survive at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Whitman, Your Kisses Cause Crashes, The Pons, Ideal Soul Mart at the Parish [+]
    • Tin Can Phone (EP release), Rook, Darby Drivers at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Tempo Tantrums, Dave Bone & The Troublemakers at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Amplified Heat, Scorpion Child, Ripe at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • T-Bird & the Breaks, Morry Sochat & The Special 20's at the Continental Club [+]
    • Rhett Miller Band, Salim Nourallah & The Constellations at Antones [+]
    • We'll Go Machete, The Devil Rides, Chief Rival at Trophy's [+]
    • Cactus Peach, Venus Fixer, Ugly Elephant, Anti-Scene, Obsolete Machines at Headhunters [+]
    • Monuments, Evoleno, We Aim to Try, Fire Drinks Grass at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Dark Summer Dawn, Aqua Jones, 7 Day Trip, Lost July, Triverse at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 10/10

    • Jail (Milwaukee), Mojomatics (Italy), Wild America, Golden Boys at Trailer Space [+] [4pm]
    • Grand ReOpening Celebration with Pong, Two High String Band, Justin Rayfield, Laura Freeman & the Hay Hollys at Wheatsville Food Co-op (3101 Guadalupe) [+] [4-10pm]
    • Murder City Devils, Rat King, Red X Red M at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Bankrupt & the Borrowers, Woodgrain at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Wavves, The Soft Pack, Ganglians at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Accused, Krum Bums, Condemned Unit, You People at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Mayer Hawthorne's Lonely Hearts Club Tour featuring Mayer Hawthorne, Buff 1, 14kt, Mojoe at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Phuss at Beerland [+]
    • The Great Nostalgic, 100 Flowers, Dead Wasps (UK) at the Beauty Bar [+] [9pm, $3]
    • Stacy Algiers's Birthday Party with Coma in Algiers, The Gospel Truth, No Mas Bodas, Followed By Static, Bang Bang Theodores at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Smiley with a Knife, Hat Talk, Mumpsie (all from New Orleans) at Club 1808 [+]
    • Fatback Circus, Spank, Sour Bridges at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Saturday Night dance Party with DJ Mel at the Parish [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [+]
    • Erik Hokkannen at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Dave Bone & The Troublemakers, The Matt Mayo Band (Houston) at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Church of Sexy Jesus, Baby Got Bacteria, Ninja Academy, Bastardos de Sancho at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Lipstick Pages issue release party with How I Quick Crack, Pony Mistress, DJ P.O.W. at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Carousel Cabaret, Sicks Pack at Trophy's [+]
    • Eyes Burn Electric, Ember, Dented at Stubb's [+]
    • Sunglasses & Mushrooms, The Raspas, Ashes of Babylon at Headhunters [+]
    • Box Spring Hogs at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, One Eyed Doll, Naked Empire, Anthony De Los Santos, AM Meltdown at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 10/11



  • Mon. 10/12
  • Tue. 10/13

    • Dysrhythmia, Woodgrain, Baring Teeth at Red 7 [+]
    • The Blakes, The Ripe, English Teeth at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rise & Fall, Bitter End, Mammoth Grinder, Creatures at Emo's [+] [early show, 8pm]
    • Destroid, Iris, CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • The Black Crowes, Truth & Salvage Co. (outside), Dertybird (inside, later) at Stubb's [+]
    • Stop the Truck, Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [+] [free]
    • The Night, The Invisible Inks at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Delilah Why, Run Lola Run, Lonesome Wyatt, Rachel Brooke at Headhunters [+]
    • Ownside at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Wed. 10/14

    • Japandroids, The Coathangers, Mutating Meltdown at Emo's [+]
    • The Independents, Buzzkillers at Red 7 [+]
    • Covenant, CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • Wozzeck, Horse Crippler, WD-41 at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [+] [7pm, $8, byob, all ages]
    • The Great Chicken Wire Karaoke Debacle at Beerland [+]
    • Scion presents 2009 Fashion Feud at the Mohawk [+] [free]
    • Dub Kids at Flamingo Cantina [+] [free]
    • Abagail und Hansel, Glafiro & Solid Ghost, Devil Bats Daughter at Chain Drive [+]
    • Zissou, Muchos Backflips, CockVanDyke at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Plutonium Farmers, Re:Animator (featuring Yellow Crystal Star, Venisen Whirled, and Doug Ferguson), Telepathik Friend at the Scoot Inn [+] [10pm, $5]
    • Count Dracula's Weed Smuggling Jam Engine, Alexander Speed at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Corinne Rose, Precious Blood, JWW And The Prospectors at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Uncle Lucius, Jonathan Terrell at Stubb's [+]
    • The Most Beautiful Losers, Mahabone, Simone, Monument to No One at Headhunters [+]
    • From Out Of The Woods, Park N Murray, Primal Rape, Blue Ruin Trio at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 10/15

