Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 05, 2009


  • Thu. 11/5

    • City of Ships, Damage Pants, Grasshopper Lies Heavy, Shitty Carwash at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Golden Boys, Apache Dropout, Rubble, Dikes of Holland at Beerland [+]
    • Corto Maltese, Built By Snow, The Lennings, The Great Nostalgic, Sad Accordions, Politics at the Mohawk [+]
    • Dead To Me, Banner Pilot, Sober Daze, Buzzkillers, Protagonists at Red 7 [+]
    • Blunt Force Trauma, Condemned Unit at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Attack Attack!, I Set My Friends on Fire, Miss May I, Our Last Night, The Color Morale at Emo's [+] [outside, early show, 6pm]
    • Broken Teeth, Anna, Yeah Def, Hoady Allan at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Voltaire, Adrian H., DJs Void, Johnny Violence at Elysium [+]
    • Steve Arceri, Colin Swietek, Counterfeit Clones, The Cocker Spaniels at the Parlor [+]
    • Seu Jacinto, Bubba Hernandez y los Super Vatos at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Gary Newcomb Trio at Lovejoys [+]
    • Automusik, Robin Rubbermaid, Steppin Razors, Bastard 76 at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • The Falcon Buddies, The Davis Levels, Focus Group at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • Muchos Backflips, Weinland, Bridge Farmers, Dark Market at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Silent Diane, Psychic Violence at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Blackholicus, The Steed, Chief Fuzzer at Headhunters [+]
    • J. Geron Hoy at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • The Bad Notes, Heartbreak In Action, When Pandas Attack, Bus To Brooklyn, In Situ Sound at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Third Eye Blind at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 11/6

    • Harlem, Shannon and the Clams (Oakland), Woven Bones, Bad Sports, Sex Advice at Trailer Space [+] [6pm]
    • Ringo Deathstarr, Wine and Revolution, Eets Feats, Patsy, Cowabunga Babez at Rancho Relaxo (3402 Merrie Lynn) [+] [7:30pm, all ages, byob]
    • Local Music is Sexy with Minor Mishap Marching Band, Manikin, Distant Seconds, International Waters, TV Torso at the Mohawk [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
    • Local Music is Sexy with My Milkyway Arms, Silent Land Time Machine, Air Traffic Controllers, Watch Out for Rockets at the Mohawk [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
    • Local Music is Sexy with The Authors, Black Before Red, Beautiful Supermachines, The Low Lows at Club Deville [+] [8pm, free]
    • Fu Manchu, ASG, It's Casual at Red 7 [+] [outside]
    • Fucked Up DJ Set at Red 7 [+] [inside]
    • Kevin Seconds (of 7 Seconds), December Boys, Failures Union, Cheap Girls at Beerland [+] [free, 21+]
    • Eyehategod, Kegcharge, Mammoth Grinder, Curse the Heavens at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Mumiy Troll, Electric Six, Gay Blades, Millions of Brazilians at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Antics/Toyota Matrix and Learning Secrets presents Yeasayer DJ set, Learning Secrets DJs, live sets by Totally Michael, Best Fwends, Missions (ex-Clap Clap) at the Beauty Bar [+] [free, 21+]
    • Hood Internet, Neiliyo, Prepmode, Colourmusic, Zlam Dunk, StABBA (metal aBBa cover band), Ideal Soul Mart at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, Family of the Year at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
    • Mojo Nixon & The Toadliquours, Dash Rip Rock, New Duncan Imperials at the Continental Club [+]
    • Scan Hopper, Belltower, Stephanie Delk at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Gary Newcomb Trio at Lovejoys [+]
    • Waldo Wittenmyer & the Wall of Sound, Electric Courage Machine at Pie Guys Pizzeria (2222 Rio Grande)
    • Larry, Moving Matter, Fatty Lumpkin at the Parish [+]
    • Spank, Dimitri's Ascent, DJ Footplan at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Fatback Circus, Opposite Day, Perfect Pants, Mostly Dead at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    • AC/DC at the Erwin Center [+]
    • Horse And Donkey, Cry Blood Apache, Education, Perilous Tide at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Toxic Fuse, The Cherry Bombers at the Parlor [+]
    • Gin City at Thunderbird Coffee (1401 Koenig Lane) [+] [8pm]
    • The Devil Rides, Gogo Beware at Trophy's [+]
    • M.I.R.A.G.E. Hip Hop Showcase at Headhunters [+]
    • Black Irish, Streetlight Susie, Sunglasses and Mushrooms, Route 23 at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • The Banner Year, Red Team Go, Antidote For Irony, Go Action Team, Benny Versus The Beast at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Galactic at Stubb's [+]
    • Micky & the Motorcars at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
  • Sat. 11/7

