Showlist Austin logo

Store

Ride Austin

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Archive List Beginning October 29, 2009


  • Thu. 10/29

    • Soft Healer, Hatchet Wound, Witch Country at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Gossip, Many Birthdays at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Warpaint, Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson, My Education at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Damage Fest with Ignorance Park, Exile, Night Seige, Med X, Abel Brown at Red 7 [+]
    • Ezra Furman and the Harpoons, Peasant, Rachel Goodrich at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Third Annual Comedy Seance at Beerland [+]
    • She Sir, White White Lights, Haunting Oboe Music, Isle Of White at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Playing in Traffic presents The Steps, SPEAK, The Burning Hotels, MoTel Aviv, DJ Adi Anand at Antones [+]
    • Transmography, Daniel Francis Doyle, Go Blind, Ginsu Wives at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Lost Soul Revue, Heart & Soul Soundsystem at Lovejoys [+]
    • Soundcheck Magazine presents Blind Pilot, The Low Anthem at the Parish [+]
    • Drive-By Truckers, Hayes Carll at Stubb's [+]
    • Afroreque, Kanko at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Los Straitjackets, Jade Idol at the Continental Club [+]
    • Patterson Hood at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Eddy Hobizal at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • Claire Small, Coffee Sergeants, The Vermeers at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Motts at Social (303 W. 5th St.) [+]
    • Man Made Broadcasting, Disciples Of Sound, So Far Gone, The Columnist, Firewater Prophets at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 10/30

    • Those Darlins at Trailer Space [+] [5pm]
    • The Black Angels, Kurt Vile and the Violators, Shapes Have Fangs at the Mohawk [+]
    • Owl City, The Scene Aesthetic, Brooke Waggoner at Emo's [+] [inside, 6:30pm]
    • The Lubricatour with Revolting Cocks, Jim Rose Circus, Blownload, Left Spine Down at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Damage Fest with Belligerent 86, 13th Victim, Before Dishonor, Final Notice (Corpus Christi), Capital Scam, Blank Generation at Red 7 [+]
    • Wolfmother at Stubb's [+]
    • Tia Carrera, Eagle Claw, Power Squid at Beerland [+]
    • Venetian Snares (Winnipeg, Canada), Wisp (Niagara Falls, NY), Parson, Bangalore at Elysium [+]
    • Fleshlights, Cowabunga Babez, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • A Soul Happening at Club Deville [+]
    • All Hallow's Eve Freak Show with Scorpio Rising, POSR, DJ Czech One, Art Versus Industry, Young American, DJ Dey One, DJ Billy Q, MAU & Code Electric at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Don Chani, Dr. Dubbist, Mystic Moot at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Graham Wilkinson, T-Bird and the Breaks at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • New Disaster, Calvin and the Shitpunks, Slumlord at the Parlor [+] [free]
    • A Giant Dog, Those Darlins, The Grates at the Continental Club [+]
    • Megasoid, Mochipet, Mike Slot at the Parish [+]
    • Zombie Ball with Spoonfed Tribe, T-Bird and the Breaks, FM Campers at Sustainable Waves Headquarters (4715 E. 5th St.) [9pm, 21+]
    • The Death Kings (CD release), Flash Boys, Chris Toast, The Open Casket at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Costume Party with Magnifico plus DJs on a boat [8:30pm, $20, free beer, details here]
    • Sin City Social Club Halloween Hoedown with bands TBA at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • All Time Low, Friday Night Boys, We the Kings at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Benny vs. the Beast, Esther LaVonne and the Rottens, Sore Losers, Schill, Zombie Sidekick at Headhunters [+]
    • Stegosaurus Lips, Trashy & The Kid, Matches For Memories, The Singe, Burning Witches at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Widespread Panic at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sat. 10/31