    • (((Sunset))), City Center (ex-Saturday Looks Good to Me), Silent Land Time Machine at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [9pm, $5, byob]
    • Arrington De Dionyso (from Old Time Relijun), The Railcars, Hello Lovers, Good Blood at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Har Mar Superstar, Neiliyo, My Jerusalem, Zlam Dunk at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • A Day to Remember, Parkway Drive, In Fear and Faith, I See Stars at Emo's [+] [early show, 6pm, outside]
    • The Laughing (CD release), Corto Maltese at Red 7 [+]
    • Butcher Bear, Reaganometry, Multitracker at Club Deville [+]
    • Machine, Little Gentlemen, Chibas, Planet Rye Co. at Beerland [+]
    • 101X presents an evening with Fran Healy and Andy Dunlop from Travis at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
    • Carousel Cabaret, Jets Under Fire at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Shed Alfred, Spot at Lovejoys [+]
    • Jon Langford, Rosie Flores at the Continental Club [+]
    • DJ Dey One, The Brain, Ricky Stein And The 44, Geron Hoy at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Steppin' Razors at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Who's Bad Michael Jackson Tribute Band, DJ Mel at Stubb's [+]
    • Butcher White, Bay of Pigs at Headhunters [+]
    • Beyond Gods & Empires, Growth In Decay, Bereft Of Reason, Perish The Land at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 10/16

    • Lee Barber at End of an Ear [+] [6pm, free]
    • Spacenecks, Rabbit Fist at Trailer Space [+]
    • Scrabble Robot, Serious Tracers, Come and Take It at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Vivian Girls, Yellow Fever, Deskonicidos, Cowabunga Babez at Red 7 [+]
    • Lions, Crash Gallery, White Rhino at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Smoke and Feathers, Blind Pets at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • A Corpse Vanishes, Saturday Night Shockers, Los Bones, Snatch Racket at Beerland [+]
    • Elliott Brood, Andrew Anderson, Wooden Sky at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Thursday, Fall of Troy, The Dear Hunter, Touche Amore at Emo's [+] [outside, doors at 6:30pm]
    • Buddy Guy, Moreland, Arbuckle at Stubb's [+] [outside]
    • The Rosewood Thieves, The Dead Trees at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Eskmo, Pharo, Welder at the Parish [+]
    • The Low Lows at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • The Jolly Garogers at Club Deville [+]
    • Black Eyed Vermillion (CD release) at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • The Waco Girls (performing a heavy metal reading of Eric Satie's "Vexations," a 24-hour long composition, while a team of readers from Gnap! Theater & COTFG don black rainment and read aloud all 50,000 names from Dan Nelson's "All Known Metal Bands.") at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [10pm through 10pm the next day]
    • Bankrupt And The Borrowers, The Bread, Jesse Moore, Missy Beth and the Morning After at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Charles Lloyd New Quartet at Hogg Auditorium [+] [8pm]
    • Guy Forsyth Band at the Continental Club [+]
    • Killing Industry, Tornahdo, So Long Problems, Falcon Buddies at Trophy's [+]
    • Samantha Finley at Headhunters [+]
    • Big Balls, Snake Skin Prison, Suicide Solution, Crotch Rock It at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 10/17

    • Clear Spot, Forest, Snakebite at Trailer Space [+]
    • Mono, Maserati at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Tia Carrera at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Valient Thorr, Early Man, New Disaster, Eagle Claw at Emo's [+]
    • Pasadena Napalm Division, Javalina, Curse The Heavens at Red 7 [+]
    • New Roman Times, Stereo is a Lie at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Goodie Mob, Scarface at Stubb's [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Ghoultown, Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5 at Beerland [+]
    • Oh No Oh My, Cory Branan, Booher and the Turkeyz at the Parish [+]
    • Blackholicus at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Distance Runner, Candi and the Strangers, Odist (GA), Obsolete Machines at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Prince Klassen, DJ Orion at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Oh Snap! Benefit Concert with Bright Light Social Hour, Bus Stop Stallions, Kalu James, DJ Orion, We Aim To Try, With An Orange, Frontier Brothers, Three Leaf, Boxcar Bandits, Crooks, Western Ghost House at Pine Street Station (1105 E. 5th St.) [+] [4pm-2am, $7 advance, $10 door]
    • Sinistra, A Good Rogering, El Paso Heist at Trophy's [+]
    • Brink Of Disaster, Lug, Betrayed By Sorrow, Plague Of 98, Satirist, A Will To Live at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 10/18

