Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Kikagaku Moyo

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 19, 2009


  • Thu. 11/19

    • Capitalist Kids, the Anchor, Wild America at Cheapo Records [+] [6pm]
    • Themselves, Eyedea & Abilities at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+]
    • Captured By Robots, MVSCLZ, Contact High 5, Nathan Payne at Red 7 [+]
    • Friendly Fires, The XX, Holly Miranda at the Mohawk [+]
    • Gil Mantera's Party Dream, Auto Body at Emo's [+]
    • Dias de Destruccion with Mundo Muerto, Porkeria, Vaaska, Night Siege, The Altars at Beerland [+] [9pm, $5, 21+]
    • Moonlight Towers, Ben Blackout at Club Deville [+]
    • Scion House Party with Plastician, Scuba, DJ Mary Anne Hobbs, Grommit at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Stegosaur, Brother/Ghost, Young Mammals (Houston), In Beds, The Baker Family at Club 1808 [+] [9:30pm, $5, 18+]
    • Zest of Yore, Davis Levels, Quin at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Dixie Witch, The Roller, Blower, Lethe (WA) at Lovejoys [+]
    • Fifth Nation, Mad Madam Mim, Molock, Moonticca & the Texas Clock at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Benefit for Ian Mcdougall with The Finest Kind at Sustainable Waves (4704B Caesar Chavez, Suite 120) [10pm]
    • Stonehoney, Dave Insley & the Careless Smokers, Mario Matteoli, Danny B. Harvey at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Buttercup, Darling New Neighbors at Lamberts [+]
    • Scott H. Biram, Bourland at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+] [11pm]
    • Dweezil Zappa plays Zappa at Stubb's [+]
    • Sex Dragon, David Israel, Bat City Readers at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Trip Adams, Drunkhound, Daybreak Desire at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Two Hoots and a Holler, Jim Trainer and His Working Mans Blues Band at Trophy's [+]
    • Stefano, Koven the Leviathan, Neil Nasset & Hi Lo Co., The Incorrigible 7, El Charco, Pake Rossi, Jordan Barrick, Loose Leaves, Aime MacArthur at Headhunters [+]
    • Hoodrats, Blood for the Master, Mindivided, Smile Transylvania, Accord of Dissonance, Burn Both Ends at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Three Bad Jacks, Thunderosa at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 11/20

    • Americans in France at End of an Ear [+] [5pm, free instore]
    • Daniel Johnston at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Stone Dakota, Brink of Disaster, Doom Siren at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Daniel Johnston at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [6pm doors]
    • Butcher Bear and Charlie at Mellow Mushroom Pizza (2426 Guadalupe) [11pm-1am]
    • DJ Spooky at Hogg Auditorium [+] [8pm]
    • Cartel, This Providence, The Summer Set, The Dares at Emo's [+] [outside, 7pm]
    • Dias De Destruction with Pinata Protest, XYX, Ultratumbados, Poliskitzo, Porkeria, The Young at Emo's [+] [inside, 8pm, $8, all ages]
    • Tia Carrera, Black Cock, Woodgrain, Eagle Claw at Red 7 [+]
    • A Giant Dog, Electric Tickle Machine, Wine & Revolution, The Dikes of Holland at Beerland [+]
    • Free Energy, Loxsly, Mobley at the Mohawk [+]
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis, The Small Sounds, Radar Radar at Club Deville [+]
    • Grand Buffet, DJ Jester, Conquistador Inc, Focus Group at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Lucid Dementia, Lust Murder Box, DJ Edminister at Elysium [+]
    • Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves, The Burning Hotels at Stubb's [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
    • Sunset, Pillow Queens, David Israel (vinyl LP release), Baby Showers at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+]
    • Bosque Brown, The Black, She Sir at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • The Federalists, The Trim, Opposite Day at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Dirty Dancing, Puff Puff, Western Ghost House at Club 1808 [+]
    • Bedbugs and Bacon, Bike Problems at The House of Guys (1907 Rio Grande)
    • Damage Pants, We'll Go Machete at Pie Guys Pizzeria (2222 Rio Grande) [free, 10pm]
    • Paul Renna & Katusk (Spoonfed Tribe), Spoiled Royals at the Parish [+]
    • The Ugly Beats, The Jungle Rockers, The Hi-Tones at the Continental Club [+]
    • Julian and Stephen Marley at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
    • Oak Is Keeping, Zlam Dunk, The Deaf Ears, Wiretree at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Arabic Hafleh with Zein Al-Jundi, The Saadi M'nawwar Band at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Blunt Force Trama, Slumlord, Capital Scam at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Nathan Payne, Precious Blood at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • The Motts, So Long Problems at Trophy's [+]
    • Dandelion Wino, Space Theif, The Couch, Joe's Rocket Shoppe, When Pandas Attack at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Honky, High Watt Crucifixers, Gentlemens Social Club at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 11/21

