Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 12, 2009


  • Thu. 11/12

    • Herman the German at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • AMODA Social Mixer with Butcher Bear and Charlie, Zorch at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
    • Chinese Stars, Sensitive Hearts, Ghost Knife, Dated at Beerland [+]
    • Thao & the Get Down Stay Down, Portland Cello, David Schultz at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • La Snacks, DJ John Gross at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Municipal Waste, Goatwhore, Phobia, Cauldron at Red 7 [+]
    • Wild America, the Anchor, Snuggle (WA) at the Spotted Dick House (2403 Bryan St.) [+] [7pm]
    • The New Heathers, Meese, Ha Ha Tonka, Without a Face at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Woodgrain, Eagle Claw, FM campers at Club Deville [+]
    • Matches for Memories, Language Room, Obsolete Machines at Elysium [+]
    • JWW & The Prospectors at Lovejoys [+]
    • Queen Latifah at Antones [+]
    • Tincan Phone, Sunglasses & Mushrooms at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Darling New Neighbors, One Hundred Flowers, Road to Surfdom at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • PaperThreat, Chili Palmero, Bloody Knives, Mirm at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Prayer For Animals, Murdocks, The Anchor, The Tealights at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Fusebox fundraiser with Reggie Watts at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Split Lip Rayfield, Woodboss at the Continental Club [+]
    • Hello Lovers at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Sore Losers, New American Mob, Romantic Disaster, Red Line Riot at Headhunters [+]
    • Done Deal, Cabrini Green, Mutant Press, Capybara at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • From Out Of The Woods, Bloody Stiletto, Isle Of White, Vehicle, Lost Element at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 11/13

    • Criminal Tower, Yatagarasu, Night Viking, Low Red Center at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • The Chumps, Extravaganza (record release), The Open Casket, Candi + the Cavities at the Parlor Hyde Park (4301 Guadalupe) [+] [6pm]
    • Wine & Revolution, Cry Blood Apache at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Mastodon, High on Fire, Dethklok, Converge at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • The Revival Tour with Chuck Ragan (Hot Water Music), Jim Ward (Sparta/ATDI), Frank Turner, Konrad (Possessed By Paul James), Jon and Chad (Drag the River) at Red 7 [+]
    • Frank Smith (CD release), The Happen-Ins (CD release), Dana Falconberry at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Mickey Avalon, Beardo, Neiliyo at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Elvis Perkins in Dearland, AA Bondy at the Parish [+]
    • Bishop Allen, Darwin Deez at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Daughters of the Sun, Haunting Oboe Music at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Frantic Clam, Visitors, Basic, Hotel Hotel at Beerland [+]
    • Destroid (Leipzig), Iris (Chicago), CTRL at Elysium [+]
    • Nurk, Broken Ghosts, Will Copy, The Seas at Club 1808 [+]
    • Monsters of Folk (Conor Oberst, Jim James, M. Ward and Mike Mogis) at Stubb's [+]
    • Forever Changes, Nic Armstrong, Crooks at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Temple of Dagon (Los Angeles), Doom Siren, Till Death, Firing Squad at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Screenings of Blue Movie (Mark Street 16mm - 1994) and Chumlum (Ron Rice -1964) with an original soundtrack and live score by {{{SUNSET}}}, DJ Wazaaaaap afterwards at 501 Studios (IH-35 & E. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, RSVP]
    • Muchos Backflips, Opposite Day at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • The Reddies, Subrosa Union, Contra Bandits at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • JWW and the Prospectors at Lovejoys [+]
    • Crash Gallery, Mock Tigers, Asilencio, ELR at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Dirty Hearts, Snowbyrd, The Skeletons at the Carousel Lounge [+] [9pm]
    • Framing Strangers, The Cartographers at Lamberts [+] [10:30pm]
    • Eric Christopher, Second Guessing at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • The Subdudes at Antones [+]
    • Stoned Dakota, HeadCrusher, Tombstone Union, Accord Of Dissonance at Trophy's [+]
    • Peppermint Apes, Meg & the Rebel Hearts, Lowdown Shaky Chill, Uzuhi (Japan) at Headhunters [+]
    • Scott H. Biram at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 11/14

