Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning October 22, 2009


  • Thu. 10/22

    • Mutant Press, Los Super Avengers, Cabrini Green at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Ripe, Washed Away Stars, The Transexuals, Jamie Thomas at Beerland [+]
    • KMFDM, Angelspit at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • A Wilhelm Scream, Living With Lions, The Riot Before, Ghost Knife at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Monarchs, The Eastern Sea, Hotel Hotel at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Nothington, Born to Lose, The Anchor, No Champions at Red 7 [+]
    • Indian Jewelry, The Psychic Ills at Club Deville [+]
    • Golden Boys, Rabbit Fist at Lovejoys [+]
    • Closet Drama, Springfield Riots, Love Hate Affair at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Carbon Theory, Rage Ranger, Shuttle Debris at Elysium [+]
    • Toubab Krewe at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Scan Hopper, Project S.N.A.R.E. at the Carousel Lounge [+] [7pm]
    • Snafu Kitties, The Dialtones, Satellite or Slave, Bat City Readers at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Mercers, Slowtrain, Esther LaVonne and the Rottens, Andrew Barham, DJ Troy at Antones [+]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • The Motts at Social (303 W. 5th St.) [+]
    • Distant Third, The Grapes, Gunpowder Plot, White Trash Cowboys, The Apple Trio at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 10/23

    • Firing Squad, Fortresses, Stugglebear, Hollywood Blues at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Daniel Francis Doyle, The Numerators, When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth, Hatchet Wound at Club 1808 [+]
    • The Black Heart Procession, The Mumlers, The Boxing Lesson at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • White Hinterland, The Clouds are Ghosts at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Great Curve (ex-SteerS), Assacre, The Murdocks, Black Cock, This Horn of Africa at Beerland [+] [free]
    • Olympiafest! A benefit with Insect Sex Act, Beautiful Supermachines, Red X Red M, Lick Lick, Woodgrain, Black Cock, Ichi Ni San Shi, Somethin Ain't Rights at Red 7 [+]
    • The Bravery, Living Things, The Dustys at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Subjects, Bad Veins, MoTel Aviv at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Massive Art Attack with Butcher Bear & Charlie, Mexicans With Guns, Watch Out for Rockets, Machine, Freshmillions, Peligrosa DJs plus art, fashion, etc. at the Scoot Inn [+] [$5]
    • Misprint Magazine's 2nd Annual Cocktoberfest & Issue Release Party with DJs Huge Cock and Andy (The Mouth) plus whatever else they throw on stage at Club Deville [+]
    • Prince Klassen, Wonderland Ave., Equals at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Sobscene (Britpop club night) at Elysium [+]
    • The Bandulus, Ryan Scroggins & the Trenchtown Texans, One Pin Short at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • A Giant Dog, Saything, Electric Courage Machine, Waldo Wittenmyer, Zarby at The House of Guys (1907 Rio Grande)
    • Quiet Company, Telegraph Canyon, The Morakestra at the Parish [+]
    • Jet at 4th and Colorado [7pm]
    • The Canvas Waiting, The Soldier Thread, Tyagaraja at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Glenn Tillbrook (of Squeeze) at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
    • Black Panda, Followed by Static at the Parlor [+] [9pm, free]
    • Baby Robots, Darling New Neighbors, Ralph White at Lamberts [+]
    • Gleesonmusic, Churchwood, Bryce Clifford at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Micky and the Motorcars, Back Porch Mary, Dustin Welch at Antones [+]
    • Muchos Backflips, Little Gentlemen, Focus Group at Trophy's [+]
    • Ben Cina Trio, MeryKid at Social (303 W. 5th St.) [+]
    • Evoleno, Mostly Dead, Soundfield, The Leprechaun Theory, Louder Shrine at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 10/24