    • Sober Daze, The Anchor, Hysteria De Collectiva, Death Kings at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [5pm]
    • Hope Sandoval & the Warm Inventions at the Texas Union Theater ()UT Campus) [8pm]
    • Os Mutantes, DeLeon at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Thee Oh Sees, Woven Bones, Serious Tracers, A Giant Dog, Cowabunga Babes, Dated at Beerland [+]
    • Mr Lewis & the Funeral 5, Caught in Motion, Reverend Glasseye at the Mohawk [+]
    • Jesse Moore's Folkcore, Book of Sounds at Red 7 [+]
    • Station Identification, Schmillion at the Parlor [+] [7pm]
    • Lonesome Shack, Darren Hoff And The Hard Times at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Lost Element, Tin Can Phone, Hangman's Joke, Return To Cinder at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 10/19
  • Tue. 10/20

    • Cruddy, Dead Dog (Athens), Wild America at the Spotted Dick House (2403 Bryan St.) [+] [7pm]
    • Dead Prez, C-Rayz Walz, Zeale, Tavana, DJ Kid Slyce at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Amy Cook, Dana Falconberry, Kristi Rae with the Happy Clouds at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears at the Continental Club [+]
    • Fist Full of Country with Mike and the Moonpies, The Original Mexican Bob, Jenny and the Corn Ponies at the Mohawk [+]
    • A Fine Frenzy, Landon Pigg, Among the Oak and Ash at the Parish [+]
    • Rodrigo y Gabriela at Stubb's [+]
    • Caustic Cadavres at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Wed. 10/21
  • Thu. 10/22

    • Mutant Press, Los Super Avengers, Cabrini Green at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • KMFDM, Angelspit at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • A Wilhelm Scream, Living With Lions, The Riot Before, Broken Gold at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Monarchs, The Eastern Sea, Hotel Hotel at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Nothington, Born to Lose, The Anchor, No Champions at Red 7 [+]
    • Indian Jewelry, The Psychic Ills at Club Deville [+]
    • Carbon Theory, Rage Ranger, Shuttle Debris at Elysium [+]
    • Toubab Krewe at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Scan Hopper, Project S.N.A.R.E. at the Carousel Lounge [+] [7pm]
    • The Dialtones, Satellite or Slave, Bat City Readers, Snafu Kitties at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Mixed Use Media, The Grapes, Gunpowder Plot, White Trash Cowboys, The Apple Trio at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 10/23

    • Firing Squad, Fortresses, Stugglebear, Hollywood Blues at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Daniel Francis Doyle, The Numerators, When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth, Hatchet Wound at Club 1808 [+]
    • The Black Heart Procession, The Mumlers, The Boxing Lesson at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • White Hinterland, The Clouds are Ghosts at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Great Curve (ex-SteerS), Assacre, The Murdocks, Black Cock, This Horn of Africa at Beerland [+] [free]
    • Olympiafest! A benefit with Insect Sex Act, Beautiful Supermachines, Red X Red M, Lick Lick at Red 7 [+]
    • The Bravery, Living Things, The Dustys at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Subjects, Bad Veins, MoTel Aviv at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Misprint Magazine's 2nd Annual Cocktoberfest & Issue Release Party with DJs Huge Cock and Andy (The Mouth) plus whatever else they throw on stage at Club Deville [+]
    • Sobscene (Britpop club night) at Elysium [+]
    • Quiet Company, Telegraph Canyon, The Morakestra at the Parish [+]
    • The Soldier Thread, Tyagaraja at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Glenn Tillbrook (of Squeeze) at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
    • Baby Robots, Darling New Neighbors, Ralph White at Lamberts [+]
    • Gleesonmusic, Churchwood, Bryce Clifford at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Micky and the Motorcars, Back Porch Mary, Dustin Welch at Antones [+]
    • Muchos Backflips, Little Gentlemen, Focus Group at Trophy's [+]
    • Evoleno, Mostly Dead, Soundfield, The Leprechaun Theory, Louder Shrine at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 10/24