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest
      • [black stage] The Jesus Lizard (8:35-9:45), Face To Face (7:45-8:30), Fucked Up (6:55-7:40), 7 Seconds (6:05-6:50), Melt Banana (5:15-6), The Sword (4:25-5:10), Russian Circles (3:35-4:20), Nightmarchers (2:50-3:30), Young Widows (2:15-2:45), All Leather (1:40-2:10), Coliseum (1:05-1:35), Rat King (12:30-1)
      • [orange stage] Ratatat (8:30-9:45), Les Savy Fav (7:35-8:25), Yeasayer (6:45-7:30), DEATH (6-6:40), No Age (5:10-5:55), Red Sparrowes (4:20-5:05), Shonen Knife (3:30-4:15), Times New Viking (2:40-3:25), Crystal Antlers (1:45-2:15), Royal Bangs (1:10-1:40), The Laughing (12:35-1:05)
      • [blue stage] The Pharcyde (8:50-9:45), The Cool Kids (7:30-8:40), Neon Indian (6:35-7:20), SSION (5:35-6:20), MC Chris (4:35-5:20), VEGA (3:35-4:20), Foot Patrol (2:35-3:20), Sugar & Gold (1:50-2:20), LAX (1:05-1:35), Beta Player (12:20-12:50)
      • [yellow stage] Destroyer (8:45-9:45), Shearwater (7:45-8:30), Todd Barry (6:45-7:30), Nick Thune (6:15-6:45), Dead Confederate (5:15-6), James Husband (4:15-5), Hannibal Burress (3:15-4), Altercation comedy hour (2:15-3:15), Onion Famewhore contest winner (2-2:15), Low Line Caller (1:15-1:45), Moonlight Towers (12:30-1)
      at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
    • Serious Tracers, Bottle Service at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Embers (Oakland), One Choice Wins (NJ), Astpai, Ultrawolf at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [7pm]
    • Jack Oblivian, John Paul Keith and the 145s, Lovvers (UK), Fleshlights at Beerland [+]
    • Negative Approach, Christ on Parade, Trash Talk, Naw Dude, You People at Red 7 [+]
    • The Axemen (New Zealand), Dannzig (Danzig cover band), Woven Bones, The Young at the Broken Neck [+]
    • Voxtrot, The Octopus Project, Twin Tigers at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • The Coathangers, Jazzus Lizard (Jesus Lizard jazz tribute band), Walter Schriefeld Band at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • DJ Mel, The Cool Kids DJ set at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Sugar & Gold, Ceeplus Bad Knives, Abomination, Richard Gear, Butcher Bear, Adam Warped, DJ Czech One & Dey One, DJ Scorpio at the Scoot Inn [+] [10pm]
    • Loudon Wainwright III, Richard Thompson at the Texas Union Ballroom [+]
    • The White Tie Affair, Every Avenue, Stereo Skyline, Runner Runner at Emo's [+]
    • Soul Clap dance party with DJs Johnathan Toubin & Ian Svenonius, live set by Brownout! at Club Deville [+]
    • Austin New Music Co-op Presents: Electrons & Phonons - New works for instruments and electronic sound with Heloise Gold, Keith Manlove, Chris Petkus, Alex Keller, Greg Headley, Andrew Stoltz, William Bridges at Ceremony Hall (4100 Red River, near Hancock Center) [+] [8pm, $12 students/advance, $15 at door]
    • Like Trains & Taxis, Distance Runner, La Guerrilla at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Red Elvises at the Continental Club [+]
    • Deadmau5, Burns at Stubb's [+]
    • Channel One, Spies Like Us, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Losers Beat Winners (Bob Grant from Bad LIvers), Mario Matteoli at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Drivin' n Cryin' at Antones [+]
    • The Finest Kind, The Eddy Hobizal Quartet with Erin Ivey at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • The Used, The Almost, Drive A at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Benefit for Hospice Austin Christopher House with The Lovers, Fiesta Explosion, Ugly Elephant, Sheer Khan and the Space Case, Ukemi, From Out of the Woods, Good Harvest Revival at Headhunters [+]
    • One Trick Monkey, Woolgather, Deserts Of Mars, Molock, The Organics at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 11/8