    • Zombie Fuzz Club with The Thunderchiefs (plus specials guests), The Texreys, DJ Sue at the Scoot Inn [+] [9pm, $8, prizes for best zombie]
    • Sewn Leather, The Carrots, Cry Blood Apache, You & Me, Breathing Problem at Rancho Relaxo (3402 Merrie Lynn) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
    • Butthole Surfers, Peaches at Stubb's [+]
    • Magnifico, Foot Patrol, Mostly Dead, 20 Eyes at Red 7 [+]
    • Thomas Function, Harlem, Yusef Jerusalem, Woven Bones, Zoltars at Beerland [+]
    • White Ghost Shivers Halloween Ball of Fantasy with Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, McMercy Family Band, Fortunes and Fantasy at the Mohawk [+]
    • Ghoul's Night Out 4 with Children in Heat (Misfits cover), Big Mess (Devo cover), The Belgraves (Cramps cover set) at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Rocky Horror Tribute Band, Bankrupt and the Borrowers at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Rollercoasters (Ripe and Nic Armstrong) at Club Deville [+] [10pm]
    • Maneja Beto, The Hi Tones, Planet Rye Co. at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • subNautral, Death is not a Joyride, DJ Mike Sims, DJ Cryptic at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
    • The Small Stars at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Tincan Phone, The One Drops at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Ana Sia, Starkey, Emancipator at the Parish [+]
    • Zombie Ball with Pong, Moving Matter, BoomBox, Killa Dilla, Narcissa Dhial at Sustainable Waves Headquarters (4715 E. 5th St.) [9pm, 21+]
    • Gay Sportrscasters, Hickoids, T-Tex Edwards, Scary Mary at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Omar & the Howlers, Webb Wilder at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
    • Chili Cold Blood at the Mean-Eyed Cat (1621 W. 5th St.) [+] [9pm-midnight, free]
    • Kreatures Car Club 3rd Annual Hot Rod Halloween with Spoiled Royals (4pm), Nematoads (2:30pm) at the Mean-Eyed Cat (1621 W. 5th St.) [+] [11am-5pm]
    • Webb Wilder (4pm), Vince Bell (3pm) at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+]
    • Pack Of Wolves, Curse the Heavens at Trophy's [+]
    • By Any Means Necessary, Powderburn, Brotherhood, Nocturnal Sun, Kaos Calling at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Widespread Panic at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Sun. 11/1

    • Pelican at End of an Ear [+] [3:30pm]
    • Expensive Shit, Aunt's Analog at End of an Ear [+] [6pm]
    • Pelican, Black Cobra, Struck By Lightning at Emo's [+]
    • Gogol Bordelllo, Apostle of Hustle at Stubb's [+]
    • Sin DNA, Virus Filter, Angels of Suicide, DJ Juxtatek, Edminister, DJ Nephandius at Red 7 [+]
    • Thomas Function, Yusef Jerusalem, Uptown Bums, Cruddy, Taco Cat at Beerland [+]
    • Delfeo, The Highway, 461, Peacock Warlock at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 11/2
  • Tue. 11/3

    • Indefence, Naw Dude, God in Uniform at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Black Nasty, Cowabunga Babez at the Mohawk [+]
    • Max Dropout's Annual Death Wish 3 Birthday Bash at Beerland [+]
    • EZ Action with Nic Armstrong, Ripe at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Diesel & Dixie at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Wed. 11/4

    • Rakim, Rhymefest at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • 101X Homegrown Live presents Your Kisses Cause Crashes, Ideal Soul Mart, Goldcure at Emo's [+]
    • Hudson Falcons, Born To Lose, Say Hello to the Angels at Red 7 [+]
    • Chrysta Bell at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Drew Smith's Lonely Choir, Wiretree, Tribella at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Surfer Blood, Cowabunga Babes, The Zoltars at Beerland [+]
    • Pseudo Slang, The G.U.U.D. at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • An Obamination, The Gunnhilda at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 11/5

    • City of Ships, Damage Pants, Grasshopper Lies Heavy, Shitty Carwash at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Golden Boys, Apache Dropout, Rubble, Dikes of Holland at Beerland [+]
    • Corto Maltese, Built By Snow, The Lennings, The Great Nostalgic, Sad Accordions, Politics at the Mohawk [+]
    • Dead To Me, Banner Pilot, Sober Daze, Buzzkillers, Protagonists at Red 7 [+]
    • Blunt Force Trauma, Condemned Unit at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Attack Attack!, I Set My Friends on Fire, Miss May I, Our Last Night, The Color Morale at Emo's [+] [outside, early show, 6pm]
    • Broken Teeth, Anna, Yeah Def, Hoady Allan at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Voltaire, Adrian H., DJs Void, Johnny Violence at Elysium [+]
    • Steve Arceri, Colin Swietek, Counterfeit Clones, The Cocker Spaniels at the Parlor [+]
    • Gary Newcomb Trio at Lovejoys [+]
    • Automusik, Robin Rubbermaid, Steppin Razors, Bastard 76 at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • The Falcon Buddies at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • The Bad Notes, Heartbreak In Action, When Pandas Attack, Bus To Brooklyn, In Situ Sound at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Third Eye Blind at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 11/6