    • Form of an Ice Wave at End of an Ear [+] [6pm, free]
    • Wild America, Dude Jams (Las Cruces, NM), Muhammadali (Houston), Shanghai River (first show) at Trailer Space [+] [6pm, bring donation for touring bands]
    • Built to Spill, Dinosaur Jr., Lou Barlow & the Missing Men, Disco Doom at Stubb's [+] [outside, early]
    • The Midgetmen at Stubb's [+] [inside, later]
    • White Denim (CD release), Brazos at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Holy Rolling Empire, Crooks at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Varukers, Doomsday Hour, Porkeria, Exile at Red 7 [+]
    • Laz-D, The Fort Sisters at Beerland [+]
    • Yellow Fever, Pataphysics, You and Me, Strong Silent Type at Emo's [+] [late]
    • Thieves, With the Punches, Grand Archer, The Stampede at Emo's [+] [early, 5pm]
    • DJ Sno White, Grrl Parts, DJ Czech One, DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Peligrosa - Hobo D, Orion, Manolo Black at the Parish [+]
    • Obsolete Machines, Only Thieves (Tallahassee), Frantic Clam, Damage Pants at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Michelle Shocked at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • Ultrawolf, Zenith Fuzzbomb, Mock Tigers, Perfect Pants at Trophy's [+]
    • Phoenix Jackson, Scraps Of Life, Devola, Porifera, Hard Line Face at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 10/25

    • Art Brut, Princeton at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Wolff and Tuba at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Underground Railroad to Candy Land, Ghost Knife, Cruddy at Beerland [+]
    • Gods Revolver, Nine Worlds at Red 7 [+]
    • The Tragically Hip at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Cold As Ghost, The Fight Of Our Lives at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 10/26
  • Tue. 10/27

    • Ready the Jets (CA), Hard Girls (CA) at Trailer Space [+]
    • Islands, Jemina Pearl (of Be Your Own Pet), Tot Y Moi at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Great Nostalgic at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Black Whales, Wine and Revolution, Major Major Major at Red 7 [+]
    • Warren G, Kidz in the Hall, U-N-I at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Straylight Run, You Me and Everyone We Know, Dangerous Summer, Brian Bonz, Dave Melillo at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at the Hole in the Wall [+]
  • Wed. 10/28

    • The Pogues, Justin Townes Earle (outside), As Tall As Lions (inside, later) at Stubb's [+]
    • Sea Wolf at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Fresh Air Tour with Brother Ali, Evidence, Toki Wright, BK One at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Benefit for the Pablove Foundation with Sea Wolf, Port O'Brien, Sara Lov at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Cherrypeel and Flip Scene Halloween Bash with The Black and White Years, L.A.X., Learning Secrets, The Bright Light Social Hour, Markus with a K at the Mohawk [+]
    • Jello Biafra and the Guantanamo School of Medicine at Red 7 [+]
    • Pogues afterparty with Black Irish at Red 7 [+]
    • Digital Leather, Love Collector, Dead Space, Fleshlights, Literature at Beerland [+]
    • Brand New, Thrice, The Builders and Butchers at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Ideal Soul Mart, Paper Threat at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Chowderfoot, The Sky Divided, Greg Vendetti, Eyes Like Arson at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 10/29

    • Soft Healer, hatchet Wound, No Mas Bodas at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Gossip, Many Birthdays at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Warpaint, Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson, My Education at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Damage Fest with Ignorance Park, Exile, Night Seige, Med X, Abel Brown at Red 7 [+]
    • Ezra Furman and the Harpoons, Peasant, Rachel Goodrich at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Third Annual Comedy Seance at Beerland [+]
    • Transmography, Daniel Francis Doyle, Go Blind, Ginsu Wives at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Lost Soul Revue, Heart & Soul Soundsystem at Lovejoys [+]
    • Soundcheck Magazine presents Blind Pilot, The Low Anthem at the Parish [+]
    • Drive-By Truckers, Hayes Carll at Stubb's [+]
    • Los Straitjackets, Jade Idol at the Continental Club [+]
    • Claire Small, Coffee Sergeants, The Vermeers at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Man Made Broadcasting, Disciples Of Sound, So Far Gone, The Columnist, Firewater Prophets at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 10/30