    • The 4th Annual Fun Fun Fun Fest with
      • [black stage] Danzig (8:30-9:45), Gorilla Biscuits (7:40-8:25), D.R.I. (6:55-7:35), Torche (6:15-6:55), Riverboat Gamblers (5:35-6:10), Coalesce (4:50-5:30), Street Dogs (4:10-4:45), Youth Brigade (3:30-4:05), Mika Miko (2:55-3:25), Underground Railroad To Candyland (2:20-2:50), Off With Their Heads (1:45-2:15), Reign Supreme (1:10-1:40), Pack of Wolves (12:35-1:05), The Roller (12-12:30)
      • [orange stage] Of Montreal (8:30-9:45), Crystal Castles (7:30-8:25), Mission of Burma (6:35-7:25), Lucero (5:40-6:30), Broadcast (4:45-5:35), WHY? (3:50-4:40), Atlas Sound (3:00-3:45), Fuck Buttons (2:15-2:55), This Will Destroy You (2:40-2:10), Black And White Years (1:05-1:35), Growing (12:30-1:00)
      • [blue stage] Kid Sister (9-9:45), GZA/Genius (8-8:50), Buraka Som Sistema (7:05-7:50), HEALTH (6:05-6:50), DJ Nu-mark (5-5:55), Car Stereo Wars (4-4:50), Alaska In Winter (3:05-3:50), Astronautalis (2:25-2:55), The DJ Melee (1:30-2:20), Peligrosa DJs (12:15-1:30)
      • [yellow stage] Whitest Kids U'Know (8:45-9:45), Brian Posehn (8-8:45), Josh Fadem (7:30-8), Chelsea Peretti (7:10-7:30), King Khan and BBQ (6:15-7), The Strange Boys (5:20-6), Brendan Walsh (4:40-5:05), Harlem (4-4:30), The comedy metal of METALLAGHER (3-3:40), Cedric Burnside & Lightning Malcolm (2-2:40), Bankrupt and the Borrowers (1-1:45), New Movement Comedy Troupe (12:30-1)
      at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
    • Easy Action, Black Tusk, Eagle Claw, special guest at Beerland [+]
    • And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead, Dark Meat, An Albatross at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • AU, Free Moral Agents (with Ikey Owens of The Mars Volta), Zech Marquise (with Marcel Rodriguez-Lopez of The Mars Volta) at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Toys That Kill, The Forgetters (Black Schwarzenbach of Jawbreaker/Jets to Brazil, Kevin of Against Me, Caroline of Bitchin'), Ghost Knife, Smalltown (Sweden) at Red 7 [+]
    • DJ Mixhell at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Weird Weeds, Many Arms, Geoff Reacher, SchnAAk at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [8pm, $5]
    • Black Panda, The Bulemics, Cervello Elettronico, The Future Process, Calvin and the Shitpunks, The Dickins, Year of the Kid, Obsolete Machines at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
    • Machine, Conquistador at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Ramifications, Go Kart Mozart, Monarch Box at Trophy's [+]
    • The Anti-Scene, Space Thief, The Guest at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 11/9
  • Tue. 11/10

    • Cheap Time, Love Collector, Uptown Bums, The Stuffies, Holocaust Kittens, Simple Circuit at Beerland [+]
    • The Diagonals, Alexander Speed (CD release), The Sour Notes (video release), The Demigs (Denton) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Barred For Life at Red 7 [+]
    • Bella Morte, Ego Likeness, Versailles at Elysium [+]
    • StopTheTruck, Mau Mau Chaplains, Catch a Dream at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Gin City, Big Red Marbles at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Electric Toy Danger, Her Horses at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, free]
    • Rob Zombie, Nekromantixm, Captain Clegg & the Night Creatures at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Stone River Boys, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [+]
  • Wed. 11/11