    • Harlem, Shannon and the Clams (Oakland), Woven Bones, Bad Sports, Sex Advice at Trailer Space [+] [6pm]
    • Local Music is Sexy with Minor Mishap Marching Band, Manikin, Distant Seconds, International Waters, TV Torso at the Mohawk [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
    • Local Music is Sexy with My Milkyway Arms, Silent Land Time Machine, Air Traffic Controllers, Watch Out for Rockets at the Mohawk [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
    • Local Music is Sexy with The Authors, Black Before Red, Beautiful Supermachines, The Low Lows at Club Deville [+] [8pm, free]
    • Fu Manchu, ASG, It's Casual at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Fucked Up DJ Set at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Kevin Seconds (of 7 Seconds), December Boys, Failures Union, Cheap Girls at Beerland [+] [free, 21+]
    • Eyehategod, Curse the Heavens at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Mumiy Troll, Electric Six, Gay Blades, Millions of Brazilians at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Antics/Toyota Matrix and Learning Secrets presents Yeasayer DJ set, Learning Secrets DJs, live sets by Totally Michael, Best Fwends, Missions (ex-Clap Clap) at the Beauty Bar [+] [free, 21+]
    • Hood Internet, Neiliyo, Prepmode, special guests at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, Family of the Year at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
    • Mojo Nixon & The Toadliquours, Dash Rip Rock, New Duncan Imperials at the Continental Club [+]
    • Gary Newcomb Trio at Lovejoys [+]
    • Larry, Moving Matter, Fatty Lumpkin at the Parish [+]
    • Spank, Dimitri's Ascent, DJ Footplan at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • AC/DC at the Erwin Center [+]
    • The Banner Year, Red Team Go, Antidote For Irony, Go Action Team, Benny Versus The Beast at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Galactic at Stubb's [+]
    • Micky & the Motorcars at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
  • Sat. 11/7