    • Those Darlins at Trailer Space [+] [5pm]
    • The Black Angels, Kurt Vile and the Violators, Shapes Have Fangs at the Mohawk [+]
    • Owl City, The Scene Aesthetic, Brooke Waggoner at Emo's [+] [inside, 6:30pm]
    • The Lubricatour with Revolting Cocks, Jim Rose Circus, Blownload, Left Spine Down at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Damage Fest with Belligerent 86, 13th Victim, Before Dishonor, Final Notice (Corpus Christi), Capital Scam, Blank Generation at Red 7 [+]
    • Wolfmother at Stubb's [+]
    • Tia Carrera, Eagle Claw, Power Squid at Beerland [+]
    • Venetian Snares (Winnipeg, Canada), Wisp (Niagara Falls, NY), Parson, Bangalore at Elysium [+]
    • A Soul Happening at Club Deville [+]
    • Graham Wilkinson, T-Bird and the Breaks at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Those Darlins at the Continental Club [+]
    • Zombie Ball with Spoonfed Tribe, T-Bird and the Breaks, FM Campers at 4715 E. 5th St. [9pm, 21+]
    • The Death Kings, Chris Toast, The Open Casket at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Costume Party with Magnifico plus DJs on a boat [8:30pm, $20, free beer, details here]
    • Sin City Social Club with bands TBA at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • All Time Low, Friday Night Boys, We the Kings at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Stegosaurus Lips, Trashy & The Kid, Matches For Memories, The Singe, Burning Witches at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Widespread Panic at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sat. 10/31

    • Zombie Fuzz Club with The Thunderchiefs (plus specials guests), The Texreys, DJ Sue at the Scoot Inn [+] [9pm, $8, prizes for best zombie]
    • Butthole Surfers, Peaches at Stubb's [+]
    • Magnifico, Foot Patrol, Mostly Dead, 20 Eyes at Red 7 [+]
    • Thomas Function, Harlem, Yusef Jerusalem, Woven Bones, Zoltars at Beerland [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers Halloween Ball of Fantasy with Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, McMercy Family Band, Fortunes and Fantasy at the Mohawk [+]
    • Ghoul's Night Out 4 with Children in Heat (Misfits cover), Big Mess (Devo cover), The Belgraves (Cramps cover set) at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Rocky Horror Tribute Band, Bankrupt and the Borrowers at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Small Stars at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Ana Sia, Starkey, Emanci at the Parish [+]
    • Zombie Ball with Pong, Moving Matter, BoomBox, Killa Dilla, Narcissa Dhial at 4715 E. 5th St. [9pm, 21+]
    • Gay Sportrscasters, Hickoids, T-Tex Edwards, Scary Mary at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Omar & the Howlers, Webb Wilder at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
    • Webb Wilder (4pm), Vince Bell (3pm) at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+]
    • Pack Of Wolves, Curse the Heavens at Trophy's [+]
    • By Any Means Necessary, Hatchetwork at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Widespread Panic at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sun. 11/1

    • Pelican, Black Cobra, Struck By Lightning at Emo's [+]
    • Gogol Bordelllo, Apostle of Hustle at Stubb's [+]
    • Grendel, Modulate at Red 7 [+]
    • Thomas Function, Yusef Jerusalem, Uptown Bums, Cruddy, Taco Cat at Beerland [+]




  • Mon. 11/2

    • Stinking Lizaveta, Rotor, Baron Grod at Emo's [+]
    • Le Loup, Nurses, Zorch at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 11/3
  • Wed. 11/4

    • Rakim, Rhymefest at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • 101X Homegrown Live presents Your Kisses Cause Crashes, Ideal Soul Mart, Goldcure at Emo's [+]
    • Chrysta Bell at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Drew Smith's Lonely Choir, Wiretree, Tribella at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Max Dropout's Annual Death Wish 3 Birthday Bash at Beerland [+]
  • Thu. 11/5

    • Golden Boys, Apache Dropout, Rubble, Dikes of Holland at Beerland [+]
    • The Lemurs, Built by Snow, Hollywood Gossip, The Lennings, Sad Accordions, The Politics at the Mohawk [+]
    • Blunt Force Trauma, Condemned Unit at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Attack Attack!, I Set My Friends on Fire, Miss May I, Our Last Night, The Color Morale at Emo's [+] [outside, early show, 6pm]
    • Voltaire, Adrian H., DJs Void, Johnny Violence at Elysium [+]
    • Gary Newcomb Trio at Lovejoys [+]
    • The Bad Notes, Heartbreak In Action, When Pandas Attack, Bus To Brooklyn, In Situ Sound at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Third Eye Blind at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 11/6

    • Harlem, Shannon and the Clams (SF), Bad Sports, Woven Bones at Trailer Space [+]
    • Local Music is Sexy with Air Traffic Controllers, Distant Seconds, The Low Lows, TV Torso, Black Before Red, Silent Land Time Machine, Manikin, The Authors, Watch Out for Rockets, International Waters, The Minor Mishap Marching Band at Club Deville and at the Mohawk [+] [8pm, free]
    • Fu Manchu, ASG, It's Casual at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Fucked Up DJ Set at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Broken Gold, December Boys, Failures Union, Cheap Girls at Beerland [+] [free, 21+]
    • Eyehategod, Curse the Heavens at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Mumiy Troll, Electric Six, Gay Blades, Millions of Brazilians at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Antics/Toyota Matrix and Learning Secrets presents Yeasayer DJ set, Learning Secrets DJs, live sets by Totally Michael, Best Fwends, Missions (ex-Clap Clap) at the Beauty Bar [+] [free, 21+]
    • Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, Family of the Year at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
    • AC/DC at the Erwin Center [+]
    • The Banner Year, Red Team Go, Antidote For Irony, Captain Bringdown & The Buzzkillers, Benny Versus The Beast at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Galactic at Stubb's [+]
    • Micky & the Motorcars at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
  • Sat. 11/7