    • Form of an Ice Wave at End of an Ear [+] [6pm, free]
    • Wild America, Shanghai River (first show), Come and Take It at Trailer Space [+] [6pm, bring donation for touring bands]
    • Follow That Bird! (10' release), Pillow Queens, Dikes of Holland, Literature at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
    • Built to Spill, Dinosaur Jr., Lou Barlow & the Missing Men, Disco Doom at Stubb's [+] [outside, early]
    • The Midgetmen at Stubb's [+] [inside, later]
    • 101X Homegrown Live presents White Denim (CD release), Brazos at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Holy Rolling Empire, Crooks at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Varukers, Doomsday Hour, Porkeria, Exile at Red 7 [+]
    • B. Sterling Band, Laz-D, Tenlon's Fort, Ethan Azarian at Beerland [+]
    • Yellow Fever, Pataphysics, You and Me, Strong Silent Type at Emo's [+] [late]
    • Thieves, With the Punches, Grand Archer, The Stampede at Emo's [+] [early, 5pm]
    • DJ Sno White, Grrl Parts, DJ Czech One, DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [+] [inside]
    • Future Of The Left, Markov, We'll Go Machete at the Beauty Bar [+] [outside]
    • Mixx Make with Team Fabrication, Focus Group, Panjoma at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+] [also mask making, gummi bat eating contest, etc., 21+, $8 at door, $6 with rsvp]
    • Peligrosa - Hobo D, Orion, Manolo Black at the Parish [+]
    • Grimy Styles, Tuh-Nie & Gnaws, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Steve Arceri, Wax Museum Pandemonium, Danielle Galucki, The Smiling Knights at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free]
    • Erotic Carnival with The Skeletons, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5 plus burlesque, carnival games, etc. at the Scoot Inn [+] [8pm, 18+]
    • Hug at Lovejoys [+] [6pm]
    • Kill Yourself Halloween Jump Off with System D-128, Duey FM, Richard Henry, special guests at the Creekside Lounge [+] [free, 21+]
    • Obsolete Machines, Only Thieves (Tallahassee), Frantic Clam, Damage Pants at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Michelle Shocked at the Cactus Cafe [+]
    • Framing Strangers, Tiny Tin Hearts, Hilary Sloan at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • James Hand at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Ultrawolf, Zenith Fuzzbomb, Mock Tigers, Perfect Pants at Trophy's [+]
    • Phoenix Jackson, Scraps Of Life, Devola, Porifera, Hard Line Face at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 10/25

    • Art Brut, Princeton at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Wolff at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Underground Railroad to Candy Land, Ghost Knife, Cruddy at Beerland [+]
    • Gods Revolver, Wonders of Dust, Let The Dead, Coma Recovery at Red 7 [+]
    • Big Red Marbles, Jeremy Williams, Petals, Ask For Joy, Jordan William, Aurelius Parker, The Badnotes, Harbingers of Hip Hop at the Beauty Bar [+] [early show, 6:15pm]
    • Tyndales Pyre at the Beauty Bar [+] [late show]
    • The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Nic Walker/La La Quarry, Tim Doyle, Dan Grissom, Ron Scott Practice at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [8pm, $5]
    • The Tragically Hip at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Reverend Jonny Flash, Cold As Ghost, The Fight Of Our Lives, Side Effects at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 10/26

    • Litany For the Whale, Lions of Tsavo at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Dirty Projectors, Givers at Antones [+]
    • Strike Anywhere, Polar Bear Club, Crime in Stereo, Ruiner at Emo's [+] [8pm doors]
    • The Greenery, Fire From the Gods, Thieves, Gentlemen, Kid Liberty at the Parish [+]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Leo Rondeau, Mike And The Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [+] [10pm]
    • Bayou City Outlaw Band, Daniel & The Animals, The Tards, Post Society at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Tue. 10/27

    • Ready the Jets (CA), Hard Girls (CA), Daikaiju, Artimus Abstract at Trailer Space [+]
    • Islands, Jemina Pearl (of Be Your Own Pet), Tot Y Moi at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • A Faulty Chromosome, The Great Nostalgic at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Black Whales, Ripe, Major Major Major, Cassingles at Red 7 [+]
    • Warren G, Kidz in the Hall, U-N-I at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Straylight Run, You Me and Everyone We Know, Dangerous Summer, Brian Bonz, Dave Melillo at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Night at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Drop the Lime, Vicious, Marst Of Irresponsible Voltron Vs. Hoodie Allen & Mad Classy at the Parish [+]
    • Stop the Truck, Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [+] [free]
    • Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Anthony De Los Santos, Kevin Hahn at the Red Eyed Fly [+] [inside]
  • Wed. 10/28

    • The Pogues, Justin Townes Earle (outside), As Tall As Lions (inside, later) at Stubb's [+]
    • Tia Carrera (CD release), Black Cock, The No No No Hopes at Trailer Space [+]
    • Sea Wolf at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Fresh Air Tour with Brother Ali, Evidence, Toki Wright, BK One at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Benefit for the Pablove Foundation with Ben Kweller, Sea Wolf, Port O'Brien, Sara Lov at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Cherrypeel and Flip Scene Halloween Bash with The Black and White Years, L.A.X., The Bright Light Social Hour, Neiliyo, Learning Secrets, Markus with a K at the Mohawk [+]
    • Jello Biafra and the Guantanamo School of Medicine, The Hex Dispensers, Red X Red M at Red 7 [+] [outside, late]
    • DJ Peter Daze at Red 7 [+] [inside, late]
    • Chase Long Beach, more TBA at Red 7 [+] [early show]
    • Digital Leather, Love Collector, Dead Space, Fleshlights, Literature at Beerland [+]
    • Tighten Up Birthday Party at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Dubkids at Flamingo Cantina [+] [free]
    • Western Ghost House, Steve Arceri, Precious Blood, Miss Moonlight at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • An Evening of Jumping Genres with Arrow Loop, Del Ro Lo, Adam Carney at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [+] [6:30pm, $6, byob, all ages]
    • Brand New, Thrice, The Builders and Butchers at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • 101X Homegrown Live with The Sour Notes, Visitors, Candi and the Strangers at Trophy's [+]
    • Ideal Soul Mart, Paper Threat at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Road To Surfdom, The Synchrotron Mishap at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5]
    • Chowderfoot, The Sky Divided, Greg Vendetti, Eyes Like Arson at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 10/29