    • Beautiful Supermachines at End of an Ear [+] [6pm, free instore]
    • Pre-Buildout Party and art show with Crash Gallery, Distance Runner, Hollywood Gossip, Michael Kingcaid (of What Made Milwaukee Famous), Peel, DJ Pop Noir at the Fork n Icehole (1209 E 11th St.) [noon-6pm, free beer and vodka drinks]
    • Custodian (album release), DJ Andy (the Mouth) at Bird's Barbershop East (1107 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-9pm, free, free beer]
    • Harlem, Americans in France, ST 37, The Golden Boys at Emo's [+] [outisde]
    • Dias De Destruction with The Brat, No Slogan, Ratas Del Vaticano, Mundo Muerto, Los Margaritos, Deskonocidos at Emo's [+] [inside, 8pm, $10, all ages]
    • Fabrication 7 with Til We're Blue or Destroy, The Ovenbirds, The Laughing, The Happen-Ins, Karaoke Underground at the Mohawk [+] [doors at 8pm, free vodka drinks from 8-10pm]
    • AMODA Digital Showcase with Voodeux (Philadelphia), Many Birthdays, A.M. Architect, Andres Aguirre, Otic Angst, JDubb + OneNote at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
    • TV Torso, PVC Street Gang, Followed By Static at Beerland [+]
    • Car Stereo (Wars), Missions, Hot Britches at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Capital Area Foodbank Benefit with Course of Ruin, By Any Means Necessary, Die Among Heroes, Lug at Red 7 [+] [late show]
    • Memphis May Fire, Everyone Dies in Utah, Gentlmen, I See a Ghost at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5pm]
    • Seaholm Electric, The Invisible Inks, Brother Ghost at Club Deville [+]
    • Leatherbag, The Great Nostalgic, Candi and the Strangers at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Red Leaves (EP release), Way No Way (tape release) at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Chili Cold Blood, The Moonhangers, Woodsboss at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Bananas! with Prince Klassen, Orion at the Scoot Inn [+] [9pm, $2]
    • Streetlight Susie, Dented, J. Geron Hoy, Bad Notes, Pineapple Protein at Headhunters [+]
    • Dickie Moist & The OTC (MoistBoyz) at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Train, Uncle Kracker at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Sun. 11/22

    • David Israel at End of an Ear [+] [6pm, free instore]
    • Dave Bone and the TroubleMakers, The Sore Losers at AudioTech Services (2213 B S. 1st St., behind End of an Ear) [2pm, free, all ages]
    • Tribute to The Last Waltz with members of Brothers and Sisters, Black Angels, What Made Milwaukee Famous, Moonlight Towers, Zykos, Tunnels, Pink Nasty, Til We're Blue or Destroy and more at Club Deville [+]
    • John Rose, David Israel, Box of Baby Birds at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Local H, Kinch, Murdocks at Emo's [+]
    • Youthspin Benefit at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • Jay-Z at the Erwin Center [+]
    • AFI, Gallows at Stubb's [+]
    • Jenny and the Corn Ponies at the Parlor [+] [8pm]




  • Mon. 11/23
  • Tue. 11/24

    • Neko Case, Oh No Oh My at Antones [+] [benefit for Austin Food Bank]
    • Fist Full of Country with Mike and the Moonpies, The Bread, The Archibalds at the Mohawk [+]
    • Stop The Truck, Mau Mau Chaplains, Trish Bales & the Beautiful Dolls at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Abigail und Hansel, Snakebite at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [+] [10pm]
    • Clyde And Clem's Whiskey Business, Bob Showdown at the Hole in the Wall [+]
  • Wed. 11/25