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest
      • [black stage] The Jesus Lizard (8:35-9:45), Face To Face (7:45-8:30), Fucked Up (6:55-7:40), 7 Seconds (6:05-6:50), Melt Banana (5:15-6), Flipper (4:25-5:10), Russian Circles (3:35-4:20), Nightmarchers (2:50-3:30), Young Widows (2:15-2:45), All Leather (1:40-2:10), Coliseum (1:05-1:35), Rat King (12:30-1)
      • [orange stage] Ratatat (8:30-9:45), Les Savy Fav (7:35-8:25), Yeasayer (6:45-7:30), DEATH (6-6:40), No Age (5:10-5:55), Red Sparrowes (4:20-5:05), Shonen Knife (3:30-4:15), Times New Viking (2:40-3:25), Crystal Antlers (1:45-2:15), Royal Bangs (1:10-1:40), The Laughing (12:35-1:05)
      • [blue stage] The Pharcyde (8:50-9:45), The Cool Kids (7:30-8:40), Neon Indian (6:35-7:20), SSION (5:35-6:20), MC Chris (4:35-5:20), VEGA (3:35-4:20), Foot Patrol (2:35-3:20), Sugar & Gold (1:50-2:20), LAX (1:05-1:35), Beta Player (12:20-12:50)
      • [yellow stage] Destroyer (8:45-9:45), Shearwater (7:45-8:30), Todd Barry (6:45-7:30), Nick Thune (6:15-6:45), Dead Confederate (5:15-6), James Husband (4:15-5), Hannibal Burress (3:15-4), Altercation comedy hour (2:15-3:15), Onion Famewhore contest winner (2-2:15), Low Line Caller (1:15-1:45), Moonlight Towers (12:30-1)
      at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
    • Jack Oblivian, John Paul Keith and the 145s, Lovvers (UK), Fleshlights at Beerland [+]
    • Negative Approach, Christ on Parade, Trash Talk, Naw Dude, You People at Red 7 [+]
    • Voxtrot, The Octopus Project, The Coathangers, Twin Tigers, The Jazzus Lizard, Walter Schriefeld's band at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Cool Kids DJ set at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Loudon Wainwright III, Richard Thompson at the Texas Union Ballroom [+]
    • The White Tie Affair, Every Avenue, Stereo Skyline, Runner Runner at Emo's [+]
    • Deadmau5, Burns at Stubb's [+]
    • The Used, The Almost, Drive A at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Woolgather, Deserts Of Mars, Molock at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with
      • [black stage] Danzig (8:30-9:45), Gorilla Biscuits (7:40-8:25), D.R.I. (6:55-7:35), Torche (6:15-6:55), Riverboat Gamblers (5:35-6:10), Coalesce (4:50-5:30), Street Dogs (4:10-4:45), Youth Brigade (3:30-4:05), Mika Miko (2:55-3:25), Underground Railroad To Candyland (2:20-2:50), Off With Their Heads (1:45-2:15), Reign Supreme (1:10-1:40), Pack of Wolves (12:35-1:05), The Roller (12-12:30)
      • [orange stage] Of Montreal (8:30-9:45), Crystal Castles (7:30-8:25), Mission of Burma (6:35-7:25), Lucero (5:40-6:30), Broadcast (4:45-5:35), WHY? (3:50-4:40), Atlas Sound (3:00-3:45), Fuck Buttons (2:15-2:55), This Will Destroy You (2:40-2:10), Black And White Years (1:05-1:35), Growing (12:30-1:00)
      • [blue stage] Kid Sister (9-9:45), GZA/Genius (8-8:50), Buraka Som Sistema (7:05-7:50), HEALTH (6:05-6:50), DJ Nu-mark (5-5:55), Car Stereo Wars (4-4:50), Alaska In Winter (3:05-3:50), Astronautalis (2:25-2:55), The DJ Melee (1:30-2:20), Peligrosa DJs (12:15-1:30)
      • [yellow stage] Whitest Kids U'Know (8:45-9:45), Brian Posehn (8-8:45), Josh Fadem (7:30-8), Chelsea Peretti (7:10-7:30), King Khan and BBQ (6:15-7), The Strange Boys (5:20-6), Brendan Walsh (4:40-5:05), Harlem (4-4:30), The comedy metal of METALLAGHER (3-3:40), Cedric Burnside & Lightning Malcolm (2-2:40), Bankrupt and the Borrowers (1-1:45), New Movement Comedy Troupe (12:30-1)
      at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
    • Easy Action, Black Tusk, Eagle Claw, special guest at Beerland [+]
    • And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead, Dark Meat, An Albatross, Au, Free Moral Agents (with Ikey Owens of The Mars Volta), Zech Marquise (with Marcel Rodriguez-Lopez of The Mars Volta) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Toys That Kill, The Forgetters (Black Schwarzenbach of Jawbreaker/Jets to Brazil, Kevin of Against Me, Caroline of Bitchin'), Ghost Knife, Smalltown (Sweden) at Red 7 [+]