    • Soft Healer, Hatchet Wound, Witch Country at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Gossip, Many Birthdays at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Warpaint, Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson, My Education at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Damage Fest with Ignorance Park, Exile, Night Seige, Med X, Abel Brown at Red 7 [+]
    • Ezra Furman and the Harpoons, Peasant, Rachel Goodrich at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Third Annual Comedy Seance at Beerland [+]
    • She Sir, White White Lights, Haunting Oboe Music, Isle Of White at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Playing in Traffic presents The Steps, SPEAK, The Burning Hotels, MoTel Aviv, DJ Adi Anand at Antones [+]
    • Transmography, Daniel Francis Doyle, Go Blind, Ginsu Wives at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Lost Soul Revue, Heart & Soul Soundsystem at Lovejoys [+]
    • Soundcheck Magazine presents Blind Pilot, The Low Anthem at the Parish [+]
    • Drive-By Truckers, Hayes Carll at Stubb's [+]
    • Afroreque, Kanko at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Los Straitjackets, Jade Idol at the Continental Club [+]
    • Patterson Hood at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Eddy Hobizal at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • Claire Small, Coffee Sergeants, The Vermeers at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Motts at Social (303 W. 5th St.) [+]
    • Man Made Broadcasting, Disciples Of Sound, So Far Gone, The Columnist, Firewater Prophets at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 10/30

    • Those Darlins at Trailer Space [+] [5pm]
    • The Black Angels, Kurt Vile and the Violators, Shapes Have Fangs at the Mohawk [+]
    • Owl City, The Scene Aesthetic, Brooke Waggoner at Emo's [+] [inside, 6:30pm]
    • The Lubricatour with Revolting Cocks, Jim Rose Circus, Blownload, Left Spine Down at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Damage Fest with Belligerent 86, 13th Victim, Before Dishonor, Final Notice (Corpus Christi), Capital Scam, Blank Generation at Red 7 [+]
    • Wolfmother at Stubb's [+]
    • Tia Carrera, Eagle Claw, Power Squid at Beerland [+]
    • Venetian Snares (Winnipeg, Canada), Wisp (Niagara Falls, NY), Parson, Bangalore at Elysium [+]
    • Fleshlights, Cowabunga Babez, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • A Soul Happening at Club Deville [+]
    • All Hallow's Eve Freak Show with Scorpio Rising, POSR, DJ Czech One, Art Versus Industry, Young American, DJ Dey One, DJ Billy Q, MAU & Code Electric at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Don Chani, Dr. Dubbist, Mystic Moot at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Graham Wilkinson, T-Bird and the Breaks at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • New Disaster, Calvin and the Shitpunks, Slumlord at the Parlor [+] [free]
    • A Giant Dog, Those Darlins, The Grates at the Continental Club [+]
    • Megasoid, Mochipet, Mike Slot at the Parish [+]
    • Zombie Ball with Spoonfed Tribe, T-Bird and the Breaks, FM Campers at 4715 E. 5th St. [9pm, 21+]
    • The Death Kings (CD release), Flash Boys, Chris Toast, The Open Casket at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Costume Party with Magnifico plus DJs on a boat [8:30pm, $20, free beer, details here]
    • Sin City Social Club Halloween Hoedown with bands TBA at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • All Time Low, Friday Night Boys, We the Kings at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Benny vs. the Beast, Esther LaVonne and the Rottens, Sore Losers, Schill, Zombie Sidekick at Headhunters [+]
    • Stegosaurus Lips, Trashy & The Kid, Matches For Memories, The Singe, Burning Witches at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Widespread Panic at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sat. 10/31

    • Zombie Fuzz Club with The Thunderchiefs (plus specials guests), The Texreys, DJ Sue at the Scoot Inn [+] [9pm, $8, prizes for best zombie]
    • Butthole Surfers, Peaches at Stubb's [+]
    • Magnifico, Foot Patrol, Mostly Dead, 20 Eyes at Red 7 [+]
    • Thomas Function, Harlem, Yusef Jerusalem, Woven Bones, Zoltars at Beerland [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers Halloween Ball of Fantasy with Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, McMercy Family Band, Fortunes and Fantasy at the Mohawk [+]
    • Ghoul's Night Out 4 with Children in Heat (Misfits cover), Big Mess (Devo cover), The Belgraves (Cramps cover set) at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Rocky Horror Tribute Band, Bankrupt and the Borrowers at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Maneja Beto at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Small Stars at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Tincan Phone, The One Drops at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Ana Sia, Starkey, Emancipator at the Parish [+]
    • Zombie Ball with Pong, Moving Matter, BoomBox, Killa Dilla, Narcissa Dhial at 4715 E. 5th St. [9pm, 21+]
    • Gay Sportrscasters, Hickoids, T-Tex Edwards, Scary Mary at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Omar & the Howlers, Webb Wilder at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
    • Webb Wilder (4pm), Vince Bell (3pm) at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+]
    • Pack Of Wolves, Curse the Heavens at Trophy's [+]
    • By Any Means Necessary, Powderburn, Brotherhood, Nocturnal Sun, Kaos Calling at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Widespread Panic at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sun. 11/1