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest
      • [black stage] The Jesus Lizard (8:35-9:45), Face To Face (7:45-8:30), Fucked Up (6:55-7:40), 7 Seconds (6:05-6:50), Melt Banana (5:15-6), The Sword (4:25-5:10), Russian Circles (3:35-4:20), Nightmarchers (2:50-3:30), Young Widows (2:15-2:45), All Leather (1:40-2:10), Coliseum (1:05-1:35), Rat King (12:30-1)
      • [orange stage] Ratatat (8:30-9:45), Les Savy Fav (7:35-8:25), Yeasayer (6:45-7:30), DEATH (6-6:40), No Age (5:10-5:55), Red Sparrowes (4:20-5:05), Shonen Knife (3:30-4:15), Times New Viking (2:40-3:25), Crystal Antlers (1:45-2:15), Royal Bangs (1:10-1:40), The Laughing (12:35-1:05)
      • [blue stage] The Pharcyde (8:50-9:45), The Cool Kids (7:30-8:40), Neon Indian (6:35-7:20), SSION (5:35-6:20), MC Chris (4:35-5:20), VEGA (3:35-4:20), Foot Patrol (2:35-3:20), Sugar & Gold (1:50-2:20), LAX (1:05-1:35), Beta Player (12:20-12:50)
      • [yellow stage] Destroyer (8:45-9:45), Shearwater (7:45-8:30), Todd Barry (6:45-7:30), Nick Thune (6:15-6:45), Dead Confederate (5:15-6), James Husband (4:15-5), Hannibal Burress (3:15-4), Altercation comedy hour (2:15-3:15), Onion Famewhore contest winner (2-2:15), Low Line Caller (1:15-1:45), Moonlight Towers (12:30-1)
      at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
    • Serious Tracers, Bottle Service at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Embers (Oakland), One Choice Wins (NJ), Astpai, Ultrawolf at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Jack Oblivian, John Paul Keith and the 145s, Lovvers (UK), Fleshlights at Beerland [+]
    • Negative Approach, Christ on Parade, Trash Talk, Naw Dude, You People at Red 7 [+]
    • Voxtrot, The Octopus Project, Twin Tigers at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Coathangers, Jazzus Lizard (Jesus Lizard jazz tribute band), Walter Schriefeld Band at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • DJ Mel, The Cool Kids DJ set at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Loudon Wainwright III, Richard Thompson at the Texas Union Ballroom [+]
    • The White Tie Affair, Every Avenue, Stereo Skyline, Runner Runner at Emo's [+]
    • Soul Clap dance party with DJs Johnathan Toubin & Ian Svenonius, live set by Brownout! at Club Deville [+]
    • Like Trains & Taxis, Distance Runner, La Guerrilla at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Red Elvises at the Continental Club [+]
    • Deadmau5, Burns at Stubb's [+]
    • Channel One, Spies Like Us, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Drivin' n Cryin' at Antones [+]
    • The Finest Kind, The Eddy Hobizal Quartet with Erin Ivey at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • The Used, The Almost, Drive A at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • One Trick Monkey, Woolgather, Deserts Of Mars, Molock, The Organics at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with
      • [black stage] Danzig (8:30-9:45), Gorilla Biscuits (7:40-8:25), D.R.I. (6:55-7:35), Torche (6:15-6:55), Riverboat Gamblers (5:35-6:10), Coalesce (4:50-5:30), Street Dogs (4:10-4:45), Youth Brigade (3:30-4:05), Mika Miko (2:55-3:25), Underground Railroad To Candyland (2:20-2:50), Off With Their Heads (1:45-2:15), Reign Supreme (1:10-1:40), Pack of Wolves (12:35-1:05), The Roller (12-12:30)
      • [orange stage] Of Montreal (8:30-9:45), Crystal Castles (7:30-8:25), Mission of Burma (6:35-7:25), Lucero (5:40-6:30), Broadcast (4:45-5:35), WHY? (3:50-4:40), Atlas Sound (3:00-3:45), Fuck Buttons (2:15-2:55), This Will Destroy You (2:40-2:10), Black And White Years (1:05-1:35), Growing (12:30-1:00)
      • [blue stage] Kid Sister (9-9:45), GZA/Genius (8-8:50), Buraka Som Sistema (7:05-7:50), HEALTH (6:05-6:50), DJ Nu-mark (5-5:55), Car Stereo Wars (4-4:50), Alaska In Winter (3:05-3:50), Astronautalis (2:25-2:55), The DJ Melee (1:30-2:20), Peligrosa DJs (12:15-1:30)
      • [yellow stage] Whitest Kids U'Know (8:45-9:45), Brian Posehn (8-8:45), Josh Fadem (7:30-8), Chelsea Peretti (7:10-7:30), King Khan and BBQ (6:15-7), The Strange Boys (5:20-6), Brendan Walsh (4:40-5:05), Harlem (4-4:30), The comedy metal of METALLAGHER (3-3:40), Cedric Burnside & Lightning Malcolm (2-2:40), Bankrupt and the Borrowers (1-1:45), New Movement Comedy Troupe (12:30-1)
      at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
    • Easy Action, Black Tusk, Eagle Claw, special guest at Beerland [+]
    • And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead, Dark Meat, An Albatross at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • AU, Free Moral Agents (with Ikey Owens of The Mars Volta), Zech Marquise (with Marcel Rodriguez-Lopez of The Mars Volta) at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Toys That Kill, The Forgetters (Black Schwarzenbach of Jawbreaker/Jets to Brazil, Kevin of Against Me, Caroline of Bitchin'), Ghost Knife, Smalltown (Sweden) at Red 7 [+]
    • DJ Mixhell at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Weird Weeds, Many Arms, Geoff Reacher, SchnAAk at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [8pm, $5]
    • Black Panda, The Bulemics, Cervello Elettronico, The Future Process, Calvin and the Shitpunks, The Dickins, Year of the Kid, Obsolete Machines at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
    • The Anti-Scene, Space Thief, The Guest at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 11/9

    • Cowabunga Babez, Hawnay Troof, Harlem, Pataphysics at Emo's [+]
    • Hour of the Wolf, Vinomudeh, Watching the Moon, The Stampede at Red 7 [+]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [+] [10pm]
    • The Romeros at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Tue. 11/10