  • Mon. 11/9

    • Cowabunga Babez, Hawnay Troof, Harlem, Pataphysics at Emo's [+]
    • Hour of the Wolf, Vinomudeh, The Stampede at Red 7 [+]
  • Tue. 11/10

    • Cheap Time, Love Collector at Beerland [+]
    • Alexander Speed, The Sour Notes at the Mohawk [+]
    • Bella Morte, Ego Likeness, Versailles at Elysium [+]
    • Rob Zombie, Nekromantixm, Captain Clegg & the Night Creatures at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Wed. 11/11

    • Lake, Karl Blau, Sad Accordions at Emo's [+]
    • Gunfire 76 (Wednesday 13 + Todd Youth of Danzig), Bullets and Octane, The Becoming, Grand Archer at Red 7 [+]
    • Langhorne Slim, Dawes, Austin Lucas at the Mohawk [+]
    • Regina Spektor at Stubb's [+]
    • Tyler Jordan at Beerland [+]
    • Pretty Lights, Alex B, Gramatik at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Thu. 11/12

    • Chinese Stars, Sensitive Hearts at Beerland [+]
    • Thao & the Get Down Stay Down, Portland Cello, David Schultz at the Mohawk [+]
    • The New Heathers, Meese, Ha Ha Tonka, Without a Face at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • From First to Last, Greeley Estates, Therefore I Am, The Color of Violence, Burden of a Day at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Woodgrain, Eagle Claw, FM campers at Club Deville [+]
    • Matches for Memories, Language Room at Elysium [+]
    • JWW & The Prospectors at Lovejoys [+]
  • Fri. 11/13

    • Mastodon, High on Fire, Dethklok, Converge at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • The Revival Tour with Chuck Ragan (Hot Water Music), Jim Ward (Sparta/ATDI), Frank Turner, Konrad (Possessed By Paul James), Jon and Chad (Drag the River) at Red 7 [+]
    • Frank Smith (CD release), The Happen-Ins (CD release), Bankrupt & the Borrowers at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Mickey Avalon, Beardo, Neiliyo at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Elvis Perkins in Dearland, AA Bondy at the Parish [+]
    • Bishop Allen at the Mohawk [+]
    • Frantic Clam, Visitors, Basic, Hotel Hotel at Beerland [+]
    • Destroid (Leipzig), Iris (Chicago), CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • Monsters of Folk (Conor Oberst, Jim James, M. Ward and Mike Mogis) at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 11/14

    • The Hidden Cameras, Gentlemen Reg at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ensiferum, Hypocrisy, Ex Deo, Blackguard at Emo's [+] [outside, 7pm]
    • ATX Converge at the Mohawk [+]
    • Fiction, My Empty Phantom, My Education, Mos Jef at the Parish [+]
    • This Moment in Black History, Fingaar Bangaar, Gospel Truth at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5 at Beerland [+]
    • Son Volt, Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit at Antones [+]
  • Sun. 11/15

    • Peter Bjorn and John, El Perro Del Mar at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Awesome New Republic at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Devil Makes Three, Shed Alfred at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Between the Buried and Me, Veil of Maya, Animals as Leaders, Falsetta at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Swell Season at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]




  • Mon. 11/16

    • Rufus Wainwright at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Shrinebuilder, Sub Oslo at Emo's [+] [outisde]
    • Cunninlynguists, Grieves with Budo, Looptroop Rockers, Tunji at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Tue. 11/17

    • Rufus Wainwright at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Blues Control at the Mohawk [+]
    • Say Anything, Eisley, Moneen, Miniature Tigers at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 11/18