    • Til We're Blue or Destroy at End of an Ear [+] [6pm]
    • Spiked Punch, Grand Children, Metal Bunnies at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • The Hidden Cameras, Gentlemen Reg at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Ensiferum, Hypocrisy, Lazarus AD , Blackguard at Emo's [+] [outside, 7pm]
    • ATX Converge with Moth!Fight!, Black Cock, Cowabunga Babez at the Mohawk [+] [outside stage]
    • ATX Converge with La Guerrilla, The White White Lights, Missions, Butcher Bear and Charlie, Capybara at the Mohawk [+] [inside stage]
    • Little Teeth (SF), Followed By Static, Cavedweller, Miss Moonlight at Club 1808 [+]
    • Fiction, My Empty Phantom, My Education, Mos Jef at the Parish [+]
    • This Moment in Black History, Fingaar Bangaar, Gospel Truth, Strong Silent Type, The Dead Space at Red 7 [+]
    • Car Stereo (Wars) at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [free]
    • Cartright, Daughters of the Sun, The Chibas at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5 at Beerland [+]
    • Never Acid Again (5:00pm-5:30pm), Eric Archer (4:15pm-4:45pm), Bleep Labs (3:30pm-4:00pm), Static Storm System (2:45pm-3:15pm), [M30W] (2:00pm-2:30pm), Sick Muse (1:15pm-1:45pm), Spagirus (12:30pm-1:00pm), Space Between Thoughts (11:45am-12:15pm), Destroyed For Comfort (11am-11:30am) at the Austin Artistic Reconstruction Warehouse (1023 Springdale Rd.) [free]
    • Son Volt, Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit at Antones [+]
    • Pong, Golden Arm Trio does Duke Ellington at the Continental Club [+]
    • Diego's Umbrella, Sweetmeat, Serafia Jane at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Western Ghost House, Sideshow Tragedy, Violet Is Blue at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Rise Thy Ruin, Rebel Reader at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Waldo Wittenmyer & the Wall of Sound, A Giant Dog, The Bubbles, Electric Courage Machine at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+]
    • Baby Robots at the G*Spot
    • Soul Track Mind, PJ And The Bear, Girl Fart at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • NLX, Amanda Rheaume at Flipnotics [+] [6-9pm]
    • Samantha Finlay at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Pure Luck, Sicks Pack, Flatcar Rattlers, Pastor Cory at Trophy's [+]
    • Superheavygoatass, The Heroine, Devola, Scraps of Life, The Night Meats at Headhunters [+]
    • Fight Night, Mike Botello at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • The Savages, Venus Fixer, Ach Ach Chay, Ben & Brett, The Jalopeno Heads at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 11/15

    • El Perro Del Mar at End of an Ear [+] [3pm]
    • Peter Bjorn and John, El Perro Del Mar at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Benefit for Mike Holt with Blood Royale, more TBA at Beerland [+]
    • Awesome New Republic, The Volunteers at the Mohawk [+]
    • Japanther, Magic Jewels, Serious Tracers, Leg Sweeper at Red 7 [+]
    • The Devil Makes Three, Shed Alfred, Homer Henderson at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • No Control Radio presents Between the Buried and Me, Veil of Maya, Animals as Leaders, Falsetta at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Handmade Music Austin #2 with performances by Red X Red M, O.U.C.H. (Douglas Ferguson/Steve Marsh), TelepathiK Friend at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [+] [6:30pm-midnight]
    • The Swell Season at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Jenny and the Corn Ponies at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • A Giant Dog, Frank Mustard Project at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Schweinne Bande, Humut Tabal, Man Of Sorrow at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 11/16

    • Rufus Wainwright at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
    • Vault Dweller, Firing Squad, MyFistYourFace at the Parlor [+]
    • Jookabox, Hotel Hotel at the Mohawk [+]
    • Shrinebuilder, Sub Oslo at Emo's [+] [outisde]
    • Cunninlynguists, Grieves with Budo, Looptroop Rockers, Tunji at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [+] [10pm]
    • Ted Serios, Jonathan Horne at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, free]
    • Naw Dude, Vault Dweller (Salem), Firing Squad at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Mike And The Moonpies, Honky Kong, Original Mexican Bob at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • For Glory, My Epic, Let The Dead, Harvard at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Tue. 11/17
  • Wed. 11/18