    • Pelican at End of an Ear [+] [3:30pm]
    • Pelican, Black Cobra, Struck By Lightning at Emo's [+]
    • Gogol Bordelllo, Apostle of Hustle at Stubb's [+]
    • Sin DNA, Virus Filter, Angels of Suicide, DJ Juxtatek, Edminister, DJ Nephandius at Red 7 [+]
    • Thomas Function, Yusef Jerusalem, Uptown Bums, Cruddy, Taco Cat at Beerland [+]
    • Delfeo, The Highway, 461, Peacock Warlock at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 11/2
  • Tue. 11/3
  • Wed. 11/4

    • Rakim, Rhymefest at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • 101X Homegrown Live presents Your Kisses Cause Crashes, Ideal Soul Mart, Goldcure at Emo's [+]
    • Hudson Falcons, Born To Lose, Say Hello to the Angels at Red 7 [+]
    • Chrysta Bell at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Drew Smith's Lonely Choir, Wiretree, Tribella at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Surfer Blood, Cowabunga Babes, The Zoltars at Beerland [+]
    • Pseudo Slang, The G.U.U.D. at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • An Obamination, The Gunnhilda at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 11/5

    • City of Ships, Damage Pants, Grasshopper Lies Heavy, Shitty Carwash at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Golden Boys, Apache Dropout, Rubble, Dikes of Holland at Beerland [+]
    • Corto Maltese, Built By Snow, The Lennings, The Great Nostalgic, Sad Accordions, Politics at the Mohawk [+]
    • Dead To Me, Banner Pilot, Sober Daze, Buzzkillers, Protagonists at Red 7 [+]
    • Blunt Force Trauma, Condemned Unit at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Attack Attack!, I Set My Friends on Fire, Miss May I, Our Last Night, The Color Morale at Emo's [+] [outside, early show, 6pm]
    • Broken Teeth, Anna, Yeah Def, Hoady Allan at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Voltaire, Adrian H., DJs Void, Johnny Violence at Elysium [+]
    • Steve Arceri, Colin Swietek, Counterfeit Clones, The Cocker Spaniels at the Parlor [+]
    • Gary Newcomb Trio at Lovejoys [+]
    • Automusik, Robin Rubbermaid, Steppin Razors, Bastard 76 at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • The Falcon Buddies at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • The Bad Notes, Heartbreak In Action, When Pandas Attack, Bus To Brooklyn, In Situ Sound at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Third Eye Blind at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 11/6

    • Harlem, Shannon and the Clams (SF), Bad Sports, Woven Bones at Trailer Space [+] [4pm]
    • Local Music is Sexy with Minor Mishap Marching Band, Manikin, Distant Seconds, International Waters, TV Torso at the Mohawk [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
    • Local Music is Sexy with My Milkyway Arms, Silent Land Time Machine, Air Traffic Controllers, Watch Out for Rockets at the Mohawk [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
    • Local Music is Sexy with The Authors, Black Before Red, Beautiful Supermachines, The Low Lows at Club Deville [+] [8pm, free]
    • Fu Manchu, ASG, It's Casual at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Fucked Up DJ Set at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Kevin Seconds (of 7 Seconds), December Boys, Failures Union, Cheap Girls at Beerland [+] [free, 21+]
    • Eyehategod, Curse the Heavens at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Mumiy Troll, Electric Six, Gay Blades, Millions of Brazilians at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Antics/Toyota Matrix and Learning Secrets presents Yeasayer DJ set, Learning Secrets DJs, live sets by Totally Michael, Best Fwends, Missions (ex-Clap Clap) at the Beauty Bar [+] [free, 21+]
    • Hood Internet, Neiliyo, Prepmode, special guests at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, Family of the Year at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
    • Mojo Nixon & The Toadliquours, Dash Rip Rock, New Duncan Imperials at the Continental Club [+]
    • Gary Newcomb Trio at Lovejoys [+]
    • Larry, Moving Matter, Fatty Lumpkin at the Parish [+]
    • Spank, Dimitri's Ascent, DJ Footplan at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • AC/DC at the Erwin Center [+]
    • The Banner Year, Red Team Go, Antidote For Irony, Go Action Team, Benny Versus The Beast at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Galactic at Stubb's [+]
    • Micky & the Motorcars at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
  • Sat. 11/7