    • Obsolete Machines at Beerland [+]
    • 101X Homegrown Live with Mother Falcon, Chief Rival, Hotel Hotel at the Mohawk [+]
    • Come and Take It, Suburban Lawns, Honky Horn, Bad Mouth (Brooklyn) at the Spotted Dick House (2403 Bryan St.) [+] [7pm]
    • Possessed by Paul James, Delaney Davidson at Emo's [+]
    • We Aim to Try, Obsolete Machines, For Hours and Ours at Red 7 [+]
    • Jacob Wick (solo trumpet, electronics) and guests at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Chris Beirne and Mick Mcmillian, The Lost and Found at Trophy's [+]
    • Electric Mountain Rotten Apple Gang, Jarret Killen, IV Thieves, La La Quarry at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Ryan Bingham at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Thu. 11/26
  • Fri. 11/27

    • Air Traffic Controllers, The Stuffies, Dated, Rayon Beach at Trailer Space [+] [5pm]
    • J. Tillman at Waterloo Records [+] [5pm]
    • Bottle Service, The Cassingles, Shanghai River at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Neon Indian, Tunnels at Stubb's [+]
    • J. Tillman, Pearly Gate Music at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Real Estate at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • A Sunny Day in Glasgow. Moth!Fight!, Fach Idiot at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Woven Bones (tour kickoff) at Beerland [+]
    • Alcoholics Unanimous at Red 7 [+]
    • Smoke & Feathers, Tia Carrera, Dark Knights of Camelot, The Blind Pets at Emo's [+]
    • The Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Peligrosa with Hobo D, Orion, Manolo Black at the Parish [+]
    • Black Friday with Amanda Lepre, Michael Alexander, The Demon Hlatus, Ken Williams at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
    • Alejandro Escovedo, Greyhounds at the Continental Club [+]
    • Masonic at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Blue Flames, The Dog Company at Headhunters [+]
  • Sat. 11/28

    • Indudero (Nirvana cover band), Shitty Beach Boys at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Marduk, Nachtmystium, Averse Sefira, Mantic Ritual, Merrimack, Nodens, Ancient Malus at Red 7 [+]
    • Cursive, Capgun Coup, Booher and the Turkeys at the Mohawk [+] [outside]
    • Mock Tigers, Esther Lavonne and the Rottens at the Mohawk [+] [inside]
    • The Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Old Canes at Emo's [+]
    • Boxcar Satan, Churchwood, Chris Gates and Gatesville at Beerland [+]
    • DJ Mel, Clouds Are Ghosts, Love Hate Affair, Matthew Gray at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • EOTO at the Parish [+]
    • Baby Robots, Isle of White at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Alejandro Escovedo, Grady at the Continental Club [+]
    • Flatcar Rattlers (CD release), The Lonesome Heroes, American Graveyard, St. Cloud at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Mega Buzz electronic music event with Above & Beyond, Christopher Lawrence, Filo & Peri, The Glitch Mob, Planet of the Drums, Q-Bert, Designer Drugs, Keith MacKenzie, Boom Jinx, Undecided, Wildchild, many more at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]
    • Nick Curren, Almon Loos & the Hoop Hollers, Modern Don Juans at Headhunters [+]
  • Sun. 11/29

    • Voodoo Glowskulls, The Toasters, Channel 1, DJ Alan B at Red 7 [+]
    • Alesana, Asking Alexandria, The Word Alive, Memphis May Fire, Fire from the Gods at Emo's [+]
    • FloMob at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Jenny and the Corn Ponies at the Parlor [+] [8pm]




  • Mon. 11/30
  • Tue. 12/1

    • Del Tha Funky Homosapien at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
    • Breathe Carolina, Cash Cash, Stephen Jerzak, Kill Paradise, Fight Fair at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Whigs, The Features, A Giant Dog at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Metric, Band of Skulls at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Ah Holly Family (Portland), Ohioan (Portland), Waco Girls, Sept 11th Quartet at Club 1808 [+]
    • Burly Boys at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Wed. 12/2