    • Lake, Karl Blau, Sad Accordions at Emo's [+]
    • Gunfire 76 (Wednesday 13 + Todd Youth of Danzig), Bullets and Octane, The Becoming, Grand Archer at Red 7 [+]
    • Hallelujah the Hills, The Rocketboys, Paul Banks & the Carousels at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Langhorne Slim, Dawes, Austin Lucas at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Regina Spektor, Jupiter One at Stubb's [+]
    • Chef Static, Steve Arceri, Can U Can Oo at Beerland [+]
    • An Evening of Instrumental Sing-alongs with Bernard Noir, Demon Hlatus, Cabrini Green at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [+] [6:30pm, $6, byob, all ages]
    • Cold Hard Facts of Life, Transgressors at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Pretty Lights, Alex B, Gramatik at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Trippin' Out West at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Trey Brown, Original Mexican Bob, Beth Lee at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Bestview at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Smoke and Feathers, Chylde (Buffalo, NY) at Trophy's [+]
    • Romeo Spike, Death on a 2 Wheel at Headhunters [+]
    • Arena 51, Posey Chapel, Shogun Shakedown, Flush at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 11/12

    • Herman the German at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • AMODA Social Mixer with Butcher Bear and Charlie, Zorch at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
    • Chinese Stars, Sensitive Hearts, Ghost Knife, Dated at Beerland [+]
    • Thao & the Get Down Stay Down, Portland Cello, David Schultz at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • La Snacks, DJ John Gross at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Municipal Waste, Goatwhore, Phobia, Cauldron at Red 7 [+]
    • Wild America, the Anchor, Snuggle (WA) at the Spotted Dick House (2403 Bryan St.) [+] [7pm]
    • The New Heathers, Meese, Ha Ha Tonka, Without a Face at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • From First to Last, Greeley Estates, Therefore I Am, The Color of Violence, Burden of a Day at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Woodgrain, Eagle Claw, FM campers at Club Deville [+]
    • Matches for Memories, Language Room, Obsolete Machines at Elysium [+]
    • JWW & The Prospectors at Lovejoys [+]
    • Queen Latifah at Antones [+]
    • Tincan Phone, Sunglasses & Mushrooms at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Darling New Neighbors, One Hundred Flowers, Road to Surfdom at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • PaperThreat, Chili Palmero, Bloody Knives, Mirm at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Prayer For Animals, Murdocks, The Anchor, The Tealights at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Fusebox fundraiser with Reggie Watts at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Split Lip Rayfield, Woodboss at the Continental Club [+]
    • Hello Lovers at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Sore Losers, New American Mob, Romantic Disaster, Red Line Riot at Headhunters [+]
    • Done Deal, Cabrini Green, Mutant Press, Capybara at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • From Out Of The Woods, Bloody Stiletto, Isle Of White, Vehicle, Lost Element at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 11/13

    • Criminal Tower, Yatagarasu, Night Viking, Low Red Center at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • The Chumps, Extravaganza (record release), The Open Casket, Candi + the Cavities at the Parlor Hyde Park (4301 Guadalupe) [+] [6pm]
    • Wine & Revolution, Cry Blood Apache at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Mastodon, High on Fire, Dethklok, Converge at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • The Revival Tour with Chuck Ragan (Hot Water Music), Jim Ward (Sparta/ATDI), Frank Turner, Konrad (Possessed By Paul James), Jon and Chad (Drag the River) at Red 7 [+]
    • Frank Smith (CD release), The Happen-Ins (CD release), Bankrupt & the Borrowers at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Mickey Avalon, Beardo, Neiliyo at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Elvis Perkins in Dearland, AA Bondy at the Parish [+]
    • Bishop Allen, Darwin Deez at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Daughters of the Sun, Haunting Oboe Music at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Frantic Clam, Visitors, Basic, Hotel Hotel at Beerland [+]
    • Destroid (Leipzig), Iris (Chicago), CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • Monsters of Folk (Conor Oberst, Jim James, M. Ward and Mike Mogis) at Stubb's [+]
    • Forever Changes, Nic Armstrong, Crooks at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Temple of Dagon (Los Angeles), Doom Siren, Till Death, Firing Squad at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Screenings of Blue Movie (Mark Street 16mm - 1994) and Chumlum (Ron Rice -1964) with an original soundtrack and live score by {{{SUNSET}}}, DJ Wazaaaaap afterwards at 501 Studios (IH-35 & E. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, RSVP]
    • Muchos Backflips, Opposite Day at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • The Reddies, Subrosa Union, Contra Bandits at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • JWW and the Prospectors at Lovejoys [+]
    • Crash Gallery, Mock Tigers, Asilencio, ELR at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Dirty Hearts, Snowbyrd, The Skeletons at the Carousel Lounge [+] [9pm]
    • Framing Strangers, The Cartographers at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • Eric Christopher, Second Guessing at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • The Subdudes at Antones [+]
    • Stoned Dakota, HeadCrusher, Tombstone Union, Accord Of Dissonance at Trophy's [+]
    • Peppermint Apes, Meg & the Rebel Hearts, Lowdown Shaky Chill, Uzuhi (Japan) at Headhunters [+]
    • Scott H. Biram at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 11/14