    • The Mountain Goats, Final Fantasy at Antones [+]
    • The Get Up Kids, Kevin Devine, Mansions at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Headlights, Anni Rossi, Pomegranates at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Max Tundra, Deastro at the Mohawk [+]
    • 101X Homegrown Live with One Hundred Flowers, The Bubbles, Mucho Gusto at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
    • Bamboo Shoots, The Soldier Thread, Frantic Clam at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm doors]
    • Imogen Heap at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Switchfoot at the Parish [+]
    • Outlaw Nation, Rook at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Jack Ollie and the French Cuffs, The Netherfriends, Elisa Ferrari at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Netherfriends at Sonny's Vintage (2928 Guadalupe) [4pm]
    • Carl Smith Trio at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Far From Grace at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Valley of the Mariner, Flush at Trophy's [+]
    • Obsolete Machines, Digital Antique, Electric Parlour Band, Art Vs Industry at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 11/19

    • Capitalist Kids, the Anchor, Wild America at Cheapo Records [+] [6pm]
    • Themselves, Eyedea & Abilities at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+]
    • Captured By Robots at Red 7 [+]
    • Friendly Fires, The XX, Holly Miranda at the Mohawk [+]
    • Gil Mantera's Party Dream, Auto Body at Emo's [+]
    • Dias de Destruccion with Mundo Muerto, Porkeria, Vaaska, Night Siege, The Altars at Beerland [+] [9pm, $5, 21+]
    • Scion House Party with Plastician, Scuba, DJ Mary Anne Hobbs, Grommit at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Stegosaur, Brother/Ghost, Young Mammals (Houston), In Beds, The Baker Family at Club 1808 [+] [9:30pm, $5, 18+]
    • Zest of Yore, Davis Levels, Quin at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Dixie Witch, The Roller, Blower, Lethe (WA) at Lovejoys [+]
    • Fifth Nation, Mad Madam Mim, Molock, Moonticca & the Texas Clock at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Buttercup, Darling New Neighbors at Lamberts [+]
    • Dweezil Zappa plays Zappa at Stubb's [+]
    • Sex Dragon, David Israel, Bat City Readers at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Trip Adams, Drunkhound, Daybreak Desire at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Jim Trainer and His Working Mans Blues Band at Trophy's [+]
    • Three Bad Jacks, Thunderosa at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 11/20

    • Americans in France at End of an Ear [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Stone Dakota, Brink of Disaster, Doom Siren at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Daniel Johnston at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [6pm doors]
    • DJ Spooky at Hogg Auditorium [+] [8pm]
    • Cartel, This Providence, The Summer Set, The Dares at Emo's [+] [outside, 7pm]
    • Dias De Destruction with Pinata Protest, XYX, Ultratumbados, Poliskitzo, Porkeria, The Young at Emo's [+] [inside, 8pm, $8, all ages]
    • Tia Carrera, Manikin, Black Cock, Fingaar Bangaar, Eagle Claw at Red 7 [+]
    • Electric Tickle Machine at Beerland [+]
    • Free Energy, Loxsly at the Mohawk [+]
    • Lucid Dementia, Lust Murder Box, DJ Edminister at Elysium [+]
    • The Black, She Sir at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • The Federalists, The Trim, Opposite Day at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Dirty Dancing, Puff Puff, My Milky Way Arms at Club 1808 [+]
    • Paul Renna & Katusk (Spoonfed Tribe), Spoiled Royals at the Parish [+]
    • The Ugly Beats, The Jungle Rockers, The Hi-Tones at the Continental Club [+]
    • Julian and Stephen Marley at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
    • Oak Is Keeping, Zlam Dunk, The Deaf Ears, Wiretree at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Blunt Force Trama, Slumlord, Capital Scam at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Nathan Payne, Precious Blood at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • The Motts, So Long Problems at Trophy's [+]
    • Honky, High Watt Crucifixers, Gentlemens Social Club at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 11/21