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest
      • [black stage] The Jesus Lizard (8:35-9:45), Face To Face (7:45-8:30), Fucked Up (6:55-7:40), 7 Seconds (6:05-6:50), Melt Banana (5:15-6), The Sword (4:25-5:10), Russian Circles (3:35-4:20), Nightmarchers (2:50-3:30), Young Widows (2:15-2:45), All Leather (1:40-2:10), Coliseum (1:05-1:35), Rat King (12:30-1)
      • [orange stage] Ratatat (8:30-9:45), Les Savy Fav (7:35-8:25), Yeasayer (6:45-7:30), DEATH (6-6:40), No Age (5:10-5:55), Red Sparrowes (4:20-5:05), Shonen Knife (3:30-4:15), Times New Viking (2:40-3:25), Crystal Antlers (1:45-2:15), Royal Bangs (1:10-1:40), The Laughing (12:35-1:05)
      • [blue stage] The Pharcyde (8:50-9:45), The Cool Kids (7:30-8:40), Neon Indian (6:35-7:20), SSION (5:35-6:20), MC Chris (4:35-5:20), VEGA (3:35-4:20), Foot Patrol (2:35-3:20), Sugar & Gold (1:50-2:20), LAX (1:05-1:35), Beta Player (12:20-12:50)
      • [yellow stage] Destroyer (8:45-9:45), Shearwater (7:45-8:30), Todd Barry (6:45-7:30), Nick Thune (6:15-6:45), Dead Confederate (5:15-6), James Husband (4:15-5), Hannibal Burress (3:15-4), Altercation comedy hour (2:15-3:15), Onion Famewhore contest winner (2-2:15), Low Line Caller (1:15-1:45), Moonlight Towers (12:30-1)
      at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
    • Serious Tracers, Bottle Service at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Embers (Oakland), One Choice Wins (NJ), Astpai, Ultrawolf at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Jack Oblivian, John Paul Keith and the 145s, Lovvers (UK), Fleshlights at Beerland [+]
    • Negative Approach, Christ on Parade, Trash Talk, Naw Dude, You People at Red 7 [+]
    • Voxtrot, The Octopus Project, Twin Tigers at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Coathangers, Jazzus Lizard (Jesus Lizard jazz tribute band), Walter Schriefeld Band at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • DJ Mel, The Cool Kids DJ set at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Loudon Wainwright III, Richard Thompson at the Texas Union Ballroom [+]
    • The White Tie Affair, Every Avenue, Stereo Skyline, Runner Runner at Emo's [+]
    • Soul Clap dance party with DJs Johnathan Toubin & Ian Svenonius, live set by Brownout! at Club Deville [+]
    • Like Trains & Taxis, Distance Runner, La Guerrilla at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Red Elvises at the Continental Club [+]
    • Deadmau5, Burns at Stubb's [+]
    • Channel One, Spies Like Us, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Drivin' n Cryin' at Antones [+]
    • The Finest Kind, The Eddy Hobizal Quartet with Erin Ivey at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • The Used, The Almost, Drive A at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • One Trick Monkey, Woolgather, Deserts Of Mars, Molock, The Organics at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with
      • [black stage] Danzig (8:30-9:45), Gorilla Biscuits (7:40-8:25), D.R.I. (6:55-7:35), Torche (6:15-6:55), Riverboat Gamblers (5:35-6:10), Coalesce (4:50-5:30), Street Dogs (4:10-4:45), Youth Brigade (3:30-4:05), Mika Miko (2:55-3:25), Underground Railroad To Candyland (2:20-2:50), Off With Their Heads (1:45-2:15), Reign Supreme (1:10-1:40), Pack of Wolves (12:35-1:05), The Roller (12-12:30)
      • [orange stage] Of Montreal (8:30-9:45), Crystal Castles (7:30-8:25), Mission of Burma (6:35-7:25), Lucero (5:40-6:30), Broadcast (4:45-5:35), WHY? (3:50-4:40), Atlas Sound (3:00-3:45), Fuck Buttons (2:15-2:55), This Will Destroy You (2:40-2:10), Black And White Years (1:05-1:35), Growing (12:30-1:00)
      • [blue stage] Kid Sister (9-9:45), GZA/Genius (8-8:50), Buraka Som Sistema (7:05-7:50), HEALTH (6:05-6:50), DJ Nu-mark (5-5:55), Car Stereo Wars (4-4:50), Alaska In Winter (3:05-3:50), Astronautalis (2:25-2:55), The DJ Melee (1:30-2:20), Peligrosa DJs (12:15-1:30)
      • [yellow stage] Whitest Kids U'Know (8:45-9:45), Brian Posehn (8-8:45), Josh Fadem (7:30-8), Chelsea Peretti (7:10-7:30), King Khan and BBQ (6:15-7), The Strange Boys (5:20-6), Brendan Walsh (4:40-5:05), Harlem (4-4:30), The comedy metal of METALLAGHER (3-3:40), Cedric Burnside & Lightning Malcolm (2-2:40), Bankrupt and the Borrowers (1-1:45), New Movement Comedy Troupe (12:30-1)
      at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
    • Easy Action, Black Tusk, Eagle Claw, special guest at Beerland [+]
    • And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead, Dark Meat, An Albatross at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • AU, Free Moral Agents (with Ikey Owens of The Mars Volta), Zech Marquise (with Marcel Rodriguez-Lopez of The Mars Volta) at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Toys That Kill, The Forgetters (Black Schwarzenbach of Jawbreaker/Jets to Brazil, Kevin of Against Me, Caroline of Bitchin'), Ghost Knife, Smalltown (Sweden) at Red 7 [+]
    • DJ Mixhell at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Weird Weeds, Many Arms, Geoff Reacher, SchnAAk at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [8pm, $5]
    • Black Panda, The Bulemics, Cervello Elettronico, The Future Process, Calvin and the Shitpunks, The Dickins, Year of the Kid, Obsolete Machines at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
    • The Anti-Scene, Space Thief, The Guest at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 11/9