    • Cheap Time, Love Collector, Uptown Bums, The Stuffies, Holocaust Kittens, Simple Circuit at Beerland [+]
    • The Diagonals, Alexander Speed (CD release), The Sour Notes (video release), The Demigs (Denton) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Barred For Life at Red 7 [+]
    • Bella Morte, Ego Likeness, Versailles at Elysium [+]
    • Rob Zombie, Nekromantixm, Captain Clegg & the Night Creatures at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Stone River Boys, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [+]
  • Wed. 11/11

    • Lake, Karl Blau, Sad Accordions at Emo's [+]
    • Gunfire 76 (Wednesday 13 + Todd Youth of Danzig), Bullets and Octane, The Becoming, Grand Archer at Red 7 [+]
    • Hallelujah the Hills, The Rocketboys, Paul Banks & the Carousels at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Langhorne Slim, Dawes, Austin Lucas at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Regina Spektor, Jupiter One at Stubb's [+]
    • Tyler Jordan at Beerland [+]
    • An Evening of Instrumental Sing-alongs with Bernard Noir, Demon Hlatus, Cabrini Green at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [+] [6:30pm, $6, byob, all ages]
    • Cold Hard Facts of Life, Transgressors at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Pretty Lights, Alex B, Gramatik at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Arena 51, Posey Chapel, Shogun Shakedown, Flush at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 11/12

    • Chinese Stars, Sensitive Hearts, Altars, Dated at Beerland [+]
    • Thao & the Get Down Stay Down, Portland Cello, David Schultz at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • La Snacks, DJ John Gross at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Municipal Waste, Goatwhore, Phobia, Cauldron at Red 7 [+]
    • The New Heathers, Meese, Ha Ha Tonka, Without a Face at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • From First to Last, Greeley Estates, Therefore I Am, The Color of Violence, Burden of a Day at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Woodgrain, Eagle Claw, FM campers at Club Deville [+]
    • Matches for Memories, Language Room, Obsolete Machines at Elysium [+]
    • JWW & The Prospectors at Lovejoys [+]
    • Queen Latifah at Antones [+]
    • Fusebox fundraiser with Reggie Watts at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Split Lip Rayfield, Woodboss at the Continental Club [+]
    • Hello Lovers at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • From Out Of The Woods, Bloody Stiletto, Isle Of White, Vehicle, Lost Element at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 11/13

    • Mastodon, High on Fire, Dethklok, Converge at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • The Revival Tour with Chuck Ragan (Hot Water Music), Jim Ward (Sparta/ATDI), Frank Turner, Konrad (Possessed By Paul James), Jon and Chad (Drag the River) at Red 7 [+]
    • Frank Smith (CD release), The Happen-Ins (CD release), Bankrupt & the Borrowers at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Mickey Avalon, Beardo, Neiliyo at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Elvis Perkins in Dearland, AA Bondy at the Parish [+]
    • Bishop Allen, Darwin Deez at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Daughters of the Sun at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Frantic Clam, Visitors, Basic, Hotel Hotel at Beerland [+]
    • Destroid (Leipzig), Iris (Chicago), CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • Monsters of Folk (Conor Oberst, Jim James, M. Ward and Mike Mogis) at Stubb's [+]
    • Forever Changes, Nic Armstrong, Crooks at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Muchos Backflips, Opposite Day at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • JWW and the Prospectors at Lovejoys [+]
    • Tealights (Atlanta) at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Dirty Hearts, Snowbyrd, The Skeletons at the Carousel Lounge [+] [9pm]
    • Framing Strangers, The Cartographers at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • The Subdudes at Antones [+]
    • Scott H. Biram at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 11/14

    • Til We're Blue or Destroy at End of an Ear [+] [6pm]
    • Spiked Punch at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • The Hidden Cameras, Gentlemen Reg at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ensiferum, Hypocrisy, Ex Deo, Blackguard at Emo's [+] [outside, 7pm]
    • ATX Converge at the Mohawk [+]
    • Fiction, My Empty Phantom, My Education, Mos Jef at the Parish [+]
    • This Moment in Black History, Fingaar Bangaar, Gospel Truth, Strong Silent Type, The Dead Space at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5 at Beerland [+]
    • Son Volt, Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit at Antones [+]
    • Pong, Golden Arm Trio does Duke Ellington at the Continental Club [+]
    • Baby Robots at the G*Spot
    • The Savages, Venus Fixer, Ach Ach Chay, Ben & Brett, The Jalopeno Heads at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 11/15