    • Beautiful Supermachines at End of an Ear [+] [6pm, free instore]
    • Harlem, Americans in France, ST 37, The Golden Boys at Emo's [+] [outisde]
    • Dias De Destruction with The Brat, No Slogan, Ratas Del Vaticano, Mundo Muerto, Los Margaritos, Deskonocidos at Emo's [+] [inside, 8pm, $10, all ages]
    • Fabrication 7 with Til We're Blue or Destroy, The Ovenbirds, The Laughing, The Happen-Ins, Karaoke Underground at the Mohawk [+] [doors at 8pm, free vodka drinks from 8-10pm]
    • AMODA Digital Showcase with Voodeux (Philadelphia), Many Birthdays, A.M. Architect, Andres Aguirre, Otic Angst, JDubb + OneNote at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
    • TV Torso, PVC Street Gang, Followed By Static at Beerland [+]
    • Car Stereo (Wars), Missions, Hot Britches at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Capital Area Foodbank Benefit with Course of Ruin, By Any Means Necessary, Die Among Heroes at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Memphis May Fire, Everyone Dies in Utah, Gentlmen, I See a Ghost at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Seaholm Electric, The Invisible Inks at Club Deville [+]
    • The Great Nostalgic at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Red Leaves (EP release), Way No Way (tape release) at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Chili Cold Blood, The Moonhangers, Woodsboss at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Dickie Moist & The OTC (MoistBoyz) at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Train, Uncle Kracker at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Sun. 11/22

    • Local H, Kinch, Murdocks at Emo's [+]
    • J. Tillman, Pearly Gate Music at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Youthspin Benefit at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Jay-Z at the Erwin Center [+]
    • AFI, Gallows at Stubb's [+]
    • Jenny and the Corn Ponies at the Parlor [+] [8pm]




  • Mon. 11/23
  • Tue. 11/24

    • Neko Case, Oh No Oh My at Antones [+] [benefit for Austin Food Bank]
    • Fist Full of Country with Mike and the Moonpies, The Bread, The Archibalds at the Mohawk [+]
    • Stop The Truck, Mau Mau Chaplains, Trish Bales & the Beautiful Dolls at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Abigail und Hansel at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [+] [10pm]
    • Clyde And Clem's Whiskey Business, Bob Showdown at the Hole in the Wall [+]
  • Wed. 11/25

    • Obsolete Machines at Beerland [+]
    • 101X Homegrown Live with New Roman Times, Chief Rival, Hotel Hotel at the Mohawk [+]
    • Come and Take It, Suburban Lawns, Honky Horn, Bad Mouth (Brooklyn) at the Spotted Dick House (2403 Bryan St.) [+] [7pm]
    • Possessed by Paul James, Delaney Davidson at Emo's [+]
    • Chris Beirne and Mick Mcmillian, The Lost and Found at Trophy's [+]
    • Electric Mountain Rotten Apple Gang, Jarret Killen, IV Thieves, La La Quarry at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Ryan Bingham at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Thu. 11/26
  • Fri. 11/27

    • Air Traffic Controllers at Trailer Space [+] [5pm]
    • Bottle Service, The Cassingles, Shanghai River at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Neon Indian at Stubb's [+]
    • Real Estate at the Mohawk [+]
    • A Sunny Day in Glasgow. Moth!Fight!, Fach Idiot at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Woven Bones (tour kickoff) at Beerland [+]
    • Alcoholics Unanimous at Red 7 [+]
    • Smoke & Feathers, Tia Carrera, Dark Knights of Camelot, The Blind Pets at Emo's [+]
    • The Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Peligrosa with Hobo D, Orion, Manolo Black at the Parish [+]
    • Black Friday with Amanda Lepre, Michael Alexander, The Demon Hlatus, Ken Williams at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
    • Alejandro Escovedo, Greyhounds at the Continental Club [+]
    • Masonic at the Hole in the Wall [+]
  • Sat. 11/28

    • Marduk, Nachtmystium, Averse Sefira, Mantic Ritual, Merrimack, Nodens, Ancient Malus at Red 7 [+]
    • Cursive, Capgun Coup, Booher and the Turkeys at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Mock Tigers, Esther Lavonne and the Rottens at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Old Canes at Emo's [+]
    • EOTO at the Parish [+]
    • Baby Robots, Isle of White at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Alejandro Escovedo, Grady at the Continental Club [+]
    • Mega Buzz electronic music event with Above & Beyond, Christopher Lawrence, Filo & Peri, The Glitch Mob, Planet of the Drums, Q-Bert, Designer Drugs, Keith MacKenzie, Boom Jinx, Undecided, Wildchild, many more at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]
  • Sun. 11/29