    • Til We're Blue or Destroy at End of an Ear [+] [6pm]
    • Spiked Punch, Grand Children, Metal Bunnies at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • The Hidden Cameras, Gentlemen Reg at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ensiferum, Hypocrisy, Ex Deo, Blackguard at Emo's [+] [outside, 7pm]
    • ATX Converge at the Mohawk [+]
    • Little Teeth (SF), Followed By Static, Cavedweller, Miss Moonlight at Club 1808 [+]
    • Fiction, My Empty Phantom, My Education, Mos Jef at the Parish [+]
    • This Moment in Black History, Fingaar Bangaar, Gospel Truth, Strong Silent Type, The Dead Space at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5 at Beerland [+]
    • Son Volt, Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit at Antones [+]
    • Pong, Golden Arm Trio does Duke Ellington at the Continental Club [+]
    • Diego's Umbrella, Sweetmeat at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Western Ghost House, Sideshow Tragedy, Violet Is Blue at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Rise Thy Ruin, Rebel Reader at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Waldo Wittenmyer & the Wall of Sound, A Giant Dog, The Bubbles, Electric Courage Machine at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+]
    • Baby Robots at the G*Spot
    • Soul Track Mind, PJ And The Bear, Girl Fart at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • NLX, Amanda Rheaume at Flipnotics [+] [6-9pm]
    • Samantha Finlay at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Pure Luck, Sicks Pack, Flatcar Rattlers, Pastor Cory at Trophy's [+]
    • Superheavygoatass, The Heroine, Devola, Scraps of Life, The Night Meats at Headhunters [+]
    • Fight Night, Mike Botello at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • The Savages, Venus Fixer, Ach Ach Chay, Ben & Brett, The Jalopeno Heads at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 11/15

    • El Perro Del Mar at End of an Ear [+] [3pm]
    • Peter Bjorn and John, El Perro Del Mar at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Benefit for Mike Holt with Blood Royale, more TBA at Beerland [+]
    • Awesome New Republic, The Volunteers at the Mohawk [+]
    • Japanther at Red 7 [+]
    • The Devil Makes Three, Shed Alfred at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Between the Buried and Me, Veil of Maya, Animals as Leaders, Falsetta at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Handmade Music Austin #2 with performances by Red X Red M, O.U.C.H. (Douglas Ferguson/Steve Marsh), TelepathiK Friend at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [6:30pm-midnight]
    • The Swell Season at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Jenny and the Corn Ponies at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • A Giant Dog, Frank Mustard Project at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Schweinne Bande, Humut Tabal, Man Of Sorrow at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 11/16

    • Rufus Wainwright at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Vault Dweller, Firing Squad, Naw Dude at the Parlor [+]
    • Jookabox, Hotel Hotel at the Mohawk [+]
    • Shrinebuilder, Sub Oslo at Emo's [+] [outisde]
    • Cunninlynguists, Grieves with Budo, Looptroop Rockers, Tunji at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [+] [10pm]
    • Ted Serios, Jonathan Horne at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, free]
    • Naw Dude, Vault Dweller (Salem), Firing Squad at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Mike And The Moonpies, Honky Kong, Original Mexican Bob at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • For Glory, My Epic, Let The Dead, Harvard at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Tue. 11/17
  • Wed. 11/18