    • Skinny Puppy, Vverevvolf Grehv at Emo's [+] [early, 8pm]
    • Mr. Gnome (Cleveland) at Red 7 [+]
    • Wicked Celtics at the Mohawk [+]
    • Andrew Anderson at Beerland [+]
    • Fanfarlo, Freelance Whales at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
    • Rock Out Cook Out with Dirty Dancing, The Vitamins, Not In The Face at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Blood for Master at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Slick 46 (Australia), The Failures (Pamona, CA), The Sore Losers, Front Line Martyrs, Nuclear Victims at Headhunters [+] [free]
  • Thu. 12/3

    • Golden Boys, Cause for Applause, John Wesley Coleman, The Spiderbags at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • The Monahans, Distant Seconds, Pons, Jesse Po-Dunk at the Mohawk [+]
    • Bowling for Soup, Riddlin Kids, Smile Smile, Cruiserweight at Emo's [+]
    • We the Granada at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Paperthreat, Steve Arceri, Space Invader Orchestra at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • Katzen benefit with MoistBoyz, Black Eyed Vermillion, Vinho Mudeh, White Knucle Driver at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Slick 46, The Failures, Razorwire, Those Unruly (San Antonio), Nuclear Victims at Headhunters [+] [free]
  • Fri. 12/4

    • The No No No Hopes at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Half-Mile Fox Fur at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Cowabunga Babez, The Diagonals, Flowers (first show), The Heiz (Japan), Shanghai River at Beerland [+]
    • Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz, Starving Martyrs at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Dry Season, Many Birthdays, She Sir, Zorch at Red 7 [+]
    • The Mother Hips, Brothers and Sisters, Deadman at Emo's [+]
    • Dan Doyle, Drug Mountain (Denton), Soft Healer, Eat Avery's Bones at Club 1808 [+]
    • All Hail (CD release), Obsolete Machines, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+] [free]
    • The Slackers at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Matt the Electrician, Lee Barber, Ethan Azarian at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Dubbsicks (album release) at the Scoot Inn [+] [8pm]
    • Waldo Wittenmyer & the Wall of Sound, The Bubbles, The Bad Lovers at The House of Guys (1907 Rio Grande)
    • HUG, Coma in Algiers, E.L.V.I.S., The Smiling Knights at Headhunters [+]
    • Thunderchiefs, Transgressors, Blitzens, Mad Cowboys at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • Sounds Under Radio at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Kiss, Buckcherry at the Erwin Center [+]
    • Full Service, Invincible Czars, Undertone at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 12/5

    • The Crack Pipes, A Giant Dog, Bottle Service, Black Panda at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • The Vic Chesnutt Band featuring Guy Picciotto (Fugazi) + members of Silver Mt. Zion/Godspeed You! Black Emperor/Witchies at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
    • Rosanne Cash at Waterloo Records [+] [11am]
    • Pack of Wolves, Eagle Claw, Amplified Heat, Modern Don Juans at the Mohawk [+]
    • Effigies, Major Major Major at Red 7 [+]
    • The Mother Hips, Zookeeper, Pink Nasty at Emo's [+]
    • Red Leaves, Nic Armstrong at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Slackers at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]
    • Stabba, Grand Champeen, Moonlight Towers at the Carousel Lounge [+]
    • The Hot As Shits, Sado Massachusetts, Jamie Panzer at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Sun. 12/6

    • Iron Lung, Voetsek, Hummingbird of Death, PLF, Mindless at Emo's [+]
    • Grooms at the Mohawk [+]




  • Mon. 12/7

    • Baroness, Iron Age, Dark Castle at Emo's [+]
    • Framing Strangers, Wine and Revolution, Jeremy Nail and the Incidents at the Mohawk [+]
    • Book of Sounds, The Bread at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Tue. 12/8

    • No Control Radio presents The Faceless, Dying Fetus, Beneath the Massacre, Suffokate, Enfold Darkness at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Disfigured, Scattered Remains at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • The Hundred Days at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • 311, State Radio at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Wed. 12/9