    • Voodoo Glowskulls, The Toasters, Channel 1, DJ Alan B at Red 7 [+]
    • Alesana, Asking Alexandria, The Word Alive, Memphis May Fire, Fire from the Gods at Emo's [+]
    • Jenny and the Corn Ponies at the Parlor [+] [8pm]




  • Mon. 11/30
  • Tue. 12/1

    • Del Tha Funky Homosapien at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
    • Breathe Carolina, Cash Cash, Stephen Jerzak, Kill Paradise, Fight Fair at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Whigs, The Features, A Giant Dog at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Metric, Band of Skulls at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Ah Holly Family (Portland), Ohioan (Portland), Waco Girls, Sept 11th Quartet at Club 1808 [+]
    • Burly Boys at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Wed. 12/2

    • Skinny Puppy, Vverevvolf Grehv at Emo's [+] [early, 8pm]
    • Mr. Gnome (Cleveland) at Red 7 [+]
    • Blood for Master at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Thu. 12/3

    • The Monahans, Distant Seconds, Pons, Jesse Po-Dunk at the Mohawk [+]
    • Bowling for Soup, Riddlin Kids, Smile Smile, Cruiserweight at Emo's [+]
    • We the Granada at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Fri. 12/4

    • The No No No Hopes at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Cowabunga Babez, The Diagonals, Flowers (first show), The Heiz (Japan), Shanghai River at Beerland [+]
    • Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz, Starving Martyrs at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Dry Season, Many Birthdays, She Sir, Zorch at Red 7 [+]
    • The Mother Hips, Brothers and Sisters, Deadman at Emo's [+]
    • Dan Doyle, Drug Mountain (Denton), Soft Healer, Eat Avery's Bones at Club 1808 [+]
    • All Hail (CD release) at the Beauty Bar [+] [free]
    • The Slackers at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Matt the Electrician, Lee Barber, Ethan Azarian at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Waldo Wittenmyer & the Wall of Sound, The Bubbles, The Bad Lovers at The House of Guys (1907 Rio Grande)
    • Hug at Mixx (612 E. 6th St.) [+]
    • Kiss, Buckcherry at the Erwin Center [+]
    • Full Service, Invincible Czars, Undertone at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 12/5

    • The Vic Chesnutt Band featuring Guy Picciotto (Fugazi) + members of Silver Mt. Zion/Godspeed You! Black Emperor/Witchies at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
    • Pack of Wolves, Eagle Claw, Amplified Heat, Modern Don Juans at the Mohawk [+]
    • Major Major Major at Red 7 [+]
    • The Mother Hips, Zookeeper, Pink Nasty at Emo's [+]
    • The Slackers at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]
    • The Hot As Shits, Sado Massachusetts, Jamie Panzer at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Sun. 12/6

    • Iron Lung, Voetsek, Hummingbird of Death, PLF, Mindless at Emo's [+]
    • Grooms at the Mohawk [+]




  • Mon. 12/7

    • Baroness, Iron Age, Dark Castle at Emo's [+]
  • Tue. 12/8

    • No Control Radio presents The Faceless, Dying Fetus, Beneath the Massacre, Suffokate, Enfold Darkness at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Disfigured, Scattered Remains at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • 311 at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Wed. 12/9

    • Jay Reatard, Harlem, Shanghai River at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Throwdown, Bury Your Dead, For Today, ABACABB, The World We Knew, Set Aflame, Eisenheim at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Safes, more TBA at Club 1808 [+]
    • Combat Shock, Calvin and the Shitpunks, Bass Line Bums, The Mumps at Headhunters [+] [free]
    • Fireside Songs for the Soul with Guy Forsyth and Carolyn Wonderland at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
  • Thu. 12/10

    • Opposite Day, The Better Dead at Red 7 [+]
  • Fri. 12/11

    • Manikin, Literature, The Diagonals at Club 1808 [+]
    • The Shaky Hands, Loxsly at Emo's [+]
    • The Rural Alberta Advantage at the Parish [+]
    • Dead Voices On Air, Carbon Theory at Elysium [+]
    • Knights at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Sat. 12/12