    • The Mountain Goats, Final Fantasy at Antones [+]
    • The Get Up Kids, Kevin Devine, Mansions at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Headlights, Anni Rossi, Pomegranates at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Max Tundra, Deastro at the Mohawk [+]
    • 101X Homegrown Live with One Hundred Flowers, The Bubbles, Mucho Gusto at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
    • Bamboo Shoots, The Soldier Thread, Frantic Clam at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm doors]
    • Imogen Heap at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Switchfoot at the Parish [+]
    • Outlaw Nation, Rook at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Jack Ollie and the French Cuffs, The Netherfriends, Elisa Ferrari at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Netherfriends at Sonny's Vintage (2928 Guadalupe) [4pm]
    • Carl Smith Trio at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Far From Grace at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Valley of the Mariner, Flush at Trophy's [+]
    • Obsolete Machines, Digital Antique, Electric Parlour Band, Art Vs Industry at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 11/19

    • Capitalist Kids, the Anchor, Wild America at Cheapo Records [+] [6pm]
    • Themselves, Eyedea & Abilities at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+]
    • Captured By Robots at Red 7 [+]
    • Friendly Fires, The XX, Holly Miranda at the Mohawk [+]
    • Gil Mantera's Party Dream, Auto Body at Emo's [+]
    • Dias de Destruccion with Mundo Muerto, Porkeria, Vaaska, Night Siege, The Altars at Beerland [+] [9pm, $5, 21+]
    • Scion House Party with Plastician, Scuba, DJ Mary Anne Hobbs, Grommit at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Zest of Yore, Davis Levels, Quin at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Dixie Witch, The Roller, Blower, Lethe (WA) at Lovejoys [+]
    • Fifth Nation, Mad Madam Mim, Molock, Moonticca & the Texas Clock at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Buttercup, Darling New Neighbors at Lamberts [+]
    • Dweezil Zappa plays Zappa at Stubb's [+]
    • Sex Dragon, David Israel, Bat City Readers at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Trip Adams, Drunkhound, Daybreak Desire at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Jim Trainer and His Working Mans Blues Band at Trophy's [+]
    • Three Bad Jacks, Thunderosa at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 11/20

    • Stone Dakota, Brink of Disaster, Doom Siren at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Daniel Johnston at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [6pm doors]
    • DJ Spooky at Hogg Auditorium [+] [8pm]
    • Cartel, This Providence, The Summer Set, The Dares at Emo's [+] [outside, 7pm]
    • Dias De Destruction with Pinata Protest, XYX, Ultratumbados, Poliskitzo, Porkeria, The Young at Emo's [+] [inside, 8pm, $8, all ages]
    • Tia Carrera, Manikin, Black Cock, Fingaar Bangaar, Eagle Claw at Red 7 [+]
    • Electric Tickle Machine at Beerland [+]
    • Free Energy, Loxsly at the Mohawk [+]
    • Lucid Dementia, Lust Murder Box, DJ Edminister at Elysium [+]
    • The Black, She Sir at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • The Federalists, The Trim, Opposite Day at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Paul Renna & Katusk (Spoonfed Tribe), Spoiled Royals at the Parish [+]
    • The Ugly Beats, The Jungle Rockers, The Hi-Tones at the Continental Club [+]
    • Julian and Stephen Marley at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
    • Oak Is Keeping, Zlam Dunk, The Deaf Ears, Wiretree at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Blunt Force Trama, Slumlord, Capital Scam at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Nathan Payne, Precious Blood at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • The Motts, So Long Problems at Trophy's [+]
    • Honky, High Watt Crucifixers, Gentlemens Social Club at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 11/21

    • Harlem, Americans in France, ST 37, The Golden Boys at Emo's [+] [outisde]
    • Dias De Destruction with The Brat, No Slogan, Ratas Del Vaticano, Mundo Muerto, Los Margaritos, Deskonocidos at Emo's [+] [inside, 8pm, $10, all ages]
    • Fabrication 7 with Til We're Blue or Destroy, The Ovenbirds, The Laughing, The Happen-Ins, Karaoke Underground at the Mohawk [+] [doors at 8pm, free vodka drinks from 8-10pm]
    • TV Torso, PVC Street Gang, Followed By Static at Beerland [+]
    • Capital Area Foodbank Benefit with Course of Ruin, By Any Means Necessary, Die Among Heroes at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Memphis May Fire, Everyone Dies in Utah, Gentlmen, I See a Ghost at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Seaholm Electric, The Invisible Inks at Club Deville [+]
    • The Great Nostalgic at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Red Leaves (EP release), Way No Way (tape release) at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Chili Cold Blood, The Moonhangers, Woodsboss at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Dickie Moist & The OTC (MoistBoyz) at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Train, Uncle Kracker at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Sun. 11/22