    • Weekend Nachos, Naw Dude, Chest Pain, Myfistyourface at Snake Eyes Vinyl [+] [8pm]
    • Jay Reatard, Harlem, Shanghai River at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Throwdown, Bury Your Dead, For Today, ABACABB, The World We Knew, Set Aflame, Eisenheim at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Kimya Dawson (of Moldy Peaches, Juno Soundtrack) at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Strange Attractors, White Dress at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Safes, more TBA at Club 1808 [+]
    • Scion presents Jesse Rose and the Made to Play Posse at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Combat Shock, Calvin and the Shitpunks, Bass Line Bums, The Mumps at Headhunters [+] [free]
    • Fireside Songs for the Soul with Guy Forsyth and Carolyn Wonderland at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
  • Thu. 12/10

    • Opposite Day, The Better Dead at Red 7 [+]
    • Red Bull Locally Thrown with bands TBA at the Mohawk [+]
  • Fri. 12/11

    • Manikin, Literature, The Diagonals at Club 1808 [+]
    • Balmorhea at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Shaky Hands, Loxsly at Emo's [+]
    • The Rural Alberta Advantage at the Parish [+]
    • Dead Voices On Air, Carbon Theory at Elysium [+]
    • DJ Ayres, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Baby Got Bacteria, A Giant Dog, Creature Preacher at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Knights at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Junior Brown, Lucky Tomblin Band at Antones [+]
  • Sat. 12/12

    • The Dutchess and the Duke, Greg Ashley, Fergus and Geronimo at the Mohawk [+]
    • Zorch, El Ten Eleven, DJ King Louie at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Invincible Czars Annual Holiday Show with Golden Arm Trio and Wicked Cricket Dance Theatre at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+]
    • Grupo Fantasma, Foot Patrol at Antones [+]
  • Sun. 12/13



  • Mon. 12/14

    • Dave Rawlings Machine at the Parish [+]
  • Tue. 12/15

    • The Devil Wears Prada, All That Remains, Story of the Year, Haste the Day at Emo's [+]
    • Willie Nelson & Family Holiday Show at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Underoath, August Burns Red, Emery at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Wed. 12/16

    • The Happen-Ins, Chris Masterson & Eleanor Whitmore, DJ Falcon at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • The Bobby Jones Show Christmas Party with The Fray, Owl City, Jason Derulo, Iyaz at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Waldo Wittenmyer & the Wall of Sound at The Amsterdam (121 W. 8th St.) [+]
  • Thu. 12/17

    • Crystal Antlers, Audacity at the Mohawk [+]
    • Texas Independence Fest benefit with The Bread, The Organics, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Van at Red 7 [+]
    • Leopold and His Fiction, Wine & Revolution at Beerland [+]
    • The 101X Independent Workforce X-Mas Show with Phoenix, White Denim, Hockey at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • The Gary, The Great Nostalgic, ST 37 at Stubb's [+]
    • WinoVino at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Fri. 12/18

    • At All Cost, The Jonbenet, Set Aflame, Radioland Murders at Red 7 [+]
    • Frank Smith, Clay Nightingale, Cartright at the Mohawk [+]
    • Comanche Abortion (reunion) at Beerland [+]
    • Annual Sagittarius Ball with I Love Math (Dallas), The Pons, The Boom Boom Box (Dallas), Ripe, Education (San Antonio), Buttercup (San Antonio), Ok Sweetheart (SF), DJ Czech One, DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Death Is Not A Joyride, Hipnautica at Elysium [+]
    • Big D and the Kid's Table at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Obsolete Machines at Club 1808 [+]
    • scoot at the Scoot Inn [+] Winter Solstice Disco with Many Birthdays, No Mas Bodas, Clouds Are Ghosts, DJ Michael Zawodniak
    • Physics of Meaning, Spain Colored Orange, The Sour Notes, The Mole People at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Major Major Major at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Feeding 5000 at La Zona Rosa [+]
  • Sat. 12/19