    • The Dutchess and the Duke, Greg Ashley, Fergus and Geronimo at the Mohawk [+]
    • Invincible Czars Annual Holiday Show with Golden Arm Trio and Wicked Cricket Dance Theatre at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+]




  • Tue. 12/15

    • The Devil Wears Prada, All That Remains, Story of the Year, Haste the Day at Emo's [+]
    • Willie Nelson at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Underoath, August Burns Red, Emery at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Wed. 12/16
  • Thu. 12/17

    • Texas Independence Fest benefit with The Bread, The Organics, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Van at Red 7 [+]
    • WinoVino at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Fri. 12/18

    • At All Cost, The Jonbenet, Set Aflame, Radioland Murders at Red 7 [+]
    • Annual Sagittarius Ball with I Love Math (Dallas), The Pons, The Boom Boom Box (Dallas), Ripe, Education (San Antonio), Buttercup (San Antonio), Ok Sweetheart (SF), DJ Czech One, DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Death Is Not A Joyride, Hipnautica at Elysium [+]
    • Big D and the Kid's Table at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Obsolete Machines at Club 1808 [+]
    • scoot at the Scoot Inn [+] Winter Solstice Disco with Many Birthdays, No Mas Bodas, Clouds Are Ghosts, DJ Michael Zawodniak
    • Major Major Major at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Sat. 12/19

    • Rooney, Tally Hall, Crash Kings at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Snafu Kitties at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Killing in Apathy, Carbide, Head Crusher, Brotherhood, Call It Epic at Red 7 [+]
    • Sister Carol at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Whitman, Colour Wheel at Stubb's [+]




  • Mon. 12/28

    • Andrew Weathers (NC), Bryce Eiman (NC), Hotel Hotel at Club 1808 [+]
    • Woody Allen & his New Orleans Jazz Band at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
  • Tue. 12/29

    • Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Fit for Rivals, Go Action Team at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 12/30

    • Total Abuse, Migraine, Ecoli, White Dog at Club 1808 [+]
  • Thu. 12/31



  • Wed. 1/6

    • Punk Bunny, Hug at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 1/8

    • The Wailers at Antones [+]
    • Love Collector, Boats (CA) at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Sat. 1/9



  • Tue. 1/12

    • Letter of Warning (tour kickoff) at Red 7 [+]
  • Wed. 1/13

    • Adam Franklin & Bolts of Melody, Ringo Deathstarr at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 1/16

    • Goodie Mob, Scarface at Emo's [+]
    • TXIF Benefit with Call it Epic, 1836, Kaos Calling, Carbide, Killing in Apathy at Red 7 [+]




  • Thu. 1/21

    • No Control Radio presents Korpiklaani, Tyr, Swashbuckle, White Wizzard at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 1/22

    • Blindoldfreak, Cyrusrex, Carbon Theory at Elysium [+]
  • Sat. 1/23

    • Angie's Bday Bash with Baby Robots, Seaholm Electric at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm]
    • The Cribs, Adam Green, The Dead Trees at the Parish [+]
    • The Hope Conspiracy, Bitter End, Eightfifteen at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 1/25

    • Anvil (9:45pm), screening of Anvil: The Story of Anvil (8pm) at Emo's [+] [outside]
  • Wed. 1/27
  • Fri. 1/29
  • Sun. 1/31



  • Sat. 2/13

    • Molina & Johnson (Jason Molina of Magnolia Electric Co., Will Johnson of Centro-matic), Chris Brokaw at Lamberts [+]




  • Tue. 2/16

    • In Fear & Faith, Eisenheim, Fire From the Gods, Thieves at Emo's [+]
  • Sun. 2/21

    • D.R.I., Condemned Unit, Blunt Force Trauma at Emo's [+]




  • Wed. 2/24

    • Akron/Family, Warpaint at the Parish [+]
    • Evan Dando at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 2/26
  • Sat. 2/27
  • Sun. 2/28

    • HOD, Blaspherian, Gravehill at Emo's [+]




  • Sat. 3/6



  • Wed. 3/10



  • Tue. 3/23
  • Thu. 3/25
  • Fri. 3/26

    • Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]