    • El Perro Del Mar at End of an Ear [+] [3pm]
    • Peter Bjorn and John, El Perro Del Mar at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Benefit for Mike Holt with Blood Royale, more TBA at Beerland [+]
    • Awesome New Republic, The Volunteers at the Mohawk [+]
    • Japanther at Red 7 [+]
    • The Devil Makes Three, Shed Alfred at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Between the Buried and Me, Veil of Maya, Animals as Leaders, Falsetta at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Swell Season at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Schweinne Bande, Humut Tabal, Man Of Sorrow at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 11/16

    • Rufus Wainwright at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Jookabox, Hotel Hotel at the Mohawk [+]
    • Shrinebuilder, Sub Oslo at Emo's [+] [outisde]
    • Cunninlynguists, Grieves with Budo, Looptroop Rockers, Tunji at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [+] [10pm]
    • For Glory, My Epic, Let The Dead, Harvard at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Tue. 11/17
  • Wed. 11/18
  • Thu. 11/19

    • Themselves, Eyedea & Abilities at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+]
    • Captured By Robots at Red 7 [+]
    • Friendly Fires, The XX, Holly Miranda at the Mohawk [+]
    • Gil Mantera's Party Dream, Auto Body at Emo's [+]
    • Dias de Destruccion with Mundo Muerto, Poliskitzo, Porkeria, Vaaska, Night Siege at Beerland [+]
    • Dixie Witch, The Roller, Blower, Lethe (WA) at Lovejoys [+]
    • Dweezil Zappa plays Zappa at Stubb's [+]
    • Three Bad Jacks, Thunderosa at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 11/20

    • Stone Dakota, Brink of Disaster, Doom Siren at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • DJ Spooky at Hogg Auditorium [+] [8pm]
    • Cartel, This Providence, The Summer Set, The Dares at Emo's [+] [outside, 7pm]
    • Dias De Destruction Fest with Pinata Protest, Rayos X, The Young, Porkeria at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Tia Carrera, Manikin, Black Cock, Fingaar Bangaar, Eagle Claw at Red 7 [+]
    • Electric Tickle Machine at Beerland [+]
    • Free Energy, Loxsly at the Mohawk [+]
    • Lucid Dementia, Lust Murder Box, DJ Edminister at Elysium [+]
    • Paul Renna & Katusk (Spoonfed Tribe), Spoiled Royals at the Parish [+]
    • The Ugly Beats, The Jungle Rockers, The Hi-Tones at the Continental Club [+]
    • Julian and Stephen Marley at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
    • Honky, High Watt Crucifixers, Gentlemens Social Club at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 11/21

    • Harlem, Americans in France, ST 37, The Golden Boys at Emo's [+] [outisde]
    • Dias De Destruction Fest with The Brat, No Slogan, Ratas Del Vaticano, Mundo Muerto, Los Margaritos, Deskonocidos at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Fabrication 7 with Til We're Blue or Destroy, The Ovenbirds, The Laughing, The Happen-Ins, Karaoke Underground at the Mohawk [+] [doors at 8pm, free vodka drinks from 8-10pm]
    • TV Torso, PVC Street Gang, Followed By Static at Beerland [+]
    • Capital Area Foodbank Benefit with Course of Ruin, By Any Means Necessary, Die Among Heroes at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Memphis May Fire, Everyone Dies in Utah, Gentlmen, I See a Ghost at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Seaholm Electric, The Invisible Inks at Club Deville [+]
    • Red Leaves (EP release) at the Parlor [+] [10pm]
    • Dickie Moist & The OTC (MoistBoyz) at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Train, Uncle Kracker at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Sun. 11/22



  • Mon. 11/23
  • Tue. 11/24

    • Neko Case, Oh No Oh My at Antones [+] [benefit for Austin Food Bank]
    • Fist Full of Country with Mike and the Moonpies, The Bread, The Archibalds at the Mohawk [+]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [+] [10pm]
  • Wed. 11/25

    • Obsolete Machines at Beerland [+]
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Chief Rival, more TBA at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 11/26
  • Fri. 11/27
  • Sat. 11/28

    • Marduk, Nachtmystium, Averse Sefira, Mantic Ritual, Merrimack, Nodens, Ancient Malus at Red 7 [+]
    • Cursive, Capgun Coup, Booher and the Turkeys at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Mock Tigers, Esther Lavonne and the Rottens at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • EOTO at the Parish [+]
    • Baby Robots, Isle of White at the Parlor [+]
    • Alejandro Escovedo, Grady at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sun. 11/29