    • Cowabunga Babez, Hawnay Troof, Harlem, Pataphysics at Emo's [+]
    • Hour of the Wolf, Vinomudeh, Watching the Moon, The Stampede at Red 7 [+]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [+] [10pm]
    • The Romeros at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Tue. 11/10

    • Cheap Time, Love Collector, Uptown Bums, The Stuffies, Holocaust Kittens, Simple Circuit at Beerland [+]
    • The Diagonals, Alexander Speed (CD release), The Sour Notes (video release), The Demigs (Denton) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Barred For Life at Red 7 [+]
    • Bella Morte, Ego Likeness, Versailles at Elysium [+]
    • Rob Zombie, Nekromantixm, Captain Clegg & the Night Creatures at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Stone River Boys, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [+]
  • Wed. 11/11

    • Lake, Karl Blau, Sad Accordions at Emo's [+]
    • Gunfire 76 (Wednesday 13 + Todd Youth of Danzig), Bullets and Octane, The Becoming, Grand Archer at Red 7 [+]
    • Hallelujah the Hills, The Rocketboys, Paul Banks & the Carousels at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Langhorne Slim, Dawes, Austin Lucas at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Regina Spektor, Jupiter One at Stubb's [+]
    • Tyler Jordan at Beerland [+]
    • An Evening of Instrumental Sing-alongs with Bernard Noir, Demon Hlatus, Cabrini Green at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [+] [6:30pm, $6, byob, all ages]
    • Cold Hard Facts of Life, Transgressors at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Pretty Lights, Alex B, Gramatik at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Arena 51, Posey Chapel, Shogun Shakedown, Flush at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 11/12

    • Chinese Stars, Sensitive Hearts, Altars, Dated at Beerland [+]
    • Thao & the Get Down Stay Down, Portland Cello, David Schultz at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • La Snacks, DJ John Gross at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Municipal Waste, Goatwhore, Phobia, Cauldron at Red 7 [+]
    • The New Heathers, Meese, Ha Ha Tonka, Without a Face at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • From First to Last, Greeley Estates, Therefore I Am, The Color of Violence, Burden of a Day at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Woodgrain, Eagle Claw, FM campers at Club Deville [+]
    • Matches for Memories, Language Room, Obsolete Machines at Elysium [+]
    • JWW & The Prospectors at Lovejoys [+]
    • Queen Latifah at Antones [+]
    • Fusebox fundraiser with Reggie Watts at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Split Lip Rayfield, Woodboss at the Continental Club [+]
    • Hello Lovers at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • From Out Of The Woods, Bloody Stiletto, Isle Of White, Vehicle, Lost Element at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 11/13

    • Mastodon, High on Fire, Dethklok, Converge at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • The Revival Tour with Chuck Ragan (Hot Water Music), Jim Ward (Sparta/ATDI), Frank Turner, Konrad (Possessed By Paul James), Jon and Chad (Drag the River) at Red 7 [+]
    • Frank Smith (CD release), The Happen-Ins (CD release), Bankrupt & the Borrowers at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Mickey Avalon, Beardo, Neiliyo at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Elvis Perkins in Dearland, AA Bondy at the Parish [+]
    • Bishop Allen, Darwin Deez at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Daughters of the Sun at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Frantic Clam, Visitors, Basic, Hotel Hotel at Beerland [+]
    • Destroid (Leipzig), Iris (Chicago), CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • Monsters of Folk (Conor Oberst, Jim James, M. Ward and Mike Mogis) at Stubb's [+]
    • Muchos Backflips, Opposite Day at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • JWW and the Prospectors at Lovejoys [+]
    • Tealights (Atlanta) at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Dirty Hearts, Snowbyrd, The Skeletons at the Carousel Lounge [+] [9pm]
    • Framing Strangers, The Cartographers at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • The Subdudes at Antones [+]
    • Scott H. Biram at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 11/14