    • Christmas Cacophony with Shapes Have Fangs, The Viet Minh, Horse + Donkey, The Tunnels, premiere screening of Austin Psych Fest 2 at the Mohawk [+] [film at 8pm, bands after]
    • Dave Bone & the Troublemakers at Beerland [+]
    • Rooney, Tally Hall, Crash Kings at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Snafu Kitties at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Killing in Apathy, Carbide, Head Crusher, Brotherhood, Call It Epic at Red 7 [+]
    • Sister Carol at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Whitman, Colour Wheel, The White White Lights at Stubb's [+]




  • Wed. 12/23

    • Woven Bones at the Mohawk [+]
    • Wizardry (Brooklyn), special guests at the Scoot Inn [+]




  • Mon. 12/28

    • Andrew Weathers (NC), Bryce Eiman (NC), Hotel Hotel at Club 1808 [+]
    • Woody Allen & his New Orleans Jazz Band at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
  • Tue. 12/29

    • Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Fit for Rivals, Go Action Team at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 12/30

    • Total Abuse, Migraine, Ecoli, White Dog at Club 1808 [+]
  • Thu. 12/31
  • Sat. 1/2

    • Black Bone Child, White Rhino, The Slideshow Tragedy at Stubb's [+] [inside]




  • Wed. 1/6

    • Punk Bunny, Hug at Emo's [+]
    • Megafauna, Baby Robots, Telepathik Friend at Chain Drive [+]
  • Fri. 1/8

    • The Wailers at Antones [+]
    • Love Collector, Boats (CA) at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
  • Sat. 1/9

    • Nana Grizol, Geoff Reacher at Club 1808 [+]
    • Leatherbag, The Pons, Danny Malone at Stubb's [+] [inside]




  • Tue. 1/12

    • Letter of Warning (tour kickoff) at Red 7 [+]
  • Wed. 1/13

    • Adam Franklin & Bolts of Melody, Ringo Deathstarr at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 1/16

    • Goodie Mob, Scarface at Emo's [+]
    • TXIF Benefit with Call it Epic, 1836, Kaos Calling, Carbide, Killing in Apathy at Red 7 [+]
    • Fever in the Funkhouse, Kevin McKinney at Stubb's [+] [inside]




  • Tue. 1/19
  • Thu. 1/21

    • No Control Radio presents Korpiklaani, Tyr, Swashbuckle, White Wizzard at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 1/22

    • Blindoldfreak, Cyrusrex, Carbon Theory at Elysium [+]
    • Perpetual Groove at Stubb's [+] [inside]
  • Sat. 1/23

    • Angie's Bday Bash with Seaholm Electric, The Gary, Baby Robots at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm]
    • Agnostic Front at Red 7 [+]
    • The Cribs, Adam Green, The Dead Trees at the Parish [+]
    • The Hope Conspiracy, Bitter End, Eightfifteen at Emo's [+]
    • The Ugly Beats, The Ripe, English Teeth at Stubb's [+] [inside]




  • Mon. 1/25

    • Anvil (9:45pm), screening of Anvil: The Story of Anvil (8pm) at Emo's [+] [outside]
  • Wed. 1/27
  • Fri. 1/29
  • Sun. 1/31



  • Thu. 2/4

    • Justin Townes Earle, Dawn Landes at Stubb's [+] [inside]
  • Fri. 2/5

    • Prototype Fashion Freakout at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 2/6

    • Bowerbirds, Julie Doiron at the Mohawk [+]




  • Sat. 2/13

    • Molina & Johnson (Jason Molina of Magnolia Electric Co., Will Johnson of Centro-matic), Chris Brokaw at Lamberts [+]




  • Tue. 2/16

    • In Fear & Faith, Eisenheim, Fire From the Gods, Thieves at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 2/20

    • Fourtet, Nathan Fake at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sun. 2/21

    • D.R.I., Condemned Unit, Blunt Force Trauma at Emo's [+]




  • Wed. 2/24

    • Akron/Family, Warpaint at the Parish [+]
    • Evan Dando at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 2/26
  • Sat. 2/27
  • Sun. 2/28

    • HOD, Blaspherian, Gravehill at Emo's [+]




  • Wed. 3/3
  • Sat. 3/6



  • Wed. 3/10



  • Tue. 3/23
  • Thu. 3/25
  • Fri. 3/26

    • Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]