    • The Mountain Goats, Final Fantasy at Antones [+]
    • The Get Up Kids, Kevin Devine, Mansions at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Headlights, Anni Rossi, Pomegranates at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Max Tundra, Deastro at the Mohawk [+]
    • Switchfoot at the Parish [+]
    • Netherfriends at the Hole in the Wall [+]
  • Thu. 11/19

    • Themselves, Eyedea & Abilities at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+]
    • Captured By Robots at Red 7 [+]
    • Friendly Fires, The XX at the Mohawk [+]
    • Gil Mantera's Party Dream, Auto Body at Emo's [+]
    • Dias de Destruccion with Mundo Muerto, Poliskitzo, Porkeria, Vaaska, Night Siege at Beerland [+]
    • Dixie Witch at Lovejoys [+]
    • Dweezil Zappa plays Zappa at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 11/20

    • DJ Spooky at Hogg Auditorium [+] [8pm]
    • Cartel, This Providence, The Summer Set, The Dares at Emo's [+] [outside, 7pm]
    • Dias De Destruction Fest with Pinata Protest, Rayos X, The Young, Porkeria at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Electric Tickle Machine at Beerland [+]
    • Free Energy at the Mohawk [+]
    • Lucid Dementia, Lust Murder Box, DJ Edminister at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 11/21

    • Harlem, Americans in France, ST 37, The Golden Boys at Emo's [+] [outisde]
    • Dias De Destruction Fest with The Brat, No Slogan, Ratas Del Vaticano, Mundo Muerto, Los Margaritos, Deskonocidos at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Fabrication 7 with Til We're Blue or Destroy, The Ovenbirds, The Laughing, The Happen-Ins, Karaoke Underground at the Mohawk [+] [doors at 8pm, free vodka drinks from 8-10pm]
    • TV Torso, PVC Street Gang, Followed By Static at Beerland [+]
    • Seaholm Electric, The Invisible Inks at Club Deville [+]
    • Train, Uncle Kracker at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Sun. 11/22



  • Mon. 11/23
  • Wed. 11/25
  • Thu. 11/26
  • Fri. 11/27

    • J. Tillman at the Mohawk [+]
    • A Sunny Day in Glasgow at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Smoke & Feathers, Dark Knights of Camelot at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 11/28

    • Marduk, Nachtmystium, Averse Sefira, Mantic Ritual, Horde of Hell at Red 7 [+]
    • EOTO at the Parish [+]
    • Baby Robots at the Parlor [+]
  • Sun. 11/29

    • Voodoo Glowskulls, The Toasters at Red 7 [+]
    • Alesana, Asking Alexandria, Memphis May Fire at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 11/30
  • Tue. 12/1

    • Breathe Carolina, Cash Cash, Stephen Jerzak, Kill Paradise, Fight Fair at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Whigs, The Features at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Metric, Band of Skulls at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Wed. 12/2

    • Skinny Puppy, Vverevvolf Grehv at Emo's [+] [early, 8pm]
  • Fri. 12/4
  • Sat. 12/5

    • The Vic Chesnutt Band featuring Guy Picciotto (Fugazi) + members of Silver Mt. Zion/Godspeed You! Black Emperor/Witchies at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
    • Mother Hips at Emo's [+]
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]




  • Mon. 12/7

    • Baroness, Iron Age, Dark Castle at Emo's [+]
  • Tue. 12/8

    • The Faceless, Dying Fetus, Vital Remains, Annotations of an Autopsy, Enfold Darkness at Emo's [+]
    • 311 at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Wed. 12/9

    • Throwdown, Bury Your Dead, For Today, ABACABB, The World We Knew, Set Aflame, Eisenheim at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 12/11

    • Dead Voices On Air, Carbon Theory at Elysium [+]




  • Tue. 12/15

    • The Devil Wears Prada, All That Remains, Story of the Year, Haste the Day at Emo's [+]
    • Underoath, August Burns Red, Emery at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Fri. 12/18

    • Death Is Not A Joyride, Hipnautica at Elysium [+]




  • Mon. 12/28

    • Woody Allen & his New Orleans Jazz Band at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]




  • Fri. 1/22

    • Blindoldfreak, Cyrusrex, Carbon Theory at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 1/23

    • The Hope Conspiracy at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 1/25

    • Anvil (9:45pm), screening of Anvil: The Story of Anvil (8pm) at Emo's [+] [outside]
  • Sun. 1/31



  • Sat. 3/6



  • Tue. 3/23
  • Thu. 3/25
  • Fri. 3/26

    • Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]