    • Spiked Punch at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • The Hidden Cameras, Gentlemen Reg at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ensiferum, Hypocrisy, Ex Deo, Blackguard at Emo's [+] [outside, 7pm]
    • ATX Converge at the Mohawk [+]
    • Fiction, My Empty Phantom, My Education, Mos Jef at the Parish [+]
    • This Moment in Black History, Fingaar Bangaar, Gospel Truth, Strong Silent Type, The Dead Space at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5 at Beerland [+]
    • Son Volt, Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit at Antones [+]
    • Pong, Golden Arm Trio does Duke Ellington at the Continental Club [+]
    • Baby Robots at the G*Spot
    • The Savages, Venus Fixer, Ach Ach Chay, Ben & Brett, The Jalopeno Heads at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 11/15

    • Peter Bjorn and John, El Perro Del Mar at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Benefit for Mike Holt with Blood Royale, more TBA at Beerland [+]
    • Awesome New Republic, The Volunteers at the Mohawk [+]
    • Japanther at Red 7 [+]
    • The Devil Makes Three, Shed Alfred at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Between the Buried and Me, Veil of Maya, Animals as Leaders, Falsetta at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Swell Season at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Schweinne Bande, Humut Tabal, Man Of Sorrow at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 11/16

    • Rufus Wainwright at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Jookabox, Hotel Hotel at the Mohawk [+]
    • Shrinebuilder, Sub Oslo at Emo's [+] [outisde]
    • Cunninlynguists, Grieves with Budo, Looptroop Rockers, Tunji at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [+] [10pm]
    • For Glory, My Epic, Let The Dead, Harvard at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Tue. 11/17
  • Wed. 11/18
  • Thu. 11/19

    • Themselves, Eyedea & Abilities at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+]
    • Captured By Robots at Red 7 [+]
    • Friendly Fires, The XX, Holly Miranda at the Mohawk [+]
    • Gil Mantera's Party Dream, Auto Body at Emo's [+]
    • Dias de Destruccion with Mundo Muerto, Poliskitzo, Porkeria, Vaaska, Night Siege at Beerland [+]
    • Dixie Witch, The Roller, Blower, Lethe (WA) at Lovejoys [+]
    • Dweezil Zappa plays Zappa at Stubb's [+]
    • Three Bad Jacks, Thunderosa at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 11/20

    • Stone Dakota, Brink of Disaster, Doom Siren at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • DJ Spooky at Hogg Auditorium [+] [8pm]
    • Cartel, This Providence, The Summer Set, The Dares at Emo's [+] [outside, 7pm]
    • Dias De Destruction Fest with Pinata Protest, Rayos X, The Young, Porkeria at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Tia Carrera, Manikin, Black Cock, Fingaar Bangaar, Eagle Claw at Red 7 [+]
    • Electric Tickle Machine at Beerland [+]
    • Free Energy, Loxsly at the Mohawk [+]
    • Lucid Dementia, Lust Murder Box, DJ Edminister at Elysium [+]
    • Paul Renna & Katusk (Spoonfed Tribe), Spoiled Royals at the Parish [+]
    • The Ugly Beats, The Jungle Rockers, The Hi-Tones at the Continental Club [+]
    • Julian and Stephen Marley at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
    • Honky, High Watt Crucifixers, Gentlemens Social Club at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 11/21

    • Harlem, Americans in France, ST 37, The Golden Boys at Emo's [+] [outisde]
    • Dias De Destruction Fest with The Brat, No Slogan, Ratas Del Vaticano, Mundo Muerto, Los Margaritos, Deskonocidos at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Fabrication 7 with Til We're Blue or Destroy, The Ovenbirds, The Laughing, The Happen-Ins, Karaoke Underground at the Mohawk [+] [doors at 8pm, free vodka drinks from 8-10pm]
    • TV Torso, PVC Street Gang, Followed By Static at Beerland [+]
    • Capital Area Foodbank Benefit with Course of Ruin, By Any Means Necessary, Die Among Heroes at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Memphis May Fire, Everyone Dies in Utah, Gentlmen, I See a Ghost at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Seaholm Electric, The Invisible Inks at Club Deville [+]
    • Red Leaves (EP release) at the Parlor [+] [10pm]
    • Dickie Moist & The OTC (MoistBoyz) at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Train, Uncle Kracker at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Sun. 11/22



  • Mon. 11/23
  • Tue. 11/24

    • Neko Case, Oh No Oh My at Antones [+] [benefit for Austin Food Bank]
    • Fist Full of Country with Mike and the Moonpies, The Bread, The Archibalds at the Mohawk [+]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [+] [10pm]
  • Wed. 11/25