    • Local H, Kinch, Murdocks at Emo's [+]
    • J. Tillman, Pearly Gate Music at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Youthspin Benefit at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Jay-Z at the Erwin Center [+]
    • AFI, Gallows at Stubb's [+]
    • Jenny and the Corn Ponies at the Parlor [+] [8pm]




  • Mon. 11/23
  • Tue. 11/24

    • Neko Case, Oh No Oh My at Antones [+] [benefit for Austin Food Bank]
    • Fist Full of Country with Mike and the Moonpies, The Bread, The Archibalds at the Mohawk [+]
    • Stop The Truck, Mau Mau Chaplains, Trish Bales & the Beautiful Dolls at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Abigail und Hansel at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [+] [10pm]
    • Clyde And Clem's Whiskey Business, Bob Showdown at the Hole in the Wall [+]
  • Wed. 11/25

    • Obsolete Machines at Beerland [+]
    • 101X Homegrown Live with New Roman Times, Chief Rival, Hotel Hotel at the Mohawk [+]
    • Come and Take It, Suburban Lawns, Honky Horn, Bad Mouth (Brooklyn) at the Spotted Dick House (2403 Bryan St.) [+] [7pm]
    • Chris Beirne and Mick Mcmillian, The Lost and Found at Trophy's [+]
    • Electric Mountain Rotten Apple Gang, Jarret Killen, IV Thieves, La La Quarry at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Ryan Bingham at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Thu. 11/26
  • Fri. 11/27

    • Air Traffic Controllers at Trailer Space [+] [5pm]
    • Shanghai River at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Neon Indian at Stubb's [+]
    • Real Estate at the Mohawk [+]
    • A Sunny Day in Glasgow. Moth!Fight!, Fach Idiot at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Woven Bones (tour kickoff) at Beerland [+]
    • Alcoholics Unanimous at Red 7 [+]
    • Smoke & Feathers, Dark Knights of Camelot at Emo's [+]
    • The Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Peligrosa with Hobo D, Orion, Manolo Black at the Parish [+]
    • Black Friday with Amanda Lepre, Michael Alexander, The Demon Hlatus, Ken Williams at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
    • Alejandro Escovedo, Greyhounds at the Continental Club [+]
    • Masonic at the Hole in the Wall [+]
  • Sat. 11/28

    • Marduk, Nachtmystium, Averse Sefira, Mantic Ritual, Merrimack, Nodens, Ancient Malus at Red 7 [+]
    • Cursive, Capgun Coup, Booher and the Turkeys at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Mock Tigers, Esther Lavonne and the Rottens at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • EOTO at the Parish [+]
    • Baby Robots, Isle of White at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Alejandro Escovedo, Grady at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sun. 11/29

    • Voodoo Glowskulls, The Toasters, Channel 1, DJ Alan B at Red 7 [+]
    • Alesana, Asking Alexandria, Memphis May Fire at Emo's [+]
    • Jenny and the Corn Ponies at the Parlor [+] [8pm]




  • Mon. 11/30
  • Tue. 12/1

    • Del Tha Funky Homosapien at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
    • Breathe Carolina, Cash Cash, Stephen Jerzak, Kill Paradise, Fight Fair at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Whigs, The Features at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Metric, Band of Skulls at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Burly Boys at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Wed. 12/2

    • Skinny Puppy, Vverevvolf Grehv at Emo's [+] [early, 8pm]
    • Mr. Gnome (Cleveland) at Red 7 [+]
    • Blood for Master at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Thu. 12/3

    • The Monahans, Distant Seconds, Pons, Jesse Po-Dunk at the Mohawk [+]
    • We the Granada at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Fri. 12/4

    • The No No No Hopes at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz, Starving Martyrs at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Heiz (Japan) at Beerland [+]
    • The Dry Season, Many Birthdays, She Sir, Zorch at Red 7 [+]
    • Mother Hips at Emo's [+]
    • All Hail (CD release) at the Beauty Bar [+] [free]
    • The Slackers at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Matt the Electrician, Lee Barber, Ethan Azarian at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Hug at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Kiss, Buckcherry at the Erwin Center [+]
    • Full Service, Invincible Czars, Undertone at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 12/5