    • Voodoo Glowskulls, The Toasters, Channel 1, DJ Alan B at Red 7 [+]
    • Alesana, Asking Alexandria, Memphis May Fire at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 11/30
  • Tue. 12/1

    • Breathe Carolina, Cash Cash, Stephen Jerzak, Kill Paradise, Fight Fair at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Whigs, The Features at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Metric, Band of Skulls at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Wed. 12/2

    • Skinny Puppy, Vverevvolf Grehv at Emo's [+] [early, 8pm]
    • Mr. Gnome (Cleveland) at Red 7 [+]
  • Thu. 12/3

    • The Monahans, Distant Seconds, Pons, Jesse Po-Dunk at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 12/4

    • Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz, Starving Martyrs at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Heiz (Japan) at Beerland [+]
    • The Dry Season, Many Birthdays, She Sir, Zorch at Red 7 [+]
    • Mother Hips at Emo's [+]
    • The Slackers at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Hug at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Kiss, Buckcherry at the Erwin Center [+]
    • Full Service, Invincible Czars, Undertone at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 12/5

    • The Vic Chesnutt Band featuring Guy Picciotto (Fugazi) + members of Silver Mt. Zion/Godspeed You! Black Emperor/Witchies at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
    • Pack of Wolves, Eagle Claw, Amplified Heat, Modern Don Juans at the Mohawk [+]
    • Major Major Major at Red 7 [+]
    • Mother Hips at Emo's [+]
    • The Slackers at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]




  • Mon. 12/7

    • Baroness, Iron Age, Dark Castle at Emo's [+]
  • Tue. 12/8

    • The Faceless, Dying Fetus, Vital Remains, Annotations of an Autopsy, Enfold Darkness at Emo's [+]
    • 311 at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Wed. 12/9

    • Throwdown, Bury Your Dead, For Today, ABACABB, The World We Knew, Set Aflame, Eisenheim at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 12/10

    • Opposite Day, The Better Dead at Red 7 [+]
  • Fri. 12/11

    • Dead Voices On Air, Carbon Theory at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 12/12

    • The Dutchess and the Duke, Greg Ashley, Fergus and Geronimo at the Mohawk [+]
    • Invincible Czars Annual Holiday Show with Golden Arm Trio and Wicked Cricket Dance Theatre at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+]




  • Tue. 12/15

    • The Devil Wears Prada, All That Remains, Story of the Year, Haste the Day at Emo's [+]
    • Willie Nelson at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Underoath, August Burns Red, Emery at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Thu. 12/17

    • Texas Independence Fest benefit with The Bread, The Organics, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Van at Red 7 [+]
  • Fri. 12/18

    • At All Cost, The Jonbenet, Set Aflame, Radioland Murders at Red 7 [+]
    • Death Is Not A Joyride, Hipnautica at Elysium [+]
    • Big D and the Kid's Table at Flamingo Cantina [+]
  • Sat. 12/19

    • Killing in Apathy, Carbide, Head Crusher, Brotherhood, Call It Epic at Red 7 [+]
    • Sister Carol at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Whitman, Colour Wheel at Stubb's [+]




  • Mon. 12/28

    • Woody Allen & his New Orleans Jazz Band at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
  • Thu. 12/31



  • Wed. 1/6

    • Punk Bunny, Hug at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 1/12

    • Letter of Warning (tour kickoff) at Red 7 [+]
  • Sat. 1/16

    • Goodie Mob at Emo's [+]
    • TXIF Benefit with Call it Epic, 1836, Kaos Calling, Carbide, Killing in Apathy at Red 7 [+]




  • Fri. 1/22

    • Blindoldfreak, Cyrusrex, Carbon Theory at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 1/23

    • Angie's Bday Bash with Baby Robots, Seaholm Electric at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm]
    • The Hope Conspiracy at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 1/25

    • Anvil (9:45pm), screening of Anvil: The Story of Anvil (8pm) at Emo's [+] [outside]
  • Wed. 1/27
  • Sun. 1/31



  • Fri. 2/26
  • Sat. 2/27



  • Sat. 3/6



  • Tue. 3/23
  • Thu. 3/25
  • Fri. 3/26

    • Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]