    • Obsolete Machines at Beerland [+]
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Chief Rival, more TBA at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 11/26
  • Fri. 11/27
  • Sat. 11/28

    • Marduk, Nachtmystium, Averse Sefira, Mantic Ritual, Merrimack, Nodens, Ancient Malus at Red 7 [+]
    • Cursive, Capgun Coup, Booher and the Turkeys at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Mock Tigers, Esther Lavonne and the Rottens at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • EOTO at the Parish [+]
    • Baby Robots, Isle of White at the Parlor [+]
    • Alejandro Escovedo, Grady at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sun. 11/29

    • Voodoo Glowskulls, The Toasters, Channel 1, DJ Alan B at Red 7 [+]
    • Alesana, Asking Alexandria, Memphis May Fire at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 11/30
  • Tue. 12/1

    • Breathe Carolina, Cash Cash, Stephen Jerzak, Kill Paradise, Fight Fair at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Whigs, The Features at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Metric, Band of Skulls at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Wed. 12/2

    • Skinny Puppy, Vverevvolf Grehv at Emo's [+] [early, 8pm]
    • Mr. Gnome (Cleveland) at Red 7 [+]
  • Thu. 12/3

    • The Monahans, Distant Seconds, Pons, Jesse Po-Dunk at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 12/4

    • Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz, Starving Martyrs at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Heiz (Japan) at Beerland [+]
    • The Dry Season, Many Birthdays, She Sir, Zorch at Red 7 [+]
    • Mother Hips at Emo's [+]
    • The Slackers at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Hug at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Kiss, Buckcherry at the Erwin Center [+]
    • Full Service, Invincible Czars, Undertone at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 12/5

    • The Vic Chesnutt Band featuring Guy Picciotto (Fugazi) + members of Silver Mt. Zion/Godspeed You! Black Emperor/Witchies at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
    • Pack of Wolves, Eagle Claw, Amplified Heat, Modern Don Juans at the Mohawk [+]
    • Major Major Major at Red 7 [+]
    • Mother Hips at Emo's [+]
    • The Slackers at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]




  • Mon. 12/7

    • Baroness, Iron Age, Dark Castle at Emo's [+]
  • Tue. 12/8

    • The Faceless, Dying Fetus, Vital Remains, Annotations of an Autopsy, Enfold Darkness at Emo's [+]
    • 311 at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Wed. 12/9

    • Throwdown, Bury Your Dead, For Today, ABACABB, The World We Knew, Set Aflame, Eisenheim at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 12/10

    • Opposite Day, The Better Dead at Red 7 [+]
  • Fri. 12/11

    • Dead Voices On Air, Carbon Theory at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 12/12

    • The Dutchess and the Duke, Greg Ashley, Fergus and Geronimo at the Mohawk [+]
    • Invincible Czars Annual Holiday Show with Golden Arm Trio and Wicked Cricket Dance Theatre at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+]




  • Tue. 12/15

    • The Devil Wears Prada, All That Remains, Story of the Year, Haste the Day at Emo's [+]
    • Willie Nelson at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Underoath, August Burns Red, Emery at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Thu. 12/17

    • Texas Independence Fest benefit with The Bread, The Organics, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Van at Red 7 [+]
  • Fri. 12/18

    • At All Cost, The Jonbenet, Set Aflame, Radioland Murders at Red 7 [+]
    • Death Is Not A Joyride, Hipnautica at Elysium [+]
    • Big D and the Kid's Table at Flamingo Cantina [+]
  • Sat. 12/19

    • Killing in Apathy, Carbide, Head Crusher, Brotherhood, Call It Epic at Red 7 [+]
    • Sister Carol at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Whitman, Colour Wheel at Stubb's [+]




  • Mon. 12/28

    • Woody Allen & his New Orleans Jazz Band at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
  • Thu. 12/31



  • Wed. 1/6

    • Punk Bunny, Hug at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 1/12

    • Letter of Warning (tour kickoff) at Red 7 [+]
  • Sat. 1/16

    • Goodie Mob at Emo's [+]
    • TXIF Benefit with Call it Epic, 1836, Kaos Calling, Carbide, Killing in Apathy at Red 7 [+]




  • Fri. 1/22

    • Blindoldfreak, Cyrusrex, Carbon Theory at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 1/23

    • Angie's Bday Bash with Baby Robots, Seaholm Electric at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm]
    • The Hope Conspiracy at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 1/25

    • Anvil (9:45pm), screening of Anvil: The Story of Anvil (8pm) at Emo's [+] [outside]
  • Wed. 1/27
  • Sun. 1/31



  • Fri. 2/26
  • Sat. 2/27



  • Sat. 3/6



  • Tue. 3/23
  • Thu. 3/25
  • Fri. 3/26

    • Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]