    • The Vic Chesnutt Band featuring Guy Picciotto (Fugazi) + members of Silver Mt. Zion/Godspeed You! Black Emperor/Witchies at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
    • Pack of Wolves, Eagle Claw, Amplified Heat, Modern Don Juans at the Mohawk [+]
    • Major Major Major at Red 7 [+]
    • Mother Hips at Emo's [+]
    • The Slackers at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]
    • The Hot As Shits, Sado Massachusetts, Jamie Panzer at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Sun. 12/6



  • Mon. 12/7

    • Baroness, Iron Age, Dark Castle at Emo's [+]
  • Tue. 12/8

    • The Faceless, Dying Fetus, Vital Remains, Annotations of an Autopsy, Enfold Darkness at Emo's [+]
    • 311 at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Wed. 12/9

    • Throwdown, Bury Your Dead, For Today, ABACABB, The World We Knew, Set Aflame, Eisenheim at Emo's [+]
    • Combat Shock, Calvin and the Shitpunks, Bass Line Bums, The Mumps at Headhunters [+] [free]
    • Fireside Songs for the Soul with Guy Forsyth and Carolyn Wonderland at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
  • Thu. 12/10

    • Opposite Day, The Better Dead at Red 7 [+]
  • Fri. 12/11

    • The Rural Alberta Advantage at the Parish [+]
    • Dead Voices On Air, Carbon Theory at Elysium [+]
    • Knights at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Sat. 12/12

    • The Dutchess and the Duke, Greg Ashley, Fergus and Geronimo at the Mohawk [+]
    • Invincible Czars Annual Holiday Show with Golden Arm Trio and Wicked Cricket Dance Theatre at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+]




  • Tue. 12/15

    • The Devil Wears Prada, All That Remains, Story of the Year, Haste the Day at Emo's [+]
    • Willie Nelson at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Underoath, August Burns Red, Emery at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Thu. 12/17

    • Texas Independence Fest benefit with The Bread, The Organics, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Van at Red 7 [+]
    • WinoVino at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Fri. 12/18

    • At All Cost, The Jonbenet, Set Aflame, Radioland Murders at Red 7 [+]
    • Death Is Not A Joyride, Hipnautica at Elysium [+]
    • Big D and the Kid's Table at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • scoot at the Scoot Inn [+] Winter Solstice Disco with Many Birthdays, No Mas Bodas, Clouds Are Ghosts, DJ Michael Zawodniak
    • Major Major Major at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Sat. 12/19

    • Killing in Apathy, Carbide, Head Crusher, Brotherhood, Call It Epic at Red 7 [+]
    • Sister Carol at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Whitman, Colour Wheel at Stubb's [+]




  • Mon. 12/28

    • Woody Allen & his New Orleans Jazz Band at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
  • Thu. 12/31



  • Wed. 1/6

    • Punk Bunny, Hug at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 1/8

    • Love Collector, Boats (CA) at the Parlor [+] [9pm]




  • Tue. 1/12

    • Letter of Warning (tour kickoff) at Red 7 [+]
  • Sat. 1/16

    • Goodie Mob at Emo's [+]
    • TXIF Benefit with Call it Epic, 1836, Kaos Calling, Carbide, Killing in Apathy at Red 7 [+]




  • Fri. 1/22

    • Blindoldfreak, Cyrusrex, Carbon Theory at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 1/23

    • Angie's Bday Bash with Baby Robots, Seaholm Electric at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm]
    • The Hope Conspiracy at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 1/25

    • Anvil (9:45pm), screening of Anvil: The Story of Anvil (8pm) at Emo's [+] [outside]
  • Wed. 1/27
  • Sun. 1/31



  • Sat. 2/13

    • Molina & Johnson (Jason Molina of Magnolia Electric Co., Will Johnson of Centro-matic), Chris Brokaw at Lamberts [+]




  • Fri. 2/26
  • Sat. 2/27



  • Sat. 3/6



  • Tue. 3/23
  • Thu. 3/25
  • Fri. 3/26

    • Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]